CCS PRESEASON DATA
2010-2011 SEASON

Last Updated: November 30, 2010

 

 

RETURNING 145 POUNDS

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS

Head-to-Heads

NON-CCS

Head-to-Heads

MISCELLANEOUS RESULTS

Ian Messaros

SENIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

2nd Peninsula Inv. (152)

3rd Golden Gate (152)

3rd Coast Classic (152)

1st ThrowDown (152)

2nd Bianchini M. (152)

3rd Mid Cals (152)

2nd Overfelt Cl. (152)

 

1st SCVAL FINALS

2nd CCS FINALS

0-2 CIF STATE

d. Jackson (GUN) 2:27

d. Ramos (SSF) 1:36

d. Kameda (MA) 16-1

d. Lowman (HMB) 15-0

d. Gonzales (ST) in OT

d. Bolanos (SV) 1:00

d. Salem (SSF) 1:21, 7-3

d. Gonzalez (ST) 12-0

d. Raffin (WG) 12-6

d. Bustos (ELC) 1:03

d. R. Sarmiento (PLM) 5:15

d. Hopkins (STF) 8-3

l. Rodeba. (SLV) 18-5, 17-5

l. Rodeba. (SLV) 14-7, 5-0

d. Wei (SAR) 12-6

d. A. Gonzalez (OVE) 3:36

d. Simon (PA) 7-5

d. McVannel (SAL) 8-3, 6-5

d. Alexander (LEL) 4:27

d. Bourque (LG) 3:35

d. Perez (SCL) 2:21

d. Rotman (GUN) 18-3

d. Oshiima (PA) 12-8, 15-5

d. C. Johnson (FRE) 8-5

 

@CCS

d. R. Sarmiento (PLM) 15-0

d. Dorsch (LO) 22-7

d. 5th-C. Johnson (FRE) 0:45

d. 3rd-Pilkington (BEL) 6-4

l. 1st-Rodebaugh (SLV) 4:55

d. Mester (Corning)

l. Maelfeyt (Trinity) 11-8

d. Graber (Granada) 2:50

d. Verduzco (El Diaman.) 2:20

d. Sherman (Oakland T.) 15-4

 

@STATE

l. 8th-Decaro (Temec.-SS2) 3-2

l. Rodriguez (Sanger-CS6) 9-2

2nd SCVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (140) in ‘09

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (140) in ‘08

 

7th ’10 CA Junior Greco (152)

SCVWA, ’10 Associat. Duals (152); 7-2

1-2 ’09 Nationals Cadet Greco (145)

SCVWA, ’09 Associat. Duals (145); 4-3
1st ’09 CA Cadet Greco (145)
5-2 T12 ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (145)

3rd ’08 CA Cadet Greco (140)

2nd ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (140)

3-2 ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (135)

6th ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (135)

3rd ’07 CA Folkstyle State (SB 125)
6th ’07 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (125)
4th ’06 Junior Mid Cals (125)

Jonathan

Gonzales

SENIOR

Santa

Teresa

BVAL

5th Golden Gate (152)

Cons. B Bianchini (152)

1st Jim Root Classic

7th Mid Cals

 

1st BVAL FINALS

4th CCS FINALS

0-2 CIF STATE

l. Messaros (CUP) in OT

l. Messaros (CUP) 12-0

l. Pine (BEL) 6-5

d. Carr (ELC) 0:31

d. Harms (BRAN) 0:50, 1:52

d. Salem (SSF) 9-8

d. Lopez (MTP) 10-0

d. Mitre (OVE) 2:21, 9-5

d. Rosso (GIL) 3-2

d. Valdina (SCRK) fall

d. Basurto (OG) 0:49

d. Everhart (WG) 0:44

 

@CCS

d. Heraz (SOL) 9-5

d. Mitre (OVE) 6-4

l. 1st-Rodebaugh (SLV) 3:08

d. 5th-C. Johnson (FRE) 3-2

l. 3rd-Pilkington (BEL) 4-2

d. Ramirez (Healdsbg.)

d. England (Pitman) 5-0

l. Qguilar (Selma) 6-2

l. Reynolds (Clovis W.) 4-0

d. Jepsen (Central) 5-0

 

@STATE

l. Coronado (Perris-SS8) 10-0

l. Smith (Santiago-SS6) 1:37

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (145) in ‘09

Fala Salem

SENIOR

SS Francisco

PAL

5th Peninsula Inv. (160)

