FINAL CCS RANKINGS

Last Updated: February 18, 2010

 

The top 6 wrestlers in each weight class are OFFICIAL SEEDS for the CCS Tournament, as determined by the CCS Seeding Committee on February 14. The No. 7 seed is the alternate should one of the top six seeds fail to participate. The remaining wrestlers are ranked for INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY and will only consist of those who QUALIFIED for the CCS Tournament.

 

Please send any feedback, insights, or corrections to ccsrank@hotmail.com. As always, true rankings can only be decided on the mat – and should be considered a comprehensive list of top Central Coast Section wrestlers. Rankings criteria will be consistent to those applied at the CCS Tournament seeding meeting:

 

1) Head-to-head results

2) Returning CIF state medalist from previous year

3) Returning CCS medalist from previous year

4) Common opponents

5) Tournament placings

6) Season record.

 

Best of luck and health to all competitors!

 

 

¡ INFORMATION ABOUT CCS TOURNAMENT (FEB. 19-20) AT INDEPENDENCE HIGH (SAN JOSE)

http://cifccs.org/playoffs/wrestling,%20new.html

 

¡ INFORMATION ABOUT CIF STATE TOURNAMENT (MARCH 5-6) AT RABOBANK ARENA (BAKERSFIELD)

Top four CCS medalists in each weight class qualify for the state tournament

http://cifstate.org/sports/state/wrestling/index.html

 

¡ CCS WRESTLERS RANKED IN STATE AS OF 2/18/2010www.thecaliforniawrestler.com:

 

RANK

WEIGHT

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

 

RANK

WEIGHT

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

H.M.

112 LBS

Kaelob Obien

JUNIOR

Independence

BVAL

 

#2

145 LBS

Cody Rodebaugh

SENIOR

San Lorenzo Vy.

SCCAL

H.M.

119 LBS

Junior Davila

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

 

H.M.

152 LBS

Vince Aboytes

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

H.M.

119 LBS

Rodney Balajadia

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

 

#2

160 LBS

Dominic Kastl

SENIOR

Gilroy
TCAL

#2

125 LBS

Jesse Delgado

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

 

H.M.

171 LBS

Sebastien Chene

SENIOR

Leigh

BVAL

#5

130 LBS

Jorge Barajas

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

 

H.M.

171 LBS

Tyler Edwards

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

H.M.

130 LBS

Willie Fox

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

TCAL

 

H.M.

189 LBS

Logan Kellogg

JUNIOR

San Lorenzo Vy.

SCCAL

H.M.

130 LBS

Anthonie Linares

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

 

H.M.

189 LBS

Ismael Sanchez

JUNIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

#5

135 LBS

Blake Kastl

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

TCAL

 

H.M.

215 LBS

Juniel Morales

SENIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

#6

135 LBS

Nick Cano

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

 

#1

285 LBS

Drew Meulman

SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

H.M.

135 LBS

Scott Chessin

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

 

#8

285 LBS

Luis Barragan

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

 

STATE TEAM RANKINGS: Gilroy (#5), St. Francis (#8)

 

 

http://www.thecaliforniawrestler.com/forums/showthread.php?57851-Official-tcw-february-state-rankings

 

 

 

103 POUNDS

#

Last

Wk

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

League

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

NON CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

#1

2

Daniel Polanco

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Newark Rotary (112)

3rd Curt Mettler Inv.

3rd Bash-Fresno

2-2 Doc Buchanan

0-1 Five Counties

2nd Saddleback (S. Ana)

1st Overfelt Classic

 

1st WCAL FINALS

d. Espinoza (ALV) 19-2

d. Morales (PLM) 0:22

d. Kraft (SLV) 1:40

d. Berner (HMB) 15-0

d. Dominguez (GIL) 7-3

d. Patel (BEL) 0:23

d. Patel (BEL)

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Dominguez (GIL)

1-0 v. Berner (HMB)

d. Salmon (College Park)

d. M. Xiong (Merced)

l. Sandoval (Porterville) 2:11

d. Juan (Merrill West) 1:00

d. Standly (Paso Robles) 5-0

d. Torres (Fresno) 4:59

d. Calzada (Montclair) 8-1

d. Williams (Tulare W.)  6-4

d. Velarde (Clovis) 16-9

d. Pena (Selma) 1:01

l. Gomez (Frontier) 5:37

d. Hood (Monache) 8-0

l. Pollock (Folsom) 11-7

l. Gasca (Central) 3:49

 

#2

4

Nam Nguyen

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

7th Chukchansi (112)

0-1 Lou Bronzan (112)

6th El Cajon Invite

8th Mid Cals

3/4th Overfelt Classic

 

1st BVAL FINALS

d. Ortiz (OVE) 0:56

l. Brownie (PIO) 2:30

l. Nguyen (AH) 16-0

d. Busby (PLM) 8-2

d. Downs (LG) 17-2

d. Raygoza (MNT) 3:29

d. Dominguez (GIL) 10-5

l. Hansen (SAR) 6-4

d. Hansen (SAR) 3:43, 17-1

d. Lopez (PIO) 12-3

l. Dominguez (GIL) 1:05

d. Kraft (SLV) 16-0

d. Ramirez (EVE) 1:58

d. Carrasco (IND) 8-2

d. Foti (ST) 4:16

d. Ab. Ross (OG) 4:59

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-1 v. Hansen (SAR)

1-1 v. Dominguez (GIL)

1-0 v. Ab. Ross (OG)

l. Lopez (Hoover) 14-9

d. Meza (Mendota) 0:31

d. Jamie (Coalinga) 9-4

d. Carter (Rogers) fall

d. Miller (Valhalla) 2:35

l. Boyd (RB Vista) 16-8

d. Espinoza (Otay Rch.) 18-2

d. Bosley (Perry-AZ) 2:12

l. Jaimes (Cibola) 2:13

l. Hart (Palo Verde) 11-3

l. Fortado (Turlock) 14-2

l. Quintana (Madera S.) 20-4

l. J. Salazar (Buhach C.) 2:56

d. Godoy (Jam. Logan) 5:36

 

#3

3

Leif Eric-Sin

Dominguez

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

TCAL

2-1 Reno TOC; default

1-1 Five Counties

2-2 Mid Cals

2nd Overfelt Classic

 

1st TCAL FINALS

l. Nguyen (OVE) 10-5

d. A. Nguyen (WILC) 3:25

d. Hansen (SAR) 6-1

d. Nguyen (OVE) 1:05

l. Polanco (STF) 7-3

d. Gatto (SB) 17-2

d. Espinoza (ALV) 9-0

d. Alonzo (ALI) 16-0

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-1 v. Nguyen (OVE)

1-0 v. Hansen (SAR)

1-0 v. Alonzo (ALI)

0-1 v. Polanco (STF)

d. Castro (Hanford W.) 15-8

d. Federico (Grandview) 8-7

l. Rocha (Lemoore) I-D

d. Peralta (Ayala) fall

l. Ashjian (Cim. M-NV) 5-2

l. J. Salazar (Buhach C.) 3-2

 

#4

5

Johnny Alonzo

JUNIOR

Alisal

TCAL

1st Peninsula Inv.

2-2 Mid Cals

 

2nd TCAL FINALS

d. Berner (HMB) 19-5

d. Rehbein (PLM) 1:28

d. Busby (PLM) 0:40

l. Dominguez (GIL) 16-0

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Berner (HMB)

0-1 v. Dominguez (GIL)

d. Ortiz (St. Pat.) 3:04

l. Carlos (Central) 7-5

d. Baker (Dos Palos) 3:52

d. Le (Newark Mem.) 4:21

l. J. Salazar (Buchach C.) 2-0

3rd TCAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (103) in ‘09

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

#5

-

Abram Ross

FRESHMAN

Oak Grove

BVAL

6th Chukchansi (112)

3-2 Las Vegas Hol. (112)

2-2 Big Valley Cl. (112)

1-2 Mid Cals (112)

2-2 Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mission San Jose

 

2nd BVAL FINALS

l. Brownie (PIO) 2:03

l. Nguyen (AH) 3:02

d. Obiniana (ELC) 2:19

l. Gonzalez (PLM) 4:39

l. Kraft (SLV) 4:34
d. Morales (PLM) 3:36

l. Swaminath. (HAK) 10-6

d. Eng (BRAN) 2:23

d. Biersdorff (LEI) 2:41

l. Nguyen (OVE) 4:59

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Biersdorff (LEI)

0-1 v. Nguyen (OVE)

0-1 v. Swaminath. (HAK)

0-1 v. Kraft (SLV)

d. Morales (Mendota) 1:25

d. Hostetler (Placer) 5:00

l. Wright (Sunnyside) 15-2

l. Uvalle (Placer) 2:34

l. Kuveke (Basic-NV) 3:57

d. Johnson (Clark-NV) 7-0

d. Rumsey (Sha. R-NV) 14-3

d. Mora (Victor Valley) 0:39

l. Ashjian (Cim. M.-NV) 11-1

l. Walton (Vacaville) 5:08

d. Runner (Roseville) 1:57

l. Susa (Sheldon) 2:18

d. Mando (Deer Vly.) 1:17

l. Lee (Mission SJ) 17-1

d. Barrera (Amador V.) 2:52

l. Flores (Ja. Logan) 4:02

 

#6

7

Manny Borrego

FRESHMAN

Terra Nova

PAL

7th Apple Cider Invite

4th Tamalpais Mt. Clash

 

1st PAL FINALS

d. Hoffman (CAR) 2:30, 2:33

d. Yeung (HARB) 0:20

d. Deguzman (SSF) 1:46

d. Berner (HMB) 6-4, 10-4

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-0 v. Berner (HMB)

l. Snyder (St. Patricks) 0:51

 

7

23

Trent Marshall

FRESHMAN

Palo Alto

SCVAL

1st SCVAL FINALS

d. Ott (MIT) 12-0

l. Kraft (SLV) 1:54

d. Busby (PLM) 8-2

d. Gatto (SB) 2-0

l. Africa (FRE) fall

d. Jagelski (LG) 4:58

l. Cramer (GUN) 0:52

d. Swaminath. (HAK) 5:29

d. Downs (LG) 1:21

d. Hansen (SAR) 8-6

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Busby (PLM)

1-0 v. Swaminath. (HAK)

1-0 v. Hansen (SAR)

0-1 v. Kraft (SLV)

 

 

8

8

Jeff Berner

JUNIOR

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

2nd Peninsula Inv.

0-2 Coast Classic (112)

2-2 Mat Classic (112)

1-2 Jim Root Cl. (112)

4th Overfelt Classic

 

2nd PAL FINALS

d. Morales (PLM) 1:25

d. Kochevar (CAR) 3:28

l. Alonzo (ALI) 19-5

l. Martinez (NSAL) 0:37

l. Yu (SSF) 1:26

l. Mendel (HAK) 17-1

l. Salas (GONZ) 17-1

d. Banzon (MILP) 4:41

d. Swaminath. (HAK) 6:50

d. DeGuzman (SSF) 5:57

l. Polanco (STF) 15-0

d. Lopez (PIO) 15-6

l. Borrego (TN) 6-4, 10-4

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Swaminath. (HAK)

1-0 v. Lopez (PIO)

0-1 v. Alonzo (ALI)

0-1 v. Polanco (STF)

0-2 v. Borrego (TN)

l. Uvalle (Placer) 5-2

d. White (Las Lomas) 7-1

d. Caspillo (Campolindo) 7-5

l. Pham (American) 20-4

 

9

9

Zachary

Hansen

FRESHMAN

Saratoga

SCVAL

4th Coast Classic

5th Bianchini Memorial

4-2 T12 Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

2nd SCVAL FINALS

l. Ortiz (OVE) 2-1

d. Hoffman (CAR) 1:30

d. Espinoza (ALV) 19-2

d. Kraft (SLV) 4-0

l. Summers (STF) 3:14

l. Kraft (SLV) 4-0

d. Porter (APT) 2:00

d. Ott (MIT) 9-1

l. Yanez (GIL) 12-1

d. Downs (LG) 13-3, 12-2

d. Downs (LG) 1:20, 6-4 OT

d. DeGuzman (SSF) 2:00

d. Bravo (JL) 7-1

d. Nguyen (OVE) 6-4

l. Nguyen (OVE) 3:43, 17-1

d. Rao (CUP) 3:08

d. Hofett (SHC) 0:31

l. Dominguez (GIL) 6-1

l. Lopez (PIO) 7-6

d. Le (LA) 2:30

d. Samudra (LYN) 4-1

l. Marshall (PA) 8-6

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

4-0 v. Downs (LG)

1-1 v. Kraft (SLV)
1-2 v. Nguyen (OVE)

0-1 v. Marshall (PA)

0-1 v. Dominguez (GIL)

l. Trout (Placer) 5:49

l. Schweiger (Ceres) 0:25

 

10

10

Santosh

Swaminathan

JUNIOR

Harker

SCVAL

3rd Bianchini Memorial

1st Jim Root Classic

7/8th Overfelt Classic

 

3rd SCVAL FINALS

d. Eng (BRAN) 3:53

d. Downs (LG) 9-6. 3-2

d. Kraft (SLV) 10-5, 4-3

d. Vu (IND) 3:30

d. Yanes (KC) 13-0

l. Biersdorff (LEI) 12-5

d. Biersdorff (LEI) 6-3

d. Samudra (LYN) 6-5, 6-2

l. Berner (HMB) 6:50

d. Ritz (SCRZ) 0:20

d. Kochevar (CAR) 12-0

d. Abr. Ross (OG) 10-6

l. Marshall (PA) 5:29

d. Papp (GUN) 1:55

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-0 v. Kraft (SLV)

2-0 v. Downs (LG)

2-0 v. Samudra (LYN)

1-0 v. Yanes (KC)

1-1 v. Biersdorff (LEI)

0-1 v. Berner (HMB)

0-1 v. Marshall (PA)

 

7th SCVAL (103) in ‘09

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

11

11

Kevin Yanes

JUNIOR

King City

MTAL

3rd Jim Root Classic

0-2 CIT Morro Bay

 

1st MTAL FINALS

d. Arias (WG) 2:36

l. Swaminath. (HAK) 13-0

d. Kochevar (CAR) twice

d. Biersdorff (LEI) 7-5

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-0 v. Kochevar (CAR)

1-0 v. Biersdorff (LEI)

0-1 v. Swaminath. (HAK)

l. Govea (Kerman) 1:50

l. Gomez (Waterford) 0:58

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

12

-

Erick Carrasco

SOPHOMORE

Independence

BVAL

3rd BVAL FINALS

d. Kubow (AH) 2:57

l. Nguyen (OVE) 8-2

d. Bravo (JL) 0:30

d. Biersdorff (LEI) 10-1

d. Eng (BRAN) 10-1

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Biersdorff (LEI)

0-1 v. Nguyen (OVE)

 

 

13

12

Gunnar

Biersdorff

SOPHOMORE

Leigh

BVAL

3-0 Lincoln Duals

1st Lynn Dyche

2nd Bianchini Memorial

4th Jim Root Classic

0-2 Mid Cals

1st Colt Invitational

 

5th BVAL FINALS

d. Tiolette (LINC)

d. Lopez (JL)

l. Summers (STF) 8-2

d. Eng (BRAN) 5:32

d. Gatchalian (ELC) 11-7

d. Swamnath. (HAK) 12-5

l. Swaminath. (HAK) 6-3

d. DeGuzman (SSF) 8-0

l. Yanes (KC) 7-5

l. Gomes (SOB) 12-4

d. Arias (WG) 3:00

l. Abr. Ross (OG) 2:41

l. Carrasco (IND) 10-1

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-1 v. Swaminath. (HAK)

0-1 v. Yanes (KC)

0-1 v. Carrasco (IND)

0-1 v. Abr. Ross (OG)

d. Loaiza (Sierra)

l. Marquez (El Diamante) 8-4

l. J. Salazar (Buhach C.) 15-0

d. Juarez (Mission-SF)

 

14

14

Aneesh

Samudra

SOPHOMORE

 

Lynbrook

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite (112)

0-2 Bianchini Mem. (112)

2nd Jim Root Classic

3-1 Cons. Albany Invite

 

5th SCVAL FINALS

l. Houston (MNT) 1:57

d. Busby (PLM) 4-0

l. Sakkas (CUP) 0:22

l. Quiambao (ELC) 3-2 OT

l. Olsen (SCL) 12-3

d. DeGuzman (SSF) 3:17

d. Kochevar (CAR) 15-0

l. Swaminat. (HAK) 6-5, 6-2

d. Hofett (SHC) 4-0

d. Bae (CUP) 4-0

d. A. Nguy. (WILC) 7-0, 1:10

l. Hansen (SAR) 4-1

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Kochevar (CAR)

1-0 v. DeGuzman (SSF)

0-1 v. Hansen (SAR)

0-2 v. Swaminath. (HAK)

d. Pasco (Vintage) 7-0

d. Kish (Galena-NV) 16-0

l. SanAgustin (Albany) 11-1

d. Stouffer (Sa. Ramon) 1:56

d. Wide (DLS) 7-0

 

15

15

Kyle Downs

FRESHMAN

Los Gatos

SCVAL

0-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

6th Biancini Memorial

1-2 Mid Cals

0-2 CIT Morro Bay

 

4th SCVAL FINALS

l. Swamina. (HAK) 9-6, 3-2

d. Kraft (SLV) 7-2

l. Nguyen (OVE) 17-2

d. Smith (PA) 2:57

d. Yeung (HARB) 0:19

l. Hansen (SAR) 12-2, 13-3

l. Hansen (SAR) 1:20

l. Hansen (SAR) 6-4 OT

d. Rao (CUP) 3:46

d, Papp (GUN) 3:11

l. Marshall (PA) 1:21

d. A. Nguyen (WILC) 3:23

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Kraft (SLV)

0-1 v. Marshall (PA)

0-2 v. Swaminath. (HAK)

0-4 v. Hansen (SAR)

d. Yee (George WA) 10-4

l. Klaus (Vacaville) 2:56

l. Gomez (Waterford) 15-8

l. Marquez (Foothill-Bk) 14-0

 

16

16

Abraham

Espinoza

FRESHMAN

Alvarez

TCAL

2-2 Qtrs. Coast Classic

0-2 Bash-Fresno

5th Apple Cider Invite

 

3rd TCAL FINALS

d. Valdez (ALI) 1:06

d. Kraft (SLV) 5:45

l. Hansen (SAR) 19-2

l. Polanco (STF) 19-2

d. Garcia (SOL) 0:21

d. Gatto (SB) 13-2

l. Dominguez (GIL) 9-0

d. Fragoso (NSAL) 19-4

d. Busby (PLM) 5-2

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Kraft (SLV)

0-1 v. Dominguez (GIL)

0-1 v. Hansen (SAR)

l. Pimentel (Madera S.) 16-5

l. Velarde (Clovis) 3:58

l. Snyder (St. Patricks) 1:22

d. Alvitre (Manteca) 18-1

l. Schwartz (Alhambra) 1:43

 

 

 

17

17

Michael Kraft

FRESHMAN

San Lorenzo

Vy.

