CCS PRESEASON DATA
2010-2011 SEASON

Last Updated: November 30, 2010

 

 

RETURNING 119 POUNDS

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS

Head-to-Heads

NON-CCS

Head-to-Heads

MISCELLANEOUS RESULTS

Brian Ha

SENIOR

El Camino

PAL

1st Peninsula Inv. (125)

2nd Golden Gate (125)

3-2 T12 Bash-Fresno

1st Bianchini Memorial

2nd Jim Root Classic

5th Mid Cals

1st Colt Invitational

 

1st PAL FINALS

3rd CCS FINALS

3-2 TOP 12 CIF STATE

d. Lee (CUP) 15-0

d. Hall (SER) 15-3

d. Combs (NSAL) 6-3

d. Sandoval (SOL) 0:12

d. Lopez (ALI) 15-7

d. Claitor (HMB)

d. Nguyen (FRE) 0:55

d. Candeleria (ST) 16-5

d. Gonzalez (PLM) 2:58

d. Octavio (BEL) 4-1

d. Lopez (SCRK) 1:23

d. Ramirez (KC) 6-1

l. Davila (SB) 2:44

d. Christophers. (PA) 13-0

d. Ky. Young (WEST)

d. Escajadillo (OCE)

d. Cheung (SSF) 8-4

 

@CCS

d. Ky. Young (WEST) 11-2

d. Chen (LG) 6-0

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 6-0

l. 2nd-Balajadia (GIL) 16-11

d. 6th-Heath (APT) 9-2

d. 4th-Cheung (SSF) 9-3

d. Garcia (O’Connell) 1:53

l. Lam (George WA)

d. C. Miller (Oak Ridge) 10-8

l. T. Malone (Oakldale) 4-3

l. Altman (College Park) 8-3

d. Lelandais (Dos Palos) 16-0

d. Geraldi (Dougherty V.) 13-3

l. F. Garcia (Turlock) 1:43

l. Fife (Vacaville) 7-6

d. Magnuss. (Madera S.) I-D

 

@STATE

l. 1st-Grubbs (LCC-SD1) 1:52

d. Ocampo (Rodrig.-SJ5) 13-4

d. Fairbanks (Troy-SS3) 6-0

d. Lowrie (Laguna H.-SS9) 13-7

l. 5th-Hurtado (Sheld.-SJ2) 4:07

1st PAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (112) in ‘09

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

 

4th ’10 SCWAY Fall Finale (H.S. 133)

BAWA, ’09 Associat. Duals (130)
1-2 ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119)

2-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112)

Kevin

Convissar

JUNIOR

Homestead

SCVAL

3/4th SCVAL FINALS

5th CCS FINALS

d. Emmorey (SCL) 14-4

d. Wu (HAK) 1:45

d. Lee (CUP) 4-3

d. Chen (LG) 4-0

d. Orozco (ALI) 4-0

d. Dygert (MV) TF

d. Schuman (LA) 1:56

d. Shir (MILP) 5-3

l. Chen (LG) 4-2

d. Christophers. (PA) 4-1

 

@CCS

d. Octavio (BEL) 9-6

d. Cortinas (NMC) 10-4

d. 6th-Tanner (APT) 7-5, 2-1

l. 1st-Davila (SB) 3:25

l. 4th-Cheung (SSF) 3-1

 

 

Tanner Heath

SENIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

3rd Peninsula Inv. (125)

2nd Coast Classic

6th Bash-Fresno

3-1 Apple Cider Duals

2nd Apple Cider Invite

3rd Lawrence Miller

3-2 Mid Cals

3rd Colt Invitational

 

1st SCCAL FINALS

6th CCS FINALS

d. Delagnes (MA) 10-7

l. Combs (NSAL) 11-6

d. Hall (SER) 4:23

d. Lee (CUP) 4-1

d. Chen (LG) 5-1

l. Lopez (ALI) 14-9

d. Ramirez (KC) 5-4

d. Moreno (ALI) 6-4 OT

d. Farias (SAL) 11-3

d. Ky. Young (WEST) 11-5

d. Cramer (GUN) 5:32

d. Cheung (SSF) 11-5, 4:32

d. Baker (SV) 1:34

d. D. Kraft (SLV) 1:18

 

