CCS RANKINGS

Last Updated: December 25, 2008

 

Please send any feedback, insights, or corrections to ccsrank@hotmail.com. Remember that these rankings are designed for informational purposes only – true rankings can only be decided on the mat – and should be considered a “who’s who” list of top wrestlers in the Central Coast Section. As the season progresses, rankings criteria will be consistent to those applied at the CCS Tournament seeding meeting – 1) head-to-head results; 2) returning CIF state medalist; 3) returning CCS medalist; 4) common opponents; 5) tournament placings; and 6) season record.

 

With a constant influx of head-to-heads and common opponents, these rankings will change quickly – and wrestlers will rise and fall accordingly throughout the course of the season. To insure accuracy, the rankings will be updated weekly, integrating the most recent tournament and dual meet results.

 

CCS wrestlers ranked in state as of 12/24/2008 … www.thecaliforniawrestler.com:

 

RANK

WEIGHT

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

H.M.

103 LBS

Jose Ruiz
JUNIOR

Watsonville
MBL

#2

119 LBS

Jesse Delgado
JUNIOR

Gilroy
TCAL

#1

130 LBS

Martin Gonzalez

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

H.M.

130 LBS

Arthur Olivares

SENIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

#2

145 LBS

Cody Rodebaugh

JUNIOR

San Lorenzo Valley

SCCAL

H.M.

145 LBS

Vince Aboytes

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

#5

160 LBS

Dominic Kastl

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

H.M.

171 LBS

Tyler Edwards

JUNIOR

Monterey
MBL

H.M.

189 LBS

Zach Jimenez

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

#4

215 LBS

Drew Meulman

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

H.M.

215 LBS

Peipe James

SENIOR

Valley Christian
WCAL

#6

285 LBS

Luis Barragan
SENIOR

Gilroy
TCAL

 

Team Rankings: Gilroy #5, St. Francis #19.



Returning State Qualifier (top 4 CCS)

Returning CCS Medalist (top 6 CCS)

 

 

103 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Michael Lim

SENIOR

El Camino

PAL

4th Peninsula Invite (112)

d. Durham (MIT) 17-1

d. Kurzrock (BUR) 2:06

l. A. Tran (George WA) FF

1st PAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (103) in 2008
1st PAL, 5th CCS (103) in 2007

2

2

Andrew Amaya

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

5-0 Freedom Duals (112)

2nd Lou Bronzan

 

d. R. Diep (Concord) 1:34

d. Fio (Liberty) 5-0

d. J. Moita (De la Salle) 5-0

l. L. Florez (Exeter) 14-4

6th BVAL, 5th CCS (103) in 2008

2nd BVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (103) in 2007

3

3

Kaelob Obien

SOPHOMORE

Independence

BVAL

1st Golden Gate Invite

1st Coast Clasic

d. Stanton (ARA) 0:33

d. DeGuzman (SSF) 18-3

d. M. Nguyen (MILP) 21-6

d. T. Nguyen (AH) 5:30

d. Houston (MON) 3:16

d. Le (SEA) 10-3

d. W. Schweiger (Ceres) 18-1

d. M. Martinez (Madera) 8-1

3rd BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in 2008

4

4

Aaron Gonzalez

FRESHMAN

Gilroy
TCAL

1st Peninsula Invite (112)

2-2 Reno TOC (112)

d. White (MILP) 1:03

 

d. Espinosa (St. Patricks) 8-3

d. J. Ren (Tamalpais) 1:30

d. A. Tran (George WA) 17-2

l. S. Espara (Lemoore) 1:06

d. D. Beckwith (Bishop Gorm.) 0:35

d. J. Ring (Klein) 11-2

l. D. Sok (Staff) 2:54

 

5

5

Abel Rascon
SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

1st Peninsula Invite

3-0 Gunn Duals

d. T. Roberts (SER) 4-1

d. Snyder (St. Patricks) 3:07

d. Cortez (Tamalpais) 5:16

 

6

13

Kenny Salcedo

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

3rd Coast Classic

l. Le (SEA) 3-1

d. Sakkas (CUP) 9-6

d. Alonzo (ALI) 8-5

d. Nguyen (OVE) 0:15

d. Le (SEA) 4-1

d. Coburn (Granada) fall

d. Coats (Enterprise) 1:04

 

7

7

Alex Le

SENIOR

Seaside

MBL

4th Coast Classic

d. Christopherson (PA) 4:45

d. Salcedo (SB) 3-1

l. Obien (IND) 10-3

l. Salcedo (SB) 4-1

d. T. Le (Newark Mem) 10-3

d. Corbin (Sutter Union) 11-3

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2008

8

---

Paul Rodriguez

FRESHMAN

Oak Grove

BVAL

3rd Lou Bronzan

d. Nguyen (OVE)

d. M. Hernandez (Bear Creek) 2:31

d. Pineda (Armijo) 9-3

l. J. Moita (De la Salle) 5-4

d. M. Stelly (Dublin) 9-2

d. J. Fio (Liberty) 7-0

d. B. Borges (El Molino) 4-2

d. J. Lolonis (Upper Lake) 6-4

 

9

9

Justin Runes

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

6th Curt Mettler Invite

 

l. Flores (Foothill)

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2008

10

14

Tony Nguyen

SENIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Invite

1st Lynn Dyche

d. Nguyen (OVE) fall

l. Obien (IND) 5:30

d. Shelton (SOB)

 

 

11

12

Travis Roberts

FRESHMAN

Serra

WCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

d. Anguiano (TN) 9-7

d. Olsen (SCL) 15-3

d. Jimenez (LA) 20-4

l. Rascon (WAT) 4-1

d. Stanton (ARA) 4:45

 

 

12

16

Daniel Polanco

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

WCAL

3-2 T12 Lou Bronzan

d. Chen (LG) 8-3

d. M. Fernandez (Vallejo) 2:03

d. M. Stelly (Dublin) 9-3

l. L. Florez (Exeter) 1:03

l. D. Pineda (Armijo) 4-2

 

13

19

Johnny Alonzo

SOPHOMORE

Alisal

TCAL

4-2 T8 Coast Classic

d. Christopherson (PA) 7-3

d. Wellstone (SOQ) 17-2

d. Houston (MON) 15-0

l. Salcedo (SB) 8-5

l. Le (Newark Mem.) 6:00

d. Coburn (Granada) 1:15

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2008

14

10

Robert St. Pierre

SOPHOMORE

Soquel

SCCAL

 

 

 

2nd SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2008

15

11

Ray Brownie

JUNIOR

Pioneer

BVAL

 

 

 

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2008

16

17

Conor Stanton

SOPHOMORE

Aragon
PAL

4th Peninsula Invite

d. Robles (MIT) 2:45

l. Roberts (SER) 4:45

l. Obien (IND) 0:33

l. Cortez (Tamalpais) 1:20

 

17

18

Chris Jimenez

FRESHMAN

Los Altos

SCVAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

1st Bill Martell Invite

2-2 Lou Bronzan

l. Roberts (SER) 20-4

d. Christopherson (PA) 5:30

l. J. Snyder (St Patricks)

d. K. Liacuna (Northgate) 1:10

d. R. Diep (Concord) 14-4

d. Barbanica (De la Salle) 14-4

l. Pineda (Armijo) 0:53

d. Hernandez (Bear Creek) 17-2

l. C. Salmon (College Park) 1:53

 

18

---

Michael Nguyen

FRESHMAN

Milpitas

SCVAL

3rd Golden Gate Invite

d. Nguyen (OVE)

 

 

19

---

Nam Nguyen

FRESHMAN

Overfelt

BVAL

4th Golden Gate Invite

6th Coast Classic

l. T. Nguyen (AH) fall

l. Nguyen (MILP)

d. Kraft (SLV) 0:23

l. Salcedo (SB) 0:15

d. J. Russell (Terra Linda) 0:29

l. M. Martinez (Madera) 1:11

l. Corbin (Sutter Union) 2:40

 

20

---

Kyle Shelton

SOPHOMORE

Sobrato

BVAL

5th Golden Gate Invite

2nd Lynn Dyche

d. DeGuzman (SSF)

l. T. Nguyen (AH)

 

 

-

15

Timo Karachristos

SENIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

 

 

 

3rd SCCAL (103) in 2008

2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2007

-

20

Michael Houston

JUNIOR

Monterey

MBL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (112)

2-2 Coast Classic

l. Escajadillo (OCE) 1:30

d. Schuman (LA) 21-7

l. Renteria (SAL) 13-6

l. Obien (IND) 3:16

l. Alonzo (ALI) 15-0

d. Trout (Placer) 0:16

3rd MBL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2008

2nd MLB, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2007

-

---

Raul Suarez
SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

3-2 Fehlman Duals

 

 

 

-

---

Jacob Contreras

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

3rd Lynn Dyche

d. Thornburg (BEL) 2:29

d. Sinclair (RIO) 0:37

 

 

 

 

112 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

2

Jose Ruiz

JUNIOR

Watsonville

MBL

3-0 Gunn Duals

 

 

1st MBL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CA (103) in 2008

1st MBL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in 2007

2

3

Jordan Yamat

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

4th Curt Mettler Invite (119)
2nd Lou Bronzan

 

l. M. Ramirez (Elk Grove)

d. Reese (Oak Ridge) 9-5

d. J. Ramirez (De la Salle) 8-5

d. A. Torres (Windsor) 1-0

l. P. Gomez (Liberty) 3-1

4th BVAL, 6th CCS (112) in 2008

3

4

Willie Fox

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

TCAL

1st Peninsula Invite (119)

d. Bastanfard (LYN) 16-0

d. Serrano (SCL) 13-1

d. Ha (ELC) 17-5

d. Ramirez (PALM) DQ

 

