CCS DATA
135 lbs. weight class
Last Updated: February 24, 2011

 

The top 6 wrestlers are OFFICIAL SEEDS – as determined by the CCS Seeding Committee on February 20 – for the CCS Tournament held on Feb. 25-26 at Independence H.S. (http://cifccs.org/playoffs/wrestling,%20new.html). The #7 wrestler is an alternate seed who will move up if one of the top six seeds cannot participate at the tournament. The remaining wrestlers are ranked for INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY and will only consist of those who QUALIFIED for the CCS Tournament or possess “fill-in” status.

 

The top three finishers at each weight class advance to the CIF State Tournament (http://cifstate.org/sports/state/wrestling/index.html) held on March 4-5 at Rabobank Arena in Bakersfield. Please send any feedback, insights, or corrections to ccsrank@hotmail.com. These rankings are designed for informational purposes only – as always, true rankings can only be decided on the mat – and should be considered a comprehensive list of top Central Coast Section wrestlers. Rankings criteria will include the following: 1) Head-to-head results; 2) Returning CIF state medalist; 3) Returning CCS medalist; 4) Common opponents; 5) Tournament placings; and 6) Season record. LW = Last week’s rankings.

 

#

LW

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2010-11 RESULTS

CCS

Head-to-Heads

NON-CCS

Head-to-Heads

MISCELLANEOUS RESULTS

#1

1

Blake Kastl

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

3-2 Qtrs. Walsh Ironman (140)

3rd Reno TOC (14)

3rd Doc Buchanan (140)

4th Temecula Valley (140)

1st Mid Cals (140)

 

1st TCAL FINALS

d. Villalobos (ALI) 8-3

d. Noza (NS) 1:21

d. Soto (SB) 2:31

d. Rodriguez (SB) 1:48

d. Abono (DLS) 2:28, 8-4

d. Griego (Sultana) 1:02

d. Ruff (Temecula V.) 4:22

d. Ramirez (Bakersfield) 4-2

l. Yacuta (Oakdale) 7-6

d. Wilson (Righetti) 1:14

d. Box (Bakersfield) 4-3

l. Martinez (Lemoore) 12-3

l. Box (Bakersfield) 6-5

d. Wolfley (Pitman) 0:54

d. Lavallee (Reno) 3-2

’10: 1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 6th CA (135)

#2

2

Kamyar

Sharifi

SENIOR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

1st Peninsula Invite (140)

1st Lynn Dyche (135)

3-2 Sierra Nevada (135)

1st Cupertino Memorial (135)

3rd Dream Invitational

3rd Overfelt Classic (135)

1st Colt Invitational (135)

 

1st SCVAL FINALS

d. Worthy (PLM) 17-2

d. Atondo (MIT) 7-5

d. Peterson (APT) 6-3

d. B. Wiederholt (LA) 0:45

d. Soriano (GON) fall

d. Masoni (WG)

d. Moreno (NMC) 8-4

d. Harms (BRA) 1:30

d. Wigginton (FRE) 3:00

d. Margaretich (STF) 14-4

d. Atondo (MIT) 12-3

d. Hernandez (SAL) 17-2

l. Murabito (SAR) 14-4

d. Pederson (LO) 11-1

d. Milani (FRE) 8-7

d. Quintero (KC) 7-6

d. Servito (LYN) 5:50

d. Milani (FRE) 2:22

l. Nason (Clovis E.) 10-8

d. Ayers (Mtn. View) 11-1

l. Eavenson (Caldwell) 10-3

d. Akers (Exeter)

l. Johnson (Liberty)

d. Gulkhoy (Mira Loma)

d. Callas (NV Union)

’10: 4th SCVAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CA (125)

#3

3

Zack

Rodriguez

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

4-1 Fehlman Duals (152)

2nd M.S. Los Banos (152)

2nd Lemoore Deliddo (145)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (145)

5th Mid Cals

 