SCCAL

6th Coast Classic

4th Bianchini Memorial

5th Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mission San Jose

 

1st SCCAL FINALS

l. Espinoza (ALV) 5:45

d. Margerum (SV) 0:30, 3:56

d. Hoffman (CAR) 0:25

d. Morales (PLM) 1:51

d. Foti (ST) 1:39

l. Swamina. (HAK) 10-5, 4-3

d. Ott (MIT) 1:04

l. Hansen (SAR) 4-0

d. Hansen (SAR) 4-0

d. Marshall (PA) 1:54

l. Downs (LG) 7-2

d. Porter (APT) fall

d. Ab. Ross (OG) 4:34

l. Polanco (STF) 1:40

d. DeGuzman (SSF) 4-0

l. Nguyen (OVE) 16-0

d. Lopez (PIO) 2:23

l. Pimentel (Madera S.) 4-0

l. Flores (Ja. Logan) 11-3

d. Moore (Oakland T.) 2:20

d. K. Caindec (Terra Linda) 5-4

l. F. Chao (Up. Lake) 4:15

 

18

20

Joe Kochevar

SOPHOMORE

Carmel

MTAL

5th Peninsula Inv.

4th Golden Gate Inv.

0-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

5th Jim Root Classic

0-2 Overfelt Classic

5th Oakland Winter Cl.

 

2nd MTAL FINALS

l. Berner (HMB) 3:28

l. DeGuzman (SSF) 1:35

d. Foti (ST) 2:34

d. Fearnside (LO) 3:50

l. Samudra (LYN) 15-0

l. Yanes (KC) twice

d. DeGuzman (SSF) 0:40

l. DeGuzman (SSF) 0:46

l. Swaminath. (HAK) 12-0

l. Lacy (Lebanon-OR) 0:25

l. Liles (Rodriguez) 1:59

d. Sell (Granada)

 

19

-

Kendall Eng

FRESHMAN

 

Branham

BVAL

4th Lynn Dyche

0-2 Bianchini Mem.

7th Jim Root Classic

 

4th BVAL FINALS

l. Swaminath. (HAK) 3:53
l. Foti (ST) 10-4

l. Biersdorff (LEI) 5:32

d. Ramirez (EVE) 9-7

d. Frieden (PRO) 7-6

d. Arias (WG) 1:52, 2:29

l. Abr. Ross (OG) 2:23

d. Foti (ST) 1:56

l. Carrasco (IND) 10-1

d. Whipple (Galen-NV) 6-5

 

20

24

Nick Busby

SOPHOMORE

 

Palma

TCAL

0-2 Peninsula Inv. (112)

0-2 Bianchini Mem. (112)

 

4th TCAL FINALS

l. Suarez (SB) fall

l. Samudrala (LYN) 4-0

l. Olsen (SCL) 1:14

l. Mendel (HAK) 8-3

d. Porter (APT) 6-0

l. Nguyen (OVE) 8-2

l. Marshall (PA) 8-2

d. Fragoso (NSAL) 4-0

l. Alonzo (ALI) 0:40

d. Gatto (SB) 10-7, 2:25

l. Espinoza (ALV) 5-2

l. Pineda (O’Connell) 2:24

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

21

25

Grant

Margerum

FRESHMAN

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

2-2 Mat Classic

2-2 Qtrs. Coast Classic

 

2nd SCCAL FINALS

d. Mulderick (HMB) 4:20

l. Kraft (SLV) 0:30, 3:56

d. Porter (APT) 0:26

d. Vasquez (Mission SJ) 12-0

d. Eddy (Vanden) 8-4

l. Vigil (Heritage) 8-2

d. Cecerc (JFK) 1:05

l. Schweiger (Ceres) 2:20

 

22

-

Roger

Contreras

FRESHMAN

Watsonville

MBL

1st MBL FINALS

d. Bribriescas (CHR) 4:01

l. Summers (STF) 1-0

l. Chung (MIT) 9-6

d. Raygoza (MNT) DQ

 

 

23

-

Brijesh

Patel

SOPHOMORE

Bellarmine

WCAL

2-2 Tim Brown Mem.

 

2nd WCAL FINALS

l. Polanco (STF) twice

 

 

24

-

Eddy Raygoza

SOPHOMORE

Monterey

MBL

2-2 Coast Classic

3rd San Ramon Vly.

3-2 Mid Cals

 

2nd MBL FINALS

d. Chang (STF) 2:34

l. Rehbein (PLM) 6-3

d. Espinosa (SB) 7-2

l. DeGuzman (SSF) 0:24

d. Jew (RIO) 1:26

l. Nguyen (OVE) 3:29

d. Espnio (NSAL) 4:01

l. C. Chessin (LG) 5-0

l. Lopez (PIO) 9-0

l. Contreras (WAT) DQ

l. Coburn (Granada) 1:40

l. Carlos (Central) 2:30

l. Godoy (Jam. Logan) 13-0

 

ALTERNATES TO CCS TOURNAMENT

-

-

Antonio Foti

JUNIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

2-2 Jim Root Classic

Cons. B Bianchini

2-2 Mid Cals

 

5/6th BVAL FINALS

l. Kochevar (CAR) 2:34

l. Salas (DM) 1:40

l. Kraft (SLV) 1:39

d. Eng (BRAN) 10-4

d. Banzon (MILP) 0:43

l. Bravo (JL) 2:36

d. Porter (APT) 2:17

l. Yanez (GIL) 7-3

d. Bravo (JL) 9-8

l. Nguyen (OVE) 4:16

l. Eng (BRAN) 1:56

 

 

-

-

John Porter

SOPHOMORE

Aptos

SCCAL

2-2 The Bash-Fresno

1-2 Coast Classic

0-2 Apple Cider Inv.

1-2 Mid Cals

4th Colt Invitational

 

3rd SCCAL FINALS

d. Mulderick (HMB) 2:46

l. Deguzman (SSF)

d. Kubow (AH) 2:13

l. Foti (ST) 2:17

d. McWhitney (Buchan.) 1:30

l. Gomez (Frontier) 0:35

l. Standly (Pas. Robles) 16-0

l. Trout (Placer) 2:42

l. Pimentel (Madera S.) 2:29

l. Schwartz (Alhambra) 2:46

l. Baker (Dos Palos) fall

4th SCCAL (103) in ‘09

-

-

Andrew

Nguyen

SENIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

2-2 Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

 

6th SCVAL FINALS

d. Ritz (SCRZ) 0:47

l. Dominguez (GIL) 3:25

d. Banzon (MILP) 9-5, 3:49

d. Gatchalian (ELC) 12-5

l. Samudra (LYN) 7-0, 1:10

d. Le (LA) 11-2

l. Downs (LG) 3:23

l. Serafini (Sonoma) 2:41

l. Pena (Selma) 1:39

 

 

Others

NONE

 

112 POUNDS

#

Last

Wk

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

League

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

NON CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

#1

1

Kaelob Obien

JUNIOR

Independence

BVAL

1st Tamalpais Mt. Clash

4th Mission San Jose

 

1st BVAL FINALS

d. Pederson (LO) 12-2

d. Stanton (ARA) 2:43

d. Ramirez (OG) 2:32

d. Arciga (OVE) 9-2

d. Nguyen (AH) 5-2

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Arciga (OVE)

1-0 v. Nguyen (AH)

d. Desperesz (Foothill) 15-0

d. Raddock (Low. Lake) 16-1

d. DeSouza (Mt. Diablo) 19-6

d. Lang (Livermore) 16-0

d. Hodgson (Clovis W.) 15-0

d. A. Tran (George WA) 12-5

l. Bettinson (Reno-NV) 11-4

d. Gasca (Central) 3-2

l. Hernandez (Madera S.) 6-4

1st BVAL, 1st CCS, 2-2 CA (103) in ‘09

3rd BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in ‘08

#2

2

Johnnie

Nguyen

SENIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Inv.

1st Lynn Dyche

3rd Lou Bronzan

1st ThrowDown

3rd Big Valley Classic

2nd Mid Cals

 

2nd BVAL FINALS

d. Sakkas (CUP)

d. Nguyen (WILC) 8-7

d. N. Nguyen (OVE) 16-0

d. Roberts (SER) 5-2 2OT

d. Roberts (SER) 8-4

d. Vargas (ST) fall

d. Africa (FRE) 8-2

d. Rodriguez (MTP) 13-11

d. Rodriguez (MTP) 14-12

d. Abr. Ross (OG) 3:02

d. Lopez (ALI) 18-3

d. R. Rodriguez (SB) 4-3

d. Arciga (OVE) 15-2, 1-0

d. Hong (SCRK) 3:45

d. Rodriguez (MTP) 10-9 OT

l. Obien (IND) 5-2

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

3-0 v. Rodriguez (MTP)

2-0 v. Roberts (SER)

2-0 v. Arciga (OVE)

1-0 v. Nguyen (WILC)

1-0 v. Africa (FRE)

1-0 v. Sakkas (CUP)

1-0 v. Lopez (ALI)

0-1 v. Obien (IND)

l. Rico (WA Union)

d. Person (Amador Vy.) 0:37

d. Coleman (Up. Lake) 0:53

l. Borges (El Molino) 3-2

d. Thompson (Liberty) 4:15

d. Aguilar (Hilmar) 2:15

d. Ramorino (St. Mary’s) 0:43

d. Contreras (Stagg) 5:20

l. Flores (Exeter) 8-2

d. Wilson (Pioneer) 8-0

d. Salmon (College Pk.) 11-5

l. Egleston (Turlock) 6-3

2nd BVAL, 6th CCS (112) in ‘09

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

#3

3

Duy Nguyen

SENIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

2nd Lynn Dyche

1st Bianchini Memorial

3rd Mid Cals

1st Overfelt Cl. (OW)

 

1st SCVAL FINALS

l. Nguyen (AH) 8-7

d. Alcantara (FRE) 10-3

d. Chen (LG) by major

d. Vargas (ST) 16-1

d. Renteria (SAL) 19-8

d. Salas (GON) 0:15

d. Rodriguez (SB) 11-3

d. Cramer (GUN) 27-15

d. Brownie (PIO) 3:21

d. Africa (FRE) 11-3

d. Sakkas (CUP) 2:44, 17-2

d. Sakkas (CUP) 17-2, 2:23

d. Arciga (OVE) 17-2, 12-2

d. Woods (SAR) 0:45

d. Cramer (GUN) 21-6

d. Ortiz (PA) 18-3

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

4-0 v. Sakkas (CUP)

2-0 v. Arciga (OVE)

1-0 v. Africa (FRE)

1-0 v. Ortiz (PA)

0-1 v. Nguyen (AH)

d. Tran (George WA) 8-3

d. Minor (Dos Palos) 17-1

l. Upson (vacaville) 8-5

d. Cancino (Dinuba) 7-2

3rd BVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (112) in ‘08

#4

4

Alexis Arciga

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

4th Chukchansi (119)

6th Lou Bronzan (119)

3-2 El Cajon Inv. (119)

4th Mid Cals

2nd Overfelt Classic

 

3rd BVAL FINALS

d. Moreno (IND) 2:25

d. Chau (MILP) 1:05

d. A. Ramirez (OG) 2:16

d. Martinez (NSAL) 2:33

d. Vargas (ST) 8-2, 7-3

d. Ortiz (PA) 8-5

d. Roberts (SER) 11-8 OT

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 15-2, 1-0

l. Nguyen (WILC) 17-2

l. Nguyen (WILC) 12-2

d. Rodriguez (MTP) 21-6

d. Hidalgo (EVE) 1:44

d. Sagisi (PH) 2:51

d. Ke. Young (WEST) 11-4

l. Obien (IND) 9-2

d. Rodriguez (MTP) I-D

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-0 v. Vargas (ST)

1-0 v. Roberts (SER)

1-0 v. Ortiz (PA)

0-1 v. Obien (IND)

0-2 v. Nguyen (AH)

0-2 v. Nguyen (WILC)

d. Resendis (Sunnys.) 1:01

l. Cortez (Madera So.) 16-5

d. Arroyo (Coalinga) 4-2

l. Deverick (Coalinga) 3-2

d. Ramirez (Armjio) 12-5

d. Miller (Oak Ridge) 12-6

l. Nance (El Molino) 6-1, 8-4

d. Stelly (Dublin) 2-0

d. Martinez (University) 14-6

l. Mata (Castro Vy.) 13-7

l. Palmer (Rogers) 1:49

d. Aceves (Hilltop) 12-8

d. Goldberg (West Hills) 4-2

l. Amaya (El Dorado) 8-3

d. Salmon (College P.) 10-7

d. Facundo (J. Logan) 10-4

d. Bandt (Sonoma) 9-7 2OT

6th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

#5

5

Edwardo Lopez

SOPHOMORE

Alisal

TCAL

1st Coast Classic (119)

0-2 Bash-Fresno (119)

4th Apple Cider Invite

3-2 Mid Cals

 

1st TCAL FINALS

d. Cramer (GUN) 3:45

d. Ramirez (KC) 10-8 OT

d. Heath (APT) 14-9

l. Ha (ELC) 15-7

l. E. Gonzalez (OVE) 7-6

d. Salas (GON) 2:16

d. Gonzal. (PLM) 3:03, 18-7

d. Gonzalez (PLM) 1:27

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 18-3

d. Vargas (ST) 6-2

d. Renteria (SAL) 18-6

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Ramirez (KC)

0-1 v. Nguyen (AH)

d. Naleway (Placer) 18-6

l. Leandro (Golden Vy.) 1:35

d. Solarez (Turlock) 1:40

d. Mantzouranis (Sonora) 2-0

l. Armenta (Central) 1:53

 

#6

6

Jeremiah

Ramirez

SENIOR

King City

MTAL

5-0 Fehlman Duals

3rd Coast Classic (119)

8th Bash-Fresno (119)

1-2 D. Buchanan (119)

3rd Jim Root (119)

8th CIT Morro Bay

 

1st MTAL FINALS

d. Renteria (SAL) 8-4

d. Suarez (SB) 4:35

l. Lopez (ALI) 10-8 OT

d. Lee (CUP) 6-3

d. Christophers. (PA) 0:47

d. Cheung (SSF) 11-4

l. Heath (APT) 5-4

d. Candeleria (ST) 13-8

l. Ha (ELC) 6-1

d. Mendoza (DM) 9-2

d. Lopez (SCRK) 4:41

d. Avalos (GON) 4-0

d. Salas (GON) 7-6

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Candeleria (ST)

0-1 v. Ha (ELC)

0-1 v. Lopez (ALI)

d. Naleway (Placer) 6-0

d. Arroyo (Granite Hills) 5-3

d. Rapacon (Vintage) 4:00

d. Mills (Paso Robles) 7-1

d. Cotter (Stockdale) 11-0

d. Woong (Montclair) 9-3

l. Rodas (Shafter) 4-1

d. Ramirez (DL Salle) 9-0

l. Zimmer (Clovis W.) 2:50

l. Delgado (Selma) 4-2

d. Chavez (McFarl.) 4-1

d. Ehrlich (S. Pasdena) 2:20

d. Osorio (Atascadero) 4-2

l. Esparza (Lemoore) 14-0

d. Mills (Paso Robles) 9-1

l. Chao (Golden W.) 3-1

l. Hernandez (Madera S.) 1-0

2nd MTAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (112) in ‘09

3rd MTAL (119) in ‘08

4th MTAL (112) in ‘07

7

10

Nick Ortiz

SOPHOMORE

Palo Alto

SCVAL

2nd Peninsula Inv. (119)