 

4

5

Jarron Ramirez

SENIOR

Palma
TCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (119)

d. N. Nguyen (SAR) 1:52

l. Fox (GILR) DQ

d. Xu (Galileo) 15-0

d. Phelps (Tamalpais) 3:10

3rd TCAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (112) in 2008
4th TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (112) in 2007

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

5

6

Nick Seaton

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary (119)

1st Curt Mettler Invite (119)

3rd Lou Bronzan (119)

d. Hogan (LG) 7-4

l. Deminson (Bakersfield) 9-5

d. J. Bolen (Chico)

d. M. Nguyen (Concord) 0:48

l. J. Wilner (Foothill) 5:01

d. A. Dizon (Heritage) 9-2

d. G. Miclette (South Fork) 6-1

d. M. Feiner (Mt. Diablo) 7-6

d. R. Miranda (Vallejo) 2-0

2nd WCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (112) in 2008

6

7

Jack Hogan

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary (119)

3rd Coast Classic

l. Ni. Seaton (STF) 7-4

d. Sharfi (CUP) 16-4

d. Le (IND) 12-8 OT

d. Pham (Newark) 5-4

d. Naleway (Placer) 2:42

l. M. Ramirez (Elk Grove) 9-7

d. Caindec (Terra Linda) 11-0

2nd SCVAL (103) in 2008

5th SCVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (112) in 2007

7

11

Johnnie Nguyen

JUNIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

1st Golden Gate Invite

1st Lynn Dyche (OW)

d. Vargas (ST) by fall

d. N. Le (IND) 10-5

d. Brown (PG)

 

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2008

8

16

Jeremiah Ramirez

SENIOR

King City

MTAL

All-T, Fehlman Duals (119)

2nd Coast Classic

d. Lopez (ALI) 10-4

d. Bazan (SB) 4-0

d. Caindec (Terra Linda) 4-1

l. M. Ramirez (Elk Grove) 15-0

3rd MTAL (119) in 2008

4th MTAL (112) in 2007

9

8

Nhan Le

SENIOR

Independence

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Invite

4th Coast Classic

d. Cheung (SSF) 18-3

l. Nguyen (AH) 10-5

d. Aliotti (MON) 10-6

d. Combs (NS) 10-0

l. Hogan (LG) 12-8 OT

d. A. Tran (George WA) 15-8

l. M. Ramirez (Elk Grove 16-5

d. Rangel (Madera) 8-7

 

10

9

Jordan Benigno

SENIOR

Evergreen Vly

BVAL

 

 

 

2nd BVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (103) in 2008

7th BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in 2007

11

10

Joseph Redmond

SENIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

3rd Golden Gate Invite (119)

l. Yanogacio (MILP) 5-4

 

4th BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in 2008

12

16

David Bazan

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

2-0 Fehlman Duals

3-2 T8 Coast Classic

d. Facun (FRE) 18-0

d. Renteria (SAL) 13-2

l. Ramirez (KC) 4-0

d. Aliotti (MON) I-D

l. Rangel (Madera) 7-2

1st TCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2008

13

18

(119)

Mohammed Sharfi

SENIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

3-2 T8 Coast Classic

d. Renteria (SAL) 6-0

d. Lopez (ALI) 11-2

d. Combs (NS) 6-1

l. Hogan (LG) 16-4

l. Rangel (Madera) 5:09

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2008

14

6

(103)

Brandon Dariano

SOPHOMORE

Oak Grove

BVAL

3-2 Lou Bronzan

d. E. Gonzalez (OVE) 7-4

d. Howard (LO) 0:26

d. Homan (BEL) 0:47

d. S. Nguyen (College Park) 4:51

l. J. Pineda (Armijo) 12-2

d. Kocsis (Davis) 4:52

l. V. Fuesz (El Molino) 8-7

 

15

12

Andre Vargas

SOPHOMORE

Santa Teresa

BVAL

4th Golden Gate Invite

1-2 Coast Classic; defaulted

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 6-5

l. Tran (George WA)

l. Caindec (Terra Linda) 9-1

 

16

18

Keith Cheung

JUNIOR

So. San

Francisco

PAL

8th Peninsula Invite (119)
5th
Golden Gate Invite

2-2 Coast Classic (119)

d. Gunther (SER) 1:11

l. Nguyen (SAR) 1:39, 1:46

d. Yeung (MILP) 0:33

l. Bastanfard (LYN) 8-6

d. Escajadillo (OCE)

d. Ochoa (IND) 2:31

d. Lopez (HAR) 2:09

l. Hernandez (Madera) 4-2

3rd PAL (112) in 2008

17

13

Franks Escajadillo

JUNIOR

Oceana
PAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

6th Golden Gate Invite

d. Houston (MON) 1:30

l. Cheung (SSF)

l. Vargas (ST) 6-5

l. J. Ren (Tamalpais) 15-0

l. Espniosa (St. Patricks) 16-0

2nd PAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (103) in 2008

18

14

Arnold Shir

JUNIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

4th Newark Rotary

 

l. Hwa (Mission) 16-6

 

19

---

Tyler Torcellias

FRESHMAN

Leigh

BVAL

2-2 Coast Classic

d. Gonzalez (OVE) 15-8

l. Caindec (Terra Linda) 9-3

l. Rangel (Madera) 16-0

 

20

8

(103)

Esteban Gonzalez

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

3-2 Coast Classic (112); defaulted

d. Toribio (IND) 9-91

d. Masoni (WG) 7-1

l. Dariano (OG) 7-4

d. Howard (LO) 0:59

d. Holle (SLV) fall

l. Torcellias (LEI) 15-8

d. Mijares (HOM) 12-4

 

 

-

17

Brandon Masoni

SOPHOMORE

Willow Glen

BVAL

1st Bay Area Invite

l. E. Gonzalez (OVE) 7-1

d. Barajas (Arroyo) 3:32

 

-

19

Mark Avalos

SENIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

6th Peninsula Invite

d. B. Yu (SSF) 0:44

d. Kurzrock (BURL)

l. A. Tran (George WA) 15-6

l. Espinosa (St. Patricks) 18-2

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2008

-

---

Edwardo Lopez

FRESHMAN

Alisal

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic

d. Beddow (SV) 0:54

l. Ramirez (KC) 10-4

d. Anguiano (TN) 14-7

l. Sharfi (CUP) 11-2

 

 

-

20

(125)

Aaron Nakamura

SENIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

7th Lynn Dyche (119)

l. Howard (LG) 7-4

 

6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2008

-

20

Nick Renteria
FRESHMAN

Salinas

TCAL

7th Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic

d. White (MILP) 0:18

d. Houston (MON) 13-6

d. Durham (MIT) 14-5

d. Chu (SAR) 17-13

l. Bazan (SB) 13-2

l. Sharfi (CUP) 6-0

l. Espinosa (St. Patricks) 16-1

 

-

---

Jesse Martinez

SOPHOMORE

So. San

Francisco
PAL

Currently ineligible

Would be ranked top 5

 

 

1st WCAL, 6th CCS (103) in 2008

Previously of Riordan HS

 

 

119 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Jesse Delgado

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

1-1 Walsh Ironman (I-D)
1st
Reno TOC

 

d. J. Bolen (Chico) 6-2

d. J. Filoemo (Foothill-Pl.) 1:08

d. J. Hurley (Grundy) 12-1

d. C. Pack (Quincy) 10-3

d. A. Mogg (El Reno) 3-1

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 3rd CA (112) in 2008
1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 3rd CA (103) in 2007

2

1

(112)

Josh Go

SENIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

1-2 Golden Gate Invite (125)

1-2 Coast Classic (125)

d. Dong (PH) 6-2

l. Aveno (ST) twice

d. Gomez (MON) 1:40

l. Harris (Trinity) 1:22

1st BVAL, 1st CCS, 1-2 CA (103) in 2008

2nd BVAL, 5th CCS (112) in 2007

3

3

Nathan Nguyen

SENIOR

Saratoga
SCVAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

5th Coast Classic

d. Cheung (SSF) 1:39

l. Ramirez (PALM) 1:52

d. Ha (ELC) 7-0

d. Cheung (SSF) 1:46

d. Eastman (PALM) 1:58

l. Kreidle (LG) 3:59

d. Gala (TN) 5-3

d. Kreidle (LG) 6-2

d. Coloma (St. Patricks) 5-2

d. R. Hernandez (Madera) 5-1

l. Hulstine (Ceres) 7-5

1st SCVAL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (103) in 2008

1st SCVAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 CA (103) in 2007

4

4

Blake Kastl

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Newark Ironman (125)

1st Curt Mettler Invite (125)

d. Kreidle (LG) 1:25

d. A. Young (Newark) 2:35

d. Dowd (Folsom)

 

5

5

Lendl Yanogacio

SENIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

1st Golden Gate Invite

d. Ochoa (IND) 1:43

d. Redmond (SOB) 5-4

d. Lam (George WA)

1st SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2008

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2007

6

9

(125)

Morris Stevens

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

3rd Coast Classic

l. V. Hernandez (PH) by fall

d. Santana (PRO) 7-2

d. Gala (TN) 9-2

d. Napolitano (NS) 14-9

d. Kreidle (LG) 6-0

l. Gacayan (Sutter Union) 12-10

d. Clagg (Shafter)  3:04

d. Hulstine (Ceres) 8-2

2nd TCAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (130) in 2008

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2006

7

7

Andy Kreidle

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

4th Newark Rotary (125)

6th Coast Classic

l. B. Kastl (STF) 1:25
d. Ruiz (WILC) 1:20

d. Napolitano (NS) 18-5

d. Nguyen (SAR) 3:59

l. Stevens (SB) 6-0

l. Nguyen (SAR) 6-2

l. S. Galton (Downey) 8-3

d. R. Hernandez (Madera) 8-0

l. Waldren (Granada) 4-2 OT

2nd SCVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (112) in 2008

8

6

Duy Nguyen

JUNIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

 

 

 

Formerly of Overfelt H.S.

