FINAL CCS RANKINGS

Last Updated: February 19, 2009

 

Top 6 wrestlers in each weight class are OFFICIAL SEEDS for the CCS Tournament, as determined by the CCS Seeding Committee. The #7 seed is the alternate should one of the top six seeds fail to participate. The remaining wrestlers are ranked for INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY.

 

Please send any feedback, insights, or corrections to ccsrank@hotmail.com. Remember, true rankings can only be decided on the mat – this information should be considered a “who’s who” list of top wrestlers in the Central Coast Section. Rankings criteria will be consistent to those applied at the CCS Tournament seeding meeting: 1) Head-to-head results, 2) Returning CIF state medalist, 3) Returning CCS medalist, 4) Common opponents, 5) Tournament placings, and 6) Season record.

 

 

INFORMATION ABOUT CCS TOURNAMENT (FEB. 20-21) AT INDEPENDENCE HIGH SCHOOL (SAN JOSE)

http://cifccs.org/playoffs/participantinfo/2008-2009/wrespib09.html

 

 

INFORMATION ABOUT CIF STATE TOURNAMENT (MARCH 6-7) AT RABOBANK ARENA (BAKERSFIELD)

Top 4 CCS placers in each weight class qualify for state tournament

http://cifstate.org/sports/state/wrestling/pdf/Wrestling%20Handbook2009.pdf

 

 

CCS WRESTLERS RANKED IN STATE AS OF 2/2/2009 … www.thecaliforniawrestler.com

 

RANK

WEIGHT

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

 

RANK

WEIGHT

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

H.M.

103 LBS

*Michael Lim
SENIOR

El Camino

PAL

 

H.M.

145 LBS

*Vince Aboytes

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

H.M.

112 LBS

Willie Fox

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

TCAL

 

H.M.

145 LBS

*Josh Ramirez

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

#2

119 LBS

*Jesse Delgado
JUNIOR

Gilroy
TCAL

 

H.M.

160 LBS

*Dominic Kastl

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

#1

125 LBS

*Martin Gonzalez

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

 

H.M.

160 LBS

*Tyler Edwards

JUNIOR

Monterey
MBL

H.M.

125 LBS

Blake Kastl

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

WCAL

 

H.M.

160 LBS

Patrick Sheehan

SENIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

H.M.

130 LBS

*Al Quenga

SENIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

 

H.M.

189 LBS

*Zach Jimenez

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

H.M.

130 LBS

*Arthur Olivares

SENIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

 

#2

215 LBS

*Drew Meulman

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

H.M.

135 LBS

*Nick Cano

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

 

#5

285 LBS

*Richard Segovia

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

#3

140 LBS

*Cody Rodebaugh

JUNIOR

San Lorenzo Valley

SCCAL

 

#6

285 LBS

*Luis Barragan
JUNIOR

Gilroy
TCAL

 

 

 

 

 

#7

285 LBS

*Chris Tozer

SENIOR

Valley Christian

WCAL

STATE TEAM RANKINGS: Gilroy (#5), St. Francis (#12)

 

Note: Blake Kastl (St. Francis) and Arthur Olivares (Oak Grove) will not be wrestling at CCS.

 

 

* = RETURNING CCS MEDALIST

 

103 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

#1

1

* Michael Lim

SENIOR

 

El Camino

PAL

4th Peninsula Invite (112)
2nd Central Coast TD (112)

1st San Ramon Vly. (112)

1st Overfelt Classic

2-1 T12 Mission SJ; default

 

1st PAL Finals

d. Durham (MIT) 17-1

d. Kurzrock (BUR) 2:06
d. Benigno (EVE) 7-1

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 7-5

d. Condon (BURL) 7-0

d. Young (WEST) 9-1

d. Renteria (SAL) 13-5

d. Anguinao (TN) 3:52

d. Contreras (STF) 1:30

d. Chen (LG) 2:52

d. Stanton (ARA) fall

d. T. Le (Newark M.) 3:42

d. Guitirrez (College Park) 3-0

d. J. Moita (De la Salle) 15-5

d. B. Viola (Freedom) 1:25

 

1st PAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (103) in ‘08
1st PAL, 5th CCS (103) in ‘07

#2

3

Kaelob Obien

SOPHOMORE

Independence

BVAL

1st Golden Gate Invite

1st Coast Clasic
2nd
Clovis East Bash

4th Big Valley Classic

4th Mid-Cals

 

1st BVAL Finals

d. Stanton (ARA) 0:33

d. DeGuzman (SSF) 18-3

d. M. Nguyen (MILP) 21-6

d. T. Nguyen (AH) 5:30

d. Houston (MON) 3:16

d. Torrecillas (LEI) 10-0

d. Alonzo (ALI) 0:43

d. Nomura (SCR) 17-2

d. Rascon (WAT) 14-4

d. Le (SEA) 10-3, 2-1

d. Vargas (ST) 15-0

l. Rodriguez (OG) 2-0 OT

d. Rodriguez (OG) 7-4

d. W. Schweiger (Ceres) 18-1

d. M. Martinez (Madera) 8-1
d. N. Jacobo (Northview) 7-1

d. Reyes (Clovis West) 16-3
d.
Santos (Madera So.) 11-1
l. Jauregui (
Clovis East) 8-0

d. Leanos (Tracy) 12-0

d. Le (Newark Mem.) 2:53

d. Nguyen (C. Chaves) 3-1

l. L. Lazaro (Lincoln) 3-1

d. Klinkhammer (Pitman) 9-0

l. Feuerstein (Central Ca.) 1-0

d. Lanthier (Rio Americ.) 16-0

d. G. Navarrete (Dinuba) 19-2

l. C. Lampert (Spanish S.) 8-7

3rd BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in ‘08

#3

2

Paul Rodriguez

FRESHMAN

Oak Grove

BVAL

3rd Lou Bronzan
3-2 T12
Sierra Nevada

7th Big Valley Classic

2nd Jim Root Classic

3rd Mid-Cals

 

2nd BVAL Finals

d. Nguyen (OVE)

d. Brunetto (BRAN) 1:20

d. Bracamonte (EVE) 1:48

d. Suarez (MTP) 2:23

d. Le (SEA) 8-2

d. Oliveras (PH) 1:22

d. T. Nguyen (AH) 11-2

d. Vargas (ST) 1-0

d. Obien (IND) 2-0 OT

l. Obien (IND) 7-4

d. Hernandez (Bear Crk.) 2:31

d. Pineda (Armijo) 9-3

l. J. Moita (De la Salle) 5-4

d. M. Stelly (Dublin) 9-2

d. J. Fio (Liberty) 7-0

d. B. Borges (El Molino) 4-2

d. J. Lolonis (Upper Lake) 6-4

d. A. Winter (Capitol, ID) 1:09

d. Lacy (Lebanon, OR) 16-1

l. L. Lazaro (Lincoln) 7-4

l. Quintana (Madera So.) 5-2

d. Ramirez (Buhach Col.) 5:44

d. Walton (Vacaville) 3:53

l. Feuerstein (Central Ca.) 5-1

d. Villalobos (S. Leandro) 10-1

l. Klinkhammer (Pitman) 3-2

d. Kunberger (Rocklin) 3:30

d. Carlson (Morro Bay) 10-6

l. D. Rico (WA Union) 7-1

d. Z. Conley (Livermore) 0:53

d. A. Ruiz (El Diamante) 6-4

l. A. Cisneros (Selma) 3:00

d. K. Klette (Los Banos) 5-4

 

#4

4

Alex Le

SENIOR

Seaside

MBL

4th Coast Classic
1st Central Coast TD

1st Apple Cider Classic

6th Mid-Cals

 

1st MBL Finals

d. Christopherson (PA) 4:45

d. T. Nguyen (AH) 11-1

d. Alonzo (ALI) 4:52

d. Cervantes (SOL) 11-1

d. Houston (MON) 5:30

d. E. Rodriguez (OVE) 1-0

l. Salcedo (SB) 4-1

d. Salcedo (SB) 3-1, 6-0

l. Rascon (WAT)

d. Rascon (WAT) twice

l. P. Rodriguez (OG) 8-2

d. Yanez (GIL) 4-2

l. Obien (IND) 10-3, 2-1

d. T. Le (Newark M.) 10-3

d. Corbin (Sutter Union) 11-3

d. Mantzouranis (Sonora) 5:33

l. K. Klette (Los Banos) 2-0

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

#5

6

Kenny Salcedo

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

3rd Coast Classic
1-2
Clovis East Bash

2nd Apple Cider Classic

3-2 Mid-Cals

 

1st TCAL Finals

d. Sakkas (CUP) 9-6

d. Alonzo (ALI) 8-5, 22-7

d. Nguyen (OVE) 0:15

d. Oliveras (PH) 21-4

d. Cervantes (SOL) 12-1

d. Le (SEA) 4-1

l. Le (SEA) 3-1, 6-0

d. Yanez (GIL) 5-3, 1:34

d. Coburn (Granada) fall

d. Coats (Enterprise) 1:04
d. C. Deverick (Coalinga) 8-6
l.
S. Santos (Madera So.) 8-2
l. Johnstone (Mission Oak) 3-2

d. Snyder (St. Patricks) fall

d. A. McCoy (Dos Palos) 5-0

l. C. Lampert (Spanish S.) 0:43

d. A. Grosch (Foothill) 13-2

l. Lanthier (Rio American.) 8-6

 

#6

5

Abel Rascon
SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

1st Peninsula Invite

3-0 Gunn Duals
4th
Clovis East Bash

5th Overfelt Cl.; 5-match

4-2 T12 Mid-Cals

5th Mission San Jose Inv.

 

2nd MBL Finals

d. T. Roberts (SER) 4-1

d. Sakkas (CUP) fall
d. Gonzalez (FRE) 18-1

d. Chen (LG) 1:40

d. Siha (GIL) 13-2

d. Contreras (STF) 19-7

l. Obien (IND) 14-4

d. Le (SEA)

l. Le (SEA) twice

d. Snyder (St. Patricks) 3:07

d. Cortez (Tamalpais) 5:16
d. Golden (Bishop Un.) 18-3
d. V. Torres (Caruthers) 4:14

d. G. Cancino (Hoover) 3:28
d. R. Reyes (Clovis Wt.)
2:22
l.
N. Jacobo (Northview) 2:24

l. J. Moita (De la Salle) 6-4

l. Guitirrez (College Park) 5-2

d. G. Fortado (Turlock) 18-7

d. J. Armijo (Centennial) 0:35

l. G. Navarrete (Dinuba) 14-2

d. J. Lolonis (Upp. Lake) 11-4

d. J. Dizon (Heritage) 3:01

l. D. Gayton (Clovis) 2:56

d. Snyder (St. Patricks) 2:42

l. K. Blanco (Logan) 8-6

d. M. Stelly (Dublin) 6-2

Formerly of Westview H.S. (AZ)
5th AZ (103, 5A Division II) in ‘07

#7

7

Andres Vargas

SOPHOMORE

Santa Teresa

BVAL

4th Golden Gate Invite (112)

1-2 Coast Cl. (112); default

1st Cupertino Memorial

4th Jim Root Classic

3-2 CIT Morro Bay

 

5th BVAL Finals

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 6-5

d. Ortiz (PA) 1:07

d. Contreras (STF) 4-2

d. Frias (NS) 0:53

d. Christopherson (PA) 10-0

d. Horta (SCL) 0:45

d. Chen (LG) 6-5 OT, 6-4

l. Suarez (SB) 6-5

d. Shelton (SOB) 1:41, 9-4

d. Runes (BEL) 3:00

d. Bracamonte (EVE) 4-0

d. Yanez (GIL) 1:32

l. Rodriguez (OG) 1-0

l. Obien (IND) 15-0

d. Gonzalez (OVE)

l. Gonzalez (OVE) 12-1

l. Tran (George WA)

l. Caindec (Terra Linda) 9-1

l. D. Rico (WA Union) 3:34

l. J. Carlson (Morro Bay) 4:41

d. Malotte (Arr. Grande) 3:35

l. J. Jauregui (Clovis E.) 3:01

l. S. Villalobos (San Leandro)

 

 

8

11

Esteban
Gonzalez

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

3-2 Coast Cl. (112); default
0-2 El Cajon Invite (112)

0-2 Overfelt Classic

4-2 T12 Mid-Cals

 

3rd BVAL Finals

d. Toribio (IND) 9-1

d. Masoni (WG) 7-1

l. Dariano (OG) 7-4

d. Howard (LO) 0:59

d. Holle (SLV) fall

d. Mijares (HOM) 12-4

d. Siha (GIL) 3:35

d. Bracamonte (EVE)

d. Oliveras (PH) 5:30, 15-4

d. Alonzo (ALI) 1:02

d. Roberts (SER) 5-4 OT

l. Le (SEA) 1-0

d. Nguyen (SCL) fall

d. J. Mijares (HOM) 2:05

d. Schuman (LA) fall

l. Shelton (SOB) 15-8

l. Torrecillas (LEI) 15-8

d. Torrecillas (LEI) 2:58

l. Vargas (ST)

d. Vargas (ST) 12-1

d. T. Nguyen (AH) 7-2

l. T. Miller (Palmdale) 2:54

l. D. Luna (Montclair) 0:26

l. J. Guitirrez (Coll. Park) 7-3

l. T. Le (Newark M.) 3-2

l. K. Klette (Los Banos) 3:39

 

9

8

Jasmine

Yanez

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy
TCAL

3rd Cupertino Memorial

8th Mid-Cals

2-2 Mission San Jose Inv.

 

2nd TCAL Finals

d. Olsen (SCL) 10-9

d. Oliveras (PH) 6-1

d. Sakkas (CUP) 9-0
d. Alonzo (ALI) 8-4

d. Busby (PALM) 3:27

d. Shelton (SOB) 6-2

d. Farias (SAL) 14-0

l. Le (SEA) 4-2

l. Vargas (ST) 1:32

l. Salcedo (SB) 5-3, 1:34

d. J. Armijo (Centennial) 7-0

l. A. Cisneros (Selma) 0:21

d. J. Lanthier (Rio Americ.) I-D

l. G. Navarrete (Dinuba) 6-0

d. Z. Conley (Livermore) 1:20

l. V. Moita (De la Salle) 1:30

d. R. Johnston (Petaluma) 6-2

l. R. Diep (Concord) 3-2

5th TCAL (103) in ‘08

10

12

Travis Roberts

FRESHMAN

Serra

WCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

6th Overfelt Cl.; 5-match

3-2 Mid-Cals

 

1st WCAL Finals

d. Anguiano (TN) 9-7

d. Olsen (SCL) 15-3

d. Jimenez (LA) 20-4

l. Rascon (WAT) 4-1

d. Stanton (ARA) 4:45

l. Raffanti (BEL) 4-3

d. Yu (SSF) 2:20

d. Olsen (SCL) 9-4

d. Chen (LG) 1:22

l. Contreras (STF) 5-4

d. Contreras (STF) 5-4, I-D

d. Suarez (MTP) 0:27

l. Gonzalez (OVE) 5-4 OT

l. J. Moita (De la Salle) 9-7

l. G. Navarrete (Dinuba) 14-4

d. J. Snyder (St. Patricks) 2-1

 

11

9

Jacob

Contreras

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

3rd Lynn Dyche
2nd
Cupertino Memorial

4th Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

 

2nd WCAL Finals

d. Thornburg (BEL) 2:29

d. Sinclair (RIO) 0:37

d. Sakkas (CUP) 5-0, 7-3

d. Schuman (LA) 4:32

l. Vargas (ST) 4-2

l. Lim (ELC) 1:30

d. Roberts (SER) 5-4

l. Roberts (SER) 5-4, I-D

l. Rascon (WAT) 19-7

d. Wink (George WA) 0:46

d. C. McCaferry (Logan) 6-1

l. J. Guitirrez (Coll. Park) 10-8

l. A. Cisneros (Selma) 1:19

 

12

16

Johnny Alonzo

SOPHOMORE

Alisal

TCAL

4-2 T8 Coast Classic
1-2
Sierra Nevada

7th Apple Cider Classic

8th Jim Root Cl.; 5-match
2-2 Mid-Cals

4th Kern County Invite

 

3rd TCAL Finals

d. Christopherson (PA) 7-3

d. Wellstone (SOQ) 17-2

d. Houston (MON) 15-0

l. Salcedo (SB) 8-5, 22-7

l. Yanez (GIL) 8-4

l. Le (Sea) 4:52

d. Yeung (HAR) 0:23

d. Karachristos (SCZ) 2:15

l. Runes (BEL) 4:18

d. Frias (NS) 3:35

d. C. Howard (LO) 0:17

l. Obien (IND) 0:43

l. Gonzalez (OVE) 1:02

d. Farias (SAL) 2:56

l. Le (Newark Mem.) 6:00

d. Coburn (Granada) 1:15

l. J. Lolonis (Upperlake) 11-0

d. Lowe (Corning) 2:17

l. Swader (Ventura) 12-5

d. Alvitre (Madera) 1:04

d. G. Fortado (Turlock) 10-6

d. D. Hoag (Roseville) 8-5

d. Reed (Cesar Chavez) 1:22

l. A. Lopez (Delano) 2:49

d. Z. Lenander (North) 5:37

d. Hartsfield (Liberty-Bak) 15-0

d. D. Newton (Stockdale) 12-0

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

13

13

Alberto Farias

FRESHMAN

Salinas

TCAL

1st San Ramon Valley Inv.

