CCS PRESEASON DATA
2010-2011 SEASON

Last Updated: November 30, 2010

 

 

RETURNING 125 POUNDS

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS

Head-to-Heads

NON-CCS

Head-to-Heads

MISCELLANEOUS RESULTS

John Claitor

SENIOR

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

1st Peninsula Inv. (130)

3rd Coast Classic

5th Mat Classic

1st Jim Root Classic

3rd Mid Cals

6th Mission San Jose

 

1st PAL FINALS

2nd CCS FINALS

0-2 CIF STATE

d. Soriano (GON) 6-4

d. Molina (SAL) 14-6

d. San Diego (SER) 19-5

d. Smith (SV) 2:55

d. Magsays. (SSF) 3:35

l. Davila (SB) 17-2

l. Ha (ELC)

d. Wu (HAK) 3:15

d. Masoni (WG) 16-1

d. Espinosa (SB) 4-3, 5:17

d. Delagnes (MA)

 

@CCS

d. 6th-Anderberg (STF) 9-2

d. Jung (SHC) 5:13

d. Contreras (RIO) 11-4

d. 4th-Sharifi (SCL) 13-11

l. 1st-Delgado (GIL) 3:34

d. Richards. (Placer) 17-0, 4-0

d. Thomason (Trinity) 4-1

d. Fuesz (El Molino) 13-0

l. J. Wolfson (Granada) 13-0

d. Owens (Dublin) 8-5

l. Wilner (Foothill) 3:18

l. Wilcoxson (Galena-NV) 3:13

d. Jimenez (Dinuba) 3:45

d. A. Lam (George WA) 5:55

l. Hulstine (Ceres) 9-2

d. M. Lozano (Central) 5-1

d. Johnson (Liberty) 11-4

d. Rubio (Newark M.) 8-6

l. Salas (Clovis) 1:40, 9-1

d. Lozano (Central) 7-3

d. Wade (Madera S.) 2-1

l. Pen Kruger (Albany) 11-5

 

@STATE
l. 5th-Mecate (REV-SS1) 15-0

l. P. Kruger (Albany-NC2) 12-8

3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

 

2nd ’10 SCWAY Fall Finale (H.S. 133)

1-2 Super 32 (Greensboro) Chall. (125)
4th ’09 CA World Chall. (Junior 130)

3-2 ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125)

1-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119)

Nicholas

Bernardo

SOPHOMORE

Oak Grove

BVAL

6th Chukchansi Invite

4-2 T12 Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

1st BVAL FINALS

3rd CCS FINALS

0-2 CIF STATE

d. Idanan (OVE) 3:37

d. T. Melano (NMC) 17-1

d. Hernandez (PH) 1:28

d. Palacios (PLM) 20-3

d. Hall (SER) 5:18

l. Baraona (MILP) 9-6

d. Estores (PRO) 3:12

d. Valenzuela (IND) 9-6

d. A. Matsui (WEST) 2:07

d. Santana (PRO) 5-4

d. Masoni (WG) 4:04

 

@CCS

d. Garcia (SB) 5-4

d. Hall (SER) 6-2

d. Delagnes (MA) 17-2

l. 1st-Delgado (GIL) 3:43

d. 6th-Anderbg. (STF) 13-2

d. 4th-Sharifi (SCL) 5-0

l. Valles (Sanger) 3:05

d. Garcia (Madera) 7-5

d. Ruiz (Mendota) 0:42

l. Richardson (Placer) 9-2

l. Smith (Kingsburg) 11-10

d. Hernandez (El Diama.) 1:29

l. A. Lam (George WA) 14-1

d. Guzman (Buhach Co.) 12-8

l. M. Lozano (Central) 6-2

l. Murden (Sonoma) 15-0

 

@STATE

l. Rios (Santa Fe-SS4) 17-2

l. Herrera (So. Hills-SS6) 8-2

 

8th ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (130)

3rd ’09 CA Schoolboy Greco (120)

6th ’09 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (120)

Kamyar

Sharifi

SENIOR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

1st Peninsula Inv. (135)

1st Lynn Dyche (130)

7th Bash-Fresno (130)

3rd Bianchini Mem. (130)

3rd Overfelt Cl. (130)

1st Colt Invitational

 

