CCS RANKINGS

 

Last Updated: February 11, 2010

 

Please send any feedback, insights, or corrections to ccsrank@hotmail.com. These rankings are designed for informational purposes only – as always, true rankings can only be decided on the mat – and should be considered a comprehensive list of top Central Coast Section wrestlers. Rankings criteria will be consistent to those applied at the CCS Tournament seeding meeting:

 

1) Head-to-head results

2) Returning CIF state medalist from previous year

3) Returning CCS medalist from previous year

4) Common opponents

5) Tournament placings

6) Season record.

 

With a constant influx of head-to-head results and common opponents (as well as wrestlers moving up and down in weight), these rankings will change quickly - and wrestlers will rise and fall accordingly throughout the season. To insure accuracy, the rankings will be updated weekly, integrating the most recent tournament and dual meet results.

 

¡ LEAGUE FINALS INFORMATION (QUALIFIERS TO CCS TOURNAMENT FEB. 20-21)

Information about CCS Tournament: http://cifccs.org/playoffs/participantinfo/2009-2010/wrespib10.html

 

LEAGUE

DATE

LOCATION

TOT. TEAMS

QUALIFIERS TO CCS

BVALBlossom Valley

Feb. 13

Live Oak H.S.

25

5

SCVALSanta Clara Valley

Feb. 13

Harker Academy

15

5+1*

TCALTri-County

Feb. 6

Gilroy H.S.

7

6

WCALWest Catholic

Feb. 13

Bellarmine Prep

7

5

PALPeninsula

Feb. 13

Aragon H.S.

15

2

SCCALSanta Cruz County

Feb. 11

Scotts Valley H.S.

6

2

MBLMonterey Bay

Feb. 12

N. Monterey Cty. H.S.

5

2

MTALMission Trail

Feb. 10

Carmel H.S.

6

2

OTHER IMPORTANT DATES

CCS SEEDING MEETING

Feb. 14

East Side H.S. District Office

CCS TOURNAMENT

Feb. 19-20

Independence H.S.

CIF STATE TOURNAMENT

March 5-6

Rabobank Arena (Bakersfield)

Top 4 CCS medalists qualify per weight class

 

* In each weight class that a wrestler from The King’s Academy qualifies, the SCVAL will have an additional entry

 

 

CCS wrestlers ranked in state as of 1/21/2010www.thecaliforniawrestler.com:

 

RANK

WEIGHT

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

 

RANK

WEIGHT

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

H.M.

119 LBS

Junior Davila

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

 

H.M.

152 LBS

Michael Ciccarelli

SENIOR

King City

MTAL

#2

125 LBS

Jesse Delgado

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

 

#2

160 LBS

Dominic Kastl

SENIOR

Gilroy
TCAL

#5

130 LBS

Jorge Barajas

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

 

H.M.

160 LBS

Sebastien Chene

SENIOR

Leigh

BVAL

H.M.

130 LBS

Willie Fox

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

TCAL

 

H.M.

160 LBS

Ismael Sanchez

JUNIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

#5

135 LBS

Nick Cano

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

 

H.M.

171 LBS

Tyler Edwards

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

H.M.

135 LBS

Blake Kastl

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

TCAL

 

H.M.

171 LBS

Logan Kellogg

JUNIOR

San Lorenzo Vy.

SCCAL

H.M.

135 LBS

Scott Chessin

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

 

H.M.

189 LBS

Alan Yen

SENIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

H.M.

135 LBS

Anthonie Linares

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

 

#2

285 LBS

Drew Meulman

SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

#1

145 LBS

Cody Rodebaugh

SENIOR

San Lorenzo Vy.

SCCAL

 

H.M.

285 LBS

Luis Barragan

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

H.M.

152 LBS

Vince Aboytes

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

 

 

 

 

 

 

STATE TEAM RANKINGS: Gilroy (#4), St. Francis (#11)

 

 

http://www.thecaliforniawrestler.com/forums/showthread.php?t=57095

 

 

103 POUNDS

#

Last

Wk

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

League

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

NON CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Paul Rodriguez

SOPHOMORE

Oak Grove

BVAL

1st Chukchansi Inv.

5th Las Vegas Holiday

2nd Big Valley Classic

1st Mid Cals

 

MAY BE INELIGIBLE?

d. Phillips (AH) 1:02

d. Kubow (AH) 0:54

d. Bravo (JL) 1:58

 

 

d. Pena (Selma) 1:48

d. Silva (Pleasant G.) 1:07

d. Cruz (Sanger) 5:30

d. Huibreg. (El Dor.-NV) 1:40

d. Hutchers. (D. Sol-NV) 1:20

d. Lara (Imperial) 3:13

d. Peterson (Liberty-NV) 1:34

l. Carmona (Brawley) 6-3

l. Lazarus (Chaparral) 4-3

d. Siedlecki (Spr. V-NV) 4:50

d. Mosel (NV Union) 3:29

d. Fife (Vacaville) 4-2

d. Barragan (Pioneer V.) 3:00

l. Olea (Exeter) 3:36

d. Schweiger (Ceres) 1:04

d. Rodriguez (Clovis W.) 6-0

d. Fortado (Turlock) 2-1

2nd BVAL, 4th CCS, 2-2 CA (103) in ‘09

2

2

Daniel Polanco

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Newark Rotary (112)

3rd Curt Mettler Inv.

3rd Bash-Fresno

2-2 Doc Buchanan

0-1 Five Counties

2nd Saddleback (S. Ana)

1st Overfelt Classic

d. Espinoza (ALV) 19-2

d. Morales (PLM) 0:22

d. Kraft (SLV) 1:40

d. Berner (HMB) 15-0

d. Dominguez (GIL) 7-3

d. Patel (BEL) 0:23

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Dominguez (GIL)

1-0 v. Berner (HMB)

d. Salmon (College Park)

d. M. Xiong (Merced)

l. Sandoval (Porterville) 2:11

d. Juan (Merrill West) 1:00

d. Standly (Paso Robles) 5-0

d. Torres (Fresno) 4:59

d. Calzada (Montclair) 8-1

d. Williams (Tulare W.)  6-4

d. Velarde (Clovis) 16-9

d. Pena (Selma) 1:01

l. Gomez (Frontier) 5:37

d. Hood (Monache) 8-0

l. Pollock (Folsom) 11-7

l. Gasca (Central) 3:49

 

3

3

Leif Eric-Sin

Dominguez

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

TCAL

2-1 Reno TOC; default

1-1 Five Counties

2-2 Mid Cals

2nd Overfelt Classic

 

1st TCAL FINALS

l. Nguyen (OVE) 10-5

d. A. Nguyen (WILC) 3:25

d. Hansen (SAR) 6-1

d. Nguyen (OVE) 1:05

l. Polanco (STF) 7-3

d. Gatto (SB) 17-2

d. Espinoza (ALV) 9-0

d. Alonzo (ALI) 16-0

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-1 v. Nguyen (OVE)

1-0 v. Hansen (SAR)

1-0 v. Alonzo (ALI)

0-1 v. Polanco (STF)

d. Castro (Hanford W.) 15-8

d. Federico (Grandview) 8-7

l. Rocha (Lemoore) I-D

d. Peralta (Ayala) fall

l. Ashjian (Cim. M-NV) 5-2

l. J. Salazar (Buhach C.) 3-2

 

4

4

Nam Nguyen

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

7th Chukchansi (112)

0-1 Lou Bronzan (112)

6th El Cajon Invite

8th Mid Cals

3/4th Overfelt Classic

d. Ortiz (OVE) 0:56

l. Brownie (PIO) 2:30

l. Nguyen (AH) 16-0

d. Busby (PLM) 8-2

d. Downs (LG) 17-2

d. Raygoza (MNT) 3:29

d. Dominguez (GIL) 10-5

l. Hansen (SAR) 6-4

d. Hansen (SAR) 3:43

d. Hansen (SAR) 17-1

d. Lopez (PIO) 12-3

l. Dominguez (GIL) 1:05

d. Kraft (SLV) 16-0

d. Ramirez (EVE) 1:58

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-1 v. Hansen (SAR)

1-1 v. Dominguez (GIL)

1-0 v. Lopez (PIO)

l. Lopez (Hoover) 14-9

d. Meza (Mendota) 0:31

d. Jamie (Coalinga) 9-4

d. Carter (Rogers) fall

d. Miller (Valhalla) 2:35

l. Boyd (RB Vista) 16-8

d. Espinoza (Otay Rch.) 18-2

d. Bosley (Perry-AZ) 2:12

l. Jaimes (Cibola) 2:13

l. Hart (Palo Verde) 11-3

l. Fortado (Turlock) 14-2

l. Quintana (Madera S.) 20-4

l. J. Salazar (Buhach C.) 2:56

d. Godoy (Jam. Logan) 5:36

 

5

5

Johnny Alonzo

JUNIOR

Alisal

TCAL

1st Peninsula Inv.

2-2 Mid Cals

 

2nd TCAL FINALS

d. Berner (HMB) 19-5

d. Rehbein (PLM) 1:28

d. Busby (PLM) 0:40

l. Dominguez (GIL) 16-0

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Berner (HMB)

0-1 v. Dominguez (GIL)

d. Ortiz (St. Pat.) 3:04

l. Carlos (Central) 7-5

d. Baker (Dos Palos) 3:52

d. Le (Newark Mem.) 4:21

l. J. Salazar (Buchach C.) 2-0

3rd TCAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (103) in ‘09

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

6

7

Bryan Gomes

SOPHOMORE

Sobrato

BVAL

7th Golden Gate Inv.