@CCS

d. Courpet (SHC) 6-0

d. Farias (SAL) 10-3

l. 5th-Convissar (HOM) 10-3

d. Joh. Aliotti (MNT) 4:49

d. Chen (LG) 6-0

l. 3rd-Ha (ELC) 9-2

l. 5th-Convissar (HOM) 2-1

d. Rapacon (Vintage) 12-4

d. Garcia (O’Connell) 3:00

l. Malone (Oakdale) 10-4

d. Villalobos (Reseda) 15-0

d. Moser (WEE) 6-2

d. Lelandais (Dos Palos) 6-2

d. Rodas (Shafter) 12-11

l. T. Malone (Oakdale) 10-0

l. Egleston (Turlock) 1:53

l. C. Cason (S. Tahoe) 3:48

d. Barker (California) 8-3

l. Tejeda (Buhach Col.) 15-0

l. Altman (College P.) 4-2, 4-2

2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

3rd SCCAL (119) in ‘08

Kyle Young

JUNIOR

Westmont

BVAL

5-0 Lincoln Duals

3rd Lynn Dyche

2nd San Ramon Valley

4th Lawrence Miller

2nd Colt Invitational

 

4th BVAL FINALS

4-2 T8 CCS FINALS

d. Garcia (SJ) 0:38

l. John. Aliotti (MNT) 12-8

d. Mostafaz. (PIO) TF, 18-5

l. Heath (APT) 11-5

d. Lee (LEL) TF

l. Ha (ELC)

d. Lopez (SCRK) 17-2

l. Ortega (MTP) 10-8

l. Lewis (LEI) 5-3 OT

 

@CCS

l. 3rd-Ha (ELC) 11-2

d. Dela Rossa (SER) 8-3

d. Farias (SAL) 12-3

d. Eastman (PLM) 2-0

d. Ortega (MTP) 11-2

l. 4th-Cheung (SSF) 3:32

d. Carrier (Sierra)

d. Barker (California) 5-3

l. Peterson (Douglas) 8-3

2-2 ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119b)

4th ’09 CA World Chall. (Cadet 119)

0-2 ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (119)
3-2 ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119)

Cassidy

Octavio

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

3rd Pete Duca Inv. (125)

1st Saddleback (S. Ana)

4-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

2nd Bianchini Memorial

0-1 Five Counties

 

1st WCAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

Was #5 seed

d. R. Rodriguez (SB) 3:35

d. Christophers. (PA) 2:53

d. Shir (MILP) 4:33

d. Chen (LG) 17-0

l. Ha (ELC) 4-1

l. Contreras (RIO) 8-6

d. McClintock (STF) fall

d. Tsuksuhi (STF)

 

@CCS

l. 5th-Convissar (HOM) 9-6

l. Christophers. (PA) 7-5

d. C. Ellis (Santa Ynez) 5-3

d. Thompson (Liberty) 4:35

d. Zhdanov (George WA) 3:03

l. Palacios (Calvary Ch.) fall

2nd WCAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (119) in ‘09

Robbie Chen

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3-2 Fehlman Duals

6th Coast Classic

1-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

5th Bianchini Memorial

1-2 CIT Morro Bay

 

1st SCVAL FINALS

4-2 T8 CCS FINALS

l. Africa (FRE) 5-3, 7-3

l. McClintock (STF) fall

l. Heath (APT) 5-1

d. Suarez (SB) 11-10

l. Cheung (SSF) 0:42

d. Garcia (MV) 3:47

d. Lee (CUP) 7-5, 3:13

d. Lee (CUP) 2-0, 10-2

l. Octavio (BEL) 17-0

l. Candeleria (ST) 12-0

d. Tinoco (SAL) 11-2

l. Convissar (HOM) 4-0

d. Jackson (MIT) 6-0

l. Ortiz (PA) 2:32

d. Cramer (GUN) 1:29

d. Burse (SAR) 9-1

d. Esposa (WILC) 2:07

d. Emmorey (SCL) 2:47

d. Convissar (HOM) 4-2

 

