CCS DATA
103 lbs. weight class
Last Updated: February 24, 2011

 

The top 6 wrestlers are OFFICIAL SEEDS – as determined by the CCS Seeding Committee on February 20 – for the CCS Tournament held on Feb. 25-26 at Independence H.S. (http://cifccs.org/playoffs/wrestling,%20new.html). The #7 wrestler is an alternate seed who will move up if one of the top six seeds cannot participate at the tournament. The remaining wrestlers are ranked for INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY and will only consist of those who QUALIFIED for the CCS Tournament or possess “fill-in” status.

 

The top three finishers at each weight class advance to the CIF State Tournament (http://cifstate.org/sports/state/wrestling/index.html) held on March 4-5 at Rabobank Arena in Bakersfield. Please send any feedback, insights, or corrections to ccsrank@hotmail.com. These rankings are designed for informational purposes only – as always, true rankings can only be decided on the mat – and should be considered a comprehensive list of top Central Coast Section wrestlers. Rankings criteria will include the following: 1) Head-to-head results; 2) Returning CIF state medalist; 3) Returning CCS medalist; 4) Common opponents; 5) Tournament placings; and 6) Season record. LW = Last week’s rankings.

 

#

LW

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2010-11 RESULTS

CCS

Head-to-Heads

NON-CCS

Head-to-Heads

PREVIOUS RESULTS

#1

1

Isaiah Locsin

FRESHMAN

Live Oak

BVAL

1st McNair Invite (112)

1st Webber Lawson (112)

1st Reno TOC (OW)

3rd Doc Buchanan

4th Temecula Valley Invite

1st Overfelt Classic (OW, 112)

1st Mission San Jose

 

1st BVAL FINALS

d. Asthana (HAK) 2:00

d. Chessin (LG) 1:35

d. St. Pierre (SOQ) 2:19

d. M. Kraft (SLV) 21-4

d. Dominguez (GIL) 5-0, 0:27

d. Biersdorff (LEI) 0:22

d. Yu (SSF) 3:22

d. Foti (ST) 0:25

d. Rodriguez (MTP) 1:57

d. Polanco (STF) 6-4

d. Orabona (LEI) 0:13

d. Ortega (MTP) 0:37

d. Nguyen (SCRK) 2:26

d. Vergara (St. Mary) 0:34

d. Mayatt (Enoch) 1:10

d. Juan (Merrill West) 20-5

d. Ju. Gaytan (Clovis) 1:47

d. Camposano (Central) 4-1

l. Saavedra (Pitman) 5-2

d. Pengilly (Porterville) 7-0

d. Garza (Oakdale) 20-3

l. Perez (Central Union) 6-4

d. Elizalde (Brawley) 6-0

l. Mai (N. Torrance) 3-1

d. McDaniel (Monte Vista) 0:59

d. Crespo (Oakland T.) 19-4

d. Lyle (Liberty) 0:51

d. Macalolooy (Logan) 19-3

d. Lakin (Clayton V.) 18-7

 

#2

2

Leif Eric-Sin

Dominguez

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

TCAL

4th Chukchansi Inv. (112)

2nd Reno TOC

6th Doc Buchanan

1st Mid Cals

1st Overfelt Classic

 

1st TCAL FINALS

l. Locsin (LO) 5-0, 0:27

d. J. Alonzo (ALI) major

d. Ybarra (GON) 2:43

d. Alonzo (ALI) 19-0

d. Lopez (CHR) 11-2

d. Valle (SHC) 0:35

d. Labucay (SCL) 0:26

d. Summers (STF) 10-0

d. Alonzo (ALI) 13-1

d. Serna (Firebaugh) 11-3

d. Lopez (Hoover) 15-3

l. Martin (Bakersfield) 6-4

d. Fore (El Molino) 8-6

l. Tamez (Clovis East) 4-3

d. Edwards (Santiago) 3:40

d. Peralta (Vacaville) 6:54

d. Root (Temecula V.) 3:57

l. Pengilly (Porterville) 1:48

d. Williams (Lemoore) 3-1

d. Garza (Oakdale) 8-1

l. Tamez (Clovis E.) 4-3

d. Sanchez (Buhach) 5:12

d. Navarette (Dinuba) 3:43

d. Macalolooy (Logan) 5:00

’10: 1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 2-2 CA (103)