6th Apple Cider (112)

3-2 Mid Cals

2nd D2D Marin Cath. (112)

l. Vargas (ST) 6-2

l. Ortiz (PA) 3:46

l. Salas (GON) 13-5

d. Biersdorff (LEI) 12-4

d. Chung (MIT) 1:20

d. Summers (STF) 6-2

l. Sakkas (CUP) 2:30

d. Rehbein (PLM) 0:50

l. Yanez (GIL) 9-2

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Biersdorff (LEI)

1-0 v. Summers (STF)

d. Hernandez (Manteca) fall

l. Mantzouranis (Sonora) fall

d. Yee (George WA) 1:36

l. Rodriguez (Clovis W.) 7-2

d. Sagun (St. Patrick) fall

d. Hernandez (Ma. Cath.)

l. Shuss (Ukiah) 5:46

 

7

8

Manny Borrego

FRESHMAN

Terra Nova

PAL

7th Apple Cider Invite

4th Tamalpais Mt. Clash

d. Hoffman (CAR) 2:30

d. Hoffman (CAR) 2:33

d. Yeung (HARB) 0:20

d. Deguzman (SSF) 1:46

d. Berner (HMB) 6-4

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Berner (HMB)

l. Snyder (St. Patricks) 0:51

 

8

9

Jeff Berner

JUNIOR

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

2nd Peninsula Inv.

0-2 Coast Classic (112)

2-2 Mat Classic (112)

1-2 Jim Root Cl. (112)

4th Overfelt Classic

d. Morales (PLM) 1:25

d. Kochevar (CAR) 3:28

l. Alonzo (ALI) 19-5

l. Martinez (NSAL) 0:37

l. Yu (SSF) 1:26

l. Mendel (HAK) 17-1

l. Salas (GONZ) 17-1

d. Banzon (MILP) 4:41

d. Swaminath. (HAK) 6:50

d. DeGuzman (SSF) 5:57

l. Polanco (STF) 15-0

d. Lopez (PIO) 15-6

l. Borrego (TN) 6-4

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Swaminath. (HAK)

1-0 v. Lopez (PIO)

0-1 v. Alonzo (ALI)

0-1 v. Polanco (STF)

0-1 v. Borrego (TN)

l. Uvalle (Placer) 5-2

d. White (Las Lomas) 7-1

d. Caspillo (Campolindo) 7-5

l. Pham (American) 20-4

 

9

10

Zachary

Hansen

FRESHMAN

Saratoga

SCVAL

4th Coast Classic

5th Bianchini Memorial

4-2 T12 Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic

l. Ortiz (OVE) 2-1

d. Hoffman (CAR) 1:30

d. Espinoza (ALV) 19-2

d. Kraft (SLV) 4-0

l. Summers (STF) 3:14

l. Kraft (SLV) 4-0

d. Porter (APT) 2:00

d. Ott (MIT) 9-1

l. Yanez (GIL) 12-1

d. Downs (LG) 13-3, 12-2

d. Downs (LG) 1:20, 6-4 OT

d. DeGuzman (SSF) 2:00

d. Bravo (JL) 7-1

d. Nguyen (OVE) 6-4

l. Nguyen (OVE) 3:43

l. Nguyen (OVE) 17-1

d. Rao (CUP) 3:08

d. Hofett (SHC) 0:31

l. Dominguez (GIL) 6-1

l. Lopez (PIO) 7-6

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

4-0 v. Downs (LG)

1-1 v. Kraft (SLV)
1-2 v. Nguyen (OVE)

0-1 v. Dominguez (GIL)

0-1 v. Lopez (PIO)

l. Trout (Placer) 5:49

l. Schweiger (Ceres) 0:25

 

10

11

Santosh

Swaminathan

JUNIOR

Harker

SCVAL

3rd Bianchini Memorial

1st Jim Root Classic

7/8th Overfelt Classic

d. Eng (BRAN) 3:53

d. Downs (LG) 9-6

d. Kraft (SLV) 10-5, 4-3

d. Vu (IND) 3:30

d. Yanes (KC) 13-0

l. Biersdorff (LEI) 12-5

d. Biersdorff (LEI) 6-3

d. Samudra (LYN) 6-5

l. Berner (HMB) 6:50

d. Ritz (SCRZ) 0:20

d. Kochevar (CAR) 12-0

d. Abr. Ross (OG) 10-6

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-0 v. Kraft (SLV)

1-0 v. Yanes (KC)

1-1 v. Biersdorff (LEI)

1-0 v. Samudra (LYN)

0-1 v. Berner (HMB)

 

7th SCVAL (103) in ‘09

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

11

12

Kevin Yanes

JUNIOR

King City

MTAL

3rd Jim Root Classic

0-2 CIT Morro Bay

 

1st MTAL FINALS

d. Arias (WG) 2:36

l. Swaminath. (HAK) 13-0

d. Kochevar (CAR) twice

d. Biersdorff (LEI) 7-5

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-0 v. Kochevar (CAR)

1-0 v. Biersdorff (LEI)

0-1 v. Swaminath. (HAK)

l. Govea (Kerman) 1:50

l. Gomez (Waterford) 0:58

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

12

13

Gunnar

Biersdorff

SOPHOMORE

Leigh

BVAL

3-0 Lincoln Duals

1st Lynn Dyche

2nd Bianchini Memorial

4th Jim Root Classic

0-2 Mid Cals

1st Colt Invitational

d. Tiolette (LINC)

d. Lopez (JL)

l. Summers (STF) 8-2

d. Eng (BRAN) 5:32

d. Gatchalian (ELC) 11-7

d. Swamnath. (HAK) 12-5

l. Swaminath. (HAK) 6-3

d. DeGuzman (SSF) 8-0

l. Yanes (KC) 7-5

l. Gomes (SOB) 12-4

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-1 v. Swaminath. (HAK)

0-1 v. Yanes (KC)

0-1 v. Gomes (SOB)

d. Loaiza (Sierra)

l. Marquez (El Diamante) 8-4

l. J. Salazar (Buhach C.) 15-0

d. Juarez (Mission-SF)

 

13

14

Nathan Lopez

SOPHOMORE

Pioneer

BVAL

0-2 Chukchansi Inv.

0-2 Lou Bronzan

2nd Alhambra Invite

6th Overfelt Classic

d. Raygoza (MNT) 9-0

l. Nguyen (OVE) 12-3

d. Hansen (SAR) 7-6

l. Berner (HMB) 15-6

l. Kraft (SLV) 2:23

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Hansen (SAR)

0-1 v. Berner (HMB)

0-1 v. Kraft (SLV)

0-1 v. Nguyen (OVE)

l. Pena (Selma) 6-3

l. Govea (Kerman) 2:30

l. Fore (El Molino) 15-4

l. Luis (Ran. Cotate) 10-6

d. Dela Cruz (Arroyo) 1:24

d. Schwartz (Alhambra) 9-7

l. Barker (California) 10-6

 

14

15

Aneesh

Samudra

SOPHOMORE

 

Lynbrook

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite (112)

0-2 Bianchini Mem. (112)

2nd Jim Root Classic

3-1 Cons. Albany Invite

l. Houston (MNT) 1:57

d. Busby (PLM) 4-0

l. Sakkas (CUP) 0:22

l. Quiambao (ELC) 3-2 OT

l. Olsen (SCL) 12-3

d. DeGuzman (SSF) 3:17

d. Kochevar (CAR) 15-0

l. Swaminath. (HAK) 6-5

d. Hofett (SHC) 4-0

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Kochevar (CAR)

1-0 v. DeGuzman (SSF)

0-1 v. Swaminath. (HAK)

d. Pasco (Vintage) 7-0

d. Kish (Galena-NV) 16-0

l. SanAgustin (Albany) 11-1

d. Stouffer (Sa. Ramon) 1:56

d. Wide (DLS) 7-0

 

15

16

Kyle Downs

FRESHMAN

Los Gatos

SCVAL

0-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

6th Biancini Memorial

1-2 Mid Cals

0-2 CIT Morro Bay

l. Swaminath. (HAK) 9-6

d. Kraft (SLV) 7-2

l. Nguyen (OVE) 17-2

d. Smith (PA) 2:57

d. Yeung (HARB) 0:19

l. Hansen (SAR) 12-2

l. Hansen (SAR) 13-3

l. Hansen (SAR) 1:20

l. Hansen (SAR) 6-4 OT

d. Rao (CUP) 3:46

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Kraft (SLV)

0-4 v. Hansen (SAR)

d. Yee (George WA) 10-4

l. Klaus (Vacaville) 2:56

l. Gomez (Waterford) 15-8

l. Marquez (Foothill-Bk) 14-0

 

16

19

Abraham

Espinoza

FRESHMAN

Alvarez

TCAL

2-2 Qtrs. Coast Classic

0-2 Bash-Fresno

5th Apple Cider Invite

 

3rd TCAL FINALS

d. Valdez (ALI) 1:06

d. Kraft (SLV) 5:45

l. Hansen (SAR) 19-2

l. Polanco (STF) 19-2

d. Garcia (SOL) 0:21

d. Gatto (SB) 13-2

l. Dominguez (GIL) 9-0

d. Fragoso (NSAL) 19-4

d. Busby (PLM) 5-2

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Kraft (SLV)

0-1 v. Dominguez (GIL)

0-1 v. Hansen (SAR)

l. Pimentel (Madera S.) 16-5

l. Velarde (Clovis) 3:58

l. Snyder (St. Patricks) 1:22

d. Alvitre (Manteca) 18-1

l. Schwartz (Alhambra) 1:43

 

 

 

17

17

Michael Kraft

FRESHMAN

San Lorenzo

Vy.

SCCAL

6th Coast Classic

4th Bianchini Memorial

5th Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mission San Jose

 

1st SCCAL FINALS

l. Espinoza (ALV) 5:45

d. Margerum (SV) 0:30

d. Hoffman (CAR) 0:25

d. Morales (PLM) 1:51

d. Foti (ST) 1:39

l. Swaminath. (HAK) 10-5

l. Swaminath. (HAK) 4-3

d. Ott (MIT) 1:04

l. Hansen (SAR) 4-0

d. Hansen (SAR) 4-0

d. Marshall (PA) 1:54

l. Downs (LG) 7-2

d. Porter (APT) fall

d. Ab. Ross (OG) 4:34

l. Polanco (STF) 1:40

d. DeGuzman (SSF) 4-0

l. Nguyen (OVE) 16-0

d. Lopez (PIO) 2:23

d. Magerum (SV) 3:56

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-1 v. Hansen (SAR)

1-0 v. Lopez (PIO)

1-0 v. Ab. Ross (OG)

0-1 v. Downs (LG)

0-1 v. Espinoza (ALV)

0-2 v. Swaminath. (HAK)

l. Pimentel (Madera S.) 4-0

l. Flores (Ja. Logan) 11-3

d. Moore (Oakland T.) 2:20

d. K. Caindec (Terra Linda) 5-4

l. F. Chao (Up. Lake) 4:15

 

18

18

Jacob Bravo

SOPHOMORE

James Lick

BVAL

2nd San Ramon Vly.

