CCS PRESEASON DATA
2010-2011 SEASON

Last Updated: November 30, 2010

 

 

RETURNING 160 POUNDS

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS

Head-to-Heads

NON-CCS

Head-to-Heads

MISCELLANEOUS RESULTS

Paul Ahern

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

2-2 Fault Line Duals

5th Bill Martell Inv.

3-2 T12 Big Valley

2-2 Mid Cals

7th Puma Classic (152)

 

4th WCAL FINALS

4-2 T8 CCS FINALS

d. Scott (MNT) 4:37

d. Amiri (AH) 6-2

l. M. Sarmiento (PLM) 3:59

l. Guzman (SAL) 1:55

d. Evans (MIT) TF

d. Solis (NMC) 1:34

 

@CCS

d. Yoon (CAR) 4:24

l. 6th-Rayburn (APT) 2:08

d. R. Gonzalez (OVE) 0:34

d. Oliviera (MIT) 3:02

d. Gans (PA) 1:04

l. 5th-Rankin (STF) 10-6

d. Hagerty (Freedom)

d. Mallory (River Vly.) 5:27

d. Mathews (Douglas C.) 8-2

l. Allen (Golden Vly.) 6-2

l. Goldner (Rocklin) 12-4

d. Young (College Pk.)

d. Spongbg. (C. Grande) 5:02

l. Brazet (Vacaville) 4-1

d. Ritchie (Maria Carillo) 4:24

d. Villavazo (Buchanan) 2:56

5th WCAL (145) in ‘09

Nicholas

Alspaugh

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

4th Peninsula Invite

8th Lou Bronzan (152)

1-2 Big Valley Cl. (152)

4-2 T12 Mid Cals (152)

5th Overfelt Classic

 

3rd WCAL FINALS

3-2 T12 CCS FINALS

d. Chapman (NMC) 9-7

l. Simon (PA) 12-1

d. Salem (SSF) 8-6

l. Gutierrez (BURL) 9-2

l. Buckley (LA) 5:10

l. Hopkins (STF) 12-4

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 1:32

d. Wei (SAR) 6-4

l. Brewer (SOB) 5-0

d. Munguia (OG) 5:15

l. Singh (CUP) 3:46

d. Keel (SCRZ) 3-2

l. M. Sarmiento (PLM) 7-0

 

@CCS
d. Schmidt (GUN) 14-5

l. 2nd-Mitchell (BEL) 2:18

d. Pappas (MV) 7-3

d. Guzman (SAL) 10-4

l. 5th-Rankin (STF) 4-1

d. Crouson (Bear Creek) 15-2

l. Sitzmann (Marin Cath.) 10-2

d. Jordan (Lower Lake) 0:50

d. Hammers (Clear Lake) 9-3

d. Gomez (Deer Vy.) 7-2

l. Williams (Petaluma) 11-3

l. Hambrick (Heritage) 10-7

d. Whalen (Rocklin) 1:45

l. Valle (Edison) 9-2

l. Schmidley (Granite B.) 12-2

d. Huesca (Turlock) 1:13

d. Peterson (Kingsburg) 4-2

BAWA, Associat. FS/GR Duals (152)
0-2 ’09 CA Fr/So Folkstyle State (152)
1-2 ’08 CA Fr/So Folkstyle State (140)

 

Jimmy

Luscombe

SENIOR

Pacific Grove

MTAL

3rd Golden Gate (171)

3rd Lynn Dyche (171)

2-2 Apple Cider Inv. (171)

1-2 Jim Root Classic

1-2 Overfelt Classic

 

1st MTAL FINALS

4-2 T8 CCS FINALS

d. Huey (ELC)

l. Dickson (LEL)

d. Bowen (APT) 3:55

l. Perrigo (HARB) fall

d. Lujan (GONZ) fall

d. Kraynick (BRAN) 16-7

l. Roh (HAK) 11-4

l. Garcia (HARB) 7-5

d. Tumbale (SLV) 14-5

l. Huber (FRE) 2:22

d. Yoon (CAR)