#3

3

Jimmie Lopez

FRESHMAN

Christopher

MBL

1st Lynn Dyche

1st Apple Cider Classic

1st Bert Mar Invite (OW)

2nd Mid Cals

1st Colt Invitational

 

1st MBL Finals

d. LaFosse (WEST) 1:27

d. Nguyen (SCRK) fall

d. Duenas (MNT) fall

d. Differo (PLM)

d. Ayala (HARB) 0:39

d. Ybarra (GON) 0:49

d. J. Alonzo (ALI) 14-12

d. Espino (NS) 19-2

l. Dominguez (GIL) 11-2

d. Diokno (ELC)

d. Duenas (MNT) 3:53

d. Mantzouranis (Sonora) 1:08

d. Solo (Dos Palos) 0:45

d. Royfman (George WA) 11-0

d. Camposano (Central) 5:09

d. Juarez (Mission SJ) 18-2

 

#4

4

Sean

Summers

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary

4th Curt Mettler Invite

3rd The Bash Mission Oak

3rd Cupertino Memorial (112)

3-2 Temecula Valley Invite

3rd Overfelt Classic

 

1st WCAL FINALS

l. Garcia (MV) 16-4

d. Chessin (LG) 4-0

d. Ortega (MTP) 2:46

d. Rehbein (PLM) 3-0

l. Dominguez (GIL) 10-0

d. Rao (CUP) 1:26

d. Zaccarias (APT) 4-2

d. Jew (RIO) fall

d. Shih (MIT) 1:37

d. Valle (SHC) 0:31

d. Jew (RIO) 3:01

d. Blackburn (Del Oro)

l. Camppsano (Central)

l. Smull (Shasta)

d. Errecart (Kerman) 1:16

l. Jimenez (Porterville) 5-0

d. Navarrete (Dinuba) 1:24

d. Gamble (Monache) 4-3

d. Bray (Vacaville) 6-5, 2:25

l. Holmes (Paso Robles) 3:33

d. Ju. Gaytan (Clovis) 4:13

d. Carbajal (Bloomingt.) 8-0

l. Mendez (S. Fernando) 3:24

 

#5

5

Johnny Alonzo

SENIOR

Alisal

TCAL

4th Webber Lawson (112)

6th Coast Classic (112)

4-2 T12 Sierra Nevada

2nd Apple Cider Classic

2nd Kern County Invite

5th Mid Cals

 

2nd TCAL FINALS

d. Garcia (MV) 3:00

l. M. Kraft (SLV) 1:34

l. Pierre (SOQ) 3-2

d. Busby (PLM) fall

d. Espino (NS) 6-0, 7-0

d. St. Pierre (SOQ) 10-6

l. M. Kraft (SLV) 8-5

l. Zaccarias (APT) 2-0, 9-4

l. Dominguez (GIL) major

d. Ortega (MTP) 0:20

l. Lopez (CHR) 14-12

d. Shelton (ST) 0:50

d. Zaccarias (APT) 10-4

l. Dominguez (GIL) 19-0

d. Dominguez (GIL) 13-1

l. Tirado (Kingsburg) 1:26

d. Manzur (Central V.) 1:24

l. Bresser (Henley) 16-1

d. Fitzgerald (Foothill) 1:40

d. Pena (Selma) 3:34

l. Macalolooy (Logan) 6-5

d. Escobar (Colainga) 1:07

d. Triberg (Centennial) 1:03

d. Onsurez (Bakersfield) 3:34

d. Pimentel (Madera S.) 4:39

l. Holmes (Paso Robles) 8-7

d. J. Pena (Selma) 16-3

’10: 2nd TCAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CA (103)