6th Jim Root Cl.; 5-match

 

4th TCAL Finals

d. Herrerias (SER) 3:30

d. C. Howard (LO) 1:43

d. Runes (BEL) 9-6

d. Stanton (ARA) 2:53

l. Alonzo (ALI) 2:56

l. Yanez (GIL) 14-0

d. C. McCaffery (Logan) 11-4

d. C. Aura (Foothill) 1:28

d. H. Lin (George WA) 7-0

l. D. Rico (WA Union) 19-0

l. J. Carlson (Morro Bay) 20-4

 

14

15

Justin Runes

JUNIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

6th Curt Mettler Invite
1-2
Sierra Nevada

1-2 Jim Root Classic

0-2 Tim Brown Memorial

 

3rd WCAL Finals

d. Robles (MIT) 1:33

d. Alonzo (ALI) 4:18

l. Vargas (ST) 3:00

l. Farias (SAL) 9-6

l. Polanco (STF) 3:52

l. Flores (Foothill)

l. Quintana (Madera So.) 2:53

d. Moreo (Modoc) 9-5

l. Brathor (Green Vly.) 0:33

l. C. Pollock (Folsom) fall

l. M. Gay (Clovis) 11-8

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

15

---

Jeff Chu

SENIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

0-2 Coast Classic (112)

0-2 Sierra Nevada (112)

2-2 Jim Root Classic (112)

2-2 Mid-Cals

 

1st SCVAL Finals

l. Renteria (SAL) 17-13

l. Facun (FRE) 10-9, 6-4

d. Li (GUN) 0:16

l. Shir (MILP) 3:18

l. Avalos (GON) 3:26

d. Andrighetto (MA) 11-6

d. Cortinas (NMC) 12-9

l. Campos (PAJ) 4:41

d. Suarez (MTP) 1:11

d. T. Nguyen (AH) 6-5

d. Schuman (LA) 1:01

d. Swamnathan (HK) 6-3

d. Chen (LG) 6-1

d. Sakkas (CUP) 10-5

l. Magnusson (Madera S.) 1:40

l. Fleming (Capitol, ID) 1:57

l. G. Navarrete (Dinuba) 19-7

 

16

14

Tony Nguyen

SENIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Invite

1st Lynn Dyche

2nd Central Coast TD

2-2 Big Valley Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

 

4th BVAL Finals

d. Nguyen (OVE) fall

l. Obien (IND) 5:30

d. Shelton (SOB)

d. Brunetto (BRAN)
d. Oliveras (PH) 10-2, 11-2

l. Le (SEA) 11-1

d. Gomes (SOB) fall

l. J. Chu (SAR) 6-5

d. Torrecillas (LEI) 9-4

l. Rodriguez (OG) 11-2

d. Shelton (SOB) 9-0

l. Gonzalez (OVE) 7-2

l. K. Kunberger (Rocklin) DQ

d. D. Hoag (Roseville) 10-2

l. T. Truong (Heritage) 18-7

l. K. Klette (Los Banos) 0:51

 

17

20

George Sakkas

FRESHMAN

Cupertino

SCVAL

1-2 Coast Classic
4th
Cupertino Memorial

2-2 Overfelt Classic

0-2 Mid-Cals

 

2nd SCVAL Finals

d. R. Chen (LG) 5-4
l. Salcedo (SB) 9-6

l. Rascon (WAT) fall

d. Oliveras (PH) 2:04

l. Contreras (STF) 5-0, 7-3

l. Yanez (GIL) 9-0

l. Jimenez (LA) 14-4

d. Gonzalez (FRE) 16-0

d. Christopherson (PA) twice

d. Olsen (SCL) 9-7, 17-1

l. Olsen (SCL) 6-1, 11-6

d. Swaminathan (HK) 4:24

l. Chu (SAR) 10-5

l. R. Corbin (Sutter Union) 0:57

l. T. Le (Newark M.) 0:43

l. A. Moreo (Modoc) 5-2

 

18

17

Alex Cervantes

SOPHOMORE

Soledad

MTAL

5th Apple Cider Classic

0-2 Mid-Cals

 

1st MTAL Finals

d. Yeung (HAR) 0:19

l. Le (SEA) 11-1

d. Wellstone (SOQ) 0:38

d. Shelton (SOB) 4:16

l. Salcedo (SB) 12-1

d. Yanes (KC)

l. A. Moreo (Modoc) 11-7

 

19

18

Kyle Shelton

SOPHOMORE

Sobrato

BVAL

5th Golden Gate Invite

2nd Lynn Dyche
1-2
Sierra Nevada

6th Apple Cider Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

4th Dawn2Dusk Tourney

 

6th BVAL Finals

d. DeGuzman (SSF)

l. T. Nguyen (AH)

d. Karachristos (SCZ) 0:55

d. Brunetto (BRAN)

d. Oliveras (PH) 3:19

l. Cervantes (SOL) 4:16

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 15-0

l. Yanez (GIL) 6-2

d. Houston (MON) 8-5

d. Gonzalez (OVE) 15-8

l. Vargas (ST) 9-4, 1:41

d. Nomura (SCR) 14-2

l. T. Nguyen (AH) 9-0

d. Waespi (Castro Vly.) 11-9

l. Lacy (Lebanon, OR) 0:28

l. Layoso (Rodriguez) 15-0

l. Snyder (St. Patricks) 0:51

d. J. Diaz (Kingsburg) 2:50

l. A. Ruiz (El Diamante) 3:42

 

20

19

Taylor Olsen
JUNIOR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

0-2 Peninsula Invite

2-2 Clovis East Bash

7th Overfelt Cl.; 5-match

3-2 T12 Mission San Jose

 

4th SCVAL Finals; 5-match

l. T. Roberts (SER) 15-3, 9-4

l. Christopherson (PA) 6-5

d. Samudrala (LYN) 3:42

d. Suarez (MTP) 0:45

d. Houston (MON) 3:33
l. Sakkas (CUP) 9-7, 17-1

d. Sakkas (CUP) 6-1, 11-6

d. Gonzales (FRE) 15-0

d. M. Nguyen (MILP) 11-5

d. Johnstone (Miss. Oak) 2:21
d. Brooks (
Tulare Wt.) 10-7

l. J. Jauregui (Clovis E.) 0:53
l. V. Torres (Caruthers) 15-3

l. J. Gutierrez (Coll. Park) 8-2

d. J. Fio (Liberty) 10-6

d. Ramirez (St. Helena) 1:56

d. J. Dizon (Heritage) 8-4

l. A. Hwa (Mission SJ) 2:27

 

-

---

Joey
Christopherson
FRESHMAN

Palo Alto

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite

0-2 Coast Classic

6th Cupertino Mem. (112)

0-2 Overfelt Classic

1-2 Mid-Cals

 

3rd SCVAL Finals; 5-match

l. Jimenez (LA) 5:30

d. Olsen (SCL) 6-5

d. Jasper (CARM) 7-0

l. Le (SEA) 4:45

l. Alonzo (ALI) 7-3

l. Na. Seaton (STF) 15-0

d. Holman (BEL) 2:13

l. Renteria (SAL) 2:27

l. Howard (LG) 12-0

l. Chen (LG) 3:04

l. Vargas (ST) 10-0

d. M. Gala (TN) 1:52

d. Busby (PALM) 3:25

l. Siha (GIL) 3-2

l. Sakkas (CUP) 6-3, 6-3

d. Andra (WILC) 8-5

l. Hogan (LG) 2:55

l. Facun (FRE) 6-2

l. Chan (GUN) 0:58

d. Kabai (WIL) 3:58

d. Bruhis (GUN) 3:05

d. Schuman (LA) 3:00

d. Chen (LG) 7-3

d. Layoso (Rodriguez) 7-4

l. A. Ruiz (El Diamante) 11-5

d. Z. Conley (Livermore) 3:00

l. J. Armijo (Centennial) 10-5

 

-

---

Robbie Chen

FRESHMAN

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

2-2 Overfelt Classic

1-2 CIT Morro Bay

1-2 Mission San Jose Inv.

 

5th SCVAL Finals; 5-match

l. Polanco (STF) 8-3

d. Yeung (HARB) 0:30

d. C. Mijares (HOM) 3:45

l. Sakkas (CUP) 5-4

d. Christopherson (PA) 3:04

d. Busby (PALM) 4:29

l. Vargas (ST) 6-5 OT

d. Ortiz (PA) 11-0

d. Swaminathan (HK) 4-2

l. Rascon (WAT) 1:40

l. Roberts (SER) 1:22

l. Vargas (ST) 6-4

d. M. Nguyen (MILP) 8-7, 7-1

l. M. Lim (ELC) 2:52

l. Chu (SAR) 6-1

l. Christopherson (PA) 7-3

d. Hawes (Thurston, OR) 4:33

l. N. Sweeney (East Vly.) 3:54

d. Waespl (Castro Vly.) 5:50

l. Perry (Willamina, OR) 1:48

l. M. Martinez (Madera) 12-6

l. R. Cruz (Sanger) 17-0

d. E. Garcia (WA Union) I-D

d. Caspillo (Campolindo) 15-0

l. J. Lolonis (Upper Lake) 14-4

 

-

---

Timo
Karachristos

SENIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

8th Apple Cider Classic

 

1st SCCAL Finals

l. Shelton (SOB) 0:55

d. Jasper (CARM) fall

d. Heinen (BRAN) 0:50

l. Alonzo (ALI) 2:15

d. Wellstone (SOQ)

 

3rd SCCAL (103) in ‘08

2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘07

-

---

Michael Houston

JUNIOR

Monterey

MBL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (112)

2-2 Coast Classic

5th San Ramon Valley Inv.

2-2 Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

 

3rd MBL Finals

l. Escajadillo (OCE) 1:30

d. Schuman (LA) 21-7

l. Renteria (SAL) 13-6

l. Obien (IND) 3:16

l. Alonzo (ALI) 15-0

d. Oliveras (PH) 13-5

d. Stanton (ARA) 19-2

l. Olsen (SCL) 3:33

d. Siha (GIL) fall

l. Le (SEA) 5:30

l. Shelton (SOB) 8-5

d. Trout (Placer) 0:16

l. J. Moita (De la Salle) 2:06

d. Caspillo (Campol.) 13-4, 15-3

l. C. Aura (Foothill) 3:47

d. Dennehy (San Ramon) 3:50

3rd MBL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

2nd MLB, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘07

 

 

112 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

#1

1

* Jesse Delgado

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

1-1 Walsh Ironman (I-D)
1st
Reno TOC (119)

1st Cupertino M. (125 OW)
1st Doc Buchanan (119)

1st Five Counties Inv. (119)

1st Mid-Cals (119 OW)

1st Mission San Jose Inv.

 

1st TCAL Finals

d. Sharifi (SCL) 1:26

d. Rodriguez (CUP) 2:49

d. Gala (TN) 1:37

d. Phillips (PG) 1:52

d. Espinosa (SB) 3:59

d. Aveno (ST) 11-2

d. Barajas (STF) 1:32, 3:55

d. Davila (SB) 5:36

d. Ramirez (PALM) 18-1

d. J. Bolen (Chico) 6-2

d. J. Filoemo (Foothill) 1:08

d. J. Hurley (Grundy) 12-1

d. C. Pack (Quincy) 10-3

d. A. Mogg (El Reno) 3-1

d. Cruz (Bakersfield) 0:36

d. Hendrickson (Healdsb.) 9-3

d. Forrester (De la Salle) 4-0

d. L. Blanco (Logan) 7-2

d. C. Martinez (Clovis W.) 7-4

d. J. Taylor (Poway) 7-0

d. Villareal (Bishop Am.) 15-0

d. R. Rios (Santa Fe) 14-6

d. AJ Valles (Selma) 2-1

d. Thornock (S. Jacinto) 10-1

d. M. Ruiz (El Diamante) 16-0

d. F. Garcia (Turlock) 11-2

d. T. Troung (Heritage) 1:07

d. Ramirez (De la Salle) 1:31

d. R. Garcia (Freedom) 3:58

d. Vierra (Castro Vly.) 1:14

d. L. Blanco (Logan) 19-5

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 3rd CA (112) in ‘08
1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 3rd CA (103) in ‘07

#2

2

Jarron

Ramirez

SENIOR

Palma
TCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (119)

6th Sierra Nevada
2nd
Cupertino Mem. (119)

1st Apple Cider Classic

3rd Overfelt Classic

7th Tim Brown Memorial

 

2nd TCAL Finals

d. Kruger (HIL) 0:36

d. Serrano (SCL) 15-0

d. Batiste (ALI) 14-4

d. N. Espinosa (SB) 12-4

d. A. Gonzalez (GIL) 7-3

d. Olguin (SB) fall

d. Combs (NS) 10-6

d. Ha (ELC) 20-6

d. N. Nguyen (SAR) 1:52

l. Fox (GILR) DQ

d. Hogan (LG) 12-4, 12-8

d. Hogan (LG) 6-3

l. Ni. Seaton (STF) 3:52

l. Delgado (GIL) 18-1

d. Xu (Galileo) 15-0

d. Phelps (Tamalpais) 3:10

d. D. Thomas (Paradise) 4:49

d. Magnusson (Madera S) 10-1

l. Omlid (Thurston, OR) 1:24

d. Morgan (Folsom) 7-6

d. Nguyen (Villa Park) 5:00

d. Babington (East Vly.) 11-9

l. A. Perez (Central Cath.) 8-3

l. Pearson (Spanish Spr.) fall

d. Ledbetter (Sonora) 0:41

d. Sierra (Manteca) 0:25

l. L. Blanco (Logan) 15-5

d. Ramirez (De la Salle) 14-2

d. Meniketti (Pondero.) fall 2x

d. J. Yang (Willows) 20-4

d. Z. Wiley (Freedom) 6-2

l. J. Purdy (Nevada Un.) fall

d. M. Ramirez (Elk Grv.) 4-3

l. W. Casey (Oakdale) 12-6

3rd TCAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (112) in ‘08
4th TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (112) in ‘07

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘06

#3

3

* Nathan

Nguyen

SENIOR

Saratoga
SCVAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (119)

5th Coast Classic (119)

3-2 Sierra Nevada (119)

3rd Overfelt Classic (119)

3rd Mid-Cals

3rd Mission San Jose Inv.

 

1st SCVAL Finals

d. Cheung (SSF) 1:39, 1:46

d. Eastman (PALM) 1:58

d. Chan (GUN) 1:23

d. Alcantara (FRE) fall

d. Masoni (WG) 3:24

d. Mendel (HK) 2:38

d. A. Gonzalez (GIL) 0:40

d. Africa (FRE) 12-2

d. Wade (APT) 7-2

l. Go (OVE) 1:09

l. Kreidle (LG) 3:59

d. Kreidle (LG) 6-2, 8-7

d. Gala (TN) 5-3

l. Ramirez (PALM) 1:52

d. Ha (ELC) 7-0

d. J. Nguyen (AH) 5:00

d. Yamat (SCR) 4-0

l. Fox (GIL) 5:20

d. Hogan (LG) 1:58, 1:15

d. Coloma (St. Patricks) 5-2

d. Hernandez (Madera) 5-1

l. Hulstine (Ceres) 7-5

d. Ugarte (Carson City) 13-2

d. J. Cataline (Franklin) 0:41

l. A. Ceballos (McNair) 17-8

d. A. Aw (Las Lomas) 6-3

l. Champine (Rodriguez) 7-0

d. A. Young (Newark M.) 10-6

d. A. Cancino (Dinuba) 2:18

d. Pearson (Spanish S.) 0:44

d. B. Lopez (Clovis) 8-5

l. L. Blanco (Logan) 6-5

d. R. Garcia (Freedom) 1:29

d. R. Castillo (Antioch) 5-2

1st SCVAL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (103) in ‘08

1st SCVAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 CA (103) in ‘07

#4

4

* Jordan Yamat

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

4th Curt Mettler Invite (119)
2nd Lou Bronzan
2-2 Clovis E. Bash; default

8th Doc Buchanan

2nd Overfelt Classic

6th Mid-Cals

 

1st BVAL Finals

d. Rubio (ST) fall

d. Dariano (OG) 8-2

d. Aliotti (MON) 5:46

d. Sharfi (CUP) 9-3

d. Tsukushi (STF) 3:04

d. Santana (PRO) major

d. Magat (RIO) 0:54

l. Nguyen (SAR) 4-0

l. A. Gonzalez (GIL) 5-3

d. Ortega (MTP) 3:52

d. Young (WEST) 1:49

d. Benigno (EVE) 6-0

d. J. Nguyen (AH) 8-2

l. M. Ramirez (Elk Grove)

d. Reese (Oak Ridge) 9-5

d. J. Ramirez (De la Salle) 8-5

d. A. Torres (Windsor) 1-0

l. P. Gomez (Liberty) 3-1
d. T. Thepvong (Molane)
4:42
d. Phaysam. (
Clovis E.) 10-6
l. W. Casey (Oakdale) 5-1

d. Savage (Golden Wt.) 1:10

l. Sanchez (Porterville) 1:39

d. Bronze (Buchanan) 14-0

d. P. Gomez (Liberty) 2:35

l. Damon (Temecula Vly.) 1-0

l. Esparza (Lemoore) 8-2

d. E. Murden (Sonoma) 6-1
l. L. Blanco (
Logan) 10-0

d. A. Baughman (Liberty) 9-0

d. J. Munoz (Dos Palos) 5-0

l. Pearson (Spanish S.) 7-5

4th BVAL, 6th CCS (112) in ‘08

#5

5

Jack Hogan

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary (119)

3rd Coast Classic

3-2 Sierra Nevada

4th Overfelt Classic

4-2 T12 CIT Morro Bay

3-2 T12 Mission San Jose

 

2nd SCVAL Finals

l. Ni. Seaton (STF) 7-4

d. Sharfi (CUP) 16-4, 16-0

d. Africa (FRE) 8-0

d. Christopherson (PA) 2:55

d. Shir (MILP) 17-1

d. Na. Seaton (STF) 0:29

d. Lopez (SCR) 1:33

l. Hui (SAR) fall

d. Le (IND) 12-8 OT

d. J. Mijares (HOM) 10-2

d. J. Ramirez (KC) 7-0

l. Ramirez (PALM) 12-4

l. Ramirez (PALM) 12-8, 6-3

l. Nguyen (SAR) 1:58, 1:15

d. Pham (Newark) 5-4

d. Naleway (Placer) 2:42

l. M. Ramirez (Elk Grove) 9-7

d. Caindec (Terra Linda) 11-0

d. Caindec (Terra Linda) 15-0

d. Eavenson (Caldwell) 17-2

l. B. Vierra (Castro Vly.) 6-4

d. Mast (So. Woolley) 12-9

d. E. Murden (Sonoma) 8-6

l. J. Lopez (Frontier) 5-4

d. D. Weir (SL Obispo) 1:25

d. Hough (Bak.-Christian) 1:40

d. J. Arroyo (Coalinga) 10-2

l. S. Esparza (Lemoore) 4-1

d. F. Chao (Upper Lake) 1:10

l. Espinosa (St. Patricks) 9-6

2nd SCVAL (103) in ‘08

5th SCVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (112) in ‘07

#6

8

Johnnie

Nguyen

JUNIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

1st Golden Gate Invite

1st Lynn Dyche (OW)
1st Central Coast TD
2nd CA Bulldog Classic

3-2 T12 Big Valley Classic

8th Mid-Cals

 

2nd BVAL Finals

d. Brown (PG)
d. Vargas (ST) by fall

d. Shelton (SOB) 15-0

d. Aliotti (MON) 15-5

d. Lopez (ALI) 2:58

l. A. Gonzalez (GIL) 2:26

d. Candeleria (ST) 1:13

d. A. Arciga (OVE) 10-9

d. Le (IND) 10-5, 5-4

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 5:29

d. Lim (ELC) 7-5

l. N. Nguyen (SAR) 5:00

l. Yamat (SCR) 8-2

l. J. Purdy (NV Union) 13-0

d. Vogeley (Granite Bay) 1:01

d. Yoell (College Park) 11-1

l. Hurtado (Sheldon) 3:02

l. D. Avila (Pitman) 6-1

d. J. Filomeo (Foothill) I-D

d. S. Delgado (Selma) 6-0

d. D. Avila (Pitman) 6-4

d. R. Miranda (Vallejo) 4-2

l. J. Munoz (Dos Palos) 7-5

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

#7

6

Brian Ha

JUNIOR

El Camino

PAL

4th Peninsula Invite (119)

4th Golden Gate Invite (119)

0-1 Central Coast TD (119)

4th San Ramon Vly. (119)

7th Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

3-2 T12 Mission San Jose

 

