CCS PRESEASON DATA
2010-2011 SEASON

Last Updated: November 30, 2010

 

 

RETURNING 112 POUNDS

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS

Head-to-Heads

NON-CCS

Head-to-Heads

MISCELLANEOUS RESULTS

Kaelob Obien

SENIOR

Independence

BVAL

1st Tamalpais Mt. Clash

4th Mission San Jose

 

1st BVAL FINALS

1st CCS FINALS

3-2 CIF STATE

d. Pederson (LO) 12-2

d. Stanton (ARA) 2:43

d. Ramirez (OG) 2:32

d. Arciga (OVE) 9-2

d. Nguyen (AH) 5-2

 

@CCS

d. Olsen (SCL) 15-2

d. Rodriguez (SB) 9-3

d. 6th-Lopez (ALI) 6-2

d. 2nd-Nguyen (AH) 2-1

d. Desperesz (Foothill) 15-0

d. Raddock (Low. Lake) 16-1

d. DeSouza (Mt. Diablo) 19-6

d. Lang (Livermore) 16-0

d. Hodgson (Clovis W.) 15-0

d. A. Tran (George WA) 12-5

l. Bettinson (Reno-NV) 11-4

d. Gasca (Central) 3-2

l. Hernandez (Madera S.) 6-4

 

@STATE

l. Arounvong (Laguna-SS8) 3:15

d. Ocegueda (Pleasant-NS3) 9-5

d. Tran (George WA-SF1) 6-2

d. T. Szura (NV Union-SJ2) 16-3

l. Stevenson (McKinl-NC3) 14-5

1st BVAL, 1st CCS, 2-2 CA (103) in ‘09

3rd BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in ‘08

 

5th ’10 SCWAY Fall Finale (H.S. 122)

SCVWA, ’10 Associat. Duals (112); 4-2

4th ’10 Western States U17 (119)

5th ’09 CA World Chall. (Junior 119)
4-2 ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112)

2nd ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (98)

1st ’08 West Coast Nationals (98)

6-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstylel State (103)

3rd ’07 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (85)

Travis Roberts

JUNIOR

Serra

WCAL

1st Peninsula Invite

4th Lou Bronzan

1st ThrowDown

3-2 T12 Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

1st WCAL FINALS

5th CCS FINALS

d. Ortiz (PA) 10-0

d. Chung (MIT) 1:53

d. Colvin (SHC) 1:36

d. R. Jimenez (LA) 15-0

l. Nguyen (AH) 5-2 2OT, 8-4

d. Foti (ST) by TF

l. McClintock (STF) 1:13

d. Rodriguez (MTP) 16-11

l. Arciga (OVE) 11-8 OT

l. Sakkas (CUP) 2:10, 9-8

l. Africa (FRE) 9-4

d. Runes (BEL)

 

@CCS

d. Arciga (OVE) 12-8, 5:08

d. Salas (GON) 4:51

l. 6th-Lopez (ALI) 10-8

d. Rodriguez (MTP) 18-8

l. 3rd-Nguyen (WILC) 4:57

d. 6th Lopez (ALI) 6-4

d. Pineda (O’Connell) 7-0

d. Sutton (Concord) 2:49

d. Thompson (Liberty) 14-4

d. DeSouza (Mt. Diablo) 13-6

d. Chao (Up. Lake) 2:40

d. T. Pham (American) 10-3

d. T. Pham (American) 7-6

d. Armenta (Central) 5:41

1st WCAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (103) in ‘09

 

3rd ’10 SCWAY Fall Finale (H.S. 128)

BAWA, ’09 Associat. Duals (105); 4-4

Edwardo Lopez

JUNIOR

Alisal

TCAL

1st Coast Classic (119)

0-2 Bash-Fresno (119)

4th Apple Cider Invite

3-2 Mid Cals

 

1st TCAL FINALS

6th CCS FINALS

d. Cramer (GUN) 3:45

d. Ramirez (KC) 10-8 OT

d. Heath (APT) 14-9

l. Ha (ELC) 15-7

l. E. Gonzalez (OVE) 7-6

d. Salas (GON) 2:16

d. Gonzalez (PLM) 18-7

d. Gonzalez (PLM) fall 2x

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 18-3

d. Vargas (ST) 6-2

d. Renteria (SAL) 18-6

 

