CCS RANKINGS

 

Last Updated: December 24, 2009

 

Please send any feedback, insights, or corrections to ccsrank@hotmail.com. These rankings are designed for informational purposes only – as always, true rankings can only be decided on the mat – and should be considered a comprehensive list of top Central Coast Section wrestlers. As the season progresses, rankings criteria will be consistent to those applied at the CCS Tournament seeding meeting - 1) head-to-head results; 2) returning CIF state medalist; 3) returning CCS medalist; 4) common opponents; 5) tournament placings; and 6) season record.

 

With a constant influx of head-to-head results and common opponents (as well as wrestlers moving up and down in weight), these rankings will change quickly - and wrestlers will rise and fall accordingly throughout the season. To insure accuracy, the rankings will be updated weekly, integrating the most recent tournament and dual meet results.

 

 

CCS wrestlers ranked in state as of 12/22/2009 … www.thecaliforniawrestler.com:

 

RANK

WEIGHT

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

 

RANK

WEIGHT

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

#7

103 LBS

Paul Rodriguez

SOPHOMORE

Oak Grove

BVAL

 

#1

145 LBS

Cody Rodebaugh

SENIOR

San Lorenzo Vly.

SCCAL

H.M.

103 LBS

Leif Eric-Sin

Dominguez

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

TCAL

 

H.M.

145 LBS

Adam Pilkington

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

H.M.

112 LBS

Kaelob Obien

JUNIOR

Independence

BVAL

 

#5

152 LBS

Vince Aboytes

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

#8

119 LBS

Junior Davila

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

 

#7

152 LBS

Michael Ciccarelli

SENIOR

King City

MTAL

#1

125 LBS

Jesse Delgado

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

 

H.M.

160 LBS

Sebastien Chene

SENIOR

Leigh

BVAL

#8

125 LBS

Jorge Barajas

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

 

H.M.

160 LBS

Ismael Sanchez

JUNIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

#7

130 LBS

Willie Fox

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

TCAL

 

#4

171 LBS

Dominic Kastl

SENIOR

Gilroy
TCAL

#5

135 LBS

Blake Kastl

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

TCAL

 

#8

171 LBS

Tyler Edwards

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

#6

135 LBS

Nick Cano

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

 

H.M.

189 LBS

Maisson Davis

SENIOR

Hillsdale

PAL

H.M.

135 LBS

Scott Chessin

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

 

H.M.

189 LBS

Alan Yen

SENIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

H.M.

135 LBS

Anthonie Linares

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

 

#1

285 LBS

Drew Meulman

SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

H.M.

135 LBS

Jesse Vera

SENIOR

Soledad

MTAL

 

#7

285 LBS

Luis Barragan

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

H.M.

140 LBS

Manny Mendoza

SENIOR

Alvarez

TCAL

 

 

 

 

 

 

STATE TEAM RANKINGS: Gilroy (#5), St. Francis (#10)

 

 

http://www.thecaliforniawrestler.com/forums/showthread.php?t=56373

 

 

 

103 POUNDS

#

Last

Wk

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

League

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

NON CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Paul Rodriguez

SOPHOMORE

Oak Grove

BVAL

1st Chukchansi Inv.

 

d. Pena (Selma) 1:48

d. Silva (Pleasant G.) 1:07

d. Cruz (Sanger) 5:30

2nd BVAL, 4th CCS, 2-2 CA (103) in ‘09

2

2

Kenny Salcedo

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

Not wrestling?

 

 

1st TCAL , 6th CCS (103) in ‘09

3

3

Leif Eric-Sin

Dominguez

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

TCAL

2-1 Reno TOC; default

 

d. Federico (Grandview) 8-7

l. Rocha (Lemoore) I-D

 

4

4

Travis Roberts

SOPHOMORE

Serra

WCAL

1st Peninsula Inv. (112)

4th Lou Bronzan (112)

d. Ortiz (PA) 10-0

d. Chung (MIT) 1:53

d. Colvin (SHC) 1:36

d. R. Jimenez (LA) 15-0

l. Nguyen (AH) 5-2 2OT

l. Nguyen (AH) 8-4

d. Pineda (O’Connell) 7-0

d. Sutton (Concord) 2:49

d. Thompson (Liberty) 14-4

d. DeSouza (Mt. Diablo) 13-6

d. Chao (Up. Lake) 2:40

d. T. Pham (American) 10-3

1st WCAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (103) in ‘09

5

5

Daniel Polanco

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Newark Rotary (112)

3rd Curt Mettler Inv.

 

d. Salmon (College Park)

d. M. Xiong (Merced)

 

6

6

Johnny Alonzo

JUNIOR

Alisal

TCAL

1st Peninsula Inv.

d. Berner (HMB) 19-5

d. Ortiz (St. Pat.) 3:04

3rd TCAL , 2-2 T12 CCS (103) in ‘09

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

7

7

Kyle Shelton

JUNIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

6th Golden Gate Inv.

 

 

6th BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in ’09

Formerly of Sobrato H.S.

8

8

Bobby

St. Pierre

JUNIOR

Soquel

SCCAL

3-2 Coast Classic (112)

d. Yu (SSF) 8-6

d. Evans (SV) 10-2

l. Sakkas (CUP) 9-5

l. Yu (SSF) 2:20

d. Uvalle (Placer) 0:30

2nd SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

9

-

Zachary

Hansen

FRESHMAN

Saratoga

SCVAL

3rd Taz Soph (112)

4th Coast Classic

d. Nguyen (OVE) 6-4

l. Ortiz (OVE) 2-1

d. Hoffman (CAR) 1:30

d. Espinoza (ALV) 19-2

d. Kraft (SLV) 4-0

l. Trout (Placer) 5:49

l. Schweiger (Ceres) 0:25

 

10

9

Chris Jimenez

SOPHOMORE

Los Altos

SCVAL

 

 

 

 

11

14

Jonathan

DeGuzman

JUNIOR

SS Francisco

PAL

4th Peninsula Inv.

3-2 Coast Classic

d. Kochevar (CARM) 1:35

d. Valdez (ALI) 1:30

d. Raggoza (MNT) 0:24

l. Ortiz (St. Pat.) twice

l. Trout (Placer) 1:52

l. Pimentel (Madera S.) 3:16

2nd PAL (103) in ‘09

12

12

Nam Nguyen

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

1st Taz Soph (112)

7th Chukchansi (112)

0-1 Lou Bronzan (112)

l. Hansen (SAR) 6-4

d. Ortiz (OVE) 0:56

l. Brownie (PIO) 2:30

l. Nguyen (AH) 16-0

l. Lopez (Hoover) 14-9

d. Meza (Mendota) 0:31

d. Jamie (Coalinga) 9-4

 

13

10

Alex Cervantes

JUNIOR

Soledad

MTAL

 

 

 

1st MTAL , 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

14

11

Jeff Berner

JUNIOR

Half Moon Bay

PAL

2nd Peninsula Inv.

0-2 Coast Classic (112)

d. Morales (PLM) 1:25

d. Kochevar (CARM) 3:28

l. Alonzo (ALI) 19-5

l. Martinez (NSAL) 0:37

l. Uvalle (Placer) 5-2

 

15

13

Bryan Gomes

SOPHOMORE

Sobrato

BVAL

7th Golden Gate Inv.

 

 

 

16

15

Joe Kochevar

SOPHOMORE

Carmel

MTAL

5th Peninsula Inv.

4th Golden Gate Inv.

l. Berner (HMB) 3:28

l. DeGuzman (SSF) 1:35

 

 

17

-

Gunnar

Biersdorff

SOPHOMORE

Leigh

BVAL

3-0 Lincoln Duals

1st Lynn Dyche

d. Lopez (JL)

 

 

18

-

Abraham

Espinoza

FRESHMAN

Alvarez

TCAL

2-2 Qtrs. Coast Classic

d. Valdez (ALI) 1:06

d. Wood (SER) 0:13

d. Kraft (SLV) 5:45

l. Hansen (SAR) 19-2

l. Pimentel (Madera S.) 16-5

 

19

-

Michael Kraft

FRESHMAN

San Lorenzo

Vly.

SCCAL

6th Coast Classic

l. Espinoza (ALV) 5:45

d. Hoffman (CAR) 0:25

d. Margerum (SV) 0:30

d. Morales (PALM) 1:51

l. Hansen (SAR) 4-0

l. Pimentel (Madera S.) 4-0

 

 

20

-

Christian

Morales

FRESHMAN

Palma

TCAL

6th Peninsula Invite

3-2 Coast Classic

l. Berner (HMB) 1:25

d. Espinosa (SB) 10-5

d. Valdez (ALI) 1:42

l. Kraft (SLV) 1:51

l. Coburn (Granada) 2:20

 

-

-

Sean

Summers

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary

 

l. C. Lee (Mission SJ)

 

-

-

William Ortiz

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

2nd Taz Soph (112)

l. Nguyen (OVE) 0:56

d. Hansen (SAR) 2-1

 

 

-

-

AJ Ross

FRESHMAN

Oak Grove

BVAL

6th Chukchansi (112)

 

d. Morales (Mendota) 1:25

d. Hostetler (Placer) 5:00

l. Wright (Sunnyside) 15-2

l. Brownie (PIO) 2:03

l. Uvalle (Placer) 2:34

 

-

-

Anthony Ross

FRESHMAN

Oak Grove

BVAL

5th Chukchansi Inv.

 

d. Pimentel (Mad. So.) 1:00

d. Govea (Kerman) 4:51

l. Cruz (Sanger) 6-0

l. Sandova (Reedley) 4-2

d. Silva (Pleasant G) 1:33

 

 

Others

Jennifer Espinosa (San Benito-TCAL-JR); 0-2 Coast Classic (103); l. Morales (PLM) 10-5; l. Raggoza (MNT) 7-2; d. Jones (BEL) 1:23;

Santosh Swaminathan (Harker-SCVAL-JR): 7th SCVAL (103) in ‘09

 

112 POUNDS

#

Last

Wk

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

League

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

NON CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Kaelob Obien

JUNIOR

Independence

BVAL

 

 

 

1st BVAL, 1st CCS, 2-2 CA (103) in ‘09

3rd BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in ‘08

2

2

Johnnie

Nguyen

SENIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Inv.