1st Coast Classic

4-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

2nd Apple Cider Invite

2-2 Mid Cals

 

2nd SCVAL FINALS

d. Burse (SAR) fall

l. Roberts (SER) 10-0

d. Gonzalez (PLM) 3:48

d. Johnson (CUP) 3:40

d. Joh. Aliotti (MNT) 6-5

d. Moser (CAR) 0:40

d. Sakkas (CUP) 8-6

d. Runes (BEL) 6-4

d. Contreras (WAT) 2:38

d. Stefani (PLM) 1:48

d. Salas (GON) 11-3

d. Gomes (SOB) 3:46

l. E. Gonzalez (OVE) 7-6

d. Chen (LG) 2:32

l. Arciga (OVE) 8-5

l. Facun (FRE) 7-0

d. Abidi (MV) 2:33

d. M. Nguyen (MILP) 6-3

d. Africa (FRE) 6-3

l. D. Nguyen (WILC) 18-3

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Sakkas (CUP)

1-0 v. Runes (BEL)

1-0 v. Africa (FRE)

0-1 v. D. Nguyen (WILC)

0-1 v. Gonzalez (OVE)

0-1 v. Roberts (SER)

0-1 v. Arciga (OVE)

l. Gerladi (Dougherty) 19-3

d. Plotzke (Trinity) 10-3

d. Tirado (Kingsburg) 2:33

l. Bermudez (Millikan) 12-11

d. Homuth (Bret Harte) 7-2

d. Montoya (Del Oro) 9-1

l. Whisler (Battle Mt.-NV) 6-4

d. Waespi (Castro Vly.) 7-6

l. Salmon (College P.) 3-1

 

8

7

Warrick Africa

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

1-2 Reno TOC

2nd ThrowDown

1-2 Doc Buchanan

5/6th Overfelt Classic

 

3rd SCVAL FINALS

d. Chen (LG) 5-3, 7-3

l. Nguyen (AH) 8-2

d. Marshall (PA) fall

d. Strippel (SCRZ) 0:29

d. Mendel (HAK) 13-5

l. Nguyen (WILC) 11-3

d. Roberts (SER) 9-4

l. S. Lee (CUP) 3-2

d. Tsai (LYN) 3:09

d. Jimenez (LA) 0:49

l. Ortiz (PA) 6-3

d. Olsen (SCL) 18-5

d. Sakkas (CUP) 7-0, 0:51

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-0 v. Sakkas (CUP)

1-0 v. Roberts (SER)

0-1 v. Nguyen (AH)

0-1 v. D. Nguyen (WILC)

0-1 v. Oritz (PA)

l. Lampert (Spanish S.) 9-1

d. Hernandez (Boulder) 3:50

l. Chua (Poway) 6-0

l. Casey (Oakdale) 16-1

d. Gomez (Liberty) 1:58

l. Navarro (Madera) 11-8

l. Bandt (Sonoma) 3-2

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (112) in ‘09

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

9

8

George Sakkas

SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

3rd Peninsula Inv.

3rd Golden Gate Inv.

5th Coast Classic

3rd Bianchini Memorial

7th Mid Cals

4th Overfelt Classic

 

4th SCVAL FINALS

l. J. Nguyen (AH)

d. St. Pierre (SOQ) 9-5

l. Ortiz (PA) 8-6

d. Soto (ALI) 15-2

l. Africa (FRE) 7-0, 0:51

d. Samudrala (LYN) 0:22

d. Olsen (SCL) 9-4, 10-2

d. Runes (BEL) 6-5, 8-7

d. Osuna (ALI) 1:46

d. Gomes (SOB) 2:30

d. Martinez (NSAL) 4:30

d. Houston (MNT) 1:59, 1:53

d. Roberts (SER) 2:10, 9-8

l. Nguyen (WILC) 2:44, 17-2

l. Nguyen (WILC) 17-2, 2:23

d. Salas (GON) 13-4

d. Mendel (HAK) 3:17

d. Olsen (SCL) 3:16

d. M. Nguyen (MILP) 14-2

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-0 v. Roberts (SER)

2-0 v. Runes (BEL)

0-1 v. Nguyen (AH)

0-1 v. Ortiz (PA)

0-2 v. Africa (FRE)

0-4 v. Nguyen (WILC)

l. Pineda (O’Connell) 1:59

d. Snyder (St. Pat.) 1:35

d. Hernand. (Madera. S.) 9-8

l. Hernand. (Madera. S.) 10-2

l. A. Tran (George WA) 10-3

d. Hernandez (Madera S.) 7-4

d. Armenta (Central) 2:13

l. Bandt (Sonoma) 6-0

2nd SCVAL, 3-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

10

9

Travis Roberts

SOPHOMORE

Serra

WCAL

1st Peninsula Invite

4th Lou Bronzan

1st ThrowDown

3-2 T12 Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

1st WCAL FINALS

d. Ortiz (PA) 10-0

d. Chung (MIT) 1:53

d. Colvin (SHC) 1:36

d. R. Jimenez (LA) 15-0

l. Nguyen (AH) 5-2 2OT

l. Nguyen (AH) 8-4

d. Foti (ST) by TF

l. McClintock (STF) 1:13

d. Rodriguez (MTP) 16-11

l. Arciga (OVE) 11-8 OT

l. Sakkas (CUP) 2:10, 9-8

l. Africa (FRE) 9-4

d. Runes (BEL)

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Ortiz (PA)

1-0 v. Runes (BEL)

0-1 v. Arciga (OVE)

0-1 v. Africa (FRE)

0-2 v. Nguyen (AH)

0-2 v. Sakkas (CUP)

d. Pineda (O’Connell) 7-0

d. Sutton (Concord) 2:49

d. Thompson (Liberty) 14-4

d. DeSouza (Mt. Diablo) 13-6

d. Chao (Up. Lake) 2:40

d. T. Pham (American) 10-3

d. Armenta (Central) 5:41

d. Pham (American) 7-6

1st WCAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (103) in ‘09

11

12

Pablo

Rodriguez

SOPHOMORE

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

3rd Lynn Dyche

3-2 Mid Cals

7/8th Overfelt Classic

 

4th BVAL FINALS

d. Ke. Young (WEST)

d. Lopez (SCRK) 3:36

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 13-11

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 14-12

l. Gonzalez (OVE) 7-5

d. Candeleria (ST) 1:21

l. Roberts (SER) 16-11

d. Gonzalez (PLM) 2:09

d. Rivera (HMB) 3:36

l. Arciga (OVE) 21-6

d. Nguyen (MILP) 10-3

d. Olsen (SCL) 18-5

d. Ballesteros (EVE) 18-6

d. Takagi (PRO) 3:57

d. Gomes (SOB) 20-5

d. Vargas (ST) 10-5

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 10-9 2 OT

d. Ke. Young (WEST) 4:47

l. Arciga (OVE) I-D

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Lopez (SCRK)

1-0 v. Candeleria (ST)

0-1 v. Gonzalez (OVE)

0-1 v. Roberts (SER)

0-1 v. Arciga (OVE)

0-3 v. Nguyen (AH)

l. C. Salmon (College P.) 9-8

 

12

13

Justin Runes

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

3rd Pete Duca Inv.

4th Curt Mettler Inv.

5-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

4th Bianchini Memorial

1-1 Five Counties

2-2 Tim Brown Mem.

 

2nd WCAL FINALS

l. Ortiz (PA) 6-4

d. Moser (CAR) 0:47

d. Gonzales (PLM) 2:32

d. Quiambao (ELC) 1:48

d. Vargas (ST) 1:03

d. Contreras (STF) 10-5

l. Sakkas (CUP) 6-5, 8-7

d. Contreras (STF) 2:34

l. Roberts (SER)

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-0 v. Contreras (STF)

1-0 v. Vargas (ST)

0-1 v. Ortiz (PA)

0-1 v. Roberts (SER)

0-2 v. Sakkas (CUP)

d. Standley (P. Robles) 4:50

d. Huggins (Davis) 4:12

d. Feliciano (Incline-NV) 9-1

d. Perry (Spring Ck.-NV) 3:40

l. Leyva (Moses L-WA) 1:58

d. Wiesner (S. Gorgonio) 7-1

l. V. Moita (DL Salle) 1:28

d. Lopez (Amador) fall

d. Landis (Woodland) 4-0

l. T. Stevens (McKinleyv.) fall

l. Conway (Oak Ridge) fall

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

13

14

Bobby

St. Pierre

JUNIOR

Soquel

SCCAL

3-2 Coast Classic

6th Bill Martell Invite

 

1st SCCAL FINALS

d. Yu (SSF) 8-6, 2:20

d. Evans (SV) 10-2

l. Sakkas (CUP) 9-5

d. Stripple (SCRZ) 1:15

d. Doran (SLV) 1:15

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-0 v. Yu (SSF)

0-1 v. Sakkas (CUP)

d. Uvalle (Placer) 0:30

2nd SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

14

15

Nick Renteria

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

4th Peninsula Inv. (119)

0-2 Coast Classic (119)

2-2 Mid Cals

 

2nd TCAL FINALS

d. Johnson (CUP) 3:36

d. Zuraek (SHC) 7-2

l. Joh. Aliotti (MNT) 9-8, 6-4

l. Ramirez (KC) 8-4

l. Christophers. (PA) 13-6

d. Rajagopalan (MV) 6-1

l. D. Nguyen (WILC) 19-8

d. Rodriguez (SB) 5-3

l. Lopez (ALI) 18-6

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Rodriguez (SB)

1-0 v. Zuraek (SHC)

0-1 v. Lopez (ALI)

l. A. Tran (George WA) 7-1

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ’09

15

16

Robb Rodriguez

FRESHMAN

San Benito

TCAL

2-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

0-2 Apple Cider (119)

1st Jim Root Classic

3-2 T12 Mid Cals

 

4th TCAL FINALS

l. Farias (SAL) 10-3

l. Eastman (PLM) 3-0

d. Salas (GON) 9-6

d. Mendel (HAK) 3:55

d. Vargas (ST) 3-2

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 4-3

l. D. Nguyen (WILC) 11-3

d. Yanez (GIL) 3:45

d. Martinez (NSAL) 9-6

l. Renteria (SAL) 5-3

l. Gonzalez (PLM) 8-5

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Vargas (ST)

1-0 v. Salas (GON)

1-0 v. Mendel (HAK)

0-1 v. Renteria (SAL)

0-1 v. Gonzalez (PLM) 8-5

d. Oliver (Galen-NV) 4-1

d. Balderas (Ceres) 11-0

d. L. Palmer (Clovis W.) 6-1

 

16

17

Alfredo Salas

SOPHOMORE

Gonzales

MTAL

5th Apple Cider Invite

4th Jim Root Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

5/6th Overfelt Classic

1st Oakland Winter Cl.

 

2nd MTAL FINALS

d. Torres (GRE) fall

l. Acosta (PAJ) fall

d. T. Phan (SEA) fall

l. Ortiz (PA) 11-3

d. Moser (CAR) fall 2x

l. Lopez (ALI) 2:16

d. Gomes (SOB) 13-5

d. Yu (SSF) 2:35, 4-1

l. Rodriguez (SB) 9-6

d. Berner (HMB) 17-1

d. Stanton (ARA) 8-6

d. Houston (MNT) 2:12

l. D. Nguyen (WILC) 0:15

d. Gonzalez (PLM) 3:30

d. Olsen (SCL) 12-10

l. Sakkas (CUP) 13-4

d. Trujillo (SOL) fall

l. Ramirez (KC) 7-6

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-0 v. Yu (SSF)

1-0 v. Olsen (SCL)

1-0 v. Gonzalez (PLM)
0-1 v. Rodriguez (SSF)

0-1 v. Sakkas (CUP)

l. Cancino (Dinuba) 21-6

l. Bandt (Sonoma) 3:25

d. Facundo (Jam. Logan) 7-5

d. Perez (Lowell) fall

d. Zhou (Oakland) fall

d. Sell (M. Vista) fall

 

 

17

18

Taylor Olsen

SENIOR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

5th Peninsula Inv.

5th Lynn Dyche

1-2 Bash-Fresno

5th Bianchini Memorial

3-2 Overfelt Classic

1st Colt Invitational

 

5th SCVAL FINALS

l. Colvin (SHC) 5-4

d. Chung (MIT) 1:17

d. Colvin (SHC) 2:16

d. Busby (PLM) 1:14

d. Stanton (ARA) 1:28

l. Sakkas (CUP) 9-4, 10-2

d. Contreras (STF) 8-6

d. Samudra (LYN) 12-3

d. Mendel (HAK) 2:38

d. Singh (OG) 3:41

l. Salas (GON) 12-10

d. Doran (SLV) 5-0

d. Yu (SSF) 3:41

l. Rodriguez (MTP) 18-5

d. Nguyen (MILP) 12-2, 6-4

d. Yu (SSF)

d. Jimenez (LA) 15-9

l. Sakkas (CUP) 3:16

d. Abidi (MV) 2:04

d. Cramer (GUN) 7-5 OT

l. Africa (FRE) 18-5

d. Pasco (Vintage) 5:48

l. Marin (Arvin) 16-0

d. Yang (Willows) 19-8

l. Arroyo (Coalinga) 13-4

l. A. Tran (George WA) 14-2

4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

18

20

Andres Vargas

JUNIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

1-2 Bianchini Memorial

2nd Jim Root Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

 

5/6th BVAL FINALS

d. Gomes (SOB) 6-2

l. J. Nguyen (AH) fall

d. M. Nguyen (MILP) 8-2

l. D. Nguyen (WILC) 16-1

l. Runes (BEL) 1:03

d. Takagi (PRO) 3:10

d. Garcia (MV) 1:42

d. Stanton (ARA) 2:34

l. R. Rodriguez (SB) 3-2

l. Arciga (OVE) 8-2, 7-3

l. Lopez (ALI) 6-2

d. Garcia (LINC) 1:20

l. Rodriguez (MTP) 10-5

d. Brownie (PIO) 4:23

d. Salas (DM) 2:48

d. Waespi (Castro V.) 7-5

5th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

19

21

Josh Gonzalez

JUNIOR

Palma

TCAL

8th Peninsula Inv. (119)

1-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

5th Bianchini Mem. (119)

2-2 Mid Cals

0-2 Overfelt Classic

 

3rd TCAL FINALS

l. Runes (BEL) 2:32

l. Ortiz (PA) 3:48

d. D. Kraft (SLV) 2:41

l. Emmorey (SCL) 1:30

d. McClintock (STF) 1:36

d. Emmorey (SCL) 2:58

l. Ha (ELC) 2:58

l. Lopez (ALI) 3:03, 18-7

l. Lopez (ALI) 1:27

d. Abr. Ross (OG) 4:39

l. Rodriguez (MTP) 2:09

l. Salas (GON) 3:30

l. Singh (OG) 3:15

d. Yanez (GIL) 15-0

d. Martinez (NSAL) 3:33

d. Rodriguez (SB) 8-5

d. Athens (Oakmont) 15-13

l. Wilson (Pioneer) 2:24

l. Zhdanov (George WA) 15-10

6th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

20

-

Greg Martinez

FRESHMAN

 

North

Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Apple Cider Inv.

3-2 Mid Cals

 

5th TCAL FINALS

d. Berner (HMB) 0:37

d. Stefani (PLM) 8-2

l. Arciga (OVE) 2:33

d. Yu (SSF) 1:42

d. Sinclair (LG) 0:23

l. Sakkas (CUP) 4:30

l. Rodriguez (SB) 9-6

l. Gonzalez (PLM) 3:33

l. Tirado (Kingsburg) 16-1

l. Hernandez (Madera S.) 3:54

l. Mantzouranis (Sonora) fall

l. Solarez (Turlock) 2:04

 

21

-

Brenton Yu

JUNIOR

SS Francisco

PAL

0-2 Peninsula Inv. (119)

4th Coast Classic

5th Mat Classic

7th Jim Root Classic

0-2 Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic

2nd Colt Invitational

 

1st PAL FINALS

l. V. Rivera (HMB) 11-3

l. Emmorey (SCRZ) 6-3

l. St. Pierre (SOQ) 6-3

d. Doran (SLV) 2:42

d. St. Pierre (SOQ) 2:20

d. Soto (ALI) 2:58

d. Gallardo (SEQ) 0:48

l. Salas (GONZ) 2:35, 4-1

d. Obiniana (ELC) 3:15

l. Martinez (NSAL) 1:42

d. Torres (SAL) 0:32

d. Colvin (SHC) 1:39

l. Olsen (SCL) 3:41

d. Stanton (ARA) 14-10

d. Morales (JFK) 0:47

d. Plotzke (Trinity) 2:35

l. Hernandez (Made. S.) 1:34

d. Person (Amador Vy.) 0:53

l. Zawada (Granada) 3:08

d. Berner (HMB) 1:26

l. Waespi (Castro Vly.) fall

d. Oliver (Galena-NV) 2:09

l. Bandt (Sonoma) 13-0

 

22

-

Michael

Houston

JUNIOR

Monterey

MBL

2-2 Peninsula Inv.

