CCS PRESEASON DATA
2010-2011 SEASON

Last Updated: November 26, 2010

 

 

RETURNING 103 POUNDS

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS

Head-to-Heads

NON-CCS

Head-to-Heads

MISCELLANEOUS RESULTS

Leif Eric-Sin

Dominguez

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

TCAL

2-1 Reno TOC; I-D

1-1 Five Counties

2-2 Mid Cals

2nd Overfelt Classic

 

1st TCAL FINALS

1st CCS FINALS

2-2 CIF STATE

l. Nguyen (OVE) 10-5

d. Nguyen (OVE) 1:05

d. A. Nguyen (WILC) 3:25

d. Hansen (SAR) 6-1

l. Polanco (STF) 7-3

d. Gatto (SB) 17-2

d. Espinoza (ALV) 9-0

d. Alonzo (ALI) 16-0

 

@CCS

d. Carrasco (IND) 12-0

d. Patel (BEL) 0:48

d. Borrego (TN) 1:00

d. 3rd-Nguyen (SAR) 5-3

d. 2nd-Polanco (STF) 5-3

d. Castro (Hanford W.) 15-8

l. Rocha (Lemoore) I-D

d. Peralta (Ayala) fall

l. J. Salazar (Buhach C.) 3-2

 

@STATE

l. Torres (La Quinta-SS6) 8-1

d. Nguyen (OVE) 6-1

d. Moore (Oakland T-O1) 1:54

l. Rodriguez (Righetti-SS1) 7-0

3-2 ’10 NHSCA H.S. Nationals (Fr. 103)

3rd ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103)

3-2 Super 32 (Greensboro) Chall. (103)

2-2 ’09 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (91)

1st ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (91)

5th ’09 CK Reno Worlds (U15 89)

3rd ’09 Western States (U15 100)
2-2 ’08 Western Regionals SB FS (91)

3rd ’08 NorCal TOC (89)
2nd ’08 Jr. Mid-Cals (95)

2nd ’08 Cadet Greco State (91)

4th ’08 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (91)

2nd ’08 CA World Chall. (Cadet 98)

4th ’08 CA Jr. High School State (84)

3rd ’08 NorCal TOC (89)
4th ’07 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (80)

Daniel Polanco

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Newark Rotary (112)

3rd Curt Mettler Invite

3rd Bash-Fresno

2-2 Doc Buchanan

0-1 Five Counties

2nd Saddleback (S. Ana)

1st Overfelt Classic

 

1st WCAL FINALS

2nd CCS FINALS

0-2 CIF STATE

d. Espinoza (ALV) 19-2

d. Morales (PLM) 0:22

d. Kraft (SLV) 1:40

d. Berner (HMB) 15-0

d. Dominguez (GIL) 7-3

d. Patel (BEL) 0:23

 

@CCS

d. 5th-Swamina. (HAK) 2:18

d. Jew (RIO) 0:22

d. Espinoza (ALV) 2:44
d. 4th-Alonzo (ALI) 1:04

l. 1st-Dominguez (GIL) 5-3

d. Salmon (College Park)

d. M. Xiong (Merced)

l. Sandoval (Porterville) 2:11

d. Juan (Merrill West) 1:00

d. Standly (Paso Robles) 5-0

d. Torres (Fresno) 4:59

d. Calzada (Montclair) 8-1

d. Williams (Tulare W.)  6-4

d. Velarde (Clovis) 16-9

d. Pena (Selma) 1:01

l. Gomez (Frontier) 5:37

d. Hood (Monache) 8-0

l. Pollock (Folsom) 11-7

l. Gasca (Central) 3:49

 

@STATE

l. Rodriguez (Righetti-SS1) 5-4

l. Jacobo (Northvw.-SS7) 9-2

SCVWA, ’09 Associat. Duals (105); 4-4

8th ’07 CA Folkstyle State (Schoolboy 80)

Nam Nguyen

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

7th Chukchansi (112)

0-1 Lou Bronzan (112)

6th El Cajon Invite

8th Mid Cals

3/4th Overfelt Classic

 

1st BVAL FINALS

3rd CCS FINALS

0-2 CIF STATE

d. Ortiz (OVE) 0:56

l. Brownie (PIO) 2:30

l. Nguyen (AH) 16-0

d. Busby (PLM) 8-2

d. Downs (LG) 17-2

d. Raygoza (MNT) 3:29

d. Dominguez (GIL) 10-5

l. Dominguez (GIL) 1:05

l. Hansen (SAR) 6-4

d. Hansen (SAR) 3:43, 17-1

d. Lopez (PIO) 12-3

d. Kraft (SLV) 16-0

d. Ramirez (EVE) 1:58

d. Carrasco (IND) 8-2

d. Foti (ST) 4:16

d. Ab. Ross (OG) 4:59

 

@CCS

d. 6th-La Rossa (RIO) 13-0

d. Hofett (SHC) 0:45

d. M. Kraft (SLV) 11-3

l. 1st-Dominguez (GIL) 5-3

d. 5th-Swamina. (HAK) 20-3

d. 4th-Alonzo (ALI) I-D

l. Lopez (Hoover) 14-9

d. Meza (Mendota) 0:31

d. Jamie (Coalinga) 9-4

d. Carter (Rogers) fall

d. Miller (Valhalla) 2:35

l. Boyd (RB Vista) 16-8

d. Espinoza (Otay Rch.) 18-2

l. Jaimes (Cibola) 2:13

l. Hart (Palo Verde) 11-3

l. Fortado (Turlock) 14-2

l. Quintana (Madera S.) 20-4

l. J. Salazar (Buhach C.) 2:56

d. Godoy (Jam. Logan) 5:36

 

@STATE

l. Mai (N. Torrance-SS4) 10-5

l. Dominguez (GIL) 6-1

 

Johnny Alonzo

SENIOR

Alisal

TCAL

1st Peninsula Inv.

2-2 Mid Cals

 

2nd TCAL FINALS

4th CCS FINALS

0-2 CIF STATE

d. Berner (HMB) 19-5

d. Rehbein (PLM) 1:28

d. Busby (PLM) 0:40

l. Dominguez (GIL) 16-0

 

@CCS

d. Downs (LG) 16-0

d. Marshall (PA) 5:19

d. Ross (OG) 16-10

l. 2nd-Polanco (STF) 1:04

d. 6th-LaRosa (SER) 10-0

l. 3rd-Nguyen (SAR) I-D

d. Ortiz (St. Patrick) 3:04

l. Carlos (Central) 7-5

d. Baker (Dos Palos) 3:52

d. Le (Newark Mem.) 4:21

l. J. Salazar (Buchach C.) 2-0

 

@STATE

l. 4th-Moita (DLS-NC1) 15-0

l. Trujillo (Bella Vista-SJ3) I-D

3rd TCAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (103) in ‘09

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

 

3-2 ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103)

4th ’08 CA World Chall. (Cadet 98)

Santosh

Swaminathan

SENIOR

Harker

SCVAL

3rd Bianchini Memorial

1st Jim Root Classic

7/8th Overfelt Classic

 

3rd SCVAL FINALS

5th CCS FINALS

d. Eng (BRAN) 3:53

d. Downs (LG) 9-6. 3-2

d. Kraft (SLV) 10-5, 4-3

d. Vu (IND) 3:30

d. Yanes (KC) 13-0

l. Biersdorff (LEI) 12-5

d. Biersdorff (LEI) 6-3

d. Samudra (LYN) 6-5, 6-2

l. Berner (HMB) 6:50

d. Ritz (SCRZ) 0:20

d. Kochevar (CAR) 12-0

d. Abr. Ross (OG) 10-6

l. Marshall (PA) 5:29

d. Papp (GUN) 1:55

 

@CCS

l. 2nd-Polanco (STF) 2:18

d. Hofett (SHC) 16-0

d. Hansen (SAR) 10-2

d. Ross (OG) 5-2

d. Espinoza (ALV) 6-2

l. 3rd-Nguyen (OVE) 20-3

d. 6th-LaRosa (SER) 4:19

 

7th SCVAL (103) in ‘09

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

Andre

LaRosa

SOPHOMORE

Serra

WCAL

3rd WCAL FINALS

6th CCS FINALS

@CCS

l. 3rd-Nguyen (OVE) 13-0

d. Jew (RIO) 3:30

d. Yanes (KC) 0:27

d. Borrego (TN) 0:33

d. Kraft (SLV) 4:07

l. 4th-Alonzo (ALI) 10-0

l. 5th-Swamina. (HARK) 4:19

 

 

Paul Rodriguez

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

1st Chukchansi Inv.

5th Las Vegas Holiday

2nd Big Valley Classic

1st Mid Cals

 

Did not finish season

d. Phillips (AH) 1:02

d. Kubow (AH) 0:54

d. Bravo (JL) 1:58

 

d. Pena (Selma) 1:48

d. Silva (Pleasant G.) 1:07

d. Cruz (Sanger) 5:30

d. Lara (Imperial) 3:13

l. Carmona (Brawley) 6-3

l. Lazarus (Chaparral) 4-3

d. Mosel (NV Union) 3:29

d. Fife (Vacaville) 4-2

d. Barragan (Pioneer V.) 3:00

l. Olea (Exeter) 3:36

d. Schweiger (Ceres) 1:04

d. Rodriguez (Clovis W.) 6-0

d. Fortado (Turlock) 2-1

2nd BVAL, 4th CCS, 2-2 CA (103) in ‘09

 

3-2 ’10 Nationals Cadet Greco (112)

2nd ’10 West Regional Cadet Greco (112)

2nd ’10 West Regional Cadet FS (112)

5th ’10 West Regional Cadet Folks (112)

1st ’10 CA Cadet Greco (112)

4th ’10 CA Cadet Freestyle (112)

4th ’10 CK Reno Worlds (U15 101)

4th ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112)

SCVWA, ’09 Association Duals (98); 8-0
1-2 ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (105)
4th
’09 CA Junior Greco (105)
2nd
’09 CA Cadet Greco (105)
5th
’09 CK Reno Worlds (U15 95)
4th ’08 NorCal TOC (83)
5th ’08 CA Jr. High School State (84)
5th ’08 CA Schoolboy Greco (91)
3rd ’08 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (91)
5th ’07 CA Folkstyle State (SB 75)
2nd ’07 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (80)

Manny Borrego

SOPHOMORE

Terra Nova

PAL

7th Apple Cider Invite

4th Tamalpais Mt. Clash

 

1st PAL FINALS

2-2 Qtrs. CCS FINALS

d. Hoffman (CAR) 2:30, 2:33

d. Yeung (HARB) 0:20

d. Deguzman (SSF) 1:46

d. Berner (HMB) 6-4, 10-4

 

@CCS

d. Biersdorff (LEI) 4-2

d. Contreras (WAT) 15-2

l. 1st-Dominguez (GIL) 1:00

l. 6th-LaRosa (SER) 0:33

l. Snyder (St. Patricks) 0:51

3rd ’10 West Regional Cadet Greco (105)

1-2 ’10 West Regional Cadet FS (105)

4th ’10 CA Cadet Greco (105)

2-2 ’10 CA Cadet Freestyle (105)

6th ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (91)

3rd ’09 CA Cadet Greco-Roman (91)

Sean

Summers

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary

1st Bianchini Memorial

d. Fearnside (LO) 0:51

d. Hansen (SAR) 3:14

d. Biersdorff (LEI) 8-2

l. Gomes (SOB) 6-2

d. Contreras (WAT) 1-0

l. C. Lee (Mission SJ)

d. Yee (George WA) 1:45

SCVWA, ’10 Associat. Duals (98); 9-0

Abraham

Espinoza

SOPHOMORE

Alvarez

TCAL

2-2 Qtrs. Coast Classic

0-2 Bash-Fresno

5th Apple Cider Invite

 

3rd TCAL FINALS

3-2 Qtrs. T8 CCS FINALS

d. Valdez (ALI) 1:06

d. Kraft (SLV) 5:45

l. Hansen (SAR) 19-2

l. Polanco (STF) 19-2

d. Garcia (SOL) 0:21

d. Gatto (SB) 13-2

l. Dominguez (GIL) 9-0

d. Fragoso (NSAL) 19-4

d. Busby (PLM) 5-2

 

@CCS

d. Hansen (SAR) 7-4

d. Yanes (KC) 2:30

l. 2nd-Polanco (STF) 2:44

d. Downs (LG) 1:34

l. 5th-Swamina. (HAK) 6-2

l. Pimentel (Madera S.) 16-5

l. Velarde (Clovis) 3:58

l. Snyder (St. Patricks) 1:22

d. Alvitre (Manteca) 18-1

l. Schwartz (Alhambra) 1:43

 

Michael Kraft

SOPHOMORE

San Lorenzo

Vy.

SCCAL

6th Coast Classic

4th Bianchini Memorial

5th Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mission San Jose

 

1st SCCAL FINALS

3-2 Qtrs. T8 CCS FINALS

l. Espinoza (ALV) 5:45

d. Margerum (SV) 0:30, 3:56

d. Hoffman (CAR) 0:25

d. Morales (PLM) 1:51

d. Foti (ST) 1:39

l. Swaminath. (HAK) 10-5

l. Swaminath. (HAK) 4-3

d. Ott (MIT) 1:04

l. Hansen (SAR) 4-0

d. Hansen (SAR) 4-0

d. Marshall (PA) 1:54

l. Downs (LG) 7-2

d. Porter (APT) fall

d. Ab. Ross (OG) 4:34

l. Polanco (STF) 1:40

d. DeGuzman (SSF) 4-0

l. Nguyen (OVE) 16-0

d. Lopez (PIO) 2:23

 

@CCS

d. Busby (PLM) 5:00

d. Ott (MIT) 0:27

l. 3rd-Nguyen (OVE) 11-3

d. Marshall (PA) 2:30

l. 6th-LaRosa (SER) 4:07

l. Pimentel (Madera S.) 4-0

l. Flores (Ja. Logan) 11-3

d. Moore (Oakland T.) 2:20

d. K. Caindec (Terra Linda) 5-4

l. F. Chao (Up. Lake) 4:15

 

Abram Ross

SOPHOMORE

Oak Grove

BVAL

6th Chukchansi (112)

3-2 Las Vegas Hol. (112)

2-2 Big Valley Cl. (112)

1-2 Mid Cals (112)

2-2 Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mission San Jose

 

2nd BVAL FINALS

2-2 Qtrs. CCS FINALS

Was #5 seed

l. Brownie (PIO) 2:03

l. Nguyen (AH) 3:02

d. Obiniana (ELC) 2:19

l. Gonzalez (PLM) 4:39

l. Kraft (SLV) 4:34
d. Morales (PLM) 3:36

l. Swaminath. (HAK) 10-6

d. Eng (BRAN) 2:23

d. Biersdorff (LEI) 2:41

l. Nguyen (OVE) 4:59

 

@CCS

d. Kochevar (CAR) 4:00

l. 4th-Alonzo (ALI) 16-10

l. 5th-Swaminath. (HAK) 5-2

d. Morales (Mendota) 1:25

d. Hostetler (Placer) 5:00

l. Wright (Sunnyside) 15-2

l. Uvalle (Placer) 2:34

d. Mora (Victor Valley) 0:39

l. Walton (Vacaville) 5:08

d. Runner (Roseville) 1:57

l. Susa (Sheldon) 2:18

d. Mando (Deer Vly.) 1:17

l. Lee (Mission SJ) 17-1

d. Barrera (Amador V.) 2:52

l. Flores (Ja. Logan) 4:02

3-2 ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112a)

4th ’08 Jr. Mid-Cals (95)

1-2 ’08 NorCal TOC (83)

7th ’07 CA Folkstyle State (SB 75)

Jasmine Yanez

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

0-2 Reno TOC (112)

4-1 T12 Mid Cals

1st Girls State (98)

 

1st Girls CCS (108)

d. Hansen (SAR) 12-1

d. Foti (ST) 7-3

d. Gomes (SOB) 9-2

l. Rodriguez (SB) fall

l. Sergio (Santa Fe) 9-0

l. Upson (Vacaville) 1:51

l. Klaus (Vacaville) 18-4

l. Quintana (Madera S.) 8-0

2nd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

5th TCAL (103) in ‘08

 

1st ’10 Nationals FILA Cadet (108)

5th ’10 Nationals Junior (108)

3rd ’09 Nationals FILA Cadet (108)
3rd ’09 Girl’s Folkstyle Nationals (109)

2nd ’09 Girls Fr/So Folkstyle State (108)

7th ’09 CA Girls Invite (105)
5th ’08 CA Girls Invite (98)

1-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (105)

Trent Marshall

SOPHOMORE

Palo Alto

SCVAL

1st SCVAL FINALS

3-2 T12 CCS FINALS

d. Ott (MIT) 12-0

l. Kraft (SLV) 1:54

d. Busby (PLM) 8-2

d. Gatto (SB) 2-0

l. Africa (FRE) fall

d. Jagelski (LG) 4:58

l. Cramer (GUN) 0:52

d. Swaminath. (HAK) 5:29

d. Downs (LG) 1:21

d. Hansen (SAR) 8-6

 

@CCS

d. Porter (APT) 1:50

l. 4th-Alonzo (ALI) 5:19

d. Carrasco (IND) 9-4

d. Biersdorff (LEI) 4-0

l. M. Kraft (SLV) 2:30

 

 

Zachary

Hansen

SOPHOMORE

Saratoga

SCVAL

4th Coast Classic

5th Bianchini Memorial

4-2 T12 Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

2nd SCVAL FINALS

2-2 CCS FINALS

l. Ortiz (OVE) 2-1

d. Hoffman (CAR) 1:30

d. Espinoza (ALV) 19-2

d. Kraft (SLV) 4-0

l. Summers (STF) 3:14

l. Kraft (SLV) 4-0

d. Porter (APT) 2:00

d. Ott (MIT) 9-1

l. Yanez (GIL) 12-1

d. Downs (LG) 13-3, 12-2

d. Downs (LG) 1:20, 6-4 OT

d. DeGuzman (SSF) 2:00

d. Bravo (JL) 7-1

d. Nguyen (OVE) 6-4

l. Nguyen (OVE) 3:43, 17-1

d. Rao (CUP) 3:08

d. Hofett (SHC) 0:31

l. Dominguez (GIL) 6-1

l. Lopez (PIO) 7-6

d. Le (LA) 2:30

d. Samudra (LYN) 4-1

l. Marshall (PA) 8-6

 

@CCS

l. Espinoza (ALV) 7-4

d. Gatto (SB) 12-2

d. Ott (MIT) 2:58

l. 5th-Swamina. (HAK) 10-2

l. Trout (Placer) 5:49

l. Schweiger (Ceres) 0:25

0-2 ’10 CA Cadet Greco (112)

0-2 ’10 CA Cadet Freestyle (112)

2-2 ’09 NorCal TOC (100)

Jeff Berner

SENIOR

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

2nd Peninsula Inv.

