CCS RANKINGS

Last Updated: February 24, 2011

 

The top 6 wrestlers are OFFICIAL SEEDS – as determined by the CCS Seeding Committee on February 20 – for the CCS Tournament held on Feb. 25-26 at Independence H.S. (http://cifccs.org/playoffs/wrestling,%20new.html). The #7 wrestler is an alternate seed who will move up if one of the top six seeds cannot participate at the tournament. The remaining wrestlers are ranked for INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY and will only consist of those who QUALIFIED for the CCS Tournament or possess “fill-in” status.

 

The top three finishers at each weight class advance to the CIF State Tournament (http://cifstate.org/sports/state/wrestling/index.html) held on March 4-5 at Rabobank Arena in Bakersfield. Please send any feedback, insights, or corrections to ccsrank@hotmail.com. These rankings are designed for informational purposes only – as always, true rankings can only be decided on the mat – and should be considered a comprehensive list of top Central Coast Section wrestlers. Rankings criteria will include the following: 1) Head-to-head results; 2) Returning CIF state medalist; 3) Returning CCS medalist; 4) Common opponents; 5) Tournament placings; and 6) Season record. LW = Last week’s rankings.

 

** = returning CIF State qualifier

* = returning CCS medalist

 

INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS

Rank – Wrestler – Year – Team – League

 

103 POUNDS

#1

Isaiah Locsin

9

Live Oak

BVAL

#2

**Leif Eric-Sin Dominguez

10

Gilroy

TCAL

#3

Jimmie Lopez

9

Christopher

MBL

#4

Sean Summers

10

St. Francis

WCAL

#5

**Johnny Alonzo

12

Alisal

TCAL

#6

*Santosh Swaminathan

12

Harker School

SCVAL

#7

Hunter Rehbein

10

Palma

TCAL

8

Gabriel Espino

10

North Salinas

TCAL

9

Anthony Gatto

10

San Benito

TCAL

10

Marlon Diokno

10

El Camino

PAL

11

Kevin Edington

10

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

12

Alvin Nguyen

9

Silver Creek

BVAL

13

Elvin Labucay

9

Santa Clara

SCVAL

14

Cadence Lee

9

Gunn

SCVAL

15

Logan Graham

9

Salinas

TCAL

16

Abraham Ybarra

9

Gonzales

MTAL

17

Vinay Rao

10

Cupertino

SCVAL

18

Brandon Jew

11

Riordan

WCAL

19

Anthony Andrigetto

9

Menlo Atherton

PAL

20

Spencer Boling

9

Half Moon Bay

PAL

 

 

 

 

 

HM

Kiko Valle (Sacred Heart-WCAL-9)

Jarmin Runes (Bellarmine-WCAL-9)

Andre LaFosse (Westmont-BVAL-9)

Matt Mittlestead (Santa Teresa-BVAL-9)

 

 

 

 

 

112 POUNDS

#1

Paul Fox

9

Gilroy

TCAL

#2

**Daniel Polanco

11

St. Francis

WCAL

#3

**Paul Rodriguez

11

Oak Grove

BVAL

#4

Pablo Rodriguez

11

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

#5

Michael Kraft

10

San Lorenzo Vly.

SCCAL

#6

Chris Jimenez

11

Los Altos

SCVAL

 

#7

Alfredo Salas

11

Gonzales

MTAL

8

Andres Vargas

12

Santa Teresa

BVAL

9

Esteban Gonzalez

12

Overfelt

BVAL

10

Martin Martinez

9

Palma

TCAL

11

Bobby St. Pierre

12

Soquel

SCCAL

12

Jason Mendel

11

Harker School

SCVAL

13

Gunner Biersdorff

11

Leigh

BVAL

14

Brenton Yu

12

SS Francisco

PAL

15

Daniel Contreras

12

Andrew Hill

BVAL

16

Luis Cruz

11

King City

MTAL

17

Adrian Garcia

12

Monta Vista

SCVAL

18

Nick Young

10

Bellarmine

WCAL

19

Dante Biagini

9

Riordan

WCAL

20

Raul Meza

9

Christopher

MBL

 

