CCS RANKINGS

 

Last Updated: December 17, 2009

 

Please send any feedback, insights, or corrections to ccsrank@hotmail.com. These rankings are designed for informational purposes only – as always, true rankings can only be decided on the mat – and should be considered a comprehensive list of top Central Coast Section wrestlers. As the season progresses, rankings criteria will be consistent to those applied at the CCS Tournament seeding meeting - 1) head-to-head results; 2) returning CIF state medalist; 3) returning CCS medalist; 4) common opponents; 5) tournament placings; and 6) season record.

 

With a constant influx of head-to-head results and common opponents (as well as wrestlers moving up and down in weight), these rankings will change quickly - and wrestlers will rise and fall accordingly throughout the season. To insure accuracy, the rankings will be updated weekly, integrating the most recent tournament and dual meet results.

 

 

103 POUNDS

#

Last

Wk

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

League

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

NON CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Paul Rodriguez

SOPHOMORE

Oak Grove

BVAL

1st Chukchansi Inv.

 

d. Pena (Selma) 1:48

d. Silva (Pleasant G.) 1:07

d. Cruz (Sanger) 5:30

2nd BVAL, 4th CCS, 2-2 CA (103) in ‘09

2

2

Kenny Salcedo

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

 

 

 

1st TCAL , 6th CCS (103) in ‘09

3

3

Leif Eric-Sin

Dominguez

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

TCAL

 

 

 

 

4

4

Travis Roberts

SOPHOMORE

Serra

WCAL

1st Peninsula Inv. (112)

d. Chung (MIT) 1:53

d. Colvin (SHC) 1:36

d. R. Jimenez (LA) 15-0

d. Pineda (O’Connell) 7-0

1st WCAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (103) in ‘09

5

5

Daniel Polanco

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Newark Rotary (112)

3rd Curt Mettler Inv.

 

d. Salmon (College Park)

d. M. Xiong (Merced)

 

6

6

Johnny Alonzo

JUNIOR

Alisal

TCAL

1st Peninsula Inv.

d. Berner (HMB) 19-5

d. Ortiz (St. Patricks) 3:04

3rd TCAL , 2-2 T12 CCS (103) in ‘09

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

7

12

(119)

Kyle Shelton

JUNIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

6th Golden Gate Inv.

 

 

6th BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in ’09

Formerly of Sobrato H.S.

8

7

Bobby

St. Pierre

JUNIOR

Soquel

SCCAL

 

 

 

2nd SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

9

8

Chris Jimenez

SOPHOMORE

Los Altos

SCVAL

 

 

 

 

10

9

Alex Cervantes

JUNIOR

Soledad

MTAL

 

 

 

1st MTAL , 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

11

-

Jeff Berner

JUNIOR

Half Moon Bay

PAL

2nd Peninsula Inv.

d. Morales (PLM) 1:25

d. Kochevar (CARM) 3:28

l. Alonzo (ALI) 19-5

 

 

12

10

Nam Nguyen

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

1st Taz Soph (112)

7th Chukchansi Inv. (112)

l. Hansen (SAR) 6-4

d. Ortiz (OVE) 0:56

l. Brownie (PIO) 2:30

l. Lopez (Hoover) 14-9

d. Meza (Mendota) 0:31

d. Jamie (Coalinga) 9-4

 

13

11

Bryan Gomes

SOPHOMORE

Sobrato

BVAL

 

 

 

 

14

12

Jonathan

DeGuzman

JUNIOR

SS Francisco

PAL

4th Peninsula Inv.

d. Kochevar (CARM) 1:35

l. Ortiz (St. Patricks) twice

2nd PAL (103) in ‘09

15

-

Joe Kochevar

SOPHOMORE

Carmel

MTAL

5th Peninsula Inv.

4th Golden Gate Inv.

l. Berner (HMB) 3:28

l. DeGuzman (SSF) 1:35

 

 

-

-

Sean

Summers

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary

 

l. C. Lee (Mission SJ)

 

-

-

William Ortiz

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

2nd Taz Soph (112)

l. Nguyen (OVE) 0:56

d. Hansen (SAR) 2-1

 

 

-

-

Zachary

Hansen

FRESHMAN

Saratoga

SCVAL

3rd Taz Soph (112)

d. Nguyen (OVE) 6-4

l. Ortiz (OVE) 2-1

 

 

-

-

AJ Ross

FRESHMAN

Oak Grove

BVAL

6th Chukchansi Inv. (112)

 

d. Morales (Mendota) 1:25

d. Hostetler (Placer) 5:00

l. Wright (Sunnyside) 15-2

l. Brownie (PIO) 2:03

l. Uvalle (Placer) 2:34

 

-

-

Anthony Ross

FRESHMAN

Oak Grove

BVAL

5th Chukchansi Inv.

 

d. Pimentel (Mad. So.) 1:00

d. Govea (Kerman) 4:51

l. Cruz (Sanger) 6-0

l. Sandova (Reedley) 4-2

d. Silva (Pleasant G) 1:33

 

 

Others

Jennifer Espinosa (San Benito-TCAL-JR); d. Jones (BEL) 1:23

Christian Morales (Palma-TCAL-SO): 6th Peninsula Invite

Gunnar Biersdorff (Leigh-BVAL-SO): 3-0 Lincoln Duals

Santosh Swaminathan (Harker-SCVAL-JR): 7th SCVAL (103) in ‘09

 

112 POUNDS

#

Last

Wk

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

League

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

NON CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Kaelob Obien

JUNIOR

Independence

BVAL

 

 

 

1st BVAL, 1st CCS, 2-2 CA (103) in ‘09

3rd BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in ‘08

2

2

Johnnie

Nguyen

SENIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Inv.

d. Sakkas (CUP)

l. Rico (WA Union)

2nd BVAL, 6th CCS (112) in ‘09

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

3

3

Jose Ruiz

SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

 

 

 

1st MBL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CA (103) in ‘08

1st MBL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in ‘07

4

4

Jeremiah

Ramirez

SENIOR

King City

MTAL

 

 

 

2nd MTAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (112) in ‘09

5

-

Ray Brownie

SENIOR

Pioneer

BVAL

3rd Chukchansi Inv.

d. Nguyen (OVE) 2:30

d. AJ Ross (OG) 2:03

d. Gonzales (OVE) 2:50

d. Barba (Kerman) 13-7

l. Tirado (Kingsburg) 1:50

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

6

5

Esteban

Gonzalez

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

4th Chukchansi Inv.

l. Brownie (PIO) 2:50

d. Jamie (Coalinga) 8-4

l. Tirado (Kingsburg) 10-2

d. Uvalle (Placer) 10-2

3rd BVAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (103) in ‘09

7

6

Raul Suarez

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

 

d. McDowell (BEL) 6-4

 

 

8

7

Johnny Campos

SOPHOMORE

Pajaro Vly.

MBL

 

d. Avalos (GON) 11-10

 

1st MBL , 3-2 T12 CCS (112) in ‘09

9

8

Andres Vargas

JUNIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

 

 

 

5th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

10

9

Jacob Contreras

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

5th Curt Mettler Inv.

d. Downs (LG) fall

d. Rios (Folsom)

2nd WCAL (103) in ‘09

11

10

Warrick Africa

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

 

d. Chen (LG) 5-3

 

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (112) in ‘09

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

12

11

Jasmine Yanez

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

 

 

 

2nd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

5th TCAL (103) in ‘08

13

14

George Sakkas

SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

3rd Peninsula Inv.

