CCS INDIVIDUAL AND TEAM RANKINGS

Last Updated: February 19, 2009

 

Visit http://www.ccsrank.com/mainpage.htm OR http://www.angelfire.com/ult/ccs/mainpage.htm

 

Top 6 wrestlers in each weight class are OFFICIAL SEEDS for the CCS Tournament, as determined by the CCS Seeding Committee. The #7 seed is the alternate should one of the top six seeds fail to participate. The remaining wrestlers are ranked for INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY.

 

Please send any feedback, insights, or corrections to ccsrank@hotmail.com. Remember, true rankings can only be decided on the mat – this information should be considered a “who’s who” list of top wrestlers in the Central Coast Section. Rankings criteria will be consistent to those applied at the CCS Tournament seeding meeting: 1) Head-to-head results, 2) Returning CIF state medalist, 3) Returning CCS medalist, 4) Common opponents, 5) Tournament placings, and 6) Season record.

 

STATE RANKINGS AS OF 2/2/2009.

* = returning CCS placer

 

INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS

 

103 lbs

#1. *Michael Lim (El Camino-PAL-SR) – RANKED H.M. IN STATE

#2. Kaelob Obien (Independence-BVAL-SO)

#3. Paul Rodriguez (Oak Grove-BVAL-FR)

#4. Alex Le (Seaside-MBL-SR)

#5. Kenny Salcedo (San Benito-TCAL-SO)

#6. Abel Rascon (Watsonville-MBL-SR)

#7. Andre Vargas (Santa Teresa-BVAL-SO)

8. Esteban Gonzalez (Overfelt-BVAL-SO)

9. Jasmine Yanez (Gilroy-TCAL-SO)

10. Travis Roberts (Serra-WCAL-FR)

11. Jacob Contreras (St. Francis-WCAL-SO)

12. Johnny Alonzo (Alisal-TCAL-SO)

13. Alberto Farias (Salinas-TCAL-FR)

14. Justin Runes (Bellarmine-WCAL-SR)

15. Jeff Chu (Saratoga-SCVAL-SR)

16. Tony Nguyen (Andrew Hill-BVAL-SR)

17. George Sakkas (Cupertino-SCVAL-FR)

18. Alex Cervantes (Soledad-MTAL-SO)

19. Kyle Shelton (Sobrato-BVAL-SO)

20. Taylor Olsen (Santa Clara-SCVAL-JR)

 

Others:

Joey Christopherson (Palo Alto-SCVAL-FR)

Robbie Chen (Los Gatos-SCVAL-FR)

Timo Karachristos (Santa Cruz-SCCAL-SR)

Michael Houston (Monterey-MBL-JR)

 

112 lbs

#1. *Jesse Delgado (Gilroy-TCAL-JR) – RANKED #2 IN STATE (119)

#2. Jarron Ramirez (Palma-TCAL-SR)

#3. *Nathan Nguyen (Saratoga-SCVAL-SR)

#4. *Jordan Yamat (Silver Creek-BVAL-SR)

#5. Jack Hogan (Los Gatos-SCVAL-SR)

#6. Johnnie Nguyen (Andrew Hill-BVAL-JR)

#7. Brian Ha (El Camino-PAL-JR)

8. Nhan Le (Independence-BVAL-SR)

9. Nikko Espinosa (San Benito-TCAL-SO)

10. Jordan Benigno (Evergreen-BVAL-SR)

11. Warrick Africa (Fremont-SCVAL-JR)

12. Mohammed Sharfi (Cupertino-SCVAL-SR)

13. Lawrence Combs (North Salinas-TCAL-FR)

14. Johnny Campos (Pajaro Valley-MBL-FR)

15. Devin Brown (Pacific Grove-MTAL-SO)

16. Jeremiah Ramirez (King City-MTAL-SR)

17. Nate Seaton (St. Francis-WCAL-FR)

18. Keith Cheung (So. San Francisco-PAL-JR)

19. Nick Renteria (Salinas-TCAL-FR)

20. Nathan Zuraek (Sacred Heart-WCAL-SO)

 

Others:

RJ Raffanti (Bellarmine-WCAL-FR)

Arnold Shir (Milpitas-SCVAL-JR)

Johnny Aliotti (Monterey-MBL-SO)

