CCS TEAM RANKINGS

Last Updated: January 22, 2009

 

 

Please send any feedback, insights, or corrections to ccsrank@hotmail.com. Remember that these rankings are designed for informational purposes only – true rankings can only be decided on the mat – and should be considered a “who’s who” list of top teams and wrestlers in the Central Coast Section.


The primary criterion used in the rankings is predicted performance at the CCS Tournament, not dual meet strength.

RANK

LAST
WK

TEAM
LEAGUE

LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

INDIVIDUALS RANKED
IN CCS TOP 20

2008
CCS

2007 CCS

2006
CCS

2005
CCS

1

1

GILROY
Mustangs


Ranked #5 CA

TCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (143.0)
21st
Reno TOC (80.0)

2nd Cupertino Memorial (220.0)

4th Doc Buchanan (133.0)
5th Five Counties (103.5)

#4-Aaron Gonzalez (103)
#1-Willie Fox (112)
#1-Jesse Delgado (119)
#1-Martin Gonzalez (125)
#3-Rodney Balajadia (130)
#1-Vincent Aboytes (145)
#4-Ben Torricier (152)
#17-Fabien Laredo (215)
#1-Luis Barragan (285)

1ST (249.5)

2ND STATE (113.0)

1ST
(237.5)

8TH STATE
(63.0)

1ST
(274.5)

4TH
STATE
(91.0)

1ST
(186.0)

6TH
STATE
(68.0)

2

2

ST. FRANCIS
Lancers


Ranked #19 CA

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary Ironman
5th Curt Mettler Invite
1st Lynn Dyche (169.0)
3rd Lou Bronzan (231.0)
1st
Cupertino Memorial (223.0)

14th Doc Buchanan (87.0)

12th Five Counties (86.0)

9th Overfelt Classic (117.0)

#11-Jacob Contreras (103)
#4-Nick Seaton (112)
#2-Jorge Barajas (125)
#2-Blake Kastl (119)
#5-Sam Hopkins (130)
#1-Nick Cano (135)
#12-Garrett Duarte (140)

#8-Tristan Raisch (152)
#1-Dominic Kastl (160)
#8-Jameson Jackson (171)
#16-Matt Tanaka (189)
#1-Drew Meulman (215)
#18-Tiulipe Mapa (285)

3RD (140.5)

58TH STATE (19.0)

4TH
(108.0)

9TH

(72.5)

4TH

(111.5)

3

3

SAN BENITO
Hay Balers

TCAL

1st Fehlman/Baxter Duals
2nd Coast Classic (185.0)
5th The Bash
Clovis East (119.5)

1st Apple Cider Classic (246.5)

6th Overfelt Classic (132.0)

#7- Kenny Salcedo (103)
#13-David Bazan (112)
#3-Junior Davila (119)
#8-Morris Stevens (125)

#12-Zach Rodriguez (130)
#10-Geo Coehlo (135)
#11-Stephen Borba (140)
#20-Josh Fontaine (145)
#1-Josh Ramirez (152)
#4-Enrique Lucatero (160)
#9-Martin Garcia (215)

2ND (151.0)

25TH STATE (35.0)

8TH
(85.5)

13TH

(57.0)

5TH

(97.5)

4

4

PALMA
Chieftains

TCAL

1st Peninsula Invite (146.0)
4th Coast Classic (143.0)
12th
Sierra Nevada (106.5)
4th
Cupertino Memorial (130.0)

2nd Apple Cider Classic (217.0)

3rd Overfelt Classic (177.5)

#5-Jarron Ramirez (112)
#9-KC Silacci (125)
#15-Gollnick/R. Sarmiento (140)
#6-Joe Basco (145)
#5-Mike Sarmiento (152)
#13-Devan Santos (171)
#1-Zach Jimenez (189)
#3-Hunter Baird (215)
#3-Evan Swenson (285)

5TH (133.0)

70TH STATE
(14.0)

5TH
(100.5)

38TH
(26.0)

-

5

5

SILVER
CREEK

Raiders

BVAL

7th Lou Bronzan (149.0)
49th The Bash
Clovis East (23.0)

23rd Doc Buchanan (55.0)

4th Overfelt Classic (151.0)

#2-Andrew Amaya (103)
#3-Jordan Yamat (112)
#7-John Tran (130)
#2-Evan Crockett (140)
#7-Ismael Sanchez (145)
#15-Tyler Hernandez (160)
#2-Richard Segovia (285)

7TH (82.5)

13TH
(67.0)

59TH
STATE
(19.0)

5TH
116.5

9TH
(84.0)

6

9

BELLARMINE
Bells

WCAL

4th Pete Duca Invite (194.5)
21st
Sierra Nevada (86.0)
8th
Cupertino Memorial (79.5)

1st Jim Root Classic (214.0)

