FINAL CCS TEAM RANKINGS

Last Updated: February 19, 2009

 

Please send any feedback, insights, or corrections to ccsrank@hotmail.com. Remember that these rankings are designed for informational purposes only – true rankings can only be decided on the mat – and should be considered a “who’s who” list of top teams and wrestlers in the Central Coast Section.


The primary criterion used in the rankings is predicted performance at the CCS Tournament, not dual meet strength.

 

RANK

LAST
WK

TEAM
LEAGUE

LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

# CCS

QUALIFIERS

PROJECT

CCS

“OFFICIAL” TOP 7

CCS SEEDS

OTHERS RANKED

(“UNOFFICIAL”)

2008
CCS

2007 CCS

2006
CCS

2005
CCS

1

1

GILROY
Mustangs


Ranked #5 CA

TCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (143.0)
21st
Reno TOC (80.0)

2nd Cupertino Memorial (220.0)

4th Doc Buchanan (133.0)
5th Five Counties (103.5)

2nd Mid-Cals (248.5)

4th Mission San Jose Inv. (117.5)

 

2nd TCAL Finals (224.0)

13

205

#1-Jesse Delgado (112)
#3-Willie Fox (119)
#1-Martin Gonzalez (125)
#2-Rodney Balajadia (130)
#2-Vincent Aboytes (152)
#2-Luis Barragan (285)

#9-Jasmine Yanez (103)
#10-Ben Torricier (152)
#15-Mike Penyascek (171)

1ST (249.5)

2ND STATE (113.0)

1ST
(237.5)

8TH STATE
(63.0)

1ST
(274.5)

4TH
STATE
(91.0)

1ST
(186.0)

6TH
STATE
(68.0)

2

2

ST. FRANCIS
Lancers


Ranked #12 CA

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary Ironman
5th Curt Mettler Invite
1st Lynn Dyche (169.0)
3rd Lou Bronzan (231.0)
1st
Cupertino Memorial (223.0)

14th Doc Buchanan (87.0)

12th Five Counties (86.0)

9th Overfelt Classic (117.0)

3rd Mid-Cals (245.0)

 

2nd WCAL Finals

13

195

#1-Jorge Barajas (119)
#7-Sam Hopkins (130)
#1-Nick Cano (135)
#1-Dominic Kastl (160)
#6-Jameson Jackson (171)
#1-Drew Meulman (215)

#11-Jacob Contreras (103)
#17-Nate Seaton (112)
#16-Ryan Schott (140)
#13-Shafa Baniani (145)

#10-Tristan Raisch (152)

#19-Tiulipe Mapa (285)

3RD (140.5)

58TH STATE (19.0)

4TH
(108.0)

9TH

(72.5)

4TH

(111.5)

3

4

PALMA
Chieftains

TCAL

1st Peninsula Invite (146.0)
4th Coast Classic (143.0)
12th
Sierra Nevada (106.5)
4th
Cupertino Memorial (130.0)

2nd Apple Cider Classic (217.0)

3rd Overfelt Classic (177.5)

16th Tim Brown Memorial (84.5)

 

1st TCAL Finals (224.5)

14

170

#2-Jarron Ramirez (112)
#3-Joe Basco (140)
#6-Mike Sarmiento (152)
#1-Zach Jimenez (189)
#2-Hunter Baird (215)
#3-Evan Swenson (285)

#9-KC Silacci (130)
#10-Ryan Sarmiento (135)

#17-Cy Gollnick (145)
#12-Devan
Santos (171)

5TH (133.0)

70TH STATE
(14.0)

5TH
(100.5)

38TH
(26.0)

-

4

3

SAN BENITO
Hay Balers

TCAL

1st Fehlman/Baxter Duals
2nd Coast Classic (185.0)
5th The Bash
Clovis East (119.5)

1st Apple Cider Classic (246.5)

6th Overfelt Classic (132.0)

6th Mid-Cals (154.5)

 

3rd TCAL Finals (220.0)

14

150

#5-Kenny Salcedo (103)
#2-Junior Davila (119)
#1-Josh Ramirez (145)
#4-Enrique Lucatero (160)

#9-Nikko Espinosa (112)
#10-Morris Stevens (125)

#10-Zack Rodriguez (130)
#11-Geo Coehlo (135)
#10-Stephen Borba (140)
#9-Martin Garcia (215)
#20-Adam Davis (285)