 

 

 

 

HM

Aneesh Samudra (Lynbrook-SCVAL-11)

Kyle Downs (Los Gatos-SCVAL-10)

Joe Kochevar (Carmel-MTAL-11)

Michael Espino (North Salinas-TCAL-10)

 

 

 

 

 

119 POUNDS

#1

**Kaelob Obien

12

Independence

BVAL

#2

Alexis Arciga

11

Overfelt

BVAL

#3

*Travis Roberts

11

Serra

WCAL

#4

Andre Delagnes

11

Menlo Atherton

PAL

#5

Joey Christopherson

11

Palo Alto

SCVAL

 

#6

Victor Olmos

9

Gilroy

TCAL

 

#7

*Kevin Convissar

11

Homestead

SCVAL

8

Willy Lammacchia

10

Harbor

SCCAL

9

Robb Rodriguez

10

San Benito

TCAL

10

Michael Nguyen

11

Milpitas

SCVAL

11

George Sakkas

11

Cupertino

SCVAL

12

Sebastian Lopez

12

Silver Creek

BVAL

13

Duc Doan

12

Andrew Hill

BVAL

14

Kenji Young

10

Westmont

BVAL

15

Eric Cramer

10

Gunn

SCVAL

16

Josh Gonzalez

12

Palma

TCAL

17

Conor Stanton

12

Aragon

PAL

18

Devin Brown

12

Pacific Grove

MTAL

19

Alberto Farias

11

Salinas

TCAL

20

Chris Moreno

11

Alisal

TCAL

 

 

 

 

 

HM

John Morris (Bellarmine-WCAL-11)

Jacob Contreras (St. Francis-WCAL-11)

Carlos Anaya (No. Monterey Cty.-MBL-9)

Ricardo Bribriescas (Christopher-MBL-10)

Zachary Hansen (Saratoga-SCVAL-10)

 

 

 

 

 

125 POUNDS

#1

Nicholas Villarreal

9

Gilroy

TCAL

#2

**Brian Ha

12

El Camino

PAL

#3

**John Claitor

12

Half Moon Bay

PAL

#4

Robbie Chen

11

Los Gatos

SCVAL

#5

*Tanner Heath

12

Aptos

SCCAL

#6

Nick Ortiz

11

Palo Alto

SCVAL

#7

Kyle Young

11

Westmont

BVAL

8

Cassidy Octavio

12

Bellarmine

WCAL

9

Dario Gamino

11

James Lick

BVAL

10

Takashi Takagi

10

Prospect

BVAL

11

Raul Suarez

12

San Benito

TCAL

12

Sam Eastman

12

Palma

TCAL

13

Edward Garcia

10

Fremont

SCVAL

14

Will McTighe

12

Soquel

SCCAL

15

Dino Andrighetto

11

Menlo Atherton

PAL

16

Jonathan Lewis

12

Leigh

BVAL

17

Eduardo Tinoco

11

Salinas

TCAL

18

Erick Carrasco

11

Independence

BVAL

19

Tony Melano

12

No. Monterey C.

MBL

20

Andy Phillips

12

Pacific Grove

MTAL

 

 

 

 

 

HM

Johnny Alotti (Monterey-MBL-12)

Dominic Revilla (Sacred Heart-WCAL-11)

Jared Jacoby (Lynbrook-SCVAL-9)

Justin Salinas (Santa Clara-SCVAL-12)

Cameron Mostafazedah (Pioneer-BVAL-12)

 

 

 

 

 

130 POUNDS

#1

**Willie Foxx

11

Gilroy

TCAL

#2

*Luis Cessa

12

Alisal

TCAL

#3

Alfred Murabito

11

Saratoga

SCVAL

#4

Carmen Soriano

12

Gonzales

MTAL

#5

Tyler Torrecillas

11

Leigh

BVAL

 

