CCS PRESEASON DATA
2010-2011 SEASON

Last Updated: November 30, 2010

 

RETURNING 103 POUNDS

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS

Head-to-Heads

NON-CCS

Head-to-Heads

MISCELLANEOUS RESULTS

Leif Eric-Sin

Dominguez

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

TCAL

2-1 Reno TOC; I-D

1-1 Five Counties

2-2 Mid Cals

2nd Overfelt Classic

 

1st TCAL FINALS

1st CCS FINALS

2-2 CIF STATE

l. Nguyen (OVE) 10-5

d. Nguyen (OVE) 1:05

d. A. Nguyen (WILC) 3:25

d. Hansen (SAR) 6-1

l. Polanco (STF) 7-3

d. Gatto (SB) 17-2

d. Espinoza (ALV) 9-0

d. Alonzo (ALI) 16-0

 

@CCS

d. Carrasco (IND) 12-0

d. Patel (BEL) 0:48

d. Borrego (TN) 1:00

d. 3rd-Nguyen (SAR) 5-3

d. 2nd-Polanco (STF) 5-3

d. Castro (Hanford W.) 15-8

l. Rocha (Lemoore) I-D

d. Peralta (Ayala) fall

l. J. Salazar (Buhach C.) 3-2

 

@STATE

l. Torres (La Quinta-SS6) 8-1

d. Nguyen (OVE) 6-1

d. Moore (Oakland T-O1) 1:54

l. Rodriguez (Righetti-SS1) 7-0

3-2 ’10 NHSCA H.S. Nationals (Fr. 103)

3rd ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103)

3-2 Super 32 (Greensboro) Chall. (103)

2-2 ’09 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (91)

1st ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (91)

5th ’09 CK Reno Worlds (U15 89)

3rd ’09 Western States (U15 100)
2-2 ’08 Western Regionals SB FS (91)

3rd ’08 NorCal TOC (89)
2nd ’08 Jr. Mid-Cals (95)

2nd ’08 Cadet Greco State (91)

4th ’08 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (91)

2nd ’08 CA World Chall. (Cadet 98)

4th ’08 CA Jr. High School State (84)

3rd ’08 NorCal TOC (89)
4th ’07 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (80)

Daniel Polanco

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Newark Rotary (112)

3rd Curt Mettler Invite

3rd Bash-Fresno

2-2 Doc Buchanan

0-1 Five Counties

2nd Saddleback (S. Ana)

1st Overfelt Classic

 

1st WCAL FINALS

2nd CCS FINALS

0-2 CIF STATE

d. Espinoza (ALV) 19-2

d. Morales (PLM) 0:22

d. Kraft (SLV) 1:40

d. Berner (HMB) 15-0

d. Dominguez (GIL) 7-3

d. Patel (BEL) 0:23

 

@CCS

d. 5th-Swamina. (HAK) 2:18

d. Jew (RIO) 0:22

d. Espinoza (ALV) 2:44
d. 4th-Alonzo (ALI) 1:04

l. 1st-Dominguez (GIL) 5-3

d. Salmon (College Park)

d. M. Xiong (Merced)

l. Sandoval (Porterville) 2:11

d. Juan (Merrill West) 1:00

d. Standly (Paso Robles) 5-0

d. Torres (Fresno) 4:59

d. Calzada (Montclair) 8-1

d. Williams (Tulare W.)  6-4

d. Velarde (Clovis) 16-9

d. Pena (Selma) 1:01

l. Gomez (Frontier) 5:37

d. Hood (Monache) 8-0

l. Pollock (Folsom) 11-7

l. Gasca (Central) 3:49

 

@STATE

l. Rodriguez (Righetti-SS1) 5-4

l. Jacobo (Northvw.-SS7) 9-2

SCVWA, ’09 Associat. Duals (105); 4-4

8th ’07 CA Folkstyle State (Schoolboy 80)

Nam Nguyen

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

7th Chukchansi (112)

0-1 Lou Bronzan (112)

6th El Cajon Invite

8th Mid Cals

3/4th Overfelt Classic

 

