CCS RANKINGS

Last Updated: February 12, 2009

 

Please send any feedback, insights, or corrections to ccsrank@hotmail.com. Remember that these rankings are designed for informational purposes only – true rankings can only be decided on the mat – and should be considered a “who’s who” list of top wrestlers in the Central Coast Section. Rankings criteria will be consistent to those applied at the CCS Tournament seeding meeting:

 

1) Head-to-head results

2) Returning CIF state medalist

3) Returning CCS medalist

4) Common opponents

5) Tournament placings

6) Season record.

 

 

LEAGUE FINALS INFORMATION (QUALIFIERS TO CCS TOURNAMENT FEB. 20-21)

Information about CCS Tournament: http://cifccs.org/playoffs/participantinfo/2008-2009/wrespib09.html

 

LEAGUE

DATE

LOCATION

TOTAL TEAMS

QUALIFIERS TO CCS

BVAL

Blossom Valley

Feb. 14

Pioneer H.S.

25

6

SCVAL

Santa Clara Valley

Feb. 14

Palo Alto H.S.

15

5+1*

TCAL

Tri-County

Feb. 14

Palma H.S.

7

6

WCAL

West Catholic

Feb. 14

Riordan H.S.

7

4

PAL

Peninsula

Feb. 14

Woodside H.S.

15

2

SCCAL

Santa Cruz County

Feb. 12

Aptos H.S.

6

2

MBL

Monterey Bay

Feb. 13

Monterey H.S.

5

2

MTAL

Mission Trail

Feb. 11

Soledad H.S.

6

2

 

* In each weight class that a wrestler from The King’s Academy qualifies, the SCVAL will have an additional entry

 

Other important dates:

CCS Seeding Meeting – February 15, 2009 at East Side Union H.S. District Office

CCS Tournament – February 20-21, 2009 at Independence H.S.

CIF State Tournament – March 6-7, 2009 at Rabobank Arena (Bakersfield, CA)

 

 

CCS WRESTLERS RANKED IN STATE AS OF 2/2/2009 … www.thecaliforniawrestler.com

 

RANK

WEIGHT

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

 

RANK

WEIGHT

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

H.M.

103 LBS

Michael Lim
SENIOR

El Camino

PAL

 

H.M.

145 LBS

Vince Aboytes

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

H.M.

112 LBS

Willie Fox

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

TCAL

 

H.M.

145 LBS

Josh Ramirez

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

#2

119 LBS

Jesse Delgado
JUNIOR

Gilroy
TCAL

 

H.M.

160 LBS

Dominic Kastl

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

#1

125 LBS

Martin Gonzalez

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

 

H.M.

160 LBS

Tyler Edwards

JUNIOR

Monterey
MBL

H.M.

125 LBS

Blake Kastl

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

WCAL

 

H.M.

160 LBS

Patrick Sheehan

SENIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

H.M.

130 LBS

Al Quenga

SENIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

 

H.M.

189 LBS

Zach Jimenez

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

H.M.

130 LBS

Arthur Olivares

SENIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

 

#2

215 LBS

Drew Meulman

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

H.M.

135 LBS

Nick Cano

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

 

#5

285 LBS

Richard Segovia

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

#3

140 LBS

Cody Rodebaugh

JUNIOR

San Lorenzo Valley

SCCAL

 

#6

285 LBS

Luis Barragan
SENIOR

Gilroy
TCAL

 

 

 

 

 

#7

285 LBS

Chris Tozer

SENIOR

Valley Christian

WCAL

STATE TEAM RANKINGS: Gilroy (#5), St. Francis (#12)

 

 

Returning State Qualifier (Top 4 CCS Tournament)

Returning CCS Medalist (Top 6 CCS Tournament)




 

 

 

 

103 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Michael Lim

SENIOR

 

El Camino

PAL

4th Peninsula Invite (112)
2nd Central Coast TD (112)

1st San Ramon Valley (112)

1st Overfelt Classic

2-1 T12 Mission SJ; default

d. Durham (MIT) 17-1

d. Kurzrock (BUR) 2:06
d. Benigno (EVE) 7-1

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 7-5

d. Condon (BURL) 7-0

d. Young (WEST) 9-1

d. Renteria (SAL) 13-5

d. Anguinao (TN) 3:52

d. Contreras (STF) 1:30

d. Chen (LG) 2:52

d. T. Le (Newark M.) 3:42

d. Guitirrez (College Park) 3-0

d. J. Moita (De la Salle) 15-5

d. B. Viola (Freedom) 1:25

 

1st PAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (103) in ‘08
1st PAL, 5th CCS (103) in ‘07

2

2

Paul Rodriguez

FRESHMAN

Oak Grove

BVAL

3rd Lou Bronzan
3-2 T12
Sierra Nevada

7th Big Valley Classic

2nd Jim Root Classic

3rd Mid-Cals

d. Nguyen (OVE)

d. Brunetto (BRAN) 1:20

d. Bracamonte (EVE) 1:48

d. Suarez (MTP) 2:23

d. Le (SEA) 8-2

d. Obien (IND) 2-0 OT

d. Hernandez (Bear Crk.) 2:31

d. Pineda (Armijo) 9-3

l. J. Moita (De la Salle) 5-4

d. M. Stelly (Dublin) 9-2

d. J. Fio (Liberty) 7-0

d. B. Borges (El Molino) 4-2

d. J. Lolonis (Upper Lake) 6-4

d. A. Winter (Capitol, ID) 1:09

d. B. Lacy (Lebanon, OR) 16-1

l. L. Lazaro (Lincoln) 7-4

l. Quintana (Madera So.) 5-2

d. Ramirez (Buhach Col.) 5:44

d. Walton (Vacaville) 3:53

l. Feuerstein (Central Ca.) 5-1

d. Villalobos (S. Leandro) 10-1

l. Klinkhammer (Pitman) 3-2

d. Kunberger (Rocklin) 3:30

d. J. Carlson (Morro Bay) 10-6

l. D. Rico (WA Union) 7-1

d. Z. Conley (Livermore) 0:53

d. A. Ruiz (El Diamante) 6-4

l. A. Cisneros (Selma) 3:00

d. K. Klette (Los Banos) 5-4

 

3

3

Kaelob Obien

SOPHOMORE

Independence

BVAL

1st Golden Gate Invite

1st Coast Clasic
2nd Clovis East Bash

4th Big Valley Classic

4th Mid-Cals

d. Stanton (ARA) 0:33

d. DeGuzman (SSF) 18-3

d. M. Nguyen (MILP) 21-6

d. T. Nguyen (AH) 5:30

d. Houston (MON) 3:16

d. Torcellias (LEI) 10-0

d. Alonzo (ALI) 0:43

d. Rascon (WAT) 14-4

d. Le (SEA) 10-3, 2-1

l. Rodriguez (OG) 2-0 OT

d. W. Schweiger (Ceres) 18-1

d. M. Martinez (Madera) 8-1
d. N. Jacobo (Northview) 7-1

d. Reyes (Clovis West) 16-3
d.
S. Santos (Madera So.) 11-1
l. J. Jauregui (
Clovis East) 8-0

d. Leanos (Tracy) 12-0

d. Le (Newark Mem.) 2:53

d. Nguyen (C. Chaves) 3-1

l. Lazaron (Lincoln) 3-1

d. Klinkhammer (Pitman) 9-0

l. Feuerstein (Central Ca.) 1-0

d. Lanthier (R. Americano) 16-0

d. G. Navarrete (Dinuba) 19-2

l. C. Lampert (Spanish S.) 8-7

3rd BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in ‘08

4

4

Alex Le

SENIOR

Seaside

MBL

4th Coast Classic
1st Central Coast TD

1st Apple Cider Classic

6th Mid-Cals

d. Christopherson (PA) 4:45

d. T. Nguyen (AH) 11-1

d. Alonzo (ALI) 4:52

d. Cervantes (SOL) 11-1

d. Houston (MON) 5:30

d. E. Rodriguez (OVE) 1-0

l. Salcedo (SB) 4-1

d. Salcedo (SB) 3-1, 6-0

l. Rascon (WAT)

d. Rascon (WAT) 6:42

l. P. Rodriguez (OG) 8-2

d. Yanez (GIL) 4-2

l. Obien (IND) 10-3, 2-1

d. T. Le (Newark M.) 10-3

d. Corbin (Sutter Union) 11-3

d. Mantzouranis (Sonora) 5:33

l. K. Klette (Los Banos) 2-0

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

5

5

Abel Rascon
SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

1st Peninsula Invite

3-0 Gunn Duals
4th
Clovis East Bash

5th Overfelt Classic; 5-match

4-2 T12 Mid-Cals

5th Mission San Jose Inv.

d. T. Roberts (SER) 4-1

d. Sakkas (CUP) fall
d. Gonzalez (FRE) 18-1

d. Chen (LG) 1:40

d. Siha (GIL) 13-2

d. Contreras (STF) 19-7

l. Obien (IND) 14-4

d. Le (SEA)

l. Le (SEA) 6:42

d. Snyder (St. Patricks) 3:07

d. Cortez (Tamalpais) 5:16
d. C. Golden (Bishop Un.) 18-3
d. V. Torres (Caruthers) 4:14

d. G. Cancino (Hoover) 3:28
d. R. Reyes (Clovis West) 2:22
l. N. Jacobo (Northview) 2:24

l. J. Moita (De la Salle) 6-4

l. Guitirrez (College Park) 5-2

d. G. Fortado (Turlock) 18-7

d. J. Armijo (Centennial) 0:35

l. G. Navarrete (Dinuba) 14-2

d. J. Lolonis (Upp. Lake) 11-4

d. J. Dizon (Heritage) 3:01

l. D. Gayton (Clovis) 2:56

d. J. Snyder (St. Patricks) 2:42

l. K. Blanco (Logan) 8-6

d. M. Stelly (Dublin) 6-2

Formerly of Westview H.S. (AZ)
5th AZ (103, 5A Division II) in ‘07

6

6

Kenny Salcedo

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

3rd Coast Classic
1-2 Clovis East Bash

2nd Apple Cider Classic

3-2 Mid-Cals

d. Sakkas (CUP) 9-6

d. Alonzo (ALI) 8-5

d. Nguyen (OVE) 0:15

d. Oliveras (PH) 21-4

d. Cervantes (SOL) 12-1

d. Le (SEA) 4-1

l. Le (SEA) 3-1, 6-0

d. Yanez (GIL) 5-3

d. Coburn (Granada) fall

d. Coats (Enterprise) 1:04
d. C. Deverick (Coalinga) 8-6
l. S. Santos (Madera So.) 8-2
l. Johnstone (Mission Oak) 3-2

d. Snyder (St. Patricks) fall

d. A. McCoy (Dos Palos) 5-0

l. C. Lampert (Spanish Sp.) 0:43

d. A. Grosch (Foothill) 13-2

l. J. Lanthier (R. Americano) 8-6

 

7

7

Andres Vargas

SOPHOMORE

Santa Teresa

BVAL

4th Golden Gate Invite (112)

1-2 Coast Cl. (112); default

1st Cupertino Memorial

4th Jim Root Classic

3-2 CIT Morro Bay

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 6-5

d. Ortiz (PA) 1:07

d. Contreras (STF) 4-2

d. Frias (NS) 0:53

d. Christopherson (PA) 10-0

d. Horta (SCL) 0:45

d. Chen (LG) 6-5 OT

l. Suarez (SB) 6-5

d. Runes (BEL) 3:00

d. Bracamonte (EVE) 4-0

d. Chen (LG) 6-4

d. Yanez (GIL) 1:32

l. Tran (George WA)

l. Caindec (Terra Linda) 9-1

l. D. Rico (WA Union) 3:34

l. J. Carlson (Morro Bay) 4:41

d. Malotte (Arr. Grande) 3:35

l. J. Jauregui (Clovis E.) 3:01

l. S. Villalobos (San Leandro)

 

8

8

Jasmine Yanez

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy
TCAL

3rd Cupertino Memorial

8th Mid-Cals

2-2 Mission San Jose Inv.

d. Olsen (SCL) 10-9

d. Oliveras (PH) 6-1

d. Sakkas (CUP) 9-0
d. Alonzo (ALI) 8-4

d. Busby (PALM) 3:27

d. Shelton (SOB) 6-2

l. Le (SEA) 4-2

l. Vargas (ST) 1:32

l. Salcedo (SB) 5-3

d. J. Armijo (Centennial) 7-0

l. A. Cisneros (Selma) 0:21

d. J. Lanthier (R. Americano) I-D

l. G. Navarrete (Dinuba) 6-0

d. Z. Conley (Livermore) 1:20

l. V. Moita (De la Salle) 1:30

d. R. Johnston (Petaluma) 6-2

l. R. Diep (Concord) 3-2

5th TCAL (103) in ‘08

9

9

Jacob Contreras

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

3rd Lynn Dyche
2nd Cupertino Memorial

4th Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

d. Thornburg (BEL) 2:29

d. Sinclair (RIO) 0:37

d. Sakkas (CUP) 5-0, 7-3

d. Schuman (LA) 4:32

l. Vargas (ST) 4-2

l. Lim (ELC) 1:30

d. Roberts (SER) 5-4

l. Roberts (SER) 5-4

l. Rascon (WAT) 19-7

d. Wink (George WA) 0:46

d. C. McCaferry (Logan) 6-1

l. J. Guitirrez (Coll. Park) 10-8

l. A. Cisneros (Selma) 1:19

 

10

10

Tyler Torcellias

FRESHMAN

Leigh

BVAL

2-2 Coast Classic (112)

4th Demol. Day-Stagg (112)

2-2 Jim Root Classic (112)

4th San Ramon Valley (112)

d. Gonzalez (OVE) 15-8

l. Obien (IND) 10-0

d. Harootian (CARM) 1:35

d. T. Pederson (LO) 0:58

l. RJ Raffanti (BEL) 2:06

l. Renteria (SAL) 5:22

l. Young (WEST) 3:46

l. Deas (PH) fall

d. Fortino (LEL) fall

l. Caindec (Terra Linda) 9-3

l. Rangel (Madera) 16-0

l. J. Flores (Foothill)

l. K. Beecham (Morro Bay) 8-6

d. J. Mendoza (Logan) 5-4

 

11

11

Esteban
Gonzalez

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

3-2 Coast Cl. (112); default
0-2 El Cajon Invite (112)

0-2 Overfelt Classic

4-2 T12 Mid-Cals

d. Toribio (IND) 9-1

d. Masoni (WG) 7-1

l. Dariano (OG) 7-4

d. Howard (LO) 0:59

d. Holle (SLV) fall

l. Torcellias (LEI) 15-8

d. Mijares (HOM) 12-4

d. Siha (GIL) 3:35

d. Oliveras (PH) 5:30

d. Alonzo (ALI) 1:02

d. Roberts (SER) 5-4 OT

l. Le (SEA) 1-0

d. Nguyen (SCL) fall

d. J. Mijares (HOM) 2:05

d. Schuman (LA) fall

l. T. Miller (Palmdale) 2:54

l. D. Luna (Montclair) 0:26

l. J. Guitirrez (Coll. Park) 7-3

l. T. Le (Newark M.) 3-2

l. K. Klette (Los Banos) 3:39

 

12

12

Travis Roberts

FRESHMAN

Serra

WCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

6th Overfelt Classic; 5-match

3-2 Mid-Cals

d. Anguiano (TN) 9-7

d. Olsen (SCL) 15-3

d. Jimenez (LA) 20-4

l. Rascon (WAT) 4-1

d. Stanton (ARA) 4:45

l. Raffanti (BEL) 4-3

d. Yu (SSF) 2:20

d. Olsen (SCL) 9-4

d. Chen (LG) 1:22

l. Contreras (STF) 5-4

d. Contreras (STF) 5-4

d. Suarez (MTP) 0:27

l. Gonzalez (OVE) 5-4 OT

l. J. Moita (De la Salle) 9-7

l. G. Navarrete (Dinuba) 14-4

d. J. Snyder (St. Patricks) 2-1

 

13

13

Alberto Farias

FRESHMAN

Salinas

TCAL

1st San Ramon Valley Inv.