5th Coast Classic (152)

4-2 Bash-Fresno (152)

6th Mat Classic

2nd Jim Root Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

 

1st PAL FINALS

4-2 T8 CCS FINALS

d. Ivey (SAL) 8-7

l. Alspaugh (SER) 8-6

l. Messaros (CUP) 7-3, 1:21

d. Alvarado (HARB) 14-10

d. J. Antonio (NSAL) 4:02

d. Lowman (HMB) 15-4, 13-5

d. O’Leary (SER) 5:34

d. Gutierrez (BURL) 11-10

d. Portillo (SEQ) 1:35

d. Chung (SCRK) 0:51

d. To. Jones (CAR) 1:42

l. Gonzales (ST) 9-8

d. Rosso (GIL) 11-6

d. Henry (SB) 21-7

l. Mitre (OVE) 14-10

 

@CCS

d. Rotman (GUN) 19-4

l. Mitre (OVE) 18-8

d. R. Sarmiento (PLM) 7-6

d. Heraz (SOL) 14-3

d. Lowman (HMB) 15-8

l. 5th-C. Johnson (FRE) 2:12

d. Corralejo (Colfax) 15-9

l. Frazier (St. Pat.) 14-3

d. Corralejo (Colfax) 7-2

d. Looney (Placer) 18-3

d. Shaver (BUN) 4:57

l. Reid (Red Bluff) 16-1

d. Swanson (Chino H.) 1:56

d. Crandall (Merrill W.) 15-2

l. Reynolds (Clovis W.) 16-5

l. Ferrante (Pittsburgh) 1:41

d. Carandang (Foothill) 13-0

l. Wilson (Mission SJ) 8-6

l. Perhargou (Granada) 4-2

l. Aguilar (Selma) 12-10

 

Ryan Oshima

JUNIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

8th Peninsula Inv. (171)

3-2 Coast Classic (152)

3-2 Sierra Nevada (152)

4-0 Apple Cider D. (152)

4th Apple Cider (152)

3-2 T12 Mid Cals

 

6th SCVAL FINALS; I-D

d. Wei (SAR) 8-2

l. Rayburn (APT) 10-8

d. Rodriguez (VC) 1:10

d. Carranza (BURL) 10-0

l. Messaros (CUP) 12-8

d. Ortega (SB) 12-4

d. Viswanathan (MA) 0:51

d. Yepez (PAJ) 1:10

d. McVannel (SAL) 9-7

d. Keys (APT) 15-0

d. Hawkes (LG) 2:56

d. Fostiropulo (CUP) 0:35

d. Goldman (FRE) 4-2

d. Jue (GUN) 0:58

d. Karagian. (M. Vista) 1:11

d. Looney (Placer) 1:42

l. Graber (Granada) 6-5

d. Thornock (Jacks. H.) 2:54

d. Carlson (Pleasant Gr.) 6-3

l. Pena (Millikan) 9-8

d. Montoya (Paradise) 2:26

l. Artemis (Damon.-NV) 15-6

l. Frazier (St. Patricks) 4:30

d. Owen (Madera So.) 1:45

l. Hartman (Los Banos) 9-1

l. Reynolds (Clovis W.) 8-1

4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (145) in ‘09

Ryan

Sarmiento

JUNIOR

Palma

TCAL

7th Peninsula Inv. (160)

2-2 Coast Classic (160)

0-2 Sierra Nevada (152)

6th Bianchini M. (152)

2-2 Mid Cals

7th Overfelt Classic

 

3rd TCAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

l. Simon (PA) 6-0, 5:28

d. Tapia (GONZ) 10-1

d. Chapman (NMC) 5-0

d. Ivey (SAL) 2:44, 7-2, 5-2

d. Gaxiola (MIT) 3:33

d. Arballo (SB) 3:19

d. Tumbale (SLV) 10-3

d. Perez (SCL) 4-2

l. Messaros (CUP) 5:15

d. Gonzalez (LEI) 9-1

l. Raffin (WG) 7-2

l. Pine (BEL) 6-5

d. Anderson (PA) 7-0

d. Wei (SAR) 8-6 OT

l. Mitre (OVE) 4-2

l. C. Johnson (FRE) 16-0

d. Cox (PIO) 10-3

d. Rader (WILC) 2:09

d. Sanchez (MTP) 6-4

d. Bastanfard (LYN) 5-0

l. Christensen (SB) 4-3

d. E. Antonio (NSAL) 4-2

 