3rd San Ramon Valley

2-2 Mid Cals

1-2 Overfelt Classic

 

1st MBL FINALS

d. Samudrala (LYN) 1:57

l. Sakkas (CUP) 1:59, 1:53

l. Ken. Young (WEST)

l. Salas (GON) 2:12

d. Hong (SCRK) 8-4

l. Rivera (HMB) 2:58

d. Kirchick (MVC) fall

l. Snyder (St. Pat.) 3:40

l. Hernandez (Madera S.) 2:31

d. Felix (Los Banos) 4:40

3rd MBL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

3rd MBL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

2nd MLB, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘07

23

-

Christian Colvin

SENIOR

Sacred Heart

WCAL

4th Peninsula Inv.

0-2 Big Valley Classic

0-2 Overfelt Classic

 

3rd WCAL FINALS

d. Olsen (SCL) 5-4

l. Roberts (SER) 1:36

l. Olsen (SCL) 2:16

l. Brownie (PIO) 5:32

l. Yu (SSF) 1:39

d. Deboisbl. (M. Vista) 2:28

l. Snyder (St. Pat.) 4:55

l. Arteaga (Edison) 16-13

l. Fullerton (Reed) 3:29

4th WCAL (103) in ‘09

24

-

Conor Stanton

JUNIOR

Aragon

PAL

1-2 Bianchini Memorial

5th Jim Root Classic

4th Tamalpais Mt. Clash

 

2nd PAL FINALS

d. Doran (SLV) 10-2

l. Contreras (STF) 13-7

l. Olsen (SCL) 1:28

d. Naranjo (LEI) 1:28

d. Hong (SCRK) 5-0

l. Vargas (ST) 2:34

l. Salas (GON) 8-6

d. Garcia (MV) 7-4

l. Yu (SSF) 14-10

l. Abellan (Mt. Eden)

3rd PAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

ALTERNATES TO CCS TOURNAMENT

-

-

Kenji Young

FRESHMAN

Westmont

BVAL

5-0 Lincoln Duals

4th Lynn Dyche

2nd San Ramon Valley

2nd Lawrence Miller

 

5/6th BVAL FINALS

d. Ab. Ross (OG) 8-4

d. Ant. Ross (OG) 8-4

d. Schuman (LA) 2:19

l. Rodriguez (MTP)

d. Houston (MNT)

d. Brownie (PIO) 11-8

l. Arciga (OVE) 11-4

d. Gomes (SOB) 13-4

d. Takagi (PRO) 17-3

l. Rodriguez (MTP) 4:47

l. Palacios (Live Oak) 7-4

d. Varquez (Lowell) 1:16

d. Desousa (Mt. Diablo) 8-6

l. Soltero (Alhambra) 3-0

 

-

-

Michael Nguyen

SOPHOMORE

Milpitas

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary

6th Golden Gate Inv.

Cons. B Bianchini

6th Albany Invitational

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

6th SCVAL FINALS

l. Vargas (ST) 8-2

d. Quiambao (ELC) 12-1

d. R. Jimenez (LA) 3:54

d. Kirchick (MVC) 15-0

l. Osuna (ALI) 13-9

d. Doran (SLV) 5-2

d. Osuna (ALI) 7-1

d. Moser (CAR) 2:26

d. Contreras (STF) 3:35

l. Rodriguez (MTP) 10-3

l. Olsen (SCL) 12-2, 6-4

l. Ortiz (PA) 6-3

d. Mendel (HAK) 12-1

d. Sinclair (LG) 7-4

l. Sakkas (CUP) 14-2

d. Vu (JFK) 4:31

l. D. Nguyen (S. Leandro) 10-4

d. Aura (Foothill) 8-5

l. Lewis (Rancho Cotate) 4-0

l. Facundo (Jam. Logan) 8-3

6th SCVAL (103) in ‘09

 

Others

NONE

 

119 POUNDS

#

Last

Wk

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

League

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

NON CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

#1

1

Junior Davila

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

5-0 Fehlman Duals

1st Coast Classic (125)

3rd Sierra Nevada Cl.

2nd Apple Cider Invite

1st Jim Root Classic

2nd Mid Cals

 

1st TCAL FINALS

d. Raffani (BEL) 0:53

d. Burse (SAR) 2:48

d. McTighe (SOQ) 1:22

d. Claitor (HMB) 17-2

d. Chen (APT) 0:35

d. Campos (PAJ) 0:52

d. T. Melano (NMC) 1:50

d. Acosta (PAJ) 26-9

d. Howard (LO) 0:39

d. Moreno (PRO) 3:21

d. Ha (ELC) 2:44

d. Lopez (SCRK) 0:35

d. Balajadia (GIL) 6-3, 7-5

d. Eastman (PLM) 1:43, 17-2

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-0 v. Balajadia (GIL)

1-0 v. Claitor (HMB)

1-0 v. Ha (ELC)

d. Hulstine (Ceres) 6-4

d. Ehinger (Santiago) 17-1

d. Brown (Carson City) 1:58

d. Culver (Illinois Vy.) 2:20

d. Feuerstein (C. Catholic) 8-5

d. Feuerstein (C. Catholic) 4-3

l. Hurtado (Sheldon) 11-9

d. Stevenson (McKinle.) 10-4

l. F. Garcia (Turlock) 10-9

d. Smith (Kingsburg) 20-4

d. Fife (Vacaville) 19-3

d. Magnuss. (Madera S.) 1:41

l. F. Garcia (Turlock) 14-4

1st TCAL, 3rd CCS, 2-2 CA (119) in ‘09

2nd TCAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (112) in ‘08

2nd TCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (112) in ‘07

#2

2

Rodney

Balajadia

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

6th Doc Buchanan

3-2 T12 Five Counties

1st Overfelt Classic

 

2nd TCAL FINALS

d. Facun (FRE) 4:46

d. Brown (PG) 5:30

d. Lopez (SCRK) 3:08

l. Davila (SB) 6-3, 7-5

d. Combs (NSAL) 21-5

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Brown (PG)

0-2 v. Davila (SB)

d. Guzman (Healdsbg.) 0:39

d. Ditrich (Ponderosa) 13-4

l. Ramirez (Elk Grove) 5:59

d. Omata (Clovis) 8-3

d. Cruz (Bakersfield) 6-1

l. Romero (Carlsbad) 4-3

l. Perez (Lemoore) 3-1

d. Martinez (Ayala) 1:03

l. Grubbs (La Costa C.) 14-3

d. Harvey (Imperial) 4-3

d. Palacios (Calvary Ch.) 5-1

l. Vargas (Santa Ana) 4-2

d. Passman (American) 0:41

4th TCAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 CA (130) in ‘09

1st TCAL, 5th CCS (130) in ‘08
1st TCAL, 6th CCS (112) in ‘07

#3

3

Brian Ha

JUNIOR

El Camino

PAL

1st Peninsula Inv. (125)

2nd Golden Gate (125)

3-2 T12 Bash-Fresno

1st Bianchini Memorial

2nd Jim Root Classic

5th Mid Cals

1st Colt Invitational

 

1st PAL FINALS

d. Lee (CUP) 15-0

d. Hall (SER) 15-3

d. Combs (NSAL) 6-3

d. Sandoval (SOL) 0:12

d. Lopez (ALI) 15-7

d. Claitor (HMB)

d. Nguyen (FRE) 0:55

d. Candeleria (ST) 16-5

d. Gonzalez (PLM) 2:58

d. Octavio (BEL) 4-1

d. Lopez (SCRK) 1:23

d. Ramirez (KC) 6-1

l. Davila (SB) 2:44

d. Christophers. (PA) 13-0

d. Ky. Young (WEST)

d. Escajadillo (OCE)

d. Cheung (SSF) 8-4

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Lopez (ALI)

1-0 v. Claitor (HMB)

1-0 v. Octavio (BEL)

1-0 v. Lopez (SCRK)

1-0 v. Escajadillo (OCE)

0-1 v. Davilla (SB)

d. Garcia (O’Connell) 1:53

l. Lam (George WA)

d. C. Miller (Oak Ridge) 10-8

l. T. Malone (Oakldale) 4-3

l. Altman (College Park) 8-3

d. Lelandais (Dos Palos) 16-0

d. Geraldi (Dougherty V.) 13-3

l. F. Garcia (Turlock) 1:43

l. Fife (Vacaville) 7-6

d. Magnuss. (Madera S.) I-D

1st PAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (112) in ‘09

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

#4

5

Tanner Heath

JUNIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

3rd Peninsula Inv. (125)

2nd Coast Classic

6th Bash-Fresno

3-1 Apple Cider Duals

2nd Apple Cider Invite

3rd Lawrence Miller

3-2 Mid Cals

3rd Colt Invitational

 

1st SCCAL FINALS

d. Delagnes (MA) 10-7

l. Combs (NSAL) 11-6

d. Hall (SER) 4:23

d. Lee (CUP) 4-1

d. Chen (LG) 5-1

l. Lopez (ALI) 14-9

d. Ramirez (KC) 5-4

d. Moreno (ALI) 6-4 OT

d. Farias (SAL) 11-3

d. Mostafazad. (PIO) 1:43

d. Ky. Young (WEST) 11-5

d. Cramer (GUN) 5:32

d. Cheung (SSF) 11-5, 4:32

d. Baker (SV) 1:34

d. D. Kraft (SLV) 1:18

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-0 v. Cheung (SSF)

1-0 v. Ramirez (KC)

1-0 v. Moreno (ALI)

0-1 v. Lopez (ALI)

0-1 v. Combs (NSAL)

d. Rapacon (Vintage) 12-4

d. Garcia (O’Connell) 3:00

l. Malone (Oakdale) 10-4

d. Villalobos (Reseda) 15-0

d. Moser (WEE) 6-2

d. Lelandais (Dos Palos) 6-2

d. Rodas (Shafter) 12-11

l. T. Malone (Oakdale) 10-0

l. Egleston (Turlock) 1:53

l. C. Cason (S. Tahoe) 3:48

d. Barker (California) 8-3

l. Tejeda (Buhach Col.) 15-0

l. Altman (College P.) 4-2, 4-2

2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

3rd SCCAL (119) in ‘08

#5

4

Cassidy

Octavio

JUNIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

3rd Pete Duca Inv. (125)

1st Saddleback (S. Ana)

4-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

2nd Bianchini Memorial

0-1 Five Counties

 

1st WCAL FINALS

d. R. Rodriguez (SB) 3:35

d. Christophers. (PA) 2:53

d. Shir (MILP) 4:33

d. Chen (LG) 17-0

l. Ha (ELC) 4-1

l. Contreras (RIO) 8-6

d. McClintock (STF) fall

d. Tsuksuhi (STF)

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. McClintock (STF)

0-1 v. Ha (ELC)

d. C. Ellis (Santa Ynez) 5-3

d. Thompson (Liberty) 4:35

l. Meza (Caldwell-ID) 1:20

d. Brown (Carson City) 15-3

d. Tripp (Spring Crk.-NV) 5-0

l. Montague (Crater-OR) 12-8

d. Zhdanov (George WA) 3:03

l. Palacios (Calvary Ch.) fall

2nd WCAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (119) in ‘09

#6

25

Franks

Escajadillo

SENIOR

Oceana

PAL

3-2 Peninsula Inv. (125)

0-2 Bianchini M. (125)

5th Tamalpais Mt. Clash

4th Colt Invitational; I-D

d. Lee (CUP) 5-2

d. Stevens (MVC) 13-3

l. Eastman (PLM) 6-2

l. Masoni (WG) 14-1

d. Andrighetto (MA) 5-2

d. Schuman (LA) 17-2

d. Lewis (LEI) 8-7

l. Ha (ELC)

d. Cheung (SSF) 8-2

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Cheung (SSF)

1-0 v. Lee (CUP)

1-0 v. Lewis (LEI)

0-1 v. Ha (ELC)

0-1 v. Eastman (PLM)

l. Rapacon (Vintage) 8-4

3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

2nd PAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (103) in ‘08

7

7

Devin Brown

JUNIOR

Pacific Grove

MTAL

3rd Golden Gate Inv.

1st Lynn Dyche

3/4th Apple Cider Invite

5th Overfelt Classic

 

1st MTAL FINALS

1-1 vs. Doan (AH)

d. Estrada (OVE) 1:14

d. Christophers. (PA) 3:19

d. C. Moreno (ALI) 1:16

d. Avalos (GONZ) 8-4

d. Ortega (MTP) 13-8, 6-5

l. Balajadia (GIL) 5:30

l. Cheung (SSF) 11-3

d. Gonzales (GRE)

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Moreno (ALI)

1-1 v. Doan (AH)

0-1 v. Balajadia (GIL)

0-1 v. Cheung (SSF)

d. Zhdanov (George WA)

l. Egelston (Turlock) 14-0

1st MTAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

8

15

Duc Doan

JUNIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Inv.

2nd Lynn Dyche

2-2 Lou Bronzan

2nd ThrowDown

4-2 T12 Big Valley Cl.

4-2 T12 Mid Cals

 

1st BVAL FINALS

1-1 vs. Brown (PG)

l. Candeleria (ST)

l. Ortega (MTP) 8-7

l. Lee (CUP) 6:42

d. Cramer (GUN) 16-4

l. Rojas (OVE) 12-8

d. Pederson (LO) 7-2

d. D. Johnson (SOB) 1:58

d. Lewis (LEI) 9-4

d. Ortega (MTP) 4:37

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-1 v. Brown (PG)

1-1 v. Ortega (MTP)

1-0 v. Lewis (LEI)

0-1 v. Candeleria (ST)

l. Geraldi (Dougherty Vy.)

l. Humble (Clear Lake) 12-7

d. Radford (Lower Lake) 1:50

l. Gomez (Liberty) 6-3

d. Parkinson (Beyer) 5:30

d. Selna (Merrill W.) 4:40

l. Feuerstein (C. Catholic) 3:30

d. Killion (Pioneer) 4:41

d. Diaz (Hilmar) 6-4

l. D-Campo (Merrill W) 10-2

d. Chantry (Galt) 4-3

d. Garcia (Clovis W.) 2:25

d. Padilla (Central) 4-1

l. Fife (Vacaville) 9-2

 

9

13

Jonathan

Lewis

JUNIOR

Leigh

BVAL

4-1 Lincoln Duals (125)

2nd Lynn Dyche (125)

1-2 Bianchini (125)

8th Jim Root Classic

4-2 T12 Mid Cals

5th Colt Invitational

 

3rd BVAL FINALS

d. Salgado (SJ)

d. Worthy (PLM)

d. Pederson (LO)

l. Matsui (WEST)

d. Ramirez (SCL) 4:17

l. Raffani (BEL) 4:30

l. Palacios (PLM) 6-4

l. Candeleria (ST) 6-3

d. Legassick (LEL) 2:21

l. Cheung (SSF) 2:08

d. Joh. Aliotti (MNT) 1:42

d. Nguyen (NSAL) 0:42

d. Lopez (SCRK) 1:36, 2:23

l. Escajadillo (OCE) 8-7

d. Escobar (WG) fall, 1:32

d. E. Gonzalez (OVE) 5:54

l. Doan (AH) 9-4

d. Ky. Young (WEST) 5-3

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-0 v. Lopez (SCRK)

1-0 v. Joh. Aliotti (MNT)

0-1 v. Doan (AH)

0-1 v. Candeleria (ST)

0-1 v. Raffani (BEL)

0-1 v. Escajadillo (OCE)

l. Fife (Vacaville) 7-1

l. Geraldi (Dougherty V.) 2:12

 

10

11

Chris Moreno

SOPHOMORE

Alisal

TCAL

0-1 Peninsula (130); I-D

0-2 Bash-Fresno (125)

5th Apple Cider Invite

 

3rd TCAL FINALS

l. Soriano (GON) 2:33

l. Heath (APT) 6-4 OT

d. Acosta (PAJ) 15-2

l. Brown (PG) 1:16

d. Andrighetto (MA) 10-1

d. Palacios (PLM) 12-2

l. Eastman (PLM) 10-8

d. Combs (NSAL) 2-0

d. Eastman (PLM) 6-4

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Combs (NSAL)

1-1 v. Eastman (PLM)

0-1 v. Heath (APT)

0-1 v. Brown (PG)

l. Markel (Oakdale) 5-0

l. Shnidl (Davis) 0:30

 

4th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in ‘09

11

12

Lawrence

Combs

SOPHOMORE

North

Salinas

TCAL

2nd Peninsula Inv. (125)

3-2 Coast Classic (125)

2-2 Bash-Fresno (125)

1-2 Mid Cals (125)

 

5th TCAL FINALS

d. Smith (SV) 5:52

d. Condon (BURL) 8-3

d. Heath (APT) 11-6

l. Ha (ELC) 6-3

d. Rivera (ALI) 1:38

d. Yuen (CUP) 17-4

l. Molina (SAL) 5-2

d. Burse (SAR) 14-3

d. Farias (SAL) 5-4, 1:57

l. Balajadia (GIL) 21-5

l. Moreno (ALI) 2-0

d. Manzano (CHR) 7-1

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-0 v. Farias (SAL)