6th Jim Root Cl.; 5-match

d. Herrerias (SER) 3:30

d. C. Howard (LO) 1:43

d. Runes (BEL) 9-6

d. Stanton (ARA) 2:53

d. C. McCaffery (Logan) 11-4

d. C. Aura (Foothill) 1:28

d. H. Lin (George WA) 7-0

l. D. Rico (WA Union) 19-0

l. J. Carlson (Morro Bay) 20-4

 

14

14

Tony Nguyen

SENIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Invite

1st Lynn Dyche

2nd Central Coast TD

2-2 Big Valley Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

d. Nguyen (OVE) fall

l. Obien (IND) 5:30

d. Shelton (SOB)
d. Oliveras (PH) 10-2

l. Le (SEA) 11-1

d. Gomes (SOB) fall

d. Oliveras (PH) 11-2

l. J. Chu (SAR) 6-5

l. K. Kunberger (Rocklin) DQ

d. D. Hoag (Roseville) 10-2

l. T. Truong (Heritage) 18-7

l. K. Klette (Los Banos) 0:51

 

15

16

Justin Runes

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

6th Curt Mettler Invite
1-2
Sierra Nevada

1-2 Jim Root Classic

0-2 Tim Brown Memorial

d. Robles (MIT) 1:33

d. Alonzo (ALI) 4:18

l. Vargas (ST) 3:00

l. Farias (SAL) 9-6

l. Polanco (STF) 3:52

l. Flores (Foothill)

l. Quintana (Madera So.) 2:53

d. Moreo (Modoc) 9-5

l. Brathor (Green Vly.) 0:33

l. C. Pollock (Folsom) fall

l. M. Gay (Clovis) 11-8

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

16

17

Johnny Alonzo

SOPHOMORE

Alisal

TCAL

4-2 T8 Coast Classic
1-2
Sierra Nevada

7th Apple Cider Classic

8th Jim Root Cl.; 5-match
2-2 Mid-Cals

4th Kern County Invite

d. Christopherson (PA) 7-3

d. Wellstone (SOQ) 17-2

d. Houston (MON) 15-0

l. Salcedo (SB) 8-5

l. Yanez (GIL) 8-4

l. Le (Sea) 4:52

d. Yeung (HAR) 0:23

d. Karachristos (SCZ) 2:15

l. Runes (BEL) 4:18

d. Frias (NS) 3:35

d. C. Howard (LO) 0:17

l. Obien (IND) 0:43

l. Gonzalez (OVE) 1:02

l. Le (Newark Mem.) 6:00

d. Coburn (Granada) 1:15

l. J. Lolonis (Upperlake) 11-0

d. Lowe (Corning) 2:17

l. McC.-Swader (Ventura) 12-5

d. Alvitre (Madera) 1:04

d. G. Fortado (Turlock) 10-6

d. D. Hoag (Roseville) 8-5

d. Reed (Cesar Chavez) 1:22

l. A. Lopez (Delano) 2:49

d. Z. Lenander (North) 5:37

d. Hartsfield (Liberty-Bak) 15-0

d. D. Newton (Stockdale) 12-0

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

17

18

Alex Cervantes

SOPHOMORE

Soledad

MTAL

5th Apple Cider Classic

0-2 Mid-Cals

d. Yeung (HAR) 0:19

l. Le (SEA) 11-1

d. Wellstone (SOQ) 0:38

d. Shelton (SOB) 4:16

l. Salcedo (SB) 12-1

l. A. Moreo (Modoc) 11-7

 

18

19

Kyle Shelton

SOPHOMORE

Sobrato

BVAL

5th Golden Gate Invite

2nd Lynn Dyche
1-2
Sierra Nevada

6th Apple Cider Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

4th Dawn2Dusk Tourney

d. DeGuzman (SSF)

l. T. Nguyen (AH)

d. Karachristos (SCZ) 0:55

d. Oliveras (PH) 3:19

l. Cervantes (SOL) 4:16

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 15-0

l. Yanez (GIL) 6-2

d. Houston (MON) 8-5

d. Waespi (Castro Vly.) 11-9

l. Lacy (Lebanon, OR) 0:28

l. Layoso (Rodriguez) 15-0

l. Snyder (St. Patricks) 0:51

d. J. Diaz (Kingsburg) 2:50

l. A. Ruiz (El Diamante) 3:42

 

19

20

Taylor Olsen
JUNIOR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

0-2 Peninsula Invite

2-2 Clovis East Bash

7th Overfelt Cl.; 5-match

3-2 T12 Mission San Jose

l. T. Roberts (SER) 15-3, 9-4

l. Christopherson (PA) 6-5

d. Samudrala (LYN) 3:42

d. Suarez (MTP) 0:45

d. Houston (MON) 3:33
l. Sakkas (CUP) 9-7

d. Sakkas (CUP) 6-1, 11-6

d. Johnstone (Miss. Oak) 2:21
d. Brooks (
Tulare West.) 10-7

l. J. Jauregui (Clovis East) 0:53
l. V. Torres (Caruthers) 15-3

l. J. Gutierrez (Coll. Park) 8-2

d. J. Fio (Liberty) 10-6

d. C. Ramirez (St. Helena) 1:56

d. J. Dizon (Heritage) 8-4

l. A. Hwa (Mission SJ) 2:27

 

20

---

George Sakkas

FRESHMAN

Cupertino

SCVAL

1-2 Coast Classic
4th Cupertino Memorial

2-2 Overfelt Classic

0-2 Mid-Cals

d. R. Chen (LG) 5-4
l. Salcedo (SB) 9-6

l. Rascon (WAT) fall

d. Oliveras (PH) 2:04

l. Contreras (STF) 5-0, 7-3

l. Yanez (GIL) 9-0

l. Jimenez (LA) 14-4

d. Gonzalez (FRE) 16-0

d. Christopherson (PA) 6-3

d. Olsen (SCL) 9-7

l. Olsen (SCL) 6-1, 11-6

d. Swaminathan (HK) 4:24

l. R. Corbin (Sutter Union) 0:57

l. T. Le (Newark M.) 0:43

l. A. Moreo (Modoc) 5-2

 

-

---

Michael Nguyen

FRESHMAN

Milpitas

SCVAL

3rd Golden Gate Invite

3-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Nguyen (OVE)

d. Suarez (MTP) 0:41

d. Yu (SSF) 0:50

d. Schuman (LA) 14-3

l. Chen (LG) 8-7

d. Bruhis (GUN) 0:30

l. C. McCaferry (Logan) 5-4

l. T. Le (Newark M.) 11-4

 

-

---

Robbie Chen

FRESHMAN

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

2-2 Overfelt Classic

1-2 CIT Morro Bay

1-2 Mission San Jose Inv.

 

l. Polanco (STF) 8-3

d. Yeung (HARB) 0:30

d. C. Mijares (HOM) 3:45

l. Sakkas (CUP) 5-4

d. Christopherson (PA) 3:04

d. Busby (PALM) 4:29

l. Vargas (ST) 6-5 OT

d. Ortiz (PA) 11-0

d. Swaminathan (HK) 4-2

l. Rascon (WAT) 1:40

l. Roberts (SER) 1:22

l. Vargas (ST) 6-4

d. M. Nguyen (MILP) 8-7

l. M. Lim (ELC) 2:52

d. Hawes (Thurston, OR) 4:33

l. N. Sweeney (East Vly.) 3:54

d. Waespl (Castro Vly.) 5:50

l. Perry (Willamina, OR) 1:48

l. M. Martinez (Madera) 12-6

l. R. Cruz (Sanger) 17-0

d. E. Garcia (WA Union) I-D

d. Caspillo (Campolindo) 15-0

l. J. Lolonis (Upper Lake) 14-4

 

-

---

Joey
Christopherson
FRESHMAN

Palo Alto

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite

0-2 Coast Classic

6th Cupertino Memorial (112)

0-2 Overfelt Classic

1-2 Mid-Cals

l. Jimenez (LA) 5:30

d. Olsen (SCL) 6-5

d. Jasper (CARM) 7-0

l. Le (SEA) 4:45

l. Alonzo (ALI) 7-3

l. Na. Seaton (STF) 15-0

d. Holman (BEL) 2:13

l. Renteria (SAL) 2:27

l. Howard (LG) 12-0

l. Chen (LG) 3:04

l. Vargas (ST) 10-0

d. M. Gala (TN) 1:52

d. Busby (PALM) 3:25

l. Siha (GIL) 3-2

l. Sakkas (CUP) 6-3

d. Andra (WILC) 8-5

l. Hogan (LG) 2:55

l. Facun (FRE) 6-2

l. Chan (GUN) 0:58

d. Layoso (Rodriguez) 7-4

l. A. Ruiz (El Diamante) 11-5

d. Z. Conley (Livermore) 3:00

l. J. Armijo (Centennial) 10-5

 

-

---

Michael Houston

JUNIOR

Monterey

MBL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (112)

2-2 Coast Classic

5th San Ramon Valley Inv.

2-2 Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

l. Escajadillo (OCE) 1:30

d. Schuman (LA) 21-7

l. Renteria (SAL) 13-6

l. Obien (IND) 3:16

l. Alonzo (ALI) 15-0

d. Oliveras (PH) 13-5

d. Stanton (ARA) 19-2

l. Olsen (SCL) 3:33

d. Siha (GIL) fall

l. Le (SEA) 5:30

l. Shelton (SOB) 8-5

d. Trout (Placer) 0:16

l. J. Moita (De la Salle) 2:06

d. Caspillo (Campol.) 13-4, 15-3

l. C. Aura (Foothill) 3:47

d. Dennehy (San Ramon) 3:50

3rd MBL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

2nd MLB, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘07

-

---

Roy
Bracamonte

JUNIOR

Evergreen

Valley

BVAL

5th Jim Root Cl.; 5-match

d. Biersdorff (LEI) 9-5

l. Rodriguez (OG) 1:48

d. Jasper (CARM) 0:40

l. Vargas (ST) 4-0

 

 

-

---

Jeff Chu

SENIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

0-2 Coast Classic (112)

0-2 Sierra Nevada (112)

2-2 Jim Root Classic (112)

2-2 Mid-Cals

l. Renteria (SAL) 17-13

l. Facun (FRE) 10-9, 6-4

d. Li (GUN) 0:16

l. Shir (MILP) 3:18

l. Avalos (GON) 3:26

d. Andrighetto (MA) 11-6

d. Cortinas (NMC) 12-9

l. Campos (PAJ) 4:41

d. Suarez (MTP) 1:11

d. T. Nguyen (AH) 6-5

l. Magnusson (Madera S.) 1:40

l. Fleming (Capitol, ID) 1:57

l. G. Navarrete (Dinuba) 19-7

 

-

---

Timo
Karachristos

SENIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

8th Apple Cider Classic

l. Shelton (SOB) 0:55

d. Jasper (CARM) fall

d. Heinen (BRAN) 0:50

l. Alonzo (ALI) 2:15

 

3rd SCCAL (103) in ‘08

2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘07

 

-

---

Raul Suarez

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

3-2 Fehlman Duals

d. Torres (SAL) fall

d. Swaminathan (HK) 9-7

d. Vargas (ST) 6-5

 

Behind #6-Kenny Salcedo

-

---

Daniel Polanco

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

WCAL

3-2 T12 Lou Bronzan

d. Chen (LG) 8-3

d. Runes (BEL) 3:52

d. M. Fernandez (Vallejo) 2:03

d. M. Stelly (Dublin) 9-3

l. L. Florez (Exeter) 1:03

l. D. Pineda (Armijo) 4-2

Behind #9-Jacob Contreras

 

REMOVED FROM LIST: Andrew Amaya (Silver Creek-BVAL-SR), Chris Jimenez (Los Altos-SCVAL-FR), Robert St. Pierre (Soquel-SCCAL-SO),

Ray Brownie (Pioneer-BVAL-JR), Conor Stanton (Aragon-PAL-SO), Nam Nguyen (Overfelt-BVAL-FR), Paul Brunetto (Branham-BVAL-SO)

 

 

 

112 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Jesse Delgado

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

1-1 Walsh Ironman (I-D)
1st
Reno TOC (119)

1st Cupertino M. (125 OW)
1st Doc Buchanan (119)

1st Five Counties Inv. (119)

1st Mid-Cals (119 OW)

1st Mission San Jose Inv.

d. Sharifi (SCL) 1:26

d. Rodriguez (CUP) 2:49

d. Gala (TN) 1:37

d. Phillips (PG) 1:52

d. Aveno (ST) 11-2

d. Barajas (STF) 1:32, 3:55

d. Davila (SB) 5:36

d. J. Bolen (Chico) 6-2

d. J. Filoemo (Foothill) 1:08

d. J. Hurley (Grundy) 12-1

d. C. Pack (Quincy) 10-3

d. A. Mogg (El Reno) 3-1

d. Cruz (Bakersfield) 0:36

d. Hendrickson (Healdsb.) 9-3

d. Forrester (De la Salle) 4-0

d. L. Blanco (Logan) 7-2

d. C. Martinez (Clovis W.) 7-4

d. J. Taylor (Poway) 7-0

d. Villareal (Bishop Am.) 15-0

d. R. Rios (Santa Fe) 14-6

d. AJ Valles (Selma) 2-1

d. Thornock (S. Jacinto) 10-1

d. M. Ruiz (El Diamante) 16-0

d. F. Garcia (Turlock) 11-2

d. T. Troung (Heritage) 1:07

d. Ramirez (De la Salle) 1:31

d. R. Garcia (Freedom) 3:58

d. Vierra (Castro Vly.) 1:14

d. L. Blanco (Logan) 19-5

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 3rd CA (112) in ‘08
1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 3rd CA (103) in ‘07

2

2

Jarron Ramirez

SENIOR

Palma
TCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (119)

6th Sierra Nevada
2nd
Cupertino Mem. (119)

1st Apple Cider Classic

3rd Overfelt Classic

7th Tim Brown Memorial

d. Kruger (HIL) 0:36

d. Serrano (SCL) 15-0

d. Batiste (ALI) 14-4

d. N. Espinosa (SB) 12-4

d. A. Gonzalez (GIL) 7-3

d. Olguin (SB) fall

d. Ha (ELC) 20-6

d. N. Nguyen (SAR) 1:52

l. Fox (GILR) DQ

d. Hogan (LG) 12-4, 12-8

d. Hogan (LG) 6-3

l. Ni. Seaton (STF) 3:52

 

d. Xu (Galileo) 15-0

d. Phelps (Tamalpais) 3:10

d. D. Thomas (Paradise) 4:49

d. Magnusson (Madera S) 10-1

l. Omlid (Thurston, OR) 1:24

d. Morgan (Folsom) 7-6

d. Nguyen (Villa Park) 5:00

d. Babington (East Vly.) 11-9

l. A. Perez (Central Cath.) 8-3

l. Pearson (Spanish Spr.) fall

d. Ledbetter (Sonora) 0:41

d. Sierra (Manteca) 0:25

l. L. Blanco (Logan) 15-5

d. Ramirez (De la Salle) 14-2

d. Meniketti (Pondero.) fall 2x

d. J. Yang (Willows) 20-4

d. Z. Wiley (Freedom) 6-2

l. J. Purdy (Nevada Un.) fall

d. M. Ramirez (Elk Grv.) 4-3

l. W. Casey (Oakdale) 12-6

3rd TCAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (112) in ‘08
4th TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (112) in ‘07

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘06

3

3

Nathan

Nguyen

SENIOR

Saratoga
SCVAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (119)

5th Coast Classic (119)

3-2 Sierra Nevada (119)

3rd Overfelt Classic (119)

3rd Mid-Cals

3rd Mission San Jose Inv.

d. Cheung (SSF) 1:39, 1:46

d. Eastman (PALM) 1:58

d. Chan (GUN) 1:23

d. Alcantara (FRE) fall

d. Wade (APT) 7-2

l. Go (OVE) 1:09

d. Masoni (WG) 3:24

l. Kreidle (LG) 3:59

d. Kreidle (LG) 6-2, 8-7

d. Gala (TN) 5-3

l. Ramirez (PALM) 1:52

d. Ha (ELC) 7-0

d. J. Nguyen (AH) 5:00

d. Yamat (SCR) 4-0

l. Fox (GIL) 5:20

d. A. Gonzalez (GIL) 0:40

d. Hogan (LG) 1:58

d. Coloma (St. Patricks) 5-2

d. Hernandez (Madera) 5-1

l. Hulstine (Ceres) 7-5

d. Ugarte (Carson City) 13-2

d. J. Cataline (Franklin) 0:41

l. A. Ceballos (McNair) 17-8

d. A. Aw (Las Lomas) 6-3

l. Champine (Rodriguez) 7-0

d. A. Young (Newark M.) 10-6

d. A. Cancino (Dinuba) 2:18

d. Pearson (Spanish S.) 0:44

d. B. Lopez (Clovis) 8-5

l. L. Blanco (Logan) 6-5

d. R. Garcia (Freedom) 1:29

d. R. Castillo (Antioch) 5-2

1st SCVAL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (103) in ‘08

1st SCVAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 CA (103) in ‘07

4

4

Jordan Yamat

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

4th Curt Mettler Invite (119)
2nd Lou Bronzan
2-2 Clovis E. Bash; default

8th Doc Buchanan

2nd Overfelt Classic

6th Mid-Cals

d. Rubio (ST) fall

d. Dariano (OG) 8-2

d. Aliotti (MON) 5:46

d. Sharfi (CUP) 9-3

d. Tsukushi (STF) 3:04

d. Santana (PRO) major

d. Magat (RIO) 0:54

l. Nguyen (SAR) 4-0

l. A. Gonzalez (GIL) 5-3

l. M. Ramirez (Elk Grove)

d. Reese (Oak Ridge) 9-5

d. J. Ramirez (De la Salle) 8-5

d. A. Torres (Windsor) 1-0

l. P. Gomez (Liberty) 3-1
d. T. Thepvong (Molane)
4:42
d. Phaysam. (Clovis E.) 10-6
l. W. Casey (Oakdale) 5-1

d. Savage (Golden Wt.) 1:10

l. Sanchez (Porterville) 1:39

d. Bronze (Buchanan) 14-0

d. P. Gomez (Liberty) 2:35

l. Damon (Temecula Vly.) 1-0

l. Esparza (Lemoore) 8-2

d. E. Murden (Sonoma) 6-1
l. L. Blanco (
Logan) 10-0

d. A. Baughman (Liberty) 9-0

d. J. Munoz (Dos Palos) 5-0

l. Pearson (Spanish S.) 7-5

4th BVAL, 6th CCS (112) in ‘08

5

5

Jack Hogan

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary (119)

3rd Coast Classic

3-2 Sierra Nevada

4th Overfelt Classic

4-2 T12 CIT Morro Bay

3-2 T12 Mission San Jose

l. Ni. Seaton (STF) 7-4

d. Sharfi (CUP) 16-4

d. Africa (FRE) 8-0

d. Christopherson (PA) 2:55

d. Shir (MILP) 17-1

d. Le (IND) 12-8 OT

d. Na. Seaton (STF) 0:29

d. J. Ramirez (KC) 7-0

l. Ramirez (PALM) 12-4

l. Ramirez (PALM) 12-8, 6-3

l. Nguyen (SAR) 1:58

d. Lopez (SCR) 1:33

l. Hui (SAR) fall

d. Pham (Newark) 5-4

d. Naleway (Placer) 2:42

l. M. Ramirez (Elk Grove) 9-7

d. Caindec (Terra L.) 11-0, 15-0

d. Eavenson (Caldwell) 17-2

l. B. Vierra (Castro Vly.) 6-4

d. Mast (So. Woolley) 12-9

d. E. Murden (Sonoma) 8-6

l. J. Lopez (Frontier) 5-4

d. D. Weir (SL Obispo) 1:25

d. Hough (Bak.-Christian) 1:40

d. J. Arroyo (Coalinga) 10-2

l. S. Esparza (Lemoore) 4-1

d. F. Chao (Upper Lake) 1:10

l. Espinosa (St. Patricks) 9-6

2nd SCVAL (103) in ‘08

5th SCVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (112) in ‘07

6

6

Brian Ha

JUNIOR

El Camino

PAL

4th Peninsula Invite (119)

