CCS RANKINGS

Last Updated: December 17, 2008

 

Please send any feedback, insights, or corrections to ccsrank@hotmail.com. Remember that these rankings are designed for informational purposes only – true rankings can only be decided on the mat – and should be considered a “who’s who” list of top wrestlers in the Central Coast Section. As the season progresses, rankings criteria will be consistent to those applied at the CCS Tournament seeding meeting – 1) head-to-head results; 2) returning CIF state medalist; 3) returning CCS medalist; 4) common opponents; 5) tournament placings; and 6) season record.

 

With a constant influx of head-to-heads and common opponents, these rankings will change quickly – and wrestlers will rise and fall accordingly throughout the course of the season. To insure accuracy, the rankings will be updated weekly, integrating the most recent tournament and dual meet results.

 

Returning State Qualifier (top 4 CCS)

Returning CCS Medalist (top 6 CCS)

 

 

103 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Michael Lim

SENIOR

El Camino

PAL

4th Peninsula Invite (112)

d. Durham (MIT) 17-1

d. Kurzrock (BUR) 2:06

l. A. Tran (George WA) FF

1st PAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (103) in 2008
1st PAL, 5th CCS (103) in 2007

2

3

Andrew Amaya

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

5-0 Freedom Duals (112)

 

 

6th BVAL, 5th CCS (103) in 2008

2nd BVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (103) in 2007

3

4

Kaelob Obien

SOPHOMORE

Independence

BVAL

1st Golden Gate Invite

d. Stanton (ARA) 0:33

d. DeGuzman (SSF) 18-3

d. M. Nguyen (MILP) 21-6

d. T. Nguyen (AH) 5:30

 

3rd BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in 2008

4

9

Aaron Gonzalez

FRESHMAN

Gilroy
TCAL

1st Peninsula Invite (112)

d. White (MILP) 1:03

d. Espinosa (St. Patricks) 8-3

d. J. Ren (Tamalpais) 1:30

d. A. Tran (George WA) 17-2

 

5

---

Abel Rascon
SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

1st Peninsula Invite

3-0 Gunn Duals

d. T. Roberts (SER) 4-1

d. Snyder (St. Patricks) 3:07

d. Cortez (Tamalpais) 5:16

 

6

6

Brandon Dariano

SOPHOMORE

Oak Grove

BVAL

 

d. E. Gonzalez (OVE) 7-4

d. Howard (LO) 0:26

d. Homan (BEL) 0:47

 

 

7

7

Alex Le

SENIOR

Seaside

MBL

 

 

 

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2008

8

11

Esteban Gonzalez

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

 

d. Toribio (IND) 9-91

d. Masoni (WG) 7-1

l. Dariano (OG) 7-4

d. Howard (LO) 0:59

 

 

9

---

Justin Runes

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

6th Curt Mettler Invite

 

l. Flores (Foothill)

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2008

10

---

Robert St. Pierre

SOPHOMORE

Soquel

SCCAL

 

 

 

2nd SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2008

11

10

Ray Brownie

JUNIOR

Pioneer

BVAL

 

 

 

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2008

12

---

 

Travis Roberts

FRESHMAN

Serra

WCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

d. Anguiano (TN) 9-7

d. Olsen (SCL) 15-3

d. Jimenez (LA) 20-4

l. Rascon (WAT) 4-1

d. Stanton (ARA) 4:45

 

 

13

---

Raul Suarez
SOPHOMORE

or

Kenny Salcedo

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

RS: 3-2 Fehlman Duals

 

 

 

14

---

Tony Nguyen

SENIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Invite

d. Nguyen (OVE)

l. Obien (IND) 5:30

 

 

15

12

Timo Karachristos

SENIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

 

 

 

3rd SCCAL (103) in 2008

2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2007

16

---

Daniel Polanco

FRESHMAN

or

Jacob Contreras

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

 

DP: d. Chen (LG) 8-3

 

JC: d. Thornburg (BEL) 2:29

JC: d. Sinclair (RIO) 0:37

 

 

17

---

Conor Stanton

SOPHOMORE

Aragon
PAL

4th Peninsula Invite

d. Robles (MIT) 2:45

l. Roberts (SER) 4:45

l. Obien (IND) 0:33

l. Cortez (Tamalpais) 1:20

 

18

---

Chris Jimenez

FRESHMAN

Los Altos

SCVAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

1st Bill Martell Invite

l. Roberts (SER) 20-4

d. Christopherson (PA) 5:30

l. J. Snyder (St Patricks)

d. K. Liacuna (Northgate) 1:10

d. R. Diep (Concord) 14-4

d. Barbanica (De la Salle) 14-4

 

19

13

Johnny Alonzo

SOPHOMORE

Alisal

TCAL

 

 

 

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2008

20

14

Michael Houston

JUNIOR

Monterey

MBL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (112)

l. Escajadillo (OCE) 1:30

d. Schuman (LA) 21-7

l. Renteria (SAL) 13-6

 

3rd MBL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2008

2nd MLB, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2007

 

 

112 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Josh Go

SENIOR

 

May go 119’s

Overfelt

BVAL

1-2 Golden Gate Invite (125)

d. Dong (PH) 6-2

l. Aveno (ST)

 

1st BVAL, 1st CCS, 1-2 CA (103) in 2008

2nd BVAL, 5th CCS (112) in 2007

2

2

(103)

Jose Ruiz

JUNIOR

Watsonville

MBL

3-0 Gunn Duals

 

 

1st MBL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CA (103) in 2008

1st MBL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in 2007

3

2

Jordan Yamat

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

4th Curt Mettler Invite (119)

 

l. M. Ramirez (Elk Grove)

4th BVAL, 6th CCS (112) in 2008

4

6

Willie Fox

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

TCAL

1st Peninsula Invite (119)

d. Bastanfard (LYN) 16-0

d. Serrano (SCL) 13-1

d. Ha (ELC) 17-5

d. Ramirez (PALM) DQ

 

 

5

4

Jarron Ramirez

SENIOR

Palma
TCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (119)

d. N. Nguyen (SAR) 1:52

l. Fox (GILR) DQ

d. Xu (Galileo) 15-0

d. Phelps (Tamalpais) 3:10

3rd TCAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (112) in 2008
4th TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (112) in 2007

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

6

5

Nick Seaton

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary (119)

1st Curt Mettler Invite (119)

d. Hogan (LG) 7-4

l. Deminson (Bakersfield) 9-5

d. J. Bolen (Chico)

2nd WCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (112) in 2008

7

7

Jack Hogan

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary (119)

l. Ni. Seaton (STF) 7-4

d. Pham (Newark) 5-4

2nd SCVAL (103) in 2008

5th SCVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (112) in 2007

8

8

Nhan Le

SENIOR

Independence

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Invite

d. Cheung (SSF) 18-3

l. Nguyen (AH) 10-5

d. A. Tran (George WA) 15-8

 