3rd BVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (112) in 2008

9

8

Eric Serrano

SENIOR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

6th Peninsula Invite

1st Lynn Dyche

d. Jimenez (LA) 2:49

l. Fox (GIL) 13-1
d. Tsai (MV)
1:40

d. Lim (George WA) 8-6

l. Coloma (St. Patricks) 8-5

d. Lam (George WA)

1st SCVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (112) in 2008

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2007

10

9

Brian Santana

JUNIOR

Prospect

BVAL

2-2 Coast Classic

3-2 T12 Lou Bronzan

l. Stevens (SB) 7-2

d. Aliotti (MON) 1:48

d. Touran (Terra Linda) 2:44

l. Clagg (Shafter) 4-3

d. Gentry (Antioch) 5:24

d. A. Dizon (Heritage) 14-6

l. J. Pacific (Oak Ridge) 1:04

l. Miranda (Vallejo) 10-4

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in 2008

11

10

Diego Santos

SENIOR

Greenfield

MTAL

 

 

 

1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2008
1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

12

11

Cassidy Octavio

SOPHOMORE

Bellarmine

WCAL

2nd Pete Duca Invite

4th Curt Mettler Invite

 

l. Hernandez (Madera) 8-1

l. Forrester (De la Salle)

 

13

19

Armando Gala

SENIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

3-2 Coast Classic

d. Rastrullo (SER) 4:22

l. Stevens (SB) 9-2

d. Africa (FRE) 8-2

d. Baker (GUN) 2:52

l. Nguyen (SAR) 5-3

d. A. Lam (George WA) 11-3

d. N. Touran (Terra Linda) 11-

1st PAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2007

14

13

JP Rastrullo

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (125)

3-2 Lou Bronzan (125)

l. Gala (TN) 4:22

d. Radhakrish (LYN) 2:04

l. Abanico (MON) 10-9

d. Fitzgerald (MA) 13-2

d. Chen (Redwood) 3:56

d. E. Criel (Antioch) 1:10

l. N. Ignacio (Armijo) 16-1

d. Quintanilla (Arroyo) 0:53

l. S. Gonzalez (Deer Valley) 9-5

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2008

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

2nd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

15

14

Brian Ha

JUNIOR

El Camino

PAL

4th Peninsula Invite

4th Golden Gate Invite

l. Fox (GIL) 17-5

l. Nguyen (SAR) 7-0

l. Redmond (SOB)

d. Lim (George WA) 6-4

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2008

16

15

Sebastian Lopez

SOPHOMORE

Silver Creek

BVAL

 

d. Idanan (OVE) 18-0
d. Fortino (LEL) 7-0

d. Escobar (WG) 1:00

d. Gunther (SER) 2:16

d. Margareitich (STF) 18-4

 

 

17

17

Johnny Mercado

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

 

 

 

 

18

20

Warrick Africa

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

0-2 Coast Classic

l. Gala (TN) 8-2

l. Waldren (Granada) 9-0

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2008

19

15

(112)

Sam Garcia

SOPHOMORE

King City

MTAL

 

 

 

1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2008

20

---

Arash

Bastanfard

JUNIOR

Lynbrook

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite

l. Fox (GIL) 16-0

d. Gunther (SER) 3:39

d. Jimenez (LA) 17-1

d. Harootian (CARM) 1:30

d. Cheung (SSF) 8-6

 

7th SCVAL (112) in 2008

-

---

Scott Peasley

SOPHOMORE

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

 

 

 

1st SCCAL (103) in 2008

-

---

Dalton McKenna

JUNIOR

Soquel

SCCAL

 

 

 

1st SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2008

1st SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2007

-

---

Tony Melano

SOPHOMORE

N. Monterey

County

NMC

8th Peninsula Invite (125)

l. Fitzgerald (MA) 14-0

d. Magsaysay (SSF) 0:29

d. Gabbert (SAL) 0:40

d. DeCastro (st. Patricks) 1:20

l. A. Lam (George WA) 13-4

1st MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2008

 

 

125 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Martin Gonzalez

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

Injured.

 

 

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 1st CA (119) in 2008

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 7th CA (119) in 2007

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 5th CA (103) in 2006

2

2

Nick Mazza

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

1st Bill Martell Invite

1st Coast Classic

d. Fostiropul (CUP) 1:46

d. Aveno (ST) 11-8

d. Davila (SB) 8-7

d. Aw (Las Lomas) 1:40

d. R. Kenihan (Terra Linda) 11-4

1st WCAL, 5th CCS (112) in 2008
1st WCAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CA (103) in 2007

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

3

2

(112)

Junior Davila

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

All-T, Fehlman Duals

2nd Coast Classic

d. A. Galapon (SAL) 3:30

l. Mazza (RIO) 8-7

d. J. Thornton (Placer) 16-1

d. A. Young (Newark Mem.) 16-13

2nd TCAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (112) in 2008

2nd TCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (112) in 2007

4

5

Jorge Barajas

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary (130)

2nd Lou Bronzan

d. Chessin (LG) 15-4

l. T. Box (Bakersfield) 9-7

d. B. Taverna (Petaluma) 2:37

d. S. Gonzalez (Deer Valley) 9-4

d. N. Ignacio (Armijo) 9-4

d. N. Morelli (Paradise) 10-2

l. D. Klingsheim (Liberty) 3:45

 

5

17

Scott Chessin

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

4th Newark Rotary (130)

3rd Coast Classic

l. Barajas (STF) 15-4
d. Przbylski (WILC)
1:54

d. Niiazawa (SAL) 12-0

d. Aveno (ST) 4-3

l. M. Galton (Downey) 11-3

d. J. Rodriguez (Elk Grove) 16-0

l. A. Young (Newark Mem.) 9-5

d. Harris (Trinity) 6-0

d. A. Young (Newark Mem.) 5-4

 

6

3

Jeshua Aveno

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

1st Golden Gate Invite

5th Coast Classic

d. Thompson (AH) 12-2

d. Maddox (TN) fall

d. Go (OVE) twice

l. Mazza (RIO) 11-8

l. Chessin (LG) 4-3

d. Holcomb (Shafter) 1:40

d. Rodriguez (Elk Grove) 4:24

3rd BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (119) in 2008
6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2006

7

6

Kyle Wade

JUNIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

1st Peninsula Invite

d. Golzio (LA) 4:29

d. Fitzgerald (MA) 0:25

d. Abanico (MON) 1:16

d. DeCastro (St. Patricks) 18-3

Formerly of Madera South H.S.

3rd North Sequoia League (112) in 2008

8

7

Edward Escobar

SENIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (130)

d. Serrano (SAL) 18-4

d. Belmont (SHP) 9-2

d. Roberts (SER) 3-2

l. Balajadia (GIL) 3:25

 

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2008
2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2007

9

12

Tony Morales

SENIOR

Live Oak

BVAL

2nd McNair Invite

1st Lynn Dyche

d. Lewis (Leigh) 1:06

d. Hernandez (PH) 7-6

l. Wolfson (Granada) 10-9

d. Alfague (Merrill West) 15-8

d. Howard (Sierra) 9-5

2-2 BVAL (119) in 2008

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

10

8

Victor Hernandez

JUNIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

All-T, Fehlman Duals (130)

5th Lynn Dyche

d. Stevens (SB) by fall

l. Morales (LO) 7-6

 

 

11

10

Jared Roberts

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

4th Peninsula Invite (130)

4-2 T12 Lou Bronzan (130)

d. B. Maddox (TN) 1:44

l. Escobar (GON) 3-2

l. Silacci (KC) 11-6

d. A. Khan (Galileo) 6-2

l. M. Busch (Castro Vly.) 7-4

d. R. Poupore (Liberty) I-D

d. Fontilla (Dublin) 15-2

d. D. Smith (Deer Valley) 4-1

l. I. Cardoza (Fortuna) 4-0

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2008
2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2007

12

12

Richard Thompson

SENIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Invite

3rd Lynn Dyche

l. Aveno (ST) 12-2

l. Howard (Sierra)

d. Lim (George WA)

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2008

13

10

(130)

Jesse Vera

JUNIOR

Soledad

MTAL

 

 

 

1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2008

14

16

Roland Abanico

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

2nd Peninsula Invite

d. Magsaysay (SSF) 1:00

d. Murabito (SAR) 6-3

d. Rastrullo (SER) 10-9

l. Wade (APT) 1:16

d. A. Lam (George WA ) 2-0

 

 

15

---

Drew Johnson

SENIOR

Sobrato
BVAL

2nd Lynn Dyche (130)

l. Dong (PH) by fall

 

7th BVAL (125) in 2008

16

19

Matt Fitzgerald

SENIOR

Menlo Atherton

PAL

4th Peninsula Invite

d. Melano (NMC) 14-0

d. Mottau (PALM) 12-11

l. Wade (APT) 0:25

l. Rastrullo (SER) 13-2

 

3rd PAL (119) in 2008

17

---

Alex Mottau

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

5th Peninsula Invite

d. Gabbert (SAL) 5:05

l. Fitzgerald (MA) 12-11

d. Golzio (LA) 0:54

d. Murabito (SAR) 10-6

 

 

18

15

(125)

Yonatan Rotman

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

0-2 Coast Classic (130)

l. Sakai (PA) 16-1

l. Wallers (Shafter) 4:24

6th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2008

19

---

Matthew

Fostiropulo

SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

2-2 Coast Classic

d. Thorpe (HOM) 4-0

d. Niiazawa (ALV) 7-5

l. Mazza (RIO) 1:46

l. Rodriguez (Elk Grove) 10-3

 

20

---

Eddy Niizawa

SOPHOMORE

Alvarez

TCAL

4-2 Coast Classic

l. Fostiropul (CUP) 7-5

d. Chan (GUN) 1:30

l. Chessin (LG) 12-0

d. Crader (Madera) 8-7

d. Childs (George Jenkins) 10-4

d. Kenihan (Terra Linda) 7-1

Formerly of Salinas H.S.