3-2 Mid Cals

d. Foti (ST) 2:36

l. Rodriguez (OG) 1:58

l. Hansen (SAR) 7-1

d. Fearnside (LO) 0:54

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Foti (ST)

l. Noman (Live Oak) 2:24

d. Yee (George WA) 2:15

 

19

20

Jonathan

DeGuzman

JUNIOR

SS Francisco

PAL

4th Peninsula Inv.

3-2 Coast Classic

6th Jim Root Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic

3rd Colt Invitational

d. Valdez (ALI) 1:30

d. Raggoza (MNT) 0:24

d. Salas (DM) 13-11

l. Samudra (LYN) 3:17

l. Biersdorff (LEI) 8-0

l. Hansen (SAR) 2:00

l. Borrego (TN) 1:46

l. Kochevar (CAR) 0:40

d. Kochevar (CAR) 1:35

d. Kochevar (CAR) 0:46

l. Berner (HMB) 5:57

l. Kraft (SLV) 4-0

d. Porter (APT)

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-1 v. Kochevar (CAR)

0-1 v. Kraft (SLV)

0-1 v. Biersdorff (LEI)

l. Ortiz (St. Pat.) twice

l. Trout (Placer) 1:52

l. Pimentel (Madera S.) 3:16

d. Venegas (L. Banos) 18-14

l. Schweiger (Ceres) 1:09

d. Serafini (Sonoma) 4:39

2nd PAL (103) in ‘09

20

-

Joe Kochevar

SOPHOMORE

Carmel

MTAL

5th Peninsula Inv.

4th Golden Gate Inv.

0-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

5th Jim Root Classic

0-2 Overfelt Classic

5th Oakland Winter Cl.

 

2nd MTAL FINALS

l. Berner (HMB) 3:28

l. DeGuzman (SSF) 1:35

d. Foti (ST) 2:34

d. Fearnside (LO) 3:50

l. Samudra (LYN) 15-0

l. Yanes (KC) twice

d. DeGuzman (SSF) 0:40

l. DeGuzman (SSF) 0:46

l. Swaminath. (HAK) 12-0

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-2 v. DeGuzman (SSF)

1-0 v. Foti (ST)

0-2 v. Yanes (KC)

l. Lacy (Lebanon-OR) 0:25

l. Liles (Rodriguez) 1:59

d. Sell (Granada)

 

21

-

Emiliano Salas

SOPHOMORE

Del Mar

BVAL

7th Jim Root Classic

d. Ramirez (EVE) 3:37

l. DeGuzman (SSF) 13-11

d. Foti (ST) 1:40

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Foti (ST)

0-1 v. DeGuzman (SSF)

d. Whipple (Galena-NV) 0:57

d. Kish (Galena-NV) 1:30

 

22

-

Antonio Foti

JUNIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

2-2 Jim Root Classic

Cons. B Bianchini

2-2 Mid Cals

l. Kochevar (CAR) 2:34

l. Salas (DM) 1:40

l. Kraft (SLV) 1:39

d. Eng (BRAN) 10-4

d. Banzon (MILP) 0:43

l. Bravo (JL) 2:36

d. Porter (APT) 2:17

l. Yanez (GIL) 7-3

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Porter (APT)

0-1 v. Kochevar (CAR)

0-1 v. Salas (DM)

 

 

23

-

Trent Marshall

FRESHMAN

Palo Alto

SCVAL

 

d. Ott (MIT) 12-0

l. Kraft (SLV) 1:54

d. Busby (PLM) 8-2

d. Gatto (SB) 2-0

l. Africa (FRE) fall

d. Jagelski (LG) 4:58

l. Cramer (GUN) 0:52

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Busby (PLM)

0-1 v. Kraft (SLV)

 

 

24

-

Nick Busby

SOPHOMORE

 

Palma

TCAL

0-2 Peninsula Inv. (112)

0-2 Bianchini Mem. (112)

 

4th TCAL FINALS

l. Suarez (SB) fall

l. Samudrala (LYN) 4-0

l. Olsen (SCL) 1:14

l. Mendel (HAK) 8-3

d. Porter (APT) 6-0

l. Nguyen (OVE) 8-2

l. Marshall (PA) 8-2

d. Fragoso (NSAL) 4-0

l. Alonzo (ALI) 0:40

d. Gatto (SB) 10-7, 2:25

l. Espinoza (ALV) 5-2

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-0 v. Gatto (SB)

1-0 v. Porter (APT)

0-1 v. Espinoza (ALV)

l. Pineda (O’Connell) 2:24

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

25

-

Grant

Margerum

FRESHMAN

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

2-2 Mat Classic

2-2 Qtrs. Coast Classic

 

2nd SCCAL FINALS

d. Mulderick (HMB) 4:20

l. Kraft (SLV) 0:30, 3:56

d. Porter (APT) 0:26

d. Vasquez (Mission SJ) 12-0

d. Eddy (Vanden) 8-4

l. Vigil (Heritage) 8-2

d. Cecerc (JFK) 1:05

l. Schweiger (Ceres) 2:20

 

-

-

Jasmine Yanez

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

0-2 Reno TOC (112)

4-1 T12 Mid Cals

1st Girls State (98)

 

COMPETING AT

CCS GIRLS TOURNEY

d. Hansen (SAR) 12-1

d. Foti (ST) 7-3

d. Gomes (SOB) 9-2

l. Rodriguez (SB) fall

l. Sergio (Santa Fe) 9-0

l. Upson (Vacaville) 1:51

l. Klaus (Vacaville) 18-4

l. Quintana (Madera S.) 8-0

BEHIND TEAMMATE

#3-ranked Leif Dominguez

 

2nd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

5th TCAL (103) in ‘08

-

-

Sean

Summers

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary

1st Bianchini Memorial

d. Fearnside (LO) 0:51

d. Hansen (SAR) 3:14

d. Biersdorff (LEI) 8-2

l. Gomes (SOB) 6-2

d. Contreras (WAT) 1-0

l. C. Lee (Mission SJ)

d. Yee (George WA) 1:45

BEHIND TEAMMATE

#2-ranked Dan Polanco

-

-

Moses Gala

SOPHOMORE

Terra Nova

PAL

 

d. C. Chessin (LG) 14-1

d. Freiden (PRO) 0:58

 

d. Serafini (Sonoma) 4:22

BEHIND TEAMMATE

#7-ranked Manny Borrego

-

-

William Ortiz

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

 

l. Nguyen (OVE) 0:56

d. Hansen (SAR) 2-1

 

BEHIND TEAMMATE

#4-ranked Nam Nguyen

-

-

Anthony Ross

FRESHMAN

Oak Grove

BVAL

5th Chukchansi Inv.

 

d. Pimentel (Madera S.) 1:00

d. Govea (Kerman) 4:51

l. Cruz (Sanger) 6-0

l. Sandova (Reedley) 4-2

d. Silva (Pleasant G) 1:33

BEHIND TEAMMATE

#1-ranked Paul Rodriguez

-

-

Eddy Raygoza

SOPHOMORE

Monterey

MBL

2-2 Coast Classic

3rd San Ramon Vly.

3-2 Mid Cals

d. Chang (STF) 2:34

l. Rehbein (PLM) 6-3

d. Espinosa (SB) 7-2

l. DeGuzman (SSF) 0:24

d. Jew (RIO) 1:26

l. Nguyen (OVE) 3:29

d. Espnio (NSAL) 4:01

l. C. Chessin (LG) 5-0

l. Lopez (PIO) 9-0

l. Coburn (Granada) 1:40

l. Carlos (Central) 2:30

l. Godoy (Jam. Logan) 13-0

 

-

-

Christian

Morales

FRESHMAN

Palma

TCAL

6th Peninsula Invite

3-2 Coast Classic

0-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

6th Apple Cider Invite

2-2 Overfelt Classic

l. Berner (HMB) 1:25

d. Espinosa (SB) 10-5

d. Valdez (ALI) 1:42

l. Kraft (SLV) 1:51

d. Yeung (HARB) 0:28

l. Polanco (STF) 0:22

d. Porter (APT) 8-6

l. Ab. Ross (OG) 3:36

l. Coburn (Granada) 2:20

l. Griego (WC Wood) 9-1

l. Zieour (Del Oro) 8-2

d. Alvitre (Manteca) 3:27

l. Snyder (St. Patricks) 2-0

l. Spills (Sonora) 8-2

BEHIND TEAMMATE

#24-ranked Nick Busby

 

Others

NONE

 

112 POUNDS

#

Last

Wk

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

League

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

NON CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Kaelob Obien

JUNIOR

Independence

BVAL

1st Tamalpais Mt. Clash

4th Mission San Jose

d. Pederson (LO) 12-2

d. Stanton (ARA) 2:43

d. Desperesz (Foothill) 15-0

d. Raddock (Low. Lake) 16-1

d. DeSouza (Mt. Diablo) 19-6

d. Lang (Livermore) 16-0

d. Hodgson (Clovis W.) 15-0

d. A. Tran (George WA) 12-5

l. Bettinson (Reno-NV) 11-4

d. Gasca (Central) 3-2

l. Hernandez (Madera S.) 6-4

1st BVAL, 1st CCS, 2-2 CA (103) in ‘09

3rd BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in ‘08

2

2

Johnnie

Nguyen

SENIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Inv.