0-2 Coast Classic (112)

2-2 Mat Classic (112)

1-2 Jim Root Cl. (112)

4th Overfelt Classic

 

2nd PAL FINALS

d. Morales (PLM) 1:25

d. Kochevar (CAR) 3:28

l. Alonzo (ALI) 19-5

l. Martinez (NSAL) 0:37

l. Yu (SSF) 1:26

l. Mendel (HAK) 17-1

l. Salas (GONZ) 17-1

d. Banzon (MILP) 4:41

d. Swaminath. (HAK) 6:50

d. DeGuzman (SSF) 5:57

l. Polanco (STF) 15-0

d. Lopez (PIO) 15-6

l. Borrego (TN) 6-4, 10-4

l. Uvalle (Placer) 5-2

d. White (Las Lomas) 7-1

d. Caspillo (Campolindo) 7-5

l. Pham (American) 20-4

 

Kevin Yanes

SENIOR

King City

MTAL

3rd Jim Root Classic

0-2 CIT Morro Bay

 

1st MTAL FINALS

2-2 CCS FINALS

d. Arias (WG) 2:36

l. Swaminath. (HAK) 13-0

d. Kochevar (CAR) twice

d. Biersdorff (LEI) 7-5

 

@CCS

d. Gatto (SB) 10-2

l. Espinoza (ALV) 2:30

d. Busby (PLM) 8-2

l. 6th-LaRosa (SER) 0:27

l. Govea (Kerman) 1:50

l. Gomez (Waterford) 0:58

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

Erick Carrasco

JUNIOR

Independence

BVAL

3rd BVAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

d. Kubow (AH) 2:57

l. Nguyen (OVE) 8-2

d. Bravo (JL) 0:30

d. Biersdorff (LEI) 10-1

d. Eng (BRAN) 10-1

 

@CCS

l. 1st-Dominguez (GIL) 12-0

l. Marshall (PA) 9-4

 

 

Gunner

Biersdorff

JUNIOR

Leigh

BVAL

3-0 Lincoln Duals

1st Lynn Dyche

2nd Bianchini Memorial

4th Jim Root Classic

0-2 Mid Cals

1st Colt Invitational

 

5th BVAL FINALS

2-2 CCS FINALS

d. Lopez (JL)

l. Summers (STF) 8-2

d. Eng (BRAN) 5:32

d. Gatchalian (ELC) 11-7

d. Swamnath. (HAK) 12-5

l. Swaminath. (HAK) 6-3

d. DeGuzman (SSF) 8-0

l. Yanes (KC) 7-5

l. Gomes (SOB) 12-4

d. Arias (WG) 3:00

l. Abr. Ross (OG) 2:41

l. Carrasco (IND) 10-1

 

@CCS

l. Borrego (TN) 4-2

d. Samudra (LYN) 4-2

d. Kochevar (CAR) 21-5

l. Marshall (PA) 4-0

d. Loaiza (Sierra)

l. Marquez (El Diamante) 8-4

l. J. Salazar (Buhach C.) 15-0

d. Juarez (Mission-SF)

 

Chris Lopez

JUNIOR

Pioneer

BVAL

0-2 Chukchansi Inv.

0-2 Lou Bronzan

2nd Alhambra Invite

6th Overfelt Classic

d. Raygoza (MNT) 9-0

l. Nguyen (OVE) 12-3

d. Hansen (SAR) 7-6

l. Berner (HMB) 15-6

l. Kraft (SLV) 2:23

l. Pena (Selma) 6-3

l. Govea (Kerman) 2:30

l. Fore (El Molino) 15-4

l. Luis (Ran. Cotate) 10-6

d. Dela Cruz (Arroyo) 1:24

d. Schwartz (Alhambra) 9-7

l. Barker (California) 10-6

1-2 ’10 CA Cadet Freestyle (105)

Kyle Downs

SOPHOMORE

Los Gatos

SCVAL

0-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

6th Biancini Memorial

1-2 Mid Cals

0-2 CIT Morro Bay

 

4th SCVAL FINALS

3-2 T12 CCS FINALS

l. Swamina. (HAK) 9-6, 3-2

d. Kraft (SLV) 7-2

l. Nguyen (OVE) 17-2

d. Smith (PA) 2:57

d. Yeung (HARB) 0:19

l. Hansen (SAR) 12-2, 13-3

l. Hansen (SAR) 1:20, 6-4 OT

d. Rao (CUP) 3:46

d, Papp (GUN) 3:11

l. Marshall (PA) 1:21

d. A. Nguyen (WILC) 3:23

 

@CCS

l. 4th-Alonzo (ALI) 16-0

d. Porter (APT) 4:49

d. Patel (BEL) 6-4

d. Margerum (SV) 12-1

l. Espinoza (ALV) 1:34

d. Yee (George WA) 10-4

l. Klaus (Vacaville) 2:56

l. Gomez (Waterford) 15-8

l. Marquez (Foothill-Bk) 14-0

 

Anthony Ross

SOPHOMORE

Oak Grove

BVAL

5th Chukchansi

 

d. Pimentel (Madera S.) 1:00

d. Govea (Kerman) 4:51

l. Cruz (Sanger) 6-0

l. Sandova (Reedley) 4-2

d. Silva (Pleasant G) 1:33

5th ’08 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (77)

6th ’08 CK Reno Worlds (U15 75)

6th ’08 NorCal TOC (76)
7th ’07 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (70)

5th ’07 CA Folkstyle State (SB 70)

Grant

Margerum

SOPHOMORE

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

2-2 Mat Classic

2-2 Qtrs. Coast Classic

 

2nd SCCAL FINALS

2-2 CCS FINALS

d. Mulderick (HMB) 4:20

l. Kraft (SLV) 0:30, 3:56

d. Porter (APT) 0:26

 

@CCS

l. Kochevar (CAR) 1:00

d. Contreras (WAT) 1:58

l. Downs (LG) 12-1

d. Vasquez (Mission SJ) 12-0

d. Eddy (Vanden) 8-4

l. Vigil (Heritage) 8-2

d. Cecerc (JFK) 1:05

l. Schweiger (Ceres) 2:20

 

Aneesh

Samudra

JUNIOR

 

Lynbrook

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite (112)

0-2 Bianchini Mem. (112)

2nd Jim Root Classic

3-1 Cons. Albany Invite

 

5th SCVAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

l. Houston (MNT) 1:57

d. Busby (PLM) 4-0

l. Sakkas (CUP) 0:22

l. Quiambao (ELC) 3-2 OT

l. Olsen (SCL) 12-3

d. DeGuzman (SSF) 3:17

d. Kochevar (CAR) 15-0

l. Swaminath. (HAK) 6-5, 6-2

d. Hofett (SHC) 4-0

d. Bae (CUP) 4-0

d. A. Nguy. (WILC) 7-0, 1:10

l. Hansen (SAR) 4-1

 

@CCS

l. Contreras (WAT) 3:44

l. Biersdorff (LEI) 4-2

d. Pasco (Vintage) 7-0

d. Kish (Galena-NV) 16-0

l. SanAgustin (Albany) 11-1

d. Stouffer (Sa. Ramon) 1:56

d. Wide (DLS) 7-0

 

Joe Kochevar

JUNIOR

Carmel

MTAL

5th Peninsula Inv.

4th Golden Gate Inv.

0-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

5th Jim Root Classic

0-2 Overfelt Classic

5th Oakland Winter Cl.

 

2nd MTAL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

l. Berner (HMB) 3:28

l. DeGuzman (SSF) 1:35

d. Foti (ST) 2:34

d. Fearnside (LO) 3:50

l. Samudra (LYN) 15-0

l. Yanes (KC) twice

d. DeGuzman (SSF) 0:40

l. DeGuzman (SSF) 0:46

l. Swaminath. (HAK) 12-0

 

@CCS

d. Margerum (SV) 1:00

l. Ross (OG) 4:00

l. Biersdorff (LEI) 21-5

l. Liles (Rodriguez) 1:59

d. Sell (Granada)

 

Nick Busby

JUNIOR

 

Palma

TCAL

0-2 Peninsula Inv. (112)

0-2 Bianchini Mem. (112)

 

4th TCAL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

l. Suarez (SB) fall

l. Samudrala (LYN) 4-0

l. Olsen (SCL) 1:14

l. Mendel (HAK) 8-3

d. Porter (APT) 6-0

l. Nguyen (OVE) 8-2

l. Marshall (PA) 8-2

d. Fragoso (NSAL) 4-0

l. Alonzo (ALI) 0:40

d. Gatto (SB) 10-7, 2:25

l. Espinoza (ALV) 5-2

 

@CCS

l. Kraft (SLV) 5:00

d. Gatchalian (ELC) 10-6

l. Yanes (KC) 8-2

l. Pineda (O’Connell) 2:24

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

Kendall Eng

SOPHOMORE

 

Branham

BVAL

4th Lynn Dyche

0-2 Bianchini Mem.

7th Jim Root Classic

 

4th BVAL FINALS

l. Swaminath. (HAK) 3:53
l. Foti (ST) 10-4

l. Biersdorff (LEI) 5:32

d. Ramirez (EVE) 9-7

d. Frieden (PRO) 7-6

d. Arias (WG) 1:52, 2:29

l. Abr. Ross (OG) 2:23

d. Foti (ST) 1:56

l. Carrasco (IND) 10-1

d. Whipple (Galen-NV) 6-5

 

Brijesh

Patel

JUNIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

2-2 Tim Brown Mem.

 

2nd WCAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

l. Polanco (STF) twice

 

@CCS

l. 1st-Dominguez (GIL) 0:48

l. Downs (LG) 6-4

 

 

Hunter

Rehbein

SOPHOMORE

Palma

TCAL

3-2 Mid Cals

d. Burciaga (MTP) 1:24

l. Gomes (SOB) 0:50

d. Rao (CUP) 3:57

d. Chessin (LG) OT

d. Raygoza (MNT) 6-3

l. Salazar (Buhach C.) 1:22

d. Venegas (Los Banos) 11-5

 

Cady Chessin

SOPHOMORE

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1st Girls CCS (98)

d. Jones (BEL) 3:50

l. Rehbein (PLM) OT

d. Rao (CUP) 4:03, 16-1

d. Raygoza (MNT) 5-0

 

 

Eddy Raygoza

JUNIOR

Monterey

MBL

2-2 Coast Classic

3rd San Ramon Vly.

3-2 Mid Cals

 

2nd MBL FINALS

d. Chang (STF) 2:34

l. Rehbein (PLM) 6-3

d. Espinosa (SB) 7-2

l. DeGuzman (SSF) 0:24

d. Jew (RIO) 1:26

l. Nguyen (OVE) 3:29

d. Espnio (NSAL) 4:01

l. C. Chessin (LG) 5-0

l. Lopez (PIO) 9-0

l. Contreras (WAT) DQ

l. Coburn (Granada) 1:40

l. Carlos (Central) 2:30

l. Godoy (Jam. Logan) 13-0

2-2 ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103b)

Antonio Foti

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

2-2 Jim Root Classic

Cons. B Bianchini

2-2 Mid Cals

 

5/6th BVAL FINALS

l. Kochevar (CAR) 2:34

l. Salas (DM) 1:40

l. Kraft (SLV) 1:39

d. Eng (BRAN) 10-4

d. Banzon (MILP) 0:43

l. Bravo (JL) 2:36

d. Porter (APT) 2:17

l. Yanez (GIL) 7-3

d. Bravo (JL) 9-8

l. Nguyen (OVE) 4:16

l. Eng (BRAN) 1:56

 

 

Christian

Morales

SOPHOMORE

Palma

TCAL

6th Peninsula Invite

3-2 Coast Classic

0-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

6th Apple Cider Invite

2-2 Overfelt Classic

l. Berner (HMB) 1:25

d. Espinosa (SB) 10-5

d. Valdez (ALI) 1:42

l. Kraft (SLV) 1:51

d. Yeung (HARB) 0:28

l. Polanco (STF) 0:22

d. Porter (APT) 8-6

l. Ab. Ross (OG) 3:36

l. Coburn (Granada) 2:20

l. Griego (WC Wood) 9-1

l. Zieour (Del Oro) 8-2

d. Alvitre (Manteca) 3:27

l. Snyder (St. Patricks) 2-0

l. Spills (Sonora) 8-2

2-2 ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103a)

John Porter

JUNIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

2-2 The Bash-Fresno

1-2 Coast Classic

0-2 Apple Cider Inv.

1-2 Mid Cals

4th Colt Invitational

 

3rd SCCAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

d. Mulderick (HMB) 2:46

l. Deguzman (SSF)

d. Kubow (AH) 2:13

l. Foti (ST) 2:17

 

@CCS

l. Marshall (PA) 1:50

l. Downs (LG) 4:49

d. McWhitney (Buchan.) 1:30

l. Gomez (Frontier) 0:35

l. Standly (Pas. Robles) 16-0

l. Trout (Placer) 2:42

l. Pimentel (Madera S.) 2:29

l. Schwartz (Alhambra) 2:46

l. Baker (Dos Palos) fall

4th SCCAL (103) in ‘09

Anthony Gatto

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

5th TCAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

@CCS

l. Yanes (KC) 10-2

l. Hansen (SAR) 12-2

 

3-2 ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103a)

 

Jacob Bravo

JUNIOR

James Lick

BVAL

2nd San Ramon Vly.

3-2 Mid Cals

 

0-2 BVAL FINALS

d. Foti (ST) 2:36

l. Rodriguez (OG) 1:58

l. Hansen (SAR) 7-1

d. Fearnside (LO) 0:54

l. Foti (ST) 9-8

l. Carrasco (IND) 0:30

l. Noman (Live Oak) 2:24

d. Yee (George WA) 2:15

 

 

Others

Moses Gala (Terra Nova-PAL-11): d. Chessin (LG) 14-1; d. Freiden (PRO) 0:58; 0-2 ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (105)

Chris Jimenez (Los Altos-SCVAL-11)

William Ortiz (James Lick-BVAL-11): l. Nguyen (OVE) 0:56; d. Hansen (SAR) 2-1; formerly of Overfelt HS

Sabreena Shelton (Sobrato-BVAL-11): 1st BVAL JV (103); 1st Girls CCS (103)

Dixon Hoffet (Sacred Heart-WCAL-10): 4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS; l. 3rd-Nguyen (OVE) 0:45; l. 5th-Swaminathan (HAK) 16-0

Brandon Jew (Riordan-WCAL-11): 6th WCAL; 0-2 CCS; l. 2nd-Polanco (STF) 0:22; l. 6th-LaRosa (SER) 3:30

Kevin Ott (Mitty-WCAL-10): 5th WCAL, 1-2 CCS; d. Gatchalian (ELC) 9-6; l. Kraft (SLV) 0:27; l. Hansen (SAR) 2:58

Steven Gatchalian (El Camino-PAL-11): 3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS; l. Ott (MIT) 9-6; l. Busby (PLM) 10-6

Vinay Rao (Cupertino-SCVAL-10): Cons. A Bianchini

 

 

RETURNING 112 POUNDS

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS

Head-to-Heads

NON-CCS

Head-to-Heads

MISCELLANEOUS RESULTS

Kaelob Obien

SENIOR

Independence

BVAL

1st Tamalpais Mt. Clash

4th Mission San Jose

 

1st BVAL FINALS

1st CCS FINALS

3-2 CIF STATE

d. Pederson (LO) 12-2

d. Stanton (ARA) 2:43

d. Ramirez (OG) 2:32

d. Arciga (OVE) 9-2

d. Nguyen (AH) 5-2

 

@CCS

d. Olsen (SCL) 15-2

d. Rodriguez (SB) 9-3

d. 6th-Lopez (ALI) 6-2

d. 2nd-Nguyen (AH) 2-1

d. Desperesz (Foothill) 15-0

d. Raddock (Low. Lake) 16-1

d. DeSouza (Mt. Diablo) 19-6

d. Lang (Livermore) 16-0

d. Hodgson (Clovis W.) 15-0

d. A. Tran (George WA) 12-5

l. Bettinson (Reno-NV) 11-4

d. Gasca (Central) 3-2

l. Hernandez (Madera S.) 6-4

 

@STATE

l. Arounvong (Laguna-SS8) 3:15

d. Ocegueda (Pleasant-NS3) 9-5

d. Tran (George WA-SF1) 6-2

d. T. Szura (NV Union-SJ2) 16-3

l. Stevenson (McKinl-NC3) 14-5

1st BVAL, 1st CCS, 2-2 CA (103) in ‘09

3rd BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in ‘08

 

5th ’10 SCWAY Fall Finale (H.S. 122)

SCVWA, ’10 Associat. Duals (112); 4-2

4th ’10 Western States U17 (119)

5th ’09 CA World Chall. (Junior 119)
4-2 ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112)

2nd ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (98)

1st ’08 West Coast Nationals (98)

6-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstylel State (103)

3rd ’07 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (85)

Travis Roberts

JUNIOR

Serra

WCAL

1st Peninsula Invite

4th Lou Bronzan

1st ThrowDown

3-2 T12 Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

1st WCAL FINALS

5th CCS FINALS

d. Ortiz (PA) 10-0

d. Chung (MIT) 1:53

d. Colvin (SHC) 1:36

d. R. Jimenez (LA) 15-0

l. Nguyen (AH) 5-2 2OT, 8-4

d. Foti (ST) by TF

l. McClintock (STF) 1:13

d. Rodriguez (MTP) 16-11

l. Arciga (OVE) 11-8 OT

l. Sakkas (CUP) 2:10, 9-8

l. Africa (FRE) 9-4

d. Runes (BEL)

 

@CCS

d. Arciga (OVE) 12-8, 5:08

d. Salas (GON) 4:51

l. 6th-Lopez (ALI) 10-8

d. Rodriguez (MTP) 18-8

l. 3rd-Nguyen (WILC) 4:57

d. 6th Lopez (ALI) 6-4

d. Pineda (O’Connell) 7-0

d. Sutton (Concord) 2:49

d. Thompson (Liberty) 14-4

d. DeSouza (Mt. Diablo) 13-6

d. Chao (Up. Lake) 2:40

d. T. Pham (American) 10-3

d. T. Pham (American) 7-6

d. Armenta (Central) 5:41

1st WCAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (103) in ‘09

 

3rd ’10 SCWAY Fall Finale (H.S. 128)

BAWA, ’09 Associat. Duals (105); 4-4

Edwardo Lopez

JUNIOR

Alisal

TCAL

1st Coast Classic (119)

0-2 Bash-Fresno (119)

4th Apple Cider Invite

3-2 Mid Cals

 

1st TCAL FINALS

6th CCS FINALS

d. Cramer (GUN) 3:45

d. Ramirez (KC) 10-8 OT

d. Heath (APT) 14-9

l. Ha (ELC) 15-7

l. E. Gonzalez (OVE) 7-6

d. Salas (GON) 2:16

d. Gonzalez (PLM) 18-7

d. Gonzalez (PLM) fall 2x

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 18-3

d. Vargas (ST) 6-2

d. Renteria (SAL) 18-6

 

@CCS

d. Ortiz (PA) 6:41

d. 5th-Roberts (SER) 10-8

l. 1st-Obien (IND) 6-2

l. 4th-Ramirez (KC) 12-4

l. 5th-Roberts (SER) 6-4

d. Naleway (Placer) 18-6

l. Leandro (Golden Vy.) 1:35

d. Solarez (Turlock) 1:40

d. Mantzouranis (Sonora) 2-0

l. Armenta (Central) 1:53

 

Alexis Arciga

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

4th Chukchansi (119)

6th Lou Bronzan (119)

3-2 El Cajon Inv. (119)

4th Mid Cals

2nd Overfelt Classic

 

3rd BVAL FINALS

4-2 T8 CCS FINALS

d. Moreno (IND) 2:25

d. Chau (MILP) 1:05

d. A. Ramirez (OG) 2:16

d. Martinez (NSAL) 2:33

d. Vargas (ST) 8-2, 7-3

d. Ortiz (PA) 8-5

d. Roberts (SER) 11-8 OT

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 15-2, 1-0

l. Nguyen (WILC) 17-2, 12-2

d. Rodriguez (MTP) 21-6, ID

d. Hidalgo (EVE) 1:44

d. Sagisi (PH) 2:51

d. Ke. Young (WEST) 11-4

l. Obien (IND) 9-2

 