9

9

Jordan Benigno

SENIOR

Evergreen Vly

BVAL

 

 

 

2nd BVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (103) in 2008

7th BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in 2007

10

10

Joseph Redmond

SENIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

3rd Golden Gate Invite (119)

l. Yanogacio (MILP) 5-4

 

4th BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in 2008

11

5
(103)

Johnnie Nguyen

JUNIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

1st Golden Gate Invite (112)

d. Vargas (ST) by fall

d. N. Le (IND) 10-5

 

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2008

12

20

Andre Vargas

SOPHOMORE

Santa Teresa

BVAL

4th Golden Gate Invite

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 6-5

l. Tran (George WA)

 

13

11

Franks Escajadillo

JUNIOR

Oceana
PAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

6th Golden Gate Invite

d. Houston (MON) 1:30

l. Vargas (ST) 6-5

l. J. Ren (Tamalpais) 15-0

l. Espniosa (St. Patricks) 16-0

2nd PAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (103) in 2008

14

---

Arnold Shir

JUNIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

4th Newark Rotary

 

l. Hwa (Mission) 16-6

 

15

14

Sam Garcia

SOPHOMORE

King City

MTAL

 

 

 

1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2008

16

15

David Bazan

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

2-0 Fehlman Duals

 

 

1st TCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2008

17

---

Brandon Masoni

SOPHOMORE

Willow Glen

BVAL

1st Bay Area Invite

l. E. Gonzalez (OVE) 7-1

d. Barajas (Arroyo) 3:32

 

18

---

Keith Cheung

JUNIOR

So. San

Francisco

PAL

8th Peninsula Invite (119)
5th
Golden Gate Invite

d. Gunther (SER) 1:11

l. Nguyen (SAR) 1:39

d. Yeung (MILP) 0:33

l. Bastanfard (LYN) 8-6

 

3rd PAL (112) in 2008

19

19

Mark Avalos

SENIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

6th Peninsula Invite

d. B. Yu (SSF) 0:44

d. Kurzrock (BURL)

l. A. Tran (George WA) 15-6

l. Espinosa (St. Patricks) 18-2

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2008

20

---

Nick Renteria
FRESHMAN

Salinas

TCAL

7th Peninsula Invite

d. White (MILP) 0:18

d. Houston (MON) 13-6

d. Durham (MIT) 14-5

l. Espinosa (St. Patricks) 16-1

 

-

---

Rashawn Mosley

SOPHOMORE

Wilcox

SCVAL

 

 

 

4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2008

-

---

Anthony Ortega

JUNIOR

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

 

 

 

 

-

---

Kenny Beddow

 

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

5th Ceres Invite

 

 

 

-

3

Jesse Martinez

SOPHOMORE

So. San

Francisco
PAL

Currently ineligible

Would be ranked top 5

 

 

1st WCAL, 6th CCS (103) in 2008

Previously of Riordan HS

 

 

119 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Jesse Delgado

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

1-1 Walsh Ironman (I-D)

 

 

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 3rd CA (112) in 2008
1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 3rd CA (103) in 2007

2

2

Junior Davila

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

All-T, Fehlman Duals (125)

 

 

2nd TCAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (112) in 2008

2nd TCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (112) in 2007

3

3

Nathan Nguyen

SENIOR

Saratoga
SCVAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

d. Cheung (SSF) 1:39

l. Ramirez (PALM) 1:52

d. Ha (ELC) 7-0

d. Coloma (St. Patricks) 5-2

1st SCVAL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (103) in 2008

1st SCVAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 CA (103) in 2007

4

4

(125)

Blake Kastl

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Newark Ironman (125)

1st Curt Mettler Invite (125)

d. Kreidle (LG) 1:25

d. A. Young (Newark) 2:35

d. Dowd (Folsom)

 

5

7

(125)

Lendl Yanogacio

SENIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

1st Golden Gate Invite

d. Ochoa (IND) 1:43

d. Redmond (SOB) 5-4

d. Lam (George WA)

1st SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2008

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2007

6

7

Duy Nguyen

JUNIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

 

 

 

Formerly of Overfelt H.S.

3rd BVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (112) in 2008

7

8

Andy Kreidle

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

4th Newark Rotary (125)

l. B. Kastl (STF) 1:25

l. S. Galton (Downey) 8-3

2nd SCVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (112) in 2008

8

9

Eric Serrano

SENIOR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

6th Peninsula Invite

d. Jimenez (LA) 2:49

l. Fox (GIL) 13-1

d. Lim (George WA) 8-6

l. Coloma (St. Patricks) 8-5

1st SCVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (112) in 2008

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2007

9

10

Brian Santana

JUNIOR

Prospect

BVAL

 

 

 

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in 2008

10

11

Diego Santos

SENIOR

Greenfield

MTAL

 

 

 

1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2008
1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

11

---

Cassidy Octavio

SOPHOMORE

Bellarmine

WCAL

2nd Pete Duca Invite

4th Curt Mettler Invite

 

l. Hernandez (Madera) 8-1

l. Forrester (De la Salle)

 

12

13

Tony Morales

SENIOR

Live Oak

BVAL

2nd McNair Invite (125)

 

l. Wolfson (Granada) 10-9

2-2 BVAL (119) in 2008

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

13

17

JP Rastrullo

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (125)

d. Gala (TN) 4:22

d. Radhakrish (LYN) 2:04

l. Abanico (MON) 10-9

d. Fitzgerald (MA) 13-2

d. Chen (Redwood) 3:56

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2008

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

2nd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

14

12

(112)

Brian Ha

JUNIOR

El Camino

PAL

4th Peninsula Invite

4th Golden Gate Invite

l. Fox (GIL) 17-5

l. Nguyen (SAR) 7-0

l. Redmond (SOB)

d. Lim (George WA) 6-4

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2008

15

---

Sebastian Lopez

SOPHOMORE

Silver Creek

BVAL

 

d. Idanan (OVE) 18-0
d. Fortino (LEL) 7-0

d. Escobar (WG) 1:00

d. Gunther (SER) 2:16

d. Margareitich (STF) 18-4

 

 

16

---

Jeremiah Ramirez

SENIOR

King City

MTAL

All-T, Fehlman Duals

 

 

3rd MTAL (119) in 2008

4th MTAL (112) in 2007

17

14

Johnny Mercado

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

 

 

 

 

18

13

(112)

Mohammed Sharfi

SENIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

 

 

 

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2008

19

16

Armando Gala

SENIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

 

l. Rastrullo (SER) 4:22

 