-

18

Josh Caldwell

SENIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

0-2 Coast Classic (130)

l. Ochoa (SER) 3:44
d. Domine (SER) 17-2

l. Mordado (ALI) 1:56

l. N. Langer (Montgomery) 3:34

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2008

3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

-

17

(135)

Mark Alcantara

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

0-2 Coast Classic

 

l. Harris (Trinity) 9-3

l. Kenihan (Terra Linda) 7-1

 

-

---

Alfred Murabito
FRESHMAN

Saratoga

SCVAL

6th Peninsula Invite

0-2 Coast Classic

d. Wang (HOM) 2:30

l. Abanico (MON) 6-3

d. Radhakrish (LYN) 13-2

l. Mottau (PALM) 10-6

l. J. Rodriguez (Elk Grove) 14-5

l. Thompson (Granada) 3:43

 

-

---

Abe Scher

JUNIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

0-2 Coast Classic (130)

 

l. Overbey (Ceres) 5:54

l. Perez (Sutter Union) 10-4

2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2008

 

 

130 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Al Quenga

SENIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

1st Golden Gate Invite (135)

2nd Coast Classic (135)

d. Linares (OG) 14-6

d. Duer (SEA) 0:57

d. Dubridge (SV) 1:00

d. Weidemann (GUN) 1:30

d. Yun (George WA)

d. Mi. Francescon (Elk Grove) 3:36

l. V. Pereira (Newark Mem.) 5-2

1st BVAL, 3rd CCS, 2-2 CA (119) in 2008

1st BVAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA  (103) in 2007

1st BVAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (103) in 2006

2

2

(135)

Arthur Olivares

SENIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

1st Lou Bronzan

 

d. J. Dingess (Lower Lake) 1:07

d. E. Friedman (Arroyo) fall

d. I. Cardoza (Fortuna) 1:30

d. A. Thurgood (Liberty) 1:25

d. R. Patino (Exeter) 0:48

2nd BVAL, 5th CCS (125) in 2008

3rd BVAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (125) in 2007

3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006

3

2

Rodney Balajadia

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

1st Peninsula Invite

3-2 Reno TOC

d. Kim (MILP) 1:30

d. Gomez (MON) 0:47

d. Silacci (PALM) 14-4

d. Escobar (GON) 3:25

l. K. Switzler (La Costa) 9-7

d. H. Greenless (Barstow) 5-0

d. C. Bangeter (Wasatch) 2:53

d. S. O’Neil (Damonte) 7-3

l. L. Shelly (So. Anchorage) 11-6

1st TCAL, 5th CCS (130) in 2008
1st TCAL, 6th CCS (112) in 2007

4

6

Tin Pham

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

1st Golden Gate Invite

1st Coast Classic

d. Castillo (IND) 8-4

d. Mordado (ALI) 21-5

d. Schwager (LG) 22-16

d. Silacci (PALM) 1:45

d. Phan (SEA) 12-9

d. N. Langer (Montgomery) 10-4

3rd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2008

5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2007

5

4

Sam Hopkins

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary (135)

5th Curt Mettler Invite

5th Lou Bronzan

d. Schwager (LG) 4-3

d. Tran (SCR) 6-4

l. Periera (Newark) 1:25

d. Rodriguez (Chico)

d. W. Aslin (Liberty) 0:41

l. I. Cardoza (Fortuna) 6-4

d. A. Valdez (San Leandro) 1:57

d. Hankerson (Petaluma) 16-14

d. J. Aguilar (Atwater) 13-4

l. A. Thurgood (Liberty) 4:44

d. M. Busch (Castro Vly.) 7-2

 

6

5

Marcel Schwager

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary (135)

3rd Coast Classic

l. Hopkins (STF) 4-3
d. Pan (WILC)
2:58

d. Martinez (KC) 0:44

d. Castillo (IND) 6-1

l. Pham (ST) 22-16

d. Soto (SB) 13-3

d. Hazen (SCR) 0:32

d. Silacci (PALM) 12-4

d. M. Ramirez (Bakersfield) 1:10

d. K. Farmer (Granada) I-D

1st SCVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (125) in 2008

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

7

7

John Tran

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

5-0 Freedom Duals
7th Lou Bronzan

l. Hopkins (STF) 6-4

d. Poupore (Liberty) default

d. M. Busch (Castro Vly.) 7-5

l. R. Patino (Exeter) 16-1

d. D. Shupe (Oak Ridge) 2:23

d. I. Cardoza (Fortuna) 8-7

3rd BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (130) in 2008

6th BVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (125) in 2007

8

18

(135)

Nhan Phan

JUNIOR

Seaside

MBL

2nd Coast Classic

d. Claitor (HMB) 4:48

d. Sakai (PA) 4:29

l. Pham (ST) 12-9

d. S. Porter (Elk Grove) 9-7

d. K. Farmer (Granada) 1:59

3rd MBL (130) in 2008

2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007

9

13

KC Silacci

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

4th Coast Classic

d. Wiederholt (LA) 16-1

d. Sakai (PA) 12-9

l. Balajadia (GIL) 14-4

d. Roberts (SER) 11-6

d. Hazen (SCR) 13-7

l. Pham (ST) 1:45

l. Schwager (LG) 12-4

d. K. Overbey (Ceres) 11-6

d. S. Porter (Elk Grove) 13-5

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2008

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2007

10

8

Justin Hazen

SENIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (135)

2nd Bear Creek-Stockton

3-2 T8 Coast Classic

d. Olivas (SAL) 1:08

l. Boucher (HOM) 7-2

d. Delfin (APT) 2:20

d. Soto (SB) 5:49

l. Silacci (PALM) 13-7

l. Schwager (LG) 0:32

d. F. Tran (George WA) 16-5

d. K. Coffee (Terra Linda) 6:00

d. Pavich (Placer) 8-4

Formerly of Dana Hills H.S.

2-2 SS Southern Division (125) in 2008

11

13

(125)

Trevor Borello

SENIOR

Leigh

BVAL

6th Coast Classic (135)

d. Barry (LINC) by fall

d. Huang (CUP) 1:38

l. Weidemann (GUN) 8-3

d. Rosa (SLV) 0:37

d. Dubridge (SV) 7-6

d. Boucher (HOM) I-D

l. J. Johnson (FRE) 4:36

d. Rowden (Montgomery) 7-5

l. Mi. Francescon (Elk Grove) 0:25

6th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2008

4th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

5th BVAL (103) in 2006

12

11

Matt Dong

SENIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

3-2 Fehlman Duals (135)

1st Lynn Dyche

d. Tognetti (KC) by DQ

l. Coehlo (SB) by fall

l. Go (OVE) 6-2
d. Grant (LINC) fall
d. Howard (LEI) fall

d. Johnson (SOB) fall

d. Hernandez (Mira Monte) fall

l. T. Garcia (Los Banos) fall

d. Thao (McNair) fall

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2008

5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2007

13

12

Brandon Lozada

SENIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

4-2 Doc Lippman

 

 

4th PAL (130) in 2008

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007

14

18

Alejandro Castillo

SENIOR

Independence

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Invite

4-2 T8 Coast Classic

l. Pham (ST) 8-4

l. Schwager (LG) 6-1

d. Santos (MON) 0:44

d. Sakai (PA) 10-7

d. C. Pavich (Placer) 8-0

d. N. Langer (Montgomery) 2-0

l. K. Porter (Elk Grove) 8-0

8th BVAL (119) in 2008

15

15

Rodrigo Aguiar
SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

4th Curt Mettler Invite

 

l. C. Larson (Clovis East)

 

16

---

Miguel Soto

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

3-2 Coast Classic

l. Hazen (SCR) 5:49

d. Wigginton (FRE) 3:28

d. Claitor (HMB) 1:21

l. Schwager (LG) 13-3

d. Perez (Sutter Union) 14-6

 

17

19

Jack Sakai

JUNIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

5th Peninsula Invite

2-2 Coast Classic

l. Silacci (PALM) 12-9

d. Gomez (MON) 2:35

d. Rotman (GUN) 16-1

l. Phan (SEA) 4:29

l. Castillo (IND) 10-7

d. Khan (Galileo) 10-2

d. Perez (Sutter Union) 9-8

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2008

18

20

Stefan Weidemann

SOPHOMORE

Gunn

SCVAL

3-0 Gunn Duals (135)

2-2 Coast Classic (135)

d. Borello (LEI) 8-3

l. Quenga (OVE) 1:30

l. Rodriguez (SB) 2:42

 

7th SCVAL (125) in 2008

19

---

Garun Arustamov

SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

2-2 Coast Classic

d. Olivas (SAL) 5:51

d. Peterson (APT) 5:17

l. K. Farmer (Granada) 10-2

l. Porter (Elk Grove) 9-2

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2008

20

---

Mark Dietrick

JUNIOR

Prospect

BVAL

0-2 Coast Classic  (135)

4-2 Lou Bronzan  (135)

l. Cano (STF) 3:55

l. Pereira (Newark Mem.) 1:00

l. F. Erick (Terra Linda) 4-1

d. Milner (Heritage) 1:09

d. Morrow (Mt. Diablo) 2:57
d. Werby (Berkeley) default

l. Poston (McKinnleyville) 0:54

 