4th Golden Gate Invite (119)

0-1 Central Coast TD (119)

4th San Ramon Vly. (119)

7th Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

3-2 T12 Mission San Jose

l. Fox (GIL) 17-5

l. Nguyen (SAR) 7-0

l. Redmond (SOB)

l. Santana (PRO) 11-5

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 8-6

l. Ramirez (PALM) 20-6

d. Pham (WILC) 3:57

d. Africa (FRE) 13-6

d. Deas (PH) 4:42

d. J. Mijares (HOM) 16-1

l. A. Gonzalez (GIL) 6-0

d. Ruiz (WAT) 2:50

l. Abanico (MON) 10-8

d. Lim (George WA) 6-4

l. J. Munoz (Dos Palos) 6-4

d. A. Cancino (Dinuba) 10-0

l. A. Tran (Mt. Eden) 6-4

l. T. Owens (Dublin) 8-6

d. G. Ivison (Del Norte) 7-0

d. J. Ren (Tamalpais) 5-4

d. M. Baker (California) 0:54

l. B. Lopez (Clovis) 10-1

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

7

7

Jose Ruiz

JUNIOR

Watsonville

MBL

3-0 Gunn Duals

8th Overfelt Classic

0-2 Mid-Cals

d. Chan (GUN) fall

d. Shir (MILP) 10-0

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 17-16

d. Cheung (SSF) 10-3

d. King (MVC) 9-0

l. Ha (ELC) 2:50

l. A. Gonzalez (GIL) 5:12

l. J. Ramirez (De la Salle) 5:39

l. F. Tejeda (Buhahc Col.) 5:04

1st MBL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CA (103) in ‘08

1st MBL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in ‘07

8

8

Johnnie

Nguyen

JUNIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

1st Golden Gate Invite

1st Lynn Dyche (OW)
1st Central Coast TD
2nd CA Bulldog Classic

3-2 T12 Big Valley Classic

8th Mid-Cals

d. Vargas (ST) by fall

d. Le (IND) 10-5

d. Brown (PG)
d. Escajadillo (OCE) 5:29

d. Lim (ELC) 7-5

d. Shelton (SOB) 15-0

d. Aliotti (MON) 15-5

d. Lopez (ALI) 2:58

l. A. Gonzalez (GIL) 2:26

l. N. Nguyen (SAR) 5:00

l. J. Purdy (NV Union) 13-0

d. Vogeley (Granite Bay) 1:01

d. Yoell (College Park) 11-1

l. Hurtado (Sheldon) 3:02

l. D. Avila (Pitman) 6-1

d. J. Filomeo (Foothill) I-D

d. S. Delgado (Selma) 6-0

d. D. Avila (Pitman) 6-4

d. R. Miranda (Vallejo) 4-2

l. J. Munoz (Dos Palos) 7-5

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

9

9

Jeremiah

Ramirez

SENIOR

King City

MTAL

All-T, Fehlman Duals (119)

2nd Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada
2nd
Atascadero Revolution

2-2 CIT Morro Bay

d. Lopez (ALI) 10-4

d. Bazan (SB) 4-0

l. Hogan (LG) 7-0

d. Avalos (GON) 14-2

d. Caindec (Terra Linda) 4-1

l. M. Ramirez (Elk Grove) 15-0

d. CJ Kobliska (Franklin) 4-2

d. T. Le (Grace Davis) 8-0

l. Rodriguez (Clovis No.) 3:49

l. Tejeda (Buhach Col.) 4-0
l. V. Hamey (Stockdale)

d. G. Rose (Atascadero) 4-0

l. Naser (El Camino R.) 4:30

3rd MTAL (119) in ‘08

4th MTAL (112) in ‘07

10

10

Nhan Le

SENIOR

Independence

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Invite

4th Coast Classic
7th
Clovis East Bash

3-2 Big Valley Classic

4-2 T12 Mid-Cals

d. Cheung (SSF) 18-3

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 10-5

d. Aliotti (MON) 10-6

d. Combs (NS) 10-0, 8-3

l. Hogan (LG) 12-8 OT

d. D. Sandoval (SOL) 11-3

d. Sharfi (CUP) 7-5

d. A. Tran (George WA) 15-8

l. M. Ramirez (Elk Grove) 16-5

d. Rangel (Madera) 8-7
d. L. Gaeth (Durham) 4:54
d. J. Yang (Willows)
4:14

l. D. Sok (Stagg) 8-4
d. Phaysam. (Clovis E.) 1:47
l. K. Blanco (Logan) 14-0

d. Pedro (Atwater) 2:48

l. A. Perez (Central Cath.) 6-0

d. Nakano (Enochs) 3:20

l. Tejeda (Buhach Col.) 10-9

l. Pearson (Spanish S.) 17-2

d. V. Gutierrez (Hoover) 15-0

l. J. Munoz (Dos Palos) 9-4

 

11

11

Eric Serrano

SENIOR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

6th Peninsula Invite (119)

1st Lynn Dyche (119)
4-2 T12
Clovis East (119)

4th Cupertino Mem. (119)

2-2 Mission San Jose Inv.

d. R. Jimenez (LA) 2:49

l. Fox (GIL) 13-1
d. Tsai (MV)
1:40

d. Africa (FRE) 8-4

d. Martinez (BEL) 5:10

l. Ramirez (PALM) 15-0

d. Bastanfard (LYN) 10-1

d. Yuen (CUP) 1:08

d. Lim (George WA) 8-6

l. Coloma (St. Patricks) 8-5

d. T. Platt (Bishop Un.) 1:01

l. C. Aguilar (Stockdale) 8-0
d. Manon (Stagg) 18-2
d. Garcia (
Clovis West) 2:07

l. A. Ali (El Camino Real) 7-2

d. Manriquez (Rodriguez) 8-2

d. A. Lam (George WA)
l. A. Lam (George WA) 8-2

l. Vierra (Castro Valley) 9-3

d. S. Leemans (Albany) 9-6

d. T. Owens (Dublin) 2:14

l. J. Ramirez (De la Salle) 7-4

1st SCVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (112) in ‘08

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in ‘07

12

12

Jordan

Benigno

SENIOR

Evergreen

Valley

BVAL

0-1 Central Coast TD

2nd Jim Root Classic

l. Lim (ELC) 7-1

l. Santana (PRO) 11-3

d. Dariano (OG) I-D

d. Combs (NS) 8-2

d. C. Diaz (Hilmar) 7-3

l. A. Acevedo (WA Union) 0:59

2nd BVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (103) in ‘08

7th BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in ‘07

13

13

David Bazan

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

2-0 Fehlman Duals

3-2 T8 Coast Classic

1-1 Overfelt Cl.; default

d. Facun (FRE) 18-0

d. Renteria (SAL) 13-2

l. Ramirez (KC) 4-0

d. Aliotti (MON) I-D

d. Cheung (SSF) 13-0

l. Na. Seaton (STF) I-D

l. Rangel (Madera) 7-2

1st TCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

14

14

Mohammed

Sharfi

SENIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

3-2 T8 Coast Classic

2nd Cupertino Memorial

2-2 Overfelt Classic

3-2 Mid-Cals

d. Renteria (SAL) 6-0

d. Lopez (ALI) 11-2

d. Combs (NS) 6-1

l. Hogan (LG) 16-4

d. Deas (PH) 3:07

d. Homan (BEL) 1:33

d. Na. Seaton (STF) 2:25

l. A. Gonzalez (GIL) 7-1

d. R. Jimenez (LA) 4:45

d. Mendel (HK) TF

l. Yamat (SCR) 9-3

d. Dariano (OG) 9-0

l. Le (IND) 7-5

d. Nguyen (SCL) 2:32

l. Rangel (Madera) 5:09

l. Yoell (College Park) 13-5

l. J. Ramirez (De la Salle) 4-2

l. R. Miranda (Vallejo) 12-5

d. F. Tejeda (Buhach Col.) 6-5

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

15

---

Nate Seaton

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

WCAL

3rd Cupertino Memorial

2-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Howard (LG) 2:49, 6-2

d. Masoni (WG) 8-2

d. Christopherson (PA) 15-0

l. Sharfi (CUP) 2:25

d. Renteria (SAL) 8-3

d. Bazan (SB) I-D

l. Hogan (LG) 0:29

d. Hubby (Newark M.) 4:32

l. L. Blanco (Logan) 0:41

 

16

15

Lawrence

Combs

FRESHMAN

North Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic
8th Clovis East Bash

5th Jim Root Classic; tie

d. Mijares (HOM) 12-11
l. N. Le (IND) 10-0, 8-3
l. Sharfi (CUP) 6-1

d. Avalos (GON) 12-8

l. Benigno (EVE) 8-2

 

d. Johnson (Enterprise) 14-5
d. J. Flores (Foothill) 10-5
d. R. Kocsis (Davis) 6-5
l. C. Gonzalez (Kerman) 8-0
d. Warren (Napa) 6-3
l. Nakatani (Northview) 8-6

d. Beecham (Morro Bay) 4-3

l. A. Tran (Mt. Eden) 5-2

 

17

16

Arash

Bastanfard

JUNIOR

Lynbrook

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite (119)

1-2 Cupertino Mem. (119)

5th Jim Root Classic; tie

1-1 San Ramon Vly. (119)

5th Oakland Winter (119)

l. Fox (GIL) 16-0

d. Gunther (SER) 3:39

d. R. Jimenez (LA) 17-1

d. Harootian (CARM) 1:30

d. Cheung (SSF) 8-6

d. Nakamura (WIL) 11-4

l. Serrano (SCL) 10-1

d. J. Campos (PAJ) 14-0

d. Renteria (SAL) 13-4

l. Ha(ELC) 8-6

d. Dooley (LEI) 10-0

l. A. Lam (George WA) 11-0

l. Manriquez (Rodriguez) 16-2

l. A. Acevedo (WA Union) 14-2

l. C. Diaz (Hilmar) 2:18

d. Flowers (Campolindo) 13-2

d. James (Las Lomas) 10-2

l. D. Anderson (Granada) 8-6

7th SCVAL (112) in ‘08

18

17

Keith Cheung

JUNIOR

So. San

Francisco

PAL

8th Peninsula Invite (119)
5th Golden Gate Invite

2-2 Coast Classic (119)

3-2 Mat Classic

3-2 Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

6th Oakland Winter Cl.

l. Nguyen (SAR) 1:39, 1:46

d. Yeung (MILP) 0:33

l. Bastanfard (LYN) 8-6

d. Escajadillo (OCE)

d. Ochoa (IND) 2:31

d. Lopez (HAR) 2:09

d. Gunther (SER) twice

l. Bazan (SB) 13-0

d. Aliotti (MON) 2:11

l. Ruiz (WAT) 10-3

d. J. Mijares (HOM) 2:25

d. Avalos (GON) 9-3

l. Hernandez (Madera) 4-2

d. R. Abellan (Hayward) 2:25

l. Van Glader (Granada) 7-3

d. Shuss (Ukiah) 2:03

l. T. Pham (American) 1:16

d. T. Hubby (Newark M.) 0:57

d. Yoell (Coll. Park) 1:49

l. J. Munoz (Dos Palos) 4:18

l. D. Avila (Pitman) 9-3

3rd PAL (112) in ‘08

19

18

Warrick Africa

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

0-2 Coast Classic (119)

8th Cupertino Mem. (119)

2-2 Overfelt Classic

l. Gala (TN) 8-2

l. Serrano (SCL) 8-4

d. Calcote (LINC) 0:44

d. Harvey (SLV) 0:40

l. Nakamura (WIL0 11-9

l. Kreidle (LG) 0:43

d. Shir (MILP) 8-3

l. Hogan (LG) 8-0

d. Wiederholt (LA) 0:18

l. Ha (ELC) 13-6

d. Murabito (SAR) 13-8

d. Baker (GUN) tech

l. Waldren (Granada) 9-0

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

20

19

Johnny

Campos

FRESHMAN

Pajaro Vly.

MBL

5-0 Apple Cider Duals

5th Apple Cider Classic

7th Jim Root Classic

d. Andrighetto (MA) 3:21

l. Espniosa (SB) 9-5

d. Gonzalez (GRE) fall

d. Brown (PG) 7-2

l. Bastanfard (LYN) 14-0

d. Lopez (ALI) 3:59

d. Chu (SAR) 4:41

d. Dariano (OG) 6-2

 

 

-

20

Nick Renteria
FRESHMAN

Salinas

TCAL

7th Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic
0-1
Central Coast TD

4th Cupertino Memorial

2nd San Ramon Valley Inv.

1-2 Jim Root Classic

d. White (MILP) 0:18

d. Houston (MON) 13-6

d. Durham (MIT) 14-5

d. Chu (SAR) 17-13

l. Bazan (SB) 13-2

l. Sharfi (CUP) 6-0

l. Morales (LO) 17-2

d. T. Nguyen (SCL) 3:39

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 3:49

l. A. Gonzalez (GIL) 2:40

d. Christopherson (PA) 2:27

l. Na. Seaton (STF) 8-3

d. Torcellias (LEI) 5:22

l. M. Lim (ELC) 13-5

d. Jorgensen (SB) 10-6

d. Andrighetto (MA) 17-3

l. Bastanfard (LYN) 13-4

d. Siha (GIL) 15-12

l. Espinosa (St. Patricks) 16-1

l. L. Blanco (Logan)

l. A. Tran (Mt. Eden) 24-9

d. R. Abellan (Mt. Eden) 19-9

 

-

---

Brandon

Dariano

SOPHOMORE

Oak Grove

BVAL

3-2 Lou Bronzan

0-2 Sierra Nevada

8th Jim Root Classic

1-2 Mid-Cals

d. E. Gonzalez (OVE) 7-4

d. Howard (LO) 0:26

d. Homan (BEL) 0:47

l. Yamat (SCR) 8-2

d. Benigno (EVE) I-D

d. Avalos (GON) I-D

d. Raffanti (BEL) 4-3

l. Campos (PAJ) 6-2

l. Sharfi (CUP) 9-0

d. Ortega (MTP) fall

l. Espnioza (SB) 2:11

l. Rodriguez (MTP) 11-9

d. Nguyen (College Park) 4:51

l. J. Pineda (Armijo) 12-2

d. Kocsis (Davis) 4:52

l. V. Fuesz (El Molino) 8-7

l. B. Sullivan (Calaveras) 11-0

l. Vasquez (North Vly., NV) 8-2

 

-

---

Franks

Escajadillo

JUNIOR

Oceana
PAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

6th Golden Gate Invite
0-1 Central Coast TD

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

2-2 Overfelt Classic

4th Dawn2Dusk Tourney

4th Oakland Winter Cl.

d. Houston (MON) 1:30

l. Cheung (SSF)

l. Vargas (ST) 6-5

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 5:29

d. Facun (FRE) 7-3

l. Renteria (SAL) 3:49

l. Howard (LG) 8-2

l. Ha (ELC) 8-6

d. Gunther (SER) 0:46

l. Ruiz (WAT) 17-16

l. J. Ren (Tamalpais) 15-0

l. Espniosa (St. Patricks) 16-0

2nd PAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (103) in ‘08

-

---

RJ Raffanti

FRESHMAN

Bellarmine

WCAL

2-2 Jim Root Classic

d. Roberts (SER) 4-3

d. Torcellias (LEI) 2:06

l. Dariano (OG) 4-3

d. Tsukushi (STF) 2:54

l. C. Diaz (Hilmar) 1:40

 

-

---

Arnold Shir

JUNIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

4th Newark Rotary

0-2 Overfelt Classic

l. Africa (FRE) 8-3

l. Ruiz (WAT) 10-0

d. Chu (SAR) 3:18

l. Hogan (LG) 17-1

d. Li (GUN) 0:49

l. Hwa (Mission) 16-6

 

-

---

Anthony Ortega

JUNIOR

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

6th Lynn Dyche

2-2 Overfelt Classic (119)

1-2 San Ramon Vly. (119)

2-2 Mid-Cals

d. Anderberg (STF) 8-4

l. Abanico (MON) 3:37

d. Lopez (SCR) 13-9

l. Rodriguez (CUP) 3:35

d. Aliotti (MON) 11-10

l. Dariano (OG) fall

l. Lopez (SCR) 15-3

d. Baker (GUN) 9-0

l. R. Miranda (Vallejo) 5:40

l. D. Anderson (Granada) 8-3

 

-

---

Johnny Aliotti

SOPHOMORE

Monterey

MBL

1-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Overfelt Classic

0-2 Mid-Cals

l. Le (IND) 10-6

l. Bazan (SB) I-D

d. Rodriguez (MTP) 10-5

l. Yamat (SCR) 5:46

d. Mendel (HK) 3:40, 4:15

l. Howard (LG) 5:00 OT

l. Cheung (SSF) 2:11

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 15-5

l. Ortega (MTP) 11-10

d. Johnson (Enterprise) 3:55

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

-

---

John Facun

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

1-2 Coast Classic

7th Cupertino Memorial

l. Bazan (SB) 18-0

d. Chu (SAR) 10-9, 6-4

l. Escajadillo (OCE) 7-3

d. T. Nguyen (SCL) 17-5

d. Holle (SLV) 0:28

d. Pham (WILC) 3:59

l. Lopez (ALI) 9-7

l. Garcia (MV) 4-2 OT

d. Masoni (WG) 4-2

l. Howard (LG) 11-1

d. Christopherson (PA) 6-2

l. R. Rangel (Madera) 4:21

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

-

---

Kayla Matsuda

SENIOR

James Lick

BVAL

5th Lynn Dyche

 

d. Abellan (Mt. Eden)

8th BVAL (103) in ‘08
7th BVAL (103) in ‘07

-

---

Brandon

Masoni

SOPHOMORE

Willow Glen

BVAL

1st Bay Area Invite

8th Cupertino Memorial

l. E. Gonzalez (OVE) 7-1

l. Na. Seaton (STF) 8-2

d. Deas (PH) 3:55

l. Facun (FRE) 4-2

d. Barajas (Arroyo) 3:32

d. Layoso (Rodriguez) 4-3

 

