CCS PRESEASON DATA
2010-2011 SEASON

Last Updated: November 30, 2010

 

 

RETURNING 130 POUNDS

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS

Head-to-Heads

NON-CCS

Head-to-Heads

MISCELLANEOUS RESULTS

Jorge Barajas

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

6th Doc Buchanan

6th Five Counties; I-D

 

1st WCAL FINALS

1st CCS FINALS

3-2 CIF STATE

d. Khaira (SCRK) 1:51

d. Fox (GIL) 6-4

d. Montecino (SER) 2:53

d. Sagisi (BEL) 3:40

d. Magat (RIO)

 

@CCS

d. Nunez (NSAL) 1:19

d. Marshall (SAR) 14-6

d. Seaton (HMB) 1:43

d. 6th-Rodriguez (SB) 10-5

d. 2nd-Fox (GIL) 5-4

d. Rodriguez (Righetti) 1:41

l. Yacuta (Porterville) 5-0

l. Demison (Bakersfield) 7-4

d. Vasquez (Redl. EV) 2:53

d. Schnautz (Marina) 1:48

d, Reyes (La Costa Cy.) 10-8

d. S. Tate (Oakdale) 6-4

l. Morales (Laguna H.) 10-2

 

@STATE

l. 4th-Yacuta (Porterv.-CS5) 4-2

d. J. Zhen (Galileo-SF1) 2:41

d. Vazquez (Redlands EV) 9-5

d. Morelli (Paradise-NS1) 0:56

l. A. Abono (DLSalle-NC2) 7-5

1st CCS (119) in ‘09

 

SCVWA, ’10 Associat. Duals (130); 7-2

#16 130 Wrestling USA 09-10 HS Fr/So

6th ’09 NHSCA H.S. Nationals (Fr. 125)

2nd ’08 NorCal TOC (116)

4th ’07 CK Kickoff Classic (U15 108)

1st ’07 CA Schoolboy Greco (95)

1st ’07 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (95)

5th ’07 NorCal TOC (95)

2-2 ’06 CA Jr. High School State (76)

1st ’06 Jr. Mid Cals (90)

3rd ’05 Jr. Mid Cals (80)

Willie Fox

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

5th Reno TOC

5th Doc Buchanan

2-2 Five Counties

1st Mid Cals

1st Overfelt Classic

 

1st TCAL FINALS

2nd CCS FINALS

3-2 CIF STATE

l. Barajas (STF) 6-4

d. Ramirez (MNT) 1:11

d. Ortega (SB) 15-0

d. Milani (FRE) 3:57

d. Marshall (SAR) 14-2

d. Sharifi (SCL) 4-0

d. Linares (OG) 7-0, 2-0

d. Mendez (ALI) 16-1

d. Rodriguez (SB) 3:57

 

@CCS

d. Magat (RIO) 1:49

d. Alon (GUN) 4:26

d. 3rd-Linares (OG) 5:38

l. 1st-Barajas (STF) 5-4

d. Ash (Lehi) 0:35

d. Hernandez (Poway) 4:39

d. Sepulveda (Dougl.) 13-6

l. Toledo (Pleasant V) 3:46

d. Addis (Mingus) 7-0

d. Lavallee (Reno) 10-9

l. D. Reed (Choctaw) 0:23

d. Webb (Ironwood R.) 6-0

d. Morin (Selma) 3:31

d. Perrault (Clovis E.) 3:32

d. Berrier (Oak Ridge) 6:21

d. Xiong (Sunnyside) 12-0

d. Perrault (Clovis E.) 10-1

l. Calcagno (Clovis N.) 2:49

d. Sturm (Los Alamitos) 6-0

d. P. Gomez (Santa Ana) 10-2

l. Ceballos (McNair) 6-2

l. Hancock (ML King) 4-2

d. J. Hernand. (Madera S.) 7-0

d. F. Solorrio (Pitman) 10-3

 

@STATE

l. Calcagno (Clov. N.-CS6) 1:42

d. Halpin (C. Grande-NC3) 11-0

d. Cervantes (Clovis-CS4) 15-0

d. Linares (OG) 11-0

l. 4th-Yacuta (Porterv.-CS5) 4-3

2nd TCAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (119) in ‘09

 

3rd ’10 SCWAY Fall Finale (H.S. 138)

1st ’10 NHSCA H.S. Nationals (So. 125)