-

17

Michael Nordby

SENIOR

Pioneer

BVAL

 

 

 

 

-

---

Carmen Soriano

SOPHOMORE

Gonzales

MTAL

 

 

 

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2008

-

--

Arturo Mordado

SOPHOMORE

Alisal

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic

l. Pham (ST) 21-5

d. Caldwell (TN) 1:56

d. Peterson (APT) 1:08

l. Pavich (Placer) 2:54

 

-

---

Manual Pablo

JUNIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

 

 

 

 

-

---

Nick Crawley

JUNIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

3rd Golden Gate Invite (135)

d. Stone (ELC)

 

 

-

---

Luis Cessa

SOPHOMORE

Greenfield

MTAL

 

 

 

3rd MTAL (125) in 2008

 

 

135 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Nick Cano

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Newark Rotary (140)

2nd Lou Bronzan

d. Rahmil (LG) 15-4

d. Dietrick (PRO) 3:55

d. Ochoa (SER) 4:30

d. S. Nacita (Bakersfield) 5-3

d. Starns (Antioch) 3:25

d. N. Serrano (Liberty) 19-6
l. C. Howe (
Windsor) 19-3

1st WCAL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (119) in 2008

2

4

Shohei Takagi

SENIOR

Prospect

BVAL

2nd Coast Classic (140)

3rd Lou Bronzan (140)

d. Mendoza (ALV) 3:27

d. C. Johnson (FRE) 4-3

d. Cerda (SAL) 10-3

d. D. Houts (Terra Linda) 16-13

l. Maelfeyt (Trinity) 18-3

d. D. Flanagan (Foothill) 6-1

d. R. Basaldu (Paradise) 3-0

l. R. Smith (Liberty) 7-0

d. C. Johnson (Hogan) 5-2

d. Sneathen (Upper Lake) 11-3

2nd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (130) in 2008

3

3

(130)

Zach Rodriguez

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

All-T, Fehlman Duals (140)

4th Coast Classic

d. A. Williams (PH) 5-1

d. Grove (RIO) 2:44

d. Cleveland (ST) 11-7

d. Marquez (SCR) 17-6

d. Weidemann (GUN) 2:42

d. J. Johnson (FRE) 5-0

l. M. Rodriguez (Madera) 11-3

d. M. Rodriguez (Madera) 6-3

l. Mi. Francescon (Elk Grove) 4:30

2nd TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (119) in 2008

4

5

Albert Gaxiola

SENIOR

Mitty

WCAL

1st Peninsula Invite

d. Carion (OCE) 0:56

d. Delgadillo (HMB) 1:14

d. G. Yu (George WA) 0:28

d. Rozul (St. Patricks) 12-7

2nd WCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (135) in 2008

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2007

4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006

5

3

Omri Rahmil

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary (140)

2-2 Coast Classic

l. Cano (STF) 15-4
d. Andrade (WILC) major

d. Trejo (ALI) fall

l. Mi. Francescon (Elk Grove) 8-0

d. Maddox (Placer) 10-5

l. Rowden (Montgomery) 6-2

3rd SCVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (130) in 2008

6

11

(125)

Joe Johnson

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

5th Coast Classic

d. Marquez (SCR) 15-0

d. Boucher (HOM) 6-4

l. Rodriguez (SB) 5-0

d. Borello (LEI) 4:36

d. Maddox (Placer) 9-2

l. V. Pereira (Newark Mem.) 13-3

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2008

4th SCVAL (112) in 2007

7

4

(125)

Anthonie Linares

SOPHOMORE

Oak Grove

BVAL

5th Lou Bronzan

l. Quenga (OVE) 14-6

d. Ochoa (SER) 9-2

d. M. Morrow (Mt. Diablo) 11-0

d. J. Lee (McQueen) 6-5

l. N. Serrano (Liberty) 3-0

d. Hanson (Freedom) 3-2

l. J. Dawson (Oak Ridge) 14-3

d. J. Poston (McKinnleyville) 3:17

2nd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2008

8

7

Michael Boucher

SENIOR

Homestead

SCVAL

1st Peninsula Invite

2-2 Coast Classic; defaulted

d. Arnon (PA) 4:50

d. Borch (SAR) 19-4

d. Hazen (SCRZ) 7-2

d. Ochoa (SER) 9-5

d. Abea (HAR) 1:40

d. Cleveland (ST) 6:00

l. J. Johnson (FRE) 6-4

 

4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2008

9

8

David Laone

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

2nd Pete Duca Invite (140)

 

 

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2008

4th WCAL (125) in 2007

10

9

Gernel Seisa

SENIOR

El Camino

PAL

1-1 Peninsula Invite (145)

1st Golden Gate Invite (140)

d. Grey (LA) 1:40

l. Gollnick (PALM) 10-8

l. Topete (TKA) I-D

d. Pemargou (Granada)

1st PAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2008

3rd PAL (130) in 2007

11

10

Alex Williams

SENIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

3-2 Fehlman Duals (140)

1st Lynn Dyche

l. Rodriguez (SB) 5-1

d. Gutierrez (Mount Eden)

1-2 BVAL (125) in 2008

8th BVAL (119) in 2007

12

14

(130)

Nick Ochoa

JUNIOR

Serra

WCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite

4-2 T12 Lou Bronzan

d. Caldwell (TN) 1:44

d. Reules (SSF) 0:55

d. Stone (ELC) 6-2

d. Delfin (APT) 2:14

l. Boucher (HOM) 9-5

l. Cano (STF) 4:30

l. Linares (OG) 9-2

d. Madge (Concord) 2:27

d. T. Meyers (Paradise) 7-4

d. Puccetti (Rancho Choate) 2:47

2nd WCAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (103)

13

12

(145)

Marcus Gebhardt

SENIOR

San Mateo

PAL

1st Peninsula Invite (145)

3rd Golden Gate Invite (145)

d. Yballa (BURL) 14-9

d. McCarthy (MIT) 5-2

d. Cerda (SAL) 7-3

d. Feldstein (PA) 7-6

d. Contreras (WDS)
l. Gonzalez (ST) 5-4

 

2nd PAL (130) in 2008

3rd PAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2006

14

12

Lambert Nguyen

SENIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

3rd Golden Gate Invite (140)

 

d. Martin (Balboa)

6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2008

6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2007

15

15

Dylan Gorman

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

3-0 Gunn Duals (140)

3-2 Coast Classic (140)

d. Youmans (SV) 0:26

d. Ynostros (OVE) 0:48

d. Fuller (MON) 17-0

l. Maelfeyt (Trinity) 3:38

l. Rother (Enterprise) 7-6

7th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2008

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007

16

16

Dominic Raffin

JUNIOR

Willow Glen

BVAL

6th Bay Area Invite (140)

3rd Lynn Dyche (140)

 

 

8th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2008

6th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2007

17

---

Travis DuBridge

SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

5th Ceres Invite

5th Golden Gate Invite

2-2 Coast Classic

d. Montiel (MON) 2:57

l. Quenga (OVE) 1:00

l. Borello (LEI) 7-6

d. Mortello (Vanden)

d. Erick (Terra Linda) 17-2

 

18

13

Jordan Waite

SOPHOMORE

Saratoga

SCVAL

4th Peninsula Invite (140)

0-2 Coast Classic (140)

d. Cano (OVE) 3:42

d. A. Arias (CUP) 5-0

d. Marquez (APT) 0:40

l. Mendoza (ALV) I-D

d. Schoening (Redwood) 6-1

l. Rozul (St. Patricks) 3:24

l. Yun (George WA) 11-4

l. Rother (Enterprise) 2:29

 

19

14

Aaron Marquez

JUNIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

5th Peninsula Invite (140)

3rd Bear Creek-Stockton

2-2 Coast Classic

d. Montiel (MON) 9-7

l. Waite (SAR) 0:40

d. Gonda (ARA) 6-1

d. Heath (HOM) 10-2

d. Delgadillo (HMB) 3:11

l. J. Johnson (FRE) 15-0

l. Rodriguez (SB) 17-6

d. Heinig (Trinity) 4:10

2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2008

20

19

Erez Arnon

SENIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite

2-2 Coast Classic

l. Boucher (HOM) 4:50

d. Borch (SAR) 19-4

d. Claitor (HMB) 2:39

d. Gregory (MA) 3:10

d. Montiel (MON) 7-2

d. Erick (Terra Linda) 8-3

l. Pereira (Newark Mem.) 1:40

l. Gildemeist (Sutter Union) 9-6

 

-

20

Adam Rosso
JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (145)
2-2 Reno TOC (140)

d. Enriquez (SCRZ) 7-0

l. McCarthy (MIT) 4:49

l. Yballa (BURL) 7-2

d. T. Field (Bishop Gorm,) 0:56

l. L. Adiis (Mingus) 2:47

d. J. Fisher (Grandview) 9-1

l. M. McStravich (U. Perkiomen) 0:57

3rd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2008

-

---

Andy Dinh

JUNIOR

Westmont

BVAL

2nd Bear Creek-Stockton

 

 

 

-

---

Ronnie Delfin

JUNIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

4th Peninsula Invite

d. Oribello (LA) 11-6

l. Ochoa (SER) 2:14

l. Hazen (SCRZ) 2:20

 

 

-

---

Stephen Mayer

SENIOR

Pacific Grove

MTAL

7th Golden Gate Invite

 

 

3rd MTAL (130) in 2008

2nd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2006

-

---

Tyler Cleveland

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

2-2 Coast Classic

l. Boucher (HOM) 6:00

l. Rodriguez (SB) 11-7

d. Heinig (Trinity) 5:36

d. Cefre (Ceres) 9-3

 

-

---

Cameron Tognetti
JUNIOR

King City
MTAL

 

l. Dong (PH) by DQ

 