-

---

Kyle Young

FRESHMAN

Westmont

BVAL

3rd San Ramon Valley Inv.

l. Lim (ELC) 9-1

d. Torcellias (LEI) 3:46

d. Manzano (Granada) 16-11

d. Ingersoll (Campolindo) 3:04

 

-

---

Devin Brown

SOPHOMORE

Pacific Grove

MTAL

2nd Lynn Dyche

6th Apple Cider Invite

0-2 Mid-Cals

l. Nguyen (AH)

d. Avila (SOL) 2:41

l. Batiste (ALI) 6-4

l. Campos (PAJ) 7-2

l. A. Gonzalez (GIL) 12-0

d. Avalos (GON) 12-7

d. J. Sierra (Manteca) 0:32

l. T. Tejeda (Buhach Col.) 2:30

 

-

---

Mark Avalos

SENIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

6th Peninsula Invite

2-2 Jim Root Classic

2-2 Lou Encalada Tourney

2-2 Oakland Winter Cl.

d. B. Yu (SSF) 0:44

d. Kurzrock (BUR)

d. Chu (SAR) 3:26

l. Combs (NS) 12-8

d. Hamilton (HMB) 4:37

l. Dariano (OG) I-D

l. Ramirez (KC) 14-2

l. Brown (PG) 12-7

l. Cheung (SSF) 9-3

l. A. Tran (George WA) 15-6

l. Espinosa (St. Patr.) 18-2, fall

d. Barbanica (De la Salle) fall

l. Dollete (Jesse Bethel) 16-0

d. Nguyen (San Leandro) fall

l. O. Pineda (O’Connell) 9-6

d. M. Fung (Lowell) fall

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

 

-

---

Nick Seaton

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary (119)

1st Curt Mettler Invite (119)

3rd Lou Bronzan (119)

1st Cupertino Mem. (119)

1-2 Five Counties Inv. (112)

 

Moving to higher wt. class

d. Hogan (LG) 7-4

d. Ramirez (PALM) 3:52

l. Deminson (Bakersfield) 9-5

d. J. Bolen (Chico)

d. M. Nguyen (Concord) 0:48

l. J. Wilner (Foothill) 5:01

d. A. Dizon (Heritage) 9-2

d. G. Miclette (South Fork) 6-1

d. M. Feiner (Mt. Diablo) 7-6

d. R. Miranda (Vallejo) 2-0

d. Manriquez (Rodriguez) 1:16

d. A. Lam (George WA) 1:40

d. Herera (E. Roosevelt)

l. Cabanas (Canyon Spr.) 1:41

l. R. Delgado (Hesperia) 5-2

2nd WCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (112) in ‘08

-

---

Aaron

Gonzalez

FRESHMAN

Gilroy
TCAL

1st Peninsula Invite

2-2 Reno TOC

1st Cupertino Memorial

5th Mid-Cals

d. White (MILP) 1:03

d. Howard (LG) 1:15

d. Renteria (SAL) 2:40

d. Sharfi (CUP) 7-1

d. Lopez (ALI) fall

l. Ramirez (PALM) 7-3

d. Brown (PG) 12-0

l. Fox (GIL) 13-4

d. Ruiz (WAT) 5:12

d. Anguiano (TN) 18-1

d. Magat (RIO) 12-4

d. Ha (ELC) 6-0

d. J. Nguyen (AH) 2:26

l. Nguyen (SAR) 0:40

d. Yamat (SCR) 5-3

d. Espinosa (St. Patricks) 8-3

d. J. Ren (Tamalpais) 1:30

d. A. Tran (George WA) 17-2

l. S. Espara (Lemoore) 1:06

d. Beckwith (Bishop Go.) 0:35

d. J. Ring (Klein) 11-2

l. D. Sok (Staff) 2:54

d. Espinosa (St. Patricks) 5-3

Behind #1-Jesse Delgado

-

---

Nikko

Espniosa

FRESHMAN

San Benito

TCAL

2nd Apple Cider Classic

3-2 Mid-Cals

d. Cortinas (NMC) fall

d. Campos (PAJ) 9-5

l. Ramirez (PALM) 12-4

d. Dariano (OG) 2:11

d. Eastman (PALM) 11-4

d. Martinez (GIL) 15-4

d. Espinosa (St. Patricks) 2-0

d. V. Gutierrez (Hoover) 3:18

l. C. Espinoza (St. Patricks) 2-1

l. A. Baughman (Liberty) 6:23

Behind #13-David Bazan

-

---

Alex Howard

SOPHOMORE

Los Gatos

SCVAL

5th Cupertino Memorial

d. Nakamura (WIL) 7-4

d. Holle (SLV) 1:15

l. Gonzalez (GIL) 1:15

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 8-2

l. Na. Seaton (STF) 2:49, 6-2

d. Christopherson (PA) 12-0

d. Facun (FRE) 11-1

d. E. Lopez (ALI) 11-3

d. Aliotti (MONT) 5:00 OT

 

Behind #5-Jack Hogan

 

REMOVED FROM LIST: Jesse Martinez (So. San Francisco-PAL-SO), Edwardo Lopez (Alisal-TCAL-FR), Kenny Beddow (Scotts Valley-SCCAL),
Rashawn Mosley (Wilcox-SCVAL-SO)

 

 

 

119 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Jorge Barajas

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary (130)

2nd Lou Bronzan (125)

2nd Cupertino Mem. (125)

4-2 Doc Buchanan (125)

3-2 Five Counties Invite

4th Mid-Cals

d. Alcantara (FRE) 1:04

d. Roberts (SER) 23-8

d. Pea (BEL) 19-3

d. Mercado (OG) 12-3

d. Chessin (LG) 15-4

d. Mazza (RIO) 8-3

d. Go (OVE) I-D

l. Delgado (GIL) 1:32, 3:55

l. T. Box (Bakersfield) 9-7

d. B. Taverna (Petaluma) 2:37

d. Gonzalez (Deer Valley) 9-4

d. N. Ignacio (Armijo) 9-4

d. N. Morelli (Paradise) 10-2

l. D. Klingsheim (Liberty) 3:45

d. Ghannam (Rodriguez) 0:34

d. E. Perez (Logan) 10-5

l. Whatley (Folsom) 1-0

d. Rodriguez (Elk Grove) 3:36

d. Chambers (Temecula V.) 10-5

l. Tate (Oakdale) 2:55

d. J. Toro (California) 15-4

d. Polumbo (Collingswood) 6-5

l. Thornock (San Jacinto) 1:28

d. T. Keanu (Los Alamitos) 0:35

l. S. Meredith (Buchanan) 6-2

d. M. Guzman (Buhach Cl.) 9-2

d. Coloma (St. Patricks) 0:51

l. AJ Valles (Selma) 7-3

 

2

2

Junior Davila

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

All-T, Fehlman Duals (125)

2nd Coast Classic (125)
2nd Clovis East Bash

1st Apple Cider Cl. (OW)

5th Overfelt Classic; default

d. Galapon (SAL) 3:30

d. Napolitano (NS) 1:22

d. Moreno (ALI) 4:36

d. Rastrullo (SER) 3:06

d. Gonzales (PALM) fall

d. Yanogacio (MILP) 8-2

l. Kreidle (LG) I-D

l. Mazza (RIO) 8-7
d. Go (OVE) 2:23

l. Delgado (GIL) 5:36

d. J. Thornton (Placer) 16-1

d. Young (Newark M.) 16-13

d. N. Isla (Monache) 3:10
d. A. Ali (El Camino R.) 22-13
d. A. Harvey (Imperial) 21-5
l. S. Salinas (Northview) 3:58

d. Gonzales (Manteca) 19-4

d. R. Coloma (St. Patricks) 5:00

l. E. Perez (Logan) 7-6

2nd TCAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (112) in ‘08

2nd TCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (112) in ‘07

3

3

Jeshua Aveno

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

1st Golden Gate Inv. (125)

5th Coast Classic (125)

4th Cupertino Mem. (125)

1st Jim Root Classic

4th CIT Morro Bay

d. Maddox (TN) fall

d. Potter (WG) 17-8

d. Rastrullo (SER) 3:54

d. Tran (SCR) 6-2

d. Napolitano (NS) 0:43

d. Mercado (OG) 3:39
l. Chessin (LG) 4-3

l. Delgado (GIL) 11-2

l. Mazza (RIO) 11-8, 5-2

d. Thompson (AH) 12-2

d. Go (OVE) twice

 

d. Rodriguez (WA Union) 8-4, 8-2

d. Holcomb (Shafter) 1:40

d. Rodriguez (Elk Grove) 4:24

l. K. Lim (George WA) 1:52

d. D. Mininni (Morro Bay) 7-4

d. C. Aguilar (Stockdale) 7-2

d. T. Byrd (Atascadero) 4:56

l. A. Perez (Lemoore) 6-5

d. G. Gascon (Clovis) 3-0

d. D. Metivier (Clovis No.) 6-0

d. K. Pickles (Lompoc) 4-0

d. Mendez (S. Fernando) 10-6

l. C. Larson (Clovis East) 4-1

3rd BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (119) in ‘08
6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in ‘07

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ‘06

4

4

Josh Go

SENIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

1-2 Golden Gate Inv. (125)

1-2 Coast Classic (125)
2-2 El Cajon Invite

2nd Apple Cider Classic

2nd Overfelt Classic

3-2 T12 Mid-Cals; default

d. Dong (PH) 6-2

d. Gomez (MON) 1:40

d. Melano (NMC) 1:36

d. Soriano (GON) twice

d. Rodriguez (CUP) 0:51

d. Abanico (MON) 1:40

d. Nguyen (SAR) 1:09

l. Barajas (STF) I-D

l. Santana (PRO) I-D
l. Davilla (SB) 2:23

l. Aveno (ST) twice

 

l. Harris (Trinity) 1:22

d. Nunez (San Marcos) 3:49

d. Villareal (Kofa, AZ) 14-8

l. Longmire (Cimarron) 3:48

l. J. Lanier (Liberty-Bak.) 2-0

d. Monterossa (Alhamb.) 1:56

l. E. Perez (Logan) 6-0

d. B. Labarr (Spanish Spr.) 6-5

1st BVAL, 1st CCS, 1-2 CA (103) in ‘08

2nd BVAL, 5th CCS (112) in ‘07

5

5

Willie Fox

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

TCAL

1st Peninsula Invite

4th Doc Buchanan (112)

1-2 Five Counties Inv. (112)

2nd Mid-Cals (112)

3rd Mission San Jose Inv.

d. Bastanfard (LYN) 16-0

d. Serrano (SCL) 13-1

d. Eastman (PALM) 1:21

d. A. Gonzalez (GIL) 13-4

d. Lopez (ALI) 1:12

d. Galapon (SAL) 3:13

d. Ha (ELC) 17-5

d. Ramirez (PALM) DQ

d. Nguyen (SAR) 5:20

d. Wade (APT) 17-2

l. Stevens (SB) 3:11

d. J. Rodas (Merced) 4:59

d. P. Gomez (Liberty) 10-2

d. C. Sanchez (Porterville) 7-6

l. Rodriguez (Clovis No.) 5:10

d. Damon (Temecula Vly.) 2-0

l. Zimmer (Clovis West) 19-6

d. J. Fife (Vacaville) 10-2

l. D. Quintana (Selma) 8-3

l. Espindola (Bishop Amat) 5-4

d. J. Munoz (Dos Palos) 14-0

l. C. Pack (Quincy) 7-3

d. B. Sergi (College Park) 12-8

d. M. Feiner (Mt. Diablo) 8-7

l. E. Perez (Logan) 7-2

d. R. Alvarado (San Marin) I-D

d. Z. Waldren (Granada) 7-4

 

6

6

Lendl

Yanogacio

SENIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

1st Golden Gate Invite

2-2 Overfelt Classic

1st Albany Invitational

d. Ochoa (IND) 1:43

d. Zhou (PH) 1:19

d. Bouyer (ELC) 20-2

d. Chan (GUN) 1:10

d. Redmond (SOB) 5-4

l. Davila (SB) 8-2

d. Kreidle (LG) 7-4

d. A. Lam (George WA)

l. A. Young (Newark M.) 9-0

d. Miclette (So. Fork) 13-12

1st SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in ‘08

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in ‘07

7

7

Richard

Thompson

SENIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Inv. (125)

3rd Lynn Dyche (125)
1st Central Coast TD (125)
2nd CA Bulldog Cl. (125)

3-2 T12 Big Valley Classic

7th Mid-Cals

d. Johnson (SOB)

d. Hernandez (PH) 7-5, 3:52
d. Murabito (SAR) 11-2

l. Aveno (ST) 12-2
d. K. Wade (APT) 9-4

d. Redmond (SOB) 9-8

d. Santana (PRO) 6-3

l. Dong (PH) 16-7

d. Lim (George WA) fall, 3-1

l. S. Galton (Downey 9-1

d. Nolasco (Livingston) 10-3

d. Mitchell (Union Mine) 11-1

l. Garcia (Turlock) 3:10

l. Souza (Douglas Cty.) 7-0

d. DeGough (Centennial) 3:25

l. AJ Valles (Selma) 15-0

d. M. Guzman (Buhach Cl.) 3-1

l. R. Coloma (St. Patricks) 8-4

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘08

8

12

Kyle Wade

JUNIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

1st Peninsula Invite (125)
2nd Central Coast TD (125)

5th Apple Cider Classic

2-2 Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

2nd Dawn2Dusk Invite

3-2 T12 Mission San Jose

d. Golzio (LA) 4:29

d. Fitzgerald (MA) 0:25

d. Abanico (MON) 1:16

d. Sandoval (SOL) 2:24

d. Moreno (ALI) 7-1

d. Golzio (LA) 1:03

d. Emmorey (SCL) 19-0

d. Nakamura (WIL) 4:59

l. Nguyen (SAR) 7-2

l. Thompson (AH) 9-4

d. Redmond (SOB) 7-2

l. Redmond (SOB) 4-2

d. Harvey (SLV) 0:32

l. Fox (GIL) 17-2

d. Kreidle (LG) 3-2

d. DeCastro (St. Patricks) 18-3

l. R. Coloma (St. Patricks) 14-12

l. A. Bandt (Sonoma) 3:51

d. P. Dix (Liberty) 1:39

l. B. Labarr (Spanish Spr.) 5:22

l. R. Alvarado (San Marin) 12-4

d. J. Loflin (Clayton Vly.) 0:32

l. M. Robbins (Hoopa) 10-4

Formerly of Madera South H.S.

3rd North Sequoia League (112) in ‘08

9

8

Andy Kreidle

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

4th Newark Rotary (125)

6th Coast Classic

3-2 Sierra Nevada

4th Overfelt Cl.; 5-match

4-2 T12 CIT Morro Bay

2-2 Mission San Jose Inv.

d. Ruiz (WIL) 1:20

d. Napolitano (NS) 18-5

d. Soriano (GON) 6-4

d. Gala (TN) 1:30

d. Africa (FRE) 0:43

d. Abanico (MON) 4:58

d. Davila (SB) I-D

d. Baker (GUN) 3:45
d. S. Lopez (HARB) 3:43

l. B. Kastl (STF) 1:25
l. Stevens (SB) 6-0

d. Nguyen (SAR) 3:59

l. Nguyen (SAR) 6-2, 8-7

l. Yanogacio (MILP) 7-4

l. Wade (APT) 3-2

l. S. Galton (Downey) 8-3

d. Hernandez (Madera) 8-0

l. Waldren (Granada) 4-2 OT

d. Gunzel (Galena, NV) 4:00

l. Hopper (Spring Cr., NV) 5-3

l. Saldana (Green Vly.) 0:24

d. N. Nguyen (Coll. Park) 4:58

d. T. Davilla (Amador Vly.) 13-0

l. Torreblanca (Centennial) fall

d. J. Long (Mariposa) 1:05

d. E. Dezubiria (Tehapachi) 7-3

d. C. Cox (Paso Robles) 2:20

d. T. Mejia (Reedley) 4:48

l. J. Macias (Edison) 6-4

l. M. Feiner (Mt. Diablo) 10-3

d. A. Aslam (Amador Vly.) 3:40

2nd SCVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (112) in ‘08

10

9

Brian Santana

JUNIOR

Prospect

BVAL

2-2 Coast Classic

3-2 T12 Lou Bronzan
2nd Central Coast TD

4-2 T12 Big Valley Classic

4th Jim Root Classic

8th Mid-Cals

d. Aliotti (MON) 1:48
d. Ha (ELC) 11-5

d. Benigno (EVE) 11-3

d. Moreno (ALI) 0:23

d. Mercado (OG) 6-2, dec.

d. Berrera (SOL) 13-0

d. Magayon (WAT) 2:45

l. Morales (LO) 13-10

d. Morales (LO) 7-3

d. Go (OVE) I-D

l. Stevens (SB) 7-2

l. Thompson (AH) 6-3

l. Yamat (SCR) by major

d. Touran (Terra Linda) 2:44

l. Clagg (Shafter) 4-3

d. Gentry (Antioch) 5:24

d. A. Dizon (Heritage) 14-6

l. J. Pacific (Oak Ridge) 1:04

l. Miranda (Vallejo) 10-4

d. Bright (Bishop Manog.) 9-0

l. J. Delgado (Grace Davis) 9-0

d. Aflague (Merrill West) 2:55

d. Edwards (Golden Vly.) 9-3

l. Hulstine (Ceres) 8-2

l. Rodriguez (WA Un.) 19-2, 10-1

l. AJ Valles (Selma) 12-1

d. B. Molakides (Foothill) 3:35

d. G. Lara (Hoover) 1-0

d. S. DeGough (Centennial) 6-4

l. M. Ruiz (El Diamante) 2-1

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in ‘08

11

10

Tony Morales

SENIOR

Live Oak

BVAL

2nd McNair Invite (125)