@CCS

d. Dela Rosa (SER) 2:25

l. 3rd-Ha (ELC) 6-0

d. Lewis (LEI) 4-3

d. Christophers. (PA) 8-7

d. Lee (CUP) 2-1

l. 6th-Heath (APT) 6-0

d. Zawada (Granada) 4-0, 4-2

d. Chriserson (Ceres) 1:35

l. Naleway (Placer) 17-6

l. Tejeda (Buhach) 2:56

d. Galbodon (Reedspt.) 10-1

l. Rose (Sonoma V.) 17-1

l. Gonzalez (Sanger) 5:40

l. Pelkey (Lompoc) 5-3

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

Kenny Salcedo

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

Did not wrestle

last year

 

 

 

1st TCAL, 6th CCS (103) in ‘09

 

2nd ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103)

1-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (98)

2nd ’08 Western States (U18 100)

3-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103b)

6th ’07 CA Jr. High School State (85)

5th ’07 Western States (U16 100)

Duc Doan

SENIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Inv.

2nd Lynn Dyche

2-2 Lou Bronzan

2nd ThrowDown

4-2 T12 Big Valley Cl.

4-2 T12 Mid Cals

 

1st BVAL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

1-1 vs. Brown (PG)

l. Candeleria (ST)

l. Ortega (MTP) 8-7

l. Lee (CUP) 6:42

d. Cramer (GUN) 16-4

l. Rojas (OVE) 12-8

d. Pederson (LO) 7-2

d. D. Johnson (SOB) 1:58

d. Lewis (LEI) 9-4

d. Ortega (MTP) 4:37

 

@CCS

d. Shir (MILP) 14-5

l. 1st-Davila (SB) 1:06

l. 4th-Cheung (SSF) 1:37

l. Geraldi (Dougherty Vy.)

l. Humble (Clear Lake) 12-7

d. Radford (Lower Lake) 1:50

l. Gomez (Liberty) 6-3

d. Parkinson (Beyer) 5:30

d. Selna (Merrill W.) 4:40

l. Feuerstein (C. Catholic) 3:30

d. Killion (Pioneer) 4:41

d. Diaz (Hilmar) 6-4

l. D-Campo (Merrill W) 10-2

d. Chantry (Galt) 4-3

d. Garcia (Clovis W.) 2:25

d. Padilla (Central) 4-1

l. Fife (Vacaville) 9-2

 

Jonathan

Lewis

SENIOR

Leigh

BVAL

4-1 Lincoln Duals (125)

2nd Lynn Dyche (125)

1-2 Bianchini (125)

8th Jim Root Classic

4-2 T12 Mid Cals

5th Colt Invitational

 

3rd BVAL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

d. Salgado (SJ)

d. Worthy (PLM)

d. Pederson (LO)

l. Matsui (WEST)

d. Ramirez (SCL) 4:17

l. Raffanti (BEL) 4:30

l. Palacios (PLM) 6-4

l. Candeleria (ST) 6-3

d. Legassick (LEL) 2:21

l. Cheung (SSF) 2:08

d. Joh. Aliotti (MNT) 1:42

d. Nguyen (NSAL) 0:42

d. Lopez (SCRK) 1:36, 2:23

l. Escajadillo (OCE) 8-7

d. Escobar (WG) fall, 1:32

d. E. Gonzalez (OVE) 5:54

l. Doan (AH) 9-4

d. Ky. Young (WEST) 5-3

 

@CCS

l. Farias (SAL) 9-5

d. Courpet (SHC) 17-2

l. Chen (LG) 4-3

l. Fife (Vacaville) 7-1

l. Geraldi (Dougherty V.) 2:12

 

Johnny Aliotti

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

3rd Peninsula Inv.