2nd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2008
1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2007

 

 

140 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Cody Rodebaugh

JUNIOR

San Lorenzo

Valley

SCCAL

1st Peninsula Invite (152)
2nd Reno TOC (145)

d. R. Sarmiento (PALM) 2:42

d. Macklin (SAR) 3:31

d. Maschio (MON) 3:00

d. Aboytes (GIL) 8-2

d. G. Stamp (B. Hills) 1:11

d. S. Jackson (El Reno) 16-0

d. K. Simmons (Ridgefield) 1:26

d. D. Rios (Liberty) 15-3

d. D. Kelly (Ponderosa) 7-5

l. S. Fernandez (Bishop Gorm.) 8-5

1st SCCAL, 2nd CCS, 3-2 CA (135) in 2008

1st SCCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (135) in 2007

2

2

Evan Crockett

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

5-0 Freedom Duals (152)

4th Curt Mettler Invite (145)

7th Lou Bronzan (145)

d. Helin (SER) 1:59

l. B. Mandell (Casa Roble)

d. Tuico (Vallejo) 9-1

l. J. Baldazo (Liberty) 5-4

d. E. Goodrich (Clayton Vly.) 3:29

l. R. Avery (Upper Lake) 6-2

d. N. Vincent (Dublin) 2:45

1st BVAL, 5th CCS (140) in 2008

3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (140) in 2007

4th BVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (135) in 2006

3

6

Steven Fernandez

JUNIOR

Live Oak

BVAL

3rd McNair Invite (145)

1st Lynn Dyche

d. Lembi (LEI) 0:58

d. Sanchez (MTP) 17-1

d. Hirayama (WEST) 1:16

d. Baldazo (Liberty) 3:28, 8-2

l. Wilson (McNair) 4:55

d. Butzer (Woodcreek) 2:55

d. Yun (George WA) 1:57

2nd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2008

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2007

4

8

Chase McDowell

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

1st Pete Duca Invite

1st Curt Mettler Invite
All-T, Jailbreak (Folsom) Duals

 

d. T. Robinson (Merced)

 

5

9

(130)

Casey Johnson

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

5-2 T8 Coast Classic

d. Salem (SSF) 1:06

d. Valle (APT) 1:30

l. Takagi (PRO) 4-3

d. Coehlo (SB) 5-3

d. Mendoza (Madera) 4-3

d. Max Francescon (Elk Grove) 6-0

l. Rother (Enterprise) 9-5

3rd SCVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (125) in 2008

3rd SCVAL (119) in 2007

6

---

Angel Ortega

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

7th Lou Bronzan

d. G. Duarte (STF) 4-0

d. Cullom (Mt. Diablo) 4:25

d. C. Alvarado (Exeter) 3:00

l. R. Smith (Liberty) 3:34

d. Eckerfield (Fortuna) 5-3

l. S. Riffle (Rancho Cotate) 7-2

 

7

7

Garrett Duarte

SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

6th Lynn Dyche

8th Lou Bronzan

d. Kolander (LG) 0:26

l. A. Ortega (OG) 4-0

l. C. Johnson (Hogan) 1:23

d. E. Andersen (Bear Creek) fall

d. C. Frasca (McQueen) 11-5

d. C. Alvarado (Exeter) 0:24

d. M. Nkunku (Mt. Diablo) I-D

l. C. Johnson (Hogan) 2:48

1st WCAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2008

8

6

(135)

Geo Coehlo

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

4-1 Fehlman Duals (135)

3-2 Coast Classic

d. Dong (PH) by fall

d. Salem (SSF) 10-0

d. Lembi (LEI) 0:38

d. Topete (TKA) 6-0

l. C. Johnson (FRE) 5-3

l. Hall (Montgomery) 5:57

3rd TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (125) in 2008

9

10

Ian Messaros

SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

 

 

 

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (140) in 2008

10

---

Manny Mendoza

JUNIOR

Alvarez

TCAL

5th Coast Classic

l. Takagi (PRO) 3:27

d. Valle (APT) 2:18

d. Waite (SAR) I-D

d. Feldstein (PA) 7-0

d. Mathews (Shafter) 1:30

d. Amirfar (Ceres) 9-2

l. Hall (Mongtomery) 2-0

d. Rother (Enterprise) 7-3

 

11

14

(145)

Noah Feldstein

SENIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (145)

4-2 T8 Coast Classic

d. Topete (TKA) 5:50

d. Gollnick (PALM) 2:45

d. Fuller (MON) 15-0

l. Gebhardt (SM) 7-6

d. Youmans (SLV) 0:26

d. Herger (RIO) 0:57

d. Cerda (SAL) 2:20

l. Mendoza (ALV) 7-0

l. Maelfeyt (Trinity) 21-5

d. Maddox (Placer) 15-0

8th SCVAL (152) in 2008

12

13

John McCarthy

JUNIOR

Mitty

WCAL

5th Peninsula Invite (145)

d. Crane (CARM) 0:54

d. Rosso (GIL) 4:49

l. Gebhardt (SM) 5-2

d. Salem (SSF) 13-3

d. Gollnick (PALM) 11-5

 

4th WCAL (140) in 2008

13

---

Cy Gollnick

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

6th Peninsula Invite (145)

5-2 T8 Coast Classic (145)

d. Hagner (LYN) 15-0

d. Seisa (ELC) 10-8

l. Feldstein (PA) 2:45

d. Contreras (WDS) 2:37

l. McCarthy (MIT) 11-5

l. Lufti (SV) 16-7

d. Martin (CUP) 0:55

d. Macklin (SAR) 5-4

l. Ramirez (FRE) 13-3

d. Bland (Shafter) 1:20

d. Cox (Placer) 1:53

d. Houssain (Terra Linda) 9-7

 

14

13

(145)

Dio Cerda

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (145)

2-2 Coast Classic

d. Rosiles (NMC) 4:49

l. Gebhardt (SM) 5-2

d. Salem (SSF) 13-3

d. Gollnick (PALM) 11-5

d. Topete (TKA) 10-3

l. Takagi (PRO) 12-4

l. Feldstein (PA) 2:20

d. Matthews (Shafter) 1:34

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in 2008

15

11

(145)

Jonathan

Gonzalez

SOPHOMORE

Santa Teresa

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Invite (145)

3-2 Coast Classic (145)

d. Gebhardt (SM) 5-4

l. Lufti (SV)

d. Martin (CUP) 4-2

l. Ramirez (FRE) 4-1

d. Smith (PRO) 9-7

l. Bordbari (GUN) 5-2

d. Cox (Placer) 8-2

 

16

---

Yutaro Hirayama

SENIOR

Westmont

BVAL

1st Bear Creek-Stockton

2nd Lynn Dyche

l. Fernandez (LO) 1:16

 

 

17

11

Luis Mitre

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

1-2 Coast Classic (145)

d. Borba (SB) 5-4

l. Artega (MON) 17-6

l. Martin (CUP) 3-2

 

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2008

18

18

Luis Vargas

SENIOR

Willow Glen

BVAL

1st Bay Area Invite

4th Lynn Dyche (145)

l. Ino (WIL)

d. Stamps (Pittsburgh) 5:37

8th BVAL (125) in 2008

19

15

(145)

Josh Topete

SENIOR

The King’s

Academy

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite (145)

1-2 Coast Classic

d. Hart (SER) 5:49

l. Feldstein (PA) 5:50

d. Mulholland (SAR) 3:30

d. Yballa (BURL) 11-6

d. Yeung (HAR) 1:21

l. Cerda (SAL) 10-3

l. Coehlo (SB) 6-0

 

4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2008

7th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2007

20

16

Marcus Ancira

JUNIOR

Watsonville

MBL

 

 

 

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2008

4th MBL (130) in 2007

-

19

Justin Harrison

SENIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

7th Lynn Dyche (152)

 

 

 

-

20

Nathan Fuller

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

4th Peninsula Invite (145)

1-2 Coast Classic

d. Diaz (ARA) 5:20

d. Contreras (WDS) 0:43

l. Feldstein (PA) 15-0

l. Cerda (SAL) 4:34

l. Gorman (GUN) 17-0

d. Feldman (Tamalpais) 3:10

l. Amirfar (Ceres) 1:57

d. Higgins (Granada) 0:46

3rd MBL (135) in 2008

3rd MBL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2007

-

16

(130)

Jorge Andrade

JUNIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

 

l. Rahmil (LG) major

 

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2008

-

---

Collin Yballa

SENIOR

Burlingame

PAL

8th Peninsula Invite (145)

3rd San Marin (145)

d. Diaz (ARA) 3:15

l. Gebhardt (SM) 14-9

d. Rosso (GIL) 7-2

d. Healy (HOM) 1:00

l. Topete (TKA) 11-6

 

 

-

---

Matthew Healy

JUNIOR

Homestead

SCVAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

l. Salem (SSF) 3:15

d. Hagner (LYN) 13-3

l. Yballa (BURL) 1:00

 

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2008

           

 

145 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Vincent Aboytes

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (152)

4-2 Reno TOC

d. Lee (LYN) 1:30

d. McVannel (SAL) I-D

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 8-2

d. Liao (George WA) I-D

d. F. Ferrante (Pittsburgh) 1:02

l. T. McClanahan (Grundy) 4:27

d. S. Downie (McQueen) 0:25

d. C. Haggans (N. Medford) 9-7

d. C. Christen (Springville) 9-0

l. J. Starr (Grandview) 3-0

3rd TCAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (140) in 2008

2nd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2007

2

3

Joe Basco

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

4th Peninsula Invite (160)

