CCS DATA
189 lbs. weight class

Last Updated: February 24, 2011

 

The top 6 wrestlers are OFFICIAL SEEDS – as determined by the CCS Seeding Committee on February 20 – for the CCS Tournament held on Feb. 25-26 at Independence H.S. (http://cifccs.org/playoffs/wrestling,%20new.html). The #7 wrestler is an alternate seed who will move up if one of the top six seeds cannot participate at the tournament. The remaining wrestlers are ranked for INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY and will only consist of those who QUALIFIED for the CCS Tournament or possess “fill-in” status.

 

The top three finishers at each weight class advance to the CIF State Tournament (http://cifstate.org/sports/state/wrestling/index.html) held on March 4-5 at Rabobank Arena in Bakersfield. Please send any feedback, insights, or corrections to ccsrank@hotmail.com. These rankings are designed for informational purposes only – as always, true rankings can only be decided on the mat – and should be considered a comprehensive list of top Central Coast Section wrestlers. Rankings criteria will include the following: 1) Head-to-head results; 2) Returning CIF state medalist; 3) Returning CCS medalist; 4) Common opponents; 5) Tournament placings; and 6) Season record. LW = Last week’s rankings.

 

#

LW

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2010-11 RESULTS

CCS

Head-to-Heads

NON-CCS

Head-to-Heads

PREVIOUS RESULTS

#1

1

Logan Kellogg

SENIOR

San Lorenzo

Vly.

SCCAL

1st Webber Lawson

1st Coast Classic

1st Apple Cider Classic

4th Dream Invitational

1st Mid Cals

1st Overfelt Classic

5th Mission San Jose

 

1st SCCAL FINALS

d. Carothers (HARB) 1:30

d. Whittaker (MV) 1:35

d. Barrett (BRA) 2:49

d. J. Pulealii (PLM) 1:43

d. Hendrickson (FRE) 9-1

d. Ja. Newman (MNT) 11-0

d. Francis (HARB) 7-0

d. Ramirez (APT) 8-0, 4-0

d. Del Campo (SB) 6-3

d. Thodos (SER)

d. Campos (SSF) 4-2, 6-0

d. Castillo (WAT) 5-0. 6-5

d. Nijmeh (LEL) 1:37

d. Grant (SAR) 11-0

d. Robinson (Placer) 1:55

d. Valladares (Madera S.) 5-0

d. McElvogue (Newark)

d. Nuanez (Sierra)

l. Williams (West) 2x

d. Lau (George WA) 3:48

d. Jordan (Rio Linda) 8-0

d. Dhaliwal (Logan) 9-1

d. Jacini (Arroyo) 0:36

d. Price (Hoopa) 2:53

d. Fuentes (Central) 7-0

l. Gordon (Clovis) 11-3

l. Davies (Clovis) 3-2

d. O’Connor (Clayton V.) 7-6

’10: 1st SCCAL, 1st CCS, 2-2 CA (189)

’09: 1st SCCAL, 5th CCS (171)

’08: 2nd SCCAL, 3-2 CCS (140)

#2

2

Dan Chaid

JUNIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

1st Pete Duca Invite

2nd Curt Mettler Invite

3rd Sierra Nevada

1st Cupertino Memorial (OW)

4th Five Counties Invite

2nd Tim Brown Memorial

 

1st WCAL FINALS

d. Castillo (WAT) 4:09

d. Newman (MNT)

d. Saade (LO) 1:52

d. Evans (MIT) 3:12

d. Ja. Newman (MNT) 2:53

d. Flores (SHC) 3:45

d. Evans (MIT) 1:39

d. Thodos (SER) 1:08

d. Lopez (Elk Grove)

d. Longnecker (Chico) 2x

l. Sheridan (De la Salle)

d. Proctor (Central V.) 1:49

l. Ermolov (Ter. Linda) 13-6, 4-2

d. Swindelhurst (Burns) 6-5

d. Mocker (Castro V.) 3:00

d. Lau (George WA) 3:22

d. Flores (Rosemead) 4:04

d. Herrera (Santa Ana) 5:05

d. Serna (Downey) 5:31

l. Ambriz (RBV) 3-2

l. Yoo (Cypress) 5-4

d. Sandoval (Healdsbg.) fall

d. Dean (Oak Ridge) 15-0

d. Marinelli (Ponderosa) 5-2

’10: 1st WCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (189)