2-2 Coast Classic

1st San Ramon Valley

2-2 Mid Cals

7/8th Overfelt Classic

 

1st MBL FINALS

3-2 T12 CCS FINALS

d. D. Kraft (SLV) 3:29

l. Ortiz (PA) 6-5

d. Renteria (SAL) 9-8, 6-4

d. Jasper (CAR) 0:20

l. Christophers. (PA) 9-5

d. Ky. Young (WEST) 12-8

l. Lewis (LEI) 1:42

l. Facun (FRE) 10-6

d. Gray (SCRZ) 0:53

d. Burse (SAR) 2:50

d. Lee (CUP) 12-2, 6-3

d. Acosta (PAJ) 20-7

 

@CCS

d. Jackson (MIT) 0:40

l. 2nd-Balajadia (GIL) 3:53

d. Shir (MILP) 1:16

d. Moreno (ALI) 2:53

l. 6th-Heath (APT) 4:49

d. Gutierrez (O’Connell) 0:42

l. Naleway (Placer) 1:42

l. Klinkhammer (Pitman) 1:40

d. Denning (Sonoma) 0:36

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ’09

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

 

0-2 ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112)

Sam Lee

SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

1-2 Peninsula Inv. (125)

5th Golden Gate (125)

2-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Bianchini Memorial

2-2 Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

2nd SCVAL FINALS

2-2 Qtrs. CCS FINALS

d. Cramer (GUN) 14-12

d. Christoph. (PA) 5:12

l. Ha (ELC) 15-0

l. Escajadillo (OCE) 5-2

l. Heath (APT) 4-1

d. Smith (SV) 0:54

l. Ramirez (KC) 6-3

l. Chen (LG) 7-5, 3:13

l. Chen (LG) 2-0, 10-2

d. Cramer (GUN) 6-2

l. Convissar (HOM) 4-3

d. Tinoco (SAL) 3-1

d. Bradford (TN) 5-0

d. Doan (AH) 6:42

l. Joh. Aliotti (MNT) 13-3, 6-3

d. Mostafad. (PIO) 7-6

l. Ortega (MTP) 15-0

d. Africa (FRE) 3-2

d. Mullaney (SAR) 1:11

d. Radhakrish. (LYN) 6-5

d. Facun (FRE) 6-4

 

@CCS

d. Brown (PG) 5-4

l. 1st-Davila (SB) 3:02

l. Chen (LG) 2-1

l. Zhdanov (George WA) 7-1

l. Fife (Vacaville) 5:00

3-2 ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125a)

Devin Brown

SENIOR

Pacific Grove

MTAL

3rd Golden Gate Inv.

1st Lynn Dyche

3/4th Apple Cider Invite

5th Overfelt Classic

 

1st MTAL FINALS

2-2 CCS FINALS

1-1 vs. Doan (AH)

d. Estrada (OVE) 1:14

d. Christophers. (PA) 3:19

d. C. Moreno (ALI) 1:16

d. Avalos (GONZ) 8-4

d. Ortega (MTP) 13-8, 6-5

l. Balajadia (GIL) 5:30

l. Cheung (SSF) 11-3

d. Gonzales (GRE)

 

@CCS

d. Moreno (ALI) 3:54

l. Lee (CUP) 5-4

d. Gonzalez (GRE) 3:29

l. 4th-Cheung (SSF) 9-3

d. Zhdanov (George WA)

l. Egelston (Turlock) 14-0

1st MTAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

Chris Moreno

JUNIOR

Alisal

TCAL

0-1 Peninsula (130); I-D

0-2 Bash-Fresno (125)

5th Apple Cider Invite

 

3rd TCAL FINALS

2-2 CCS FINALS

l. Soriano (GON) 2:33

l. Heath (APT) 6-4 OT

d. Acosta (PAJ) 15-2

l. Brown (PG) 1:16

d. Andrighetto (MA) 10-1

d. Palacios (PLM) 12-2

l. Eastman (PLM) 10-8

d. Combs (NSAL) 2-0

d. Eastman (PLM) 6-4

 