@CCS

l. 5th-Roberts (SER) 12-8

d. Silva (RIO) 2:45

d. Vargas (ST) 5-1

d. Yu (SSF) 2:08

d. Rodriguez (SB) 1:28

l. 5th-Roberts (SER) 5:08

d. Resendis (Sunnys.) 1:01

l. Cortez (Madera So.) 16-5

d. Arroyo (Coalinga) 4-2

l. Deverick (Coalinga) 3-2

d. Ramirez (Armjio) 12-5

d. Miller (Oak Ridge) 12-6

l. Nance (El Molino) 6-1, 8-4

d. Stelly (Dublin) 2-0

d. Martinez (University) 14-6

l. Mata (Castro Vy.) 13-7

l. Palmer (Rogers) 1:49

d. Aceves (Hilltop) 12-8

d. Goldberg (West Hills) 4-2

l. Amaya (El Dorado) 8-3

d. Salmon (College P.) 10-7

d. Facundo (J. Logan) 10-4

d. Bandt (Sonoma) 9-7 2OT

6th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

Nick Ortiz

JUNIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

2nd Peninsula Inv. (119)

1st Coast Classic

4-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

2nd Apple Cider Invite

2-2 Mid Cals

 

2nd SCVAL FINALS

3-2 T12 CCS FINALS

d. Burse (SAR) fall

l. Roberts (SER) 10-0

d. Gonzalez (PLM) 3:48

d. Johnson (CUP) 3:40

d. Joh. Aliotti (MNT) 6-5

d. Moser (CAR) 0:40

d. Sakkas (CUP) 8-6

d. Runes (BEL) 6-4

d. Contreras (WAT) 2:38

d. Stefani (PLM) 1:48

d. Salas (GON) 11-3

d. Gomes (SOB) 3:46

l. E. Gonzalez (OVE) 7-6

d. Chen (LG) 2:32

l. Arciga (OVE) 8-5

l. Facun (FRE) 7-0

d. Abidi (MV) 2:33

d. M. Nguyen (MILP) 6-3

d. Africa (FRE) 6-3

l. D. Nguyen (WILC) 18-3

 

@CCS

d. Gonzalez (PLM) 17-16

l. 6th-Lopez (ALI) 6:41

d. Colvin (SHC) 9-0

d. Nguyen (MILP) 11-9

l. Sakkas (CUP) 10-4

l. Gerladi (Dougherty) 19-3

d. Plotzke (Trinity) 10-3

d. Tirado (Kingsburg) 2:33

l. Bermudez (Millikan) 12-11

d. Homuth (Bret Harte) 7-2

d. Montoya (Del Oro) 9-1

d. Waespi (Castro Vly.) 7-6

l. Salmon (College P.) 3-1

 

George Sakkas

JUNIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

3rd Peninsula Inv.

3rd Golden Gate Inv.

5th Coast Classic

3rd Bianchini Memorial

7th Mid Cals

4th Overfelt Classic

 

4th SCVAL FINALS

3-2 T8 CCS FINALS

l. J. Nguyen (AH)

d. St. Pierre (SOQ) 9-5

l. Ortiz (PA) 8-6

d. Soto (ALI) 15-2

l. Africa (FRE) 7-0, 0:51

d. Samudrala (LYN) 0:22

d. Olsen (SCL) 9-4, 10-2

d. Olsen (SCL) 3:16

d. Runes (BEL) 6-5, 8-7

d. Osuna (ALI) 1:46

d. Gomes (SOB) 2:30

d. Martinez (NSAL) 4:30

d. Houston (MNT) 1:59, 1:53

d. Roberts (SER) 2:10, 9-8

l. Nguyen (WILC) 2:44, 17-2

l. Nguyen (WILC) 17-2, 2:23

d. Salas (GON) 13-4

d. Mendel (HAK) 3:17

d. M. Nguyen (MILP) 14-2

 

@CCS

d. Renteria (SAL) 12-10 OT

d. Runes (BEL) 5:22

l. 2nd-Nguyen (AH) 9-4

d. Ortiz (PA) 10-4

l. 4th-Ramirez (KC) 8-0

l. Pineda (O’Connell) 1:59

d. Snyder (St. Patrick) 1:35

d. Hernandez (Madera. S.) 9-8

d. Hernandez (Madera S.) 7-4

l. Hernandez (Madera. S.) 10-2

l. A. Tran (George WA) 10-3

d. Armenta (Central) 2:13

l. Bandt (Sonoma) 6-0

2nd SCVAL, 3-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

 

3-2 ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103)

1-2 ’08 CA Folkstyle State (SB 91)

6th ’07 CA Folkstyle State (SB 75)

Pablo

Rodriguez

JUNIOR

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

3rd Lynn Dyche

3-2 Mid Cals

7/8th Overfelt Classic

 

4th BVAL FINALS

3-2 T12 CCS FINALS

d. Lopez (SCRK) 3:36

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 13-11

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 14-12

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 10-9 2OT

l. E. Gonzalez (OVE) 7-5

d. Candeleria (ST) 1:21

l. Roberts (SER) 16-11

d. Gonzalez (PLM) 2:09

d. Rivera (HMB) 3:36

l. Arciga (OVE) 21-6

d. Nguyen (MILP) 10-3

d. Olsen (SCL) 18-5

d. Ballesteros (EVE) 18-6

d. Takagi (PRO) 3:57

d. Gomes (SOB) 20-5

d. Vargas (ST) 10-5

d. Ke. Young (WEST) 4:47

l. Arciga (OVE) I-D

 

@CCS

d. St. Pierre (SOQ) 22-5

l. 2nd-Nguyen (AH) 3-2

d. Houston (MNT) 3:53

d. Runes (BEL) 2:01

l. 5th-Roberts (SER) 18-8

l. C. Salmon (College P.) 9-8

7th ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119b)

Robb Rodriguez

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

2-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

0-2 Apple Cider (119)

1st Jim Root Classic

3-2 T12 Mid Cals

 

4th TCAL FINALS

2-2 CCS FINALS

l. Farias (SAL) 10-3

l. Eastman (PLM) 3-0

d. Salas (GON) 9-6

d. Mendel (HAK) 3:55

d. Vargas (ST) 3-2

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 4-3

l. D. Nguyen (WILC) 11-3

d. Yanez (GIL) 3:45

d. Martinez (NSAL) 9-6

l. Renteria (SAL) 5-3

l. Gonzalez (PLM) 8-5

 

@CCS

d. Stanton (ARA) 6-2

d. M. Doran (SLV) 1:27

l. 1st-Obien (IND) 9-3

l. Arciga (OVE) 1:28

d. Balderas (Ceres) 11-0

d. L. Palmer (Clovis W.) 6-1

3-2 ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119b)

Andres Vargas

SENIOR

 

Santa Teresa

BVAL

1-2 Bianchini Memorial

2nd Jim Root Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

 

5/6th BVAL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

d. Gomes (SOB) 6-2

l. J. Nguyen (AH) fall

d. M. Nguyen (MILP) 8-2

l. D. Nguyen (WILC) 16-1

l. Runes (BEL) 1:03

d. Takagi (PRO) 3:10

d. Garcia (MV) 1:42

d. Stanton (ARA) 2:34

l. R. Rodriguez (SB) 3-2

l. Arciga (OVE) 8-2, 7-3

l. Lopez (ALI) 6-2

d. Garcia (LINC) 1:20

l. Rodriguez (MTP) 10-5

d. Brownie (PIO) 4:23

d. Salas (DM) 2:48

 

@CCS

d. Nguyen (MILP) 13-3

l. 3rd-Nguyen (WILC) 17-2

l. Arciga (OVE) 5-1

d. Waespi (Castro V.) 7-5

5th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

 

0-2 ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (112)

Bobby

St. Pierre

SENIOR

Soquel

SCCAL

3-2 Coast Classic

6th Bill Martell Invite

 

1st SCCAL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

d. Yu (SSF) 8-6, 2:20

d. Evans (SV) 10-2

l. Sakkas (CUP) 9-5

d. Stripple (SCRZ) 1:15

d. Doran (SLV) 1:15

 

@CCS

l. Rodriguez (MTP) 22-5

d. Quiambao (ELC) 4:54

l. Olsen (SCL) 7-3

d. Uvalle (Placer) 0:30

2nd SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

Michael Nguyen

JUNIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary

6th Golden Gate Inv.

Cons. B Bianchini

6th Albany Invitational

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

6th SCVAL FINALS

2-2 CCS FINALS

l. Vargas (ST) 8-2

d. Quiambao (ELC) 12-1

d. R. Jimenez (LA) 3:54

d. Kirchick (MVC) 15-0

l. Osuna (ALI) 13-9

d. Doran (SLV) 5-2

d. Osuna (ALI) 7-1

d. Moser (CAR) 2:26

d. Contreras (STF) 3:35

l. Rodriguez (MTP) 10-3

l. Olsen (SCL) 12-2, 6-4

l. Ortiz (PA) 6-3

d. Mendel (HAK) 12-1

d. Sinclair (LG) 7-4

l. Sakkas (CUP) 14-2

 

@CCS

l. Vargas (ST) 13-3

d. Kirchik (MVC) 2:18

d. Salas (GON) 1:50

l. Ortiz (PA) 11-9

d. Vu (JFK) 4:31

l. D. Nguyen (S. Leandro) 10-4

d. Aura (Foothill) 8-5

l. Lewis (Rancho Cotate) 4-0

l. Facundo (Jam. Logan) 8-3

6th SCVAL (103) in ‘09

Jacob Contreras

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

5th Curt Mettler Inv.

3-2 Bash-Fresno

6th Bianchini Memorial

0-2 Overfelt Classic

1st WCAL JV

d. Downs (LG) fall

d. Cervantes (SOL) 13-7

d. Cruz (KC) 6-0

d. Chung (MIT) 3:31

d. Stanton (ARA) 13-7

l. Runes (BEL) 10-5, 2:34

l. Olsen (SCL) 8-6

l. M. Nguyen (MILP) 3:35

d. Rios (Folsom)

d. Salgado (Wasco) 3:25

l. D. Rico (WA Union) 0:36

l. Esquivel (Porterville) 2:33

l. A. Tran (George WA) 8-3

l. Pham (American) 9-6

2nd WCAL (103) in ‘09

 

SCVWA, ’10 Associat. Duals (112); 1-3

0-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (98)

Alfredo Salas

JUNIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

5th Apple Cider Invite

4th Jim Root Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

5/6th Overfelt Classic

1st Oakland Winter Cl.

 

2nd MTAL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

d. Torres (GRE) fall

l. Acosta (PAJ) fall

l. Ortiz (PA) 11-3

d. Moser (CAR) fall twice

l. Lopez (ALI) 2:16

d. Gomes (SOB) 13-5

d. Yu (SSF) 2:35, 4-1

l. Rodriguez (SB) 9-6

d. Berner (HMB) 17-1

d. Stanton (ARA) 8-6

d. Houston (MNT) 2:12

l. D. Nguyen (WILC) 0:15

d. Gonzalez (PLM) 3:30

d. Olsen (SCL) 12-10

l. Sakkas (CUP) 13-4

d. Trujillo (SOL) fall

l. Ramirez (KC) 7-6

 

@CCS

d. Silva (RIO) 1:27

l. 5th-Roberts (SER) 4:51

l. Nguyen (MILP) 1:50

l. Cancino (Dinuba) 21-6

l. Bandt (Sonoma) 3:25

d. Facundo (Jam. Logan) 7-5

d. Perez (Lowell) fall

d. Zhou (Oakland) fall

d. Sell (M. Vista) fall

 

 

Brenton Yu

SENIOR

SS Francisco

PAL

0-2 Peninsula Inv. (119)

4th Coast Classic

5th Mat Classic

7th Jim Root Classic

0-2 Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic

2nd Colt Invitational

 

1st PAL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

l. V. Rivera (HMB) 11-3

l. Emmorey (SCRZ) 6-3

l. St. Pierre (SOQ) 6-3

d. Doran (SLV) 2:42

d. St. Pierre (SOQ) 2:20

d. Soto (ALI) 2:58

d. Berner (HMB) 1:26

d. Gallardo (SEQ) 0:48

l. Salas (GONZ) 2:35, 4-1

d. Obiniana (ELC) 3:15

l. Martinez (NSAL) 1:42

d. Torres (SAL) 0:32

d. Colvin (SHC) 1:39

l. Olsen (SCL) 3:41

d. Stanton (ARA) 14-10

 

@CCS

l. 4th-Ramirez (KC) 1:51

d. Gonzalez (PLM) 2:43

l. Arciga (OVE) 2:08

d. Morales (JFK) 0:47

d. Plotzke (Trinity) 2:35

l. Hernandez (Madera S.) 1:34

d. Person (Amador Vy.) 0:53

l. Zawada (Granada) 3:08

l. Waespi (Castro Vly.) fall

d. Oliver (Galena-NV) 2:09

l. Bandt (Sonoma) 13-0

BAWA, ’09 Associat. Duals (112)

Jason Mendel

JUNIOR

Harker

SCVAL

7th Lynn Dyche

Cons. A Bianchini Mem.

3rd Jim Root Classic

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

0-2 SCVAL FINALS

d. Jimenez (LA) 8-7, 10-5

d. Busby (PLM) 8-3

d. Doran (SLV) 10-2, 11-2

d. Berner (HMB) 17-1

l. Rodriguez (SB) 3:55

d. Garcia (MV) 10-2

l. Olsen (SCL) 2:38

l. Africa (FRE) 13-5

d. Singh (OG) 4:26

l. Brownie (PIO) 1:59

l. Sakkas (CUP) 3:17

l. M. Nguyen (MILP) 12-1

l. A. Tran (George WA) 11-1

6th SCVAL (112) in ‘09

 

0-2 ’10 Junior Nationals Freestyle (112)

SCVWA, ’10 Associat. Duals (119); 0-4

0-2 ’10 CA Junior Greco (112)

4th ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (112)

Victor Rivera

SOPHOMORE

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

2-2 Peninsula Inv. (119)

1-2 Coast Classic (119)

2-2 Mat Classic

7/8h Overfelt Classic

 

3rd PAL FINALS

d. Yu (SSF) 11-3

l. Zuraek (SHC) 10-6

d. Fragoso (NSAL) 3:03

l. Rodriguez (MTP) 3:36

d. Houston (MNT) 2:58

d. Brownie (PIO) 9-7

d. Castello (TN) 9-0

l. Gutierrez (O’Connell) 0:43

l. Naleway (Placer) 14-13

l. Zawada (Granada) 16-0

d. Liske (Galileo) fall

l. Villegas (Hughson) 3:49

d. Hogan (Foothill) 2:56

l. Stelly (Dublin) 10-0

l. Pham (American) 1:46

 

Kenji Young

SOPHOMORE

Westmont

BVAL

5-0 Lincoln Duals

4th Lynn Dyche

2nd San Ramon Valley

2nd Lawrence Miller

 

5/6th BVAL FINALS

d. Ab. Ross (OG) 8-4

d. Ant. Ross (OG) 8-4

d. Schuman (LA) 2:19

d. Houston (MNT)

d. Brownie (PIO) 11-8

l. Arciga (OVE) 11-4

d. Gomes (SOB) 13-4

d. Takagi (PRO) 17-3

l. Rodriguez (MTP) 4:47

l. Palacios (Live Oak) 7-4

d. Varquez (Lowell) 1:16

d. Desousa (Mt. Diablo) 8-6

l. Soltero (Alhambra) 3-0

3-2 ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119a)

Josh Gonzalez

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

8th Peninsula Inv. (119)

1-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

5th Bianchini M. (119)

2-2 Mid Cals

0-2 Overfelt Classic

 

3rd TCAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

l. Runes (BEL) 2:32

l. Ortiz (PA) 3:48

d. D. Kraft (SLV) 2:41

l. Emmorey (SCL) 1:30

d. McClintock (STF) 1:36

d. Emmorey (SCL) 2:58

l. Ha (ELC) 2:58

l. Lopez (ALI) 3:03, 18-7

l. Lopez (ALI) 1:27

d. Abr. Ross (OG) 4:39

l. Rodriguez (MTP) 2:09

l. Salas (GON) 3:30

l. Singh (OG) 3:15

d. Yanez (GIL) 15-0

d. Martinez (NSAL) 3:33

d. Rodriguez (SB) 8-5

 

@CCS

l. Ortiz (PA) 17-16

l. Yu (SSF) 2:43

d. Athens (Oakmont) 15-13

l. Wilson (Pioneer) 2:24

l. Zhdanov (George WA) 15-10

6th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

Bryan Gomes

JUNIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

7th Golden Gate (103)

6th Apple Cider

3-2 Mid Cals (103)

2nd D2D Marin Cath.

 

1-2 BVAL FINALS

l. Vargas (ST) 6-2

l. Ortiz (PA) 3:46

l. Salas (GON) 13-5

d. Biersdorff (LEI) 12-4

d. Chung (MIT) 1:20

d. Summers (STF) 6-2

l. Sakkas (CUP) 2:30

d. Rehbein (PLM) 0:50

l. Yanez (GIL) 9-2

l. Rodriguez (MTP) 20-5

d. Garcia (LINC) 1:25

l. Ke. Young (WEST) 13-4

d. Hernandez (Manteca) fall

l. Mantzouranis (Sonora) fall

d. Yee (George WA) 1:36

l. Rodriguez (Clovis W.) 7-2

d. Sagun (St. Patrick) fall

d. Hernandez (Ma. Cath.)

l. Shuss (Ukiah) 5:46

 

Greg Martinez

SOPHOMORE

 

North

Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Apple Cider Inv.

3-2 Mid Cals

 

5th TCAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

d. Berner (HMB) 0:37

d. Stefani (PLM) 8-2

l. Arciga (OVE) 2:33

d. Yu (SSF) 1:42

d. Sinclair (LG) 0:23

l. Sakkas (CUP) 4:30

l. Rodriguez (SB) 9-6

l. Gonzalez (PLM) 3:33

 

@CCS

l. Runes (BEL) 1:30

l. Renteria (SAL) 1:47

l. Tirado (Kingsburg) 16-1

l. Hernandez (Madera S.) 3:54

l. Mantzouranis (Sonora) fall

l. Solarez (Turlock) 2:04

 

Daniel

Contreras

SENIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

1st BVAL JV

d. Takagji (PRO) 18-6

d. Stefani (PLM) 8-1

d. K. Nguyen (OVE) 0:37

d. Pham (EVE) 3:26

 

 

Cameron

Petersen

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

4th WCAL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

d. Myerholtz (MV) 8-0

l. A. Johnson (CUP) 3-0

 

@CCS

l. P. Doran (SLV) 10-8

d. Stanton (ARA) 8-1

l. Runes (BEL) 5:30

 

 

Conor Stanton

SENIOR

Aragon

PAL

1-2 Bianchini Mem.