#6

Zach Contreras

10

Riordan

WCAL

#7

Sam Lee

10

Cupertino

SCVAL

8

Brandon Dariano

12

Oak Grove

BVAL

9

Brandon Masoni

12

Willow Glen

BVAL

10

Lawrence Combs

11

North Salinas

TCAL

11

Adam Wigginton

12

Fremont

SCVAL

12

Christian Palacios

10

Palma

TCAL

13

Adam Matsui

10

Westmont

BVAL

14

Anthony Rivera

11

Half Moon Bay

PAL

15

Omar El-Kurd

12

El Camino

PAL

16

Andrew Sinclair

12

Los Gatos

SCVAL

17

DJ Nowak

11

Bellarmine

WCAL

18

Jerry Delarosa

10

Serra

WCAL

19

Sonny Torres

10

Soquel

SCCAL

20

Abraham Ortiz

10

Watsonville

MBL

 

 

 

 

 

HM

Jack Carmenita (Carmel-MTAL-10)

Simon Morad (St. Francis-WCAL-12)

Ryan Stevens (Monte Vista Christian-MBL-12)

Trent Marshall (Palo Alto-SCVAL-10)

Dominic Cortes (San Benito-TCAL-11)

 

 

 

 

 

135 POUNDS

#1

**Blake Kastl

11

Gilroy

TCAL

#2

**Kamyar Sharifi

12

Santa Clara

SCVAL

#3

*Zack Rodriguez

12

San Benito

TCAL

 

#4

Luis Quintero

10

King City

MTAL

#5

RJ Raffanti

11

Bellarmine

WCAL

#6

Cesar Moreno

11

No. Monterey C.

MBL

#7

Matt Potter

12

Willow Glen

BVAL

8

Arturo Morado

12

Alisal

TCAL

9

Miguel Rodriguez

11

SS Francisco

PAL

10

Nate Seaton

12

Half Moon Bay

PAL

11

Reza Milani

12

Fremont

SCVAL

12

Jordan Servito

11

Lynbrook

SCVAL

13

Michael Atondo

12

Mitty

WCAL

14

Mitchell Magat

12

Riordan

WCAL

15

Ricardo Golzio

11

Los Altos

SCVAL

16

Matt Fostiropulo

12

Cupertino

SCVAL

17

Casey Sparkman

9

Soquel

SCCAL

18

Trey Peterson

12

Aptos

SCCAL

19

Tyler Pederson

11

Live Oak

BVAL

20

Peter Margaretich

12

St. Francis

WCAL

 

 

 

 

 

HM

Carlos Alonzo (El Camino-PAL-12)

TJ San Diego (Serra-WCAL-12)

Joseph Valenzuela (Independence-BVAL-12)

Julian Perez (Santa Teresa-BVAL-12)

Max Ybarra (Gonzales-MTAL-11)

 

 

 

 

 

140 POUNDS

#1

**Nick Cano

12

St. Francis

WCAL

#2

Aaron Gonzales

11

Gilroy

TCAL

#3

Miguel Soto

12

San Benito

TCAL

 

#4

Vincente Olivera

12

King City

MTAL

#5

Oscar Mendez

11

Alisal

TCAL

#6

Amir Bakhshi

11

Cupertino

SCVAL

 

#7

Bo Hall

11

Serra

WCAL

8

Zach Grove

12

Riordan

WCAL

9

Jesse Martinez

12

SS Francisco

PAL

10

Samer El Nounou

11

Fremont

SCVAL

11

Alex Howard

12

Los Gatos

SCVAL

12

John Sinclair

10

Pioneer

BVAL

13

Wesley Oribello

12

Los Altos

SCVAL

14

Michael Sywyk

12

Mitty

WCAL

15

Alfred Noza

11

North Salinas

TCAL

16

Jace Basurto

10

Oak Grove

BVAL

17

Robert Caldwell

9

Palma

TCAL

18

Trevor Kumec

12

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

19

Bryan Battisto

9

Harbor

SCCAL

20

Alvin Tin

12

Santa Teresa

BVAL

 

 

 

 

 

HM

Daniel Proa (Salinas-TCAL-11)

Chase Norman (No. Monterey Cty.-MBL-12)

Oscar Zuniga (Greenfield-MTAL-12)

Julian Perez (Pajaro Valley-MBL-12)

Richard Amador (Gonzales-MTAL-12)