1st Lynn Dyche

3rd Lou Bronzan

d. Sakkas (CUP)

d. Nguyen (WILC)

d. N. Nguyen (OVE) 16-0

d. Roberts (SER) 5-2 2OT

d. Roberts (SER) 8-4

l. Rico (WA Union)

d. Person (Amador Vly.) 0:37

d. Coleman (Up. Lake) 0:53

l. Borges (El Molino) 3-2

d. Thompson (Liberty) 4:15

2nd BVAL, 6th CCS (112) in ‘09

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

3

3

Jose Ruiz

SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

Not wrestling?

 

 

1st MBL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CA (103) in ‘08

1st MBL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in ‘07

4

6

(119)

Duy Nguyen

SENIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

2nd Lynn Dyche

l. Nguyen (AH)

 

3rd BVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (112) in ‘08

5

14

Edwardo Lopez

SOPHOMORE

Alisal

TCAL

1st Coast Classic (119)

d. Cramer (GUN) 3:45

d. Ramirez (KC) 10-8 OT

d. Heath (APT) 14-9

d. Naleway (Placer) 18-6

 

6

4

Jeremiah

Ramirez

SENIOR

King City

MTAL

5-0 Fehlman Duals

3rd Coast Classic (119)

d. Renteria (SAL) 8-4

d. Suarez (SB) 4:35

l. Lopez (ALI) 10-8 OT

d. Lee (CUP) 6-3

d. Christophers. (PA) 0:47

d. Cheung (SSF) 11-4

d. Naleway (Placer) 6-0

2nd MTAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (112) in ‘09

7

5

Ray Brownie

SENIOR

Pioneer

BVAL

3rd Chukchansi Inv.

3-2 T12 Lou Bronzan

d. Nguyen (OVE) 2:30

d. AJ Ross (OG) 2:03

d. Gonzales (OVE) 2:50

d. Barba (Kerman) 13-7

l. Tirado (Kingsburg) 1:50

d. Barbanica (DL Salle) 1:23

l. Pham (American) 10-9

l. Thompson (Liberty) 0:58

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

8

6

Esteban

Gonzalez

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

4th Chukchansi Inv.

l. Brownie (PIO) 2:50

d. Jamie (Coalinga) 8-4

l. Tirado (Kingsburg) 10-2

d. Uvalle (Placer) 10-2

3rd BVAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (103) in ‘09

9

16

Nick Ortiz

SOPHOMORE

Palo Alto

SCVAL

2nd Peninsula Inv. (119)

1st Coast Classic

l. Roberts (SER) 10-0

d. Gonzalez (PLM) 3:48

d. Johnson (CUP) 3:40

d. Aliotti (MNT) 6-5

d. Moser (CAR) 0:40

d. Sakkas (CUP) 8-6

l. Gerladi (Dougherty) 19-3

d. Plotzke (Trinity) 10-3

d. Tirado (Kingsburg) 2:33

 

10

10

Jacob Contreras

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

5th Curt Mettler Inv.

d. Downs (LG) fall

d. Rios (Folsom)

2nd WCAL (103) in ‘09

11

11

Warrick Africa

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

1-2 Reno TOC

d. Chen (LG) 5-3

l. Lampert (Spanish S.) 9-1

d. Hernandez (Boulder) 3:50

l. Chua (Poway) 6-0

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (112) in ‘09

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

12

7

Raul Suarez

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic (119)

d. McDowell (BEL) 6-4

l. Ramirez (KC) 4:35

d. Gonzalez (IND) 0:55

d. Cramer (GUN) 5:19

l. Chen (LG) 11-10

 

 

13

13

George Sakkas

SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

3rd Peninsula Inv.

3rd Golden Gate Inv.

5th Coast Classic

d. Avagian (GUN) 0:45

d. Houston (MNT) 1:59

d. Olsen (SCL) 9-4

l. J. Nguyen (AH)

d. St. Pierre (SOQ) 9-5

l. Ortiz (PA) 8-6

d. Soto (ALI) 15-2

l. Pineda (O’Connell) 1:59

d. Snyder (St. Pat.) 1:35

d. Hernandez (Madera S.) 9-8

l. Hernandez (Madera S.) 10-2

2nd SCVAL, 3-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

14

18

Justin Runes

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

3rd Pete Duca Inv.

4th Curt Mettler Inv.

 

d. Standley (P. Robles) 4:50

l. DeOrian (Central)

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

15

9

Andres Vargas

JUNIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

 

 

 

5th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

16

12

Jasmine Yanez

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

0-2 Reno TOC

 

l. Sergio (Santa Fe) 9-0

l. Upson (Vacaville) 1:51

2nd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

5th TCAL (103) in ‘08

17

15

Alberto Farias

SOPHOMORE

Salinas

TCAL

 

d. Liang (MILS) 4:25

d. Courpet (SHC) 3:28

d. Tinoco (SAL) 6-2

 

4th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

18

-

Pablo

Rodriguez

SOPHOMORE

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

3rd Lynn Dyche

d. Young (WEST)

 

 

19

17

Taylor Olsen

SENIOR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

5th Peninsula Inv.

5th Lynn Dyche

l. Colvin (SHC) 5-4

d. Chung (MIT) 1:17

l. Sakkas (CUP) 9-4

d. Colvin (SHC) 2:16

d. Pasco (Vintage) 5:48

4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

20

19

Kenji Young

FRESHMAN

Westmont

BVAL

1st Taz Fr

4th Lynn Dyche

d. AJ Ross (OG) 8-4

d. Ant. Ross (OG) 8-4

l. Rodriguez (MTP)

 

 

-

20

Michael Nguyen

SOPHOMORE

Milpitas

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary

6th Golden Gate Inv.

 

 

6th SCVAL (103) in ‘09

-

-

Brenton Yu

JUNIOR

SS Francisco

PAL

0-2 Peninsula Inv. (119)

4th Coast Classic

l. V. Rivera (HMB) 11-3

l. Emmorey (SCRZ) 6-3

l. St. Pierre (SOQ) 6-3

d. Doran (SLV) 2:42

d. St. Pierre (SOQ) 2:20

d. Soto (ALI) 2:58

d. Morales (JFK) 0:47

d. Plotzke (Trinity) 2:35

l. Hernandez (Madera S.) 1:34

 

-

-

Michael

Houston

JUNIOR

Monterey

MBL

2-2 Peninsula Inv.

d. Samudrala (LYN) 1:57

l. Sakkas (CUP) 1:59

l. Snyder (St. Pat.) 3:40

3rd MBL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

3rd MBL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

2nd MLB, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘07

-

-

Mark Avalos

SENIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

 

l. Campos (PAJ) 11-10

 

3rd MTAL (112) in ‘09

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

-

-

Randy Jimenez

JUNIOR

Los Altos

SCVAL

3-0 Falcon S-Out (119)

d. Avagian (GUN) 4:01

l. Roberts (SER) 15-0

d. Mehta (Heritage) 1:45

d. Perkins (San Ramon) 3:51

d. Deseve (Benicia) 7:12

 

-

-

Christian Colvin

SENIOR

Sacred Heart

WCAL

4th Peninsula Inv.

d. Olsen (SCL) 5-4

l. Roberts (SER) 1:36

l. Olsen (SCL) 2:16

d. Deboisblanc (M. Vista) 2:28

l. Snyder (St. Pat.) 4:55

4th WCAL (103) in ‘09

 

Others

Oscar Soto (Alisal-TCAL-FR): 6th Coast Classic

Jason Mendel (Harker-SCVAL-JR): 7th Lynn Dyche; 6th SCVAL (112) in ‘09

Conor Stanton (Aragon-PAL-JR): 3rd PAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

Andrew Sinclair (Los Gatos-SCVAL-JR); l. Santana (FRE) 6-2

John Cortinas (N. Monterey County-MBL-JR): 2-2 Peninsula Inv. (125); 1-2 Zinkin Classic (119)

 

119 POUNDS

#

Last

Wk

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

League

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

NON CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Junior Davila

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

1st Coast Classic (125)

d. Raffani (BEL) 0:53

d. Eastman (PLM) 1:43

d. Burse (SAR) 2:48

d. McTighe (SOQ) 1:22

d. Claitor (HMB) 17-2

d. Hulstine (Ceres) 6-4

1st TCAL, 3rd CCS, 2-2 CA (119) in ‘09

2nd TCAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (112) in ‘08

2nd TCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (112) in ‘07

2

2

Rodney

Balajadia

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

Out until January

 

 

4th TCAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 CA (130) in ‘09

1st TCAL, 5th CCS (130) in ‘08
1st TCAL, 6th CCS (112) in ‘07

3

3

Cassidy

Octavio

JUNIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

3rd Pete Duca Inv. (125)

d. R. Rodriguez (SB) 3:35

d. C. Ellis (Santa Ynez) 5-3

2nd WCAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (119) in ‘09

4

4

Brian Ha

SENIOR

El Camino

PAL

1st Peninsula Inv. (125)

2nd Golden Gate (125)

d. Lee (CUP) 15-0

d. Hall (SER) 15-3

d. Combs (NSAL) 6-3

d. Garcia (O’Connell) 1:53

l. Lam (George WA)

1st PAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (112) in ‘09

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

5

5

Dima

McClintock

SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary

5th Curt Mettler Inv.

d. Chen (LG) fall

l. L. Gutierrez (Firebaugh)

d. Furtado (Escalon)

 

6

7

Alexis Arciga

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

1st Taz So (125)

4th Chukchansi Inv.