#3

3

Josh

Castillo

SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

8th Sierra Nevada

2nd Apple Cider Classic

2nd Mid Cals

3rd Overfelt Classic

 

1st MBL FINALS

l. Chaid (BELL) 4:09

d. Saetern (OVE) 2:34

l. Kellogg (SLV) 5-0, 6-5

d. Rubino (HARB) 1:32

d. Flores (MNT) 3:38

d. Grant (SAR) 0:59

d. Thodos (SER) 9-7

d. Riffle (CHR) 2:15

d. Ijaz (Hughson) 3:04

d. Moseley (Lebanon) 3:06

l. Westlake (Reed) 1-0

d. Wilbert (Arbor V.) 6-4

l. Wilson (Calaveras) 5-3

d. Schwartz (Alhamb.) 3:45

d. Mendoza (Coalinga) fall

d. Blumen (Buchanan) 11-6

d. Zeledon (Dos Palos)

d. Lacy (Sonoma) 19-4

d. Zavala (Saddleback) 4:47

l. Dhaliwal (Logan) 9-6

’10: 1st MBL, 5th CCS (189)

’09: 2nd MBL (189)

’08: 2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (189)

#4

4

Miguel Martin

Del Campo

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

3rd M.S. Los Banos

3rd Lemoore Deliddo

3/4th Apple Cider Classic

1st Bert Mar Invite

 

1st TCAL FINALS

d. Escoto (PLM) fall

d. Barrera (GON) 3:37

d. Klockow (PG) 5:07

d. Ramirez (ALI) 14-2

l. Kellogg (SLV) 6-3

d. Omictin (NS) fall

d. Riffle (CHR)

d. Berber (ALI) 1:08

d. Briano (SAL) 7-3

d. Toste (GIL) 11-2

d. Briano (SAL) 5:30

l. Davis (Clovis) 7-0

l. Trockman (Atascad.) 5-4

l. Zeledon (Dos Palos) 10-4

d. Zeledon (Dos Palos) fall

’10: 1st TCAL, 2-2 CCS (189)

#5

5

Freddy Paulet

SENIOR

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

1st BVAL FINALS

d. Martinez (PRO) 13-9

d. Lemus (LEL) 1:31

d. Nesmenjanow (WG) 9-6

 

’10: 2nd BVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (189)

’09: 2nd BVAL, 0-2 CCS (189)

#6

7

Keaton

Klockow

SOPHOMORE

Pacific Grove

MTAL

7th Golden Gate Invite

3rd Lynn Dyche

7/8th Apple Cider Classic

1st Jim Root Classic

 

1st MTAL FINALS

d. Assemi (MIL) fall

d. Medrano (SJ) 8-3

d. Huey (ELC) 5-2

d. Barrett (BRA)

l. Del Campo (SB) 5:07

d. Ponce (CARM) 0:58

d. Cook (WEST) 0:44

d. Briano (SAL) 5-4

d. Campos (SSF) 2:54

d. Ramos (LINC) 0:56

d. Nesmenjanow (WG) 18-14

d. Barajas (GRE)

l. Nelson (Pittsburg) 16-10

’10: 2nd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (189)

#7

6

Chad Thodos

SOPHOMORE

Serra

WCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite

2-2 Lou Bronzan Invite

2-2 Sierra Nevada

0-2 Mat Classic

7th Mid Cals

4th Overfelt Classic

 

2nd WCAL FINALS

d. Marshall (PA) 0:22

d. Grant (SAR) 0:54

l. Ja. Newman (MNT) 1:20

d. Marshall (PA) 5:12

d. Tochez (PA) 3:05

d. Ramirez (APT) 1:52

d. Thodos (SER) 0:58

d. Campos (SSF) 0:19

l. Ortega (STF) 5-1

d. Ramos (LIN) 1:10

l. Castillo (WAT) 9-7

d. Papadimitriou (RIO) fall

d. Repetto (RIO) 18-9

d. Christenson (STF) 1:41

l. Chaid (BEL) 1:08

d. Mattie (American) 1:04

l. Pricco (California) 3:55

l. Ellingson (Foothill) 17-1

l. Wilbert (Arbor V.) 3:51

d. Gomez (Beyer) 1:26

l. Winters (WC Wood) 0:31

l. Lewis (McNair) 2:16

l. Defreze (Las Lomas) 13-11

d. Teeples (Pitman) 1:00

l. Jordan (Rio Linda) 5:12

l. Dhaliwal (Logan) 0:20

d. Zavala (Saddleback) 9-3

’10: 4th WCAL, 1-2 CCS (171)

