CCS PRESEASON DATA
2010-2011 SEASON

Last Updated: November 30, 2010

 

 

RETURNING 285 POUNDS

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS

Head-to-Heads

NON-CCS

Head-to-Heads

MISCELLANEOUS RESULTS

Dominick
Jackson

JUNIOR

Homestead

SCVAL

2nd SCVAL FINALS

3rd CCS FINALS

2-2 CIF STATE

d. Mireles (GIL) 0:36

d. Luna (AH) 0:19

d. Berend (TN) 0:18

d. Rocha (OVE) 1:17

l. Mireles (GIL) 6-1

d. Davis (LA) 1:17

 

@CCS

l. 2nd-Barragan (GIL) 0:36

d. Tochez (PA) 0:25

d. Garcia (MIT) 0:30

d. Newell (SEQ) I-D

d. Galang (RIO) 0:55

d. 6th-Lohr (PG) I-D

d. 4th-FPulealii (PLM) 8-4

@STATE

l. 1st-Letuliag. (E. Grove-SJ2) 0:49

d. D. Smith (Yosemite-CS6) 6-2

d. Castaneda (Sylmar-LA1) 0:32

l. G. Porter (Rialto-SS1) 1:11

 

Brandon

Pulealii

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

4th Peninsula Invite

4th Lynn Dyche

2nd Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

1st Bianchini Memorial

7th Mid Cals

5th Overfelt Classic

 

2nd TCAL FINALS

4th CCS FINALS

0-2 CIF STATE

l. DeGruy (SJA)

d. Sudbeck (MNT) 1:40, 0:35

d. Hohensch. (BUR) 10-6

l. Hohensch. (BUR) 4:30, 3-1

l. Kelly (ELC) 3-1

d. Castillo (PAL) 6-2

d. Davis (SB) 4-2, 3-1

d. Mapa (STF) 10-0

d. Nasmeh (BEL) 2:36

d. White (CHR) 12-0

d. Avila (ALI) 5-4, 5-3, 5:11

l. Morales (OG) 8-4

d. Rodrigues (APT) 2:46

l. Barragan (GIL) 1:30, 0:45

d. Musika (MILP) 5:12, 3:11

 

@CCS

d. Ismail (WILC) 0:39

d. Licea (ST) 2:43

l. 6th-Lohr (PG) 1:53

d. Dalton (LEL) 2:10

d. Ramirez (SOB) 0:59

d. 5th Hohensch. (BUR) 2:53

l. 3rd-Jackson (HOM) 8-4

d. Mendoza (Madera S.) 1:59

l. Loya (JFK) 3-0

d. Bangert (Clayton Vy.) 1:50

l. Tuana (Rodriguez) 5-3

d. Confair (Hug-NV) 0:25

l. Harter (Henley-OR) 0:38

d. T. Jackson (Kingsbg.) 3:11

l. Wilkes (College P.) 4:54

d. Avila (Clovis W.) 5-0

 

@STATE

l. N. Molina (Laguna H-SS4) 2:31

l. L. Contreras (Madera-CS1) 8-1

 

Marcus Galang

Wilson

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

4-0 Fault Line Duals

2-0 City Double Duals

4th Golden Gate Inv.

2-2 Big Valley Cl.; I-D

1-2 Puma Classic

 

2nd WCAL FINALS

4-2 T8 CCS FINALS

l. Thrailkill (SHC)

d. Garcia (MIT) 1:48
l. Meulman (STF)

 

@CCS

d. Angelo (SB) 0:59

l. 6th-Lohr (PG) 0:42

d. Marquez (OVE) 0:35

d. Nasmeh (BEL) 0:54

d. Cherry (GUN) 0:40

l. 3rd-Jackson (HOM) 0:55

d. Martinez (River Vly.) 1:32

d. Row (Santa Rosa) 0:18

l. Schupp (Vacaville) 1:07

l. Buckman (Eureka) 8-1

 

Gustavo

Ramirez

SENIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

5th Golden Gate Inv.