@CCS

d. Ortiz (PA) 6:41

d. 5th-Roberts (SER) 10-8

l. 1st-Obien (IND) 6-2

l. 4th-Ramirez (KC) 12-4

l. 5th-Roberts (SER) 6-4

d. Naleway (Placer) 18-6

l. Leandro (Golden Vy.) 1:35

d. Solarez (Turlock) 1:40

d. Mantzouranis (Sonora) 2-0

l. Armenta (Central) 1:53

 

Alexis Arciga

JUNIOR

 

No longer

wrestling

Overfelt

BVAL

4th Chukchansi (119)

6th Lou Bronzan (119)

3-2 El Cajon Inv. (119)

4th Mid Cals

2nd Overfelt Classic

 

3rd BVAL FINALS

4-2 T8 CCS FINALS

d. Moreno (IND) 2:25

d. Chau (MILP) 1:05

d. A. Ramirez (OG) 2:16

d. Martinez (NSAL) 2:33

d. Vargas (ST) 8-2, 7-3

d. Ortiz (PA) 8-5

d. Roberts (SER) 11-8 OT

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 15-2, 1-0

l. Nguyen (WILC) 17-2, 12-2

d. Rodriguez (MTP) 21-6, ID

d. Hidalgo (EVE) 1:44

d. Sagisi (PH) 2:51

d. Ke. Young (WEST) 11-4

l. Obien (IND) 9-2

 

@CCS

l. 5th-Roberts (SER) 12-8

d. Silva (RIO) 2:45

d. Vargas (ST) 5-1

d. Yu (SSF) 2:08

d. Rodriguez (SB) 1:28

l. 5th-Roberts (SER) 5:08

d. Resendis (Sunnys.) 1:01

l. Cortez (Madera So.) 16-5

d. Arroyo (Coalinga) 4-2

l. Deverick (Coalinga) 3-2

d. Ramirez (Armjio) 12-5

d. Miller (Oak Ridge) 12-6

l. Nance (El Molino) 6-1, 8-4

d. Stelly (Dublin) 2-0

d. Martinez (University) 14-6

l. Mata (Castro Vy.) 13-7

l. Palmer (Rogers) 1:49

d. Aceves (Hilltop) 12-8

d. Goldberg (West Hills) 4-2

l. Amaya (El Dorado) 8-3

d. Salmon (College P.) 10-7

d. Facundo (J. Logan) 10-4

d. Bandt (Sonoma) 9-7 2OT

6th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

Nick Ortiz

JUNIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

2nd Peninsula Inv. (119)

1st Coast Classic

4-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

2nd Apple Cider Invite

2-2 Mid Cals

 

2nd SCVAL FINALS

3-2 T12 CCS FINALS

d. Burse (SAR) fall

l. Roberts (SER) 10-0

d. Gonzalez (PLM) 3:48

d. Johnson (CUP) 3:40

d. Joh. Aliotti (MNT) 6-5

d. Moser (CAR) 0:40

d. Sakkas (CUP) 8-6

d. Runes (BEL) 6-4

d. Contreras (WAT) 2:38

d. Stefani (PLM) 1:48

d. Salas (GON) 11-3

d. Gomes (SOB) 3:46

l. E. Gonzalez (OVE) 7-6

d. Chen (LG) 2:32

l. Arciga (OVE) 8-5

l. Facun (FRE) 7-0

d. Abidi (MV) 2:33

d. M. Nguyen (MILP) 6-3

d. Africa (FRE) 6-3

l. D. Nguyen (WILC) 18-3

 

@CCS

d. Gonzalez (PLM) 17-16

l. 6th-Lopez (ALI) 6:41

d. Colvin (SHC) 9-0

d. Nguyen (MILP) 11-9

l. Sakkas (CUP) 10-4

l. Gerladi (Dougherty) 19-3

d. Plotzke (Trinity) 10-3

d. Tirado (Kingsburg) 2:33

l. Bermudez (Millikan) 12-11

d. Homuth (Bret Harte) 7-2

d. Montoya (Del Oro) 9-1

d. Waespi (Castro Vly.) 7-6

l. Salmon (College P.) 3-1

 

George Sakkas

JUNIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

3rd Peninsula Inv.

3rd Golden Gate Inv.