3rd Golden Gate Inv.

d. Houston (MON) 1:59

d. Olsen (SCL) 9-4

l. J. Nguyen (AH)

l. Pineda (O’Connell) 1:59

d. Snyder (St. Patricks) 1:35

2nd SCVAL, 3-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

14

13

Edwardo Lopez

SOPHOMORE

Alisal

TCAL

 

 

 

 

15

15

Alberto Farias

SOPHOMORE

Salinas

TCAL

 

d. Liang (MILS) 4:25

d. Courpet (SHC) 3:28

d. Tinoco (SAL) 6-2

 

4th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

16

-

Nick Ortiz

SOPHOMORE

Palo Alto

SCVAL

2nd Peninsula Inv. (119)

d. Gonzalez (PLM) 3:48

d. Johnson (CUP) 3:40

d. Aliotti (MONT) 6-5

l. Gerladi (Dougherty) 19-3

 

17

16

Taylor Olsen

SENIOR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

5th Peninsula Inv.

l. Colvin (SHC) 5-4

d. Chung (MIT) 1:17

l. Sakkas (CUP) 9-4

d. Colvin (SHC) 2:16

d. Pasco (Vintage) 5:48

4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

18

17

Justin Runes

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

3rd Pete Duca Inv.

4th Curt Mettler Inv.

 

d. Standley (P. Robles) 4:50

l. DeOrian (Central)

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

19

-

Kenji Young

FRESHMAN

Westmont

BVAL

1st Taz Fr

d. AJ Ross (OG) 8-4

d. Ant. Ross (OG) 8-4

 

 

20

-

Michael Nguyen

SOPHOMORE

Milpitas

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary

6th Golden Gate Inv.

 

 

6th SCVAL (103) in ‘09

-

19

Michael

Houston

JUNIOR

Monterey

MBL

2-2 Peninsula Inv.

d. Samudrala (LYN) 1:57

l. Sakkas (CUP) 1:59

l. Snyder (St. Patricks) 3:40

3rd MBL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

3rd MBL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

2nd MLB, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘07

-

20

Jason Mendel

JUNIOR

Harker

SCVAL

 

 

 

6th SCVAL (112) in ‘09

-

-

Randy Jimenez

JUNIOR

Los Altos

SCVAL

3-0 Falcon S-Out (119)

d. Avagian (GUN) 4:01

l. Roberts (SER) 15-0

d. Mehta (Heritage) 1:45

d. Perkins (San Ramon) 3:51

d. Deseve (Benicia) 7:12

 

-

-

Christian Colvin

SENIOR

Sacred Heart

WCAL

4th Peninsula Inv.

d. Olsen (SCL) 5-4

l. Roberts (SER) 1:36

l. Olsen (SCL) 2:16

d. Deboisblanc (M. Vista) 2:28

l. Snyder (St. Patricks) 4:55

4th WCAL (103) in ‘09

-

-

Mark Avalos

SENIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

 

l. Campos (PAJ) 11-10

 

3rd MTAL (112) in ‘09

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

 

Others

Conor Stanton (Aragon-PAL-JR): 3rd PAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

Oswaldo Orozco (Alisal-TCAL-SO)

Andrew Sinclair (Los Gatos-SCVAL-JR); l. Santana (FRE) 6-2

John Cortinas (N. Monterey County-MBL-JR): 2-2 Peinsula Inv. (125)

 

119 POUNDS

#

Last

Wk

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

League

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

NON CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Junior Davila

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

 

d. Raffani (BEL) 0:53

d. Eastman (PLM) 1:43

 

1st TCAL, 3rd CCS, 2-2 CA (119) in ‘09

2nd TCAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (112) in ‘08

2nd TCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (112) in ‘07

2

2

Rodney

Balajadia

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

Out until January

 

 

4th TCAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 CA (130) in ‘09

1st TCAL, 5th CCS (130) in ‘08
1st TCAL, 6th CCS (112) in ‘07

3

3

(125)

Cassidy

Octavio

JUNIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

3rd Pete Duca Inv. (125)

d. R. Rodriguez (SB) 3:35

d. C. Ellis (Santa Ynez) 5-3

2nd WCAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (119) in ‘09

4

3

Brian Ha

SENIOR

El Camino

PAL

1st Peninsula Inv. (125)

2nd Golden Gate (125)

d. Lee (CUP) 15-0

d. Hall (SER) 15-3

d. Combs (NSAL) 6-3

d. Garcia (O’Connell) 1:53

l. Lam (George WA)

1st PAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (112) in ‘09

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

5

-

Dima

McClintock

SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary

5th Curt Mettler Inv.

d. Chen (LG) fall

l. L. Gutierrez (Firebaugh)

d. Furtado (Escalon)

 

6

4

Duy Nguyen

SENIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

 

 

 

3rd BVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (112) in ‘08

7

6

Alexis Arciga

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

1st Taz So (125)

4th Chukchansi Inv.

d. Moreno (IND) 2:25

d. Chau (MILP) 1:05

d. Lynch (WEST) 1:20

d. A. Ramirez (OG) 2:16

d. Resendis (Sunnys.) 1:01

l. Cortez (Madera So.) 16-5

d. Arroyo (Coalinga) 4-2

l. Deverick (Coalinga) 3-2

6th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

8

7

Lawrence

Combs

SOPHOMORE

N. Salinas

TCAL

2nd Peninsula Inv. (125)

d. Smith (SV) 5:52

d. Condon (BRL) 8-3

d. Heath (APT) 11-6

l. Ha (ELC) 6-3

 

4th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

9

8

Keith Cheung

SENIOR

SS Francisco

PAL

 

 

 

2nd PAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (112) in ‘09

10

9

Adam Ramirez

SENIOR

Independence

BVAL

 

 

 

6th BVAL (112) in ‘08

11

10

Chris Moreno

SOPHOMORE

Alisal

TCAL

0-1 Peninsula (130); def.

l. Soriano (GON) 2:33

 

4th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in ‘09

12

11

Tony Melano

JUNIOR

N. Monterey

County

MBL

 

 

 

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (119) in ‘09

1st MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

13

20

(125)

Duc Doan

JUNIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Inv.

 

l. Geraldi (Dougherty Vly.)

 

14

13

Devin Brown

JUNIOR

Pacific Grove

MTAL

3rd Golden Gate Inv.

 

d. Zhdanov (George WA)

1st MTAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

15

15

Johnny Aliotti

JUNIOR

Monterey

MBL

3rd Peninsula Inv.

d. Kraft (SLV) 3:29

l. Ortiz (PA) 6-5

d. Renteria (SAL) 9-8, 6-4

d. Gutierrez (O’Connell) 0:42

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ’09

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

16

14

Nick Renteria

SOPHOMORE

Salinas

TCAL

4th Peninsula Inv.

d. Johnson (CUP) 3:36

d. Zuraek (SHC) 7-2

l. Aliotti (MONT) 9-8, 6-4

 

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ’09

17

16

Nathan Zuraek

JUNIOR

Sacred Heart

WCAL

5th Peninsula Inv.

d. V. Rivera (HMB) 10-6

l. Renteria (SAL) 7-2

l. Geraldi (Dougherty) 19-2

d. Gutierrez (O’Connell) 1:32

1st WCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

18

17

Darren

Sandoval

SOPHOMORE

Soledad

MTAL

 

 

 

 

19

18

Sebastian

Lopez

JUNIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

 

d. Takagi (PRO) 3:27

 

8th BVAL (119) in ‘09

20

-

Tanner Heath

JUNIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

3rd Peninsula Inv. (125)

d. Delagnes (MA) 10-7

l. Combs (NSAL) 11-6

d. Hall (SER) 4:23

d. Rapacon (Vintage) 12-4

d. Garcia (O’Connell) 3:00

2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

-

-

Kyle Young

SOPHOMORE

Westmont

BVAL

1st Taz Soph

 

 

 

-

19

Sam Garcia

JUNIOR

King City

MTAL

 

 

 

3rd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in ‘09

1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

-

20

Arnold Shir

SENIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

 

 

 

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

-

-

Bo Hall

SOPHOMORE

Serra

WCAL

4th Peninsula Inv. (125)

d. Eastman (PLM) 4:20

d. Jung (SHC) 11-3

l. Ha (ELC) 15-3

d. Delagnes (MA) 4:23

l. Heath (APT) 4:00

 

 

-

-

Sam Eastman

JUNIOR

Palma

TCAL

7th Peninsula Inv. (125)

l. Hall (SER) 4:20

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 6-2

d. Smith (SV) 0:54

l. Davila (SB) 1:43

d. Morris (M. Vista) 7-0

6th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in ‘09

-

12

(112)