1st PAL Finals

l. Fox (GIL) 17-5

l. Nguyen (SAR) 7-0

l. Redmond (SOB)

l. Santana (PRO) 11-5

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 8-6

l. Ramirez (PALM) 20-6

d. Pham (WILC) 3:57

d. Africa (FRE) 13-6

d. Deas (PH) 4:42

d. J. Mijares (HOM) 16-1

l. A. Gonzalez (GIL) 6-0

d. Ruiz (WAT) 2:50

l. Abanico (MON) 10-8

d. Cheung (SSF) 6-3

d. Lim (George WA) 6-4

l. J. Munoz (Dos Palos) 6-4

d. A. Cancino (Dinuba) 10-0

l. A. Tran (Mt. Eden) 6-4

l. T. Owens (Dublin) 8-6

d. G. Ivison (Del Norte) 7-0

d. J. Ren (Tamalpais) 5-4

d. M. Baker (California) 0:54

l. B. Lopez (Clovis) 10-1

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

 

8

10

Nhan Le

SENIOR

Independence

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Invite

4th Coast Classic
7th
Clovis East Bash

3-2 Big Valley Classic

4-2 T12 Mid-Cals

 

3rd BVAL Finals

d. Cheung (SSF) 18-3

d. Aliotti (MON) 10-6

d. Combs (NS) 10-0, 8-3

d. D. Sandoval (SOL) 11-3

d. Morales (GUND) 16-0

d. Matsuda (JL) 15-0

d. Dariano (OG) 24-19

d. Sharfi (CUP) 7-5

l. Hogan (LG) 12-8 OT

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 10-5, 5-4

d. Benigno (EVE) 13-5

d. A. Tran (George WA) 15-8

l. M. Ramirez (Elk Grove) 16-5

d. Rangel (Madera) 8-7
d. L. Gaeth (
Durham) 4:54
d. J. Yang (Willows)
4:14

l. D. Sok (Stagg) 8-4
d. Phaysam. (
Clovis E.) 1:47
l. K. Blanco (
Logan) 14-0

d. Pedro (Atwater) 2:48

l. A. Perez (Central Cath.) 6-0

d. Nakano (Enochs) 3:20

l. Tejeda (Buhach Col.) 10-9

l. Pearson (Spanish S.) 17-2

d. V. Gutierrez (Hoover) 15-0

l. J. Munoz (Dos Palos) 9-4

 

9

---

Nikko

Espniosa

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

2nd Apple Cider Classic

3-2 Mid-Cals

 

3rd TCAL Finals

d. Cortinas (NMC) fall

d. Campos (PAJ) 9-5

l. Ramirez (PALM) 12-4

d. Dariano (OG) 2:11

d. Eastman (PALM) 11-4

d. Martinez (GIL) 15-4

d. Combs (NS) 8-3

l. Delgado (GIL) 3:59

d. Espinosa (St. Patricks) 2-0

d. V. Gutierrez (Hoover) 3:18

l. Espinoza (St. Patricks) 2-1

l. A. Baughman (Liberty) 6:23

 

10

12

Jordan

Benigno

SENIOR

Evergreen

Valley

BVAL

0-1 Central Coast TD

2nd Jim Root Classic

 

4th BVAL Finals

l. Lim (ELC) 7-1

l. Santana (PRO) 11-3

d. Dariano (OG) I-D

d. Combs (NS) 8-2

d. Fortino (LEL) 3:45

d. Morales (GUND) 13-7

l. Yamat (SCR) 6-0

d. Arciga (OVE) 5:10

l. Le (IND) 13-5

d. C. Diaz (Hilmar) 7-3

l. Acevedo (WA Union) 0:59

2nd BVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (103) in ‘08

7th BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in ‘07

11

19

Warrick Africa

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

0-2 Coast Classic (119)

8th Cupertino Mem. (119)

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

3rd SCVAL Finals

l. Gala (TN) 8-2

l. Serrano (SCL) 8-4

d. Calcote (LINC) 0:44

d. Harvey (SLV) 0:40

l. Nakamura (WIL0 11-9

l. Kreidle (LG) 0:43

d. Shir (MILP) 8-3, 2:05

l. Hogan (LG) 8-0

d. Wiederholt (LA) 0:18

l. Ha (ELC) 13-6

d. Murabito (SAR) 13-8

d. Baker (GUN) tech

d. Radhakrishnan (LYN) 13-4

l. Nguyen (SAR) 12-2

d. Sharfi (CUP) 3-1

l. Waldren (Granada) 9-0

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

12

14

Mohammed

Sharfi

SENIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

3-2 T8 Coast Classic

2nd Cupertino Memorial

2-2 Overfelt Classic

3-2 Mid-Cals

 

4th SCVAL Finals

d. Renteria (SAL) 6-0

d. Lopez (ALI) 11-2

d. Combs (NS) 6-1

l. Hogan (LG) 16-4, 16-0

d. Deas (PH) 3:07

d. Homan (BEL) 1:33

d. Na. Seaton (STF) 2:25

l. A. Gonzalez (GIL) 7-1

d. R. Jimenez (LA) 4:45

d. Mendel (HK) TF

l. Yamat (SCR) 9-3

d. Dariano (OG) 9-0

l. Le (IND) 7-5

d. Nguyen (SCL) 2:32

d. Shir (MILP) 16-1

d. Mendel (HK) 3:24

l. Africa (FRE) 3-1

l. Rangel (Madera) 5:09

l. Yoell (College Park) 13-5

l. J. Ramirez (De la Salle) 4-2

l. R. Miranda (Vallejo) 12-5

d. F. Tejeda (Buhach C.) 6-5

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

13

16

Lawrence

Combs

FRESHMAN

North Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic
8th
Clovis East Bash

5th Jim Root Classic; tie

 

4th TCAL Finals

d. Mijares (HOM) 12-11
l. N. Le (
IND) 10-0, 8-3
l. Sharfi (CUP) 6-1

d. Avalos (GON) 12-8

l. Benigno (EVE) 8-2

l. Espinosa (SB) 8-3

l. Ramirez (PALM) 10-6

d. Johnson (Enterprise) 14-5
d. J. Flores (Foothill) 10-5
d. R. Kocsis (Davis) 6-5
l. C. Gonzalez (Kerman) 8-0
d. Warren (Napa) 6-3
l. Nakatani (Northview) 8-6

d. Beecham (Morro Bay) 4-3

l. A. Tran (Mt. Eden) 5-2

 

14

20

Johnny

Campos

FRESHMAN

Pajaro Vly.

MBL

5-0 Apple Cider Duals

5th Apple Cider Classic

7th Jim Root Classic

 

1st MBL Finals

d. Andrighetto (MA) 3:21

l. Espniosa (SB) 9-5

d. Gonzalez (GRE) fall

d. Brown (PG) 7-2

l. Bastanfard (LYN) 14-0

d. Lopez (ALI) 3:59

d. Chu (SAR) 4:41

d. Dariano (OG) 6-2

d. Aliotti (MON) fall

 

 

15

---

Devin Brown

SOPHOMORE

Pacific Grove

MTAL

2nd Lynn Dyche

6th Apple Cider Invite

0-2 Mid-Cals

 

1st MTAL Finals

l. Nguyen (AH)

d. Avila (SOL) 2:41

l. Batiste (ALI) 6-4

l. Campos (PAJ) 7-2

l. A. Gonzalez (GIL) 12-0

d. Avalos (GON) 12-7

d. J. Ramirez (KC) fall

d. J. Sierra (Manteca) 0:32

l. T. Tejeda (Buhach Col.) 2:30

 

16

9

Jeremiah

Ramirez

SENIOR

King City

MTAL

All-T, Fehlman Duals (119)

2nd Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada
2nd
Atascadero Revolution

2-2 CIT Morro Bay

 

2nd MTAL Finals

d. Lopez (ALI) 10-4

d. Bazan (SB) 4-0

l. Hogan (LG) 7-0

d. Avalos (GON) 14-2

l. Brown (PG) fall

d. Caindec (Terra Linda) 4-1

l. M. Ramirez (Elk Grove) 15-0

d. CJ Kobliska (Franklin) 4-2

d. T. Le (Grace Davis) 8-0

l. Rodriguez (Clovis No.) 3:49

l. Tejeda (Buhach Col.) 4-0
l. V. Hamey (Stockdale)

d. G. Rose (Atascadero) 4-0

l. Naser (El Camino R.) 4:30

3rd MTAL (119) in ‘08

4th MTAL (112) in ‘07

17

15

Nate Seaton

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

WCAL

3rd Cupertino Memorial

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

2nd WCAL Finals

d. Howard (LG) 2:49, 6-2

d. Masoni (WG) 8-2

d. Christopherson (PA) 15-0

l. Sharfi (CUP) 2:25

d. Renteria (SAL) 8-3

d. Bazan (SB) I-D

l. Hogan (LG) 0:29

l. Zuraek (SHC) I-D

d. Hubby (Newark M.) 4:32

l. L. Blanco (Logan) 0:41

 

18

18

Keith Cheung

JUNIOR

So. San

Francisco

PAL

8th Peninsula Invite (119)
5th
Golden Gate Invite

2-2 Coast Classic (119)

3-2 Mat Classic

3-2 Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

6th Oakland Winter Classic

 

2nd PAL Finals

l. Nguyen (SAR) 1:39, 1:46

d. Yeung (MILP) 0:33

l. Bastanfard (LYN) 8-6

d. Escajadillo (OCE)

d. Ochoa (IND) 2:31

d. Lopez (HAR) 2:09

d. Gunther (SER) twice

l. Bazan (SB) 13-0

d. Aliotti (MON) 2:11

l. Ruiz (WAT) 10-3

d. J. Mijares (HOM) 2:25

d. Avalos (GON) 9-3

l. Ha (ELC) 6-3

l. Hernandez (Madera) 4-2

d. R. Abellan (Hayward) 2:25

l. Van Glader (Granada) 7-3

d. Shuss (Ukiah) 2:03

l. T. Pham (American) 1:16

d. T. Hubby (Newark M.) 0:57

d. Yoell (Coll. Park) 1:49

l. J. Munoz (Dos Palos) 4:18

l. D. Avila (Pitman) 9-3

3rd PAL (112) in ‘08

19

---

Nick Renteria
FRESHMAN

Salinas

TCAL

7th Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic
0-1 Central Coast TD

4th Cupertino Memorial

2nd San Ramon Valley Inv.

1-2 Jim Root Classic

 

5th TCAL Finals

d. White (MILP) 0:18

d. Houston (MON) 13-6

d. Durham (MIT) 14-5

d. Chu (SAR) 17-13

l. Bazan (SB) 13-2

l. Sharfi (CUP) 6-0

l. Morales (LO) 17-2

d. T. Nguyen (SCL) 3:39

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 3:49

l. A. Gonzalez (GIL) 2:40

d. Christopherson (PA) 2:27

l. Na. Seaton (STF) 8-3

d. Torrecillas (LEI) 5:22

l. M. Lim (ELC) 13-5

d. Jorgensen (SB) 10-6

d. Andrighetto (MA) 17-3

l. Bastanfard (LYN) 13-4

d. Siha (GIL) 15-12

l. Espinosa (St. Patricks) 16-1

l. L. Blanco (Logan)

l. A. Tran (Mt. Eden) 24-9

d. R. Abellan (Mt. Eden) 19-9

 

20

---

Nathan Zuraek

SOPHOMORE

Sacred Heart

WCAL

1st WCAL Finals

d. Martinez (GIL) 9-2

l. Condon (BURL) 8-7

d. Hall (SER) 15-2

d. Hamilton (HMB) 0:42

d. Magat (RIO) fall

d. Seaton (STF) I-D

 

 

-

---

RJ Raffanti

FRESHMAN

Bellarmine

WCAL

2-2 Jim Root Classic

 

3rd WCAL Finals

d. Roberts (SER) 4-3

d. Torrecillas (LEI) 2:06

l. Dariano (OG) 4-3

d. Tsukushi (STF) 2:54

d. Magat (RIO)

l. C. Diaz (Hilmar) 1:40

 

-

---

Arnold Shir

JUNIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

4th Newark Rotary

0-2 Overfelt Classic

 

5th SCVAL Finals; 5-match

l. Africa (FRE) 8-3, 2:05

l. Ruiz (WAT) 10-0

d. Chu (SAR) 3:18

l. Hogan (LG) 17-1

d. Li (GUN) 0:49

l. Sharfi (CUP) 16-1

d. J. Mijares (HOM) 3-0

l. Hwa (Mission) 16-6

 

-

---

Johnny Aliotti

SOPHOMORE

Monterey

MBL

1-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Overfelt Classic

0-2 Mid-Cals

 

2nd MBL Finals

l. Le (IND) 10-6

l. Bazan (SB) I-D

d. Rodriguez (MTP) 10-5

l. Yamat (SCR) 5:46

d. Mendel (HK) 3:40, 4:15

l. Howard (LG) 5:00 OT

l. Cheung (SSF) 2:11

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 15-5

l. Ortega (MTP) 11-10

l. Campos (PAJ) fall

d. Johnson (Enterprise) 3:55

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

-

---

Jeremy

Morales

SENIOR

Gunderson

BVAL

5/6th BVAL Finals; 5-match

d. Masoni (WG) 22-15

l. Benigno (EVE) 13-7

d. Matsuda (JL) 10-5

d. Candeleria (ST) 2:15

l. Le (IND) 16-0

 

 

-

---

Sebastian

Lopez

JUNIOR

Harbor

SCCAL

1-2 Coast Classic (119)

2-2 Apple Cider Cl. (119)

1-2 Mid-Cals (119)

 

1st SCCAL Finals

d. Doan (OVE) fall

l. Cheung (SSF) 2:07

d. Harvey (SLV) 3:39

d. Martinez (GRE) 0:58

l. Sandoval (SOL) fall

d. Beddow (SV) fall

l. C. Hulstine (Ceres) 11-0

l. Lara (Hoover) 11-4

l. J. Lelandais (D. Palos) 2:48

l. R. Coloma (St. Patricks) 15-0

2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2008

3rd SCCAL (103) in 2007

-

---

Alexis Arciga

FRESHMAN

Overfelt

BVAL

6th BVAL Finals

d. Zhou (PH) 4:54

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 10-9

d. Brownie (PIO) 1:20

d. Masoni (WG) 12-7

l. Benigno (EVE) 5:10

 

 

 

 

119 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

#1

1

Jorge Barajas

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary (130)

2nd Lou Bronzan (125)

2nd Cupertino Mem. (125)

4-2 Doc Buchanan (125)

3-2 Five Counties Invite

4th Mid-Cals

 

Hardship to CCS

d. Alcantara (FRE) 1:04

d. Roberts (SER) 23-8

d. Pea (BEL) 19-3

d. Mercado (OG) 12-3

d. Chessin (LG) 15-4

d. Mazza (RIO) 8-3

d. Go (OVE) I-D

l. Delgado (GIL) 1:32, 3:55

l. T. Box (Bakersfield) 9-7

d. B. Taverna (Petaluma) 2:37

d. Gonzalez (Deer Valley) 9-4

d. N. Ignacio (Armijo) 9-4

d. N. Morelli (Paradise) 10-2

l. D. Klingsheim (Liberty) 3:45

d. Ghannam (Rodriguez) 0:34

d. E. Perez (Logan) 10-5

l. Whatley (Folsom) 1-0

d. Rodriguez (Elk Grove) 3:36

d. Chambers (Temecula) 10-5

l. Tate (Oakdale) 2:55

d. J. Toro (California) 15-4

d. Polumbo (Collingswood) 6-5

l. Thornock (San Jacinto) 1:28

d. T. Keanu (Los Alamitos) 0:35

l. S. Meredith (Buchanan) 6-2

d. M. Guzman (Buhach Cl.) 9-2

d. Coloma (St. Patricks) 0:51

l. AJ Valles (Selma) 7-3

 

#2

2

* Junior Davila

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

All-T, Fehlman Duals (125)

2nd Coast Classic (125)
2nd Clovis East Bash

1st Apple Cider Cl. (OW)

5th Overfelt Cl.; default

 

1st TCAL Finals

d. Galapon (SAL) 3:30

d. Napolitano (NS) 1:22

d. Moreno (ALI) 4:36

d. Rastrullo (SER) 3:06

d. Gonzales (PALM) fall

d. Yanogacio (MILP) 8-2

l. Mazza (RIO) 8-7
d. Go (OVE) 2:23

l. Delgado (GIL) 5:36

d. Eastman (PALM) 3:26

d. Fox (GIL) 3:05

d. J. Thornton (Placer) 16-1

d. Young (Newark M.) 16-13

d. N. Isla (Monache) 3:10
d. A. Ali (El Camino R.) 22-13
d. A. Harvey (Imperial) 21-5
l. S. Salinas (Northview) 3:58

d. Gonzales (Manteca) 19-4

d. R. Coloma (St. Patricks) 5:00

l. E. Perez (Logan) 7-6

2nd TCAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (112) in ‘08

2nd TCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (112) in ‘07

#3

5

Willie Fox

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

TCAL

1st Peninsula Invite

4th Doc Buchanan (112)

1-2 Five Counties (112)

2nd Mid-Cals (112)

3rd Mission San Jose Inv.