4th SCVAL FINALS

4th CCS FINALS

0-2 CIF STATE

d. Thorpe (HOM) fall

d. Arias (CUP) 14-6

d. Moreno (NMC) 16-7

d. Simmons (SOB)

d. Cessa (GRE)

d. Benigno (EVE) 1:13

l. Murabito (SAR) 8-7, 17-9

d. Dietrick (PRO) 2:36

d. Sagisi (BEL) 22-9

d. Perales (SAL) 1:00

l. Fox (GIL) 4-0

d. Seaton (HMB) 0:35, 2:11

d. Yanag. (MILP) 1:15, 0:47

d. Torrecillas (LEI)

d. B. Wiederholt (LA) 0:25

d. Waymouth (PA) 9-1

l. Howard (LG) 2-0

 

@CCS

d. Masoni (WG) 15-0

d. Murabito (SAR) 0:43

d. Raffanti (BEL) 5-1

l. 2nd-Claitor (HMB) 13-11

d. 5th-Cessa (GRE) 10-6

l. 3rd-Bernardo (OG) 5-0

d. Aflague (Merrill W.) 5:59

d. Gutierrez (Golden V.) 16-4

l. Yacuta (Porterville) 5:19

d. Xiong (Sunnyside) 7-3

l. Subjeck (Oak Ridge) 10-4

d. Wolfson (Granada) 6-3

d. A. Rose (Sonoma) 11-2

 

@STATE

l. Murden (Sonoma-NC1) 14-4

l. Hulstine (Ceres-SJ3) 13-3

 

Luis Cessa

SENIOR

Alisal

TCAL

2nd Lynn Dyche (130)

 

1st MTAL FINALS

5th CCS FINALS

d. Chavez (SJ) 0:58

l. Sharifi (SCL)

d. Soriano (GON) 5-1

d. Ybarra (GON) fall

d. Sandoval (SOL)

 

@CCS

d. Valenzuela (IND) 4:46

d. Alcantara (FRE) 18-2

l. 1st-Delgado (GIL) 4:47

d. Murabito (SAR) 11-0

d. Galapon (SAL) 2:08

l. 4th-Sharifi (SCL) 10-6

d. 6th-Anderbg. (STF) 15-0

 

Formerly of Greenfield H.S.

 

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

3rd MTAL (125) in ‘08

Alex Howard

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

1st Bianchini Memorial

7th Mid Cals

2-2 CIT Morro Bay

 

3rd SCVAL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

Was #3 seed

d. DeLeon (EVE) 1:24

d. Palacios (PLM) 9-0

d. Raffanti (BEL) 4-2

d. Santana (PRO) 5-3

l. Alcantara (FRE) 6-3, 9-0

d. Christophers. (PA) 10-1

d. Hernandez (PH) 1:15

d. Morado (ALI) 4-2

d. Yuen (CUP) TF

d. Yanogacio (MILP) 4:26

d. M. Wiederholt (LA) 4:31

d. Sharifi (SCL) 2-0

 

@CCS

d. Sandoval (SOL) 1:36

l. Raffanti (BEL) 4:30

l. Santana (PRO) 7-2

d. Borunda (Beyer) 7-0

l. Morgan (Folsom) 2-0

d. Johnson (Corning) 10-3

l. Peralez (Moses L.-WA) 3-1

d. Jimenez (Kingsburg) 7-5

l. Hulstine (Ceres) 8-3

d. Avila (Pitman) 5-0

l. Gascon (Castro Vly.) 0:27

l. Nunez (S. Pasadena) 3:39

d. Bowin (Bak-Christian) 2:31

d. Seymour (Calabasas) 8-0

l. Braddock (Simi Vly.) 4:45

 

Arturo Morado

SENIOR

Alisal

TCAL

4th Coast Classic (130)

2-2 Bash-Fresno (130)

3rd Apple Cider Invite

8th Mid Cals

 

2nd TCAL FINALS

4-2 T8 CCS FINALS

d. Espinosa (SB) 9-8

d. Seaton (HMB) 1:46

d. Short (PLM) 8-1

d. Sandoval (SOL) 3:02

d. Lopez (HARB) 2:23

d. Palacios (PLM) 3:38

d. Dygert (MV) 3:44

l. Delgado (GIL) 24-5, 22-5

d. Murabito (SAR) 3-0

l. Howard (LG) 4-2

d. Garcia (SB) 5-3

 