5th Coast Classic

3rd Bianchini Memorial

7th Mid Cals

4th Overfelt Classic

 

4th SCVAL FINALS

3-2 T8 CCS FINALS

l. J. Nguyen (AH)

d. St. Pierre (SOQ) 9-5

l. Ortiz (PA) 8-6

d. Soto (ALI) 15-2

l. Africa (FRE) 7-0, 0:51

d. Samudrala (LYN) 0:22

d. Olsen (SCL) 9-4, 10-2

d. Olsen (SCL) 3:16

d. Runes (BEL) 6-5, 8-7

d. Osuna (ALI) 1:46

d. Gomes (SOB) 2:30

d. Martinez (NSAL) 4:30

d. Houston (MNT) 1:59, 1:53

d. Roberts (SER) 2:10, 9-8

l. Nguyen (WILC) 2:44, 17-2

l. Nguyen (WILC) 17-2, 2:23

d. Salas (GON) 13-4

d. Mendel (HAK) 3:17

d. M. Nguyen (MILP) 14-2

 

@CCS

d. Renteria (SAL) 12-10 OT

d. Runes (BEL) 5:22

l. 2nd-Nguyen (AH) 9-4

d. Ortiz (PA) 10-4

l. 4th-Ramirez (KC) 8-0

l. Pineda (O’Connell) 1:59

d. Snyder (St. Patrick) 1:35

d. Hernandez (Madera. S.) 9-8

d. Hernandez (Madera S.) 7-4

l. Hernandez (Madera. S.) 10-2

l. A. Tran (George WA) 10-3

d. Armenta (Central) 2:13

l. Bandt (Sonoma) 6-0

2nd SCVAL, 3-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

 

3-2 ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103)

1-2 ’08 CA Folkstyle State (SB 91)

6th ’07 CA Folkstyle State (SB 75)

Pablo

Rodriguez

JUNIOR

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

3rd Lynn Dyche

3-2 Mid Cals

7/8th Overfelt Classic

 

4th BVAL FINALS

3-2 T12 CCS FINALS

d. Lopez (SCRK) 3:36

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 13-11

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 14-12

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 10-9 2OT

l. E. Gonzalez (OVE) 7-5

d. Candeleria (ST) 1:21

l. Roberts (SER) 16-11

d. Gonzalez (PLM) 2:09

d. Rivera (HMB) 3:36

l. Arciga (OVE) 21-6

d. Nguyen (MILP) 10-3

d. Olsen (SCL) 18-5

d. Ballesteros (EVE) 18-6

d. Takagi (PRO) 3:57

d. Gomes (SOB) 20-5

d. Vargas (ST) 10-5

d. Ke. Young (WEST) 4:47

l. Arciga (OVE) I-D

 

@CCS

d. St. Pierre (SOQ) 22-5

l. 2nd-Nguyen (AH) 3-2

d. Houston (MNT) 3:53

d. Runes (BEL) 2:01

l. 5th-Roberts (SER) 18-8

l. C. Salmon (College P.) 9-8

7th ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119b)

Robb Rodriguez

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

2-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

0-2 Apple Cider (119)

1st Jim Root Classic

3-2 T12 Mid Cals

 

4th TCAL FINALS

2-2 CCS FINALS

l. Farias (SAL) 10-3

l. Eastman (PLM) 3-0

d. Salas (GON) 9-6

d. Mendel (HAK) 3:55

d. Vargas (ST) 3-2

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 4-3

l. D. Nguyen (WILC) 11-3

d. Yanez (GIL) 3:45

d. Martinez (NSAL) 9-6

l. Renteria (SAL) 5-3

l. Gonzalez (PLM) 8-5

 

@CCS

d. Stanton (ARA) 6-2

d. M. Doran (SLV) 1:27

l. 1st-Obien (IND) 9-3

l. Arciga (OVE) 1:28

d. Balderas (Ceres) 11-0

d. L. Palmer (Clovis W.) 6-1

3-2 ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119b)

Andres Vargas

SENIOR

 

Santa Teresa

BVAL

1-2 Bianchini Memorial

2nd Jim Root Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

 

5/6th BVAL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

d. Gomes (SOB) 6-2

l. J. Nguyen (AH) fall

d. M. Nguyen (MILP) 8-2

l. D. Nguyen (WILC) 16-1

l. Runes (BEL) 1:03

d. Takagi (PRO) 3:10

d. Garcia (MV) 1:42

d. Stanton (ARA) 2:34

l. R. Rodriguez (SB) 3-2

l. Arciga (OVE) 8-2, 7-3

l. Lopez (ALI) 6-2

d. Garcia (LINC) 1:20

l. Rodriguez (MTP) 10-5

d. Brownie (PIO) 4:23

d. Salas (DM) 2:48

 