Franks

Escajadillo

SENIOR

Oceana

PAL

3-2 Peninsula Inv. (125)

d. Lee (CUP) 5-2

d. Stevens (MVC) 13-3

l. Eastman (PLM) 6-2

l. Rapacon (Vintage) 8-4

3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

2nd PAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (103) in ‘08

-

18

(112)

Joey

Christopherson

SOPHOMORE

Palo Alto

SCVAL

1-2 Peninsula Inv. (125)

l. Lee (CUP) 5:12

l. Cortinas (NMC) 1:19

d. Rapacon (Vintage) 4:20

3rd SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

 

Others

Robbie Chen (Los Gatos-SCVAL-SO): 5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ’09; l. Africa (FRE) 5-3; l. McClintock (STF) fall

Alexis Candeleria (Santa Teresa-BVAL-SR): 7th BVAL (112) in ‘09

John Facun (Fremont-SCVAL-SR): 6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

Anthony Ortega (Mt. Pleasant-BVAL-JR)

Jonathan Lewis (Leigh-BVAL-JR): 4-1 Lincoln Duals (125)

 

125 POUNDS

#

Last

Wk

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

League

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

NON CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Jesse

Delgado

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

4th Walsh Ironman

 

d. Hammond (Wyom.-PA) 7-0

d. Decario (Derry-PA) 3:16

d. Rappo (Coun. Rk.-PA) 4-2

l. Carter (Christiansbg.-VA) fall

d. Ferman (B. Arrow-OK) 11-3

l. Dijulius (Walsh Jes.-OH) 2-1

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 1st CA (112) in ‘09

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 3rd CA (112) in ‘08
1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 3rd CA (103) in ‘07

2

2

Jorge Barajas

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

 

 

 

1st CCS (119) in ‘09

3

4

Arturo Morado

JUNIOR

Alisal

TCAL

 

 

 

2nd TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (125) in ‘09

5th TCAL (145) in ‘08

4

5

Brian Santana

SENIOR

Prospect

BVAL

 

d. Kharia (SCR) 2:56

 

5th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in ‘09

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in ‘08

5

6

Mark Alcantara

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary (130)

l. Kreidle (LG) fall

 

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in ‘09

6

10

John Claitor

JUNIOR

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

1st Peninsula Inv. (130)

d. Soriano (GON) 6-4

d. Molina (SAL) 14-6

d. San Diego (SER) 19-5

 

3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

7

5

(119)

Carmen

Soriano

JUNIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

3rd Peninsula Inv. (130)

d. Moreno (ALI) 2:33

l. Claitor (HMB) 6-4

d. Palacios (PLM) 18-1

d. Ahn (SCRZ) 1:11

d. Magsays. (SSF) 3:21

d. Orozco (PAJ) 16-5

 

1st MTAL (119) in ‘09

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘08

8

7

Nikko

Espinosa

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

 

d. Short (PLM) 3-2

 

3rd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

9

8

Alfred Murabito

SOPHOMORE

Saratoga

SCVAL

1st Taz So (135)

d. Farris (LEL) 1:00

 

3rd SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in ‘09

10

9

Brandon

Dariano

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

5th Chukchansi Inv. (130)

d. Moton (PIO) 1:42

d. Elisarrarez (Sanger) 3:05

l. Xiong (Sunnyside) 11-0

d. Mena  (Kingsburg) 11-5

d. Garcia (Hoover) 2:22

l. Gonzalez (Mendota) 9-2

d. Dewees (Pleasant G) 13-0

 

11

12

(130)

TJ San Diego

JUNIOR

Serra

WCAL

2nd Peninsula Inv. (130)

d. Magsays. (SSF) 3:00

d. Ahn (SCRZ) 3:53

l. Claitor (HMB) 19-5

d. Golzio (LA) 3:02

 

 

12

11

Alex Howard

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

 

 

 

 

13

12

Carlos Soto

SENIOR

King City

MTAL

 

 

 

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

14

13

Sebastian

Lopez

SENIOR

Harbor

SCCAL

 

 

 

1st SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

3rd SCCAL (103) in ‘07

15

14

Dario Gamino

SOPHOMORE

James Lick

BVAL

6th Bay Area Inv. (130)

 

l. Clarke (M. Carrillo) 2:33

 

16

-

RJ Raffani

SOPHOMORE

Bellarmine

WCAL

4th Pete Duca Inv. (130)

l. Davila (SB) 0:53

l. L. Wilson (Righetti) 3:51

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

17

15

Andy Phillips

JUNIOR

Pacific Grove

MTAL

 

 

 

4th MTAL (119) in ‘09

18

-

Andre Delagnes

SOPHOMORE

Menlo

Atherton

PAL

5th Peninsula Inv.

3rd Golden Gate Inv.

d. Cortinas (NMC) 5:17

l. Heath (APT) 10-7

d. Condon (BRL) 11-1

l. Hall (SER) 4:23

d. Garcia (O’Connell) 3:58

d. Johnson (Corning)

3rd PAL (119) in ‘09

19

17

Sam Lee

FRESHMAN

Cupertino

SCVAL

1-2 Peninsula Inv.

5th Golden Gate Inv.

d. Christoph. (PA) 5:12

l. Ha (ELC) 15-0

l. Escajadillo (OCE) 5-2

 

 

20

18

Jharvis

Asuncion

SENIOR

Independence

BVAL

 

 

 

 

-

-

Kyle

Anderberg

SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

3rd Newark Rotary (125)

 

 

 

-

-

Nicholas

Bernardo

FRESHMAN

Oak Grove

BVAL

6th Chukchansi Inv.

d. Idanan (OVE) 3:37

l. Valles (Sanger) 3:05

d. Garcia (Madera) 7-5

d. Ruiz (Mendota) 0:42

l. Richardson (Placer) 9-2

l. Smith (Kingsburg) 11-10

 

-

19

Scott Peasley

JUNIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

 

 

 

1st SCCAL (103) in ‘08

-

-

Tyler

Torrecillas

SOPHOMORE

 

Leigh

BVAL

5-0 Lincoln Duals (130)

 

 

 

-

-

Joseph

Magsaysay

JUNIOR

SS Francisco

PAL

5th Peninsula Inv. (130)

l. San Diego (SER) 3:00

d. Ramirez (MON) 4:57

d. Molina (SAL) 2:57

d. Ahn (SCRZ) I-D

 

 

 

Others

Brandon Masoni (Willow Glen-BVAL-JR): 8th BVAL (112) in ‘09

Rashawn Mosley (Wilcox-SCVAL-JR): 4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

Jorge Rodriguez (Cupertino-SCVAL-SO)

 

130 POUNDS

#

Last

Week

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

League

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

NON CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Willie Fox

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

TCAL

 

 

 

2nd TCAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (119) in ‘09

2

2

Zack

Rodriguez

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

 

l. Ruby (BEL) 6-1

 

3rd TCAL, 5th CCS (130) in ‘09

2nd TCAL, 3-2 CCS (119) in ‘08

3

3

Andy Kreidle

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1st Newark Rotary

4-1 Fehlman Duals

d. Alcantara (FRE) fall

d. Tsukshi (STF) fall

d. Sitamann (Marin Catholic)

2nd SCVAL, 6th CCS (119) in ‘09

2nd SCVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (112) in ‘08

4

5

(135)

Nhan Phan

SENIOR

Seaside

MTAL

 

 

 

1st MBL, 6th CCS (135) in ‘09

3rd MBL (130) in ‘08

2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘07

5

4

Sam Hopkins

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

7th Curt Mettler (152)

d. Robinson (LG) fall

d. Pilkington (BEL)

 

4th WCAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (130) in ‘09

6

5

Garun

Arustamov

JUNIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

2nd Golden Gate (140)

 

l. Hendrickson (Healdsbg.)

2nd SCVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (125) in ‘09

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

7

14

(135)

Kamyar

Sharifi

JUNIOR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

1st Peninsula Inv. (135)

d. Arias (CUP) 14-6

d. Seaton (NMB) 0:35

d. C. Moreno (NMC) 16-7

 

 

8

10

Johnny

Mercado

SENIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

2nd Chukchansi Inv.