8

8

Jorge Campos

SENIOR

SS Francisco

PAL

1-2 Coast Classic (285)

3rd Jim Root Classic

8th Mid Cals

6th Overfelt Classic; I-D

 

1st PAL FINALS

l. Houston (HARB) 8-4

d. Velasquez (SOQ) 1:03

l. Klockow (PG) 2:54

d. Martinez (PRO) 12-4

d. Ramos (LINC) 0:458

l. Kellogg (SLV) 4-2, 6-0

d. Briano (SAL) 3-1, 4-1

d. Tochez (PA) 4-2

d. Grant (SAR) 5-3

l. Thodos (SER) 0:19

d. Ramirez (APT) 3-0

d. Molina (Capuchino) 11-3

l. Cruz (Ceres) 2:59

d. Lopez (Selma) 2-1

l. Blumen (Buchanan) 12-2

’09: 3rd PAL (215)

9

9

Grant Graham

FRESHMAN

Saratoga

SCVAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic (215)

3-2 Qtrs. Mid Cals

5/6th Overfelt Classic

0-2 Mission San Jose

 

1st SCVAL FINALS

l. Thodos (SER) 0:54

d. Melendez (WAT) 5-1

d. Alfaro (KC) 2:23

d. Cervantes (WAT) 0:46

l. Omictin (NS) 7-3

d. J. Pulealii (PLM) 4-2

d. Woolem (NMC) 3:40

l. Campos (SSF) 5-3

d. J. Pulealii (PLM) 9-0

l. Kellogg (SLV) 11-0

d. Ramirez (APT) 5-0

l. Castillo (WAT) 0:59

d. Frick (PA) 9-1

d. Sobrino (LA) 0:37

d. Stuart (CUP) 7-1

d. Pacheco (Paso Robles) 0:47

l. Zeledon (Dos Palos) 5-0

l. Davies (Clovis) 1:19

l. Espana (Clovis W.) 0:45

 

10

10

John Riffle

JUNIOR

Christopher

MBL

5th Lynn Dyche (215)

7/8th Apple Cider Classic

2nd Bert Mar Invite

3rd Colt Invitational

 

2nd MBL FINALS

l. Saetern (OVE) 6-0

d. Espinosa (MVC) 1:47

d. Barrera (GON) 1:30

d. Flores (MNT)

l. Del Campo (SB)

d. Ramirez (APT) 6-2

l. Castillo (WAT) 2:15

d. Schwartz (Alhambra) 5-3

 

11

11

Frankie

Ramirez

JUNIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (215)

1st Webber Lawson (215)

2-2 Apple Cider Classic; DQ

2nd Lawrence Miller

4-2 T12 Mid Cals

2-2 Qtrs. Overfelt Classic

4th Colt Invitational

 

2nd SCCAL FINALS

l. Jo. Newman (MON) 9-0

d. Landauer (SLV) 4-2 OT, 2-1

d. Stenstrom (LEI) 5:01

d. Rojas (LINC) 10-5

d. Sanchez (SOL) 12-7

d. Nesmejanow (WG) 6-4

l. Kellogg (SLV) 8-0, 4-0

d. Ochoa (ALI) fall

d. Espinosa (MVC) 0:39

d. Berber (ALI) 3:24

d. Huezo (OG) 1:26

d. Flores (MNT) 5-4

l. Thodos (SER) 1:52

d. Smirnov (WIL) 3:14

l. Carmpos (SSF) 3-0

l. Grant (SAR) 5-0

l. Riffle (CHR) 6-2

l. Blumen (Buchanan) 0:42

 

12

12

Alex Briano

JUNIOR

Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Apple Cider Invite

2-2 Mid Cals

8th Overfelt Classic

 

2nd TCAL FINALS

d. Francis (HARB) 8-1

d. Nesmejanow (WG) 15-6

l. Klockow (PG) 5-4

d. Hyunhtu (SOB) 4:43

l. Campos (SSF) 3-1, 4-1

d. Flores (SHC) 5-4

d. Nijmeh (LEL) 1:22

l. Del Campo (SB) 7-3, 5:30

l. Schwartz (Alhambra) 10-9

l. Jordan (Rio Linda) 9-0

l. Lacy (Sonoma) 5-4

 

13

13

Andrew Toste

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

2-2 Reno TOC

0-2 Doc Buchanan

2-2 Mid Cals (171)

4th Overfelt Classic (171)