2nd TCAL FINALS

d. Bonfantini (PLM) fall

d. Antonio (NS) 10-6

d. Morado (ALI) 4-1, 3-0

d. Watson (MNT) 1:30

l. Murabito (SAR) 6-3

d. Moreno (NMC) 1:20

l. Villarreal (GIL) 17-6

l. Kastl (GIL) 1:48

l. Brand (Clovis) 9-8

d. Lawrence (Hanford E.) 1:41

l. Gonzalez (Golden V.) 2:48

l. Quiroz (Dos Palos)
l. Aguilar (
Selma) 3:11

d. Francesconi (E. Grove) 4-3

l. Elliott (Oak Ridge) 12-1

d. Bennett (Pitman) 4:14

l. Esqueda (Central) 5-4

’10: 2nd TCAL, 6th CCS (130)

’09: 3rd TCAL, 5th CCS (130)

’08: 2nd TCAL, 3-2 CCS (119)

#4

7

Luis Quintero

SOPHOMORE

King City

MTAL

2nd Webber Lawson (140)

4th Coast Classic (140)

3rd Atascadero Revolution (140)

1st Jim Root Classic

2-2 CIT Morro Bay

2nd Colt Invitational

 

1st MTAL FINALS

d. Taul (HARB) 0:48

d. El Nounou (FRE) 1:54

d. Tsai (MV) 1:39

l. Howard (LG) 3-0

d. Creed (LG) 2:16

d. Garnett (PLM) 2:20

d. Murabito (SAR) 8-4

d. Valenzuela (IND) 14-2

d. Martinez (SSF) 1:35

d. Potter (WG) 2:45

d. Servito (LYN) 3:17

l. Sharifi (SCL) 7-6

d. Ybarra (GON)

l. VanGalder (Granada) 1:30

d. VanGalder (Granada) 2-0

l. Dollette (Jesse B.) 1:48

d. Ferrer (Caruthers) 3:00

l. Collins (Foothill) 7-5

l. Gutierrez (Golden V.) 3:35

’10: 1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (135)

#5

4

RJ Raffanti

JUNIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

2nd Pete Duca Inv. (145)

4th Curt Mettler Invite (140)

4-2 Sierra Nevada (140)

2nd Cupertino Memorial (140)

2-2 Five Counties

5th Tim Brown Memorial

 

1st WCAL FINALS

d. Tsai (MV) 0:57

d. Pederson (LO) 15-0

l. Aboulhouda (CUP) 5-3

d. Hall (SER) major

d. Magat (RIO) fall

d. Margaretich (STF) 1:07

d. Atondo (MIT) 13-8

l. Abono (De la Salle)

d. Lanthier (Rio Americano)

d. Sarabia (Casa Robles)

l. Wilson (Righetti)

d. Permito (Logan) 9-0

d. Pennell (El Camino) 8-6

l. Baynes (Antioch) 11-0

d. Rhoades (Norwalk) 0:57

l. Anciete (Las Vegas) 12-4

l. Ramirez (Laguna H.) 0:45

d. Hill (Orland) fall

d. Gunther (Del Campo) fall

d. Kintz (El Camino) fall

l. Tate (Oakdale) 6-3

l. Ghannam (Rodriguez) fall

’10: 2nd WCAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (125)

’09: 3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (112)

#6

5

Cesar Moreno

JUNIOR

N. Monterey

County

MBL

3rd Grizz at Central (140)

2nd Zinkin Classic (140)

3-2 Sierra Nevada

3rd Apple Cider Classic

8th Mid Cals

 

1st MBL FINALS

d. Ybarra (GON) 2:48

l. Sharifi (SCL) 8-4

d. Chen (APT) 0:24

d. Cortes (SB) 5:00

d. Ynostroza (OVE) 12-11

d. Matsui (WEST) 11-1

d. Ynostroza (OVE) 17-5

l. W. Fox (GIL) 3:10

l. Rodriguez (SB) 1:20

d. Salas (MNT) 1:43

d. Cortez (Golden W.) 1:30

l. T. Zimmer (Clovis W.) 3-2

d. Puente (Golden Vly.) 1:40

d. Deangelo (Cle. Lake) 12-5

d. Villarreal (Hoover) 3:50

d. Segura (Mendota) 1:22

l. Morelli (Paradise) 0:38

d. Ramirez (Castro V.) 6-2

l. Brown (Calaveras) 3:17

d. Navarro (McLane) 2:54

l. Aldama (Coalinga) 11-7

d. Dhanda (Dinuba) 17-0

d. Lopez (Buchanan) 4-2

’10: 1st MBL (130)

’09: 1st MBL, 0-2 CCS (125)