 

d. Dewees (Pleasant G) 1:13

d. Xiong (Sunnyside) 1:50

l. Wade (Madera So.) 9-4

7th BVAL (119) in ‘09

9

16

(125)

Cesar Moreno

SOPHOMORE

N. Monterey

County

MBL

2nd Peninsula Inv. (135)

d. Martinez (SSF) 3:54

d. Short (PLM) 10-2

d. Servito (LYN) 3:36

l. Sharifi (SCL) 16-7

 

1st MBL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

10

6

Jesse Martinez

JUNIOR

SS Francisco

PAL

7th Peninsula Inv. (135)

l. C. Moreno (NMC) 3:54

d. Nulty (TN) 4-3

d. Solis (Vintage) 2:09

d. Lallian (Monte Vista) 9-4

1st WCAL, 6th CCS (103) in ‘08

11

7

Luis Cessa

JUNIOR

Greenfield

MTAL

 

 

 

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

3rd MTAL (125) in ‘08

12

9

(135)

Mark Dietrick

SENIOR

Prospect

BVAL

 

l. Dinh (SCR) 12-6

 

4th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in ‘09

13

8

Noah Short

SENIOR

Palma

PAL

4th Peninsula Inv. (135)

l. C. Moreno (NMC) 10-2

d. Bouyer (ELC) 5-4

d. Seaton (HMB) 10-2

l. Servito (LYN) 1:57

l. Espinoza (SB) 3-2

d. Solis (Vintage) 5:48

3rd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in ‘08

5th TCAL (119) in ‘07

14

9

Eddy Niizawa

JUNIOR

Salinas

TCAL

 

 

 

Formerly of Alvarez H.S.

 

4th TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (125) in ‘09

15

11

Victor

Hernandez

SENIOR

Piedmont

Hills

BVAL

 

 

 

 

16

13

Yoni Alon

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

 

d. Wiederholt (LA) 0:29

 

4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (130) in ‘09

17

14

Reza Milani

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary (135)

l. Chessin (LG) fall

 

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in ‘09

18

-

Shane Sagisi

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

4th Pete Duca Inv. (135)

 

l. C. Joy (Atascadero) 4-2

 

19

16

Sergey

Semenov

SENIOR

Pioneer

BVAL

6th Chukchansi Inv. (135)

d. Atondo (MIT) 6-1

d. Brar (Kerman) 13-3

l. Maddox (Placer) 3:23

l. Aldama (Coalinga) 4-2

l. Aldama (Coalinga) 4:30

6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

20

-

Mitchell Magat

JUNIOR

Riordan

WCAL

4-0 Fault Line Duals

2-0 City Double Duals

5th Golden Gate Inv. (tie)

 

 

4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

-

18

Anthony Rivera

SOPHOMORE

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

1-2 Peninsula Inv. (145)

d. Reyes (SCRZ) 2:50

l. Bastanfard (LYN) 2:46

l. Ochsner (CUP) 8-0

 

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in ‘09

-

19

Michael Atondo

JUNIOR

Mitty

WCAL

2-2 Peninsula Inv. (135)

1-2 Chukchansi Inv. (135)

l. Seaton (HMB) 7-1

l. Peterson (APT) 3-1

l. Semenov (PIO) 6-1

d. Lallian (Monte Vista) 6-2

l. Maddox (Placer) 12-1

3rd WCAL (119) in ‘09

-

20

Anthony

Galapon-Olivas

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

 

 

 

5th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

-

-

Marc Samaha

SENIOR

Cupertino
SCVAL

5th Golden Gate Inv. (tie)

 

 

 

 

Others

Jacob Sandoval (Leigh-BVAL-SR): 8th BVAL (125) in ‘09

AJ Lianes (Evergreen Valley-BVAL-SR)

Steven Fembriz (Andrew Hill-BVAL-SR)

Kenny Beddow (Scotts Valley-SCCAL-JR): 2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

 

135 POUNDS

#

Last

Wk

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

League

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

NON CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Blake Kastl

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

TCAL

 

 

 

 

2

1

(140)

Nick Cano

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Newark Rotary

1st Curt Mettler Inv.

d. Chessin (LG) 13-7

 

d. Garcia (Willows)

2nd WCAL, 2nd CCS, 3-2 CA (135) in ‘09

1st WCAL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (119) in ‘08

3

2

Scott Chessin

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2nd Newark Rotary

5-0 Fehlman Duals

d. Milani (FRE) fall

l. Cano (STF) 13-7

 

1st SCVAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 CA (125) in ‘09

4

3

Anthonie

Linares

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

2nd Chukchansi Inv.

 

d. Utterback (Pleasant G) 1:22

d. Zamora (Selma) 2:41

d. Maddox (Placer) 5:47

l. Perez (Hoover) 2-0

2nd BVAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CA (125) in ‘09

2nd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

5

6

Ethan Ruby

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

1st Pete Duca Inv. (140)

d. Z. Rodriguez (SB) 6-1

d. P. Kelly (Morro Bay) 5-0

2nd WCAL (130) in ‘09

6

7

(!40)

Wes Barone

SENIOR

Mitty

1st Chukchansi Inv. (145)

 

d. Cervantes (Mad. So.) 21-16

d. Figueroa (Mendota) 3:59

d. Lopez (Sunnyside) 2:42

d. Flores (Kerman) 9-3

3rd WCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (135) in ‘09

7

8

Miguel Soto

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

 

l. Pilkington (BEL) 9-8

 

 

8

10

Jack Sakai

SENIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

 

 

 

2nd SCVAL (130) in ‘09

9

9

(140)

Reda

Aboulhouda

JUNIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

3rd Peninsula Inv. (140)

1st Golden Gate (OW)

d. Meza (ALI) 2:57

d. Reyes (PLM) 15-1

l. McCarthy (MIT) 4-3

d. Norman (NMC) 6-3

d. Servito (LYN)

d. DeCampo (St. Patricks) 0:50

d. Zhen (Galileo)

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (130) in ‘09

8th SCVAL (125) in ‘08

10

15

Manual Pablo

SENIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

 

d. Servito (LYN) 3:25

 

4th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

11

11

(140)

Jordan Servito

SOPHOMORE

Lynbrook

SCVAL

3rd Peninsula Inv.

3rd Golden Gate Inv.

d. Kiff (SCRZ) 0:56

d. Bouyer (ELC) 2:37

l. Moreno (NMC) 3:36

d. Peterson (APT) 9-8

d. Short (PLM) 1:57

l. Pablo (AH) 3:25

l. Aboulhouda (LYN)

d. Maghoney (McNair)

4th SCVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (125) in ‘09

12

10

(140)

Nate Seaton

SOPHOMORE

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

5th Peninsula Inv.

d. Atondo (MIT) 7-1

l. Sharifi (SCL) 0:35

l. Short (PLM) 10-2

d. Peterson (APT) 7-1

d. Martinez (O’Connell) 15-0

 

2nd WCAL (112) in ‘09

13

11

Cameron

Tognetti

SENIOR

King City

TCAL

 

 

 

1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in ‘09

14

16

Aaron Marquez

SENIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

2nd Peninsula Inv. (140)

d. Montecino (SER) 14-1

d. T. Jones (CARM) 2:53

d. Norman (NMC) 15-7

l. McCarthy (MIT) 3:00

d. Balenzuela (O’Connell) 3:04

d. Moran (Ceres) 5:48

1st SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in ‘09

2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in ‘08

15

12

Federico

Rosiles

JUNIOR

N. Monterey

County

MBL

5th Peninsula Inv. (145)

d. Hughes (SAL) 3:18

d. Ramirez (SLV) 6-1

l. Ivanchenko (TN) 3:50

l. Ochsner (CUP) 5-3

d. Ramirez (SLV) 7-0

 

