CCS PRESEASON DATA
2010-2011 SEASON

Last Updated: November 30, 2010

 

 

RETURNING 215 POUNDS

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS

Head-to-Heads

NON-CCS

Head-to-Heads

MISCELLANEOUS RESULTS

Scott Brasil

SENIOR

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

1st San Ramon Valley

3rd Mid Cals

1st Overfelt Classic

 

2nd BVAL FINALS

2nd CCS FINALS

2-2 CIF STATE

d. Lopez (AH) 1:40

d. Licea (ST) 0:57

d. Rollerson (OG) 1:26

d. Castillo (PA) 9-5

d. Landauer (SLV) 0:21

d. Lopez (SER) 8-2

d. Morales (OG) 1:39

d. Nguyen (EVE) 1:23, 3:27

d. Yang (PRO) fall

d. Rojas (LINC) 1:33

l. Morales (OG) 4-2

 

@CCS

d. Lamport (TN) 0:19

d. 5th-Cristobal (FRE) 9-5

d. 6th-Walker (MIT) 2:31

l. 1st-Morales (OG) 11-8 OT

d. Javier (San Ramon V.) 1:13

l. Holmes (Vacaville) 11-6

d. Martinez (Madera S.) 2:58

d. Brower (Galt) 2:33

d. F. Garcia (Dos Palos) 2:50

d. Rave (Jam. Logan) 1:15

 

@STATE

d. Corona (Kingsburg-CS6) 12-6

d. Laster (Ukiah-NC3) 0:28

l. 1st-Knowles (Calv. C-SS1) 17-1

l. Hudson (Redl. EV-SS9) 12-10

3rd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (215) in ‘09

Carl Vitek

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

5th Bianchini Memorial

3rd Jim Root Classic

2-2 Mid Cals; I-D

d. Lei (MILP) 1:16

d. LaHerran (BEL) 3-2OT

d. LaHerran (BEL) 0:35

l. Johns (LG) 1:57

l. Tanaka (STF) 6-4

d. Rojas (LINC) 12-1, 6-0

l. Schuchard (SCRZ)

d. C. Cervantes (SSF) 2:45

d. G-Vasquez (OCE) 1:58

l. Brasil (MTP) I-D

d. Deliquadra (Galena-NV) 12-1

 

Joe LaHerran

JUNIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

5th Pete Duca Inv.

6th Curt Mettler Inv.

2-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

6th Bianchini Memorial

2-2 Five Counties

1-2 Tim Brown Mem.

 

4th WCAL FINALS

3-2 T8 CCS FINALS

d. Escobedo (WG) 5:00

l. Vitek (ST) 3-2OT, 0:35

d. Shie (MV) 3:42

l. Davis (HIL) 1:50

 

@CCS

d. 3rd-Johns (LG) 6-1

d. Malcolme (MV) 0:53

l. 4th-Sagote (WILC) 3:09

d. Lamport (TN) 0:51

l. 3rd-Johns (LG) 4:43

d. J. Tomac (Morro B.) 5-1

d. Del Campo (SB) 5:06

l. Gadino (DL Salle)

d. Cave (Rodriguez) 17-7

l. Micenheimer (McNair) 2:38

d. Browning (Marshf.-OR) 8-4

l. Ghrer (Rancho B.) 1:24

d. Pappas (Villa Park) 10-3

l. Meza (West Hills) 1:31

l. Osborne (Segerstrom) 1:24

l. Domser (Summerville) fall

d. Duarte (Del Campo) 7-0

l. Lardie (El Camino) fall

 

Cisero Lopez

SENIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

2-2 Mid Cals

 

6th BVAL FINALS; I-D

l. DeGruy (SJ) fall

l. Brasil (MTP) 1:40

l. Johns (LG) 3:08

d. C. Cervantes (SSF) 7-2

l. Sagote (Wilcox) 2:04

d. Miskic (WEST) 6-4

l. Morales (OG) 2:41

d. McLeod (Rio Linda) 3-2 2OT

2nd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (215) in ‘09

 

0-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (189)

Allen Rojas

SENIOR

Lincoln

BVAL

5th Lynn Dyche

4th Jim Root Classic

6th Overfelt Classic

 

3/4th BVAL FINALS

2-2 CCS FINALS

d. Huitzil (KC) 2:46

d. Nguyen (EVE) 11-2

l. Vitek (ST) 6-0, 12-1

d. Sandoval (LEL)

d. Gallardo (BURL) 2:53

l. Lopez (SER) 0:43, 16-3

l. Tanaka (STF) 4-3

d. Colin (OVE) 11-5

l. Brasil (MTP) 1:33

d. Escobedo (WG) 0:57

d. Watkins (BRAN) 5:00

 

@CCS

d. Talauban (PLM) 7-3

l. 1st-Morales (OG) 16-2

d. Papadimitriu (RIO) 2:55

l. Davis (SB) 18-5

d. Rave (Jam. Logan) 8-6

 

Gerald Omictic

SENIOR

North

Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite

6th Coast Classic

6th Apple Cider Invite

 