1st ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (135)

#8 125 Wrestling USA 09-10 HS Fr/So
4-2 ’09 Nationals Cadet Freestyle (125)

2nd ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (125)
2nd ’09 NHSCA H.S. Nationals (Fr. 112)

2nd ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125)

1st ’08 CA Jr. High School State (112)

2nd ’08 NorCal TOC (112)

2nd ’07 CK Reno Nationals (U15 108)

1st ’07 CA Schoolboy Folkstyle (100)

2nd ’07 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (100)

3rd ’06 Jr. Mid Cals (90)

7th ’06 CA Schoolboy Greco (85)

7th ’06 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (85)

3rd ’06 CK Reno Nationals (U15 89)

Anthonie

Linares

SENIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

2nd Chukchansi (135)

2nd Las Vegas H. (135)

1st Big Valley Cl. (135)

2nd Mid Cals

2nd Overfelt Classic

1st Mission San Jose

 

1st BVAL FINALS

3rd CCS FINALS

1-2 CIF STATE

d. Vasquez (WAT) 3:54

d. Magat (RIO) 4:20

d. Sakai (PA) 11-3

l. Fox (GIL) 7-0, 2-0

d. Semenov (PIO) 1:20

d. Seaton (HMB) 0:34

d. Dietrick (PRO) 19-2

d. Evaristo (GUND) 1:47

d. Crooks (BRAN) 0:13

d. Ynostroza (OVE) 3:07

d. D. Johnson (SOB) 3:59

 

@CCS

d. Aboulhouda (CUP) 10-0

d. 4th-Sakai (PA) 17-2, 11-6

l. 2nd-Fox (GIL) 5:38

d. 5th-Kreidle (LG) 11-9

d. Utterback (Pleas. G) 1:22

d. Zamora (Selma) 2:41

d. Maddox (Placer) 5:47

l. Perez (Hoover) 2-0

d. Hafen (Rancho-NV) 1:53

d. Ramirez (Brawley) 3:32

d. Cortez (Camarillo) 18-3

d. Torres (R. Bernardo) 5:08

l. S. Smith (Brawley) 5-4

d. Vera (Pioneer Vy.) 2:42

d. Smith (Golden Vy.) 5:17

d. Wiley (Freedom) 17-8

d. Smith (Reno-NV) 2:33

d. Vasquez (Sheldon) 7-3

d. Madriz (Los Banos) 4:27

d. A. Rose (Sonoma) 4:34

d. Pratt (Newark M.) 20-9

d. Clarke (M. Carilla) 3:34

d. Monticelli (Reno-NV) 14-4

d. Mai (Ja. Logan) 7-5

d. Cervantes (Clovis) 4-3

 

@STATE

d. B. Reyes (LCC-SD1) 17-2

l. 6th-Arrend. (Buch.-CS2) 5-3

l. Fox (GIL) 11-0

2nd BVAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CA (125) in ‘09

2nd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

 

Member, ’10 National Junior Duals (135)

4-2 Greco, 2-2 Freestyle

1st ’10 CA Junior Greco (140)

SCVWA, ’10 Associat. Duals (135); 8-1

#13 140 Wrestling USA 09-10 HS Junior
3rd ’09 Nationals Cadet Freestyle (135)
5th ’09 Nationals Cadet Greco (130)
1st ’09 West. Regional Cadet Folk. (135)
2nd ’09 West. Regional Cadet FS (135)

2nd ’09 West. Regional Cadet Greco (135)
2nd ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (135)
SCVWA, ’09 Associat. Duals (130); 7-1

1-2
’09 CA Junior Greco (135)
2nd
’09 CA Cadet Greco (135)
1-2 ’09 West. Regional Junior FS (130)

2-2 ’09 West. Regional Junior Greco (130)
1st ’09 CA Junior Freestyle (130)

4-2 Top 12 ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (135)

3rd ’08 CA Cadet Greco (130)

8th ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (125)

4-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125)

6th ’07 West Regional SB Freestyle (110)
2nd ’07 West Regional SB Greco (110)

Top 6 ’07 CA Schoolboy Greco (110)

1-2 ’07 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (110)

4th ’07 CA Folkstyle State (SB 100)

’07 SCVWA Grand Champ (SB FS)
’07 SCVWA Grand Champ (SB GR)

2nd ’06 Junior Mid Cals (110)