#7

12

Matt Potter

SENIOR

Willow Glen

BVAL

2nd Lynn Dyche (140)

1st Apple Cider Classic (140)

3rd Jim Root Classic

3rd Colt Invitational

 

1st BVAL FINALS

d. Ybarra (GON)

d. Norman (NMC) 1:15

d. Sinclair (PIO) 10-5

d. Crawley (SOB) 5-3

d. Caldwell (PLM) 1:56

d. M. Thorpe (HOM) 16-3

d. Worthy (PLM) 1:11

l. Quintero (KC) 2:45

d. Ballesteros (EVE) 0:53

d. Martinez (SSF) DQ

d. Sparkman (SOQ) 7-5

d. Dariano (LO) 0:40

d. C. Estores (PRO) 1:46

d. Valenzuela (IND) 6:21

d. Dhillon (PH) 1:03

d. Pederson (LO) 11-4

l. Torres (Caruthers)

’10: 3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (135)

’09: 7th BVAL (125)

8

6

Arturo Morado

SENIOR

Alisal

TCAL

1st Webber Lawson

3-2 Coast Classic (130); I-D

4-2 T12 Mid Cals

 

3rd TCAL FINALS

 

 

d. Chen (APT) 1:39

d. Horta (SCL) 13-0

d. Sparkman (SOQ) 9-8

d. Soriano (GON) 2-0

l. Combs (NS) 10-4

d. Foslien (KC) 15-0

d. Wu (HAK) 2:32

l. Rodriguez (SB) 4-1, 3-0

d. Washington (MA) 2:23

d. Whaal (MV) 4-0

d. Peterson (APT) 2-0

d. Worthy (PLM) 7-0

l. Garcia (Paso Robles) 6:00

’10: 2nd TCAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (125)

’09: 2nd TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (125)

’08: 5th TCAL (145)

9

8

Miguel

Rodriguez

JUNIOR

SS Francisco

PAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (130)

7th Golden Gate Inv.

5th Coast Classic (130)

3-2 T12 Bash Mission Oak (130)

2-2 Mat Classic

6th Jim Root Classic (130)

5-2 T12 Mid Cals

 

1st PAL FINALS

d. Eastman (PLM) 10-8

l. Ha (ELC) 5-1

d. Williams (LYN) 17-4

l. Contreras (RIO) 7-2

d. Sinclair (LG) 10-1

l. Christopherson (PA) 10-5

d. Eastman (PLM) 8-7

d. Morad (STF) 3-1

d. Perez (ST) 16-15

l. Masoni (WG) 8-3

l. El-Kurd (ELC) 5-4

l. Estores (PRO) 7-6

d. Dooley (LEI) 11-3

l. Fox (GIL) 1:11

d. Lai (GUN) 12-1

d. Worthy (PLM) 7-2

d. El Kurd (ELC) 4-3

d. N. Seaton (HMB) 11-9

d. Lops (Galileo) 19-4

d. Gonzalez (O’Connell) 8-2

l. Wolfson (Granada) 3:30

d. Ramos (Porterville) 1:14

l. Ortega (Monache) 12-10

d. Fanucchio (Central C.) 11-3

l. Fuesz (El Molino) 7-2

d. Navarro (McNair) 8-3

l. Tiscareno (Pittsburg) 16-0

l. Yang (Mission SJ) 4-2

d. Lara (McFarland) 19-10

d. Bennett (Pitman) 2-1

l. Perez (Pitman) 2:46

’10: 3rd PAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (135)

’09: 4th PAL (125)

10

9

Nate Seaton

JUNIOR

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

5th Coast Classic (140)

5/6th Overfelt Classic (140)

2nd Colt Invitational (140)

 

2nd PAL FINALS

d. Taul (HARB) 2:28

l. Martinez (SSF) 4:26

d. El Nounou (FRE) 2:23

d. Noza (NS) 1:26

d. Gonzales (MTP) 15-0

d. Jimenez (GIL) 11-6

l. Bakhshi (CUP) 7-1

l. Bazan (OVE) 1:40

l. Rodriguez (SSF) 11-9

l. Dollette (Jesse B.) 2:57

l. Feng (LIincoln) 1:19

’10: 2nd PAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (130)

’09: 2nd WCAL (112)

11

10

Reza Milani

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

Cons. B Cupertino Memorial (140)