6th Lou Bronzan

d. Moreno (IND) 2:25

d. Chau (MILP) 1:05

d. Lynch (WEST) 1:20

d. A. Ramirez (OG) 2:16

d. Resendis (Sunnys.) 1:01

l. Cortez (Madera So.) 16-5

d. Arroyo (Coalinga) 4-2

l. Deverick (Coalinga) 3-2

d. Ramirez (Armjio) 12-5

d. Miller (Oak Ridge) 12-6

l. Nance (El Molino) 6-1, 8-4

d. Stelly (Dublin) 2-0

d. Martinez (University) 14-6

l. Mata (Castro Vly.) 13-7

6th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

7

8

Lawrence

Combs

SOPHOMORE

N. Salinas

TCAL

2nd Peninsula Inv. (125)

3-2 Coast Classic (125)

d. Smith (SV) 5:52

d. Condon (BRL) 8-3

d. Heath (APT) 11-6

l. Ha (ELC) 6-3

d. Rivera (ALI) 1:38

d. Yuen (CUP) 17-4

l. Molina (SAL) 5-2

d. Burse (SAR) 14-3

l. Thomason (Trinity) 7-4

4th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

8

20

Tanner Heath

JUNIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

3rd Peninsula Inv. (125)

2nd Coast Classic

d. Delagnes (MA) 10-7

l. Combs (NSAL) 11-6

d. Hall (SER) 4:23

d. Lee (CUP) 4-1

d. Chen (LG) 5-1

d. Cheung (SSF) 11-5

l. Lopez (ALI) 14-9

d. Rapacon (Vintage) 12-4

d. Garcia (O’Connell) 3:00

2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

9

9

Keith Cheung

SENIOR

SS Francisco

PAL

5th Coast Classic

d. Lopez (SCR) 1:32

l. Heath (APT) 11-5

l. Ramirez (KC) 11-4

d. Chen (LG) 0:42

d. Rodriguez (JFK) 1:02

2nd PAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (112) in ‘09

10

10

Adam Ramirez

SENIOR

Independence

BVAL

 

 

 

6th BVAL (112) in ‘08

11

8

(112)

Johnny Campos

SOPHOMORE

Pajaro Vly.

MBL

 

d. Avalos (GON) 11-10

 

1st MBL , 3-2 T12 CCS (112) in ‘09

12

14

Devin Brown

JUNIOR

Pacific Grove

MTAL

3rd Golden Gate Inv.

1st Lynn Dyche

d. Doan (AH)

d. Zhdanov (George WA)

1st MTAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

13

11

Chris Moreno

SOPHOMORE

Alisal

TCAL

0-1 Peninsula (130); def.

l. Soriano (GON) 2:33

 

4th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in ‘09

14

13

Duc Doan

JUNIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Inv.

2nd Lynn Dyche

2-2 Lou Bronzan

l. Brown (PG)

l. Geraldi (Dougherty Vly.)

l. Humble (Clear Lake) 12-7

d. Radford (Lower Lake) 1:50

l. Gomez (Liberty) 6-3

 

15

19

Sebastian

Lopez

JUNIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

5-0 Fehlman Duals

2-2 Coast Classic

d. Takagi (PRO) 3:27

d. Christophers. (PA) 10-2

l. Cheung (SSF) 1:32

l. Zawada (Granada) 10-7

8th BVAL (119) in ‘09

16

-

Joey

Christopherson

SOPHOMORE

Palo Alto

SCVAL

1-2 Peninsula Inv. (125)

4-2 Coast Classic

l. Lee (CUP) 5:12

l. Cortinas (NMC) 1:19

d. Gonzalez (IND) 1:22

l. Lopez (SCR) 10-2

d. Renteria (SAL) 13-6

d. Aliotti (MNT) 9-5

l. Ramirez (KC) 0:47

d. Rapacon (Vintage) 4:20

d. Rodriguez (JFK) 10-6

3rd SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

17

15

Johnny Aliotti

JUNIOR

Monterey

MBL

3rd Peninsula Inv.

2-2 Coast Classic

d. Kraft (SLV) 3:29

l. Ortiz (PA) 6-5

d. Renteria (SAL) 9-8, 6-4

d. Jasper (CAR) 0:20

l. Christophers. (PA) 9-5

d. Gutierrez (O’Connell) 0:42

l. Naleway (Placer) 1:42

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ’09

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

18

16

Nick Renteria

SOPHOMORE

Salinas

TCAL

4th Peninsula Inv.

0-2 Coast Classic

d. Johnson (CUP) 3:36

d. Zuraek (SHC) 7-2

l. Aliotti (MNT) 9-8, 6-4

l. Ramirez (KC) 8-4

l. Christophers. (PA) 13-6

 

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ’09

19

17

Nathan Zuraek

JUNIOR

Sacred Heart

WCAL

5th Peninsula Inv.

1-2 Lou Bronzan

d. V. Rivera (HMB) 10-6

l. Renteria (SAL) 7-2

l. Geraldi (Dougherty) 19-2

d. Gutierrez (O’Connell) 1:32

l. Stelly (Dublin) 6-5

l. Gomez (Liberty) 9-2

1st WCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

20

18

Darren

Sandoval

SOPHOMORE

Soledad

MTAL

1-2 Zinkin Classic

 

l. Jacoshenk (Del Oro) 2-1

d. Powers (Dos Palos) 1-0

l. Perez (Norwalk) 11-4

 

-

-

Robbie Chen

SOPHOMORE

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3-2 Fehlman Duals

6th Coast Classic

l. Africa (FRE) 5-3

l. McClintock (STF) fall

l. Heath (APT) 5-1

d. Suarez (SB) 11-10

l. Cheung (SSF) 0:42

d. Zawada (Granada) 4-0, 4-2

d. Chriserson (Ceres) 1:35

l. Naleway (Placer) 17-6

 

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

-

-

Sam Eastman

JUNIOR

Palma

TCAL

7th Peninsula Inv. (125)

l. Hall (SER) 4:20

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 6-2

d. Smith (SV) 0:54

l. Davila (SB) 1:43

d. Morris (M. Vista) 7-0

6th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in ‘09

-

-

Franks

Escajadillo

SENIOR

Oceana

PAL

3-2 Peninsula Inv. (125)

d. Lee (CUP) 5-2

d. Stevens (MVC) 13-3

l. Eastman (PLM) 6-2

l. Rapacon (Vintage) 8-4

3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

2nd PAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (103) in ‘08

-

19

(125)

Sam Lee

FRESHMAN

Cupertino

SCVAL

1-2 Peninsula Inv. (125)

5th Golden Gate (125)

2-2 Coast Classic

d. Kramer (GUN) 14-12

d. Christoph. (PA) 5:12

l. Ha (ELC) 15-0

l. Escajadillo (OCE) 5-2

l. Heath (APT) 4-1

d. Smith (SV) 0:54

d. Fragoso (NSAL) 1:11

l. Ramirez (KC) 6-3

 

 

-

-

Kyle Young

SOPHOMORE

Westmont

BVAL

1st Taz Soph

3rd Lynn Dyche

 

 

 

-

-

Bo Hall

SOPHOMORE

Serra

WCAL

4th Peninsula Inv. (125)

d. Eastman (PLM) 4:20

d. Jung (SHC) 11-3

l. Ha (ELC) 15-3

d. Delagnes (MA) 4:23

l. Heath (APT) 4:00

 

 

-

-

Jonathan

Lewis

JUNIOR

Leigh

BVAL

4-1 Lincoln Duals (125)

2nd Lynn Dyche (125)

l. Matsui (WEST)

 

 

 

Others

Sam Garcia (King City-MTAL-JR): 3rd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in ’09; 1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

Arnold Shir (Milpitas-SCVAL-SR): 5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

Alexis Candeleria (Santa Teresa-BVAL-SR): 7th BVAL (112) in ‘09

John Facun (Fremont-SCVAL-SR): 6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

Anthony Ortega (Mt. Pleasant-BVAL-JR): 7th Lynn Dyche (119)

 

125 POUNDS

#

Last

Wk

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

League

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

NON CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Jesse

Delgado

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

4th Walsh Ironman

3rd Reno TOC

 

d. Hammond (Wyo.-PA) 7-0

d. Decario (Derry-PA) 3:16

d. Rappo (Coun. Rk.-PA) 4-2

l. Carter (Christiansb.-VA) fall

d. Ferman (B. Arrw-OK) 11-3

l. Dijulius (Walsh J.-OH) 2-1

d. Igancio (Reno) 0:32

d. Booshu (Nome, AK) 6:21

d. Purdy (NV Union) 18-5

l. Martinez (Clovis W.) 3-2

d. Nunez (Rio Rancho) 8-6

d. Valles (Sanger) 1-0

d. R. Rios (Santa Fe) 6-2

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 1st CA (112) in ‘09

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 3rd CA (112) in ‘08
1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 3rd CA (103) in ‘07

2

2

Jorge Barajas

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

 

 

 

1st CCS (119) in ‘09

3

3

Arturo Morado

JUNIOR

Alisal

TCAL

4th Coast Classic (130)

d. Espinosa (SB) 9-8

d. Seaton (HMB) 1:46

d. Short (PLM) 8-1

l. Maddox (Placer) 4-2, 4-3

d. Harris (Trinity) 11-8

2nd TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (125) in ‘09

5th TCAL (145) in ‘08

4

4

Brian Santana

SENIOR

Prospect

BVAL

 

d. Kharia (SCR) 2:56

 

5th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in ‘09

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in ‘08

5

5

Mark Alcantara

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary (130)

0-2 Reno TOC

l. Kreidle (LG) fall

l. Tinner (Newberg) 1:48

l. Endicott (W. Salem) 2:55

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in ‘09

6

6

John Claitor

JUNIOR

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

1st Peninsula Inv. (130)