@CCS

d. Nguyen (MILP) 13-3

l. 3rd-Nguyen (WILC) 17-2

l. Arciga (OVE) 5-1

d. Waespi (Castro V.) 7-5

5th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

 

0-2 ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (112)

Bobby

St. Pierre

SENIOR

Soquel

SCCAL

3-2 Coast Classic

6th Bill Martell Invite

 

1st SCCAL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

d. Yu (SSF) 8-6, 2:20

d. Evans (SV) 10-2

l. Sakkas (CUP) 9-5

d. Stripple (SCRZ) 1:15

d. Doran (SLV) 1:15

 

@CCS

l. Rodriguez (MTP) 22-5

d. Quiambao (ELC) 4:54

l. Olsen (SCL) 7-3

d. Uvalle (Placer) 0:30

2nd SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

Michael Nguyen

JUNIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary

6th Golden Gate Inv.

Cons. B Bianchini

6th Albany Invitational

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

6th SCVAL FINALS

2-2 CCS FINALS

l. Vargas (ST) 8-2

d. Quiambao (ELC) 12-1

d. R. Jimenez (LA) 3:54

d. Kirchick (MVC) 15-0

l. Osuna (ALI) 13-9

d. Doran (SLV) 5-2

d. Osuna (ALI) 7-1

d. Moser (CAR) 2:26

d. Contreras (STF) 3:35

l. Rodriguez (MTP) 10-3

l. Olsen (SCL) 12-2, 6-4

l. Ortiz (PA) 6-3

d. Mendel (HAK) 12-1

d. Sinclair (LG) 7-4

l. Sakkas (CUP) 14-2

 

@CCS

l. Vargas (ST) 13-3

d. Kirchik (MVC) 2:18

d. Salas (GON) 1:50

l. Ortiz (PA) 11-9

d. Vu (JFK) 4:31

l. D. Nguyen (S. Leandro) 10-4

d. Aura (Foothill) 8-5

l. Lewis (Rancho Cotate) 4-0

l. Facundo (Jam. Logan) 8-3

6th SCVAL (103) in ‘09

Jacob Contreras

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

5th Curt Mettler Inv.

3-2 Bash-Fresno

6th Bianchini Memorial

0-2 Overfelt Classic

1st WCAL JV

d. Downs (LG) fall

d. Cervantes (SOL) 13-7

d. Cruz (KC) 6-0

d. Chung (MIT) 3:31

d. Stanton (ARA) 13-7

l. Runes (BEL) 10-5, 2:34

l. Olsen (SCL) 8-6

l. M. Nguyen (MILP) 3:35

d. Rios (Folsom)

d. Salgado (Wasco) 3:25

l. D. Rico (WA Union) 0:36

l. Esquivel (Porterville) 2:33

l. A. Tran (George WA) 8-3

l. Pham (American) 9-6

2nd WCAL (103) in ‘09

 

SCVWA, ’10 Associat. Duals (112); 1-3

0-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (98)

Alfredo Salas

JUNIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

5th Apple Cider Invite

4th Jim Root Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

5/6th Overfelt Classic

1st Oakland Winter Cl.

 

2nd MTAL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

d. Torres (GRE) fall

l. Acosta (PAJ) fall

l. Ortiz (PA) 11-3

d. Moser (CAR) fall twice

l. Lopez (ALI) 2:16

d. Gomes (SOB) 13-5

d. Yu (SSF) 2:35, 4-1

l. Rodriguez (SB) 9-6

d. Berner (HMB) 17-1

d. Stanton (ARA) 8-6

d. Houston (MNT) 2:12

l. D. Nguyen (WILC) 0:15

d. Gonzalez (PLM) 3:30

d. Olsen (SCL) 12-10

l. Sakkas (CUP) 13-4

d. Trujillo (SOL) fall

l. Ramirez (KC) 7-6

 

@CCS

d. Silva (RIO) 1:27

l. 5th-Roberts (SER) 4:51

l. Nguyen (MILP) 1:50

l. Cancino (Dinuba) 21-6

l. Bandt (Sonoma) 3:25

d. Facundo (Jam. Logan) 7-5

d. Perez (Lowell) fall

d. Zhou (Oakland) fall

d. Sell (M. Vista) fall

 