1st BVAL FINALS

3rd CCS FINALS

0-2 CIF STATE

d. Ortiz (OVE) 0:56

l. Brownie (PIO) 2:30

l. Nguyen (AH) 16-0

d. Busby (PLM) 8-2

d. Downs (LG) 17-2

d. Raygoza (MNT) 3:29

d. Dominguez (GIL) 10-5

l. Dominguez (GIL) 1:05

l. Hansen (SAR) 6-4

d. Hansen (SAR) 3:43, 17-1

d. Lopez (PIO) 12-3

d. Kraft (SLV) 16-0

d. Ramirez (EVE) 1:58

d. Carrasco (IND) 8-2

d. Foti (ST) 4:16

d. Ab. Ross (OG) 4:59

 

@CCS

d. 6th-La Rossa (RIO) 13-0

d. Hofett (SHC) 0:45

d. M. Kraft (SLV) 11-3

l. 1st-Dominguez (GIL) 5-3

d. 5th-Swamina. (HAK) 20-3

d. 4th-Alonzo (ALI) I-D

l. Lopez (Hoover) 14-9

d. Meza (Mendota) 0:31

d. Jamie (Coalinga) 9-4

d. Carter (Rogers) fall

d. Miller (Valhalla) 2:35

l. Boyd (RB Vista) 16-8

d. Espinoza (Otay Rch.) 18-2

l. Jaimes (Cibola) 2:13

l. Hart (Palo Verde) 11-3

l. Fortado (Turlock) 14-2

l. Quintana (Madera S.) 20-4

l. J. Salazar (Buhach C.) 2:56

d. Godoy (Jam. Logan) 5:36

 

@STATE

l. Mai (N. Torrance-SS4) 10-5

l. Dominguez (GIL) 6-1

 

Johnny Alonzo

SENIOR

Alisal

TCAL

1st Peninsula Inv.

2-2 Mid Cals

 

2nd TCAL FINALS

4th CCS FINALS

0-2 CIF STATE

d. Berner (HMB) 19-5

d. Rehbein (PLM) 1:28

d. Busby (PLM) 0:40

l. Dominguez (GIL) 16-0

 

@CCS

d. Downs (LG) 16-0

d. Marshall (PA) 5:19

d. Ross (OG) 16-10

l. 2nd-Polanco (STF) 1:04

d. 6th-LaRosa (SER) 10-0

l. 3rd-Nguyen (SAR) I-D

d. Ortiz (St. Patrick) 3:04

l. Carlos (Central) 7-5

d. Baker (Dos Palos) 3:52

d. Le (Newark Mem.) 4:21

l. J. Salazar (Buchach C.) 2-0

 

@STATE

l. 4th-Moita (DLS-NC1) 15-0

l. Trujillo (Bella Vista-SJ3) I-D

3rd TCAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (103) in ‘09

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

 

3-2 ’09 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103)

4th ’08 CA World Chall. (Cadet 98)

Santosh

Swaminathan

SENIOR

Harker

SCVAL

3rd Bianchini Memorial

1st Jim Root Classic

7/8th Overfelt Classic

 

3rd SCVAL FINALS

5th CCS FINALS

d. Eng (BRAN) 3:53

d. Downs (LG) 9-6. 3-2

d. Kraft (SLV) 10-5, 4-3

d. Vu (IND) 3:30

d. Yanes (KC) 13-0

l. Biersdorff (LEI) 12-5

d. Biersdorff (LEI) 6-3

d. Samudra (LYN) 6-5, 6-2

l. Berner (HMB) 6:50

d. Ritz (SCRZ) 0:20

d. Kochevar (CAR) 12-0

d. Abr. Ross (OG) 10-6

l. Marshall (PA) 5:29

d. Papp (GUN) 1:55

 

@CCS

l. 2nd-Polanco (STF) 2:18

d. Hofett (SHC) 16-0

d. Hansen (SAR) 10-2

d. Ross (OG) 5-2

d. Espinoza (ALV) 6-2

l. 3rd-Nguyen (OVE) 20-3

d. 6th-LaRosa (SER) 4:19

 

7th SCVAL (103) in ‘09

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

Andre

LaRosa

SOPHOMORE

Serra

WCAL

3rd WCAL FINALS

6th CCS FINALS

@CCS

l. 3rd-Nguyen (OVE) 13-0

d. Jew (RIO) 3:30

d. Yanes (KC) 0:27

d. Borrego (TN) 0:33

d. Kraft (SLV) 4:07

l. 4th-Alonzo (ALI) 10-0

l. 5th-Swamina. (HARK) 4:19

 

 

Paul Rodriguez

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

1st Chukchansi Inv.