3rd Coast Classic

d. Soriano (GON) 6-4

d. Molina (SAL) 14-6

d. San Diego (SER) 19-5

d. Smith (SV) 2:55

d. Magsays. (SSF) 3:35

l. Davila (SB) 17-2

d. Richardson (Placer) 17-0

d. Richardson (Placer) 4-0

d. Thomason (Trinity) 4-1

3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

7

7

Carmen

Soriano

JUNIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

3rd Peninsula Inv. (130)

d. Moreno (ALI) 2:33

l. Claitor (HMB) 6-4

d. Palacios (PLM) 18-1

d. Ahn (SCRZ) 1:11

d. Magsays. (SSF) 3:21

d. Orozco (PAJ) 16-5

 

1st MTAL (119) in ‘09

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘08

8

8

Nikko

Espinosa

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic (130)

d. Short (PLM) 3-2

d. Galapon (SAL) 6-2

l. Morado (ALI) 9-8

d. Lamacc. (HARB) 0:41

l. Wade (Madera S.) 6-5

3rd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

9

9

Alfred Murabito

SOPHOMORE

Saratoga

SCVAL

1st Taz So (135)

3-2 Coast Classic (130)

d. Farris (LEL) 1:00

d. Lamacc. (HARB) fall

d. Abelon (IND) 0:40

d. Soto (KC) 8-5

l. Harris (Trinity) 4:55

l. Wade (Madera S.) 8-7

3rd SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in ‘09

10

10

Brandon

Dariano

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

5th Chukchansi (130)

d. Moton (PIO) 1:42

d. Elisarrarez (Sanger) 3:05

l. Xiong (Sunnyside) 11-0

d. Mena  (Kingsburg) 11-5

d. Garcia (Hoover) 2:22

l. Gonzalez (Mendota) 9-2

d. Dewees (Pleasant G) 13-0

 

11

11

TJ San Diego

JUNIOR

Serra

WCAL

2nd Peninsula Inv. (130)

3-2 Lou Bronzan (130)

d. Magsays. (SSF) 3:00

d. Ahn (SCRZ) 3:53

l. Claitor (HMB) 19-5

d. Golzio (LA) 3:02

d. Bergam (Armijo) 9-6

l. Tiscaerno (Pittsbg.) 4:50

d. Dwyer (Liberty) 4:47

l. Akers (Exeter) 2:29

 

12

12

Alex Howard

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

 

 

 

 

13

13

Carlos Soto

SENIOR

King City

MTAL

2-2 Coast Classic (130)

l. Kreidle (LG) 3:05

d. Chen (APT) 1:28

l. Murabito (SAR) 8-5

 

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

14

14

Sebastian

Lopez

SENIOR

Harbor

SCCAL

2-2 Coast Classic

 

l. Hulstine (Ceres) 4:29

d. Potts (Granada) 6-5

l. Richardson (Placer) 2:42

1st SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

3rd SCCAL (103) in ‘07

15

15

Dario Gamino

SOPHOMORE

James Lick

BVAL

6th Bay Area Inv. (130)

3rd Lynn Dyche

 

l. Clarke (M. Carrillo) 2:33

 

16

12

(119)

Tony Melano

JUNIOR

N. Monterey

County

MBL

1-2 Zinkin Classic (135)

l. Garcia (SOL) 11-6

d. Herrera (Parlier) 1:58

l. Voorhees (Northgate) 2:48

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (119) in ‘09

1st MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

17

16

RJ Raffani

SOPHOMORE

Bellarmine

WCAL

4th Pete Duca Inv. (130)

l. Davila (SB) 0:53

l. L. Wilson (Righetti) 3:51

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

18

17

Andy Phillips

JUNIOR

Pacific Grove

MTAL

 

 

 

4th MTAL (119) in ‘09

19

18

Andre Delagnes

SOPHOMORE

Menlo

Atherton

PAL

5th Peninsula Inv.

3rd Golden Gate Inv.

d. Cortinas (NMC) 5:17

l. Heath (APT) 10-7

d. Condon (BRL) 11-1

l. Hall (SER) 4:23

d. Garcia (O’Connell) 3:58

d. Johnson (Corning)

3rd PAL (119) in ‘09

20

20

Jharvis

Asuncion

SENIOR

Independence

BVAL

2-2 Coast Classic (135)

l. Chessin (LG) 4:24

d. Carroth. (HARB) 15-0

l. Tognetti (KC) 5-1

d. Perez (Madera S.) 11-3

 

-

-

Kyle

Anderberg

SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

3rd Newark Rotary (125)

 

 

 

-

-

Nicholas

Bernardo

FRESHMAN

Oak Grove

BVAL

6th Chukchansi Inv.

d. Idanan (OVE) 3:37

l. Valles (Sanger) 3:05

d. Garcia (Madera) 7-5

d. Ruiz (Mendota) 0:42

l. Richardson (Placer) 9-2

l. Smith (Kingsburg) 11-10

 

-

-

Tyler

Torrecillas

SOPHOMORE

 

Leigh

BVAL

5-0 Lincoln Duals (130)

3rd Lynn Dyche (130)

d. Simmons (SOB)

 

 

-

-

Joseph

Magsaysay

JUNIOR

SS Francisco

PAL

5th Peninsula Inv. (130)

2-2 Coast Classic

l. San Diego (SER) 3:00

d. Ramirez (MNT) 4:57

d. Molina (SAL) 2:57

d. Ahn (SCRZ) I-D

l. Claitor (HMB) 3:35

d. Rivera (ALI) 3:10

l. Thomason (Trinity) 18-3

 

-

-

Adam Matsui

FRESHMAN

Westmont

BVAL

1st Lynn Dyche

d. Lewis (LEI

 

 

-

-

Ivan Molina

JUNIOR

Salinas

TCAL

6th Peninsula Inv. (130)

6th Coast Classic

d. Palacios (PLM) 2:35

l. Claitor (HMB) 14-6

l. Magsays. (SSF) 2:57

d. Combs (NSAL) 5-2

d. Magnusson (Madera S.)

l. Hulstine (Ceres) 3:51

l. Richarson (Placer) 7-3

 

-

-

Dietrich

Gunther

JUNIOR

Serra

WCAL

3-2 T12 Lou Bronzan

d. Deleon (BURL) 1:10

l. Tinoco (SAL) 10-6

d. Courpet (SHC) 1:40

d. Zueleta (American) 4:48

d. Fuesz (El Molino) fall

l. Estrada (Freedom) 1:50

l. Marquez (O. Ridge) 2:57

 

 

Others

Brandon Masoni (Willow Glen-BVAL-JR): 8th BVAL (112) in ‘09

Scott Peasley (Scotts Valley-SCCAL-JR): 1st SCCAL (103) in ‘08

Rashawn Mosley (Wilcox-SCVAL-JR): 4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

Jorge Rodriguez (Cupertino-SCVAL-SO)

Will McTighe (Soquel-SCCAL-JR): 3-2 Coast Classic; d. Moreno (IND) 0:35; l. Davila (SB) 1:22; d. Smith (SV) 18-2

 

130 POUNDS

#

Last

Week

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

League

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

NON CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Willie Fox

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

TCAL

5th Reno TOC (130)

 

d. Ash (Lehi) 0:35

d. Hernandez (Poway) 4:39

d. Sepulveda (Dougl.) 13-6

l. Toledo (Pleasant V) 3:46

d. Addis (Mingus) 7-0

d. Lavallee (Reno) 10-9

l. D. Reed (Choctaw) 0:23

d. Webb (Ironwood R.) 6-0

2nd TCAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (119) in ‘09

2

2

Zack

Rodriguez

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

6th Coast Classic (135)

l. Ruby (BEL) 6-1

d. Alon (GUN) 5:29

d. Marquez (SCRZ) 4-3

l. Overbey (Ceres) 14-7

l. Jimenez (Kingsburg) I-D

3rd TCAL, 5th CCS (130) in ‘09

2nd TCAL, 3-2 CCS (119) in ‘08

3

3

Andy Kreidle

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1st Newark Rotary

4-1 Fehlman Duals

1st Coast Classic

d. Alcantara (FRE) fall

d. Tsukshi (STF) fall

d. Nunez (NSAL) 4:07

d. Soto (KC) 3:05

d. Short (PLM) 5-2

d. Sitamann (Marin Cath.)

d. Maddox (Placer) 5-2

d. Farmer (Granada) 0:33

2nd SCVAL, 6th CCS (119) in ‘09

2nd SCVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (112) in ‘08

4

4

Nhan Phan

SENIOR

Seaside

MTAL

 

 

 

1st MBL, 6th CCS (135) in ‘09

3rd MBL (130) in ‘08

2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘07

5

5

Sam Hopkins

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

7th Curt Mettler (152)

d. Robinson (LG) fall

d. Pilkington (BEL)

 

4th WCAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (130) in ‘09

6

6

Garun

Arustamov

JUNIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

2nd Golden Gate (140)

5th Coast Classic (140)

l. Weidem. (GUN) 23-11

d. Abea (HAR) 3:42

d. Else (APT) 15-2

l. Rahmil (LG) 7-4

l. Hendrickson (Healdsb.)

d. Cefre (Ceres) 4:45

l. Higgins (Granada) 11-4

d. Tirado (Kingsburg) I-D

2nd SCVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (125) in ‘09

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

7

7

Kamyar

Sharifi

JUNIOR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

1st Peninsula Inv. (135)

1st Lynn Dyche

d. Arias (CUP) 14-6

d. Seaton (NMB) 0:35

d. Moreno (NMC) 16-7

d. Cessa (GRE)

 

 

8

8

Johnny

Mercado

SENIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

2nd Chukchansi Inv.