 

2nd TCAL Finals

d. Bastanfard (LYN) 16-0

d. Serrano (SCL) 13-1

d. Eastman (PALM) 1:21

d. A. Gonzalez (GIL) 13-4

d. Lopez (ALI) 1:12

d. Galapon (SAL) 3:13

d. Ha (ELC) 17-5

d. Ramirez (PALM) DQ

d. Nguyen (SAR) 5:20

d. Wade (APT) 17-2

l. Stevens (SB) 3:11

d. Napolitano (NS) 0:39

l. Davila (SB) 3:05

d. J. Rodas (Merced) 4:59

d. P. Gomez (Liberty) 10-2

d. C. Sanchez (Porterville) 7-6

l. Rodriguez (Clovis No.) 5:10

d. Damon (Temecula Vly.) 2-0

l. Zimmer (Clovis West) 19-6

d. J. Fife (Vacaville) 10-2

l. D. Quintana (Selma) 8-3

l. Espindola (Bishop Amat) 5-4

d. J. Munoz (Dos Palos) 14-0

l. C. Pack (Quincy) 7-3

d. B. Sergi (College Park) 12-8

d. M. Feiner (Mt. Diablo) 8-7

l. E. Perez (Logan) 7-2

d. R. Alvarado (San Marin) I-D

d. Z. Waldren (Granada) 7-4

 

#4

3

Jeshua Aveno

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

1st Golden Gate Inv. (125)

5th Coast Classic (125)

4th Cupertino Mem. (125)

1st Jim Root Classic

4th CIT Morro Bay

 

1st BVAL Finals

d. Maddox (TN) fall

d. Potter (WG) 17-8

d. Rastrullo (SER) 3:54

d. Tran (SCR) 6-2

d. Napolitano (NS) 0:43

d. Mercado (OG) 3:39

d. Mercado (OG) 14-6 6-0
d. Gamino (JL)
1:17

d. Santana (PRO) 2:19
l. Chessin (LG) 4-3

l. Delgado (GIL) 11-2

l. Mazza (RIO) 11-8, 5-2

d. Thompson (AH) 12-2

d. Thompson (AH) 9-4

d. Go (OVE) twice

d. Rodriguez (WA Union) 8-4

d. Rodriguez (WA Union) 8-2

d. Holcomb (Shafter) 1:40

d. Rodriguez (Elk Grove) 4:24

l. K. Lim (George WA) 1:52

d. D. Mininni (Morro Bay) 7-4

d. C. Aguilar (Stockdale) 7-2

d. T. Byrd (Atascadero) 4:56

l. A. Perez (Lemoore) 6-5

d. G. Gascon (Clovis) 3-0

d. D. Metivier (Clovis No.) 6-0

d. K. Pickles (Lompoc) 4-0

d. Mendez (S. Fernando) 10-6

l. C. Larson (Clovis East) 4-1

3rd BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (119) in ‘08
6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in ‘07

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ‘06

#5

7

Richard

Thompson

SENIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Inv. (125)

3rd Lynn Dyche (125)
1st Central Coast TD (125)
2nd CA Bulldog Cl. (125)

3-2 T12 Big Valley Classic

7th Mid-Cals

 

2nd BVAL Finals

d. Johnson (SOB)

d. Hernandez (PH) 7-5

d. Hernandez (PH) 3:52
d. Murabito (SAR) 11-2

d. Redmond (SOB) 9-8

d. Lewis (LEI) 14-1

d. Morales (LO) 1:58

d. Santana (PRO) 6-3

l. Dong (PH) 16-7

d. K. Wade (APT) 9-4

d. Go (OVE) 5-1

l. Aveno (ST) 12-2 9-4

d. Lim (George WA) fall, 3-1

l. S. Galton (Downey 9-1

d. Nolasco (Livingston) 10-3

d. Mitchell (Union Mine) 11-1

l. Garcia (Turlock) 3:10

l. Souza (Douglas Cty.) 7-0

d. DeGough (Centennial) 3:25

l. AJ Valles (Selma) 15-0

d. M. Guzman (Buhach Cl.) 3-1

l. R. Coloma (St. Patricks) 8-4

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘08

#6

4

* Josh Go

SENIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

1-2 Golden Gate Inv. (125)

1-2 Coast Classic (125)
2-2 El Cajon Invite

2nd Apple Cider Classic

2nd Overfelt Classic

3-2 T12 Mid-Cals; default

 

3rd BVAL Finals; 5-match

d. Dong (PH) 6-2

d. Gomez (MON) 1:40

d. Melano (NMC) 1:36

d. Soriano (GON) twice

d. Rodriguez (CUP) 0:51

d. Abanico (MON) 1:40

d. Lopez (SCR) 0:20

d. Hernandez (PH) 2:41

d. Redmond (SOB) 16-1

d. Nguyen (SAR) 1:09

l. Barajas (STF) I-D

l. Santana (PRO) I-D
l. Davilla (SB) 2:23

l. Aveno (ST) twice

l. Thompson (AH) 5-1

l. Harris (Trinity) 1:22

d. Nunez (San Marcos) 3:49

d. Villareal (Kofa, AZ) 14-8

l. Longmire (Cimarron) 3:48

l. J. Lanier (Liberty-Bak.) 2-0

d. Monterossa (Alhamb.) 1:56

l. E. Perez (Logan) 6-0

d. B. Labarr (Spanish S.) 6-5

1st BVAL, 1st CCS, 1-2 CA (103) in ‘08

2nd BVAL, 5th CCS (112) in ‘07

#7

8

Kyle Wade

JUNIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

1st Peninsula Invite (125)
2nd Central Coast TD (125)

5th Apple Cider Classic

2-2 Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

2nd Dawn2Dusk Invite

3-2 T12 Mission San Jose

 

1st SCCAL Finals

d. Golzio (LA) 4:29

d. Fitzgerald (MA) 0:25

d. Abanico (MON) 1:16

d. Sandoval (SOL) 2:24

d. Moreno (ALI) 7-1

d. Golzio (LA) 1:03

d. Emmorey (SCL) 19-0

d. Nakamura (WIL) 4:59

d. Ahn (SCRZ) fall

l. Nguyen (SAR) 7-2

l. Thompson (AH) 9-4

d. Redmond (SOB) 7-2

l. Redmond (SOB) 4-2

d. Harvey (SLV) 0:32

l. Fox (GIL) 17-2

d. Kreidle (LG) 3-2

d. DeCastro (St. Patricks) 18-3

l. R. Coloma (St. Patricks) 14-12

l. A. Bandt (Sonoma) 3:51

d. P. Dix (Liberty) 1:39

l. B. Labarr (Spanish S.) 5:22

l. R. Alvarado (S. Marin) 12-4

d. J. Loflin (Clayton Vly.) 0:32

l. M. Robbins (Hoopa) 10-4

Formerly of Madera South H.S.

3rd North Sequoia League (112) in ‘08

 

8

6

Lendl

Yanogacio

SENIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

1st Golden Gate Invite

2-2 Overfelt Classic

1st Albany Invitational

 

1st SCVAL Finals

d. Ochoa (IND) 1:43

d. Zhou (PH) 1:19

d. Bouyer (ELC) 20-2

d. Chan (GUN) 1:10
d. Alcantara (FRE) 2:35

d. Nakamura (WILC) 4:30

d. Redmond (SOB) 5-4

l. Davila (SB) 8-2

d. Kreidle (LG) 7-4, 7-5

d. A. Lam (George WA)

l. A. Young (Newark M.) 9-0

d. Miclette (So. Fork) 13-12

1st SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in ‘08

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in ‘07

9

9

Andy Kreidle

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

4th Newark Rotary (125)

6th Coast Classic

3-2 Sierra Nevada

4th Overfelt Cl.; 5-match

4-2 T12 CIT Morro Bay

2-2 Mission San Jose Inv.

 

2nd SCVAL Finals

d. Ruiz (WIL) 1:20

d. Napolitano (NS) 18-5

d. Soriano (GON) 6-4

d. Gala (TN) 1:30

d. Africa (FRE) 0:43

d. Abanico (MON) 4:58

d. Baker (GUN) 3:45
d. S. Lopez (HARB) 3:43
d. Murabito (SAR) 6-0

d. Serrano (SCL) 5-3

l. B. Kastl (STF) 1:25
l. Stevens (SB) 6-0

d. Nguyen (SAR) 3:59

l. Nguyen (SAR) 6-2, 8-7

l. Yanogacio (MILP) 7-4

l. Yanogacio (MILP) 7-5

l. Wade (APT) 3-2

l. S. Galton (Downey) 8-3

d. Hernandez (Madera) 8-0

l. Waldren (Granada) 4-2 OT

d. Gunzel (Galena, NV) 4:00

l. Hopper (Spring Cr., NV) 5-3

l. Saldana (Green Vly.) 0:24

d. N. Nguyen (Coll. Park) 4:58

d. T. Davilla (Amador Vly.) 13-0

l. Torreblanca (Centennial) fall

d. J. Long (Mariposa) 1:05

d. E. Dezubiria (Tehapachi) 7-3

d. C. Cox (Paso Robles) 2:20

d. T. Mejia (Reedley) 4:48

l. J. Macias (Edison) 6-4

l. M. Feiner (Mt. Diablo) 10-3

d. Aslam (Amador Vly.) 3:40

2nd SCVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (112) in ‘08

10

11

Tony Morales

SENIOR

Live Oak

BVAL

2nd McNair Invite (125)

1st Lynn Dyche (125)
1st Central Coast TD

5th Jim Root Classic; tie

 

4th BVAL Finals; 5-match

d. Lewis (Leigh) 1:06

d. Hernandez (PH) 7-6
d. Renteria (SAL) 17-2

d. Martinez (BEL) 16-4
d. Garcia (JL) 1:04

d. Lopez (SJ) 1:15

d. Noftz (LEL) 3:38

d. Mercado (OG) 12-3

d. Soriano (GON) 10-1

d. Santana (PRO) 13-10, 3-1

l. Santana (PRO) 7-3

l. Thompson (AH) 1:58

l. Wolfson (Granada) 10-9

d. Alfague (Merrill West) 15-8

d. Howard (Sierra) 9-5

l. D. Mininni (Morro Bay) 8-2

2-2 BVAL (119) in ‘08

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘06

11

10

Brian Santana

JUNIOR

Prospect

BVAL

2-2 Coast Classic

3-2 T12 Lou Bronzan
2nd Central Coast TD

4-2 T12 Big Valley Classic

4th Jim Root Classic

8th Mid-Cals

 

5th BVAL Finals; 5-match

d. Aliotti (MON) 1:48
d. Ha (ELC) 11-5

d. Benigno (EVE) 11-3

d. Moreno (ALI) 0:23

d. Uyeoka (WEST) 0:40

d. Mercado (OG) 6-2, dec.

d. Berrera (SOL) 13-0

d. Magayon (WAT) 2:45

l. Morales (LO) 13-10, 3-1

d. Morales (LO) 7-3

d. Go (OVE) I-D

l. Stevens (SB) 7-2

l. Thompson (AH) 6-3

l. Yamat (SCR) by major

d. Redmond (SOB) 6-2

l. Aveno (ST) 2:19

d. Touran (Terra Linda) 2:44

l. Clagg (Shafter) 4-3

d. Gentry (Antioch) 5:24

d. A. Dizon (Heritage) 14-6

l. J. Pacific (Oak Ridge) 1:04

l. Miranda (Vallejo) 10-4

d. Bright (Bishop Manog.) 9-0

l. J. Delgado (Grace Dav.) 9-0

d. Aflague (Merrill West) 2:55

d. Edwards (Golden Vly.) 9-3

l. Hulstine (Ceres) 8-2

l. Rodriguez (WA Union) 19-2

l. Rodriguez (WA Union) 10-1

l. AJ Valles (Selma) 12-1

d. B. Molakides (Foothill) 3:35

d. G. Lara (Hoover) 1-0

d. DeGough (Centennial) 6-4

l. M. Ruiz (El Diamante) 2-1

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in ‘08

12

11

(112)

Eric Serrano

SENIOR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

6th Peninsula Invite

1st Lynn Dyche
4-2 T12
Clovis East Bash

4th Cupertino Memorial

2-2 Mission San Jose (112)

 

4th SCVAL Finals; 5-match

d. R. Jimenez (LA) 2:49

l. Fox (GIL) 13-1
d. Tsai (MV) 1:40

d. Africa (FRE) 8-4

d. Martinez (BEL) 5:10

l. Ramirez (PALM) 15-0

d. Bastanfard (LYN) 10-1

d. Bastanfard (LYN) 15-0

d. Yuen (CUP) 1:08

l. Kreidle (LG) 5-3

d. Alcantara (FRE) 1:45

d. Lim (George WA) 8-6

l. Coloma (St. Patricks) 8-5

d. T. Platt (Bishop Un.) 1:01

l. C. Aguilar (Stockdale) 8-0
d. Manon (Stagg) 18-2
d. Garcia (Clovis West) 2:07

l. A. Ali (El Camino Real) 7-2

d. Manriquez (Rodriguez) 8-2

d. A. Lam (George WA)
l. A. Lam (George WA) 8-2

l. Vierra (Castro Valley) 9-3

d. S. Leemans (Albany) 9-6

d. T. Owens (Dublin) 2:14

l. J. Ramirez (De la Salle) 7-4

1st SCVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (112) in ‘08

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in ‘07

13

12

Armando Gala

SENIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

3-2 Coast Classic

3-2 Sierra Nevada

4th Armijo Invitational

4-2 T12 Mid-Cals

 

1st PAL Finals

d. Rastrullo (SER) 4:22, 8-3

d. Africa (FRE) 8-2

d. Baker (GUN) 2:52

d. Eastman (PALM) 9-3

l. Stevens (SB) 9-2

l. Nguyen (SAR) 5-3

l. Kreidle (LG) 1:30

d. Convissar (HOM) 14-5

l. Delgado (GIL) 1:37

d. Rodriguez (MTP) 0:18

d. C. Moreno (ALI) 15-4

d. Mercado (OG) 6-1

d. Delagnes (MA) 17-7

d. Claitor (HMB) 11-2

d. Rivera (HMB) 14-5

d. A. Lam (George WA) 11-3

d. N. Touran (Ter. Linda) 11-1

l. Champine (Rodriguez) 13-3

d. Edmonds (Eldorado) 4:59

d. B. Labarr (Spanish S.) 9-0

l. R. Coloma (St. Patricks) 2:08

1st PAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ‘07

14

14

Carmen

Soriano

SOPHOMORE

Gonzales

MTAL

2-2 Sierra Nevada

4th Apple Cider Classic

5th Jim Root Classic; tie

4-2 Mid-Cals

2-2 Lou Encalada Tourney

1st Oakland Winter Cl.

 

1st MTAL Finals

l. Kreidle (LG) 6-4

d. Mctighe (SOQ) 14-0

d. Redmond (SOB) fall

d. Harootian (CARM) fall

l. Go (OVE) fall twice

d. Gabbert (SAL) 3:42

l. Santana (PRO) 10-1

d. Salas (DM) 7-4

d. Magayon (WAT) 0:11

d. Berrera (SOL) 21-7

d. Bouyer (ELC) 2:59, fall

d. Phillips (PG) 8-3, 9-3

d. Kruger (HIL) fall

l. Santos (GRE) 6-0

d. Santos (GRE)

d. Miller (Lindhurst, OR) 8-6

d. Sergi (College Park) 4-1

l. Abbey (Ran. Bernardo) 6-3

l. Coloma (St. Patricks) 6-2

d. Alvarez (Hogan) 10-5

d. Haith (Jesse Bethel) fall

d. M. Rodas (Shafter) 3:53

l. Rodriguez (WA Union) 3:55

l. M. Guzman (Buhach C.) 16-5

l. L. Angara (Jes. Bethel) 10-8

d. J. Ross (Redwood) fall

d. T. Shumway (El Cam.) 6-1

l. A. Singh (Mont. Trail) 8-3

d. D. Anderson (Granada)

d. A. Lam (George WA)

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘08

15

13

Diego Santos

SENIOR

Greenfield

MTAL

1-2 Jim Root Cl.; default

 

2nd MTAL Finals

l. Rivera (HMB) 9-7

d. Martinez (BEL) 9-0

d. Soriano (GON) 6-0

l. Soriano (GON)

 

1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ‘08
1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in ‘07

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘06

16

15

Joseph
Redmond

SENIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

3rd Golden Gate Invite
3-2
Sierra Nevada

6th Apple Cider Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

3rd Dawn2Dusk Tourney

 

6th BVAL Finals; 5-match

d. Acosta (PAJ) fall

d. Melano (NMC) fall

d. Lewis (LEI) 5:08

d. Noftz (LEL) 19-4

l. L. Yanogacio (MILP) 5-4

l. Soriano (GON) fall

l. Thompson (AH) 9-8

l. Wade (APT) 7-2

d. Wade (APT) 4-2

l. Santana (PRO) 6-2

d. Lopez (SCR) 17-4

l. Go (OVE) 16-1

d. M. Guzman (Buhach C.) 9-6

d. A. Aw (Las Lomas) 6-4

l. E. Dowd (Folsom) 3:22

d. Thompson (Battle Mtn.) 5-0

l. Calderon (Flathead, MT) 1:00

d. A. Lam (George WA) 2-0

l. M. Ruiz (El Diamante) fall

l. M. Guzman (Buhach C.) 5-1

4th BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in ‘08
6th TCAL (103) in ‘06

17

16

Roland Abanico

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

2nd Peninsula Invite (125)

2nd San Ramon Valley Inv.

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

1st MBL Finals

d. Magsaysay (SSF) 1:00

d. Murabito (SAR) 6-3

d. Rastrullo (SER) 10-9

l. Wade (APT) 1:16

d. Escobedo (LINC) 2:36

d. Ortega (MTP) 3:37

d. Baker (GUN) 1:18

l. Go (OVE) 1:40

l. Kreidle (LG) 4:58

d. Ha (ELC) 10-8

d. T. Melano (NMC)

d. A. Lam (George WA ) 2-0

l. J. Wilner (Foothill) 1:29

 

18

17

JP Rastrullo

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (125)

3-2 Lou Bronzan (125)

3rd American River Cl.
1-2
Sierra Nevada

5th Cupertino Mem. (125)

3-2 Overfelt Classic

3-2 Mid-Cals

 

1st WCAL Finals

l. Gala (TN) 4:22, 8-3

d. Radhakrish (LYN) 2:04

l. Abanico (MON) 10-9

d. Fitzgerald (MA) 13-2

d. Ahn (SCZ) 1:44

l. Aveno (ST) 3:54

d. Rodriguez (CUP) 13-2

l. Mazza (RIO) 15-0

d. Kelleher (BEL) 2:45

d. Rocha (RIO) 16-1

l. Davila (SB) 3:06

d. Wu (HK) 0:20

d. Anderberg (STF) 11-3

d. Margaretich (STF) 17-2

d. Rodriguez (MTP) 20-5

d. Convissar (HOM) 12-0

d. Octavio (BEL) 11-6

d. Chen (Redwood) 3:56

d. E. Criel (Antioch) 1:10

l. N. Ignacio (Armijo) 16-1

d. Quintanilla (Arroyo) 0:53

l. Gonzalez (Deer Valley) 9-5

d. Ralphs (Bonanza, NV) 0:29

l. Stampke (Burns, OR) 1:00

d. N. Sauers (Beer Creek)

d. K. Lim (George WA) 7-2

l. N. Nguyen (Coll. Park) 4:20

l. F. Garcia (Turlock) 1:52

d. D. Lee (Dinuba) 0:37

l. B. Pitlock (Quincy) 7-0

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in ‘08

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in ‘07

2nd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘06

19

20

Nathan
Napolitano

SENIOR

North Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Clovis East Bash

8th Apple Cider Classic

7th Jim Root Classic; tie

 

3rd TCAL Finals

l. Kreidle (LG) 18-5

d. Rocha (RIO) 1:09

d. Doan (OVE) 0:44

l. Stevens (SB) 14-9

l. Davila (SB) 1:22

d. McTighe (SOQ) 5:47

d. Acosta (PAJ) 5:00

d. Corres (SEA) 1:35

l. Aveno (ST) 0:43

d. Franckx (BRAN) 0:45

d. Lopez (HARB) 4:28

d. Rivera (HMB) 10-7

l. Fox (GIL) 0:39

d. Moreno (ALI) 13-8

d. N. Tholl (Hoover) 1:00
l. Robert (Foothill) 5-2

l. Gonzales (Manteca) 5:55

d. Monterrosa (Alhambra) fall

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘08
5th TCAL (112) in ‘07

20

---

Alfred Murabito
FRESHMAN

Saratoga

SCVAL

6th Peninsula Invite (125)

0-2 Coast Classic (125)

2-2 Mid-Cals

 

3rd SCVAL Finals; 5-match

d. Wang (HOM) 2:30

l. Abanico (MON) 6-3

d. Radhakrish (LYN) 13-2

l. Mottau (PALM) 10-6

d. Rivera (HMB) 8-6

l. Thompson (AH) 11-2

l. Africa (FRE) 13-8

d. Johnson (CUP) 1:42

l. Kreidle (LG) 6-0

d. Golzio (LA) 1:30

d. Bastanfard (SAR) 4-2

d. A. Nakamura (WIL) 3-1

l. Rodriguez (Elk Grove) 14-5

l. Thompson (Granada) 3:43

l. Lelandais (Dos Palos) 16-0

 

-

---

Cassidy

Octavio

SOPHOMORE

Bellarmine

WCAL

2nd Pete Duca Invite

4th Curt Mettler Invite

2-2 Sierra Nevada

 

2nd WCAL Finals

l. Anderberg (STF) 13-9

l. Rastrullo (SER) 11-6

l. Hernandez (Madera) 8-1

l. Forrester (De la Salle)

d. Cambron (ROP, NV) 0:53

d. W. Stith (Upperlake) 0:33

l. A. Ceballos (McNair) 15-5

l. Ferri (Arbor View, NV) 10-6

 

-

---

Chris Moreno

FRESHMAN

Alisal

TCAL

1-2 Apple Cider Inv.