1-0 v. Heath (APT)

0-1 v. Moreno (ALI)

0-1 v. Ha (ELC)

l. Thomason (Trinity) 7-4

l. Alba (Napa) 7-5

d. Garcia (Clovis West) 6-2

d. Arellano (Northview) 2:30

l. Solorrio (PRI) 3-0

l. Gascon (Castro Vly.) 1:37

l. Morfin (Selma) 6-4

4th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

12

14

Anthony Ortega

JUNIOR

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

7th Lynn Dyche

3rd San Ramon Valley

3-2 Mid Cals

6th Overfelt Classic

 

2nd BVAL FINALS

d. Demarest (SCRK) 5-0

d. D. Doan (AH) 8-7

d. Rubio (ST) 13-4

d. Ramirez (OG) 0:35

d. Molina (SAL) 2:17

d. Lee (CUP) 15-0

l. Brown (PG) 13-8, 6-5

d. Facun (FRE) 10-0

l. McClintock (STF) 7-3

d. Benigno (EVE) fall

d. C. Estores (PRO) 2:43

d. Legassick (LEL) 2:42

d. Mendoza (DM) 12-6

d. Ky. Young (WEST) 10-8

l. Doan (AH) 4:37

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-1 v. Doan (AH)

1-0 v. Facun (FRE)

1-0 v. Ky. Young (WEST)

0-2 v. Brown (PG)

l. Madrigal (Pitman) 1:12

l. Altman (College P.) 5-3

 

13

21

Kyle Young

SOPHOMORE

Westmont

BVAL

5-0 Lincoln Duals

3rd Lynn Dyche

2nd San Ramon Valley

4th Lawrence Miller

2nd Colt Invitational

 

4th BVAL FINALS

d. Garcia (SJ) 0:38

l. John. Aliotti (MNT) 12-8

d. Mostafazad. (PIO) TF

l. Heath (APT) 11-5

d. Lee (LEL) TF

l. Ha (ELC)

d. Mostazfed. (PIO) 18-5

d. Lopez (SCRK) 17-2

l. Ortega (MTP) 10-8

l. Lewis (LEI) 5-3 OT

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Lopez (SCRK)

0-1 v. Joh. Aliotti (MNT)

0-1 v. Heath (APT)

0-1 v. Lewis (LEI)

d. Carrier (Sierra)

d. Barker (California) 5-3

l. Peterson (Douglas) 8-3

 

14

9

Sebastian

Lopez

JUNIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

5-0 Fehlman Duals

2-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Doc Buchanan

4th Jim Root Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

2nd Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mission San Jose

 

5/6th BVAL FINALS

d. Takagi (PRO) 3:27

d. Christophers. (PA) 10-2

l. Cheung (SSF) 1:32

l. Rodriguez (MTP) 3:36

l. Ha (ELC) 1:23

d. Moreno (PRO) 13-0

l. Ramirez (KC) 4:41

l. Candeleria (ST) TF, MD

d. Candeleria (ST) 11-8

d. Candeleria (ST) 1:12

l. Davila (SB) 0:35

d. Eastman (PLM) 4:58

l. Lewis (LEI) 1:36

d. Emmorey (SCL) 1:16

d. McClintock (STF) 13-11

l. Balajadia (GIL) 3:08

d. Garcia (MV) 15-0

d. Ramirez (IND) 3:16

l. Ky. Young (WEST) 17-2

d. Candeleria (ST) 0:30

d. Mendoza (DM) 2:24

l. Lewis (LEI) 2:23

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

3-2 v. Candeleria (ST)

1-0 v. Eastman (PLM)

0-1 v. Ky. Young (WEST)

0-1 v. Ha (ELC)

0-2 v. Lewis (LEI)

l. Zawada (Granada) 10-7

d. Olvera (Arvin) 4:46

l. Perez (Lemoore) 0:23

l. Cortes (Madera S.) 14-7

d. Liske (Galena-NV) 1:54

d. Bautista (Jam. Logan) 2:38

l. Mata (Castro Vly.) 15-6

d. Fio (Liberty) 16-1

l. Ramirez (DL Salle) 4-2

8th BVAL (119) in ‘09

15

16

Sam Eastman

JUNIOR

Palma

TCAL

7th Peninsula Inv. (125)

1-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

2-2 Apple Cider Invite

3-2 Mid Cals

 

4th TCAL FINALS

l. Hall (SER) 4:20

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 6-2

d. Smith (SV) 0:54

l. Davila (SB) 1:43, 17-2

d. Rodriguez (SB) 3-0

l. Molina (SAL) 9-8

d. Orozco (ALI) 12-0

l. Cheung (SSF) fall

d. E. Gonzalez (OVE) 1:50

d. Sy (JL) 9-2

l. Lopez (SCRK) 4:58

d. Moreno (ALI) 10-8

l. Moreno (ALI) 6-4

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-1 v. Moreno (ALI)

1-0 v. E. Gonzalez (OVE)

1-0 v. Escajadillo (OCE)

0-2 v. Davilla (SB)

d. Morris (M. Vista) 7-0

d. Shaw (Paradise) 5:24

l. Stevenson (McKinley.) 1:05

l. Vazquez (N. Vall.-NV) 9-5

l. Egleston (Turlock) 4:30

l. Soltero (Alhambra) 10-2

6th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in ‘09

16

20

Johnny Aliotti

JUNIOR

Monterey

MBL

3rd Peninsula Inv.

2-2 Coast Classic

1st San Ramon Valley

2-2 Mid Cals

7/8th Overfelt Classic

 

1st MBL FINALS

d. Kraft (SLV) 3:29

l. Ortiz (PA) 6-5

d. Renteria (SAL) 9-8, 6-4

d. Jasper (CAR) 0:20

l. Christophers. (PA) 9-5

d. Ky. Young (WEST) 12-8

l. Lewis (LEI) 1:42

l. Facun (FRE) 10-6

d. Gray (SCRZ) 0:53

d. Burse (SAR) 2:50

d. Lee (CUP) 12-2, 6-3

d. Acosta (PAJ) 20-7

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-0 v. Lee (CUP)

1-0 v. Ky. Young (WEST)

0-1 v. Lewis (LEI)

0-1 v. Christophers. (PA)

d. Gutierrez (O’Connell) 0:42

l. Naleway (Placer) 1:42

l. Klinkhammer (Pitman) 1:40

d. Denning (Sonoma) 0:36

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ’09

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

17

24

Robbie Chen

SOPHOMORE

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3-2 Fehlman Duals

6th Coast Classic

1-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

5th Bianchini Memorial

1-2 CIT Morro Bay

 

1st SCVAL FINALS

l. Africa (FRE) 5-3, 7-3

l. McClintock (STF) fall

l. Heath (APT) 5-1

d. Suarez (SB) 11-10

l. Cheung (SSF) 0:42

d. Garcia (MV) 3:47

d. Lee (CUP) 7-5, 3:13, 2-0

l. Octavio (BEL) 17-0

l. Candeleria (ST) 12-0

d. Tinoco (SAL) 11-2

l. Convissar (HOM) 4-0

d. Jackson (MIT) 6-0

l. Ortiz (PA) 2:32

d. Cramer (GUN) 1:29

d. Burse (SAR) 9-1

d. Esposa (WILC) 2:07

d. Emmorey (SCL) 2:47

d. Convissar (HOM) 4-2

d. Lee (CUP) 10-2

d. Zawada (Granada) 4-0, 4-2

d. Chriserson (Ceres) 1:35

l. Naleway (Placer) 17-6

l. Tejeda (Buhach) 2:56

d. Galbodon (Reedspt.) 10-1

l. Rose (Sonoma V.) 17-1

l. Gonzalez (Sanger) 5:40

l. Pelkey (Lompoc) 5-3

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

18

18

Kevin

Convissar

SOPHOMORE

Homestead

SCVAL

3/4th SCVAL FINALS

d. Emmorey (SCL) 14-4

d. Wu (HAK) 1:45

d. Lee (CUP) 4-3

d. Chen (LG) 4-0

d. Orozco (ALI) 4-0

d. Dygert (MV) TF

d. Schuman (LA) 1:56

d. Shir (MILP) 5-3

l. Chen (LG) 4-2

d. Christophers. (PA) 4-1

 

 

19

-

Sam Lee

FRESHMAN

Cupertino

SCVAL

1-2 Peninsula Inv. (125)

5th Golden Gate (125)

2-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Bianchini Memorial

2-2 Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

2nd SCVAL FINALS

d. Kramer (GUN) 14-12

d. Christoph. (PA) 5:12

l. Ha (ELC) 15-0

l. Escajadillo (OCE) 5-2

l. Heath (APT) 4-1

d. Smith (SV) 0:54

l. Ramirez (KC) 6-3

l. Chen (LG) 7-5, 3:13, 2-0

d. Cramer (GUN) 6-2

l. Convissar (HOM) 4-3

d. Tinoco (SAL) 3-1

d. Bradford (TN) 5-0

d. Doan (AH) 6:42

l. Joh. Aliotti (MNT) 13-3, 6-3

d. Mostafad. (PIO) 7-6

l. Ortega (MTP) 15-0

d. Africa (FRE) 3-2

d. Mullaney (SAR) 1:11

d. Radhakrish. (LYN) 6-5

d. Facun (FRE) 6-4

l. Chen (LG) 10-2

l. Zhdanov (George WA) 7-1

l. Fife (Vacaville) 5:00

 

20

-

Arnold Shir

SENIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

Cons. B Bianchini Mem.

3-2 Overfelt Classic

 

3/4th SCVAL FINALS

d. A. Nguyen (WILC) 0:30

l. Octavio (BEL) 4:33

d. Schuman (LA) 16-12

d. Burse (SAR) 4:23

l. McClintock (STF) 4:50

d. Radhakrish. (LYN) 2-0

d. E. Gonzalez (OVE) 9-4

d. Emmorey (SCL) 7-6

d. Wu (HAK) 7-3

l. Convissar (HOM) 5-3

d. Garcia (MV) 5-0

d. Emmorey (SCL) 9-5

d. Facun (FRE) 5-3

l. Bautista (Jam. Logan) 10-7

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

21

19

John Facun

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

5/6th SCVAL FINALS

d. Ortiz (PA) 7-0

d. Wu (HAK) 5:28

d. John. Aliotti (MNT) 10-6

l. Balajadia (GIL) 4:46

l. Ortega (MTP) 10-0

d. Christophers. (PA) 7-3

l. Lee (CUP) 6-4

l. Shir (MILP) 5-3

 

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

22

22

Alberto Farias

SOPHOMORE

Salinas

TCAL

3/4th Apple Cider

1-2 Mid Cals (125)

 

6th TCAL FINALS

d. Liang (MIL) 4:25

d. Courpet (SHC) 3:28

d. Tinoco (SAL) 6-2

d. Acosta (PAJ) 2:48

l. Heath (APT) 11-3

d. Andrighetto (MA) 4-3

d. Rodriguez (SB) 10-3

d. Salas (MNT) 4:00

l. Garcia (SB) 9-4

d. Palacios (PLM) 2:20, 1:30

d. B. Wiederholt (LA) 2:57

l. Murabito (SAR) 0:30

l. Combs (NSAL) 5-4, 1:57

l. Eastman (PLM) 8-5

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-0 v. Palacios (PLM)

0-2 v. Combs (NSAL)

0-1 v. Heath (APT)

0-1 v. Eastman (PLM)

l. Powers (Dos Palos) 7-0

4th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

23

-

Aaron

Tsukushi

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd WCAL FINALS

d. Castro (SAL) 0:56

d. Yanogacio (MILP) 2:38

l. Octavio (BEL)

 

 

24

-

John Cortinas

JUNIOR

No. Monterey

County

MBL

2-2 Peninsula Inv. (125)

1-2 Zinkin Classic

1-2 Mid Cals

0-2 Puma Classic

 

2nd MBL FINALS

l. Delganes (MA) 5:17

d. Christophers. (PA) 1:19

l. Candeleria (ST) 4-2

d. Perez (CHR) 1:14

l. Orozco (ALI) 5-3

d. Estores (PRO) 0:40

d. Garcia (FRE) 13-6

d. Acosta (PAJ)

l. John. Aliotti (MNT)

d. Gandt (Clovis No.) 0:35

l. Cruz (Bakersfield) 1:30

l. Delgado (Selma) 1:47

l. Schmitt (Analy) 11-4

l. Kay (Sutter Un.) 8-0

3rd MBL (112) in ‘09

-

-

Nathaniel

Gonzalez

SENIOR

Greenfield

MTAL

2nd MTAL Finals

d. Avalos (GON) fall

l. D. Brown (PG)

 

 

ALTERNATES TO CCS TOURNAMENT

-

-

Keith Cheung

SENIOR

SS Francisco

PAL

5th Coast Classic

1-2 Bash-Fresno

2-2 Mat Classic

7th Jim Root Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

3rd Overfelt Classic

 

2nd PAL FINALS

Lost true 2nd match

d. Lopez (SCRK) 1:32

l. Ramirez (KC) 11-4

d. Chen (LG) 0:42

l. Mendoza (DM) 10-3

d. Escobar (WG) 3:24

d. Garcia (SJ) 0:17

d. Acosta (PAJ) 2:25

d. Lewis (LEI) 2:08

d. Eastman (PLM) fall

d. Christopher. (PA) 4:28

l. Heath (APT) 11-5, 4:32

d. Bradford (TN) 3:35

d. Gonzalez (OVE) 15-7

l. McClintock (STF) 2:54

d. Emmorey (SCL) 1:36

d. Brown (PG) 11-3

l. Ha (ELC) 8-4

l. Escajadillo (OCEA) 8-2

d. Rodriguez (JFK) 1:02

l. Garcia (Northview) 0:58

d. Perez (Caruthers) 9-1

l. Leandro (Golden Vy.) 4:30

d. Russell (Las Lomas) 2:49

d. DeLeon (Heritage) 5:25

l. Ramirez (Armijo) 12-7

l. Gaither (Amador Vly.) 9-8

l. Lelandais (Dos Palos) 14-11

d. Piceno (Ceres) 0:20

2nd PAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (112) in ‘09

-

-

Adam

Ramirez

SENIOR

Independence

BVAL

5/6th BVAL FINALS

d. Sutton (LO) 2:30

d. Lopez (OG) 0:25

l. Lopez (SCRK) 3:16

d. Mostafzef. (PIO) 1:04

d. E. Gonzalez (OVE) 2:05

d. Ballesteros (EVE) 2:05

 

6th BVAL (112) in ‘08

-

-

Joey

Christopherson

SOPHOMORE

Palo Alto

SCVAL

1-2 Peninsula Inv. (125)

4-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

2-2 Apple Cider Invite

0-2 Mid Cals

 

5/6th SCVAL FINALS

l. Lee (CUP) 5:12

l. Cortinas (NMC) 1:19

d. Gonzalez (IND) 1:22

l. Lopez (SCRK) 10-2

d. Renteria (SAL) 13-6

d. John. Aliotti (MNT) 9-5

l. Ramirez (KC) 0:47

l. Octavio (BEL) 2:53

d. Trujillo (SOL) 15-0

l. Brown (PG) 3:19

l. Andrighetto (MA) 6-3

l. Howard (LG) 10-1

l. Ha (ELC) 13-0

l. Cheung (SSF) 4:28

l. Alcantara (FRE) 6-0

d. Garcia (MV) 5-4

l. Facun (FRE) 5-3

d. Wu (HAK) 12-3

d. Schuman (LA) 1:05

l. Convissar (HOM) 4-1

d. Rapacon (Vintage) 4:20

d. Rodriguez (JFK) 10-6

l. Peterson (Dougl.-NV) 15-0

d. Yoshimaru (McQueen)

d. Benson (Manteca) 15-0

3rd SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

-

-

Mark Avalos

SENIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

1-2 Overfelt Classic; I-D

 

3rd MTAL FINALS

l. Campos (PAJ) 11-10

l. Brown (PG) 8-4

l. Ramirez (KC) 4-0

d. Ramirez (OG) 19-11

d. Sandoval (SOL) fall

l. Gonzales (GRE) fall

d. Jasper (CAR) fall

d. Villegas (KC) fall

 

3rd MTAL (112) in ‘09

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

 

Others

Matthew Courpet (Sacred Heart-WCAL-SO): 3rd WCAL FINALS

Daniel Kraft (San Lorenzo Valley-SCCAL): 0-2 Overfelt Classic; 0-2 Coast Classic; 2nd SCCAL FINALS; 3rd SCCAL (103) in ‘09

 

125 POUNDS

#

Last

Wk

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

League

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

NON CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

#1

1

Jesse

Delgado

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

4th Walsh Ironman

3rd Reno TOC

1st Doc Buchanan (OW)

2nd Five Counties

1st Mid Cals (OW)

1st Overfelt Classic

 

