CCS PRESEASON DATA
2010-2011 SEASON

Last Updated: November 30, 2010

 

 

RETURNING 152 POUNDS

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS

Head-to-Heads

NON-CCS

Head-to-Heads

MISCELLANEOUS RESULTS

Sam Hopkins

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

7th Curt Mettler

3-2 Bash-Fresno

4th Bianchini Memorial

3-2 Five Counties

3rd Overfelt Classic

 

2nd WCAL FINALS

6th CCS FINALS

d. Robinson (LG) fall

d. Pilkington (BEL)

d. Rader (WILC) 3:03

d. Gonzalez (LEI) 22-5

l. Messaros (CUP) 8-3

d. Pine (BEL) 5-1

l. Raffin (WG) 8-3

d. Alspaugh (SER) 12-4

d. Lowman (HMB) 16-1

d. A. Gonzalez (OVE) 10-1

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 4:34

d. Gutierrez (BURL) 5-2

d. A. Gonzalez (OVE) 11-8

l. Pine (BEL)

 

@CCS

d. Gutierrez (BURL) 8-7

d. Ruiz (MNT) 9-0

d. Pine (BEL) 9-8

l. 1st-Aboytes (GIL) 1:50

l. 4th-Fernandez (LO) 5:29

l. 5th-Buckley (LA) 4:03

d. Delfierro (Sierra) 0:28

d. Rodriguez (Northview) 4-2

l. Wilkams (Rocklin) 12-1

d. Miller (Lodi) 9-1

l. Castillo (Pioneer Vy.) 5-4

d. Couch (S. Margarita) 6-5

l. Uribe (S. Fernando) 10-5

d. Roman (La Quinta) 6-5

l. D. Call (Bella Vista) 7-2

4th WCAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (130) in 09

 

1-2 10 CA Junior Freestyle (145)

SCVWA, 10 Associat. Duals (140); 6-3

SCVWA, 09 Associat. Duals (135); 3-5
1-2 09 NHSCA H.S. Nationals (Fr. 130)

0-2 08 CA Cadet Freestyle (125)

6th 08 NorCal TOC (122)
5th 08 CA Jr. High School State (124)

2nd 07 CA Folkstyle State (SB 115)

Diego Gaxiola

JUNIOR

Mitty

WCAL

8th Peninsula Inv. (160)

6th Chukchansi (160)

3rd Albany Invitational

 

3rd WCAL FINALS

2-2 Qtrs. CCS FINALS

d. Williams (HMB) 5:12

d. Morgan (MVC) 1:43

d. Yoon (CAR) 3:33

l. R. Sarmiento (PLM) 7-3

l. Buckley (LA) 4:10

d. Gloria (SHC) 5-2

d. Marconcini (RIO) 10-1

 

@CCS

d. J. Antonio (NSAL) 3:10

d. Hernandez (SCRK) 1:00

l. 2nd-Ciccarelli (KC) 11-7

l. Brewer (SOB) 7-6

l. Frazier (St. Pat.) 23-7

d. Romans (Sunnyside) 0:41

d. Owen (Madera So.) 11-9

d. Christians. (El Molino) 1:24

d. Bernard (Albany) 13-7

d. Nagel (JFK) 7-5

2nd WCAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (145) in 09

 

0-2 08 CA Cadet Freestyle (152)
3rd 07 CA Schoolboy Greco (130)
2nd 06 Jr. Mid-Cals (125)

Nikolas

Gutierrez

SENIOR

Burlingame

PAL

3rd Peninsula Inv. (160)

1st San Ramon Vy. (160)

2nd Lawr. Miller (160)

5/6th Overfelt Classic

1-2 Mission San Jose

2nd Colt Invitational

 