2ND (151.0)

25TH STATE (35.0)

8TH
(85.5)

13TH

(57.0)

5TH

(97.5)

5

6

BELLARMINE
Bells

WCAL

4th Pete Duca Invite (194.5)
21st
Sierra Nevada (86.0)
8th
Cupertino Memorial (79.5)

1st Jim Root Classic (214.0)

45th Tim Brown Memorial (43.0)

 

1st WCAL Finals

11

120

#6-Ethan Ruby (130)
#3-David Laone (135)
#4-Chase McDowell (140)
#3-Adam Pilkington (145)
#7-Tony Oreglia (189)

#14-Justin Runes (103)

#9-Scott Nowak (152)
#17-Jeremy Mitchell (160)
#10-Anthony Mitchell (171)

18TH (52.5)

15TH
(62.0)

4TH

120.5

10TH

(78.5)

6

5

SILVER
CREEK

Raiders

BVAL

7th Lou Bronzan (149.0)
49th The Bash
Clovis East (23.0)

23rd Doc Buchanan (55.0)

4th Overfelt Classic (151.0)
18th Mid-Cals (95.5)

 

1st BVAL Finals (228.5)

7

110

#4-Jordan Yamat (112)
#2-Evan Crockett (140)
#5-Ismael Sanchez (152)
#1-Richard Segovia (285)

#9-John Tran (135)

7TH (82.5)

13TH
(67.0)

59TH
STATE
(19.0)

5TH
116.5

9TH
(84.0)

7

8

SANTA TERESA
Saints

BVAL

1st Golden Gate Invite (210.0)
12th Coast Classic (80.5)
3rd
Cupertino Memorial (159.0)
5th Jim Root Classic (166.0)

27th CIT Morro Bay (69.0)

 

2nd BVAL Finals (221.0)

9

100

#7-Andre Vargas (112)
#4-Jeshua Aveno (119)
#6-Tin Pham (125)
#1-Omar Al-Helew (171)

#19-Tyler Cleveland (135)
#16-Jonathan Gonzalez (145)
#17-Frank Mello (152)
#11-Brendan Brecheen (285)

26TH (37.5)

20TH
(58.5)

26TH
(38.0)

-

8

9

MONTEREY
Toreadores

MBL

4th Peninsula Invite (113.5)
9th Coast Classic (97.0)

1st San Ramon Valley Invite (194.5)

7th Overfelt Classic (130.5)

9th Mid-Cals (134.0)

1st MBL Finals (249.0)

11

95

#4-John Maschio (140)
#2-Tyler Edwards (160)

#3-Ivan Fernandez (189)

#17-Roland Abanico (119)
#17-Nathan Fuller (140)
#14-Herman Artega (145)
#16-Kyle Deering (171)

#13-Donovan Jackson (215)

9TH (74.0)

18TH
(60.0)

6TH

(99.0)

11TH

(76.5)

9

10

SARATOGA
Falcons

SCVAL

5th Peninsula Invite (82.0)
10th Coast Classic (87.5)
36th
Sierra Nevada (68.0)
14th Jim Root Classic (59.5)

24th Overfelt Classic (43.0)
20th Mid-Cals (91.0)

 

2nd SCVAL Finals (184.0)

7

95

#3-Nathan Nguyen (112)
#1-Jasper Loren (152)
#4-Alan Yen (189)

#15-Jeff Chu (103)

#20-Alfred Murabito (119)

#18-Richard Macklin (145)
#15-Raymond Boales (215)

15TH (55.0)

31ST
(31.5)

37TH
(27.0)

36TH

(30.0)

10

7

OAK GROVE
Eagles

BVAL

46th Sierra Nevada (56.5)

30th Big Valley Classic (72.0)
3rd Jim Root Classic (185.5)
13th Mid-Cals (120.0)

 

3rd BVAL Finals (201.0)

6

85

#3-Paul Rodriguez (103)
#5-Anthonie Linares (130)
#5-Jarvis Subia (189)
#5-Juniel Morales (215)

#12-Tony Lozano (285)

21ST (45.0)

3RD
(108.5)

7TH

(89.0)

16TH

(65.5)

11

11

LOS GATOS
Wildcats

SCVAL

6th Newark Rotary Ironman
5th Coast Classic (127.0)
51st
Sierra Nevada (54.0)
17th
Cupertino Memorial (44.0)

