CCS INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS
FEBRUARY 24, 2011

The top 6 wrestlers are OFFICIAL SEEDS – as determined by the CCS Seeding Committee on February 20 – for the CCS Tournament held on Feb. 25-26 at Independence H.S. (http://cifccs.org/playoffs/wrestling,%20new.html). The #7 wrestler is an alternate seed who will move up if one of the top six seeds cannot participate at the tournament. The remaining wrestlers are ranked for INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY and will only consist of those who QUALIFIED for the CCS Tournament or possess “fill-in” status.

 

The top three finishers at each weight class advance to the CIF State Tournament (http://cifstate.org/sports/state/wrestling/index.html) held on March 4-5 at Rabobank Arena in Bakersfield. Please send any feedback, insights, or corrections to ccsrank@hotmail.com. These rankings are designed for informational purposes only – as always, true rankings can only be decided on the mat – and should be considered a comprehensive list of top Central Coast Section wrestlers. Rankings criteria will include the following: 1) Head-to-head results; 2) Returning CIF state medalist; 3) Returning CCS medalist; 4) Common opponents; 5) Tournament placings; and 6) Season record. LW = Last week’s rankings.

 

 

103 POUNDS

#

NAME

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

YR

SEASON RESULTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

#1

Isaiah Locsin

Live Oak

BVAL

9

1st McNair Invite (112)

1st Webber Lawson (112)

1st Reno TOC (OW)

3rd Doc Buchanan

4th Temecula Valley Invite

1st Overfelt Classic (OW, 112)

1st Mission San Jose

1st BVAL Finals

 

#2

Leif Eric-Sin Dominguez

Gilroy

TCAL

10

4th Chukchansi (112)

2nd Reno TOC

6th Doc Buchanan

1st Mid Cals

1st Overfelt Classic

1st TCAL Finals

’10: 1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 2-2 CA (103)

#3

Jimmie Lopez

Christopher

MBL

9

1st Lynn Dyche

1st Apple Cider Classic

1st Bert Mar Invite (OW)

2nd Mid Cals

1st Colt Invitational

 


#4

Sean Summers

St. Francis

WCAL

10

2nd Newark Rotary

4th Curt Mettler Invite

3rd Bash Mission Oak

3rd Cupertino Memorial (112)

3-2 Temecula Valley

3rd Overfelt Classic

1st WCAL Finals

 

#5

Johnny Alonzo

Alisal

TCAL

12

4th Webber Lawson (112)

6th Coast Classic (112)

4-2 T12 Sierra Nevada

2nd Apple Cider Classic

2nd Kern County Invite

5th Mid Cals

2nd TCAL Finals

’10: 2nd TCAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CA (103)

’09: 3rd TCAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (103)

’08: 4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (103)

#6

Santosh Swaminathan

Harker

SCVAL

12

1st Webber Lawson

2nd Coast Classic

1st Cupertino Memorial

2nd Jiim Root Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

1st SCVAL Finals

’10: 3rd SCVAL, 5th CCS (103)

’09: 7th SCVAL (103)

’08: 7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (103)

#7

Hunter Rehbein

Palma

TCAL

10

1st Peninsula Invite

1st Coast Classic

0-2 Sierra Nevada

2nd Cupertino Memorial

1st Jim Root Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

5th Overfelt Classic

3rd TCAL Finals

 

8

Gabriel Espino

North Salinas

TCAL

10

0-2 Coast Classic (112)

7th Apple Cider Classic

2nd Bert Mar Invite

4-2 T12 Mid Cals

4th TCAL Finals

 

9

Anthony Gatto

San Benito

TCAL

10

3-2 Fehlman Duals (112)

1-2 MS Los Banos (112)

3-2 Lemoore Deliddo (112)

3-2 Apple Cider Classic (112)

4-2 Mid Cals

5th TCAL Finals

’10: 5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103)

10

Marlon Diokno

El Camino

PAL

10

0-2 Peninsula Invite (112)

7th Golden Gate (112)

3rd Piner Tournament (112)

3rd Jim Root Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

3rd Colt Invitational

1st PAL Finals

 

11

Kevin Edington

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

10

3rd Peninsula Invite

4th Webber Lawson

1-2 Coast Classic

1-1 Mat Classic

7th Albany Invite

1-2 Dawn 2 Dusk

1st SCCAL Finals

 

12

Alvin Nguyen

Silver Creek

BVAL

9

6th Cupertino Memorial

4-2 Mid Cals

7th Overfelt Classic

2nd BVAL Finals

 

13

Elvin Labucay

Santa Clara

SCVAL

9

2-2 Qtrs. Overfelt Classic

5th Colt Invitational

2nd SCVAL Finals

 

14

Cadence Lee

Gunn

SCVAL

9

5th Cupertino Memorial

0-2 Mid Cals

1st Girls CCS (103)

4th SCVAL Finals

 

15

Logan Graham

Salinas

TCAL

9

4-2 Mid Cals

8th Overfelt Classic

6th TCAL Finals

 

16

Abraham Ybarra

Gonzales

MTAL

9

3rd Apple Cider Classic

3rd Bert Mar Invite

2-2 Mid cals

6th Colt Invitational

1st MTAL Finals

 

17

Vinay Rao

Cupertino

SCVAL

10

0-2 Cupertino Memorial

6th Overfelt Classic

4th Colt Invitational

3rd SCVAL Finals

 

18

Brandon Jew

Riordan

WCAL

11

3rd Golden Gate

0-2 Big Valley Classic

0-2 Puma Classic

2nd WCAL Finals

’10: 6th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (103)

19

Anthony Andrighetto

Menlo Atherton

PAL

9

5th Golden Gate Invite

5th Apple Cider Classic

0-2 Mid Cals

6th Mountain Clash

2nd PAL Finals

 

20

Spencer Boling

Half Moon Bay

PAL

9

2nd Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Mat Classic

5th Jim Root Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

3rd PAL Finals

 

 

Kiko Valle

Sacred Heart

WCAL

9

0-2 Overfelt Classic

3rd WCAL Finals

 

 

Jarmin Runes

Bellarmine

WCAL

9

3rd Cupertino Memorial

4th WCAL Finals

 

 

Andre LaFosse

Westmont

BVAL

9

1-2 Webber Lawson (112)

3-2 Apple Cider (112)

2-2 Qtrs. Overfelt Classic

 

 

Matt Mittlestead

Santa Teresa

BVAL

9

4th BVAL Finals

 

 

Michael Ortega

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

9

1-2 Apple Cider Classic

6th Jim Root Classic

0-2 Mid Cals

0-2 Overfelt Classic

5th BVAL Finals

 

 

Josh Burr

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

9

0-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Apple Cider Classic

6th Dawn 2 Dusk

2nd SCCAL Finals

 

 

 

112 POUNDS

#

NAME

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

YR

SEASON RESULTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

#1

Paul Fox

Gilroy

TCAL

9

3rd Chukchansi (119)

2-2 Reno TOC (119)

7th Doc Buchanan (119)

7th Temecula Valley (119)

1st Mid Cals (OW, 119)

1st Overfelt Classic (119)

1st TCAL Finals

 

#2

Daniel Polanco

St. Francis

WCAL

11

3rd Curt Mettler (119)

1st Cupertino Memorial (119)

0-2 Temecula Valley

2nd Overfelt Classic

1st WCAL Finals

’10: 1st WCAL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (103)

#3

Paul Rodriguez

Oak Grove

BVAL

11

5th Chukchansi (119)

2nd Sierra Nevada

2-2 Big Valley Classic (119)

1st BVAL Finals

’09: 2nd BVAL, 4th CCS, 2-2 CA (103)

#4

Pablo Rodriguez

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

11

1st Lynn Dyche (119)

6th Lou Bronzan Invite (119)

2nd Apple Cider Classic (119)

2nd Jim Root Classic (119)

5th Dream Invitational

2nd Mid Cals

3rd Overfelt Classic

2nd BVAL Finals

’10: 4th BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (112)

#5

Michael Kraft

San Lorenzo Vly.

