CCS PRESEASON RANKINGS

Last Updated: December 1, 2009

 

Please send any feedback, insights, or corrections to ccsrank@hotmail.com. These rankings are designed for informational purposes only – as always, true rankings can only be decided on the mat – and should be considered a comprehensive list of top Central Coast Section wrestlers. As the season progresses, rankings criteria will be consistent to those applied at the CCS Tournament seeding meeting - 1) head-to-head results; 2) returning CIF state medalist; 3) returning CCS medalist; 4) common opponents; 5) tournament placings; and 6) season record.

 

However, for the PRESEASON rankings, returning CIF State/CCS medalist will hold precedence over head-to-head results and common opponents from the 2008-09 season. Wrestlers are placed in projected weight classes for the upcoming season. With a constant influx of head-to-head results and common opponents (as well as wrestlers moving up and down in weight), these rankings will change quickly - and wrestlers will rise and fall accordingly throughout the season. To insure accuracy, the rankings will be updated weekly, integrating the most recent tournament and dual meet results.

 

** = returning CIF State qualifier

* = returning CCS medalist

 

INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS

 

103 POUNDS

1

**Paul Rodriguez

10

 Oak Grove

BVAL

2

*Kenny Salcedo

11

 San Benito

TCAL

3

Leif Eric-Sin Dominguez

9

 Gilroy

TCAL

4

Travis Roberts

10

 Serra

WCAL

5

Daniel Polanco

10

 St. Francis

WCAL

6

Johnny Alonzo

11

 Alisal

TCAL

7

Bobby St. Pierre

11

 Soquel

SCCAL

8

Chris Jimenez

10

 Los Altos

SCVAL

9

Alex Cervantes

11

 Soledad

MTAL

10

Nam Nguyen

10

 Overfelt

BVAL

11

Bryan Gomes

10

 Sobrato

BVAL

12

Jonathan DeGuzman

11

 SS Francisco

PAL

 

 

 

 

 

HM

Christian Morales (Palma-TCAL-10)

Jennifer Espinosa (San Benito-TCAL-11)

William Ortiz (Overfelt-BVAL-10)

Gunnar Biersdorff (Leigh-BVAL-10)

Abraham Ross/AJ Ross (Oak Grove-BVAL-9)

 

 

 

 

 

112 POUNDS

1

**Kaelob Obien

11

Independence

BVAL

2

*Johnnie Nguyen

12

Andrew Hill

BVAL

3

Jose Ruiz

12

Watsonville

MBL

4

Jeremiah Ramirez

12

King City

MTAL

5

Esteban Gonzalez

11

Overfelt

BVAL

6

Raul Suarez

11

San Benito

TCAL

7

Johnny Campos

10

Pajaro Vly.

MBL

8

Andres Vargas

11

Santa Teresa

BVAL

9

Jacob Contreras

11

St. Francis

WCAL

10

Warrick Africa

12

Fremont

SCVAL

11

Jasmine Yanez

11

Gilroy

TCAL

12

Franks Escajadillo

12

Oceana

PAL

13

Edwardo Lopez

10

Alisal

TCAL

14

George Sakkas

10

Cupertino

SCVAL

15

Alberto Farias

10

Salinas

TCAL

16

Taylor Olsen

12

Santa Clara

SCVAL

17

Justin Runes

12

Bellarmine

WCAL

18

Joey Christopherson

10

Palo Alto

SCVAL

19

Michael Houston

12

Monterey

MBL

20

Jason Mendel

11

Harker

SCVAL

 

 

 

 

 

HM

Andrew Sinclair (Los Gatos-SCVAL-11)

Conor Stanton (Aragon-PAL-11)

Michael Nguyen (Milpitas-SCVAL-10)
Randy Jimenez (Los Altos-SCVAL-11)

Ray Brownie (Pioneer-BVAL-12)

Oswaldo Orozco (Alisal-TCAL-10)

John Cortinas (N. Monterey Cty.-MBL-11)

 

 

 

 

 