Jeremy Morales (Gunderson-BVAL-SR)

Sebastian Lopez (Harbor-SCCAL-JR)

Alexis Arciga (Overfelt-BVAL-FR)

 

119 lbs

#1. Jorge Barajas (St. Francis-WCAL-FR)

#2. *Junior Davila (San Benito-TCAL-JR)

#3. Willie Fox (Gilroy-TCAL-FR) – RANKED H.M. IN STATE (112)

#4. Jeshua Aveno (Santa Teresa-BVAL-SR)

#5. Richard Thompson (Andrew Hill-BVAL-SR)

#6. *Josh Go (Overfelt-BVAL-SR)

#7. Kyle Wade (Aptos-SCCAL-JR)

8. Lendl Yanogacio (Milpitas-SCVAL-SR)

9. Andy Kreidle (Los Gatos-SCVAL-JR)

10. Tony Morales (Live Oak-BVAL-SR)

11. Brian Santana (Prospect-BVAL-JR)

12. Eric Serrano (Santa Clara-SCVAL-SR)

13. Armando Gala (Terra Nova-PAL-SR)

14. Carmen Soriano (Gonzales-MTAL-SO)

15. Diego Santos (Greenfield-MTAL-SR)

16. Joseph Redmond (Sobrato-BVAL-SR)

17. Roland Abanico (Monterey-MBL-SR)

18. JP Rastrullo (Serra-WCAL-SR)

19. Nathan Napolitano (North Salinas-TCAL-SR)

20. Alfred Murabito (Saratoga-SCVAL-FR)

 

Others:

Cassidy Octavio (Bellarmine-WCAL-SO)

Chris Moreno (Alisal-TCAL-FR)

Anthony Rivera (Half Moon Bay-PAL-FR)

Tony Melano (No. Monterey County-MBL-SO)

Aaron Nakamura (Wilcox-SCVAL-SR)

 

125 lbs

#1. *Martin Gonzalez (Gilroy-TCAL-SR) – RANKED #1 IN STATE

#2. Blake Kastl (St. Francis-WCAL-FR) – RANKED H.M. IN STATE; INJURED WILL NOT COMPETE AT CCS

#3. Scott Chessin (Los Gatos-SCVAL-JR)

#4. *Nick Mazza (Riordan-WCAL-SR)

#5. Anthonie Linares (Oak Grove-BVAL-SO)

#6. Tin Pham (Santa Teresa-BVAL-SR)

#7. Jordan Servito (Lynbrook-SCVAL-FR)

8. Matt Dong (Piedmont Hills-BVAL-SR)

9. Arturo Morado (Alisal-TCAL-SO)

10. Morris Stevens (San Benito-TCAL-SR)

11. Edward Escobar (Gonzalez-MTAL-SR)

12. Luis Cessa (Greenfield-MTAL-SO)

13. Alejandro Castillo (Independence-BVAL-SR)

14. Jared Roberts (Serra-WCAL-SR)

15. Garun Arustamov (Cupertino-SCVAL-SO)

16. Manual Pablo (Andrew Hill-BVAL-JR)

17. Yonatan Rotman (Gunn-SCVAL-SR)

18. Eddy Niiazawa (Alvarez-TCAL-SO)

19. Matt Fitzgerald (Menlo Atherton-PAL-SR)

20. Andrew Perez (Mitty-WCAL-SR)

 

Others:

Daniel Yusem (Monta Vista-SCVAL-SO)

Cesar Moreno (No. Monterey County-MBL-FR)

Joey Gomez (Monterey-MBL-SR)

Abe Scher (Scotts Valley-SCCAL-JR)

Gennady Ivanchenko (Terra Nova-PAL-JR)

Sergey Semenov (Pioneer-BVAL-JR)

 

130 lbs

#1. *Al Quenga (Overfelt-BVAL-SR) – RANKED H.M. IN STATE

#2. *Rodney Balajadia (Gilroy-TCAL-JR)

#3. Albert Gaxiola (Mitty-WCAL-SR)

#4. Brandon Lozada (Terra Nova-PAL-SR)

#5. Jesse Vera (Soledad-MTAL-JR)

#6. Ethan Ruby (Bellarmine-WCAL-JR)