 

@CCS

d. Solano (TN) 6-3

l. 4th-Sarmiento (PLM) 16-0

d. Yoon (CAR) 14-12

d. Huey (ELC) 2-1

d. O’Hara (HIL) 3-2

l. 6th-Rayburn (APT) 3-2

l. Marquez (McFarland) 9-6

0-2 ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (160)

1-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (171)

Kalen Gans

JUNIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

0-2 Peninsula Invite

7th Apple Cider Invite

3-2 Mid Cals

 

1st SCVAL FINALS

2-2 Qtrs. CCS FINALS

d. Rodriguez (NSAL) 2:29

d. Pina (PG) 9-7 OT

l. R. Samiento (PLM) 10-1

d. Thorpe (HOM) 16-1

d. Gasvoda (LG) 5-2

d. Zhang (SOB) 0:52

l. Rea (LG) 5:28

d. Raine (SB) 8-4

l. Rayburn (APT) 8-5

d. Carothers (HARB) 1:56

l. C. Johnson (FRE) 13-6

d. Schmidt (GUN) 12-5

d. Pappas (MV) 5:00

d. Bourque (LG) 4:34

d. Clark (SAR) 13-5

 

@CCS

d. Garcia (HARB) 10-3

l. 1st-Kastl (GIL) 1:53

l. Ahern (RIO) 1:04

l. Frazier (St. Patricks) 2:48

d. Cerveny (Manteca) 10-5

l. Volz (Turlock) 10-1

 

Nathan Huey

SENIOR

El Camino

PAL

4th Golden Gate (171)

6th Bianchini M. (171)

1-2 Jim Root Cl. (171)

3-2 Mid Cals (171)

5th Colt Invitational

 

2nd PAL FINALS

2-2 CCS FINALS

l. Luscombe (PG)

d. Medrano (SJ) 8-7

l. Medrano (SJ) 14-8

l. Chene (LEI) 3:11

d. Ortega (STF) 6-5

l. Tsai (LG) 11-4

d. Bengston (LEI) 1:52

l. Nicholls (SSF) 3:21

d. Johnson (BURL) 1:34

d. Torricer (GIL) 2:09

l. Cullen (PA) 4:56

d. Nguyen (WEST)

l. O’Hara (HIL) 5-4

 

@CCS

d. Deoliveira (MIT) 3:09

l. 6th-Rankin (STF) 5:15

d. Cardenas (SEA) 11-2

l. Luscombe (PG) 2-1

d. Andrews (Clovis W.) 1-0

l. Coane (Buhach Col.) 1:48

d. Moore (Ceres) 5-2

5th PAL (160) in ‘09

Joaquin Reyes

SOPHOMORE

Pajaro Vy.

MBL

4-0 Apple Cider Duals

4th Apple Cider Invite

d. Lujan (GON) fall

d. Sanchez (SOL) fall

d. Ochoa (ALI) 5-0

l. Rayburn (APT) 7-4

d. Cerveny (Manteca) 15-5

d. Huesca (Turlock) 2:16

H.M. 152 Wrestling USA 09-10 HS Fr/So
1st ’09 CA Kids Folkstyle State (152)

3rd ’09 NorCal TOC (153)
1st ’08 Jr. Mid-Cals (145)

7th ’08 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (144)

8th ’08 NorCal TOC (135)

Roberto

Gonzalez

SENIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

4th Chukchansi (189)

2-2 Lou Bronzan (171)

1-2 El Cajon Invite (171)

3rd Apple Cider (171)

2-2 Mid Cals

7/8th Overfelt Classic

 

