CCS PRESEASON DATA
2010-2011 SEASON

Last Updated: November 30, 2010

 

 

RETURNING 171 POUNDS

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS

Head-to-Heads

NON-CCS

Head-to-Heads

MISCELLANEOUS RESULTS

Calvin Nicholls

SENIOR

SS Francisco

PAL

4th Peninsula Invite

4th Coast Classic

3-2 Bash-Fresno

3/4th Mat Classic

2nd Jim Root Classic

7th Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic; I-D

 

1st PAL FINALS

5th CCS FINALS

d. McVannel (SAL) 5:23

d. Keel (SCRZ) 3:42

d. Tsai (LG) 5:41

d. M. Sarmiento (PLM) 5:59

l. Tomlinson (LA) 0:46

d. Morrison (BRAN) 1:33

d. Huey (ELC) 3:21

d. Rivera (PRO) 11-6

l. Ochoa (KC) 9-5

d. Repetto (RIO) 3:59

d. Vega (SOL) 4-2

l. Perrigo (HARB) 2:18, 6-5

d. Hernandez (TN) 9-1

d. Cabasag (FRE) 2:28

l. Fernandez (OG) 1:46, 1:11

d. Fernandez (OG) 7-0

d. McGaw (HMB) 11-4

 

@CCS

d. Medrano (SJ) 14-0

d. Berber (ALI) 1:01

l. 1st-Edwards (MNT) 11-3

d. Perrigo (HARB) 7-5

d. Tran (MILP) 7-5 OT

l. 3rd-Alvarez (CUP) 11-4

d. 6th-Tomlinson (LA) I-D

d. Ponce (O’Connell) 2:57

l. Leija (Vintage) 4-2, 5-0
d. Lanto (Granada) 11-3

l. Tirado (Kingsburg) 4-3

d. Lopez (Northview) 12-6

l. Stine (Willows) 10-4

d. Gilbert (Hanford) 24-7

d. Enriquez (PV) 2:43

l. Machado (Arvin) 4-3

d. Valtez (Pittsburgh) 0:50

d. Burchett (Foothill) 9-0

d. Barnes (Heritage) 2:43

d. Aguirre (Pitman) 4:53

3rd PAL, 2-2 CCS (160) in ‘09

 

0-2 ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (171); 170.4

0-2 ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (171)
BAWA, ’09 Associat. Duals (160); 1-7

5-2 ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (160)

2-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (152)

Ben Torricer

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

3-2 T12 Five Counties

2-2 Mid Cals

 

4th TCAL FINALS; I-D

d. Ortega (STF) 4:00

d. Doyle (BEL) fall

d. Thodos (SER) 0:39

l. Huey (ELC) 2:09

d. Del Campo (SB) 1:25

l. Levalle (Servite) 6-0

d. Voorhees (Northgate) 4:23

l. Anderson (LC Canyon) 2:48

l. J. Lozano (Selma) 1:26

2nd TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (160) in ‘09

 

Omar Ortega

SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

3rd Newark Rotary (189)

2-2 Bash-Fresno

1-2 Bianchini Memorial

0-1 Five Counties

3rd Saddleback (S. Ana)

0-2 Overfelt Classic

 

2nd WCAL FINALS

l. Rayburn (APT) 7-0

d. Cabasag (FRE) 21-9

l. Tsai (LG) 5-2

l. Huey (ELC) 6-5

d. Thodos (SER) 1:45

l. Torricer (GIL) 4:00

l. Cothran (ST) 10-5

d. Doyle (BEL) 7-6

l. Doyle (BEL)

d. Heinsohn (Liberty) 0:24

l. Delfino (Frontier) 11-1

l. Permito (Jam. Logan) 6-2

 

Mike Cullen

SENIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

7th Apple Cider Invite

4-2 T12 Mid Cals

 

5th SCVAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

l. R. Gonzalez (OVE) 3:04

d. Hernandez (TN) 2-1 OT

d. Sohal (LG) 3-2

d. Herrera (ALI) 1:59

l. Vega (SOL) 9-3

d. Huey (ELC) 4:56

l. C. Fernandez (OG) 9-5

d. Cabasag (FRE) fall

l. Jones (GUN) 2:49

d. Hussani (MV) 2:48
l. Tran (MILP) 14-2

d. Tsai (LG) 2-0
l. Tomlinson (LA) 2:11

d. Healy (GUN) 4-1

 

@CCS

l. DiSimone (NMC) 2:43

l. 6th-Tomlinson (LA) 4-1

d. Scroggins (Turlock) 9-0

d. Alexander (Alhambra) 9-0

d. Scroggins (Turlock) 17-0

7th SCVAL (171) in ‘09

Chad Thodos

SOPHOMORE

Serra

WCAL

4th WCAL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

@CCS

d. Diller (SB) 17-12

l. 2nd-Chene (LEI) 0:19

l. Dickson (LEL) 1:21

 

1-2 ’10 CA Cadet Freestyle (171)

5th ’10 CA Cadet Greco (189)