’09: 3rd TCAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (103)

’08: 4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (103)

#6

7

Santosh

Swaminathan

SENIOR

Harker

SCVAL

1st Webber Lawson

2nd Coast Classic

1st Cupertino Memorial

2nd Jim Root Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

 

1st SCVAL FINALS

d. Orabona (LEI) 1:11

d. A. Alonzo (ALI) 4:44

d. Yanes (KC) 1:45

d. Burr (SCRZ) 0:39

l. Rehbein (PLM) 5-4, 5:58

d. Shih (MIT) 1:48

d. Rehbein (PLM) 5-0

d. Diokno (ELC) 18-8

d. Perez (SEQ) 1:04

d. Labucay (SCL) 3:12

d. Franckhouser (Liberty) 0:51

d. Bettencourt (Ceres) 0:39

l. Navarette (Dinuba)

l. Pimentel (Madera S.) 9-6

’10: 3rd SCVAL, 5th CCS (103)

’09: 7th SCVAL (103)

’08: 7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (103)

#7

6

Hunter

Rehbein

SOPHOMORE

Palma

TCAL

1st Peninsula Invite

1st Coast Classic

0-2 Sierra Nevada

2nd Cupertino Memorial

1st Jim Root Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

5th Overfelt Classic

 

3rd TCAL FINALS

d. Edington (SV) 4-0

d. Boling (HMB) 8-7OT

d. A. Alonzo (ALI) 10-0, 6-1

d. Abramovitch (GUN) 1:44

d. Swaminathan (HAK) 5-4

l. Patel (BELL) 5:30

d. Espinosa (SB) fall

d. Lee (GUN) 12-4

l. Swaminathan (HAK) 5-0

d. Ortega (MTP) 0:58

d. Yanes (KC) 3:32

d. Swaminathan (HAK) 5:58

d. Nguyen (SCRK) 15-0, 4:50

l. Espino (NS) 3-1

l. Summers (STF) 3-0

d. Labucay (SCL) 5:00

l. Zaccarias (APT) 3-0

d. Rao (CUP) 2-0

d. Espino (NS) 2-0

d. Ramirez (Kingsburg) 12-3

l. Ippolito (S. Tahoe) 5:37

l. Royfman (George WA) 5-4

d. Yang (Willows) 4:57

 

8

8

Gabriel Espino

SOPHOMORE

North Salinas

TCAL

0-2 Coast Classic (112)

7th Apple Cider Classic

2nd Bert Mar Invite

4-2 T12 Mid Cals

 

4th TCAL FINALS

l. J. Alonzo (ALI) 6-0, 7-0

d. Wang (EVE) 2:07

d. Ahumada (PAJ) 1:54

d. Burr (SCRZ) 2:37

d. Ybarra (GON) fall

l. Lopez (CHR) 19-2

d. Rehbein (PLM) 3-1

l. Rehbein (PLM) 2-0

d. Quintana (Los Banos) 7-5

d. DelaCruz (Arroyo) 5:00

l. Navarette (Dinuba) 15-7

 

9

9

Anthony Gatto

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

3-2 Fehlman Duals (112)

1-2 M.S. Los Banos (112)

3-2 Lemoore Deliddo (112)

3-2 Apple Cider Classic (112)

4-2 Mid Cals

 

5th TCAL FINALS

l. Busby (PLM) fall

d. Awadallah (PA) 1:05

l. Gonzalez (OVE) 14-1

d. Zolck (HARB) 0:38

d. Arias (WG) 0:34

l. Guerrero (SCRZ) 6-1

l. Lopez (ALI) 1:36

d. Le (WIL) 11-0

l. Zaccarias (APT) 8-1

d. Fernandez (OCE) 8-0

d. Lee (GUN) 4:38

d. Ybarra (GON) 16-6

d. Graham (SAL) 1:50, 1:47

l. Pimentel (Madera S.) 6-2

’10:  5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103)