5th Las Vegas Holiday

2nd Big Valley Classic

1st Mid Cals

 

Did not finish season

d. Phillips (AH) 1:02

d. Kubow (AH) 0:54

d. Bravo (JL) 1:58

 

d. Pena (Selma) 1:48

d. Silva (Pleasant G.) 1:07

d. Cruz (Sanger) 5:30

d. Lara (Imperial) 3:13

l. Carmona (Brawley) 6-3

l. Lazarus (Chaparral) 4-3

d. Mosel (NV Union) 3:29

d. Fife (Vacaville) 4-2

d. Barragan (Pioneer V.) 3:00

l. Olea (Exeter) 3:36

d. Schweiger (Ceres) 1:04

d. Rodriguez (Clovis W.) 6-0

d. Fortado (Turlock) 2-1

2nd BVAL, 4th CCS, 2-2 CA (103) in ‘09

 

3-2 ’10 Nationals Cadet Greco (112)

2nd ’10 West Regional Cadet Greco (112)

2nd ’10 West Regional Cadet FS (112)

5th ’10 West Regional Cadet Folks (112)

1st ’10 CA Cadet Greco (112)

4th ’10 CA Cadet Freestyle (112)

4th ’10 CK Reno Worlds (U15 101)

4th ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112)

SCVWA, ’09 Association Duals (98); 8-0
1-2 ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (105)
4th
’09 CA Junior Greco (105)
2nd
’09 CA Cadet Greco (105)
5th
’09 CK Reno Worlds (U15 95)
4th ’08 NorCal TOC (83)
5th ’08 CA Jr. High School State (84)
5th ’08 CA Schoolboy Greco (91)
3rd ’08 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (91)
5th ’07 CA Folkstyle State (SB 75)
2nd ’07 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (80)

Manny Borrego

SOPHOMORE

Terra Nova

PAL

7th Apple Cider Invite

4th Tamalpais Mt. Clash

 

1st PAL FINALS

2-2 Qtrs. CCS FINALS

d. Hoffman (CAR) 2:30, 2:33

d. Yeung (HARB) 0:20

d. Deguzman (SSF) 1:46

d. Berner (HMB) 6-4, 10-4

 

@CCS

d. Biersdorff (LEI) 4-2

d. Contreras (WAT) 15-2

l. 1st-Dominguez (GIL) 1:00

l. 6th-LaRosa (SER) 0:33

l. Snyder (St. Patricks) 0:51

3rd ’10 West Regional Cadet Greco (105)

1-2 ’10 West Regional Cadet FS (105)

4th ’10 CA Cadet Greco (105)

2-2 ’10 CA Cadet Freestyle (105)

6th ’09 CA Cadet Freestyle (91)

3rd ’09 CA Cadet Greco-Roman (91)

Sean

Summers

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary

1st Bianchini Memorial

d. Fearnside (LO) 0:51

d. Hansen (SAR) 3:14

d. Biersdorff (LEI) 8-2

l. Gomes (SOB) 6-2

d. Contreras (WAT) 1-0

l. C. Lee (Mission SJ)

d. Yee (George WA) 1:45

SCVWA, ’10 Associat. Duals (98); 9-0

Abraham

Espinoza

SOPHOMORE

Alvarez

TCAL

2-2 Qtrs. Coast Classic

0-2 Bash-Fresno

5th Apple Cider Invite

 

3rd TCAL FINALS

3-2 Qtrs. T8 CCS FINALS

d. Valdez (ALI) 1:06

d. Kraft (SLV) 5:45

l. Hansen (SAR) 19-2

l. Polanco (STF) 19-2

d. Garcia (SOL) 0:21

d. Gatto (SB) 13-2

l. Dominguez (GIL) 9-0

d. Fragoso (NSAL) 19-4

d. Busby (PLM) 5-2

 

@CCS

d. Hansen (SAR) 7-4

d. Yanes (KC) 2:30

l. 2nd-Polanco (STF) 2:44

d. Downs (LG) 1:34

l. 5th-Swamina. (HAK) 6-2

l. Pimentel (Madera S.) 16-5

l. Velarde (Clovis) 3:58

l. Snyder (St. Patricks) 1:22

d. Alvitre (Manteca) 18-1

l. Schwartz (Alhambra) 1:43

 

Michael Kraft

SOPHOMORE

San Lorenzo

Vy.