4-2 T12 Mid Cals

4th Overfelt Classic

 

2nd SCVAL FINALS

l. Lai (GUN) 0:38

d. Dooley (LEI) 2:24

l. Murabito (SAR) 2:33, 10-6

d. Valenzuela (IND) 11-6

d. Tin (ST) 10-3

d. D’Ercole (SHC) 0:57

d. Peterson (APT) 12-6

l. Sharifi (SCL) 8-7

d. Servito (LYN)

d. Golzio (LA) 1:15

l. Sharifi (SCL) 2:22

d. Pareria (Buhach) 2:57

l. Robledo (Los Banos) 15-4

d. Permito (Logan) 16-5

’10: 6th SCVAL (130)

’09: 5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (130)

12

11

Jordan Servito

JUNIOR

Lynbrook

SCVAL

1st Peninsula Invite (145)

5th Golden Gate Invite (140)

2nd Jim Root Classic

 

3rd SCVAL FINALS

d. Lewis (MIT) 5:22

d. Caldwell (PLM) 0:53

d. Alonzo (ELC) 1:18

d. Martinez (SSF) 3:54

d. Descole (SHC) 0:51

d. Dooley (LEI) 0:32

d. Ballesteros (EVE) 0:18

d. Sparkman (SOQ) fall

l. Quintero (KC) 3:17

l. Milani (FRE)

d. Golzio (LA) 0:58

l. Sharifi (SCL) 5:50

d. Eng (O’Connell) 11-3

d. Hernandez (WA Union) 2:33

l. Alvarez (Waterford) 2:42

’09: 4th SCVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (125)

13

13

Michael Atondo

SENIOR

Mitty

WCAL

4th Peninsula Invite (140)

4th Chukchansi Inv. (140)

2nd Lawrence Miller

2nd Cupertino Memorial

2nd Albany Invite

3rd Tehama County

 

2nd WCAL FINALS

d. Sparkman (SOQ) 9-8

l. Sharifi (SCL) 7-5, 12-3

l. Hall (SER) 3-1

l. Contreras (RIO) 13-6

d. Riives (CUP) 4-1

d. Torrecillas (LEI) 14-6

d. M. Thorpe (HOM) 5-3

d. Golzio (LA) 3:40

d. Peterson (APT)

d. Verlinden (VC) 3:54

d. Magat (RIO) 5-1

l. Raffanti (BEL) 13-8

d. Long (Mariposa) 3-2, 3-0

d. Valdez (Dos Palos) 3:14

l. Lucero (Clovis East) 15-0

d. Figueroa (Mendota) 13-9

d. Fuentes (El Molino) 5-3

l. Aldama (Coalinga) 1-0

d. Leemans (Albany) 1:48

d. Elliott (McKinleyville) 0:20

d. Delgado (Ukiah) 5-0

l. Sitzmann (Marin Cath.) 8-2

d. Hanker (Trinity) fall

d. Loranger (Chester) 5-4

l. Waltz (Durham) 7-5

’10: 5th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (130)

’09: 3rd WCAL (119)

14

14

Mitchell Magat

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

6th Big Valley Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

2nd Puma Classic

 

3rd WCAL FINALS

d. Alonzo (ELC) 4-3

d. Sywyk (MIT) 11-8

d. Deak (WIL) 1:27

l. Raffanti (BEL) fall

d. Gunsalus (STF) 9-1

d. San Diego (SER) 13-3

d. San Diego (SER) 3-1

l. Atondo (MIT) 5-1

d. D’ercole (SHC) 5:09

d. Selna (Merrill W.) 8-1

d. Daniel (Granite B.) 6-2

l. Aganon (Sheldon) 1-0, 3-0

d. Duran (East Union) 1:50

d. Hernandez (Folsom) 2-1

d. Ramirez (Woodland) 5-3

d. Akers (Exeter) 4-3

l. Sergi (College P.) 10-1

l. Garcia (Paso Robles) 3:26

d. Qui (George WA) 11-0

d. Dhanda (Dinuba) 4:27

l. Quiroz (Dos Palos) 5:00

d. Bohland (Livermore) 8-5

d. Rubio (Newark) 11-2

l. Lane (Vacaville) 4-2

’10: 2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (130)

’09: 4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (112)

15

15

Ricardo Golzio

JUNIOR

Los Altos

SCVAL

2nd Falcon Invite (145)