3rd ’05 Junior Mid Cals (100)

Zack

Rodriguez

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

6th Coast Classic (135)

 

2nd TCAL FINALS

6th CCS FINALS

l. Ruby (BEL) 6-1

d. Alon (GUN) 5:29

d. Marquez (SCRZ) 4-3

d. Nunez (NSAL) 3:13

l. Fox (GIL) 3:57

 

@CCS

d. Ynostroza (OVE) 14-4

d. Lopez (HARB) 5:21

d. 5th-Kreidle (LG) 5-4

l. 1st-Barajas (STF) 10-5

l. 4th-Sakai (PA) 8-2

l. 5th-Kreidle (LG) I-D

l. Overbey (Ceres) 14-7

l. Jimenez (Kingsburg) I-D

3rd TCAL, 5th CCS (130) in ‘09

2nd TCAL, 3-2 CCS (119) in ‘08

 

1-2 ’09 CA Junior Freestyle (135)

4th ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (135)

1st ’07 West Coast Nationals (U14 125)

Reda

Aboulhouda

SENIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

3rd Peninsula Inv. (140)

1st Golden Gate (OW)

3rd Coast Classic (135)

2nd Bianchini M. (135)

3-2 Mid Cals; I-D

 

3rd SCVAL FINALS

3-2 T 12 CCS FINALS

d. Alon (GUN) 12-0

d. Meza (ALI) 2:57

d. Reyes (PLM) 15-1

l. McCarthy (MIT) 4-3

d. Norman (NMC) 6-3

d. Servito (LYN)

l. Chessin (LG) 1:28, 4:46

l. Chessin (LG) 4-1

d. Tognetti (KC) 6-0

d. Gunsalus (STF) 13-2

d. Barone (MIT) 7-2

d. Murabito (SAR) 10-1

d. Mendez (ALI) 5-0

d. Marshall (SAR) 6-0, 5-1

d. Wigginton (FRE) TF

d. Golzio (LA) 4:52

l. Sakai (PA) 5-0

d. Milani (FRE) 4-1

d. Marshall (SAR) 3-1

 

@CCS

d. Vasquez (WAT) 1:10

l. 3rd-Linares (OG) 10-0

d. Semenov (PIO) 8-0

d. Ynostroza (OVE) 2:15

l. Seaton (HMB) 9-6

d. DeCampo (St. Pat) 0:50

d. Zhen (Galileo)

d. Pavich (Placer) 10-2

d. Hankard (Trinity) 3:13

d. Jimenez (Kingsb.) 7-3 OT

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (130) in ‘09

8th SCVAL (125) in ‘08

 

5th ’10 CA Junior Greco (140)

4-2 ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (140)

3-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125)

5th ’07 CA Folkstyle State (SB 110)

Jesse Martinez

SENIOR

SS Francisco

PAL

7th Peninsula Inv. (135)

2-2 Qtrs. Coast Classic

0-2 Bash-Fresno; I-D

7th Mat Classic

3rd Jim Root Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic; I-D

 

1st PAL FINALS

3-2 T12 CCS FINALS

l. C. Moreno (NMC) 3:54

d. Nulty (TN) 4-3

d. Allen (SLV) 12-0

d. Halder (SEQ) 4:48

d. El-Kurd (ELC) 20-5

d. Cothran (ST) 10-4

l. Soriano (GON) 5-2

d. Seaton (HMB) 12-0, 7-3

l. Alon (GUN) 6-3

d. Ortiz (LIN) 0:43

d. Seaton (HMB) 4-2

 

@CCS

l. Alon (GUN) 3:12

d. Dietrick (PRO) 5:42

d. Sagisi (BEL) 0:36

d. Mendez (ALI) I-D

l. 4th-Sakai (PA) 2:06

d. Solis (Vintage) 2:09

d. Lallian (Monte Vista) 9-4

l. Farmer (Granada) 1:40

l. Wade (Madera S.) 13-2

l. Shafi (Mission SJ) 15-13

d. Derby (Davis) 0:43

d. Phelps (Tamalpais) 10-2

d. Margulis (Dublin) 16-0

d. Singh (Ceres) 1:20

l. C. Lane (Vacaville) 10-5

d. Spengem. (Clovis W.) 4:53

l. A. Rose (Sonoma) 12-7

1st WCAL, 6th CCS (103) in ‘08

 