10th Overfelt Classic (107.5)

21st CIT Morro Bay (82.5)

 

4th SCVAL Finals (161.5)

8

85

#5-Jack Hogan (112)
#3-Scott Chessin (125)
#4-Omri Rahmil (135)

#9-Andy Kreidle (119)
#8-Marcel Schwager (130)
#15-Hubert Tsai (160)

#11-Sukhraj Sohal (189)

4TH (134.5)

43rd STATE (22.0)

2ND
(157.0)

38TH
STATE
(29.5)

3RD
(124.0)

2ND
(176.0)

12

12

PROSPECT
Panthers

BVAL

20th Coast Classic (58.5)
10th Lou Bronzan (122.5)

15th Big Valley Classic (120.5)
6th Jim Root Classic (135.5)

12th Mid-Cals (120.5)

 

6th BVAL Finals (187.0)

7

80

#2-Shohei Takagi (135)
#4-Jordan Rivera (171)

#11-Brian Santana (119)

#15-Mark Dietrich (130)
#8-David Silver (145)
#13-Kyle Venell (152)

44TH
(19.0)

52ND (11.0)

44TH (21.0)

-

13

13

OVERFELT
Royals

BVAL

3rd Golden Gate Invite (148.0)
13th Coast Classic (79.5)
8th Apple Cider Classic (87.0)

17th Overfelt Classic (64.0)

16th Mid-Cals (97.0)

 

4th BVAL Finals (199.0)

7

80

#6-Josh Go (119)
#1-Al Quenga (130)

#8-Esteban Gonzalez (103)
#12-Victor Saldana (140)
#9-Jesus Torres (160)
#18-Roberto Gonzalez (171)

14TH (65.0)

18TH (T)
(60.0)

10TH

(69.0)

7TH

(90.5)

14

15

EL CAMINO
Colts

PAL

15th Peninsula Invite (46.5)
4th
Golden Gate Invite (112.0)

12th Overfelt Classic (90.0)
31st Mid-Cals (65.5)

4th Oakland Winter Classic (152.0)

 

1st PAL Finals (145.0)

6

75

#1-Michael Lim (103)
#7-Brian Ha (112)
#3-Rustin Mayorga (215)

#12-Gernel Seisa (135)
#18-Arsen Stus (152)

20TH
(46.5)

36TH (25.0)

-

-

15

14

FREMONT
Firebirds

SCVAL

15th Coast Classic (76.5)
5th
Cupertino Memorial (91.5)

7th Overfelt Classic (130.5)

 

1st SCVAL Finals (189.0)

10

70

#7-Chris Karabats (285)

#11-Warrick Africa (112)
#8-Joe Johnson (135)
#9-Casey Johnson (140)
#10-Garrett Kiene (145)
#13-Kenny La (160)
#17-Felix Lugo (171)

#17-Ben Oliver (189)
#14-Hector Cristobal (215)

11TH (80.0)

11TH
(71.0)

32ND
STATE
(31.0)

2ND
(170.5)

3RD
STATE
(93.0)

3RD
(144.5)

13TH
STATE
(54.0)

16

16

KING CITY
Mustangs

MTAL

11th Coast Classic (83.0)
71st Sierra Nevada (38.0)
9th Jim Root Classic (97.5)

36th CIT Morro Bay (51.0)

1st MTAL Finals (205.5)

9

65

#3-Michael Ciccarelli (152)
#7-Eric Ochoa (160)
#7-Rob Riedler (171)

#16-Jeremiah Ramirez (112)
#20-Alex Huitzil (215)

22ND (41.5)

27TH
(37.0)

31ST
(32.5)

21ST

(46.5)

17

17

GUNN
Titans

SCVAL

25th Coast Classic (50.0)

3rd San Ramon Valley Invite
15th Mid-Cals (110.5)

 

3rd SCVAL Finals (167.5)

9

65

#6-Stefan Weidemann (135)
#7-Dylan Gorman (140)
#5-Zack Blumenfeld (171)

#17-Yonatan Rotman (125)
#11-Clayton Post (145)
#15-Matt Bordbari (152)
#9-Phil Park (285)

16TH

(54.0)

7TH
(87.5)

11TH

(58.5)

17TH

(58.5)

18

18

SERRA
Padres

WCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (132.0)
12th Lou Bronzan (118.5)
2nd American River Classic (185.5)
69th Sierra Nevada (40.0)
7th Cupertino Memorial (83.0)