1st TCAL FINALS

d. Rojas (OVE) 1:32. 1:42

d. Morado (ALI) 24-5, 22-5

d. Khaira (SCRK) 1:25

d. Murabito (SAR) 18-3

d. Palacios (PLM) 2:38

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-0 v. Morado (ALI)

1-0 v. Murabito (SAR)

d. Hammond (Wyo.-PA) 7-0

d. Decario (Derry-PA) 3:16

d. Rappo (Coun. Rk.-PA) 4-2

l. Carter (Christiansb.-VA) fall

d. Ferman (B. Arrw-OK) 11-3

l. Dijulius (Walsh J.-OH) 2-1

d. Igancio (Reno) 0:32

d. Booshu (Nome, AK) 6:21

d. Purdy (NV Union) 18-5

l. Martinez (Clovis W.) 3-2

d. Nunez (Rio Rancho) 8-6

d. Valles (Sanger) 1-0

d. R. Rios (Santa Fe) 6-2

d. Bettencourt (E. Grove) 2:43

d. Saulter (Healdsbg.) 2:57

d. Wulfert (Casa Roble) 5-1

d. Martinez (Clovis West) 1-0

d. I. Martinez (Lemoore) 7-1

d. McDonald (Servite) 18-2

d. AJ Chavez (ML King) 8-3

d. McGehan (Fairview) 9-2

d. Jaime (Laguna Hills) 8-4

l. Rodriguez (Clovis N.) 4-2 OT

d. Avila (Pitman) 5:58

d. B. Sergi (College P.) 17-2

d. Hulstine (Ceres) 12-4

d. Murden (Sonoma) TF

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 1st CA (112) in ‘09

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 3rd CA (112) in ‘08
1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 3rd CA (103) in ‘07

#2

2

John Claitor

JUNIOR

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

1st Peninsula Inv. (130)

3rd Coast Classic

5th Mat Classic

1st Jim Root Classic

3rd Mid Cals

6th Mission San Jose

 

1st PAL FINALS

d. Soriano (GON) 6-4

d. Molina (SAL) 14-6

d. San Diego (SER) 19-5

d. Smith (SV) 2:55

d. Magsays. (SSF) 3:35

l. Davila (SB) 17-2

l. Ha (ELC)

d. Wu (HAK) 3:15

d. Masoni (WG) 16-1

d. Espinosa (SB) 4-3, 5:17

d. Delagnes (MA)

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-0 v. Espinosa (SB)

1-0 v. Soriano (GON)

1-0 v. San Diego (SER)

0-1 v. Davila (SB)

0-1 v. Ha (ELC)

d. Richardson (Placer) 17-0, 4-0

d. Thomason (Trinity) 4-1

d. Fuesz (El Molino) 13-0

l. J. Wolfson (Granada) 13-0

d. Owens (Dublin) 8-5

l. Wilner (Foothill) 3:18

l. Wilcoxson (Galena-NV) 3:13

d. Jimenez (Dinuba) 3:45

d. A. Lam (George WA) 5:55

l. Hulstine (Ceres) 9-2

d. M. Lozano (Central) 5-1

d. Johnson (Liberty) 11-4

d. Rubio (Newark M.) 8-6

l. Salas (Clovis) 1:40, 9-1

d. Lozano (Central) 7-3

d. Wade (Madera S.) 2-1

l. Pen Kruger (Albany) 11-5

3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

#3

4

Alex Howard

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

1st Bianchini Memorial

7th Mid Cals

2-2 CIT Morro Bay

 

3rd SCVAL FINALS

d. DeLeon (EVE) 1:24

d. Palacios (PLM) 9-0

d. Raffanti (BEL) 4-2

d. Santana (PRO) 5-3

l. Alcantara (FRE) 6-3, 9-0

d. Christophers. (PA) 10-1

d. Hernandez (PH) 1:15

d. Morado (ALI) 4-2

d. Yuen (CUP) TF

d. Yanogacio (MILP) 4:26

d. M. Wiederholt (LA) 4:31

d. Sharifi (SCL) 2-0

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Morado (ALI)

1-0 v. Santana (PRO)

1-0 v. Sharifi (SCL)

0-2 v. Alcantara (FRE)

d. Borunda (Beyer) 7-0

l. Morgan (Folsom) 2-0

d. Johnson (Corning) 10-3

l. Peralez (Moses L.-WA) 3-1

d. Jimenez (Kingsburg) 7-5

l. Hulstine (Ceres) 8-3

d. Avila (Pitman) 5-0

l. Gascon (Castro Vly.) 0:27

l. Nunez (S. Pasadena) 3:39

d. Bowin (Bak-Christian) 2:31

d. Seymour (Calabasas) 8-0

l. Braddock (Simi Vly.) 4:45

 

#4

3

Arturo Morado

JUNIOR

Alisal

TCAL

4th Coast Classic (130)

2-2 Bash-Fresno (130)

3rd Apple Cider Invite

8th Mid Cals

 

2nd TCAL FINALS

d. Espinosa (SB) 9-8

d. Seaton (HMB) 1:46

d. Short (PLM) 8-1

d. Sandoval (SOL) 3:02

d. Lopez (HARB) 2:23

d. Palacios (PLM) 3:38

d. Dygert (MV) 3:44

l. Delgado (GIL) 24-5, 22-5

d. Murabito (SAR) 3-0

l. Howard (LG) 4-2

d. Garcia (SB) 5-3

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Espinosa (SB)

1-0 v. Murabito (SAR)

0-1 v. Howard (LG)

0-2 v. Delgado (GIL)

l. Maddox (Placer) 4-2, 4-3

d. Harris (Trinity) 11-8

l. Subjeck (Oak Ridge) 16-5

d. Hernandez (Northvw.) 1:45

d. Finch (Napa) 12-0

l. Xiong (Sunnyside) 4-2

d. Vilaysack (Manteca) 1:59

l. F. Garcia (Turlock) 0:24

d. Monterrosa (Alhambra) 1:49

d. K. Wade (Madera So.) 5-3

d. M. Lozano (Central) 11-0

2nd TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (125) in ‘09

5th TCAL (145) in ‘08

#5

14

Nicholas

Bernardo

FRESHMAN

Oak Grove

BVAL

6th Chukchansi Inv.

4-2 T12 Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

1st BVAL FINALS

d. Idanan (OVE) 3:37

d. T. Melano (NMC) 17-1

d. Hernandez (PH) 1:28

d. Palacios (PLM) 20-3

d. Hall (SER) 5:18

l. Baraona (MILP) 9-6

d. Estores (PRO) 3:12

d. Valenzuela (IND) 9-6

d. A. Matsui (WEST) 2:07

d. Santana (PRO) 5-4

d. Masoni (WG) 4:04

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Melano (NMC)

1-0 v. Santana (PRO)

1-0 v. Masoni (WG)

0-1 v. Baraona (MILP)

l. Valles (Sanger) 3:05

d. Garcia (Madera) 7-5

d. Ruiz (Mendota) 0:42

l. Richardson (Placer) 9-2

l. Smith (Kingsburg) 11-10

d. Hernandez (El Diama.) 1:29

l. A. Lam (George WA) 14-1

d. Guzman (Buhach Co.) 12-8

l. M. Lozano (Central) 6-2

l. Murden (Sonoma) 15-0

 

#6

5

Alfred Murabito

SOPHOMORE

Saratoga

SCVAL

3-2 Coast Classic (130)

2nd Bianchini M. (130)

4-2 T12 Mid Cals

3rd Overfelt Classic

 

1st SCVAL FINALS

l. Sakai (PA) 9-7

d. Farris (LEL) 1:00

d. Soto (KC) 8-5

d. Allen (SLV) 1:56

d. Sharifi (SCL) 8-7, 17-9

l. Kreidle (LG) 6-2

d. Alon (GUN) 10-6

d. Robinson (SLV) 0:37

l. Aboulhouda (CUP) 10-1

d. Farias (SAL) 0:30

l. Morado (ALI) 3-0

d. Alcanta. (FRE) 9-2, 1:48

d. Anderberg (STF) 9-2

l. Delgado (GIL) 18-3

d. Baraona (MILP) 13-1

d. M. Wiederholt (LA) 3:36

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-0 v. Sharifi (SCL)

2-0 v. Alcantara (FRE)

0-1 v. Delgado (GIL)

0-1 v. Morado (ALI)

l. Harris (Trinity) 4:55

l. Wade (Madera S.) 8-7

d. Tran (George WA) 9-6

d. Will (Rio Linda) 5:02

l. Hulstine (Ceres) 13-1

d. Hernandez (El. Diam.) 17-0

d. Coss (Vacaville) 6-4

d. A. Lam (George WA) 0:56

3rd SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in ‘09

7

9

Brian Santana

SENIOR

Prospect

BVAL

2-2 Bash-Fresno (130)

2nd Bianchini Memorial

3rd Jim Root Classic

1st Tamalpais Mt. Clash

3-2 Mission San Jose

 

3/4th BVAL FINALS

d. Kharia (SCRK) 2:56

d. Baraona (MILP) 8-1

d. Jackson (MIT) 3:20

d. Masoni (WG) 5-3, 5-2

l. Howard (LG) 5-3

d. Llanes (EVE) 2:58

d. Bahena (DM) 17-3

l. Torrecillas (LEI) 5-3

d. Demarest (SCRK) 1:45

d. Bausarto (OG) fall

d. Guzman (MTP) 4:42

d. Khaira (SCRK) 2:59

l. Bernardo (OG) 5-4

d. Valenzuela (IND) 7-2

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-0 v. Masoni (WG)

0-1 v. Howard (LG)

0-1 v. Torrecillas (LEI)

0-1 v. Bernardo (OG)

l. Yacuta (Porterville) 16-0

d. Yoell (College Park) 7-4

d. Skiles (Montclair) 12-2

l. Lozano (Centennial) 7-1

d. Tiscareno (Pittsburgh)

 

l. Altman (College Pk.) 3-2

d. Pricco (California) 2:46

d. Mitchell (Clayton Vly.) 5-0

d. Rubio (Newark M.) 3:55

l. Gascon (Castro Vly.) 16-8

5th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in ‘09

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in ‘08

8

6

Kamyar

Sharifi

JUNIOR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

1st Peninsula Inv. (135)

1st Lynn Dyche (130)

7th Bash-Fresno (130)

3rd Bianchini Mem. (130)

3rd Overfelt Cl. (130)

1st Colt Invitational

 

4th SCVAL FINALS

d. Thorpe (HOM) fall

d. Arias (CUP) 14-6

d. Moreno (NMC) 16-7

d. Simmons (SOB)

d. Cessa (GRE)

d. Benigno (EVE) 1:13

l. Murabito (SAR) 8-7, 17-9

d. Dietrick (PRO) 2:36

d. Sagisi (BEL) 22-9

d. Perales (SAL) 1:00

l. Fox (GIL) 4-0

d. Seaton (HMB) 0:35

d. Seaton (HMB) 2:11

d. Yanagacio (MILP) 1:15

d. Torrecillas (LEI)

d. B. Wiederholt (LA) 0:25

d. Waymouth (PA) 9-1

d. Yanogacio (MILP) 0:47

l. Howard (LG) 2-0

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Cessa (GRE)

1-0 v. Torrecillas (LEI)

0-1 v. Howard (LG)

0-2 v. Murabito (SAR)

d. Aflague (Merrill W.) 5:59

d. Gutierrez (Golden V.) 16-4

l. Yacuta (Porterville) 5:19

d. Xiong (Sunnyside) 7-3

l. Subjeck (Oak Ridge) 10-4

d. Wolfson (Granada) 6-3

d. A. Rose (Sonoma) 11-2

 

9

7

Luis Cessa

JUNIOR

Greenfield

MTAL

2nd Lynn Dyche (130)

 

1st MTAL FINALS

d. Chavez (SJ) 0:58

l. Sharifi (SCL)

d. Soriano (GON) 5-1

d. Ybarra (GON) fall

d. Sandoval (SOL)

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Soriano (GON)

0-1 v. Sharifi (SCL)

 

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

3rd MTAL (125) in ‘08

10

8

Mark Alcantara

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary (130)

0-2 Reno TOC

2nd ThrowDown

2-2 Doc Buchanan

7/8th Overfelt Classic

 

2nd SCVAL FINALS

l. Kreidle (LG) fall

l. San Diego (SER) 9-4

l. D. Nguyen (WILC) 10-3

d. Demarest (SCRK) 2:22

d. Howard (LG) 6-3, 9-0

d. Christophers. (PA) 6-0

l. Murabito (SAR) 9-2, 1:48

d. Ybarra (GON) 1:51

d. Palacios (PLM) 4:31

d. Arias (CUP) 0:53

d. Wang (HAK) 15-0

d. Yuen (CUP) 2:45

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-0 v. Howard (LG)

0-1 v. San Diego (SER)

0-2 v. Murabito (SAR)

l. Tinner (Newberg) 1:48

l. Endicott (W. Salem) 2:55

l. Rodriguez (Clovis N.) 2:19

l. Lopez (Frontier) 9-0

d. Lopez (Jam. Logan) 4:01

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in ‘09

11

10

Brandon Masoni

JUNIOR

Willow Glen

BVAL

2nd ThrowDown (130)

4th Bianchini Memorial

6th Jim Root Classic

0-2 Mission San Jose

 

2nd BVAL FINALS

d. LeGrassich (LEL) fall

d. Khaira (SCRK) fall

l. Milani (FRE) 15-5

d. Escajadill. (OCE) 14-1
d. Anderberg (STF) 5-4

l. Santana (PRO) 5-3, 5-2

d. Palacios (PLM) 2:29

d. Dhillon (PH) fall

d. Ocon (ARA) 3:30

d. Magsays. (SSF) 0:41

l. Claitor (HMB) 16-1

d. Brooks (BRAN) 20-5

d. Haninoto (SOB) fall

d. Torrecillas (LEI)

d. DeLeon (EVE) 5:00

d. Bahena (DM) 17-0

d. Torrecillas (LEI) 2-1

l. Bernardo (OG) 4:04

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-0 v. Torrecillas (LEI)

1-0 v. Anderberg (STF)

0-1 v. Bernardo (OG)

0-2 v. Santana (PRO)

d. Zink (George WA) 0:40

l. Lawson (Las Lomas) 14-7

l. Rardon (Livermore) 8-6

8th BVAL (112) in ‘09

12

11

Tyler

Torrecillas

SOPHOMORE

Leigh

BVAL

5-0 Lincoln Duals (130)

3rd Lynn Dyche (130)

1-2 Bianchini Mem. (130)

4th Jim Root Classic

2nd Colt Invitational

 

5/6th BVAL FINALS

d. Chavez (SJ) 1:15

d. Pena (PG)

l. Cessa (GRE)

d. Simmons (SOB)

d. Arias (CUP) 5:26

l. Dietrick (PRO) 1:08

l. Sagisi (BEL) 0:42

d. Palmquist (BRAN) 1:50

d. Santana (PRO) 5-3

l. Espinosa (SB) 10-5

d. Magsaysay (SSF) 4:10

l. Sharifi (SCL)

d. Magsaysay (SSF)

d. Rojas (OVE) 2:55

d. Dhillon (PH) 1:37

l. Masoni (WG) 2-1

l. Rojas (OVE) 10-3

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-0 v. Magsaysay (SSF)

1-0 v. Santana (PRO)

1-1 v. Rojas (OVE)

0-1 v. Masoni (WG)

0-1 v. Sharifi (SCL)

d. Soto (Sierra)

 

13

20

Bo Hall

SOPHOMORE

Serra

WCAL

4th Peninsula Invite

7th Mat Classic

1-2 Mid Cals (130)

7/8th Overfelt Classic

 

1st WCAL FINALS

d. Eastman (PLM) 4:20

d. Jung (SHC) 11-3, 15-4

l. Ha (ELC) 15-3

d. Delagnes (MA) 4:23

l. Heath (APT) 4:00

d. Whaal (MV) 8-1

l. Ramirez (MNT) 1:31

l. Bernardo (OG) 5:18

d. Harvey (SLV) 15-0

d. Joe. Aliotti (MNT) 1:41

d. Raffanti (BEL)

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Delganes (MA)

1-0 v. Joe. Aliotti (MNT)

0-1 v. Ha (ELC)

0-1 v. Bernardo (OG)

d. Bautista (Ja. Logan) 9-3

l. Cuneo (Granada) 3:26

d. Zuleta (American) 2:37

d. Schmidt (Davis) 14-2

l. Spengeman (Clovis W.) 1:36

 

14

12

Kyle

Anderberg

SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

3rd Newark Rotary

2-2 Bash-Fresno

3rd Bianchini Memorial

0-1 Five Counties

3rd Saddleback (S. Ana)

5th Overfelt Classic

 

3rd WCAL FINALS

d. Burse (SAR) 1:58

l. Masoni (WG) 5-4

d. Jackson (MIT) 3:19

d. Raffani (STF) 4-3, 8-3

d. Gunther (SER) 2:04

d. Williams (LYN) 4:41

l. Murabito (SAR) 9-0

d. Rojas (OVE) 1:45

d. Baraona (MILP) 7-5

l. Raffani (BEL)

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-1 v. Raffanti (BEL)

1-0 v. Baraona (MILP)

0-1 v. Masoni (WG)

0-1 v. Murabito (SAR)

d. Sanchez (Wasco) 9-0

l. Klinkhammer (Pitman) 4-0

d. Velasquez (Caruthers) 1:08

l. Waltz (Durham) 10-8

l. Hernandez (La Sierra) 16-0

l. A. Lam (George WA) 6-0

 

15

18

RJ Raffani

SOPHOMORE

Bellarmine

WCAL

4th Pete Duca Inv. (130)

2-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

5th Bianchini Memorial

 

2nd WCAL FINALS

l. Davila (SB) 0:53

d. Gamino (JL) 15-0

d. Yuen (CUP) 2:58

d. Lewis (LEI) 4:30

l. Howard (LG) 4-2

l. Anderbg. (STF) 4-3, 8-3

d. Palacios (PLM) 1:58

l. Hall (SER)

d. Anderberg (STF)

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Lewis (LEI)

1-0 v. Gamino (JL)

0-1 v. Howard (LG)

1-2 v. Anderberg (STF)

l. L. Wilson (Righetti) 3:51

d. Yohey (Spanish Sp) 16-1

l. Rodriguez (Arbor V.) 13-1

l. Spangle (Reedsport) 1:40

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

16

16

Zach Contreras

FRESHMAN

Riordan

WCAL

3-1 Fault Line Duals

2nd Bill Martell Inv.