119 POUNDS

1

**Junior Davila

12

San Benito

TCAL

2

**Rodney Balajadia

12

Gilroy

TCAL

3

Brian Ha

12

El Camino

PAL

4

Duy Nguyen

12

Wilcox

SCVAL

5

Carmen Soriano

11

Gonzales

MTAL

6

Alexis Arciga

10

Overfelt

BVAL

7

Lawrence Combs

10

N. Salinas

TCAL

8

Keith Cheung

12

SS Francisco

PAL

9

Adam Ramirez

12

Independence

BVAL

10

Chris Moreno

10

Alisal

TCAL

11

Tony Melano

11

N. Monterey

MBL

12

Kyle Shelton

11

Santa Teresa

BVAL

13

Devin Brown

11

Pacific Grove

MTAL

14

Nick Renteria

10

Salinas

TCAL

15

Johnny Aliotti

11

Monterey

MBL

16

Nathan Zuraek

11

Sacred Heart

WCAL

17

Darren Sandoval

11

Soledad

MTAL

18

Sebastian Lopez

11

Silver Creek

BVAL

19

Sam Garcia

11

King City

MTAL

20

Arnold Shir

12

Milpitas

SCVAL

 

 

 

 

 

HM

RJ Raffanti (Bellarmine-WCAL-10)

Alexis Candeleria (Santa Teresa-BVAL-12)

John Facun (Fremont-SCVAL-12)

Robbie Chen (Los Gatos-SCVAL-10)

Anthony Ortega (Mt. Pleasant-BVAL-11)

Kyle Young (Westmont-BVAL-10)

Brandon Masoni (Willow Glen-BVAL-11)

Daniel Bazan (San Benito-TCAL-12)

Bo Hall (Serra-WCAL-10)

 

 

 

 

 

125 POUNDS

1

**Jesse Delgado

12

Gilroy

TCAL

2

**Jorge Barajas

10

St. Francis

WCAL

3

Cassidy Octavio

11

Bellarmine

WCAL

4

Arturo Morado

11

Alisal

TCAL

5

Brian Santana

12

Prospect

BVAL

6

Mark Alcantara

12

Fremont

SCVAL

7

Nikko Espinosa

11

San Benito

TCAL

8

Alfred Murabito

10

Saratoga

SCVAL

9

Brandon Dariano

11

Oak Grove

BVAL

10

John Claitor

11

Half Moon Bay

PAL

11

Alex Howard

11

Los Gatos

SCVAL

12

Carlos Soto

12

King City

MTAL

13

Sebastian Lopez

12

Harbor

SCCAL

14

Dario Gamino

10

James Lick

BVAL

15

Andy Phillips

11

Pacific Grove

MTAL

16

Cesar Moreno

10

N. Monterey

MBL

17

Jorge Rodriguez/Sam Lee

10

Cupertino

SCVAL

18

Jharvis Asuncion

12

Independence

BVAL

19

Scott Peasley

11

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

20

Duc Doan

11

Andrew Hill

BVAL

 

 

 

 

 

HM

Aaron Gonzales (Gilroy-TCAL-10)

Nicholas Bernardo (Oak Grove-BVAL-9)

Rashawn Mosley (Wilcox-SCVAL-11)

Tanner Heath (Aptos-SCCAL-11)

Tyler Torrecillas (Leigh-BVAL-10)

Hector Salas (Del Mar-BVAL-11)

Kenny Beddow (Scotts Valley-SCCAL-11)

 

 

 

 

 

130 POUNDS

1

**Willie Fox

10

Gilroy

TCAL

2

*Zack Rodriguez

11

San Benito

TCAL

3

*Andy Kreidle

12

Los Gatos

SCVAL

4

Sam Hopkins

10

St. Francis

WCAL

5

Garun Aurstamov

11

Cupertino

SCVAL

6

Jesse Martinez

11

SS Francisco

PAL

7

Luis Cessa

11

Greenfield

MTAL

8

Noah Short

12

Palma

TCAL

9

Eddy Niizawa

11

Alvarez

TCAL

10

Johnny Mercado

12

Oak Grove

BVAL

11

Victor Hernandez

12

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

12

TJ San Diego

11

Serra

WCAL

13

Yoni Alon

12

Gunn

SCVAL

14

Reza Milani

11

Fremont

SCVAL

15

Arash Bastanfard

12

Lynbrook

SCVAL

16

Sergey Semenov

12

Pioneer

BVAL

17

Gennady Ivanchenko

12

Terra Nova

PAL

18

Anthony Rivera

10

Half Moon Bay

PAL

19

Michael Atondo

11

Mitty

WCAL

20

Anthony Galapon-Olivas

12

Salinas

TCAL

 