5th Jim Root Classic

4th Tamalpais Mt. Clash

 

2nd PAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

d. Doran (SLV) 10-2

l. Contreras (STF) 13-7

l. Olsen (SCL) 1:28

d. Naranjo (LEI) 1:28

d. Hong (SCRK) 5-0

l. Vargas (ST) 2:34

l. Salas (GON) 8-6

d. Garcia (MV) 7-4

l. Yu (SSF) 14-10

 

@CCS

l. Rodriguez (SB) 6-2

l. Petersen (STF) 8-1

l. Abellan (Mt. Eden)

3rd PAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

Andrew Sinclair

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

7th SCVAL FINALS

l. Cramer (GUN) 3:00

d. Woods (SAR) 1:39

d. Jimenez (LA) 7-0

l. M. Nguyen (MILP) 7-4

d. Cramer (GUN) 14-10

 

 

Eric Cramer

SOPHOMORE

Gunn

SCVAL

2-2 Coast Classic (119)

1-2 Mid Cals (119)

 

8th SCVAL FINALS

d. D. Kraft (SLV) 3:08

l. Lopez (ALI) 3:45

d. S. Torres (SOQ) 4:48

l. Suarez (SB) 5:19

d. Perez (RIO) 16-1

l. Heath (APT) 5:32

l. Doan (AH) 16-4

1-1 v. Sinclair (LG)

l. Nguyen (WILC) 21-6

d. Tsai (LYN) 1:10

l. Olsen (SCL) 7-5 OT

 

 

Alex Cervantes

SENIOR

Soledad

MTAL

1-2 Gold Coast (112)

0-2 Bash-Fresno (112)

2-2 Apple Cider (112)

l. Contreras (STF) 13-7

d. Torres (SAL) 3:06

l. Kodama (Camarillo) 9-5

l. Castillo (Royal) 21-8

l. Torres (Caruthers) 5:22

l. Mantzouranis (Sonora) 0:42

1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

Randy Jimenez

JUNIOR

Los Altos

SCVAL

3-0 Falcon S-Out (119)

8th Lynn Dyche

5th Bill Martell

3-2 Mat Classic

1-2 Albany Invitational

1-2 D2D Marin Catholic

4th Colt Invitational

 

0-2 SCVAL FINALS

d. Avagian (GUN) 4:01

l. Roberts (SER) 15-0

d. Rocha (LEL) 2:23

l. Mendel (HAK) 8-7, 10-5

l. M. Nguyen (MILP) 3:54

d. Malingdan (CAP) 4:00

d. Weiss (HMB) 16-1

l. Olsen (SCL) 3:10, 15-9

l. Phuntahac. (LEI) 8-6

l. Africa (FRE) 0:49

l. Sinclair (LG) 7-0

d. Mehta (Heritage) 1:45

d. Perkins (Sa. Ramon) 3:51

d. Deseve (Benicia) 7:12

l. Ferrer (Caruthers) 14-2

d. Javier (Deer Valley) 2:45

l. Moham. (Northgate) 0:48

d. Mando (Deer Valley) 3:27

l. Yap (St. Patricks) 2-0

d. Williams (Hughson) 2:27

l. Toy (Davis) 1:33

d. Franco (Hayward) 1:32

d. Jefferies (M. Carillo) 2:52

l. Davis (Heritage) fall

d. Smith (Casa Grande) 2:32

l. Aura (Foothill) 1:23

l. T. Pham (American) 2:46

l. Hernand. (M. Catholic) 15-11

l. Figueroa (Ter. Linda) 0:56

 

Andrei Torres

Salinas

TCAL

0-2 Coast Classic

d. Soto (ALI) 7-2

d. Stefani (PLM) 10-2

l. Cervantes (SOL) 3:06

l. Moser (CAR) 4-2 OT

d. Muhaweih (MIL) 6-3

d. Tsai (LYN) 4-3

d. Rangel (SHC) 2:36

d. Weiss (HMB) 8-4

d. Hernandez (Manteca) 2:43

l. Yap (St. Patricks) 8-1

l. Plotzke (Trinity) 5:40

d. Zink (George WA) 5-3

 

 

Takashi Takagi

SOPHOMORE

Prospect

BVAL

 

 

 

1-2 ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119b)

SCVWA, ’10 Associat. Duals (119); 1-3

Emiliano Salas

JUNIOR

Del Mar

BVAL

7th Jim Root Classic

2-2 BVAL FINALS

d. Ramirez (EVE) 3:37

d. Foti (ST) 1:40

l. Ramirez (OG) 1:28

l. Vargas (ST) 2:48

 

 

 

Others

Oscar Soto (Alisal-TCAL-10): 6th Coast Classic; l. Yu (SSF) 2:58; l. Sakkas (CUP) 15-2

Damian Silva (Riordan-WCAL-11): 5th WCAL, 0-2 CCS; l. Salas (GON) 1:27; l. Arciga (OVE) 2:45

Brett Kirchik (MV Christian-MBL-10): 2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS; l. 3rd-Nguyen (WILC) 0:12; l. Nguyen (MILP) 2:18

Josh Quiambao (El Camino-PAL-12): 3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS; l. 2nd-Nguyen (AH) 3:42; l. St. Pierre (SOQ) 4:54

Greg Stefani (Palma-TCAL-10): 3-2 ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112a); 0-2 Northwest Cadet Regionals (112)

Osvaldo Orosco (Alisal-TCAL-11): 2-2 ’09 CA Fr/So Folkstyle State (112); 4th ’08 CA World Chall. (Cadet 112)

 

 

RETURNING 119 POUNDS

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS

Head-to-Heads

NON-CCS

Head-to-Heads

MISCELLANEOUS RESULTS

Brian Ha

SENIOR

El Camino

PAL

1st Peninsula Inv. (125)

2nd Golden Gate (125)

3-2 T12 Bash-Fresno

1st Bianchini Memorial

2nd Jim Root Classic

5th Mid Cals

1st Colt Invitational

 

1st PAL FINALS

3rd CCS FINALS

3-2 TOP 12 CIF STATE

d. Lee (CUP) 15-0

d. Hall (SER) 15-3

d. Combs (NSAL) 6-3

d. Sandoval (SOL) 0:12

d. Lopez (ALI) 15-7

d. Claitor (HMB)

d. Nguyen (FRE) 0:55

d. Candeleria (ST) 16-5

d. Gonzalez (PLM) 2:58

d. Octavio (BEL) 4-1

d. Lopez (SCRK) 1:23

d. Ramirez (KC) 6-1

l. Davila (SB) 2:44

d. Christophers. (PA) 13-0

d. Ky. Young (WEST)

d. Escajadillo (OCE)

d. Cheung (SSF) 8-4

 

@CCS

d. Ky. Young (WEST) 11-2

d. Chen (LG) 6-0

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 6-0

l. 2nd-Balajadia (GIL) 16-11

d. 6th-Heath (APT) 9-2

d. 4th-Cheung (SSF) 9-3

d. Garcia (O’Connell) 1:53

l. Lam (George WA)

d. C. Miller (Oak Ridge) 10-8

l. T. Malone (Oakldale) 4-3

l. Altman (College Park) 8-3

d. Lelandais (Dos Palos) 16-0

d. Geraldi (Dougherty V.) 13-3

l. F. Garcia (Turlock) 1:43

l. Fife (Vacaville) 7-6

d. Magnuss. (Madera S.) I-D

 

@STATE

l. 1st-Grubbs (LCC-SD1) 1:52

d. Ocampo (Rodrig.-SJ5) 13-4

d. Fairbanks (Troy-SS3) 6-0

d. Lowrie (Laguna H.-SS9) 13-7

l. 5th-Hurtado (Sheld.-SJ2) 4:07

1st PAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (112) in ‘09

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

 

4th ’10 SCWAY Fall Finale (H.S. 133)

BAWA, ’09 Associat. Duals (130)
1-2 ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119)

2-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112)

Kevin

Convissar

JUNIOR

Homestead

SCVAL

3/4th SCVAL FINALS

5th CCS FINALS

d. Emmorey (SCL) 14-4

d. Wu (HAK) 1:45

d. Lee (CUP) 4-3

d. Chen (LG) 4-0

d. Orozco (ALI) 4-0

d. Dygert (MV) TF

d. Schuman (LA) 1:56

d. Shir (MILP) 5-3

l. Chen (LG) 4-2

d. Christophers. (PA) 4-1

 

@CCS

d. Octavio (BEL) 9-6

d. Cortinas (NMC) 10-4

d. 6th-Tanner (APT) 7-5, 2-1

l. 1st-Davila (SB) 3:25

l. 4th-Cheung (SSF) 3-1

 

 

Tanner Heath

SENIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

3rd Peninsula Inv. (125)

2nd Coast Classic

6th Bash-Fresno

3-1 Apple Cider Duals

2nd Apple Cider Invite

3rd Lawrence Miller

3-2 Mid Cals

3rd Colt Invitational

 

1st SCCAL FINALS

6th CCS FINALS

d. Delagnes (MA) 10-7

l. Combs (NSAL) 11-6

d. Hall (SER) 4:23

d. Lee (CUP) 4-1

d. Chen (LG) 5-1

l. Lopez (ALI) 14-9

d. Ramirez (KC) 5-4

d. Moreno (ALI) 6-4 OT

d. Farias (SAL) 11-3

d. Ky. Young (WEST) 11-5

d. Cramer (GUN) 5:32

d. Cheung (SSF) 11-5, 4:32

d. Baker (SV) 1:34

d. D. Kraft (SLV) 1:18

 

@CCS

d. Courpet (SHC) 6-0

d. Farias (SAL) 10-3

l. 5th-Convissar (HOM) 10-3

d. Joh. Aliotti (MNT) 4:49

d. Chen (LG) 6-0

l. 3rd-Ha (ELC) 9-2

l. 5th-Convissar (HOM) 2-1

d. Rapacon (Vintage) 12-4

d. Garcia (O’Connell) 3:00

l. Malone (Oakdale) 10-4

d. Villalobos (Reseda) 15-0

d. Moser (WEE) 6-2

d. Lelandais (Dos Palos) 6-2

d. Rodas (Shafter) 12-11

l. T. Malone (Oakdale) 10-0

l. Egleston (Turlock) 1:53

l. C. Cason (S. Tahoe) 3:48

d. Barker (California) 8-3

l. Tejeda (Buhach Col.) 15-0

l. Altman (College P.) 4-2, 4-2

2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

3rd SCCAL (119) in ‘08

Kyle Young

JUNIOR

Westmont

BVAL

5-0 Lincoln Duals

3rd Lynn Dyche

2nd San Ramon Valley

4th Lawrence Miller

2nd Colt Invitational

 

4th BVAL FINALS

4-2 T8 CCS FINALS

d. Garcia (SJ) 0:38

l. John. Aliotti (MNT) 12-8

d. Mostafaz. (PIO) TF, 18-5

l. Heath (APT) 11-5

d. Lee (LEL) TF

l. Ha (ELC)

d. Lopez (SCRK) 17-2

l. Ortega (MTP) 10-8

l. Lewis (LEI) 5-3 OT

 

@CCS

l. 3rd-Ha (ELC) 11-2

d. Dela Rossa (SER) 8-3

d. Farias (SAL) 12-3

d. Eastman (PLM) 2-0

d. Ortega (MTP) 11-2

l. 4th-Cheung (SSF) 3:32

d. Carrier (Sierra)

d. Barker (California) 5-3

l. Peterson (Douglas) 8-3

2-2 ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119b)

4th ’09 CA World Chall. (Cadet 119)

0-2 ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (119)
3-2 ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119)

Cassidy

Octavio

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

3rd Pete Duca Inv. (125)

1st Saddleback (S. Ana)

4-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

2nd Bianchini Memorial

0-1 Five Counties

 

1st WCAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

Was #5 seed

d. R. Rodriguez (SB) 3:35

d. Christophers. (PA) 2:53

d. Shir (MILP) 4:33

d. Chen (LG) 17-0

l. Ha (ELC) 4-1

l. Contreras (RIO) 8-6

d. McClintock (STF) fall

d. Tsuksuhi (STF)

 

@CCS

l. 5th-Convissar (HOM) 9-6

l. Christophers. (PA) 7-5

d. C. Ellis (Santa Ynez) 5-3

d. Thompson (Liberty) 4:35

d. Zhdanov (George WA) 3:03

l. Palacios (Calvary Ch.) fall

2nd WCAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (119) in ‘09

Robbie Chen

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3-2 Fehlman Duals

6th Coast Classic

1-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

5th Bianchini Memorial

1-2 CIT Morro Bay

 

1st SCVAL FINALS

4-2 T8 CCS FINALS

l. Africa (FRE) 5-3, 7-3

l. McClintock (STF) fall

l. Heath (APT) 5-1

d. Suarez (SB) 11-10

l. Cheung (SSF) 0:42

d. Garcia (MV) 3:47

d. Lee (CUP) 7-5, 3:13

d. Lee (CUP) 2-0, 10-2

l. Octavio (BEL) 17-0

l. Candeleria (ST) 12-0

d. Tinoco (SAL) 11-2

l. Convissar (HOM) 4-0

d. Jackson (MIT) 6-0

l. Ortiz (PA) 2:32

d. Cramer (GUN) 1:29

d. Burse (SAR) 9-1

d. Esposa (WILC) 2:07

d. Emmorey (SCL) 2:47

d. Convissar (HOM) 4-2

 

@CCS

d. Dela Rosa (SER) 2:25

l. 3rd-Ha (ELC) 6-0

d. Lewis (LEI) 4-3

d. Christophers. (PA) 8-7

d. Lee (CUP) 2-1

l. 6th-Heath (APT) 6-0

d. Zawada (Granada) 4-0, 4-2

d. Chriserson (Ceres) 1:35

l. Naleway (Placer) 17-6

l. Tejeda (Buhach) 2:56

d. Galbodon (Reedspt.) 10-1

l. Rose (Sonoma V.) 17-1

l. Gonzalez (Sanger) 5:40

l. Pelkey (Lompoc) 5-3

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

Kenny Salcedo

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

Did not wrestle

last year

 

 

 

1st TCAL, 6th CCS (103) in ‘09

 

2nd ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103)

1-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (98)

2nd ’08 Western States (U18 100)

3-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103b)

6th ’07 CA Jr. High School State (85)

5th ’07 Western States (U16 100)

Duc Doan

SENIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Inv.

2nd Lynn Dyche

2-2 Lou Bronzan

2nd ThrowDown

4-2 T12 Big Valley Cl.

4-2 T12 Mid Cals

 

1st BVAL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

1-1 vs. Brown (PG)

l. Candeleria (ST)

l. Ortega (MTP) 8-7

l. Lee (CUP) 6:42

d. Cramer (GUN) 16-4

l. Rojas (OVE) 12-8

d. Pederson (LO) 7-2

d. D. Johnson (SOB) 1:58

d. Lewis (LEI) 9-4

d. Ortega (MTP) 4:37

 

@CCS

d. Shir (MILP) 14-5

l. 1st-Davila (SB) 1:06

l. 4th-Cheung (SSF) 1:37

l. Geraldi (Dougherty Vy.)

l. Humble (Clear Lake) 12-7

d. Radford (Lower Lake) 1:50

l. Gomez (Liberty) 6-3

d. Parkinson (Beyer) 5:30

d. Selna (Merrill W.) 4:40

l. Feuerstein (C. Catholic) 3:30

d. Killion (Pioneer) 4:41

d. Diaz (Hilmar) 6-4

l. D-Campo (Merrill W) 10-2

d. Chantry (Galt) 4-3

d. Garcia (Clovis W.) 2:25

d. Padilla (Central) 4-1

l. Fife (Vacaville) 9-2

 

Jonathan

Lewis

SENIOR

Leigh

BVAL

4-1 Lincoln Duals (125)

2nd Lynn Dyche (125)

1-2 Bianchini (125)

8th Jim Root Classic

4-2 T12 Mid Cals

5th Colt Invitational

 

3rd BVAL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

d. Salgado (SJ)

d. Worthy (PLM)

d. Pederson (LO)

l. Matsui (WEST)

d. Ramirez (SCL) 4:17

l. Raffanti (BEL) 4:30

l. Palacios (PLM) 6-4

l. Candeleria (ST) 6-3

d. Legassick (LEL) 2:21

l. Cheung (SSF) 2:08

d. Joh. Aliotti (MNT) 1:42

d. Nguyen (NSAL) 0:42

d. Lopez (SCRK) 1:36, 2:23

l. Escajadillo (OCE) 8-7

d. Escobar (WG) fall, 1:32

d. E. Gonzalez (OVE) 5:54

l. Doan (AH) 9-4

d. Ky. Young (WEST) 5-3

 

@CCS

l. Farias (SAL) 9-5

d. Courpet (SHC) 17-2

l. Chen (LG) 4-3

l. Fife (Vacaville) 7-1

l. Geraldi (Dougherty V.) 2:12

 

Johnny Aliotti

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

3rd Peninsula Inv.

2-2 Coast Classic

1st San Ramon Valley

2-2 Mid Cals

7/8th Overfelt Classic

 

1st MBL FINALS

3-2 T12 CCS FINALS

d. D. Kraft (SLV) 3:29

l. Ortiz (PA) 6-5

d. Renteria (SAL) 9-8, 6-4

d. Jasper (CAR) 0:20

l. Christophers. (PA) 9-5

d. Ky. Young (WEST) 12-8

l. Lewis (LEI) 1:42

l. Facun (FRE) 10-6

d. Gray (SCRZ) 0:53

d. Burse (SAR) 2:50

d. Lee (CUP) 12-2, 6-3

d. Acosta (PAJ) 20-7

 

@CCS

d. Jackson (MIT) 0:40

l. 2nd-Balajadia (GIL) 3:53

d. Shir (MILP) 1:16

d. Moreno (ALI) 2:53

l. 6th-Heath (APT) 4:49

d. Gutierrez (O’Connell) 0:42

l. Naleway (Placer) 1:42

l. Klinkhammer (Pitman) 1:40

d. Denning (Sonoma) 0:36

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ’09

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

 

0-2 ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112)

Sam Lee

SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

1-2 Peninsula Inv. (125)

5th Golden Gate (125)

2-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Bianchini Memorial

2-2 Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

2nd SCVAL FINALS

2-2 Qtrs. CCS FINALS

d. Cramer (GUN) 14-12

d. Christoph. (PA) 5:12

l. Ha (ELC) 15-0

l. Escajadillo (OCE) 5-2

l. Heath (APT) 4-1

d. Smith (SV) 0:54

l. Ramirez (KC) 6-3

l. Chen (LG) 7-5, 3:13

l. Chen (LG) 2-0, 10-2

d. Cramer (GUN) 6-2

l. Convissar (HOM) 4-3

d. Tinoco (SAL) 3-1

d. Bradford (TN) 5-0

d. Doan (AH) 6:42

l. Joh. Aliotti (MNT) 13-3, 6-3

d. Mostafad. (PIO) 7-6

l. Ortega (MTP) 15-0

d. Africa (FRE) 3-2

d. Mullaney (SAR) 1:11

d. Radhakrish. (LYN) 6-5

d. Facun (FRE) 6-4

 

@CCS

d. Brown (PG) 5-4

l. 1st-Davila (SB) 3:02

l. Chen (LG) 2-1

l. Zhdanov (George WA) 7-1

l. Fife (Vacaville) 5:00

3-2 ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125a)

Devin Brown

SENIOR

Pacific Grove

MTAL

3rd Golden Gate Inv.