#7. Sam Hopkins (St. Francis-WCAL-FR)

8. Marcel Schwager (Los Gatos-SCVAL-SR)

9. KC Silacci (Palma-TCAL-SR)

10. Zack Rodriguez (San Benito-TCAL-SO)

11. Trevor Borello (Leigh-BVAL-SR)

12. Travis DuBridge (Scotts Valley-SCCAL-SR)

13. Nick Ochoa (Serra-WCAL-SO)

14. Alex Williams (Piedmont Hills-BVAL-SR)

15. Mark Dietrich (Prospect-BVAL-JR)

16. Jack Sakai (Palo Alto-SCVAL-JR)

17. Reda Aboulhouda (Cupertino-SCVAL-SO)

18. Justin Hazen (Santa Cruz-SCCAL-SR)

19. Yutaro Hirayama (Westmont-BVAL-SR)

20. Stephen Mayer (Pacific Grove-MTAL-SR)

 

Others:

Chase Norman (No. Monterey County-MBL-SO)

Yoni Alon (Gunn-SCVAL-JR)

Abel Mendez (Alisal-TCAL-SR)

 

135 lbs

#1. *Nick Cano (St. Francis-WCAL-SO) – RANKED H.M. IN STATE

#2. Shohei Takagi (Prospect-BVAL-SR)

#3. David Laone (Bellarmine-WCAL-SR)

#4. Omri Rahmil (Los Gatos-SCVAL-JR)

#5. Marcus Gebhardt (San Mateo-PAL-SR)

#6. Stefan Weidemann (Gunn-SCVAL-SO)

#7. Dominic Raffin (Willow Glen-BVAL-JR)

8. Joe Johnson (Fremont-SCVAL-JR)

9. John Tran (Silver Creek-BVAL-SR)

10. Ryan Sarmiento (Palma-TCAL-FR)

11. Geo Coehlo (San Benito-TCAL-SR)

12. Gernel Seisa (El Camino-PAL-SR)

13. Nhan Phan (Seaside-MBL-JR)

14. Dio Cerda (Salinas-TCAL-SR)

15. Josh Topete (The King's Academy-SCVAL-SR)

16. Erez Arnon (Palo Alto-SCVAL-SR)

17. Wes Barone (Mitty-WCAL-JR)

18. Michael Nordby (Pioneer-BVAL-SR)

19. Tyler Cleveland (Santa Teresa-BVAL-SR)

20. Aaron Marquez (Santa Cruz-SCCAL-JR)

 

Others:

Jackson Heath (Homestead-SCVAL-JR)

Emanuel Tapia (Alisal-TCAL-JR)

Andy Dinh (Westmont-BVAL-JR)

AJ Montiel (Monterey-MBL-SR)

Cameron Tognetti (King City-MTAL-JR)

Mike Heraz (Soledad-MTAL-FR)

 

140 lbs

#1. *Cody Rodebaugh (San Lorenzo Valley-SCCAL-JR) – RANKED #3 IN STATE

#2. *Evan Crockett (Silver Creek-BVAL-SR)

#3. *Joe Basco (Palma-TCAL-SR)

#4. Chase McDowell (Bellarmine-WCAL-SR)

#5. Steven Fernandez (Live Oak-BVAL-JR)

#6. Manny Mendoza (Alvarez-TCAL-JR)

#7. Dylan Gorman (Gunn-SCVAL-SR)

8. Ian Messaros (Cupertino-SCVAL-SO)

9. Casey Johnson (Fremont-SCVAL-JR)

10. Stephen Borba (San Benito-TCAL-SR)

11. Luis Vargas (Willow Glen-BVAL-SR)

12. Victor Saldana (Overfelt-BVAL-JR)

13. Joe Buckley (Los Altos-SCVAL-JR)

14. Jason Ino (Wilcox-SCVAL-SR)

15. Jon McCarthy (Mitty-WCAL-JR)

16. Ryan Schott (St. Francis-WCAL-JR)

17. Nathan Fuller (Monterey-MBL-SR)

18. Jacques White (Andrew Hill-BVAL-JR)

19. Diego Contreras (Woodside-PAL-SR)

20. Bryan Gomes (Serra-WCAL-JR)

 

Others:

Adam Rosso (Gilroy-TCAL-JR)

Dante Guzman (Salinas-TCAL-JR)

Jason Stone (El Camino-PAL-SO)

Vincente Olivera (King City-MTAL-SO)

Eddie Meza (Alisal-TCAL-SO)

 

145 lbs

#1. *Josh Ramirez (San Benito-TCAL-SR) – RANKED H.M. IN STATE

#2. Bassel Lufti (Scotts Valley-SCCAL-SR)

#3. Adam Pilkington (Bellarmine-WCAL-JR)

#4. Duncan Tormey (Los Altos-SCVAL-SR)

#5. Sean McVannel (Salinas-TCAL-SR)

#6. Ray Jacob Jimenez (James Lick-BVAL-FR)

#7. Nikolas Gutierrez (Burlingame-PAL-SO)

8. David Silver (Prospect-BVAL-SR)

9. Roberto Alcazar (Mt. Pleasant-BVAL-SR)

10. Garrett Kiene (Fremont-SCVAL-JR)

11. Clayton Post (Gunn-SCVAL-SR)

12. Diego Gaxiola (Mitty-WCAL-FR)

13. Shafa Baniani (St. Francis-WCAL-SR)

14. Herman Artega (Monterey-MBL-SR)

15. Ryan Oshima (Palo Alto-SCVAL-FR)

16. Jonathan Gonzales (Santa Teresa-BVAL-SO)

17. Cy Gollnick (Palma-TCAL-SR)

18. Richard Macklin (Saratoga-SCVAL-SR)

19. Dustin Helin (Serra-WCAL-SR)

20. Mike Chavez (Watsonville-MBL-JR)

 

Others:

Niko Larot (So. San Francisco-PAL-SR)

Felix Gonzalez (Gilroy-TCAL-SO)

Maurice Alexander (Leland-BVAL-SO)

 

152 lbs

#1. *Jasper Loren (Saratoga-SCVAL-SR)

#2. *Vincente Aboytes (Gilroy-TCAL-JR)

#3. Michael Ciccarelli (King City-MTAL-JR)
#4. *John Maschio (Monterey-MBL-SR)

#5. Ismael Sanchez (Silver Creek-BVAL-SO)

#6. Mike Sarmiento (Palma-TCAL-JR)

#7. Sebastien Chene (Leigh-BVAL-JR)

8. Steve Touba (Serra-WCAL-SR)

9. Scott Nowak (Bellarmine-WCAL-SR)

10. Tristan Raisch (St. Francis-WCAL-SR)

11. Anthony Ledesma (Watsonville-MBL-SR)

12. Ryan Brewer (Sobrato-BVAL-JR)

13. Kyle Venell (Prospect-BVAL-JR)

14. Max Simon (Palo Alto-SCVAL-SR)

15. Matthew Bordbari (Gunn-SCVAL-SR)

16. Gurmukh Singh (Cupertino-SCVAL-JR)

17. Frank Mello (Santa Teresa-BVAL-SR)

18. Arsen Stus (El Camino-PAL-SR)

19. Kevin Tsou (Los Altos-SCVAL-SR)

20. Caleb Garcia (Harbor-SCCAL-JR)

 

Others:

Cesar Fernandez (Oak Grove-BVAL-JR)

Taylor Adams (Terra Nova-PAL-SR)

Justin Raine (San Benito-TCAL-SO)

Brandon Whitney (Sacred Heart-WCAL-SR)

 

160 lbs

#1. *Dominic Kastl (St. Francis-WCAL-JR) – RANKED H.M. IN STATE

#2. *Tyler Edwards (Monterey-MBL-JR) – RANKED H.M. IN STATE

#3. Patrick Sheehan (Palo Alto-SCVAL-SR) – RANKED H.M. IN STATE

#4. *Enrique Lucatero (San Benito-TCAL-SR)

#5. Matt Thalin (The King's Academy-SCVAL-SR)

#6. Enrique Calderon (Los Altos-SCVAL-SR)

#7. Eric Ochoa (King City-MTAL-JR)