@CCS

l. Brown (PG) 3:54

d. Tsukushi (STF) 5:29

l. Joh. Aliotti (MNT) 2:53

l. Markel (Oakdale) 5-0

l. Shnidl (Davis) 0:30

 

4th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in ‘09

Lawrence

Combs

JUNIOR

North

Salinas

TCAL

2nd Peninsula Inv. (125)

3-2 Coast Classic (125)

2-2 Bash-Fresno (125)

1-2 Mid Cals (125)

 

5th TCAL FINALS

d. Smith (SV) 5:52

d. Condon (BURL) 8-3

d. Heath (APT) 11-6

l. Ha (ELC) 6-3

d. Rivera (ALI) 1:38

d. Yuen (CUP) 17-4

l. Molina (SAL) 5-2

d. Burse (SAR) 14-3

d. Farias (SAL) 5-4, 1:57

l. Balajadia (GIL) 21-5

l. Moreno (ALI) 2-0

d. Manzano (CHR) 7-1

l. Thomason (Trinity) 7-4

l. Alba (Napa) 7-5

d. Garcia (Clovis West) 6-2

d. Arellano (Northview) 2:30

l. Solorrio (PRI) 3-0

l. Gascon (Castro Vly.) 1:37

l. Morfin (Selma) 6-4

4th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

Sebastian

Lopez

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

5-0 Fehlman Duals

2-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Doc Buchanan

4th Jim Root Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

2nd Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mission San Jose

 

5/6th BVAL FINALS

d. Takagi (PRO) 3:27

d. Christophers. (PA) 10-2

l. Cheung (SSF) 1:32

l. Rodriguez (MTP) 3:36

l. Ha (ELC) 1:23

d. Moreno (PRO) 13-0

l. Ramirez (KC) 4:41

l. Candeleria (ST) TF, MD

d. Candeleria (ST) 11-8

d. Candeleria (ST) 1:12, 0:30

l. Davila (SB) 0:35

d. Eastman (PLM) 4:58

l. Lewis (LEI) 1:36, 2:23

d. Emmorey (SCL) 1:16

d. McClintock (STF) 13-11

l. Balajadia (GIL) 3:08

d. Garcia (MV) 15-0

d. Ramirez (IND) 3:16

l. Ky. Young (WEST) 17-2

d. Mendoza (DM) 2:24

l. Zawada (Granada) 10-7

d. Olvera (Arvin) 4:46

l. Perez (Lemoore) 0:23

l. Cortes (Madera S.) 14-7

d. Liske (Galena-NV) 1:54

d. Bautista (Jam. Logan) 2:38

l. Mata (Castro Vly.) 15-6

d. Fio (Liberty) 16-1

l. Ramirez (DL Salle) 4-2

8th BVAL (119) in ‘09

Ivan Molina

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

6th Peninsula Inv. (130)

6th Coast Classic (125)

0-2 Mid Cals

d. Palacios (PLM) 2:35

l. Claitor (HMB) 14-6

l. Magsays. (SSF) 2:57

d. Combs (NSAL) 5-2

d. Eastman (PLM) 9-8

l. Ortega (MTP) 2:17

d. Magnusson (Madera S.)

l. Hulstine (Ceres) 3:51

l. Richarson (Placer) 7-3

l. Geraldi (Dougherty V.) 3:06

 

Sam Eastman

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

7th Peninsula Inv. (125)

1-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

2-2 Apple Cider Invite

3-2 Mid Cals

 

4th TCAL FINALS

2-2 CCS FINALS

l. Hall (SER) 4:20

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 6-2

d. Smith (SV) 0:54

l. Davila (SB) 1:43, 17-2

d. Rodriguez (SB) 3-0

l. Molina (SAL) 9-8

d. Orozco (ALI) 12-0

l. Cheung (SSF) fall

d. E. Gonzalez (OVE) 1:50

d. Sy (JL) 9-2

l. Lopez (SCRK) 4:58

d. Moreno (ALI) 10-8

l. Moreno (ALI) 6-4

 