10

10

Marlon Diokno

SOPHOMORE

El Camino

PAL

0-2 Peninsula Invite (112)

7th Golden Gate Inv. (112)

3rd Piner Tournament (112)

3rd Jim Root Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

3rd Colt Invitational

 

1st PAL FINALS

l. Porter (APT) 15-7

l. Busby (PLM) 9-8

d. Boling (HMB) 4-2 OT

l. Swaminathan (HAK) 18-8

d. Ortega (MTP) 1:32

d. Yanes (KC) 2-0

d. Santos (PH) 2:54

d. Lee (GUN) 8-1

l. Zaccarias (APT) 15-0

l. Graham (SAL) 1:54

l. Lopez (CHR)

d. Rao (CUP) 2:55

d. Andrighetto (MA) 16-0

 

 

11

11

Kevin Edington

SOPHOMORE

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

4th Webber Lawson

1-2 Coast Classic

1-1 Mat Classic

7th Albany Invite

1-2 Dawn 2 Dusk

 

1st SCCAL FINALS

l. Rehbein (PLM) 4-0

d. Fernandez (OCE) 7-4

d. Langford (LO) 2:48

l. Yanes (KC) 15-0

l. A. Alonzo (ALI) 13-0

d. Burr (SCRZ) 7-4, fall

l. Boling (HMB) 2-0

d. Lee (GUN) 4:30

l. Franckhouser (Liberty) 12-5

l. Avelino (Jesse B.) 2:52

d. Toth (California) 2:25

l. Eberle (Foothill) 0:49

 

 

12

12

Alvin Nguyen

FRESHMAN

Silver Creek

BVAL

6th Cupertino Memorial

4-2 Mid Cals

7th Overfelt Classic

 

2nd BVAL FINALS

d. Rao (CUP) 2:45

d. Lubacay (SCL) 3:00

d. Fernandez (OCE) 15-0

l. Rehbein (PLM) 15-0, 4:59

l. Lee (GUN) 2:32

d. Caires (FRE) 0:28

d. Boling (HMB) 4-1

l. LaFosse (WEST) 18-0

d. Zolck (HARB) 0:14

d. Mittlestead (ST) 16-3, 4-1

d. Graham (SAL) 4:22

d. Ortega (MTP) 5:54

d. LaFosse (WEST) 5:51

l. Locsin (LO) 2:26

d. Ramirez (Dinuba) 7-3

l. Pena (Selma) 1:44

 

 

13

13

Elvin Labucay

FRESHMAN

Santa Clara

SCVAL

2-2 Qtrs. Overfelt Classic

5th Colt Invitational

 

2nd SCVAL FINALS

l. Nguyen (SCRK) 3:00

d. Rao (CUP) 8-4

l. C. Jimenez (LA) 1:04

d. Graham (SAL) 14-0

l. Dominguez (GIL) 0:26

l. Rehbein (PLM) 5:00

d. Ybarra (GON) 15-5

l. Swaminathan (HAK)  3:12

 

 

14

14

Cadence Lee

FRESHMAN

Gunn

SCVAL

5th Cupertino Memorial

0-2 Mid Cals

1st Girls CCS (103)

 

4th SCVAL FINALS

d. Caires (FRE) 3:00

d. Le (WIL) 1:58

l. Rehbein (PLM) 12-4

l. Runes (BEL) 13-3

d. Nguyen (SCRK) 2:32

l. Diokno (ELC) 8-1

l. Gatto (SB) 4:38

l. Edington (SV) 4:30

d. Caires (FRE) 8-0

 

 

15

15

Logan Graham

FRESHMAN

Salinas

TCAL

4-2 Mid Cals

8th Overfelt Classic

 

