CCS PRESEASON RANKINGS

 

Last Updated: December 1, 2009

 

Please send any feedback, insights, or corrections to ccsrank@hotmail.com. These rankings are designed for informational purposes only – as always, true rankings can only be decided on the mat – and should be considered a comprehensive list of top Central Coast Section wrestlers. As the season progresses, rankings criteria will be consistent to those applied at the CCS Tournament seeding meeting - 1) head-to-head results; 2) returning CIF state medalist; 3) returning CCS medalist; 4) common opponents; 5) tournament placings; and 6) season record.

 

However, for the PRESEASON rankings, returning CIF State/CCS medalist will hold precedence over head-to-head results and common opponents from the 2008-09 season. Wrestlers are placed in projected weight classes for the upcoming season. With a constant influx of head-to-head results and common opponents (as well as wrestlers moving up and down in weight), these rankings will change quickly - and wrestlers will rise and fall accordingly throughout the season. To insure accuracy, the rankings will be updated weekly, integrating the most recent tournament and dual meet results.

 

 

103 POUNDS

#

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

’09 WT

’09 LEAGUE

’09 CCS & STATE

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

Paul Rodriguez

SO

Oak Grove

BVAL

103

2nd BVAL

4th CCS, 2-2 State

 

2

Kenny Salcedo

JR

San Benito

TCAL

103

1st TCAL

6th CCS

 

3

Leif Eric-Sin

Dominguez

FR

Gilroy

TCAL

 

 

 

 

4

Travis Roberts

SO

Serra

WCAL

103

1st WCAL

2-2 Qtrs. T12 CCS

 

5

Daniel Polanco

SO

St. Francis

WCAL

103

 

 

 

6

Johnny Alonzo

JR

Alisal

TCAL

103

3rd TCAL

2-2 Qtrs. T12 CCS

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

7

Bobby St. Pierre

JR

Soquel

SCCAL

 

 

 

2nd SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

8

Chris Jimenez

SO

Los Altos

SCVAL

103

 

 

 

9

Alex Cervantes

JR

Soledad

MTAL

103

1st MTAL

1-2 CCS

 

10

Nam Nguyen

SO

Overfelt

BVAL

103

 

 

 

11

Bryan Gomes

SO

Sobrato

BVAL

103

 

 

 

12

Jonathan

DeGuzman

JR

SS Francisco

PAL

103

2nd PAL

 

 

 

Others

Lisa Oliveras (Piedmont Hills-BVAL-SR): 7th BVAL (103) in ‘09

Christian Morales (Palma-TCAL-SO)

Jennifer Espinosa (San Benito-TCAL-JR)

William Ortiz (Overfelt-BVAL-SO)

Gunnar Biersdorff (Leigh-BVAL-SO)

Abraham Ross/AJ Ross (Oak Grove-BVAL-FR)

 

112 POUNDS

#

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

’09 WT

’09 LEAGUE

’09 CCS & STATE

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

Kaelob Obien

JR

Independence

BVAL

103

1st BVAL

1st CCS, 2-2 State

3rd BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in ‘08

2

Johnnie Nguyen

SR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

112

2nd BVAL

6th CCS

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

3

Jose Ruiz

SR

Watsonville

MBL

112

 

 

1st MBL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CA (103) in ‘08

1st MBL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in ‘07

4

Jeremiah

Ramirez

SR

King City

MTAL

112

2nd MTAL

4-2 T8 CCS

3rd MTAL (119) in ‘08

4th MTAL (112) in ‘07

5

Esteban

Gonzalez

JR

Overfelt

BVAL

103

3rd BVAL

4-2 T8 CCS

 

6

Raul Suarez

JR

San Benito

TCAL

112

 

 

 

7

Johnny Campos

SO

Pajaro Vly.

MBL

112

1st MBL

3-2 T12 CCS

 

8

Andres Vargas

JR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

103

5th BVAL

2-2 CCS

 

9

Jacob Contreras

JR

St. Francis

WCAL

103

2nd WCAL

 

 

10

Warrick Africa

SR

Fremont

SCVAL

112

3rd SCVAL

2-2 Qtrs. CCS

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

11

Jasmine Yanez

JR

Gilroy

TCAL

103

2nd TCAL

1-2 CCS

5th TCAL (103) in ‘08

12

Franks

Escajadillo

SR

Oceana

PAL

112

3rd PAL

0-2 CCS

2nd PAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (103) in ‘08

13

Edwardo Lopez

SO

Alisal

TCAL

112

 

 

 

14

George Sakkas

SO

Cupertino

SCVAL

103

2nd SCVAL

3-2 CCS

 

15

Alberto Farias

SO

Salinas

TCAL

103

4th TCAL

2-2 CCS

 

16

Taylor Olsen

SR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

103

4th SCVAL

2-2 CCS

 

17

Justin Runes

SR

Bellarmine

WCAL

103

3rd WCAL

1-2 CCS

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

18

Joey

Christopherson

SO

Palo Alto

SCVAL

103

3rd SCVAL

 0-2 CCS

 