1st PAL FINALS

3-2 T12 CCS FINALS

d. Tsai (MNT) 2:27

d. Bustos (ELC) 3:10

l. Simon (PA) 5:48

d. Alspaugh (SER) 9-2

l. Salem (SSF) 11-10

l. Rayburn (APT) 5:56

d. Bustos (ELC) TF

d. Rios (WILC) 14-6

l. McVannel (SAL) 13-10

d. Alexander (LEL) 8-1

l. Hopkins (STF) 5-2

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 4:30

l. Buckley (LA) 7-2

d. Procopio (HMB) fall

 

@CCS

l. 6th-Hopkins (STF) 8-7

d. Castro (GRE) 17-1

d. Goldman (FRE) 7-6

l. 5th-Buckley (LA) 10-9

d. Corralejo (Colfax) 9-1

d. Clancy (San Ramon) 3:02

d. Germiniano (Lowell) 2:18

d. Lindgren (Acalanes) 2:23

d. Johnson (Granada) 4:30

l. Samuel (Las Lomas) 11-8

1st PAL, 1-2 CCS (145) in 09

3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 08

 

1-2 08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (130)

2nd 07 CA Schoolboy Greco (115)
6th 07 CA Folkstyle State (SB 120)

Maurice

Alexander

SENIOR

Leland

BVAL

4th Lynn Dyche

7th Jim Root Classic

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

5th BVAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

d. Lopez (MTP) fall

d. Avery (LINC) by TF

d. Carrillo (AH) TF

l. Buckley (LA) 4-1

d. M. Gonzales (LEI)

l. M. Gonzales (LEI) 11-3

d. Ohtake (SCRZ) 3:15

d. Wei (SAR) 5:43

l. Messaros (CUP) 4:27

l. Gutierrez (BURL) 8-1

d. Nguyen (WEST) fall 2x

d. Brewer (SOB) 11-3

l. Fernandez (LO) 3:13

l. Nguyen (WEST) 15-7

d. A. Gonzalez (OVE) 12-6

 

@CCS

l. Mcvannel (SAL) 5:53

l. Goldman (FRE) 6-1

d. Valencia (Sierra) fall

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (145) in 09

David Nice

SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

5th D2D Marin Catholic

 

2nd SCCAL FINALS

3-2 Top 12 CCS FINALS

l. Ohtake (SCRZ) 5-3

 

@CCS

l. Nguyen (WEST) 1:47

d. Hernandez (SCRK) I-D

d. Keys (APT) 9-7

l. Pine (BEL) 3-1

 

 

Lumiere

Hayes

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

5th Peninsula Inv.

3-2 Lou Bronzan (160)

0-2 Big Valley Cl. (160)

2-2 Mid Cals (160)

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

4th WCAL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

d. Carr (ELC) 5:19

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 20-4

d. Kumec (SCRZ) 1:18

l. Lowman (HMB) 9-4

d. Matthew (LA) 1:09

l. Rankin (STF) 11-1

d. Duenas (NSAL) 3:18

l. Singh (CUP) 16-0

l. McVannel (SAL) 11-0

d. Martinez (PLM) 10-3

l. Rios (WILC) 9-4

 

@CCS

l. Hernandez (SCRK) 6-3

d. J. Antonio (NSAL) 7-4

l. Nguyen (WEST) 7-2

l. Sherman (Oakl. T.) 19-4

d. Huston (Armijo) 1:52

d. Ngo (Dublin) 5:58

l. Smith (Heritage) 7-5

l. Hall (Folsom) 8-5

l. Hurlimann (Folsom) 13-3

l. Volz (Tulrock) 14-5

2-2 10 CA Junior Freestyle (152)

Carson Keys

SENIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

7th Peninsula Inv.