 

 

 

 

HM

Mitchell Magat (Riordan-WCAL-11)

Jacob Sandoval (Leigh-BVAL-12)

AJ Lianes (Evergreen Valley-BVAL-12)

Steven Fembriz (Andrew Hill-BVAL-12)

Joseph Ochsner (Cupertino-SCVAL-11)

 

 

 

 

 

135 POUNDS

1

Blake Kastl

10

Gilroy

TCAL

2

**Scott Chessin

12

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3

**Anthonie Linares

11

Oak Grove

BVAL

4

*Jesse Vera

12

Soledad

MTAL

5

*Nhan Phan

12

Seaside

MBL

6

Ethan Ruby

12

Bellarmine

WCAL

7

Ryan Schott

12

St. Francis

WCAL

8

Miguel Soto

11

San Benito

TCAL

9

Mark Dietrick

12

Prospect

BVAL

10

Jack Sakai

12

Palo Alto

SCVAL

11

Cameron Tognetti

12

King City

MTAL

12

Federico Rosiles

11

N. Monterey

MBL

13

Oscar Mendez

10

Alisal

TCAL

14

Kamyar Sharifi

11

Santa Clara

SCVAL

15

Manual Pablo

12

Andrew Hill

BVAL

16

Aaron Marquez

12

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

17

Nick Ruiz

12

Riordan

WCAL

18

Daniel Yusem

11

Monta Vista

SCVAL

19

Matthew Fostiropulo

11

Cupertino

SCVAL

20

Jorge Andrade

12

Wilcox

SCVAL

 

 

 

 

 

HM

Justin Grant (Lincoln-BVAL-10)

Daniel Proa (Salinas-TCAL-10)

Marc Joseph Ynostroza (Overfelt-BVAL-10)
Trent Martin Jones (Carmel-MTAL-11)

Dylan Houston (Aragon-PAL-12)

Carlos Alonzo (El Camino-PAL-11)

Ronie Delfin (Aptos-SCCAL-12)

 

 

 

 

 

140 POUNDS

1

**Nick Cano

11

St. Francis

WCAL

2

**Manny Mendoza

12

Alvarez

TCAL

3

*Stefan Weidemann

11

Gunn

SCVAL

4

Omri Rahmil

12

Los Gatos

SCVAL

5

Joe Johnson

12

Fremont

SCVAL

6

Nick Ochoa

12

Serra

WCAL

7

Wes Barone

12

Mitty

WCAL

8

Marcus Ancira

12

Watsonville

MBL

9

Reda Aboulhouda

11

Cupertino

SCVAL

10

Nate Seaton

10

Half Moon Bay

PAL

11

Jordan Servito

10

Lynbrook

SCVAL

12

Luis Mitre

12

Overfelt

BVAL

13

Angel Ortega

12

Oak Grove

BVAL

14

Emmanuel Tapia

12

Alisal

TCAL

15

Chris McCallaCreary

11

Harker

SCVAL

16

Andy Dinh

12

Westmont

BVAL

17

Mike Lucero

12

Gilroy

TCAL

18

Chase Norman

11

N. Monterey

MBL

19

Xavier Sanchez

12

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

20

Jackson Heath

12

Homestead

SCVAL

 

 

 

 

 

HM

Jason Stone (El Camino-PAL-11)

Tim Christiansen (San Benito-TCAL-12)

Zach Grove (Riordan-WCAL-11)

Mike Heraz (Soledad-MTAL-10)

Arturo Ramos (SS Francisco-PAL-11)

Daniel Bazan (Overfelt-BVAL-11)

Matt Potter (Willow Glen-BVAL-11)

Jeremy Dinh (Silver Creek-BVAL-12)

Shane Torres (Soquel-SCCAL-11)

 

 

 

 

 

145 POUNDS

1

**Cody Rodebaugh

12

San Lorenzo Vly.