19

Michael

Houston

SR

Monterey

MBL

103

3rd MBL

0-2 CCS

3rd MBL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

2nd MLB, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘07

20

Jason Mendel

JR

Harker

SCVAL

112

6th SCVAL

 

 

 

Others

Andrew Sinclair (Los Gatos-SCVAL-JR)

Conor Stanton (Aragon-PAL-JR): 3rd PAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

Michael Nguyen (Milpitas-SCVAL-SO): 6th SCVAL (103) in ‘09

Randy Jimenez (Los Altos-SCVAL-JR)

Ray Brownie (Pioneer-BVAL-SR): 7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

Oswaldo Orozco (Alisal-TCAL-SO)

John Cortinas (N. Monterey Cty.-MBL-JR): 3rd MBL (112) in ‘09

 

119 POUNDS

#

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

’09 WT

’09 LEAGUE

’09 CCS & STATE

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

Junior Davila

SR

San Benito

TCAL

119

1st TCAL

3rd CCS, 2-2 State

2nd TCAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (112) in ‘08

2nd TCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (112) in ‘07

2

Rodney

Balajadia

SR

Gilroy

TCAL

130

4th TCAL

3rd CCS, 0-2 State

1st TCAL, 5th CCS (130) in ‘08
1st TCAL, 6th CCS (112) in ‘07

3

Brian Ha

SR

El Camino

PAL

112

1st PAL

3-2 Qtrs. T8 CCS

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

4

Duy Nguyen

SR

Wilcox

SCVAL

 

 

 

3rd BVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (112) in ‘08

5

Carmen Soriano

JR

Gonzales

MTAL

119

1st MTAL

 

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘08

6

Alexis Arciga

SO

Overfelt

BVAL

112

6th BVAL

2-2 CCS

 

7

Lawrence

Combs

SO

N. Salinas

TCAL

112

4th TCAL

2-2 CCS

 

8

Keith Cheung

SR

SS Francisco

PAL

112

2nd PAL

2-2 T12 CCS

 

9

Adam Ramirez

SR

Independence

BVAL

 

 

 

6th BVAL (112) in ‘08

10

Chris Moreno

SO

Alisal

TCAL

119

4th TCAL

2-2 CCS

 

11

Tony Melano

JR

N. Monterey

MBL

119

2nd MBL

1-2 CCS

1st MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

12

Kyle Shelton

JR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

103

6th BVAL

3-2 T12 CCS

Formerly of Sobrato H.S.

13

Devin Brown

JR

Pacific Grove

MTAL

112

1st MTAL

0-2 CCS

 

14

Nick Renteria

SO

Salinas

TCAL

112

5th TCAL

0-2 CCS

 

15

Johnny Aliotti

JR

Monterey

MBL

112

2nd MBL

1-2 CCS

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

16

Nathan Zuraek

JR

Sacred Heart

WCAL

112

1st WCAL

0-2 CCS

 

17

Darren Sandoval

JR

Soledad

MTAL

119

 

 

 

18

Sebastian Lopez

JR

Silver Creek

BVAL

119

8th BVAL

 

 

19

Sam Garcia

JR

King City

MTAL

119

3rd MTAL

0-2 CCS

1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

20

Arnold Shir

SR

Milpitas

SCVAL

112

5th SCVAL

1-2 CCS

 

 

Others

RJ Raffanti (Bellarmine-WCAL-SO): 3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

Alexis Candeleria (Santa Teresa-BVAL-SR): 7th BVAL (112) in ‘09

John Facun (Fremont-SCVAL-SR): 6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

Robbie Chen (Los Gatos-SCVAL-SO): 5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

Anthony Ortega (Mt. Pleasant-BVAL-JR)

Kyle Young (Westmont-BVAL-SO)

Brandon Masoni (Willow Glen-BVAL-JR): 8th BVAL (112) in ‘09

Daniel Bazan (San Benito-TCAL-SR): 1st TCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

Bo Hall (Serra-WCAL-SO)

 

125 POUNDS

#

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

’09 WT

’09 LEAGUE

’09 CCS & STATE

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

Jesse Delgado

SR

Gilroy

TCAL

112

1st TCAL

1st CCS, 1st State

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 3rd CA (112) in ‘08
1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 3rd CA (103) in ‘07

2

Jorge Barajas

SO

St. Francis

WCAL

119

Hardship

1st CCS

 

3

Cassidy Octavio

JR

Bellarmine

WCAL

119

2nd WCAL

3-2 Qtrs. T8 CCS

 

4

Arturo Morado

JR

Alisal

TCAL

125

2nd TCAL

3-2 T12 CCS

5th TCAL (145) in ‘08

5

Brian Santana

SR

Prospect

BVAL

119

5th BVAL

2-2 CCS

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in ‘08

6

Mark Alcantara

SR

Fremont

SCVAL

119

6th SCVAL

1-2 CCS

 

7

Nikko Espinosa

JR

San Benito

TCAL

112

3rd TCAL

1-2 CCS

 

8

Alfred Murabito

SO

Saratoga

SCVAL

119

3rd SCVAL

0-2 CCS

 

9

Brandon Dariano

JR

Oak Grove

BVAL

112

1-2 BVAL

 

 