1st Lynn Dyche (125)
1st Central Coast TD

5th Jim Root Classic; tie

d. Lewis (Leigh) 1:06

d. Hernandez (PH) 7-6
d. Renteria (SAL) 17-2

d. Martinez (BEL) 16-4
d. Garcia (JL)
1:04

d. Soriano (GON) 10-1

d. Santana (PRO) 13-10

l. Santana (PRO) 7-3

l. Wolfson (Granada) 10-9

d. Alfague (Merrill West) 15-8

d. Howard (Sierra) 9-5

l. D. Mininni (Morro Bay) 8-2

2-2 BVAL (119) in ‘08

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘06

12

11

Armando Gala

SENIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

3-2 Coast Classic

3-2 Sierra Nevada

4th Armijo Invitational

4-2 T12 Mid-Cals

d. Rastrullo (SER) 4:22, 8-3

d. Africa (FRE) 8-2

d. Baker (GUN) 2:52

d. Eastman (PALM) 9-3

l. Stevens (SB) 9-2

l. Nguyen (SAR) 5-3

l. Kreidle (LG) 1:30

d. Convissar (HOM) 14-5

l. Delgado (GIL) 1:37

d. Rodriguez (MTP) 0:18

d. C. Moreno (ALI) 15-4

d. Mercado (OG) 6-1

d. Delagnes (MA) 17-7

d. Claitor (HMB) 11-2

d. A. Lam (George WA) 11-3

d. N. Touran (Terra Linda) 11-1

l. Champine (Rodriguez) 13-3

d. Edmonds (Eldorado) 4:59

d. B. Labarr (Spanish Spr.) 9-0

l. R. Coloma (St. Patricks) 2:08

1st PAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ‘07

13

13

Diego Santos

SENIOR

Greenfield

MTAL

1-2 Jim Root Cl.; default

d. Soriano (GON) 6-0

l. Rivera (HMB) 9-7

d. Martinez (BEL) 9-0

 

1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ‘08
1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in ‘07

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘06

14

14

Carmen

Soriano

SOPHOMORE

Gonzales

MTAL

2-2 Sierra Nevada

4th Apple Cider Classic

5th Jim Root Classic; tie

4-2 Mid-Cals

2-2 Lou Encalada Tourney

1st Oakland Winter Cl.

l. Kreidle (LG) 6-4

d. Mctighe (SOQ) 14-0

d. Redmond (SOB) fall

d. Harootian (CARM) fall

l. Go (OVE) fall twice

d. Gabbert (SAL) 3:42

l. Santana (PRO) 10-1

d. Salas (DM) 7-4

l. Santos (GRE) 6-0

d. Magayon (WAT) 0:11

d. Berrera (SOL) 21-7

d. Bouyer (ELC) 2:59, fall

d. Phillips (PG) 8-3, 9-3

d. Kruger (HIL) fall

d. Miller (Lindhurst, OR) 8-6

d. Sergi (College Park) 4-1

l. Abbey (Ran. Bernardo) 6-3

l. Coloma (St. Patricks) 6-2

d. Alvarez (Hogan) 10-5

d. Haith (Jesse Bethel) fall

d. M. Rodas (Shafter) 3:53

l. Rodriguez (WA Union) 3:55

l. M. Guzman (Buhach Cl.) 16-5

l. L. Angara (Jes. Bethel) 10-8

d. J. Ross (Redwood) fall

d. T. Shumway (El Cam.) 6-1

l. A. Singh (Mont. Trail) 8-3

d. D. Anderson (Granada)

d. A. Lam (George WA)

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘08

15

15

Joseph
Redmond

SENIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

3rd Golden Gate Invite
3-2
Sierra Nevada

6th Apple Cider Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

3rd Dawn2Dusk Tourney

d. Acosta (PAJ) fall

d. Melano (NMC) fall

l. Yanogacio (MILP) 5-4

l. Soriano (GON) fall

l. Thompson (AH) 9-8

l. Wade (APT) 7-2

d. Wade (APT) 4-2

d. M. Guzman (Buhach C.) 9-6

d. A. Aw (Las Lomas) 6-4

l. E. Dowd (Folsom) 3:22

d. Thompson (Battle Mtn.) 5-0

l. Calderon (Flathead, MT) 1:00

d. A. Lam (George WA) 2-0

l. M. Ruiz (El Diamante) fall

l. M. Guzman (Buhach Col.) 5-1

4th BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in ‘08
6th TCAL (103) in ‘06

16

16

Roland Abanico

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

2nd Peninsula Invite (125)

2nd San Ramon Valley Inv.

2-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Magsaysay (SSF) 1:00

d. Murabito (SAR) 6-3

d. Rastrullo (SER) 10-9

l. Wade (APT) 1:16

d. Escobedo (LINC) 2:36

d. Ortega (MTP) 3:37

d. Baker (GUN) 1:18

l. Go (OVE) 1:40

l. Kreidle (LG) 4:58

d. Ha (ELC) 10-8

d. A. Lam (George WA ) 2-0

l. J. Wilner (Foothill) 1:29

 

17

17

JP Rastrullo

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (125)

3-2 Lou Bronzan (125)

3rd American River Classic
1-2
Sierra Nevada

5th Cupertino Mem. (125)

3-2 Overfelt Classic

3-2 Mid-Cals

l. Gala (TN) 4:22, 8-3

d. Radhakrish (LYN) 2:04

l. Abanico (MON) 10-9

d. Fitzgerald (MA) 13-2

d. Ahn (SCZ) 1:44

l. Aveno (ST) 3:54

d. Rodriguez (CUP) 13-2

l. Mazza (RIO) 15-0

d. Kelleher (BEL) 2:45

d. Rocha (RIO) 16-1

l. Davila (SB) 3:06

d. Wu (HK) 0:20

d. Anderberg (STF) 11-3

d. Margaretich (STF) 17-2

d. Rodriguez (MTP) 20-5

d. Convissar (HOM) 12-0

d. Chen (Redwood) 3:56

d. E. Criel (Antioch) 1:10

l. N. Ignacio (Armijo) 16-1

d. Quintanilla (Arroyo) 0:53

l. Gonzalez (Deer Valley) 9-5

d. Ralphs (Bonanza, NV) 0:29

l. Stampke (Burns, OR) 1:00

d. N. Sauers (Beer Creek)

d. K. Lim (George WA) 7-2

l. N. Nguyen (Coll. Park) 4:20

l. F. Garcia (Turlock) 1:52

d. D. Lee (Dinuba) 0:37

l. B. Pitlock (Quincy) 7-0

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in ‘08

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in ‘07

2nd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘06

18

18

Johnny

Mercado

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

2-2 Sierra Nevada

3-2 Big Valley Classic

2-2 Jim Root Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

l. Arustamov (CUP)

d. Lopez (SCR)

d. Dooley (LEI) 0:52

l. Aveno (ST) 3:39

l. Santana (PRO) 6-2, dec.

l. Barajas (STF) 12-3

l. Gala (TN) 6-1

d. Ortega (MTP) 10-0

d. Smith (Jackson H.) 0:25

d. T. Good (Reed, NV) 1:27

l. Stampke (Burns, OR) 0:52

l. Abbey (R. Bernardo) 6-3

d. Bondi (Golden Vly.) 4-0

d. Sanchez (Pioneer Vly.) 0:59

l. Steelman (Natomas) 6-5

d. M. Lee (Kennedy) 3-0

l. Souza (Douglas Cty.) 14-1

d. A. Mudaliar (Mt. Eden) 1:19

d. J. Robledo (Los Banos) 12-2

 

19

19

Victor
Hernandez

JUNIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

All-T, Fehlman Duals (130)

5th Lynn Dyche (125)
0-1 Central Coast TD (125)

8th Cupertino Mem. (125)

4th Apple Cider Cl. (125)

2-2 Overfelt Classic (125)

0-2 Mid-Cals

0-2 Kern County Invite

d. Stevens (SB) by fall

l. Morales (LO) 7-6

l. Thompson (AH) 7-5 OT

l. Thompson (AH) 3:52

d. Figueroa (MV) 1:25

l. Mazza (RIO) 1:36

d. Kelleher (BEL) 4:43

d. Alcantara (FRE) 2:05

l. Sharifi (SCL) 2:12

d. Tonna (MA) 14-2

l. Escobar (GON) 2:52

l. Cessa (GRE) 6-4

d. Ortega (MTP) 5:45

d. Fallon (LINC) 0:20

l. Ynostros (OVE) 1:25

l. C. Moreno (ALI) 7-2

d. De Castro (St. Patricks) 1:03

l. S. Murden (Sonoma) 5:55

l. DeGough (Centen.) 3:59, 3:25

l. M. Guzman (Buhach Cl.) 5:52

 

 

20

---

Nathan
Napolitano

SENIOR

North Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Clovis East Bash

8th Apple Cider Classic

7th Jim Root Classic; tie

l. Kreidle (LG) 18-5

d. Rocha (RIO) 1:09

d. Doan (OVE) 0:44

l. Stevens (SB) 14-9

l. Davila (SB) 1:22

d. McTighe (SOQ) 5:47

d. Acosta (PAJ) 5:00

d. Corres (SEA) 1:35

l. Aveno (ST) 0:43

d. Franckx (BRAN) 0:45

d. Lopez (HARB) 4:28

d. Rivera (HMB) 10-7

d. N. Tholl (Hoover) 1:00
l. Robert (Foothill) 5-2

l. Gonzales (Manteca) 5:55

d. Monterrosa (Alhambra) fall

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘08
5th TCAL (112) in ‘07

-

20

Cassidy Octavio

SOPHOMORE

Bellarmine

WCAL

2nd Pete Duca Invite

4th Curt Mettler Invite

2-2 Sierra Nevada

l. Anderberg (STF) 13-9

l. Hernandez (Madera) 8-1

l. Forrester (De la Salle)

d. Cambron (ROP, NV) 0:53

d. W. Stith (Upperlake) 0:33

l. A. Ceballos (McNair) 15-5

l. Ferri (Arbor View, NV) 10-6

 

-

---

Chris Moreno

FRESHMAN

Alisal

TCAL

1-2 Apple Cider Inv.

0-2 Mid-Cals

4th Kern County Invite

d. Melano (NMC) 5-4

d. Franckx (BRAN) fall

l. Davila (SB) 4:36

l. Wade (APT) 7-1

l. Phillips (PG) 11-10

l. Gala (TN) 15-4

d. Hernandez (PH) 7-2

l. M. Ruiz (El Diamante) 3:51

d. B. Collins (Frontier) 1:27

d. C. Palafox (Foothill) 10-6

 

-

---

Mark Alcantara

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

0-2 Coast Classic (125)

1-2 Cupertino Mem. (125)

2-2 Overfelt Classic

l. Barajas (STF) 1:04

d. Mottau (PALM) 5-4

l. Hernandez (PH) 2:05

l. Chessin (LG) 16-0

d. Emmorey (SCL) 1:35

d. Golzio (LA) 1:40

l. N. Nguyen (SAR) fall

l. Rotman (GUN) 8-4

l. Harris (Trinity) 9-3

l. R. Kenihan (Terra Linda) 7-1

l. E. Perez (Logan) 15-0

l. N. Nguyen (Coll. Park) 8-3

 

-

---

Sebastian

Lopez

SOPHOMORE

Silver Creek

BVAL

1-2 Overfelt Classic

1-2 Mid-Cals

2-2 Mission San Jose (112)

d. Idanan (OVE) 18-0
d. Fortino (LEL) 7-0

d. Escobar (WG) 1:00

d. Gunther (SER) 2:16

d. Margareitich (STF) 18-4

l. Mercado (OG)

l. Bouyer (ELC) 1:18

d. Zhou (PH) 1:23

l. Ortega (MTP) 13-9

d. Nakamura (WILC) 6-4

d. Ortega (MTP) 15-3

l. Hogan (LG) 1:33

l. R. Coloma (St. Patricks) 16-1

l. A. Lam (George WA) 1:25

d. P. Nguyen (Irving) 0:34

l. B. Lopez (Clovis) 2:57

d. W. Kuo (Mission SJ) 16-13

 

-

---

Alfred Murabito
FRESHMAN

Saratoga

SCVAL

6th Peninsula Invite (125)

0-2 Coast Classic (125)

2-2 Mid-Cals

d. Wang (HOM) 2:30

l. Abanico (MON) 6-3

d. Radhakrish (LYN) 13-2

l. Mottau (PALM) 10-6

d. Rivera (HMB) 8-6

l. Thompson (AH) 11-2

l. Africa (FRE) 13-8

l. Rodriguez (Elk Grove) 14-5

l. Thompson (Granada) 3:43

l. J. Lelandais (Dos Palos) 16-0

 

-

---

Anthony Rivera

FRESHMAN

Half Moon
Bay

PAL

7th Peninsula Invite (130)

2-2 Coast Classic (125)

3-2 Jim Root Classic

0-2 Mid-Cals

l. Gomez (MON) 11-5

d. Kim (MIL) 2:30

d. Wiederholt (LA) 10-2

d. Serrano (SAL) 16-3

d. Ahn (SCZ) 1:55

d. Gomez (MON) 5:20

d. Santos (GRE) 9-7

d. Acosta (PAJ) 4:33

d. Moreno (ALI0 0:37

l. Napolitano (NS) 10-7

l. Murabito (SAR) 8-6

l. Ivanchenko (TN) 17-2

l. A. Young (Newark M.) 0:26

l. J. Rodriguez (Elk Grv.) 4:26

l. Rodriguez (WA Union) 0:57

l. S. DeGough (Centennial) 7-1

 

-

---

Jorge Rodriguez

FRESHMAN

Cupertino

SCVAL

1-2 Cupertino Mem. (125)

3-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Gabbert (SAL) 3:35

l. Delgado (GIL) 2:49

l. Rastrullo (SER) 13-2

d. Wu (HK) 4:59

l. Go (OVE) 0:51

d. Rocha (RIO) 1:04

d. Ortega (MTP) 3:35

d. Wu (HK) 5:06

l. Bandt (Sonoma) 18-3

 

-

---

Tony Melano

SOPHOMORE

N. Monterey

County

MBL

8th Peninsula Invite (125)

2-2 Apple Cider Cl. (125)

0-2 Jim Root Classic

0-2 Mid-Cals (125)

l. Fitzgerald (MA) 14-0

d. Magsaysay (SSF) 0:29

d. Gabbert (SAL) 0:40

d. Eastman (PALM) 2-0

d. Magayon (WAT) 1:16

l. Go (OVE) 1:36

l. Redmond (SOB) fall

l. Moreno (ALI) 5-4

d. Gamino (JL) 1:22

l. Arusmatov (CUP) 5:14

d. DeCastro (St. Patricks) 1:20

l. A. Lam (George WA) 13-4

l. Rodas (Shafter) 3:58

l. R. Jimenez (Kingsburg) 4:23

1st MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

-

---

Aaron

Nakamura

SENIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

7th Lynn Dyche

7th Cupertino Memorial

1-2 Overfelt Classic

0-2 Mid-Cals

l. Howard (LG) 7-4

l. Bastanfard (LYN) 11-4

d. Zhou (PH) 10-2

d. Magat (RIO) 11-4

d. Africa (FRE) 11-9

d. Baker (GUN) 11-5

d. Kruger (HIL) 20-3

l. Lopez (SCR) 6-4

l. Wade (APT) 4:59

l. A. Young (Newark M.) 3:15

l. N. Nguyen (Coll. Park) 2:47

6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

 

REMOVED FROM LIST: Duy Nguyen (Wilcox-SCVAL-JR), Andy Phillips (Pacific Grove-MTAL-SO), Scott Peasley (Scotts Valley-SCCAL-SO), Dalton McKenna (Soquel-SCCAL-JR),

Sam Garcia (King City-MTAL-SO), Darren Sandoval (Soledad-MTAL-SO).