1st PAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2007

20

19

Warrick Africa

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

 

 

 

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2008

-

17

(112)

Scott Peasley

SOPHOMORE

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

 

 

 

1st SCCAL (103) in 2008

-

---

Dalton McKenna

JUNIOR

Soquel

SCCAL

 

 

 

1st SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2008

1st SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2007

-

---

Arash

Bastanfard

JUNIOR

Lynbrook

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite

l. Fox (GIL) 16-0

d. Gunther (SER) 3:39

d. Jimenez (LA) 17-1

d. Harootian (CARM) 1:30

d. Cheung (SSF) 8-6

 

7th SCVAL (112) in 2008

-

---

Tony Melano

SOPHOMORE

N. Monterey

County

NMC

8th Peninsula Invite (125)

l. Fitzgerald (MA) 14-0

d. Magsaysay (SSF) 0:29

d. Gabbert (SAL) 0:40

d. DeCastro (st. Patricks) 1:20

l. A. Lam (George WA) 13-4

1st MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2008

 

 

125 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Martin Gonzalez

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

 

 

 

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 1st CA (119) in 2008

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 7th CA (119) in 2007

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 5th CA (103) in 2006

2

4

(119)

Nick Mazza

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

1st Bill Martell Invite

 

d. Aw (Las Lomas) 1:40

 

1st WCAL, 5th CCS (112) in 2008
1st WCAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CA (103) in 2007

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

3

5

(119)

Jeshua Aveno

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

1st Golden Gate Invite

d. Go (OVE)

d. Thompson (AH) 12-2

 

3rd BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (119) in 2008
6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2006

4

5

Anthonie Linares

SOPHOMORE

Oak Grove

BVAL

 

 

 

2nd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2008

5

6

(119)

Jorge Barajas

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary (130)

d. Chessin (LG) 15-4

l. T. Box (Bakersfield) 9-7

 

6

---

Kyle Wade

JUNIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

1st Peninsula Invite

d. Golzio (LA) 4:29

d. Fitzgerald (MA) 0:25

d. Abanico (MON) 1:16

d. DeCastro (St. Patricks) 18-3

Formerly of Madera South H.S.

3rd North Sequoia League (112) in 2008

7

12

Edward Escobar

SENIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (130)

d. Serrano (SAL) 18-4

d. Belmont (SHP) 9-2

d. Roberts (SER) 3-2

l. Balajadia (GIL) 3:25

 

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2008
2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2007

8

19

(135)

Victor Hernandez

JUNIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

All-T, Fehlman Duals (130)

d. Stevens (SB) by fall

 

 

9

8

Morris Stevens

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

 

l. V. Hernandez (PH) by fall

 

2nd TCAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (130) in 2008

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2006

10

9

Jared Roberts

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

4th Peninsula Invite (130)

d. B. Maddox (TN) 1:44

l. Escobar (GON) 3-2

l. Silacci (KC) 11-6

d. A. Khan (Galileo) 6-2

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2008
2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2007

11

10

Joe Johnson

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

 

 

 

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2008

4th SCVAL (112) in 2007

12

15

Richard Thompson

SENIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Invite

l. Aveno (ST) 12-2

 

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2008

13

11

Trevor Borello

SENIOR

Leigh

BVAL

 

 

 

6th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2008

4th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

5th BVAL (103) in 2006

14

13

Chris Tang

JUNIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

 

 

 

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2008

15

14

Yonatan Rotman

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

 

 

 

6th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2008

16

---

Roland Abanico

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

2nd Peninsula Invite

d. Magsaysay (SSF) 1:00

d. Murabito (SAR) 6-3

d. Rastrullo (SER) 10-9

l. Wade (APT) 1:16

d. A. Lam (George WA ) 2-0

 

 

17

18

Scott Chessin

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

4th Newark Rotary (130)

l. Barajas (STF) 15-4

l. M. Galton (Downey) 11-3

 

18

19

Josh Caldwell

SENIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

 

l. Ochoa (SER) 3:44
d. Domine (SER) 17-2

 

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2008

3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

19

---

Matt Fitzgerald

SENIOR

Menlo Atherton

PAL

4th Peninsula Invite

d. Melano (NMC) 14-0

d. Mottau (PALM) 12-11

l. Wade (APT) 0:25

l. Rastrullo (SER) 13-2

 

3rd PAL (119) in 2008

20

16

(125)

Aaron Nakamura

SENIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

 

 

 

6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2008

-

---

Alex Mottau

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

5th Peninsula Invite

d. Gabbert (SAL) 5:05

l. Fitzgerald (MA) 12-11

d. Golzio (LA) 0:54

d. Murabito (SAR) 10-6

 

 

-

20

(119)

Garun Arustamov

SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

 

 

 

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2008

-

---

Alfred Murabito
FRESHMAN

Saratoga

SCVAL

6th Peninsula Invite

d. Wang (HOM) 2:30

l. Abanico (MON) 6-3

d. Radhakrish (LYN) 13-2

l. Mottau (PALM) 10-6

 

 

-

---

Drew Johnson

SENIOR

Sobrato
BVAL

 

 

 

7th BVAL (125) in 2008

-

---

Abe Scher

JUNIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

 

 

 

2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2008

 

 

130 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

2

(125)

Al Quenga

SENIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

1st Golden Gate Invite (135)

 

d. Yun (George WA)

1st BVAL, 3rd CCS, 2-2 CA (119) in 2008

1st BVAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA  (103) in 2007

1st BVAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (103) in 2006

2

2

Rodney Balajadia

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

1st Peninsula Invite

d. Kim (MILP) 1:30

d. Gomez (MON) 0:47

d. Silacci (PALM) 14-4

d. Escobar (GON) 3:25

 

1st TCAL, 5th CCS (130) in 2008
1st TCAL, 6th CCS (112) in 2007

3

3

Zach Rodriguez

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

All-T, Fehlman Duals (140)

d. A. Williams (PH) 5-1

 

2nd TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (119) in 2008

4

---

Sam Hopkins

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary (135)

5th Curt Mettler Invite

d. Schwager (LG) 4-3

l. Periera (Newark) 1:25

d. Rodriguez (Chico)

 

5

4

Marcel Schwager

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary (135)

l. Hopkins (STF) 4-3

d. M. Ramirez (BAK) 1:10

1st SCVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (125) in 2008

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

6

6

(125)

Tin Pham

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

1st Golden Gate Invite

d. Castillo (IND) 8-4

 

3rd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2008

5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2007

7

5

John Tran

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

5-0 Freedom Duals

 

 

3rd BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (130) in 2008

6th BVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (125) in 2007

8

---

Justin Hazen

SENIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (135)

2nd Bear Creek-Stockton

d. Olivas (SAL) 1:08

l. Boucher (HOM) 7-2

d. Delfin (APT) 2:20

d. F. Tran (George WA) 16-5

Formerly of Dana Hills H.S.