SCCAL

2

**Adam Pilkington

12

Bellarmine

WCAL

3

*Casey Johnson

12

Fremont

SCVAL

4

*Jon McCarthy

12

Mitty

WCAL

5

Steven Fernandez

12

Live Oak

BVAL

6

Ian Messaros

11

Cupertino

SCVAL

7

Dominic Raffin

12

Willow Glen

BVAL

8

Nick Seaton

12

St. Francis

WCAL

9

Victor Saldana

12

Overfelt

BVAL

10

Jonathan Gonzales

11

Santa Teresa

BVAL

11

Joaquin Reyes

9

Pajaro Vly.

MBL

12

Jacques White

12

Andrew Hill

BVAL

13

Adam Rosso

12

Gilroy

TCAL

14

Bryan Gomes

12

Serra

WCAL

15

Mario Martinez

12

Greenfield

MTAL

16

Dante Guzman

12

Salinas

TCAL

17

Eddy Alvarado

12

Harbor

SCCAL

18

Oscar Hawkes

11

Los Gatos

SCVAL

19

Jordan Waite

11

Saratoga

SCVAL

20

Spencer Smith

10

Prospect

BVAL

 

 

 

 

 

HM

Vincente Olivera (King City-MTAL-11)

John Antonio (N. Salinas-TCAL-12)

Trevor Kumec (Santa Cruz-SCCAL-11)

Carlos Iglesias (Watsonville-MBL-12)

Eddie Meza (Alisal-TCAL-11)

Joshua Stone (El Camino-PAL-9)

Armando Gonzalez (Overfelt-BVAL-11)

 

 

 

 

 

152 POUNDS

1

**Michael Ciccarelli

12

King City

MTAL

2

*Vincent Aboytes

12

Gilroy

TCAL

3

*Mike Chavez

12

Watsonville

MBL

4

Sean McVannel

12

Salinas

TCAL

5

Diego Gaxiola

10

Mitty

WCAL

6

Ray Jacob Jimenez

10

James Lick

BVAL

7

Ryan Sarmiento

10

Palma

TCAL

8

Garrett Kiene

12

Fremont

SCVAL

9

Ryan Brewer

12

Sobrato

BVAL

10

Joe Buckley

12

Los Altos

SCVAL

11

Ryan Oshima

10

Palo Alto

SCVAL

12

Blake Pine

12

Bellarmine

WCAL

13

Arturo Arias

11

Cupertino

SCVAL

14

Dillon Owens

12

St. Francis

WCAL

15

Sam Mulholland Wong/Henry Wei

11/9

Saratoga

SCVAL

16

Dean Kimmey/Ben Hopner

12/10

Los Gatos

SCVAL

17

Oscar Elias

11

Overfelt

BVAL

18

Nicholas Alspaugh

11

Serra

WCAL

19

Maurice Alexander

11

Leland

BVAL

20

Caleb Garcia

12

Harbor

SCCAL

 

 

 

 

 

HM

Alex Cothran (Santa Teresa-BVAL-12)

Hector Bueno (Alisal-TCAL-11)

Dan Chaid (Bellarmine-WCAL-10)

Maycen Gillespie (Sobrato-BVAL-12)

Andy Rios (Wilcox-SCVAL-12)

 

 

 

 

 

160 POUNDS

1

**Dominic Kastl

12

Gilroy

TCAL

2

**Ismael Sanchez

11

Silver Creek

BVAL

3

*Sebastien Chene

12

Leigh

BVAL

4

*Eric Ochoa

12

King City

MTAL

5

Mike Sarmiento

12

Palma

TCAL

6

Max Simon

12

Palo Alto

SCVAL

7

Gurmukh Singh

11

Cupertino

SCVAL

8

Jesus Torres

12

Overfelt

BVAL

9

Kyle Venell

12

Prospect

BVAL

10

Nikolas Gutierrez

11

Burlingame

PAL

11

Chris Sanchez

12

N. Salinas

TCAL

12

Alex Rankin

12

St. Francis

WCAL

13

Marty Rayburn

12

Aptos

SCCAL

14

Jeremy Mitchell

12

Bellarmine

WCAL

15

Christian Daniels

12

Monterey

MBL

16

Justin Raine

11

San Benito

TCAL

17

Kyle Clark

10

Saratoga

SCVAL

18

Paul Ahearn

11

Riordan

WCAL

19

Monet Goldman

12

Fremont

SCVAL

20

Kyle Kranick

12

Branham

BVAL

 