 

 

 

125 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Martin Gonzalez

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

1st Cupertino Mem. (130)
2nd Doc Buchanan

2nd Five Counties Invite

1st Mid-Cals

1st Mission San Jose Inv.

d. Hazen (SCZ) 20-5

d. Dong (PH) 16-1

d. Ruby (BEL) 3:10

d. Morado (ALI) fall

d. Sharifi (SCL) 0:30

d. Silacci (PALM) 0:38

d. B. Kastl (STF) 11-3, 11-4

d. Chessin (LG) 3:07

d. Rodriguez (SB) 2:59

d. J. Rodriguez (Elk Grv.) 0:56

d. Cortez (Madera So.) 5:09

d. Meredith (Buchanan) 10-2

d. McAlester (Clovis) 10-5

l. Klingsheim (Liberty) 6-4 OT

l. Klingsheim (Liberty) 11-5

d. Buckhannon (P. Verde) 0:20

d. S. Hill (Buchanan) 12-5

d. Vargas (Buena Park) 1:34

d. Rocha (Lemoore) 6-5

d. R. Jimenez (Kingsburg) 3:02

d. T. Jimenez (Dinuba) 1:14

d. T. Spencer (Liberty) 16-0

d. S. Perez (Hoover) 10-5

d. E. Fuhs (Mission SJ) 10-2

d. Dimercurio (Freedom) 17-2

d. C. McAlester (Clovis) 0:25

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 1st CA (119) in ‘08

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 7th CA (119) in ‘07

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 5th CA (103) in ‘06

2

2

Blake Kastl

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Newark Ironman

1st Curt Mettler Invite

5th Five Counties Invite

2nd Mid-Cals

d. O’Leary (SER) 1:26

d. Arustamov (CUP) 2:12

d. Cruz (OVE) 0:18

d. Mazza (RIO) 9-4

d. Kreidle (LG) 1:25

l. Gonzales (GIL) 11-3, 11-4

d. Laone (BEL) 2:47

d. A. Young (Newark M.) 2:35

d. Dowd (Folsom)

d. J. Wilkins (Glendora) 0:40

d. W. Slaughter (Irvine) 6-0

d. S. Hill (Buchanan) 8-7

d. C. Boontjer (Foothill) 4:45

d. Ferry (Central Ca.) I-D

d. A. Weber (Mt. Carmel) 5-0

l. B. Rocha (Lemoore) 3-2

d. Pena (Selma) default

d. Jankovich (Roseville) 5:30

 

3

6

Scott Chessin

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

4th Newark Rotary (130)

3rd Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada

5th Overfelt Classic

3-2 T12 CIT Morro Bay

6th Mission San Jose Inv.

d. Przbylski (WIL) 1:54

d. Niiazawa (SAL) 12-0

d. Roberts (SER) 2:47

d. Alcantara (FRE) 16-0

d. Magsaysay (SSF) 0:24

d. Stevens (SB) I-D

d. Sakai (PA) 5:50

d. M. Yanogac. (MIL) 16-0

d. Rotman (GUN) major

d. Aveno (ST) 4-3

l. Hopkins (STF) 5-3

l. Barajas (STF) 15-4

d. Mazza (RIO) 4-3

l. M. Gonzalez (GIL) 3:07

l. M. Galton (Downey) 11-3

d. Rodriguez (Elk Grove) 16-0

l. A. Young (Newark M.) 9-5

d. A. Young (Newark M.) 5-4

d. Harris (Trinity) 6-0

d. Keller (East Vly., WA) 9-2

l. J. Samuel (Thurston) 2-0

l. Duckworth (Summerv.) 4:24

d. D. Mai (Logan) 7-5

l. S. Murden (Sonoma) 4-3

d. M. Duarte (Waterford) 5:14

d. N. Gonzalez (EB) TF

l. C. Calcagno (Clovis N.) 4:57

l. C. Blood (Frontier) 5-4

d. N. Nguyen (Coll. Park) 17-2

d. D. Mai (Logan) 7-3

l. S. Kenihan (Ter. Linda) 11-2

l. D. Dimercurio (Freedom) 7-6

 

4

3

Nick Mazza

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

4-0 Falcon Shoot-out

1st Bill Martell Invite (OW)

1st Coast Classic
1st Central Coast TD (130)

3rd Cupertino Memorial

2nd Big Valley Classic

1st Overfelt Classic

4th Mid-Cals

2-2 T12 Mission SJ; default

d. Fostiropul (CUP) 1:46

d. Dong (PH) 18-3

d. Hernandez (PH) 1:36

d. Rastrullo (SER) 15-0

d. Dunn (WILC) 3:05

d. M. Rosales (SOL) 17-0

d. Escobar (GON) 1:26
d. Aveno (ST) 11-8, 5-2

d. Davila (SB) 8-7

l. Barajas (STF) 8-3

d. Stevens (SB) 1:30

l. Kastl (STF) 9-4

l. Chessin (LG) 4-3

d. Aw (Las Lomas) 1:40

d. R. Kenihan (Ter. Linda) 11-4

d. K. Lim (George WA) 4:43

d. Mortera (Buhach Col.) 1:20

d. R. Vasquez (Turlock) 3:51

d. Cortez (East Union) 1:17

d. A. Young (Newark M.) 16-0

l. Ferry (Central Cath.) 6-1

d. Sergi (College Park) 11-0

d. Murden (Sonoma) 11-0

d. D. Tablit (Centennial) 7-2

d. D. Vasquez (Pitman) 10-3

l. S. Perez (Hoover) 6-4

d. J. Pham (Oakland Te.) 2:25

d. A. Abono (De la Salle) 9-3

1st WCAL, 5th CCS (112) in ‘08
1st WCAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CA (103) in ‘07

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘06

5

4

Anthonie

Linares

SOPHOMORE

Oak Grove

BVAL

5th Lou Bronzan (135)

6th Sierra Nevada (130)

2nd Big Valley Classic (130)

1st Jim Root Classic

l. Quenga (OVE) 14-6

d. Ochoa (SER) 9-2

d. Khaira (SCR) fall

d. Moreno (NMC) 18-3

d. Bogan (MTP) 1:16

d. DeAnda (NS) 1:53

d. Pham (ST) 5-4

d. Dietrick (PRO) 3:32

d. M. Morrow (Mt. Diablo) 11-0

d. J. Lee (McQueen) 6-5

l. N. Serrano (Liberty) 3-0

d. Hanson (Freedom) 3-2

l. J. Dawson (Oak Ridge) 14-3

d. Poston (McKinnleyville) 3:17

d. Urrutia (Lebanon, OR) 4-2

d. K. Kauanoe (Sheldon) 14-3

d. Camacho (Buhach Col.) 5-0

d. Wilson (Galena, NV) 14-7

l. Ottow (Snohomish) 12-2

l. Hunt (So. Woolley, WA) 13-2

l. Chavez (Eldorado) 9-3

d. Centeno (Franklin) 1:11

d. Thompson (Oakmont) 8-0

d. Winn (Jesuit) 3:31

d. Harakas (Del Campo) 11-6

l. Tow (Union Mine) 15-4

d. Mendoza (WA Union) 3:02

2nd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

6

5

Tin Pham

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

1st Golden Gate Invite (130)

1st Coast Classic (130)

3rd Cupertino Mem. (130)

3rd Jim Root Classic

3-2 T12 CIT Morro Bay

d. Castillo (IND) 8-4

d. Morado (ALI) 21-5

d. Sakai (PA) 5:44

d. Roberts (SER) 2:20

d. Chavez (SCR) fall

d. Malmquist (BRAN) 2:45

d. Pea (BEL) 1:47

d. Schwager (LG) 22-16

d. Silacci (PALM) 1:45

d. Phan (SEA) 12-9

l. Ruby (BEL) 16-7

d. Dong (PH) 12-7 OT

l. Linares (OG) 5-4

d. Escobar (GON) 2:05

d. Langer (Montgomery) 10-4

d. Luctero (Rodriguez) 0:50

d. P. Kelly (Morro Bay) 8-1

d. M. Blow (Lompoc) 12-3

d. A. Gomez (Corcoran) 5-3

l. B. Rocha (Lemoore) 5:49

l. T. Gray (Sanger) 11-5

3rd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in ‘08

5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in ‘07

7

8

Morris Stevens

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

3rd Coast Classic (119)
3-2
Clovis East Bash

2nd Apple Cider Classic

6th Overfelt Classic.; default

l. Hernandez (PH) fall

d. Santana (PRO) 7-2

d. Gala (TN) 9-2

d. Napolitano (NS) 14-9

d. Kreidle (LG) 6-0

d. Malmquist (BRA) 1:22

d. Gabbert (SAL) 2:38

d. Gomez (MON) 16-0

d. Cessa (GRE) 9-4

l. Escobar (GON) 6-4 OT

d. Hopkins (STF) 1:30

l. Mazza (RIO) 1:30

l. Chessin (LG) I-D

d. Fox (GIL) 3:11

l. Gacayan (Sutter Un.) 12-10

d. Clagg (Shafter)  3:04

d. Hulstine (Ceres) 8-2
d. A. Gomez (Corcoran) 10-7

l. Steinbach (Tehachapi) 1:49
d. Cadotte (
Durham) 1:47
l. Waldren (
Granada) 9-5

d. Diaz (Alhambra) 17-4

l. Mai (Logan) I-D

2nd TCAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (130) in ‘08

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘06

8

9

Matt Dong

SENIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

3-2 Fehlman Duals (135)

1st Lynn Dyche (130)
2nd Central Coast TD (130)

5th Cupertino Mem. (130)

2nd Apple Cider Cl. (130)

2-2 Overfelt Classic (130)

4-2 T12 Mid-Cals

2nd Kern County Invite

d. Tognetti (KC) by DQ

l. Coehlo (SB) by fall

l. Go (OVE) 6-2
d. Grant (LINC) fall
d. Howard (LEI) fall

d. Johnson (SOB) fall
d. Molina (SAL) 3:42

l. Mazza (RIO) 18-3

d. Fostiropulo (CUP) 1:30

d. Roberts (SER) 3:19

l. M. Gonzalez (GIL) 16-1

l. Pham (ST) 12-7 OT

d. Schott (STF) 0:58

d. Mayer (PG) 5:55

d. Abea (HAR) 0:45

d. Morado (ALI) 22-7

l. Vera (SOL) 15-4

l. Ramirez (FRE) 1:43

d. Duer (SEA) 0:27

d. Thompson (AH) 16-7

d. Hernandez (Mira Monte) fall

l. T. Garcia (Los Banos) fall

d. Thao (McNair) fall

l. T. Lopez (Logan) 12-4

d. A. Rose (Sonoma) 3:45

d. Powers (Dos Palos) 1:31

l. T. Spencer (Liberty) 10-8

d. T. Jimenez (Dinuba) 8-4

l. D. Tablit (Centennial) 2:50

d. Martinez (Stockdale) 13-2

d. Contreras (Frontier) 2:58

l. L. Tamayo (Arvin) 1:08

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in ‘08

5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ‘07

9

7

Eduardo

Escobar

SENIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (130)

3-2 Sierra Nevada

1st Apple Cider Classic

5th Jim Root Classic; tie

4-2 T12 Mid-Cals

1st Lou Encalada Tourney

3rd Oakland Winter Cl.

d. Serrano (SAL) 18-4

d. Belmont (SHP) 9-2

d. Roberts (SER) 3-2

d. Aguiar (BEL) 14-7

d. Rosales (SOL) 8-1

d. Johnson (SOB) 7-0, 14-0

d. Hernandez (PH) 2:52

d. Perez (MIT) 11-2, 13-2

d. Fitzgerald (MA) 2:10

d. Pablo (AH) 15-1

d. Castillo (IND) I-D

d. Martinez (KC) fall
l. Cessa (GRE) 5-4
l. Balajadia (GIL)
3:25

d. Stevens (SB) 6-4 OT

l. T. Pham (ST) 2:05

l. Mazza (RIO) 1:26

l. Servito (LYN) fall

d. Anderson (Illinois Vly.) 5:59

l. J. Zarate (Montgomery) 9-2

d. Masterson (Burns) 13-11

l. Peterson (Douglas, NV) 7-1

l. M. Mendoza (WA Union) 3:26

l. Spencer (Liberty-Mad.) 11-8

d. Haith (Jesse Bethel) 10-4

d. D. Nunes (Tracy) 191

d. Velasco (Bella Vista) 1:46

d. M. Dong (Galileo) fall

d. D. Solis (Vintage) fall

d. J. Zhen (Galileo) 15-5

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in ‘08
2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in ‘07

10

10

Luis Cessa

SOPHOMORE

Greenfield

MTAL

3rd Apple Cider Classic

7th Jim Root Classic; tie

2-2 CIT Morro Bay

d. Ramriez (SLV) 12-2

d. Moreno (NMC) 17-2

l. Stevens (SB) 9-4

d. Hernandez (PH) 6-4

d. Cuneo (CARM) 16-0

d. Claitor (HMB) 4:05

d. Perez (MIT) 2-0

d. Escobar (GON) 5-4

d. Arellano (DM) 3:57

l. P. Kelly (Morro Bay) 5-3

l. P. Mendoza (Atascadero) 8-3

l. T. Gray (Sanger) 9-6

3rd MTAL (125) in ‘08

11

11

KC Silacci

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (130)

4th Coast Classic (130)

4-2 Sierra Nevada (130)

4th Apple Cider Cl. (130)

5th Overfelt Classic (130)

1-2 Tim Brown Memorial

d. Wiederholt (LA) 16-1

d. Sakai (PA) 12-9

l. Balajadia (GIL) 14-4

d. Roberts (SER) 11-6

d. Hazen (SCR) 13-7

l. Pham (ST) 1:45

l. Schwager (LG) 12-4

d. Johnson (SOB) 19-5

d. Tena (NS) 16-0

l. Vera (SOL) 10-6

d. Remington (STF) 10-5

d. Aboulhouda (CUP) 12-8

l. M. Gonzalez (GIL) 0:38

l. Rodriguez (SB) fall

d. K. Overbey (Ceres) 11-6

d. S. Porter (Elk Grove) 13-5

l. Monticelli (Reno, NV) 4:24

d. M. Ziel (Paradise) 20-3

d. Rose (Sonoma Vly.) 4:50

d. Oneil (Damonte) 11-9

l. Simpson (Green Vly.) 1:17

d. Tolero (St. Patricks) 17-0

d. Krummen (Alhambra) fall

l. D. Phillipy (Coll. Park) 0:40

l. T. Lopez (Logan) 5-4

d. E. Cruz (Corning) 14-9

l. S. Meredith (Buchanan) 5-0

l. D. Crader (Madera) fall

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in ‘08

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in ‘07

12

12

Nick Ochoa

JUNIOR

Serra

WCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (135)

4-2 T12 Lou Bronzan (135)
1st American River Cl. (130)

2-2 Sierra Nevada (130)

4th Cupertino Mem. (135)

7th Overfelt Classic; tie

4-2 T12 Mid-Cals

d. Caldwell (TN) 1:44

d. Reules (SSF) 0:55

d. Stone (ELC) 6-2

d. Delfin (APT) 2:14

l. Boucher (HOM) 9-5

l. Cano (STF) 4:30

l. Linares (OG) 9-2

d. Martinez (KC) I-D

d. Hopner (LG) 15-5

d. Pan (WIL) 13-11

l. Balajadia (GIL) 0:58

d. Williams (PH) 4-2

l. Ramirez (FRE) 12-1

d. Heath (APT) 3:07

l. Hopkins (STF) 7-3, 8-6

d. Wiederholt (LA) 4:09

d. Gomez (MON) 2:04

d. Magsaysay (SSF) 1:30

d. Madge (Concord) 2:27

d. T. Meyers (Paradise) 7-4

d. Puccetti (R. Choate) 2:47

l. M. Busch (Castro Vly.) 8-4

d. Kauanoe (Sheldon) 17-5

l. Dozal (Caldwell, ID) 5-1

d. A. Torres (Mesa Verde)

d. T. Pham (Newark M.) 2:57

l. S. Perez (Hoover) 11-3

d. R. Jimenez (Kingsburg) 8-2

d. J. Garza (Los Banos) 2:22

l. Jankovich (Roseville) 2-0

2nd WCAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (103) in ‘08

13

13

Alejandro

Castillo

SENIOR

Independence

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Invite

4-2 T8 Coast Classic

3-2 T12 Big Valley Classic

3-2 Mid-Cals

l. Pham (ST) 8-4

l. Schwager (LG) 6-1

d. Santos (MON) 0:44

d. Sakai (PA) 10-7

l. Borello (LEI) 9-5

d. Morado (ALI) 10-8

l. Escobar (GON) I-D

d. C. Pavich (Placer) 8-0

d. Langer (Montgomery) 2-0

l. K. Porter (Elk Grove) 8-0

L. Ferry (Central Cath.) 0:46

d. Rosales (Golden Vly.) 1:42

d. Presson (Lincoln) 4-2

l. Meredith (Sheldon) 5-2

l. D. Tablit (Centennial) 0:40

d. R. Vasquez (Turlock) 1-0

8th BVAL (119) in ‘08

14

14

Arturo Morado

SOPHOMORE

Alisal

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic (130)
2-2 Sierra Nevada (130)

3rd Apple Cider Cl. (130)

4th Jim Root Classic (130)

3-2 T12 Mid-Cals

l. Pham (ST) 21-5

d. Caldwell (TN) 1:56

d. Peterson (APT) 1:08

l. Gonzalez (GIL) fall

d. Delfin (APT) 16-0

d. Rodriguez (SB) 5:00

d. Hazen (SCZ) 19-7

l. Dong (PH) 22-7

d. Marshall (SAR) 11-2

d. Phan (SEA) 5-4

l. Ruby (BEL) 16-1

d. Dietrick (PRO) 7-6

l. Castillo (IND) 10-8

d. Heath (APT) 17-1

d. Cruz (OVE) 7-4

d. Pablo (AH) 10-4

l. Pavich (Placer) 2:54

d. Rowland (WC Wood) 6-5

l. N. Vicuna (Liberty, NV) 5-4

d. Rodriguez (East. Vly.) 5-4

l. Bowler (Bonanza, NV) 2:18

l. D. Vasquez (Pitman) 8-4

 

15

15

Drew Johnson

SENIOR

Sobrato
BVAL

2nd Lynn Dyche (130)

0-2 Sierra Nevada (130)

5th Apple Cider Classic

1-2 Mid-Cals

l. Dong (PH) by fall

l. Silacci (PALM) 19-5

d. Negrete (ALI) 0:18

l. Escobar (GON) 7-0, 14-0

d. Tonna (MA) I-D

d. Moreno (NMC) 16-2

d. Fernandez (AH) 1:03

l. Cruz (OVE) 5:30

d. Arusmatov (CUP) 7-6

l. Ottow (Snohomish, WA) 1:04

7th BVAL (125) in ‘08

16

16

Garun Arustamov

SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

2-2 Coast Classic (130)

2-2 Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

d. Alon (GUN)

d. Mercado (OG)

d. Olivas (SAL) 5:51

d. Peterson (APT) 5:17

d. Wiederholt (LA) 1:41

d. Ynostros (OVE) 5:08

d. T. Melano (NMC) 5:14

l. Kastl (STF) 2:12

d. Caldwell (TN) 5:34

l. D. Johnson (SOB) 7-6

d. Sharifi (SCL) 8-3

l. K. Farmer (Granada) 10-2

l. Porter (Elk Grove) 9-2

l. Ste. Murden (Sonoma) 4:54

l. D. Mai (Logan) 11-3

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

17

17

Kamyar Sharifi

SOPHOMORE

Santa Clara

SCVAL

1-2 Clovis East Bash

7th Cupertino Memorial

7th Overfelt Classic; tie

1-2 Mission San Jose Inv.

d. Thorpe (HOM) 1:15

l. Delgado (GIL) 1:26

d. Figueroa (MV) 1:34

d. Gabbert (SAL) 14-6

d. Potter (WG) 8-7

d. Hernandez (PH) 2:12

d. Servito (LYN) 5:24

d. M. Yanogac. (MILP) 1:46

d. Heath (APT) 4:16

d. Hoeber (SAR) 3:00

l. Soto (SB) 19-8

d. Ynostros (OVE) 4:45

l. Arustamov (CUP) 8-3

l. M. Gonzalez (GIL) 0:30

d. Cardoza (Foothill) 2-0

l. S. Perez (Hoover) 18-1

l. Gutierrez (Kerman) 15-7

d. T. Hunter (De la Salle) 4-2

l. D. Mai (Logan) 8-1

d. B. Holt (Clear Lake) 2:20

l. D. Mai (Logan) 4:19

 

18

---

Jordan Servito

FRESHMAN

Lynbrook

SCVAL

6th Cupertino Mem. (140)

1-2 San Ramon Valley (135)

7th Jim Root Classic (130)

1st Oakland Winter Cl.

d. Morag (GUN) 1:46

d. Courpet (SHC) 2:11

d. Kolander (LG) 1:40

l. Feldstein (PA) 1:24

d. Rosso (GIL) 1:44

l. Raffin (WG) 2:51

l. Topete (TKA) 2:07

l. Sharifi (SCL) 5:24

d. Tena (NS) 1:01

l. Phan (SEA) 0:59

d. Jones (CARM) 1:57

d. Marshall (SAR) 0:59

d. Spears (LO) 12-1

l. Weidemann (GUN) 3:44

d. Nguyen (WEST) 0:56

d. Escobar (GON) fall

l. W. Gutierrez (Mt. Eden) 14-5

d. K. Lim (George WA)

 

19

18

Manual Pablo

JUNIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

3-2 Big Valley Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

d. Crawley (SOB) 12-2

l. Escobar (GON) 15-1

d. M. Rosales (SOL) 6-3

l. A. Morado (ALI) 10-4

d. Mendoza (Novato) 7-5

l. Elliott (Oakmont) 1:11

d. Parrish (Roseville) 2:06

d. Valdez (San Leandro) 1:07

l. Presson (Lincoln) 1:40

d. D. Cardoza (Foothill) 10-4

 

20

19

Yonatan Rotman

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

0-2 Coast Classic (130)

5th San Ramon Valley (130)

l. Sakai (PA) 16-1, 13-2

d. Auby (WILC) 14-0

l. Chessin (LG) major

d. Alcantara (FRE) 8-4

l. Dinh (WEST) 2:38

d. Houston (ARA) 1:37

d. Fong (SM) 72

d. Ortega (MTP) 8-3

d. M. Yanogac. (MILP) 12-2

l. Wallers (Shafter) 4:24

6th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in ‘08

6th SCVAL (112) in ‘07

-

---

Eddy Niizawa

SOPHOMORE

Alvarez

TCAL

4-2 Coast Classic

l. Fostiropulo (CUP) 7-5

d. Chan (GUN) 1:30

l. Chessin (LG) 12-0

d. Crader (Madera) 8-7

d. Childs (Geo. Jenkins) 10-4

d. R. Kenihan (Terra Linda) 7-1

Formerly of Salinas H.S.