2-2 SS Southern Division (125) in 2008

9

6

Casey Johnson

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

 

 

 

3rd SCVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (125) in 2008

3rd SCVAL (119) in 2007

10

7

Jesse Vera

JUNIOR

Soledad

MTAL

 

 

 

1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2008

11

8

Matt Dong

SENIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

3-2 Fehlman Duals (135)

d. Tognetti (KC) by DQ

l. Coehlo (SB) by fall

l. Go (OVE) 6-2

d. Hernandez (Mira Monte) fall

l. T. Garcia (Los Banos) fall

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2008

5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2007

12

10

Brandon Lozada

SENIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

 

 

 

4th PAL (130) in 2008

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007

13

12

KC Silacci

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

d. Wiederholt (LA) 16-1

d. Sakai (PA) 12-9

l. Balajadia (GIL) 14-4

d. Roberts (SER) 11-6

 

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2008

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2007

14

---

Nick Ochoa

JUNIOR

Serra

WCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (135)

d. Caldwell (TN) 1:44

d. Reules (SSF) 0:55

d. Stone (ELC) 6-2

d. Delfin (APT) 2:14

l. Boucher (HOM) 9-5

 

2nd WCAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (103)

15

20

(140)

Rodrigo Aguiar
SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

4th Curt Mettler Invite

 

l. C. Larson (Clovis East)

 

16

15

Jorge Andrade

JUNIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

 

 

 

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2008

17

17

Michael Nordby

SENIOR

Pioneer

BVAL

 

 

 

 

18

18

Alejandro Castillo

SENIOR

Independence

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Invite

l. Pham (ST) 8-4

 

8th BVAL (119) in 2008

19

---

Jack Sakai

JUNIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

5th Peninsula Invite

l. Silacci (PALM) 12-9

d. Gomez (MON) 2:35

d. Khan (Galileo) 10-2

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2008

20

19

Stefan Weidemann

SOPHOMORE

135

Gunn

SCVAL

3-0 Gunn Duals (135)

 

 

7th SCVAL (125) in 2008

-

20

(125)

Carmen Soriano

SOPHOMORE

Gonzales

MTAL

 

 

 

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2008

-

20

(135)

Manual Pablo

JUNIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

 

 

 

 

-

15

(119)

Cameron Tognetti
JUNIOR

King City
MTAL

 

l. Dong (PH) by DQ

 

2nd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2008
1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2007

-

---

Reda Aboulhouda

SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

 

 

 

8th SCVAL (125) in 2008

-

---

Nick Crawley

JUNIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

3rd Golden Gate Invite (135)

d. Stone (ELC)

 

 

-

---

Eddy Niiazawa

SOPHOMORE

Alvarez

TCAL

 

 

 

Formerly of Salinas H.S.

 

 

135 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Nick Cano

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Newark Rotary (140)

d. Rahmil (LG) 15-4

d. S. Nacita (Bakersfield) 5-3

1st WCAL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (119) in 2008

2

1

(130)

Arthur Olivares

SENIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

 

 

 

2nd BVAL, 5th CCS (125) in 2008

3rd BVAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (125) in 2007

3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006

3

3

Omri Rahmil

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary (140)

l. Cano (STF) 15-4

 

3rd SCVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (130) in 2008

4

4

Shohei Takagi

SENIOR

Prospect

BVAL

 

 

 

2nd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (130) in 2008

5

5

Albert Gaxiola

SENIOR

Mitty

WCAL

1st Peninsula Invite (140)

d. Carion (OCE) 0:56

d. Delgadillo (HMB) 1:14

d. G. Yu (George WA) 0:28

d. Rozul (St. Patricks) 12-7

2nd WCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (135) in 2008

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2007

4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006

6

7

Geo Coehlo

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

4-1 Fehlman Duals

d. Dong (PH) by fall

 

3rd TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (125) in 2008

7

11

(130)

Michael Boucher

SENIOR

Homestead

SCVAL

1st Peninsula Invite

d. Arnon (PA) 4:50

d. Borch (SAR) 19-4

d. Hazen (SCRZ) 7-2

d. Ochoa (SER) 9-5

 

4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2008

8

9

(130)

David Laone

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

2nd Pete Duca Invite (140)

 

 

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2008

4th WCAL (125) in 2007

9

9

Gernel Seisa

SENIOR

El Camino

PAL

1-1 Peninsula Invite (145)

1st Golden Gate Invite (140)

d. Grey (LA) 1:40

l. Gollnick (PALM) 10-8

l. Topete (TKA) I-D

d. Pemargou (Granada)

1st PAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2008

3rd PAL (130) in 2007

10

19

(125)

Alex Williams

SENIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

3-2 Fehlman Duals (140)

l. Rodriguez (SB) 5-1

 

1-2 BVAL (125) in 2008

8th BVAL (119) in 2007

11

11

Gurmukh Singh

JUNIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

 

 

 

5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (130) in 2008

8th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

12

12

Lambert Nguyen

SENIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

3rd Golden Gate Invite (140)

 

d. Martin (Balboa)

6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2008

6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2007

13

---

Jordan Waite

SOPHOMORE

Saratoga

SCVAL

4th Peninsula Invite (140)

d. Cano (OVE) 3:42

d. A. Arias (CUP) 5-0

d. Marquez (APT) 0:40

 

d. Schoening (Redwood) 6-1

l. Rozul (St. Patricks) 3:24

l. Yun (George WA) 11-4

 

14

16

(130)

Aaron Marquez

JUNIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

5th Peninsula Invite (140)

3rd Bear Creek-Stockton

d. Montiel (MON) 9-7

l. Waite (SAR) 0:40

d. Gonda (ARA) 6-1

d. Heath (HOM) 10-2

 

2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2008

15

13

Dylan Gorman

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

3-0 Gunn Duals (140)

 

 

7th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2008

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007

16

14

(130)

Dominic Raffin

JUNIOR

Willow Glen

BVAL

6th Bay Area Invite (140)

 

 

8th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2008

6th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2007

17

15

Mark Alcantara

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

 

 

 

 

18

16

Nhan Phan

JUNIOR

Seaside

MBL

 

 

 

3rd MBL (130) in 2008

2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007

19

18

(140)

Erez Arnon

SENIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite

l. Boucher (HOM) 4:50

d. Borch (SAR) 19-4

d. Claitor (HMB) 2:39

d. Gregory (MA) 3:10

 

 

20

18

Adam Rosso
JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (145)

d. Enriquez (SCRZ) 7-0

l. McCarthy (MIT) 4:49

l. Yballa (BURL) 7-2

 