3/4th BVAL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

d. Cullen (PA) 3:04

d. Bueno (ALI) 1:02, 2-1

l. Dickson (LEL) 13-1

l. Hernandez (SCRK) 6-2

d. Medina (ALI) 0:51

l. Raine (SB) 5-4

d. Tumbale (SLV) 5;13

l. Keel (SCRZ) 6-1

d. Demar (SCL) 2:57

d. Azar (SSF) 6-2

d. Scott (MNT) 8-4

d. Wetzel (EVE) 6-4 OT

d. Kraynick (BRAN) 1:03

l. A. Cothran (ST) 10-9

d. S. Johnson (DM) 1:50

d. Maack (SOB) 4:00

d. Cazarez (SJ) 3:56

 

@CCS

l. 4th-Sarmiento (PLM) 17-2

d. Solano (TN) 5-2

l. Ahern (RIO) 0:34

d. Martinez (Madera So.) 5-4

l. Viagonez (Sanger) 6-2, 11-2

d. Carrizales (Sunnys.) 4:18

d. Merrill (Pleasant G) 4:00

d. Serna (Coalinga) 7-0

d. Kaka (Kahuku) 8-7

l. Calderon (Rancho C.) 22-4

l. Dwyer (Deer Vy.) 15-5

d. Ioannides (Valhalla) 5:57

l. Yoshinaga (Th. Oaks) 12-2

l. Fryxell (Eastlake) 2:35

d. Pallante (Sonora) 8-3

l. Koelling (Vacaville) 16-2

3rd BVAL, 0-2 CCS (171) in ‘09

8th BVAL (171) in ‘08

 

8th ’10 CA Junior Greco (160)

2-2 ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (160)

1-2 ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (171)
5th ’09 CA Cadet Greco (160)

2-2 ’09 CA Fr/So Folkstyle State (171)

1-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (171)

Justin Raine

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

3-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

4-2 Mid Cals

 

4th TCAL FINALS

l. Abulencia (PLM) 5-4

d. Gourmenidis (ELC) 7-2

l. Gans (PA) 8-4

d. Scott (MNT) 7-4

d. R. Gonzalez (OVE) 5-4

l. Chapman (NMC) 7-3

l. Aboytes (GIL) fall

d. Rodriguez (NSAL) 1:44

l. Kastl (GIL) 1:05

d. Bueno (ALI) 7-4

l. Guzman (SAL) 8-6

l. Johnson (Church.-NV) 0:35

d. Fowles (Hillsboro-OR) 9-2

d. Foreman (N. Valleys) 2:29

d. Tsutsui (Pioneer) 1:54

l. Taylor (Fernley-NV) 1:35

d. Sangha (Los Banos) 2-0

3rd TCAL, 0-2 CCS (152) in ‘09

Steven Bourque

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

5th Bianchini Memorial

0-2 Mid Cals (152)

2-2 CIT Morro Bay

 

3/4th SCVAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

l. Singh (CUP) 1:56

l. J. Antonio (NSAL) 9-4

l. Rios (WILC) 2-1

l. Schmidt (GUN) 9-3

l. Messaros (CUP) 3:35

d. Clark (SAR) 6-2

d. Lambert (CUP) 11-2

d. Kim (WILC) 1:42

l. Gans (PA) 4:34

d. Schmidt (GUN) 2:55

 

@CCS

l. Guzman (SAL) 17-1

l. Garcia (HARB) 12-1

d. Rodias (Santa Maria) 3-1

l. Rodriguez (Oxnard) 8-4

l. Mantanne (Ontario) 13-2

 

Tyler Deoliveira

SENIOR

Mitty

WCAL

1-2 Bianchini Memorial

4th Lawrence Miller

 

5th WCAL FINALS

2-2 CCS FINALS

d. Kraynick (BRAN) 19-5

l. Rankin (STF) 7-4

l. Rayburn (APT) 14-4

 

@CCS

l. Huey (ELC) 3:09

d. Bueno (ALI) 11-4

d. Clark (SAR) 7-2

l. Ahern (RIO) 3:02

d. Fausto (S. Tahoe) 1:23

d. Mathews (Douglas) 18-10

d. Stone (M. Carillo) 4:14

l. Mathews (Douglas) 11-7

 