@CCS

l. Escjadillo (OCE) 0:51

d. D. Kraft (SLV) 10-4

d. Cortinas (NMC) 13-4

l. Ky. Young (WEST) 2-0

d. Morris (M. Vista) 7-0

d. Shaw (Paradise) 5:24

l. Stevenson (McKinley.) 1:05

l. Vazquez (N. Vall.-NV) 9-5

l. Egleston (Turlock) 4:30

l. Soltero (Alhambra) 10-2

6th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in ‘09

John Facun

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

5/6th SCVAL FINALS

d. Ortiz (PA) 7-0

d. Wu (HAK) 5:28

d. John. Aliotti (MNT) 10-6

l. Balajadia (GIL) 4:46

l. Ortega (MTP) 10-0

d. Christophers. (PA) 7-3

l. Lee (CUP) 6-4

l. Shir (MILP) 5-3

 

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

Alberto Farias

JUNIOR

Salinas

TCAL

3/4th Apple Cider

1-2 Mid Cals (125)

 

6th TCAL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

d. Liang (MIL) 4:25

d. Courpet (SHC) 3:28

d. Tinoco (SAL) 6-2

d. Acosta (PAJ) 2:48

l. Heath (APT) 11-3

d. Andrighetto (MA) 4-3

d. Rodriguez (SB) 10-3

d. Salas (MNT) 4:00

l. Garcia (SB) 9-4

d. Palacios (PLM) 2:20, 1:30

d. B. Wiederholt (LA) 2:57

l. Murabito (SAR) 0:30

l. Combs (NSAL) 5-4, 1:57

l. Eastman (PLM) 8-5

 

@CCS

d. Lewis (LEI) 9-5

l. 6th-Heath (APT) 10-3

l. Ky. Young (WEST) 12-3

l. Powers (Dos Palos) 7-0

4th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

John Cortinas

SENIOR

No. Monterey

County

MBL

2-2 Peninsula Inv. (125)

1-2 Zinkin Classic

1-2 Mid Cals

0-2 Puma Classic

 

2nd MBL FINALS

l. Delagnes (MA) 5:17

d. Christophers. (PA) 1:19

l. Candeleria (ST) 4-2

d. Perez (CHR) 1:14

l. Orozco (ALI) 5-3

d. Estores (PRO) 0:40

d. Garcia (FRE) 13-6

d. Acosta (PAJ)

l. Joh. Aliotti (MNT)

d. Gandt (Clovis No.) 0:35

l. Cruz (Bakersfield) 1:30

l. Delgado (Selma) 1:47

l. Schmitt (Analy) 11-4

l. Kay (Sutter Un.) 8-0

3rd MBL (112) in ‘09

 

4th ’10 NUWAY World Chall. (130)

3-2 ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125a)

1-2 ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (119)

Aaron

Tsukushi

SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd WCAL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

d. Castro (SAL) 0:56

d. Yanogacio (MILP) 2:38

l. Octavio (BEL)

 

@CCS

d. Gonzalez (GRE) 4:25

l. Ortega (MTP) 5-0

l. Moreno (ALI) 5:29

 

 

Dino

Andrighetto

JUNIOR

Menlo

Atherton

PAL

2-2 Golden Gate Inv.