#15-Justin Runes (103)
#18-Cassidy Octavio (119)
#17-R. Aguilar/D. Pea (125)
#6-Ethan Ruby (130)
#4-David Laone (135)
#3-Chase McDowell (140)
#4-Adam Pilkington (145)
#10-Scott Nowak (152)
#17-Jeremy Mitchell (160)
#10-Anthony Mitchell (171)
#8-Tony Oreglia (189)

18TH (52.5)

15TH
(62.0)

4TH

120.5

10TH

(78.5)

7

6

OAK GROVE
Eagles

BVAL

46th Sierra Nevada (56.5)

30th Big Valley Classic (72.0)
3rd Jim Root Classic (185.5)

#8-Paul Rodriguez (103)
#20-Brandon Dariano (112)
#4-Anthonie Linares (130)
#2-Arthur Olivares (130)
#18-Angel Ortega (135)
#9-Lucas Solario (140)
#5-Jarvis Subia (189)
#8-Juniel Morales (215)
#16-Tony Lozano (285)

21ST (45.0)

3RD
(108.5)

7TH

(89.0)

16TH

(65.5)

8

8

SANTA TERESA
Saints

BVAL

1st Golden Gate Invite (210.0)
12th Coast Classic (80.5)
3rd
Cupertino Memorial (159.0)
5th Jim Root Classic (166.0)

#9-Andre Vargas (112)
#4-Jeshua Aveno (119)
#5-Tin Pham (125)
#17-Tyler Cleveland (135)
#13-Jonathan Gonzalez (140)
#14-Frank Mello (152)
#1-Omar Al-Helew (171)
#10-Hayden Mason (189)
#19- Carl Vitek (215)
#10-Brendan Brecheen (285)

26TH (37.5)

20TH
(58.5)

26TH
(38.0)

-

9

10

MONTEREY
Toreadores

MBL

4th Peninsula Invite (113.5)
9th Coast Classic (97.0)

1st San Ramon Valley Invite (194.5)

7th Overfelt Classic (130.5)

#15-Roland Abanico (119)
#19-Nathan Fuller (140)
#2-John Maschio (145)
#13-H. Artega/D. Lee (152)
#2-Tyler Edwards (160)

#18-Kyle Deering (171)
#6-Ivan Fernandez (189)
#12-Donovan
Jackson (215)

9TH (74.0)

18TH
(60.0)

6TH

(99.0)

11TH

(76.5)

10

7

LOS GATOS
Wildcats

SCVAL

6th Newark Rotary Ironman
5th Coast Classic (127.0)
51st
Sierra Nevada (54.0)
17th
Cupertino Memorial (44.0)

10th Overfelt Classic (107.5)

#8-Jack Hogan (112)
#7-Andy Kreidle (119)
#6-Scott Chessin (125)
#8-Marcel Schwager (130)
#6-Omri Rahmil (135)
#11-Dylan Johns (189)
#14-Spencer Havens (215)

4TH (134.5)

43rd STATE (22.0)

2ND
(157.0)

38TH
STATE
(29.5)

3RD
(124.0)

2ND
(176.0)

11

11

SARATOGA
Falcons

SCVAL

5th Peninsula Invite (82.0)
10th Coast Classic (87.5)
36th Sierra Nevada (68.0)
14th Jim Root Classic (59.5)

24th Overfelt Classic (43.0)

#2-Nathan Nguyen (112)
#20-Jordan Waite (135)
#14-Richard Macklin (145)
#2-Jasper Loren (152)
#4-Alan Yen (189)
#15-Raymond Boales (215)

15TH (55.0)

31ST
(31.5)

37TH
(27.0)

36TH

(30.0)

12

12

OVERFELT
Royals

BVAL

3rd Golden Gate Invite (148.0)
13th Coast Classic (79.5)
8th Apple Cider Classic (87.0)

17th Overfelt Classic (64.0)

#17-Esteban Gonzalez (103)
#5-Josh Go (119)
#1-Al Quenga (130)
#18-Luis Mitre (140)
#13-Victor Saldana (145)
#7-Jesus Torres (160)
#16-Rodney Mendoza (215)

14TH (65.0)

18TH (T)
(60.0)

10TH

(69.0)

7TH

(90.5)

13

13

PROSPECT
Panthers

BVAL

20th Coast Classic (58.5)
10th Lou Bronzan (122.5)

15th Big Valley Classic (120.5)
6th Jim Root Classic (135.5)

#10-Brian Santana (119)

#14-Mark Dietrich (130)
#2-Shohei Takagi (135)
#10-David Silver (145)
#7-Kyle Venell (152)
#3-Scott Campbell (171)
#7-Jordan Rivera (189)
#18-Ethan Snyder (215)

44TH
(19.0)

52ND (11.0)

44TH (21.0)