@CCS

d. Santana (PRO) 3-0

l. Delagnes (MA) 5-3

d. Sandoval (SOL) 2:33

d. Masoni (WG) 5-0

d. Contreras (RIO) 4:50

l. 6th-Anderbg. (STF) 4-2OT

l. Maddox (Placer) 4-2, 4-3

d. Harris (Trinity) 11-8

l. Subjeck (Oak Ridge) 16-5

d. Hernandez (Northvw.) 1:45

d. Finch (Napa) 12-0

l. Xiong (Sunnyside) 4-2

d. Vilaysack (Manteca) 1:59

l. F. Garcia (Turlock) 0:24

d. Monterrosa (Alhambra) 1:49

d. K. Wade (Madera So.) 5-3

d. M. Lozano (Central) 11-0

2nd TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (125) in ‘09

5th TCAL (145) in ‘08

 

3-2 ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125)

1st ’08 CA World Chall. (Cadet 135)

2nd ’08 CA World Chall. (Jr. 135)

Alfred Murabito

JUNIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

3-2 Coast Classic (130)

2nd Bianchini M. (130)

4-2 T12 Mid Cals

3rd Overfelt Classic

 

1st SCVAL FINALS

3-2 T12 CCS FINALS

l. Sakai (PA) 9-7

d. Farris (LEL) 1:00

d. Soto (KC) 8-5

d. Allen (SLV) 1:56

d. Sharifi (SCL) 8-7, 17-9

l. Kreidle (LG) 6-2

d. Alon (GUN) 10-6

d. Robinson (SLV) 0:37

l. Aboulhouda (CUP) 10-1

d. Farias (SAL) 0:30

l. Morado (ALI) 3-0

d. Alcanta. (FRE) 9-2, 1:48

d. Anderberg (STF) 9-2

l. Delgado (GIL) 18-3

d. Baraona (MILP) 13-1

d. M. Wiederholt (LA) 3:36

 

@CCS

d. Rojas (OVE) 1:13

l. 4th-Sharifi (SCL) 0:43

d. Garcia (SB) 2:40

d. Santana (PRO) 8-3

l. 5th-Cessa (GRE) 11-0

l. Harris (Trinity) 4:55

l. Wade (Madera S.) 8-7

d. Tran (George WA) 9-6

d. Will (Rio Linda) 5:02

l. Hulstine (Ceres) 13-1

d. Hernandez (El. Diam.) 17-0

d. Coss (Vacaville) 6-4

d. A. Lam (George WA) 0:56

3rd SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in ‘09

 

6th ’10 SCWAY Fall Finale (H.S. 138)

5th ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (130)

2-2 ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (119)
2-2 ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125)

1-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (112)

Carmen

Soriano

SENIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

3rd Peninsula Inv. (130)

1st Apple Cider Inv. (130)

2nd Jim Root Cl. (130)

2-2 Mid Cals (130)

 

Did not finish season

d. Yang (SEA) by major

d. Pina (PG) fall

d. Moreno (ALI) 2:33

l. Claitor (HMB) 6-4

d. Palacios (PLM) 18-1

d. Ahn (SCRZ) 1:11

d. Magsays. (SSF) 3:21

d. Orozco (PAJ) 16-5

d. Vasquez (WAT) 3:34

d. Simmons (SOB) 9-1

d. Moreno (NMC) 7-3

d. Carmenita (CAR) fall

d. Khaira (SCRK) 1:03

d. Estores (PRO) 5:45

d. Martinez (SSF) 5-2

l. Cessa (GRE) 5-1

l. C. Moreno (NMC) 5-4

d. Talamante (Turlock) 11-1

d. Lozano (Central) 6-4

l. Solorrio (Pitman) 4-3

1st MTAL (119) in ‘09

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘08

Brandon

Dariano

SENIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

5th Chukchansi

d. Moton (PIO) 1:42

d. Elisarrarez (Sanger) 3:05

l. Xiong (Sunnyside) 11-0

d. Mena  (Kingsburg) 11-5

d. Garcia (Hoover) 2:22

l. Gonzalez (Mendota) 9-2

d. Dewees (Pleasant G) 13-0

1-2 ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (125)

4th ’10 CA Junior Greco (130)

SCVWA, ’10 Association Duals (125)

1-2 ’09 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (112)

3-2 ’09 West Regional Cadet Folk (119)
2-2 ’09 West Regional Cadet GR (119)

1-2 ’09 West Regional Cadet FS (119)

SCVWA, ’09 Association Duals (119)
3rd ’09 CA Cadet Greco (112)

7th ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (98)

1-2 ’07 CA Folkstyle State (SB 85)

Jose Javier

Garcia

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

3rd TCAL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

d. WIederholt (LA) 3:29

d. Farias (SAL) 9-4

d. Velasquez (GIL) 2:34

l. Morado (ALI) 5-3

d. Palacios (PLM) 4:49

 