 

 

 

 

 

145 POUNDS

#1

**Jorge Barajas

11

St. Francis

WCAL

#2

**Anthonie Linares

12

Oak Grove

BVAL

#3

Ray Jacob Jimenez

11

James Lick

BVAL

#4

Jovan Villalobos

10

Alisal

TCAL

#5

Ryan Gasvoda

11

Los Gatos

SCVAL

#6

Joe Else

11

Aptos

SCCAL

#7

Garun Arustamov

12

Cupertino

SCVAL

8

Shane Torres

12

Soquel

SCCAL

9

Jack Rader

11

Wilcox

SCVAL

10

Edy Antonio

12

North Salinas

TCAL

11

Wyatt Thorpe

10

Homestead

SCVAL

12

Zack Zhang

10

Sobrato

BVAL

13

Spencer Smith

11

Prospect

BVAL

14

Oscar Elias

12

Overfelt

BVAL

15

Chris Youmans

12

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

16

Lupe Jimenez

9

Gilroy

TCAL

17

Brian Martinez

11

Half Moon Bay

PAL

18

Dante Francesconi

11

Woodside

PAL

19

Cesar Sancen

11

Soledad

MTAL

20

Gabriel Tapia

12

Gonzales

MTAL

 

 

 

 

 

HM

Andrew O’Connor (Riordan-WCAL-12)

Bart Bonfantini (Palma-TCAL-10)

Greg Landry (San Benito-TCAL-11)

Eddy Talman (Monterey-MBL-11)

Francisco Cardenas (Pajaro Valley-MBL-11)

 

 

 

 

 

152 POUNDS

 

#1

*Sam Hopkins

11

St. Francis

WCAL

#2

**Ian Messaros

12

Cupertino

SCVAL

#3

**Stefan Weidemann

12

Gunn

SCVAL

#4

Koji Kameda

12

Menlo Atherton

PAL

 

#5

Lumiere Hayes

12

Serra

WCAL

 

#6

Ryan Oshima

11

Palo Alto

SCVAL

#7

Mike Heraz

11

Soledad

MTAL

8

Brian Diaz

11

Overfelt

BVAL

9

Ryan Sarmiento

11

Palma

TCAL

10

Eddy Meza

12

Alisal

TCAL

11

Adnan Hamwi

12

Monta Vista

SCVAL

12

Carson Keys

12

Aptos

SCCAL

13

David Nice

12

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

14

Dylan Forzani

11

Salinas

TCAL

15

John Kawaguchi

12

Prospect

BVAL

16

Evan Enright

11

Sobrato

BVAL

17

Jamie Rangel

11

Del Mar

BVAL

18

John Carr

12

El Camino

PAL

19

Charlie Guttiari

11

Burlingame

PAL

20

Alex Lewis

11

Mitty

WCAL

 

 

 

 

 

HM

Giovanni Marcocini (Riordan-WCAL-11)

Todd Jones (Carmel-MTAL-12)

Kevin Howard (Leigh-BVAL-12)

Julian Carbajal (Gilroy-TCAL-9)

Jonathan Arballo (San Benito-TCAL-12)

 

 

 

 

 

160 POUNDS

#1

Chris McCallaCreary

12

Harker

SCVAL

#2

**Jonathan Gonzales

12

Santa Teresa

BVAL

#3

Kalen Gans

11

Palo Alto

SCVAL

 

#4

Fala Salem

12

SS Francisco

PAL

#5

Paul Ahern

12

Riordan

WCAL

#6

Maurice Alexander

12

Leland

BVAL

#7

Oscar Hawkes

12

Los Gatos

SCVAL

8

Roberto Gonzalez

12

Overfelt

BVAL

9

**Nicholas Bernardo

10

Oak Grove

BVAL

10

Diego Gaxiola

11

Mitty

WCAL

11

Nathan Huey

12

El Camino

PAL

12

Jimmy Luscombe

12

Pacific Grove

MTAL

13

Felix Gonzalez

12

Gilroy

TCAL

14

Payam Amri

12

Andrew Hill

BVAL

15

Marcus Ahrens

12

Prospect

BVAL

16

Yukata Rodriguez

12

Valley Christian

WCAL

17

Joe Lowman

10

Half Moon Bay

PAL

18

Zachary Hughes

12

Salinas

TCAL

19

Nick Mendizabal

11

San Benito

TCAL

20

Dmitry Grinenko

12

Monta Vista

SCVAL

 

