CCS PRESEASON DATA
2010-2011 SEASON

Last Updated: November 30, 2010

 

 

RETURNING 189 POUNDS

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS

Head-to-Heads

NON-CCS

Head-to-Heads

MISCELLANEOUS RESULTS

Logan Kellogg

SENIOR

San Lorenzo

Vy.

SCCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite

1st Coast Classic

1st Bianchini Memorial

1-1 Five Counties

2nd Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mission San Jose

 

1st SCCAL FINALS

1st CCS FINALS

2-2 CIF STATE

d. Flowers (BURL) 2:57

l. Edwards (MNT) 6-3

d. Clarke (SV) 1:15

d. Faleta (SSF) 6-0

d. Bustos (ELC) 0:51

d. Wong (EE) 8-1

d. Chaid (BEL) 4-2

d. Perrigo (HARB) 11-4

d. Velez (APT) 9-0, 2:56

d. Wilson (CAR) 1:16

d. McGaw (HMB) 7-0

d. Nessler (STF) 16-2

d. Nessler (STF) 11-0

l. Sanchez (SCRK) 6-5

d. F-Johnson (SOQ) 3:33

 

@CCS

d. J. Pulealii (PLM) 1:45

d. Castillo (SAL) 15-0

d. Sohal (LG) 6-0

d. 5th-Castillo (WAT) 5-1

d. 2nd-Sanchez (SCRK) 4-1

d. Crowe (Monte Vista) 7-2

d. Arriambide (Vintage) 6-4

d. Martinez (Madera S.) 5:33

d. Engdahl (Granada) 5-2

d. Fuentes (Northview) 6-4

l. W. Hawkins (Edison) 8-3

d. Dwyer (Deer Vly.) 10-1

d. Placido (Madera S.) 17-2

l. Sirovskiy (Dublin) 6-3

l. Haney (Ja. Logan) 3-2

 

@STATE

l. Rubio (Righetti-SS8) 6-4

d. Bojorquez (Buhach C-SJ6) 4-1

d. Ortiz (Magnolia-SS9) 13-5

l. 5th-Quam (S. Clem.-SS2) 14-7

1st SCCAL, 5th CCS (171) in 09

2nd SCCAL, 3-2 CCS (140) in 08

 

 

5th 08 CA Cadet Freestyle (171)

5th 07 CA Folkstyle State (SB 145)

Ismael

Sanchez

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

1st Overfelt Classic

2nd Mission San Jose

 

1st BVAL FINALS

2nd CCS FINALS

2-2 CIF STATE

d. Faleta (SSF) 3:16

d. Castillo (WAT) 13-5

d. Castillo (WAT) 4:00

d. Yen (SAR) 14-12

d. Kellogg (SLV) 6-5

d. Campbell (ST) fall, 1:05

d. Rollerson (OG) 1:24

d. Paulet (MTP) 1:03

 

@CCS

d. Ja. Newman (MNT) 15-0

d. Klockow (PG) 5:30

d. 4th-Davis (HIL) 17-10

d. 3rd-Chaid (BEL) 14-4

l. 1st-Kellogg (SLV) 4-1

d. Madison (Reno-NV) 1:10

d. Reggi (Albany) 9-6

l. Burriel (Clovis) 1:28

 

@STATE

d. Yoo (Cypress-SS7) 1:16

d. Huberty (DLSalle-NC4) 8-0

l. 2nd-Burriel (Clovis-CS1) 6-2

l. T. Cox (LC Cany-SD2) 5-4

1st BVAL, 4th CCS, 3-2 CA (152) in 09

4th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (160) in 08

 

SCVWA, 10 Associat. Duals (189); 5-3

SCVWA, 09 Associat. Duals (171); 2-3
7th 08 CA Cadet Freestyle (160)

2nd 08 CK Reno Worlds (U15 152)
2nd 06 CA Jr. High School State (112)

1st 06 Junior Mid Cals (125)
1st 06 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (105)

1st 06 West Coast Asics U14 (105)

1st 05 SCVWA Kids Triple Crown (100)

6th 05 Junior Mid Cals (110)

2nd 05 CA Jr. High School State (100)

Dan Chaid

JUNIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

3rd Bianchini Memorial

0-1 Five Counties

1st Saddleback (S. Ana)

2-2 Tim Brown Mem.