@CCS

l. 2nd-Messaros (CUP) 15-0

l. Salem (SSF) 7-6

l. Ceja (Madera S.) 1:13

l. Gentry (Clayton V.) 5:35

l. Meister (Corning) 10-4

l. Jepsen (Central) 3-1

1st TCAL, 2-2 CCS (135) in ‘09

Mike Heraz

JUNIOR

Soledad

MTAL

0-2 Zinkin Classic

5th Gold Coast Cl. (152)

3-2 Bash-Fresno (152)

7th Apple Cider (152)

2-2 Mid Cals

 

1st MTAL FINALS

2-2 CCS FINALS

l. Brewer (SOB) 1:40

d. Reeves (PLM) 13-1

d. A. Gonzalez (OVE) 8-2

d. Carr (ELC) 0:19

d. Ivanchenko (TN) 1:12

l. Rosso (GIL) 4-3

d. Tapia (GON) 15-0

 

@CCS

d. Gonzalez (ALI) 20-5

l. 4th-Gonzalez (ST) 9-5

d. Iglesias (WAT) 3:22

l. Salem (SSF) 14-3

d. Leon (Buena) 1:45

l. Snyder (Westlake) 1:49

d. Spindola (SJ Bosco) 9-0

l. Coronado (Hueneme) 4:17

d. Scheler (MO) 11-0

l. Gallegos (Foothill) 3:16

d. Macedo (Tulare W.) 3:30

d. Machado (WEE) 0:41

l. Herring (Stockdale) 8-5

d. Mierop (Sonora) 12-7

d. Gase (Manteca) 1:36

l. Hienrichs (Kingsbg.) 19-10

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in ‘09

Joe Lowman

SOPHOMORE

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

4th Peninsula Inv. (152)

3-2 Coast Classic (152)

1-2 Mat Classic (152)

2nd Jim Root Cl. (152)

2-2 Overfelt Cl. (152)

 

2nd PAL FINALS

2-2 Qtrs. CCS FINALS

d. Keys (APT) 3:20, 4:44

d. Sywyk (MIT) 1:58

l. Messaros (CUP) 15-0

d. Hayes (SER) 9-4

l. Fernandez (LO) 0:54

d. Hawkes (LG) 14-10

l. Salem (SSF) 15-4, 13-5

d. Crane (CAR) 3:52

d. Session (SCRK) 2:50

l. Ciccarelli (KC) 0:19

d. Martinez (PLM) 1:12

l. Hopkins (STF) 16-1

d. McCormick (HARB) 0:42

l. Hernandez (SCRK) 19-9

 

@CCS

d. Grimm (LA) 5:17

l. 3rd-Pilkington (BEL) 1:02

l. Salem (SSF) 15-8

l. Spinella (Ceres) 1:58

l. McEntee (Arroyo) 16-4

d. Loo (Mission) 14-12 OT

l. Nevearez (Amador V.) fall

d. Rodriguez (McFarl.) 4-2

1-2 ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (152a)

Todd Grimm

JUNIOR

Los Altos

SCVAL

2-3 Falcon S-Out

2nd Lynn Dyche

0-2 Bill Martell Inv.

2-2 Mat Classic

3-1 Cons. Albany Invite

4th D2D Marin Catholic

 

3rd SCVAL FINALS

2-2 CCS FINALS

d. Grinenko (MV) 3:48

d. Lee (LEL) 2:42

d. Zuniga (GRE) 0:58

l. McCallacre. (HARK) 1:14

d. Calderon (GUN) 12-0

d. Enright (SOB) 3:50

d. Thorpe (HOM) 4:57

d. B. Perez (SCL) 3:10

l. Gasvoda (LG) 5-4

d. Perez (SCL) I-D

d. Oshima (PA) I-D

d. Gasvoda (LG) 2:37

 