3rd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2008

-

---

Andy Dinh

JUNIOR

Westmont

BVAL

2nd Bear Creek-Stockton

 

 

 

-

---

Luis Cessa

SOPHOMORE

Greenfield

MTAL

 

 

 

3rd MTAL (125) in 2008

-

---

Ronnie Delfin

JUNIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

4th Peninsula Invite

d. Oribello (LA) 11-6

l. Ochoa (SER) 2:14

l. Hazen (SCRZ) 2:20

 

 

-

---

Travis DuBridge

SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

5th Ceres Invite

5th Golden Gate Invite

 

d. Mortello (Vanden)

 

-

---

Stephen Mayer

SENIOR

Pacific Grove

MTAL

7th Golden Gate Invite

 

 

3rd MTAL (130) in 2008

2nd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2006

 

 

140 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Cody Rodebaugh

JUNIOR

San Lorenzo

Valley

SCCAL

1st Peninsula Invite (152)

d. R. Sarmiento (PALM) 2:42

d. Macklin (SAR) 3:31

d. Maschio (MON) 3:00

d. Aboytes (GIL) 8-2

 

1st SCCAL, 2nd CCS, 3-2 CA (135) in 2008

1st SCCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (135) in 2007

2

2

Evan Crockett

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

5-0 Freedom Duals (152)

4th Curt Mettler Invite (145)

 

l. B. Mandell (Casa Roble)

1st BVAL, 5th CCS (140) in 2008

3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (140) in 2007

4th BVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (135) in 2006

3

3

Sean McVannel

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

1-1 Peninsula Invite (145)

d. D. Gaxiola (MIT) 12-2

l. Aboytes (GIL) I-D

 

2nd TCAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (140) in 2008

6th TCAL (140) in 2007

4

2

(135)

Richard Macklin

SENIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

6th Peninsula Invite (152)

d. Herrera (SCL) 7-1

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 3:31

l. Valle (WAT) 2:02

d. Jagust (Berkeley) 4-2

2nd SCVAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (130) in 2008

4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

5

4

Clayton Post

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

3-0 Gunn Duals (152)

 

 

2nd SCVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (140) in 2008

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2007

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2006

6

5

Steven Fernandez

JUNIOR

Live Oak

BVAL

3rd McNair Invite (145)

 

d. Baldazo (Liberty) 3:28, 8-2

l. Wilson (McNair) 4:55

d. Butzer (Woodcreek) 2:55

2nd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2008

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2007

7

6

Garrett Duarte

SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

 

d. Kolander (LG) 0:26

 

1st WCAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2008

8

---

Chase McDowell

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

1st Pete Duca Invite

1st Curt Mettler Invite

 

d. T. Robinson (Merced)

 

9

6

(135)

Lucas Solorio

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

 

 

 

5th BVAL (130) in 2008

5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

10

7

Ian Messaros

SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

 

 

 

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (140) in 2008

11

8

Luis Mitre

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

 

 

 

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2008

12

9

Manny Herrera

JUNIOR

Alvarez

TCAL

 

 

 

1st TCAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2008

5th TCAL (130) in 2007

13

10

John McCarthy

JUNIOR

Mitty

WCAL

5th Peninsula Invite (145)

d. Crane (CARM) 0:54

d. Rosso (GIL) 4:49

l. Gebhardt (SM) 5-2

d. Salem (SSF) 13-3

d. Gollnick (PALM) 11-5

 

4th WCAL (140) in 2008

14

12

Stephen Borba

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

3-1 Fehlman Duals (145)

 

 

5th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (135) in 2008

5th TCAL (140) in 2007

15

14

(135)

Kasey Fields

SENIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

 

 

 

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007

7th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2006

16

13

Marcus Ancira

JUNIOR

Watsonville

MBL

 

 

 

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2008

4th MBL (130) in 2007

17

14

Luis Ramirez

SENIOR

Fremont
SCVAL

 

 

 

3rd SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in 2008

18

---

Luis Vargas

SENIOR

Willow Glen

BVAL

1st Bay Area Invite

 

d. Stamps (Pittsburgh) 5:37

8th BVAL (125) in 2008

19

16

Justin Harrison

SENIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

 

 

 

 

20

17

Nathan Fuller

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

4th Peninsula Invite (145)

d. Diaz (ARA) 5:20

d. Contreras (WDS) 0:43

l. Feldstein (PA) 15-0

l. Cerda (SAL) 4:34

d. Feldman (Tamalpais) 3:10

3rd MBL (135) in 2008

3rd MBL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2007

-

---

Yutaro Hirayama

SENIOR

Westmont

BVAL

1st Bear Creek-Stockton

 

 

 

-

---

Cy Gollnick

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

6th Peninsula Invite (145)

d. Hagner (LYN) 15-0

d. Seisa (ELC) 10-8

l. Feldstein (PA) 2:45

d. Contreras (WDS) 2:37

l. McCarthy (MIT) 11-5

 

 

-

---

Collin Yballa

SENIOR

Burlingame

PAL

8th Peninsula Invite (145)

3rd San Marin (145)

d. Diaz (ARA) 3:15

l. Gebhardt (SM) 14-9

d. Rosso (GIL) 7-2

d. Healy (HOM) 1:00

l. Topete (TKA) 11-6

 

 

-

---

Matthew Healy

JUNIOR

Homestead

SCVAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (145)

l. Salem (SSF) 3:15

d. Hagner (LYN) 13-3

l. Yballa (BURL) 1:00

 

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2008

-

13

(130)

Nikolas Gutierrez

SOPHOMORE

Burlingame

PAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (152)

l. Helin (SER) 17-11

d. Arellanes (HMB) 0:57

l. Buckley (LA) 10-3

 

3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2008

 

 

145 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Vincent Aboytes

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (152)

d. Lee (LYN) 1:30

d. McVannel (SAL) I-D

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 8-2

d. Liao (George WA) I-D

3rd TCAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (140) in 2008

2nd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2007

2

2

John Maschio

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

3rd Peninsula Invite (152)

d. Aiyedogboa (WDS) 16-0

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 3:00

d. Jagust (Berkeley) 1:51

d. Liao (George WA) I-D

1st MBL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 CA (140) in 2008

1st MBL, 2-2 CCS (130) in 2007

3

3

(152)

Joe Basco

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

4th Peninsula Invite (160)

d. DiSimone (NMC) 12-4

l. Loren (SAR) 9-4

l. Tormey (LA) 3-1

d. Frazier (St. Patricks) 7-5

4th TCAL, 6th CCS (140) in 2008

6th TCAL (171) in 2007

4

6

(152)

Sean Valle
SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

5th Peninsula Invite (152)