1st Lynn Dyche

3rd Lou Bronzan

1st ThrowDown

3rd Big Valley Classic

2nd Mid Cals

d. Sakkas (CUP)

d. Nguyen (WILC) 8-7

d. N. Nguyen (OVE) 16-0

d. Roberts (SER) 5-2 2OT

d. Roberts (SER) 8-4

d. Vargas (ST) fall

d. Africa (FRE) 8-2

d. Rodriguez (MTP) 13-11

d. Rodriguez (MTP) 14-12

d. Abr. Ross (OG) 3:02

d. Lopez (ALI) 18-3

d. R. Rodriguez (SB) 4-3

d. Arciga (OVE) 15-2, 1-0

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-0 v. Roberts (SER)

2-0 v. Arciga (OVE)

1-0 v. Nguyen (WILC)

1-0 v. Africa (FRE)

1-0 v. Sakkas (CUP)

1-0 v. Lopez (ALI)

l. Rico (WA Union)

d. Person (Amador Vy.) 0:37

d. Coleman (Up. Lake) 0:53

l. Borges (El Molino) 3-2

d. Thompson (Liberty) 4:15

d. Aguilar (Hilmar) 2:15

d. Ramorino (St. Mary’s) 0:43

d. Contreras (Stagg) 5:20

l. Flores (Exeter) 8-2

d. Wilson (Pioneer) 8-0

d. Salmon (College Pk.) 11-5

l. Egleston (Turlock) 6-3

2nd BVAL, 6th CCS (112) in ‘09

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

3

3

Duy Nguyen

SENIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

2nd Lynn Dyche

1st Bianchini Memorial

3rd Mid Cals

1st Overfelt Classic (OW)

l. Nguyen (AH) 8-7

d. Alcantara (FRE) 10-3

d. Chen (LG) by major

d. Vargas (ST) 16-1

d. Renteria (SAL) 19-8

d. Salas (GON) 0:15

d. Rodriguez (SB) 11-3

d. Cramer (GUN) 27-15

d. Brownie (PIO) 3:21

d. Africa (FRE) 11-3

d. Sakkas (CUP) 2:44, 17-2

d. Sakkas (CUP) 17-2

d. Arciga (OVE) 17-2, 12-2

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

3-0 v. Sakkas (CUP)

2-0 v. Arciga (OVE)

1-0 v. Africa (FRE)

1-0 v. Brownie (PIO)

0-1 v. Nguyen (AH)

d. Tran (George WA) 8-3

d. Minor (Dos Palos) 17-1

l. Upson (vacaville) 8-5

d. Cancino (Dinuba) 7-2

3rd BVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (112) in ‘08

4

4

Alexis Arciga

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

4th Chukchansi (119)

6th Lou Bronzan (119)

3-2 El Cajon Inv. (119)

4th Mid Cals

2nd Overfelt Classic

d. Moreno (IND) 2:25

d. Chau (MILP) 1:05

d. A. Ramirez (OG) 2:16

d. Martinez (NSAL) 2:33

d. Vargas (ST) 8-2

d. Ortiz (PA) 8-5

d. Roberts (SER) 11-8 OT

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 15-2, 1-0

l. Nguyen (WILC) 17-2

l. Nguyen (WILC) 12-2

d. Rodriguez (MTP) 21-6

d. Hidalgo (EVE) 1:44

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Roberts (SER)

1-0 v. Ortiz (PA)

0-2 v. Nguyen (AH)

0-2 v. Nguyen (WILC)

d. Resendis (Sunnys.) 1:01

l. Cortez (Madera So.) 16-5

d. Arroyo (Coalinga) 4-2

l. Deverick (Coalinga) 3-2

d. Ramirez (Armjio) 12-5

d. Miller (Oak Ridge) 12-6

l. Nance (El Molino) 6-1, 8-4

d. Stelly (Dublin) 2-0

d. Martinez (University) 14-6

l. Mata (Castro Vy.) 13-7

l. Palmer (Rogers) 1:49

d. Aceves (Hilltop) 12-8

d. Goldberg (West Hills) 4-2

l. Amaya (El Dorado) 8-3

d. Salmon (College P.) 10-7

d. Facundo (J. Logan) 10-4

d. Bandt (Sonoma) 9-7 2OT

6th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

5

5

Edwardo Lopez

SOPHOMORE

Alisal

TCAL

1st Coast Classic (119)

0-2 Bash-Fresno (119)

4th Apple Cider Invite

3-2 Mid Cals

 

1st TCAL FINALS

d. Cramer (GUN) 3:45

d. Ramirez (KC) 10-8 OT

d. Heath (APT) 14-9

l. Ha (ELC) 15-7

l. E. Gonzalez (OVE) 7-6

d. Salas (GON) 2:16

d. Gonzalez (PLM) 3:03

d. Gonzalez (PLM) 18-7

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 18-3

d. Vargas (ST) 6-2

d. Gonzalez (PLM) 1:27

d. Renteria (SAL) 18-6

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Ramirez (KC)

0-1 v. Nguyen (AH)

0-1 v. Gonzalez (OVE)

d. Naleway (Placer) 18-6

l. Leandro (Golden Vy.) 1:35

d. Solarez (Turlock) 1:40

d. Mantzouranis (Sonora) 2-0

l. Armenta (Central) 1:53

 

6

6

Jeremiah

Ramirez

SENIOR

King City

MTAL

5-0 Fehlman Duals

3rd Coast Classic (119)

8th Bash-Fresno (119)

1-2 D. Buchanan (119)

3rd Jim Root (119)

8th CIT Morro Bay

 

1st MTAL FINALS

d. Renteria (SAL) 8-4

d. Suarez (SB) 4:35

l. Lopez (ALI) 10-8 OT

d. Lee (CUP) 6-3

d. Christophers. (PA) 0:47

d. Cheung (SSF) 11-4

l. Heath (APT) 5-4

d. Candeleria (ST) 13-8

l. Ha (ELC) 6-1

d. Mendoza (DM) 9-2

d. Lopez (SCRK) 4:41

d. Avalos (GON) 4-0

d. Salas (GON)

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Candeleria (ST)

0-1 v. Ha (ELC)

0-1 v. Lopez (ALI)

d. Naleway (Placer) 6-0

d. Arroyo (Granite Hills) 5-3

d. Rapacon (Vintage) 4:00

d. Mills (Paso Robles) 7-1

d. Cotter (Stockdale) 11-0

d. Woong (Montclair) 9-3

l. Rodas (Shafter) 4-1

d. Ramirez (DL Salle) 9-0

l. Zimmer (Clovis W.) 2:50

l. Delgado (Selma) 4-2

d. Chavez (McFarl.) 4-1

d. Ehrlich (S. Pasdena) 2:20

d. Osorio (Atascadero) 4-2

l. Esparza (Lemoore) 14-0

d. Mills (Paso Robles) 9-1

l. Chao (Golden W.) 3-1

l. Hernandez (Madera S.) 1-0

2nd MTAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (112) in ‘09

3rd MTAL (119) in ‘08

4th MTAL (112) in ‘07

7

7

Warrick Africa

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

1-2 Reno TOC

2nd ThrowDown

1-2 Doc Buchanan

5/6th Overfelt Classic

d. Chen (LG) 5-3, 7-3

d. Sakkas (CUP) 7-0

l. Nguyen (AH) 8-2

d. Marshall (PA) fall

d. Strippel (SCRZ) 0:29

d. Mendel (HAK) 13-5

l. Nguyen (WILC) 11-3

d. Roberts (SER) 9-4

l. S. Lee (CUP) 3-2

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Roberts (SER)

1-0 v. Sakkas (CUP)

0-1 v. Nguyen (AH)

0-1 v. Nguyen (WILC)

l. Lampert (Spanish S.) 9-1

d. Hernandez (Boulder) 3:50

l. Chua (Poway) 6-0

l. Casey (Oakdale) 16-1

d. Gomez (Liberty) 1:58

l. Navarro (Madera) 11-8

l. Bandt (Sonoma) 3-2

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (112) in ‘09

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

8

8

George Sakkas

SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

3rd Peninsula Inv.

3rd Golden Gate Inv.

5th Coast Classic

3rd Bianchini Memorial

7th Mid Cals

4th Overfelt Classic

d. Avagian (GUN) 0:45

l. J. Nguyen (AH)

d. St. Pierre (SOQ) 9-5

l. Ortiz (PA) 8-6

d. Soto (ALI) 15-2

l. Africa (FRE) 7-0

d. Samudrala (LYN) 0:22

d. Olsen (SCL) 9-4, 10-2

d. Runes (BEL) 6-5, 8-7

d. Osuna (ALI) 1:46

d. Gomes (SOB) 2:30

d. Martinez (NSAL) 4:30

d. Houston (MNT) 1:59

d. Houston (MNT) 1:53

d. Roberts (SER) 2:10, 9-8

l. Nguy. (WILC) 2:44, 17-2

l. Nguy. (WILC) 17-2

d. Salas (GON) 13-4

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-0 v. Roberts (SER)

2-0 v. Runes (BEL)

0-3 v. Nguyen (WILC)

0-1 v. Nguyen (AH)

0-1 v. Ortiz (PA)

0-1 v. Africa (FRE)

l. Pineda (O’Connell) 1:59

d. Snyder (St. Pat.) 1:35

d. Hernand. (Madera. S.) 9-8

l. Hernand. (Madera. S.) 10-2

l. A. Tran (George WA) 10-3

d. Hernandez (Madera S.) 7-4

d. Armenta (Central) 2:13

l. Bandt (Sonoma) 6-0

2nd SCVAL, 3-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

9

9

Travis Roberts

SOPHOMORE

Serra

WCAL

1st Peninsula Invite

4th Lou Bronzan

1st ThrowDown

3-2 T12 Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Ortiz (PA) 10-0

d. Chung (MIT) 1:53

d. Colvin (SHC) 1:36

d. R. Jimenez (LA) 15-0

l. Nguyen (AH) 5-2 2OT

l. Nguyen (AH) 8-4

d. Foti (ST) by TF

l. McClintock (STF) 1:13

d. Rodriguez (MTP) 16-11

l. Arciga (OVE) 11-8 OT

l. Sakkas (CUP) 2:10, 9-8

l. Africa (FRE) 9-4

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Ortiz (PA)

0-2 v. Nguyen (AH)

0-2 v. Sakkas (CUP)

0-1 v. Arciga (OVE)

0-1 v. Africa (FRE)

d. Pineda (O’Connell) 7-0

d. Sutton (Concord) 2:49

d. Thompson (Liberty) 14-4

d. DeSouza (Mt. Diablo) 13-6

d. Chao (Up. Lake) 2:40

d. T. Pham (American) 10-3

d. Armenta (Central) 5:41

d. Pham (American) 7-6

1st WCAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (103) in ‘09

10

10

Nick Ortiz

SOPHOMORE

Palo Alto

SCVAL

2nd Peninsula Inv. (119)