6th TCAL FINALS

d. Bernabie (BURL) 6-2

d. Perez (SEQ) 12-6

d. Tran (SOB) 1:42

d. Diokno (ELC) 1:54

l. Labucay (SCL) 14-0

d. Valle (SHC) 1:52

d. Le (WIL) 2:15

l. Nguyen (SCRK) 4:22

l. Gatto (SB) 1:50, 1:47

l. Yang (Willows) 1:05

l. Sanchez (Buhach) 2:43

 

16

16

Abraham

Ybarra

FRESHMAN

Gonzales

MTAL

3rd Apple Cider Classic

3rd Bert Mar Invitational

2-2 Mid Cals

6th Colt Invitational

 

1st MTAL FINALS

d. Ahumada (PAJ) fall

d. Ahmed (MNT) fall

d. Piffero (PLM) 6-5

l. Lopez (CHR) 0:49

d. A. Andrighetto (MA) 10-5

l. Espino (NS) fall

d. Espinoza (SB) 5-3

d. DeSilva (AH) fall

d. Ortega (MTP) 15-3

l. Dominguez (GIL) 2:43

l. Gatto (SB) 16-6

l. Yanes (KC) 6-3

l. Steele (ELC) 7-4

d. Boling (HMB) 6-2

l. Labucay (SCL) 15-5

d. Villegas (KC)

d. Escobar (Coalinga) 9-3

 

17

17

Vinay Rao

SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

0-2 Cupertino Memorial

6th Overfelt Classic

4th Colt Invitational

 

3rd SCVAL FINALS

l. Nguyen (SCRK) 2:45

l. Labucay (SCL) 8-4

d. Mittlestead (ST) 5:14

l. Zaccarias (APT) 2:00

d. LaFosse (WEST) 1:40

l. Summers (STF) 1:26

l. Rehbein (PLM) 2-0

l. Diokno (ELC) 2:55

l. Chessin (LG) 8-2

 

 

18

18

Brandon Jew

JUNIOR

Riordan

WCAL

3rd Golden Gate Invite

0-2 Big Valley Classic

0-2 Puma Classic

 

2nd WCAL FINALS

d. Gong (SHC) 9-4

d. Kubow (AH) 5:06

d. Chestnut (MIT) 5:35

l. Runes (BEL) 10-0

l. Summers (STF) fall

d. Runes (BEL) 9-6

l. Summers (STF) 3:01

l. Roylmon (George WA) fall

l. Brennan (Summerv.) 7-0

l. Gallegos (Granite B.) 8-0

l. Le (Newark) 4:22

l. Calabro (Woodland) 11-4

’10: 6th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (103)

19

19

Anthony

Andrighetto

FRESHMAN

Menlo Atherton

PAL

5th Golden Gate Invite

5th Apple Cider Classic

0-2 Mid Cals

6th Mountain Clash

8th Colt Invitational

 

2nd PAL FINALS

d. Gong (SHC) fall

d. Ahumada (PAJ) 0:54

d. Ortega (MTP) 1:17

d. Piffero (PLM) 1:24

l. Ybarra (GON) 10-5 OT

l. Boling (HMB) 7-1

d. Vu (IND) 13-4

d. Song (MIL) 0:46

l. Lopez (CHR) 16-1

d. Perez (SEQ) 3:28

l. Villegas (KC) 7-2

d. Boling (HMB) 9-6

l. Diokno (ELC) 16-0

l. Mendez (WA Union) 12-0

l. Escobar (Coalinga) 0:38

l. delaCruz (Arroyo) 12-5

 

20

20

Spencer Boling

FRESHMAN

Half Moon Bay

PAL

2nd Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Mat Classic

5th Jim Root Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

 