6th Coast Classic (152)

d. DiSimone (NMC) 12-4

l. Loren (SAR) 9-4

l. Tormey (LA) 3-1

d. Silver (PRO) 8-5

d. Rodriguez (NS) 14-3

l. Ciccarelli (KC) 14-3

 

d. Frazier (St. Patricks) 7-5

d. R. York (Enterprise) 4:43

l. Lanto (Granada) fall

l. Clarke (Elk Grove) 3-2

4th TCAL, 6th CCS (140) in 2008

6th TCAL (171) in 2007

3

5

Bassel Lufti

SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

1st Ceres Invite

1st Golden Gate Invite

1st Coast Classic

d. Gonzalez (ST)

d. Gollnick (PALM) 16-7

d. Artega (MON) 2:34

d. K. Zizzo (Cent. Catholic)

d. Skiver (Sutter Union) 6-1

d. Pedrotti (Trinity) 9-2

1st SCCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (145) in 2008

3rd SCCAL (135) in 2007

2nd SCCAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (112) in 2006

4

4

Sean Valle
SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

5th Peninsula Invite (152)

3-0 Gunn Duals

d. Buckley (LA) 19-8

d. McVannel (SAL) I-D

d. Macklin (SAR) 2:02

l. J. Liao (George WA) 12-10

1st MBL, 3-2 T8 CCS (145) in 2008

2nd MBL, 3-2 T12 CCS (152) in 2007

5

3

(140)

Sean McVannel

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

1-1 Peninsula Invite (152)

3-2 T8 Coast Classic (152)

d. D. Gaxiola (MIT) 12-2

l. Aboytes (GIL) I-D

l. Maschio (MON) 11-2

d. Simon (PA) 7-4

d. Fieramonte (Trinity) 4:40

d. Buffenbarger (Terra Linda) 9-6

l. Lanto (Granada) 1:00

2nd TCAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (140) in 2008

6th TCAL (140) in 2007

6

6

Ismael Sanchez

SOPHOMORE

Silver Creek

BVAL

5-0 Freedom Duals (160)

4th Curt Mettler Invite (152)

4th Lou Bronzan (152)

 

l. T. Clarke (Elk Grove)

d. V. Garcia (Armijo) 18-3

d. C. Hambrick (Heritage) 3:00

d. K. Sundby (Oak Ridge) 10-5

l. D. Rios (Liberty) 8-5

d. C. Griffith (Vallejo) 14-4

l. J. Tresch (Petaluma) 4-0

4th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (160) in 2008

7

17

(140)

Luis Ramirez

SENIOR

Fremont
SCVAL

5th Coast Classic

d. Gonzalez (ST) 4-1

d. Gollnick (PALM) 13-3

d. Artega (MON) 5-1

l. Pedrotti (Trinity) 1:28

d. Graber (granada) 13-3

l. Skiver (Sutter Union) 8-3

3rd SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in 2008

8

7

David Silver

SENIOR

Prospect

BVAL

1-2 Coast Classic (152)

8th Lou Bronzan (152)

l. Basco (PALM) 8-5

d. Ahearn (RIO) 16-1

l. Clarke (Elk Grove) 6-4

d. Busch (Castro Vly.) 8-1

d. J. Lewis (San Marin) 8-0

l. J. Tresch (Petaluma) 10-1

d. J. Castellow (Exeter) 4:30

l. C. Griffith (Vallejo) 13-9

l. K. Sundby (Oak Ridge) 7-1

3rd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (140) in 2008

9

4

(140)

Richard Macklin

SENIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

6th Peninsula Invite (152)

2-2 Coast Classic

d. Herrera (SCL) 7-1

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 3:31

l. Valle (WAT) 2:02

d. Charlton (SLV) 0:52

d. Guzman (SAL) 10-4

l. Gollnick (PALM) 5-4

d. Jagust (Berkeley) 4-2

l. Nguyen (Newark Mem.) 1-0

2nd SCVAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (130) in 2008

4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

10

8

Roberto Alcazar
SENIOR

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

1st Lynn Dyche

d. Jimenez (JL)

 

2nd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (145) in 2008

11

9

Adam Pilkington

JUNIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

5th Curt Mettler Invite

 

d. C. Russell (Foothill)

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (145) in 2008

12

10

Jason Ino

SENIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

3rd Lynn Dyche

d. Kolander (LG) 6-3

d. Vargas (WG)

 

3rd SCVAL (140) in 2008

5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (140) in 2007

13

9

(140)

Lucas Solorio

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

3-2 Lou Bronzan (152)

 

d. Coughlin (Rancho Choate) 1:37

l. C. Griffith (Vallejo) 1:20

d. T. Robinson (Campolindo) 0:15

l. A. Busch (Castro Vly.) 4:25

5th BVAL (130) in 2008

5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

14

---

Herman Artega

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

6th Coast Classic

d. Smith (PRO) 1:28

d. Mitre (OVE) 17-6

l. Lufti (SV) 2:34

d. Guzman (SAL) 14-6

d. Bordbari (GUN) 1:59

l. Ramirez (FRE) 5-1

l. Nguyen (Newark Mem.) 8-4

 

15

16

Jacob Kaplan

SENIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

 

 

 

2nd PAL (140) in 2008

16

---

Mathew

Bordbari

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

4-2 T8 Coast Classic

l. Alspaugh (SER) 5-3

d. Jiminez (ALI) 5:01

d. Rossini (SCR) 16-0

d. Gonzalez (ST) 5-2

l. Artega (MON) 1:59

d. Skiver (Sutter Union) 3:26

 

17

14

(140)

Stephen Borba

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

3-1 Fehlman Duals

2-2 Coast Classic

l. Mitre (OVE) 5-4

d. Charlton (SLV) 2:30

d. Rodriguez (Ceres) 6-0

l. Graber (Granada) 2-0

5th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (135) in 2008

5th TCAL (140) in 2007

18

19

Joe Buckley
JUNIOR

Los Altos

SCVAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite (152)
1st Bill Martell Invite

3-2 T12 Lou Bronzan

l. Valle (WAT) 19-8

d. Gutierrez (BUR) 10-3

l. D. Gaxiola (MIT) 11-9

d. A. Tehani (Redwoods) 5:11

d. I. Rudlin (Alcalanes) 4:10

d. Estrada (Deer Valley) 16-0

d. Lyster (Concord) 2:38

d. Kowalski (Northgate) 15-5

d. K. Webster (Paradise) 15-1

d. Zrihen (Vallejo) I-D

d. V. Borges (El Molino) 7-3

l. Waldhauser (Oak Ridge) 2:55

l. B. Tuico (Vallejo) 7-1

 

19

18

Shafa Baniani

SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

3rd Lynn Dyche

d. Kimmey (LG) 10-5

d. Alvarez (McNair)

 

20

12

(152)

Gary Newton

JUNIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

 

 

 

 

-

17

Niko Larot

SENIOR

So. San

Francisco

PAL

3rd Golden Gate Invite (152)

2-2 Coast Classic (152)

d. Gonzalez (OVE)

l. Hunter (Soquel) 0:46

l. Simon (PA) 12-10

d. Lanto (Granada) 1:30

d. Nelson (Montgomery) 10-7

1-2 PAL (140) in 2008

3rd PAL (135) in 2007

-

20

Diego Contreras

SENIOR

Woodside

PAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

4th Golden Gate Invite

d. Mulholland (SAR) 11-4

l. Fuller (MON) 0:43

l. Gollnick (PALM) 2:37

l. Gebhardt (SM)

 

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (140) in 2008

-

---

Scott Martin

SENIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

1-2 Coast Classic

l. Gonzalez (ST) 4-2

d. Mitre (OVE) 3-2

l. Gollnick (PALM) 0:55

 

8th SCVAL (145) in 2008

-

---

Maycen Gillespie
JUNIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

6th Lynn Dyche

 

 

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (145) in 2008

 

 

152 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Josh Ramirez

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

All-T, Fehlman Duals (160)

1st Coast Classic (160)

d. Garcia (SEA) 1:42

d. Chene (LEI) 12-5

d. Sheehan (PA) 7-0

d. Guzinski (Newark Mem.) 1:32

d. Henderson (Elk Grove) 6-1

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 4-2 T12 CA (145)

3rd TCAL, 5th CCS (152) in 2007

4th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (152) in 2006

2

2

Jasper Loren
SENIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

1st Peninsula Invite (160)

1st Coast Classic

d. Navarro (WAT) 6-2

d. Basco (PALM) 9-4

d. Sheehan (PA) 14-7

d. Raine (SB) 2:32

d. Bueno (ALI) 15-1

d. Maschio (MON) 9-8

d. Ciccarelli (KC) 12-1

d. D. Liu (George WA) 1:55

d. Lanto (Granada) 2:39

1st SCVAL, 6th CCS (145) in 2008

3rd SCVAL, 0-2 Inj Def (140) in 2007

3

2

(145)

John Maschio

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

3rd Peninsula Invite

3rd Coast Classic

d. Aiyedogboa (WDS) 16-0

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 3:00

d. McVannel (SAL) 11-2
l. Loren (SAR) 9-8

d. Jagust (Berkeley) 1:51

d. Liao (George WA) I-D

d. Lee (Newark Mem.) 3:20

d. Clarke (Elk Grove) 6-3, 2-1

d. Lanto (Granada) 4-2

1st MBL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 CA (140) in 2008

1st MBL, 2-2 CCS (130) in 2007

4

3

Michael Ciccarelli

JUNIOR

King City

MTAL

4-1 Fehlman Duals (160)

2nd Coast Classic

d. Rodriguez (NS)

d. Simon (PA) 16-1

d. Villaire (ST) 15-0

d. Basco (PALM) 14-3

l. Loren (SAR) 12-1

 

1st MTAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (145) in 2008

3rd MTAL (140) in 2007

5

5

Steve Touba

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

5th Peninsula Invite (160)