10

John Claitor

JR

Half Moon Bay

PAL

125

3rd PAL

0-2 CCS

 

11

Alex Howard

JR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

112

 

 

 

12

Carlos Soto

SR

King City

MTAL

125

2nd MTAL

1-2 CCS

 

13

Sebastian

Lopez

SR

Harbor

SCCAL

112

1st SCCAL

1-2 CCS

2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

3rd SCCAL (103) in ‘07

14

Dario Gamino

SO

James Lick

BVAL

125

 

 

 

15

Andy Phillips

JR

Pacific Grove

MTAL

119

4th MTAL

 

 

16

Cesar Moreno

SO

N. Monterey

MBL

125

1st MBL

0-2 CCS

 

17

Jorge Rodriguez

or

Sam Lee

SO

 

SO

Cupertino

SCVAL

119

 

 

 

18

Jharvis Asuncion

SR

Independence

BVAL

130

 

 

 

19

Scott Peasley

JR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

 

 

 

1st SCCAL (103) in ‘08

20

Duc Doan

JR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

 

 

 

 

 

Others

Aaron Gonzales (Gilroy-TCAL-SO)

Nicholas Bernardo (Oak Grove-BVAL-FR)

Rashawn Mosley (Wilcox-SCVAL-JR): 4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

Tanner Heath (Aptos-SCCAL-JR): 2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

Tyler Torrecillas (Leigh-BVAL-SO): 1-2 BVAL (103) in ‘09

Hector Salas (Del Mar-BVAL-JR)

Kenny Beddow (Scotts Valley-SCCAL-JR): 2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

 

130 POUNDS

#

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

’09 WT

’09 LEAGUE

’09 CCS & STATE

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

Willie Fox

SO

Gilroy

TCAL

119

2nd TCAL

2nd CCS, 2-2 State

 

2

Zack Rodriguez

JR

San Benito

TCAL

130

3rd TCAL

5th CCS

2nd TCAL, 3-2 CCS (119) in ‘08

3

Andy Kreidle

SR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

119

2nd SCVAL

6th CCS

2nd SCVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (112) in ‘08

4

Sam Hopkins

SO

St. Francis

WCAL

130

4th WCAL

3-2 T8 CCS

 

5

Garun Aurstamov

JR

Cupertino

SCVAL

125

2nd SCVAL

3-2 Qtrs. T8 CCS

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

6

Jesse Martinez

JR

SS Francisco

PAL

 

 

 

1st WCAL, 6th CCS (103) in ‘08

7

Luis Cessa

JR

Greenfield

MTAL

125

2nd MTAL

1-2 CCS

3rd MTAL (125) in ‘08

8

Noah Short

SR

Palma

TCAL

 

 

 

3rd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in ‘08

5th TCAL (119) in ‘07

9

Eddy Niizawa

JR

Alvarez

TCAL

125

4th TCAL

3-2 T12 CCS

 

10

Johnny Mercado

SR

Oak Grove

BVAL

119

7th BVAL

 

 

11

Victor Hernandez

SR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

119

1-2 BVAL

 

 

12

TJ San Diego

JR

Serra

WCAL

125

 

 

 

13

Yoni Alon

SR

Gunn

SCVAL

130

4th SCVAL

2-2 CCS

 

14

Reza Milani

JR

Fremont

SCVAL

130

5th SCVAL

1-2 CCS

 

15

Arash Bastanfard

SR

Lynbrook

SCVAL

119

7th SCVAL

 

7th SCVAL (112) in ‘08

16

Sergey Semenov

SR

Pioneer

BVAL

125

6th BVAL

1-2 CCS

 

17

Gennady

Ivanchenko

SR

Terra Nova

PAL

125

2nd PAL

0-2 CCS

2nd PAL (103) in ‘07

18

Anthony Rivera

SO

Half Moon Bay

PAL

119

2nd PAL

0-2 CCS

 

19

Michael Atondo

JR

Mitty

WCAL

119

3rd WCAL

 

 

20

Anthony

Galapon-Olivas

SR

Salinas

TCAL

125

5th TCAL

1-2 CCS

 

 

Others

Mitchell Magat (Riordan-WCAL-JR): 4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

Jacob Sandoval (Leigh-BVAL-SR): 8th BVAL (125) in ‘09

AJ Lianes (Evergreen Valley-BVAL-SR)

Steven Fembriz (Andrew Hill-BVAL-SR)

Joseph Ochsner (Cupertino-SCVAL-FR)

 

135 POUNDS

#

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

’09 WT

’09 LEAGUE

’09 CCS & STATE

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

Blake Kastl

SO

Gilroy

TCAL

125

 

 

 

2

Scott Chessin

SR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

125

1st SCVAL

3rd CCS, 0-2 State

 

3

Anthonie Linares

JR

Oak Grove

BVAL

125

2nd BVAL

4th CCS, 0-2 State

2nd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

4

Jesse Vera

SR

Soledad

MTAL

130

1st MTAL

6th CCS

1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in ‘08

5

Nhan Phan

SR

Seaside

MBL

135

1st MBL

6th CCS

3rd MBL (130) in ‘08

2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘07

6

Ethan Ruby

SR

Bellarmine

WCAL

130

2nd WCAL

 