13th Overfelt Classic (83.5)
22nd Mid-Cals (85.5)

11

60

 

#10-Travis Roberts (103)
#18-JP Rastrullo (119)
#14-Jared Roberts (125)
#13-Nicholas Ochoa (130)
#20-Bryan Gomes (140)

#19-Dustin Helin (145)
#8-Steve Touba (152)
#8-Danny DeAlba (189)

#18-Joey Lopez (215)
#15-James Gonzalez (285)

8TH (77.5)

9TH
(83.0)

21ST
(43.5)

-

19

19

PALO ALTO
Vikings

SCVAL

8th Peninsula Invite (82.0)
22nd Coast Classic (55.0)
60th Sierra Nevada (45.0)
6th Cupertino Memorial (86.0)

14th Overfelt Classic (77.0)
11th Mid-Cals (121.0)

 

5th SCVAL Finals (147.0)

8

55

#3-Patrick Sheehan (160)

#16-Jack Sakai (130)

#16-Erez Arnon (135)
#15-Ryan Oshima (145)
#14-Max Simon (152)
#17-AJ Castillo (215)

16TH (54.0)

10TH
(71.5)

 

42ND

STATE

(27.0)

18TH

(50.0)

33RD

(32.0)

20

21

SAN LORENZO
VALLEY

Cougars

SCCAL

19th Peninsula Invite (39.0)
13th
Cupertino Memorial (52.0)

32nd Big Valley Classic (66.0)
18th Overfelt Classic (54.0)
36th Mid-Cals (54.5)

2

55

#1-Cody Rodebaugh (140)
#2-Logan Kellogg (171)

 

11TH (70.0)

25TH
(45.0)

-

-

21

20

TERRA NOVA
Tigers

PAL

79th Sierra Nevada (27.0)
26th Mid-Cals (78.0)

3rd PAL Finals (134.5)

5

50

#4-Brandon Lozada (130)
#3-Jason Luchetti (171)

#13-Armando Gala (119)

47TH
(18.0)

43RD
(20.0)

13TH
(57.0)

27TH
(35.0)

22

22

INDEPENDENCE
76ers

BVAL

7th Golden Gate Invite (83.5)
21st Coast Classic (55.5)
36th The Bash Clovis East (36.0)

45th Big Valley Classic (42.0)
39th Mid-Cals (45.5)

 

10th BVAL Finals (77.0)

3

50

#2-Kaelob Obien (103)

#8-Nhan Le (112)
#13-Alex Castillo (125)

28TH
(37.0)

22ND
(56.0)

33RD
(29.0)

8TH

(90.0)

23

---

ARCHBISHOP

MITTY

Monarchs

WCAL

10th Peninsula Invite (65.5)

11th Jim Root Classic (84.0)

10

50

#3-Albert Gaxiola (130)

#20-Andrew Perez (125)
#17-Wes Barone (135)

#15-Jon McCarthy (140)
#12-Diego Gaxiola (145)
#20-Nick Bruno (171)

41ST

(21.5)

64TH

(4.0)

40TH

(25.0)

19TH

(56.5)

24

29

ANDREW HILL

Falcons

BVAL

6th Lynn Dyche (122.0)

6th Golden Gate Invite (89.0)

46th Big Valley Classic (41.0)

37th Mid-Cals (48.0)

 

5th BVAL Finals (190.0)

8

45

#6-Johnnie Nguyen (112)
#5-Richard Thompson (119)

#16-Tony Nguyen (103)
#16-Manual Pablo (125)
#18-Jacques White (140)
#19-Payam Amiri (160)
#10-Cisero Lopez (215)

68TH

(3.0)

26TH

(39.5)

 

 

25

30

SALINAS
Cowboys

TCAL

23rd Peninsula Invite (34.0)
32nd Coast Classic (29.0)
18th
Cupertino Memorial (43.0)

4th San Ramon Valley Invite
13th Jim Root Classic (68.5)


5th TCAL Finals (122.5)

14

45

#5-Sean McVannel (145)

#13-Alberto Farias (103)
#19-Nick Renteria (112)
#14-Dio Cerda (135)
#13-Alfonso Sanchez (189)

33RD
(30.5)

12TH
(68.0)

-

20TH
(49.5)