1st Lynn Dyche

3/4th Apple Cider Invite

5th Overfelt Classic

 

1st MTAL FINALS

2-2 CCS FINALS

1-1 vs. Doan (AH)

d. Estrada (OVE) 1:14

d. Christophers. (PA) 3:19

d. C. Moreno (ALI) 1:16

d. Avalos (GONZ) 8-4

d. Ortega (MTP) 13-8, 6-5

l. Balajadia (GIL) 5:30

l. Cheung (SSF) 11-3

d. Gonzales (GRE)

 

@CCS

d. Moreno (ALI) 3:54

l. Lee (CUP) 5-4

d. Gonzalez (GRE) 3:29

l. 4th-Cheung (SSF) 9-3

d. Zhdanov (George WA)

l. Egelston (Turlock) 14-0

1st MTAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

Chris Moreno

JUNIOR

Alisal

TCAL

0-1 Peninsula (130); I-D

0-2 Bash-Fresno (125)

5th Apple Cider Invite

 

3rd TCAL FINALS

2-2 CCS FINALS

l. Soriano (GON) 2:33

l. Heath (APT) 6-4 OT

d. Acosta (PAJ) 15-2

l. Brown (PG) 1:16

d. Andrighetto (MA) 10-1

d. Palacios (PLM) 12-2

l. Eastman (PLM) 10-8

d. Combs (NSAL) 2-0

d. Eastman (PLM) 6-4

 

@CCS

l. Brown (PG) 3:54

d. Tsukushi (STF) 5:29

l. Joh. Aliotti (MNT) 2:53

l. Markel (Oakdale) 5-0

l. Shnidl (Davis) 0:30

 

4th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in ‘09

Lawrence

Combs

JUNIOR

North

Salinas

TCAL

2nd Peninsula Inv. (125)

3-2 Coast Classic (125)

2-2 Bash-Fresno (125)

1-2 Mid Cals (125)

 

5th TCAL FINALS

d. Smith (SV) 5:52

d. Condon (BURL) 8-3

d. Heath (APT) 11-6

l. Ha (ELC) 6-3

d. Rivera (ALI) 1:38

d. Yuen (CUP) 17-4

l. Molina (SAL) 5-2

d. Burse (SAR) 14-3

d. Farias (SAL) 5-4, 1:57

l. Balajadia (GIL) 21-5

l. Moreno (ALI) 2-0

d. Manzano (CHR) 7-1

l. Thomason (Trinity) 7-4

l. Alba (Napa) 7-5

d. Garcia (Clovis West) 6-2

d. Arellano (Northview) 2:30

l. Solorrio (PRI) 3-0

l. Gascon (Castro Vly.) 1:37

l. Morfin (Selma) 6-4

4th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

Sebastian

Lopez

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

5-0 Fehlman Duals

2-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Doc Buchanan

4th Jim Root Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

2nd Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mission San Jose

 

5/6th BVAL FINALS

d. Takagi (PRO) 3:27

d. Christophers. (PA) 10-2

l. Cheung (SSF) 1:32

l. Rodriguez (MTP) 3:36

l. Ha (ELC) 1:23

d. Moreno (PRO) 13-0

l. Ramirez (KC) 4:41

l. Candeleria (ST) TF, MD

d. Candeleria (ST) 11-8

d. Candeleria (ST) 1:12, 0:30

l. Davila (SB) 0:35

d. Eastman (PLM) 4:58

l. Lewis (LEI) 1:36, 2:23

d. Emmorey (SCL) 1:16

d. McClintock (STF) 13-11

l. Balajadia (GIL) 3:08

d. Garcia (MV) 15-0

d. Ramirez (IND) 3:16

l. Ky. Young (WEST) 17-2

d. Mendoza (DM) 2:24

l. Zawada (Granada) 10-7

d. Olvera (Arvin) 4:46

l. Perez (Lemoore) 0:23

l. Cortes (Madera S.) 14-7

d. Liske (Galena-NV) 1:54

d. Bautista (Jam. Logan) 2:38

l. Mata (Castro Vly.) 15-6

d. Fio (Liberty) 16-1

l. Ramirez (DL Salle) 4-2

8th BVAL (119) in ‘09

Ivan Molina

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

6th Peninsula Inv. (130)

6th Coast Classic (125)

0-2 Mid Cals

d. Palacios (PLM) 2:35

l. Claitor (HMB) 14-6

l. Magsays. (SSF) 2:57

d. Combs (NSAL) 5-2

d. Eastman (PLM) 9-8

l. Ortega (MTP) 2:17

d. Magnusson (Madera S.)

l. Hulstine (Ceres) 3:51

l. Richarson (Placer) 7-3

l. Geraldi (Dougherty V.) 3:06

 

Sam Eastman

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

7th Peninsula Inv. (125)

1-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

2-2 Apple Cider Invite

3-2 Mid Cals

 

4th TCAL FINALS

2-2 CCS FINALS

l. Hall (SER) 4:20

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 6-2

d. Smith (SV) 0:54

l. Davila (SB) 1:43, 17-2

d. Rodriguez (SB) 3-0

l. Molina (SAL) 9-8

d. Orozco (ALI) 12-0

l. Cheung (SSF) fall

d. E. Gonzalez (OVE) 1:50

d. Sy (JL) 9-2

l. Lopez (SCRK) 4:58

d. Moreno (ALI) 10-8

l. Moreno (ALI) 6-4

 

@CCS

l. Escjadillo (OCE) 0:51

d. D. Kraft (SLV) 10-4

d. Cortinas (NMC) 13-4

l. Ky. Young (WEST) 2-0

d. Morris (M. Vista) 7-0

d. Shaw (Paradise) 5:24

l. Stevenson (McKinley.) 1:05

l. Vazquez (N. Vall.-NV) 9-5

l. Egleston (Turlock) 4:30

l. Soltero (Alhambra) 10-2

6th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in ‘09

John Facun

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

5/6th SCVAL FINALS

d. Ortiz (PA) 7-0

d. Wu (HAK) 5:28

d. John. Aliotti (MNT) 10-6

l. Balajadia (GIL) 4:46

l. Ortega (MTP) 10-0

d. Christophers. (PA) 7-3

l. Lee (CUP) 6-4

l. Shir (MILP) 5-3

 

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

Alberto Farias

JUNIOR

Salinas

TCAL

3/4th Apple Cider

1-2 Mid Cals (125)

 

6th TCAL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

d. Liang (MIL) 4:25

d. Courpet (SHC) 3:28

d. Tinoco (SAL) 6-2

d. Acosta (PAJ) 2:48

l. Heath (APT) 11-3

d. Andrighetto (MA) 4-3

d. Rodriguez (SB) 10-3

d. Salas (MNT) 4:00

l. Garcia (SB) 9-4

d. Palacios (PLM) 2:20, 1:30

d. B. Wiederholt (LA) 2:57

l. Murabito (SAR) 0:30

l. Combs (NSAL) 5-4, 1:57

l. Eastman (PLM) 8-5

 

@CCS

d. Lewis (LEI) 9-5

l. 6th-Heath (APT) 10-3

l. Ky. Young (WEST) 12-3

l. Powers (Dos Palos) 7-0

4th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

John Cortinas

SENIOR

No. Monterey

County

MBL

2-2 Peninsula Inv. (125)

1-2 Zinkin Classic

1-2 Mid Cals

0-2 Puma Classic

 

2nd MBL FINALS

l. Delagnes (MA) 5:17

d. Christophers. (PA) 1:19

l. Candeleria (ST) 4-2

d. Perez (CHR) 1:14

l. Orozco (ALI) 5-3

d. Estores (PRO) 0:40

d. Garcia (FRE) 13-6

d. Acosta (PAJ)

l. Joh. Aliotti (MNT)

d. Gandt (Clovis No.) 0:35

l. Cruz (Bakersfield) 1:30

l. Delgado (Selma) 1:47

l. Schmitt (Analy) 11-4

l. Kay (Sutter Un.) 8-0

3rd MBL (112) in ‘09

 

4th ’10 NUWAY World Chall. (130)

3-2 ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125a)

1-2 ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (119)

Aaron

Tsukushi

SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd WCAL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

d. Castro (SAL) 0:56

d. Yanogacio (MILP) 2:38

l. Octavio (BEL)

 

@CCS

d. Gonzalez (GRE) 4:25

l. Ortega (MTP) 5-0

l. Moreno (ALI) 5:29

 

 

Dino

Andrighetto

JUNIOR

Menlo

Atherton

PAL

2-2 Golden Gate Inv.

6th Apple Cider Invite

8th Colt Invitational

l. Brown (PG) 13-10

d. Sandoval (BURL) 17-0

d. Barroa (ARA) 7-3

d. Christophers. (PA) 6-3

l. Farias (SAL) 4-3

l. Moreno (ALI) 10-1

d. Dellinges (WDS) fall

d. Liang (MILS) 11-7

l. Escajadillo (OCE) 5-2

d. Schuman (LA) 4:02

d. Walker (Redwood) fall

l. Guzman (Dixon) 13-3

d. Ledbetter (Sonora) fall

l. Egleston (Turlock) 15-0

 

Joey

Christopherson

JUNIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

1-2 Peninsula Inv. (125)

4-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

2-2 Apple Cider Invite

0-2 Mid Cals

 

5/6th SCVAL FINALS

2-2 CCS FINALS

l. Lee (CUP) 5:12

l. Cortinas (NMC) 1:19

d. Gonzalez (IND) 1:22

l. Lopez (SCRK) 10-2

d. Renteria (SAL) 13-6

d. Joh. Aliotti (MNT) 9-5

l. Ramirez (KC) 0:47

l. Octavio (BEL) 2:53

d. Trujillo (SOL) 15-0

l. Brown (PG) 3:19

l. Andrighetto (MA) 6-3

l. Howard (LG) 10-1

l. Ha (ELC) 13-0

l. Cheung (SSF) 4:28

l. Alcantara (FRE) 6-0

d. Garcia (MV) 5-4

l. Facun (FRE) 5-3

d. Wu (HAK) 12-3

d. Schuman (LA) 1:05

l. Convissar (HOM) 4-1

 

@CCS

d. D. Kraft (SLV) 16-0

l. Escajadillo (OCE) 1:44

d. Octavio (BEL) 7-5

l. Chen (LG) 8-7

d. Rapacon (Vintage) 4:20

d. Rodriguez (JFK) 10-6

l. Peterson (Dougl.-NV) 15-0

d. Yoshimaru (McQueen)

d. Benson (Manteca) 15-0

3rd SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

 

1-2 ’10 CA Cadet Freestyle (119)

Johnny

Campos

JUNIOR

Pajaro Vy.

MBL

2-2 Apple Cider (125)

d. Avalos (GON) 11-10

l. Davila (SB)  0:52

d. Ramirez (Sonora) 6-0

l. Monterrosa (Alhambra) 8-7

1st MBL , 3-2 T12 CCS (112) in ‘09

Esteban

Gonzalez

SENIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

4th Chukchansi (112)

3-2 El Cajon Invite (112)

1st Apple Cider (112)

0-2 Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

2-2 BVAL FINALS

l. Brownie (PIO) 2:50

d. Lopez (ALI) 7-6

d. Ortiz (PA) 7-6

d. Rodriguez (MTP) 7-5

l. Eastman (PLM) 1:50

d. Gray (SCRZ) 0:55

l. Cheung (SSF) 15-7

d. Wu (HAK) 21-10

l. Shir (MILP) 9-4

d. Ballesteros (EVE) 15-6

d. Ballesteros (EVE) 4:49

d. Candeleria (ST) 7-6

l. Lewis (LEI) 5:54

l. Ramirez (IND) 14-7

d. Jamie (Coalinga) 8-4

l. Tirado (Kingsburg) 10-2

d. Uvalle (Placer) 10-2

l. Saunders (Valhalla) 14-2

d. Mendillo (Eastlake) 4-2

d. Myers (El Dorado) 12-4

l. Zellner (Bonanza) 13-2

l. Lelandais (Dos Palos) 3:13

3rd BVAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (103) in ‘09

 

1st ’10 CA Junior Greco (105)

0-2 ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (112)

0-2 ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (112)
7th ’09 CA Cadet Greco (105)
5th ’08 CA Cadet Greco (105)

1-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (105)

Gabriel

Mendoza

SOPHOMORE

Del Mar

BVAL

6th Jim Root

 

2-2 BVAL FINALS

d. Cheung (SSF) 10-3

l. Moreno (PRO) 5-0

d. Howard (LO) 1:00

l. Ramirez (KC) 9-2

d. Heinen (BRAN) 3:15

l. Ortega (MTP) 12-6

d. Pederson (LO) 12-5

l. Lopez (SCRK) 2:24

 

 

Nathan Zuraek

SENIOR

Sacred

Heart

WCAL

5th Peninsula Inv.

1-2 Lou Bronzan

3-2 Big Valley Classic

4-1 Cons. Albany Invite

d. V. Rivera (HMB) 10-6

l. Renteria (SAL) 7-2

l. Baraona (MILP) 11-4

d. McClintock (STF) fall

l. Geraldi (Dougherty) 19-2

d. Gutierrez (O’Connell) 1:32

l. Stelly (Dublin) 6-5

l. Gomez (Liberty) 9-2

d. Idrogo (Folsom) 3:34

l. Tejeda (Buhach Col.) 13-0

d. Hustrulid (Un. Mine) 10-4

l. Anguiano (Exeter) 8-3

d. Willett (WC Wood) 3:39

d. Sharma (Tennyson) 10-0

d. Bergman (Concord) 12-0

d. Wolocat. (C. Grande) 10-1

1st WCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

Daniel Kraft

SENIOR

San Lorenzo

Valley

SCCAL

0-2 Overfelt Classic

0-2 Coast Classic

 

2nd SCCAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

@CCS

l. Christopherson (PA) 16-0

l. Eastman (PLM) 10-4

 

3rd SCCAL (103) in ‘09

Brandon

Ballesteros

SOPHOMORE

Evergreen

BVAL

Cons. A Bianchini

 

3-2 BVAL FINALS

l. Candeleria (ST) 20-4

d. McClintock (STF) 0:32

d. Takagi (PRO) 1:52

l. Rodriguez (MTP) 16-8

l. Gonzalez (OVE) 4:49

d. Legassick (LEL) 2:38

d. Heinen (BRAN) 13-2

d. D. Johnson (SOB) 8-5

l. Ramirez (IND) 2:05

 

 

David

Schuman

JUNIOR

Los Altos

SCVAL

6th Lynn Dyche

5th Bill Martell Inv.

1-2 Mat Classic

2-2 Albany Invitational

2nd D2D Marin Catholic

2-2 Colt Invitational

 

8th SCVAL FINALS

l. Sy (JL) fall twice

l. Convissar (HOM) 1:56

d. Ramirez (SCL) 5:25

l. Ky. Young (WEST) 2:19

d. D. Johnson (SOB) 13-8

l. Escajadillo (OCE) 15-0

l. Andrighetto (MA) 4:02

l. Emmorey (SCL) 2:40, 2:37

d. Radhakrishn. (LYN) 1:44

l. Christophers. (PA) 1:05

l. Emmorey (SCL) 3:00

d. Schmidt (Northgate) 9-1

d. Barcolot (Deer Vly.) 5:22

d. Nguyen (Galileo) 6-3

d. Kuhse (Ripon) 3:20

l. Humble (Clear Lk.) 1:48

d. Bussart (Vanden) 1:15

d. Lops (Galileo) 0:56

 

Raul Suarez

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic (119)

d. McDowell (BEL) 6-4

l. Ramirez (KC) 4:35

d. Gonzalez (IND) 0:55

d. Cramer (GUN) 5:19

l. Chen (LG) 11-10

 

 

 

Others

Matthew Courpet (Sacred Heart-WCAL-11): 3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS; l. 6th-Heath (APT) 6-0; l. Lewis (LEI) 17-2

Jerry de la Rossa (Serra-WCAL-10): 4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS; l. Chen (LG) 2:25; l. Ky. Young (WEST) 8-3

Kyle Jackson (Mitty-WCAL-10): 5th WCAL, 0-2 CCS; l. Joh. Aliotti (MNT) 0:40; l. 4th-Cheung (SSF) 3:30

Stephen Acosta (Pajaro Vly.-MBL-12): 3rd MBL; 0-2 CCS; l. 1st-Davila (SB) 16-0; l. Shir (MILP) 7-4

Tyler Pederson (Live Oak-BVAL-12): 2-2 BVAL; l. Doan (AH) 7-2; l. Mendoza (DM) 12-5

David Nguyen (Andrew Hill-BVAL): 1st BVAL JV; d. Phonthachack (LEI) 6-2

 

 

RETURNING 125 POUNDS

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS

Head-to-Heads

NON-CCS

Head-to-Heads

MISCELLANEOUS RESULTS

John Claitor

SENIOR

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

1st Peninsula Inv. (130)

3rd Coast Classic

5th Mat Classic

1st Jim Root Classic

3rd Mid Cals

6th Mission San Jose

 

1st PAL FINALS

2nd CCS FINALS

0-2 CIF STATE

d. Soriano (GON) 6-4

d. Molina (SAL) 14-6

d. San Diego (SER) 19-5

d. Smith (SV) 2:55

d. Magsays. (SSF) 3:35

l. Davila (SB) 17-2

l. Ha (ELC)

d. Wu (HAK) 3:15

d. Masoni (WG) 16-1

d. Espinosa (SB) 4-3, 5:17

d. Delagnes (MA)

 

@CCS

d. 6th-Anderberg (STF) 9-2

d. Jung (SHC) 5:13

d. Contreras (RIO) 11-4

d. 4th-Sharifi (SCL) 13-11

l. 1st-Delgado (GIL) 3:34

d. Richards. (Placer) 17-0, 4-0

d. Thomason (Trinity) 4-1

d. Fuesz (El Molino) 13-0

l. J. Wolfson (Granada) 13-0

d. Owens (Dublin) 8-5

l. Wilner (Foothill) 3:18

l. Wilcoxson (Galena-NV) 3:13

d. Jimenez (Dinuba) 3:45

d. A. Lam (George WA) 5:55

l. Hulstine (Ceres) 9-2

d. M. Lozano (Central) 5-1

d. Johnson (Liberty) 11-4

d. Rubio (Newark M.) 8-6

l. Salas (Clovis) 1:40, 9-1

d. Lozano (Central) 7-3

d. Wade (Madera S.) 2-1

l. Pen Kruger (Albany) 11-5

 

@STATE
l. 5th-Mecate (REV-SS1) 15-0

l. P. Kruger (Albany-NC2) 12-8

3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

 

2nd ’10 SCWAY Fall Finale (H.S. 133)

1-2 Super 32 (Greensboro) Chall. (125)
4th ’09 CA World Chall. (Junior 130)

3-2 ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125)

1-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119)

Nicholas

Bernardo

SOPHOMORE

Oak Grove

BVAL

6th Chukchansi Invite

4-2 T12 Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

1st BVAL FINALS

3rd CCS FINALS

0-2 CIF STATE

d. Idanan (OVE) 3:37

d. T. Melano (NMC) 17-1

d. Hernandez (PH) 1:28

d. Palacios (PLM) 20-3

d. Hall (SER) 5:18

l. Baraona (MILP) 9-6

d. Estores (PRO) 3:12

d. Valenzuela (IND) 9-6

d. A. Matsui (WEST) 2:07

d. Santana (PRO) 5-4

d. Masoni (WG) 4:04

 

@CCS

d. Garcia (SB) 5-4

d. Hall (SER) 6-2

d. Delagnes (MA) 17-2

l. 1st-Delgado (GIL) 3:43

d. 6th-Anderbg. (STF) 13-2

d. 4th-Sharifi (SCL) 5-0

l. Valles (Sanger) 3:05

d. Garcia (Madera) 7-5

d. Ruiz (Mendota) 0:42

l. Richardson (Placer) 9-2

l. Smith (Kingsburg) 11-10

d. Hernandez (El Diama.) 1:29

l. A. Lam (George WA) 14-1

d. Guzman (Buhach Co.) 12-8

l. M. Lozano (Central) 6-2

l. Murden (Sonoma) 15-0

 