 

7

Ryan Schott

SR

St. Francis

WCAL

140

3rd WCAL

1-2 CCS

4th WCAL, (125) in ‘08

8

Miguel Soto

JR

San Benito

TCAL

125

 

 

 

9

Mark Dietrick

SR

Prospect

BVAL

130

4th BVAL

0-2 CCS

 

10

Jack Sakai

SR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

130

2nd SCVAL

 

 

11

Cameron Tognetti

SR

King City

MTAL

135

1st MTAL

1-2 CCS

 

12

Federico Rosiles

JR

N. Monterey

MBL

135

3rd MBL

0-2 CCS

 

13

Oscar Mendez

SO

Alisal

TCAL

145

 

 

 

14

Kamyar Sharifi

JR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

125

 

 

 

15

Manual Pablo

SR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

125

4th BVAL

2-2 CCS

 

16

Aaron Marquez

SR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

135

1st SCCAL

0-2 CCS

2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in ‘08

17

Nick Ruiz

SR

Riordan

WCAL

130

5th WCAL

1-2 CCS

 

18

Daniel Yusem

JR

Monta Vista

SCVAL

125

3rd SCVAL

0-2 CCS

 

19

Matthew

Fostiropulo

JR

Cupertino

SCVAL

135

 

 

 

20

Jorge Andrade

SR

Wilcox

SCVAL

 

 

 

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in ‘08

 

Others

Justin Grant (Lincoln-BVAL-SO): 5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in ‘09

Daniel Proa (Salinas-TCAL-SO)

Marc Joseph Ynostroza (Overfelt-BVAL-SO)
Trent Martin Jones (Carmel-MTAL-JR): 3rd MTAL (130) in ‘09

Dylan Houston (Aragon-PAL-SR): 2nd PAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in ‘09

Carlos Alonzo (El Camino-PAL-JR): 3rd PAL (130) in ‘09

Ronie Delfin (Aptos-SCCAL-SR)

 

140 POUNDS

#

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

’09 WT

’09 LEAGUE

’09 CCS & STATE

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

Nick Cano

JR

St. Francis

WCAL

135

2nd WCAL

2nd CCS, 3-2 State

1st WCAL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (119) in ‘08

2

Manny Mendoza

SR

Alvarez

TCAL

140

3rd TCAL

4th CCS, 1-2 State

1st TCAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in ‘08

5th TCAL (130) in ‘07

3

Stefan Weidemann

JR

Gunn

SCVAL

135

2nd SCVAL

5th CCS

7th SCVAL (125) in ‘08

4

Omri Rahmil

SR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

135

1st SCVAL

3-2 Qtrs. T8 CCS

3rd SCVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (130) in ‘08

5

Joe Johnson

SR

Fremont

SCVAL

135

3rd SCVAL

1-2 CCS

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in ‘08

4th SCVAL (112) in ‘07

6

Nick Ochoa

SR

Serra

WCAL

130

3rd WCAL

1-2 CCS

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

7

Wes Barone

SR

Mitty

WCAL

135

3rd WCAL

3-2 T12 CCS

 

8

Marcus Ancira

SR

Watsonville

MBL

 

 

 

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (135) in ‘08

4th MBL (130) in ‘07

9

Reda

Aboulhouda

JR

Cupertino

SCVAL

130

3rd SCVAL

2-2 CCS

8th SCVAL (125) in ‘08

10

Nate Seaton

SO

Half Moon Bay

PAL

112

2nd WCAL

 

 

11

Jordan Servito

SO

Lynbrook

SCVAL

125

4th SCVAL

2-2 Qtrs. T12 CCS

 

12

Luis Mitre

SR

Overfelt

BVAL

140

 

 

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in ‘08

13

Angel Ortega

SR

Oak Grove

BVAL

130

7th BVAL

 

 

14

Emmanuel Tapia

SR

Alisal

TCAL

135

5th TCAL

 

 

15

Chris

McCallaCreary

JR

Harker

SCVAL

135

7th SCVAL

 

 

16

Andy Dinh

SR

Westmont

BVAL

135

6th BVAL

2-2 CCS

 

17

Mike Lucero

SR

Gilroy

TCAL

135

4th TCAL

0-2 CCS

 

18

Chase Norman

JR

N. Monterey

MBL

130

1st MBL

1-2 CCS

 

19

Xavier Sanchez

SR

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

135

 

 

8th BVAL (135) in ‘08

20

Jackson Heath

SR

Homestead

SCVAL

135

6th SCVAL

0-2 CCS

 

 

Others

Jason Stone (El Camino-PAL-JR): 2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (140) in ‘09

Tim Christiansen (San Benito-TCAL-SR): 2nd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘07

Zach Grove (Riordan-WCAL-JR): 4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in ‘09

Mike Heraz (Soledad-MTAL-SO): 2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in ‘09

Arturo Ramos (SS Francisco-PAL-JR): 3rd PAL (140) in ‘09

Daniel Bazan (Overfelt-BVAL-JR): 8th BVAL (135) in ‘09

Matt Potter (Willow Glen-BVAL-JR): 7th BVAL (125) in ‘09

Jeremy Dinh (Silver Creek-BVAL-SR): 2-2 BVAL (145) in ‘09

Shane Torres (Soquel-SCCAL-JR)

 

145 POUNDS

#

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

’09 WT

’09 LEAGUE

’09 CCS & STATE

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

Cody Rodebaugh

SR

San Lorenzo

Vly.