SCCAL

10

2nd Peninsula Invite

2nd Webber Lawson

2nd Coast Classic

1st Apple Cider Classic

5th Mid Cals

4th Overfelt Classic

1st SCCAL Finals

’10: 1st SCCAL, 3-2 Qtrs. T8 CCS (103)

#6

Chris Jimenez

Los Altos

SCVAL

11

1st Falcon Invite (119)

1st Green and Gold

2nd Bill Martell Invite

6th Mat Classic; I-D

5th Albany Invite

2nd Mountain Clash

1st SCVAL Finals

 

#7

Alfredo Salas

Gonzales

MTAL

11

3rd Peninsula Invite (119)

2nd Webber Lawson (119)

1st Lynn Dyche (OW)

3-2 Sierra Nevada

2nd Apple Cider Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

1st Colt Invitational

1st MTAL Finals

’10: 2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (112)

8

Andres Vargas

Santa Teresa

BVAL

12

4-1 Freedom Duals (119)

2nd American River (119)

3rd BVAL Finals

’10: 5/6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (112)

’09: 5th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112)

9

Esteban Gonzalez

Overfelt

BVAL

12

2-2 Qtrs. Chukchansi (119)

3-2 Lou Bronzan (119)

3-2 T12 El Cajon Invite

3rd Apple Cider Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

5/6th Overfelt Classic

4th BVAL Finals

’09: 3rd BVAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (103)

10

Martin Martinez

Palma

TCAL

9

2nd Peninsula Invite (119)

3rd Lynn Dyche (119)

3-2 Sierra Nevada

3/4th Apple Cider Classic (119)

2nd Jim Root Classic

3-2 Qtrs. Mid Cals

7/8th Overfelt Classic

2nd TCAL Finals

 

11

Bobby St. Pierre

Soquel

SCCAL

12

1st Peninsula Invite

3rd Webber Lawson

4th Coast Classic

5/6th Apple Cider (119)

3rd Jim Root Classic

4-2 T12 Mid Cals

4th Colt Invitational

2nd SCCAL Finals

’10: 1st SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (112)

’09: 2nd SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (103)

12

Jason Mendel

Harker

SCVAL

11

1st Webber Lawson (119)

6th Coast Classic (119)

4th Jim Root Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

2-2 Qtrs. Overfelt Classic

2nd SCVAL Finals

’09: 6th SCVAL (112)

13

Gunner Biersdorff

Leigh

BVAL

11

3rd Webber Lawson (119)

6th Cupertino Memorial (119)

5th Jim Root Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

3-2 Overfelt Classic

3rd Colt Invitational

5/6th BVAL Finals

’10: 5th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (103)

14

Brenton Yu

SS Francisco

PAL

12

7th Peninsula Invite (119)

1-1 Mat Classic

1-1 Jim Root Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

7/8th Overfelt Classic

2nd Colt Invitational

1st PAL Finals

’10: 1st PAL, 1-2 CCS (112)

15

Daniel Contreras

Andrew Hill

BVAL

12

8th Lou Bronzan Invite

1st Bert Mar Invite

2-2 Mid Cals

5/6th BVAL Finals

 

16

Luis Cruz

King City

MTAL

11

5th Webber Lawson (119)

2-2 Coast Classic

7th Jim Root Classic

2-2 CIT Morro Bay

5th Colt Invitational

2nd MTAL Finals

 

17

Adrian Garcia

Monta Vista

SCVAL

12

0-2 Zinkin Classic

6th Webber Lawson

1st Cupertino Memorial

0-2 Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic

3rd SCVAL Finals

 

18

Nick Young

Bellarmine

WCAL

10

2-2 Sierra Nevada

0-2 Tim Brown Memorial

2nd WCAL Finals

 

19

Dante Biagini

Riordan

WCAL

9

1-2 Big Valley Classic (125)

3-2 Qtrs. Mid Cals

3rd WCAL Finals

 

20

Raul Meza

Christopher

MBL

9

7th Lynn Dyche

4th Apple Cider Classic

2nd Bert Mar Invite

3-2 Mid Cals; I-D

1st MBL Finals

 

 

Aneesh Samudra

Lynbrook

SCVAL

11

5th Peninsula Invite (119)

2-2 Golden Gate

5th Cupertino Memorial

0-2 Jim Root Classic

5th Colt Invitational (119)

4th SCVAL Finals

’10: 5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (103)

 

Kyle Downs

Los Gatos

SCVAL

10

0-2 Webber Lawson (119)

6th SCVAL Finals

’10: 4th SCVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103)

 

Joe Kochevar

Carmel

MTAL

11

7th Peninsula Invite

8th Golden Gate

6th Apple Cider Classic

7th Jim Root Classic

0-2 Overfelt Classic

2nd Oakland Winter Classic

3rd MTAL Finals

’10: 2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103)

 

Michael Espino

North Salinas

TCAL

10

7/8th Apple Cider Classic

2-2 Mid Cals (119)

4th Bert Mar Invite

3rd TCAL FINALS

 

 

Dixon Hoffett

Sacred Heart

WCAL

10

1-2 Peninsula Invite

5th WCAL Finals

’10: 4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (103)

 

 

119 POUNDS

#

NAME

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

YR

SEASON RESULTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

#1

Kaelob Obien

Independence

BVAL

12

1st Jim Root Classic

1st Dream Invitational

3rd Mid Cals

1st Mountain Clash (OW)

6th Mission San Jose

1st BVAL Finals

’10: 1st BVAL, 1st CCS, 3-2 CA (112)

’09: 1st BVAL, 1st CCS, 2-2 CA (103)

’08 3rd BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103)

#2

Alexis Arciga

Overfelt

BVAL

11

2nd Overfelt Classic

5/6th BVAL Finals

’10: 3rd BVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (112)

’09: 6th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112)

#3

Travis Roberts

Serra

WCAL

11

1st Peninsula Invite (125)

3rd Lou Bronzan

4-2 T12 Sierra Nevada

1st Mat Classic (125)

3/4th Overfelt Classic

1st WCAL Finals

’10: 1st WCAL, 5th CCS (112)

’09: 1st WCAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (103)

#4

Andre Delagnes

Menlo-Atherton

PAL

11

3rd Peninsula Invite (125)

1st Golden Gate (125)

1st Apple Cider Classic (125)

4th Dream Invitational (125)

8th Mid Cals (125)

2nd Mountain Clash

1st PAL Finals

’10: 2nd PAL, 2-2 Qtrs. T12 CCS (125)

’09: 3rd PAL (119)

#5

Joey

Christopherson

Palo Alto

SCVAL

11

7th Peninsula Invite (130)

4th Webber Lawson (130)

4th Coast Classic (130)

1-2 Sierra Nevada (130)

2-2 Apple Cider Classic (130)

4-2 T12 Mid Cals

1st SCVAL Finals

’10: 5/6th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (119)

’09: 3rd SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (103)

#6

Victor Olmos

Gilroy

TCAL

9

4th Chukchansi (125)

1st Apple Cider Classic

1st Bert Mar Invite (OW)

5th Mid Cals

3/4th Overfelt Classic

1st TCAL Finals

 

#7

Kevin Convissar

Homestead

SCVAL

11

5th Cupertino Memorial (125)

2nd Jim Root Classic (125)

5th Dream Invitational (125)

7th Mid Cals

5/6th SCVAL Finals

’10: 3/4th SCVAL, 5th CCS (119)

8

Willy Lammacchia

Harbor

SCCAL

10

5th Webber Lawson (130)

6th Coast Classic (125)

3/4th Apple Cider Classic (125)

2-2 Mid Cals (125)

7/8th Overfelt Classic (125)

SCCAL Finals (125)

1st SCCAL Finals

’10: 2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (125)

9

Robb Rodriguez

San Benito

TCAL

10

4-1 McLane Duals

4-1 Fehlman Duals

1-2 MS Los Banos (125)

2-2 Lemoore Deliddo  (125)

5/6th Apple Cider Classic (125)

4th Mid Cals

2nd TCAL Finals

’10: 4th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (112)

10

Michael Nguyen

Milpitas

SCVAL

11

7th Albany Invite (130)

2nd SCVAL Finals

’10: 6th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (112)

’09: 6th SCVAL (103)

11

George Sakkas

Cupertino

SCVAL

11

3rd Newark Rotary

2nd Golden Gate

8th Zinkin Classic

2nd Cupertino Memorial

7th CIT Morro Bay

5/6th Overfelt Classic

3/4th SCVAL Finals

’10: 4th SCVAL, 3-2 Qtrs. T8 CCS (112)