@STATE

l. Rios (Santa Fe-SS4) 17-2

l. Herrera (So. Hills-SS6) 8-2

 

8th ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (130)

3rd ’09 CA Schoolboy Greco (120)

6th ’09 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (120)

Kamyar

Sharifi

SENIOR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

1st Peninsula Inv. (135)

1st Lynn Dyche (130)

7th Bash-Fresno (130)

3rd Bianchini Mem. (130)

3rd Overfelt Cl. (130)

1st Colt Invitational

 

4th SCVAL FINALS

4th CCS FINALS

0-2 CIF STATE

d. Thorpe (HOM) fall

d. Arias (CUP) 14-6

d. Moreno (NMC) 16-7

d. Simmons (SOB)

d. Cessa (GRE)

d. Benigno (EVE) 1:13

l. Murabito (SAR) 8-7, 17-9

d. Dietrick (PRO) 2:36

d. Sagisi (BEL) 22-9

d. Perales (SAL) 1:00

l. Fox (GIL) 4-0

d. Seaton (HMB) 0:35, 2:11

d. Yanag. (MILP) 1:15, 0:47

d. Torrecillas (LEI)

d. B. Wiederholt (LA) 0:25

d. Waymouth (PA) 9-1

l. Howard (LG) 2-0

 

@CCS

d. Masoni (WG) 15-0

d. Murabito (SAR) 0:43

d. Raffanti (BEL) 5-1

l. 2nd-Claitor (HMB) 13-11

d. 5th-Cessa (GRE) 10-6

l. 3rd-Bernardo (OG) 5-0

d. Aflague (Merrill W.) 5:59

d. Gutierrez (Golden V.) 16-4

l. Yacuta (Porterville) 5:19

d. Xiong (Sunnyside) 7-3

l. Subjeck (Oak Ridge) 10-4

d. Wolfson (Granada) 6-3

d. A. Rose (Sonoma) 11-2

 

@STATE

l. Murden (Sonoma-NC1) 14-4

l. Hulstine (Ceres-SJ3) 13-3

 

Luis Cessa

SENIOR

Alisal

TCAL

2nd Lynn Dyche (130)

 

1st MTAL FINALS

5th CCS FINALS

d. Chavez (SJ) 0:58

l. Sharifi (SCL)

d. Soriano (GON) 5-1

d. Ybarra (GON) fall

d. Sandoval (SOL)

 

@CCS

d. Valenzuela (IND) 4:46

d. Alcantara (FRE) 18-2

l. 1st-Delgado (GIL) 4:47

d. Murabito (SAR) 11-0

d. Galapon (SAL) 2:08

l. 4th-Sharifi (SCL) 10-6

d. 6th-Anderbg. (STF) 15-0

 

Formerly of Greenfield H.S.

 

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

3rd MTAL (125) in ‘08

Alex Howard

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

1st Bianchini Memorial

7th Mid Cals

2-2 CIT Morro Bay

 

3rd SCVAL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

Was #3 seed

d. DeLeon (EVE) 1:24

d. Palacios (PLM) 9-0

d. Raffanti (BEL) 4-2

d. Santana (PRO) 5-3

l. Alcantara (FRE) 6-3, 9-0

d. Christophers. (PA) 10-1

d. Hernandez (PH) 1:15

d. Morado (ALI) 4-2

d. Yuen (CUP) TF

d. Yanogacio (MILP) 4:26

d. M. Wiederholt (LA) 4:31

d. Sharifi (SCL) 2-0

 

@CCS

d. Sandoval (SOL) 1:36

l. Raffanti (BEL) 4:30

l. Santana (PRO) 7-2

d. Borunda (Beyer) 7-0

l. Morgan (Folsom) 2-0

d. Johnson (Corning) 10-3

l. Peralez (Moses L.-WA) 3-1

d. Jimenez (Kingsburg) 7-5

l. Hulstine (Ceres) 8-3

d. Avila (Pitman) 5-0

l. Gascon (Castro Vly.) 0:27

l. Nunez (S. Pasadena) 3:39

d. Bowin (Bak-Christian) 2:31

d. Seymour (Calabasas) 8-0

l. Braddock (Simi Vly.) 4:45

 

Arturo Morado

SENIOR

Alisal

TCAL

4th Coast Classic (130)

2-2 Bash-Fresno (130)

3rd Apple Cider Invite

8th Mid Cals

 

2nd TCAL FINALS

4-2 T8 CCS FINALS

d. Espinosa (SB) 9-8

d. Seaton (HMB) 1:46

d. Short (PLM) 8-1

d. Sandoval (SOL) 3:02

d. Lopez (HARB) 2:23

d. Palacios (PLM) 3:38

d. Dygert (MV) 3:44

l. Delgado (GIL) 24-5, 22-5

d. Murabito (SAR) 3-0

l. Howard (LG) 4-2

d. Garcia (SB) 5-3

 

@CCS

d. Santana (PRO) 3-0

l. Delagnes (MA) 5-3

d. Sandoval (SOL) 2:33

d. Masoni (WG) 5-0

d. Contreras (RIO) 4:50

l. 6th-Anderbg. (STF) 4-2OT

l. Maddox (Placer) 4-2, 4-3

d. Harris (Trinity) 11-8

l. Subjeck (Oak Ridge) 16-5

d. Hernandez (Northvw.) 1:45

d. Finch (Napa) 12-0

l. Xiong (Sunnyside) 4-2

d. Vilaysack (Manteca) 1:59

l. F. Garcia (Turlock) 0:24

d. Monterrosa (Alhambra) 1:49

d. K. Wade (Madera So.) 5-3

d. M. Lozano (Central) 11-0

2nd TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (125) in ‘09

5th TCAL (145) in ‘08

 

3-2 ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125)

1st ’08 CA World Chall. (Cadet 135)

2nd ’08 CA World Chall. (Jr. 135)

Carmen

Soriano

SENIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

3rd Peninsula Inv. (130)

1st Apple Cider Inv. (130)

2nd Jim Root Cl. (130)

2-2 Mid Cals (130)

 

Did not finish season

d. Yang (SEA) by major

d. Pina (PG) fall

d. Moreno (ALI) 2:33

l. Claitor (HMB) 6-4

d. Palacios (PLM) 18-1

d. Ahn (SCRZ) 1:11

d. Magsays. (SSF) 3:21

d. Orozco (PAJ) 16-5

d. Vasquez (WAT) 3:34

d. Simmons (SOB) 9-1

d. Moreno (NMC) 7-3

d. Carmenita (CAR) fall

d. Khaira (SCRK) 1:03

d. Estores (PRO) 5:45

d. Martinez (SSF) 5-2

l. Cessa (GRE) 5-1

l. C. Moreno (NMC) 5-4

d. Talamante (Turlock) 11-1

d. Lozano (Central) 6-4

l. Solorrio (Pitman) 4-3

1st MTAL (119) in ‘09

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘08

Alfred Murabito

JUNIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

3-2 Coast Classic (130)

2nd Bianchini M. (130)

4-2 T12 Mid Cals

3rd Overfelt Classic

 

1st SCVAL FINALS

3-2 T12 CCS FINALS

l. Sakai (PA) 9-7

d. Farris (LEL) 1:00

d. Soto (KC) 8-5

d. Allen (SLV) 1:56

d. Sharifi (SCL) 8-7, 17-9

l. Kreidle (LG) 6-2

d. Alon (GUN) 10-6

d. Robinson (SLV) 0:37

l. Aboulhouda (CUP) 10-1

d. Farias (SAL) 0:30

l. Morado (ALI) 3-0

d. Alcanta. (FRE) 9-2, 1:48

d. Anderberg (STF) 9-2

l. Delgado (GIL) 18-3

d. Baraona (MILP) 13-1

d. M. Wiederholt (LA) 3:36

 

@CCS

d. Rojas (OVE) 1:13

l. 4th-Sharifi (SCL) 0:43

d. Garcia (SB) 2:40

d. Santana (PRO) 8-3

l. 5th-Cessa (GRE) 11-0

l. Harris (Trinity) 4:55

l. Wade (Madera S.) 8-7

d. Tran (George WA) 9-6

d. Will (Rio Linda) 5:02

l. Hulstine (Ceres) 13-1

d. Hernandez (El. Diam.) 17-0

d. Coss (Vacaville) 6-4

d. A. Lam (George WA) 0:56

3rd SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in ‘09

 

6th ’10 SCWAY Fall Finale (H.S. 138)

5th ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (130)

2-2 ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (119)
2-2 ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125)

1-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (112)

Brandon

Dariano

SENIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

5th Chukchansi

d. Moton (PIO) 1:42

d. Elisarrarez (Sanger) 3:05

l. Xiong (Sunnyside) 11-0

d. Mena  (Kingsburg) 11-5

d. Garcia (Hoover) 2:22

l. Gonzalez (Mendota) 9-2

d. Dewees (Pleasant G) 13-0

1-2 ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (125)

4th ’10 CA Junior Greco (130)

SCVWA, ’10 Association Duals (125)

1-2 ’09 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (112)

3-2 ’09 West Regional Cadet Folk (119)
2-2 ’09 West Regional Cadet GR (119)

1-2 ’09 West Regional Cadet FS (119)

SCVWA, ’09 Association Duals (119)
3rd ’09 CA Cadet Greco (112)

7th ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (98)

1-2 ’07 CA Folkstyle State (SB 85)

Jose Javier

Garcia

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

3rd TCAL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

d. WIederholt (LA) 3:29

d. Farias (SAL) 9-4

d. Velasquez (GIL) 2:34

l. Morado (ALI) 5-3

d. Palacios (PLM) 4:49

 

@CCS

l. 3rd-Bernardo (OG) 5-4

d. Palacios (PLM) 5-0

l. Murabito (SAR) 2:40

 

4-2 ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125b)

Brandon

Masoni

SENIOR

Willow Glen

BVAL

2nd ThrowDown (130)

4th Bianchini Memorial

6th Jim Root Classic

0-2 Mission San Jose

 

2nd BVAL FINALS

2-2 CCS FINALS

d. LeGrassich (LEL) fall

d. Khaira (SCRK) fall

l. Milani (FRE) 15-5

d. Escajadill. (OCE) 14-1
d. Anderberg (STF) 5-4

l. Santana (PRO) 5-3, 5-2

d. Palacios (PLM) 2:29

d. Dhillon (PH) fall

d. Ocon (ARA) 3:30

d. Magsays. (SSF) 0:41

l. Claitor (HMB) 16-1

d. Brooks (BRAN) 20-5

d. Haninoto (SOB) fall

d. Torrecillas (LEI) twice

d. DeLeon (EVE) 5:00

d. Bahena (DM) 17-0

l. Bernardo (OG) 4:04

 

@CCS

l. 4th-Sharifi (SCL) 15-0

d. Rojas (OVE) 5:07

d. Hall (SER) 2-0

l. Morado (ALI) 5-0

d. Zink (George WA) 0:40

l. Lawson (Las Lomas) 14-7

l. Rardon (Livermore) 8-6

8th BVAL (112) in ‘09

Bo Hall

JUNIOR

Serra

WCAL

4th Peninsula Invite

7th Mat Classic

1-2 Mid Cals (130)

7/8th Overfelt Classic

 

1st WCAL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

d. Eastman (PLM) 4:20

d. Jung (SHC) 11-3, 15-4

l. Ha (ELC) 15-3

d. Delagnes (MA) 4:23

l. Heath (APT) 4:00

d. Whaal (MV) 8-1

l. Ramirez (MNT) 1:31

l. Bernardo (OG) 5:18

d. Harvey (SLV) 15-0

d. Joe. Aliotti (MNT) 1:41

d. Raffanti (BEL)

 

@CCS

d. Palacios (PLM) 11-4

l. 3rd-Bernardo (OG) 6-2

l. Masoni (WG) 2-0

d. Bautista (Ja. Logan) 9-3

l. Cuneo (Granada) 3:26

d. Zuleta (American) 2:37

d. Schmidt (Davis) 14-2

l. Spengeman (Clovis W.) 1:36

 

RJ Raffanti

JUNIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

4th Pete Duca Inv. (130)

2-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

5th Bianchini Memorial

 

2nd WCAL FINALS

2-2 Qtrs. CCS FINALS

l. Davila (SB) 0:53

d. Gamino (JL) 15-0

d. Yuen (CUP) 2:58

d. Lewis (LEI) 4:30

l. Howard (LG) 4-2

l. Anderbg. (STF) 4-3, 8-3

d. Palacios (PLM) 1:58

l. Hall (SER)

d. Anderberg (STF)

 

@CCS

d. Howard (LG) 4:30

l. 4th-Sharifi (SCL) 5-1

l. 6th-Anderbg. (STF) 3-0

l. L. Wilson (Righetti) 3:51

d. Yohey (Spanish Sp) 16-1

l. Rodriguez (Arbor V.) 13-1

l. Spangle (Reedsport) 1:40

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

 

1-2 ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (140b)

0-2 Super 32 (Greensboro) Chall. (125)

3-2 ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112)

0-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (98)

Zach Contreras

SOPHOMORE

Riordan

WCAL

3-1 Fault Line Duals

2nd Bill Martell Inv.

3-2 Big Valley Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

1-2 Puma Classic

 

4th WCAL FINALS

2-2 Qtrs. CCS FINALS

d. Octavio (BEL) 8-6

d. Bouyer (ELC) 11-0

d. Chen (APT) 18-0

d. Khaira (SCRK) 7-1

d. Gunther (SER) 12-2

 

@CCS

d. McTighe (SOQ) 1:30

d. Galapon (SAL) 3:38

l. 2nd-Claitor (HMB) 11-4

l. Morado (ALI) 4:50

l. Lam (George WA) 14-0

d. Jensen (Christian Bro.) 1:28

l. Tow (Union Mine) 13-1

d. Kilmer (Edison) 9-0

d. Abbate (C. Catholic) 14-4

l. Richardson (Placer) 1-0

l. K. Wade (Madera S.) 1:28

l. Gascon (Castro Vly.) FF

d. Diaz (Santa Rosa) 1:35

l. Monterrosa (Alhambra) 1:39

l. O’Neill (Foothill) 7-6

 

Tyler

Torrecillas

JUNIOR

Leigh

BVAL

5-0 Lincoln Duals (130)

3rd Lynn Dyche (130)

1-2 Bianchini Mem. (130)

4th Jim Root Classic

2nd Colt Invitational

 

5/6th BVAL FINALS

d. Chavez (SJ) 1:15

d. Pena (PG)

l. Cessa (GRE)

d. Simmons (SOB)

d. Arias (CUP) 5:26

l. Dietrick (PRO) 1:08

l. Sagisi (BEL) 0:42

d. Palmquist (BRAN) 1:50

d. Santana (PRO) 5-3

l. Espinosa (SB) 10-5

d. Magsaysay (SSF) 4:10

l. Sharifi (SCL)

d. Magsaysay (SSF)

d. Rojas (OVE) 2:55

d. Dhillon (PH) 1:37

l. Masoni (WG) twice

l. Rojas (OVE) 10-3

d. Soto (Sierra)

4-2 ’08 CA Folkstyle State (SB 98)

2-2 ’07 CA Folkstyle State (SB 85)

Madriano

Baraona

SENIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

6th Golden Gate (119)

Cons. B Bianchini (125)

7th Albany Invite (119)

6th Overfelt Classic (125)

d. Malmquist (BRAN) 0:45

l. Santana (PRO) 8-1

d. Howard (LO) 3:49

d. Dygert (MV) 2:39

d. Burse (SAR) 1:33

d. Zuraek (SHC) 11-4

d. Joe. Aliotti (MNT) 2:09

d. Bernardo (OG) 9-6

l. Murabito (SAR) 13-1

l. Anderberg (STF) 7-5

l. Torres (Windsor) 11-3

l. Hallberg (Elk Grove) 6-4

d. Ely (Albany) 10-2

l. Lam (George WA) 10-1

 

Tony Melano

SENIOR

N. Monterey

County

MBL

1-2 Zinkin Classic (135)

6th Apple Cider Inv.

1-2 Mid Cals

3-2 Puma Classic

 

1st MBL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

l. Garcia (SOL) 11-6

d. Delagnes (MA) 4-2

l. Davila (SB) 1:50

l. Lopez (HARB) 7-5

l. Bernardo (OG) 17-1

d. Ybarra (GON) 3:33

l. San Diego (SER) 12-8

d. Nunez (CHR) 0:45

d. Fembriz (AH) 0:47

d. Vasquez (WAT) 8-4

 

@CCS

d. Ybarra (GON) 4:30

l. 1st-Delgado (GIL) 1:20

l. 6th-Anderbg. (STF) 5:29

d. Herrera (Parlier) 1:58

l. Voorhees (Northgate) 2:48

d. Monterrosa (Alhambra) 5-4

l. Monterrosa (Alhambra) 7-0

d. Behriager (Hayward) fall

l. Gascon (Castro Vly.) 17-2

d. Awe (Maria Carillo) 0:30

d. Schweitz (Vintage) 1:34

l. Minerva (Buchanan) 15-0

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (119) in ‘09

1st MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

 

0-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (119)

1-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119)

 

Julio Rojas

SENIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

3-2 El Cajon Invite (130)

2-2 Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

3/4th BVAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

d. Lopez (HARB) 15-14

l. Delgado (GIL) 1:32, 1:42

d. Waymouth (PA) 0:59

l. San Diego (SER) 4:09

d. Ramirez (SCL) 13-4

l. Anderberg (STF) 1:45

d. Doan (AH) 12-8

l. DeLeon (EVE) 8-6

l. Torrecillas (LEI) 2:55

d. Gamino (JL) 0:51

d. Matsui (WEST) 0:20

d. Khaira (SCRK) 3:59

d. Torrecillas (LEI) 10-3

 

@CCS

l. Murabito (SAR) 1:13

l. Masoni (WG) 5:07

d. Guttierrez (Cibola) 2:29

l. Rivera (San Marcos) 0:58

d. Barker (Orange Gl.) 5:19

d. Ceja (San Dimas) 0:56

l. Ralphs (Bonanza) 1:26

 

Will McTighe

SENIOR

Soquel

SCCAL

3-2 Coast Classic

7th Apple Cider Invite

 

1st SCCAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

d. Moreno (IND) 0:35

l. Davila (SB) 1:22

d. Smith (SV) 18-2

d. Magayon (WAT) 0:58

l. Lopez (HARB) 1:45

d. Worthy (PLM) 0:56

d. Delagnes (MA) 6-4

d. Lammacc. (HARB) 1:18

 

@CCS

l. Contreras (RIO) 1:30

l. Magayon (WAT) 1:24

l. Richardson (Placer) 1:54

3rd SCCAL (119) in ‘09

Andre

Delagnes

JUNIOR

Menlo

Atherton

PAL

5th Peninsula Inv.

3rd Golden Gate Inv.