6th Apple Cider Invite

8th Colt Invitational

l. Brown (PG) 13-10

d. Sandoval (BURL) 17-0

d. Barroa (ARA) 7-3

d. Christophers. (PA) 6-3

l. Farias (SAL) 4-3

l. Moreno (ALI) 10-1

d. Dellinges (WDS) fall

d. Liang (MILS) 11-7

l. Escajadillo (OCE) 5-2

d. Schuman (LA) 4:02

d. Walker (Redwood) fall

l. Guzman (Dixon) 13-3

d. Ledbetter (Sonora) fall

l. Egleston (Turlock) 15-0

 

Joey

Christopherson

JUNIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

1-2 Peninsula Inv. (125)

4-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

2-2 Apple Cider Invite

0-2 Mid Cals

 

5/6th SCVAL FINALS

2-2 CCS FINALS

l. Lee (CUP) 5:12

l. Cortinas (NMC) 1:19

d. Gonzalez (IND) 1:22

l. Lopez (SCRK) 10-2

d. Renteria (SAL) 13-6

d. Joh. Aliotti (MNT) 9-5

l. Ramirez (KC) 0:47

l. Octavio (BEL) 2:53

d. Trujillo (SOL) 15-0

l. Brown (PG) 3:19

l. Andrighetto (MA) 6-3

l. Howard (LG) 10-1

l. Ha (ELC) 13-0

l. Cheung (SSF) 4:28

l. Alcantara (FRE) 6-0

d. Garcia (MV) 5-4

l. Facun (FRE) 5-3

d. Wu (HAK) 12-3

d. Schuman (LA) 1:05

l. Convissar (HOM) 4-1

 

@CCS

d. D. Kraft (SLV) 16-0

l. Escajadillo (OCE) 1:44

d. Octavio (BEL) 7-5

l. Chen (LG) 8-7

d. Rapacon (Vintage) 4:20

d. Rodriguez (JFK) 10-6

l. Peterson (Dougl.-NV) 15-0

d. Yoshimaru (McQueen)

d. Benson (Manteca) 15-0

3rd SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

 

1-2 ’10 CA Cadet Freestyle (119)

Johnny

Campos

JUNIOR

Pajaro Vy.

MBL

2-2 Apple Cider (125)

d. Avalos (GON) 11-10

l. Davila (SB)  0:52

d. Ramirez (Sonora) 6-0

l. Monterrosa (Alhambra) 8-7

1st MBL , 3-2 T12 CCS (112) in ‘09

Esteban

Gonzalez

SENIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

4th Chukchansi (112)

3-2 El Cajon Invite (112)

1st Apple Cider (112)

0-2 Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

2-2 BVAL FINALS

l. Brownie (PIO) 2:50

d. Lopez (ALI) 7-6

d. Ortiz (PA) 7-6

d. Rodriguez (MTP) 7-5

l. Eastman (PLM) 1:50

d. Gray (SCRZ) 0:55

l. Cheung (SSF) 15-7

d. Wu (HAK) 21-10

l. Shir (MILP) 9-4

d. Ballesteros (EVE) 15-6

d. Ballesteros (EVE) 4:49

d. Candeleria (ST) 7-6

l. Lewis (LEI) 5:54

l. Ramirez (IND) 14-7

d. Jamie (Coalinga) 8-4

l. Tirado (Kingsburg) 10-2

d. Uvalle (Placer) 10-2

l. Saunders (Valhalla) 14-2

d. Mendillo (Eastlake) 4-2

d. Myers (El Dorado) 12-4

l. Zellner (Bonanza) 13-2

l. Lelandais (Dos Palos) 3:13

3rd BVAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (103) in ‘09

 

1st ’10 CA Junior Greco (105)

0-2 ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (112)

0-2 ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (112)
7th ’09 CA Cadet Greco (105)
5th ’08 CA Cadet Greco (105)

1-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (105)

Gabriel

Mendoza

SOPHOMORE

Del Mar

BVAL

6th Jim Root

 

2-2 BVAL FINALS

d. Cheung (SSF) 10-3

l. Moreno (PRO) 5-0

d. Howard (LO) 1:00

l. Ramirez (KC) 9-2

d. Heinen (BRAN) 3:15

l. Ortega (MTP) 12-6

d. Pederson (LO) 12-5

l. Lopez (SCRK) 2:24

 

 

Nathan Zuraek

SENIOR

Sacred

Heart

WCAL

5th Peninsula Inv.