3-2 Big Valley Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

1-2 Puma Classic

 

4th WCAL FINALS

d. Octavio (BEL) 8-6

d. Bouyer (ELC) 11-0

d. Chen (APT) 18-0

d. Khaira (SCRK) 7-1

d. Gunther (SER) 12-2

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Octavio (BEL)

l. Lam (George WA) 14-0

d. Jensen (Christian Bro.) 1:28

l. Tow (Union Mine) 13-1

d. Kilmer (Edison) 9-0

d. Abbate (C. Catholic) 14-4

l. Richardson (Placer) 1-0

l. K. Wade (Madera S.) 1:28

l. Gascon (Castro Vly.) FF

d. Diaz (Santa Rosa) 1:35

l. Monterrosa (Alhambra) 1:39

l. O’Neill (Foothill) 7-6

 

17

17

Jose Javier

Garcia

FRESHMAN

San Benito

TCAL

3rd TCAL FINALS

d. WIederholt (LA) 3:29

d. Farias (SAL) 9-4

d. Velasquez (GIL) 2:34

l. Morado (ALI) 5-3

d. Palacios (PLM) 4:49

 

 

18

19

Tony Melano

JUNIOR

N. Monterey

County

MBL

1-2 Zinkin Classic (135)

6th Apple Cider Inv.

1-2 Mid Cals

3-2 Puma Classic

 

1st MBL FINALS

l. Garcia (SOL) 11-6

d. Delagnes (MA) 4-2

l. Davila (SB) 1:50

l. Lopez (HARB) 7-5

l. Bernardo (OG) 17-1

d. Ybarra (GON) 3:33

l. San Diego (SER) 12-8

d. Nunez (CHR) 0:45

d. Fembriz (AH) 0:47

d. Vasquez (WAT) 8-4

d. Herrera (Parlier) 1:58

l. Voorhees (Northgate) 2:48

d. Monterrosa (Alhambra) 5-4

l. Monterrosa (Alhambra) 7-0

d. Behriager (Hayward) fall

l. Gascon (Castro Vly.) 17-2

d. Awe (Maria Carillo) 0:30

d. Schweitz (Vintage) 1:34

l. Minerva (Buchanan) 15-0

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (119) in ‘09

1st MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

19

22

Julio Rojas

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

3-2 El Cajon Invite (130)

2-2 Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

3/4th BVAL FINALS

d. Lopez (HARB) 15-14

l. Delgado (GIL) 1:32, 1:42

d. Waymouth (PA) 0:59

l. San Diego (SER) 4:09

d. Ramirez (SCL) 13-4

l. Anderberg (STF) 1:45

d. Doan (AH) 12-8

l. DeLeon (EVE) 8-6

l. Torrecillas (LEI) 2:55

d. Gamino (JL) 0:51

d. Matsui (WEST) 0:20

d. Khaira (SCRK) 3:59

d. Torrecillas (LEI) 10-3

d. Guttierrez (Cibola) 2:29

l. Rivera (San Marcos) 0:58

d. Barker (Orange Gl.) 5:19

d. Ceja (San Dimas) 0:56

l. Ralphs (Bonanza) 1:26

 

20

23

Will McTighe

JUNIOR

Soquel

SCCAL

3-2 Coast Classic

7th Apple Cider Invite

 

1st SCCAL FINALS

d. Moreno (IND) 0:35

l. Davila (SB) 1:22

d. Smith (SV) 18-2

d. Magayon (WAT) 0:58

l. Lopez (HARB) 1:45

d. Worthy (PLM) 0:56

d. Delagnes (MA) 6-4

d. Lammacc. (HARB) 1:18

l. Richardson (Placer) 1:54

3rd SCCAL (119) in ‘09

21

25

Andre Delagnes

SOPHOMORE

Menlo

Atherton

PAL

5th Peninsula Inv.

3rd Golden Gate Inv.

8th Apple Cider Invite

5th Tamalpais Mt. Clash

3rd Colt Invitational

 

2nd PAL FINALS

d. Cortinas (NMC) 5:17

l. Heath (APT) 10-7

d. Condon (BURL) 11-1

d. Condon (BURL) 12-2

l. Hall (SER) 4:23

d. Lee (CUP) 4-3

l. T. Melano (NMC) 4-2

d. Sandoval (SOL) 6-2

l. McTighe (SOQ) 6-4

d. Jordan (OCEA) fall

d. M. Wiederholt (LA) 5:49

d. Magsaysay (SSF)

l. Claitor (HMB)

d. Garcia (O’Connell) 3:58

d. Gaither (Amador Vly.) 6-3

l. Lam (George WA) 16-2

d. Johnson (Corning) 7-5

d. Ramirez (Sonora) 2:30

d. Jensen (Christian Bro.) fall

l. Tiscarano (Pittsburgh) 12-5

d. Merder (Willets) fall

d. Moreno (Cardinal N.) fall

3rd PAL (119) in ‘09

22

-

Max Wiederholt

JUNIOR

Los Altos

SCVAL

7th Lynn Dyche (135)

6th Bill Martell Inv. (135)

3-1 Albany Invitational

4th D2D Marin Catholic

5th Colt Invitational

 

5/6th SCVAL FINALS

l. Alon (GUN) 0:29

d. Monteci. (SER) 6-3, 4-3

d. Pina (PG) 1:18

d. Civelli (WEST) 5:02

l. Cessa (GRE) 5:07

l. A. Rivera (HMB) 1:54

d. Almogela (MILP) 9-4

d. Yanogac. (MILP) 15-5

d. Dygert (MV) 2:15

d. Condon (BURL) 2:25

l. Delagnes (MA) 5:49

d. Ocon (ARA) 0:56

d. Salinas (SCL) 10-6

l. Murabito (SAR) 3:36

d. Wang (HAK) 2:05
d. Williams (LYN) 5-0

l. Howard (LG) 4:31

l. J. Lee (Sonoma) 2:27

l. Gunari (San Ramon V.) 1:17

d. Bias (Hayward) 2:31

d. Barnum (Las Lomas) 2:29

d. Lallian (M. Vista) 7-4

d. Wiley (Freedom) 2:34

l. Prevot (Deer Valley) 2:32

l. Lallian (M. Vista) 2:26

l. Barnum (Las Lomas) 4-0

d. Ramirez (Castro Vly.) 6-5

l. Garcia (San Leandro) 9-8

d. Grider (Ukiah) 2:09

d. Zulueta (American) 0:48

l. DeCastro (St. Patr.) 3:01

l. DeCastro (St. Patr.) 17-11

d. Andrews (Clear Lake) 0:49

d. Rybold (Mission) 10-3

 

23

-

Christian

Palacios

FRESHMAN

Palma

TCAL

0-2 Peninsula Inv. (130)

1-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

6th Bianchini Memorial

3-2 Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

4th TCAL FINALS

l. Molina (SAL) 2:35

l. Soriano (GONZ) 18-1

d. Lewis (LEI) 6-4

l. Masoni (WG) 2:29

l. Raffanti (BEL) 1:58

l. Howard (LG) 9-0

l. Morado (ALI) 3:38

l. C Moreno (ALI) 12-2

l. Farias (SAL) 2:20, 1:30

l. Bernardo (OG) 20-3

d. Magsaysay (SSF) 9-6

l. Alcantara (FRE) 4:31

d. Galapon (SAL) 5:37

l. Delgado (GIL) 2:38

l. Garcia (SB) 4:49

d. Will (Rio Linda) 10-3

d. Davidson (Galt) 6-4

l. Avila (Pitman) 1:23

 

24

-

Anthony

Galapon-Olivas

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic (130)

6th Apple Cider (130); I-D

 

5th TCAL FINALS

l. Espinosa (SB) 6-2

d. Abelon (IND) 3:37

l. Palacios (PLM) 5:37

l. Singh (Ceres) I-D

d. Smith (Manteca) 10-0

5th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

-

-

Darren

Sandoval

SOPHOMORE

Soledad

MTAL

1-2 Zinkin Classic (119)

7th Gold Coast

0-2 Bash-Fresno (119)

2-2 Apple Cider (119)

 

2nd MTAL FINALS

l. Ha (ELC) 0:12

l. Morado (ALI) 3:02

l. Delagnes (MA) 6-2

l. Avalos (GON) fall

l. Cessa (GRE)

l. Jacoshenk (Del Oro) 2-1

d. Powers (Dos Palos) 1-0

l. Perez (Norwalk) 11-4

l. Lyga (Royal) 3:53

d. Ocean (Channel Is.) 14-0

d. Michard (Camarillo) 1:50

l. Rodas (Shafter ) 11-2

d. Stevens (M. Vista) 4-1

 

-

-

Taylor Jung

SENIOR

Sacred Heart

WCAL

2-2 Peninsula Inv.

0-2 Lou Bronzan

2-2 Overfelt Classic

1-2 Albany Invitational

 

5th WCAL FINALS

d. Kim (MNT) 3:03

l. Hall (SER) 11-3, 15-4

d. Lammac. (HARB) 1:18

l. Garcia (O’Connell) 2:54

l. Murden (Sonoma) 3:30

5th WCAL (119) in ‘09

ALTERNATES TO CCS TOURNAMENT

-

-

Joseph

Valenzuela

SENIOR

Independence

BVAL

2-2 Jim Root Cl. (130)

 

5/6th BVAL FINALS

d. Houston (ARA) 3:16

l. Mlani (FRE) 6-3

l. Bernardo (OG) 9-6

d. Jimenez (MTP) 14-2

d. Dhillon (PH) 12-8

d. Bahena (DM) 2:18

l. Santana (PRO) 7-2

 

 

-

-

Ryan Stevens

JUNIOR

Monte Vista

Christian

MBL

0-2 Apple Cider Invite

2-2 Mid Cals

 

3rd MBL FINALS

l. Sandoval (SOL) 4-1

d. Condon (BURL) 2-1

d. Manzano (CHR) 5-1

l. Garcia (FRE) 10-4

d. C. Estores (PRO) 6-1

d. Yamouth (PA) 9-3

l. Lopez (HARB) 4-1

l. Melano (NMC)

l. Magoyan (WAT)

l. Lam (George WA) 2:20

 

-

-

Mitch Bouyer

JUNIOR

El Camino

PAL

2-2 Peninsula Inv. (135)

6th Jim Root Cl. (135)

0-2 Mid Cals

 

3rd PAL FINALS

d. Toth (BRAN) 3:45

l. Bastanfard (LYN) 1:06

d. Duran (PRO) 0:55

l. Potter (WG) 4:03

l. Tr. Jones (CAR) 1:22

d. Andzaldua (SV) 1:18

l. Servito (LYN) 2:37

l. Short (PLM) 5-4

l. Nulty (TN) 10-8

d. Condon (BUR) 3:40

l. Espinosa (SB) 1:52

l. Contreras (RIO) 11-0

 

 

 

Others

Max Ybarra (Gonzales-MTAL-SO): 0-2 Overfelt Classic; 1st Oakland Winter, 3rd MTAL FINALS

Mikhai Yanogacio (Milpitas-SCVAL-JR): 5/6th SCVAL FINALS

Jose Magoyan (Watsonville-MBL-JR): 0-2 Apple Cider; 2nd MBL FINALS

 

130 POUNDS

#

Last

Wk

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

League

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

NON CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

#1

1

Jorge Barajas

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

6th Doc Buchanan

6th Five Counties; I-D

 

1st WCAL FINALS

d. Khaira (SCRK) 1:51

d. Fox (GIL) 6-4

d. Montecino (SER) 2:53

d. Sagisi (BEL) 3:40

d. Magat (RIO)

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Fox (GIL)

d. Rodriguez (Righetti) 1:41

l. Yacuta (Porterville) 5-0

l. Demison (Bakersfield) 7-4

d. Vasquez (Redl. EV) 2:53

d. Schnautz (Marina) 1:48

d, Reyes (La Costa Cy.) 10-8

d. S. Tate (Oakdale) 6-4

l. Morales (Laguna H.) 10-2

1st CCS (119) in ‘09

#2

2

Willie Fox

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

TCAL

5th Reno TOC

5th Doc Buchanan

2-2 Five Counties

1st Mid Cals

1st Overfelt Classic

 

1st TCAL FINALS

l. Barajas (STF) 6-4

d. Ramirez (MNT) 1:11

d. Ortega (SB) 15-0

d. Milani (FRE) 3:57

d. Marshall (SAR) 14-2

d. Sharifi (SCL) 4-0

d. Linares (OG) 7-0, 2-0

d. Mendez (ALI) 16-1

d. Rodriguez (SB) 3:57

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-0 v. Linares (OG)

1-0 v. Rodriguez (SB)

1-0 v. Milani (FRE)

0-1 v. Barajas (STF)

d. Ash (Lehi) 0:35

d. Hernandez (Poway) 4:39

d. Sepulveda (Dougl.) 13-6

l. Toledo (Pleasant V) 3:46

d. Addis (Mingus) 7-0

d. Lavallee (Reno) 10-9

l. D. Reed (Choctaw) 0:23

d. Webb (Ironwood R.) 6-0

d. Morin (Selma) 3:31

d. Perrault (Clovis E.) 3:32

d. Berrier (Oak Ridge) 6:21

d. Xiong (Sunnyside) 12-0

d. Perrault (Clovis E.) 10-1

l. Calcagno (Clovis N.) 2:49

d. Sturm (Los Alamitos) 6-0

d. P. Gomez (Santa Ana) 10-2

l. Ceballos (McNair) 6-2

l. Hancock (ML King) 4-2

d. J. Hernand. (Madera S.) 7-0

d. F. Solorrio (Pitman) 10-3

2nd TCAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (119) in ‘09

#3

3

Anthonie

Linares

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

2nd Chukchansi (135)

2nd Las Vegas H. (135)

1st Big Valley Cl. (135)

2nd Mid Cals

2nd Overfelt Classic

1st Mission San Jose

 

1st BVAL FINALS

d. Vasquez (WAT) 3:54

d. Magat (RIO) 4:20

d. Sakai (PA) 11-3

l. Fox (GIL) 7-0, 2-0

d. Semenov (PIO) 1:20

d. Seaton (HMB) 0:34

d. Dietrick (PRO) 19-2

d. Evaristo (GUND) 1:47

d. Crooks (BRAN) 0:13

d. Ynostroza (OVE) 3:07

d. D. Johnson (SOB) 3:59

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Sakai (PA)

1-0 v. Ynostroza (OVE)

0-2 v. Fox (GIL)

d. Utterback (Pleas. G) 1:22

d. Zamora (Selma) 2:41

d. Maddox (Placer) 5:47

l. Perez (Hoover) 2-0

d. Hafen (Rancho-NV) 1:53

d. Ramirez (Brawley) 3:32

d. Cortez (Camarillo) 18-3

d. Torres (R. Bernardo) 5:08

l. S. Smith (Brawley) 5-4

d. Vera (Pioneer Vy.) 2:42

d. Smith (Golden Vy.) 5:17

d. Wiley (Freedom) 17-8

d. Smith (Reno-NV) 2:33

d. Vasquez (Sheldon) 7-3

d. Madriz (Los banos) 4:27

d. A. Rose (Sonoma) 4:34

d. Pratt (Newark M.) 20-9

d. Clarke (M. Carilla) 3:34

d. Monticelli (Reno-NV) 14-4

d. Mai (Ja. Logan) 7-5

d. Cervantes (Clovis) 4-3

2nd BVAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CA (125) in ‘09

2nd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

#4

4

Andy Kreidle

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1st Newark Rotary

4-1 Fehlman Duals

1st Coast Classic

4-2 T12 Sierra Nevada

1st Bianchini Memorial

1-2 CIT Morro Bay

 