8th Apple Cider Invite

5th Tamalpais Mt. Clash

3rd Colt Invitational

 

2nd PAL FINALS

2-2 Qtrs. CCS FINALS

d. Cortinas (NMC) 5:17

l. Heath (APT) 10-7

d. Condon (BURL) 11-1

d. Condon (BURL) 12-2

l. Hall (SER) 4:23

d. Lee (CUP) 4-3

l. T. Melano (NMC) 4-2

d. Sandoval (SOL) 6-2

l. McTighe (SOQ) 6-4

d. Jordan (OCEA) fall

d. M. Wiederholt (LA) 5:49

d. Magsaysay (SSF)

l. Claitor (HMB)

 

@CCS

d. Morado (ALI) 5-3

l. 3rd-Bernardo (OG) 17-2

l. Galapon (SAL) 6-4

d. Garcia (O’Connell) 3:58

d. Gaither (Amador Vly.) 6-3

l. Lam (George WA) 16-2

d. Johnson (Corning) 7-5

d. Ramirez (Sonora) 2:30

d. Jensen (Christian Bro.) fall

l. Tiscarano (Pittsburgh) 12-5

d. Merder (Willets) fall

d. Moreno (Cardinal N.) fall

3rd PAL (119) in ‘09

Max Wiederholt

SENIOR

Los Altos

SCVAL

7th Lynn Dyche (135)

6th Bill Martell Inv. (135)

3-1 Albany Invitational

4th D2D Marin Catholic

5th Colt Invitational

 

5/6th SCVAL FINALS

2-2 CCS FINALS

l. Alon (GUN) 0:29

d. Montecito (SER) 6-3, 4-3

d. Pina (PG) 1:18

d. Civelli (WEST) 5:02

l. Cessa (GRE) 5:07

l. A. Rivera (HMB) 1:54

d. Almogela (MILP) 9-4

d. Yanogacio (MILP) 15-5

d. Dygert (MV) 2:15

d. Condon (BURL) 2:25

l. Delagnes (MA) 5:49

d. Ocon (ARA) 0:56

d. Salinas (SCL) 10-6

l. Murabito (SAR) 3:36

d. Wang (HAK) 2:05
d. Williams (LYN) 5-0

l. Howard (LG) 4:31

 

@CCS

l. 1st-Delgado (GIL) 1:54

d. Ybarra (GON) 4-0

d. Jung (SCH) 4:06

l. Galapon (SAL) 16-1

l. J. Lee (Sonoma) 2:27

l. Gunari (San Ramon V.) 1:17

d. Bias (Hayward) 2:31

d. Barnum (Las Lomas) 2:29

d. Lallian (M. Vista) 7-4

d. Wiley (Freedom) 2:34

l. Prevot (Deer Valley) 2:32

l. Lallian (M. Vista) 2:26

l. Barnum (Las Lomas) 4-0

d. Ramirez (Castro Vly.) 6-5

l. Garcia (San Leandro) 9-8

d. Grider (Ukiah) 2:09

d. Zulueta (American) 0:48

l. DeCastro (St. Patr.) 3:01

l. DeCastro (St. Patr.) 17-11

d. Andrews (Clear Lake) 0:49

d. Rybold (Mission) 10-3

 

Adam Matsui

SOPHOMORE

Westmont

BVAL

1st Lynn Dyche

1st San Ramon Vly.

4th Lawrence Miller

 

1-2 BVAL FINALS

d. Ramirez (OG) 14-5

d. Chavez (SJ) 3:33

d. M, Wiederholt (LA) 1:22

d. Lewis (LEI) by fall

d. Malmqui. (BRAN) 14-0

d. Joe. Aliotti (MNT) 5:15

d. LeGrassich (LEL) fall

l. Magsaysay (SSF)

d. Jimenez (MTP) 10-7

l. Bernardo (OG) 2:07

l. Rojas (OVE) 0:20

l. Tiscareno (Pittsburgh) 6-3

l. Tiscareno (Pittsburgh) 9-2

d. Wright (Douglas) TF

d. Bugaj (California) 4-2

2-2 ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125a)

2-2 ’09 NorCal TOC (112)

Dario Gamino

JUNIOR

James Lick

BVAL

6th Bay Area Invite (130)

3rd Lynn Dyche

1-2 Sierra Nevada Cl. (130)

1st San Ramon Vly. (130)

2-2 Mid Cals (130)

 

0-2 BVAL FINALS

d. Pederson (LO)

l. Raffanti (BEL) 15-0

d. Civelli (WEST) 3:43

l. D. Johnson (SOB) 3:30

d. Dunn (WILC) 12-10

l. Magat (RIO) 4:45

d. Sutton (LO) 8-0

l. Dhillon (PH) 5:00

l. Rojas (OVE) 0:51

d. Chang (M. Vista) 1:03

d. Sirot (L. Lomas) 1:15

l. Pen Kruger (Albany) 0:21

l. Clarke (M. Carrillo) 2:33

l. Green (WC Wood) 2:58

d. Esquer (Santiago) 2:47

1-2 ’10 CA Cadet Greco (130)

1-2 ’10 CA Cadet Freestyle (130)

0-2 ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (125)
0-2 ’09 CA Cadet Greco (125)

2-2 ’08 CA Folkstyle State (SB 112)

6th ’08 CA Schoolboy Greco (112)

Christian

Palacios

SOPHOMORE

Palma

TCAL

0-2 Peninsula Inv. (130)

1-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

6th Bianchini Memorial

3-2 Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

4th TCAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

l. Molina (SAL) 2:35

l. Soriano (GONZ) 18-1

d. Lewis (LEI) 6-4

l. Masoni (WG) 2:29

l. Raffanti (BEL) 1:58

l. Howard (LG) 9-0

l. Morado (ALI) 3:38

l. C Moreno (ALI) 12-2

l. Farias (SAL) 2:20, 1:30

l. Bernardo (OG) 20-3

d. Magsaysay (SSF) 9-6

l. Alcantara (FRE) 4:31

d. Galapon (SAL) 5:37

l. Delgado (GIL) 2:38

l. Garcia (SB) 4:49

 

@CCS

l. Hall (SER) 11-4

l. Garcia (SB) 5-0

d. Will (Rio Linda) 10-3

d. Davidson (Galt) 6-4

l. Avila (Pitman) 1:23

 

Darren

Sandoval

JUNIOR

Soledad

MTAL

1-2 Zinkin Classic (119)

7th Gold Coast

0-2 Bash-Fresno (119)

2-2 Apple Cider (119)

 

2nd MTAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

l. Ha (ELC) 0:12

l. Morado (ALI) 3:02

l. Delagnes (MA) 6-2

l. Avalos (GON) fall

l. Cessa (GRE)

 

@CCS

l. Howard (LG) 1:36

l. Morado (ALI) 2:33

l. Jacoshenk (Del Oro) 2-1

d. Powers (Dos Palos) 1-0

l. Perez (Norwalk) 11-4

l. Lyga (Royal) 3:53

d. Ocean (Channel Is.) 14-0

d. Michard (Camarillo) 1:50

l. Rodas (Shafter ) 11-2

d. Stevens (M. Vista) 4-1

1-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (119)

Ryan Stevens

SENIOR

Monte Vista

Christian

MBL

0-2 Apple Cider Invite

2-2 Mid Cals

 

3rd MBL FINALS

l. Sandoval (SOL) 4-1

d. Condon (BURL) 2-1

d. Manzano (CHR) 5-1

l. Garcia (FRE) 10-4

d. C. Estores (PRO) 6-1

d. Yamouth (PA) 9-3

l. Lopez (HARB) 4-1

l. Melano (NMC)

l. Magoyan (WAT)

l. Lam (George WA) 2:20

 

Mitch Bouyer

SENIOR

El Camino

PAL

2-2 Peninsula Inv. (135)

6th Jim Root Cl. (135)

0-2 Mid Cals

 

3rd PAL FINALS

d. Toth (BRAN) 3:45

l. Bastanfard (LYN) 1:06

d. Duran (PRO) 0:55

l. Potter (WG) 4:03

l. Tr. Jones (CAR) 1:22

d. Andzaldua (SV) 1:18

l. Servito (LYN) 2:37

l. Short (PLM) 5-4

l. Nulty (TN) 10-8

d. Condon (BUR) 3:40

l. Espinosa (SB) 1:52

l. Contreras (RIO) 11-0

 

 

Dietrich

Gunther

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

3-2 T12 Lou Bronzan

1-2 Big Valley Classic

d. DeLeon (BURL) 1:10

d. Courpet (SHC) 1:40

l. Anderberg (STF) 2:04

 

 

Edward

DeLeon

SENIOR

Evergreen

BVAL

Cons. A Bianchini Mem.

2-2 Jim Root Cl. (130)

 

1-2 BVAL FINALS

d. Williams (LYN) 12-3

l. Howard (LG) 1:24

d. Wu (HAK) 6-2

d. Ramirez (SCL) 5-3

d. Crooks (BRAN) 12-7

l. J. Estores (PRO) 3:46

d. Khaira (SCRK) 6-4

l. El-Kurd (ELC) 1:29

d. Rojas (OVE) 8-6

l. Masoni (WG) 5:00

d. Malmquist (BRAN) 15-0

l. Khaira (SCRK) 7-0

 

 

Joey Aliotti

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

2nd San Ramon Valley

3-2 Overfelt Classic

l. Matsui (WEST) 5:51

l. Baraona (MILP) 2:09

d. Wang (HAK) 1:30

d. Jimenez (MTP) 0:59

l. Hall (SER) 1:41

d. Hamilton (Amador Vly.)

d. Lopez (Jam. Logan) 19-7

 

Joseph

Magsaysay

SENIOR

SS Francisco

PAL

5th Peninsula Inv. (130)

2-2 Coast Classic

5th Jim Root Classic

1-2 Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic

4th Colt Invitational

l. San Diego (SER) 3:00

d. Ramirez (MNT) 4:57

d. Molina (SAL) 2:57

l. Claitor (HMB) 3:35

d. Rivera (ALI) 3:10

d. Deleon (BURL) fall

l. Carmichael (SEQ) 1:45

d. Benigno (EVE) 1:16

l. Masoni (WG) 0:41

d. Wu (HAK) 3:51

l. Torrecillas (LEI) 4:10

l. Torrecillas (LEI) dec.

l. Maddox (TN) 11-5

l. Jung (SHC) 0:49

d. Khaira (SCRK) 4-21

l. Palacios (PLM) 9-6

d. Matsui (WEST)

l. Delagnes (MA)

l. Thomason (Trinity) 18-3

l. M. Lozano (Central) 5:26

l. Davidson (Galt) 2:24

 

Albert Ramirez

JUNIOR

Monterey

MBL

0-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

l. Nunez (NSAL) 12-4

l. Fox (GIL) 1:11

d. Hall (SER) 1:31

l. Marshall (SAR) 1:47

 

 

Max Ybarra

JUNIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

0-2 Overfelt Classic

1st Oakland Winter

 

3rd MTAL FINALS
0-2 CCS FINALS

d. Jasper (CAR) fall

l. Melano (NMC) 7-0

d. l. Soto (KC) fall

l. Jimenez (MTP) 7-6

l. Alcantara (FRE) fall

 

@CCS

l. Melano (NMC) 4:30

l. Wiederholt (LA) 4-0

 

 

Davinder

Khaira

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

0-2 Coast Classic (135)

2-2 Mid Cals

1-2 Overfelt Classic

 

2-2 BVAL FINALS

l. Chessin (LG) 1:55

l. Alon (GUN) 0:53

l. Contreras (RIO) 7-1

d. Lammacchia (HAR) 17-0

l. Delgado (GIL) 1:25

l. Magsaysay (SSF) 4:21

d. Chavez (SJ) 5:00

l. Santana (PRO) 2:59

d. DeLeon (EVE) 7-0

l. Rojas (OVE) 3:59

d. Power s (Dos Palos) 0:46

l. Lozano (Central) 1:59

 

Anthony Smith

SOPHOMORE

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

8th Peninsula Invite

2-2 Coast Classic

l. Claitor (HMB) 2:55

l. McTighe (SOQ) 18-2

d. Yuen (CUP) 9-2

l. Combs (NSAL) 5:52

l. Eastman (PLM) 6-2

d. Cortinas (NMC) 0:54

d. Howard (LO) 13-4

 

 

Mikhail

Yanogacio

SOPHOMORE

Milpitas

SCVAL

5/6th SCVAL FINALS

d. Williams (LYN) 15-0

l. Howard (LG) 4:26

d. Yuen (CUP) 9-1

l. Sharifi (SCL) 0:47

 

 

Willy

Lamacchia

SOPHOMORE

Harbor

SCCAL

0-2 Overfelt Classic

 

2nd SCCAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

l. Khaira (SCRK) 17-0

l. Jung (SHC) 1:18

 

@CCS

l. Alcantara (FRE) 4:20

l. Valenzuela (IND) 11-2

 

 

 

Others

Kyle Shelton (Santa Teresa-BVAL-12): 6th BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in ‘09

Andy Phillips (Pacific Grove-MTAL-12): 4th MTAL (119) in ‘09

Jace Basurto (Oak Grove-BVAL-10): 3-2 ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125b)

Austin Johnson (Cupertino-SCVAL-11): d. Petersen (STF) 3-0

 

 

RETURNING 130 POUNDS

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS

Head-to-Heads

NON-CCS

Head-to-Heads

MISCELLANEOUS RESULTS

Jorge Barajas

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

6th Doc Buchanan

6th Five Counties; I-D

 

1st WCAL FINALS

1st CCS FINALS

3-2 CIF STATE

d. Khaira (SCRK) 1:51

d. Fox (GIL) 6-4

d. Montecino (SER) 2:53

d. Sagisi (BEL) 3:40

d. Magat (RIO)

 

@CCS

d. Nunez (NSAL) 1:19

d. Marshall (SAR) 14-6

d. Seaton (HMB) 1:43

d. 6th-Rodriguez (SB) 10-5

d. 2nd-Fox (GIL) 5-4

d. Rodriguez (Righetti) 1:41

l. Yacuta (Porterville) 5-0

l. Demison (Bakersfield) 7-4

d. Vasquez (Redl. EV) 2:53

d. Schnautz (Marina) 1:48

d, Reyes (La Costa Cy.) 10-8

d. S. Tate (Oakdale) 6-4

l. Morales (Laguna H.) 10-2

 

@STATE

l. 4th-Yacuta (Porterv.-CS5) 4-2

d. J. Zhen (Galileo-SF1) 2:41

d. Vazquez (Redlands EV) 9-5

d. Morelli (Paradise-NS1) 0:56

l. A. Abono (DLSalle-NC2) 7-5

1st CCS (119) in ‘09

 

SCVWA, ’10 Associat. Duals (130); 7-2

#16 130 Wrestling USA 09-10 HS Fr/So

6th ’09 NHSCA H.S. Nationals (Fr. 125)

2nd ’08 NorCal TOC (116)

4th ’07 CK Kickoff Classic (U15 108)

1st ’07 CA Schoolboy Greco (95)

1st ’07 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (95)

5th ’07 NorCal TOC (95)

2-2 ’06 CA Jr. High School State (76)

1st ’06 Jr. Mid Cals (90)

3rd ’05 Jr. Mid Cals (80)

Willie Fox

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

5th Reno TOC

5th Doc Buchanan

2-2 Five Counties

1st Mid Cals

1st Overfelt Classic

 

1st TCAL FINALS

2nd CCS FINALS

3-2 CIF STATE

l. Barajas (STF) 6-4

d. Ramirez (MNT) 1:11

d. Ortega (SB) 15-0

d. Milani (FRE) 3:57

d. Marshall (SAR) 14-2

d. Sharifi (SCL) 4-0

d. Linares (OG) 7-0, 2-0

d. Mendez (ALI) 16-1

d. Rodriguez (SB) 3:57

 

@CCS

d. Magat (RIO) 1:49

d. Alon (GUN) 4:26

d. 3rd-Linares (OG) 5:38

l. 1st-Barajas (STF) 5-4

d. Ash (Lehi) 0:35

d. Hernandez (Poway) 4:39

d. Sepulveda (Dougl.) 13-6

l. Toledo (Pleasant V) 3:46

d. Addis (Mingus) 7-0

d. Lavallee (Reno) 10-9

l. D. Reed (Choctaw) 0:23

d. Webb (Ironwood R.) 6-0

d. Morin (Selma) 3:31

d. Perrault (Clovis E.) 3:32

d. Berrier (Oak Ridge) 6:21

d. Xiong (Sunnyside) 12-0

d. Perrault (Clovis E.) 10-1

l. Calcagno (Clovis N.) 2:49

d. Sturm (Los Alamitos) 6-0

d. P. Gomez (Santa Ana) 10-2

l. Ceballos (McNair) 6-2

l. Hancock (ML King) 4-2

d. J. Hernand. (Madera S.) 7-0

d. F. Solorrio (Pitman) 10-3

 

@STATE

l. Calcagno (Clov. N.-CS6) 1:42

d. Halpin (C. Grande-NC3) 11-0

d. Cervantes (Clovis-CS4) 15-0

d. Linares (OG) 11-0

l. 4th-Yacuta (Porterv.-CS5) 4-3

2nd TCAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (119) in ‘09

 

3rd ’10 SCWAY Fall Finale (H.S. 138)

1st ’10 NHSCA H.S. Nationals (So. 125)

1st ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (135)

#8 125 Wrestling USA 09-10 HS Fr/So
4-2 ’09 Nationals Cadet Freestyle (125)

2nd ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (125)
2nd ’09 NHSCA H.S. Nationals (Fr. 112)

2nd ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125)

1st ’08 CA Jr. High School State (112)

2nd ’08 NorCal TOC (112)

2nd ’07 CK Reno Nationals (U15 108)

1st ’07 CA Schoolboy Folkstyle (100)

2nd ’07 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (100)

3rd ’06 Jr. Mid Cals (90)

7th ’06 CA Schoolboy Greco (85)

7th ’06 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (85)

3rd ’06 CK Reno Nationals (U15 89)

Anthonie

Linares

SENIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

2nd Chukchansi (135)

2nd Las Vegas H. (135)

1st Big Valley Cl. (135)

2nd Mid Cals

2nd Overfelt Classic

1st Mission San Jose

 

1st BVAL FINALS

3rd CCS FINALS

1-2 CIF STATE

d. Vasquez (WAT) 3:54

d. Magat (RIO) 4:20

d. Sakai (PA) 11-3

l. Fox (GIL) 7-0, 2-0

d. Semenov (PIO) 1:20

d. Seaton (HMB) 0:34

d. Dietrick (PRO) 19-2

d. Evaristo (GUND) 1:47

d. Crooks (BRAN) 0:13

d. Ynostroza (OVE) 3:07

d. D. Johnson (SOB) 3:59

 

@CCS

d. Aboulhouda (CUP) 10-0

d. 4th-Sakai (PA) 17-2, 11-6

l. 2nd-Fox (GIL) 5:38

d. 5th-Kreidle (LG) 11-9

d. Utterback (Pleas. G) 1:22

d. Zamora (Selma) 2:41

d. Maddox (Placer) 5:47

l. Perez (Hoover) 2-0

d. Hafen (Rancho-NV) 1:53

d. Ramirez (Brawley) 3:32

d. Cortez (Camarillo) 18-3

d. Torres (R. Bernardo) 5:08

l. S. Smith (Brawley) 5-4

d. Vera (Pioneer Vy.) 2:42

d. Smith (Golden Vy.) 5:17

d. Wiley (Freedom) 17-8

d. Smith (Reno-NV) 2:33

d. Vasquez (Sheldon) 7-3

d. Madriz (Los Banos) 4:27

d. A. Rose (Sonoma) 4:34

d. Pratt (Newark M.) 20-9

d. Clarke (M. Carilla) 3:34

d. Monticelli (Reno-NV) 14-4

d. Mai (Ja. Logan) 7-5

d. Cervantes (Clovis) 4-3

 