 

1st WCAL FINALS

3rd CCS FINALS

1-2 CIF STATE

d. Diller (SB) 3:27

d. Peralta (LO) 0:50

d. J. Pulealii (PLM) 1:49

l. Kellogg (SLV) 4-2

d. Pele (LYN) 4:06

d. Nessler (STF) twice

 

@CCS

d. 6th-Lugo (FRE) 3-0

d. Nessler (STF) 5-1

l. 2nd Sanchez (SCRK) 14-4

d. 6th-Lugo (FRE) 3-2

d. 4th-Davis (HIL) 8-6

d. K. Lau (George WA) 3:21

l. Ortiz (Magnolia) 13-8

d. Cobian (Franklin) 5-3

d. Aleman (Lincoln) fall

l. Morehead (Sutter Un.) 7-1

l. Anderson (Granite B.) 5-2

 

@STATE

l. 8th-Reggi (Albany-NC1) 0:32

d. Sirovskiy (Dublin-NC3) 2-0

l. Collins (Temecula-SS4) 3-0

SCVWA, 10 Associat. Duals (189); 1-6

6th 10 Western Regional FS (Junior 189)

2nd 10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (189)

2-2 07 CA Folkstyle State (Schoolboy 110)

Josh

Castillo

SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

2-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

4-0 Apple Cider Duals

2nd Apple Cider Invite

4th Mid Cals

6th Overfelt Classic

1-2 Mission San Jose

 

1st MBL FINALS

5th CCS FINALS

d. Wilson (CAR) 0:38, 13-2

d. Anaya (SOB) 9-1, 6:00

d. Velasquez (PA) 3:38

l. Velez (APT) 9-3

d. Davis (HIL) 2-1 OT

d. De Campo (SB) 11-2

d. Ruiz (LIN) 2:30

l. Sanchez (SCRK) 13-5

l. Sanchez (SCRK) 4:00

d. Lugo (FRE) 5-4

l. Nessler (STF) 6-4

d. Dela Cruz (PAJ)

 

@CCS

d. Evans (MIT) 3:02

d. DeWitt (KC) 13-1

d. Paulet (MTP) 5-1

l. 1st-Kellogg (SLV) 5-1

l. 4th-Davis (HIL) 9-1

d. 6th-Lugo (FRE) 6-4

l. Williams (Escalon) 5:59

d. Holley (Battle Mt-NV) 9-3

l. Thomas (Pioneer) 2-1

d. Roberts (Kinbsbg.) 5:15

l. Delagarza (Vacaville) 17-1

l. Verver (Pitman) 8-1

d. Goosby (Oakland T.) 11-6

l. Ball (Maria Carilla) 8-2

2nd MBL (189) in 09

2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (189) in 08

 

1-2 10 CA Junior Freestyle (189)

7th 09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (189)

7th 08 CA Cadet Freestyle (189)

3-2 08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (189)
2nd 07 Western States (U16 215)
3rd 07 NorCal TOC (205)

Freddy Paulet

SENIOR

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

1st Lynn Dyche (215)

1st ThrowDown

1st San Ramon Valley

3-2 Mid Cals

5th Overfelt Classic

 

2nd BVAL FINALS

3-2 T8 CCS FINALS

d. Carillo (GRE)

d. Pele (LYN) 7-1

d. Lugo (FRE) 9-7

d. Ja. Newman (MNT) 14-3

d. Llanas (ST) 3:02

d. Rayas (OVE) 6:00

d. Briano (SAL) 14-0

l. Nessler (STF) 4:24

d. McGaw (HMB) 8-3

l. Yen (SAR) 15-0

l. Rivera (PRO) 1:36

d. Roland (LEI) 5:01

d. Anaya (SOB) 8-3

l. Sanchez (SCRK) 1:03

 

@CCS

d. Velez (APT) 3:50

l. 5th-Castillo (WAT) 2:20

d. Anaya (SOB) 8-2

l. 6th-Lugo (FRE) 1-0

l. Bojorquez (Buhach C.) 7-1

d. McCune (Dougherty V.) I-D

l. Dicochea (Los Banos) 6-4

2nd BVAL, 0-2 CCS (189) in 09

Matteo

Porcedda

SENIOR

Sequoia

PAL

3rd Apple Cider Invite

7th Albany Invitational

 

2nd PAL FINALS

2-2 T12 CCS FINALS

l. Velasquez (PA) 6-4

d. Anaya (SOB) 3:52

d. Del Campo (SB) 4:39

d. Velasquez (PA) 2:00

d. Faleta (SSF) 1:44

d. Herman (MIT) 5:23

 