 

 

 

 

HM

Conner Leahy (Bellarmine-WCAL-10)

Ben Guslani (St. Francis-WCAL-12)

Jacob Golden (Monterey-MBL-11)

Tomas Zamora (Christopher-MBL-10)

Julian Calderon (Gunn-SCVAL-11)

 

 

 

 

 

171 POUNDS

#1

*Calvin Nicholls

12

SS Francisco

PAL

#2

Daniel Cerrillo

12

Bellarmine

WCAL

#3

Nicholas Alspaugh

12

Serra

WCAL

#4

Omar Ortega

12

St. Francis

WCAL

 

#5

Henry Wei

10

Saratoga

SCVAL

#6

Alex Robinson

11

Los Gatos

SCVAL

#7

Andrew Pappas

12

Monta Vista

SCVAL

8

Jacob Newman

12

Monterey

MBL

9

Phil Villaire

12

Santa Teresa

BVAL

10

Matteo Porcedda

12

Sequoia

PAL

11

Pean Saetern

11

Overfelt

BVAL

12

Doug Medrano

11

San Jose

BVAL

13

Julian Morissette

11

Riordan

WCAL

14

Adam Carothers

10

Harbor

SCCAL

15

Juan Pina

12

Pacific Grove

MTAL

16

Steve Melendez

12

Watsonville

MBL

17

Alex Alvarez

10

Evergreen

BVAL

18

Jacob Avery

10

Lincoln

BVAL

19

Kodiak Sauer

11

Carmel

MTAL

20

Dylan Keel

12

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

 

 

 

 

 

HM

Johnny Mallobox (Soledad-MTAL-11)

Connor Armi (King’s Academy-SCVAL-12)
Erik Anderson (Palo Alto-SCVAL-10)

Juan Ochoa (Alisal-TCAL-12)

Spencer Wyman (Mitty-WCAL-12)

 

 

 

 

 

189 POUNDS

#1

**Logan Kellogg

12

San Lorenzo V.

SCCAL

#2

**Dan Chaid

11

Bellarmine

WCAL

#3

*Josh Castillo

12

Watsonville

MBL

#4

Miguel Martin Del Campo

12

San Benito

TCAL

#5

Freddy Paulet

12

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

 

#6

Keaton Klockow

10

Pacific Grove

MTAL

#7

Chad Thodos

10

Serra

WCAL

8

Jorge Campos

12

SS Francisco

PAL

9

Grant Graham

9

Saratoga

SCVAL

10

John Riffle

11

Christopher

MBL

11

Frankie Ramirez

11

Aptos

SCCAL

12

Alex Briano

11

Salinas

TCAL

13

Andrew Toste

12

Gilroy

TCAL

14

Benjamin Nesmenjanow

12

Willow Glen

BVAL

15

Joe Martinez

12

Prospect

BVAL

16

Lucciano Molina

12

Capuchino

PAL

17

Oscar Carrasco

11

San Jose

BVAL

18

Blake Flores

10

Monterey

MBL

19

Justin Evans

12

Mitty

WCAL

20

DeShaun Stuart

11

Cupertino

SCVAL

 

 

 

 

 

HM

Benny Lemus (Leland-BVAL-12)

Joe Basler (Woodside-PAL-11)

Peter Sobrino (Los Altos-SCVAL-11)

Antonio Berber (Alisal-TCAL-12)

Michael Whittaker (Monta Vista-SCVAL-11)

 

 

 

 

 

215 POUNDS

#1

**Scott Brasil

12

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

#2

**Ismael Sanchez

12

Silver Creek

BVAL

#3

Javier Bustillos

12

San Benito

TCAL

#4

Joel Newman

12

Monterey

MBL

 

#5

Christian Arriaga

12

Fremont

SCVAL

#6

Ben Landauer

11

San Lorenzo V.