 

3rd TCAL FINALS

d. Ochoa (ALI) fall

l. Ja. Newman (MNT) 11-4

d. Castillo (SB) 11-2

d. Villaire (ST) 0:26

d. Ja. Newman (MNT) 12-11 OT

l. Ortega (STF) 11-4

l. Del Campo (SB) 11-2

d. Pulealii (PLM) 8-2

d. Crawford (Poway) fall

l. del Fierro (Clovis E.) 6-1

l. Rubalcado (Foothill) 1:18

l. An (Buchanan) 6-2

l. Permito (Logan) 5:39

’10: 3rd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (189)

14

14

Benjamin

Nesmenjanow

SENIOR

Willow Glen

BVAL

2-2 Apple Cider Invite

2nd Jim Root Classic

6th Colt Invitational

 

2nd BVAL FINALS

d. Marshall (PA) 4:45

l. Ramirez (APT) 6-4

d. Amoroso (EVE) 0:59

l. Briano (SAL) 15-6

d. Martinez (PRO) 3:39

l. Klockow (PG) 18-14

l. J. Basler (WDS) 10-8

d. Rollerson (OG) 3:34

d. Carrasco (SJ) 12-1

l. Paulet (MTP) 9-6

d. Hernandez (McFarland) 0:35

 

15

15

Joe Martinez

SENIOR

Prospect

BVAL

5th Jim Root Classic

 

3/4th BVAL FINALS

l. Nesmenjanow (WG) 3:39

l. Campos (SSF) 12-4

d. Martinez (DM) 2:21, 3:52

d. Stenstrom (LEI) 4:56

l. Paulet (MTP) 13-9

d. Langland (ST) 2:41

d. Saade (LO) 1:28

d. Carrasco (SJ) 5-1

 

 

16

16

Lucciano Molina

SENIOR

Capuchino

PAL

4th Dusk 2 Dawn

 

2nd PAL FINALS

l. Escobedo (MA) fall

l. Campos (SSF) 11-3

d. Carrasco (SJ) 5:32

d. Reyes (San Marin) 3:23

d. Elizondor (Windsor) 2:22

l. Nichols (Marin Cath.) 2:19

l. Barretto (St. Patricks) 9-5

 

17

17

Oscar Carrasco

JUNIOR

San Jose

BVAL

7th Lynn Dyche (215)

8th Albany Invite

6th Dawn 2 Dusk

 

5th BVAL FINALS

d. Evans (MIT) 4:22

l. Molina (CAP) 5:32

d. Rayas (OVE) 5:42

l. Nesmenajow (WG) 12-1

l. Martinez (PRO) 5-1

l. Nichols (Marin Cath.) 12-7

l. Gazzoli (SF Drake) 3:40

l. Gazzoli (SF Drake) 17-9, 9-2

d. Thompson (Marin Ca.) 11-7

 

18

18

Blake Flores

SOPHOMORE

Monterey

MBL

3rd Bert Mar Invite

3-2 Mid Cals

 

3rd MBL FINALS

l. Riffle (CHR)

d. Naufahu (MA) 5:17

l. Castillo (WAT) 3:38

l. Ramirez (APT) 5-4

d. Pedrali (Central) 4:24

 

19

19

Justin Evans

SENIOR

Mitty

WCAL

2-2 Chukchansi Invite

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

0-2 Albany Invite

0-2 Tehama County

 

3rd WCAL FINALS

d. Papadimitriou (RIO) 13-5

d. Whittaker (MV) 4:29

l. Chaid (BEL) 3:12

l. Fitzsimmons (SAR) 11-8

l. Carrasco (SJ) 4:22

l. Chaid (BEL) 1:39

d. Flores (SHC) 18-3

d. Jean (Reedley) 0:54

l. Gutierrez (Madera) 7-2

d. Madden (Edison) 4:02

l. Sanders (Liberty) 13-8

l. Solis (Rosemont) 10-5

l. Welborn (Corning) fall

l. Taylor (Burney) fall

’10: 3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (189)

20

20

DeShaun

Stuart

JUNIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

2nd SCVAL FINALS

l. Grant (SAR) 7-1

 

 

-

-

Benny Lemus

SENIOR

Leland

BVAL

6th BVAL FINALS; I-D

d. Melendez (WAT) 6-3

l. Peralta (LO) 5-1

d. Barrett (BRA) 6-4

d. Saade (LO) 4-3

l. Paulet (MTP) 1:31

 

 