1st SCVAL FINALS

d. Alcantara (FRE) fall

d. Tsukshi (STF) fall

d. Nunez (NSAL) 4:07

d. Soto (KC) 3:05

d. Short (PLM) 5-2

d. Espinosa (SB) 0:41

d. Margaretich (STF) 2:55

d. Sagisi (BEL) 16-7

d. Dietrick (PRO) 18-2

d. Murabito (SAR) 6-2

d. Milani (FRE) 1:59, 5:25

d. Baker (GUN) 1:35

d. Arias (CUP) 3:31

d. Marshall (SAR) 3-1, 6-2

d. Alon (GUN) 2:44

d. Sakai (PA) 5:23

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-0 v. Milani (FRE)

2-0 v. Marshall (SAR)

1-0 v. Sakai (PA)

1-0 v. Murabito (SAR)

1-0 v. Alon (GUN)

d. Sitamann (Marin Cath.)

d. Maddox (Placer) 5-2

d. Farmer (Granada) 0:33

d. Talabas (Caldwell) 14-0

d. Brar (Kerman) 2:14

l. Abbey (Rancho B.) 6-2

d. Johnson (Liberty) 12-6

l. Monticelli (Reno-NV) 5-1

l. Garcia (Paso Robles) fall

d. Marquez (Cocoran) fall

l. Moreno (WA Union) 6-4

2nd SCVAL, 6th CCS (119) in ‘09

2nd SCVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (112) in ‘08

#5

5

Zack

Rodriguez

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

6th Coast Classic (135)

 

2nd TCAL FINALS

l. Ruby (BEL) 6-1

d. Alon (GUN) 5:29

d. Marquez (SCRZ) 4-3

d. Nunez (NSAL) 3:13

l. Fox (GIL) 3:57

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Alon (GUN)

0-1 v. Fox (GIL)

l. Overbey (Ceres) 14-7

l. Jimenez (Kingsburg) I-D

3rd TCAL, 5th CCS (130) in ‘09

2nd TCAL, 3-2 CCS (119) in ‘08

#6

7

Jack Sakai

SENIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

1-2 Sierra Nevada (135)

2nd Apple Cider (135)

3rd Mid Cals

 

2nd SCVAL FINALS

l. Else (APT)

d. Murabito (SAR) 9-7

d. Lamacch. (HARB) 1:02

d. Amador (GONZ) 1:45

d. Johns. (SOB) 12-0, fall

d. Ortega (SB) 9-4

l. Chessin (LG) 2:50

d. Dunn (WILC) 12-7

l. Linares (OG) 11-3

d. Ynostroza (OVE) 11-7

d. Wigginton (FRE) fall

d. Morag (GUN) 20-6

d. Chen (MV) 1:36
d. Almogela (MILP) 1:05

d. Aboulhouda (CUP) 5-0

l. Kreidle (LG) 5:23

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Aboulhouda (CUP)

1-0 v. Murabito (SAR)

1-0 v. Ynostroza (OVE)

0-1 v. Linares (OG)

0-1 v. Kreidle (LG)

l. Wilson (Liberty-NV) 4:37

d. Jimenez (Clayton V.) 15-0

l. Tow (Union Mine) 2:34

l. Krummen (Alhambra) 7-1

d. Lake (Vacaville) 5-2, 7-5

2nd SCVAL (130) in ‘09

5trh SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘08

7

6

Reda

Aboulhouda

JUNIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

3rd Peninsula Inv. (140)

1st Golden Gate (OW)

3rd Coast Classic (135)

2nd Bianchini M. (135)

3-2 Mid Cals; I-D

 

3rd SCVAL FINALS

d. Alon (GUN) 12-0

d. Meza (ALI) 2:57

d. Reyes (PLM) 15-1

l. McCarthy (MIT) 4-3

d. Norman (NMC) 6-3

d. Servito (LYN)

l. Chessin (LG) 1:28, 4:46

l. Chessin (LG) 4-1

d. Tognetti (KC) 6-0

d. Gunsalus (STF) 13-2

d. Barone (MIT) 7-2

d. Murabito (SAR) 10-1

d. Mendez (ALI) 5-0

d. Marshall (SAR) 6-0, 5-1

d. Wigginton (FRE) TF

d. Golzio (LA) 4:52

l. Sakai (PA) 5-0

d. Milani (FRE) 4-1

d. Marshall (SAR) 3-1

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

3-0 v. Marshall (SAR)

1-0 v. Milani (FRE)

1-0 v. Murabito (SAR)

1-0 v. Alon (GUN)

0-3 v. Chessin (LG)

d. DeCampo (St. Pat) 0:50

d. Zhen (Galileo)

d. Pavich (Placer) 10-2

d. Hankard (Trinity) 3:13

d. Jimenez (Kingsb.) 7-3 OT

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (130) in ‘09

8th SCVAL (125) in ‘08

8

8

Nicholas

Marshall

SOPHOMORE

Saratoga

SCVAL

Cons. A Bianchini (135)

7th Mid Cals

6th Overfelt Classic

 

4th SCVAL FINALS

l. Aboulhoud. (CUP) 6-0, 5-1

d. Dooley (LEI) 10-3

d. Cothran (ST) 9-3

d. Bakhshi (CUP) 4-0

d. Nava (TN) 1:59

l. Arustamov (CUP) 8-2

d. Ramirez (MNT) 1:47

d. Moreno (NMC) 8-6OT

d. Alon (GUN) 10-7, 15-11

d. Schimmel (CAR) 0:28

d. Arias (CUP) 2:49

l. Fox (GIL) 14-2

d. Ynostroza (OVE) I-D

l. Kreidle (LG) 3-1

d. M. Thorpe (HOM) 1:26

l. Kreidle (LG) 6-2

l. Aboulhouda (CUP) 3-1

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-0 v. Alon (GUN)

1-0 v. Moreno (NMC)

0-1 v. Kreidle (LG)

0-1 v. Marshall (SAR)

0-3 v. Aboulhouda (CUP)

d. Quintero (El Diamante) 7-0

d. Madriz (Los Banos) 3-1

l. Lane (Vacaville) 8-3

l. A. Rose (Sonoma) 11-3

 

9

9

Marc Joseph

Ynostroza

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

1-2 Chukchansi (140)

3-2 El Cajon Invite (135)

5th Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic; I-D

 

3/4th BVAL FINALS

l. Bakhshi (CUP) 1:26

d. Piccolotti (TN) 0:32

d. Butler (MNT) 14-0

d. El-Kurd (ELC) 17-2

d. Magat (RIO) 6-2

d. Alon (GUN) 4-0

l. Sakai (PA) 11-7

d. Vasquez (WAT) 18-2

l. Sharifi (SCL) I-D

d. Leyva (WEST) 5:31

d. Madrigal (WG) 1:25

l. Linares (OG) 3:07

d. Guzman (MTP) 0:52

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Alon (GUN)

0-1 v. Sakai (PA)

0-1 v. Linares (OG)

d. Escarcega (Liberty) 1:57

l. Lara (Hoover) 4:42

l. Kamine (Fowler) 6-0

d. Lentz (JC Birdleb.) 15-0

l. Sanchez (Eastlake) 4:44

d. Jones (Mt. Miguel) 0:38

d. Moynihan (RB Vista) 14-12

l. Caldwell (Shadow R.) 2:38

d. Jackson (Galt) 0:49

l. Madriz (Los Banos) 5:08

d. F. Solorrio (Pitman) 8-3

 

10

10

Yoni Alon

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

2-2 Coast Classic (135)

8th Mid Cals

 

5th SCVAL FINALS

l. Aboulhouda (CUP) 12-0

d. Wiederholt (LA) 0:29

l. Rodriguez (SB) 5:29

d. Khaira (SCR) 0:53

l. Rodriguez (SSF) 8-7

l. Murabito (SAR) 10-6

d.Lammac. (HARB) 0:47

d. Johnson (SOB) 7-6

d. Martinez (SSF) 6-3

d. Ortega (SB) 4-3

l. Ynostroza (OVE) 4-0

l. Marshall (SAR) 10-7

l. Marshall (SAR) 15-11

l. Chessin (LG) 14-1

d. Milani (FRE) 8-7, 5-0

d. Waymouth (PA) 1:36

l. Kreidle (LG) 2:44

d. Golzio (LA) 4:31

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-0 v. Milani (FRE)

1-0 v. Johnson (SOB)

0-1 v. Aboulhouda (CUP)

0-1 v. Ynostroza (OVE)

0-2 v. Marshall (SAR)

l. Madriz (Los Banos) 12-11

d. Jackson (Galt) 16-1

4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (130) in ‘09

11

12

Cesar Moreno

SOPHOMORE

N. Monterey

County

MBL

2nd Peninsula Inv. (135)

2nd Apple Cider Invite

3-2 Mid Cals

 

1st MBL FINALS

d. Martinez (SSF) 3:54

d. Short (PLM) 10-2

d. Servito (LYN) 3:36

l. Sharifi (SCL) 16-7

d. Nunez (NSAL) 5:28

l. Soriano (GON) 7-3

l. Ortega (SB) 10-8 OT

d. Soriano (GON) 5-4

l. Marshall (SAR) 8-6 OT

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Short (PLM)

1-1 v. Soriano (GON)

0-1 v. Marshall (SAR)

d. Bailey (Alhambra) 0:55

d. Talamante (Turlock) 5:25

l. Bias (Hayward) DF

1st MBL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

12

15

Drew Johnson

SENIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

1st Lynn Dyche (140)

5th Golden Gate (140)

4th Apple Cider (135)

2-2 Mid Cals

1st D2D Marin Catholic

 

2nd BVAL FINALS

d. Sandoval (LEI) 18-6

l. Sakai (PA) 12-0, 6:00

d. Mendez (ALI) 8-6

d. Else (APT) 10-5

l. Ortega (SB) 13-9

d. Gamino (JL) 3:30

l. Alon (GUN) 7-6

l. Potter (WG) 12-2

d. Gamboa (LO) 2:30

d. Guzman (MTP) 5:26

d. Semenov (PIO) 8-5

l. Linares (OG) 3:59

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Mendez (ALI)

0-1 v. Alon (GUN)

0-2 v. Sakai (PA)

d. Goike (St. Patrick) fall

d. Holt (Clear Lake)

7th BVAL (125) in ‘08

13

14

Mark Dietrick

SENIOR

Prospect

BVAL

2-2 Bash-Fresno (135)

5th Bianchini Memorial

5th Tamalpais Mt. Clash

2-2 Mission San Jose

 

3/4th BVAL FINALS

l. Dinh (SCR) 12-6

d. Mendez (ALI) 7-5

d. Crooks (BRAN) 3:33

d. Torrecillas (LEI) 1:08

l. Kreidle (LG) 18-2

l. Sharifi (SCL) 2:36

d. Larot (EVE) 2:46

l. Linares (OG) 19-2

d. Gonzalez (MTP) 4:32

l. Semenov (PIO) 12-5

d. Demarest (SCRK) 1:27

d. Madrigal (WG) 1:34

d. Gamboa (LO) 4:44

d. Semenov (PIO) 6-3

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Mendez (ALI)

1-1 v. Semenov (PIO)

l. Garcia (Willows) 12-1

l. Wydler (Foothill) 2:16

d. F. Tran (George WA) 3:34

l. Baynes (Antioch) 3:03

d. Ely (Albany) 0:57

d. Dedier (Terra Linda) 4:06

l. Bright (Bish. Manogue) 2:04

4th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in ‘09

14

16

Alejandro

Nunez

FRESHMAN

North

Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic

3rd Apple Cider Invite

 

3rd TCAL FINALS

l. Kreidle (LG) 4:07

d. Ramirez (MNT) 12-4

l. Seaton (HMB) 7-2

l. C. Moreno (NMC) 5:28

d. Simmons (SOB) 4-2

d. Short (PLM) 1:30

l. Rodriguez (SB) 3:13

d. Perales (SAL) 1:56

d. Mendez (ALI) 4-2

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Short (PLM)

1-0 v. Mendez (ALI)

0-1 v. Seaton (HMB)

0-1 v. Moreno (NMC)

d. Talamante (Turlock) 6-4

 

 

15

17

Oscar Mendez

SOPHOMORE

Alisal

TCAL

6th Coast Classic (145)

1-2 Bash-Fresno (135)

2-2 Apple Cider (135)

4-2 Mid Cals

 

4th TCAL FINALS

l. Soto (SB) 11-5

d. E. Antonio (NSAL) 16-1

d. Landa (PA) 2:55

d. To. Jones (CAR) 12-4

d. Gasvoda (LG) 1-0

l. Perez (ALV) 5-4

l. Dietrick (PRO) 7-5

d. Nulty (TN) 4-1

l. Ortega (SB) 7-4

l. Johnson (SOB) 8-6

l. Aboulhouda (CUP) 5-0

d. Noguera (MTP) 2:43

d. Perales (SAL) 3:03

l. Fox (GIL) 16-1

d. Short (PLM) 10-4

l. Nunez (NSAL) 4-2

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Short (PLM)

0-1 v. Nunez (NSAL)

0-1 v. Dietrick (PRO)

0-1 v. Johnson (SOB)

d. Mills (Vintage) 2:25

d. Tokmakk. (M. Vista) 1:41

l. Owen (Madera S.) 10-2

d. Reel (Chino Hills) 12-1

l. Aldama (Coalinga) 3-2

d. Quintero (E. Diamante) 5-1

d. Lopez (Dos Palos) 4-0

l. J. Hernand. (Madera S.) 9-1

 

16

18

Jesse Martinez

JUNIOR

SS Francisco

PAL

7th Peninsula Inv. (135)

2-2 Qtrs. Coast Classic

0-2 Bash-Fresno; I-D

7th Mat Classic

3rd Jim Root Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic; I-D

 

1st PAL FINALS

l. C. Moreno (NMC) 3:54

d. Nulty (TN) 4-3

d. Allen (SLV) 12-0

d. Halder (SEQ) 4:48

d. El-Kurd (ELC) 20-5

d. Cothran (ST) 10-4

l. Soriano (GON) 5-2

d. Seaton (HMB) 12-0, 7-3

l. Alon (GUN) 6-3

d. Ortiz (LIN) 0:43

d. Seaton (HMB) 4-2

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

3-0 v. Seaton (HMB)

0-1 v. Alon (GUN)

0-1 v. C. Moreno (NMC)

d. Solis (Vintage) 2:09

d. Lallian (Monte Vista) 9-4

l. Farmer (Granada) 1:40

l. Wade (Madera S.) 13-2

l. Shafi (Mission SJ) 15-13

d. Derby (Davis) 0:43

d. Phelps (Tamalpais) 10-2

d. Margulis (Dublin) 16-0

d. Singh (Ceres) 1:20

l. C. Lane (Vacaville) 10-5

d. Spengem. (Clovis W.) 4:53

l. A. Rose (Sonoma) 12-7

1st WCAL, 6th CCS (103) in ‘08

17

19

Mitchell Magat

JUNIOR

Riordan

WCAL

4-0 Fault Line Duals

2-0 City Double Duals

5th Golden Gate (tie)

3rd Bill Martell Invite

1-2 Big Valley Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

4th Puma Classic

 

2nd WCAL FINALS

l. Linares (OG) 4:20

d. Gamino (JL) 4:45

l. Ynostroza (OVE) 6-2

d. Atondo (MIT) 4-1

d. San Diego (SER) fall

l. Barajas (STF)

d. Bohannan (Northgate)

l. Kenney (Sheldon) 7-5

d. Armstrong (Natomas)

l. Ghannam (Rodriguez) 2-0

d. Spengem. (Clovis W) 8-3

l. Hankerson (Petaluma)

d. Sybrian (Analy) 9-1

d. Shafi (Mission SJ) 7-6

l. Aslam (Amador Vly.) 11-0

d. Clark (Maria Carillo) 13-2

l. Hankerson (Petaluma) 0:43

4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

18

20

Noah Short

SENIOR

Palma

PAL

4th Peninsula Inv. (135)

3-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

2-2 Bianchini M. (135)

1-2 Mid Cals

 

5th TCAL FINALS

l. Moreno (NMC) 10-2

d. Bouyer (ELC) 5-4

d. Seaton (HMB) 10-2

l. Servito (LYN) 1:57

l. Espinosa (SB) 3-2

d. Chen (APT) 3:52

l. Kreidle (LG) 5-2

l. Morado (ALI) 8-1

d. Chau (MILP) 4:41

l. Chessin (LG) 1:13

l. Avidan-An. (FRE) 0:32

d. Alcale (ALI) 12-2

l. Nunez (NSAL) 1:30

l. Mendez (ALI) 10-4

d. Perales (SAL) 1:17

d. Solis (Vintage) 5:48

d. Singh (Ceres) 8-3

l. Smith (Damonte-NV) 8-3

d. Causey (Incline-NV) 9-3

l. Heater (Henley-OR) 4:25

d. Pecson (George WA) 1:27

l. Singh (Ceres) 12-6

l. M. Lozano (Central) 5-3

3rd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in ‘08

5th TCAL (119) in ‘07

19

21

Nate Seaton

SOPHOMORE

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

5th Peninsula Inv. (135)

2-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Mat Classic

5th Jim Root Classic

6th Overfelt Classic

2nd Colt Invite (135)