1st Coast Classic

4-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

2nd Apple Cider Invite

2-2 Mid Cals

d. Burse (SAR) fall

l. Roberts (SER) 10-0

d. Gonzalez (PLM) 3:48

d. Johnson (CUP) 3:40

d. Joh. Aliotti (MNT) 6-5

d. Moser (CAR) 0:40

d. Sakkas (CUP) 8-6

d. Runes (BEL) 6-4

d. Contreras (WAT) 2:38

d. Stefani (PLM) 1:48

d. Salas (GON) 11-3

d. Gomes (SOB) 3:46

l. E. Gonzalez (OVE) 7-6

d. Chen (LG) 2:32

l. Arciga (OVE) 8-5

l. Facun (FRE) 7-0

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Sakkas (CUP)

1-0 v. Runes (BEL)

0-1 v. Gonzalez (OVE)

0-1 v. Roberts (SER)

0-1 v. Arciga (OVE)

l. Gerladi (Dougherty) 19-3

d. Plotzke (Trinity) 10-3

d. Tirado (Kingsburg) 2:33

l. Bermudez (Millikan) 12-11

d. Homuth (Bret Harte) 7-2

d. Montoya (Del Oro) 9-1

l. Whisler (Battle Mt.-NV) 6-4

d. Waespi (Castro Vly.) 7-6

l. Salmon (College P.) 3-1

 

11

11

Ray Brownie

SENIOR

Pioneer

BVAL

3rd Chukchansi Inv.

3-2 T12 Lou Bronzan

3-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Nguyen (OVE) 2:30

d. Ab. Ross (OG) 2:03

d. Gonzalez (OVE) 2:50

d. Locsin (LO) 1:12

d. Colvin (SHC) 5:32

l. D. Nguyen (WILC) 3:21

d. Torres (SAL) 15-0

d. Mendel (HAK) 1:59

l. Rivera (HMB) 9-7

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Gonzalez (OVE)

0-1 v. Nguyen (WILC)

d. Barba (Kerman) 13-7

l. Tirado (Kingsburg) 1:50

d. Barbanica (DL Salle) 1:23

l. Pham (American) 10-9

l. Thompson (Liberty) 0:58

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

12

12

Pablo

Rodriguez

SOPHOMORE

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

3rd Lynn Dyche

3-2 Mid Cals

7/8th Overfelt Classic

d. Ke. Young (WEST)

d. Lopez (SCRK) 3:36

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 13-11

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 14-12

l. Gonzalez (OVE) 7-5

d. Candeleria (ST) 1:21

l. Roberts (SER) 16-11

d. Gonzalez (PLM) 2:09

d. Rivera (HMB) 3:36

l. Arciga (OVE) 21-6

d. Nguyen (MILP) 10-3

d. Olsen (SCL) 18-5

d. Ballesteros (EVE) 18-6

d. Takagi (PRO) 3:57

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Lopez (SCRK)

1-0 v. Candeleria (ST)

0-2 v. Nguyen (AH)

0-1 v. Gonzalez (OVE)

0-1 v. Roberts (SER)

0-1 v. Arciga (OVE)

l. C. Salmon (College P.) 9-8

 

13

13

Justin Runes

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

3rd Pete Duca Inv.

4th Curt Mettler Inv.

5-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

4th Bianchini Memorial

1-1 Five Counties

2-2 Tim Brown Mem.

l. Ortiz (PA) 6-4

d. Moser (CAR) 0:47

d. Gonzales (PLM) 2:32

d. Quiambao (ELC) 1:48

d. Vargas (ST) 1:03

d. Contreras (STF) 10-5

l. Sakkas (CUP) 6-5, 8-7

d. Contreras (STF) 2:34

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-0 v. Contreras (STF)

1-0 v. Vargas (ST)

0-2 v. Sakkas (CUP)

0-1 v. Ortiz (PA)

d. Standley (P. Robles) 4:50

d. Huggins (Davis) 4:12

d. Feliciano (Incline-NV) 9-1

d. Perry (Spring Ck.-NV) 3:40

l. Leyva (Moses L-WA) 1:58

d. Wiesner (S. Gorgonio) 7-1

l. V. Moita (DL Salle) 1:28

d. Lopez (Amador) fall

d. Landis (Woodland) 4-0

l. T. Stevens (McKinleyv.) fall

l. Conway (Oak Ridge) fall

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

14

6

(103)

Bobby

St. Pierre

JUNIOR

Soquel

SCCAL

3-2 Coast Classic

6th Bill Martell Invite

 

1st SCCAL FINALS

d. Yu (SSF) 8-6, 2:20

d. Evans (SV) 10-2

l. Sakkas (CUP) 9-5

d. Stripple (SCRZ) 1:15

d. Doran (SLV) 1:15

d. Uvalle (Placer) 0:30

2nd SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

15

20

Nick Renteria

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

4th Peninsula Inv. (119)

0-2 Coast Classic (119)

2-2 Mid Cals

 

2nd TCAL FINALS

d. Johnson (CUP) 3:36

d. Zuraek (SHC) 7-2

l. Joh. Aliotti (MNT) 9-8, 6-4

l. Ramirez (KC) 8-4

l. Christophers. (PA) 13-6

d. Rajagopalan (MV) 6-1

l. D. Nguyen (WILC) 19-8

d. Rodriguez (SB) 5-3

l. Lopez (ALI) 18-6

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Rodriguez (SB)

1-0 v. Zuraek (SHC)

0-1 v. Lopez (ALI)

l. A. Tran (George WA) 7-1

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ’09

16

14

Robb Rodriguez

FRESHMAN

San Benito

TCAL

2-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

0-2 Apple Cider (119)

1st Jim Root Classic

3-2 T12 Mid Cals

 

4th TCAL FINALS

l. Farias (SAL) 10-3

l. Eastman (PLM) 3-0

d. Salas (GON) 9-6

d. Mendel (HAK) 3:55

d. Vargas (ST) 3-2

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 4-3

l. D. Nguyen (WILC) 11-3

d. Yanez (GIL) 3:45

d. Martinez (NSAL) 9-6

l. Renteria (SAL) 5-3

l. Gonzalez (PLM) 8-5

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Vargas (ST)

1-0 v. Salas (GON)

1-0 v. Mendel (HAK)

0-1 v. Renteria (SAL)

0-1 v. Gonzalez (PLM) 8-5

d. Oliver (Galen-NV) 4-1

d. Balderas (Ceres) 11-0

d. L. Palmer (Clovis W.) 6-1

 

17

15

Alfredo Salas

SOPHOMORE

Gonzales

MTAL

5th Apple Cider Invite

4th Jim Root Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

5/6th Overfelt Classic

1st Oakland Winter Cl.

 

2nd MTAL FINALS

d. Torres (GRE) fall

l. Acosta (PAJ) fall

d. T. Phan (SEA) fall

l. Ortiz (PA) 11-3

d. Moser (CAR) fall 2x

l. Lopez (ALI) 2:16

d. Gomes (SOB) 13-5

d. Yu (SSF) 2:35, 4-1

l. Rodriguez (SB) 9-6

d. Berner (HMB) 17-1

d. Stanton (ARA) 8-6

d. Houston (MNT) 2:12

l. D. Nguyen (WILC) 0:15

d. Gonzalez (PLM) 3:30

d. Olsen (SCL) 12-10

l. Sakkas (CUP) 13-4

d. Trujillo (SOL) fall

l. Ramirez (KC)

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-0 v. Yu (SSF)

1-0 v. Olsen (SCL)

1-0 v. Gonzalez (PLM)
0-1 v. Rodriguez (SSF)

0-1 v. Sakkas (CUP)

l. Cancino (Dinuba) 21-6

l. Bandt (Sonoma) 3:25

d. Facundo (Jam. Logan) 7-5

d. Perez (Lowell) fall

d. Zhou (Oakland) fall

d. Sell (M. Vista) fall

 

 

18

16

Taylor Olsen

SENIOR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

5th Peninsula Inv.

5th Lynn Dyche

1-2 Bash-Fresno

5th Bianchini Memorial

3-2 Overfelt Classic

1st Colt Invitational

l. Colvin (SHC) 5-4

d. Chung (MIT) 1:17

d. Colvin (SHC) 2:16

d. Busby (PLM) 1:14

d. Stanton (ARA) 1:28

l. Sakkas (CUP) 9-4, 10-2

d. Contreras (STF) 8-6

d. Samudra (LYN) 12-3

d. Mendel (HAK) 2:38

d. Singh (OG) 3:41

l. Salas (GON) 12-10

d. Doran (SLV) 5-0

d. Yu (SSF) 3:41

l. Rodriguez (MTP) 18-5

d. Nguyen (MILP) 12-2

d. Yu (SSF)

d. Jimenez (LA) 15-9

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Contreras (STF)

1-0 v. Mendel (HAK)

1-1 v. Colvin (SHC)

0-1 v. Salas (GON)

0-2 v. Sakkas (CUP)

d. Pasco (Vintage) 5:48

l. Marin (Arvin) 16-0

d. Yang (Willows) 19-8

l. Arroyo (Coalinga) 13-4

l. A. Tran (George WA) 14-2

4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

19

17

Kenji Young

FRESHMAN

Westmont

BVAL

5-0 Lincoln Duals

4th Lynn Dyche

2nd San Ramon Valley

2nd Lawrence Miller

d. Ab. Ross (OG) 8-4

d. Ant. Ross (OG) 8-4

d. Schuman (LA) 2:19

l. Rodriguez (MTP)

d. Houston (MNT)

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Houston (MNT)

0-1 v. Rodriguez (MTP)

l. Palacios (Live Oak) 7-4

d. Varquez (Lowell) 1:16

d. Desousa (Mt. Diablo) 8-6

l. Soltero (Alhambra) 3-0

 