2nd TCAL FINALS

2-2 CCS FINALS

d. Ibarra (ALI) 1:40

l. Schuchard (SCRZ) 6-4

l. Yen (SAR) 1:37

d. Gutierrez (SAL) 0:15

d. Chaplin (GUN) 16-4

l. Lamport (TN) 0:37

l. Velez (APT) 0:52

d. Lee (LEL) 3:12

l. Mehl (APT) 1:07

l. Garnett (NMC) 1:47

l. Sancen (SOL) 4:41

d. Talauban (PLM) 0:33

l. Davis (SB) 0:40

 

@CCS

d. Karusek (PG) 9-6

l. 5th-Cristobal (FRE) 0:39

d. Carmona (WAT) 6-5

l. Lamport (TN) 0:59

l. Knoell (Vintage) 2:45

d. Silva (Ceres) 0:32

d. Sharp (Manteca) 8-3

6th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (215) in ‘09

Will Basler

SENIOR

Woodside

PAL

6th Golden Gate Invite

6th Clayton Valley Invite

2nd Colt Invitational

 

3rd PAL FINALS

3-2 T12 CCS FINALS

l. Ozuna (BEL) 1:23

d. Lenderm. (BRAN) 1:15

d. Malcolme (MV) 9-2

d. Mercado (ELC) 1:27

l. Achermann (SSF) 10-8

l. Lamport (TN)

 

@CCS

l. Lopez (SER) 0:28

d. Jo. Newman (MNT) 8-0

d. Malcolme (MV) 1:30

d. Miskic (WEST) 5-2

l. 5th-Cristobal (FRE) 2:44

d. Karimianha (Te. Linda) 1:45

l. Espinoza (Mission SJ) 21-9

l. Lee (Clayton Vly.) 0:25

d. Graziano (Campolindo) 2:33

 

Joel Newman

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

6th Peninsula Invite

2-2 Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

1st MBL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

d. Velasquez (PA) 3:02

d. Schuchard (SCRZ) 0:30

d. Chaplin (GUN) 6-4

d. Maltos (OVE) 1:19

l. Morales (OG) 1:32

 

@CCS

l. Castillo (PA) 2:54

l. W. Basler (WDS) 8-0

l. Knoell (Vintage) 1:20

l. Holmes (Vacaville) 1:28

l. Hunter (Clovis W.) 3:55

 

Ben Landauer

JUNIOR

San Lorenzo

Valley

SCCAL

1-2 Bianchini Memorial

8th Overfelt Classic

 

2nd SCCAL FINALS

l. Carrasco (SJ) 17-9

d. Sternad (LYN) 1:56

l. Arriaga (FRE) 4:29

l. Brasil (MTP) 0:21

d. Achermann (SSF) 4-2

d. Gallardo (BURL) 7-2

l. Mehl (APT) 9-4

d. Mehl (APT) 1:41

l. Schuchard (SCRZ) 5:44

 

 

James Karasek

JUNIOR

Pacific Grove

MTAL

2nd MTAL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

@CCS

l. Omictin (NSAL) 9-6

d. Nguyen (EVE) 3-2

l. Davis (SB) 15-0

 

0-2 ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (215)

Kevin Nguyen

SENIOR

Evergreen

BVAL

5th Jim Root Classic

 

5th BVAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

l. Rivera (PRO) 8-1

d. Lenderm. (BRAN) 2:18

d. C. Cervantes (SSF) 11-4

d. C. Cervantes (SSF) 8-4

l. Davis (SB) fall

l. Rojas (LINC) 11-2

l. Brasil (MTP) 1:23, 3:27

d. Colin (OVE) 7-1

d. Sandoval (LEL) 6-5

d. Llanas (ST) 4-3

l. Miskic (WEST) 1:37

 

@CCS

l. 5th-Cristobal (FRE) 1:47

l. Karusek (PG) 3-2

 

6th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (215) in ‘09

Temoc

Cervantes

JUNIOR

SS Francisco

PAL

0-2 Peninusula Inv. (285)

1-2 Mat Classic

0-2 Mid Cals

6th Jim Root Classic

7/8th Overfelt Cl. (285)

3rd Colt Invite (285)

 

2nd PAL FINALS

l. Avila (ALI) 6-4

l. Garcia (MIT) 1:51

l. Sudbeck (MNT) 17-1

d. Carrillo (WAT) 5-2

d. Cardenas (FRE) 4:05

d. Rios (SJ) 7-3

l. Nguyen (EVE) 11-4, 8-4

d. Sandoval (LEL) 4:40

l. Vitek (ST) 2:45

l. Lopez (AH) 7-2

d. Mehl (APT)

l. Lamport (TN) 10-0

d. McCallister (J. Logan) 15-1

l. Hernandez (L. Lomas) 14-7

l. Shaw (Armijo) 14-8

l. Martinez (Madera S.) 14-2

7th ’10 CA Junior Greco (215)

0-2 ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (215)

1-2 ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (215)
8th ’09 CA Cadet Greco (215)
2-2 ’09 CA Fr/So Folkstyle State (215)
0-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (171)
0-2 ’08 CA Fr/So Folkstyle State (160)