2nd Lou Bronzan

d. Tello (TN) 18-3

d. Edwards (HMB) 20-5

l. Sheehan (PA) 13-5

d. Keel (SCRZ) 17-6

d. Frazier (St. Patricks) 11-7

d. Carandang (Foothill) 12-1

d. K. Krause (Clayton Vly.) 3:43

d. C. Griffith (Vallejo) 11-3

d. J. Tresch (Petaluma) 10-5

l. D. Rios (Liberty) 6-2

3rd WCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (152) in 2008

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (145) in 2007

6

5

(140)

Clayton Post

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

3-0 Gunn Duals (152)

 

 

2nd SCVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (140) in 2008

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2007

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2006

7

6

Duncan Tormey
SENIOR

Los Altos

SCVAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (160)

1st Bill Martell Invite

5th Lou Bronzan

d. Daniels (MON) 2:42

d. Keel (SCRZ) 4:28

l. Sheehan (PA) 19-3

d. Basco (PALM) 3-1

d. J. Cruz (Benecia) 1:33

d. Swank (Concord) 3:18

d. Omen (Northgate) 5:01

d. Dortch (Fairfield) 3:41

d. R. Harder (Paradise) 3:44
d. B. Mehr (San Marin) 11-0

l. D. Rios (Liberty) 18-1

d. Monaco (Alhambra) 6-1

d. K. Sundby (Oak Ridge) 3-1

l. J. Tresch (Petaluma) 3:21

d. C. Griffith (Vallejo) 7-1

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (145) in 2008

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (140) in 2007

8

7

Carlos Navarro

SOPHOMORE

Watsonville

MBL

2-2 Peninsula Invite (160)

d. Chen (LYN) 0:45

l. Loren (SAR) 6-2

l. DiSimone (NMC) 6-4

d. Patten (Redwood) 2:05

2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (140) in 2008

9

9

Alex Rankin

JUNIOR

 

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary (160)

d. Tsai (LG) 7-4

l. Hammond (Bakersfield) 1:35

 

10

11

Ryan Brewer

JUNIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

3rd Golden Gate Invite (160)

2nd Lynn Dyche (160)

 

l. Liao (George WA)

 

11

13

Jose Rodriguez

SENIOR

N. Salinas

TCAL

3-2 Fehlman Duals (160)

3-2 T8 Coast Classic

l. Ramirez (SB)

l. Ciccarelli (KC)

d. Jih (SV) 16-1

l. Basco (PALM) 14-3

d. Singh (CUP) 6-3

d. Spinella (Ceres) 6:00

l. Clarke (Elk Grove) 3-0

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (140) in 2008

12

17

Kyle Venell
JUNIOR

Prospect

BVAL

3-2 Coast Classic (160)

7th Lou Bronzan (160)

l. M. Sarmiento (PALM) 5:20

d. Benko (SV) 3:46

 

d. Barthel (Enterprise) 11-6

d. Perez (Madera) 5-3

l. Bueno (Granada) 4-2

l. D. Heka (Castro Vly.) 8-5, 4-2

d. K. Vehar (Campolindo) 15-0

d. T. Devries (Armijo) 6-0

d. B. Johnson (Granada) 12-6

d. B. Britton (Upper Lake) 13-2

l. S. Ericson (Miramonte) 8-3

 

13

11

(171)

Max Simon

SENIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

6th Peninsula Invite (171)

2-2 Coast Classic

d. Trevizo (SSF) 8-6

l. Thalin (TKA) 15-2

d. Recstiner (SHP) 8-7

l. Ciccarelli (KC) 16-1

d. Cho (SEA) 1:43

d. Larot (SSF) 12-10

l. McVannel (SAL) 7-4

l. Schultz (Tamalpais) 3:35

7th SCVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (160) in 2008

14

14

(160)

Frank Mello

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

Going 152

2nd Golden Gate Invite (160)

l. Dwyer (CAP)

 

3rd BVAL, 0-2 CCS (152) in 2008

15

11

(135)

Gurmukh Singh

JUNIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

3-2 Coast Classic

d. Lopez (HAR) 0:44

d. Bueno (ALI) 1:30

l. Rodriguez (NS) 6-3

d. Nelson (Montgomery) 9-4

l. Lanto (Granada) 1:08

5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (130) in 2008

8th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

16

---

Monet Goldman

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

3-2 Coast Classic

 

l. Clarke (EG) 6-5

d. Lee (Newark Mem.) 2:44

d. York (Enterprise) 0:40

d. Spinella (Ceres) 0:45

l. Lanto (Granada) 6-3

 

17

10

Victor Saldana

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

0-2 Coast Classic

l. J. Jih (SV) 3:40

l. Spinella (Ceres) 7-6

4th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in 2008

18

14

Diego Gaxiola

FRESHMAN

Mitty

WCAL

7th Peninsula Invite

d. Ramos (SSF) 20-5

l. McVannel (SAL) 12-2

d. Lee (LYN) 15-3

d. Buckley (LA) 11-9

d. Chambers (Tamalpais) 1:20

 

19

15

Ray Jacob
Jimenez

FRESHMAN

James Lick

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Invite

2nd Lynn Dyche

l. Alcazar (MTP)

l. Liao (George WA)

 

20

16

Blake Pine

JUNIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

1st Pete Duca Invite

 

 

 

-

---

Dante Guzman

JUNIOR

Salinas

TCAL

3-2 Coast Classic (145)

l. Oshima (PA)

l. Macklin (SAR) 10-4

d. Hood (PA) 10-4

d. Jiminez (ALI) 3:40

l. Artega (MON) 14-6

d. Rodriguez (Ceres) 3:52

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (145) in 2008

-

18

Ryan Sarmiento

FRESHMAN

Palma

TCAL

7th Peninsula Invite

d. Ramos (SSF) 0:40

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 2:42

d. Herrera (SCL) 2:50

d. Helin (SER) 9-2

d. Chambers (Tamalpais) 1:20

 

-

---

Ben Torricer

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

TCAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (171)
1-2 Reno TOC

l. Thalin (TKA) 17-0

d. Trevizo (SSF) 4:00

l. Sparacino (SAR) 3-2

l. B. Saddoris (Spring Creek) 1:36

d. C. Warren (Bergen Cath.) 2:53

l. D. Whitting (Columbia) 1:53

 

-

---

Dylan Keel

SOPHOMORE

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (160)

5th Bear Creek-Stockton (160)

d. Maier (MA) 2:23

l. Tormey (LA) 4:28

l. Touba (SER) 17-6

 

 

-

---

Nick Bruno

SENIOR

Mitty

WCAL

 

 

 

4th WCAL, 1-2 CCS (160) in 2008

 

 

160 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Dominic Kastl

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Newark Rotary

1st Curt Mettler Invite

 

d. J. Ramirez (Bakersfield) 9-0

d. C. Urquizo (Merced)

1st WCAL, 1st CCS, 1-2 CA (145) in 2008

1st WCAL, 1st CCS, 2-2 CA (135) in 2007

2

2

Enrique Lucatero

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

All-T, Fehlman Duals (171)

2nd Coast Classic (171)

d. Rojas (ALV) 1:43

d. Ochoa (KC) 13-4

d. Thalin (TKA) 7-4

l. Edwards (MON) 11-2

d. R. Ermolov (Terra Linda) 13-8

3rd TCAL, 5th CCS (160) in 2008

3rd TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (145) in 2007

3

4

(152)

Patrick Sheehan

SENIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

2nd Peninsula Invite

2nd Coast Classic

d. Mogannam (SSF) 3:49

d. Touba (SER) 13-5

d. Tormey (LA) 19-3

l. Loren (SAR) 14-7

d. Daniels (MON) 1:40

d. Torres (OVE) 14-5

l. Ramirez (SB) 7-0

d. Perez (Madera) 13-4

d. M. Allen (Sutter Union) 2:39

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (145) in 2008

2nd SCVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (119) in 2007
5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2006

4

3

Enrique Calderon

SENIOR

Los Altos

SCVAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (171)

1st Bill Martell Invite

3-2 T12 Lou Bronzan

d. Sparanico (SAR) 0:40

d. Recstiner (SHP) 1:15

d. Thalin (TKA) 16-6

l. Edwards (MON) 13-4

d. J. Stein (Benecia) 5:16

d. Vehar (Campolindo) 16-1

d. Schorers (Northgate) 3:11

d. K. Vehar (Campolindo) 5:41

d. D. Heka (Castro Vly.) 13-6

l. K. Skillman (Paradise) 4:07

l. M. VonDisterlo (Alhambra) 6-2

2nd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (152) in 2008

2nd SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (152) in 2007

5

9

Jesus Torres

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

3rd Golden Gate Invite (171)

5th Coast Classic

d. Mogannam (SSF) 0:38

l. Sheehan (PA) 14-5

d. Blanchette (GUN) 13-0

d. Sarmiento (PALM) 3:48

d. Jones (George WA)

d. G. Gitchell (Shafter) 15-0

d. Bueno (Granada) 7-6

l. Henderson (Elk Grove) 10-8

1st BVAL, 1-2 CCS (145) in 2008

8th BVAL (152) in 2007

6

10

Mike Sarmiento

JUNIOR

Palma

TCAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (171)

6th Coast Classic

l. Kellogg (SLV) 11-4

d. Armstrong (SCRZ) 8-0

d. Venell (PRO) 5:20

d. Dewitt (KC) 10-2

d. Chene (LEI) 13-11

l. Torres (OVE) 3:48

d. Bustos (St. Patricks) 5:02

l. Schultz (Tamalpais) 2:33

l. Henderson (Elk grove) 0:33

l. Allen (Sutter Union) 12-6

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (152) in 2008

7