@CCS

l. 3rd-Bernardo (OG) 5-4

d. Palacios (PLM) 5-0

l. Murabito (SAR) 2:40

 

4-2 ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125b)

Brandon

Masoni

SENIOR

Willow Glen

BVAL

2nd ThrowDown (130)

4th Bianchini Memorial

6th Jim Root Classic

0-2 Mission San Jose

 

2nd BVAL FINALS

2-2 CCS FINALS

d. LeGrassich (LEL) fall

d. Khaira (SCRK) fall

l. Milani (FRE) 15-5

d. Escajadill. (OCE) 14-1
d. Anderberg (STF) 5-4

l. Santana (PRO) 5-3, 5-2

d. Palacios (PLM) 2:29

d. Dhillon (PH) fall

d. Ocon (ARA) 3:30

d. Magsays. (SSF) 0:41

l. Claitor (HMB) 16-1

d. Brooks (BRAN) 20-5

d. Haninoto (SOB) fall

d. Torrecillas (LEI) twice

d. DeLeon (EVE) 5:00

d. Bahena (DM) 17-0

l. Bernardo (OG) 4:04

 

@CCS

l. 4th-Sharifi (SCL) 15-0

d. Rojas (OVE) 5:07

d. Hall (SER) 2-0

l. Morado (ALI) 5-0

d. Zink (George WA) 0:40

l. Lawson (Las Lomas) 14-7

l. Rardon (Livermore) 8-6

8th BVAL (112) in ‘09

Bo Hall

JUNIOR

Serra

WCAL

4th Peninsula Invite

7th Mat Classic

1-2 Mid Cals (130)

7/8th Overfelt Classic

 

1st WCAL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

d. Eastman (PLM) 4:20

d. Jung (SHC) 11-3, 15-4

l. Ha (ELC) 15-3

d. Delagnes (MA) 4:23

l. Heath (APT) 4:00

d. Whaal (MV) 8-1

l. Ramirez (MNT) 1:31

l. Bernardo (OG) 5:18

d. Harvey (SLV) 15-0

d. Joe. Aliotti (MNT) 1:41

d. Raffanti (BEL)

 

@CCS

d. Palacios (PLM) 11-4

l. 3rd-Bernardo (OG) 6-2

l. Masoni (WG) 2-0

d. Bautista (Ja. Logan) 9-3

l. Cuneo (Granada) 3:26

d. Zuleta (American) 2:37

d. Schmidt (Davis) 14-2

l. Spengeman (Clovis W.) 1:36

 

RJ Raffanti

JUNIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

4th Pete Duca Inv. (130)

2-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

5th Bianchini Memorial

 

2nd WCAL FINALS

2-2 Qtrs. CCS FINALS

l. Davila (SB) 0:53

d. Gamino (JL) 15-0

d. Yuen (CUP) 2:58

d. Lewis (LEI) 4:30

l. Howard (LG) 4-2

l. Anderbg. (STF) 4-3, 8-3

d. Palacios (PLM) 1:58

l. Hall (SER)

d. Anderberg (STF)

 

@CCS

d. Howard (LG) 4:30

l. 4th-Sharifi (SCL) 5-1

l. 6th-Anderbg. (STF) 3-0

l. L. Wilson (Righetti) 3:51

d. Yohey (Spanish Sp) 16-1

l. Rodriguez (Arbor V.) 13-1

l. Spangle (Reedsport) 1:40

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

 

1-2 ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (140b)

0-2 Super 32 (Greensboro) Chall. (125)

3-2 ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112)

0-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (98)

Zach Contreras

SOPHOMORE

Riordan

WCAL

3-1 Fault Line Duals

2nd Bill Martell Inv.