@CCS

d. Tapia (GON) 15-9

l. Lowman (HMB) 5:17

d. Sywyk (MIT) 1:28

l. 6th-Christensen (SB) 0:47

d. Schimm (Sonoma) 5:02

d. Hou (Benecia) 1:31

l. Puppo (Heritage) 3:18

l. Lopez (Weston) 5:21

l. Ferrante (Pittsbg.) 28-13

l. Ruiz (Freedom) 3:00

l. Buriani (Oak Ridge) 2:56

d. Niles (Maria Carillo) 1:10

d. Galindo (Campolindo) 3:35

l. Riley (Galena) 0:39

l. Pehargou (Granada) 15-3

d. Valdez (San Leandro) 1:53

l. Sitzman (Marin Cath.) 15-0

d. Harrison (Oakland T.) 0:14

d. Barrett (Bella Vista) 0:45

l. Hammers (Clear Lake) 1:19

d. Pierce (San Marin) 3:07

l. Daniel (Ripon) 2:49

 

Ryan Gasvoda

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3-2 Fehlman Duals

3-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

3rd Bianchini Memorial

4-2 T12 CIT Morro Bay

 

4th SCVAL FINALS

3-2 T12 CCS FINALS

d. Youmans (SV) 8-1

l. Mendez (ALI) 1-0

l. Andrade (WILC) 4-2

d. Vo (EVE) 7-5

l. Pilkington (BEL) 1:32

d. Howard (LEI) 8-0

d. Bastanfard (LYN) 2-0

d. Stone (ELC) 5-0

l. C. Johnson (FRE) 13-0

d. Bonilla (MNT) 9-0

l. Borch (SAR) 3-2

l. Thorpe (HOM) 8-7

d. Hood (PA) 4-1

d. Olivera (KC) 4-0

l. Ochsner (CUP) 7-2

l. Wei (SAR) 6-2

d. Grimm (LA) 5-4

l. C. Johnson (FRE) 1:32

d. W. Thorpe (HOM) 15-0

l. Grimm (LA) 2:37

 

@CCS

d. Everhart (WG) 10-2

l. 1st-Rodeba. (SLV) 26-11

d. Gonzalez (LEI) 3-2

d. Tapia (GON) 18-8

l. 5th-C. Johnson (FRE) 2:42

l. Owen (Madera S.) 3-1

d. Heier (Kingsburg) 4-3

d. Pershall (McQueen) 16-0

l. Price (Davis) 12-5

d. Hughes (Buhach) 8-5

l. Hoyt (Sheldon-OR) 15-0

l. Pelmons (Pa. Robles) 0:35

d. Herring (Stockdale) 1-0

d. Reed (Bak-Christian) 1:36

d. Serrano (Ontario) 10-1

l. Perez (Firebaugh) 5-1

 

Martin

Gonzalez

SENIOR

Leigh

BVALZ

4-0 Lincoln Duals (160)

4th Lynn Dyche (160)

1-2 Bianchini M. (152)

4th Jim Root Cl. (152)

0-2 Mid Cals (152)

3rd Colt Invitational

 

4th BVAL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

d. Pena (PG)

d. Cazerez (SJ) 9-5

l. Amiri (AH)

d. Wang (LYN) 5:00

l. Hopkins (STF) 22-5

l. R. Sarmiento (PLM) 9-1

l. Alexander (LEL)

d. Alexander (LEI) 11-3

d. Carr (ELC)

d. Everhart (WG)

d. Cox (PIO) 12-6

d. Lopez (MTP) 3:51

l. Mitre (OVE) 20-6

d. Dorsch (LO) 3:56

 

@CCS

l. 6th-Christiansen (SB) 3:40

d. Thorpe (HOM) 12-10

l. Gasvoda (LG) 3-2

l. Foster (Sierra)

l. Rodriguez (McFarland) 4:45

d. Session (SCRK) 10-4

d. Kelzer (PRO) 6-2

l. Hamwi (MV) 4:35

l. Huesca (Turlock) 7-5

l. Cervantes (Madera S.) 5-0

 

James

Everhart

SENIOR

Willow Glen

BVAL

6th Bianchini Memorial

5th Colt Invitational

 

3rd BVAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

d. Chavez (SJ) 3:25

d. Kawar (LEL) fall

d. Ramirez (SLV) 10-9

l. Bastanfard (LYN) 14-3

d. Andrade (WILC) 8-1

l. Stone (ELC) 19-5

d. Harms (BRAN) 3:30

d. Wrye (SOB) fall

d. Gonda (ARA)

l. Gonzalez (LEI)

d. Cornell (WEST) 1:59

d. Enright (SOB) 0:45

l. Gonzales (ST) 0:44

d. Kawaguchi (PRO) 1:51

d. Gonzalez (LEI) I-D

 

@CCS

l. Gasvoda (LG) 10-2

l. 6th-Christensen (SB) 15-5

 

 

Michael

Sywyk

SENIOR

Mitty

WCAL

1-2 Chukchansi (152)

2-2 Peninsula Inv. (152)

Cons. A Bianchini Mem.