8. Ezra Calumpit (Evergreen-BVAL-SR)

9. Jesus Torres (Overfelt-BVAL-JR)

10. Benjamin Torricier (Gilroy-TCAL-SO)

11. Juan Haro (Alisal-TCAL-SR)

12. Daniel Czap (Milpitas-SCVAL-SR)

13. Kenny La (Fremont-SCVAL-SR)

14. Marty Rayburn (Aptos-SCCAL-JR)

15. Hubert Tsai (Los Gatos-SCVAL-JR)

16. Paul Rechsteiner (Sacred Heart-WCAL-SR)

17. Jeremy Mitchell (Bellarmine-WCAL-JR)

18. Parker Chambers (Burlingame-PAL-SR)

19. Payam Amiri (Andrew Hill-BVAL-SO)

20. Robert Edwards (Half Moon Bay-PAL-SR)

 

Others:

Kyle Kranick (Branham-BVAL-JR)

Espiridion Reyes (Mitty-WCAL-SR)

Avinder Sahota (Silver Creek-BVAL-SR)

 

171 lbs

#1. Omar Al-Helew (Santa Teresa-BVAL-SR)

#2. Logan Kellogg (San Lorenzo Valley-SCCAL-SO)

#3. Jason Lucchetti (Terra Nova-PAL-SR)

#4. Jordan Rivera (Prospect-BVAL-JR)

#5. Zack Blumenfeld (Gunn-SCVAL-SR)

#6. Jameson Jackson (St. Francis-WCAL-SR)

#7. Rob Riedler (King City-MTAL-SR)

8. Martin Alvarez (Cupertino-SCVAL-JR)

9. Raul Rauda (So. San Francisco-PAL-SR)

10. Anthony Mitchell (Bellarmine-WCAL-SR)

11. Jeff Tran (Milpitas-SCVAL-JR)

12. Devan Santos (Palma-TCAL-SR)

13. Jesus Vega (Soledad-MTAL-JR)

14. Trevor Perrigo (Harbor-SCCAL-JR)

15. Mike Penyascek (Gilroy-TCAL-SR)

16. Kyle Deering (Monterey-MBL-SR)

17. Felix Lugo (Fremont-SCVAL-JR)

18. Roberto Gonzalez (Overfelt-BVAL-SO)

19. Cesar Coronado (Alisal-TCAL-SR)

20. Nick Bruno (Mitty-WCAL-SR)

 

Others:

Peter Whitney (Serra-WCAL-SR)\

Doug Tomlinson (Los Altos-SCVAL-JR)

Daniel Carpio (Silver Creek-BVAL-SR)

Adrian Hernandez (San Benito-TCAL-JR)

 

189 lbs

#1. *Zach Jimenez (Palma-TCAL-SR) – RANKED H.M. IN STATE

#2. William Eleazer (Aragon-PAL-SR)

#3. Ivan Fernandez (Monterey-MBL-SR)

#4. Alan Yen (Saratoga-SCVAL-JR)

#5. Jarvis Subia (Oak Grove-BVAL-SR)

#6. *Peipe James (Valley Christian-WCAL-SR)

7. Tony Oreglia (Bellarmine-WCAL-SR)

8. Danny DeAlba (Serra-WCAL-SR)

9. Steven Rhodes (Woodside-PAL-SR)

10. John Velez (Aptos-SCCAL-JR)

11. Sukhraj Sohal (Los Gatos-SCVAL-JR)

12. Geren Pele (Lynbrook-SCVAL-JR)

13. Alfonso Martinez (Salinas-TCAL-SR)

14. Antonio Castillo (Watsonville-MBL-SO)

15. Freddy Paulet (Mt. Pleasant-BVAL-SO)

16. Rafael Anaya (Sobrato-BVAL-SO)

17. Ben Oliver (Fremont-SCVAL-SR)

18. Andrew Schuchard (Santa Cruz-SCCAL-JR)

19. Isaac Fausto (Alvarez-TCAL-SR)

20. Christian Pansoy (Branham-BVAL)

 

Others:

William DeWitt (King City-MTAL-JR)

Adrian Asbun (Mitty-WCAL-SR)

Nate Velasquez (Palo Alto-SCVAL-SO)

Jesus Zamarrippa (San Jose-BVAL-SR)

 

215 lbs

#1. *Drew Meulman (St. Francis-WCAL-JR) – RANKED #2 IN STATE

#2. *Hunter Baird (Palma-TCAL-SR)