3-0 Gunn Duals

d. Buckley (LA) 19-8

d. McVannel (SAL) I-D

d. Macklin (SAR) 2:02

l. J. Liao (George WA) 12-10

1st MBL, 3-2 T8 CCS (145) in 2008

2nd MBL, 3-2 T12 CCS (152) in 2007

5

4

Bassel Lufti

SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

1st Ceres Invite

1st Golden Gate Invite

d. Gonzalez (ST)

d. K. Zizzo (Cent. Catholic)

1st SCCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (145) in 2008

3rd SCCAL (135) in 2007

2nd SCCAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (112) in 2006

6

5

(152)

Ismael Sanchez

SOPHOMORE

Silver Creek

BVAL

5-0 Freedom Duals (160)

4th Curt Mettler Invite (152)

 

l. T. Clarke (Elk Grove)

4th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (160) in 2008

7

5

David Silver

SENIOR

Prospect

BVAL

 

 

 

3rd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (140) in 2008

8

6

Roberto Alcazar
SENIOR

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

 

 

 

2nd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (145) in 2008

9

11

(152)

Adam Pilkington

JUNIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

5th Curt Mettler Invite

 

d. C. Russell (Foothill)

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (145) in 2008

10

7

Jason Ino

SENIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

 

 

 

3rd SCVAL (140) in 2008

5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (140) in 2007

11

---

Jonathan

Gonzalez

SOPHOMORE

Santa Teresa

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Invite

d. Gebhardt (SM) 5-4

l. Lufti (SV)

 

 

12

---

Marcus Gebhardt

SENIOR

San Mateo

PAL

1st Peninsula Invite

3rd Golden Gate Invite

d. Yballa (BURL) 14-9

d. McCarthy (MIT) 5-2

d. Cerda (SAL) 7-3

d. Feldstein (PA) 7-6

d. Contreras (WDS)
l. Gonzalez (ST) 5-4

 

2nd PAL (130) in 2008

3rd PAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2006

13

8

(135)

Dio Cerda

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

d. Rosiles (NMC) 4:49

l. Gebhardt (SM) 5-2

d. Salem (SSF) 13-3

d. Gollnick (PALM) 11-5

 

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in 2008

14

17

(160)

Noah Feldstein

SENIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

2nd Peninsula Invite

d. Topete (TKA) 5:50

d. Gollnick (PALM) 2:45

d. Fuller (MON) 15-0

l. Gebhardt (SM) 7-6

 

8th SCVAL (152) in 2008

15

10

(135)

Josh Topete

SENIOR

The King’s

Academy

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite

d. Hart (SER) 5:49

l. Feldstein (PA) 5:50

d. Mulholland (SAR) 3:30

d. Yballa (BURL) 11-6

 

4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2008

7th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2007

16

11

Jacob Kaplan

SENIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

 

 

 

2nd PAL (140) in 2008

17

13

Niko Larot

SENIOR

So. San

Francisco

PAL

3rd Golden Gate Invite (152)

d. Gonzalez (OVE)

 

1-2 PAL (140) in 2008

3rd PAL (135) in 2007

18

14

Dillon Owens

SOPHOMORE

or

Shafa Baniani

SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

 

SB: d. Kimmey (LG) 10-5

 

DO: 3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2008

19

---

Joe Buckley
JUNIOR

Los Altos

SCVAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite (152)
1st Bill Martell Invite

l. Valle (WAT) 19-8

d. Gutierrez (BUR) 10-3

l. D. Gaxiola (MIT) 11-9

d. A. Tehani (Redwoods) 5:11

d. I. Rudlin (Alcalanes) 4:10

d. Estrada (Deer Valley) 16-0

d. Lyster (Concord) 2:38

d. Kowalski (Northgate) 15-5

 

20

16

Diego Contreras

SENIOR

Woodside

PAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

4th Golden Gate Invite

d. Mulholland (SAR) 11-4

l. Fuller (MON) 0:43

l. Gollnick (PALM) 2:37

l. Gebhardt (SM)

 

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (140) in 2008

-

17

(152)

Maycen Gillespie
JUNIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

 

 

 

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (145) in 2008

-

15

Scott Martin

SENIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

 

 

 

8th SCVAL (145) in 2008

-

19

Justin Raine

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

3-1 Fehlman Duals (152)

 

 

 

-

20

Monet Goldman

JUNIOR

or

Garrett Kiene

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

 

 

 

 

 

 

152 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Josh Ramirez

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

All-T, Fehlman Duals (160)

 

 

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 4-2 T12 CA (145)

3rd TCAL, 5th CCS (152) in 2007

4th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (152) in 2006

2

2

Jasper Loren
SENIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

1st Peninsula Invite (160)

d. Navarro (WAT) 6-2

d. Basco (PALM) 9-4

d. Sheehan (PA) 14-7

d. D. Liu (George WA) 1:55

1st SCVAL, 6th CCS (145) in 2008

3rd SCVAL, 0-2 Inj Def (140) in 2007

3

3

(145)

Michael Ciccarelli

JUNIOR

King City

MTAL

 

 

 

1st MTAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (145) in 2008

3rd MTAL (140) in 2007

4

4

Patrick Sheehan

SENIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (160)

d. Mogannam (SSF) 3:49

d. Touba (SER) 13-5

d. Tormey (LA) 19-3

l. Loren (SAR) 14-7

 

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (145) in 2008

2nd SCVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (119) in 2007
5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2006

5

7

Steve Touba

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

5th Peninsula Invite (160)

d. Tello (TN) 18-3

d. Edwards (HMB) 20-5

l. Sheehan (PA) 13-5

d. Keel (SCRZ) 17-6

d. Frazier (St. Patricks) 11-7

3rd WCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (152) in 2008

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (145) in 2007

6

10

Duncan Tormey
SENIOR

Los Altos

SCVAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (160)

1st Bill Martell Invite

d. Daniels (MON) 2:42

d. Keel (SCRZ) 4:28

l. Sheehan (PA) 19-3

d. Basco (PALM) 3-1

d. J. Cruz (Benecia) 1:33

d. Swank (Concord) 3:18

d. Omen (Northgate) 5:01

d. Dortch (Fairfield) 3:41

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (145) in 2008

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (140) in 2007

7

8

(145)

Carlos Navarro

SOPHOMORE

Watsonville

MBL

2-2 Peninsula Invite (160)

d. Chen (LYN) 0:45

l. Loren (SAR) 6-2

l. DiSimone (NMC) 6-4

d. Patten (Redwood) 2:05

2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (140) in 2008

8

9

Kenny La

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

 

 

 

4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (145) in 2008

6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (145) in 2006

9

---

Alex Rankin

JUNIOR

 