5th Lawrence Miller

0-2 Albany Invitational

5th Corning Invitational

 

3rd WCAL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

l. Saldana (OVE) 10-5

l. Mitre (OVE) 0:45

d. Hegedus (BURL) 20-5

l. Lowman (HMB) 1:58

l. Kameda (MA) 13-11

l. Andrade (WILC) 5-1

d. Lee (LO) 3:30

d. Ramirez (SLV) 4:14

d. Cornell (WEST) fall 2x

 

@CCS

l. Rosso (GIL) 11-3

d. Lewis (SHC) 3:45

l. Grimm (LA) 1:28

d. Jimenez (Kerman) 4-2

l. Gomez (Deer Vly.) 12-2

l. Delfino (M. Carillo) 1:32

l. Carandang (Foothill) 0:36

l. Ayala (Novato) 13-9

d. Hendry (Orland)

l. Dye (Central Vly.)

 

Danny Perez

JUNIOR

Alvarez

TCAL

5th Coast Classic

d. Burton (BURL) 1:00

d. Arellanes (HMB) 5-2

d. E. Antonio (NSAL) 9-7

l. Proa (SAL) 9-5

d. To. Jones (CAR) 4:45

l. Soto (SB) 13-9 OT

d. Mendez (ALI) 5-4

d. Apodaca (Ceres) 21-7

l. Pehragou (Granada) 5-1

 

Todd Jones

SENIOR

Carmel

MTAL

8th Peninsula Inv. (152)

2-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Sierra Nevada

6th Apple Cider Invite

5th Jim Root Classic

1st Oakland Winter

 

3rd MTAL FINALS

l. Fernandez (LO) 0:36

d. Solis (NMC) 1:45

d. Deans (VC) 1:38

d. J. Antonio (NSAL) 3:21

d. Hua (MNT) 1:15

l. Perez (ALV) 4:45

l. Mendez (ALI) 12-4

d. Sanchez (JL) 2:37

d. Lopez (HARB) 4:24

d. Ivey (SAL) 3:46

l. Christensen (SB) 2:45

d. Kawaguchi (PRO) 3:16

l. Salem (SSF) 1:42

l. Carr (ELC) 1:20

d. Harms (BRAN) 0:40

d. Tapia (GON) 9-4

l. Tapia (GON)

d. Zuniga (Vintage) 2:53

l. Aranda (Lebanon-OR) 0:58

l. Aguilar (Lincoln) 2:44

d. Copeland (Manteca) 6-3

l. Hammerbk. (Sonora) 11-0

 

Andrew

O’Connor

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

5th WCAL FINALS

2-2 CCS FINALS

@CCS

l. Mitre (OVE) 14-2

d. Rotman (GUN) 8-6

d. Dorsch (LO) 2:28

l. Gregory (MA) 8-6 OT

 

 

Chris Ivey

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Peninsula Inv. (160)

0-2 Coast Classic (152)

8th Apple Cider

0-2 Mid Cals

 

5th TCAL FINALS

l. Salem (SSF) 8-7

d. Duenas (NSAL) 2:27

l. Madera (IND) 1:50

l. Session (SCRK) 8-5

l. To. Jones (CAR) 3:46

d. Kawar (LEL) 0:34

d. Sims (PLM) 2:40

d. E. Antonio (NSAL) 1:48

d. E. Antonio (NSAL) 5-4

l. R. Sarmien. (PLM) 2:44

l. R. Samrien. (PLM) 7-2, 5-2

d. Gonzalez (ALI) 1:52

d. Tsai (M. Vista) 3:36

l. Parsons (Turlock) 10-4

l. Rodriguez (Ceres) 6-3

 

Edy Antonio

SENIOR

North

Salinas

TCAL

0-2 Coast Classic

0-2 Apple Cider Invite

3-2 Mid Cals

 