SCCAL

6th Coast Classic

4th Bianchini Memorial

5th Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mission San Jose

 

1st SCCAL FINALS

3-2 Qtrs. T8 CCS FINALS

l. Espinoza (ALV) 5:45

d. Margerum (SV) 0:30, 3:56

d. Hoffman (CAR) 0:25

d. Morales (PLM) 1:51

d. Foti (ST) 1:39

l. Swaminath. (HAK) 10-5

l. Swaminath. (HAK) 4-3

d. Ott (MIT) 1:04

l. Hansen (SAR) 4-0

d. Hansen (SAR) 4-0

d. Marshall (PA) 1:54

l. Downs (LG) 7-2

d. Porter (APT) fall

d. Ab. Ross (OG) 4:34

l. Polanco (STF) 1:40

d. DeGuzman (SSF) 4-0

l. Nguyen (OVE) 16-0

d. Lopez (PIO) 2:23

 

@CCS

d. Busby (PLM) 5:00

d. Ott (MIT) 0:27

l. 3rd-Nguyen (OVE) 11-3

d. Marshall (PA) 2:30

l. 6th-LaRosa (SER) 4:07

l. Pimentel (Madera S.) 4-0

l. Flores (Ja. Logan) 11-3

d. Moore (Oakland T.) 2:20

d. K. Caindec (Terra Linda) 5-4

l. F. Chao (Up. Lake) 4:15

 

Abram Ross

SOPHOMORE

Oak Grove

BVAL

6th Chukchansi (112)

3-2 Las Vegas Hol. (112)

2-2 Big Valley Cl. (112)

1-2 Mid Cals (112)

2-2 Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mission San Jose

 

2nd BVAL FINALS

2-2 Qtrs. CCS FINALS

Was #5 seed

l. Brownie (PIO) 2:03

l. Nguyen (AH) 3:02

d. Obiniana (ELC) 2:19

l. Gonzalez (PLM) 4:39

l. Kraft (SLV) 4:34
d. Morales (PLM) 3:36

l. Swaminath. (HAK) 10-6

d. Eng (BRAN) 2:23

d. Biersdorff (LEI) 2:41

l. Nguyen (OVE) 4:59

 

@CCS

d. Kochevar (CAR) 4:00

l. 4th-Alonzo (ALI) 16-10

l. 5th-Swaminath. (HAK) 5-2

d. Morales (Mendota) 1:25

d. Hostetler (Placer) 5:00

l. Wright (Sunnyside) 15-2

l. Uvalle (Placer) 2:34

d. Mora (Victor Valley) 0:39

l. Walton (Vacaville) 5:08

d. Runner (Roseville) 1:57

l. Susa (Sheldon) 2:18

d. Mando (Deer Vly.) 1:17

l. Lee (Mission SJ) 17-1

d. Barrera (Amador V.) 2:52

l. Flores (Ja. Logan) 4:02

3-2 ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112a)

4th ’08 Jr. Mid-Cals (95)

1-2 ’08 NorCal TOC (83)

7th ’07 CA Folkstyle State (SB 75)

Jasmine Yanez

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

0-2 Reno TOC (112)

4-1 T12 Mid Cals

1st Girls State (98)

 

1st Girls CCS (108)

d. Hansen (SAR) 12-1

d. Foti (ST) 7-3

d. Gomes (SOB) 9-2

l. Rodriguez (SB) fall

l. Sergio (Santa Fe) 9-0

l. Upson (Vacaville) 1:51

l. Klaus (Vacaville) 18-4

l. Quintana (Madera S.) 8-0

2nd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

5th TCAL (103) in ‘08

 

1st ’10 Nationals FILA Cadet (108)

5th ’10 Nationals Junior (108)

3rd ’09 Nationals FILA Cadet (108)
3rd ’09 Girl’s Folkstyle Nationals (109)

2nd ’09 Girls Fr/So Folkstyle State (108)

7th ’09 CA Girls Invite (105)
5th ’08 CA Girls Invite (98)

1-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (105)

Trent Marshall

SOPHOMORE

Palo Alto

SCVAL

1st SCVAL FINALS

3-2 T12 CCS FINALS

d. Ott (MIT) 12-0

l. Kraft (SLV) 1:54

d. Busby (PLM) 8-2

d. Gatto (SB) 2-0

l. Africa (FRE) fall

d. Jagelski (LG) 4:58

l. Cramer (GUN) 0:52

d. Swaminath. (HAK) 5:29

d. Downs (LG) 1:21

d. Hansen (SAR) 8-6

 