2-2 Green and Gold (145)

4th Bill Martell Invite (145)

2-2 Mat Classic

5th Albany Invite

4th Mountain Clash

 

4th SCVAL FINALS

d. A. Olsen (SCL) 10-2

l. Atondo (MIT) 3:40

d. Fostiropulo (CUP) 3-2, 3:06

d. Whaal (MV) 7-5

l. Milani (FRE) 1:15

l. Servito (LYN) 0:58

d. Moore (Northgate) 5:06

d. Rogers (California) 1:41

d. Austin (Freedom) 16-0

d. Alfaro (Albany) 1:33

l. Gomez (O. Ridge) 3:01

d. Menzel (Novato) 0:49

l. Olmos (R. Cotate) 4:28

l. Houlemard (Analy) 5:03

d. McFeely (Miramonte) 0:23

d. Harizal (Foothill) 12-0

l. Baker (Exeter) 2:53

l. Cruz (Pittsburg) 1:40

d. Ingraffia (Vanden) 1:15

l. McCaferry (Logan) 11-5

d. Dixon (Consumnes O.) 0:32

l. Ramirez (Castro V.) 2:47

d. Reyes (WC Wood) 5:12

d. Suminguilt (Irvington) 10-4

d. Jacobo (American) 8-2

’10: 8th SCVAL (130)

16

16

Matt Fostiropulo

SENIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

1st Newark Rotary Ironman (145)

2nd Golden Gate Inv. (145)

2nd Cupertino Memorial (152)

2-2 CIT Morro Bay (145)

 

5/6th SCVAL FINALS

l. Cano (STF) fall

d. Franscesconi (WDS) 4-1

d. Valdivia (SCRK) 3:01

d. Kawaguchi (PRO) 5-3

l. Barajas (STF) 2:25

d. Creed (LG) 3-0

l. Golzio (LA) 3-2, 3:06

l. Figueroa (Terra Linda)

d. Perez (Independence) 9-6

l. Panuco (Orange Cove) 9-3

l. Kamine (Fowler) 3-2

 

17

17

Casey

Sparkman

FRESHMAN

Soquel

SCCAL

5th Peninsula Invite (140)

3rd Webber Lawson

4th Coast Classic

1st Apple Cider Classic

5th Jim Root Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

4th Colt Invitational

 

1st SCCAL FINALS

d. Kim (MIL) 3:30

l. Atondo (MIT) 9-8

d. Worthy (PLM) 12-7

d. El-Kurd (ELC) 22-7

d. Ratchford (LG) 0:24

l. Morado (ALI) 9-8

d. Bahena (DM) 11-2

d. Palacios (PLM) 2:46

d. Marshall (PA) 2:34

d. Ynostroza (OVE) 4:25

d. Matsui (WEST) 8-3

d. A. Rivera (HMB) 1:30

l. Servito (LYN) fall

l. Martinez (SSF) 5-2

d. Ballesteros (EVE) 4:20

d. Whaal (MV) 17-4

l. Potter (WG) 7-5

d. Peterson (APT) 5-3

d. Uvalle (Placer) 8-3

l. Johnson (Jesse B.) 5:14, 2:33

d. Wardenburg (Marin C.) 4:23

d. Ramirez (Sonora) 2:01

d. Aldama (Coalinga) 10-7

l. Esqueda (Central) 11-2

l. Lopez (Buchanan) 7-5

 

18

18

Trey Peterson

SENIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (140)

5th Lawrence Miller

3-2 Mid Cals

5/6th Overfelt Classic

 

2nd SCCAL FINALS

d. El-Kurd (ELC) 5-0

d. Hall (SER) 3-1

l. Sharifi (SCL) 6-3

l. Cessa (ALI) 7-6

l. Atondo (MIT)

d. M. Thorpe (HOM) 14-10

l. Morado (ALI) 2-0

d. Williams (LYN) 16-0

d. Ynostroza (OVE) 4:52

d. Pederson (LO) 6-1

l. Fox (GIL) 1:17

l. Milani (FRE) 12-6

l. Sparkman (SOQ) 5-3

d. Woll (Rio Lida) 7-2

l. Perez (Pitman) 9-3

’10: 1st SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (130)

’08: 3rd SCCAL (112)