3rd MBL, 0-2 CCS (135) in ‘09

16

13

Oscar Mendez

SOPHOMORE

or

Eddie

Meza

JUNIOR

Alisal

TCAL

EM: 8th Peninsula (140)

l. Aboulhouda (CUP) 2:57

d. Tena (NSAL) 8-1

d. Gamboa (LO) 24-8

d. Mills (Vintage) 2:25

d. Tokmakkian (M. Vista) 1:41

EM: 6th TCAL (140) in ‘09

17

17

Nick Ruiz

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

3-1 Fault Line Duals

1-1 City Double Duals

 

 

5th WCAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in ‘09

18

18

Daniel Yusem

JUNIOR

Monta Vista

SCVAL

 

 

 

3rd SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

19

20

Jorge Andrade

SENIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

 

 

 

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in ‘08

20

-

Trey Peterson

JUNIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

6th Peninsula Inv.

l. Sharifi (SCL) 14-6

d. Atondo (MIT) 3-1

l. Servito (LYN) 9-8

l. Seaton (HMB) 7-1

d. DeCastro (St. Patricks) 2:38

 

-

-

Trent Martin

Jones

JUNIOR

Carmel

MTAL

2-2 Peninsula Inv. (140)

d. Bliss (MA) 1:33

l. Marquez (SCRZ) 2:53

l. DeCampo (St. Patricks) 11-5

3rd MTAL (130) in ‘09

-

13

(152)

Arturo Arias

JUNIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

0-2 Peninsula Inv.

l. Sharifi (SCL) 4:40

 

l. DeCastro (St. Patricks) 1:00

6th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (145) in ‘09

-

-

Justin Grant

SOPHOMORE

Lincoln

BVAL

 

 

 

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in ‘09

-

-

Marc Joseph

Ynostroza

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

1st TAZ Soph (140)

1-2 Chukchansi Inv. (140)

D Casey (SER) 2:39

d. Escarcega (Liberty) 1:57

l. Lara (Hoover) 4:42

l. Kamine (Fowler) 6-0

 

 

Others

Matthew Fostiropulo (Cupertino-SCVAL-JR)

Daniel Proa (Salinas-TCAL-SO); 1st Peninsula JV (152)

Dylan Houston (Aragon-PAL-SR): 2nd PAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in ‘09

Carlos Alonzo (El Camino-PAL-JR): 3rd PAL (130) in ‘09

 

140 POUNDS

#

Last

Week

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

League

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

NON CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

2

Manny

Mendoza

SENIOR

Alvarez

TCAL

1st Peninsula Inv. (145)

d. Tapia (ALI) 9-3

d. Ochsner (CUP) 14-3

d. Bastanfard (LYN) 9-0

d. Ivanchenko (TN) 1:15

 

3rd TCAL, 4th CCS, 1-2 CA (140) in ‘09

1st TCAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in ‘08

5th TCAL (130) in ‘07

2

3

Stefan

Weidemann

JUNIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

3-0 Gunn Duals (152)

d. Buckley (LA) 14-8

 

2nd SCVAL, 5th CCS (135) in ‘09

7th SCVAL (125) in ‘08

3

4

(135)

Jesse Vera

SENIOR

Soledad

MTAL

 

 

 

1st MTAL, 6th CCS (130) in ‘09

1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in ‘08

4

4

(145)

Jon McCarthy

SENIOR

Mitty

WCAL

1st Peninsula Inv.

4th Chukchansi Inv.

d. Nichols (APT) 1:11

d. Procopio (HMB) 1:00

d. Aboulhouda (CUP) 4-3

d. Marquez (SCRZ) 3:00

d. Zhen (Galileo) 14-8

d. Kamine (Fowler) 6-2

d. Lara (Hoover) 2:45

l. Solis (Sanger) 16-5

d. Delafuenta (Sunnys.) 2:01

l. Gutierrez (Kerman) 8-4

2md WCAL, 6th CCS (140) in ‘09

4th WCAL (140) in ‘08

5

7

(135)

Ryan Schott

SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Newark Rotary

1st Curt Mettler Inv.

d. Rahmil (LG) 4-1

d. Ontiveros (Central)

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (140) in ‘09

4th WCAL, (125) in ‘08

6

4

Omri Rahmil

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2nd Newark Rotary

d. J. Johnson (FRE) 2-0

l. Schott (STF) 4-1

 

1st SCVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (135) in ‘09

3rd SCVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (130) in ‘08

7

5

Joe Johnson

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

1st Newark Rotary (145)

l. Rahmil (LG) 2-0

d. C. Perez (Firebaugh)

3rd SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in ‘09

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in ‘08

4th SCVAL (112) in ‘07

8

6

Nick Ochoa

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

1-1 Peninsula Inv. (145)

d. El-Kurd (ELC) 3:40

l. Ivanchenko (TN) I-D

d. Oribello (LA) 1:41

 

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in ‘09

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

9

17

(130)

Gennady

Ivanchenko

SENIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

2nd Peninsula Inv. (145)

d. Farfan (PLM) 0:39

d. Ochoa (SER) I-D

d. Rosiles (NMC) 3:50

l. Mendoza (ALV) 1:15

 

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

2nd PAL (103) in ‘07

10

13

Angel Ortega

SENIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

 

 

 

7th BVAL (130) in ‘09

11

15

(135)

Arash

Bastanfard

SENIOR

Lynbrook

3rd Peninsula Inv. (145)

d. Brooke (SHC) 10-0

d. Rivera (HMB) 2:46

l. Mendoza (ALV) 9-0

d. Ramirez (SLV) 4:30

d. Ochsner (CUP) 6-4

 

7th SCVAL (119) in ‘09

7th SCVAL (112) in ‘08

12

14

Emmanuel

Tapia

SENIOR

Alisal

TCAL

8th Peninsula Inv. (145)

d. Camacho (GON) 1:37

l. Mendoza (ALV) 9-3

d. Dorsch (LO) 7-0

d. Brooke (SHC) 4-2

d. McIntyre (Vintage) 3-1

5th TCAL (135) in ‘09

13

-

Joseph Ochsner

FRESHMAN

Cupertino

SCVAL

4th Peninsula Inv. (145)

2nd Golden Gate (145)

d. Dorsch (LO) 1:04

l. Mendoza (ALV) 14-3

d. Rivera (HMB) 8-0

d. Rosiles (NMC) 5-3

l. Bastanfard (LYN) 6-4

d. White (AH)

l. Tsarnas (Healdsbrg.)

 

14

15

Chris

McCallaCreary

JUNIOR

Harker

SCVAL

 

 

 

7th SCVAL (135) in ‘09

15

17

Mike Lucero

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

 

d. Noza (NSAL) 4-0

 

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in ‘09

16

18

Chase Norman

JUNIOR

N. Monterey

County

MBL

4th Peninsula Inv.

d. Merino (SHC) 5:12

l. Marquez (SCRZ) 15-7

d. Reyes (PLM) 7-4

l. Aboulhouda (CUP) 6-3

d. DeCampo (St. Patricks) 0:57

1st MBL, 1-2 CCS (130) in ‘09

17

-

Daniel Bazan

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

4th Chukchansi Inv. (145)

 

l. Thornton (Placer) 8-4

d. Herrera (Selma) 0:46

d. Yarbrough (Madera) 0:28

d. McCrackin (Sanger) 10-5

d. Morin (Selma) 7-4

l. Lopez (Sunnyside) 5-2

8th BVAL (135) in ‘09

18

-

Tim

Christiansen

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

 

d. Peterson (BEL) 3:37

d. Farfan (PLM) 9-3

 

2nd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘07

19

19

Xavier Sanchez

SENIOR

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

 

 

 

8th BVAL (135) in ‘08

20

20

Jackson Heath

SENIOR

Homestead

SCVAL

 

 

 

6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in ‘09

-

-

Wesley

Oribello

JUNIOR

Los Altos

SCVAL

4-1 Falcon S-Out (145)

d. Morag (GUN) 3:52

l. Ochoa (SER) 1:41

d. Vasquez (WAT) 4:14

d. Keough (Weston) 2:01

d. Delchiaro (Pittsburgh) 3:39

d. Pitkin (Benicia) 1:33

l. Winslow (Sonoma) 1:05

7th SCVAL (125) in ‘09

-

-

Edgar Ortega

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

 

d. Reyes (PLM) 6-3

 

 

-

-

Alec Reyes

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

5th Peninsula Inv.

d. Rena (NSAL) 8-2

l. Aboulhouda (CUP) 15-1

d. Procopio (HMB) 4:10

l. Norman (NMC) 7-4

l. E. Ortega (SB) 6-3

d. DeCampo (St. Patricks) 2:20

 

-

-

Zach Grove

JUNIOR

Riordan

WCAL

2-2 Fault Line Duals

2-0 City Double Duals

6th Golden Gate Inv.