 

 

 

 

HM

Matt Flemming (N. Monterey Cty.-MBL-12)

Marcus Ahrens (Prospect-BVAL-11)

Alex Benko (Scotts Valley-SCCAL-10)

Nathan Huey (El Camino-PAL-11)

Erick Van Noorden (Saratoga-SCVAL-10)

 

 

 

 

 

171 POUNDS

1

**Tyler Edwards

12

Monterey

MBL

2

*Logan Kellogg

11

San Lorenzo Vly.

SCCAL

3

*Jeff Tran

12

Milpitas

SCVAL

4

Martin Alvarez

12

Cupertino

SCVAL

5

Ben Torricier

11

Gilroy

TCAL

6

Jesus Vega

12

Soledad

MTAL

7

Juliano DiSimone

12

N. Monterey

MBL

8

Calvin Nicholls

11

SS Francisco

PAL

9

Tyler Hernandez

12

Silver Creek

BVAL

10

Nick Abulencia

12

Palma

TCAL

11

Cesar Fernandez

12

Oak Grove

BVAL

12

Dylan Keel

11

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

13

Hubert Tsai

12

Los Gatos

SCVAL

14

Doug Tomlinson

12

Los Altos

SCVAL

15

Connor Doyle/Douglas Milani

11/12

Bellarmine

WCAL

16

Payam Amri

11

Andrew Hill

BVAL

17

Roberto Gonzalez

11

Overfelt

BVAL

18

Michael Villar

12

Fremont

SCVAL

19

Aiden Mikha

12

Gunderson

BVAL

20

Ryan O’Hara

12

Hillsdale

PAL

 

 

 

 

 

HM

Jimmy Luscombe (Pacific Grove-MTAL-11)

Andrew Pappas (Monta Vista-SCVAL-11)

Brandon Luiz (Aptos-SCCAL-12)

Bryce McGraw (Half Moon Bay-PAL-12)

Charles Langeland (Santa Teresa-BVAL-11)

 

 

 

 

 

189 POUNDS

1

**Alan Yen

12

Saratoga

SCVAL

2

Maisson Davis

12

Hillsdale

PAL

3

Hayden Mason

12

Santa Teresa

BVAL

4

Jordan Rivera

12

Prospect

BVAL

5

Trevor Perrigo

12

Harbor

SCCAL

6

John Velez

12

Aptos

SCCAL

7

Sukhraj Sohal

12

Los Gatos

SCVAL

8

Felix Lugo

12

Fremont

SCVAL

9

Mike Cullen

11

Palo Alto

SCVAL

10

Freddy Paulet

11

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

11

Antonio Castillo

11

Watsonville

MBL

12

Geren Pele

12

Lynbrook

SCVAL

13

Rafael Anaya

11

Sobrato

BVAL

14

Christian Pansoy

12

Silver Creek

BVAL

15

Matt Tanaka

12

St. Francis

WCAL

16

Adrian Hernandez

12

San Benito

TCAL

17

Andrew Schuchard

12

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

18

William DeWitt

12

King City

MTAL

19

Connor Armi

11

King’s Academy

SCVAL

20

Dion Rollerson

10

Oak Grove

BVAL

 

 

 

 

 

HM

Jason Shatto (Pacific Grove-MTAL-12)

Siosiua Faleta (SS Francisco-PAL-12)

Louis Cervantes (SS Francisco-PAL-10)

Jacob Barrow (Mitty-WCAL-11)

 

 

 

 

 