’09: 2nd SCVAL, 3-2 CCS (103)

12

Sebastian Lopez

Silver Creek

BVAL

12

3-2 Top 8 Coast Classic (125)

4th Cupertino Memorial (125)

1-1 Five Counties

4-2 T12 Mid Cals

2-2 Qtrs. Overfelt Clasic

’10: 5/6th BVAL (119)

’09: 8th BVAL (119)

13

Duc Doan

Andrew Hill

BVAL

12

3rd Golden Gate (125)

3rd Bert Mar Invite

3-2 Mid Cals

’10: 1st BVAL, 1-2 CCS (119)

14

Kenji Young

Westmont

BVAL

10

4th Webber Lawson (125)

1st Lynn Dyche (125)

7/8th Apple Cider Classic (125)

2nd Lawrence Miller

5/6th Overfelt Classic

1st Colt Invitational

3/4th BVAL Finals

’10: 5/6th BVAL (112)

15

Eric Cramer

Gunn

SCVAL

10

3rd Coast Classic

3rd Cupertino Memorial

4-2 T12 Mid Cals

5/6th SCVAL Finals

’10: 8th SCVAL (112)

16

Josh Gonzalez

Palma

TCAL

12

5th Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada

4th Cupertino Memorial

3-2 Mid Cals

7/8th Overfelt Classic

5th TCAL Finals

’10: 3rd TCAL, 0-2 CCS (112)

’09: 6th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (125)

17

Conor Stanton

Aragon

PAL

12

5th Peninsula Invite (125)

4th Golden Gate (125)

Cons. A Cupertino Mem. (125)

2-2 Mid Cals

3-2 Overfelt Classic

2nd Colt Invitational

2nd PAL Finals

’10: 2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (112)

’09: 3rd PAL, 1-2 CCS (103)

18

Devin Brown

Pacific Grove

MTAL

12

2nd Lynn Dyche (125)

5/6th Apple Cider Classic

3rd Jim Root Classic

1st Dawn 2 Dusk

1st MTAL Finals

’10: 1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS (119)

’09: 1st MTAL, 0-2 CCS (112)

19

Alberto Farias

Salinas

TCAL

11

3-2 Top 8 Coast Classic (125)

2-2 Apple Cider Classic

7/8th Overfelt Classic

3rd TCAL Finals

’10: 6th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (119)

’09: 4th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (103)

20

Chris Moreno

Alisal

TCAL

11

2-2 Qtrs. Coast Classic (125)

0-2 Sierra Nevada (125)

2-2 Apple Cider Classic (125)

3-2 Kern County Invite

3-2 Mid Cals

2nd Dawn 2 Dusk

4th TCAL Finals

’10: 3rd TCAL, 2-2 CCS (119)

’09: 4th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (119)

 

John Morris

Bellarmine

WCAL

11

0-2 Sierra Nevada

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

2nd WCAL Finals

 

 

Jacob Contreras

St. Francis

WCAL

11

5th Curt Mettler (112)

8th Bash Mission Oak (112)

5th Cupertino Memorial

2-2 Overfelt Classic

’09: 2nd WCAL (103)

 

Carlos Anaya

No. Monterey Cty.

MBL

9

1-2 Grizz at Central (125)

2-2 Zinkin Classic (125)

7/8th Apple Cider Classic

0-2 Mid Cals

1st MBL Finals

 

 

Ricardo

Bribriescas

Christopher

MBL

10

2-2 Apple Cider Classic (125)

4th Bert Mart Invite

2-2 Mid Cals

4th Colt Invitational

2nd MBL Finals

 

 

Zachary Hansen

Saratoga

SCVAL

10

4th Peninsula Invite

2-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

1-2 Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mission San Jose

3/4th SCVAL Finals

’10: 2nd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103)

 

Darren Sandoval

Soledad

MTAL

11

3-2 Apple Cider Classic (125)

2nd MTAL Finals

 

 

Daniel Kraft

San Lorenzo V.

SCCAL

12

6th Peninsula Invite

4th Webber Lawson

0-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Apple Cider Classic

1-2 Overfelt Classic

’10: 2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (119)

’09: 3rd SCCAL (103)

 

Jacob Jagelski

Los Gatos

SCVAL

10

4-2 Top 8 Coast Classic

0-2 Cupertino Memorial

3-2 CIT Morro Bay

1-2 Overfelt Classic

7th SCVAL Finals

 

 

OTHERS

Eddy Raygoza (Monterey-MBL-11): 2-2 Qtrs. Coast Classic; 0-2 Cupertino Memorial; 1-2 Mid Cals; 1-2 Overfelt; 3rd MBL FINALS

Ryan Libed (Evergreen-BVAL): 5th Jim Root; 5/6th BVAL FINALS

 

 

125 POUNDS

#

NAME

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

YR

SEASON RESULTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS


#1

Nicholas Villarreal

Gilroy

TCAL

9

2nd Chukchansi (135)

3rd Reno TOC (130)

1st Doc Buchanan (130)

2nd Temecula Valley Invite (130)

1st Mid Cals (130)

1st Overfelt Classic (130)

1st TCAL Finals

 

#2

Brian Ha

El Camino

PAL

12

1st Peninsula Invite (130)

1st Golden Gate (130)

5th Bash Mission Oak (130)

3-2 T12 Doc Buchanan

1st Jim Root Classic

3rd Mid Cals

1st Colt Invitational

1st PAL Finals

’10: 1st PAL, 3rd CCS, 3-2 T12 CA (119)

’09: 1st PAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (112)

’08: 2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (112)

#3

John Claitor

Half Moon Bay

PAL

12

1st Peninsula Invite (135)

1st Coast Classic (130)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (130)

1st Jim Root Classic (130)

2nd Overfelt Classic (130)

6th Mission San Jose; I-D

2nd PAL Finals

’10: 1st PAL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (125)

’09: 3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (125)

#4

Robbie Chen

Los Gatos

SCVAL

11

1st Webber Lawson

4th Coast Classic

2nd Cupertino Memorial

7th CIT Morro Bay

2nd Overfelt Classic

2nd Colt Invitational

2nd SCVAL Finals

’10: 1st SCVAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (119)

’09: 5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (103)

#5

Tanner Heath

Aptos

SCCAL

12

4th Peninsula Invite

3rd Webber Lawson

2nd Coast Classic

3-2 Qtrs. Mid Cals

3/4th Overfelt Classic

3rd Colt Invitational

1st SCCAL Finals

’10: 1st SCCAL, 6th CCS (119)

’09: 2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (125)

’08: 3rd SCCAL (119)

#6

Nick Ortiz

Palo Alto

SCVAL

11

2nd Peninsula Invite

6th Webber Lawson

3rd Coast Classic

2nd Apple Cider Classic

3-2 Qtrs. Mid Cals

1st SCVAL FInals

’10: 2nd SCVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (112)

#7

Kyle Young

Westmont

BVAL

11

3rd Lynn Dyche (130)

4th Apple Cider Classic (130)

3/4th Overfelt Classic

4th Colt Invitational

1st BVAL Finals

’10: 4th BVAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (119)

8

Cassidy Octavio

Bellarmine

WCAL

12

2nd Pete Duca Invite

3-2 Sierra Nevada

3rd Cupertino Memorial

2-2 Five Counties

4-2 Tim Brown Memorial

1st WCAL Finals

’10: 1st WCAL, 0-2 CCS (119)

’09: 2nd WCAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (119)

9

Dario Gamino

James Lick

BVAL

11

6th Bay Area Invite (135)

1st Lynn Dyche (130)

6th Cupertino Memorial (130)

3rd Bert mar Invite (130)

4-2 Mid Cals

5/6th Overfelt Classic

2nd BVAL Finals

 

10

Takashi Takagi

Prospect

BVAL

10

8th Golden Gate Inv.