Doug Medrano

JUNIOR

San Jose

BVAL

1-2 Bianchini Memorial

5th Jim Root Classic

 

5/6th BVAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

d. Bengston (LEI) 3:02

l. Castro (GRE) 5:59

d. Carrillo (WG) 15-5

d. Kraja (WEST) 1:11

l. Huey (ELC) 8-7, 14-8

d. Amoroso (EVE) 2:58

l. Cabasag (FRE) 12-8

d. Klockow (PG) 5-2

l. Rivera (PRO) 5:08

l. Dickson (LEL) 4:19, 14-7

d. Schleiker (DM) 1:09

d. Langeland (ST) 7-4

d. Esquval (AH) 2:54

l. Fernandez (OG) 2:30

 

@CCS

l. 5th-Nicholls (SSF) 14-0

l. Mcgaw (HMB) 5:54

 

 

Anthony

Bilic

SOPHOMORE

Saratoga

SCVAL

4th SCVAL FINALS

2-2 CCS FINALS

l. Robinson (LG) 7-2

d. Tsai (LG) 4:45

l. Tran (MILP) 15-4

d. Healy (GUN) 8-2

l. Tomlinson (LA) 2:26

 

@CCS

l. Tsai (LG) 7-2

d. Berber (ALI) 17-2

l. Healy (GUN) 1:37

 

7th ’09 NorCal TOC (153)

Kodiak Sauer

JUNIOR

Carmel

MTAL

2-2 Apple Cider Invite

0-2 Jim Root Classic

7/8th Overfelt Classic

 

2nd MTAL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

d. Saldana (PAJ) 25-8

l. Vega (SOL) 1:25

d. Ruelas (NSAL) 1:58

l. O’Hara (HIL) 4:45

d. Albrecht (SCRZ) 1:44

l. Perrigo (HARB) 1:47

d. Perez (LINC) 1:39

d. Seatern (OVE) 1:32

d. Bowen (APT) 6-1

 

@CCS

d. Martinez (PLM) 1:28

l. 1st-Edwards (MNT) 3:59

l. Healy (GUN) 7-2

l. Price (Galen-NV) 11-3

l. Alexander (Alhambra) 12-5

 

Antonio

Berber

SENIOR

Alisal

TCAL

0-2 Peninsula Invite

0-2 Apple Cider (189)

 

1st TCAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

l. Yang (MNT) 4:55

l. Gutbergt (MVC) 6-4 OT

l. Anaya (SOB) 6-0

l. F-Johnson (SOQ) 3:55

d. Diller (SB) 2:30

d. Martinez (PLM) 14-7

 

@CCS

l. 5th-Nicholls (SSF) 1:01

l. Bilic (SAR) 17-2

 

 

Steve

Melendez

SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

3rd MBL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

@CCS

l. Tran (MILP) 1:42

d. Salisbury (SV) 2:11

l. DiSimone (NMC) 1:23

 

 

Pean Saetern

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

0-2 Overfelt Classic

 

5/6th BVAL FINALS

l. Clark (SAR) 3:03

l. Sauer (CAR) 1:32

d. Fernandez (WEST) 1:34

l. Fernandez (OG) 2:36

d. Flores (PIO) 14-12

d. Morrison (BRAN) 2:00

l. Dickson (LEL) 0:13

d. Lambert (CUP) fall

l. Nijmeh (LEL) 4:14

d. Johnson (BURL) 0:39

 

 

Douglas Milani

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

0-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

d. Estrada (LYN) 3:33

d. Castillo (SAL) 5-4

d. Jo. Basler (WDS) 3:18

 

 

Slava Mayzus

JUNIOR

Oceana

PAL

6th Peninsula Invite (189)

2-2 Mid Cals

d. Clarke (SV) 1:20

l. M. Sarmiento (PLM) 3:00

d. Nakamura (NSAL) 1:30

l. Flowers (BURL) 3:32

l. Abulencia (PLM) 1:37

d. Cardenas (SEA) 2:47

l. Nicholls (SSF) 18-3

l. Arriambide (Vintage) 4:25

 

 

Others

Juan Pina (Pacific Grove-MTAL-12) 3rd MTAL, 1-2 CCS; d. Salisbury (SV) 12-8; l. Tran (MILP) 5:00; l. 6th-Tomlinson (LA) 2:25

Julian Morrisette (Riordan-WCAL-11): 5th WCAL, 0-2 CCS; l. 3rd-Alvarez (CUP) 26-11; l. Fernandez (OG) 2:42

Jesse Emory (Sequoia-PAL-12): 3rd PAL

Charles Langeland (Santa Teresa-BVAL-12): 1-2 BVAL; l. Fernandez (OG) 3-2; d. Fernandez (WEST) 2:45; l. Medrano (SJ) 7-4

Christian Bowen (Aptos-SCCAL-12): 1st SCCAL JV; d. Carothers (HARB) 11-4

Derek Peralta (Live Oak-BVAL-10): 1st BVAL JV