19

19

Tyler Pederson

JUNIOR

Live Oak

BVAL

6th McNair Invite (145)

1st Webber Lawson (145)

5th Cupertino Memorial (140)

2nd Bert Mar Invite (140)

5/6th Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mission San Jose

 

2nd BVAL FINALS

d. Torres (SOQ) 4-3

d. Battisto (HARB) 2:40

d. Verlinden (VC) 1:38

l. Raffanti (BEL) 15-0

l. Gunsalus (STF) 6-2

d. Tsai (MV) 3:28

d. Amador (GON) 14-6

d. Garcia (LEI) 3:15

d. A. Rivera (HMB) 3-2

l. T. Peterson (APT) 6-1

d. San Diego (SER) 1:50

l. Sharifi (SCL) 11-1

d. Masoni (WG) 8-0

d. Arteaga (JL) 3:06

d. Ballesteros (EVE) 3:31

d. Perez (ST) 3:54

l. Potter (WG) 11-4

d. Gentry (Antioch) 8-4

l. Serrano (Liberty) 15-0

d. Jabbari (Maria Car.) 3:47

l. Valdez (San Leandro) 9-5

 

20

20

Peter

Margaretich

SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

3rd Newark Rotary

1-2 Curt Mettler Invite

2-2 Qtrs. The Bash

5th Cupertino Memorial

1-2 Temecula Valley Invite

2-2 Qtrs. Overfelt Classic; I-D

 

4th WCAL FINALS; I-D

l. Aboulhouda (CUP) 4-1

d. Ratchford (LG) 1:13

d. Mallari (GUN) 13-1

l. Sharifi (SCL) 14-4

l. Torrecillas (LEI) 2:41

d. Wigginton (FRE) 4:54

d. San Diego (SER) 14-4, 0:41

d. Estrada (OVE) 0:20

d. Perez (ST) 16-5

d. D’ercole (SHC) 7-2

l. Raffanti (BEL) 1:07

l. J. Rodriguez (Elk Grove)

d. Silvas (Righetti)

l. Parker (Folsom)

d. Dominguez (Centennial) 0:37

l. Garcia (Paso Robles) 17-3

l. Torres (Caruthers) 19-5

l. Rodriguez (Chaparral) 12-3

d. Damico (Murietta V.) 1:49

l. Howard (Carter) 13-7

 

-

-

Carlos Alonzo

SENIOR

El Camino

PAL

4th Peninsula Invite (145)

4th Golden Gate Inv. (140)

6th The Bash (140)

3rd Piner Tournament (140)

7th Jim Root Classic

6th Colt Invitational; I-D

 

I-D at PAL FINALS

d. Nichols (APT) 5:33

l. Servito (LYN) 1:18

l. Torres (SOQ) 12-3

l. Aboulhouda (CUP)

l. Magat (RIO) 4-3

l. A. Rivera (HMB) 5-3

d. Anzaldua (MTP) 6-4

d. Dooley (LEI) 11-2

l. Martinez (SSF) 8-3

l. Feng (Lincoln)

d. Leypon (Monache) 4-1

l. Zubia (P. Robles) 1:31, 0:54

d. Conrado (Caruthers) 2-0

d. Paez (Orange Cove) 6-5

l. Muniz (Cent-Corona) 7-0

’10: 2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (135)

’09: 3rd PAL (130)

-

-

TJ San Diego

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

1-2 Mat Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

2-2 Qtrs. Overfelt Classic

 

5th WCAL FINALS

d. Lai (GUN) 10-1

d. Dooley (LEI) 7-2

l. Margaretich (STF) 14-4

d. Worthy (PLM) 3-1

d. Civelli (WEST) 3-2

l. W. Fox (GIL) 1:23

l. Pederson (LO) 1:50

l. Magat (RIO) 13-3, 3-1

d. Verlinden (VC) 2:25

l. Margaretich (STF) 0:41

d. D’ercole (SHC) 5:08

d. Barrett (Armijo) 5-1

l. Yang (Mission SJ) 3:48

l. Cortez (JFK) 4:30

l. Perez (Pitman) 0:28

l. Lopez (Buchanan) 3-1

’10: 4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (130)

-

-

Joseph

Valenzuela

SENIOR

Independence

BVAL

7th Jim Root Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

 