 

l. Nguyen (George WA)

4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in ‘09

-

-

Jeremy Dinh

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

 

d. Dietrich (PRO) 12-6

 

 

 

Others

Jason Stone (El Camino-PAL-JR): 2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (140) in ‘09

Mike Heraz (Soledad-MTAL-SO): 2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in ‘09

Matt Potter (Willow Glen-BVAL-JR): 7th BVAL (125) in ‘09

Shane Torres (Soquel-SCCAL-JR)

 

145 POUNDS

#

Last

Wk

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

League

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

NON CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Cody

Rodebaugh

SENIOR

San Lorenzo

Vly.

SCCAL

1st Peninsula Inv. (152)

5th Walsh Ironman

d. Youmans (SV) 20-5

d. Hayes (SER) 20-4

d. Fernandez (LO) 14-1

d. Messaros (CUP) 18-5

d. Richards (Park.-WV) 1:37

l. Sommers (CVCA) 4-3

d. Morris (Wyom.-PA) 7-1

d. Linkous (Chrisb.-VA) 11-5

d. Henderson (Kiski-PA) 3:00

d. Cody (Bishop-TX) 2:24

l. Salupo (St. Edw.-OH) 7-4

d. Sommers (CVCA) 9-1

1st SCCAL, 1st CCS, 1st CA (140) in ‘09

1st SCCAL, 2nd CCS, 3-2 CA (135) in ‘08

1st SCCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (135) in ‘07

2

2

Adam

Pilkington

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

3rd Pete Duca Inv. (152)

8th Curt Mettler Inv. (152)

d. Soto (BEL) 9-8

l. Hopkins (STF)

 

1st WCAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CA (145) in ‘09

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (145) in ‘08

3

3

Casey

Johnson

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary (152)

d. Gasvoda (LG) fall

 

3rd SCVAL, 5th CCS (140) in ‘09

3rd SCVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (125) in ‘08

3rd SCVAL (119) in ‘07

4

5

Steven

Fernandez

SENIOR

Live Oak

TCAL

3rd Peninsula Inv. (152)

2nd Golden Gate (152)

d. To. Jones (CAR) 0:36

d. Kumec (SCRZ) 0:21

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 14-1

d. Kameda (MA) 0:39

d. Lowman (HMB) 0:54

l. Wilson (McNair)

2nd BVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (140) in ‘09

2nd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in ‘08

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in ‘07

5

6

Ian Messaros

JUNIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

2nd Peninsula Inv. (152)

3rd Golden Gate (152)

d. Ramos (SSF) 1:36

d. Kameda (MA) 16-1

d. Lowman (HMB) 15-0

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 18-5

d. Gonzales (ST) in OT

d. Mester (Corning)

2nd SCVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (140) in ‘09

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (140) in ‘08

6

7

Dominic Raffin

SENIOR

Willow Glen

BVAL

 

 

 

2nd BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (135) in ‘09

8th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in ‘08

6th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘07

7

8

Nick Seaton

SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Curt Mettler Inv.

d. Gasvoda (LG) fall

d. Francesconi (Elk Grove)

2nd WCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (112) in ‘08

8

9

Victor

Saldana

SENIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

3rd Chukchansi Inv. (152)

d. Sywyk (MIT) 10-5

l. Maciel (Kingsburg) 5-3

d. Bustos (Reedley) 6-0

d. Perez (McLane) 5-0

d. Gomez (Mad. So.) DQ

d. Maciel (Kingsburg) I-D

4th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (140) in ‘09

4th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in ‘08

9

10

Jonathan

Gonzales

JUNIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

5th Golden Gate (152)

l. Messaros (CUP) in OT

d. Ramirez (Healdsbg.)

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (145) in ‘09

10

11

Joaquin Reyes

FRESHMAN

Pajaro Vly.

MBL

 

d. Lujan (GON) fall

 

 

11

-

Lucas Solorio

SENIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

 

 

 

5th BVAL (130) in 2008

5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

12

12

Jacques

White

SENIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

4th Golden Gate Inv.

l. Ochsner (CUP)

l. Marquez (George WA)

5/6th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (140) in ‘09

13

13

Adam Rosso

SENIOR

or

Felix Gonzalez

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

 

 

 

AR: 4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (140) in ‘09

AR: 3rd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in ‘08

 

FG: 4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (145) in ‘09

14

14

Bryan Gomes

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

 

 

 

4th WCAL, 1-2 CCS (140) in ‘09

15

15

Mario Martinez

SENIOR

Greenfield

MTAL

 

 

 

1st MTAL, 0-2 CCS (145) in ‘09

16

16

Dante

Guzman

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Peninsula Inv. (189)

d. Naufahu (MA) 1:31

l. Flowers (BRL) 7-2

l. Arriambide (Vintage) 3:46

5th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (140) in ‘09

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (145) in ‘08

17

18

Oscar Hawkes

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

 

l. Owens (STF) 9-2

 

 

18

19

Jordan Waite

JUNIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

 

 

 

 

19

20

Spencer Smith

SOPHOMORE

Prospect

BVAL

 

d. Chung (SCR) 2:21

 

6th BVAL (140) in ‘09

20

-

Joe Lowman

FRESHMAN

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

4th Peninsula Inv. (152)

d. Keys (APT) 3:20

d. Sywyk (MIT) 1:58

l. Messaros (CUP) 15-0

d. Hayes (SER) 9-4

l. Fernandez (LO) 0:54

 

 

-

-

Arturo Ramos

JUNIOR

SS Francisco

PAL

2-2 Peninsula Inv. (152)

d. Solis (NMC) 2:56

l. Messaros (CUP) 1:36

d. Zuniga (Vintage) 3:24

l. Peterson (Colfax) 6-3

3rd PAL (140) in ‘09

-

-

Carlos

Iglesias

SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

 

 

 

2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (140) in ‘09

-

-

Lumiere

Hayes

JUNIOR

Serra

WCAL

5th Peninsula Inv. (152)

d. Carr (ELC) 5:19

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 20-4

d. Kumec (SCRZ) 1:18

l. Lowman (HMB) 9-4

d. Matthew (LA) 1:09

 

 

-

-

John Antonio

SENIOR

North

Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Peninsula Inv. (152)

l. Lowman (HMB) 18-1

d. Youmans (SV) 4:27

d. Carr (ELC) 3:43

l. To. Jones (CAR) 3:21

 

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (145) in ‘09

-

-

Trevor Kumec

JUNIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

2-2 Peninsula Inv. (152)

d. Malthrop (MVC) 3:25

d. Hua (MON) 1:17

l. Fernandez (LO) 0:21

l. Hayes (SER) 1:18

l. Cefre (Ceres) 1:22

 

 

Others

Vincente Olivera (King City-MTAL-JR): 1st MTAL (140) in ‘09

Joshua Stone (El Camino-PAL-FR)

Caleb Peterson (Bellarmine-WCAL-SO): 8th Pete Duca Invite (145)

 

152 POUNDS

#

Last

Wk

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

League

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

NON CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Michael

Ciccarelli

SENIOR

King City

MTAL

 

 

 