@CCS

d. Porter (APT) 1:50

l. 4th-Alonzo (ALI) 5:19

d. Carrasco (IND) 9-4

d. Biersdorff (LEI) 4-0

l. M. Kraft (SLV) 2:30

 

 

Zachary

Hansen

SOPHOMORE

Saratoga

SCVAL

4th Coast Classic

5th Bianchini Memorial

4-2 T12 Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

2nd SCVAL FINALS

2-2 CCS FINALS

l. Ortiz (OVE) 2-1

d. Hoffman (CAR) 1:30

d. Espinoza (ALV) 19-2

d. Kraft (SLV) 4-0

l. Summers (STF) 3:14

l. Kraft (SLV) 4-0

d. Porter (APT) 2:00

d. Ott (MIT) 9-1

l. Yanez (GIL) 12-1

d. Downs (LG) 13-3, 12-2

d. Downs (LG) 1:20, 6-4 OT

d. DeGuzman (SSF) 2:00

d. Bravo (JL) 7-1

d. Nguyen (OVE) 6-4

l. Nguyen (OVE) 3:43, 17-1

d. Rao (CUP) 3:08

d. Hofett (SHC) 0:31

l. Dominguez (GIL) 6-1

l. Lopez (PIO) 7-6

d. Le (LA) 2:30

d. Samudra (LYN) 4-1

l. Marshall (PA) 8-6

 

@CCS

l. Espinoza (ALV) 7-4

d. Gatto (SB) 12-2

d. Ott (MIT) 2:58

l. 5th-Swamina. (HAK) 10-2

l. Trout (Placer) 5:49

l. Schweiger (Ceres) 0:25

0-2 ’10 CA Cadet Greco (112)

0-2 ’10 CA Cadet Freestyle (112)

2-2 ’09 NorCal TOC (100)

Jeff Berner

SENIOR

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

2nd Peninsula Inv.

0-2 Coast Classic (112)

2-2 Mat Classic (112)

1-2 Jim Root Cl. (112)

4th Overfelt Classic

 

2nd PAL FINALS

d. Morales (PLM) 1:25

d. Kochevar (CAR) 3:28

l. Alonzo (ALI) 19-5

l. Martinez (NSAL) 0:37

l. Yu (SSF) 1:26

l. Mendel (HAK) 17-1

l. Salas (GONZ) 17-1

d. Banzon (MILP) 4:41

d. Swaminath. (HAK) 6:50

d. DeGuzman (SSF) 5:57

l. Polanco (STF) 15-0

d. Lopez (PIO) 15-6

l. Borrego (TN) 6-4, 10-4

l. Uvalle (Placer) 5-2

d. White (Las Lomas) 7-1

d. Caspillo (Campolindo) 7-5

l. Pham (American) 20-4

 

Kevin Yanes

SENIOR

King City

MTAL

3rd Jim Root Classic

0-2 CIT Morro Bay

 

1st MTAL FINALS

2-2 CCS FINALS

d. Arias (WG) 2:36

l. Swaminath. (HAK) 13-0

d. Kochevar (CAR) twice

d. Biersdorff (LEI) 7-5

 

@CCS

d. Gatto (SB) 10-2

l. Espinoza (ALV) 2:30

d. Busby (PLM) 8-2

l. 6th-LaRosa (SER) 0:27

l. Govea (Kerman) 1:50

l. Gomez (Waterford) 0:58

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

Erick Carrasco

JUNIOR

Independence

BVAL

3rd BVAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

d. Kubow (AH) 2:57

l. Nguyen (OVE) 8-2

d. Bravo (JL) 0:30

d. Biersdorff (LEI) 10-1

d. Eng (BRAN) 10-1

 

@CCS

l. 1st-Dominguez (GIL) 12-0

l. Marshall (PA) 9-4

 

 

Gunner

Biersdorff

JUNIOR

Leigh

BVAL

3-0 Lincoln Duals

1st Lynn Dyche

2nd Bianchini Memorial

4th Jim Root Classic

0-2 Mid Cals

1st Colt Invitational

 