@STATE

d. B. Reyes (LCC-SD1) 17-2

l. 6th-Arrend. (Buch.-CS2) 5-3

l. Fox (GIL) 11-0

2nd BVAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CA (125) in ‘09

2nd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

 

Member, ’10 National Junior Duals (135)

4-2 Greco, 2-2 Freestyle

1st ’10 CA Junior Greco (140)

SCVWA, ’10 Associat. Duals (135); 8-1

#13 140 Wrestling USA 09-10 HS Junior
3rd ’09 Nationals Cadet Freestyle (135)
5th ’09 Nationals Cadet Greco (130)
1st ’09 West. Regional Cadet Folk. (135)
2nd ’09 West. Regional Cadet FS (135)

2nd ’09 West. Regional Cadet Greco (135)
2nd ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (135)
SCVWA, ’09 Associat. Duals (130); 7-1

1-2
’09 CA Junior Greco (135)
2nd
’09 CA Cadet Greco (135)
1-2 ’09 West. Regional Junior FS (130)

2-2 ’09 West. Regional Junior Greco (130)
1st ’09 CA Junior Freestyle (130)

4-2 Top 12 ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (135)

3rd ’08 CA Cadet Greco (130)

8th ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (125)

4-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125)

6th ’07 West Regional SB Freestyle (110)
2nd ’07 West Regional SB Greco (110)

Top 6 ’07 CA Schoolboy Greco (110)

1-2 ’07 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (110)

4th ’07 CA Folkstyle State (SB 100)

’07 SCVWA Grand Champ (SB FS)
’07 SCVWA Grand Champ (SB GR)

2nd ’06 Junior Mid Cals (110)

3rd ’05 Junior Mid Cals (100)

Zack

Rodriguez

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

6th Coast Classic (135)

 

2nd TCAL FINALS

6th CCS FINALS

l. Ruby (BEL) 6-1

d. Alon (GUN) 5:29

d. Marquez (SCRZ) 4-3

d. Nunez (NSAL) 3:13

l. Fox (GIL) 3:57

 

@CCS

d. Ynostroza (OVE) 14-4

d. Lopez (HARB) 5:21

d. 5th-Kreidle (LG) 5-4

l. 1st-Barajas (STF) 10-5

l. 4th-Sakai (PA) 8-2

l. 5th-Kreidle (LG) I-D

l. Overbey (Ceres) 14-7

l. Jimenez (Kingsburg) I-D

3rd TCAL, 5th CCS (130) in ‘09

2nd TCAL, 3-2 CCS (119) in ‘08

 

1-2 ’09 CA Junior Freestyle (135)

4th ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (135)

1st ’07 West Coast Nationals (U14 125)

Reda

Aboulhouda

SENIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

3rd Peninsula Inv. (140)

1st Golden Gate (OW)

3rd Coast Classic (135)

2nd Bianchini M. (135)

3-2 Mid Cals; I-D

 

3rd SCVAL FINALS

3-2 T 12 CCS FINALS

d. Alon (GUN) 12-0

d. Meza (ALI) 2:57

d. Reyes (PLM) 15-1

l. McCarthy (MIT) 4-3

d. Norman (NMC) 6-3

d. Servito (LYN)

l. Chessin (LG) 1:28, 4:46

l. Chessin (LG) 4-1

d. Tognetti (KC) 6-0

d. Gunsalus (STF) 13-2

d. Barone (MIT) 7-2

d. Murabito (SAR) 10-1

d. Mendez (ALI) 5-0

d. Marshall (SAR) 6-0, 5-1

d. Wigginton (FRE) TF

d. Golzio (LA) 4:52

l. Sakai (PA) 5-0

d. Milani (FRE) 4-1

d. Marshall (SAR) 3-1

 

@CCS

d. Vasquez (WAT) 1:10

l. 3rd-Linares (OG) 10-0

d. Semenov (PIO) 8-0

d. Ynostroza (OVE) 2:15

l. Seaton (HMB) 9-6

d. DeCampo (St. Pat) 0:50

d. Zhen (Galileo)

d. Pavich (Placer) 10-2

d. Hankard (Trinity) 3:13

d. Jimenez (Kingsb.) 7-3 OT

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (130) in ‘09

8th SCVAL (125) in ‘08

 

5th ’10 CA Junior Greco (140)

4-2 ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (140)

3-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125)

5th ’07 CA Folkstyle State (SB 110)

Jesse Martinez

SENIOR

SS Francisco

PAL

7th Peninsula Inv. (135)

2-2 Qtrs. Coast Classic

0-2 Bash-Fresno; I-D

7th Mat Classic

3rd Jim Root Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic; I-D

 

1st PAL FINALS

3-2 T12 CCS FINALS

l. C. Moreno (NMC) 3:54

d. Nulty (TN) 4-3

d. Allen (SLV) 12-0

d. Halder (SEQ) 4:48

d. El-Kurd (ELC) 20-5

d. Cothran (ST) 10-4

l. Soriano (GON) 5-2

d. Seaton (HMB) 12-0, 7-3

l. Alon (GUN) 6-3

d. Ortiz (LIN) 0:43

d. Seaton (HMB) 4-2

 

@CCS

l. Alon (GUN) 3:12

d. Dietrick (PRO) 5:42

d. Sagisi (BEL) 0:36

d. Mendez (ALI) I-D

l. 4th-Sakai (PA) 2:06

d. Solis (Vintage) 2:09

d. Lallian (Monte Vista) 9-4

l. Farmer (Granada) 1:40

l. Wade (Madera S.) 13-2

l. Shafi (Mission SJ) 15-13

d. Derby (Davis) 0:43

d. Phelps (Tamalpais) 10-2

d. Margulis (Dublin) 16-0

d. Singh (Ceres) 1:20

l. C. Lane (Vacaville) 10-5

d. Spengem. (Clovis W.) 4:53

l. A. Rose (Sonoma) 12-7

1st WCAL, 6th CCS (103) in ‘08

 

4th ’10 CA Junior Greco (140)

0-2 ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (130)

8th ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (130)
BAWA, ’09 Associat. Duals (119); 2-3

7th ’09 CA Cadet Greco (119); 119
3-2 ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119)

4th ’08 CA Cadet Greco (105)

7th ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103)

3rd ’08 West Coast Nationals (103)

2nd ’07 CA Schoolboy Greco (100)
2-2 ’07 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (95)
5th ’07 CA Folkstyle State (SB 100)
5th ’07 West Coast Nationals (U14 100)
8th ’06 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (90)
2nd ’06 CA Schoolboy Greco (95)
2nd ’06 West Coast Nationals (U14 90)

6th ’05 Junior Mid Cals (90)

Nate Seaton

JUNIOR

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

5th Peninsula Inv. (135)

2-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Mat Classic

5th Jim Root Classic

6th Overfelt Classic

2nd Colt Invite (135)

 

2nd PAL FINALS

3-2 T8 CCS FINALS

d. Atondo (MIT) 7-1

l. Sharifi (SCL) 0:35, 2:11

l. Short (PLM) 10-2

d. Peterson (APT) 7-1

d. Nunez (NSAL) 7-2

l. Morado (ALI) 1:46

l. Ortega (SB) 4-3

d. Valenzuela (IND) DQ

l. Martinez (SSF) 12-0, 7-3

d. Cothran (ST) 12-3

d. Allen (SLV) 18-3

d. San Diego (SER) 11-6

l. Linares (OG) 0:34

d. Nava (TN) 1:39

d. Oribello (LA) 10-1

l. Martinez (SSF) 4-2

 

@CCS

d. Short (PLM) 3:56

d. Sagisi (BEL) 11-6

l. 1st-Barajas (STF) 1:43

d. Aboulhouda (CUP) 9-6

l. 5th-Kreidle (LG) 2:15

d. Martinez (O’Connell) 15-0

l. Wilcoxson (Galena) 2:32

d. Ortega (American) 0:55

l. Shafi (Mission SJ) 4:52

d. Lara (McFarland) 17-2

l. McIntyre (Vintage)

2nd WCAL (112) in ‘09

 

8th ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (135a)

0-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (112)

2-2 ’08 CA Jr. High School State (96)

Nicholas

Marshall

JUNIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

Cons. A Bianchini (135)

7th Mid Cals

6th Overfelt Classic

 

4th SCVAL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

d. Dooley (LEI) 10-3

d. Cothran (ST) 9-3

l. Bakhshi (CUP) 4-0

d. Nava (TN) 1:59

l. Arustamov (CUP) 8-2

d. Ramirez (MNT) 1:47

d. Moreno (NMC) 8-6OT

d. Alon (GUN) 10-7, 15-11

d. Schimmel (CAR) 0:28

d. Arias (CUP) 2:49

l. Fox (GIL) 14-2

d. Ynostroza (OVE) I-D

l. Kreidle (LG) 3-1, 6-2

d. M. Thorpe (HOM) 1:26

l. Aboulhouda (CUP) 6-0, 5-1

l. Aboulhouda (CUP) 3-1

 

@CCS

d. Graffigna (CHR) 3:40

l. 1st-Barajas (STF) 14-6

l. Mendez (ALI) 5-3

d. Quintero (El Diamante) 7-0

d. Madriz (Los Banos) 3-1

l. Lane (Vacaville) 8-3

l. A. Rose (Sonoma) 11-3

 

Cesar Moreno

JUNIOR

N. Monterey

County

MBL

2nd Peninsula Inv. (135)

2nd Apple Cider Invite

3-2 Mid Cals

 

1st MBL FINALS

d. Martinez (SSF) 3:54

d. Short (PLM) 10-2

d. Servito (LYN) 3:36

l. Sharifi (SCL) 16-7

d. Nunez (NSAL) 5:28

l. Soriano (GON) 7-3

l. Ortega (SB) 10-8 OT

d. Soriano (GON) 5-4

l. Marshall (SAR) 8-6 OT

d. Bailey (Alhambra) 0:55

d. Talamante (Turlock) 5:25

l. Bias (Hayward) DF

1st MBL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

 

3rd ’10 NUWAY World Chall. (15-6, 145)

4th ’10 CA Cadet Greco (145)

8th ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (140b)

Marc Joseph

Ynostroza

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

1-2 Chukchansi (140)

3-2 El Cajon Invite (135)

5th Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic; I-D

 

3/4th BVAL FINALS

2-2 CCS FINALS

l. Bakhshi (CUP) 1:26

d. Piccolotti (TN) 0:32

d. Butler (MNT) 14-0

d. El-Kurd (ELC) 17-2

d. Magat (RIO) 6-2

d. Alon (GUN) 4-0

l. Sakai (PA) 11-7

d. Vasquez (WAT) 18-2

l. Sharifi (SCL) I-D

d. Leyva (WEST) 5:31

d. Madrigal (WG) 1:25

l. Linares (OG) 3:07

d. Guzman (MTP) 0:52

 

@CCS

l. 6th-Rodriguez (SB) 14-4

d. Perales (SAL) 0:21

d. Atondo (MIT) 4:44

l. Aboulhouda (CUP) 2:15

d. Escarcega (Liberty) 1:57

l. Lara (Hoover) 4:42

l. Kamine (Fowler) 6-0

d. Lentz (JC Birdleb.) 15-0

l. Sanchez (Eastlake) 4:44

d. Jones (Mt. Miguel) 0:38

d. Moynihan (RB Vista) 14-12

l. Caldwell (Shadow R.) 2:38

d. Jackson (Galt) 0:49

l. Madriz (Los Banos) 5:08

d. F. Solorrio (Pitman) 8-3

 

Mitchell Magat

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

4-0 Fault Line Duals

2-0 City Double Duals

5th Golden Gate (tie)

3rd Bill Martell Invite

1-2 Big Valley Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

4th Puma Classic

 

2nd WCAL FINALS

2-2 CCS FINALS

l. Linares (OG) 4:20

d. Gamino (JL) 4:45

l. Ynostroza (OVE) 6-2

d. Atondo (MIT) 4-1

d. San Diego (SER) fall

l. Barajas (STF)

 

@CCS

d. Mendez (ALI) 9-4

l. 2nd-Fox (GIL) 1:49

d. Nunez (NSAL) 4:26

l. Soto (KC) 12-2

d. Bohannan (Northgate)

l. Kenney (Sheldon) 7-5

d. Armstrong (Natomas)

l. Ghannam (Rodriguez) 2-0

d. Spengem. (Clovis W) 8-3

l. Hankerson (Petaluma)

d. Sybrian (Analy) 9-1

d. Shafi (Mission SJ) 7-6

l. Aslam (Amador Vly.) 11-0

d. Clark (Maria Carillo) 13-2

l. Hankerson (Petaluma) 0:43

4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

Alejandro

Nunez

SOPHOMORE

North

Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic

3rd Apple Cider Invite

 

3rd TCAL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

l. Kreidle (LG) 4:07

d. Ramirez (MNT) 12-4

l. Seaton (HMB) 7-2

l. C. Moreno (NMC) 5:28

d. Simmons (SOB) 4-2

d. Short (PLM) 1:30

l. Rodriguez (SB) 3:13

d. Perales (SAL) 1:56

d. Mendez (ALI) 4-2

 

@CCS

l. 1st-Barajas (STF) 1:19

d. Graffigna (CHR) 3:53

l. Magat (RIO) 4:26

d. Talamante (Turlock) 6-4

 

 

Oscar Mendez

JUNIOR

Alisal

TCAL

6th Coast Classic (145)

1-2 Bash-Fresno (135)

2-2 Apple Cider (135)

4-2 Mid Cals

 

4th TCAL FINALS

2-2 CCS FINALS

l. Soto (SB) 11-5

d. E. Antonio (NSAL) 16-1

d. Landa (PA) 2:55

d. To. Jones (CAR) 12-4

d. Gasvoda (LG) 1-0

l. Perez (ALV) 5-4

l. Dietrick (PRO) 7-5

d. Nulty (TN) 4-1

l. Ortega (SB) 7-4

l. Johnson (SOB) 8-6

l. Aboulhouda (CUP) 5-0

d. Noguera (MTP) 2:43

d. Perales (SAL) 3:03

l. Fox (GIL) 16-1

d. Short (PLM) 10-4

l. Nunez (NSAL) 4-2

 

@CCS

l. Magat (RIO) 9-4

d. Marshall (SAR) 5-3

l. Martinez (SSF) I-D

d. Mills (Vintage) 2:25

d. Tokmakk. (M. Vista) 1:41

l. Owen (Madera S.) 10-2

d. Reel (Chino Hills) 12-1

l. Aldama (Coalinga) 3-2

d. Quintero (E. Diamante) 5-1

d. Lopez (Dos Palos) 4-0

l. J. Hernand. (Madera S.) 9-1

 

Reza Milani

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rot. (135)

0-2 Reno TOC

1st ThrowDown

4-2 T12 Doc Buchanan

7/8th Overfelt Classic

 

6th SCVAL FINALS

l. Chessin (LG) fall

d. Valenzuela (IND) 6-3

d. Masoni (WG) 15-5

d. Berasley (WILC) 0:35

d. Soto (KC) 3:26

l. Kreidle (LG) 1:59, 5:25

d. Waymouth (PA) 8-1

d. Peterson (APT) 6-4

l. Fox (GIL) 3:57

d. Revilla (SHC) 7-3

d. Arias (CUP) 2:39

d. Vasquez (WAT) 6-0

l. Alon (GUN) 8-7, 5-0

l. Arustamov (CUP) 10-2

d. Chen (MV) 1:39

d. M. Thorpe (HOM) 1:23

l. Aboulhouda (CUP) 4-1

l. Perez (Lemoore) 8-1

l. Garza (Turlock) 14-7

l. Demison (Bakersfield) 15-0

d. Morin (Selma) 13-0

d. Talarico (S. Hills) 4-3

d. Degough (Centenn.) 3:29

l. Cervantes (Clovis) 0:26

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in ‘09

TJ San Diego

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite

3-2 Lou Bronzan

1st ThrowDown (125)

1-2 Big Valley Classic

2-2 Mid Cals (125)

1-2 Overfelt Classic

 

4th WCAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

d. Magsays. (SSF) 3:00

d. Ahn (SCRZ) 3:53

l. Claitor (HMB) 19-5

d. Golzio (LA) 3:02

d. Alcantara (FRE) 9-4

d. T. Melano (NMC) 12-8

d. Rojas (OVE) 4:09

l. P. Margaret. (STF) 2x

d. Caroth. (HARB) 0:50

l. Seaton (HMB) 11-6

l. Magat (RIO) fall

 

@CCS

l. 4th-Sakai (PA) 15-0

l. Johnson (SOB) 16-1

d. Bergam (Armijo) 9-6

l. Tiscaerno (Pittsbg.) 4:50

d. Dwyer (Liberty) 4:47

l. Akers (Exeter) 2:29

d. Tyson (Rocklin) 0:50

l. Sapp (River Vly.) 13-11

l. Hibler (Reed) 10-9

l. Avila (Pitman) 4-2

l. Gascon (Castro Vly.) 2:18

2-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125)

Justin

Almogela

JUNIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

2-2 Overfelt Classic

7th Albany Invitational

 

0-2 SCVAL FINALS

l. Cortes (SB) 0:48

d. Atondo (MIT) 7-6

d. Golzio (LA) 10-4

l. Vasquez (WAT) 12-7

l. Dunn (WILC) 3:24

d. Ortiz (LINC) 12-4

l. Sakai (PA) 1:05

l. Alon (GUN) I-D

 

 

Eddy Niizawa

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

 

d. Bakhshi (CUP) 7-2

d. Sukpreet (MILP) 0:26

d. Huerta (GIL) 0:38

 

4th TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (125) in ‘09

Michael Atondo

SENIOR

Mitty

WCAL

2-2 Peninsula Inv. (135)

1-2 Chukchansi (135)

4th Lawrence Miller

4-1 Cons. Albany Invite

7th Corning Invitational

 

5th WCAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

l. Seaton (HMB) 7-1

l. Peterson (APT) 3-1

l. Semenov (PIO) 6-1

d. Civelli (WEST) 2-0

d. Peterson (APT) 7-0

l. Almogela (MILP) 7-6

l. Magat (RIO) 4-1

 

@CCS

l. 4th-Sakai (PA) 3:40

l. Ynostroza (OVE) 4:44

d. Lallian (Monte Vista) 6-2

l. Maddox (Placer) 12-1

l. Cervantes (JFK) 4-2

l. Gomez (Mt. Diablo) 7-5

d. Shrewsb. (S. Ramon) 1-0

d. Lau (San Leandro) 13-5

d. Ghiardi (WC Wood) 2-0

l. Bright (Bish. Manogue)

3rd WCAL (119) in ‘09

Trey Peterson

SENIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

6th Peninsula Inv. (135)

0-2 Coast Classic (135)

1-2 Bash-Fresno

3-1 Apple Cider Duals

5th Lawrence Miller

0-2 Overfelt Classic

2nd Colt Invitational

 

1st SCCAL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

l. Sharifi (SCL) 14-6

d. Atondo (MIT) 3-1

l. Servito (LYN) 9-8

l. Seaton (HMB) 7-1

l. Tognetti (KC) 7-0

l. Atondo (MIT) 7-0

l. Milani (FRE) 6-4

l. Semenov (PIO) 8-2

d. Robinson (SLV) 0:34

d. Lopez (HARB) 4-0

 

@CCS

d. Dietrick (PRO) 7-0

l. Alo