SCCAL

140

1st SCCAL

1st CCS, 1st State

1st SCCAL, 2nd CCS, 3-2 CA (135) in ‘08

1st SCCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (135) in ‘07

2

Adam Pilkington

SR

Bellarmine

WCAL

145

1st WCAL

4th CCS, 0-2 State

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (145) in ‘08

3

Casey Johnson

SR

Fremont

SCVAL

140

3rd SCVAL

5th CCS

3rd SCVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (125) in ‘08

3rd SCVAL (119) in ‘07

4

Jon McCarthy

SR

Mitty

WCAL

140

2nd WCAL

6th CCS

4th WCAL (140) in ‘08

5

Steven

Fernandez

SR

Live Oak

BVAL

140

2nd BVAL

2-2 Qtrs. T12 CCS

2nd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in ‘08

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in ‘07

6

Ian Messaros

JR

Cupertino

SCVAL

140

2nd SCVAL

2-2 Qtrs. T12 CCS

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (140) in ‘08

7

Dominic Raffin

SR

Willow Glen

BVAL

135

2nd BVAL

3-2 T12 CCS

8th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in ‘08

6th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘07

8

Nick Seaton

SR

St. Francis

WCAL

 

 

 

2nd WCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (112) in ‘08

9

Victor Saldana

SR

Overfelt

BVAL

140

4th BVAL

2-2 CCS

4th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in ‘08

10

Jonathan

Gonzales

JR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

145

4th BVAL

1-2 CCS

 

11

Joaquin Reyes

FR

Pajaro Vly.

MBL

 

 

 

 

12

Jacques White

SR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

140

5/6th BVAL

0-2 CCS

 

13

Adam Rosso

SR

Gilroy

TCAL

140

4th TCAL

1-2 CCS

3rd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in ‘08

14

Bryan Gomes

SR

Serra

WCAL

140

4th WCAL

1-2 CCS

 

15

Mario Martinez

SR

Greenfield

MTAL

145

1st MTAL

0-2 CCS

 

16

Dante Guzman

SR

Salinas

TCAL

140

5th TCAL

1-2 CCS

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (145) in ‘08

17

Eddy Alvarado

SR

Harbor

SCCAL

145

2nd SCCAL

 

 

18

Oscar Hawkes

JR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

130

 

 

 

19

Jordan Waite

JR

Saratoga

SCVAL

140

 

 

 

20

Spencer Smith

SO

Prospect

BVAL

140

6th BVAL

 

 

 

Others

Vincente Olivera (King City-MTAL-JR): 1st MTAL (140) in ‘09

John Antonio (N. Salinas-TCAL-SR): 5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (145) in ‘09

Trevor Kumec (Santa Cruz-SCCAL-JR)

Carlos Iglesias (Watsonville-MBL-SR): 2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (140) in ‘09

Eddie Meza (Alisal-TCAL-JR): 6th TCAL (140) in ‘09

Joshua Stone (El Camino-PAL-FR)

Armando Gonzalez (Overfelt-BVAL-JR)

 

152 POUNDS

#

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

’09 WT

’09 LEAGUE

’09 CCS & STATE

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

Michael

Ciccarelli

SR

King City

MTAL

152

1st MTAL

2nd CCS, 1-2 State

1st MTAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (145) in ‘08

3rd MTAL (140) in ‘07

2

Vincent Aboytes

SR

Gilroy

TCAL

152

1st TCAL

5th CCS

3rd TCAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (140) in ‘08

2nd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in ‘07

3

Mike Chavez

SR

Watsonville

MBL

145

2nd MBL

6th CCS

3rd MBL (152) in ‘08

4

Sean McVannel

SR

Salinas

TCAL

145

2nd TCAL

2-2 Qtrs. T12 CCS

2nd TCAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (140) in ‘08

6th TCAL (140) in ‘07

5

Diego Gaxiola

SO

Mitty

WCAL

145

2nd WCAL

2-2 Qtrs. T12 CCS

 

6

Ray Jacob

Jimenez

SO

James Lick

BVAL

145

1st BVAL

3-2 Qtrs. T8 CCS

 

7

Ryan Sarmiento

SO

Palma

TCAL

135

1st TCAL

2-2 CCS

 

8

Garrett Kiene

SR

Fremont

SCVAL

145

2nd SCVAL

2-2 CCS

 

9

Ryan Brewer

SR

Sobrato

BVAL

152

2nd BVAL

1-2 CCS

 

10

Joe Buckley

SR

Los Altos

SCVAL

140

4th SCVAL

 

 

11

Ryan Oshima

SO

Palo Alto

SCVAL

145

4th SCVAL

1-2 CCS

 

12

Blake Pine

SR

Bellarmine

WCAL

152

 

 

 