20

19

Andres Vargas

JUNIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

1-2 Bianchini Memorial

2nd Jim Root Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

d. Gomes (SOB) 6-2

l. J. Nguyen (AH) fall

d. M. Nguyen (MILP) 8-2

l. D. Nguyen (WILC) 16-1

l. Runes (BEL) 1:03

d. Takagi (PRO) 3:10

d. Garcia (MV) 1:42

d. Stanton (ARA) 2:34

l. R. Rodriguez (SB) 3-2

l. Arciga (OVE) 8-2

l. Lopez (ALI) 6-2

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. M. Nguyen (MILP)

0-1 v. Runes (BEL)

0-1 v. Rodriguez (SB)

d. Waespi (Castro V.) 7-5

5th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

21

-

Josh Gonzalez

JUNIOR

Palma

TCAL

8th Peninsula Inv. (119)

1-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

5th Bianchini Mem. (119)

2-2 Mid Cals

0-2 Overfelt Classic

 

3rd TCAL FINALS

l. Runes (BEL) 2:32

l. Ortiz (PA) 3:48

d. D. Kraft (SLV) 2:41

l. Emmorey (SCL) 1:30

d. McClintock (STF) 1:36

d. Emmorey (SCL) 2:58

l. Ha (ELC) 2:58

l. Lopez (ALI) 3:03, 18-7

d. Abr. Ross (OG) 4:39

l. Rodriguez (MTP) 2:09

l. Salas (GON) 3:30

l. Singh (OG) 3:15

d. Yanez (GIL) 15-0

l. Lopez (ALI) 1:27

d. Martinez (NSAL) 3:33

d. Rodriguez (SB) 8-5

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. McClintock (STF)

1-0 v. Rodriguez (SB)

0-1 v. Salas (GON)

0-3 v. Lopez (ALI)

d. Athens (Oakmont) 15-13

l. Wilson (Pioneer) 2:24

l. Zhdanov (George WA) 15-10

6th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

22

-

Jason Mendel

JUNIOR

Harker

SCVAL

7th Lynn Dyche

Cons. A Bianchini Mem.

3rd Jim Root Classic

2-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Jimenez (LA) 8-7, 10-5

d. Busby (PLM) 8-3

d. Doran (SLV) 10-2, 11-2

d. Berner (HMB) 17-1

l. Rodriguez (SB) 3:55

d. Garcia (MV) 10-2

l. Olsen (SCL) 2:38

l. Africa (FRE) 13-5

d. Singh (OG) 4:26

l. Brownie (PIO) 1:59

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-0 v. Jimenez (LA)

0-1 v. Rodriguez (SB)

0-1 v. Olsen (SCL)

0-1 v. Africa (FRE)

l. A. Tran (George WA) 11-1

6th SCVAL (112) in ‘09

23

-

Michael Nguyen

SOPHOMORE

Milpitas

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary

6th Golden Gate Inv.

Cons. B Bianchini

6th Albany Invitational

2-2 Overfelt Classic

l. Vargas (ST) 8-2

d. Quiambao (ELC) 12-1

d. R. Jimenez (LA) 3:54

d. Kirchick (MVC) 15-0

l. Osuna (ALI) 13-9

d. Doran (SLV) 5-2

d. Osuna (ALI) 7-1

d. Moser (CAR) 2:26

d. Contreras (STF) 3:35

l. Rodriguez (MTP) 10-3

l. Olsen (SCL) 12-2

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Contreras (STF)

1-0 v. Jimenez (LA)

0-1 v. Olsen (SCL)

0-1 v. Vargas (ST)

d. Vu (JFK) 4:31

l. D. Nguyen (S. Leandro) 10-4

d. Aura (Foothill) 8-5

l. Lewis (Rancho Cotate) 4-0

l. Facundo (Jam. Logan) 8-3

6th SCVAL (103) in ‘09

24

18

Jacob Contreras

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

5th Curt Mettler Inv.

3-2 Bash-Fresno

6th Bianchini Memorial

0-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Downs (LG) fall

d. Cervantes (SOL) 13-7

d. Cruz (KC) 6-0

d. Chung (MIT) 3:31

d. Stanton (ARA) 13-7

l. Runes (BEL) 10-5, 2:34

l. Olsen (SCL) 8-6

l. M. Nguyen (MILP) 3:35

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Stanton (ARA)

0-2 v. Runes (BEL)

0-1 v. Olsen (SCL)

0-1 v. M. Nguyen (MILP)

d. Rios (Folsom)

d. Salgado (Wasco) 3:25

l. D. Rico (WA Union) 0:36

l. Esquivel (Porterville) 2:33

l. A. Tran (George WA) 8-3

l. Pham (American) 9-6

2nd WCAL (103) in ‘09

25

-

Victor Rivera

FRESHMAN

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

2-2 Peninsula Inv. (119)

1-2 Coast Classic (119)

2-2 Mat Classic

7/8h Overfelt Classic

d. Yu (SSF) 11-3

l. Zuraek (SHC) 10-6

d. Fragoso (NSAL) 3:03

l. Rodriguez (MTP) 3:36

d. Houston (MNT) 2:58

d. Brownie (PIO) 9-7

d. Castello (TN) 9-0

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Brownie (PIO)

0-1 v. Rodriguez (MTP)

l. Gutierrez (O’Connell) 0:43

l. Naleway (Placer) 14-13

l. Zawada (Granada) 16-0

d. Liske (Galileo) fall

l. Villegas (Hughson) 3:49

d. Hogan (Foothill) 2:56

l. Stelly (Dublin) 10-0

l. Pham (American) 1:46

 

-

-

Abraham Ross

FRESHMAN

Oak Grove

BVAL

6th Chukchansi (112)

3-2 Las Vegas Hol. (112)

2-2 Big Valley Cl. (112)

1-2 Mid Cals (112)

2-2 Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mission SJ (103)

 

WILL GO 103’S IF

PAUL RODRIGUEZ IS

INELIGIBLE

l. Brownie (PIO) 2:03

l. Nguyen (AH) 3:02

d. Obiniana (ELC) 2:19

l. Gonzalez (PLM) 4:39

l. Kraft (SLV) 4:34
d. Morales (PLM) 3:36

l. Swaminath. (HAK) 10-6

d. Morales (Mendota) 1:25

d. Hostetler (Placer) 5:00

l. Wright (Sunnyside) 15-2

l. Uvalle (Placer) 2:34

l. Kuveke (Basic-NV) 3:57

d. Johnson (Clark-NV) 7-0

d. Rumsey (Sha. R-NV) 14-3

d. Mora (Victor Valley) 0:39

l. Ashjian (Cim. M.-NV) 11-1

l. Walton (Vacaville) 5:08

d. Runner (Roseville) 1:57

l. Susa (Sheldon) 2:18

 

d. Mando (Deer Vly.) 1:17

l. Lee (Mission SJ) 17-1

d. Barrera (Amador V.) 2:52

l. Flores (Ja. Logan) 4:02

 

-

-

Greg Martinez

FRESHMAN

 

North

Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Apple Cider Inv.

3-2 Mid Cals

 

5th TCAL FINALS

d. Berner (HMB) 0:37

d. Stefani (PLM) 8-2

l. Arciga (OVE) 2:33

d. Yu (SSF) 1:42

d. Sinclair (LG) 0:23

l. Sakkas (CUP) 4:30

l. Rodriguez (SB) 9-6

l. Gonzalez (PLM) 3:33

l. Tirado (Kingsburg) 16-1

l. Hernandez (Madera S.) 3:54

l. Mantzouranis (Sonora) fall

l. Solarez (Turlock) 2:04

 

-

-

Brenton Yu

JUNIOR

SS Francisco

PAL

0-2 Peninsula Inv. (119)

4th Coast Classic

5th Mat Classic

7th Jim Root Classic

0-2 Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic

2nd Colt Invitational

l. V. Rivera (HMB) 11-3

l. Emmorey (SCRZ) 6-3

l. St. Pierre (SOQ) 6-3

d. Doran (SLV) 2:42

d. St. Pierre (SOQ) 2:20

d. Soto (ALI) 2:58

d. Gallardo (SEQ) 0:48

l. Salas (GONZ) 2:35, 4-1

d. Obiniana (ELC) 3:15

l. Martinez (NSAL) 1:42

d. Torres (SAL) 0:32

d. Colvin (SHC) 1:39

l. Olsen (SCL) 3:41

d. Morales (JFK) 0:47

d. Plotzke (Trinity) 2:35

l. Hernandez (Made. S.) 1:34

d. Person (Amador Vy.) 0:53

l. Zawada (Granada) 3:08

d. Berner (HMB) 1:26

l. Waespi (Castro Vly.) fall

d. Oliver (Galena-NV) 2:09

l. Bandt (Sonoma) 13-0

 

-

-

Randy Jimenez

JUNIOR

Los Altos

SCVAL

3-0 Falcon S-Out (119)

8th Lynn Dyche

5th Bill Martell

3-2 Mat Classic

1-2 Albany Invitational

1-2 D2D Marin Catholic

4th Colt Invitational

d. Avagian (GUN) 4:01

l. Roberts (SER) 15-0

d. Rocha (LEL) 2:23

l. Mendel (HAK) 8-7, 10-5

l. M. Nguyen (MILP) 3:54

d. Malingdan (CAP) 4:00

d. Weiss (HMB) 16-1

l. Olsen (SCL) 3:10

l. Phuntahac. (LEI) 8-6

l. Olsen (SCL) 15-9

d. Mehta (Heritage) 1:45

d. Perkins (Sa. Ramon) 3:51

d. Deseve (Benicia) 7:12

l. Ferrer (Caruthers) 14-2

d. Javier (Deer Valley) 2:45

l. Moham. (Northgate) 0:48

d. Mando (Deer Valley) 3:27

l. Yap (St. Patricks) 2-0

d. Williams (Hughson) 2:27

l. Toy (Davis) 1:33

d. Franco (Hayward) 1:32

d. Jefferies (M. Carillo) 2:52

l. Davis (Heritage) fall

d. Smith (Casa Grande) 2:32

l. Aura (Foothill) 1:23

l. T. Pham (American) 2:46

l. Hernand. (M. Catholic) 15-11

l. Figueroa (Ter. Linda) 0:56

 

-

 

Michael

Houston

JUNIOR

Monterey

MBL

2-2 Peninsula Inv.