1-2 Sierra Nevada

Cons. B Cupertino Memorial

3rd Jim Root Classic

3rd BVAL Finals

 

11

Raul Suarez

San Benito

TCAL

12

2nd Bert Mar Invite

2nd TCAL Finals

 

12

Sam Eastman

Palma

TCAL

12

7th Peninsula Invite (130)

6th Coast Classic (130)

3-2 Sierra Nevada

6th Cupertino Memorial

4th Jim Root Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

2-2 Qtrs. Overfelt Classic

3rd TCAL Finals

’10: 4th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (119)

’09: 6th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (119)

13

Edward Garcia

Fremont

SCVAL

10

5th Cupertino Memorial (130)

7/8th Overfelt Classic

3/4th SCVAL Finals

 

14

Will McTighe

Soquel

SCCAL

12

4th Peninsula Invite (130)

0-2 Webber Lawson (130)

7th Jim Root Classic

1-2 Mid Cals

2nd SCCAL Finals

’10: 1st SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (125)

’09: 3rd SCCAL (119)

15

Dino Andrighetto

Menlo Atherton

PAL

11

5th Peninsula Invite (130)

4th Golden Gate (130)

7/8th Apple Cider Classic (119)

4-2 T12 Mid Cals (130)

2nd Mountain Clash

6th Colt Invitational

3rd PAL Finals

 

16

Jonathan Lewis

Leigh

BVAL

12

5th Webber Lawson

2nd Lynn Dyche (130)

5th Cupertino Memorial (130)

6th Jim Root Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic

4th BVAL Finals

’10: 3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (119)

17

Eduardo Tinoco

Salinas

TCAL

11

2-2 Qtrs. Coast Classic (130)

3/4th Apple Cider Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

2-2 Qtrs. Overfelt Classic

5th TCAL Finals

 

18

Erick Carrasco

Independence

BVAL

11

5/6th BVAL Finals

’10: 3rd BVAL, 0-2 CCS (103)

19

Tony Melano

No. Monterey Cty.

MBL

12

6th Grizz at Central (135)

3-2 Sierra Nevada

2-2 Apple Cider Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

’10: 1st MBL, 1-2 CCS (125)

’09: 2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (119)

’08: 1st MBL, 1-2 CCS (112)

20

Andy Phillips

Pacific Grove

MTAL

12

1-2 Golden Gate Invite

7/8 Apple Cider Invite

1-2 Jim Root Classic

MTAL Finals

’09: 4th MTAL (119)

 

Johnny Aliotti

Monterey

MBL

12

2nd MBL Finals

’10: 1st MBL, 3-2 T12 CCS (119)

’09: 2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (112)

’08: 2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (112)

 

Dominic Revilla

Sacred Heart

WCAL

11

2nd Peninsula Invite (135)

5th Golden Gate (130)

8th Lou Bronzan Invite

4th Albany Invite

1-2 Overfelt Classic

2nd WCAL Finals

 

 

Jared Jacoby

Lynbrook

SCVAL

9

0-2 Overfelt Classic

3/4th SCVAL Finals

 

 

Justin Salinas

Santa Clara

SCVAL

12

1-2 Peninsula Invite (130)

6th Webber Lawson (130)

5th Lynn Dyche (130)

1-2 Sierra Nevada (130)

1-2 Cupertino Memorial (130)

5th SCVAL Finals

 

 

Cameron

Mostafazedah

Pioneer

BVAL

12

5th Bay Area Invite

6th Albany Invite (119)

2-2 Overfelt Classic

5/6th BVAL Finals

 

 

Charles Clarke

St. Francis

WCAL

10

3rd WCAL Finals

 

 

Nico Perez

Riordan

WCAL

10

3-2 Golden Gate Inv. (130)

0-2 Puma Classic (125)

4th WCAL Finals

 

 

Jonathan Rivera

Alisal

TCAL

11

2-2 Qtrs. Kern County

2-2 Mid Cals

4th TCAL Finals

 

 

OTHERS

Elias Hernandez (Serra-WCAL-10): 2-2 Lou Bronzan; 2-2 Sierra Nevada; 0-2 Mat Classic (130); 5th WCAL FINALS

 

 

130 POUNDS

#

NAME

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

YR

SEASON RESULTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

#1

Willie Fox

Gilroy

TCAL

11

1-2 Walsh Ironman (135)

2nd Reno TOC (135)

3rd Doc Buchanan (135)

3rd Temecula Valley (135)

1st Mid Cals (135)

1st Overfelt Classic (OW, 135)

1st TCAL Finals

’10: 1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 3-2 CA (130)

’09: 2nd TCAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (119)

#2

Luis Cessa

Alisal

TCAL

12

1st Webber Lawson

1st Coast Classic (135)

3-2 Sierra Nevada

7th Apple Cider Classic

1st Kern County Invite

2nd Mid Cals

2nd TCAL Finals

’10: 1st MTAL, 5th CCS (125)

’09: 2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (125)

’08: 3rd MTAL (125)

#3

Alfred Murabito

Saratoga

SCVAL

11

2-2 Qtrs. Coast Classic (135)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (135)

1st Bert Mar Invite (135)

4th Mid Cals (135)

2nd Overfelt Classic (135)

5th Mission San Jose

1st SCVAL Finals

’10: 1st SCVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (125)

’09: 3rd SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (119)

#4

Carmen Soriano

Gonzales

MTAL

12

3rd Peninsula Invite (135)

2nd Webber Lawson (135)

4th Lynn Dyche (135)

2nd Bert Mar Invite

3-2 Mid Cals

1st MTAL Finals

’09: 1st MTAL (119)

’08: 2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (125)

#5

Tyler Torrecillas

Leigh

BVAL

11

5th Webber Lawson (135)

3rd Lynn Dyche (135)

3rd Cupertino Memorial (135)

1st BVAL Finals

’10: 5/6th BVAL (125)

#6

Zach Contreras

Riordan

WCAL

10

4-0 Fault Line Duals (135)

1st Golden Gate (135)

2nd Big Valley Classic

6th Mid Cals; I-D

1st WCAL Finals

’10: 4th WCAL, 2-2 Qtrs. T12 CCS (125)

#7

Sam Lee

Cupertino

SCVAL

10

3rd Golden Gate

6th Zinkin Classic

2nd Cupertino Memorial

7th CIT Morro Bay

3/4th Overfelt Classic

3rd SCVAL Finals

’10: 2nd SCVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. T12 CCS (119)

8

Brandon Dariano

Oak Grove

BVAL

12

1-2 Chukchansi (140)

4th Mid Cals

6th Overfelt Classic; I-D

4th BVAL Finals

 

9

Brandon Masoni

Willow Glen

BVAL

12

2nd Lynn Dyche (135)

3rd Apple Cider Classic

2nd Jim Root Classic

2nd BVAL Finals

’10: 2nd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (125)

’09: 8th BVAL (112)

10

Christian Palacios

Palma

TCAL

10

7th Peninsula Invite (135)

3-2 Top 8 Coast Classic (135)

0-2 Sierra Nevada

Cons. A Cupertino Memorial

3rd Jim Root Classic

3rd TCAL Finals

’10: 4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (125)

11

Lawrence Combs

North Salinas

TCAL

11

3rd Coast Classic

5/6th Apple Cider Classic

1st Bert Mar Invite

4th TCAL Finals

’10: 5th TCAL (119)

’09: 4th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (112)

12

Adam Wigginton

Fremont

SCVAL

12

6th Webber Lawson (135)

5th Coast Classic (135)

6th Cupertino Memorial (135)

3-2 Mid Cals

7/8th Overfelt Classic

2nd SCVAL Finals

’10: 8th SCVAL (135)

’09: 8th SCVAL (125)

13

Adam Matsui

Westmont

BVAL

10

2nd Webber Lawson

5th Lynn Dyche (135)

4th Apple Cider Classic (135)

2-2 Qtrs. Overfelt Classic; I-D

1st Colt Invitational

3rd BVAL Finals

 

14

Anthony Rivera

Half Moon Bay

PAL

11

1-2 Coast Classic (145)

2-2 Mat Classic (140)

2-2 Jim Root Classic (135)

4-2 T12 Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic (135)

1st PAL Finals

’10: 1st PAL, 0-2 CCS (135)

’09: 2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (119)

15

Omar El-Kurd

El Camino

PAL

12

6th Peninsula Invite (140)

3rd Piner Tournament (135)

4th Jim Root Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

2nd Colt Invitational

2nd PAL Finals

’10: 3rd PAL (130)

16

Andrew Sinclair

Los Gatos

SCVAL

12

2-2 Webber Lawson

3-2 Top 8 Coast Classic

3rd Cupertino Memorial

3-2 T12 CIT Morro Bay

2-2 Overfelt Classic

3rd Colt Invitational

4th SCVAL Finals

’10: 7th SCVAL (112)

17

DJ Nowak

Bellarmine

WCAL

11

5th Pete Duca

2-2 Sierra Nevada

Cons. B Cupertino Memorial

1-2 Tim Brown Memorial

2nd WCAL Finals

 

18

Jerry Delarosa

Serra

WCAL

10

6th Peninsula Invite (135)

2-2 Lou Bronzan Invite

2-2 Sierra Nevada

3-2 Mid Cals

3rd WCAL Finals

’10: 4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (119)

19

Sonny Torres

Soquel

SCCAL

10

1-2 Coast Classic

7/8th Apple Cider Classic

7th Jim Root Classic

1st SCCAL Finals

 

20

Abraham Ortiz

Watsonville

MBL

10

3-2 Apple Cider Classic

3-2 Overfelt Classic (125)

1st MBL Finals

 

 

Jack Carmenita

Carmel

MTAL

10

2-2 Apple Cider Classic

5th Overfelt Classic

2nd MTAL Finals

 

 

Simon Morad

St. Francis

WCAL

12

2-2 Bash Mission Oak

1-2 Overfelt Classic

4th WCAL Finals

 

 

Ryan Stevens

Monte Vista Chr.