0-2 Mid-Cals

4th Kern County Invite

 

4th TCAL Finals

d. Melano (NMC) 5-4

d. Franckx (BRAN) fall

l. Davila (SB) 4:36

l. Wade (APT) 7-1

l. Phillips (PG) 11-10

l. Gala (TN) 15-4

d. Hernandez (PH) 7-2

l. Napolitano (NS) 13-8

l. M. Ruiz (El Diamante) 3:51

d. B. Collins (Frontier) 1:27

d. C. Palafox (Foothill) 10-6

 

-

---

Anthony

Rivera

FRESHMAN

Half Moon
Bay

PAL

7th Peninsula Invite (130)

2-2 Coast Classic (125)

3-2 Jim Root Classic

0-2 Mid-Cals

 

2nd PAL Finals

l. Gomez (MON) 11-5

d. Kim (MIL) 2:30

d. Wiederholt (LA) 10-2

d. Serrano (SAL) 16-3

d. Ahn (SCZ) 1:55

d. Gomez (MON) 5:20

d. Santos (GRE) 9-7

d. Acosta (PAJ) 4:33

d. Moreno (ALI0 0:37

l. Napolitano (NS) 10-7

l. Murabito (SAR) 8-6

l. Ivanchenko (TN) 17-2

l. Gala (TN) 14-5

l. A. Young (Newark M.) 0:26

l. J. Rodriguez (Elk Grv.) 4:26

l. Rodriguez (WA Union) 0:57

l. S. DeGough (Centennial) 7-1

 

-

---

Tony Melano

SOPHOMORE

N. Monterey

County

MBL

8th Peninsula Invite (125)

2-2 Apple Cider Cl. (125)

0-2 Jim Root Classic

0-2 Mid-Cals (125)

 

2nd MBL Finals

l. Fitzgerald (MA) 14-0

d. Magsaysay (SSF) 0:29

d. Gabbert (SAL) 0:40

d. Eastman (PALM) 2-0

d. Magayon (WAT) 1:16

l. Go (OVE) 1:36

l. Redmond (SOB) fall

l. Moreno (ALI) 5-4

d. Gamino (JL) 1:22

l. Arusmatov (CUP) 5:14

l. Abanico (MONT)

d. DeCastro (St. Patricks) 1:20

l. A. Lam (George WA) 13-4

l. Rodas (Shafter) 3:58

l. R. Jimenez (Kingsburg) 4:23

1st MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

-

---

Aaron

Nakamura

SENIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

7th Lynn Dyche

7th Cupertino Memorial

1-2 Overfelt Classic

0-2 Mid-Cals

 

5th SCVAL Finals; 5-match

l. Howard (LG) 7-4

l. Bastanfard (LYN) 11-4

d. Zhou (PH) 10-2

d. Magat (RIO) 11-4

d. Africa (FRE) 11-9

d. Baker (GUN) 11-5

d. Kruger (HIL) 20-3

l. Lopez (SCR) 6-4

l. Wade (APT) 4:59

d. Golzio (LA) 0:53

d. Chan (GUN) 16-0

l. Yanogacio (MILP) 4:30

l. Murabito (SAR) 3-1

l. A. Young (Newark M.) 3:15

l. N. Nguyen (Coll. Park) 2:47

6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

 

 

125 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

#1

1

* Martin

Gonzalez

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

1st Cupertino Mem. (130)
2nd Doc Buchanan

2nd Five Counties Invite

1st Mid-Cals

1st Mission San Jose Inv.

 

1st TCAL Finals

d. Hazen (SCZ) 20-5

d. Dong (PH) 16-1

d. Ruby (BEL) 3:10

d. Morado (ALI) fall

d. Sharifi (SCL) 0:30

d. Silacci (PALM) 0:38

d. B. Kastl (STF) 11-3

d. B. Kastl (STF) 11-4

d. Chessin (LG) 3:07

d. Rodriguez (SB) 2:59

d. Galapon (SAL) 1:52

d. Morado (ALI) 4:10

d. J. Rodriguez (Elk Grv.) 0:56

d. Cortez (Madera So.) 5:09

d. Meredith (Buchanan) 10-2

d. McAlester (Clovis) 10-5

l. Klingsheim (Liberty) 6-4 OT

l. Klingsheim (Liberty) 11-5

d. Buckhannon (P. Verde) 0:20

d. S. Hill (Buchanan) 12-5

d. Vargas (Buena Park) 1:34

d. Rocha (Lemoore) 6-5

d. Jimenez (Kingsburg) 3:02

d. T. Jimenez (Dinuba) 1:14

d. T. Spencer (Liberty) 16-0

d. S. Perez (Hoover) 10-5

d. E. Fuhs (Mission SJ) 10-2

d. Dimercurio (Freedom) 17-2

d. C. McAlester (Clovis) 0:25

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 1st CA (119) in ‘08

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 7th CA (119) in ‘07

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 5th CA (103) in ‘06

#2

2

Blake Kastl

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Newark Ironman

1st Curt Mettler Invite

5th Five Counties Invite

2nd Mid-Cals

 

Out with injury

Will not compete at CCS

d. O’Leary (SER) 1:26

d. Arustamov (CUP) 2:12

d. Cruz (OVE) 0:18

d. Mazza (RIO) 9-4

d. Kreidle (LG) 1:25

l. Gonzalez (GIL) 11-3

l. Gonzalez (GIL) 11-4

d. Laone (BEL) 2:47

d. A. Young (Newark M.) 2:35

d. Dowd (Folsom)

d. J. Wilkins (Glendora) 0:40

d. W. Slaughter (Irvine) 6-0

d. S. Hill (Buchanan) 8-7

d. C. Boontjer (Foothill) 4:45

d. Ferry (Central Ca.) I-D

d. A. Weber (Mt. Carmel) 5-0

l. B. Rocha (Lemoore) 3-2

d. Pena (Selma) default

d. Jankovich (Roseville) 5:30

 

#3

3

Scott Chessin

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

4th Newark Rotary (130)

3rd Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada

5th Overfelt Classic

3-2 T12 CIT Morro Bay

6th Mission San Jose Inv.

 

1st SCVAL Finals

d. Przbylski (WIL) 1:54

d. Niizawa (SAL) 12-0

d. Roberts (SER) 2:47

d. Alcantara (FRE) 16-0

d. Magsaysay (SSF) 0:24

d. Stevens (SB) I-D

d. Sakai (PA) 5:50

d. M. Yanogac. (MIL) 16-0

d. Rotman (GUN) major
d. Servito (LYN) 18-2

d. Hui (SAR) 16-0

d. Arustamov (CUP) 16-0

d. Aveno (ST) 4-3

l. Hopkins (STF) 5-3

l. Barajas (STF) 15-4

d. Mazza (RIO) 4-3

l. M. Gonzalez (GIL) 3:07

l. M. Galton (Downey) 11-3

d. Rodriguez (Elk Grove) 16-0

l. A. Young (Newark M.) 9-5

d. A. Young (Newark M.) 5-4

d. Harris (Trinity) 6-0

d. Keller (East Vly., WA) 9-2

l. J. Samuel (Thurston) 2-0

l. Duckworth (Summerv.) 4:24

d. D. Mai (Logan) 7-5

l. S. Murden (Sonoma) 4-3

d. M. Duarte (Waterford) 5:14

d. N. Gonzalez (EB) TF

l. C. Calcagno (Clovis N.) 4:57

l. C. Blood (Frontier) 5-4

d. N. Nguyen (Coll. Park) 17-2

d. D. Mai (Logan) 7-3

l. S. Kenihan (Ter. Linda) 11-2

l. D. Dimercurio (Freedom) 7-6

 

#4

4

* Nick Mazza

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

4-0 Falcon Shoot-out

1st Bill Martell Invite (OW)

1st Coast Classic
1st Central Coast TD (130)

3rd Cupertino Memorial

2nd Big Valley Classic

1st Overfelt Classic

4th Mid-Cals

2-2 T12 Mission SJ; default

 

1st WCAL Finals

d. Fostiropulo (CUP) 1:46

d. Dong (PH) 18-3

d. Hernandez (PH) 1:36

d. Rastrullo (SER) 15-0

d. Dunn (WILC) 3:05

d. M. Rosales (SOL) 17-0

d. Escobar (GON) 1:26
d. Aveno (ST) 11-8, 5-2

d. Davila (SB) 8-7

l. Barajas (STF) 8-3

d. Stevens (SB) 1:30

l. Kastl (STF) 9-4

l. Chessin (LG) 4-3

d. Roberts (SER) 10-2

d. Aw (Las Lomas) 1:40

d. R. Kenihan (Ter. Linda) 11-4

d. K. Lim (George WA) 4:43

d. Mortera (Buhach Col.) 1:20

d. R. Vasquez (Turlock) 3:51

d. Cortez (East Union) 1:17

d. A. Young (Newark M.) 16-0

l. Ferry (Central Cath.) 6-1

d. Sergi (College Park) 11-0

d. Murden (Sonoma) 11-0

d. D. Tablit (Centennial) 7-2

d. D. Vasquez (Pitman) 10-3

l. S. Perez (Hoover) 6-4

d. J. Pham (Oakland Te.) 2:25

d. A. Abono (De la Salle) 9-3

1st WCAL, 5th CCS (112) in ‘08
1st WCAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CA (103) in ‘07

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘06


#5

5

Anthonie

Linares

SOPHOMORE

Oak Grove

BVAL

5th Lou Bronzan (135)

6th Sierra Nevada (130)

2nd Big Valley Classic (130)

1st Jim Root Classic

 

2nd BVAL Finals

d. Ochoa (SER) 9-2

d. Khaira (SCR) fall

d. Moreno (NMC) 18-3

d. Bogan (MTP) 1:16

d. DeAnda (NS) 1:53

d. Dietrick (PRO) 3:32

d. Semenov (PIO) 19-4

d. Castillo (IND) 11-2

l. Quenga (OVE) 14-6

d. Pablo (AH) 12-6

d. Pham (ST) 5-4, 6-2

l. T. Pham (ST) 18-7

d. M. Morrow (Mt. Diablo) 11-0

d. J. Lee (McQueen) 6-5

l. N. Serrano (Liberty) 3-0

d. Hanson (Freedom) 3-2

l. J. Dawson (Oak Ridge) 14-3

d. Poston (McKinnleyville) 3:17

d. Urrutia (Lebanon, OR) 4-2

d. K. Kauanoe (Sheldon) 14-3

d. Camacho (Buhach Col.) 5-0

d. Wilson (Galena, NV) 14-7

l. Ottow (Snohomish) 12-2

l. Hunt (So. Woolley, WA) 13-2

l. Chavez (Eldorado) 9-3

d. Centeno (Franklin) 1:11

d. Thompson (Oakmont) 8-0

d. Winn (Jesuit) 3:31

d. Harakas (Del Campo) 11-6

l. Tow (Union Mine) 15-4

d. Mendoza (WA Union) 3:02

2nd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

#6

6

Tin Pham

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

1st Golden Gate Inv. (130)

1st Coast Classic (130)

3rd Cupertino Mem. (130)

3rd Jim Root Classic

3-2 T12 CIT Morro Bay

 

1st BVAL Finals

d. Castillo (IND) 8-4

d. Morado (ALI) 21-5

d. Sakai (PA) 5:44

d. Roberts (SER) 2:20

d. Chavez (SCR) fall

d. Malmquist (BRA) fall 2x

d. Pea (BEL) 1:47

d. Schwager (LG) 22-16

d. Silacci (PALM) 1:45

d. Phan (SEA) 12-9

l. Ruby (BEL) 16-7

d. Escobar (GON) 2:05

d. Le (EVE) 1:31

d. Dong (PH) 12-7 OT

d. Dong (PH) 12-5

l. Linares (OG) 5-4, 6-2

d. Linares (OG) 18-7

d. Langer (Montgomery) 10-4

d. Luctero (Rodriguez) 0:50

d. P. Kelly (Morro Bay) 8-1

d. M. Blow (Lompoc) 12-3

d. A. Gomez (Corcoran) 5-3

l. B. Rocha (Lemoore) 5:49

l. T. Gray (Sanger) 11-5

3rd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in ‘08

5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in ‘07

#7

18

Jordan Servito

FRESHMAN

Lynbrook

SCVAL

6th Cupertino Mem. (140)

1-2 San Ramon Vly. (135)

7th Jim Root Classic (130)

1st Oakland Winter Cl.

 

4th SCVAL Finals; 5-match

d. Morag (GUN) 1:46

d. Courpet (SHC) 2:11

d. Kolander (LG) 1:40

l. Feldstein (PA) 1:24

d. Rosso (GIL) 1:44

l. Raffin (WG) 2:51

l. Topete (TKA) 2:07

l. Sharifi (SCL) 5:24

d. Tena (NS) 1:01

l. Phan (SEA) 0:59

d. Jones (CARM) 1:57

d. Marshall (SAR) 0:59

d. Spears (LO) 12-1

l. Weidemann (GUN) 3:44

d. Nguyen (WEST) 0:56

d. Escobar (GON) fall

l. Aboulhouda (CUP) 5:47

d. M. Yanogac. (MIL) 1:15

l. Chessin (LG) 18-2

d. Dunn (WIL) 3:36

d. Oribello (LA) 2:59

d. Rotman (GUN) 3:19

l. W. Gutierrez (Mt. Eden) 14-5

d. K. Lim (George WA)

 

 

8

8

Matt Dong

SENIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

3-2 Fehlman Duals (135)

1st Lynn Dyche (130)
2nd Central Coast TD (130)

5th Cupertino Mem. (130)

2nd Apple Cider Cl. (130)

2-2 Overfelt Classic (130)

4-2 T12 Mid-Cals

2nd Kern County Invite

 

3rd BVAL Finals

d. Grant (LINC) fall
d. Howard (LEI) fall

d. Johnson (SOB) fall
d. Molina (SAL) 3:42

d. Tognetti (KC) by DQ

d. Fostiropulo (CUP) 1:30

d. Roberts (SER) 3:19

d. Mayer (PG) 5:55

d. Abea (HAR) 0:45

d. Duer (SEA) 0:27

d. Beri (MTP) 4:45

d. Moreno (PRO) 1:41

l. Coehlo (SB) by fall

l. Go (OVE) 6-2
l. Mazza (RIO) 18-3

l. M. Gonzalez (GIL) 16-1

l. Pham (ST) 12-7 OT

d. Schott (STF) 0:58

d. Morado (ALI) 22-7

l. Vera (SOL) 15-4

l. Ramirez (FRE) 1:43

d. Thompson (AH) 16-7

l. Pham (ST) 12-5

d. Castillo (IND) 3-1

d. Pablo (AH) I-D

d. Hernandez (Mira Monte) fall

l. T. Garcia (Los Banos) fall

d. Thao (McNair) fall

l. T. Lopez (Logan) 12-4

d. A. Rose (Sonoma) 3:45

d. Powers (Dos Palos) 1:31

l. T. Spencer (Liberty) 10-8

d. T. Jimenez (Dinuba) 8-4

l. D. Tablit (Centennial) 2:50

d. Martinez (Stockdale) 13-2

d. Contreras (Frontier) 2:58

l. L. Tamayo (Arvin) 1:08

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in ‘08

5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ‘07

9

14

Arturo Morado

SOPHOMORE

Alisal

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic (130)
2-2
Sierra Nevada (130)

3rd Apple Cider Cl. (130)

4th Jim Root Classic (130)

3-2 T12 Mid-Cals

 

2nd TCAL Finals

l. Pham (ST) 21-5

d. Caldwell (TN) 1:56

d. Peterson (APT) 1:08

l. Gonzalez (GIL) fall

d. Delfin (APT) 16-0

d. Rodriguez (SB) 5:00

d. Hazen (SCZ) 19-7

l. Dong (PH) 22-7

d. Marshall (SAR) 11-2

d. Phan (SEA) 5-4

l. Ruby (BEL) 16-1

d. Dietrick (PRO) 7-6

l. Castillo (IND) 10-8

d. Heath (APT) 17-1

d. Cruz (OVE) 7-4

d. Pablo (AH) 10-4

d. Stevens (SB) 12-5

l. Gonzalez (GIL) 4:10

l. Pavich (Placer) 2:54

d. Rowland (WC Wood) 6-5

l. N. Vicuna (Liberty, NV) 5-4

d. Rodriguez (East. Vly.) 5-4

l. Bowler (Bonanza, NV) 2:18

l. D. Vasquez (Pitman) 8-4

 

10

7

Morris Stevens

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

3rd Coast Classic (119)
3-2
Clovis East Bash

2nd Apple Cider Classic

6th Overfelt Cl.; default

 

3rd TCAL Finals

d. Santana (PRO) 7-2

d. Gala (TN) 9-2

d. Napolitano (NS) 14-9

d. Malmquist (BRA) 1:22

d. Gabbert (SAL) 2:38

d. Gomez (MON) 16-0

d. Cessa (GRE) 9-4

l. Hernandez (PH) fall

l. Escobar (GON) 6-4 OT

d. Kreidle (LG) 6-0

d. Hopkins (STF) 1:30

l. Mazza (RIO) 1:30

l. Chessin (LG) I-D

d. Fox (GIL) 3:11

l. Morado (ALI) 12-5

d. Niizawa (ALV) 3:43

l. Gacayan (Sutter Un.) 12-10

d. Clagg (Shafter)  3:04

d. Hulstine (Ceres) 8-2
d. A. Gomez (Corcoran) 10-7

l. Steinbach (Tehachapi) 1:49
d. Cadotte (Durham) 1:47
l. Waldren (Granada) 9-5

d. Diaz (Alhambra) 17-4

l. Mai (Logan) I-D

2nd TCAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (130) in ‘08

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘06

11

9

Eduardo

Escobar

SENIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (130)

3-2 Sierra Nevada

1st Apple Cider Classic

5th Jim Root Classic; tie

4-2 T12 Mid-Cals

1st Lou Encalada Tourney

3rd Oakland Winter Cl.