-

14

15

KING CITY
Mustangs

MTAL

11th Coast Classic (83.0)
71st
Sierra Nevada (38.0)
9th Jim Root Classic (97.5)

#10-Jeremiah Ramirez (112)
#19-Cameron Tognetti (130)
#3-Michael Ciccarelli (152)
#9-Eric Ochoa (160)
#4-Rob Riedler (171)

22ND (41.5)

27TH
(37.0)

31ST
(32.5)

21ST

(46.5)

15

17

FREMONT
Firebirds

SCVAL

15th Coast Classic (76.5)
5th
Cupertino Memorial (91.5)

7th Overfelt Classic (130.5)

#18-Warrick Africa (112)
#9-Luis Ramirez (130)
#7-Joe Johnson (135)
#6-Casey Johnson (140)
#19-Garrett Kiene (145)
#17-Monet Goldman (152)
#11-Kenny La (160)
#19-Felix Lugo (171)
#13-Hector Cristobal (215)
#13-Chris Karabats (285)

11TH (80.0)

11TH
(71.0)

32ND
STATE
(31.0)

2ND
(170.5)

3RD
STATE
(93.0)

3RD
(144.5)

13TH
STATE
(54.0)

16

18

EL CAMINO
Colts

PAL

15th Peninsula Invite (46.5)
4th
Golden Gate Invite (112.0)

12th Overfelt Classic (90.0)

#1-Michael Lim (103)
#6-Brian Ha (112)
#11-Gernel Seisa (135)
#18-Arsen Stus (152)
#6-Rustin Mayorga (215)

20TH
(46.5)

36TH (25.0)

-

-

17

14

WATSONVILLE
Catz

MBL

14th Peninsula Invite (47.0)
39th The Bash Clovis East (32.5)

13th Apple Cider Classic (60.0)

21st Overfelt Classic (49.5)

#5-Abel Rascon (103)
#7-Jose Ruiz (112)
#20-Mike Chavez (140)
#8-Sean Valle (145)

#9-Anthony Ledesma (152)
#16-Carlos Navarro (160)
#17-Anthony Castillo (189)

6TH (91.5)

6TH
(92.5)

 

59TH

STATE

(19.0)

17TH

(51.0)

25TH

(35.0)

18

16

SERRA
Padres

WCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (132.0)
12th Lou Bronzan (118.5)
2nd American River Classic (185.5)
69th Sierra Nevada (40.0)
7th Cupertino Memorial (83.0)

13th Overfelt Classic (83.5)

#12-Travis Roberts (103)
#20-JP Rastrullo (119)
#12-Nicholas Ochoa (125)
#16-Jared Roberts (130)
#6-Steve Touba (152)
#9-Danny DeAlba (189)
#14-James Gonzalez (285)

8TH (77.5)

9TH
(83.0)

21ST
(43.5)

-

19

19

SAN LORENZO
VALLEY

Cougars

SCCAL

19th Peninsula Invite (39.0)
13th Cupertino Memorial (52.0)

32nd Big Valley Classic (66.0)
18th Overfelt Classic (54.0)

#1-Cody Rodebaugh (140)
#2-Logan Kellogg (171)

11TH (70.0)

25TH
(45.0)

-

-

20

20

PALO ALTO
Vikings

SCVAL

8th Peninsula Invite (82.0)
22nd Coast Classic (55.0)
60th
Sierra Nevada (45.0)
6th
Cupertino Memorial (86.0)

14th Overfelt Classic (77.0)

#20-Jack Sakai (130)
#9-Erez Arnon (135)
#7-Noah Feldstein (140)
#16-Max Simon (152)
#3-Patrick Sheehan (160)
#20-AJ Castillo (285)

16TH (54.0)

10TH
(71.5)

 

42ND

STATE

(27.0)

18TH

(50.0)

33RD

(32.0)

21

---

CUPERTINO
Pioneers

SCVAL

27th Coast Classic (44.0)
10th
Cupertino Memorial (72.5)

15th Overfelt Classic (72.0)

#14-Mo Sharfi (112)
#15-Garun Arustamov (125)
#15-Reda Aboulhouda (130)
#8-Ian Messaros (140)
#11-Gurmukh Singh (152)
#7-Martin Alvarez (171)

46TH
(19.0)

23RD
(55.5)

25TH
(39.0)

30TH
(33.0)

22

23

GUNN
Titans

SCVAL

25th Coast Classic (50.0)

3rd San Ramon Valley Invite

#12-Stefan Weidemann (135)
#16-Dylan Gorman (140)
#15-Clayton Post (145)
#19-Matthew Bordbari (152)
#6-Zack Blumenfeld (171)
#9-Phil Park (285)

16TH

(54.0)

7TH
(87.5)

11TH

(58.5)

17TH

(58.5)