 

d. Dewees (Pleas. G) 1:13

d. Xiong (Sunnyside) 1:50

l. Wade (Madera So.) 9-4

7th BVAL (119) in ‘09

9

9

Cesar Moreno

SOPHOMORE

N. Monterey

County

MBL

2nd Peninsula Inv. (135)

d. Martinez (SSF) 3:54

d. Short (PLM) 10-2

d. Servito (LYN) 3:36

l. Sharifi (SCL) 16-7

 

1st MBL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

10

10

Jesse Martinez

JUNIOR

SS Francisco

PAL

7th Peninsula Inv. (135)

2-2 Qtrs. Coast Classic

l. C. Moreno (NMC) 3:54

d. Nulty (TN) 4-3

d. Allen (SLV) 12-0

d. Seaton (HMB) 12-0

d. Solis (Vintage) 2:09

d. Lallian (Monte Vista) 9-4

l. Farmer (Granada) 1:40

l. Wade (APT) 13-2

1st WCAL, 6th CCS (103) in ‘08

11

12

(135)

Nate Seaton

SOPHOMORE

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

5th Peninsula Inv. (135)

2-2 Coast Classic

 

d. Atondo (MIT) 7-1

l. Sharifi (SCL) 0:35

l. Short (PLM) 10-2

d. Peterson (APT) 7-1

l. Martinez (SSF) 12-0

d. Nunez (NSAL) 7-2

l. Morado (ALI) 1:46

d. Martinez (O’Connell) 15-0

 

2nd WCAL (112) in ‘09

12

11

Luis Cessa

JUNIOR

Greenfield

MTAL

2nd Lynn Dyche

l. Sharifi (SCL)

 

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

3rd MTAL (125) in ‘08

13

12

Mark Dietrick

SENIOR

Prospect

BVAL

 

l. Dinh (SCR) 12-6

 

4th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in ‘09

14

13

Noah Short

SENIOR

Palma

PAL

4th Peninsula Inv. (135)

3-2 Coast Classic

l. Moreno (NMC) 10-2

d. Bouyer (ELC) 5-4

d. Seaton (HMB) 10-2

l. Servito (LYN) 1:57

l. Espinoza (SB) 3-2

d. Chen (APT) 3:52

l. Kreidle (LG) 5-2

l. Morado (ALI) 8-1

d. Solis (Vintage) 5:48

d. Singh (Ceres) 8-3

3rd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in ‘08

5th TCAL (119) in ‘07

15

-

Jeremy

Cothran

JUNIOR

Santa

Teresa

BVAL

 

d. Pablo (AH) fall

 

 

16

15

Victor

Hernandez

SENIOR

Piedmont

Hills

BVAL

 

 

 

 

17

16

Yoni Alon

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

2-2 Coast Classic (135)

l. Aboulhouda (CUP) 12-0

d. Wiederholt (LA) 0:29

d. Carroth. (HARB) 1:12

l. Rodriguez (SB) 5:29

d. Khaira (SCR) 0:53

l. Rodriguez (SSF) 8-7

 

4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (130) in ‘09

18

17

Reza Milani

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary (135)

0-2 Reno TOC

l. Chessin (LG) fall

l. Perez (Lemoore) 8-1

l. Garza (Turlock) 14-7

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in ‘09

19

18

Shane Sagisi

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

4th Pete Duca Inv. (135)

 

l. C. Joy (Atascadero) 4-2

 

20

19

Sergey

Semenov

SENIOR

Pioneer

BVAL

6th Chukchansi (135)

d. Atondo (MIT) 6-1

d. Brar (Kerman) 13-3

l. Maddox (Placer) 3:23

l. Aldama (Coalinga) 4-2

l. Aldama (Coalinga) 4:30

6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

-

20

Mitchell Magat

JUNIOR

Riordan

WCAL

4-0 Fault Line Duals

2-0 City Double Duals

5th Golden Gate Inv. (tie)

 

 

4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

-

-

Anthony

Galapon-Olivas

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic

l. Espinosa (SB) 6-2

d. Abelon (IND) 3:37

l. Singh (Ceres) I-D

5th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

-

-

Anthony Rivera

SOPHOMORE

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

1-2 Peninsula Inv. (145)

0-2 Coast Classic (140)

d. Reyes (SCRZ) 2:50

l. Bastanfard (LYN) 2:46

l. Ochsner (CUP) 8-0

l. Tirado (Kingsburg) 16-10

l. Heinig (Trinity) 4-2

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in ‘09

-

-

Michael Atondo

JUNIOR

Mitty

WCAL

2-2 Peninsula Inv. (135)

1-2 Chukchansi (135)

l. Seaton (HMB) 7-1

l. Peterson (APT) 3-1

l. Semenov (PIO) 6-1

d. Lallian (Monte Vista) 6-2

l. Maddox (Placer) 12-1

3rd WCAL (119) in ‘09

-

-

Marc Samaha

SENIOR

Cupertino
SCVAL

5th Golden Gate Inv. (tie)

d. Mallari (GUN) 4:20

 

 

 

Others

Eddy Niizawa (Salinas-TCAL-JR): 4th TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (125) in ‘09

Jacob Sandoval (Leigh-BVAL-SR): 8th BVAL (125) in ’09; 7th Lynn Dyche (140)

AJ Lianes (Evergreen Valley-BVAL-SR)

Steven Fembriz (Andrew Hill-BVAL-SR)

Kenny Beddow (Scotts Valley-SCCAL-JR): 2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

Anthony Garcia (Soledad-MTAL-JR): 1-2 Zinkin (135); d. Melano (NMC) 11-6

 

135 POUNDS

#

Last

Wk

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

League

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

NON CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Blake Kastl

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

TCAL

 

 

 

 

2

2

Nick Cano

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Newark Rotary

1st Curt Mettler Inv.

d. Chessin (LG) 13-7

 

d. Garcia (Willows)

2nd WCAL, 2nd CCS, 3-2 CA (135) in ‘09

1st WCAL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (119) in ‘08

3

3

Scott Chessin

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2nd Newark Rotary

5-0 Fehlman Duals

1st Coast Classic (OW)

d. Milani (FRE) fall

l. Cano (STF) 13-7

d. Khaira (SCR) 1:55

d. Asuncion (IND) 4:24

d. Aboulhouda (CUP) 1:28

d. VanGalder (Granada) 3:32

d. Overbey (Ceres) 1:31

1st SCVAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 CA (125) in ‘09

4

4

Anthonie

Linares

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

2nd Chukchansi Inv.

 

d. Utterback (Pleas. G) 1:22

d. Zamora (Selma) 2:41

d. Maddox (Placer) 5:47

l. Perez (Hoover) 2-0

2nd BVAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CA (125) in ‘09

2nd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

5

5

Ethan Ruby

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

1st Pete Duca Inv. (140)

All-T, Jailbreak-Folsom

d. Z. Rodriguez (SB) 6-1

d. P. Kelly (Morro Bay) 5-0

2nd WCAL (130) in ‘09

6

6

Wes Barone

SENIOR

Mitty

1st Chukchansi (145)

 

d. Cervan. (Madera. S.) 21-16

d. Figueroa (Mendota) 3:59

d. Lopez (Sunnyside) 2:42

d. Flores (Kerman) 9-3

3rd WCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (135) in ‘09

7

7

Miguel Soto

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

3rd Coast Classic (145)

l. Pilkington (BEL) 9-8

d. Mendez (ALI) 11-5

l. Ochsner (CUP) 6-2

d. Delgadillo (HMB) 15-0

d. Ramos (SSF) 2-1

d. Perez (ALV) 13-9 OT

d. Owen (Madera S.) 8-4

 

8

8

Jack Sakai

SENIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

 

 

 

2nd SCVAL (130) in ‘09

9

9

Reda

Aboulhouda

JUNIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

3rd Peninsula Inv. (140)

1st Golden Gate (OW)

3rd Coast Classic

d. Alon (GUN) 12-0

d. Meza (ALI) 2:57

d. Reyes (PLM) 15-1

l. McCarthy (MIT) 4-3

d. Norman (NMC) 6-3

d. Servito (LYN)

l. Chessin (LG) 1:28

d. Tognetti (KC) 6-0

d. DeCampo (St. Pat) 0:50

d. Zhen (Galileo)

d. Pavich (Placer) 10-2

d. Hankard (Trinity) 3:13

d. Jimenez (Kingsburg) 7-3, OT

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (130) in ‘09

8th SCVAL (125) in ‘08

10

10

Manual Pablo

SENIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

2nd Lynn Dyche

5th Lou Bronzan

l. J. Cothran (ST) fall

d. Servito (LYN) 3:25

l. Torres (Car)

d. Festag (Heritage) 0:48

d. Osorio (Castro Vly.) 5:26

l. Wiley (Freedom) 3:16

d. Halick (DL Salle) 2:19

d. O’Brien (Petaluma) 0:16

l. Subjeck (Oak Ridge) 1:43

d. Jackson (Campolindo) 7-2

4th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

11

11

Jordan Servito

SOPHOMORE

Lynbrook

SCVAL

3rd Peninsula Inv.