1-2 Lou Bronzan

3-2 Big Valley Classic

4-1 Cons. Albany Invite

d. V. Rivera (HMB) 10-6

l. Renteria (SAL) 7-2

l. Baraona (MILP) 11-4

d. McClintock (STF) fall

l. Geraldi (Dougherty) 19-2

d. Gutierrez (O’Connell) 1:32

l. Stelly (Dublin) 6-5

l. Gomez (Liberty) 9-2

d. Idrogo (Folsom) 3:34

l. Tejeda (Buhach Col.) 13-0

d. Hustrulid (Un. Mine) 10-4

l. Anguiano (Exeter) 8-3

d. Willett (WC Wood) 3:39

d. Sharma (Tennyson) 10-0

d. Bergman (Concord) 12-0

d. Wolocat. (C. Grande) 10-1

1st WCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

Daniel Kraft

SENIOR

San Lorenzo

Valley

SCCAL

0-2 Overfelt Classic

0-2 Coast Classic

 

2nd SCCAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

@CCS

l. Christopherson (PA) 16-0

l. Eastman (PLM) 10-4

 

3rd SCCAL (103) in ‘09

Brandon

Ballesteros

SOPHOMORE

Evergreen

BVAL

Cons. A Bianchini

 

3-2 BVAL FINALS

l. Candeleria (ST) 20-4

d. McClintock (STF) 0:32

d. Takagi (PRO) 1:52

l. Rodriguez (MTP) 16-8

l. Gonzalez (OVE) 4:49

d. Legassick (LEL) 2:38

d. Heinen (BRAN) 13-2

d. D. Johnson (SOB) 8-5

l. Ramirez (IND) 2:05

 

 

David

Schuman

JUNIOR

Los Altos

SCVAL

6th Lynn Dyche

5th Bill Martell Inv.

1-2 Mat Classic

2-2 Albany Invitational

2nd D2D Marin Catholic

2-2 Colt Invitational

 

8th SCVAL FINALS

l. Sy (JL) fall twice

l. Convissar (HOM) 1:56

d. Ramirez (SCL) 5:25

l. Ky. Young (WEST) 2:19

d. D. Johnson (SOB) 13-8

l. Escajadillo (OCE) 15-0

l. Andrighetto (MA) 4:02

l. Emmorey (SCL) 2:40, 2:37

d. Radhakrishn. (LYN) 1:44

l. Christophers. (PA) 1:05

l. Emmorey (SCL) 3:00

d. Schmidt (Northgate) 9-1

d. Barcolot (Deer Vly.) 5:22

d. Nguyen (Galileo) 6-3

d. Kuhse (Ripon) 3:20

l. Humble (Clear Lk.) 1:48

d. Bussart (Vanden) 1:15

d. Lops (Galileo) 0:56

 

Raul Suarez

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic (119)

d. McDowell (BEL) 6-4

l. Ramirez (KC) 4:35

d. Gonzalez (IND) 0:55

d. Cramer (GUN) 5:19

l. Chen (LG) 11-10

 

 

 

Others

Matthew Courpet (Sacred Heart-WCAL-11): 3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS; l. 6th-Heath (APT) 6-0; l. Lewis (LEI) 17-2

Jerry de la Rossa (Serra-WCAL-10): 4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS; l. Chen (LG) 2:25; l. Ky. Young (WEST) 8-3

Kyle Jackson (Mitty-WCAL-10): 5th WCAL, 0-2 CCS; l. Joh. Aliotti (MNT) 0:40; l. 4th-Cheung (SSF) 3:30

Stephen Acosta (Pajaro Vly.-MBL-12): 3rd MBL; 0-2 CCS; l. 1st-Davila (SB) 16-0; l. Shir (MILP) 7-4

Tyler Pederson (Live Oak-BVAL-12): 2-2 BVAL; l. Doan (AH) 7-2; l. Mendoza (DM) 12-5

David Nguyen (Andrew Hill-BVAL): 1st BVAL JV; d. Phonthachack (LEI) 6-2