23

24

INDEPENDENCE
76ers

BVAL

7th Golden Gate Invite (83.5)
21st Coast Classic (55.5)
36th The Bash
Clovis East (36.0)

45th Big Valley Classic (42.0)

#3-Kaelob Obien (103)
#11-Nhan Le (112)
#16-Alex Castillo (125)

28TH
(37.0)

22ND
(56.0)

33RD
(29.0)

8TH

(90.0)

24

21

LOS ALTOS
Eagles

SCVAL

11th Peninsula Invite (62.0)
1st Bill Martell Invite (165.0)
35th Lou Bronzan (56.5)
13th Mat Classic (76.5)

20th Overfelt Classic (52.0)

#16-Chris Jimenez (103)
#12-Duncan Tormey (152)
#5-Enrique Calderon (160)
#20-Kevin Tsou (171)

29TH
(35.0)

47TH (14.5)

-

26TH (35.0)

25

25

ALISAL
Trojans

TCAL

16th Coast Classic (76.0)
64th
Sierra Nevada (42.0)

1st Apple Cider Duals (5-0)

3rd Apple Cider Classic (130.5)
10th Jim Root Classic (84.5)

#18-Johnny Alonzo (103)
#13-Arturo Morado (125)
#14-Juan Haro (160)

#15-Cesar Coronado (189)
#11-Andy Ruvalcaba (215)
#12-Thomas
Avila (285)

50TH
(17.0)

-

-

-

-

22

VALLEY
CHRISTIAN

Warriors

WCAL

23rd Cupertino Memorial (22.0)

#2-Peipe James (215)
#5-Chris Tozer (285)

10TH (71.0)

32ND
(30.0)

22ND
(42.5)

-

-

---

SOBRATO
Bulldogs

BVAL

5th Golden Gate Invite (97.5)
3rd Lynn Dyche (141.0)
81st Sierra Nevada (22.0)

10th Apple Cider Classic (67.5)

#13-Joseph Redmond (119)
#20-Drew Johnson (125)
#15-Ryan Brewer (152)
#18-Rafael Anaya (189)
#19-Matthew Mendez (285)

35TH
(27.5)

17TH
(61.0)

16TH

(54.0)

-

-

---

TERRA NOVA
Tigers

PAL

79th Sierra Nevada (27.0)

#19-Armando Gala (119)
#18-Brandon Lozada (130)
#5-Jason Luchetti (171)
#5-Gabriel Garnett (215)

47TH
(18.0)

43RD
(20.0)

13TH
(57.0)

27TH
(35.0)

-

---

RIORDAN
Crusaders

WCAL

18th Coast Classic (68.0)

26th Big Valley Classic (79.0)

25th Overfelt Classic (36.0)

#3-Nick Mazza (125)
#8-Ben Duca (285)

27TH

(37.5)

37TH
(24.5)

-

-

-

---

MILPITAS
Trojans

SCVAL

14th Golden Gate Invite (61.5)

19th Overfelt Classic (52.5)

#19-M. Nguyen (103)
#8-Lendl Yanogacio (119)
#12-Jeff Tran (171)
#15-Daniel Musika (285)

37TH
(24.0)

33RD
(29.0)

39TH
(25.5)

-

-

---

SALINAS
Cowboys

TCAL

23rd Peninsula Invite (34.0)
32nd Coast Classic (29.0)
18th
Cupertino Memorial (43.0)

4th San Ramon Valley Invite
13th Jim Root Classic (68.5)

#13-Alberto Farias (103)
#13-Dio Cerda (135)
#5-Sean McVannel (145)
#20-Dante Guzman (152)
#13-Alfonso Sanchez (189)

33RD
(30.5)

12TH
(68.0)

-

20TH
(49.5)

-

---

SOLEDAD

Aztecs

MTAL

5th Apple Cider Classic (112.5)

#20-Alex Cervantes (103)
#4-Jesse Vera (130)
#14-Jesus Vega (160)
#10-Jose Sancen (215)

42ND

(21.0)

-

-

-

-

---

PIEDMONT HILLS

Pirates

BVAL

8th Lynn Dyche (103.0)

12th Cupertino Memorial (57.0)
6th Apple Cider Classic (103.5)

23rd Overfelt Classic (45.0)

#14-Victor Hernandez (119)
#11-Matt Dong (125)
#13-Alex Williams (130)
#14-Kyle Goodner (189)

24TH

(39.0)

57TH

(10.0)

-

-

-

---

ANDREW HILL

Falcons

BVAL

6th Lynn Dyche (122.0)

6th Golden Gate Invite (89.0)

46th Big Valley Classic (41.0)

#10-Tony Nguyen (103)
#9-Johnnie Nguyen (112)
#6-Richard Thompson (119)
#18-Manual Pablo (125)

68TH

(3.0)

26TH

(39.5)