 

Brenton Yu

SENIOR

SS Francisco

PAL

0-2 Peninsula Inv. (119)

4th Coast Classic

5th Mat Classic

7th Jim Root Classic

0-2 Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic

2nd Colt Invitational

 

1st PAL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

l. V. Rivera (HMB) 11-3

l. Emmorey (SCRZ) 6-3

l. St. Pierre (SOQ) 6-3

d. Doran (SLV) 2:42

d. St. Pierre (SOQ) 2:20

d. Soto (ALI) 2:58

d. Berner (HMB) 1:26

d. Gallardo (SEQ) 0:48

l. Salas (GONZ) 2:35, 4-1

d. Obiniana (ELC) 3:15

l. Martinez (NSAL) 1:42

d. Torres (SAL) 0:32

d. Colvin (SHC) 1:39

l. Olsen (SCL) 3:41

d. Stanton (ARA) 14-10

 

@CCS

l. 4th-Ramirez (KC) 1:51

d. Gonzalez (PLM) 2:43

l. Arciga (OVE) 2:08

d. Morales (JFK) 0:47

d. Plotzke (Trinity) 2:35

l. Hernandez (Madera S.) 1:34

d. Person (Amador Vy.) 0:53

l. Zawada (Granada) 3:08

l. Waespi (Castro Vly.) fall

d. Oliver (Galena-NV) 2:09

l. Bandt (Sonoma) 13-0

BAWA, ’09 Associat. Duals (112)

Jason Mendel

JUNIOR

Harker

SCVAL

7th Lynn Dyche

Cons. A Bianchini Mem.

3rd Jim Root Classic

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

0-2 SCVAL FINALS

d. Jimenez (LA) 8-7, 10-5

d. Busby (PLM) 8-3

d. Doran (SLV) 10-2, 11-2

d. Berner (HMB) 17-1

l. Rodriguez (SB) 3:55

d. Garcia (MV) 10-2

l. Olsen (SCL) 2:38

l. Africa (FRE) 13-5

d. Singh (OG) 4:26

l. Brownie (PIO) 1:59

l. Sakkas (CUP) 3:17

l. M. Nguyen (MILP) 12-1

l. A. Tran (George WA) 11-1

6th SCVAL (112) in ‘09

 

0-2 ’10 Junior Nationals Freestyle (112)

SCVWA, ’10 Associat. Duals (119); 0-4

0-2 ’10 CA Junior Greco (112)

4th ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (112)

Victor Rivera

SOPHOMORE

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

2-2 Peninsula Inv. (119)

1-2 Coast Classic (119)

2-2 Mat Classic

7/8h Overfelt Classic

 

3rd PAL FINALS

d. Yu (SSF) 11-3

l. Zuraek (SHC) 10-6

d. Fragoso (NSAL) 3:03

l. Rodriguez (MTP) 3:36

d. Houston (MNT) 2:58

d. Brownie (PIO) 9-7

d. Castello (TN) 9-0

l. Gutierrez (O’Connell) 0:43

l. Naleway (Placer) 14-13

l. Zawada (Granada) 16-0

d. Liske (Galileo) fall

l. Villegas (Hughson) 3:49

d. Hogan (Foothill) 2:56

l. Stelly (Dublin) 10-0

l. Pham (American) 1:46

 

Kenji Young

SOPHOMORE

Westmont

BVAL

5-0 Lincoln Duals

4th Lynn Dyche

2nd San Ramon Valley

2nd Lawrence Miller

 

5/6th BVAL FINALS

d. Ab. Ross (OG) 8-4

d. Ant. Ross (OG) 8-4

d. Schuman (LA) 2:19

d. Houston (MNT)

d. Brownie (PIO) 11-8

l. Arciga (OVE) 11-4

d. Gomes (SOB) 13-4

d. Takagi (PRO) 17-3

l. Rodriguez (MTP) 4:47

l. Palacios (Live Oak) 7-4

d. Varquez (Lowell) 1:16

d. Desousa (Mt. Diablo) 8-6

l. Soltero (Alhambra) 3-0

3-2 ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119a)

Josh Gonzalez

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

8th Peninsula Inv. (119)

1-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

5th Bianchini M. (119)

2-2 Mid Cals

0-2 Overfelt Classic

 

