CCS TEAM RANKINGS

Last Updated: January 15, 2009

 

 

Please send any feedback, insights, or corrections to ccsrank@hotmail.com. Remember that these rankings are designed for informational purposes only – true rankings can only be decided on the mat – and should be considered a “who’s who” list of top teams and wrestlers in the Central Coast Section.


The primary criterion used in the rankings is predicted performance at the CCS Tournament, not dual meet strength.

RANK

LAST
WK

TEAM
LEAGUE

LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

INDIVIDUALS RANKED
IN CCS TOP 20

2008
CCS

2007 CCS

2006
CCS

2005
CCS

1

1

GILROY
Mustangs


Ranked #5 CA

TCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (143.0)
21st
Reno TOC (80.0)

2nd Cupertino Memorial (220.0)

4th Doc Buchanan (133.0)

#4-Aaron Gonzalez (103)
#2-Willie Fox (112)
#1-Jesse Delgado (119)
#1-Martin Gonzalez (125)
#2-Rodney Balajadia (130)
#1-Vincent Aboytes (145)
#14-Ben Torricier (152)
#19-Mike Penyascek (160)
#17-Fabien Laredo (215)
#1-Luis Barragan (285)

1ST (249.5)

2ND STATE (113.0)

1ST
(237.5)

8TH STATE
(63.0)

1ST
(274.5)

4TH
STATE
(91.0)

1ST
(186.0)

6TH
STATE
(68.0)

2

2

ST. FRANCIS
Lancers


Ranked #19 CA

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary Ironman
5th Curt Mettler Invite
1st Lynn Dyche (169.0)
3rd Lou Bronzan (231.0)
1st
Cupertino Memorial (223.0)

14th Doc Buchanan (87.0)

#12-Polanco/Contreras (103)
#4-Nick Seaton (112)
#4-Blake Kastl (119)
#3-Jorge Barajas (125)
#4-Sam Hopkins (130)
#1-Nick Cano (135)
#13-Garrett Duarte (140)

#6-Tristan Raisch (152)
#1-Dominic Kastl (160)
#13-Chris Hendrickson (171)
#8-Jameson Jackson (189)
#1-Drew Meulman (215)
#15-Tiulipe Mapa (285)

3RD (140.5)

58TH STATE (19.0)

4TH
(108.0)

9TH

(72.5)

4TH

(111.5)

3

3

SAN BENITO
Hay Balers

TCAL

1st Fehlman/Baxter Duals
2nd Coast Classic (185.0)
5th The Bash
Clovis East (119.5)

1st Apple Cider Classic (246.5)

#7- Kenny Salcedo (103)
#11-David Bazan (112)
#2-Junior Davila (119)
#8-Morris Stevens (125)

#16-Zach Rodriguez (130)
#7-Geo Coehlo (135)
#12-Stephen Borba (140)
#17-Josh Fontaine (145)
#1-Josh Ramirez (152)
#3-Enrique Lucatero (160)
#15-Eduardo Tovar (171)
#10-Martin Garcia (215)
#19-Adam Davis (285)

2ND (151.0)

25TH STATE (35.0)

8TH
(85.5)

13TH

(57.0)

5TH

(97.5)

4

4

PALMA
Chieftains

TCAL

1st Peninsula Invite (146.0)
4th Coast Classic (143.0)
12th
Sierra Nevada (106.5)
4th
Cupertino Memorial (130.0)

2nd Apple Cider Classic (217.0)

#5-Jarron Ramirez (112)
#12-KC Silacci (130)
#16-Cy Gollnick (140)
#6-Joe Basco (145)
#19-Ryan Sarmiento (152)
#9-Mike Sarmiento (160)
#9-Devan Santos (171)
#1-Zach Jimenez (189)
#3-Hunter Baird (215)
#3-Evan Swenson (285)

5TH (133.0)

70TH STATE
(14.0)

5TH
(100.5)

38TH
(26.0)

-

5

5

SILVER
CREEK

Raiders

BVAL

7th Lou Bronzan (149.0)
49th The Bash
Clovis East (23.0)

23rd Doc Buchanan (55.0)

#2-Andrew Amaya (103)
#3-Jordan Yamat (112)
#19-Sebastian Lopez (119)
#10-John Tran (130)
#2-Evan Crockett (140)
#5-Ismael Sanchez (152)
#16-Tyler Hernandez (160)
#2-Richard Segovia (285)