3-2 Big Valley Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

1-2 Puma Classic

 

4th WCAL FINALS

2-2 Qtrs. CCS FINALS

d. Octavio (BEL) 8-6

d. Bouyer (ELC) 11-0

d. Chen (APT) 18-0

d. Khaira (SCRK) 7-1

d. Gunther (SER) 12-2

 

@CCS

d. McTighe (SOQ) 1:30

d. Galapon (SAL) 3:38

l. 2nd-Claitor (HMB) 11-4

l. Morado (ALI) 4:50

l. Lam (George WA) 14-0

d. Jensen (Christian Bro.) 1:28

l. Tow (Union Mine) 13-1

d. Kilmer (Edison) 9-0

d. Abbate (C. Catholic) 14-4

l. Richardson (Placer) 1-0

l. K. Wade (Madera S.) 1:28

l. Gascon (Castro Vly.) FF

d. Diaz (Santa Rosa) 1:35

l. Monterrosa (Alhambra) 1:39

l. O’Neill (Foothill) 7-6

 

Tyler

Torrecillas

JUNIOR

Leigh

BVAL

5-0 Lincoln Duals (130)

3rd Lynn Dyche (130)

1-2 Bianchini Mem. (130)

4th Jim Root Classic

2nd Colt Invitational

 

5/6th BVAL FINALS

d. Chavez (SJ) 1:15

d. Pena (PG)

l. Cessa (GRE)

d. Simmons (SOB)

d. Arias (CUP) 5:26

l. Dietrick (PRO) 1:08

l. Sagisi (BEL) 0:42

d. Palmquist (BRAN) 1:50

d. Santana (PRO) 5-3

l. Espinosa (SB) 10-5

d. Magsaysay (SSF) 4:10

l. Sharifi (SCL)

d. Magsaysay (SSF)

d. Rojas (OVE) 2:55

d. Dhillon (PH) 1:37

l. Masoni (WG) twice

l. Rojas (OVE) 10-3

d. Soto (Sierra)

4-2 ’08 CA Folkstyle State (SB 98)

2-2 ’07 CA Folkstyle State (SB 85)

Madriano

Baraona

SENIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

6th Golden Gate (119)

Cons. B Bianchini (125)

7th Albany Invite (119)

6th Overfelt Classic (125)

d. Malmquist (BRAN) 0:45

l. Santana (PRO) 8-1

d. Howard (LO) 3:49

d. Dygert (MV) 2:39

d. Burse (SAR) 1:33

d. Zuraek (SHC) 11-4

d. Joe. Aliotti (MNT) 2:09

d. Bernardo (OG) 9-6

l. Murabito (SAR) 13-1

l. Anderberg (STF) 7-5

l. Torres (Windsor) 11-3

l. Hallberg (Elk Grove) 6-4

d. Ely (Albany) 10-2

l. Lam (George WA) 10-1

 

Tony Melano

SENIOR

N. Monterey

County

MBL

1-2 Zinkin Classic (135)

6th Apple Cider Inv.

1-2 Mid Cals

3-2 Puma Classic

 

1st MBL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

l. Garcia (SOL) 11-6

d. Delagnes (MA) 4-2

l. Davila (SB) 1:50

l. Lopez (HARB) 7-5

l. Bernardo (OG) 17-1

d. Ybarra (GON) 3:33

l. San Diego (SER) 12-8

d. Nunez (CHR) 0:45

d. Fembriz (AH) 0:47

d. Vasquez (WAT) 8-4

 

@CCS

d. Ybarra (GON) 4:30

l. 1st-Delgado (GIL) 1:20

l. 6th-Anderbg. (STF) 5:29

d. Herrera (Parlier) 1:58

l. Voorhees (Northgate) 2:48

d. Monterrosa (Alhambra) 5-4

l. Monterrosa (Alhambra) 7-0

d. Behriager (Hayward) fall

l. Gascon (Castro Vly.) 17-2

d. Awe (Maria Carillo) 0:30

d. Schweitz (Vintage) 1:34

l. Minerva (Buchanan) 15-0

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (119) in ‘09

1st MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

 

0-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (119)

1-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119)

 

Will McTighe

SENIOR

Soquel

SCCAL

3-2 Coast Classic

7th Apple Cider Invite

 

1st SCCAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

d. Moreno (IND) 0:35

l. Davila (SB) 1:22

d. Smith (SV) 18-2

d. Magayon (WAT) 0:58

l. Lopez (HARB) 1:45

d. Worthy (PLM) 0:56

d. Delagnes (MA) 6-4

d. Lammacc. (HARB) 1:18

 

@CCS

l. Contreras (RIO) 1:30

l. Magayon (WAT) 1:24

l. Richardson (Placer) 1:54

3rd SCCAL (119) in ‘09

Andre

Delagnes

JUNIOR

Menlo

Atherton

PAL

5th Peninsula Inv.

3rd Golden Gate Inv.