3-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Bash-Fresno

6th Apple Cider Invite

3rd Lawrence Miller

2-2 Mid Cals

4th Colt Invitational

 

1st SCCAL FINALS

2-2 CCS FINALS

l. Lowman (HMB) fall 2x

d. Lee (LYN) 8-3

d. Hegedus (BURL) 4:50

l. Ciccarelli (KC) 8-0

d. Ohtake (SCRZ) fall

d. Ohtake (SCRZ) 6-0

d. Jackson (GUN) 10-6

d. Barajas (SB) 16-1

l. Brewer (SOB) 7-0

l. Oshima (PA) 15-0

d. Carranza (BURL) 4-0

d. Sanchez (SOL) 0:25

l. Rios (WILC) 13-6

d. Nice (SV) 1:00

 

@CCS

d. Bustos (ELC) 16-1

l. 2nd-Ciccarelli (KC) 0:22

d. Hawkes (LG) 12-4

l. Nice (SV) 9-7

d. Peterson (Colfax) 1:30

l. Gamino (Golden Vy.) 5-1

l. Delfierro (Sierra) 10-4

d. Young (Monte Vista) 0:30

d. Runnion (Alhambra) 7-5

l. Schag (Acalanes) 1:17

d. Ritchie (M. Carillo) 0:57

l. LeFevre (Los Banos) 8-2

l. Nuqui (Vanden)

3rd SCCAL (152) in 09

3rd SCCAL (145) in 09

Chris Miguel

SENIOR

N. Monterey

County

MBL

1-2 Puma Classic; I-D

 

1st MBL FINALS

2-2 CCS FINALS

d. Robinson (LG) 2:54

d. Marden (HOM) 0:52

 

@CCS

l. Castro (GRE) 3:52

d. Ochoa (ALI) 1:53

d. Ruiz (MNT) 2:35

l. Brewer (SOB) 17-2

d. Manokian (Healdsbg.) 5:48

 

Oscar Hawkes

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2-2 Fehlman Duals

1-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

1-2 Bianchini Memorial

3-2 T12 Mid Cals (145)

3-2 CIT Morro Bay

 

5/6th SCVAL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

l. Owens (STF) 9-2

l. Lowman (HMB) 14-10

d. Rios (WILC) 5-2

d. Husher (MIT) 5:40

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 2:35

l. Pine (BEL) 3-2

l. Goldman (FRE) 8-3, 15-3

l. Oshima (PA) 2:56

d. Gonzales (ALI) 1:59

d. E. Antonio (NSAL) 2:44

d. Bakhshi (CUP) 4:58

d. Perry (SAR) 2x

l. Buckley (LA) 15-1

d. Hamwi (MV) 4-3

 

@CCS

l. 1st-Aboytes (GIL) 1:02

d. Ortega (SB) 19-4

l. Keys (APT) 12-4

l. Graber (Granada) 9-2

l. Warren (Reno) 1:26

d. Baldridge (Illinois Vy.) 7-0

l. Crowell (Davis) 3:51

l. Pereira (Newark M.) 0:28

l. Jepsen (Central) 3-2

d. Estrada (La Habra) 1:28

l. N. Sierra (Lemoore) 1:15

d. Sanders (Liberty) 3:55

l. Jack (Franklin-EG) 4:15

 

Adnan Hamwi

SENIOR

Monta Vista

SCVAL

3rd Jim Root Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

6th D2D Marin Catholic

 

7th SCVAL FINALS

2-2 CCS FINALS

d. Bustos (ELC) fall

l. Ciccarelli (KC) 0:13

d. Patty (BRAN) 2:41

d. Gonzalez (LEI) 4:35

l. Wei (SAR) 7-2

d. Krow (OCE) 0:54

d. Ochoa (ALI) 4:45

d. Regidor (HOM) 0:25

l. Brewer (SOB)

d. Wang (LYN) 3:15

l. Simon (PA) 2:49

l. Hawkes (LG) 4-3

d. Perry (SAR) 4:00

 

@CCS

d. Ortega (SB) 12-6

l. 1st-Aboytes (GIL) 1:28

d. Bustos (ELC) 3:24

l. Nguyen (WEST) 4-1

d. Rodriguez (McFarland) 4:37

l. LeFevre (Los Banos) 12-3

d. Ramirez (S. Marin) 9-7

d. Zerbe (Drake) fall

l. Sitzman (Mar. Catholic)

 

Wesley Wang

SENIOR

Lynbrook
SCVAL

0-2 Bianchini Mem.