7TH (82.5)

13TH
(67.0)

59TH
STATE
(19.0)

5TH
116.5

9TH
(84.0)

6

6

OAK GROVE
Eagles

BVAL

46th Sierra Nevada (56.5)

30th Big Valley Classic (72.0)

#8-Paul Rodriguez (103)
#15-Brandon Dariano (112)
#2-Arthur Olivares (125)
#3-Anthonie Linares (130)
#15-Angel Ortega (135)
#9-Lucas Solario (140)
#4-Jarvis Subia (189)
#9-Juniel Morales (215)
#13-Manny Rodriguez (285)

21ST (45.0)

3RD
(108.5)

7TH

(89.0)

16TH

(65.5)

7

7

LOS GATOS
Wildcats

SCVAL

6th Newark Rotary Ironman
5th Coast Classic (127.0)
51st
Sierra Nevada (54.0)
17th
Cupertino Memorial (44.0)

#6-Jack Hogan (112)
#9-Andy Kreidle (119)
#5-Scott Chessin (125)
#7-Marcel Schwager (130)
#5-Omri Rahmil (135)
#11-Dylan Johns (189)
#13-Spencer Havens (215)

4TH (134.5)

43rd STATE (22.0)

2ND
(157.0)

38TH
STATE
(29.5)

3RD
(124.0)

2ND
(176.0)

8

8

SANTA TERESA
Saints

BVAL

1st Golden Gate Invite (210.0)
12th Coast Classic (80.5)
3rd
Cupertino Memorial (159.0)

#9-Andre Vargas (112)
#6-Jeshua Aveno (125)
#6-Tin Pham (130)
#14-Tyler Cleveland (135)
#15-Jonathan Gonzalez (140)
#15-Frank Mello (160)
#1-Omar Al-Helew (171)
#10-Hayden Mason (189)
#20- Carl Vitek (215)
#10-Brendan Brecheen (285)

26TH (37.5)

20TH
(58.5)

26TH
(38.0)

-

9

9

BELLARMINE
Bells

WCAL

4th Pete Duca Invite (194.5)
21st
Sierra Nevada (86.0)
8th
Cupertino Memorial (79.5)

#11-Justin Runes (103)
#16-Cassidy Octavio (119)
#14-Rodrigo Aguilar (125)
#5-Ethan Ruby (130)
#4-David Laone (135)
#4-Chase McDowell (140)
#4-Adam Pilkington (145)
#8-Scott Nowak (152)
#20-Jeremy Mitchell (160)
#10-Anthony Mitchell (171)
#9-Tony Oreglia (189)

18TH (52.5)

15TH
(62.0)

4TH

120.5

10TH

(78.5)

10

10

MONTEREY
Toreadores

MBL

4th Peninsula Invite (113.5)
9th Coast Classic (97.0)

1st San Ramon Valley Invite (194.5)

#15-Roland Abanico (119)
#20-Nathan Fuller (135)
#11-Herman Artega (140)
#2-John Maschio (145)
#2-Tyler Edwards (160)
#6-Ivan Fernandez (189)

9TH (74.0)

18TH
(60.0)

6TH

(99.0)

11TH

(76.5)

11

11

SARATOGA
Falcons

SCVAL

5th Peninsula Invite (82.0)
10th Coast Classic (87.5)
36th Sierra Nevada (68.0)

#5-Nathan Nguyen (119)
#18-Jordan Waite (135)
#9-Richard Macklin (145)
#2-Jasper Loren (152)
#3-Alan Yen (189)
#15-Raymond Boales (215)

15TH (55.0)

31ST
(31.5)

37TH
(27.0)

36TH

(30.0)

12

12

OVERFELT
Royals

BVAL

3rd Golden Gate Invite (148.0)
13th Coast Classic (79.5)

8th Apple Cider Classic (87.0)

#13-Esteban Gonzalez (103)
#3-Josh Go (119)
#1-Al Quenga (130)
#19-Luis Mitre (140)
#15-Victor Saldana (145)
#20-Armando Gonzalez (152)
#7-Jesus Torres (160)
#16-Rodney Mendoza (215)

14TH (65.0)

18TH (T)
(60.0)

10TH

(69.0)

7TH

(90.5)