1st D2D Marin Catholic

 

3rd BVAL FINALS

4-2 T8 CCS FINALS

d. Licea (ST)

d. Adams (WG) fall 2x

d. Davis (LA) 1:14

d. Marquez (OVE) 1:31

l. Dalton (LEL) 3-2 2OT

d. Poulson (LO) 2:18

 

@CCS

d. Carillo (WAT) 1:00

l. 5th-Hohensch. (BUR) 4:53

d. Flores (NSAL) 2:00

d. Thraikill (SHC) 6:36

d. Avila (ALI) 4:13

l. 4th-Pulealii (PLM) 0:59

d. Brisbois (Mar. Cath.) fall

d. Faga (Weston Ranch)

8th BVAL (285) in ‘09

Michael

Nasmeh

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

2nd Bianchini Memorial

0-1 Five Counties

 

5th WCAL FINALS

2-2 CCS FINALS

d. Licea (ST) 10-7

d. Kelly (ELC) 6-3

l. Pulealii (PLM) 2:36

d. Garcia (MIT) 2-1

 

@CCS

l. 5th Hohensch. (BUR) 5:30

d. Carillo (WAT) 3:30

d. Licea (ST) 4-3

l. Galang (RIO) 0:54

l. Lopez (Magnolia) fall

 

 

Trevor Kelly

SENIOR

El Camino

PAL

1st Peninsula Invite

2-2 Bash-Fresno

3rd Bianchini Memorial

4th Mid Cals

 

3rd PAL FINALS

d. Flores (NSAL) 1:30

d. Pulealii (PLM) 3-1

d. J. Lopez (SER) 7-4

d. Poulson (LO) 1:08

l. Nasmeh (BEL) 6-3

d. Musika (MILP) 7-2

d. Mapa (STF) 3-1

l. Lamport (TN) 3-2

d. Avila (SAL) 1:22

d. Carillo (WAT) 0:33

d. Avila (ALI) 11-4, 8-2

l. Morales (OG) 5-0

l. Newell (SEQ) 2-1

l. Hohenschuh (BURL)

d. Auxier (Northview) 3-2

l. WIlkles (College P.) 3:49

l. Cooper (Rocklin) 4:53

l. Alonzo (Dinuba) 6-1

d. Varela (Dos Palos) 0:37

d. Quintero (Los Banos) 2:15

d. Wilkes (College P.) 3-1

3rd PAL, 3-2 CCS (285) in ‘09

Tiulipe “Sam”

Mapa

SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

4th Bianchini Memorial

1st WCAL JV

d. Garcia (MIT) 1:14

l. Pulealii (PLM) 10-0

d. Licea (ST) 9-2

l. Kelly (ELC) 3-1

 

 

4th WCAL, 2-2 CCS (285) in ‘09

Andy

Ruvalcaba

SENIOR

Alisal

TCAL

Did not wrestle

last season

 

 

2nd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (215) in ‘09

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (215) in ‘08

Alfredo

Mireles

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

 

d. Manzur (PLM) 7-3 OT

l. Jackson (HOM) 0:26

d. White (CHR) 2-0

d. Talauban (PLM) 3:46

d. Talauban (PLM) 0:44

d. Avila (SAL) 3:47

d. Jackson (HOM) 6-1

 

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (215) in ‘09

Jose Lara

JUNIOR

 

Gilroy

TCAL

 

l. Rocha (OVE) 1:56

l. Taluaban (PLM) 5-0

 

5th ’10 CA Cadet Freestyle (285)

Arman Rahbar

SENIOR

Lynbrook

SCVAL

8th Peninsula Invite

l. Castillo (PA) 1:10

d. Mataele (MA) 9-7 OT

d. Garcia (MIT) 2:59

l. Sudbeck (MNT) 1:55

l. Mataele (MA) 10-5

 