SCCAL

7

Tim Glauninger

11

Serra

WCAL

8

Drake Smith

12

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

9

Carl Vitek

12

Santa Teresa

BVAL

10

Allen Rojas

12

Lincoln

BVAL

11

Temoc Cervantes

11

SS Francisco

PAL

12

Joe Brunello

12

Bellarmine

WCAL

13

Paul Hernandez

10

Los Altos

SCVAL

14

Will Basler

12

Woodside

PAL

15

Jose Tochez

12

Palo Alto

SCVAL

16

Nick Lee

12

Leland

BVAL

17

Kevin Nguyen

12

Evergreen

BVAL

18

Gerald Omictic

12

North Salinas

TCAL

19

Dion Windom

11

Mitty

WCAL

20

Edwin Alfaro

10

King City

MTAL

 

 

 

 

 

HM

James Karasek (Pacific Grove-MTAL-11)

Kyle Draper (Half Moon Bay-PAL-12)

Joseph Tuiolosega (Seaside-MBL-11)

Kira Fariba (St. Francis-WCAL-11)

Deion Deng (Riordan-WCAL-11)

 

 

 

 

 

285 POUNDS

#1

**Dominick Jackson

11

Homestead

SCVAL

#2

Trevor Kelly

12

El Camino

PAL

#3

Gustavo Ramirez

12

Sobrato

BVAL

#4

Douglas Milani

12

Bellarmine

WCAL

#5

**Brandon Pulealii

12

Palma

TCAL

#6

Aaron Jelovic

12

Santa Teresa

BVAL

#7

Jonathan Tuiolosega

10

Seaside

MBL

 

8

Steve White

11

Christopher

MBL

9

Paea Tukuafu

12

Fremont

SCVAL

10

Sam Mapa

12

St. Francis

WCAL

11

Kyle Rudolph

12

Serra

WCAL

12

Jose Lara

11

Gilroy

TCAL

13

Marshall Houston

12

Harbor

SCCAL

14

Kenny Andrews

12

Silver Creek

BVAL

15

Saul Carillo

12

Watsonville

MBL

16

Patrick Munoz

10

James Lick

BVAL

17

Josh Jewell

11

Salinas

TCAL

18

Ryan Gilmour

11

Monte Vista Chr.

MBL

19

Cisero Lopez

12

Andrew Hill

BVAL

20

Ryan Rodrigues

12

Aptos

SCCAL

 

 

 

 

 

HM

Davy Cao (Milpitas-SCVAL-12)

Raymont Afuhaamango (Aragon-PAL-12)

Juan Alcantar (Greenfield-MTAL-11)

 



 

TEAM RANKINGS

 

1

Gilroy

(TCAL)

205

2

St. Francis

(WCAL)

163.5

3

Bellarmine

(WCAL)

106.5

4

San Benito

(TCAL)

104.5

5

Serra

(WCAL)

98

6

Alisal

(TCAL)

92.5

7

So. San Francisco

(PAL)

78.5

8

Cupertino

(SCVAL)

73

9

El Camino

(PAL)

72

10

Los Gatos

(SCVAL)

70

11

Palo Alto

(SCVAL)

69.5

12

Oak Grove

(BVAL)

67

13

Mt. Pleasant

(BVAL)

63

14

Santa Teresa

(BVAL)

59.5

15

Palma

(TCAL

58.5

16

Overfelt

(BVAL)

58

17

San Lorenzo Valley

(SCCL)

57.5

18

Riordan

(WCAL)

54.5

19

Harker School

(SCVAL)

49

20

Aptos

(SCCAL)

47.5

21

Silver Creek

(BVAL)

46.5

22

Fremont

(SCVAL)

46

23

Saratoga

(SCVAL)

45

24

Menlo Atherton

(PAL)

44

25

Homestead

(SCVAL)

43.5

26

Half Moon Bay

(PAL)

43

27

Christopher

(MBL)

42.5

28

King City

(MTAL)

42

29

Salinas

 (TCAL)

38.5

30

Watsonville

(MBL)

35.5