26

28

LOS ALTOS
Eagles

SCVAL

11th Peninsula Invite (62.0)
1st Bill Martell Invite (165.0)
35th Lou Bronzan (56.5)
13th Mat Classic (76.5)

20th Overfelt Classic (52.0)

6th Albany Invitational (105.5)

 

8th SCVAL Finals (104.0)

5

45

#4-Duncan Tormey (145)
#6-Enrique Calderon (160)

#13-Joe Buckley (140)
#19-Kevin Tsou (152)

29TH
(35.0)

47TH (14.5)

-

26TH (35.0)

27

23

VALLEY
CHRISTIAN

Warriors

WCAL

23rd Cupertino Memorial (22.0)
50th Mid-Cals (33.0)

2

40

#6-Peipe James (189)
#4-Chris Tozer (285)

 

10TH (71.0)

32ND
(30.0)

22ND
(42.5)

-

28

27

ALISAL
Trojans

TCAL

16th Coast Classic (76.0)
64th
Sierra Nevada (42.0)

1st Apple Cider Duals (5-0)

3rd Apple Cider Classic (130.5)
10th Jim Root Classic (84.5)

26th Mid-Cals (78.0)

 

4th TCAL Finals (145.0)

13

40

 

#12-Johnny Alonzo (103)
#9-Arturo Morado (125)
#11-Juan Haro (160)
#19-Cesar Coronado (171)

#8-Andy Ruvalcaba (215)
#14-Thomas
Avila (285)

50TH
(17.0)

-

-

-

29

26

CUPERTINO
Pioneers

SCVAL

27th Coast Classic (44.0)
10th
Cupertino Memorial (72.5)

15th Overfelt Classic (72.0)

43rd Mid-Cals (37.0)

 

6th SCVAL Finals (140.0)

7

40

 

#17-George Sakkas (103)
#12-Mo Sharfi (112)
#15-Garun Arustamov (125)
#17-Reda Aboulhouda (130)
#8-Ian Messaros (140)
#16-Gurmukh Singh (152)
#8-Martin Alvarez (171)

46TH
(19.0)

23RD
(55.5)

25TH
(39.0)

30TH
(33.0)

30

---

SOLEDAD

Aztecs

MTAL

5th Apple Cider Classic (112.5)

 

2nd MTAL Finals (163.0)

8

40

#5-Jesse Vera (130)
#7-Jose Sancen (215)

#18-Alex Cervantes (103)
#13-Jesus Vega (160)

42ND

(21.0)

-

-

-

31

24

RIORDAN
Crusaders

WCAL

18th Coast Classic (68.0)

26th Big Valley Classic (79.0)

25th Overfelt Classic (36.0)
33rd Mid-Cals (58.5)

4

35

#4-Nick Mazza (125)

#8-Ben Duca (285)

27TH

(37.5)

37TH
(24.5)

-

-

32

25

WATSONVILLE
Catz

MBL

14th Peninsula Invite (47.0)
39th The Bash Clovis East (32.5)

13th Apple Cider Classic (60.0)

21st Overfelt Classic (49.5)
53rd Mid-Cals (30.0)

 

2nd MBL Finals (125.0)

7

30

#6-Abel Rascon (103)

#20-Mike Chavez (145)

#11-Anthony Ledesma (152)
#14-Antonio Castillo (189)

6TH (91.5)

6TH
(92.5)

 

59TH

STATE

(19.0)

17TH

(51.0)

25TH

(35.0)

 


 

 

2009 LEAGUE FINALS RESULTS (CCS TOURNAMENT QUALIFIER)

Track CCS Tournament:
http://www.trackwrestling.com/predefinedtournaments/VerifyPassword.jsp?tournamentId=731009

** Won second league title
*** Won third league title
**** Won fourth league title

BLOSSOM VALLEY ATHLETIC LEAGUE (BVAL) – top 6 advance to CCS

Team

103

112

119

125

130

135

140

145

152

160

171

189

215

285

Total

CCS Q

Silver Creek

8

1

8

-

-

3

1

-

1

5

4

-

-

1

1 (228.5)

7

Santa Teresa

5

7

1

1

-

5

-

4

5/6

-

1

-

7

4

2 (221.0)

9

Oak Grove

2

-

7

2

7

-

-

-

5/6

-

-

1

1

3

3 (201.0)

6

Overfelt

3

5/6

3

-

1

8

4

7

-

2

3

-

-

-

4 (199.0)

7

Andrew Hill

4

2

2

4

-

-

5/6

-

-

3

-

5

2

-

5 (190.0)

8

Prospect

-

-

5

-

4

1

5/6

2

4

-

2

-

-

-

6 (187.0)

7

Sobrato

6

-

6

-

-

-

7/8

8

2

-

5/6

3

-

8

7 (127.0)

5

Evergreen Vly.