13

Arturo Arias

JR

Cupertino

SCVAL

145

6th SCVAL

2-2 CCS

 

14

Dillon Owens

SR

St. Francis

WCAL

145

 

 

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in ‘08

15

Sam Mulholland

Wong

or

Henry Wei

JR

 

 

FR

Saratoga

SCVAL

140

7th SCVAL

 

 

16

Dean Kimmey

or

Ben Hopner

SR

 

SO

Los Gatos

SCVAL

145

7th SCVAL

 

 

17

Oscar Elias

JR

Overfelt

BVAL

145

7th BVAL

 

 

18

Nicholas Alspaugh

JR

Serra

WCAL

145

 

 

 

19

Maurice Alexander

JR

Leland

BVAL

145

5th BVAL

0-2 CCS

 

20

Caleb Garcia

SR

Harbor

SCCAL

152

1st SCCAL

0-2 CCS

 

 

Others

Alex Cothran (Santa Teresa-BVAL-SR)

Hector Bueno (Alisal-TCAL-JR): 5th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (145) in ‘09

Dan Chaid (Bellarmine-WCAL-SO)

Maycen Gillespie (Sobrato-BVAL-SR): 8th BVAL (145) in ‘09

Andy Rios (Wilcox-SCVAL-SR): 6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (152) in ‘09

 

160 POUNDS

#

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

’09 WT

’09 LEAGUE

’09 CCS & STATE

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

Dominic Kastl

SR

Gilroy

TCAL

160

1st WCAL

1st CCS, 7th State

1st WCAL, 1st CCS, 1-2 CA (145) in ‘08

1st WCAL, 1st CCS, 2-2 CA (135) in ‘07

2

Ismael Sanchez

JR

Silver Creek

BVAL

152

1st BVAL

4th CCS, 3-2 State

4th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (160) in ‘08

3

Sebastien Chene

SR

Leigh

BVAL

152

3rd BVAL

6th CCS

5th BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (160) in ‘08

4

Eric Ochoa

SR

King City

MTAL

160

1st MTAL

6th CCS

1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS (152) in ‘08

2nd MTAL (152) in ‘07

5

Mike Sarmiento

SR

Palma

TCAL

152

2nd TCAL

2-2 Qtrs. T12 CCS

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (152) in ‘08

6

Max Simon

SR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

152

2nd SCVAL

3-2 Qtrs. T8 CCS

7th SCVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (160) in ‘08

7

Gurmukh Singh

JR

Cupertino

SCVAL

152

5th SCVAL

4-2 T8 CCS

5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (130) in ‘08

8th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in ‘07

8

Jesus Torres

SR

Overfelt

BVAL

160

2nd BVAL

3-2 T12 CCS

1st BVAL, 1-2 CCS (145) in ‘08

8th BVAL (152) in ‘07

9

Kyle Venell

SR

Prospect

BVAL

152

4th BVAL

2-2 Qtrs. T12 CCS

 

10

Nikolas Gutierrez

JR

Burlingame

PAL

145

1st PAL

1-2 CCS

3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘08

11

Chris Sanchez

SR

N. Salinas

TCAL

 

 

 

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (160) in ‘08

12

Alex Rankin

SR

St. Francis

WCAL

160

 

 

 

13

Marty Rayburn

SR

Aptos

SCCAL

160

1st SCCAL

 

3rd SCCAL (160) in ‘08

14

Jeremy Mitchell

SR

Bellarmine

WCAL

160

3rd WCAL

 

 

15

Christian Daniels

SR

Monterey

MBL

160

 

 

 

16

Justin Raine

JR

San Benito

TCAL

152

3rd TCAL

0-2 CCS

 

17

Kyle Clark

SO

Saratoga

SCVAL

135

8th SCVAL

 

 

18

Paul Ahearn

JR

Riordan

WCAL

145

5th WCAL

 

 

19

Monet Goldman

SR

Fremont

SCVAL

152

8th SCVAL

 

 

20

Kyle Kranick

SR

Branham

BVAL

160

4th BVAL

0-2 CCS

 

 

Others

Matt Flemming (N. Monterey Cty.-MBL-SR)

Marcus Ahrens (Prospect-BVAL-JR)

Alex Benko (Scotts Valley-SCCAL-SO): 2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (160) in ‘09

Nathan Huey (El Camino-PAL-JR): 5th PAL (160) in ‘09

Erick Van Noorden (Saratoga-SCVAL-SO)

 

171 POUNDS

#

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

’09 WT

’09 LEAGUE

’09 CCS & STATE

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

Tyler Edwards

SR

Monterey

MBL

160

1st MBL

4th CCS, 4-2 T12 State

1st MBL, 5th CCS (152) in ‘08

1st MBL, 2-2 CCS (152) in ‘07

2

Logan Kellogg

JR

San Lorenzo

Vly.