3rd TCAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

l. Runes (BEL) 2:32

l. Ortiz (PA) 3:48

d. D. Kraft (SLV) 2:41

l. Emmorey (SCL) 1:30

d. McClintock (STF) 1:36

d. Emmorey (SCL) 2:58

l. Ha (ELC) 2:58

l. Lopez (ALI) 3:03, 18-7

l. Lopez (ALI) 1:27

d. Abr. Ross (OG) 4:39

l. Rodriguez (MTP) 2:09

l. Salas (GON) 3:30

l. Singh (OG) 3:15

d. Yanez (GIL) 15-0

d. Martinez (NSAL) 3:33

d. Rodriguez (SB) 8-5

 

@CCS

l. Ortiz (PA) 17-16

l. Yu (SSF) 2:43

d. Athens (Oakmont) 15-13

l. Wilson (Pioneer) 2:24

l. Zhdanov (George WA) 15-10

6th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

Bryan Gomes

JUNIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

7th Golden Gate (103)

6th Apple Cider

3-2 Mid Cals (103)

2nd D2D Marin Cath.

 

1-2 BVAL FINALS

l. Vargas (ST) 6-2

l. Ortiz (PA) 3:46

l. Salas (GON) 13-5

d. Biersdorff (LEI) 12-4

d. Chung (MIT) 1:20

d. Summers (STF) 6-2

l. Sakkas (CUP) 2:30

d. Rehbein (PLM) 0:50

l. Yanez (GIL) 9-2

l. Rodriguez (MTP) 20-5

d. Garcia (LINC) 1:25

l. Ke. Young (WEST) 13-4

d. Hernandez (Manteca) fall

l. Mantzouranis (Sonora) fall

d. Yee (George WA) 1:36

l. Rodriguez (Clovis W.) 7-2

d. Sagun (St. Patrick) fall

d. Hernandez (Ma. Cath.)

l. Shuss (Ukiah) 5:46

 

Greg Martinez

SOPHOMORE

 

North

Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Apple Cider Inv.

3-2 Mid Cals

 

5th TCAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

d. Berner (HMB) 0:37

d. Stefani (PLM) 8-2

l. Arciga (OVE) 2:33

d. Yu (SSF) 1:42

d. Sinclair (LG) 0:23

l. Sakkas (CUP) 4:30

l. Rodriguez (SB) 9-6

l. Gonzalez (PLM) 3:33

 

@CCS

l. Runes (BEL) 1:30

l. Renteria (SAL) 1:47

l. Tirado (Kingsburg) 16-1

l. Hernandez (Madera S.) 3:54

l. Mantzouranis (Sonora) fall

l. Solarez (Turlock) 2:04

 

Daniel

Contreras

SENIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

1st BVAL JV

d. Takagji (PRO) 18-6

d. Stefani (PLM) 8-1

d. K. Nguyen (OVE) 0:37

d. Pham (EVE) 3:26

 

 

Cameron

Petersen

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

4th WCAL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

d. Myerholtz (MV) 8-0

l. A. Johnson (CUP) 3-0

 

@CCS

l. P. Doran (SLV) 10-8

d. Stanton (ARA) 8-1

l. Runes (BEL) 5:30

 

 

Conor Stanton

SENIOR

Aragon

PAL

1-2 Bianchini Mem.

5th Jim Root Classic

4th Tamalpais Mt. Clash

 

2nd PAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

d. Doran (SLV) 10-2

l. Contreras (STF) 13-7

l. Olsen (SCL) 1:28

d. Naranjo (LEI) 1:28

d. Hong (SCRK) 5-0

l. Vargas (ST) 2:34

l. Salas (GON) 8-6

d. Garcia (MV) 7-4

l. Yu (SSF) 14-10

 

@CCS

l. Rodriguez (SB) 6-2

l. Petersen (STF) 8-1

l. Abellan (Mt. Eden)

3rd PAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

Andrew Sinclair

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

7th SCVAL FINALS

l. Cramer (GUN) 3:00

d. Woods (SAR) 1:39

d. Jimenez (LA) 7-0

l. M. Nguyen (MILP) 7-4

d. Cramer (GUN) 14-10

 

 

Eric Cramer

SOPHOMORE

Gunn

SCVAL

2-2 Coast Classic (119)

1-2 Mid Cals (119)

 