-

4

-

-

-

-

-

-

7

1

-

-

5/6

2

8 (118.0)

4

Mt. Pleasant

-

-

-

-

8

-

-

3

-

-

5/6

2

3

-

9 (104.0)

4

Independence

1

3

-

5/6

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

10 (77.0)

3

Willow Glen

-

8

-

7

-

2

3

-

-

-

8

-

-

-

11 (75.5)

2

Piedmont Hills

7

-

-

3

3

-

-

-

-

6

-

-

-

-

12 (75.0)

3

Leigh

-

-

-

8

2

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

13 (66.5)

2

James Lick

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

7

-

-

5

14 (65.0)

2

Live Oak

-

-

4

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

7

-

-

15 (65.0)

2

Branham

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4

-

4

-

-

16 (58.0)

2

Pioneer

-

-

-

5/6

-

4

7/8

-

8

-

-

-

-

-

17 (51.5)

2

Leland

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

-

-

-

-

4

-

18 (49.0)

2

Gunderson

-

5/6

-

-

-

7

-

-

-

7

-

8

-

6

19 (47.0)

2

Westmont

-

-

-

-

5

6

-

-

-

-

-

-

8

-

20 (46.5)

2

Del Mar

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

6

-

-

-

-

5/6

-

21 (31.0)

2

Lincoln

-

-

-

-

6

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

7

22 (24.0)

1

San Jose

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

8

-

6

-

-

23 (24.0)

1

 

103 – Kaelob Obien (Independence)
112 – Jordan Yamat (Silver Creek)
119 – Jeshua Aveno (Santa Teresa)
125 – Tin Pham (Santa Teresa)
130 – ****Al Quenga (Overfelt)

 

135 – Shohei Takagi (Prospect)
140 – **Evan Crockett (Silver Creek)
145 – Ray Jacob Jimenez (J. Lick)
152 – Ismael Sanchez (Silver Creek)
160 – Ezra Calumpit (Evergreen Vly.)

 

171 – **Omar Al-Helew (Santa Teresa)
189 – Jarvis Subia (Oak Grove)
215 – Juniel Morales (Oak Grove)
285 – **Richard Segovia (Silver Creek)

 

SANTA CLARA VALLEY ATHLETIC LEAGUE (SCVAL) – top 5+1* advance to CCS

Team

103

112

119

125

130

135

140

145

152

160

171

189

215

285

Total

CCS Q

Fremont

-

3

6

8

6

3

3

2

8

6

3

4

2

1

1 (189.0)

10

Saratoga

1

1

3

6

-

8

7

5

1

-

8

1

1

-

2 (184.0)

7

Gunn

-

-

8

5

4

2

1

3

4

8

2

7

4

2

3 (167.5)

9

Los Gatos

5

2

2

1

1

1

-

7

-

5

-

2

8

-

4 (161.5)

8

Palo Alto

3

-

-

-

2

5

6

4

2

1

7

5

3

-

5 (147.0)

8

Cupertino

2

4

-

2

3

-

2

6

5

-

1

8

-

-

6 (140.0)

7

Milpitas

6

5

1

-

8

-

8

-

-

3

4

-

-

3

7 (114.5)

5

Los Altos

8

-

-

7

-

-

4

1

3

-

5

-

7

-

8 (104.0)

5

Lynbrook

-

8

7

4

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

5

5

9 (69.5)

4

Wilcox

-

-

5

-

-

-

5

-

6

7

-

-

-

4

10 (58.5)

3

King’s Academy

-

-

-

-

-

4

-

-

-

2

-

6

6

-

11 (50.0)

4

Santa Clara

4

-

4

-

-

-

-

-

7

-

6

-

-

6

12 (50.0)

4

Harker School

7

6

-

-

5

7

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

13 (41.5)

2

Monta Vista

-

-

-

3

7

-

-

8

-

-

-

-

-

-

14 (34.0)

1

Homestead

-

7

-

-

-

6

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

15 (15.0)

1

 