-

---

Matt Fitzgerald

SENIOR

Menlo

Atherton

PAL

4th Peninsula Invite

2-2 Jim Root Classic

d. Melano (NMC) 14-0

d. Mottau (PALM) 12-11

l. Wade (APT) 0:25

l. Rastrullo (SER) 13-2

d. Zaragoza (JL) 4:48

l. Escobar (GON) 2:10

d. Ivanchenko (TN) 9-2

d. Medeiros (Hilmar) 17-3

l. P. Kelly (Morro Bay) 5:34

3rd PAL (119) in ‘08

-

---

Nicky Cruz

SENIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

1-2 Mid-Cals

d. Johnson (SOB) 5:30

l. Kastl (STF) 0:18

l. A. Moreno (ALI) 7-4

 

 

-

---

Marc Joseph

Ynostros

FRESHMAN

Overfelt

BVAL

5th Golden Gate Invite (140)

1-2 Coast Classic (140)

2-2 Overfelt Classic

l. Perry (SAR) 10-9

d. Flores (WILC) 3:28

1-1 vs. White (AH)

l. Gorman (GUN) 0:48

l. Arustamov (CUP) 5:08

d. Hernandez (PH) 1:25

l. Sharifi (SCL) 4:45

l. Norman (NMC) 4:51

d. Enright (SOB) 2:31

l. Proa (SAL) 8-4

d. Vasquez (ALI) 12-4

l. Houts (Terra Linda) 2:40

 

-

---

Darryl Pea

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

5th Jim Root Cl.; 5-match

1-2 Tim Brown Memorial

d. Claitor (HMB) 3-2

d. Lee (LEL) 0:56

l. Pham (ST) 1:47

d. DeAnda (NS) 0:33

l. Barajas (STF) 19-3

l. P. Kelly (Morro Bay) 3-0

l. R. Bushey (Dixon) fall

d. J. Imbach (Woodland) 2-1

l. K. Stearns (Antioch) fall

 

-

---

Josh Caldwell

SENIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

0-2 Coast Classic (130)

0-2 Mid-Cals

l. Ochoa (SER) 3:44
d. Domine (SER) 17-2

l. Morado (ALI) 1:56

l. Stone (SLC) 3:53

l. Arusmatov (CUP) 5:34

l. Langer (Montgomery) 3:34

l. R. Jimenez (Kingsburg) 2:12

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in ‘08

3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘06

-

---

Marco Rosales

SENIOR

Soledad

MTAL

7th Apple Cider Classic

0-2 Mid-Cals

l. Escobar (GON) 8-1

d. Maldonado (PAJ) 0:55

d. Gamino (JL) 2:34

l. Mazza (RIO) 17-0

l. Pablo (AH) 6-3

d. DeCastro (St. Patricks) 19-3

 

-

---

Joey Gomez

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

1-2 Coast Classic

5th San Ramon Valley Inv.

2-2 Overfelt Classic

l. Go (OVE) 1:40

d. Maddox (TN) 9-7

l. A. Rivera (HMB) 5:20

d. M. Yanogac. (MILP) 19-5

l. Stevens (SB) 16-0

l. Ochoa (SER) 2:04

d. Bouyer (ELC) 1:27

d. Gabbert (SAL) 2:30

d. T. Hunter (De la Salle) 10-0

l. J. Wolfson (Granada) 4:36

d. Bautista (Logan) 7-2

 

-

---

Andrew Perez

SENIOR

Mitty

WCAL

3-2 Jim Root Classic

2-2 Albany Invitational

l. Escobar (GON) 11-2

d. Hui (SAR) 12-4

l. Cessa (GRE) 2-0

d. Zurack (SHC) 2:36

d. M. Ruiz (Mt. Eden) 1:39

d. J. Pitman (Lakeview)

l. T. Larcom (Wheatland)

l. J. Wijtman (Mottole Valley)

 

-

---

Abe Scher

JUNIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

0-2 Coast Classic (130)

8th Dawn2Dusk

1-2 Mission San Jose Inv.

 

l. Overbey (Ceres) 5:54

l. Perez (Sutter Union) 10-4

l. A. Abono (De la Salle) 3:03

d. J. Pham (Oakland Te.) 1:48

l. D. Mitchell (Clayton Vly.) 16-1

2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

 

-

20

Rodrigo Aguiar
SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

4th Curt Mettler Invite (130)

1-2 Sierra Nevada

l. Escobar (GON) 14-7

l. C. Larson (Clovis East)

l. R. Kenihan (Ter. Linda) 15-11

d. Welch (Carson C., NV) 18-6

 

-

---

Alex Mottau

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

5th Peninsula Invite

1-2 Sierra Nevada
0-2
Cupertino Memorial

d. Gabbert (SAL) 5:05

l. Fitzgerald (MA) 12-11

d. Golzio (LA) 0:54

d. Murabito (SAR) 10-6

l. Alcantara (FRE) 5-4

d. D. Cortes (Madera So.) 4:00

l. Calderon (Flathead, MT) 1:59

l. Duckworth (Summerv.) 3:55

l. Ghannam (Rodriguez) 7-0

 

 

REMOVED FROM LIST: None.

 

 

 

130 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Al Quenga

SENIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

1st Golden Gate Inv. (135)

2nd Coast Classic (135)

5th El Cajon Invite

4th Mid-Cals

d. Duer (SEA) 0:57

d. Dubridge (SV) 1:00

d. Weidemann (GUN) fall

d. Rodriguez (SSF) 0:12

d. Linares (OG) 14-6

 

d. Yun (George WA)

d. Mi. Francesc. (Elk Grv) 3:36

l. V. Pereira (Newark M.) 5-2

l. Crepeau (Temescal C.) 4:23

d. Caldwell (Shad. Ridge) 15-4

d. Flores (Bish. Alemany) 3:08

d. Burdette (Huntington B.) 4:00

d. Crepeau (Temescal C.) 10-8

l. Rizo (Foothill) 10-8

d. JP Carter (Ironwood) 18-3

d. Pimentel (Dos Palos) 1:21

d. C. Boontjer (Foothill) 16-1

l. J. Mendoza (Selma) 5-4

d. R. Perez (Hoover) DQ

l. A. Fraser (Livermore) 3-1

1st BVAL, 3rd CCS, 2-2 CA (119) in ‘08

1st BVAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA  (103) in ‘07

1st BVAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (103) in ‘06

2

2

Arthur Olivares

SENIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

1st Lou Bronzan

3-2 Sierra Nevada (125)

1st Jim Root Classic

2nd Mid-Cals

d. Tognetti (KC) 5:07

d. Dietrick (PRO) 9-2

d. Borello (LEI) 3:26

d. Ruby (BEL) 3:02

d. Takagi (PRO) 4:39

d. Phan (SEA) 3:47

d. Vera (SOL) 9-2

d. Balajadia (GIL) 7-1

d. Dingess (Lower Lake) 1:07

d. E. Friedman (Arroyo) fall

d. I. Cardoza (Fortuna) 1:30

d. A. Thurgood (Liberty) 1:25

d. R. Patino (Exeter) 0:48

d. T. Johnson (Corning) 1:05

l. D. Urrutia (Lebanon, OR) 6-5

d. Chavez (Jackson, WY) 3:46

l. Billingsley (Lowry, NV) 3-2

d. A. Fraser (Livermore) 9-6

l. J. Mendoza (Selma) 11-5

2nd BVAL, 5th CCS (125) in ‘08

3rd BVAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (125) in ‘07

3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in ‘06

3

3

Rodney
Balajadia

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

1st Peninsula Invite

3-2 Reno TOC

2nd Cupertino Mem. (135)
7th Doc Buchanan

1-1 Five Counties Invite

7th Mid-Cals

6th Mission SJ; default

d. Kim (MILP) 1:30

d. Gomez (MON) 0:47

d. Silacci (PALM) 14-4

d. Escobar (GON) 3:25

d. Gate (BEL) 17-2

d. Serrano (SAL) twice

d. Ochoa (SER) 0:58

l. Cano (STF) 13-6

d. Rodriguez (SB) 10-6

d. Lozada (TN) 9-3, 2-1

l. Olivares (OG) 7-1

d. A. Williams (PH) 7-2

d. Coehlo (SB) 6-5

l. K. Switzler (La Costa) 9-7

d. Greenless (Barstow) 5-0

d. C. Bangeter (Wasatch) 2:53

d. S. O’Neil (Damonte) 7-3

l. Shelly (So. Anchorage) 11-6

l. L. Tamayo (Arvin) 6-2

d. Rabe (Righetti) I-D

d. Trejo (Clovis West) 14-6

d. Porter (Elk Grove) I-D

d. Nbelina (Temecula Vly.) 1-0

l. Cervantes (Clovis) 0:30

d. Poindexter (Clovis No.) 6-4

d. Pitniak (Fountain Vly.) 11-1

l. Tiano (Santiago Cor.) 3:28

l. R. Perez (Hoover) 3-2

d. T. Lopez (Logan) 7-0

d. M. Busch (Castro Vly.) 6-2

d. J. Gay (Clovis) 5-4

l. A. Fraser (Livermore) 2:48

1st TCAL, 5th CCS (130) in ‘08
1st TCAL, 6th CCS (112) in ‘07

4

3

(135)

Albert Gaxiola

SENIOR

Mitty

WCAL

1st Peninsula Invite (135)

2nd Jim Root Classic (135)

2nd Albany Invite (135)

2nd Corning Invite (135)

d. Carion (OCE) 0:56

d. Delgadillo (HMB) 1:14

d. Merino (SHC) 1:00

d. Rosilias (NMC) 1:59
d. Hopkins (STF) 9-1

d. Laone (BEL) 9-2, 7-5

l. Takagi (PRO) 10-1

d. G. Yu (George WA) 0:28

d. Rozul (St. Patricks) 12-7

d. Ayala (Hilmar) 16-3

l. V. Pereira (Newark M.) 8-0

d. C. Carpenter (Hoopa)

d. C. Powell (Paradise)

d. N. Johnson (Corning)

l. T. Diamond (Oroville)

2nd WCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (135) in ‘08

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in ‘07

4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘06

5

4

Brandon

Lozada

SENIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

3-2 Doc Lippman Duals

1-2 Sierra Nevada

3rd Armijo Invitational

8th Mid-Cals

d. Alonzo (ELC) 3:04

d. Rodriguez (SSF)

d. C. Moreno (NMC) 2:55
d. Gregory (MA) 3:12

d. Procopio (HMB) 1:32

l. Balajadia (GIL) 9-3, 2-1

d. Vera (SOL) 8-4

d. Hopkins (STF) 5-4

d. Inocencio (Calaveras) 1:48

l. Camacho (Buhach Col.) 8-1

l. Dozal (Caldwell, ID) 8-6

d. F. Tran (George WA)

d. R. Baltazar (Turlock) 3:55

l. C. Boontjer (Foothill) 9-4

4th PAL (130) in ‘08

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘07

6

5

Jesse Vera

JUNIOR

Soledad

MTAL

4th Clovis East Bash

1st Apple Cider Classic

3-2 Mid-Cals

d. Jones (CARM) 1:39

d. Silacci (PALM) 10-6

d. Dong (PH) 15-4

d. Tran (SCR) 7-1

l. Olivares (OG) 9-2

d. Dietrick (PRO) 7-2

l. Lozada (TN) 8-4

l. E. Jimenez (Reseda) 14-9

d. Cantu (Hanford West) 6-5

d. Jones (Coalinga) 3-0

d. Guiterrez (Kerman) 4:17

d. D. Mai (Logan) 3-1

d. C. Seang (Stagg) 9-7

l. C. Larson (Clovis East) 4:00

d. Emerald (Sonora) 1:49

d. E. Madriz (Los Banos) 4:56

1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in ‘08

7

6

Sam Hopkins

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary (135)

5th Curt Mettler Invite

5th Lou Bronzan

3-2 Doc Buchanan

4th Overfelt Classic (125)

4-2 T12 Mid-Cals

l. A. Gaxiola (MIT) 9-1

d. Ochoa (SER) 7-3

l. Stevens (SB) 7-2

d. Chessin (LG) 5-3

d. Ochoa (SER) 8-6

d. Sakai (PA) 14-3

d. Schwager (LG) 4-3

d. Tran (SCR) 6-4

l. Lozado (TN) 5-4

d. Ruby (BEL) 6-4

l. V. Periera (Newark) 1:25

d. Rodriguez (Chico)

d. W. Aslin (Liberty) 0:41

l. I. Cardoza (Fortuna) 6-4

d. Valdez (San Leandro) 1:57

d. Hankerson (Petaluma) 16-14

d. J. Aguilar (Atwater) 13-4

l. A. Thurgood (Liberty) 4:44

d. M. Busch (Castro Vly.) 7-2

l. Goodwin (Casa Roble) 7-4

l. Martin (Liberty-Bak.) 13-5

d. Sanchez (Centennial) 2-0

l. Valle (Redwood) 10-0

d. Sergi (College Park) 9-1

l. D. Mai (Logan) 6-4

d. Ocampo (St. Patricks) 15-4

l. J. Mendoza (Selma) 18-3

 

8

7

Ethan Ruby
JUNIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

3-2 Sierra Nevada

2nd Cupertino Memorial

2nd Jim Root Classic

2-2 Tim Brown Memorial

d. Gasvoda (LG) 16-0

d. Schott (STF) 13-8

l. M. Gonzalez (GIL) 3:10

d. Roberts (SER) 8-6 OT

d. Atondo (MIT) 2:53

d. Evens (MIT) 2:34

d. Pham (ST) 16-7

d. Morado (ALI) 16-1

l. Olivares (OG) 3:02
l. Hopkins (STF) 6-4

d. Langer (Montgomery) 3:54

d. Garza (Williamina, OR) 2:37

l. Chavez (Eldorado) 2:30

d. Poindexter (Clovis No.) 4-2

l. Hunt (So. Woolley, WA) 1:31

d. J. Moreno (WA Union) 5:03

d. R. Good (Natomas) fall

l. M. Rodriguez (Madera) 8-6

d. J. Gutierrez (Escalon) 11-3

l. C. Meister (Corning) fall

 

9

8

John Tran

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

5-0 Freedom Duals
7th Lou Bronzan
7th
Clovis East Bash

3-2 Doc Buchanan

2nd Overfelt Classic

5-2 T12 Mid-Cals

d. Delfin (APT) 3:03

d. Aboulhouda (CUP) 6-5

l. Hopkins (STF) 6-4

l. Vera (SOL) 7-1

l. Aveno (ST) 6-2

d. Ramirez (FRE) 6-3

d. Rodriguez (SB) 5-0

d. Schwager (LG) 6-0

d. Poupore (Liberty) default

d. M. Busch (Castro Vly.) 7-5

l. R. Patino (Exeter) 16-1

d. D. Shupe (Oak Ridge) 2:23

d. I. Cardoza (Fortuna) 8-7

l. Mai (Logan) 9-2

d. Perry (Stockdale) 4:18

d. Torres (Caruthers) 4:35

d. Moreno (Tehachapi) 0:55

d. Jimenez (Reseda) 14-8

d. Holmes (El Camino R.) I-D

d. R. Valle (Redwood) 3:20

d. Currier (Lemoore) 4-2 OT

l. R. Estrada (Madera S.) 2:56

d. Rodriguez (Roosevelt) 12-0

l. Poindexter (Clovis No.) 9-2

l. D. Phillipy (Coll. Park) 10-0

l. Mendoza (Selma) 17-2

d. R. Garcia (Pitman) 4:32

d. Sanchez (Centennial) 17-2

d. G. Pimentel (Dos Palos) 9-6

l. R. Perez (Hoover) 5-1

3rd BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (130) in ‘08

6th BVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (125) in ‘07

10

9

Marcel
Schwager

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary (135)