#3. Rustin Mayorga (El Camino-PAL-SR)

#4. Jacob Carlos (Burlingame-PAL-SR)

#5. Juniel Morales (Oak Grove-BVAL-JR)

#6. George Dunlap (Soquel-SCCAL-SR)

#7. Jose Sancen (Soledad-MTAL-JR)

8. Andy Ruvalcaba (Alisal-TCAL-SO)

9. Martin Garcia (San Benito-TCAL-SR)

10. Cisero Lopez (Andrew Hill-BVAL-SO)

11. Scott Brasil (Mt. Pleasant-BVAL-SO)

12. Colton Cori (N. Monterey County-MBL-SR)

13. Donovan Jackson (Monterey-MBL-SR)

14. Hector Cristobal (Fremont-SCVAL-JR)

15. Raymond Boales (Saratoga-SCVAL-SR)

16. Jack Schindler (Sacred Heart-WCAL-SR)

17. AJ Castillo (Palo Alto-SCVAL-JR)

18. Joey Lopez (Serra-WCAL-JR)

19. Anthony Russell (Leland-BVAL-JR)

20. Alex Huitzil (King City-MTAL-JR)

 

Others:

Alex Garcia (Mitty-WCAL-JR)

Creed Black (Del Mar-BVAL-SR)

Jake Cherry (Gunn-SCVAL-JR)

 

285 lbs

#1. *Richard Segovia (Silver Creek-BVAL-SR) – RANKED #5 IN STATE

#2. *Luis Barragan (Gilroy-TCAL-JR) – RANKED #6 IN STATE

#3. *Evan Swenson (Palma-TCAL-SR)

#4. *Chris Tozer (Valley Christian-WCAL-SR) – RANKED #7 IN STATE

#5. *Max Lohr (Pacific Grove-MTAL-JR)

#6. *Brian Newell (Sequoia-PAL-JR)

#7. Chris Karabats (Fremont-SCVAL-JR)

8. Ben Duca (Riordan-WCAL-SR)

9. Phil Park (Gunn-SCVAL-SR)

10. Emmanuel Scott (Evergreen-BVAL-SR)

11. Brendan Brecheen (Santa Teresa-BVAL-SR)

12. Tony Lozano (Oak Grove-BVAL-JR)

13. Albert Alvarez (James Lick-BVAL-JR)

14. Thomas Avila (Alisal-TCAL-JR)

15. James Gonzalez (Serra-WCAL-SR)

16. Miguel Garcia (Pajaro Valley-MBL-SR)

17. Daniel Musika (Milpitas-SCVAL-SR)

18. Charlie Hohenschuh (Burlingame-PAL-JR)

19. Tiulipe Mapa (St. Francis-WCAL-SO)

20. Adam Davis (San Benito-TCAL-JR)

 

Others:

Nick Gizdich (Aptos-SCCAL-JR)

Gabe Kryst (Soquel-SCCAL-SR)

Luis Ramirez (Soledad-MTAL-JR)

Michael Osborne (Gunderson-BVAL-JR)

 

 

TEAM RANKINGS

1. Gilroy (TCAL) – RANKED #5 IN STATE

2. St. Francis (WCAL) – RANKED #12 IN STATE

3. Palma (TCAL)

4. San Benito (TCAL)

5. Silver Creek (BVAL)

6. Bellarmine (WCAL)

7. Santa Teresa (BVAL)

8. Monterey (MBL)

9. Saratoga (SCVAL)

10. Oak Grove (BVAL)

11. Los Gatos (SCVAL)

12. Prospect (BVAL)

13. Overfelt (BVAL)

14. El Camino (PAL)

15. Fremont (SCVAL)

 

16. King City (MTAL)

17. Gunn (SCVAL)

18. Serra (WCAL)

19. Palo Alto (SCVAL)

20. San Lorenzo Valley (SCCAL)

21. Terra Nova (PAL)

22. Independence (BVAL)

23. Archbishop Mitty (WCAL)

24. Andrew Hill (BVAL)

25. Salinas (TCAL)

26. Los Altos (SCVAL)

27. Valley Christian (WCAL)

28. Alisal (TCAL)

29. Cupertino (SCVAL)

30. Soledad (MTAL)