5th BVAL FINALS

2-2 CCS FINALS

d. Lopez (JL)

l. Summers (STF) 8-2

d. Eng (BRAN) 5:32

d. Gatchalian (ELC) 11-7

d. Swamnath. (HAK) 12-5

l. Swaminath. (HAK) 6-3

d. DeGuzman (SSF) 8-0

l. Yanes (KC) 7-5

l. Gomes (SOB) 12-4

d. Arias (WG) 3:00

l. Abr. Ross (OG) 2:41

l. Carrasco (IND) 10-1

 

@CCS

l. Borrego (TN) 4-2

d. Samudra (LYN) 4-2

d. Kochevar (CAR) 21-5

l. Marshall (PA) 4-0

d. Loaiza (Sierra)

l. Marquez (El Diamante) 8-4

l. J. Salazar (Buhach C.) 15-0

d. Juarez (Mission-SF)

 

Chris Lopez

JUNIOR

Pioneer

BVAL

0-2 Chukchansi Inv.

0-2 Lou Bronzan

2nd Alhambra Invite

6th Overfelt Classic

d. Raygoza (MNT) 9-0

l. Nguyen (OVE) 12-3

d. Hansen (SAR) 7-6

l. Berner (HMB) 15-6

l. Kraft (SLV) 2:23

l. Pena (Selma) 6-3

l. Govea (Kerman) 2:30

l. Fore (El Molino) 15-4

l. Luis (Ran. Cotate) 10-6

d. Dela Cruz (Arroyo) 1:24

d. Schwartz (Alhambra) 9-7

l. Barker (California) 10-6

1-2 ’10 CA Cadet Freestyle (105)

Kyle Downs

SOPHOMORE

Los Gatos

SCVAL

0-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

6th Biancini Memorial

1-2 Mid Cals

0-2 CIT Morro Bay

 

4th SCVAL FINALS

3-2 T12 CCS FINALS

l. Swamina. (HAK) 9-6, 3-2

d. Kraft (SLV) 7-2

l. Nguyen (OVE) 17-2

d. Smith (PA) 2:57

d. Yeung (HARB) 0:19

l. Hansen (SAR) 12-2, 13-3

l. Hansen (SAR) 1:20, 6-4 OT

d. Rao (CUP) 3:46

d, Papp (GUN) 3:11

l. Marshall (PA) 1:21

d. A. Nguyen (WILC) 3:23

 

@CCS

l. 4th-Alonzo (ALI) 16-0

d. Porter (APT) 4:49

d. Patel (BEL) 6-4

d. Margerum (SV) 12-1

l. Espinoza (ALV) 1:34

d. Yee (George WA) 10-4

l. Klaus (Vacaville) 2:56

l. Gomez (Waterford) 15-8

l. Marquez (Foothill-Bk) 14-0

 

Anthony Ross

SOPHOMORE

Oak Grove

BVAL

5th Chukchansi

 

d. Pimentel (Madera S.) 1:00

d. Govea (Kerman) 4:51

l. Cruz (Sanger) 6-0

l. Sandova (Reedley) 4-2

d. Silva (Pleasant G) 1:33

5th ’08 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (77)

6th ’08 CK Reno Worlds (U15 75)

6th ’08 NorCal TOC (76)
7th ’07 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (70)

5th ’07 CA Folkstyle State (SB 70)

Grant

Margerum

SOPHOMORE

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

2-2 Mat Classic

2-2 Qtrs. Coast Classic

 

2nd SCCAL FINALS

2-2 CCS FINALS

d. Mulderick (HMB) 4:20

l. Kraft (SLV) 0:30, 3:56

d. Porter (APT) 0:26

 

@CCS

l. Kochevar (CAR) 1:00

d. Contreras (WAT) 1:58

l. Downs (LG) 12-1

d. Vasquez (Mission SJ) 12-0

d. Eddy (Vanden) 8-4

l. Vigil (Heritage) 8-2

d. Cecerc (JFK) 1:05

l. Schweiger (Ceres) 2:20

 

Aneesh

Samudra

JUNIOR

 

Lynbrook

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite (112)

0-2 Bianchini Mem. (112)

2nd Jim Root Classic

3-1 Cons. Albany Invite

 

5th SCVAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

l. Houston (MNT) 1:57

d. Busby (PLM) 4-0

l. Sakkas (CUP) 0:22

l. Quiambao (ELC) 3-2 OT

l. Olsen (SCL) 12-3

d. DeGuzman (SSF) 3:17

d. Kochevar (CAR) 15-0

l. Swaminath. (HAK) 6-5, 6-2

d. Hofett (SHC) 4-0

d. Bae (CUP) 4-0

d. A. Nguy. (WILC) 7-0, 1:10

l. Hansen (SAR) 4-1

 

@CCS

l. Contreras (WAT) 3:44

l. Biersdorff (LEI) 4-2

d. Pasco (Vintage) 7-0

d. Kish (Galena-NV) 16-0

l. SanAgustin (Albany) 11-1

d. Stouffer (Sa. Ramon) 1:56

d. Wide (DLS) 7-0

 

Joe Kochevar

JUNIOR

Carmel

MTAL

5th Peninsula Inv.