MBL

12

2-2 Webber Lawson (135)

2-2 Apple Cider Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

2-2 Qtrs. Overfelt Classic

’10: 3rd MBL (125)

 

Trent Marshall

Palo Alto

SCVAL

10

4th Peninsula Invite (135)

0-2 Webber Lawson (135)

6th Coast Classic (135)

1-2 Sierra Nevada (135)

2-2 Apple Cider Classic (135)

3-2 Mid Cals

5/6th SCVAL Finals

’10: 1st SCVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (103)

 

Dominic Cortes

San Benito

TCAL

11

3-2 McLane Duals (140)

3-2 Fehlman Duals (135)

3-2 M.S. Los Banos (135)

2-2 Lemoore Deliddo (135)

2-2 Apple Cider Classic (135)

3-2 Mid Cals

5th TCAL Finals

 

 

Ben Wiederholt

Los Altos

SCVAL

11

5th Green and Gold (135)

0-2 Bill Martell Invite (135)

5th Albany Invitational (130)

5/6th SCVAL Finals

 

 

Andrei Torres

Salinas

TCAL

11

1-2 Coast Classic

3-2 Apple Cider Classic

0-2 Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic

6th TCAL Finals

 

 

Jeremy Cothran

Santa Teresa

BVAL

12

5th American River Classic

0-2 Jim Root Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

1-2 Overfelt Classic

5/6th BVAL Finals

 

 

OTHERS

Albert Ramirez (Monterey-MBL-11): 3-2 T8 Coast Classic (130); 2-2 Cupertino Memorial (135); 1-2 Overfelt Classic (125); 3rd MBL FINALS

 

 

135 POUNDS

#

NAME

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

YR

SEASON RESULTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

#1

Blake Kastl

Gilroy

TCAL

11

3-2 Qtrs. Walsh Ironman (140)

3rd Reno TOC (14)

3rd Doc Buchanan (140)

4th Temecula Valley (140)

1st Mid Cals (140)

1st TCAL Finals

’10: 1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 6th CA (135)

#2

Kamyar Sharifi

Santa Clara

SCVAL

12

1st Peninsula Invite (140)

1st Lynn Dyche

3-2 Sierra Nevada

1st Cupertino Memorial

3rd Dream Invitational (130)

3rd Overfelt Classic

1st Colt Invitational

1st SCVAL Finals

’10: 4th SCVAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CA (125)

#3

Zack Rodriguez

San Benito

TCAL

12

4-1 Fehlman Duals (152)

2nd MS Los Banos (152)

2nd Lemoore Deliddo (145)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (145)

5th Mid Cals

2nd TCAL Finals

’10: 2nd TCAL, 6th CCS (130)

’09: 3rd TCAL, 5th CCS (130)

’08: 2nd TCAL, 3-2 CCS (119)

#4

Luis Quintero

King City

MTAL

10

2nd Webber Lawson (140)

4th Coast Classic (140)

3rd Atascadero Revolution (140)

1st Jim Root Classic

2-2 CIT Morro Bay

2nd Colt Invitational

1st MTAL Finals

’10: 1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (135)

#5

RJ Raffanti

Bellarmine

WCAL

11

2nd Pete Duca Invite (145)

4th Curt Mettler (140)

4-2 Sierra Nevada (140)

2nd Cupertino Memorial (140)

5th Tim Brown Memorial

1st WCAL Finals

’10: 2nd WCAL, 2-2 Qtrs. T12 CCS (125)

’09: 3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (112)

#6

Cesar Moreno

No. Monterey Cty.

MBL

11

3rd Grizz at Central (140)

2nd Zinkin Classic (140)

3-2 Sierra Nevada

3rd Apple Cider Classic

8th Mid Cals

1st MBL Finals

’10: 1st MBL (130)

’09: 1st MBL, 0-2 CCS (125)

#7

Matt Potter

Willow Glen

BVAL

12

2nd Lynn Dyche (140)

1st Apple Cider Classic (140)

3rd Jim Root Classic

3rd Colt Invitational

1st BVAL Finals

’10: 3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (135)

’09: 7th BVAL (125)

8

Arturo Morado

Alisal

TCAL

12

1st Webber Lawson

3-2 Coast Classic (130); I-D

4-2 T12 Mid Cals

3rd TCAL Finals

’10: 2nd TCAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (125)

’09: 2nd TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (125)

’08: 5th TCAL (145)

9

Miguel Rodriguez

SS Francisco

PAL

11

2nd Peninsula Invite (130)

7th Golden Gate

3-2 T12 Bash Mission Oak (130)

2-2 Mat Classic

5-2 T12 Mid Cals

1st PAL Finals

’10: 3rd PAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (135)

’09: 4th PAL (125)

10

Nate Seaton

Half Moon Bay

PAL

11

5th Coast Classic (140)

5/6th Overfelt Classic (140)

2nd Colt Invitational (140)

2nd PAL Finals

’10: 2nd PAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (130)

’09: 2nd WCAL (112)

11

Reza Milani

Fremont

SCVAL

12

Cons. B Cupertino Mem. (140)

4-2 T12 Mid Cals

4th Overfelt Classic

2nd SCVAL FInals

’10: 6th SCVAL (130)

’09: 5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (130)

12

Jordan Servito

Lynbrook

SCVAL

11

1st Peninsula Invite (145)

5th Golden Gate (140)

2nd Jim Root Classic

3rd SCVAL Finals

’09: 4th SCVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (125)

13

Michael Atondo

Mitty

WCAL

12

4th Peninsula Invite (140)

4th Chukchansi (140)

2nd Lawrence Miller

2nd Cupertino Memorial

2nd Albany Invite

3rd Tehama County

2nd WCAL Finals

’10: 5th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (130)

’09: 3rd WCAL (119)

14

Mitchell Magat

Riordan

WCAL

12

6th Big Valley Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

2nd Puma Classic

3rd WCAL Finals

’10: 2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (130)

’09: 4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (112)

15

Ricardo Golzio

Los Altos

SCVAL

11

2nd Falcon Invite (145)

2-2 Green and Gold (145)

4th Bill Martell Invite (145)

2-2 Mat Classic

5th Albany Invite

4th Mountain Clash

4th SCVAL Finals

’10: 8th SCVAL (130)

16

Matt Fostiropulo

Cupertino

SCVAL

12

1st Newark Rotary (145)

2nd Golden Gate (145)

2nd Cupertino Memorial (152)

5/6th SCVAL Finals

 

17

Casey Sparkman

Soquel

SCCAL

9

5th Peninsula Invite (140)

3rd Webber Lawson

4th Coast Classic

1st Apple Cider Classic

5th Jim Root Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

4th Colt Invitational

1st SCCAL Finals

 

18

Trey Peterson

Aptos

SCCAL

12

2nd Peninsula Invite (140)

5th Lawrence Miller

3-2 Mid Cals

5/6th Overfelt Classic

2nd SCCAL Finals

’10: 1st SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (130)

’08: 3rd SCCAL (112)

19

Tyler Pederson

Live Oak

BVAL

11

6th McNair Invite (145)

1st Webber Lawson (145)

5th Cupertino Memorial (140)