3rd Golden Gate Inv.

d. Kiff (SCRZ) 0:56

d. Bouyer (ELC) 2:37

l. Moreno (NMC) 3:36

d. Peterson (APT) 9-8

d. Short (PLM) 1:57

l. Pablo (AH) 3:25

l. Aboulhouda (LYN)

d. Maghoney (McNair)

4th SCVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (125) in ‘09

12

13

Cameron

Tognetti

SENIOR

King City

TCAL

5th Coast Classic

d. Martinez (HMB) 3:45

d. Peterson (APT) 7-0

d. Asuncion (IND) 5-1

d. Marquez (SCRZ) 5-2

l. Aboulhouda (CUP) 6-0

d. Rodriguez (SB) I-D

l. Overbey (Ceres) 12-6

1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in ‘09

13

14

Aaron

Marquez

SENIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

2nd Peninsula Inv. (140)

3-2 Coast Classic

d. Montecino (SER) 14-1

d. T. Jones (CARM) 2:53

d. Norman (NMC) 15-7

l. McCarthy (MIT) 3:00

d. Rodriguez (SSF) 8-0

l. Rodriguez (SB) 4-3

d. Martinez (HMB) 4:59

l. Tognetti (KC) 5-2

d. Balenz. (O’Connell) 3:04

d. Moran (Ceres) 5:48

1st SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in ‘09

2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in ‘08

14

-

Drew Johnson

SENIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

1st Lynn Dyche (140)

 

 

7th BVAL (125) in ‘08

15

15

Federico

Rosiles

JUNIOR

N. Monterey

County

MBL

5th Peninsula Inv. (145)

0-2 Zinkin Classic (140)

d. Hughes (SAL) 3:18

d. Ramirez (SLV) 6-1

l. Ivanchenko (TN) 3:50

l. Ochsner (CUP) 5-3

d. Ramirez (SLV) 7-0

l. Robledo (Los Banos) 12-0

l. Alanis (Parlier) 16-5

3rd MBL, 0-2 CCS (135) in ‘09

16

16

Eddie

Meza

JUNIOR

Alisal

TCAL

8th Peninsula (140)

l. Aboulhouda (CUP) 2:57

d. Tena (NSAL) 8-1

d. Gamboa (LO) 24-8

 

6th TCAL (140) in ‘09

17

17

Nick Ruiz

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

3-1 Fault Line Duals

1-1 City Double Duals

 

 

5th WCAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in ‘09

18

19

Jorge Andrade

SENIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

 

 

 

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in ‘08

19

20

Trey Peterson

JUNIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

6th Peninsula Inv.

0-2 Coast Classic

l. Sharifi (SCL) 14-6

d. Atondo (MIT) 3-1

l. Servito (LYN) 9-8

l. Seaton (HMB) 7-1

l. Tognetti (KC) 7-0

d. DeCastro (St. Pat.) 2:38

l. Pavich (Placer) 3-0

 

20

-

Wesley

Oribello

JUNIOR

Los Altos

SCVAL

4-1 Falcon S-Out (145)

3rd Lynn Dyche

d. Morag (GUN) 3:52

l. Ochoa (SER) 1:41

d. Vasquez (WAT) 4:14

d. Tiffany (LINC)

d. Keough (Weston) 2:01

d. Delchiaro (Pittsbrg.) 3:39

d. Pitkin (Benicia) 1:33

l. Winslow (Sonoma) 1:05

7th SCVAL (125) in ‘09

-

-

Miguel

Rodriguez

SOPHOMORE

SS Francisco

PAL

3-2 Peninsula Inv. (140)

2-2 Coast Classic

l. Marquez (SCRZ) 8-0

d. Alon (GUN) 8-7

d. Merino (SHC) 1:35

l. Jimenez (Kingsburg) 11-9

d. Mills (Vintage) 3:37

l. DeCampo (St. Pat) 3:21

d. Tokmakian (M. Vista) 2:55

l. Zhen (Galileo) 18-3

 

-

-

Trent Martin

Jones

SOPHOMORE

Carmel

MTAL

2-2 Peninsula Inv. (140)

d. Bliss (MA) 1:33

l. Marquez (SCRZ) 2:53

l. DeCampo (St. Pat.) 11-5

3rd MTAL (130) in ‘09

-

-

Brian Martinez

SOPHOMORE

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

3-2 Coast Classic

l. Morag (GUN) 4-1

d. Noza (NSAL) 3-2

d. Weng (LYN) 3:39

l. Tognetti (KC) 3:45

l. Marquez (SCRZ) 4:59

d. Hankard (Trinity) 17-12

d. Cervantes (JFK) 1:58

 

-

-

Arturo Arias

JUNIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

0-2 Peninsula Inv.

l. Sharifi (SCL) 4:40

 

l. DeCastro (St. Pat.) 1:00

6th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (145) in ‘09

-

-

Marc Joseph

Ynostroza

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

1st TAZ Soph (140)

1-2 Chukchansi (140)

d. Casey (SER) 2:39

d. Escarcega (Liberty) 1:57

l. Lara (Hoover) 4:42

l. Kamine (Fowler) 6-0

 

-

-

Alex Merino

SENIOR

Sacred Heart

WCAL

3-2 T12 Lou Bronzan

 

l. Johnson (Liberty) 2:43

d. Festag (Heritage) 0:53

d. Talbot (Liberty) 5-3

l. Jackson (Campolindo) 2:17

 

 

Others

Justin Grant (Lincoln-BVAL-SO): 5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in ‘09

Daniel Yusem (Monta Vista-SCVAL-JR): 3rd SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

Adam Wigginton (Fremont-SCVAL-SR): 1-2 Reno TOC (135)

Matthew Fostiropulo (Cupertino-SCVAL-JR)

Dylan Houston (Aragon-PAL-SR): 2nd PAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in ‘09

Carlos Alonzo (El Camino-PAL-JR): 3rd PAL (130) in ‘09

 

140 POUNDS

#

Last

Wk

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

League

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

NON CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Manny

Mendoza

SENIOR

Alvarez

TCAL

1st Peninsula Inv. (145)

d. Tapia (ALI) 9-3

d. Ochsner (CUP) 14-3

d. Bastanfard (LYN) 9-0

d. Ivanchenko (TN) 1:15

 

3rd TCAL, 4th CCS, 1-2 CA (140) in ‘09

1st TCAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in ‘08

5th TCAL (130) in ‘07

2

2

Stefan

Weidemann

JUNIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

3-0 Gunn Duals (152)

1st Coast Classic

d. Arustamov (CUP) 23-11

d. Buckley (LA) 14-8

d. Torres (SOQ) 2:23

d. Rahmil (LG) 3:15

d. Higgins (Granada) 10-5

d. Nicholas (Mad. S.) 23-12

d. Thornton (Placer) 24-6

2nd SCVAL, 5th CCS (135) in ‘09

7th SCVAL (125) in ‘08

3

3

Jesse Vera

SENIOR

Soledad

MTAL

7th Zinkin Classic

 

d. Rodriguez (Roosv.) 5:55

l. Wathen (Orland) 5-2

d. Oliva (Fresno) 8-3

d. Morin (Selma) 6-0

d. Gonzalez (Norwalk)

1st MTAL, 6th CCS (130) in ‘09

1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in ‘08

4

4

Jon McCarthy

SENIOR

Mitty

WCAL

1st Peninsula Inv.

4th Chukchansi Inv.

d. Nichols (APT) 1:11

d. Procopio (HMB) 1:00

d. Aboulhouda (CUP) 4-3

d. Marquez (SCRZ) 3:00

d. Zhen (Galileo) 14-8

d. Kamine (Fowler) 6-2

d. Lara (Hoover) 2:45

l. Solis (Sanger) 16-5

d. Delafuenta (Sunny.) 2:01

l. Gutierrez (Kerman) 8-4

2md WCAL, 6th CCS (140) in ‘09

4th WCAL (140) in ‘08

5

5

Ryan Schott

SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Newark Rotary

1st Curt Mettler Inv.

d. Rahmil (LG) 4-1

d. Ontiveros (Central)

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (140) in ‘09

4th WCAL, (125) in ‘08

6

6

Omri Rahmil

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2nd Newark Rotary

2nd Coast Classic

d. J. Johnson (FRE) 2-0

l. Schott (STF) 4-1

d. Christensen (SB) 1:16

d. Arustamov (CUP) 7-4

l. Weidemann (GUN) 3:15

d. Tirado (Kingsburg) 22-3

1st SCVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (135) in ‘09

3rd SCVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (130) in ‘08

7

7

Joe Johnson

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

1st Newark Rotary (145)

4-2 Reno TOC

l. Rahmil (LG) 2-0

d. C. Perez (Firebaugh)

d. Luttrell (Mingus) 2:55

l. Briggs (Bella Vista) 10-1

d. Olson (Ponderosa) 13-7

d. Smith (Reno) 2:39

d. Villa (Sunnyside) 4:03

l. Martell (Bingham) 7-3

3rd SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in ‘09

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in ‘08

4th SCVAL (112) in ‘07

8

8

Nick Ochoa

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

1-1 Peninsula Inv. (145)

5th Lou Bronzan

d. El-Kurd (ELC) 3:40

l. Ivanchenko (TN) I-D

d. Oribello (LA) 1:41

d. Bazan (OVE) 15-0

d. Blumenthal (Windsor) 0:29

d. Tucker (Up. Lake) 0:55

l. Serrano (Liberty) 7-2

l. Dawson (Oak Ridge) 12-7

d. Krummen (Alhambra) 7-1

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in ‘09

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

9

9

Gennady

Ivanchenko

SENIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

2nd Peninsula Inv. (145)

d. Farfan (PLM) 0:39

d. Ochoa (SER) I-D

d. Rosiles (NMC) 3:50

l. Mendoza (ALV) 1:15

 

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

2nd PAL (103) in ‘07

10

11

Arash

Bastanfard

SENIOR

Lynbrook

3rd Peninsula Inv. (145)

d. Brooke (SHC) 10-0

d. Rivera (HMB) 2:46

l. Mendoza (ALV) 9-0

d. Ramirez (SLV) 4:30

d. Ochsner (CUP) 6-4

 

7th SCVAL (119) in ‘09

7th SCVAL (112) in ‘08

11

13

Joseph

Ochsner

FRESHMAN

Cupertino

SCVAL

4th Peninsula Inv. (145)

2nd Golden Gate (145)

1st Coast Classic (145)

d. Rotman (GUN) 24-14

d. Dorsch (LO) 1:04

l. Mendoza (ALV) 14-3

d. Rivera (HMB) 8-0

d. Rosiles (NMC) 5-3

l. Bastanfard (LYN) 6-4

d. White (AH)

d. Ramos (SSF) 12-4

d. Morag (GUN) 12-5

d. Soto (SB) 6-2

l. Tsarnas (Healdsbrg.)