1st MTAL, 2nd CCS, 1-2 CA (152) in ‘09

1st MTAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (145) in ‘08

3rd MTAL (140) in ‘07

2

2

Vincent

Aboytes

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

1-2 Walsh Ironman

d. Rodriguez (NSAL) fall

l. Hightower (University) 7-0

d. Deciantis (N. Allegh.-PA) 4-0

l. J. Gutierrez (Broomfield) 4-1

1st TCAL, 5th CCS (152) in ‘09

3rd TCAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (140) in ‘08

2nd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in ‘07

3

10

Joe Buckley

SENIOR

Los Altos

SCVAL

4-1 Falcon S-Out (160)

l. Weidemann (GUN) 14-8

d. Alspaugh (SER) 5:10

d. Chavez (WAT) 11-3

d. Bowen (Weston) 15-6

d. Hyman (Sonoma) 2:04

d. Ganschow (S. Ramon) 5:06

d. Cruise (Benicia) 2:44

l. Hambrick (Heritage) 3:49

4th SCVAL (140) in ‘09

4

3

Mike Chavez

SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

 

l. Buckley (LA) 11-3

 

2nd MBL, 6th CCS (145) in ‘09

3rd MBL (152) in ‘08

5

4

Sean

McVannel

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

7th Peninsula Inv. (171)

l. Nicholls (SSF) 5:23

d. Evans (MIT) 1:12

d. Abulencia (PLM) 9-5

 

2nd TCAL, 2-2 T12 (CCS (145) in ‘09

2nd TCAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (140) in ‘08

6th TCAL (140) in ‘07

6

7

Ryan

Sarmiento

SOPHOMORE

Palma

TCAL

7th Peninsula Inv. (160)

l. Simon (PA) 6-0

d. Tapia (GONZ) 10-1

d. Chapman (NMC) 5-0

d. Ivey (SAL) 2:44

d. Gaxiola (MIT) 3:33

d. Arballo (SB) 3:19

 

1st TCAL, 2-2 CCS (135) in ‘09

7

5

Diego Gaxiola

SOPHOMORE

Mitty

WCAL

8th Peninsula Inv. (160)

6th Chukchansi (160)

d. Williams (HMB) 5:12

d. Morgan (MVC) 1:43

d. Yoon (CARM) 3:33

l. R. Sarmiento (PLM) 7-3

l. Frazier (St. Patricks) 23-7

d. Romans (Sunnyside) 0:41

d. Owen (Madera So.) 11-9

l. Volz (Pleasant G.) I-D

2nd WCAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (145) in ‘09

8

6

Ray Jacob

Jimenez

SOPHOMORE

James Lick

BVAL

2nd Bay Area Inv. (160)

 

l. Sherman (Oakland T) 9-1

1st BVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (145) in ‘09

9

8

Garrett Kiene

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

 

 

 

2nd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (145) in ‘09

10

9

Ryan Brewer

SENIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

4th Golden Gate (160)

 

l. Liao (George WA)

2nd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (152) in ‘09

11

12

(140)

Luis Mitre

SENIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

5th Chukchansi Inv.

d. Sywyk (MIT) 0:45

d. Clark (Mendota) 1:25

d. Bustos (Reedley) 0:58

l. Rodriguez (Sanger) 1:45

d. Clark (Mendota) 1:52

l. Maciel (Kingsburg) 8-3

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in ‘08

12

11

Ryan Oshima

SOPHOMORE

Palo Alto

SCVAL

8th Peninsula Inv. (171)

l. Rayburn (APT) 10-8

d. Rodriguez (VC) 1:10

d. Carranza (BRL) 10-0

d. Gutbergt (MVC) 1:35

d. Karagiannis (Monte Vista) 1:11

 

4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (145) in ‘09

13

12

Blake Pine

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

4th Pete Duca Inv.

 

 

 

14

14

Dillon Owens

SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

 

d. Hawkes (LG) 9-2

 

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in ‘08

15

17

(145)

Eddy Alvarado

SENIOR

Harbor

SCCAL

 

 

 

2nd SCCAL (145) in ‘09

16

15

Sam Mulholland

Wong

JUNIOR

or

Henry Wei

FRESHMAN

Saratoga

SCVAL

HW: 1st Taz Soph

 

 

SM: 7th SCVAL (140) in ‘09

17

16

Dean Kimmey

SENIOR

or

Ben Hopner

SOPHOMORE

Los Gatos

SCVAL

 

 

 

DK: 7th SCVAL (145) in ‘09

18

18

Nicholas

Alspaugh

JUNIOR

Serra

WCAL

4th Peninsula Inv. (160)

d. Chapman (NMC) 9-7

l. Simon (PA) 12-1

d. Salem (SSF) 8-6

l. Gutierrez (BRL) 9-2

l. Buckley (LA) 5:10

 

 

19

19

Maurice

Alexander

JUNIOR

Leland

BVAL

 

d. Lopez (MTP) fall

d. Hall (DM) fall

d. Avery (LINC) by TF

 

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (145) in ‘09

20

-

Fala Salem

JUNIOR

SS Francisco

PAL

5th Peninsula Inv. (160)

d. Ivey (SAL) 8-7

d. Hagner (LYN) 4:30

l. Alspaugh (SER) 8-6

d. Corralejo (Colfax) 15-9

l. Frazier (St. Patricks) 14-3

d. Corralejo (Colfax) 7-2

 

-

-

Carson Keys

JUNIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

7th Peninsula Inv.

l. Lowman (HMB) 3:20

d. Lee (LYN) 8-3

d. Hegedus (BRL) 4:50

d. Peterson (Colfax) 1:30

3rd SCCAL (152) in ‘09

-

-

Martin

Gonzalez

SENIOR

Leigh

BVAL

4-0 Lincoln Duals (160)

 

 

 

-

-

Hector Bueno

JUNIOR

Alisal

TCAL

 

 

 

5th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (145) in ‘09

 

Others

Oscar Elias (Overfelt-BVAL-JR): 7th BVAL (145) in ’09; #17

Alex Cothran (Santa Teresa-BVAL-SR)

Dan Chaid (Bellarmine-WCAL-SO); d. Diller (SB) 3:27

Maycen Gillespie (Sobrato-BVAL-SR): 8th BVAL (145) in ‘09

 

160 POUNDS

#

Last

Wk

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

League

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

NON CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Dominic Kastl

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

 

 

 

1st WCAL, 1st CCS, 7th CA (160) in ‘09

1st WCAL, 1st CCS, 1-2 CA (145) in ‘08

1st WCAL, 1st CCS, 2-2 CA (135) in ‘07

2

2

Ismael Sanchez

JUNIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

Out until January

 

 

1st BVAL, 4th CCS, 3-2 CA (152) in ‘09

4th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (160) in ‘08

3

3

Sebastien

Chene

SENIOR

Leigh

BVAL

4-0 Lincoln Duals (189)

d. Martinez (SJA) 2:54

 

3rd BVAL, 6th CCS (152) in ‘09

5th BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (160) in ‘08

4

4

Eric Ochoa

SENIOR

King City

MTAL

 

 

 

1st MTAL, 6th CCS (160) in ‘09

1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS (152) in ‘08

2nd MTAL (152) in ‘07

5

5

Mike Sarmiento

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

4th Peninsula Inv. (189)

 

d. McGraw (HMB) 13-2

d. Mayzus (OCE) 3:00

l. Edwards (MON) 10-6

d. Flowers (BRL) 0:58

d. Meyer (SB) 1:01

l. Arriambide (Vintage) 3:54

2nd TCAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (152) in ‘09

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (152) in ‘08

6

6

Max Simon

SENIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

2nd Peninsula Inv.

d. Williams (HMB) 1:02

d. R. Sarmiento (PLM) 6-0

d. Alspaugh (SER) 12-1

d. Gutierrez (BRL) 5:48

l. M. Frazier (St. Patricks) 15-7

2nd SCVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (152) in ‘09

7th SCVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (160) in ‘08

7

7

Gurmukh Singh

JUNIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

8th Peninsula Inv. (189)

2nd Golden Gate Inv.

d. Faleta (SSF) 3:12

l. Edwards (MONT) 2:22

d. Aguilar (ALI) 1:59

d. Bustos (ELC) 2:21

d. McGraw (HMB) 3-0

l. Frazier (St. Patricks)

5th SCVAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (152) in ‘09

5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (130) in ‘08

8th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in ‘07

8

9

Kyle Venell

SENIOR

Prospect

BVAL

 

d. Hernandez (SCR) 5-0

 

4th BVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (152) in ‘09

9

10

Nikolas

Gutierrez

JUNIOR

Burlingame

PAL

3rd Peninsula Inv.

d. Tsai (MONT) 2:27

d. Bustos (ELC) 3:10

l. Simon (PA) 5:48

d. Alspaugh (SER) 9-2

d. Corralejo (Colfax) 9-1

1st PAL, 1-2 CCS (145) in ‘09

3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘08

10

12

Alex Rankin

SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Newark Rotary (171)

d. Tsai (LG) 9-5

d. Tenorio (Firebaugh)

 

11

13

Marty Rayburn

SENIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

2nd Peninsula Inv. (171)

d. Oshima (PA) 10-8

d. Salisbury (SV) 9-4

d. Keel (SCRZ) 6-1

l. Alvarez (CUP) 16-10

 

1st SCCAL (160) in ‘09

3rd SCCAL (160) in ‘08

12

14

Jeremy Mitchell

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

2nd Pete Duca Inv.