3rd San Ramon Valley

2-2 Mid Cals

1-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Samudrala (LYN) 1:57

l. Sakkas (CUP) 1:59, 1:53

l. Ken. Young (WEST)

l. Salas (GON) 2:12

d. Hong (SCRK) 8-4

l. Rivera (HMB) 2:58

l. Snyder (St. Pat.) 3:40

l. Hernandez (Madera S.) 2:31

d. Felix (Los Banos) 4:40

3rd MBL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

3rd MBL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

2nd MLB, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘07

-

 

Christian Colvin

SENIOR

Sacred Heart

WCAL

4th Peninsula Inv.

0-2 Big Valley Classic

0-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Olsen (SCL) 5-4

l. Roberts (SER) 1:36

l. Olsen (SCL) 2:16

l. Brownie (PIO) 5:32

l. Yu (SSF) 1:39

d. Deboisbl. (M. Vista) 2:28

l. Snyder (St. Pat.) 4:55

l. Arteaga (Edison) 16-13

l. Fullerton (Reed) 3:29

4th WCAL (103) in ‘09

-

 

Conor Stanton

JUNIOR

Aragon

PAL

1-2 Bianchini Memorial

5th Jim Root Classic

4th Tamalpais Mt. Clash

d. Doran (SLV) 10-2

l. Contreras (STF) 13-7

l. Olsen (SCL) 1:28

d. Naranjo (LEI) 1:28

d. Hong (SCRK) 5-0

l. Vargas (ST) 2:34

l. Salas (GON) 8-6

d. Garcia (MV) 7-4

l. Abellan (Mt. Eden)

3rd PAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

 

Others

NONE

 

119 POUNDS

#

Last

Wk

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

League

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

NON CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Junior Davila

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

5-0 Fehlman Duals

1st Coast Classic (125)

3rd Sierra Nevada Cl.

2nd Apple Cider Invite

1st Jim Root Classic

2nd Mid Cals

 

1st TCAL FINALS

d. Raffani (BEL) 0:53

d. Burse (SAR) 2:48

d. McTighe (SOQ) 1:22

d. Claitor (HMB) 17-2

d. Chen (APT) 0:35

d. Campos (PAJ) 0:52

d. T. Melano (NMC) 1:50

d. Acosta (PAJ) 26-9

d. Howard (LO) 0:39

d. Moreno (PRO) 3:21

d. Ha (ELC) 2:44

d. Lopez (SCRK) 0:35

d. Balajadia (GIL) 6-3, 7-5

d. Eastman. (PLM) 1:43

d. Eastman (PLM) 17-2

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-0 v. Balajadia (GIL)

1-0 v. Claitor (HMB)

1-0 v. Ha (ELC)

d. Hulstine (Ceres) 6-4

d. Ehinger (Santiago) 17-1

d. Brown (Carson City) 1:58

d. Culver (Illinois Vy.) 2:20

d. Feuerstein (C. Catholic) 8-5

d. Feuerstein (C. Catholic) 4-3

l. Hurtado (Sheldon) 11-9

d. Stevenson (McKinle.) 10-4

l. F. Garcia (Turlock) 10-9

d. Smith (Kingsburg) 20-4

d. Fife (Vacaville) 19-3

d. Magnuss. (Madera S.) 1:41

l. F. Garcia (Turlock) 14-4

1st TCAL, 3rd CCS, 2-2 CA (119) in ‘09

2nd TCAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (112) in ‘08

2nd TCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (112) in ‘07

2

2

Rodney

Balajadia

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

6th Doc Buchanan

3-2 T12 Five Counties

1st Overfelt Classic

 

2nd TCAL FINALS

d. Facun (FRE) 4:46

d. Brown (PG) 5:30

d. Lopez (SCRK) 3:08

l. Davila (SB) 6-3, 7-5

d. Combs (NSAL) 21-5

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Brown (PG)

0-2 v. Davila (SB)

d. Guzman (Healdsbg.) 0:39

d. Ditrich (Ponderosa) 13-4

l. Ramirez (Elk Grove) 5:59

d. Omata (Clovis) 8-3

d. Cruz (Bakersfield) 6-1

l. Romero (Carlsbad) 4-3

l. Perez (Lemoore) 3-1

d. Martinez (Ayala) 1:03

l. Grubbs (La Costa C.) 14-3

d. Harvey (Imperial) 4-3

d. Palacios (Calvary Ch.) 5-1

l. Vargas (Santa Ana) 4-2

d. Passman (American) 0:41

4th TCAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 CA (130) in ‘09

1st TCAL, 5th CCS (130) in ‘08
1st TCAL, 6th CCS (112) in ‘07

3

3

Brian Ha

JUNIOR

El Camino

PAL

1st Peninsula Inv. (125)

2nd Golden Gate (125)

3-2 T12 Bash-Fresno

1st Bianchini Memorial

2nd Jim Root Classic

5th Mid Cals

1st Colt Invitational

d. Lee (CUP) 15-0

d. Hall (SER) 15-3

d. Combs (NSAL) 6-3

d. Sandoval (SOL) 0:12

d. Lopez (ALI) 15-7

d. Claitor (HMB)

d. Nguyen (FRE) 0:55

d. Candeleria (ST) 16-5

d. Gonzalez (PLM) 2:58

d. Octavio (BEL) 4-1

d. Lopez (SCRK) 1:23

d. Ramirez (KC) 6-1

l. Davila (SB) 2:44

d. Christophers. (PA) 13-0

d. Ky. Young (WEST)

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Lopez (ALI)

1-0 v. Claitor (HMB)

1-0 v. Octavio (BEL)

1-0 v. Lopez (SCRK)

1-0 v. Combs (NSAL)

0-1 v. Davilla (SB)

d. Garcia (O’Connell) 1:53

l. Lam (George WA)

d. C. Miller (Oak Ridge) 10-8

l. T. Malone (Oakldale) 4-3

l. Altman (College Park) 8-3

d. Lelandais (Dos Palos) 16-0

d. Geraldi (Dougherty V.) 13-3

l. F. Garcia (Turlock) 1:43

l. Fife (Vacaville) 7-6

d. Magnuss. (Madera S.) I-D

1st PAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (112) in ‘09

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

4

4

Cassidy

Octavio

JUNIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

3rd Pete Duca Inv. (125)

1st Saddleback (S. Ana)

4-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

2nd Bianchini Memorial

0-1 Five Counties

d. R. Rodriguez (SB) 3:35

d. Christophers. (PA) 2:53

d. Shir (MILP) 4:33

d. Chen (LG) 17-0

l. Ha (ELC) 4-1

l. Contreras (RIO) 8-6

d. McClintock (STF) fall

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. McClintock (STF)

0-1 v. Ha (ELC)

d. C. Ellis (Santa Ynez) 5-3

d. Thompson (Liberty) 4:35

l. Meza (Caldwell-ID) 1:20

d. Brown (Carson City) 15-3

d. Tripp (Spring Crk.-NV) 5-0

l. Montague (Crater-OR) 12-8

d. Zhdanov (George WA) 3:03

l. Palacios (Calvary Ch.) fall

2nd WCAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (119) in ‘09

5

5

Tanner Heath

JUNIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

3rd Peninsula Inv. (125)

2nd Coast Classic

6th Bash-Fresno

3-1 Apple Cider Duals

2nd Apple Cider Invite

3rd Lawrence Miller

3-2 Mid Cals

3rd Colt Invitational

 

1st SCCAL FINALS

d. Delagnes (MA) 10-7

l. Combs (NSAL) 11-6

d. Hall (SER) 4:23

d. Lee (CUP) 4-1

d. Chen (LG) 5-1

l. Lopez (ALI) 14-9

d. Ramirez (KC) 5-4

d. Moreno (ALI) 6-4 OT

d. Farias (SAL) 11-3

d. Mostafazad. (PIO) 1:43

d. Ky. Young (WEST) 11-5

d. Cramer (GUN) 5:32

d. Cheung (SSF) 11-5

d. Cheung (SSF) 4:32

d. Baker (SV) 1:34

d. D. Kraft (SLV) 1:18

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-0 v. Cheung (SSF)

1-0 v. Ramirez (KC)

1-0 v. Moreno (ALI)

0-1 v. Lopez (ALI)

0-1 v. Combs (NSAL)

d. Rapacon (Vintage) 12-4

d. Garcia (O’Connell) 3:00

l. Malone (Oakdale) 10-4

d. Villalobos (Reseda) 15-0

d. Moser (WEE) 6-2

d. Lelandais (Dos Palos) 6-2

d. Rodas (Shafter) 12-11

l. T. Malone (Oakdale) 10-0

l. Egleston (Turlock) 1:53

l. C. Cason (S. Tahoe) 3:48

d. Barker (California) 8-3

l. Tejeda (Buhach Col.) 15-0

l. Altman (College P.) 4-2, 4-2

2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

6

6

Keith Cheung

SENIOR

SS Francisco

PAL

5th Coast Classic

1-2 Bash-Fresno

2-2 Mat Classic

7th Jim Root Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

3rd Overfelt Classic

d. Lopez (SCRK) 1:32

l. Ramirez (KC) 11-4

d. Chen (LG) 0:42

l. Mendoza (DM) 10-3

d. Escobar (WG) 3:24

d. Garcia (SJ) 0:17

d. Acosta (PAJ) 2:25

d. Lewis (LEI) 2:08

d. Eastman (PLM) fall

d. Christopher. (PA) 4:28

l. Heath (APT) 11-5, 4:32

d. Bradford (TN) 3:35

d. Gonzalez (OVE) 15-7

l. McClintock (STF) 2:54

d. Emmorey (SCL) 1:36

d. Brown (PG) 11-3

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Lopez (SCRK)

1-0 v. Gonzalez (OVE)

1-0 v. Brown (PG)

0-1 v. McClintock (STF)

0-1 v. Ramirez (KC)

0-2 v. Heath (APT)

d. Rodriguez (JFK) 1:02

l. Garcia (Northview) 0:58

d. Perez (Caruthers) 9-1

l. Leandro (Golden Vy.) 4:30

d. Russell (Las Lomas) 2:49

d. DeLeon (Heritage) 5:25

l. Ramirez (Armijo) 12-7

l. Gaither (Amador Vly.) 9-8

l. Lelandais (Dos Palos) 14-11

d. Piceno (Ceres) 0:20

2nd PAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (112) in ‘09

7

7

Devin Brown

JUNIOR

Pacific Grove

MTAL

3rd Golden Gate Inv.