Dylan Keel

SENIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

6th Peninsula Inv. (171)

5th Coast Classic

5th Bear Creek

3rd Bulldog-Turlock

2nd Apple Cider Invite

2nd Jim Root Classic

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

4th SCCAL Finals

d. Gutbergt (MVC) 3:13

d. Yang (MNT) 3:01

l. Nicholls (SSF) 3:42

d. Hernandez (SCRK) 3:54

d. Wei (SAR) 3:59

l. McVannel (SAL) 10-0

l. Simon (PA) 4:18

d. Castillo (SB) 1:09

l. Rayburn (APT) 6-1, 8-2

l. Rayburn (APT) 7-0

d. Villaire (ST) 7-2

d. Polanco (LINC) 1:35

d. Hernandez (SCRK) 7-2

l. Venell (PRO) 2:27

d. R. Gonzalez (OVE) 6-1

l. Rankin (STF) 8-3

l. Alspaugh (SER) 3-2

l. Garcia (HARB) 9-3

l. Benko (SV) 0:36

d. Cox (Placer) 2:01

3rd SCCAL (171) in ‘09

4th SCCAL (152) in ‘08

 

0-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (160)

Phil Villaire

SENIOR

Santa

Teresa

BVAL

6th Golden Gate

Cons. A Bianchini

7th Jim Root Cl.

2-2 Mid Cals; I-D

d. Goumenidis (ELC) 9-0

l. Rankin (STF) 11-6

d. Kraynick (BRAN) 4:07

d. DeMar (SCL) 1:48

d. Boone (LEI) 2:23

l. Keel (SCRZ) 7-2

d. Wetzel (EVE) 4:11

d. Williams (HMB) 1:30

d. Garza (El Diamante) 12-4

 

Hector Bueno

SENIOR

Alisal

TCAL

1-2 Coast Classic (189)

3-2 Bash-Fresno (171)

4th Apple Cider Inv. (171)

0-2 Mid Cals; I-D

 

5th TCAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

l. McGaw (HMB) 10-6

d. Rea (SB) 3:11

l. R. Gonzalez (OVE) 1:02

d. Emory (SEQ) fall

d. Vega (SOL) 3-1

l. R. Gonzalez (OVE) 2-1

l. Guzman (SAL) 7-6

l. Raine (SB) 7-4

d. Rodriguez (NSAL) 2:42

 

@CCS

l. 5th-Rankin (STF) 5-4

l. DeOliviera (MIT) 11-4

d. Chan (Galileo) 5:57

l. Sharp (Trinity) 2:03

d. Andrews (Clovis W.) 5-2

l. Hickson (Red Bluff) 6-0

d. Martel (Righetti) 9-1

l. George (Lindhurst)

l. Torres (Dos Palos) fall

6th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (145) in ‘09

 

3-2 ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (145)

Vincent Polanco

JUNIOR

Lincoln

BVAL

3rd Jim Root Classic

2-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Wetzel (EVE) 3:07

l. Keel (SCRZ) 1:35

d. Lemus (LEL) 10-1

d. Roh (HAK) 4:14

d. Yoon (CAR) 3:38

l. D. Kastl (GIL) 1:30

l. Garcia (HARB) 3:59

d. Marquez (McFarland) 9-5

 

Andrew Pappas

SENIOR

Monta Vista

SCVAL

1-2 Bianchini Mem. (171)

 

3/4th SCVAL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

l. Doyle (BEL) 1:15

l. Brooks (LYN) I-D

d. Brooks (LYN) 10-8

l. Gans (PA) 5:00

d. Huber (FRE) 9-2

d. Gray (LA) 2:11

d. Roh (HAK) 2:04

 

@CCS

l. 1st-Kastl (GIL) 1:00

d. Cazarez (SJ) 10-9

l. Alspaugh (SER) 7-3

 

 

Benny Lemus

SENIOR

Leland

BVAL

1st ThrowDown (171)