3rd Curt Mettler Inv.

 

l. Jackson (Atascadero) 9-5

d. Baroni (Escalon)

3rd WCAL (160) in ‘09

13

11

Chris Sanchez

SENIOR

N. Salinas

TCAL

 

 

 

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (160) in ‘08

14

16

Justin Raine

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

 

l. Abulencia (PLM) 5-4

 

3rd TCAL, 0-2 CCS (152) in ‘09

15

19

Monet

Goldman

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

1st Newark Rotary (160)

d. Robinson (LG) 10-2

 

8th SCVAL (152) in ‘09

16

-

Alex Robinson

SOPHOMORE

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2nd Newark Rotary

 

 

 

17

17

Kyle Clark

SOPHOMORE

Saratoga

SCVAL

1st Taz Soph (189)

 

 

8th SCVAL (135) in ‘09

18

18

Paul Ahearn

JUNIOR

Riordan

WCAL

2-2 Fault Line Duals

 

 

5th WCAL (145) in ‘09

19

20

Kyle Kranick

SENIOR

Branham

BVAL

 

 

 

4th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (160) in ‘09

20

-

Eric Schmidt

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

1st Peninsula JV

3-0 Gunn Duals

 

 

 

-

20

(152)

Caleb Garcia

SENIOR

Harbor

SCCAL

Out until January

 

 

1st SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (152) in ‘09

-

-

Alex Salisbury

SENIOR

Scotts

Valley

SCCAL

2-1 Peninsula Inv. (171)

d. Carranza (BRL) 8-5

l. Rayburn (APT) 9-4

l. Yang (MONT) I-D

 

 

-

-

Nathan Huey

JUNIOR

El Camino

PAL

4th Golden Gate (171)

l. Luscombe (PG)

 

5th PAL (160) in ‘09

-

-

Armando
Gonzalez

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

2-2 Chukchansi Iniv.

 

d. Arteaga (Sanger) 7-5

l. Cox (Placer) 9-4

l. Colin (Selma) 3-1

 

 

Others

Matt Flemming (N. Monterey Cty.-MBL-SR)

Marcus Ahrens (Prospect-BVAL-JR)

Johnny Margaretich (St. Francis-WCAL-SR): 6th Curt Mettler (160)

 

171 POUNDS

#

Last

Wk

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

League

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

NON CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Tyler Edwards

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

1st Peninsula Inv. (189)

d. Singh (CUP) 2:22

d. Nakamura (NSAL) 1:30

d. M. Sarmiento (PLM) 10-6

d. L. Kellogg (SLV) 6-3

 

1st MBL, 4th CCS, T12 CA (160) in ‘09

1st MBL, 5th CCS (152) in ‘08

1st MBL, 2-2 CCS (152) in ‘07

2

2

Logan Kellogg

JUNIOR

San Lorenzo

Vly.

SCCAL

2nd Peninsula Inv. (189)

d. Flowers (BRL) 2:57

l. Edwards (MON) 6-3

d. Crowe (Monte Vista) 7-2

d. Arriambide (Vintage) 6-4

1st SCCAL, 5th CCS (171) in ‘09

2nd SCCAL, 3-2 CCS (140) in ‘08

3

3

Jeff Tran

SENIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

2nd Golden Gate Inv.

 

l. Cattalina (Healdsbg.)

3rd SCVAL, 6th CCS (171) in ‘09

5th SCVAL, 3-2 CCS (171) in ‘08

4

4

Martin Alvarez

SENIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

1st Peninsula Inv.

d. Becerra (TN) 0:45

d. Rayburn (APT) 16-10

d. Ponce (O’Connell) 3:24

d. Leija (Vintage) 4-2

1st SCVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (171) in ‘09

5

4

(189)

Jordan Rivera

SENIOR

Prospect

BVAL

 

 

 

2nd BVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (171) in ‘09

6

5

(189)

Trevor Perrigo

SENIOR

Harbor

SCCAL

 

 

 

2nd SCCAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (171) in ‘09

2nd SCCAL (160) in ‘08

3rd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (160) in ‘07

7

5

Ben Torricier

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

 

 

 

2nd TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (160) in ‘09

8

6

Jesus Vega

SENIOR

Soledad

MTAL

 

 

 

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (171) in ‘09

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (160) in ‘08

9

7

Juliano

DiSimone

SENIOR

N. Monterey

County

MBL

 

 

 

2nd MBL (160) in ‘08

10

8

Calvin Nicholls

JUNIOR

SS Francisco

PAL

4th Peninsula Inv.

d. McVannel (SAL) 5:23

d. Keel (SCRZ) 3:42

d. Ponce (O’Connell) 2:57

l. Leija (Vintage) 4-2, 5-0

3rd PAL, 2-2 CSC (160) in ‘09

11

9

Tyler Hernandez

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

 

l. Venell (PRO) 5-0

 

4th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (152) in ‘08

12

10

Nick Abulencia

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

2-2 Peninsula Inv.

l. McVannel (SAL) 9-5

d. Raine (SB) 5-4

d. Karagianni (Monte Vista) 4-3

l. Ponce (O’Connell) 7-5

 

13

11

Cesar

Fernandez

SENIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

3rd Chukchansi Inv.

 

d. Quevedo (Reedley) 1:00

l. Ramos (Hoover) 13-3

d. Yanez (Selma) 5:26

d. Gonzalez (Mendota) 3:55

d. Carlson (Pleasant G) 0:56

d. Obrien (Kingsburg) 9-2

d. Moses (Madera So.) 1:24

d. Alcaraz (Chowchilla) 15-7

6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (152) in ‘09

14

15

Connor Doyle

JUNIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

3rd Pete Duca Inv.

3rd Curt Mettler Inv.

d. Ceja (SB) 3:13

d. Osuna (Pioneer Vly.) 1:31

d. Stine (Willows)

 

15

12

Dylan Keel

JUNIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

6th Peninsula Inv.

d. Gutbergt (MVC) 3:13

d. Yang (MONT) 3:01

l. Rayburn (APT) 6-1

l. Nicholls (SSF) 3:42

 

 

16

13

Hubert Tsai

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary

d. Huber (FRE) fall

l. Rankin (STF) 9-5

 

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (160) in ‘09

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (171) in ‘08

17

17

Roberto

Gonzalez

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

4th Chukchansi Inv. (189)

 

d. Martinez (Madera So.) 5-4

l. Viagonez (Sanger) 6-2, 11-2

d. Carrizales (Sunnyside) 4:18

d. Merrill (Pleasant G) 4:00

d. Serna (Coalinga) 7-0

3rd BVAL, 0-2 CCS (171) in ‘09

8th BVAL (171) in ‘08

18

-

Jimmy

Luscombe

JUNIOR

Pacific Grove

MTAL

3rd Golden Gate Inv.

d. Huey (ELC)

 

 

19

-

Weston Healy

SENIOR