215 POUNDS

1

**Drew Meulman

12

St. Francis

WCAL

2

*Juniel Morales

12

Oak Grove

BVAL

3

*Joey Lopez

12

Serra

WCAL

4

Hector Cristobal

12

Fremont

SCVAL

5

Dylan Johns

12

Los Gatos

SCVAL

6

Jose Sancen

12

Soledad

MTAL

7

Rodney Mendoza

12

Overfelt

BVAL

8

Cisero Lopez

11

Andrew Hill

BVAL

9

Anthony Russell

12

Leland

BVAL

10

Scott Brasil

11

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

11

Andy Ruvalcaba

11

Alisal

TCAL

12

Anthony Pohahau

12

Wilcox

SCVAL

13

Carl Vitek

11

Santa Teresa

BVAL

14

Kyle Goodner

12

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

15

Alex Garcia

12

Mitty

WCAL

16

Chris Watkins

12

Branham

BVAL

17

Alex Huitzil

12

King City

MTAL

18

Mitchell Castro

12

Wilcox

SCVAL

19

Eduardo Tovar

12

San Benito

TCAL

20

Nate Vasquez

11

Palo Alto

SCVAL

 

 

 

 

 

HM

Ricardo Llanas (Santa Teresa-BVAL-12)

Jake Cherry (Gunn-SCVAL-12)
Kevin Nguyen (Evergreen-BVAL-11)

Ivo Miskic (Westmont-BVAL-12)

Cuauhtemoc Cervantes (SS Francisco-PAL-11)

 

 

 

 

 

285 POUNDS

1

**Luis Barragan

12

Gilroy

TCAL

2

Max Lohr

12

Pacific Grove

MTAL

3

Brian Newell

12

Sequoia

PAL

4

Chris Karabats

12

Fremont

SCVAL

5

Thomas Avila

12

Alisal

TCAL

6

AJ Castillo

12

Palo Alto

SCVAL

7

Sam Mapa

11

St. Francis

WCAL

8

Albert Alvarez

12

James Lick

BVAL

9

Adam Davis

12

San Benito

TCAL

10

Charlie Hohenschuh

12

Burlingame

PAL

11

Trevor Kelly

11

El Camino

PAL

12

Nick Gizdich

12

Aptos

SCCAL

13

Luis Ramirez

12

Soledad

MTAL

14

Michael Osbourne

12

Gunderson

BVAL

15

Rod Vigdor

11

Wilcox

SCVAL

16

Arman Rahbar

10

Lynbrook

SCVAL

17

Kyle Rudolph

11

Serra

WCAL

18

Matthew Mendez

11

Sobrato

BVAL

19

James Sudbeck

12

Monterey

MBL

20

Saul Carillo

11

Watsonville

MBL

 

 

 

 

 

HM

Anthony Lamport (Terra Nova-PAL-12)

Junival Lopez (Alisal-TCAL-12)

Brandon Pulealii (Palma-TCAL-11)

Javy Licea (Santa Teresa-BVAL-12)

Don Witherspoon (Silver Creek-BVAL-12)

Chris Flores (N. Salinas-TCAL-12)

 

 

 

 

 

TEAM RANKINGS

 

1

GILROY

TCAL

2

ST. FRANCIS

WCAL

3

SAN BENITO

TCAL

4

OAK GROVE

BVAL

5

FREMONT

SCVAL

6

LOS GATOS

SCVAL

7

CUPERTINO

SCVAL

8

BELLARMINE

WCAL

9

OVERFELT

BVAL

10

KING CITY

MTAL

11

SERRA

WCAL

12

ALISAL

TCAL

13

MITTY

WCAL

14

SAN LORENZO VLY.

SCCAL

15

PALO ALTO

SCVAL

16

SANTA TERESA

BVAL

17

SARATOGA

SCVAL

18

MONTEREY

MBL

19

PROSPECT

BVAL

20

SOLEDAD

MTAL

 

WATSONVILLE

MBL

HM

PALMA

TCAL

 

SILVER CREEK

BVAL

 

INDEPENDENCE

BVAL

 

EL CAMINO

PAL

 

GUNN

SCVAL

 

SALINAS

TCAL

 

ANDREW HILL

BVAL

 

MILPITAS

SCVAL

 

APTOS

SCCAL

 

PACIFIC GROVE

MTAL

 

NORTH SALINAS

TCAL

 

SO. SAN FRANCISCO

PAL

 

WILCOX

SCVAL