 

1st MTAL Finals

d. Serrano (SAL) 18-4

d. Belmont (SHP) 9-2

d. Roberts (SER) 3-2

d. Aguiar (BEL) 14-7

d. Rosales (SOL) 8-1

d. Johnson (SOB) 7-0

d. Johnson (SOB) 14-0

d. Hernandez (PH) 2:52

d. Perez (MIT) 11-2, 13-2

d. Fitzgerald (MA) 2:10

d. Pablo (AH) 15-1

d. Castillo (IND) I-D

d. Martinez (KC) fall
l. Cessa (GRE) 5-4
l. Balajadia (GIL) 3:25

d. Stevens (SB) 6-4 OT

l. T. Pham (ST) 2:05

l. Mazza (RIO) 1:26

l. Servito (LYN) fall

d. Cessa (GRE)

d. Anderson (Illinois Vly.) 5:59

l. J. Zarate (Montgomery) 9-2

d. Masterson (Burns) 13-11

l. Peterson (Douglas, NV) 7-1

l. M. Mendoza (WA Union) 3:26

l. Spencer (Liberty-Mad.) 11-8

d. Haith (Jesse Bethel) 10-4

d. D. Nunes (Tracy) 191

d. Velasco (Bella Vista) 1:46

d. M. Dong (Galileo) fall

d. D. Solis (Vintage) fall

d. J. Zhen (Galileo) 15-5

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in ‘08
2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in ‘07

12

10

Luis Cessa

SOPHOMORE

Greenfield

MTAL

3rd Apple Cider Classic

7th Jim Root Classic; tie

2-2 CIT Morro Bay

 

2nd MTAL Finals

d. Ramriez (SLV) 12-2

d. Moreno (NMC) 17-2

l. Stevens (SB) 9-4

d. Hernandez (PH) 6-4

d. Cuneo (CARM) 16-0

d. Claitor (HMB) 4:05

d. Perez (MIT) 2-0

d. Escobar (GON) 5-4

d. Arellano (DM) 3:57

l. Escobar (GON)

l. P. Kelly (Morro Bay) 5-3

l. P. Mendoza (Atascadero) 8-3

l. T. Gray (Sanger) 9-6

3rd MTAL (125) in ‘08

13

13

Alejandro

Castillo

SENIOR

Independence

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Invite

4-2 T8 Coast Classic

3-2 T12 Big Valley Classic

3-2 Mid-Cals

 

5/6th BVAL Finals; 5-match

l. Pham (ST) 8-4

l. Schwager (LG) 6-1

d. Santos (MON) 0:44

d. Sakai (PA) 10-7

l. Borello (LEI) 9-5

d. Morado (ALI) 10-8

l. Escobar (GON) I-D

d. Leduy (LINC) 0:38

l. Linares (OG) 11-2

d. Malmquist (BRAN) 1:00

d. Potter (WG) 5:00

l. Dong (PH) 3-1

d. C. Pavich (Placer) 8-0

d. Langer (Montgomery) 2-0

l. K. Porter (Elk Grove) 8-0

L. Ferry (Central Cath.) 0:46

d. Rosales (Golden Vly.) 1:42

d. Presson (Lincoln) 4-2

l. Meredith (Sheldon) 5-2

l. D. Tablit (Centennial) 0:40

d. R. Vasquez (Turlock) 1-0

8th BVAL (119) in ‘08

14

19

Jared Roberts

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

4th Peninsula Invite (130)

4-2 T12 Lou Bronzan (130)

2nd American River

1-2 Sierra Nevada

4th Cupertino Mem. (130)

2-2 Overfelt Classic (130)

2-2 Mid-Cals (130)

 

2nd WCAL Finals

d. B. Maddox (TN) 1:44

l. Escobar (GON) 3-2

l. Silacci (KC) 11-6

l. Chessin (LG) 2:47

d. Ramirez (SLV) 2:36

l. Dong (PH) 3:19

d. Hazen (SCZ) 10-7

d. Schott (STF) 3-1

l. Pham (ST) 2:20

l. Ruby (BEL) 8-6 OT

d. Grant (LINC) 2:33

l. Aboulhouda (CUP) 6-2

l. Barajas (STF) 23-8

d. Mayer (PG) 3:34

l. Phan (SEA) 18-5

d. Belmont (SHP) 10-3

l. Mazza (RIO) 10-2

d. A. Khan (Galileo) 6-2

l. M. Busch (Castro Vly.) 7-4

d. R. Poupore (Liberty) I-D

d. Fontilla (Dublin) 15-2

d. D. Smith (Deer Valley) 4-1

l. I. Cardoza (Fortuna) 4-0

d. Nguyen (College Park) 14-0

l. Tibbals (Yerington) 2:51

l. T. Allen (Hogan)

l. D. Phillipy (Coll. Park) 1:58

l. R. Perez (Hoover) 11-5

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in ‘08
2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in ‘07

15

16

Garun

Arustamov

SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

2-2 Coast Classic (130)

2-2 Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

 

2nd SCVAL Finals

d. Alon (GUN)

d. Mercado (OG)

d. Olivas (SAL) 5:51

d. Peterson (APT) 5:17

d. Wiederholt (LA) 1:41

d. Ynostros (OVE) 5:08

d. T. Melano (NMC) 5:14

l. Kastl (STF) 2:12

d. Caldwell (TN) 5:34

l. D. Johnson (SOB) 7-6

d. Sharifi (SCL) 8-3

d. Bastanfard (LYN) 9-0

d. Wigginton (FRE) 4:42

d. Rotman (GUN) 5:00

l. Chessin (LG) 16-0

l. K. Farmer (Granada) 10-2

l. Porter (Elk Grove) 9-2

l. Ste. Murden (Sonoma) 4:54

l. D. Mai (Logan) 11-3

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

16

19

Manual Pablo

JUNIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

3-2 Big Valley Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

 

4th BVAL Finals

d. Crawley (SOB) 12-2

l. Escobar (GON) 15-1

d. M. Rosales (SOL) 6-3

l. A. Morado (ALI) 10-4

d. Zaragoza (JL) 0:59

d. Potter (WG) 4:30

l. Linares (OG) 12-6

l. Dong (PH) I-D

d. Mendoza (Novato) 7-5

l. Elliott (Oakmont) 1:11

d. Parrish (Roseville) 2:06

d. Valdez (San Leandro) 1:07

l. Presson (Lincoln) 1:40

d. D. Cardoza (Foothill) 10-4

 

17

20

Yonatan Rotman

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

0-2 Coast Classic (130)

5th San Ramon Vly. (130)

 

5th SCVAL Finals

l. Sakai (PA) 16-1, 13-2

d. Auby (WILC) 14-0

l. Chessin (LG) major

d. Alcantara (FRE) 8-4

l. Dinh (WEST) 2:38

d. Houston (ARA) 1:37

d. Fong (SM) 72

d. Ortega (MTP) 8-3

d. M. Yanogac. (MIL) 12-2

d. Yusem (MV) 3:02

l. Arustamov (CUP) 5:00

l. Servito (LYN) 3:19

d. Hui (SAR) 18-0

l. Wallers (Shafter) 4:24

6th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in ‘08

6th SCVAL (112) in ‘07

18

---

Eddy Niizawa

SOPHOMORE

Alvarez

TCAL

4-2 Coast Classic

 

4th TCAL Finals

l. Fostiropulo (CUP) 7-5

d. Chan (GUN) 1:30

l. Chessin (LG) 12-0

l. Stevens (SB) 3:43

d. Crader (Madera) 8-7

d. Childs (Geo. Jenkins) 10-4

d. R. Kenihan (Terra Linda) 7-1

Formerly of Salinas H.S.

19

---

Matt Fitzgerald

SENIOR

Menlo

Atherton

PAL

4th Peninsula Invite

2-2 Jim Root Classic

 

1st PAL Finals

d. Melano (NMC) 14-0

d. Mottau (PALM) 12-11

l. Wade (APT) 0:25

l. Rastrullo (SER) 13-2

d. Zaragoza (JL) 4:48

l. Escobar (GON) 2:10

d. Ivanchenko (TN) 9-2

d. Ivanchenko (TN) 11-3

d. Medeiros (Hilmar) 17-3

l. P. Kelly (Morro Bay) 5:34

3rd PAL (119) in ‘08

20

---

Andrew Perez

SENIOR

Mitty

WCAL

3-2 Jim Root Classic

2-2 Albany Invitational

 

3rd WCAL Finals

l. Escobar (GON) 11-2

d. Hui (SAR) 12-4

l. Cessa (GRE) 2-0

d. Zuraek (SHC) 2:36

d. Belmont (SHC) 1:10

d. M. Ruiz (Mt. Eden) 1:39

d. J. Pitman (Lakeview)

l. T. Larcom (Wheatland)

l. J. Wijtman (Mottole Valley)

 

-

---

Daniel Yusem

SOPHOMORE

Monta Vista

SCVAL

3rd SCVAL Finals; 5-match

d. Ramirez (SLV) 2:37

d. Odegarrd (MVC) 2:00

d. Khaira (SCR) 8-0

d. Santillano (OVE) 5-0

d. Alfatooni (HOM) 1:16

l. Rotman (GUN) 3:02

d. Wigginton (FRE) 2:21

d. Hui (SAR) 11-5

 

 

-

---

Cesar Moreno

FRESHMAN

No. Monterey

County

6th Apple Cider Classic

2-2 Jim Root Classic

0-2 Mid-Cals (130)

 

1st MBL Finals

d. Soto (KC) I-D

l. Linares (OG) 18-3

l. A. Moreno (PRO) 0:36

d. Cornwell (SOQ) 3:27

l. Cessa (GRE) 17-2

l. Johnson (SOB) 16-2

l. Lozada (TN) 2:55

l. Z. Rodriguez (SB) 4:40

d. Thorpe (HOM) 8-3

l. Santillano (OVE) 5-3

d. Gomes (MON) fall

d. T. Diaz (Alhambra) fall

d. Ruiz (Mt. Eden) 3:20

 

-

---

Joey Gomez

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

1-2 Coast Classic

5th San Ramon Valley Inv.

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

2nd MBL Finals

l. Go (OVE) 1:40

d. Maddox (TN) 9-7

l. A. Rivera (HMB) 5:20

d. M. Yanogac. (MIL) 19-5

l. Stevens (SB) 16-0

l. Ochoa (SER) 2:04

d. Bouyer (ELC) 1:27

d. Gabbert (SAL) 2:30

l. C. Moreno (NMC) fall

d. T. Hunter (De la Salle) 10-0

l. J. Wolfson (Granada) 4:36

d. Bautista (Logan) 7-2

 

-

---

Abe Scher

JUNIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

0-2 Coast Classic (130)

8th Dawn2Dusk

1-2 Mission San Jose Inv.

 

1st SCCAL Finals

d. Heath (APT) fall

l. Overbey (Ceres) 5:54

l. Perez (Sutter Union) 10-4

l. A. Abono (De la Salle) 3:03

d. J. Pham (Oakland Te.) 1:48

l. Mitchell (Clayton Vly.) 16-1

2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

-

---

Gennady
Ivanchenko

JUNIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

2nd PAL Finals

l. Fitzgerald (MA) 9-2

l. Fitzgerald (MA) 11-3

d. Rivera (HMB) 17-2

 

2nd PAL (103) in 2007

-

---

Sergey
Semenov

JUNIOR

Pioneer

BVAL

6th BVAL Finals; 5-match

d. Simmons (SOB) 11-1

l. Linares (OG) 19-4

d. Leduy (LINC) 3:58

d. S. Le (EVE) 9-1

d. Sandoval (LEI) 9-1

 

 

 

 

130 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

#1

1

* Al Quenga

SENIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

1st Golden Gate Inv. (135)

2nd Coast Classic (135)

5th El Cajon Invite

4th Mid-Cals

 

1st BVAL Finals

d. Duer (SEA) 0:57

d. Dubridge (SV) 1:00

d. Weidemann (GUN) fall

d. Rodriguez (SSF) 0:12

d. Linares (OG) 14-6

d. Ortega (MTP) 2:28

d. Hirayama (WEST) 18-1

d. Borello (LEI) 14-3

d. Yun (George WA)

d. Mi. Francesc. (Elk Grv) 3:36

l. V. Pereira (Newark M.) 5-2

l. Crepeau (Temescal C.) 4:23

d. Caldwell (Sh. Ridge) 15-4

d. Flores (Bish. Alemany) 3:08

d. Burdette (Huntington) 4:00

d. Crepeau (Temescal) 10-8

l. Rizo (Foothill) 10-8

d. JP Carter (Ironwood) 18-3

d. Pimentel (Dos Palos) 1:21

d. C. Boontjer (Foothill) 16-1

l. J. Mendoza (Selma) 5-4

d. R. Perez (Hoover) DQ

l. A. Fraser (Livermore) 3-1

1st BVAL, 3rd CCS, 2-2 CA (119) in ‘08

1st BVAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA  (103) in ‘07

1st BVAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (103) in ‘06

#2

3

* Rodney
Balajadia

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

1st Peninsula Invite

3-2 Reno TOC

2nd Cupertino Mem. (135)
7th Doc Buchanan

1-1 Five Counties Invite

7th Mid-Cals

6th Mission SJ; default

 

4th TCAL Finals; default

d. Kim (MILP) 1:30

d. Gomez (MON) 0:47

d. Silacci (PALM) 14-4

d. Escobar (GON) 3:25

d. Gate (BEL) 17-2

d. Serrano (SAL) twice

d. Ochoa (SER) 0:58

l. Cano (STF) 13-6

d. Rodriguez (SB) 10-6

d. Lozada (TN) 9-3, 2-1

l. Olivares (OG) 7-1

d. A. Williams (PH) 7-2

d. Coehlo (SB) 6-5

l. K. Switzler (La Costa) 9-7

d. Greenless (Barstow) 5-0

d. C. Bangeter (Wasatch) 2:53

d. S. O’Neil (Damonte) 7-3

l. Shelly (S. Anchorage) 11-6

l. L. Tamayo (Arvin) 6-2

d. Rabe (Righetti) I-D

d. Trejo (Clovis West) 14-6

d. Porter (Elk Grove) I-D

d. Nbelina (Temecula Vly.) 1-0

l. Cervantes (Clovis) 0:30

d. Poindexter (Clovis No.) 6-4

d. Pitniak (Fountain Vly.) 11-1

l. Tiano (Santiago Cor.) 3:28

l. R. Perez (Hoover) 3-2

d. T. Lopez (Logan) 7-0

d. M. Busch (Castro Vly.) 6-2

d. J. Gay (Clovis) 5-4

l. A. Fraser (Livermore) 2:48

1st TCAL, 5th CCS (130) in ‘08
1st TCAL, 6th CCS (112) in ‘07

#3

4

Albert Gaxiola

SENIOR

Mitty

WCAL

1st Peninsula Invite (135)

2nd Jim Root Cl. (135)

2nd Albany Invite (135)

2nd Corning Invite (135)

 

1st WCAL Finals

d. Carion (OCE) 0:56

d. Delgadillo (HMB) 1:14

d. Merino (SHC) 1:00

d. Rosilias (NMC) 1:59
d. Hopkins (STF) 9-1

d. Laone (BEL) 9-2, 7-5

l. Takagi (PRO) 10-1

d. Ruby (BEL) 6-4

d. G. Yu (George WA) 0:28

d. Rozul (St. Patricks) 12-7

d. Ayala (Hilmar) 16-3

l. V. Pereira (Newark M.) 8-0

d. C. Carpenter (Hoopa)

d. C. Powell (Paradise)

d. N. Johnson (Corning)

l. T. Diamond (Oroville)

2nd WCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (135) in ‘08

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in ‘07

4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘06

#4

5

Brandon

Lozada

SENIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

3-2 Doc Lippman Duals

1-2 Sierra Nevada

3rd Armijo Invitational

8th Mid-Cals

 

1st PAL Finals

d. Alonzo (ELC) 3:04

d. Rodriguez (SSF)

d. C. Moreno (NMC) 2:55
d. Gregory (MA) 3:12

d. Houston (ARA) fall

d. Procopio (HMB) 1:32

l. Balajadia (GIL) 9-3, 2-1

d. Vera (SOL) 8-4

d. Hopkins (STF) 5-4

d. Inocencio (Calaveras) 1:48

l. Camacho (Buhach Col.) 8-1

l. Dozal (Caldwell, ID) 8-6

d. F. Tran (George WA)

d. R. Baltazar (Turlock) 3:55

l. C. Boontjer (Foothill) 9-4

4th PAL (130) in ‘08

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘07


#5

6

Jesse Vera

JUNIOR

Soledad

MTAL

4th Clovis East Bash

1st Apple Cider Classic

3-2 Mid-Cals

 

1st MTAL Finals

d. Jones (CARM) 1:39

d. Silacci (PALM) 10-6

d. Dong (PH) 15-4

d. Mayer (PG) tech

d. Tran (SCR) 7-1

l. Olivares (OG) 9-2

d. Dietrick (PRO) 7-2

l. Lozada (TN) 8-4

l. E. Jimenez (Reseda) 14-9

d. Cantu (Hanford West) 6-5

d. Jones (Coalinga) 3-0

d. Guiterrez (Kerman) 4:17

d. D. Mai (Logan) 3-1

d. C. Seang (Stagg) 9-7

l. C. Larson (Clovis East) 4:00

d. Emerald (Sonora) 1:49

d. E. Madriz (Los Banos) 4:56

1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in ‘08

#6

8

Ethan Ruby
JUNIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

3-2 Sierra Nevada

2nd Cupertino Memorial

2nd Jim Root Classic

2-2 Tim Brown Memorial

 

2nd WCAL Finals

d. Gasvoda (LG) 16-0

d. Schott (STF) 13-8

l. M. Gonzalez (GIL) 3:10

d. Roberts (SER) 8-6 OT

d. Atondo (MIT) 2:53

d. Evens (MIT) 2:34

d. Pham (ST) 16-7

d. Morado (ALI) 16-1

l. Olivares (OG) 3:02
l. Hopkins (STF) 6-4

l. Gaxiola (MIT) 6-4

d. Langer (Montgomery) 3:54

d. Garza (Williamina, OR) 2:37

l. Chavez (Eldorado) 2:30

d. Poindexter (Clovis No.) 4-2

l. Hunt (So. Woolley, WA) 1:31

d. J. Moreno (WA Union) 5:03

d. R. Good (Natomas) fall

l. M. Rodriguez (Madera) 8-6

d. J. Gutierrez (Escalon) 11-3

l. C. Meister (Corning) fall

 

#7

7

Sam Hopkins

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary (135)

5th Curt Mettler Invite

5th Lou Bronzan

3-2 Doc Buchanan

4th Overfelt Classic (125)

4-2 T12 Mid-Cals

 

4th WCAL Finals; default

l. A. Gaxiola (MIT) 9-1

d. Ochoa (SER) 7-3

l. Stevens (SB) 7-2

d. Chessin (LG) 5-3

d. Ochoa (SER) 8-6

d. Sakai (PA) 14-3

d. Schwager (LG) 4-3

d. Tran (SCR) 6-4

l. Lozado (TN) 5-4

d. Ruby (BEL) 6-4

l. V. Periera (Newark) 1:25

d. Rodriguez (Chico)

d. W. Aslin (Liberty) 0:41

l. I. Cardoza (Fortuna) 6-4

d. Valdez (San Leandro) 1:57

d. Hankerson (Petaluma) 16-14

d. J. Aguilar (Atwater) 13-4

l. A. Thurgood (Liberty) 4:44

d. M. Busch (Castro Vly.) 7-2

l. Goodwin (Casa Roble) 7-4

l. Martin (Liberty-Bak.) 13-5

d. Sanchez (Centennial) 2-0

l. Valle (Redwood) 10-0

d. Sergi (College Park) 9-1

l. D. Mai (Logan) 6-4

d. Ocampo (St. Patricks) 15-4

l. J. Mendoza (Selma) 18-3

 

 

8

10

Marcel
Schwager

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary (135)

3rd Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada

3rd Overfelt Cl.; 5-match

2-2 CIT Morro Bay

3-2 T12 Mission San Jose

 