2nd Bert Mar Invite (140)

5/6th Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mission San Jose

2nd BVAL Finals

 

20

Peter Margaretich

St. Francis

WCAL

12

3rd Newark Rotary

1-2 Curt Mettler

2-2 Qtrs. Bash Mission Oak

5th Cupertino Memorial

1-2 Temecula Valley Invite

2-2 Qtrs. Overfelt Classic; I-D

4th WCAL Finals; I-D

 

 

Carlos Alonzo

El Camino

PAL

12

4th Peninsula Invite (145)

4th Golden Gate (140)

6th The Bash Mission Oak (140)

3rd Piner Tournament (140)

7th Jim Root Classic

6th Colt Invitational; I-D

I-D at PAL Finals

’10: 2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (135)

’09: 3rd PAL (130)

 

TJ San Diego

Serra

WCAL

12

1-2 Mat Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

2-2 Qtrs. Overfelt Classic

5th WCAL Finals

’10: 4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (130)

 

Joseph

Valenzuela

Independence

BVAL

12

7th Jim Root Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

3/4th BVAL Finals

 

 

Julian Perez

Santa Teresa

BVAL

12

5th American River Cl. (140)

1-2 Jim Root Classic

5/6th BVAL Finals (135)

 

 

Max Ybarra

Gonzales

MTAL

11

1-2 Peninsula Invite (140)

6th Lynn Dyche (140)

0-2 Sierra Nevada

7th Apple Cider Classic

3rd Bert Mar Invite

1-2 Colt Invitational; I-D

2nd MTAL Finals

’10: 3rd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (125)

 

Ethan Civelli

Westmont

BVAL

12

6th Webber Lawson (140)

8th Apple Cider Classic (140)

3-2 Overfelt Classic

5th Colt Invitational

5/6th BVAL Finals

 

 

Reed Worthy

Palma

TCAL

10

1-2 Jim Root Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

1-2 Overfelt Classic

4th TCAL Finals

 

 

Manmeet Dhillon

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

12

5th Lynn Dyche (140)

5th Bert Mar Invite

3/4th BVAL Finals

 

 

OTHERS

Anthony Garcia (Soledad-MTAL-12): 3rd MTAL Finals; 2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in ’10; 2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

Gabriel Hernandez (Salinas-TCAL): 3-2 Overfelt Classic; 5th TCAL FINALS

Alex D’ercole (Sacred Heart-WCAL-11): 2-2 Lou Bronzan; 0-2 Overfelt Classic; 6th WCAL FINALS

 

 

140 POUNDS

#

NAME

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

YR

SEASON RESULTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

#1

Nick Cano

St. Francis

WCAL

12

2nd Newark Rotary (145)

1st Curt Mettler

1st Bash Mission Oak (OW, 145)

1st Cupertino Memorial (145)

2nd Temecula Valley

1st WCAL Finals

’10: 1st WCAL, 2nd CCS, 3rd CA (135)

’09: 2nd WCAL, 2nd CCS, 3-2 CA (135)

’08: 1st WCAL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (119)

#2

Aaron Gonzales

Gilroy

TCAL

11

1st Apple Cider Classic (130)

4th Mid Cals (125)

1st Overfelt Classic (125)

1st TCAL Finals

 

#3

Miguel Soto

San Benito

TCAL

12

1st MS Los Banos

3rd Lemoore Deliddo Invite

0-2 Doc Buchanan; I-D

1st Bert Mar Invite

3rd Mid Cals

2nd TCAL Finals

’10: 2nd TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (140)

#4

Vincente Olivera

King City

MTAL

12

2-2 Webber Lawson (160)

4th Coast Classic (152)

3rd Atascadero Revolution (145)

1st Jim Root Classic

3-2 CIT Morro Bay

3rd Colt Invitational

1st MTAL Finals

’09: 1st MTAL (140)

’08: 2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (135)

#5

Oscar Mendez

Alisal

TCAL

11

2nd Webber Lawson (152)

3rd Coast Classic

3-2 Sierra Nevada

3rd Apple Cider Classic

4th Mid Cals; I-D

3rd TCAL Finals

’10: 4th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (130)

#6

Amir Bakhshi

Cupertino

SCVAL

11

6th Golden Gate (152)

3rd Cupertino Memorial (145)

3-2 Qtrs. CIT Morro Bay 

1st Overfelt Classic

2nd SCVAL Finals

 

#7

Bo Hall

Serra

WCAL

11

3rd Peninsula Invite

3rd Lou Bronzan Invite

1-2 Sierra Nevada

3rd Dream Invitational

2nd Overfelt Classic

2nd WCAL Finals

’10: 1st WCAL, 1-2 CCS (125)

8

Zach Grove

Riordan

WCAL

12

2-2 Big Valley Classic

4-2 T12 Mid Cals

7th Puma Classic

3rd WCAL Finals

’10: 3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (140)

’09: 4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (135)

9

Jesse Martinez

SS Francisco

PAL

12

2nd Peninsula Invite (145)

6th Coast Classic; I-D

3-1 Mat Classic

4th Jim Root Classic (135)

2-2 Qtrs. Overfelt Classic

1st PAL Finals

’10: 1st PAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (130)

’08: 1st WCAL, 6th CCS (103)

10

Samer El Nounou

Fremont

SCVAL

11

5th Webber Lawson

2-2 Coast Classic

Cons. B Cupertino Mem. (145)

5-2 T12 Mid Cals

1st SCVAL Finals

 

11

Alex Howard

Los Gatos

SCVAL

12

1st Webber Lawson

4th CIT Morro Bay

3rd Overfelt Classic

3rd SCVAL Finals

’10: 3rd SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (125)

12

John Sinclair

Prospect

BVAL

10

6th Apple Cider Classic; I-D

3rd Jim Root Classic

5th Albany Invite

2-2 Qtrs. Overfelt Classic

1st BVAL Finals

 

13

Wesley Oribello

Los Altos

SCVAL

12

4-1 Falcon Invite

4-1 Green and Gold

2nd Bill Martell Invite (152)

2-1 Mat Classic (145)

1st Albany Invite

2nd Mountain Clash

4th SCVAL Finals

’09: 7th SCVAL (125)

14

Michael Sywyk

Mitty

WCAL

12

3rd Cupertino Memorial

3rd Albany Invite

1-2 Tehama County

6th WCAL Finals; I-D

’10: 3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (145)

15

Alfred Noza

North Salinas

TCAL

11

2-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Apple Cider Classic

4th Bert Mart Invite

8th Mid Cals

3-2 Overfelt Classic

4th TCAL Finals

’10: 4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (140)

16

Jace Basurto

Oak Grove

BVAL

10

3-2 Chukchansi Inv.

2-2 Mid Cals

0-2 Overfelt Classic (140)

2nd BVAL Finals

 

17

Robert Caldwell

Palma

TCAL

9

5th Peninsula Invite (145)

2nd Lynn Dyche (145)

2-2 Sierra Nevada

2nd Apple Cider Classic

2nd Jim Root Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

5th TCAL Finals

 

18

Trevor Kumec

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

12

1-2 Coast Classic

3/4th Apple Cider Classic

4th Jim Root Classic

6th Dawn 2 Dusk; I-D

1st SCCAL Finals

’10: 4th SCCAL (140)

’08: 3rd SCCAL (135)

19

Bryan Battisto

Harbor

SCCAL

9

2nd Webber Lawson (145)

1-2 Coast Classic (145)

0-2 Apple Cider Classic (145)

4-2 Mid Cals

7/8th Overfelt Classic

2nd SCCAL Finals

 

20

Alvin Tin

Santa Teresa

BVAL

12

6th Jim Root Classic

4-2 Mid Cals (135)

3/4th BVAL Finals

 

 

Daniel Proa

Salinas

TCAL

11

3-2 Apple Cider Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic

6th TCAL Finals

’10: 4th TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (135)

 

Chase Norman

No. Monterey Cty.