4th ’10 CA Junior Greco (140)

0-2 ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (130)

8th ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (130)
BAWA, ’09 Associat. Duals (119); 2-3

7th ’09 CA Cadet Greco (119); 119
3-2 ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119)

4th ’08 CA Cadet Greco (105)

7th ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103)

3rd ’08 West Coast Nationals (103)

2nd ’07 CA Schoolboy Greco (100)
2-2 ’07 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (95)
5th ’07 CA Folkstyle State (SB 100)
5th ’07 West Coast Nationals (U14 100)
8th ’06 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (90)
2nd ’06 CA Schoolboy Greco (95)
2nd ’06 West Coast Nationals (U14 90)

6th ’05 Junior Mid Cals (90)

Nate Seaton

JUNIOR

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

5th Peninsula Inv. (135)

2-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Mat Classic

5th Jim Root Classic

6th Overfelt Classic

2nd Colt Invite (135)

 

2nd PAL FINALS

3-2 T8 CCS FINALS

d. Atondo (MIT) 7-1

l. Sharifi (SCL) 0:35, 2:11

l. Short (PLM) 10-2

d. Peterson (APT) 7-1

d. Nunez (NSAL) 7-2

l. Morado (ALI) 1:46

l. Ortega (SB) 4-3

d. Valenzuela (IND) DQ

l. Martinez (SSF) 12-0, 7-3

d. Cothran (ST) 12-3

d. Allen (SLV) 18-3

d. San Diego (SER) 11-6

l. Linares (OG) 0:34

d. Nava (TN) 1:39

d. Oribello (LA) 10-1

l. Martinez (SSF) 4-2

 

@CCS

d. Short (PLM) 3:56

d. Sagisi (BEL) 11-6

l. 1st-Barajas (STF) 1:43

d. Aboulhouda (CUP) 9-6

l. 5th-Kreidle (LG) 2:15

d. Martinez (O’Connell) 15-0

l. Wilcoxson (Galena) 2:32

d. Ortega (American) 0:55

l. Shafi (Mission SJ) 4:52

d. Lara (McFarland) 17-2

l. McIntyre (Vintage)

2nd WCAL (112) in ‘09

 

8th ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (135a)

0-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (112)

2-2 ’08 CA Jr. High School State (96)

Nicholas

Marshall

JUNIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

Cons. A Bianchini (135)

7th Mid Cals

6th Overfelt Classic

 

4th SCVAL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

d. Dooley (LEI) 10-3

d. Cothran (ST) 9-3

l. Bakhshi (CUP) 4-0

d. Nava (TN) 1:59

l. Arustamov (CUP) 8-2

d. Ramirez (MNT) 1:47

d. Moreno (NMC) 8-6OT

d. Alon (GUN) 10-7, 15-11

d. Schimmel (CAR) 0:28

d. Arias (CUP) 2:49

l. Fox (GIL) 14-2

d. Ynostroza (OVE) I-D

l. Kreidle (LG) 3-1, 6-2

d. M. Thorpe (HOM) 1:26

l. Aboulhouda (CUP) 6-0, 5-1

l. Aboulhouda (CUP) 3-1

 

@CCS

d. Graffigna (CHR) 3:40

l. 1st-Barajas (STF) 14-6

l. Mendez (ALI) 5-3

d. Quintero (El Diamante) 7-0

d. Madriz (Los Banos) 3-1

l. Lane (Vacaville) 8-3

l. A. Rose (Sonoma) 11-3

 

Cesar Moreno

JUNIOR

N. Monterey

County

MBL

2nd Peninsula Inv. (135)

2nd Apple Cider Invite

3-2 Mid Cals

 

1st MBL FINALS

d. Martinez (SSF) 3:54

d. Short (PLM) 10-2

d. Servito (LYN) 3:36

l. Sharifi (SCL) 16-7

d. Nunez (NSAL) 5:28

l. Soriano (GON) 7-3

l. Ortega (SB) 10-8 OT

d. Soriano (GON) 5-4

l. Marshall (SAR) 8-6 OT

d. Bailey (Alhambra) 0:55

d. Talamante (Turlock) 5:25

l. Bias (Hayward) DF

1st MBL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

 

3rd ’10 NUWAY World Chall. (15-6, 145)

4th ’10 CA Cadet Greco (145)

8th ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (140b)

Marc Joseph

Ynostroza

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

1-2 Chukchansi (140)