103 – Jeff Chu (Saratoga)
112 – ***Nathan Nguyen (Saratoga)
119 – **Lendl Yanogacio (Milpitas)
125 – Scott Chessin (Los Gatos)
130 – **Marcel Schwager (Los Gatos)

 

135 – Omri Rahmil (Los Gatos)
140 – Dylan Gorman (Gunn)
145 – Duncan Tormey (Los Altos)
152 – **Jasper Loren (Saratoga)
160 – Patrick Sheehan (Palo Alto)

 

171 – Martin Alvarez (Cupertino)
189 – Alan Yen (
Saratoga)
215 – Raymond Boales (
Saratoga)
285 – Chris Karabats (
Fremont)

* In each weight class that a wrestler from The King’s Academy qualifies, the SCVAL will have an additional entry

TRI-COUNTY ATHLETIC LEAGUE (TCAL) – top 6 advance to CCS

Team

103

112

119

125

130

135

140

145

152

160

171

189

215

285

Total

CCS Q

Palma

5

2

6

6

1

1

1

3

2

4

1

1

1

2

1 (224.5)

14

Gilroy

2

1

2

1

4

4

4

4

1

2

2

-

4

1

2 (224.0)

13

San Benito

1

3

1

3

3

3

2

1

3

1

4

4

3

5

3 (220.0)

14

Alisal

3

-

4

2

2

5

6

6

4

3

3

5

2

3

4 (145.0)

13

Salinas

4

5

5

5

5

2

5

2

5

5

5

2

5

4

5 (122.5)

14

E. Alvarez

-

-

-

4

6

-

3

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

6 (41.5)

5

North Salinas

6

4

3

-

-

-

-

5

-

-

-

6

6

6

7 (34.0)

7

 

103 – Kenny Salcedo (San Benito)
112 – ***Jesse Delgado (Gilroy)
119 – Junior Davila (San Benito)
125 – ****Martin Gonzalez (Gilroy)
130 – KC Silacci (Palma)

 

135 – Ryan Sarmiento (Palma)
140 – Joe Basco (Palma)
145 – ** Josh Ramirez (San Benito)
152 – Vincente Aboytes (Gilroy)
160 – Enrique Lucatero (San Benito)

 

171 – Devan Santos (Palma)
189 – ***Zach Jimenez (Palma)
215 – Hunter Baird (Palma)
285 – Luis Barragan (Gilroy)

 

WEST CATHOLIC ATHLETIC LEAGUE (WCAL) – top 4 advance to CCS

Team

103

112

119

125

130

135

140

145

152

160

171

189

215

285

Total

CCS Q

Bellarmine

3

3

2

5

2

1

1

1

2

3

2

2

5

-

1

11

St. Francis

2

2

*

*

4

2

3

3

3

1

1

5

1

4

2

13

Junipero Serra

1

-

1

2

3

5

4

4

1

5

4

3

2

3

N/A

11

Archbishop Mitty

5

5

3

3

1

3

2

2

-

4

3

4

4

5

N/A

10

Riordan

-

4

4

1

-

4

-

5

-

-

5

-

-

2

N/A

4

Sacred Heart

4

1

5

4

-

-

5

-

4

2

-

-

3

-

N/A

5

Valley Christian

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

1

N/A

2

 

103 – Travis Roberts (Serra)
112 – Nathan Zuraek (Sacred Heart)
119 – JP Rastrullo (Serra)
125 – ***Nick Mazza (Riordan)
130 – Albert Gaxiola (Mitty)

 

135 – David Laone (Bellarmine)
140 – Chase McDowell (Bellarmine)
145 – Adam Pilkington (Bellarmine)
152 – Steven Touba (Serra)
160 – ***Dominic Kastl (St. Francis)

 

171 – Jameson Jackson (St. Francis)
189 – **Peipe James (Valley Christian)
215 – **Drew Meulman (St. Francis)
285 – **Chris Tozer (Valley Christian)

* Injury hardship into CCS vs. 4th place finisher

SANTA CRUZ COUNTY ATHLETIC LEAGUE (SCCAL) – top 2 advance to CCS

Team

103

112

119

125

130

135

140

145

152

160

171

189

215

285

Total

CCS Q

Santa Cruz

1

-

2

-

2

1

2

-

2

-

-

2

-

-

1 (178.0)

5

Aptos

-

-

1

2

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

1

2

1

2 (166.0)

6

Scotts Valley

-

2

-

1

1

2

-

1

-

2

-

-

-

-

N/A

7

Harbor

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

2

1

-

2

-

-

-

N/A

4

San Lorenzo Vly.