3rd Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada

3rd Overfelt Cl.; 5-match

2-2 CIT Morro Bay

3-2 T12 Mission San Jose

d. Pan (WIL) 2:58

d. Martinez (KC) 0:44

d. Castillo (IND) 6-1

d. Soto (SB) 13-3

d. Hazen (SCR) 0:32

d. Silacci (PALM) 12-4

d. Aboulhouda (CUP) 0:55

d. Arnon (PA) 10-5

d. Alon (GUN) major

d. Ly (MILP) 1:30
d. Borch (SAR) major

l. Pham (ST) 22-16

l. Hopkins (STF) 4-3
d. Ramirez (FRE)
3:52

l. Tran (SCR) 6-0

d. Ramirez (Bakersfield) 1:10

d. K. Farmer (Granada) I-D

d. Duran (Illinois Vly., OR) 17-0

d. M. Ziel (Paradise) 1:26

l. S. Elicegui (Wooster, NV) 6-5

l. Allison (Franklin) 2-1

d. A. Rose (Sonoma) 10-0

d. T. Lopez (Logan) I-D

l. S. Martin (Liberty) 6-4

d. R. Perry (Stockdale) 4:28

d. Gallegos (S. Fernando) 5-2

l. J. Liu (Golden West) 13-7

d. L. Yang (Mission SJ) 0:25

l. J. Gay (Clovis) 10-0

d. L. Hunter (Las Lomas) 2:05

d. M. Busch (Castro Vly.) 10-9

l. N. Serrano (Liberty) 10-8

1st SCVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (125) in ‘08

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in ‘07

11

10

Luis Ramirez

SENIOR

Fremont
SCVAL

5th Coast Classic (145)
2nd
Central Coast TD

3rd Cupertino Memorial

8th Overfelt Cl.; 5-match

d. Gonzalez (ST) 4-1

d. Gollnick (PALM) 13-3

d. Artega (MON) 5-1
d. Williams (PH) 9-3, 5-2

l. Takagi (PRO) 2:35

l. Cano (STF) 1:36

d. Serrano (SAL) 2:22

d. Ochoa (SER) 12-1

d. McCallaCreary (HK) 13-6

d. Alon (GUN) 10-7

d. Ruiz (RIO) 5:02

d. Marshall (SAR) 11-1

d. Dong (PH) 1:43

l. Arnon (PA) 7-5 OT
l. Schwager (LG)
3:52

l. Tran (SCR) 6-3

l. Pedrotti (Trinity) 1:28

d. Graber (Granada) 13-3

l. Skiver (Sutter Union) 8-3

d. Rabadam (Rodriguez) 16-0

d. D. Aziz (Amador Vly.) 3:36

3rd SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in ‘08

12

11

Zack Rodriguez

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

All-T, Fehlman Duals (140)

4th Coast Classic (135)

7th Apple Cider Classic

2-2 Overfelt Classic

3-2 T12 Mid-Cals

d. A. Williams (PH) 5-1

d. Grove (RIO) 2:44

d. Cleveland (ST) 11-7

d. Marquez (SCR) 17-6

d. Weidemann (GUN) 2:42

d. J. Johnson (FRE) 5-0

l. Morado (ALI) 5:00

d. Perez (GRE) 0:46

d. Mayer (PG) 9-1

d. Jones (CARM) 1:52

d. C. Moreno (NMC) 4:40

l. Tran (SCR) 5-0

l. Balajadia (GIL) 10-6

d. Borello (LEI) 11-5

d. Phan (SEA) 6-0

d. Silacci (PALM) fall

l. M. Gonzalez (GIL) 2:59

l. M. Rodriguez (Madera) 11-3

d. M. Rodriguez (Madera) 6-3

l. Mi. Francesc. (Elk Grv) 4:30

d. D. Aziz (Amador Vly.) 1:31

l. T. Lopez (Logan) 3-2

l. C. Boontjer (Foothill) 5-2

2nd TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (119) in ‘08

13

12

Trevor Borello

SENIOR

Leigh

BVAL

6th Coast Classic (135)

2nd Demolition-Stagg (135)

3rd San Ramon Vly. (135)

3rd Jim Root Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

d. Barry (LINC) by fall

d. Huang (CUP) 1:38

l. Weidemann (GUN) 8-3

l. Weidemann (GUN) 4:53

d. Rosa (SLV) 0:37

d. Dubridge (SV) 7-6

d. Boucher (HOM) I-D

l. J. Johnson (FRE) 4:36

d. A. Castillo (IND) 9-5

d. Cardenas (PAJ) 1:10

d. Serrano (SAL) 0:21

d. Lobban (SOB)

l. Olivares (OG) 2:36

d. Ruiz (RIO) 7-2

d. Phan (SEA) 3-2

l. Rodriguez (SB) 11-5

d. Pourya (LEL) fall

d. Rowden (Montgomery) 7-5

l. Mi. Francesc. (Elk Grv) 0:25

l. Huddleston (Foothill)

d. D. Rios (Hilmar) 11-0

l. A. Fraser (Livermore) 3:18

d. D. Flanagan (Foothill) 3-1

 

6th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in ‘08

4th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in ‘07

5th BVAL (103) in ‘06

14

15

Travis
DuBridge

SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

5th Ceres Invite (135)

5th Golden Gate Invite (135)

2-2 Coast Classic (135)

3rd Albany invitational

1st Dawn2Dusk Invite

4th Mission San Jose Inv.

d. Montiel (MON) 2:57

l. Quenga (OVE) 1:00

l. Borello (LEI) 7-6

d. Mortello (Vanden)

d. F. Erick (Terra Linda) 17-2

d. Schoening (Redwood)

d. A. Garcia (S/ Leandro) 2:45

d. O. Hale (St. Helena) 1:42

l. Phillipy (Coll. Park) 15-0, 3:47

d. T. Lopez (Logan) 5-2

 

15

13

Alex Williams

SENIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

3-2 Fehlman Duals (140)

1st Lynn Dyche (135)

0-1 Central Coast TD (135)

5th Cupertino Mem. (135)

2nd Apple Cider Cl. (135)

5th Overfelt Classic (135)

4-2 T12 Mid-Cals

5th Kern County Invite

l. Rodriguez (SB) 5-1

l. Ramirez (FRE) 9-3, 5-2

d. Huang (CUP) 10-2

l. Ochoa (SER) 4-2

d. Serrano (SAL) 14-2

d. Lopez (GON) 12-4

d. Heraz (SOL) 13-3

d. Marquez (SCZ) 5-3 OT

d. Marquez (SCZ) fall

d. Coehlo (SB) 7-5

l. Schott (STF) 6-2

d. Sanchez (MTP) 4-1

l. Arnon (PA) 6-4

d. Delfin (APT) 3:15

d. Sakai (PA) 8-5

l. Balajadia (GIL) 7-2

d. Gutierrez (Mount Eden)

l. Rozul (St. Patricks) 3:23

l. J. Mendoza (Selma) 1:08

d. F. Tran (George WA) 3:40

d. A. Barrera (Frontier) 0:54

l. N. Voth (El Diamante) 17-0

d. J. Thao (McNair) 7-4

d. Sanchez (Centennial) 0:31

d. R. Perry (Stockdale) 7-3

1-2 BVAL (125) in ‘08

8th BVAL (119) in ‘07

16

14

Nhan Phan

JUNIOR

Seaside

MBL

2nd Coast Classic

3rd Apple Cider Cl. (135)

6th Jim Root Cl.; default

2-2 Mid-Cals

d. Claitor (HMB) 4:48

d. Sakai (PA) 4:29

l. Pham (ST) 12-9

d. Rosillas (NMC) 13-3

d. Bazan (OVE) 20-4

d. Marquez (SCZ) 8-2

d. Servito (LYN) 0:59

l. Morado (ALI) 5-4

l. Borello (LEI) 3-2

l. Olivares (OG) 3:47

d. Roberts (SER) 18-5

l. Rodriguez (SB) 6-0

d. S. Porter (Elk Grove) 9-7

d. K. Farmer (Granada) 1:59

l. Rozul (St. Patricks) 10-3

d. J. Moreno (WA Union) 3:45

d. E. Madriz (Los Banos) 2-1

3rd MBL (130) in ‘08

2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘07

17

16

Mark Dietrick

JUNIOR

Prospect

BVAL

0-2 Coast Classic (135)

4-2 Lou Bronzan (135)

2-2 Big Valley Classic

5th Jim Root Classic

3-2 Mid-Cals

l. Cano (STF) 3:55

d. Pham (EVE) 3:39

d. Minard (LEL) 1:38

l. Olivares (OG) 9-2

l. Morado (ALI) 7-6

l. Linares (OG) 3:32

d. Abouhouda (CUP) 6-1

d. Ruiz (RIO) 2:30

l. Vera (SOL) 7-2

l. Pereira (Newark Mem.) 1:00

l. F. Erick (Terra Linda) 4-1

d. Milner (Heritage) 1:09

d. Morrow (Mt. Diablo) 2:57
d. Werby (Berkeley) default

l. Poston (McKinnleyville) 0:54

d. Good (Natomas) 5:18

l. Harakas (Del Campo) 1:13

d. Huyhn (College Park) 17-10

d. D. Rios (Hilmar) 4:19

d. R. Garcia (Pitman) 5:28

l. A. Fraser (Livermore) 0:49

 

18

17

Reda
Aboulhouda

SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

6th Overfelt Cl.; 5-match

0-2 Mid-Cals

d. Grimm (LA) 8-0

d. Ruiz (RIO) 2:42

d. Marquez (SCR) 11-1

l. Silacci (PALM) 12-8

d. Roberts (SER) 6-2

l. Schwager (LG) 0:55

l. J. Tran (SCR) 6-5

l. Dietrick (PRO) 6-1

d. Salinas (SCL) 3:05

 

8th SCVAL (125) in ‘08

19

18

Jared Roberts

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

4th Peninsula Invite

4-2 T12 Lou Bronzan

2nd American River (125)

1-2 Sierra Nevada (125)

4th Cupertino Memorial

2-2 Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

d. B. Maddox (TN) 1:44

l. Escobar (GON) 3-2

l. Silacci (KC) 11-6

l. Chessin (LG) 2:47

d. Ramirez (SLV) 2:36

l. Dong (PH) 3:19

d. Hazen (SCZ) 10-7

d. Schott (STF) 3-1

l. Pham (ST) 2:20

l. Ruby (BEL) 8-6 OT

d. Grant (LINC) 2:33

l. Aboulhouda (CUP) 6-2

l. Barajas (STF) 23-8

d. Mayer (PG) 3:34

l. Phan (SEA) 18-5

d. Belmont (SHP) 10-3

d. A. Khan (Galileo) 6-2

l. M. Busch (Castro Vly.) 7-4

d. R. Poupore (Liberty) I-D

d. Fontilla (Dublin) 15-2

d. D. Smith (Deer Valley) 4-1

l. I. Cardoza (Fortuna) 4-0

d. Nguyen (College Park) 14-0

l. Tibbals (Yerington, NV) 2:51

l. T. Allen (Hogan)

l. D. Phillipy (College Park) 1:58

l. R. Perez (Hoover) 11-5

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in ‘08
2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in ‘07

20

19

Justin Hazen

SENIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (135)

2nd Bear Creek-Stockton

3-2 T8 Coast Classic

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

6th Apple Cider Classic

1-2 Overfelt Classic (135)

3rd Dawn2Dusk Invite

2nd Oakland Winter Cl.

d. Olivas (SAL) 1:08

l. Boucher (HOM) 7-2

d. Delfin (APT) 2:20

d. Soto (SB) 5:49

l. Silacci (PALM) 13-7

l. Schwager (LG) 0:32

d. Salinas (SCL) 3:17

l. M. Gonzalez (GIL) 20-5

l. Roberts (SER) 10-7

d. Perez (GRE) 0:51

l. Morado (ALI) 19-7

d. Abea (HAR) 2:30

l. Schott (STF) 7-1

d. MacDonald (SCL) 0:48

l. Coehlo (SB) 2:16

d. F. Tran (George WA) 16-5

d. K. Coffee (Terra Linda) 6:00

d. Pavich (Placer) 8-4

l. Krummen (Alhambra) 3-0

l. W. Guiterrez (Mt. Eden)

Formerly of Dana Hills H.S.

2-2 SS Southern Division (125) in ‘08

-

20

Yutaro
Hirayama

SENIOR

Westmont

BVAL

1st Bear Crk-Stockton (140)

2nd Lynn Dyche (140)

4th San Ramon Vly. (140)

6th Lawrence Miller

l. Fernandez (LO) 1:16

d. Lembi (LEI) 3:53

l. Fuller (MONT) 3-2

l. Cerda (SAL) 11-6

d. J. Raygoza (JFK) 0:41

l. M. Sepulveda (Douglas) 3:58

l. M. Morrow (Mt. Diablo) 2:19

d. Aviles (Mt. Eden) 4:34

 

-

---

Cameron
Tognetti
JUNIOR

King City
MTAL

7th Jim Root Classic; tie

2-2 CIT Morro Bay

l. Dong (PH) by DQ

d. Spears (LO) 3:28

l. Olivares (OG) 5:07

d. Camacho (GON) 0:55

d. Minard (LEL) fall

d. Cothran (ST) 2:36

d. B. Zubia (Paso Robles) 5-2

l. D. Rabay (Centennial) 4-2

d. A. Johnson (Simi Vly.) 11-3

l. A. An (Frontier) 6-3

2nd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in ‘08
1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘07

-

---

Jack Sakai

JUNIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

5th Peninsula Invite

2-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

7th Overfelt Classic; tie

3-2 Mid-Cals

l. Silacci (PALM) 12-9

d. Gomez (MON) 2:35

d. Rotman (GUN) 16-1, 13-2

l. Phan (SEA) 4:29

l. Castillo (IND) 10-7

l. Schott (STF) 1:22

l. Pham (ST) 5:44

d. Ly (MILP) 4:30

d. Grant (LINC) 2:00

d. McCallaCreary (HK) 8-3

d. Dunn (WILC) fall

l. Chessin (LG) 5:50

d. Crawley (SOB) 4:41

d. Wigginton (FRE) 4:19

l. Hopkins (STF) 14-3

d. Mendez (ALI) 11-3

l. A. Williams (PH) 8-5

d. Khan (Galileo) 10-2

d. Perez (Sutter Union) 9-8

d. Mickelson (Villa Park) 12-8

l. R. Estrada (Madera So.) 1:07

d. Lenz (Lincoln) 1:59

l. Simpson (Green Vly., NV)

d. F. Tran (George WA) 14-11

l. A. Rose (Sonoma) 10-9

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘08

-

---

Stephen Mayer

SENIOR

Pacific Grove

MTAL

7th Golden Gate Inv. (135)

2-2 Apple Cider Classic

0-2 Mid-Cals

d. Cardenas (PAJ) 0:47

l. Dong (PH) 5:55

d. Black (SLV) 0:34

l. Rodriguez (SB) 9-1

l. Roberts (SER) 3:34

d. Camacho (GON) fall

l. R. Baltazar (Turlock) I-D

3rd MTAL (130) in ‘08

2nd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in ‘06

-

---

Michael Nordby

SENIOR

Pioneer

BVAL

 

 

d. Hernandez (WA Union) fall

7th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in ‘07

-

---

Chris
McCallaCreary

SOPHOMORE

Harker
SCVAL

2-2 Overfelt Classic

l. Ramirez (FRE) 13-6

d. Marquez (SCZ) 4-1

d. Remington (STF) 11-0

l. Sakai (PA) 8-3

d. Fostiropulo (CUP) 2:27

d. Robinson (WILC) 12-2

d. Proa (SAL) 5-4

 

 

-

---

Chase Norman

SOPHOMORE

No. Monterey

County

MBL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (140)

0-2 Apple Cider Classic

d. Lopez (GON) 10-2

l. Montiel (MON) 3-0

l. S. Nowak (BEL) 0:27

d. Delfin (APT) 4:29

d. Ynostros (OVE) 4:51

l. Samaha (CUP) 3:32

l. Rozul (St. Patricks) 1:32

 

 

-

---

Miguel Soto

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

3-2 Coast Classic
0-2 Clovis East Bash

l. Hazen (SCR) 5:49

d. Wigginton (FRE) 3:28

d. Claitor (HMB) 1:21

l. Schwager (LG) 13-3

d. Olivas (SAL) 2:42

d. Yoo (CUP) 10-0

d. Dunn (WILC) 2:54

d. Sharifi (SCL) 19-8

d. Perez (Sutter Union) 14-6
l. Rubinoff (Pleasant Vly.)
6:15
l. Blanchard (Red Bluff) 7-2

Behind #12-Zack Rodriguez

 

REMOVED FROM LIST: Ronnie Delfin (Aptos-SCCAL-JR), Nick Crawley (Sobrato-BVAL-JR), Trent Martin Jones (Carmel-MTAL-SO)

 

 

 

135 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Nick Cano

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Newark Rotary (140)

2nd Lou Bronzan

1st Cupertino Memorial
2nd Doc Buchanan

8th Five Counties Invite

2nd Mid-Cals

d. Dietrick (PRO) 3:55

d. Ochoa (SER) 4:30

d. Cleveland (ST) 1:50

d. Marquez (SCZ) 18-3

d. L. Ramirez (FRE) 1:36

d. Gomes (SER) 23-8

d. Balajadia (GIL) 13-6

d. Weidemann (GUN) 5:11

d. Rahmil (LG) 15-4

d. McDowell (BEL) 11-3

d. S. Nacita (Bakersfield) 5-3

d. Starns (Antioch) 3:25

d. N. Serrano (Liberty) 19-6
l. C. Howe (Windsor) 19-3

d. Gomez (Madera So.) 20-9

d. J. Solis (Sanger) 12-11

d. Mi. Francesc. (Elk Grv) 16-8

d. Quezada (Clovis East) 5:34

l. Hicks (Centennial) 14-6, 10-4

d. A. Ramirez (El Camino) fall

d. E. Cano (Bishop Amat) 3:02