4th Golden Gate Inv.

0-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

5th Jim Root Classic

0-2 Overfelt Classic

5th Oakland Winter Cl.

 

2nd MTAL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

l. Berner (HMB) 3:28

l. DeGuzman (SSF) 1:35

d. Foti (ST) 2:34

d. Fearnside (LO) 3:50

l. Samudra (LYN) 15-0

l. Yanes (KC) twice

d. DeGuzman (SSF) 0:40

l. DeGuzman (SSF) 0:46

l. Swaminath. (HAK) 12-0

 

@CCS

d. Margerum (SV) 1:00

l. Ross (OG) 4:00

l. Biersdorff (LEI) 21-5

l. Liles (Rodriguez) 1:59

d. Sell (Granada)

 

Nick Busby

JUNIOR

 

Palma

TCAL

0-2 Peninsula Inv. (112)

0-2 Bianchini Mem. (112)

 

4th TCAL FINALS

1-2 CCS FINALS

l. Suarez (SB) fall

l. Samudrala (LYN) 4-0

l. Olsen (SCL) 1:14

l. Mendel (HAK) 8-3

d. Porter (APT) 6-0

l. Nguyen (OVE) 8-2

l. Marshall (PA) 8-2

d. Fragoso (NSAL) 4-0

l. Alonzo (ALI) 0:40

d. Gatto (SB) 10-7, 2:25

l. Espinoza (ALV) 5-2

 

@CCS

l. Kraft (SLV) 5:00

d. Gatchalian (ELC) 10-6

l. Yanes (KC) 8-2

l. Pineda (O’Connell) 2:24

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

Kendall Eng

SOPHOMORE

 

Branham

BVAL

4th Lynn Dyche

0-2 Bianchini Mem.

7th Jim Root Classic

 

4th BVAL FINALS

l. Swaminath. (HAK) 3:53
l. Foti (ST) 10-4

l. Biersdorff (LEI) 5:32

d. Ramirez (EVE) 9-7

d. Frieden (PRO) 7-6

d. Arias (WG) 1:52, 2:29

l. Abr. Ross (OG) 2:23

d. Foti (ST) 1:56

l. Carrasco (IND) 10-1

d. Whipple (Galen-NV) 6-5

 

Brijesh

Patel

JUNIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

2-2 Tim Brown Mem.

 

2nd WCAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

l. Polanco (STF) twice

 

@CCS

l. 1st-Dominguez (GIL) 0:48

l. Downs (LG) 6-4

 

 

Hunter

Rehbein

SOPHOMORE

Palma

TCAL

3-2 Mid Cals

d. Burciaga (MTP) 1:24

l. Gomes (SOB) 0:50

d. Rao (CUP) 3:57

d. Chessin (LG) OT

d. Raygoza (MNT) 6-3

l. Salazar (Buhach C.) 1:22

d. Venegas (Los Banos) 11-5

 

Cady Chessin

SOPHOMORE

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1st Girls CCS (98)

d. Jones (BEL) 3:50

l. Rehbein (PLM) OT

d. Rao (CUP) 4:03, 16-1

d. Raygoza (MNT) 5-0

 

 

Eddy Raygoza

JUNIOR

Monterey

MBL

2-2 Coast Classic

3rd San Ramon Vly.