4th TCAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

l. Mendez (ALI) 16-1

l. Perez (ALV) 9-7

l. Ivey (SAL) 1:48

d. Tapia (GON) 1:32

l. Hawkes (LG) 2:44

d. Ivey (SAL) 5-4

l. Rosso (GIL) 9-3

d. Gonzalez (ALI) 7-0

l. R. Sarmiento (PLM) 4-2

 

@CCS

l. 5th-C. Johnson (FRE) 1:21

l. Iglesias (WAT) 10-3

l. Pehragou (Granada) 3:04

l. Hammerbeck (Sonora) 2:00

d. Xu (George WA) 2:30

 

Gabriel Tapia

SENIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

5th Apple Cider (160)

1-2 Jim Root Cl. (152)

0-2 Mid Cals

0-2 Overfelt Classic

2nd Oakland Winter Cl.

 

2nd MTAL FINALS

2-2 CCS FINALS

1-1 v. To. Jones (CAR)

l. Keel (SCRZ) 1:09

d. Pina (PG) 9-7

d. Valdez (SEA) fall

d. Saldena (PAJ) fall

d. Crane (CAR) fall

l. Crane (CAR) 3:28

d. Yepez (PAJ) 4:38

l. Bustos (ELC) 9-3

l. E. Antonio (NSAL) 1:32

l. Sanchez (MTP) 2:02

l. Olivera (KC) fall

l. Cox (PIO) 7-5 OT

l. Bastanfard (LYN) 18-1

l. Heraz (SOL) 15-0

 

@CCS

l. Grimm (LA) 15-9

d. Bonilla (MNT) 3-2

l. Gasvoda (LG) 10-0

d. Huesca (Turlock) 4-3

d. Huesca (Turlock) 0:59

l. Barajas (Sonora) 10-0

 

 

Chris

Youmans

SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

1-2 Peninsula Inv. (152)

0-2 Coast Classic

 

2nd SCCAL FINALS

d. Lee (LYN) 3:53

l. J. Antonio (NSAL) 4:27

l. Proa (SAL) 7-4

l. Gasvoda (LG) 8-1

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 20-5

d. Lauzze (SOQ)

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 17-2

 

3rd SCCAL (140) in ‘09

Wyatt Thorpe

SOPHOMORE

Homestead

SCVAL

5th SCVAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

l. Diaz (OVE) 17-9

d. Hua (MNT) 2:20

d. Puente (PRO) 0:40

l. Gans (PA) 16-1

l. Landa (PA) 4:28

d. Gasvoda (LG) 8-7

l. Oshima (PA) 0:54

d. Rotman (GUN) 4:31

l. Gasvoda (LG) 15-0

 

@CCS

l. 3rd-Pilkington (BEL) 1:59

l. Gonzalez (LEI) 12-10

 

 

John

Kawaguchi

SENIOR

 

Prospect

BVAL

4th Jim Root Classic

 

5/6th BVAL FINALS

d. Calderon (GUN) 0:32

l. Munoz (WILC) 2:34

d. Reyes (SCRZ) 13-2

l. To. Jones (CAR) 3:16

d. Chung (SCRK) 7-4

d. Harms (BRAN) 3-2

l. Carr (ELC) 9-5

l. Enright (SOB) 10-8

d. Lopez (MTP) 5-4

d. Session (SCRK) 4:06

l. Everhart (WG) 1:51

 

 

Brandon Perez

SENIOR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

3-2 Bash-Fresno (160)

1-2 Bianchini Memorial

 

8th SCVAL FINALS

d. Marden (HOM) fall

l. R. Sarmiento (PLM) 4-2

d. Bustos (ELC) 2:16

l. Rader (WILC) 2-0

d. Wang (LYN) 12-2

d. Chandler (MILP) 1:12

l. Grimm (LA) 3:10

l. Messaros (CUP) 2:21

d. Wei (SAR) 3:49

l. Grimm (LA) I-D

d. Jones (Granite H.) 5-4

l. Kelly (Hoopa Vy.) 1:04

d. Ramos (Porterville) 3:30

l. Ja. Pedraza (Hanf. W.) 10-8

 

Henry Wei

SOPHOMORE

Saratoga

SCVAL

2-2 Coast Classic (160)

4th Bianchini Mem. (160)

1-2 Mid Cals (152)

0-2 Overfelt Cl. (152); I-D

 

 