 

John

Malcolme

JUNIOR

Monta Vista

SCVAL

7th Jim Root Classic

0-2 Mission San Jose

 

6th SCVAL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

d. Sepulvado (CAR) 3:16

l. Davis (SB) 1:46

d. Stenstrom (LEI) 1:45

d. Lenderm. (BRAN) 0:21

l. W. Basler (WDS) 9-2

d. Morrin (ARA) 1:14

d. Llanes (ST) 3-1

l. Johns (LG) 2:33

d. Hernandez (LA) 1:43

l. Castillo (PA) 0:59

l. Chaplin (GUN) 1:59

 

@CCS

d. Bouch (MVC) 3:48

l. LaHerran (BEL) 0:53

l. W. Basler (WDS) 1:30

d. Hernandez (McFarland) 2:42

l. Espinoza (Mission SJ) 10-1

l. Lee (Clayton Vly.) 0:59

 

Connor Armi

SENIOR

King’s

Academy

SCVAL

 

 

 

6th SCVAL (189) in ‘09

Drake Smith

SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

2-2 Mat Classic

2-2 Coast Classic

2-1 Albany Invite

3rd D2D Marin Catholic

 

4th SCCAL Finals

l. Bianchi (PLM) 3:46

d. Dinh (MNT) 15-8

l. Castillo (PA) 0:48

d. Hernandez (LA) 11-9

d. Hernandez (LA) 9-5

d. Schuchard (SCRZ) 9-6

l. Schuchard (SCRZ) 5-4

l. Mehl (APT) 5-0

d. Campbell (Deer Vly.) 3:31

l. Micenheimer (McNair) 1:30

d. Yang (Davis) 2:14

l. Domecus (S. Marin) 10-6

l. Miller (Foothill) 4-1

d. Yang (Davis) 0:42

d. Perkins (Arroyo) 1:13

d. Domecus (S. Marin) 10-0

l. Laster (Ukiah) fall

 

Tim

Glauninger

JUNIOR

Serra

WCAL

7th Mat Classic (215)

d. Hernandez (LA) 10-2

l. Tanaka (STF) 9-2

d. Yang (Davis) 1:29

l. Wilson (Maria Carillo) 3:55

d. Campbell (Dougherty) 0:46

d. Choi (Albany) 5-2

 

Paul

Hernandez

SOPHOMORE

Los Altos

SCVAL

4th Lynn Dyche

2nd Bill Martell

3-2 Mat Classic

0-2 Albany Invitational

4th D2D Marin Catholic

5th Colt Invitational

 

7th SCVAL FINALS

d. Shie (MV) 1:10

d. Carrasco (SJ) 2:41

d. Shir (MV) 1:10

d. Cherry (GUN) 1:58

l. Glauninger (SER) 10-2

l. Smith (SV) 11-9, 9-5

d. Chaidez (HOM) 3:00

d. Escobedo (WG) 2:20

l. J. Basler (WDS) 2:30

d. Moreno (ARA) 2:00

d. Sweet (SCL) 1:50

l. Sagote (WILC) 3:10

d. Lei (MILP) 2:31

l. Malcolme (MV) 1:43

d. Khalil (LYN) 0:17

d. Martinez (Washington) 9-5

d. Harper (Deer Vy.) 6-5

d. Martinez (Hayward) 2:32

l. Widmer (Sierra) 2:16, 1:06

l. Omen (Northgate) 0:17

l. Mangat (Irvington) 3:20

d. Martinez (Hayward)

d. McCallister (Ja. Logan) 7-3

l. Araiza (Casa Grande) 3:58

l. Kenney (Sacramento) 14-4

d. Domecus (S. Marin) 7-6

 

Jeff Talauban

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

3rd TCAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

@CCS

l. Rojas (LINC) 7-3

l. Chaplin (GUN) 18-8

 

 

Jorge Campos

SENIOR

SS Francisco

PAL

Did not wrestle

last season

 

 

3rd PAL (215) in ‘09

 

BAWA, CA Associat. Duals (285)

1-2 ’09 CA Fr/So Folkstyle State (285)

Austin

Escobedo

SENIOR

Menlo Atherton

8th ’10 Apple Cider

 

4th PAL FINALS

l. Garnett (NMC) 2:44

d. Melendez (WAT) 1:41

d. Morris (ARA) fall

d. Eduardo (ELC) fall 2x

d. Draper (HMB) fall

l. Mehl (APT) fall

d. Hernandez (Turlock) 11-7

l. Farley (Alhambra) 4:05

 

 

Others

Richard Jordan (Pioneer-BVAL-11): 6th Chukchansi (215); d. Hernandez (OVE) 1:30

Pano Papadimitriou (Riordan-WCAL-12): 5th WCAL, 0-2 CCS; l. Lamport (TN) 1:21; l. Rojas (LINC) 2:55

Connor Bouch (MV Christian-MBL-11): 3rd MBL; 0-2 CCS: l. Malcolme (MV) 3:48; l. 3rd-Johns (LG) 0:55