3-2 El Cajon Invite (135)

5th Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic; I-D

 

3/4th BVAL FINALS

2-2 CCS FINALS

l. Bakhshi (CUP) 1:26

d. Piccolotti (TN) 0:32

d. Butler (MNT) 14-0

d. El-Kurd (ELC) 17-2

d. Magat (RIO) 6-2

d. Alon (GUN) 4-0

l. Sakai (PA) 11-7

d. Vasquez (WAT) 18-2

l. Sharifi (SCL) I-D

d. Leyva (WEST) 5:31

d. Madrigal (WG) 1:25

l. Linares (OG) 3:07

d. Guzman (MTP) 0:52

 

@CCS

l. 6th-Rodriguez (SB) 14-4

d. Perales (SAL) 0:21

d. Atondo (MIT) 4:44

l. Aboulhouda (CUP) 2:15

d. Escarcega (Liberty) 1:57

l. Lara (Hoover) 4:42

l. Kamine (Fowler) 6-0

d. Lentz (JC Birdleb.) 15-0

l. Sanchez (Eastlake) 4:44

d. Jones (Mt. Miguel) 0:38

d. Moynihan (RB Vista) 14-12

l. Caldwell (Shadow R.) 2:38

d. Jackson (Galt) 0:49

l. Madriz (Los Banos) 5:08

d. F. Solorrio (Pitman) 8-3

 

Mitchell Magat

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

4-0 Fault Line Duals

2-0 City Double Duals

5th Golden Gate (tie)

3rd Bill Martell Invite

1-2 Big Valley Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

4th Puma Classic

 

2nd WCAL FINALS

2-2 CCS FINALS

l. Linares (OG) 4:20

d. Gamino (JL) 4:45

l. Ynostroza (OVE) 6-2

d. Atondo (MIT) 4-1

d. San Diego (SER) fall

l. Barajas (STF)

 

@CCS

d. Mendez (ALI) 9-4

l. 2nd-Fox (GIL) 1:49

d. Nunez (NSAL) 4:26

l. Soto (KC) 12-2

d. Bohannan (Northgate)

l. Kenney (Sheldon) 7-5

d. Armstrong (Natomas)

l. Ghannam (Rodriguez) 2-0

d. Spengem. (Clovis W) 8-3

l. Hankerson (Petaluma)

d. Sybrian (Analy) 9-1

d. Shafi (Mission SJ) 7-6

l. Aslam (Amador Vly.) 11-0

d. Clark (Maria Carillo) 13-2

l. Hankerson (Petaluma) 0:43

4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

Alejandro

Nunez

SOPHOMORE

North

Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic

3rd Apple Cider Invite

 

3rd TCAL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

l. Kreidle (LG) 4:07

d. Ramirez (MNT) 12-4

l. Seaton (HMB) 7-2

l. C. Moreno (NMC) 5:28

d. Simmons (SOB) 4-2

d. Short (PLM) 1:30

l. Rodriguez (SB) 3:13

d. Perales (SAL) 1:56

d. Mendez (ALI) 4-2

 

@CCS

l. 1st-Barajas (STF) 1:19

d. Graffigna (CHR) 3:53

l. Magat (RIO) 4:26

d. Talamante (Turlock) 6-4

 

 

Oscar Mendez

JUNIOR

Alisal

TCAL

6th Coast Classic (145)

1-2 Bash-Fresno (135)

2-2 Apple Cider (135)

4-2 Mid Cals

 

4th TCAL FINALS

2-2 CCS FINALS

l. Soto (SB) 11-5

d. E. Antonio (NSAL) 16-1

d. Landa (PA) 2:55

d. To. Jones (CAR) 12-4

d. Gasvoda (LG) 1-0

l. Perez (ALV) 5-4

l. Dietrick (PRO) 7-5

d. Nulty (TN) 4-1

l. Ortega (SB) 7-4

l. Johnson (SOB) 8-6

l. Aboulhouda (CUP) 5-0

d. Noguera (MTP) 2:43

d. Perales (SAL) 3:03

l. Fox (GIL) 16-1

d. Short (PLM) 10-4

l. Nunez (NSAL) 4-2

 