 

5/6th SCVAL FINALS

l. Hamwi (MV) 3:15

d. Ruiz (WILC) 2:11

d. Perry (SAR) 2:43

l. Simon (PA) 6-4

 

 

Payam Amri

SENIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

3rd Lynn Dyche

2-2 Big Valley Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

 

2-2 BVAL FINALS

d. Gonzales (LEI)

l. Cortez (MTP) 13-5

l. Ahern (RIO) 6-2

d. Gourmenidis (ELC) 6-2

d. Gutberlet (MVC) 7-0

l. A. Gonzalez (OVE) 1:32

d. Ferreyda (JL) 1:50

l. Fernandez (LO) 5:29

d. Negron (GUND) 0:58

l. Brewer (SOB) 14-4

d. Castellaw (Livingston) 7-3

l. Cox (Placer) 5:30

l. Hall (Folsom) 1:31

l. Manley (Pitman) 3-2

3rd BVAL, 0-2 CCS (160) in 09

Marcus

Aherns

SENIOR

Prospect

BVAL

4th Tamalpais (160)

1-2 Mission San Jose (160)

 

1-2 BVAL FINALS

l. Guzman (SAL) 5-1

d. Amaro (EVE) 3:49

d. Llanas (ST) fall

d. Castillo (WG) 2:36

l. Hernandez (SCRK) 5-1

l. Nguyen (WEST) 9-4

 

 

Jacob Avery

SOPHOMORE

Lincoln

BVAL

7/8th Overfelt Classic

1-2 Jim Root Cl.

d. Donelly (MNT) 1:39

l. Messaros (CUP) 24-6

d. Wei (SAR) I-D

d. Rios (WILC) 3:58

l. Session (SCRK) 7-4

d. Crane (CAR) 3:50

l. Alexander (LEL) 4-0

 

 

Dmitry

Grinenko

SENIOR

Monta Vista

SCVAL

1st SCVAL JV

d. Armin (CUP) 0:08

d. Perry (SAR) 6-5

l. Anderson (PA) 9-5

l. Stocker (ARA) 4-3

d. Peters (LG) 3-1

d. Anderson (PA) 12-6

 

 

Oscar Elias

SENIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

 

l. Yoo (CUP) 12-1

d. Le (LG) 1:41

l. Forzani (SAL) 7-0

 

7th BVAL (145) in 09

 

0-2 10 CA Junior Greco (152)

0-2 10 CA Junior Freestyle (160)

0-2 09 CA Junior FILA Freestyle (154.25)

0-2 09 CA Junior FILA Greco (154.25)

7th 09 CA Cadet Greco (152)

Erik Anderson

SOPHOMORE

Palo Alto

SCVAL

 

d. Grinenko (MV) 9-5

d. Forzani (SAL) 7-0

d. Ruiz (MNT) 9-5, 7-5

d. Enright (SOB) 2:20

l. R. Sarmiento (PLM) 7-0

l. Grinenko (MV) 12-6

d. Olsen (SAR) 14-9

 

 

 

Others

Edgar Ruiz (Monterey-MBL-10): 2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS; l. 6th-Hopkins (STF) 9-0; l. Miguel (NMC) 2:35

Juan Ochoa (Alisal-TCAL-12): 6th TCAL, 0-2 CCS; l. Fernandez (LO) 0:36; l. Miguel (NMC) 1:53

Erik Procopio (Half Moon Bay-PAL-12): 2nd PAL

Richard Bustos (El Camino-PAL-12): 3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (152); l. Keys (APT) 16-1; l. Hamwi (MV) 3:24

Tomson Mathai (Evergreen-BVAL-10): 1st BVAL JV; d. Robinson (LO) 3:00

Danny Robinson (Live Oak-BVAL-12): d. Elias (OVE) 6-5; l. Mathai (EVE) 3:00