CCS PRESEASON DATA
Returning CCS Medalists

 

Last Updated: November 30, 2010

 

WT

WRESTLER

YR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

LEAGUE

CCS

STATE

PREVIOUS CCS MEDALS

CCS CHAMPIONS – State Qualifier

103

LEIF ERIC-SIN DOMINGUEZ

10

GILROY

TCAL

1ST

1ST

2-2 CA

 

112

KAELOB OBIEN

12

INDEPENDENCE

BVAL

1ST

1ST

3-2 CA

1st CCS, 2-2 CA (103) in 2009

130

JORGE BARAJAS

11

ST. FRANCIS

WCAL

1st

1ST

3-2 CA

1st CCS (119) in 2009

135

BLAKE KASTL

11

GILROY

TCAL

1ST

1ST

6TH

 

189

LOGAN KELLOGG

12

SAN LORENZO V.

SCCAL

1ST

1ST

2-2 CA

5th CCS (171) in 2009

CCS RUNNER-UPS – State Qualifier

103

DANIEL POLANCO

11

ST. FRANCIS

WCAL

1ST

2ND

0-2 CA

 

130

WILLIE FOX

10

GILROY

TCAL

1st

2ND

3-2 CA

2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (119) in 2009

125

JOHN CLAITOR

12

HALF MOON BAY

PAL

1ST

2ND

0-2 CA

 

135

NICK CANO

11

ST. FRANCIS

WCAL

1ST

2nd

3RD

2nd CCS, 3-2 CA (135) in 2009

2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (119) in 2008

145

IAN MESSAROS

12

CUPERTINO

SCVAL

1ST

2ND

0-2 CA

 

189

ISMAEL SANCHEZ

12

SILVER CREEK

BVAL

1ST

2ND

2-2 CA

4th CCS, 3-2 CA (152) in 2009

215

SCOTT BRASIL

12

MT. PLEASANT

BVAL

2ND

2ND

2-2 CA

 

3RD PLACE – State Qualifier

103

NAM NGUYEN

11

OVERFELT

BVAL

1ST

3RD

0-2 CA

 

119

BRIAN HA

12

EL CAMINO

PAL

1ST

3RD

3-2 CA

 

125

NICHOLAS BERNARDO

10

OAK GROVE

BVAL

1ST

3RD

0-2 CA

 

130

ANTHONIE LINARES

12

OAK GROVE

BVAL

1st

3rd

1-2 CA

4th CCS, 0-2 CA (125) in ‘09

189

DAN CHAID

11

BELLARMINE

WCAL

1ST

3RD

1-2 CA

 

285

DOMINICK JACKSON

11

HOMESTEAD

SCVAL

2ND

3RD

2-2 CA

 

4TH PLACE – State Qualifier

103

JOHNNY ALONZO

12

ALISAL

TCAL

2ND

4TH

0-2 CA

 

125

KAMYAR SHARIFI

12

SANTA CLARA

SCVAL

4TH

4TH

0-2 CA

 

140

STEFAN WEIDEMANN

12

GUNN

SCVAL

2ND

4TH

1-2 CA

5th CCS (135) in 2009

145

JONATHAN GONZALES

11

SANTA TERESA

BVAL

1ST

4TH

0-2 CA

 

285

BRANDON PULEALII

12

PALMA

TCAL

2ND

4TH

0-2 CA

 

5TH PLACE

103

SANTOSH SWAMINATHAN

12

HARKER

SCVAL

3RD

5TH

-

 

112

TRAVIS ROBERTS

11

SERRA

WCAL

1ST

5TH

-

 

119

KEVIN CONVISSAR

11

HOMESTEAD

SCVAL

3RD

5TH

-

 

125

LUIS CESSA

12

GREENFIELD

MTAL

1ST

5TH

-

 

171

CALVIN NICHOLLS

12

SS FRANCISCO

PAL

1ST

5TH

-

 

189

JOSH CASTILLO

12

WATSONVILLE

MBL

1ST

5TH

-

 

6TH PLACE

103

ANDRES DEROSA

10

SERRA

WCAL

3RD

6TH

-

 

112

EDWARDO LOPEZ

11

ALISAL

TCAL

1ST

6TH

-

 

119

TANNER HEATH

12

APTOS

SCCAL

1ST

6TH

-

 

130

ZACK RODRIGUEZ

12

SAN BENITO

TCAL

2nd

5TH

-

5th CCS (130) in 2009

152

SAM HOPKINS

11

ST. FRANCIS

WCAL

2ND

6TH

-

 

 

 

CCS PLACERS FROM PREVIOUS YEARS

PAUL RODRIGUEZ (Oak Grove-BVAL-12) – 4th CCS, 2-2 CA (103) in ‘09

KENNY SALCEDO (San Benito-TCAL-12) – 6th CCS (103) in ‘09

JESSE MARTINEZ (So. San Francisco-PAL-12) – 6th CCS (103) in ‘08