d. Owen (Madera S.) 7-6

d. Pehragou (Granada) 8-4

 

12

10

Angel Ortega

SENIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

 

 

 

7th BVAL (130) in ‘09

13

12

Emmanuel

Tapia

SENIOR

Alisal

TCAL

8th Peninsula Inv. (145)

2-2 Qtrs. Coast Classic

d. Camacho (GON) 1:37

l. Mendoza (ALV) 9-3

d. Dorsch (LO) 7-0

d. Brooke (SHC) 4-2

d. Olivera (KC) 7-5

d. McIntyre (Vintage) 3-1

l. Thornton (Placer) 1:22

l. Higgins (Granada) 4:06

5th TCAL (135) in ‘09

14

14

Chris

McCallaCreary

JUNIOR

Harker

SCVAL

1st Lynn Dyche (145)

d. Grimm (LA)

 

7th SCVAL (135) in ‘09

15

12

(145)

Jacques

White

SENIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

4th Golden Gate (145)

3rd Lynn Dyche

4-2 Lou Bronzan (145)

l. Ochsner (CUP)

l. Saldana (OVE) 9-1

l. Marquez (George WA)

d. Lee (Windsor) 3-0

d. Fuentes (El Molino) 12-2

d. Fisher (Liberty) 14-7

l. Sneathen (Up. Lake) 3:39

5/6th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (140) in ‘09

16

15

Mike Lucero

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

1-2 Reno TOC

d. Noza (NSAL) 4-0

d. Fisk (Spring Cr.) 4-2

l. T. West (Borah) 1:22

l. Clemente (LaSalle) 3:16

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in ‘09

17

16

Chase Norman

JUNIOR

N. Monterey

County

MBL

4th Peninsula Inv.

d. Merino (SHC) 5:12

l. Marquez (SCRZ) 15-7

d. Reyes (PLM) 7-4

l. Aboulhouda (CUP) 6-3

d. DeCampo (St. Pat.) 0:57

1st MBL, 1-2 CCS (130) in ‘09

18

17

Daniel Bazan

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

4th Chukchansi (145)

1-2 Lou Bronzan

l. Ochoa (SER) 15-0

l. Thornton (Placer) 8-4

d. Herrera (Selma) 0:46

d. Yarbrough (Madera) 0:28

d. McCrackin (Sanger) 10-5

d. Morin (Selma) 7-4

l. Lopez (Sunnyside) 5-2

l. Hunter (DL Salle) 7-5 OT

8th BVAL (135) in ‘09

19

-

Vincente

Olivera

JUNIOR

King City

MTAL

3-2 Coast Classic

d. Kumec (SCRZ) 3:39

l. Tapia (ALI) 7-5

d. Reyes (PLM) 11-1

l. Tirado (Kingsburg) 10-5

1st MTAL (140) in ‘09

20

-

Todd Jones

JUNIOR

Carmel

MTAL

8th Peninsula (152)

2-2 Qtrs. Coast Classic

l. Fernandez (LO) 0:36

d. Solis (NMC) 1:45

d. Deans (VC) 1:38

d. J. Antonio (NSAL) 3:21

d. Hua (MNT) 1:15

l. Perez (ALV) 4:45

l. Mendez (ALI) 12-4

d. Zuniga (Vintage) 2:53

 

-

18

Tim

Christiansen

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

1-2 Coast Classic

d. Peterson (BEL) 3:37

d. Farfan (PLM) 9-3

d. Yates (SAR) 11-7

l. Rahmil (LG) 1:16

l. Higgins (Granada) 12-0

2nd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘07

-

19

Xavier Sanchez

SENIOR

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

 

 

 

8th BVAL (135) in ‘08

-

-

Zach Grove

JUNIOR

Riordan

WCAL

2-2 Fault Line Duals

2-0 City Double Duals

6th Golden Gate Inv.

 

l. Nguyen (George WA)

4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in ‘09

-

20

Jackson Heath

SENIOR

Homestead

SCVAL

 

 

 

6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in ‘09

-

-

Alec Reyes

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

5th Peninsula Inv.

1-2 Coast Classic (140)

d. Rena (NSAL) 8-2

l. Aboulhouda (CUP) 15-1

d. Procopio (HMB) 4:10

l. Norman (NMC) 7-4

l. E. Ortega (SB) 6-3

l. Olivera (KC) 11-1

d. DeCampo (St. Pat.) 2:20

l. Thornton (Placer) 3:40

d. Cefre (Ceres) 8-6

 

-

-

Jeremy Dinh

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

 

d. Dietrich (PRO) 12-6

 

 

-

-

Trevor Kumec

JUNIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

2-2 Peninsula Inv. (152)

3-2 Coast Classic

d. Malthrop (MVC) 3:25

d. Hua (MNT) 1:17

l. Fernandez (LO) 0:21

l. Hayes (SER) 1:18

l. Olivera (KC) 3:39

d. Abea (HARB) 5:00

l. Cefre (Ceres) 1:22

d. Foland (JFK) 1:31

l. Nicholas (Madera S.) 17-2

 

 

Others

Jason Stone (El Camino-PAL-JR): 2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (140) in ‘09

Mike Heraz (Soledad-MTAL-SO): 2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in ’09; 0-2 Zinkin Classic (145)

Matt Potter (Willow Glen-BVAL-JR): 7th BVAL (125) in ‘09

Shane Torres (Soquel-SCCAL-JR): 1-2 Coast Classic (140)

Joe Else (Aptos-SCCAL-SO): 3-2 Coast Classic; l. Arustamov (CUP) 15-2

 

145 POUNDS

#

Last

Wk

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

League

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

NON CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Cody

Rodebaugh

SENIOR

San Lorenzo

Vly.

SCCAL

1st Peninsula Inv. (152)

5th Walsh Ironman

d. Youmans (SV) 20-5

d. Hayes (SER) 20-4

d. Fernandez (LO) 14-1

d. Messaros (CUP) 18-5

d. Richards (Park.-WV) 1:37

l. Sommers (CVCA) 4-3

d. Morris (Wyom.-PA) 7-1

d. Linkous (Chris.-VA) 11-5

d. Henders. (Kiski-PA) 3:00

d. Cody (Bishop-TX) 2:24

l. Salupo (St. Edw.-OH) 7-4

d. Sommers (CVCA) 9-1

1st SCCAL, 1st CCS, 1st CA (140) in ‘09

1st SCCAL, 2nd CCS, 3-2 CA (135) in ‘08

1st SCCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (135) in ‘07

2

2

Adam

Pilkington

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

3rd Pete Duca Inv. (152)

8th Curt Mettler (152)

All-T, Jailbreak-Folsom

d. Soto (BEL) 9-8

l. Hopkins (STF)

 

1st WCAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CA (145) in ‘09

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (145) in ‘08

3

3

Casey

Johnson

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary (152)

3-2 Reno TOC

d. Gasvoda (LG) fall

d. Merkel (St. Peters) 10-1

l. Wooden (Spring C.) 21-6

d. Sims (Green Vly.) 0:30

d. Mair (Wasatch) 9-7

l. Shelley (S. Anchor.) 15-2

3rd SCVAL, 5th CCS (140) in ‘09

3rd SCVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (125) in ‘08

3rd SCVAL (119) in ‘07

4

4

Steven

Fernandez

SENIOR

Live Oak

TCAL

3rd Peninsula Inv. (152)

2nd Golden Gate (152)

1st Lynn Dyche (152)

d. To. Jones (CAR) 0:36

d. Kumec (SCRZ) 0:21

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 14-1

d. Kameda (MA) 0:39

d. Lowman (HMB) 0:54

d. Jimenez (JL)

l. Wilson (McNair)

2nd BVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (140) in ‘09

2nd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in ‘08

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in ‘07

5

5

Ian Messaros

JUNIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

2nd Peninsula Inv. (152)

3rd Golden Gate (152)

3rd Coast Classic (152)

d. Jackson (GUN) 2:27

d. Ramos (SSF) 1:36

d. Kameda (MA) 16-1

d. Lowman (HMB) 15-0

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 18-5

d. Gonzales (ST) in OT

d. Bolanos (SV) 1:00

d. Salem (SSF) 1:21

d. Oshima (PA) 12-8

d. Salem (SSF) 7-3

d. Mester (Corning)

l. Maelfeyt (Trinity) 11-8

d. Graber (Granada) 2:50

2nd SCVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (140) in ‘09

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (140) in ‘08

6

6

Dominic

Raffin

SENIOR

Willow Glen

BVAL

3rd Lou Bronzan (152)

 

d. Alvarado (Exeter) 6-0

d. Calhoun (Davis) 3:23

d. Spongbg. (C. Grande) 11-2

d. Williams (Petaluma) 5-1

l. Castor (Freedom) 15-8

d. Christian. (El Molino) 1:44

d. Williams (Petaluma) 9-2

2nd BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (135) in ‘09

8th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in ‘08

6th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘07

7

7

Nick Seaton

SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Curt Mettler Inv.

d. Gasvoda (LG) fall

d. Francesconi (Elk Grove)

2nd WCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (112) in ‘08

8

8

Victor

Saldana

SENIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

3rd Chukchansi (152)

5th Lou Bronzan

d. Sywyk (MIT) 10-5

d. White (AH) 9-1

l. Maciel (Kingsburg) 5-3

d. Bustos (Reedley) 6-0

d. Perez (McLane) 5-0

d. Gomez (Mad. So.) DQ

d. Maciel (Kingsburg) I-D

d. Beard (Concord) 2:41

l. Vincent (Dublin) 3:03

d. Carandang (Foothill) 7-1

d. Ellerman (Oak Ridge) 7-1

l. Alvarado (Exeter) 3:18

4th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (140) in ‘09

4th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in ‘08

9

9

Jonathan

Gonzales

JUNIOR

Santa

Teresa

BVAL

5th Golden Gate (152)

l. Messaros (CUP) in OT

d. Ramirez (Healdsbg.)