8th Apple Cider Invite

5th Tamalpais Mt. Clash

3rd Colt Invitational

 

2nd PAL FINALS

2-2 Qtrs. CCS FINALS

d. Cortinas (NMC) 5:17

l. Heath (APT) 10-7

d. Condon (BURL) 11-1

d. Condon (BURL) 12-2

l. Hall (SER) 4:23

d. Lee (CUP) 4-3

l. T. Melano (NMC) 4-2

d. Sandoval (SOL) 6-2

l. McTighe (SOQ) 6-4

d. Jordan (OCEA) fall

d. M. Wiederholt (LA) 5:49

d. Magsaysay (SSF)

l. Claitor (HMB)

 

@CCS

d. Morado (ALI) 5-3

l. 3rd-Bernardo (OG) 17-2

l. Galapon (SAL) 6-4

d. Garcia (O’Connell) 3:58

d. Gaither (Amador Vly.) 6-3

l. Lam (George WA) 16-2

d. Johnson (Corning) 7-5

d. Ramirez (Sonora) 2:30

d. Jensen (Christian Bro.) fall

l. Tiscarano (Pittsburgh) 12-5

d. Merder (Willets) fall

d. Moreno (Cardinal N.) fall

3rd PAL (119) in ‘09

Max Wiederholt

SENIOR

Los Altos

SCVAL

7th Lynn Dyche (135)

6th Bill Martell Inv. (135)

3-1 Albany Invitational

4th D2D Marin Catholic

5th Colt Invitational

 

5/6th SCVAL FINALS

2-2 CCS FINALS

l. Alon (GUN) 0:29

d. Montecito (SER) 6-3, 4-3

d. Pina (PG) 1:18

d. Civelli (WEST) 5:02

l. Cessa (GRE) 5:07

l. A. Rivera (HMB) 1:54

d. Almogela (MILP) 9-4

d. Yanogacio (MILP) 15-5

d. Dygert (MV) 2:15

d. Condon (BURL) 2:25

l. Delagnes (MA) 5:49

d. Ocon (ARA) 0:56

d. Salinas (SCL) 10-6

l. Murabito (SAR) 3:36

d. Wang (HAK) 2:05
d. Williams (LYN) 5-0

l. Howard (LG) 4:31

 

@CCS

l. 1st-Delgado (GIL) 1:54

d. Ybarra (GON) 4-0

d. Jung (SCH) 4:06

l. Galapon (SAL) 16-1

l. J. Lee (Sonoma) 2:27

l. Gunari (San Ramon V.) 1:17

d. Bias (Hayward) 2:31

d. Barnum (Las Lomas) 2:29

d. Lallian (M. Vista) 7-4

d. Wiley (Freedom) 2:34

l. Prevot (Deer Valley) 2:32

l. Lallian (M. Vista) 2:26

l. Barnum (Las Lomas) 4-0

d. Ramirez (Castro Vly.) 6-5

l. Garcia (San Leandro) 9-8

d. Grider (Ukiah) 2:09

d. Zulueta (American) 0:48

l. DeCastro (St. Patr.) 3:01

l. DeCastro (St. Patr.) 17-11

d. Andrews (Clear Lake) 0:49

d. Rybold (Mission) 10-3

 

Adam Matsui

SOPHOMORE

Westmont

BVAL

1st Lynn Dyche

1st San Ramon Vly.

4th Lawrence Miller

 

1-2 BVAL FINALS

d. Ramirez (OG) 14-5

d. Chavez (SJ) 3:33

d. M, Wiederholt (LA) 1:22

d. Lewis (LEI) by fall

d. Malmqui. (BRAN) 14-0

d. Joe. Aliotti (MNT) 5:15

d. LeGrassich (LEL) fall

l. Magsaysay (SSF)

d. Jimenez (MTP) 10-7

l. Bernardo (OG) 2:07

l. Rojas (OVE) 0:20

l. Tiscareno (Pittsburgh) 6-3

l. Tiscareno (Pittsburgh) 9-2

d. Wright (Douglas) TF

d. Bugaj (California) 4-2

2-2 ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125a)

2-2 ’09 NorCal TOC (112)

Dario Gamino

JUNIOR

James Lick

BVAL

6th Bay Area Invite (130)

3rd Lynn Dyche

1-2 Sierra Nevada Cl. (130)

1st San Ramon Vly. (130)

2-2 Mid Cals (130)

 