13

17

PROSPECT
Panthers

BVAL

20th Coast Classic (58.5)
10th Lou Bronzan (122.5)

15th Big Valley Classic (120.5)

#14-Brian Santana (119)

#20-Mark Dietrich (130)
#2-Shohei Takagi (135)
#8-David Silver (145)
#9-Kyle Venell (152)
#3-Scott Campbell (171)
#7-Jordan Rivera (189)
#19-Ethan Snyder (215)

44TH
(19.0)

52ND (11.0)

44TH (21.0)

-

14

13

WATSONVILLE
Catz

MBL

14th Peninsula Invite (47.0)
39th The Bash Clovis East (32.5)

13th Apple Cider Classic (60.0)

#5-Abel Rascon (103)
#1-Jose Ruiz (112)
#7-Sean Valle (145)

#7-Anthony Ledesma (152)
#17-Carlos Navarro (160)
#15-Anthony Castillo (189)

6TH (91.5)

6TH
(92.5)

 

59TH

STATE

(19.0)

17TH

(51.0)

25TH

(35.0)

15

14

KING CITY
Mustangs

MTAL

11th Coast Classic (83.0)
71st Sierra Nevada (38.0)

#8-Jeremiah Ramirez (112)
#3-Michael Ciccarelli (152)
#6-Eric Ochoa (160)
#2-Rob Riedler (171)

22ND (41.5)

27TH
(37.0)

31ST
(32.5)

21ST

(46.5)

16

15

SERRA
Padres

WCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (132.0)
12th Lou Bronzan (118.5)
2nd American River Classic (185.5)
69th Sierra Nevada (40.0)
7th Cupertino Memorial (83.0)

#14-Travis Roberts (103)
#18-JP Rastrullo (119)
#10-Jared Roberts (125)
#13-Nicholas Ochoa (135)
#4-Steve Touba (152)
#8-Danny DeAlba (215)
#18-James Gonzalez (285)

8TH (77.5)

9TH
(83.0)

21ST
(43.5)

-

17

16

FREMONT
Firebirds

SCVAL

15th Coast Classic (76.5)
5th Cupertino Memorial (91.5)

#20-Mark Alcantara (125)
#8-Luis Ramirez (130)
#9-Joe Johnson (135)
#6-Casey Johnson (140)
#16-Monet Goldman (152)
#12-Kenny La (160)
#17-Felix Lugo (171)
#14-Hector Cristobal (215)

11TH (80.0)

11TH
(71.0)

32ND
STATE
(31.0)

2ND
(170.5)

3RD
STATE
(93.0)

3RD
(144.5)

13TH
STATE
(54.0)

18

20

EL CAMINO
Colts

PAL

15th Peninsula Invite (46.5)
4th
Golden Gate Invite (112.0)

#1-Michael Lim (103)
#14-Brian Ha (112)
#8-Gernel Seisa (135)
#17-Arsen Stus (152)
#6-Rustin Mayorga (215)
#20-Trevor Kelly (285)

20TH
(46.5)

36TH (25.0)

-

-

19

18

SAN LORENZO
VALLEY

Cougars

SCCAL

19th Peninsula Invite (39.0)
13th Cupertino Memorial (52.0)

32nd Big Valley Classic (66.0)

#1-Cody Rodebaugh (140)
#8-Logan Kellogg (160)

11TH (70.0)

25TH
(45.0)

-

-

20

19

PALO ALTO
Vikings

SCVAL

8th Peninsula Invite (82.0)
22nd Coast Classic (55.0)
60th Sierra Nevada (45.0)
6th Cupertino Memorial (86.0)

#7-Noah Feldstein (140)
#15-Max Simon (152)
#4-Patrick Sheehan (160)
#17-AJ Castillo (285)

16TH (54.0)

10TH
(71.5)

 

42ND

STATE

(27.0)

18TH

(50.0)

33RD

(32.0)

21

21

LOS ALTOS
Eagles

SCVAL

11th Peninsula Invite (62.0)
1st Bill Martell Invite (165.0)
35th Lou Bronzan (56.5)
13th Mat Classic (76.5)

#16-Chris Jimenez (103)
#18-Joe Buckley (145)
#12-Duncan Tormey (152)
#5-Enrique Calderon (160)
#14-Kevin Tsou (171)

29TH
(35.0)

47TH (14.5)