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

N/A

2

Soquel

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

2

N/A

3

 

103 – Timo Karachristos (Santa Cruz)
112 – Sebastian Lopez (Harbor)
119 – Kyle Wade (Aptos)
125 – Abe Scher (Scotts Valley)
130 – Travis DuBridge (Scotts Valley)

 

135 – Aaron Marquez (Santa Cruz)
140 – ***Cody Rodebaugh (S.L.V.)
145 – **Bassel Lufti (Scotts Valley)
152 – Caleb Garcia (Harbor)
160 – Marty Rayburn (Aptos)

 

171 – Logan Kellogg (S.L.V.)
189 – John Velez (Aptos)
215 – ***George Dunlap (Soquel)
285 – Nick Gizdich (Aptos)

 

MISSION TRAIL ATHLETIC LEAGUE (MTAL) – top 2 advance to CCS

Team

103

112

119

125

130

135

140

145

152

160

171

189

215

285

Total

CCS Q

King City

2

2

3

3

-

1

1

-

1

1

1

1

2

3

1 (205.5)

9

Soledad

1

-

-

-

1

2

2

2

-

-

2

3

1

2

2 (163.0)

8

Pacific Grove

-

1

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

2

3

-

-

1

3 (88.0)

4

Carmel

3

-

-

-

3

-

-

3

2

3

-

2

-

-

4 (85.0)

2

Gonzales

-

-

1

1

-

3

3

 

3

-

-

-

-

-

5 (66.5)

2

Greenfield

-

3

2

2

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

6 (59.0)

3

 

103 – Alex Cervantes (Soledad)
112 – Devin Brown (Pacific Grove)
119 – Carmen Soriano (Gonzales)
125 – Eduardo Escobar (Gonzales)
130 – **Jesse Vera (Soledad)

 

135 – **Cameron Tognetti (King City)
140 – Vincente Oliveras (King City)
145 – Mario Martinez (Greenfield)
152 – **Michael Ciccarelli (King City)
160 – **Eric Ochoa (King City)

 

171 – **Rob Riedler (King City)
189 – William DeWitt (King City)
215 – Jose Sancen (Soledad)
285 – **Max Lohr (Pacific Grove)

 

 

MONTEREY BAY LEAGUE (MBL) – top 2 advance to CCS

Team

103

112

119

125

130

135

140

145

152

160

171

189

215

285

Total

CCS Q

Monterey

3

2

1

2

3

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

3

1 (249.0)

11

Watsonville

2

-

-

-

2

-

2

2

2

-

-

2

-

2

2 (125.0)

7

Pajaro Valley

-

1

3

3

-

-

-

-

-

2

2

3

3

1

3 (119.0)

4

N. Monterey County

-

3

2

1

1

3

-

3

-

-

-

-

1

-

4 (99.0)

4

Seaside

1

-

-

-

-

1

3

-

3

3

3

-

-

-

5 (81.0)

2

Monta Vista Christian

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

6 (4.0)

0

 

103 – Nhan Phan (Seaside)
112 – Johnny Campos (Pajaro Vly.)
119 – Roland Abanico (
Monterey)
125 – Cesar Moreno (N.M.C.)
130 – Chase Norman (N.M.C.)

 

135 – Alex Le (Seaside)
140 – Nathan Fuller (Monterey)
145 – Herman Artega (Monterey)
152 – ***John Maschio (Monterey)
160 – ***Tyler Edwards (Monterey)

 

171 – Kyle Deering (Monterey)
189 – **Ivan Fernandez (
Monterey)
215 –
Colton Cori (N.M.C.)
285 – **Miguel Garcia (Pajaro Vly.)

 

PENINSULA ATHLETIC LEAGUE (PAL) – top 2 advance to CCS

Team

103

112

119

125

130

135

140

145

152

160

171

189

215

285

Total

CCS Q

El Camino

1

1

-

-

-

2

2

-

1

-

-

-

1

-

1 (145.0)

6

S. San Francisco

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

2

-

-

-

2 (136)

4

Terra Nova

-

-

1

2

1

-

-

-

2

-

1

-

-

-

3 (134.5)

5

Burlingame

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

1

-

-

<