8th SCVAL FINALS

d. D. Kraft (SLV) 3:08

l. Lopez (ALI) 3:45

d. S. Torres (SOQ) 4:48

l. Suarez (SB) 5:19

d. Perez (RIO) 16-1

l. Heath (APT) 5:32

l. Doan (AH) 16-4

1-1 v. Sinclair (LG)

l. Nguyen (WILC) 21-6

d. Tsai (LYN) 1:10

l. Olsen (SCL) 7-5 OT

 

 

Alex Cervantes

SENIOR

Soledad

MTAL

1-2 Gold Coast (112)

0-2 Bash-Fresno (112)

2-2 Apple Cider (112)

l. Contreras (STF) 13-7

d. Torres (SAL) 3:06

l. Kodama (Camarillo) 9-5

l. Castillo (Royal) 21-8

l. Torres (Caruthers) 5:22

l. Mantzouranis (Sonora) 0:42

1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

Randy Jimenez

JUNIOR

Los Altos

SCVAL

3-0 Falcon S-Out (119)

8th Lynn Dyche

5th Bill Martell

3-2 Mat Classic

1-2 Albany Invitational

1-2 D2D Marin Catholic

4th Colt Invitational

 

0-2 SCVAL FINALS

d. Avagian (GUN) 4:01

l. Roberts (SER) 15-0

d. Rocha (LEL) 2:23

l. Mendel (HAK) 8-7, 10-5

l. M. Nguyen (MILP) 3:54

d. Malingdan (CAP) 4:00

d. Weiss (HMB) 16-1

l. Olsen (SCL) 3:10, 15-9

l. Phuntahac. (LEI) 8-6

l. Africa (FRE) 0:49

l. Sinclair (LG) 7-0

d. Mehta (Heritage) 1:45

d. Perkins (Sa. Ramon) 3:51

d. Deseve (Benicia) 7:12

l. Ferrer (Caruthers) 14-2

d. Javier (Deer Valley) 2:45

l. Moham. (Northgate) 0:48

d. Mando (Deer Valley) 3:27

l. Yap (St. Patricks) 2-0

d. Williams (Hughson) 2:27

l. Toy (Davis) 1:33

d. Franco (Hayward) 1:32

d. Jefferies (M. Carillo) 2:52

l. Davis (Heritage) fall

d. Smith (Casa Grande) 2:32

l. Aura (Foothill) 1:23

l. T. Pham (American) 2:46

l. Hernand. (M. Catholic) 15-11

l. Figueroa (Ter. Linda) 0:56

 

Andrei Torres

Salinas

TCAL

0-2 Coast Classic

d. Soto (ALI) 7-2

d. Stefani (PLM) 10-2

l. Cervantes (SOL) 3:06

l. Moser (CAR) 4-2 OT

d. Muhaweih (MIL) 6-3

d. Tsai (LYN) 4-3

d. Rangel (SHC) 2:36

d. Weiss (HMB) 8-4

d. Hernandez (Manteca) 2:43

l. Yap (St. Patricks) 8-1

l. Plotzke (Trinity) 5:40

d. Zink (George WA) 5-3

 

 

Takashi Takagi

SOPHOMORE

Prospect

BVAL

 

 

 

1-2 ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119b)

SCVWA, ’10 Associat. Duals (119); 1-3

Emiliano Salas

JUNIOR

Del Mar

BVAL

7th Jim Root Classic

2-2 BVAL FINALS

d. Ramirez (EVE) 3:37

d. Foti (ST) 1:40

l. Ramirez (OG) 1:28

l. Vargas (ST) 2:48

 

 

 

Others

Oscar Soto (Alisal-TCAL-10): 6th Coast Classic; l. Yu (SSF) 2:58; l. Sakkas (CUP) 15-2

Damian Silva (Riordan-WCAL-11): 5th WCAL, 0-2 CCS; l. Salas (GON) 1:27; l. Arciga (OVE) 2:45

Brett Kirchik (MV Christian-MBL-10): 2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS; l. 3rd-Nguyen (WILC) 0:12; l. Nguyen (MILP) 2:18

Josh Quiambao (El Camino-PAL-12): 3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS; l. 2nd-Nguyen (AH) 3:42; l. St. Pierre (SOQ) 4:54

Greg Stefani (Palma-TCAL-10): 3-2 ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112a); 0-2 Northwest Cadet Regionals (112)

Osvaldo Orosco (Alisal-TCAL-11): 2-2 ’09 CA Fr/So Folkstyle State (112); 4th ’08 CA World Chall. (Cadet 112)