@CCS

l. Sohal (LG) 3-2

d. Roland (LEI) 17-0

d. Ja. Newman (MNT) 5:18

l. Nessler (STF) 9-1

d. Andrews (Tennyson) 0:46

l. Goosby (Oakland T.) 8-2

l. Guimont (Elk Grove) 13-3

 

Miguel

Martin Del

Campo

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic (215)

0-2 Sierra Nevada (215)

5th Apple Cider Invite

7th Jim Root Classic

5th Mid Cals

 

1st TCAL FINALS

2-2 CCS FINALS

l. Chaplin (GUN) 2-0

l. Bianchi (PLM) 1:21

l. LaHerran (BEL) 5:06

d. Briano (SAL) 1:05

l. Velez (APT) 7-4

l. Porcedda (SEQ) 4:39

d. Francis (HARB) 3:00

l. F-Johnson (SOQ) 2:50

d. Wilson (CAR) 10-0

d. Ahrens (PRO) 8-5

d. Damon (SCRZ) 2:05

d. Velasquez (PA) 2:32

d. Sohal (LG) 3-0

l. Castillo (WAT) 11-2

l. Torricer (GIL) fall

d. Nakamura (NSAL) 0:35

d. Castillo (SAL) 3:40

 

@CCS

d. Vargas (SER) 0:28

l. Nessler (STF) 8-1

d. Toste (GIL) 7-1

l. 6th-Lugo (FRE) 2-0

l. Corona (Kingsburg) 0:49

l. Roberts (Kingsburg) 1:18

d. Lugar (Rio Linda) 2:02

d. Roberts (Kingsburg) 5:59

 

Rafael Anaya

SENIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

2-2 Apple Cider Invite

3-2 Mid Cals

3rd D2D Marin Catholic

 

3rd BVAL FINALS

3-2 T12 CCS FINALS

d. Berber (ALI) 6-0

d. De la Cruz (PAJ) 5:14

l. Castillo (WAT) 9-1, 6:00

l. Porcedda (SEQ) 3:52

l. Sohal (LG) 8-5

d. Escobedo (WG) fall

d. Shie (MV) fall

d. Watkins (BRAN) 1:46

d. Alvarez (JL) 1:06

d. Rayas (OVE) 2:15

l. Paulet (MTP) 8-3

d. Barrett (BRAN) 3:53

d. Campbell (ST) 0:59

 

@CCS

l. Sohal (LG) 9-2

d. Jones (GUN) 2:50

d. Klockow (PG) 9-4

l. Paulet (MTP) 8-2

d. Goosby (Oakland T.) 4:40

l. Smith (Ripon

d. Reynolds (Clear Lake)

d. Barretto (St. Patrick) fall

3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (189) in 09

6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (189) in 08

Nate

Velasquez

SENIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

8th Peninsula Inv. (215)

4th Apple Cider Invite

3-2 Mid Cals

l. Jo. Newman (MNT) 3:02

d. Bianchi (PLM) 4:19

d. Ibarra (ALI) 2:54

l. L. Cervantes (SSF) 6-3

d. Porcedda (SEQ) 6-4

l. Castillo (WAT) 3:38

d. Francis (HARB) 2:29

l. Porcedda (SEQ) 2:00

l. Sohal (LG) 5:00

d. Faleta (SSF) 9-3

l. Del Campo (SB) 2:32

l. Lugo (FRE) 12-0

d. Chaplin (GUN) 9-8

 

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (189) in 09

Keaton

Klockow

SOPHOMORE

Pacific Grove

MTAL

7th Jim Root Cl. (171)

 

2nd MTAL FINALS

2-2 CCS FINALS

l. Medrano (SJ) 5-2

d. Alvarez (EVE) 9-2

d. Bengston (LEI) 2:35

l. DeWitt (KC)

 

@CCS

d. Nakamura (NSAL) 1:00

l. 2nd-Sanchez (SCRK) 5:30

d. J. Pulealii (PLM) 6-2

l. Anaya (SOB) 9-4

d. Price (Galena-NV) 3:41

1-2 10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (189b)

Connor

Campbell

JUNIOR

Santa

Teresa

BVAL

4th BVAL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

l. Milani (BEL) 3:36

d. Fisk (VC) 14-2

d. Rider (PA) 0:57

d. Oredin (WG) 0:34

d. Lee (LEL) 3:20

l. Sanchez (SCRK) 1:05

d. Roland (LEI) 8-2

l. Anaya (SOB) 0:59

 

@CCS

l. Nessler (STF) 0:54

d. Vargas (SER) 1:21

l. DeWitt (KC) 11-5

 

 

Jacob Newman

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

4th Coast Classic

2nd San Ramon Vly.