1st SCVAL Finals

d. Pan (WIL) 2:58

d. Martinez (KC) 0:44

d. Castillo (IND) 6-1

d. Soto (SB) 13-3

d. Hazen (SCR) 0:32

d. Silacci (PALM) 12-4

d. Aboulhouda (CUP) 0:55

d. Arnon (PA) 10-5

d. Alon (GUN) major

d. Ly (MILP) 1:30
d. Borch (SAR) major

l. Pham (ST) 22-16

l. Hopkins (STF) 4-3
d. Ramirez (FRE) 3:52

l. Tran (SCR) 6-0

d. Milani (FRE) 19-3

d. Alon (GUN) 14-6

d. Sakai (PA) 7-4

d. Ramirez (Bakersfield) 1:10

d. K. Farmer (Granada) I-D

d. Duran (Illinois Vly., OR) 17-0

d. M. Ziel (Paradise) 1:26

l. S. Elicegui (Wooster, NV) 6-5

l. Allison (Franklin) 2-1

d. A. Rose (Sonoma) 10-0

d. T. Lopez (Logan) I-D

l. S. Martin (Liberty) 6-4

d. R. Perry (Stockdale) 4:28

d. Gallegos (S. Fernando) 5-2

l. J. Liu (Golden West) 13-7

d. L. Yang (Mission SJ) 0:25

l. J. Gay (Clovis) 10-0

d. L. Hunter (Las Lomas) 2:05

d. M. Busch (Castro Vly.) 10-9

l. N. Serrano (Liberty) 10-8

1st SCVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (125) in ‘08

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in ‘07

9

11

(125)

KC Silacci

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

4th Coast Classic

4-2 Sierra Nevada

4th Apple Cider Classic

5th Overfelt Classic

1-2 Tim Brown Mem. (125)

 

1st TCAL Finals

d. Wiederholt (LA) 16-1

d. Sakai (PA) 12-9

l. Balajadia (GIL) 14-4

d. Roberts (SER) 11-6

d. Hazen (SCR) 13-7

l. Pham (ST) 1:45

l. Schwager (LG) 12-4

d. Johnson (SOB) 19-5

d. Tena (NS) 16-0

l. Vera (SOL) 10-6

d. Remington (STF) 10-5

d. Aboulhouda (CUP) 12-8

l. M. Gonzalez (GIL) 0:38

l. Rodriguez (SB) fall

d. Rodriguez (SB) 4-3

d. Mendez (ALI) 12-4

d. K. Overbey (Ceres) 11-6

d. S. Porter (Elk Grove) 13-5

l. Monticelli (Reno, NV) 4:24

d. M. Ziel (Paradise) 20-3

d. Rose (Sonoma Vly.) 4:50

d. Oneil (Damonte) 11-9

l. Simpson (Green Vly.) 1:17

d. Tolero (St. Patricks) 17-0

d. Krummen (Alhambra) fall

l. D. Phillipy (Coll. Park) 0:40

l. T. Lopez (Logan) 5-4

d. E. Cruz (Corning) 14-9

l. S. Meredith (Buchanan) 5-0

l. D. Crader (Madera) fall

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in ‘08

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in ‘07

10

12

Zack Rodriguez

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

All-T, Fehlman Duals (140)

4th Coast Classic (135)

7th Apple Cider Classic

2-2 Overfelt Classic

3-2 T12 Mid-Cals

 

3rd TCAL Finals

d. A. Williams (PH) 5-1

d. Grove (RIO) 2:44

d. Cleveland (ST) 11-7

d. Marquez (SCR) 17-6

d. Weidemann (GUN) 2:42

d. J. Johnson (FRE) 5-0

l. Morado (ALI) 5:00

d. Perez (GRE) 0:46

d. Mayer (PG) 9-1

d. Jones (CARM) 1:52

d. C. Moreno (NMC) 4:40

l. Tran (SCR) 5-0

l. Balajadia (GIL) 10-6

d. Borello (LEI) 11-5

d. Phan (SEA) 6-0

d. Silacci (PALM) fall

l. Silacci (PALM) 4-3

l. M. Gonzalez (GIL) 2:59

l. M. Rodriguez (Madera) 11-3

d. M. Rodriguez (Madera) 6-3

l. Mi. Francesc. (Elk Grv) 4:30

d. D. Aziz (Amador Vly.) 1:31

l. T. Lopez (Logan) 3-2

l. C. Boontjer (Foothill) 5-2

2nd TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (119) in ‘08

11

13

Trevor Borello

SENIOR

Leigh

BVAL

6th Coast Classic (135)

2nd Demolition-Stagg (135)

3rd San Ramon Vly. (135)

3rd Jim Root Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

 

2nd BVAL Finals

d. Barry (LINC) by fall

d. Huang (CUP) 1:38

l. Weidemann (GUN) 8-3

l. Weidemann (GUN) 4:53

d. Rosa (SLV) 0:37

d. Dubridge (SV) 7-6

d. Boucher (HOM) I-D

l. J. Johnson (FRE) 4:36

d. A. Castillo (IND) 9-5

d. Cardenas (PAJ) 1:10

d. Serrano (SAL) 0:21

d. Lobban (SOB)

l. Olivares (OG) 2:36

d. Ruiz (RIO) 7-2

d. Phan (SEA) 3-2

l. Rodriguez (SB) 11-5

d. Pourya (LEL) fall

d. Sibbald (PIO) 1:37

d. Ortega (OG) 7-4

d. A. Williams (PH) 12-2

l. Quenga (OVE) 14-3

d. Rowden (Montgomery) 7-5

l. Mi. Francesc. (Elk Grv) 0:25

l. Huddleston (Foothill)

d. D. Rios (Hilmar) 11-0

l. A. Fraser (Livermore) 3:18

d. D. Flanagan (Foothill) 3-1

 

6th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in ‘08

4th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in ‘07

5th BVAL (103) in ‘06

12

14

Travis
DuBridge

SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

5th Ceres Invite (135)

5th Golden Gate Inv. (135)

2-2 Coast Classic (135)

3rd Albany invitational

1st Dawn2Dusk Invite

4th Mission San Jose Inv.

 

1st SCCAL Finals

d. Montiel (MON) 2:57

l. Quenga (OVE) 1:00

l. Borello (LEI) 7-6

d. Hazen (SCRZ) fall

d. Mortello (Vanden)

d. F. Erick (Terra Linda) 17-2

d. Schoening (Redwood)

d. A. Garcia (S/ Leandro) 2:45

d. O. Hale (St. Helena) 1:42

l. Phillipy (Coll. Park) 15-0, 3:47

d. T. Lopez (Logan) 5-2

 

13

12

(125)

Nick Ochoa

JUNIOR

Serra

WCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (135)

4-2 T12 Lou Bronzan (135)
1st
American River Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada

4th Cupertino Mem. (135)

7th Overfelt Classic (125)

4-2 T12 Mid-Cals (125)

 

3rd WCAL Finals

d. Caldwell (TN) 1:44

d. Reules (SSF) 0:55

d. Stone (ELC) 6-2

d. Delfin (APT) 2:14

l. Boucher (HOM) 9-5

l. Cano (STF) 4:30

l. Linares (OG) 9-2

d. Martinez (KC) I-D

d. Hopner (LG) 15-5

d. Pan (WIL) 13-11

l. Balajadia (GIL) 0:58

d. Williams (PH) 4-2

l. Ramirez (FRE) 12-1

d. Heath (APT) 3:07

l. Hopkins (STF) 7-3, 8-6

d. Wiederholt (LA) 4:09

d. Gomez (MON) 2:04

d. Magsaysay (SSF) 1:30

d. Madge (Concord) 2:27

d. T. Meyers (Paradise) 7-4

d. Puccetti (R. Choate) 2:47

l. M. Busch (Castro Vly.) 8-4

d. Kauanoe (Sheldon) 17-5

l. Dozal (Caldwell, ID) 5-1

d. A. Torres (Mesa Verde)

d. T. Pham (Newark M.) 2:57

l. S. Perez (Hoover) 11-3

d. R. Jimenez (Kingsburg) 8-2

d. J. Garza (Los Banos) 2:22

l. Jankovich (Roseville) 2-0

2nd WCAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (103) in ‘08

14

15

Alex Williams

SENIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

3-2 Fehlman Duals (140)

1st Lynn Dyche (135)

0-1 Central Coast TD (135)

5th Cupertino Mem. (135)

2nd Apple Cider Cl. (135)

5th Overfelt Classic (135)

4-2 T12 Mid-Cals

5th Kern County Invite

 

3rd BVAL Finals; 5-match

l. Rodriguez (SB) 5-1

l. Ramirez (FRE) 9-3, 5-2

d. Huang (CUP) 10-2

l. Ochoa (SER) 4-2

d. Serrano (SAL) 14-2

d. Lopez (GON) 12-4

d. Heraz (SOL) 13-3

d. Marquez (SCZ) 5-3 OT

d. Marquez (SCZ) fall

d. Coehlo (SB) 7-5

l. Schott (STF) 6-2

d. Sanchez (MTP) 4-1

l. Arnon (PA) 6-4

d. Delfin (APT) 3:15

d. Sakai (PA) 8-5

l. Balajadia (GIL) 7-2

d. Crooks (BRAN) 23-6

d. Dietrick (PRO) 11-6

l. Borello (LEI) 12-2

d. Grant (LINC) 8-1

d. Gutierrez (Mount Eden)

l. Rozul (St. Patricks) 3:23

l. J. Mendoza (Selma) 1:08

d. F. Tran (George WA) 3:40

d. A. Barrera (Frontier) 0:54

l. N. Voth (El Diamante) 17-0

d. J. Thao (McNair) 7-4

d. Sanchez (Centennial) 0:31

d. R. Perry (Stockdale) 7-3

1-2 BVAL (125) in ‘08

8th BVAL (119) in ‘07

15

17

Mark Dietrick

JUNIOR

Prospect

BVAL

0-2 Coast Classic (135)

4-2 Lou Bronzan (135)

2-2 Big Valley Classic

5th Jim Root Classic

3-2 Mid-Cals

 

4th BVAL Finals; 5-match

l. Cano (STF) 3:55

d. Pham (EVE) 3:39

d. Minard (LEL) 1:38

l. Olivares (OG) 9-2

l. Morado (ALI) 7-6

l. Linares (OG) 3:32

d. Abouhouda (CUP) 6-1

d. Ruiz (RIO) 2:30

l. Vera (SOL) 7-2

d. Woo (WG) 0:56

l. Williams (PH) 11-6

d. Dinh (SCR) 1:58

d. Ortega (OG) 12-8

d. Hirayama (WEST) I-D

l. Pereira (Newark Mem.) 1:00

l. F. Erick (Terra Linda) 4-1

d. Milner (Heritage) 1:09

d. Morrow (Mt. Diablo) 2:57
d. Werby (Berkeley) default

l. Poston (McKinnleyville) 0:54

d. Good (Natomas) 5:18

l. Harakas (Del Campo) 1:13

d. Huyhn (College Park) 17-10

d. D. Rios (Hilmar) 4:19

d. R. Garcia (Pitman) 5:28

l. A. Fraser (Livermore) 0:49

 

16

---

Jack Sakai

JUNIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

5th Peninsula Invite

2-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

7th Overfelt Classic; tie

3-2 Mid-Cals

 

2nd SCVAL Finals

l. Silacci (PALM) 12-9

d. Gomez (MON) 2:35

d. Rotman (GUN) 16-1

d. Rotman (GUN) 13-2

l. Phan (SEA) 4:29

l. Castillo (IND) 10-7

l. Schott (STF) 1:22

l. Pham (ST) 5:44

d. Ly (MILP) 4:30

d. Grant (LINC) 2:00

d. McCallaCreary (HK) 8-3

d. Dunn (WILC) fall

l. Chessin (LG) 5:50

d. Crawley (SOB) 4:41

d. Wigginton (FRE) 4:19

l. Hopkins (STF) 14-3

d. Mendez (ALI) 11-3

l. A. Williams (PH) 8-5

d. Hoffman (HK) 7-2

d. Aboulhouda (CUP) 5-0

l. Schwager (LG) 7-4

d. Khan (Galileo) 10-2

d. Perez (Sutter Union) 9-8

d. Mickelson (Villa Park) 12-8

l. R. Estrada (Madera So.) 1:07

d. Lenz (Lincoln) 1:59

l. Simpson (Green Vly., NV)

d. F. Tran (George WA) 14-11

l. A. Rose (Sonoma) 10-9

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘08

17

18

Reda
Aboulhouda

SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

6th Overfelt Cl.; 5-match

0-2 Mid-Cals

 

3rd SCVAL Finals

d. Grimm (LA) 8-0

d. Ruiz (RIO) 2:42

d. Marquez (SCR) 11-1

l. Silacci (PALM) 12-8

d. Roberts (SER) 6-2

l. Schwager (LG) 0:55

l. J. Tran (SCR) 6-5

l. Dietrick (PRO) 6-1

d. Salinas (SCL) 3:05

d. Servito (LYN) 5:47

d. Auby (WILC) 3:45

l. Sakai (PA) 5-0

d. Milani (FRE) 5-1

d. Alon (GUN) 3-2

 

8th SCVAL (125) in ‘08

18

20

Justin Hazen

SENIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (135)

2nd Bear Creek-Stockton

3-2 T8 Coast Classic

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

6th Apple Cider Classic

1-2 Overfelt Classic (135)

3rd Dawn2Dusk Invite

2nd Oakland Winter Cl.

 

2nd SCCAL Finals

d. Olivas (SAL) 1:08

l. Boucher (HOM) 7-2

d. Delfin (APT) 2:20

d. Soto (SB) 5:49

l. Silacci (PALM) 13-7

l. Schwager (LG) 0:32

d. Salinas (SCL) 3:17

l. M. Gonzalez (GIL) 20-5

l. Roberts (SER) 10-7

d. Perez (GRE) 0:51

l. Morado (ALI) 19-7

d. Abea (HAR) 2:30

l. Schott (STF) 7-1

d. MacDonald (SCL) 0:48

l. Coehlo (SB) 2:16

d. Dubridge (SV) fall

d. F. Tran (George WA) 16-5

d. K. Coffee (Terra Linda) 6:00

d. Pavich (Placer) 8-4

l. Krummen (Alhambra) 3-0

l. W. Guiterrez (Mt. Eden)

Formerly of Dana Hills H.S.

2-2 SS Southern Division (125) in ‘08

19

---

Yutaro
Hirayama

SENIOR

Westmont

BVAL

1st Bear Crk-Stockton (140)

2nd Lynn Dyche (140)

4th San Ramon Vly. (140)

6th Lawrence Miller

 

5th BVAL Finals; 5-match

l. Fernandez (LO) 1:16

d. Lembi (LEI) 3:53

l. Fuller (MONT) 3-2

l. Cerda (SAL) 11-6

d. Angerman (DM) 1:07

d. Grant (LINC) 24-7

l. Quenga (OVE) 18-1

l. Dietrick (PRO) I-D

d. J. Raygoza (JFK) 0:41

l. M. Sepulveda (Douglas) 3:58

l. M. Morrow (Mt. Diablo) 2:19

d. Aviles (Mt. Eden) 4:34

 

20

---

Stephen Mayer

SENIOR

Pacific Grove

MTAL

7th Golden Gate Inv. (135)

2-2 Apple Cider Classic

0-2 Mid-Cals

 

2nd MTAL Finals

d. Cardenas (PAJ) 0:47

l. Dong (PH) 5:55

d. Black (SLV) 0:34

l. Rodriguez (SB) 9-1

l. Roberts (SER) 3:34

d. Camacho (GON) fall

l. Vera (SOL) tech

l. R. Baltazar (Turlock) I-D

3rd MTAL (130) in ‘08

2nd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in ‘06

-

---

Chase Norman

SOPHOMORE

No. Monterey

County

MBL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (140)

0-2 Apple Cider Classic

 

1st MBL Finals

d. Lopez (GON) 10-2

l. Montiel (MON) 3-0

l. S. Nowak (BEL) 0:27

d. Delfin (APT) 4:29

d. Ynostros (OVE) 4:51

l. Samaha (CUP) 3:32

d. Torres (WAT) 16-4

l. Rozul (St. Patricks) 1:32

 

-

---

Yoni Alon

JUNIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

4th SCVAL Finals

d. Avila (WDS) 1:08

l. San Diego (SER) 8-6

d. Cowart (HMB) 0:59

d. Houston (ARA) 1:45

d. Chen (MV) 1:20

l. Schwager (LG) 14-6

d. Hoffman (HK) 14-5

l. Aboulhouda (FRE) 3-2

 

 

-

---

Abel Mendez

SENIOR

Alisal

TCAL

1-2 Mid-Cals

 

2nd TCAL Finals

d. Abea (HAR) 18-3

l. Sakai (PA) 11-3

l. E. Sanchez (Centennial) 3:24

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (130)

 

 

135 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

#1

1

* Nick Cano

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Newark Rotary (140)

2nd Lou Bronzan

1st Cupertino Memorial
2nd Doc Buchanan

8th Five Counties Invite

2nd Mid-Cals

 

2nd WCAL Finals; default

d. Dietrick (PRO) 3:55

d. Ochoa (SER) 4:30

d. Cleveland (ST) 1:50

d. Marquez (SCZ) 18-3

d. L. Ramirez (FRE) 1:36

d. Gomes (SER) 23-8

d. Balajadia (GIL) 13-6

d. Weidemann (GUN) 5:11

d. Rahmil (LG) 15-4

d. McDowell (BEL) 11-3

d. S. Nacita (Bakersfield) 5-3

d. Starns (Antioch) 3:25

d. N. Serrano (Liberty) 19-6
l. C. Howe (Windsor) 19-3

d. Gomez (Madera So.) 20-9

d. J. Solis (Sanger) 12-11

d. Mi. Francesc. (Elk Grv) 16-8

d. Quezada (Clovis East) 5:34

l. Hicks (Centennial) 14-6, 10-4

d. A. Ramirez (El Camino) fall

d. E. Cano (Bishop Amat) 3:02

l. Maelfeyt (Trinity) 12-2, 10-6

d. T. Vicario (Ayala) 20-7

d. G. Espinosa (Alemany) 12-7

d. Cataline (E. Roosevelt) I-D

l. Garrison (Cimarron, NV) 3-2

d. T. Garcia (Los Banos) 1:40

d. B. Kannel (Livermore) 12-8

d. N. Zarate (Selma) 9-7

1st WCAL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (119) in ‘08

#2

2

Shohei

Takagi

SENIOR

Prospect

BVAL

2nd Coast Classic (140)

3rd Lou Bronzan (140)
1st Central Coast TD

3rd Big Valley Classic

1st Jim Root Classic (OW)

4th Mid-Cals

 

1st BVAL Finals

d. Merino (SHC) 0:35

d. Koral (EVE) 15-4

d. Ortega (OG) 14-4

d. Mendoza (ALV) 3:27

d. Cerda (SAL) 10-3, 2:32

d. Nordby (PIO) 3:36

d. Battle (GUND) 1:58

d. Cleveland (ST) 1:08

d. Seisa (ELC) 0:38

d. L. Ramirez (FRE) 2:35

d. Saldana (OVE) 11-3

d. Tran (SCR) fall

l. Olivares (OG) 4:39

d. A. Gaxiola (MIT) 10-1

d. C. Johnson (FRE) 4-3

d. Raffin (WG) 0:56

d. Houts (Terra Linda) 16-13

l. Maelfeyt (Trinity) 18-3

d. D. Flanagan (Foothill) 6-1

d. R. Basaldu (Paradise) 3-0

l. R. Smith (Liberty) 7-0

d. C. Johnson (Hogan) 5-2

d. Sneathen (Upper L.) 11-3

d. Williams (Rocklin) 1:27

d. Gracia (Summerville) 6-0

l. T. Johnson (Vacaville) 7-5

d. Vasquez (Sheldon) 2:36

d. Zizzo (Central Cath.) 4:54

d. M. Marquez (WA Union) 0:58

d. K. Gimeno-Br. (Pitman) 22-4

d. A. Acosta (Spanish S.) 12-5

d. B. Tuico (Vallejo) 8-0

l. S. Hicks (Centennial) 9-3

d. B. Kannel (Livermore) 5-2

l. N. Zarate (Selma) 4-3

2nd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (130) in ‘08

#3

3

David Laone

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

2nd Pete Duca Invite (140)

4-2 Sierra Nevada

3rd Jim Root Classic; tie

 

1st WCAL Finals

d. Caldwell (TN) 3:30

d. Ochoa (SER) 2-0

d. Gregory (MA) 1:17

d. Topete (TKA) 5-2
l. A. Gaxiola (MIT) 9-2, 7-5

l. B. Kastl (STF) 2:47

d. Barone (MIT)

d. Landolt (Carson C.) 2:44

l. K. Pompa (Ventura) 4-1

d. Acosta (Spanish Spr.) 8-5

d. Rowden (Montgomery) 6-1

l. Edwards (Sentinal, MT) 4-3

d. J. Barron (Shafter) 10-4

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘08

4th WCAL (125) in ‘07

#4

5

Omri Rahmil

JUNIOR

 

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary (140)

2-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada

6th CIT Morro Bay

6th Mission San Jose Inv.