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (145) in ‘09

10

10

Joaquin Reyes

FRESHMAN

Pajaro Vly.

MBL

 

d. Lujan (GON) fall

 

 

11

11

Lucas Solorio

SENIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

 

 

 

5th BVAL (130) in 2008

5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

12

13

Adam Rosso

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

2-2 Reno TOC

 

d. Lucero (Pomona) 9-3

l. Shelly (S. Anchor.) 0:47

d. Otero (Carson C.) 4-3

l. Sokolowski (Pleasant) 1:55

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (140) in ‘09

3rd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in ‘08

 

13

14

Bryan Gomes

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

 

 

 

4th WCAL, 1-2 CCS (140) in ‘09

14

-

Arturo Ramos

JUNIOR

SS Francisco

PAL

2-2 Peninsula Inv. (152)

4-2 Coast Classic

d. Solis (NMC) 2:56

l. Messaros (CUP) 1:36

l. Ochsner (CUP) 12-4

d. Lauzze (SOQ) 4:38

d. Proa (SAL) 7-1

l. Soto (SB) 2-1

d. Zuniga (Vintage) 3:24

l. Peterson (Colfax) 6-3

d. Maddox (Placer) 9-7

3rd PAL (140) in ‘09

15

-

Daniel Proa

SOPHOMORE

Salinas

TCAL

1st Peninsula JV (152)

2-2 Coast Classic

d. Delgadillo (HMB) 5:08

d. Youmans (SV) 7-4

l. Ramos (SSF) 7-1

l. Owen (Madera S.) 7-3

 

16

-

Danny Perez

SOPHOMORE

Alvarez

TCAL

5th Coast Classic

d. Burton (BURL) 1:00

d. Arellanes (HMB) 5-2

d. E. Antonio (NSAL) 9-7

l. Proa (SAL) 9-5

d. To. Jones (CAR) 4:45

l. Soto (SB) 13-9 OT

d. Mendez (ALI) 5-4

d. Apodaca (Ceres) 21-7

l. Pehragou (Granada) 5-1

 

17

16

(135)

Oscar Mendez

SOPHOMORE

Alisal

TCAL

6th Coast Classic

l. Soto (SB) 11-5

d. Antonio (NSAL) 16-1

d. Landa (PA) 2:55

d. To. Jones (CAR) 12-4

d. Gasvoda (LG) 1-0

l. Perez (ALV) 5-4

d. Mills (Vintage) 2:25

d. Tokmakk. (M. Vista) 1:41

l. Owen (Madera S.) 10-2

 

18

20

Joe Lowman

FRESHMAN

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

4th Peninsula Inv. (152)

3-2 Coast Classic (152)

d. Keys (APT) 3:20

d. Sywyk (MIT) 1:58

l. Messaros (CUP) 15-0

d. Hayes (SER) 9-4

l. Fernandez (LO) 0:54

d. Hawkes (LG) 14-10

d. Keys (APT) 4:44

l. Salem (SSF) 15-4

l. Spinella (Ceres) 1:58

 

19

15

Mario Martinez

SENIOR

Greenfield

MTAL

 

 

 

1st MTAL, 0-2 CCS (145) in ‘09

20

17

Oscar Hawkes

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2-2 Fehlman Duals

1-2 Coast Classic (152)

l. Owens (STF) 9-2

l. Lowman (HMB) 14-10

d. Biagiotti (SLV) 2:15

l. Graber (Granada) 9-2

 

-

19

Spencer Smith

SOPHOMORE

Prospect

BVAL

 

d. Chung (SCR) 2:21

 

6th BVAL (140) in ‘09

-

-

Carlos

Iglesias

SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

 

 

 

2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (140) in ‘09

-

-

John Antonio

SENIOR

North

Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Peninsula Inv. (152)

2-2 Coast Classic (152)

l. Lowman (HMB) 18-1

d. Youmans (SV) 4:27

d. Carr (ELC) 3:43

l. To. Jones (CAR) 3:21

d. Session (SCR) 3:35

l. Ciccarelli (KC) 1:33

l. Salem (SSF) 4:02

 

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (145) in ‘09

-

-

Edgar Ortega

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

3-2 Coast Classic (152)

d. Reyes (PLM) 6-3

d. Bonilla (MNT) 3:49

d. Session (SCR) 4:51

l. Oshima (PA) 12-4

l. Maelfeyt (Trinity) 13-2

 

-

-

Todd Grimm

SOPHOMORE

Los Altos

SCVAL

2nd Lynn Dyche

l. McCallacreary (HARK)

d. Calderon (GUN) 12-0

d. Schimm (Sonoma) 5:02

d. Hou (Benecia) 1:31

l. Puppo (Heritage) 3:18

l. Lopez (Weston) 5:21

l. Ferrante (Pittsbg.) 28-13

 

-

-

Ryan Gasvoda

SOPHOMORE

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3-2 Fehlman Duals

3-2 Coast Classic

d. DelaCerda (SCR) 4:38

d. Youmans (SV) 8-1

l. Mendez (ALI) 1-0

l. Owen (Madera S.) 3-1

d. Heier (Kingsburg) 4-3

 

-

-

Clark O’Leary

SOPHOMORE

Serra

WCAL

2-2 Lou Bronzan

 

d. Underhile (Liberty) 1:41

d. Morag (GUN) 1:18

l. Ellerman (O. Ridge) 16-6

d. Pearl (Kahuku) 10-5

l. Fisher (Liberty) 13-6

 

 

Others

Jordan Waite (Saratoga-SCVAL-JR)

Joshua Stone (El Camino-PAL-FR)

Caleb Peterson (Bellarmine-WCAL-SO): 8th Pete Duca Invite (145)

Felix Gonzalez (Gilroy-TCAL-JR): 4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (145) in ‘09

 

152 POUNDS

#

Last

Wk

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

League

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

NON CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Michael

Ciccarelli

SENIOR

King City

MTAL

5-0 Fehlman Duals

6th  Coast Classic; def.

d. Keys (APT) 8-0

d. Bonilla (MNT) 0:30

d. Antonio (NSAL) 1:33

l. Spinella (Ceres) 5:35

1st MTAL, 2nd CCS, 1-2 CA (152) in ‘09

1st MTAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (145) in ‘08

3rd MTAL (140) in ‘07

2

2

Vincent

Aboytes

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

1-2 Walsh Ironman

5th Reno TOC

d. Rodriguez (NSAL) fall

l. Hightower (University) 7-0

d. Deciantis (N. Alleg.-PA) 4-0

l. J. Gutierrez (Broomfield) 4-1

d. Spurgeon (Nikiski) 3:00

d. Nick (La Costa Cany.) 7-0

d. Morgan (Catoosa) 3:50

l. Wilber (Mingus) 7-4

d. Crutchmer (Tulsa Un.) 4-2

d. D. Rios (Pleasant Vly.) 6-4

l. DeCaro (Temecula) 4-2

1st TCAL, 5th CCS (152) in ‘09

3rd TCAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (140) in ‘08

2nd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in ‘07

3

3

Joe Buckley

SENIOR

Los Altos

SCVAL

4-1 Falcon S-Out (160)

3rd Lynn Dyche

l. Weidem. (GUN) 14-8

d. Alspaugh (SER) 5:10

d. Chavez (WAT) 11-3

d. Alexander (LEL)

d. Bowen (Weston) 15-6

d. Hyman (Sonoma) 2:04

d. Ganschow (S. Ramon) 5:06

d. Cruise (Benicia) 2:44

l. Hambrick (Heritage) 3:49

4th SCVAL (140) in ‘09

4

4

Mike Chavez

SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

 

l. Buckley (LA) 11-3

 

2nd MBL, 6th CCS (145) in ‘09

3rd MBL (152) in ‘08

5

5

Sean

McVannel

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

7th Peninsula Inv. (171)

2nd Coast Classic (160)

l. Nicholls (SSF) 5:23

d. Evans (MIT) 1:12

d. Abulencia (PLM) 9-5

d. Ochoa (ALI) 0:41

d. Becerra (TN) 16-0

d. Keel (SCRZ) 10-0

l. Singh (CUP) 6-4

d. Rodriguez (Ceres) 7-1

2nd TCAL, 2-2 T12 (CCS (145) in ‘09

2nd TCAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (140) in ‘08

6th TCAL (140) in ‘07

6

6

Ryan

Sarmiento

SOPHOMORE

Palma

TCAL

7th Peninsula Inv. (160)

2-2 Coast Classic (160)

l. Simon (PA) 6-0

d. Tapia (GONZ) 10-1

d. Chapman (NMC) 5-0

d. Ivey (SAL) 2:44

d. Gaxiola (MIT) 3:33

d. Arballo (SB) 3:19

l. Simon (PA) 5:28

d. Tumbale (SLV) 10-3

d. Carroth. (HARB) 21-6

l. Ceja (Madera S.) 1:13

1st TCAL, 2-2 CCS (135) in ‘09

7

7

Diego Gaxiola

SOPHOMORE

Mitty

WCAL

8th Peninsula Inv. (160)

6th Chukchansi (160)

d. Williams (HMB) 5:12

d. Morgan (MVC) 1:43

d. Yoon (CARM) 3:33

l. R. Sarmiento (PLM) 7-3

l. Frazier (St. Pat.) 23-7

d. Romans (Sunnyside) 0:41

d. Owen (Madera So.) 11-9

l. Volz (Pleasant G.) I-D

2nd WCAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (145) in ‘09

8

8

Ray Jacob

Jimenez

SOPHOMORE