2-2 Mid Cals

1-2 Overfelt Classic

 

3rd MBL FINALS

2-2 CCS FINALS

d. McGaw (HMB) 16-8

d. Faleta (SSF) 4:59

l. Paulet (MTP) 14-3

d. Briano (SAL) 3:08

l. Lugo (FRE) 5:13

l. Faleta (SSF) 7-1

 

@CCS

l. 2nd-Sanchez (SCRK) 15-0

d. Nakamura (NSAL) 4:43

d. Castillo (SAL) 11-3

l. Porcedda (SEQ) 5:18

d. Nahale (JFK) 20-3

l. Engdahl (Granada) 5:15

d. Chan (Galileo) 10-6

l. Roberts (Kingsburg) 1:58

l. Valladares (Castro V.) 3:20

l. Dicochea (Los Banos) 9-5

 

Andrew Toste

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

3rd TCAL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

@CCS

l. DeWitt (KC) 2:40

d. Evans (MIT) 12-10

l. Del Campo (SB) 7-1

 

 

Justin Evans

SENIOR

Mitty

WCAL

0-2 Peninsula Inv. (171)

1-2 Lawrence Mil. (171)

2-2 Albany Invite (171)

 

3rd WCAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

l. McVannel (SAL) 1:12

d. Salisbury (SV) 11-4

l. Kraja (WEST) 13-2

 

@CCS

l. 5th-Castillo (WAT) 3:02

l. Toste (GIL) 12-10

l. Lejia (Vintage) 3:12

l. Alexander (Alhambra) 4:17

d. Martinez (Alhambra) 2:19

l. Martin (Santa Rosa) 3:06

d. McFarland (Oakland T.) 3-0

l. Reis (Newark M.) 1:18

 

Nathaniel

Barrett

SENIOR

Branham

BVAL

7th Lynn Dyche (215)

2-2 Bianchini Mem.

0-2 Jim Root Classic

 

5/6th BVAL FINALS

d. Lee (LEL)

d. Roland (LEI) 1:16

l. Pele (LYN) 3:27

d. Hosseni (MV) 3:40

l. Sohal (LG) 2:14

l. Wilson (CAR) 0:46

l. F-Johnson (SOQ) 3:54

l. Roland (LEI) 3:06

d. Rollerson (OG) 1:07

d. Alvarez (JL) 2:31

l. Anaya (SOB) 3:53

 

 

Joe Basler

JUNIOR

Woodside

PAL

0-2 Clayton Vly. Invite

6th Tamalpais Mt. Clash

3rd Colt Invitational

d. Mayzus (OCE) 5:43

d. Jordan (ARA) 4:21

l. Cherry (GUN) 2:30

d. Estrada (WILC) 8-1

l. Milani (BEL) 3:18

l. Lau (George WA) 13-2

4th PAL (191) in 09

Eduardo

Alvarez

JUNIOR

James Lick

BVAL

3rd Lynn Dyche

0-2 Bay Area Invite

2-2 Mid Cals

4th Tamalpais Mt. Clash

 

2-2 BVAL FINALS

d. Cervantes (SOL)

d. Riffle (CHR) 3:43

d. Peralta (LO) 0:38

 

l. Anaya (SOB) 1:06

d. Amoroso (EVE) 0:29

d. Lee (LEL) 16-7

l. Barrett (BRAN) 2:31

l. Kim (Mission SJ) 5:29

l. Tolentino (S. Leandro) 2:06

l. Dicochea (Los Banos) 2:31

l. Zapata (Dos Palos) 13-2

l. Wagstaff (Christian Bros.)

7th BVAL (171) in 09

 

Others

Josaiah Pulealii (Palma-TCAL-10): 6th TCAL, 1-2 CCS; l. 1st-Kellogg (SLV) 1:45; d. Shie (MV) 4-1; l. Klockow (PG) 6-2

Deion Deng (Riordan-WCAL-11): 4th WCAL; 0-2 CCS; l. Velez (APT) 16-0; l. 6th-Lugo (FRE) 2:39

DeShaun Suart (Cupertino-SCVAL-11): 1st SCVAL JV (171); 2-2 10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (189b)

Mylo Stenstrom (Leigh-BVAL-10): 1st BVAL JV (189)

Frankie Ramirez (Aptos-SCCAL-11): 0-2 Overfelt Classic; l. Lee (LEL) 3:53