0-2 BVAL FINALS

d. Pederson (LO)

l. Raffanti (BEL) 15-0

d. Civelli (WEST) 3:43

l. D. Johnson (SOB) 3:30

d. Dunn (WILC) 12-10

l. Magat (RIO) 4:45

d. Sutton (LO) 8-0

l. Dhillon (PH) 5:00

l. Rojas (OVE) 0:51

d. Chang (M. Vista) 1:03

d. Sirot (L. Lomas) 1:15

l. Pen Kruger (Albany) 0:21

l. Clarke (M. Carrillo) 2:33

l. Green (WC Wood) 2:58

d. Esquer (Santiago) 2:47

1-2 ’10 CA Cadet Greco (130)

1-2 ’10 CA Cadet Freestyle (130)

0-2 ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (125)
0-2 ’09 CA Cadet Greco (125)

2-2 ’08 CA Folkstyle State (SB 112)

6th ’08 CA Schoolboy Greco (112)

Christian

Palacios

SOPHOMORE

Palma

TCAL

0-2 Peninsula Inv. (130)

1-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

6th Bianchini Memorial

3-2 Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

4th TCAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

l. Molina (SAL) 2:35

l. Soriano (GONZ) 18-1

d. Lewis (LEI) 6-4

l. Masoni (WG) 2:29

l. Raffanti (BEL) 1:58

l. Howard (LG) 9-0

l. Morado (ALI) 3:38

l. C Moreno (ALI) 12-2

l. Farias (SAL) 2:20, 1:30

l. Bernardo (OG) 20-3

d. Magsaysay (SSF) 9-6

l. Alcantara (FRE) 4:31

d. Galapon (SAL) 5:37

l. Delgado (GIL) 2:38

l. Garcia (SB) 4:49

 

@CCS

l. Hall (SER) 11-4

l. Garcia (SB) 5-0

d. Will (Rio Linda) 10-3

d. Davidson (Galt) 6-4

l. Avila (Pitman) 1:23

 

Darren

Sandoval

JUNIOR

Soledad

MTAL

1-2 Zinkin Classic (119)

7th Gold Coast

0-2 Bash-Fresno (119)

2-2 Apple Cider (119)

 

2nd MTAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

l. Ha (ELC) 0:12

l. Morado (ALI) 3:02

l. Delagnes (MA) 6-2

l. Avalos (GON) fall

l. Cessa (GRE)

 

@CCS

l. Howard (LG) 1:36

l. Morado (ALI) 2:33

l. Jacoshenk (Del Oro) 2-1

d. Powers (Dos Palos) 1-0

l. Perez (Norwalk) 11-4

l. Lyga (Royal) 3:53

d. Ocean (Channel Is.) 14-0

d. Michard (Camarillo) 1:50

l. Rodas (Shafter ) 11-2

d. Stevens (M. Vista) 4-1

1-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (119)

Ryan Stevens

SENIOR

Monte Vista

Christian

MBL

0-2 Apple Cider Invite

2-2 Mid Cals

 

3rd MBL FINALS

l. Sandoval (SOL) 4-1

d. Condon (BURL) 2-1

d. Manzano (CHR) 5-1

l. Garcia (FRE) 10-4

d. C. Estores (PRO) 6-1

d. Yamouth (PA) 9-3

l. Lopez (HARB) 4-1

l. Melano (NMC)

l. Magoyan (WAT)

l. Lam (George WA) 2:20

 

Mitch Bouyer

SENIOR

El Camino

PAL

2-2 Peninsula Inv. (135)

6th Jim Root Cl. (135)

0-2 Mid Cals

 

3rd PAL FINALS

d. Toth (BRAN) 3:45

l. Bastanfard (LYN) 1:06

d. Duran (PRO) 0:55

l. Potter (WG) 4:03

l. Tr. Jones (CAR) 1:22

d. Andzaldua (SV) 1:18

l. Servito (LYN) 2:37

l. Short (PLM) 5-4

l. Nulty (TN) 10-8

d. Condon (BUR) 3:40

l. Espinosa (SB) 1:52

l. Contreras (RIO) 11-0

 

 

Dietrich

Gunther

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

3-2 T12 Lou Bronzan

1-2 Big Valley Classic

d. DeLeon (BURL) 1:10

d. Courpet (SHC) 1:40

l. Anderberg (STF) 2:04

 

 

Edward

DeLeon

SENIOR

Evergreen

BVAL

Cons. A Bianchini Mem.