MBL

12

2-2 Qtrs. Zinkin Classic (135)

2-2 Sierra Nevada

7th Apple Cider Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

2nd MBL Finals

’10: 1st MBL, 0-2 CCS (140)

’09: 1st MBL, 1-2 CCS (130)

 

Oscar Zuniga

Greenfield

MTAL

12

3rd Lynn Dyche

2nd MTAL Finals

 

 

Juan Perez

Pajaro Valley

MBL

12

3-2 Top 8 Coast Classic (145)

2-2 Apple Cider Classic

5th Bert Mar Invite

1st MBL Finals

’10: 2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (140)

 

Richard Amador

Gonzales

MTAL

12

0-2 Sierra Nevada

3/4th Apple Cider Classic

3rd Bert Mar Invite

2-2 Mid Cals

7th Colt Invitational

3rd MTAL Finals

 

 

Virk Sukhpreet

Milpitas

SCVAL

12

5th Albany Invitational (152)

5th SCVAL Finals

 

 

Billy Hamilton

Half Moon Bay

PAL

11

3-2 Mid Cals (145)

2-2 Overfelt Classic (145)

2nd PAL Finals

 

 

John Ricco

Sacred Heart

WCAL

11

7th Lou Bronzan

1-2 Albany Invitational

3-2 Overfelt Classic

4th WCAL Finals

 

 

Anthony

Talamantes

Del Mar

BVAL

12

4th Lynn Dyche

5th BVAL Finals

 

 

OTHERS

Emilio Garza (Independence-BVAL-11): 3/4th BVAL FINALS

Gordon Chase (James Lick-BVAL-10): 1-2 Mid Cals; 6th BVAL FINALS

Jacob Graffigna (Christopher-MBL-10): 2-2 Apple Cider; 0-2 Mid Cals; 3rd MBL, 0-2 CCS (130) in ‘10

 

 

145 POUNDS

3#

NAME

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

YR

SEASON RESULTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

#1

Jorge Barajas

St. Francis

WCAL

11

1st Newark Rotary (152)

1st Curt Mettler

1st Cupertino Memorial (152)

3-2 Qtrs. Temecula Valley

1st Overfelt Classic

1st WCAL Finals

’10: 1st WCAL, 1st CCS, 3-2 CA (130)

’09: 1st CCS (119) in ‘09

#2

Anthonie Linares

Oak Grove

BVAL

12

2nd Chukchansi Inv.

3rd Sierra Nevada (140)

3-2 Temecula Valley Invite

2nd Mid Cals

2nd Overfelt Classic

1st BVAL Finals

’10: 1st BVAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (130)

’09: 2nd BVAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CA (125)

’08: 2nd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112)

#3

Ray Jacob Jimenez

James Lick

BVAL

11

3rd Bay Area Invite (160)

1st Lynn Dyche (OW, 152)

3-2 Sierra Nevada (152); I-D

3-2 Qtrs. Mid Cals (152)

2nd BVAL Finals

’10: 2nd BVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (140)

’09: 1st BVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (145)

#4

Jovan Villalobos

Alisal

TCAL

10

2nd Webber Lawson (160)

2nd Coast Classic (160)

1-2 Sierra Nevada (152)

1st Apple Cider Classic (152)

6th Kern County (152); I-D

4th Mid Cals

1st TCAL Finals

 

#5

Ryan Gasvoda

Los Gatos

SCVAL

11

1st Webber Lawson (152)

2nd Coast Classic

2nd Cupertino Memorial

3-2 Qtrs. CIT Morro Bay

4th Overfelt Classic

2nd Colt Invitational

1st SCVAL Finals

’10: 4th SCVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (145)

#6

Joe Else

Aptos

SCCAL

11

3rd Peninsula Invite (160)

4th Webber Lawson (160)

5th Coast Classic (160)

1st Lawrence Miller (152)

7th Mid Cals (152)

3rd Overfelt Classic (152)

1st Colt Invitational (152)

1st  SCCAL Finals

’10: 2nd SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (140)

’09: 3rd SCCAL (135)

#7

Garun Arustamov

Cupertino

SCVAL

12

6th Golden Gate (160)

5/6th Overfelt Classic

1st Colt Invitational

2nd SCVAL Finals

’10: 2nd SCVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (135)

’09: 2nd SCVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (125)

’08: 5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112)

8

Shane Torres

Soquel

SCCAL

12

3rd Peninsula Invite

3rd Webber Lawson

6th Coast Classic

1st Apple Cider Classic

2nd Jim Root Classic

8th Mid Cals

3rd Colt Invitational

3rd SCCAL Finals

’10: 2nd SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (135)

9

Jack Rader

Wilcox

SCVAL

11

2nd Lynn Dyche (152)

4th Cupertino Memorial (152)

1st Bert Mar Invite

4-2 T12 Mid Cals

2-2 Qtrs. Overfelt Classic

4th SCVAL Finals

’10: 5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (140)

10

Edy Antonio

North Salinas

TCAL

12

4th Coast Classic

3/4th Apple Cider Classic

2nd Bert Mar Invite

7th Overfelt Classic

2nd TCAL Finals

’10: 4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (145)

11

Wyatt Thorpe

Homestead

SCVAL

10

1-2 Lou Bronzan Invite (152)

1-2 Cupertino Memorial (152)

2-2 Mid Cals (152)

3rd SCVAL Finals

’10: 5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (145)

12

Zack Zhang

Sobrato

BVAL

10

5th Apple Cider Classic (160)

3rd Bert Mar Invite (152)

4-2 Mid Cals

3/4th BVAL Finals

 

13

Spencer Smith

Prospect

BVAL

11

7th Golden Gate (152)

5th Cupertino Memorial (145)

3rd Jim Root Classic (145)

3/4th BVAL Finals (145)

’09: 6th BVAL (140)

14

Oscar Elias

Overfelt

BVAL

12

5th Chukchansi (160)

3-2 Lou Bronzan Invite (160)

0-2 El Cajon Invite (152)

3/4th Apple Cider Classic (152)

4-2 T12 Mid Cals

2-2 Qtrs. Overfelt Classic

5/6th BVAL Finals

’09: 7th BVAL (145)

15

Chris Youmans

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

12

2nd Peninsula Invite (152)

5th Webber Lawson (152)

5th Coast Classic (152)

1-1 Mat Classic (160)

4th Albany Invite

1st Dawn 2 Dusk

1-2 Mission San Jose

2nd SCCAL Finals

’10: 2nd SCCAL (145)

’09: 3rd SCCAL (140)

16

Lupe Jimenez

Gilroy

TCAL

9

5th Apple Cider Classic

3rd Bert Mar Invite

4-2 T12 Mid Cals

5/6th Overfelt Classic (140)

3rd TCAL Finals

 

17

Brian Martinez

Half Moon Bay

PAL

11

4th Jim Root Classic

0-2 Mid Cals (135); I-D

1st PAL Finals

’10: 2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (140)

18

Dante Francesconi

Woodside

PAL

11

3-2 Cupertino Memorial (152)

6th Colt Invitational

2nd PAL Finals

 

19

Cesar Sancen

Soledad

MTAL

11

5/6th Apple Cider Classic (152)

1st MTAL Finals

’10: 2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (140)

’09: 2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (145)

20

Gabriel Tapia

Gonzales

MTAL

12

5th Peninsula Invite

1-2 Webber Lawson

3rd Lynn Dyche

0-2 Sierra Nevada

7/8th Apple Cider Classic

2nd MTAL Finals

’10: 2nd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (145)

 

Andrew O’Connor

Riordan

WCAL

12

8th Golden Gate (152)

2-2 Big Valley Classic

1-2 Mid Cals

3-2 Puma Classic

2nd WCAL Finals

’10: 5th WCAL, 2-2 CCS (145)

 

Bart Bonfantini

Palma

TCAL

10

2-2 Peninsula Invite (152)

0-2 Coast Classic (152)

3-2 Mid Cals

3-2 Overfelt Classic

4th TCAL Finals

 

 

Greg Landry

San Benito

TCAL

11

4-1 McLane Duale

3-2 Fehlman Duals

0-2 MS Los Banos

3-2 Mid Cals

5th TCAL Finals

 

 

Eddy Talman

Monterey

MBL

11

1st MBL Finals

 

 

Francisco Cardenas

Pajaro Valley

MBL

11

1-2 Coast Classic (152)

1-2 Apple Cider Classic

2nd MBL Finals

’10: 2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (135)

 

Wesley Wang

Lynbrook

SCVAL

12

0-2 Golden Gate Inv. (160)

1-2 Jim Root Classic (152)

2-2 Albany Invitational

6th SCVAL Finals

’10: 5/6th SCVAL (152) in ‘10

 