1-2 Jim Root Classic

1-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Thodos (SER)

d. Tran (MILP) I-D

d. Ruiz (SAL)

d. Sauer (CAR) fall

d. Williams (HMB) 12-8

l. Hernandez (SCRK) 16-3

l. Polanco (LINC) 10-1

d. Perez (LINC)

d. Sivouvong (SCRK) 4:35

l. Rankin (STF) 1:18

 

 

Mark Roh
SENIOR

Harker

SCVAL

6th Lynn Dyche (171)

Cons. A Bianchini (171)

4th Jim Root Classc

 

5/6th SCVAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

l. Nesmesjan. (WG) 4:47

d. Robinson (LO) 1:41

d. Brooks (LYN) 11-5

l. Graham (HOM) 0:49

d. Luscombe (PG) 11-4

d. Hernandez (SCRK) 7-3

l. Polanco (LINC) 4:14

d. Cazarez (SJ) 6-5

l. Venell (PRO) 2:31

d. Demar (SCL) 14-9

d. Gray (LA) 4:33

d. Johnson (HOM) 19-6

l. Clark (SAR) 3-0

l. Pappas (MV) 2:04

 

@CCS

l. 2nd-Mitchell (BEL) 9-0

l. Schmidt (GUN) 6-1

 

 

Jose Cardenas

JUNIOR

Seaside

MBL

3-2 Apple Cider (171)

1-2 Mid Cals (171)

 

2nd MBL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

d. Hernandez (TN) 6-2

l. Perrigo (HARB) 7-2

d. Rea (SB) 3:27

d. Bowen (APT) 0:25

d. Husseini (MV) 2:39

l. Alvarez (CUP) 2:40

l. Mayzus (OCE) 2:47

 

@CCS

l. Clark (SAR) 3:07

d. Rodriguez (NSAL) 14-7

l. Huey (ELC) 11-2

l. Alexander (Alhambra) 6-4

 

Juan Cazarez

SENIOR

San Jose
BVAL

5th Lynn Dyche

0-2 Jim Root Classc

 

5/6th BVAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

l. Nguyen (WEST) 1:42

l. Roh (HAK) 6-5

l. Boone (LEI) 0:45

d. Johnson (DM) 4:54

d. Mikha (GUND) 21-6

l. Venell (PRO) 3:30

l. R. Gonzalez (OVE) 3:56

 

@CCS

l. Chapman (NMC) 13-8

l. Pappas (MV) 10-9

 

 

Alex Benko

JUNIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

1-2 Coast Classic

 

3rd SCCAL FINALS

l. Wei (SAR) 7-6

l. Yoon (CAR) 1:49

d. Keel (SCRZ) 0:36

l. Rayburn (APT) 7-0

 

2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (160) in ‘09

Alex Robinson

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2nd Newark Rotary

3-1 Fehlman Duals

1-2 Coast Classic

1st SCVAL JV

l. Singh (CUP) 3:20, 1:03

d. Ochoa (ALI) 2:25

d. J. Carr (APT) 3:47

d. Castillo (SB) 3:44

d. Marden (HOM) 1:03

d. Gutberlet (MVC) 4:18

l. Miguel (NMC) 2:54

d. Bilic (SAR) 7-4

d. Martinez (WILC) 3-0

l. Cox (Placer) 3-0

 

Adam Carothers

SOPHOMORE

Harbor

SCCAL

8th Apple Cider

2-2 Mid Cals

d. Castillo (SB) 5:26

d. Enright (SOB) 0:59

l. Gans (PA) 17-0, 1:56

l. Kastl (GIL) 1:12

d. Munguia (OG) 4:12

l. Bowen (APT) 11-4

 

 

 

Others

Jarrod Rodriguez (North Salinas-TCAL-10): 6th CCS, 0-2 CCS; l. 3rd-Venell (PRO) 0:41; l. Cardenas (SEA) 14-7