 

-

Joe Basler

JUNIOR

Woodside

PAL

1-2 Cupertino Memorial (285)

5th Colt Invitational

 

3rd PAL FINALS

d. Wright (WIL) 0:28

l. Jackson (HOM) 1:44

l. Andrews (SCRK) 1:00

d. Nesmenjanow (WG) 10-8

 

’09: 4th PAL (189)

-

-

Peter Sobrino

JUNIOR

Los Altos

SCVAL

1-2 Matt Classic

3-2 Albany Invitational

2-2 Mountain Clash

 

3rd SCVAL FINALS

l. McCallaCreary (HAK) 18-8

d. Garcia (MILP) 1:44

d. Hunter (SV) 2:46

d. Karamanos (LG) 3:08

l. Graham (SAR) 5:48

d. Gill (HOM) 8-3

l. Muse (Vanden) 3:40

d. Tucker (Dublin) 2:17

l. Gomez (Granada) 2:00

l. Arambride (Vintage) 1:00

d. Maoz (Albany) 6-4

d. Scism (Oroviklle) 13-10

l. Herbertson (Ukiah) 1:11

d. Soriano (Mt. Eden) 0:22

l. Kittle (Davis) 2:27

 

-

-

Antonio

Berber

SENIOR

Alisal

TCAL

0-2 Webber Lawson (171)

1-2 Mid Cals

6th Dawn 2 Dusk (171)

 

5th TCAL FINALS

l. Polanco (LINC) 4:26

l. Nijmeh (LEL) 0:32

l. Del Campo (SB) 1:08

l. Ramirez (APT) 3:24

l. Smirnov (WIL) 0:57

d. Black (SV) 6-5

d. Jacini (Arroyo) 3:10

d. Coll (Marin Cath.) 3:32

l. Tre. Smith (Ripon) 1:14

l. Coll (Marin Cath.) 2:00

l. Payne (St. Patricks) 6-0

’10: 1st TCAL, 0-2 CCS (171)

-

-

Michael

Whittaker

JUNIOR

Monta Vista

SCVAL

3rd Webber Lawson

Cons. B Cupertino Memorial

 

5th SCVAL FINALS

d. Espinosa (MVC) 1:16

d. Dashiev (SV) 0:22

l. Kellogg (SLV) 1:35

d. Santacruz (FRE) 2:19

l. Evans (MIT) 4:29

d. Saade (LO) 0:50

d. Barrett (BRA) 4:13

d. Grant (SAR) 1:19

l. Frick (PA)

 

 

-

-

Karnveer Gil

JUNIOR

Homestead

SCVAL

1-2 Lou Bronzan (215)

8th Jim Root Classic (215)

3-2 Mid Cals

 

6th SCVAL FINALS

l. Schell (SOQ) 6-5

d. Diaz (DM) 15-4

l. Draper (HMB) 7-0

l. Saetern (OVE) 11-5

d. Espinosa (MVC) 5:35

d. Stenstrom (LEI) 4:51

l. Gans (PA) fall

 

 

-

-

Josaiah Pulealii

SOPHOMORE

Palma

TCAL

0-2 Coast Classic

7th Lynn Dyche

1-2 Sierra Nevada

 

4th TCAL FINALS

l. Kellogg (SLV) 1:43

l. Bilic (SAR) 1:47

l. Toste (GIL) 8-2

 

’10: 6th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (189)

-

-

Nicholas

Rayas

SENIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

4th Chukchansi Inv.  (215)

1-2 El Cajon Invite (215)

 

3/4th BVAL FINALS

d. Martinez (DM) 1:02

l. Carrasco (SJ) 5:42

d. Barrett (BRA) 2:06

d. Stenstrom (LEI) 13-3

l. Salazar (Sanger) 8-2

d. Villegas (Kerman) 3-2

d. Gamez (Mendota) 7-5

l. Alvarez (Orange C.) 5-1

d. Chamen (Santana) 1:53

l. Blackwell (Granite H.) 0:27

 

`

OTHERS

Andrew Frick (Palo Alto-SCVAL-9): 4th SCVAL Finals; l. Grant (SAR) 9-1; d. Whittaker (MV)

Gabe Flores (Sacred Heart-WCAL): 0-2 Big Valley; 2-2 Overfelt Classic; 4th WCAL Finals; d. Smirnov (WIL) 15-0; l. Briano (SAL) 5-4; l. Chaid (BEL) 3:45; l. Evans (MIT) 18-3