@CCS

l. Magat (RIO) 9-4

d. Marshall (SAR) 5-3

l. Martinez (SSF) I-D

d. Mills (Vintage) 2:25

d. Tokmakk. (M. Vista) 1:41

l. Owen (Madera S.) 10-2

d. Reel (Chino Hills) 12-1

l. Aldama (Coalinga) 3-2

d. Quintero (E. Diamante) 5-1

d. Lopez (Dos Palos) 4-0

l. J. Hernand. (Madera S.) 9-1

 

Reza Milani

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rot. (135)

0-2 Reno TOC

1st ThrowDown

4-2 T12 Doc Buchanan

7/8th Overfelt Classic

 

6th SCVAL FINALS

l. Chessin (LG) fall

d. Valenzuela (IND) 6-3

d. Masoni (WG) 15-5

d. Berasley (WILC) 0:35

d. Soto (KC) 3:26

l. Kreidle (LG) 1:59, 5:25

d. Waymouth (PA) 8-1

d. Peterson (APT) 6-4

l. Fox (GIL) 3:57

d. Revilla (SHC) 7-3

d. Arias (CUP) 2:39

d. Vasquez (WAT) 6-0

l. Alon (GUN) 8-7, 5-0

l. Arustamov (CUP) 10-2

d. Chen (MV) 1:39

d. M. Thorpe (HOM) 1:23

l. Aboulhouda (CUP) 4-1

l. Perez (Lemoore) 8-1

l. Garza (Turlock) 14-7

l. Demison (Bakersfield) 15-0

d. Morin (Selma) 13-0

d. Talarico (S. Hills) 4-3

d. Degough (Centenn.) 3:29

l. Cervantes (Clovis) 0:26

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in ‘09

TJ San Diego

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite

3-2 Lou Bronzan

1st ThrowDown (125)

1-2 Big Valley Classic

2-2 Mid Cals (125)

1-2 Overfelt Classic

 

4th WCAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

d. Magsays. (SSF) 3:00

d. Ahn (SCRZ) 3:53

l. Claitor (HMB) 19-5

d. Golzio (LA) 3:02

d. Alcantara (FRE) 9-4

d. T. Melano (NMC) 12-8

d. Rojas (OVE) 4:09

l. P. Margaret. (STF) 2x

d. Caroth. (HARB) 0:50

l. Seaton (HMB) 11-6

l. Magat (RIO) fall

 

@CCS

l. 4th-Sakai (PA) 15-0

l. Johnson (SOB) 16-1

d. Bergam (Armijo) 9-6

l. Tiscaerno (Pittsbg.) 4:50

d. Dwyer (Liberty) 4:47

l. Akers (Exeter) 2:29

d. Tyson (Rocklin) 0:50

l. Sapp (River Vly.) 13-11

l. Hibler (Reed) 10-9

l. Avila (Pitman) 4-2

l. Gascon (Castro Vly.) 2:18

2-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125)

Justin

Almogela

JUNIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

2-2 Overfelt Classic

7th Albany Invitational

 

0-2 SCVAL FINALS

l. Cortes (SB) 0:48

d. Atondo (MIT) 7-6

d. Golzio (LA) 10-4

l. Vasquez (WAT) 12-7

l. Dunn (WILC) 3:24

d. Ortiz (LINC) 12-4

l. Sakai (PA) 1:05

l. Alon (GUN) I-D

 

 

Eddy Niizawa

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

 

d. Bakhshi (CUP) 7-2

d. Sukpreet (MILP) 0:26

d. Huerta (GIL) 0:38

 

4th TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (125) in ‘09

Michael Atondo

SENIOR

Mitty

WCAL

2-2 Peninsula Inv. (135)

1-2 Chukchansi (135)

4th Lawrence Miller

4-1 Cons. Albany Invite

7th Corning Invitational

 

5th WCAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

l. Seaton (HMB) 7-1

l. Peterson (APT) 3-1

l. Semenov (PIO) 6-1

d. Civelli (WEST) 2-0

d. Peterson (APT) 7-0

l. Almogela (MILP) 7-6

l. Magat (RIO) 4-1

 

@CCS

l. 4th-Sakai (PA) 3:40

l. Ynostroza (OVE) 4:44

d. Lallian (Monte Vista) 6-2

l. Maddox (Placer) 12-1

l. Cervantes (JFK) 4-2

l. Gomez (Mt. Diablo) 7-5

d. Shrewsb. (S. Ramon) 1-0

d. Lau (San Leandro) 13-5

d. Ghiardi (WC Wood) 2-0

l. Bright (Bish. Manogue)