2-2 Jim Root Cl. (130)

 

1-2 BVAL FINALS

d. Williams (LYN) 12-3

l. Howard (LG) 1:24

d. Wu (HAK) 6-2

d. Ramirez (SCL) 5-3

d. Crooks (BRAN) 12-7

l. J. Estores (PRO) 3:46

d. Khaira (SCRK) 6-4

l. El-Kurd (ELC) 1:29

d. Rojas (OVE) 8-6

l. Masoni (WG) 5:00

d. Malmquist (BRAN) 15-0

l. Khaira (SCRK) 7-0

 

 

Joey Aliotti

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

2nd San Ramon Valley

3-2 Overfelt Classic

l. Matsui (WEST) 5:51

l. Baraona (MILP) 2:09

d. Wang (HAK) 1:30

d. Jimenez (MTP) 0:59

l. Hall (SER) 1:41

d. Hamilton (Amador Vly.)

d. Lopez (Jam. Logan) 19-7

 

Joseph

Magsaysay

SENIOR

SS Francisco

PAL

5th Peninsula Inv. (130)

2-2 Coast Classic

5th Jim Root Classic

1-2 Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic

4th Colt Invitational

l. San Diego (SER) 3:00

d. Ramirez (MNT) 4:57

d. Molina (SAL) 2:57

l. Claitor (HMB) 3:35

d. Rivera (ALI) 3:10

d. Deleon (BURL) fall

l. Carmichael (SEQ) 1:45

d. Benigno (EVE) 1:16

l. Masoni (WG) 0:41

d. Wu (HAK) 3:51

l. Torrecillas (LEI) 4:10

l. Torrecillas (LEI) dec.

l. Maddox (TN) 11-5

l. Jung (SHC) 0:49

d. Khaira (SCRK) 4-21

l. Palacios (PLM) 9-6

d. Matsui (WEST)

l. Delagnes (MA)

l. Thomason (Trinity) 18-3

l. M. Lozano (Central) 5:26

l. Davidson (Galt) 2:24

 

Albert Ramirez

JUNIOR

Monterey

MBL

0-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

l. Nunez (NSAL) 12-4

l. Fox (GIL) 1:11

d. Hall (SER) 1:31

l. Marshall (SAR) 1:47

 

 

Max Ybarra

JUNIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

0-2 Overfelt Classic

1st Oakland Winter

 

3rd MTAL FINALS
0-2 CCS FINALS

d. Jasper (CAR) fall

l. Melano (NMC) 7-0

d. l. Soto (KC) fall

l. Jimenez (MTP) 7-6

l. Alcantara (FRE) fall

 

@CCS

l. Melano (NMC) 4:30

l. Wiederholt (LA) 4-0

 

 

Davinder

Khaira

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

0-2 Coast Classic (135)

2-2 Mid Cals

1-2 Overfelt Classic

 

2-2 BVAL FINALS

l. Chessin (LG) 1:55

l. Alon (GUN) 0:53

l. Contreras (RIO) 7-1

d. Lammacchia (HAR) 17-0

l. Delgado (GIL) 1:25

l. Magsaysay (SSF) 4:21

d. Chavez (SJ) 5:00

l. Santana (PRO) 2:59

d. DeLeon (EVE) 7-0

l. Rojas (OVE) 3:59

d. Power s (Dos Palos) 0:46

l. Lozano (Central) 1:59

 

Anthony Smith

SOPHOMORE

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

8th Peninsula Invite

2-2 Coast Classic

l. Claitor (HMB) 2:55

l. McTighe (SOQ) 18-2

d. Yuen (CUP) 9-2

l. Combs (NSAL) 5:52

l. Eastman (PLM) 6-2

d. Cortinas (NMC) 0:54

d. Howard (LO) 13-4

 

 

Mikhail

Yanogacio

SOPHOMORE

Milpitas

SCVAL

5/6th SCVAL FINALS

d. Williams (LYN) 15-0

l. Howard (LG) 4:26

d. Yuen (CUP) 9-1

l. Sharifi (SCL) 0:47

 

 

Willy

Lamacchia

SOPHOMORE

Harbor

SCCAL

0-2 Overfelt Classic

 

2nd SCCAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

l. Khaira (SCRK) 17-0

l. Jung (SHC) 1:18

 

@CCS

l. Alcantara (FRE) 4:20

l. Valenzuela (IND) 11-2

 

 

 

Others

Kyle Shelton (Santa Teresa-BVAL-12): 6th BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in ‘09

Andy Phillips (Pacific Grove-MTAL-12): 4th MTAL (119) in ‘09

Jace Basurto (Oak Grove-BVAL-10): 3-2 ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125b)

Austin Johnson (Cupertino-SCVAL-11): d. Petersen (STF) 3-0