3/4th BVAL FINALS

l. Quintero (KC) 14-2

d. Hamamjy (LEL) 3:10

d. Rodrigues (CAR) 12-0

d. M. Thorpe (HOM) 12-3

d. Worthy (PLM) 8-1

l. W. Fox (GIL) 3:28

l. Milani (FRE) 11-6

d. Civelli (WEST) 3:21

l. Potter (WG) 6:21

d. Harms (BRA) 16-1

d. Dooley (LEI) 2:18

d. Perez (ST) 8-6

 

 

-

-

Julian Perez

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

5th American River Cl. (140)

1-2 Jim Root Classic (130)

 

5/6th BVAL FINALS

d. Torres (SOQ) 0:45

l. Rodriguez (SSF) 16-15

l. Estores (PRO)

d. Matsui (WEST) 3:06

d. Dooley (LEI) 1:43

d. Khaira (SCRK) 5:25

l. Pederson (LO) 3:54

l. Valenzuela (IND) 8-6

 

 

-

-

Max Ybarra

JUNIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (140)

6th Lynn Dyche (140)

0-2 Sierra Nevada

7th Apple Cider Classic

3rd Bert Mar Invite

1-2 Colt Invitational; I-D

 

2nd MTAL FINALS

d. Salas (MNT) 4-1

l. Hall (SER) 15-0

l. El-Kurd (ELC) 8-4

d. Dooley (LEI) fall

l. Potter (WG) fall

l. Zuniga (GRE) fall

l. Dhillon (PH) 7-0

l. Moreno (NMC) 2:48

l. Ballesteros (EVE) 5:35

d. Bat-Enkh (MA) 17-1

d. Marshall (PA) 6-4

d. Howard (LO) 17-12

l. Murabito (SAR) fall

l. Quintero (KC) 15-1

d. Garcia (SOL) 9-7

 

’10: 3rd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (125)

-

-

Ethan Civelli

SENIOR

Westmont

BVAL

6th Webber Lawson (140)

8th Apple Cider Classic (140)

3-2 Overfelt Classic

5th Colt Invitational

 

5/6th BVAL FINALS

l. Tsai (MV) fall

d. Harms (BRA) 13-4

l. El Nounou (FRE) 5-4

l. Caldwell (PLM) 3-2

d. Estrada (OVE) 2:03

l. Norman (NMC) 8-4

d. Rodrigues (CARM) 2:51

l. San Diego (SER) 3-2

d. Khaira (SCRK) 3-1

l. Ynostroza (OVE) 2:48

d. Tin (ST) 5-4

d. Lee (LEL) 8-2

l. Valenzuela (IND) 3:21

d. C. Estores (PRO) 10-3

d. Ballesteros (EVE) 4:42

d. Khaira (SCRK) 2:03

d. Johnston (Alhamb.) 1:57

 

 

-

-

Reed Worthy

SOPHOMORE

Palma

TCAL

1-2 Jim Root Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

1-2 Overfelt Classic

 

4th TCAL FINALS

d. Cothran (ST) 11-9

l. Potter (WG) 1:11

l. Martinez (SSF) 6-4

l. Valenzuela (IND) 8-1

l. Rodriguez (SSF) 7-2

l. San Diego (SER) 3-1

d. Rodrigues (CARM) 12-0

l. Perez (ST) 4:07

l. Morado (ALI) 7-0

 

 

-

-

Manmeet Dhillon

SENIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

5th Lynn Dyche (140)

5th Bert Mar Invite

 

3/4th BVAL FINALS

d. Cox (PIO) 4-0

d. Anzaldua (MTP) 3:55

l. Potter (WG) 1:03

 

 

 

OTHERS

Anthony Garcia (Soledad-MTAL-12): 3rd MTAL Finals; l. Ybarra (GON) 8-7; 2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in ’10; 2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

Gabriel Hernandez (Salinas-TCAL): 3-2 Overfelt Classic; 5th TCAL FINALS; d. Khaira (SCRK) 11-1; l. Sharifi (SCL) 17-2; d. Mui (HAK) 2:26; d. Perez (ST) 11-3

Alex D’ercole (Sacred Heart-WCAL-11): 2-2 Lou Bronzan; 0-2 Overfelt Classic; 6th WCAL Finals; l. Milani (FRE) 0:57; l. Ynostroza (OVE) 0:55