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (285) in ‘09

Ryan

Rodrigues

SENIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

4th Coast Classic

0-2 Bash-Fresno

0-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Flores (NS) 0:50

d. Sudbeck (MNT) 0:17

l. Davis (SB) 2:27

l. Pulealii (PLM) 2:46

l. Cardenas (FRE) 0:43

l. Lova (JFK) 0:50

l. Schneider (Buchanan) 1:29

l. Davis (Frontier) 0:45

 

Aaron Jelovic

SENIOR

Santa

Teresa

BVAL

1st BVAL JV

d. Silva (JL) 0:32

d. Rocha (OVE) 1:54

 

 

 

Jairo Rocha

SOPHOMORE

 

Ineligible

Overfelt

BVAL

3-2 Mid Cals

0-2 Overfelt Classic

2nd BVAL JV

d. Luna (AH) 0:16

d. Sudbeck (MNT) 0:59

l. Jackson (HOM) 1:17

d. Avila (SAL) 8-1

l. Musika (MILP) 0:28

l. Bell (SCRZ) 3:44

l. Jelovic (ST) 1:54

l. Guerrero (Pitman) 1:18

l. Avila (Clovis W.) 5:26

 

Moises Aliva

JUNIOR

Salinas

TCAL

5th TCAL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

@CCS

l. Sudbeck (MNT) 0:47

d. Houston (HARB) 0:32

l. Gizdich (APT) 1:23

 

 

Marshall

Houston

SENIOR

Harbor

SCCAL

1-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Apple Cider Inv.

3-2 T12 Mid Cals

 

2nd SCCAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

l. Sudbeck (MNT) 1:43

d. Sudbeck (MNT) 4-3

d. Borba (WAT) 6-5 2OT

d. Tochez (PA) 5-0

l. Lohr (PG) 0:33

l. Mataele (MA) 1:30

d. Licea (ST) 3-2

l. Avila (ALI) 3:53

d. Bell (SCRZ) 2-0

l. Gizdich (APT) 0:25

 

@CCS

l. Avila (ALI) 4:14

l. Avila (SAL) 0:32

l. Loya (JFK) 1:14

l. Elor (College P.) 0:39

 

Saul Carrillo

SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

2nd MBL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

@CCS

l. Ramirez (SOB) 1:00

l. Nasmeh (BEL) 3:30

 

2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (285) in 2009

 

0-2 ’10 CA Junior Greco (285)

1-2 ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (285)

1-2 ’09 CA Fr/So Folkstyle State (285)

0-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (285)

1-2 ’08 CA Fr/So Folkstyle State (285)

Christian

Arriaga

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

1-2 Reno TOC

Cons. B Bianchini (215)

l. Newell (SEQ)

d. Ismael (WILC)

l. Tanaka (STF) 12-4

 

 

Jose Tochez

SENIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

5th SCVAL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

l. Cherry (GUN) 5:00

d. Davis (LA) 3:15

l. Cardenas (FRE) 0:59

d. Smith (LYN) 1:23

 

@CCS

l. Dalton (LEL) 0:16

d. Cardenas (FRE) 2:50

l. 3rd-Jackson (HOM) 0:25

 

 

Steve White

JUNIOR

Christopher

TCAL

2-2 Mid Cals

d. Cady (WIL) 0:32

d. Granados (ST) 10-5

l. Lara (GIL) 2:00

l. Avila (SAL) 6-1

l. Talauban (PLM) 7-2

l. Pulealii (PLM) 12-0

d. Gizditch (APT) 9-3

l. Varela (Dos Palos) 3-0

 

Kyle Rudolph

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

Did not wrestle

last year

 

 

3-2 ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (215)

           

Others

Joey Jimenez (King City-MTAL-11): 2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS: l. Newell (SEQ) 0:40; l. Thraikill (SHC) 8-1

Nick Angelo (San Benito-TCAL-12): 6th TCAL; 0-2 CCS: l. Galang (RIO) 0:59; l. Thraikill (SHC) 0:41

Luis Pathe (Overfelt-BVAL-12): 6th ’10 CA Junior Greco (285)

Hildev Manzure (Palma-TCAL-10)