SCCAL

171

1st SCCAL

5th CCS

2nd SCCAL, 3-2 CCS (140) in ‘08

3

Jeff Tran

SR

Milpitas

SCVAL

171

3rd SCVAL

6th CCS

5th SCVAL, 3-2 CCS (171) in ‘08

4

Martin Alvarez

SR

Cupertino

SCVAL

171

1st SCVAL

3-2 T12 CCS

 

5

Ben Torricier

JR

Gilroy

TCAL

160

2nd TCAL

3-2 T12 CCS

 

6

Jesus Vega

SR

Soledad

MTAL

171

2nd MTAL

1-2 CCS

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (160) in ‘08

7

Juliano DiSimone

SR

N. Monterey

MBL

171

 

 

2nd MBL (160) in ‘08

8

Calvin Nicholls

JR

SS Francisco

PAL

160

3rd PAL

2-2 CCS

 

9

Tyler Hernandez

SR

Silver Creek

BVAL

160

 

 

4th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (152) in ‘08

10

Nick Abulencia

SR

Palma

TCAL

160

 

 

 

11

Cesar Fernandez

SR

Oak Grove

BVAL

152

6th BVAL

1-2 CCS

 

12

Dylan Keel

JR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

160

 

 

 

13

Hubert Tsai

SR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

160

5th SCVAL

1-2 CCS

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (171) in ‘08

14

Doug Tomlinson

SR

Los Altos

SCVAL

171

5th SCVAL

1-2 CCS

 

15

Connor Doyle

or

Douglas Milani

JR

 

SR

Bellarmine

WCAL

 

 

 

 

16

Payam Amri

JR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

160

3rd BVAL

0-2 CCS

 

17

Roberto Gonzalez

JR

Overfelt

BVAL

171

3rd BVAL

0-2 CCS

8th BVAL (171) in ‘08

18

Michael Villar

SR

Fremont

SCVAL

171

 

 

 

19

Aiden Mikha

SR

Gunderson

BVAL

171

7th BVAL

 

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (160) in 2008

20

Ryan O’Hara

SR

Hillsdale

PAL

160

4th PAL

 

 

 

Others

Jimmy Luscombe (Pacific Grove-MTAL-JR): 2nd MTAL (160) in ‘09

Andrew Pappas (Monta Vista-SCVAL-JR)

Brandon Luiz (Aptos-SCCAL-SR)

Bryce McGraw (Half Moon Bay-PAL-SR)

Charles Langeland (Santa Teresa-BVAL-JR)

 

189 POUNDS

#

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

’09 WT

’09 LEAGUE

’09 CCS & STATE

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

Alan Yen

SR

Saratoga

SCVAL

189

1st SCVAL

2nd CCS, 2-2 State

2nd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (189) in ‘08

2

Maisson Davis

SR

Hillsdale

PAL

 

 

 

1st PAL, 6th CCS (189) in ‘08

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (215) in ‘07

3

Hayden Mason

SR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

189

Hardship CCS

3-2 Qtrs. T8 CCS

2nd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (189) in ‘08

4

Jordan Rivera

SR

Prospect

BVAL

171

2nd BVAL

2-2 Qtrs. T12 CCS

 

5

Trevor Perrigo

SR

Harbor

SCCAL

171

2nd SCCAL

3-2 T8 CCS

2nd SCCAL (160) in ‘08

3rd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (160) in ‘07

6

John Velez

SR

Aptos

SCCAL

189

1st SCCAL

 

 

7

Sukhraj Sohal

SR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

189

2nd SCVAL

3-2 T12 CCS

 

8

Felix Lugo

SR

Fremont

SCVAL

171

4th SCVAL

0-2 CCS

8th SCVAL (160) in ‘08

9

Mike Cullen

JR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

171

7th SCVAL

 

 

10

Freddy Paulet

JR

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

189

2nd BVAL

0-2 CCS

 

11

Antonio Castillo

JR

Watsonville

MBL

189

2nd MBL

 

2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (189) in ‘08

12

Geren Pele

SR

Lynbrook

SCVAL

189

3rd SCVAL

1-2 CCS

7th SCVAL (171) in ‘08

13

Rafael Anaya

JR

Sobrato

BVAL

189

3rd BVAL

1-2 CCS

6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (189) in ‘08

14

Christian Pansoy

SR

Silver Creek

BVAL

189

4th BVAL

2-2 CCS

Transferred from Branham H.S.

15

Matt Tanaka

SR

St. Francis

WCAL

189

5th WCAL

1-2 CCS

 

16

Adrian Hernandez

SR

San Benito

TCAL

171

4th TCAL

1-2 CCS

 

17

Andrew Schuchard

SR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

189

2nd SCCAL

0-2 CCS

 

18

William DeWitt

SR

King City

MTAL

189

1st MTAL

1-2 CCS

 

19

Connor Armi

JR

King’s Academy

SCVAL

189

6th SCVAL

 

 

20

Dion Rollerson

SO

Oak Grove

BVAL

215

 

 

 

 

Others

Jason Shatto (Pacific Grove-MTAL-SR): 3rd MTAL (171) in ‘09

Siosiua Faleta (SS Francisco-PAL-SR): 3rd PAL (171) in ‘09

Louis Cervantes (SS Francisco-PAL-SO)

Jacob Barrow (Mitty-WCAL-JR)

 