3-2 Mid Cals

 

2nd MBL FINALS

d. Chang (STF) 2:34

l. Rehbein (PLM) 6-3

d. Espinosa (SB) 7-2

l. DeGuzman (SSF) 0:24

d. Jew (RIO) 1:26

l. Nguyen (OVE) 3:29

d. Espnio (NSAL) 4:01

l. C. Chessin (LG) 5-0

l. Lopez (PIO) 9-0

l. Contreras (WAT) DQ

l. Coburn (Granada) 1:40

l. Carlos (Central) 2:30

l. Godoy (Jam. Logan) 13-0

2-2 ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103b)

Antonio Foti

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

2-2 Jim Root Classic

Cons. B Bianchini

2-2 Mid Cals

 

5/6th BVAL FINALS

l. Kochevar (CAR) 2:34

l. Salas (DM) 1:40

l. Kraft (SLV) 1:39

d. Eng (BRAN) 10-4

d. Banzon (MILP) 0:43

l. Bravo (JL) 2:36

d. Porter (APT) 2:17

l. Yanez (GIL) 7-3

d. Bravo (JL) 9-8

l. Nguyen (OVE) 4:16

l. Eng (BRAN) 1:56

 

 

Christian

Morales

SOPHOMORE

Palma

TCAL

6th Peninsula Invite

3-2 Coast Classic

0-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

6th Apple Cider Invite

2-2 Overfelt Classic

l. Berner (HMB) 1:25

d. Espinosa (SB) 10-5

d. Valdez (ALI) 1:42

l. Kraft (SLV) 1:51

d. Yeung (HARB) 0:28

l. Polanco (STF) 0:22

d. Porter (APT) 8-6

l. Ab. Ross (OG) 3:36

l. Coburn (Granada) 2:20

l. Griego (WC Wood) 9-1

l. Zieour (Del Oro) 8-2

d. Alvitre (Manteca) 3:27

l. Snyder (St. Patricks) 2-0

l. Spills (Sonora) 8-2

2-2 ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103a)

John Porter

JUNIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

2-2 The Bash-Fresno

1-2 Coast Classic

0-2 Apple Cider Inv.

1-2 Mid Cals

4th Colt Invitational

 

3rd SCCAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

d. Mulderick (HMB) 2:46

l. Deguzman (SSF)

d. Kubow (AH) 2:13

l. Foti (ST) 2:17

 

@CCS

l. Marshall (PA) 1:50

l. Downs (LG) 4:49

d. McWhitney (Buchan.) 1:30

l. Gomez (Frontier) 0:35

l. Standly (Pas. Robles) 16-0

l. Trout (Placer) 2:42

l. Pimentel (Madera S.) 2:29

l. Schwartz (Alhambra) 2:46

l. Baker (Dos Palos) fall

4th SCCAL (103) in ‘09

Anthony Gatto

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

5th TCAL FINALS

0-2 CCS FINALS

@CCS

l. Yanes (KC) 10-2

l. Hansen (SAR) 12-2

 

3-2 ’10 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103a)

 

Jacob Bravo

JUNIOR

James Lick

BVAL

2nd San Ramon Vly.

3-2 Mid Cals

 

0-2 BVAL FINALS

d. Foti (ST) 2:36

l. Rodriguez (OG) 1:58

l. Hansen (SAR) 7-1

d. Fearnside (LO) 0:54

l. Foti (ST) 9-8

l. Carrasco (IND) 0:30

l. Noman (Live Oak) 2:24

d. Yee (George WA) 2:15

 

 

Others

Moses Gala (Terra Nova-PAL-11): d. Chessin (LG) 14-1; d. Freiden (PRO) 0:58; 0-2 ’10 CA Junior Freestyle (105)

Chris Jimenez (Los Altos-SCVAL-11)

William Ortiz (James Lick-BVAL-11): l. Nguyen (OVE) 0:56; d. Hansen (SAR) 2-1; formerly of Overfelt HS

Sabreena Shelton (Sobrato-BVAL-11): 1st BVAL JV (103); 1st Girls CCS (103)

Dixon Hoffet (Sacred Heart-WCAL-10): 4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS; l. 3rd-Nguyen (OVE) 0:45; l. 5th-Swaminathan (HAK) 16-0

Brandon Jew (Riordan-WCAL-11): 6th WCAL; 0-2 CCS; l. 2nd-Polanco (STF) 0:22; l. 6th-LaRosa (SER) 3:30

Kevin Ott (Mitty-WCAL-10): 5th WCAL, 1-2 CCS; d. Gatchalian (ELC) 9-6; l. Kraft (SLV) 0:27; l. Hansen (SAR) 2:58

Steven Gatchalian (El Camino-PAL-11): 3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS; l. Ott (MIT) 9-6; l. Busby (PLM) 10-6

Vinay Rao (Cupertino-SCVAL-10): Cons. A Bianchini