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary (160)

d. Tsai (LG) 7-4

l. Hammond (Bakersfield) 1:35

 

10

9

(145)

Victor Saldana

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

 

 

 

4th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in 2008

11

10

(145)

Ryan Brewer

JUNIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

3rd Golden Gate Invite (160)

 

 

 

12

12

Gary Newton

JUNIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

 

 

 

 

13

14

Jose Rodriguez

SENIOR

N. Salinas

TCAL

 

 

 

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (140) in 2008

14

20

Diego Gaxiola

FRESHMAN

Mitty

WCAL

7th Peninsula Invite

d. Ramos (SSF) 20-5

l. McVannel (SAL) 12-2

d. Lee (LYN) 15-3

d. Buckley (LA) 11-9

d. Chambers (Tamalpais) 1:20

 

15

13

Ray Jacob
Jimenez

FRESHMAN

James Lick

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Invite

 

l. Liao (George WA)

 

16

---

Blake Pine

JUNIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

1st Pete Duca Invite

 

 

 

17

16

Kyle Venell
JUNIOR

Prospect

BVAL

 

 

 

 

18

--

Ryan Sarmiento

FRESHMAN

Palma

TCAL

7th Peninsula Invite

d. Ramos (SSF) 0:40

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 2:42

d. Herrera (SCL) 2:50

d. Helin (SER) 9-2

d. Chambers (Tamalpais) 1:20

 

19

18

Ramy Mogannam

SENIOR

So. San
Francisco

PAL

0-2 Peninsula Invite (160)
5th Golden Gate Invite (160)

l. Sheehan (PA) 3:49

l. Edwards (HMB) 5:12

d. Elias (OVE)

 

2nd PAL (145) in 2008

20

19

Gustavo Torres

JUNIOR

Hillsale

PAL

 

 

 

 

-

---

Ben Torricer

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

TCAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (171)

l. Thalin (TKA) 17-0

d. Trevizo (SSF) 4:00

l. Sparacino (SAR) 3-2

 

 

-

16

(160)

Mike Chavez

JUNIOR

Watsonville

MBL

 

 

 

 

 

 

160 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Dominic Kastl

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Newark Rotary

1st Curt Mettler Invite

 

d. J. Ramirez (Bakersfield) 9-0

d. C. Urquizo (Merced)

1st WCAL, 1st CCS, 1-2 CA (145) in 2008

1st WCAL, 1st CCS, 2-2 CA (135) in 2007

2

2

Enrique Lucatero

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

All-T, Fehlman Duals (171)

 

 

3rd TCAL, 5th CCS (160) in 2008

3rd TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (145) in 2007

3

3

Enrique Calderon

SENIOR

Los Altos

SCVAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (171)

1st Bill Martell Invite (160)

d. Sparanico (SAR) 0:40

d. Recstiner (SHP) 1:15

d. Thalin (TKA) 16-6

l. Edwards (MON) 13-4

d. J. Stein (Benecia) 5:16

d. Vehar (Campolindo) 16-1

d. Schorers (Northgate) 3:11

2nd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (152) in 2008

2nd SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (152) in 2007

4

4

Matt Thalin
SENIOR

The King’s

Academy

SCVAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (171)

d. Torricer (GIL) 17-0

d. Simon (PA) 15-2

l. Calderon (LA) 16-6

d. Kellogg (SLV) 4-2

 

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (152) in 2008

5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (145) in 2007

4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2006

5

5

Sebastien Chene

JUNIOR

Leigh

BVAL

 

 

 

5th BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (160) in 2008

6

7

Eric Ochoa

JUNIOR

King City

MTAL

 

 

 

1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS (152) in 2008

2nd MTAL (152) in 2007

7

---

Anthony Ledesma

SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

3-0 Gunn Duals

 

 

2nd MBL, 3-2 CCS (160) in 2007

8

11

Brian Butruce

SENIOR

Westmont

BVAL

3rd Bear Creek-Stockton (171)

 

 

3rd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (160) in 2008

9

8

(152)

Jesus Torres

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

3rd Golden Gate Invite (171)

 

d. Jones (George WA)

1st BVAL, 1-2 CCS (145) in 2008

8th BVAL (152) in 2007

10

8

Mike Sarmiento

JUNIOR

Palma

TCAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (171)

l. Kellogg (SLV) 11-4

 

d. Bustos (St. Patricks) 5:02

l. Schultz (Tamalpais) 2:33

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (152) in 2008

11

9

Ezra Calumpit

SENIOR

Evergreen Vly

BVAL

 

 

 

2nd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (152) in 2008

8th BVAL (160) in 2007

12

10

Mike Penyascek

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

 

 

 

 

13

---

Fred Dwyer

SENIOR

Capuchino

PAL

1st Golden Gate Invite

d. Mello (ST)

 

 

14

12

Frank Mello

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Invite

l. Dwyer (CAP)

 

3rd BVAL, 0-2 CCS (152) in 2008

15

13

Tyler Hernandez

JUNIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

5-0 Freedom Duals (171)

1-2 Curt Mettler Invite (171)

l. Raisch (STF)

l. L. Sheridan (De la Salle)

4th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (152) in 2008

16

---

Juliano DiSimone

JUNIOR

No. Monterey
County

MBL

7th Peninsula Invite

l. Basco (PALM) 12-4

d. Jones (CARM) 2:30

d. Navarro (WAT) 6-4

d. Edwards (HMB) 2:09

d. Charlton (Tamalpais) 18-2

 

17

14

Hubert Tsai

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

 

l. Rankin (STF) 7-4

 

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (171) in 2008

18

15

Chris Sanchez

JUNIOR

N. Salinas

TCAL

 

 

 

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (160) in 2008

19

18

Jesus Vega

JUNIOR

Soledad

MTAL

 

 

 

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (160) in 2008

20

19

Marty Rayburn

JUNIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

7th Peninsula Invite (171)

l. Torricer (GIL) 10-5

d. Lopez (NMC) 0:18

d. Phan (SCL) 2:06

d. Sparacino (SAR) 4-3

d. Bustos (St. Patricks) 3-1

3rd SCCAL (160) in 2008

-

20

Nick Bruno

SENIOR

Mitty

WCAL

 

 

 

4th WCAL, 1-2 CCS (160) in 2008

-

---

Robert Edwards

SENIOR

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

8th Peninsula Invite

l. Touba (SER) 20-5

d. Magannam (SSF) 5:12

d. Daniels (MON) 1:50

l. DiSimone (NMC) 2:09

d. Charlton (Tamalpais) 8-0

3rd PAL (160) in 2008

-

---

Aaron Artiaga

SOPHOMORE

Oak Grove

BVAL

 

 

 

 