3rd WCAL (119) in ‘09

Trey Peterson

SENIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

6th Peninsula Inv. (135)

0-2 Coast Classic (135)

1-2 Bash-Fresno

3-1 Apple Cider Duals

5th Lawrence Miller

0-2 Overfelt Classic

2nd Colt Invitational

 

1st SCCAL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

l. Sharifi (SCL) 14-6

d. Atondo (MIT) 3-1

l. Servito (LYN) 9-8

l. Seaton (HMB) 7-1

l. Tognetti (KC) 7-0

l. Atondo (MIT) 7-0

l. Milani (FRE) 6-4

l. Semenov (PIO) 8-2

d. Robinson (SLV) 0:34

d. Lopez (HARB) 4-0

 

@CCS

d. Dietrick (PRO) 7-0

l. Alon (GUN) 8-7

l. Soto (KC) 2:10

d. DeCastro (St. Pat.) 2:38

l. Pavich (Placer) 3-0

d. Rudnick (Liberty) 0:56

l. Garcia (Paso Robles) 15-0

l. Skiles (Montclair) 4-3

d. Cervantes (JFK) 9-2

d. Bailey (Alhambra) 1:16

l. Sepulveda (Douglas) 5:06

d. Cervantes (JFK) 9-2

l. Zhen (Galileo)

3rd SCCAL (112) in ‘08

Max Thorpe

SENIOR

Homestead

SCVAL

7th SCVAL FINALS

d. Salinas (SCL) 2:31

l. Marshall (SAR) 1:26

d. Weng (LYN) 1:48

l. Milani (FRE) 1:23

d. Golzio (LA) 1:54

 

 

Ricardo Golzio

JUNIOR

Los Altos

SCVAL

2-2 Falcon S-Out

1-2 Bill Martell Invite

3-2 Mat Classic

2-2 Albany Invitational

5th Colt Invitational

 

8th SCVAL FINALS

l. San Diego (SER) 3:02

d. Magayon (WAT) 1:17

l. Almogela (MILP) 10-4

d. Wu (HAK) 3:50

d. Yanogacio (MILP) 3:46

d. Chi (LYN) 1:00

d. Civelli (WEST) 2:50

l. Salinas (SCL) 3:10, 16-4

d. Molina (CAP) 16-1

d. Rodriguez (SSF) 2:20

d. Foulks (SCL) 1:50

d. Weng (LYN) 3:45

l. Aboulhouda (CUP) 4:52

l. Alon (GUN) 4:31

l. Thorpe (HOM) 1:54

d. Gomez (Weston) 3:27

d. Ocon (San Ramon) 21-5

l. Murden (Sonoma) fall

l. Yee (Benecia) 5:14

l. Shupe (Oak Ridge) 1:07

d. Vanasupa (California) 3:15

l. O’Neill (Foothill) 3:07

d. Sirott (L. Lomas) 10-3

l. Clarke (M. Carilla) 1:10

d. Mahmod (Irving) 0:26

d. Mirante (Campolindo) 3:17

l. Shafi (Mission SJ) 4:54

d. Lau (S. Leandro) 16-10

l. Pratt (Newark Mem.) 1:26

d. Ortega (American) 18-5

 

Omar El-Kurd

SENIOR

El Camino

PAL

3-2 Peninsula Inv. (145)

7th Jim Root Classic

1-2 Bianchini M. (135)

2-2 Mid Cals

4th Colt Invitational

 

3rd PAL FINALS

l. Ochoa (SER) 3:40

d. Camacho (GON) 3:40

d. Farfan (PLM) 4-3

d. Rodrigues (CAR) 3:52

l. Martinez (SSF) 20-5

d. Dooley (LEI) 9-0

d. DeLeon (EVE) 1:29

d. Toth (BRAN) 14-4

l. Potter (WG) 0:45

l. Peterson (BEL) 3:45

d. Demarest (SCRK) 4:04

l. Ynostroza (OVE) 17-2

d. McIntyre (Vintage) 2:30

l. Gaspar (M. Vista) 1:48

l. Lane (Vacaville) 17-0

d. Rodriguez (Dinuba) 9-5

 

Justin Salinas

SENIOR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

5th Lynn Dyche (135)

1-2 Bianchini Mem. (135)

1-2 Overfelt Classic (135)

3rd Colt Invitational

 

0-2 SCVAL FINALS

d. Cothran (ST) 14-13

l. Barone (ST) 2:29

l. Gunsalus (STF) 12-2

d. Golzio (LA) 3:10

d. Chau (MILP) 5:16

d. El-Kurd (ELC)

l. M. Wiederholt (LA) 10-6

l. Thorpe (HOM) 2:31

l. Golzio (LA) 16-4

 

 

Arturo Arias

SENIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

0-2 Peninsula Inv.