 

1st SCVAL Finals

d. Andrade (WIL) major

d. Trejo (ALI) fall

d. Tulio (MILP) 8-1, 4:43

d. Perry (SAR) major

l. Cano (STF) 15-4
d. Raffin (WG) 9-0

d. J. Johnson (FRE) 8-4

d. J. Johnson (FRE) 7-3

l. Weidemann (GUN)

d. Weidemann (GUN) 3:21

l. Mi. Francesc. (Elk Grv) 8-0

d. Maddox (Placer) 10-5

l. Rowden (Montgomery) 6-2

d. Acosta (Spanish Spr.) 10-4

l. Del Porto (Galena, NV) 11-3

d. Landolt (Carson C.) 4:36

l. Fisk (Calaveras) 4-1

d. R. Garcia (Morro Bay) 4:15

d. A. Fisher (McLane) 1:30

l. S. Schiller (Centennial) 6-2

d. R. Ojeda (Pioneer vly.) 5-4

d. D. Romero (Firebaugh) 8-3

l. E. Jackson (Atascadero) 4-0

l. J. Xiong (Clovis East) 9-6

l. J. Baldazo (Liberty) 5-2, 5-2

d. J. Feldman (Tamalpais) 10-2

d. JJ Chou (Coll. Park) 4-1

d. C. Carpenter (Hoopa) 8-0

d. B. Harrah (Mission SJ) 10-4

l. G. Lindstrom (Granada) 14-2

3rd SCVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (130) in ‘08

#5

6

Marcus

Gebhardt

SENIOR

San Mateo

PAL

1st Peninsula Invite (145)

3rd Golden Gate Inv. (145)

0-1 Central Coast TD (140)

1st Cupertino Mem. (140)

1st San Ramon Vly. (140)

1st Overfelt Classic

1st Lou Encalada (140)

0-2 Mission San Jose Inv.

 

1st PAL Finals (OW)

d. Yballa (BUR) 14-9

d. McCarthy (MIT) 5-2

d. Contreras (WDS)
l. Gonzalez (ST) 5-4

l. S. Fernandez (LO) 14-6

d. Sami (CUP) 4:34

d. Raffin (WG) 4-0

d. Feldstein (PA) 7-6, 5:32

d. Cerda (SAL) 7-3, 4:52

d. Gorman (GUN) 1:17

d. Fuller (MON) 4:26

d. Montiel (MON) 5:03

d. Sanchez (MTP) 15-0

d. Schott (STF) 7-1

d. Seisa (ELC) 5-3

d. Kudroff (George WA) 1:37

d. Reardon (Acalanese) 5:20

d. J. Winslow (Sonoma) 9-3 OT

d. S. Lowrie (Vacaille) 2-1

l. B. Harrah (Mission SJ) 3:43

l. M. Kurkijan (Campolindo) 1:39

2nd PAL (130) in ‘08

3rd PAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in ‘06

#6

4

Stefan
Weidemann

SOPHOMORE

Gunn

SCVAL

3-0 Gunn Duals

2-2 Coast Classic

1st San Ramon Valley Inv.

3-2 Mid-Cals

 

2nd SCVAL Finals

d. Borch (SAR) 7-0

d. Pan (WILC) 4:18

d. Servito (LYN) 3:44

d. O’Leary (SER) 1:30

d. Tulio (MILP) 18-5

d. Montiel (MON) 2:10

d. Seisa (ELC) I-D

d. Grimm (LA) 17-1

d. Borello (LEI) 8-3, 4:53

l. Quenga (OVE) 1:30

l. Rodriguez (SB) 2:42

l. Cano (STF) 5:11

d. J. Johnson (FRE) 9-3

d. Arnon (PA) 8-0, 11-6

d. Rahmil (LG)

l. Rahmil (LG) 3:21

l. DJ Quiroz (Dos Palos) 7-5

d. Kajiwara (Logan) 10-3

d. Kurkjian (Campolindo) 10-4

7th SCVAL (125) in ‘08

#7

9

Dominic

Raffin

JUNIOR

Willow Glen

BVAL

3-1 Lincoln Duals (140)

6th Bay Area Invite (140)

3rd Lynn Dyche (140)

3rd Cupertino Mem. (140)

3-2 T8 Mission San Jose

 

2nd BVAL Finals

d. Barry (LINC) 11-0

d. Topete (TKA) 4-2

l. Gebhardt (SM) 4-0

d. Servito (LYN) 2:51

d. Duarte (STF) 6-5 OT

d. Else (APT) 1:40

l. Rahmil (LG) 9-0

d. Sanchez (PH) 8-1

d. Bazan (OVE) 1:47

d. Tran (SCR) 4-2

l. Takagi (PRO) 0:56

l. T. Garcia (Albany)

d. M. Nkunku (Mt. Diablo) 1:12

l. A. Dieter (Clovis) 15-0

d. M. Ezat (American) 4-1

8th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in ‘08

6th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘07

 

8

7

Joe Johnson

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

5th Coast Classic

7th Overfelt Classic; tie

 

3rd SCVAL Finals

d. Marquez (SCR) 15-0

d. Boucher (HOM) 6-4

d. Bazan (OVE) 1:32

d. Huang (CUP) 15-0

d. Barry (LINC) 6-0

d. Tulio (MILP) 1:40

d. Borch (SAR) 15-0

d. Heath (HOM) 8-0
d. Lee (LYN)
2:52

l. Rodriguez (SB) 5-0

d. Borello (LEI) 4:36

l. Rahmil (LG) 8-4, 7-3

l. Weidemann (GUN) 9-3

d. Topete (TKA) 3-2

d. Maddox (Placer) 9-2

l. V. Pereira (Newark M.) 13-3

l. J. Winslow (Sonoma) 6-1

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in ‘08

4th SCVAL (112) in ‘07

9

9

(130)

John Tran

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

5-0 Freedom Duals (130)
7th Lou Bronzan (130)
7th
Clovis East Bash (130)

3-2 Doc Buchanan (130)

2nd Overfelt Classic (130)

5-2 T12 Mid-Cals (130)

 

3rd BVAL Finals; 5-match

d. Delfin (APT) 3:03

d. Aboulhouda (CUP) 6-5

l. Hopkins (STF) 6-4

l. Vera (SOL) 7-1

l. Aveno (ST) 6-2

d. Ramirez (FRE) 6-3

d. Rodriguez (SB) 5-0

d. Schwager (LG) 6-0

d. Koral (EVE) 3:31

d. Crawley (SOB) 3:22

l. Raffin (WG) 4-2

d. Dinh (WEST) I-D

d. Poupore (Liberty) default

d. M. Busch (Castro Vly.) 7-5

l. R. Patino (Exeter) 16-1

d. D. Shupe (Oak Ridge) 2:23

d. I. Cardoza (Fortuna) 8-7

l. Mai (Logan) 9-2

d. Perry (Stockdale) 4:18

d. Torres (Caruthers) 4:35

d. Moreno (Tehachapi) 0:55

d. Jimenez (Reseda) 14-8

d. Holmes (El Camino R.) I-D

d. R. Valle (Redwood) 3:20

d. Currier (Lemoore) 4-2 OT

l. R. Estrada (Madera S.) 2:56

d. Rodriguez (Roosevelt) 12-0

l. Poindexter (Clovis No.) 9-2

l. D. Phillipy (Coll. Park) 10-0

l. Mendoza (Selma) 17-2

d. R. Garcia (Pitman) 4:32

d. Sanchez (Centennial) 17-2

d. G. Pimentel (Dos Palos) 9-6

l. R. Perez (Hoover) 5-1

3rd BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (130) in ‘08

6th BVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (125) in ‘07

10

18

(140)

Ryan
Sarmiento

FRESHMAN

Palma

TCAL

7th Peninsula Invite (152)

1-2 Sierra Nevada (152)

7th Apple Cider Cl. (152)

2-2 Overfelt Classic (140)

1-2 Tim Brown Mem. (140)

 

1st TCAL Finals

d. Ramos (SSF) 0:40

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 2:42

d. Herrera (SCL) 2:50

d. Helin (SER) 9-2

l. Ramirez (SB) 1:43

d. Alvarado (HAR) 2:43

d. Kameda (MA) 0:36

d. Mendez (ALI) 4:04

d. Powers (LG) 4:19

l. Feldstein (PA) 7-4

d. F. Gonzalez (GIL) 15-0

d. Coehlo (SB) 3-1

d. Cerda (SAL) 4:14

d. Chambers (Tamalpais) 1:20

l. Z. Andrews (Beyer) 15-2

d. Lancaster (Galena) 4:37

l. Rashidi (Reno, NV) 8-1

d. Mierop (Sonora) 12-3

l. Beachamp (Coll. Park) 4-2

d. K. Cooley (Newark M.) 7-1

l. T. Painter (Nevada Un.) fall

d. C. Bohny (Clovis) 7-2

l. B. Scroggins (Sutter Un.) fall

 

11

8

Geo Coehlo

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

4-1 Fehlman Duals

3-2 Coast Classic (140)
3-2 T12
Clovis East Bash

7th Overfelt Classic; tie

8th Mid-Cals

 

3rd TCAL Finals

d. Dong (PH) by fall

d. Salem (SSF) 10-0

d. Lembi (LEI) 0:38

d. Tulio (MILP) 2:52

d. Pan (WILC) 23-6

d. Montiel (MON) 2:55

d. Lopez (GON) 0:33

d. White (AH) 4-0

d. Topete (TKA) 6-0

l. C. Johnson (FRE) 5-3

l. A. Williams (PH) 7-5

d. Hazen (SCZ) 2:16

l. Balajadia (GIL) 6-5

l. R. Sarmiento (PALM) 3-1

d. Lucero (GIL)

l. Hall (Montgomery) 5:57

l. Quezada (Clovis East) 13-1

d. Cervantes (Madera So.) 0:42

d. Faulkenberry (P. Robles) 4-1

d. Kajiwara (Logan) 10-2

l. Garcia (Willows) 4:04

d. DJ Quiroz (Dos Palos) 14-1

l. N. Zarate (Selma) 4:34

l. B. Kannel (Livermore) 4:27

l. L. Maciel (Kingsburg) 2-0

3rd TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (125) in ‘08

12

12

Gernel Seisa

SENIOR

El Camino

PAL

1-1 Peninsula Invite (145)

1st Golden Gate Inv. (140)
1-1 Central Coast TD

0-2 Mid-Cals; default

2nd Oakland Winter Cl.

 

2nd PAL Finals

d. Grey (LA) 1:40

l. Gollnick (PALM) 10-8

d. Cerda (SAL) 3:00

l. Takagi (PRO) 0:38

l. Weidemann (GUN) I-D

l. Gebhardt (SM) 5-3

d. Pemargou (Granada)

l. K. Gimeno-Br. (Pitman) 3:40

1st PAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in ‘08

3rd PAL (130) in ‘07

13

16

(130)

Nhan Phan

JUNIOR

Seaside

MBL

2nd Coast Classic (130)

3rd Apple Cider Classic

6th Jim Root Cl. (130)

2-2 Mid-Cals (130)

 

1st MBL Finals

d. Claitor (HMB) 4:48

d. Sakai (PA) 4:29

l. Pham (ST) 12-9

d. Rosillas (NMC) 13-3

d. Bazan (OVE) 20-4

d. Marquez (SCZ) 8-2

d. Servito (LYN) 0:59

l. Morado (ALI) 5-4

l. Borello (LEI) 3-2

l. Olivares (OG) 3:47

d. Roberts (SER) 18-5

l. Rodriguez (SB) 6-0

d. Montiel (MONT)

d. S. Porter (Elk Grove) 9-7

d. K. Farmer (Granada) 1:59

l. Rozul (St. Patricks) 10-3

d. J. Moreno (WA Union) 3:45

d. E. Madriz (Los Banos) 2-1

3rd MBL (130) in ‘08

2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘07

14

13

Dio Cerda

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (145)

2-2 Coast Classic (140)
0-1 Central Coast TD

3rd San Ramon Vly. (140)

3rd Jim Root Classic; tie

 

2nd TCAL Finals

d. Rosiles (NMC) 4:49

d. Salem (SSF) 13-3

d. Gollnick (PALM) 11-5

d. Topete (TKA) 10-3, 8-4

l. Takagi (PRO) 12-4, 2:32

l. Feldstein (PA) 2:20

l. Seisa (ELC) 3:00

l. Gebhardt (SM) 7-3, 4:52

l. Borba (SB) 13-6

d. Sandoval (LEI) 1:40

d. Clark (SAR) 17-0

d. Rosso (GIL) 8-7

d. Sanchez (MTP) 6-2

d. Hirayama (WEST) 11-6

d. Lucero (GIL) 3:40

l. R. Sarmiento (PALM) 4:14

d. Matthews (Shafter) 1:34

d. Barron (Shafter) fall

d. Gilbreth (Foothill) 2:15

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in ‘08

15

15

Josh Topete

SENIOR

The King’s

Academy

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite (145)

1-2 Coast Classic (140)

0-1 Central Coast TD (145)

5th Cupertino Mem. (140)

5th Jim Root Classic

4-2 Mid-Cals

2-2 T12 Mission San Jose

 

4th SCVAL Finals

d. Hart (SER) 5:49

l. Feldstein (PA) 5:50

d. Mulholland (SAR) 3:30

d. Yballa (BUR) 11-6

d. Yeung (HAR) 1:21

l. Coehlo (SB) 6-0
l. McVannel (SAL) 9-2

d. Rader (WIL) 4:22

l. Raffin (WG) 4-2

d. Sami (CUP) 0:43

l. Duarte (STF) 9-6

d. Servito (LYN) 2:07

d. Barroso (KC) 17-2

d. Trejo (ALI) fall

l. Cerda (SAL) 10-3, 8-4

d. Ortega (OG) 7-4, 12-9

l. Laone (BEL) 5-2

d. Salandanan (VC) 0:58

d. Sanchez (MTP) I-D

l. White (AH) 13-8

l. Grimm (LA) 1:44

d. Tulio (MILP) 14-3

d. McCallaCreary (HK) 16-1

d. Arnon (PA) 7-4

l. J. Johnson (FRE) 3-1

l. C. Diaz (Quincy) 4-0

d. A. Acosta (Spanish Spr.) 3-0

d. B. Mehr (San Marin) 2:38

d. MC Stamps (Pittsburgh) 17-6

l. J. Baldazo (Liberty) 6-1

l. G. Lindstrom (Granada) 4:30

4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in ‘08

7th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in ‘07

16

11

Erez Arnon

SENIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite

2-2 Coast Classic

3rd Overfelt Cl.; 5-match

5-2 T12 Mid-Cals

 

5th SCVAL Finals

l. Boucher (HOM) 4:50

d. Borch (SAR) 19-4

d. Claitor (HMB) 2:39

d. Gregory (MA) 3:10

d. Montiel (MON) 7-2

d. Hoffman (HK) 7-2

d. A. Williams (PH) 6-4

d. Pan (WILC) 17-3

d. Bowen (APT) 0:33

d. Ramirez (FRE) 7-5 OT

l. Schwager (LG) 10-5

d. Fostiropulo (CUP) 2:25

d. McCallaCreary (HK) 4-2

d. Clark (SAR) 14-3

l. Weidemann (GUN) 8-0

l. Weidemann (GUN) 11-6

l. Topete (TKA) 7-4

d. Heath (HOM) 3:45

d. Erick (Terra Linda) 8-3

l. V. Pereira (Newark M.) 1:40

l. Gildemeist (Sutter Union) 9-6

d. Kajiwara (Logan) 8-2

l. J. Winslow (Sonoma) 6-1

d. M. Renteria (Dinuba) 2-1

l. B. Tuico (Vallejo) 9-2

d. C. Diaz (Quincy) 4-2

d. K. Gimeno-Br. (Pitman) 4-2

l. B. Kannel (Livermore) 2:27

 

17

16

Wes Barone

JUNIOR

Mitty

WCAL

1st Albany Invite (130)

3rd Corning Invite (130)

 

3rd WCAL Finals

l. Nowak (BEL) 12-3

l. Laone (BEL)

d. Grove (RIO) 5:32

d. Baldacci (De la Salle) 0:31

d. S. Morales (West Valley)

d. A. Chaney (Colfax)

l. A. David (Henley)

d. G. Suthers (Enterprise)

 

18

---

Michael Nordby

SENIOR

Pioneer

BVAL

4th BVAL Finals; 5-match

l. Takagi (PRO) 3:36

d. Crawley (SOB) 2:15

d. Bazan (OVE) 2:38

d. Cleveland (ST) 5-3

d. Hernandez (WA Union) fall

7th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in ‘07

19

19

Tyler Cleveland

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

2-2 Coast Classic

7th Cupertino Memorial

2-2 Jim Root Classic

 

5th BVAL Finals; 5-match

l. Boucher (HOM) 6:00

l. Rodriguez (SB) 11-7

d. Ortega (OG) fall

d. Woo (WG) 2:48

l. Cano (STF) 1:50

d. Grant (LINC) 4:13

d. Huang (CUP) 3:35

d. Hopner (LG) 5-1

d. Rosales (PAJ) 13-1

d. Rangel (DM) 2:31

l. F. Rosiles (NMC) 3-0

d. Lee (LO) 2:35

d. Dinh (WEST) 7-6

l. Takagi (PRO) 1:08

l. Nordby (PIO) 5-3