Zach Husher

Mitty

WCAL

11

3rd WCAL Finals

 

 

Vaughn Lewis

Sacred Heart

WCAL

11

1-2 Albany Invitational

2-2 Overfelt Classic

5th WCAL Finals

’10: 4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (145)

 

OTHERS

Justin Grant (Lincoln-BVAL-11): 5/6th BVAL FINALS; 0-2 Webber Lawson (152); 5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in ‘09

 

 

152 POUNDS

#

NAME

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

YR

SEASON RESULTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

#1

Sam Hopkins

St. Francis

WCAL

11

2nd Newark Rotary (160)

1st Curt Mettler Invite

3rd Bash Mission Oak (160)

2nd Cupertino Memorial (160)

7th Temecula Valley Invite

1st Overfelt Classic

2nd WCAL Finals; I-D

’10: 2nd WCAL, 6th CCS (152)

’09: 4th WCAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (130)

#2

Ian Messaros

Cupertino

SCVAL

12

1st Newark Rotary (171)

3rd Overfelt Classic (160)

2nd Colt Invitational (160)

1st SCVAL Finals

’10: 1st SCVAL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (145)

’09: 2nd SCVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (140)

’08: 5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (140)

#3

Stefan Weidemann

Gunn

SCVAL

12

1st Coast Classic

1st Mid Cals

2nd SCVAL Finals

’10: 2nd SCVAL, 4th CCS, 1-2 CA (140)

’09: 2nd SCVAL, 5th CCS (135)

’08: 7th SCVAL (125)

#4

Koji Kameda

Menlo-Atherton

PAL

12

2nd Peninsula Invite (160)

1st Golden Gate

2nd Apple Cider Classic

0-2 Dream Invitational

0-2 Mid Cals

2nd Mountain Clash

1st PAL Finals

’10: 3rd PAL (140)

#5

Lumiere Hayes

Serra

WCAL

12

1st Peninsula Invite

2nd Lou Bronzan Invite

1-2 Sierra Nevada

1-2 Dream Invitational

2-2 Mid Cals

4th Overfelt Classic

1st WCAL Finals

’10: 4th WCAL, 1-2 CCS (152)

#6

Ryan Oshima

Palo Alto

SCVAL

11

3rd SCVAL Finals

‘’10: 6th SCVAL (145); I-D

’09: 4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (145)

#7

Mike Heraz

Soledad

MTAL

11

2nd Apple Cider Classic (160)

3-2 Mid Cals; I-D

1st MTAL Finals

’10: 1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS (145)

’09: 2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (135)

8

Brian Diaz

Overfelt

BVAL

11

3-2 Chukchansi (171)

5th Lou Bronzan Invite (171)

2-2 Qtrs. El Cajon Invite (171)

7/8th Apple Cider Classic (160)

6th Overfelt Classic

1st BVAL Finals

 

9

Ryan Sarmiento

Palma

TCAL

11

0-2 Peninsula Invite (171); I-D

1st TCAL Finals

’10: 3rd TCAL, 0-2 CCS (145)

’09: 1st TCAL, 2-2 CCS (135)

10

Eddy Meza

Alisal

TCAL

12

2-2 Qtrs. Coast Classic (171)

2-2 Sierra Nevada (160)

2-2 Apple Cider Clasic (160)

2-2 Kern County Invite (160)

5th Mid Cals

3rd TCAL Finals

’10: 2nd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (135)

’09: 6th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (140)

11

Adnan Hamwi

Monta Vista

SCVAL

12

1-2 Zinkin Classic (160)

2-2 Mid Cals (160)

2-2 Overfelt Classic (160)

4th SCVAL Finals

’10: 7th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (152)

12

Carson Keys

 

Aptos

SCCAL

12

4th Peninsula Invite (171)

1-2 Webber Lawson (171)

2-2 Qtrs. Coast Classic (171)

5th Lawrence Miller (160)

3-2 Mid Cals (160)

2-2 Overfelt Classic (160)

1st  SCCAL Finals

’10: 1st SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (152)

’09: 3rd SCCAL (152)

’08: 3rd SCCAL (145)

13

David Nice

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

12

2-2 Webber Lawson (160)

4th Coast Classic  (160)

2-2 Mat Classic

3rd Albany Invite

3rd Dawn 2 Dusk

2-2 Mission San Jose

2nd SCCAL Finals

’10: 2nd SCCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (152)

14

Dylan Forzani

Salinas

TCAL

11

3-2 Top 8 Coast Classic (160)

3/4th Apple Cider Classic

4-2 T12 Mid Cals

2-2 Qtrs. Overfelt Classic

2nd TCAL Finals

 

15

John Kawaguchi

Prospect

BVAL

12

2-2 Sierra Nevada

5th Cupertino Memorial

4th Jim Root Classic

4th Colt Invitational (145)

3rd BVAL Finals

’10: 5/6th BVAL (145)

16

Evan Enright

Sobrato

BVAL

11

6th Lynn Dyche

4th Bert Mar Invite (160)

0-2 Mid Cals

2nd BVAL Finals

 

17

Jamie Rangel

Del Mar

BVAL

11

2nd Jim Root Classic

5/6th BVAL Finals

’10: 5/6th BVAL (140)

18

John Carr

El Camino

PAL

12

4th Peninsula Invite (160)

2nd Piner Tournament (160)

4-2 T12 Mid Cals

2nd PAL Finals

 

19

Charlie Guttiari

Burlingame

PAL

11

7th Peninsula Invite

3rd Golden Gate

5/6th Mat Classic

5th Overfelt Classic

3rd Colt Invitational

3rd PAL Finals

 

20

Alex Lewis

Mitty

WCAL

11

Cons. B Cupertino Memorial

3rd Lawrence Miller

5th Albany Invitational

3rd WCAL Finals

 

 

Giovanni Marcocini

Riordan

WCAL

11

4-0 Fault Line Duals

1-2 Big Valley Classic

3/4th Puma Classic

4th WCAL Finals

 

 

Todd Jones

Carmel

MTAL

12

6th Peninsula Invite

4th Golden Gate Invite

7th Apple Cider Classic

7th Jim Root Classic

2nd Oakland Winter Classic

2nd MTAL Finals

 

 

Kevin Howard

Leigh

BVAL

12

3rd Webber Lawson

5th Lynn Dyche

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

5th Jim Root Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

8th Overfelt Classic

5th Colt Invitational

4th BVAL Finals

 

 

Julian Carbajal

Gilroy

TCAL

9

2-2 Qtrs. Chukchansi

7th Apple Cider Classic

5th Bert Mar Invite

1-2 Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic (145)

4th TCAL Finals

 

 

Jonathan Arballo

San Benito

TCAL

12

2-1 McLane Duals (152)

3-2 Fehlman Duals (152)

1-2 Lemoore Deliddo (152)

2-2 Apple Cider Classic (152)

5th Bert Mar Invite

5th TCAL Finals (152)

 

 

Willy Bonilla

Monterey

MBL

11

0-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

’10: 3rd MBL, 1-2 CCS (145)

 

OTHERS

Andy Murray (Santa Teresa-BVAL-11): 5/6th BVAL FINALS

Zach Figueroa (Watsonville-MBL-10): 2-2 Apple Cider (160); 2nd MBL FINALS

 

 

160 POUNDS

#

NAME

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

YR

SEASON RESULTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

#1

Chris McCallaCreary

Harker

SCVAL

12

1st Webber Lawson (171)

2nd Coast Classic (171)

1st Cupertino Memorial

1st Jim Root Classic

3rd Mid Cals

1st Overfelt Classic

2nd SCVAL Finals

’10: 3rd SCVAL (135)

’09: 7th SCVAL (135)

#2

Jonathan Gonzales

Santa Teresa

BVAL

12

2nd American River

1st Jim Root Classic (152)

3rd Mid Cals (152)

2nd Overfelt Classic

1st BVAL Finals

’10: 1st BVAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CA (145)

’09: 4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (145)

#3

Kalen Gans

Palo Alto

SCVAL

11

3rd Peninsula invite (171)

1st Webber Lawson

1st Coast Classic

3-2 Qtrs. Sierra Nevada

1st Apple Cider Classic

2nd Mid Cals

1st SCVAL Finals

’10: 1st SCVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. T12 CCS (160)