0-2 Bianchini Memorial

1st SCVAL JV

l. Sharifi (SCL) 4:40

l. Torrecillas (LEI) 5:26

l. Crooks (BRAN) 2:03

l. DeCastro (St. Pat.) 1:00

6th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (145) in ‘09

 

2-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (140)

Peter

Margaretich

SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

4-2 Newark Rotary

0-2 Curt Mettler Invite

3-2 Bash-Fresno

Cons. B Bianchini Mem.

3-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Pederson (LO) 5:01

l. Kreidle (LG) 2:55

d. Kruger (HIL) 2:59

d. Crooks (BRAN) 2:28

d. TJ San Diego (SER)

l. Arias (CUP) 7-0

d. Schimmel (CAR) 0:42

d. San Diego (SER) 6-5

d. Semenov (PIO) 1:30

l. Dunn (WILC) 2:02

l. Wolfson (Granada) 1:54

d. Huff (Foothill) 9-1

d. Aflague (Merrill W.) 1:45

d. Gentry (Antioch) 1:00

l. Lozano (Centennial) 4:19

 

Andrew

Vasquez

SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

3-2 Overfelt Classic

 

3rd MBL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

d. Almogela (MILP) 12-7

l. Ynostroza (OVE) 18-2

d. Lee (LEL) I-D

d. Perales (SAL) 0:47

l. Milani (FRE) 6-0

l. Aboulhouda (CUP) 1:10

l. D. Johnson (SOB) 11-0

 

 

Jeremy

Cothran

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

2nd ThrowDown (135)

1-2 Bianchini Mem. (135)

6th Jim Root Classic

0-2 Mid Cals

 

2-2 BVAL FINALS

1-1 vs. Pablo (AH)

l. Salinas (SCL) 14-13

l. Marshall (SAR) 9-3

d. Sutton (LO) 17-2

l. Martinez (SSF) 10-4

d. Estores (PRO) 5-4

l. Ortega (SB) 6-1

l. Seaton (HMB) 12-3

d. Guzman (MTP) 4-0

l. Ortega (SB) 1:47

d. Khaira (SCRK) fall

l. Madrigal (WG) 5:31

d. Leyva (WEST) 1:53

d. Santos (JL) 4:46

l. Guzman (MTP) 10-6

l. Jackson (Galt) 4-2

 

 

Others

Dominic Cortes (San Benito-TCAL-11) 3-2 ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (130a); d. Kelleher (BEL) 1:13

Luis Pina (Pacific Grove-MTAL-10): 2nd MTAL (130)

Christian Perales (Salinas-TCAL-12): 6th TCAL, 0-2 CCS; l. Lopez (HARB) 1:04; l. Ynostroza (OVE) 0:21

Jacob Graffigna (Christopher-MBL-10): 3rd MBL; 0-2 CCS; l. Marshall (SAR) 3:40; l. Nunez (NSAL) 3:53

Kyle Williams (Lynbrook-SCVAL-10): 7th SCVAL (130); l. Yanogacio (MILP) 15-0; d. Yuen (CUP) 8-4

Zach Yuen (Cupertino-SCVAL-11): 8th SCVAL (130); l. Williams (LYN) 8-4

Reed Gunsalus (St. Francis-WCAL-12)

Edward Garcia (Fremont-SCVAL-10) 1st SCVAL JV (125); 2-2 ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (130a)

Dominic Revilla (Sacred Heart-WCAL-11) 1-2 Overfelt Classic; 7th Albany Inv.; l. Semenov (PIO) 10-2; l. Milani (FRE) 7-3

Anthony Madrigal (Willow Glen-BVAL): 1-2 BVAL (130); d. Cothran (ST) 5:31; l. Ynostroza (OVE) 1:25; l. Dietrick (PRO) 1:34

Matthew Dariano (Live Oak-BVAL-11): 1st BVAL JV (130)