215 POUNDS

#

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

’09 WT

’09 LEAGUE

’09 CCS & STATE

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

Drew Meulman

SR

St. Francis

WCAL

215

1st WCAL

1st CCS, 2nd State

1st WCAL, 1st CCS, 7th CA (215) in ‘08

2nd WCAL, 4th CCS, 1-2 CA (171) in ‘07

 

2

Juniel Morales

SR

Oak Grove

BVAL

215

1st BVAL

5th CCS

2nd BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (215) in ‘08

5th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (215) in ‘07

3

Joey Lopez

SR

Serra

WCAL

215

2nd WCAL

6th CCS

 

4

Hector Cristobal

SR

Fremont

SCVAL

215

2nd SCVAL

4-2 T8 CCS

 

5

Dylan Johns

SR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

189

 

 

 

6

Jose Sancen

SR

Soledad

MTAL

215

1st MTAL

0-2 CCS

 

7

Rodney Mendoza

SR

Overfelt

BVAL

215

 

 

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (215) in ‘08

8

Cisero Lopez

JR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

215

2nd BVAL

1-2 CCS

 

9

Anthony Russell

SR

Leland

BVAL

215

4th BVAL

3-2 T12 CCS

 

10

Scott Brasil

JR

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

215

3rd BVAL

2-2 CCS

 

11

Andy Ruvalcaba

JR

Alisal

TCAL

215

2nd TCAL

1-2 CCS

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (215) in ‘08

12

Anthony Pohahau

SR

Wilcox

SCVAL

 

 

 

4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (215) in ‘08

13

Carl Vitek

JR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

215

2-2 BVAL

 

 

14

Kyle Goodner

SR

Piedmont

Hills

BVAL

189

 

 

 

15

Alex Garcia

SR

Mitty

WCAL

215

4th WCAL

1-2 CCS

 

16

Chris Watkins

SR

Branham

BVAL

215

 

 

 

17

Alex Huitzil

SR

King City

MTAL

215

2nd MTAL

0-2 CCS

 

18

Mitchell Castro

SR

Wilcox

SCVAL

189

1-2 SCVAL

 

 

19

Eduardo Tovar

SR

San Benito

TCAL

189

 

 

 

20

Nate Vasquez

JR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

189

5th SCVAL

1-2 CCS

 

 

Others

Ricardo Llanas (Santa Teresa-BVAL-SR)

Jake Cherry (Gunn-SCVAL-SR): 4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (215) in ‘09

Kevin Nguyen (Evergreen-BVAL-JR): 6th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (215) in ‘09

Ivo Miskic (Westmont-BVAL-SR): 8th BVAL (215) in ’09; 7th BVAL (189) in ‘08

Cuauhtemoc Cervantes (SS Francisco-PAL-JR)

 

285 POUNDS

#

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

’09 WT

’09 LEAGUE

’09 CCS & STATE

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

Luis Barragan

SR

Gilroy

TCAL

285

1st TCAL

2nd CCS, 2-2 State

2nd TCAL, 1st CCS, 2-2 CA (285) in ‘08

2

Max Lohr

SR

Pacific Grove

MTAL

285

1st MTAL

2-2 Qtrs. T12 CCS

1st MTAL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (285) in ‘08

3

Brian Newell

SR

Sequoia

PAL

285

1st PAL

2-2 Qtrs. T12 CCS

1st PAL, 6th CCS (285) in ‘08

4

Chris Karabats

SR

Fremont

SCVAL

285

1st SCVAL

1-2 CCS

 

5

Thomas Avila

SR

Alisal

TCAL

285

3rd TCAL

0-2 CCS

3rd TCAL, 2-2 CCS (285) in ‘08

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (285) in ‘07

6

AJ Castillo

SR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

215

3rd SCVAL

2-2 CCS

7th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (215) in ‘08

7

Sam Mapa

JR

St. Francis

WCAL

285

4th WCAL

2-2 CCS

 

8

Albert Alvarez

SR

James Lick

BVAL

285

5th BVAL

 

 

9

Adam Davis

SR

San Benito

TCAL

285

5th TCAL

 

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (285) in ‘08

10

Charlie

Hohenschuh

SR

Burlingame

PAL

285

2nd PAL

1-2 CCS

 

11

Trevor Kelly

JR

El Camino

PAL

285

3rd PAL

3-2 CCS

 

12

Nick Gizdich

SR

Aptos

SCCAL

285

1st SCCAL

0-2 CCS

 

13

Luis Ramirez

SR

Soledad

MTAL

285

2nd MTAL

0-2 CCS

 

14

Michael Osbourne

SR

Gunderson

BVAL

285

6th BVAL

1-2 CCS

6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (285) in ‘08

15

Rod Vigdor

JR

Wilcox

SCVAL

285

4th SCVAL

0-2 CCS

 

16

Arman Rahbar

SO

Lynbrook

SCVAL

285

5th SCVAL

1-2 CCS

 

17

Kyle Rudolph

JR

Serra

WCAL

215

 

 

 

18

Matthew Mendez

JR

Sobrato

BVAL

285

 

 

 

19

James Sudbeck

SR

Monterey

MBL

285

3rd MBL

2-2 CCS

 

20

Saul Carillo

JR

Watsonville

MBL

285

2nd MBL