0-2 SCVAL FINALS

l. Oshima (PA) 8-2

d. Benko (SV) 7-6

l. Keel (SCRZ) 3:59

d. Castillo (WG) 5:30

l. Singh (CUP) 1:42

l. Rankin (STF) 6-2

d. Healy (GUN) 14-2

d. Ornelas (SAL) 1:01

d. Lewis (MIT) 16-1

l. R. Sarmien. (PLM) 8-6 OT

l. Messaros (CUP) 12-6

d. Hamwi (MV) 7-2

l. Simon (PA) 1:53

l. Alspaugh (SER) 6-4

l. Alexander (LEL) 5:43

d. Gasvoda (LG) 6-2

l. C. Johnson (FRE) 1:13

l. Perez (SCL) 3:49

l. Cox (Placer) 10-1

2-2 ’10 Cadet Nationals Greco (160)

SCVWA, ’10 Associat. Duals (171); 1-5

2nd ’10 CA Cadet Greco (160)

8th ’10 CA Cadet Freestyle (160)

1-2 ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (171)

7th ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (152)

3rd ’09 CA World Chall. (Cadet 160)

2nd ’09 Western Regional SB FS (160)

1st ’09 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (160)

7th ’09 NorCal TOC (142)

4th ’08 Jr. Mid-Cals (145)

Toby Session

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

2-2 Coast Classic (152)

1-2 Jim Root Cl. (152)

2-2 Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid Cals (160)

 

2-2 BVAL FINALS

d. Crane (CAR) 2-0

l. J. Antonio (NSAL) 3:35

d. Ivey (SAL) 8-5

l. Ortega (SB) 4:51

d. Avery (LINC) 7-4

l. Lowman (HMB) 2:50

l. Gonzalez (LEI) 10-4

d. Bengston (LEI) 2:38

l. Mitre (OVE) 2:12

d. Harms (BRAN) 0:42

l. Kawaguchi (PRO) 4:06

l. Bennett (Ja. Logan) 1:52

d. Bajwa (American) 1:27

l. Hyman (Sonoma) 3:19

l. Manley (Pitman) 1:06

l. Medina (Galt) 2:53

 

John Carr

SENIOR

El Camino

PAL

0-2 Peninsula Inv. (152)

3rd Jim Root Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

4th Colt Invitational

l. Hayes (SER) 5:19

l. J. Antonio (NSAL) 3:43

d. Perez (PAJ) 1:39

l. Gonzales (ST) 0:31

d. To. Jones (CAR) 1:20

d. Kawaguchi (PRO) 3-2

l. Heraz (SOL) 0:19

d. Fostirop. (CUP) 4-3 OT

l. Henry (SB) 12-9

l. Gonzalez (LEI)

 

 

Willy Bonilla

JUNIOR

Monterey

MBL

3rd MBL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

@CCS

d. Lewis (SHC) 7-2

l. Rosso (GIL) 2:25

l. Tapia (GONZ) 3-2

 

 

Clark O’Leary

JUNIOR

Serra

WCAL

2-2 Lou Bronzan

1-2 Matt Classic

l. Salem (SSF) 5:34

d. Morag (GUN) 1:18

d. Underhile (Liberty) 1:41

d. Morag (GUN) 1:18

l. Ellerman (O. Ridge) 16-6

d. Pearl (Kahuku) 10-5

l. Fisher (Liberty) 13-6

 

 

Others

Asaf Rotman (Gunn-SCVAL-11): 7th SCVAL; 0-2 CCS; l. Salem (SSF) 19-4; l. O’Connor (RIO) 8-6

Joe Dorsch (Live Oak-BVAL-12): 0-2 Bianchini (152); 5/6th BVAL, 0-2 CCS; l. 2nd-Messaros (CUP) 22-7; l. O’Connor (RIO) 2:28

Brian Diaz (Overfelt-BVAL-11): 1st BVAL JV; 3-2 ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (152b)

Vaughn Lewis (Sacred Heart-WCAL-11): 4th WCAL; 0-2 CCS: l. Bonilla (MNT) 7-2; l. Sywyk (MIT) 3:45

Anthony Gonzalez (Alisal-TCAL-12): 6th TCAL, 0-2 CCS; l. Heraz (SOL) 20-5; l. Gregory (MA) 1:53

Gene Yoo (Cupertino-SCVAL-11): 1st SCVAL JV

Justin Harm (Branham-BVAL-11): 0-2 ’10 CA Cadet Greco (140)