-

---

Holden

Sparacino

SENIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

8th Peninsula Invite (171)

l. Calderon (LA) 0:40

d. Otero (SAL) 4-0

d. Ertas (BURL) 17-3

d. Torricer (GIL) 3-2

l. Rayburn (APT) 4-3

 

-

 

 

171 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Tyler Edwards

JUNIOR

Monterey

MBL

1st Peninsula Invite

d. Phan (SCL) 1:29

d. Kellogg (SLV) 10-5

d. Calderon (LA) 13-4

d. Schultz (Tamalpais) 0:58

1st MBL, 5th CCS (152) in 2008

1st MBL, 2-2 CCS (152) in 2007

2

2

Omar Al-Helew

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Invite

 

l. Hamilton (Amador Vly)

1st BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (171) in 2008

7th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (160) in 2007

4th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (152) in 2006

3

3

Rob Riedler

SENIOR

King City

MTAL

All-T, Fehlman Duals

 

 

1st MTAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (160) in 2008

4

5

Zack Blumenfeld
SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

3-0 Gunn Duals (189)

 

 

2nd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (171) in 2008

4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (152) in 2007

5

6

(160)

Logan Kellogg

SOPHOMORE

San Lorenzo

Valley

SCCAL

4th Peninsula Invite

d. Bernardo (SER) 10-1

d. M. Sarmiento (PALM) 11-4

l. Edwards (MON) 10-5

l. Thalin (TKA) 4-2

 

2nd SCCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (140) in 2008

6

4

Raul Rauda

SENIOR

So. San

Francsico

PAL

2-1 Peninsula Invite (189)

3rd Golden Gate Invite (189)

d. Kelsey (MON) 1:40

l. Eleazer (ARA) 15-3

d. Grimes (George WA) 9-1

d. Ryan (Redwood)

2nd PAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (189) in 2008

1st PAL, 2-2 CCS (160) in 2007

3rd PAL, 1-2 CCS (171) in 2006

7

10

Tristan Raisch

SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

6th Curt Mettler Invite

d. Hernandez (SCR)

 

 

8

6

Devan Santos

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

 

 

 

3rd TCAL, 0-2 CCS (171) in 2008

9

7

Scott Campbell

JUNIOR

Prospect

BVAL

 

 

 

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (171) in 2008

10

8

Trevor Perrigo

SENIOR

Harbor

SCCAL

 

 

 

2nd SCCAL (160) in 2008

3rd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (160) in 2007

11

9

Max Simon

SENIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

6th Peninsula Invite

d. Trevizo (SSF) 8-6

l. Thalin (TKA) 15-2

d. Recstiner (SHP) 8-7

l. Schultz (Tamalpais) 3:35

7th SCVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (160) in 2008

12

11

Kevin Tsou

JUNIOR

Los Altos

SCVAL

 

d. Pepetto (RIO) 1:31

d. Orozco (De la Salle) 3:02

d. S. Fischer (Concord) 13-11

d. S. Kay (American) 3:21

l. Voorhees (Northgate) 1:48

4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (160) in 2008

13

12

Jason Lucchetti

SENIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

 

d. Whitney (SER) 10-2

 

3rd PAL (189) in 2008

14

13

Aiden Mikha

JUNIOR

Gunderson

BVAL

 

 

 

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (160) in 2008

15

14

Jesus Gonzalez

SENIOR

Leigh

BVAL

 

 

 

6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (171) in 2008

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (171) in 2007

16

15

Jeff Tran
JUNIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

5th Golden Gate Invite

d. Rechstiner (SHP)

 

5th SCVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (171) in 2008

17

16

Kenny Amezcua

SENIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

 

 

 

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (171) in 2008

18

17

David Armstrong

SENIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

 

 

 

2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (171) in 2008

19

---

Anthony Mitchell

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

2nd Pete Duca Invite

 

l. Morales (Pioneer V.) 4:36

 

20

18

Felix Lugo

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

 

 

 

 

-

19

Aaron Schreiber
SENIOR

Westmont

BVAL

 

 

 

 

-

---

Sukhraj Sohal
JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

 

 

 

 

-

---

Alex Trevizo
SENIOR

So. San

Francisco

PAL

0-2 Peninsula Invite

l. Simon (PA) 8-6

l. Torricer (GIL) 4:00

 

4th PAL (171) in 2008

 

 

189 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Zach Jimenez

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

1st Peninsula Invite

d. Leslie (SAR) 3:58

d. Maughan (CARM) 1:30

d. Velez (APT) 1:56

d. Eleazer (ARA) 14-3

 

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (189) in 2008

1st TCAL, 6th CCS (145) in 2007

2nd TCAL, 6th CCS (135) in 2006

2

2

Maisson Davis

JUNIOR

Hillsdale

PAL

 

 

 

1st PAL, 6th CCS (189) in 2008

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (215) in 2007

3

3

Jarvis Subia

SENIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

 

 

 

3rd BVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (171) in 2008

1st BVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (189) in 2007
6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (215) in 2006

4

4

Alan Yen

JUNIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

 

 

 

2nd SCVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (189) in 2008

5

5

William Eleazer

SENIOR

Aragon

PAL

2nd Peninsula Invite

1st Golden Gate Invite

d. Pierce (MA) 17-2

d. Rauda (SSF) 15-3

d. Rhodes (WDS) 4:19

l. Jimenez (PALM) 14-3

d. Mason (ST)

 

4th PAL (189) in 2007

6

6

Ivan Fernandez

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

 

 

 

1st MBL, 4-2 T8 CCS (189) in 2008

7

7

Mafoe James

SENIOR

Valley
Christian

WCAL

 

 

 

4th WCAL (171) in 2007 in 2008

8

8

Hayden Mason

JUNIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Invite

l. Eleazer (ARA)

 

2nd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (189) in 2008

9

9

Jameson Jackson

SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Newark Rotary

2nd Curt Mettler Invite

d. A. Escobar (LG) 1:57

d. Anderson (Newark) 7-5

l. M. Dakin (Elk Grove)

4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (189) in 2008

10

11

Alfonso Martinez

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

 

 

 

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (171) in 2008

5th TCAL (189) in 2007

11

12

Geren Pele

JUNIOR

Lynbrook

SCVAL

5th Peninsula Invite (215)

d. Matilla (MILP) 2:52

l. DeAlba (SER) 13-4

d. Williamson (APT) 1:13

d. Chen (George WA) I-D

7th SCVAL (171) in 2008

12

13

Cesar Coronado

SENIOR

Alisal

TCAL

 

 

 

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (171) in 2008

6th TCAL (189) in 2007

13

14

Chris Campbell

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

 

 

 

8th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (189) in 2008

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (285) in 2007

14

15