3rd PAL FINALS

d. Castro (CUP) 3:37

d. Fernandez (OCE) 1:10

l. Rehbein (PLM) 8-7OT

d. Edington (SV) 2-0

d. Lee (BRA) 1:04

l. Diokno (ELC) 4-2 OT

d. Fox (HOM) 3:33

l. Yanes (KC) 0:47

d. Ortega (MTP) 2:20

d. Andrighetto (MA) 7-1

l. Nguyen (SCRK) 4-1

l. Ybarra (GON) 6-2

l. Andrighetto (MA)

l. Avelino (Jesse B.) 10-5

d. Frankhouser (Liberty) 5:31

l. Ramirez (Kingsburg) 2:44

l. Lizarraga (San Marin) 3:39

l. Guerrero (Rancho C.) 8-1

l. Camposano (Central) 2:52

 

-

-

Kiko Valle

FRESHMAN

Sacred Heart

WCAL

0-2 Overfelt Classic

 

3rd WCAL FINALS

l. Dominguez (GIL) 0:35

l. Graham (SAL) 1:52

l. Summers (STF) 0:31

d. Runes (BEL) 3:55

 

 

-

-

Jarmin Runes

FRESHMAN

Bellarmine

WCAL

3rd Cupertino Memorial

 

4th WCAL FINALS

d. Madavan (MV) 3:24

d. Lee (GUN) 13-3

d. Jew (RIO) 10-0

l. Jew (RIO) 9-6

d. Shih (MIT) 1:43

l. Valle (SHC) 3:55

l. Landaker (Vacaville) 9-7

d. Landaker (Vacaville) 2:21

 

-

-

Andre LaFosse

FRESHMAN

Westmont

BVAL

1-2 Webber Lawson (112)

3-2 Apple Cider Classic (112)

2-2 Qtrs. Overfelt Classic

 

3rd BVAL FINALS

l. St. Pierre (SOQ) 0:28

l. Garcia (MV) 0:46

l. Salas (GON) 2:28

d. Awadallah (PA) 0:43

d. Tran (SOB) 2:27

l. Espino (NS) 1:40

d. Nguyen (SCRK) 18-0

l. Rao (CUP) 1:40

d. Vu (IND) 3:09

l. Nguyen (SCRK) 5:51

d. Kubow (AH) 1:35

d. Mittlestead (ST) 15-0

l. Macalolooy (Logan) 0:57

 

-

-

Matt Mittlestead

Santa Teresa

BVAL

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

4th BVAL FINALS

l. Rao (CUP) 5:14

d. Caires (FRE) 3-1

l. Nguyen (SCRK) 16-3, 4-1

d. Petroff (LG) 10-6

d. Tran (SOB) 3:29

d. Ortega (MTP) 2:33

l. LaFosse (WEST) 15-0

 

 

-

-

Michael Ortega

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

1-2 Apple Cider Classic

6th Jim Root Classic

0-2 Mid Cals

0-2 Overfelt Classic

 

5th BVAL FINALS

d. Burr (SCRZ) 16-12

l. Rehbein (PLM) 0:58
d. Vu (
IND) 12-10

l. Diokno (ELC) 1:32

l. Boling (HMB) 2:20

d. Wang (EVE) 0:25

l. Alonzo (ALI) 0:20

l. Andrighetto (MA) 1:17

l. Summers (STF) 2:46

l. Le (WIL) 11-9

d. Kubow (AH) 18-3, 0:42

l. Locsin (LO) 0:37

l. Mittlestead (ST) 2:33

l. Ybarra (GON) 15-3

 

 

-

-

Josh Burr

FRESHMAN

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

0-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Apple Cider Classic

6th Dawn 2 Dusk

 

2nd SCCAL FINALS

l. Swaminathan (HAK) 0:39

l. Edington (SV) 7-4

l. Piffero (PLM) 12-5

d. Magallon (WAT) 13-11

d. Escolta (SEQ) 11-2

l. Espino (NS) 2:37

l. A. Alonzo (ALI) fall

l. Edington (SV) fall