-

26TH (35.0)

22

22

VALLEY
CHRISTIAN

Warriors

WCAL

23rd Cupertino Memorial (22.0)

#2-Peipe James (215)
#5-Chris Tozer (285)

10TH (71.0)

32ND
(30.0)

22ND
(42.5)

-

23

23

GUNN
Titans

SCVAL

25th Coast Classic (50.0)

3rd San Ramon Valley Invite

#19-Yonatan Rotman (125)
#12-Stefan Weidemann (135)
#17-Dylan Gorman (140)
#10-Clayton Post (145)
#18-Matthew Bordbari (152)
#6-Zack Blumenfeld (171)
#9-Phil Park (285)

16TH

(54.0)

7TH
(87.5)

11TH

(58.5)

17TH

(58.5)

24

25

INDEPENDENCE
76ers

BVAL

7th Golden Gate Invite (83.5)
21st Coast Classic (55.5)
36th The Bash
Clovis East (36.0)

45th Big Valley Classic (42.0)

#3-Kaelob Obien (103)
#9-Nhan Le (112)
#19-Alex Castillo (130)

28TH
(37.0)

22ND
(56.0)

33RD
(29.0)

8TH

(90.0)

25

---

ALISAL
Trojans

TCAL

16th Coast Classic (76.0)
64th
Sierra Nevada (42.0)

1st Apple Cider Duals (5-0)

3rd Apple Cider Classic (130.5)

#15-Johnny Alonzo (103)
#15-Arturo Morado (130)
#18-Juan Haro (160)

#14-Cesar Coronado (189)
#12-Andy Ruvalcaba (215)
#12-Thomas
Avila (285)

50TH
(17.0)

-

-

-

-

24

SOBRATO
Bulldogs

BVAL

5th Golden Gate Invite (97.5)
3rd Lynn Dyche (141.0)
81st Sierra Nevada (22.0)

10th Apple Cider Classic (67.5)

#20-Kyle Shelton (103)
#13-Joseph Redmond (119)
#17-Drew Johnson (125)
#13-Ryan Brewer (152)
#16-Rafael Anaya (189)
#16-Matthew Mendez (285)

35TH
(27.5)

17TH
(61.0)

16TH

(54.0)

-

-

---

CUPERTINO
Pioneers

SCVAL

27th Coast Classic (44.0)
10th Cupertino Memorial (72.5)

#12-Mo Sharfi (112)
#13-Garun Arustamov (125)
#8-Ian Messaros (140)
#11-Gurmukh Singh (152)

46TH
(19.0)

23RD
(55.5)

25TH
(39.0)

30TH
(33.0)

-

---

TERRA NOVA
Tigers

PAL

79th Sierra Nevada (27.0)

#17-Armando Gala (119)
#18-Brandon Lozada (130)
#5-Jason Luchetti (171)
#5-Gabriel Garnett (215)

47TH
(18.0)

43RD
(20.0)

13TH
(57.0)

27TH
(35.0)

-

---

RIORDAN
Crusaders

WCAL

18th Coast Classic (68.0)

26th Big Valley Classic (79.0)

#4-Nick Mazza (125)
#8-Ben Duca (285)

27TH

(37.5)

37TH
(24.5)

-

-

-

---

MILPITAS
Trojans

SCVAL

14th Golden Gate Invite (61.5)

#19-M. Nguyen (103)
#17-Arnold Shir (112)
#7-Lendl Yanogacio (119)
#16-Jeff Tran (171)
#14-Daniel Musika (285)

37TH
(24.0)

33RD
(29.0)

39TH
(25.5)

-

-

---

SALINAS
Cowboys

TCAL

23rd Peninsula Invite (34.0)
32nd Coast Classic (29.0)
18th
Cupertino Memorial (43.0)

4th San Ramon Valley Invite

#18-Alberto Farias (103)
#18-Nick Renteria (112)
#16-Dio Cerda (135)
#5-Sean McVannel (145)
#18-Alfonso Sanchez (215)

33RD
(30.5)

12TH
(68.0)

-

20TH
(49.5)

-

---

SOLEDAD

Aztecs

MTAL

5th Apple Cider Classic (112.5)

#17-Alex Cervantes (103)
#9-Jesse Vera (130)
#11-Jesus Vega (160)
#11-Jose Sancen (215)

-

-

-

-