1st Lynn Dyche

3/4th Apple Cider Invite

5th Overfelt Classic

 

1st MTAL FINALS

1-1 vs. Doan (AH)

d. Estrada (OVE) 1:14

d. Christophers. (PA) 3:19

d. C. Moreno (ALI) 1:16

d. Avalos (GONZ) 8-4

d. Ortega (MTP) 13-8, 6-5

l. Balajadia (GIL) 5:30

l. Cheung (SSF) 11-3

d. Gonzales (GRE)

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Moreno (ALI)

0-1 v. Balajadia (GIL)

0-1 v. Cheung (SSF)

d. Zhdanov (George WA)

l. Egelston (Turlock) 14-0

1st MTAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

8

8

Alexis

Candeleria

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

1st ThrowDown

3rd Bianchini Memorial

1-2 Jim Root Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

d. Doan (AH)

d. Ballesteros (EVE) 20-4

l. Ha (ELC) 16-5

d. Chen (LG) 12-0

d. Lewis (LEI) 6-3

l. Ramirez (KC) 13-8

l. Rodriguez (MTP) 1:21

d. Cortinas (NMC) 4-2

d. Lopez (SCRK) by TF

d. Lopez (SCRK) major

l. Lopez (SCRK) 11-8

l. Lopez (SCRK) 1:12

d. Garcia (MV) 3:38

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-2 v. Lopez (SCRK)

1-0 v. Lewis (LEI)

0-1 v. Ramirez (KC)

0-1 v. Rodriguez (MTP)

0-1 v. Ha (ELC)

d. Zhdanov (George WA) 2:01

d. Smith (Kingsburg) 15-0

l. Madrigal (Pitman) 2:27

7th BVAL (112) in ‘09

9

9

Sebastian

Lopez

JUNIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

5-0 Fehlman Duals

2-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Doc Buchanan

4th Jim Root Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

2nd Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mission San Jose

d. Takagi (PRO) 3:27

d. Christophers. (PA) 10-2

l. Cheung (SSF) 1:32

l. Rodriguez (MTP) 3:36

l. Ha (ELC) 1:23

d. Moreno (PRO) 13-0

l. Ramirez (KC) 4:41

l. Candeleria (ST) TF, MD

d. Candeleria (ST) 11-8

d. Candeleria (ST) 1:12

l. Davila (SB) 0:35

d. Eastman (PLM) 4:58

l. Lewis (LEI) 1:36

d. Emmorey (SCL) 1:16

d. McClintock (STF) 13-11

l. Balajadia (GIL) 3:08

d. Garcia (MV) 15-0

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-2 v. Candeleria (ST)

1-0 v. McClintock (STF)

0-1 v. Balajadia (GIL)

0-1 v. Davilla (SB)

0-1 v. Cheung (SSF)

0-1 v. Ha (ELC)

0-1 v. Ramirez (KC)

l. Zawada (Granada) 10-7

d. Olvera (Arvin) 4:46

l. Perez (Lemoore) 0:23

l. Cortes (Madera S.) 14-7

d. Liske (Galena-NV) 1:54

d. Bautista (Jam. Logan) 2:38

l. Mata (Castro Vly.) 15-6

d. Fio (Liberty) 16-1

l. Ramirez (DL Salle) 4-2

8th BVAL (119) in ‘09

10

10

Dima

McClintock

SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary

5th Curt Mettler Inv.

2-2 Bash-Fresno

2-2 Bianchini Memorial

4th Overfelt Classic

d. Chen (LG) fall

l. Gonzalez (PLM) 1:36

d. Ashtana (HAK) 0:24

d. Kraft (SLV) 1:00

l. Ballesteros (EVE) 0:32

d. Roberts (SER) 1:13

d. Shir (MILP) 4:50

d. Cheung (SSF) 2:54

l. Lopez (SCRK) 13-11

d. Ortega (MTP) 7-3

l. Zuraek (SHC) fall

l. Octavio (BEL) fall

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Cheung (SSF)

0-1 v. Lopez (SCRK)

0-1 v. Octavio (BEL)

l. L. Gutierrez (Firebaugh)

d. Furtado (Escalon)

l. Garcia (Northview) 5:10

d. Waybright (Yosemite) 0:48

l. Rodas (Shafter) 7-5

 

11

11

Chris Moreno

SOPHOMORE

Alisal

TCAL

0-1 Peninsula (130); I-D

0-2 Bash-Fresno (125)

5th Apple Cider Invite

 

3rd TCAL FINALS

l. Soriano (GON) 2:33

l. Heath (APT) 6-4 OT

d. Acosta (PAJ) 15-2

l. Brown (PG) 1:16

d. Andrighetto (MA) 10-1

d. Palacios (PLM) 12-2

l. Eastman (PLM) 10-8

d. Combs (NSAL) 2-0

d. Eastman (PLM) 6-4

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Combs (NSAL)

1-1 v. Eastman (PLM)

0-1 v. Heath (APT)

0-1 v. Brown (PG)

l. Markel (Oakdale) 5-0

l. Shnidl (Davis) 0:30

 

4th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in ‘09

12

11

(125)

Lawrence

Combs

SOPHOMORE

North

Salinas

TCAL

2nd Peninsula Inv. (125)

3-2 Coast Classic (125)

2-2 Bash-Fresno (125)

1-2 Mid Cals (125)

 

5th TCAL FINALS

d. Smith (SV) 5:52

d. Condon (BURL) 8-3

d. Heath (APT) 11-6

l. Ha (ELC) 6-3

d. Rivera (ALI) 1:38

d. Yuen (CUP) 17-4

l. Molina (SAL) 5-2

d. Burse (SAR) 14-3

d. Farias (SAL) 5-4, 1:57

l. Balajadia (GIL) 21-5

l. Moreno (ALI) 2-0

d. Manzano (CHR) 7-1

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-0 v. Farias (SAL)

1-0 v. Heath (APT)

0-1 v. Moreno (ALI)

0-1 v. Ha (ELC)

l. Thomason (Trinity) 7-4

l. Alba (Napa) 7-5

d. Garcia (Clovis West) 6-2

d. Arellano (Northview) 2:30

l. Solorrio (PRI) 3-0

l. Gascon (Castro Vly.) 1:37

l. Morfin (Selma) 6-4

4th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

13

13

Jonathan

Lewis

JUNIOR

Leigh

BVAL

4-1 Lincoln Duals (125)

2nd Lynn Dyche (125)

1-2 Bianchini Mem. (125)

8th Jim Root Classic

4-2 T12 Mid Cals

5th Colt Invitational

d. Salgado (SJ)

d. Worthy (PLM)

d. Pederson (LO)

l. Matsui (WEST)

d. Ramirez (SCL) 4:17

l. Raffani (BEL) 4:30

l. Palacios (PLM) 6-4

l. Candeleria (ST) 6-3

d. Legassick (LEL) 2:21

l. Cheung (SSF) 2:08

d. Joh. Aliotti (MNT) 1:42

d. Nguyen (NSAL) 0:42

d. Lopez (SCRK) 1:36

l. Escajadillo (OCE) 8-7

d. Escobar (WG) fall

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Lopez (SCRK)

1-0 v. Joh. Aliotti (MNT)

0-1 v. Matsui (WEST)

0-1 v. Candeleria (ST)

0-1 v. Raffani (BEL)

0-1 v. Escajadillo (OCE)

l. Fife (Vacaville) 7-1

l. Geraldi (Dougherty V.) 2:12

 

14

14

Anthony Ortega

JUNIOR

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

7th Lynn Dyche

3rd San Ramon Valley

3-2 Mid Cals

6th Overfelt Classic

d. Demarest (SCRK) 5-0

d. D. Doan (AH) 8-7

d. Rubio (ST) 13-4

d. Ramirez (OG) 0:35

d. Molina (SAL) 2:17

d. Lee (CUP) 15-0

l. Brown (PG) 13-8, 6-5

d. Facun (FRE) 10-0

l. McClintock (STF) 7-3

d. Benigno (EVE) fall

d. C. Estores (PRO) 2:43

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Doan (AH)

1-0 v. Facun (FRE)

0-1 v. McClintock (STF)

0-2 v. Brown (PG)

l. Madrigal (Pitman) 1:12

l. Altman (College P.) 5-3

 

15

15

Duc Doan

JUNIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Inv.

2nd Lynn Dyche

2-2 Lou Bronzan

2nd ThrowDown

4-2 T12 Big Valley Cl.

4-2 T12 Mid Cals

1-1 vs. Brown (PG)

l. Candeleria (ST)

l. Ortega (MTP) 8-7

l. Lee (CUP) 6:42

d. Cramer (GUN) 16-4

l. Rojas (OVE) 12-8

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-1 v. Brown (PG)

0-1 v. Candeleria (ST)

0-1 v. Ortega (MTP)

l. Geraldi (Dougherty Vy.)

l. Humble (Clear Lake) 12-7

d. Radford (Lower Lake) 1:50

l. Gomez (Liberty) 6-3

d. Parkinson (Beyer) 5:30

d. Selna (Merrill W.) 4:40

l. Feuerstein (C. Catholic) 3:30

d. Killion (Pioneer) 4:41

d. Diaz (Hilmar) 6-4

l. D-Campo (Merrill W) 10-2

d. Chantry (Galt) 4-3

d. Garcia (Clovis W.) 2:25

d. Padilla (Central) 4-1

l. Fife (Vacaville) 9-2

 

16

17

Sam Eastman

JUNIOR

Palma

TCAL

7th Peninsula Inv. (125)

1-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

2-2 Apple Cider Invite

3-2 Mid Cals

 

4th TCAL FINALS

l. Hall (SER) 4:20

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 6-2

d. Smith (SV) 0:54

l. Davila (SB) 1:43, 17-2

d. Rodriguez (SB) 3-0

l. Molina (SAL) 9-8

d. Orozco (ALI) 12-0

l. Cheung (SSF) fall

d. E. Gonzalez (OVE) 1:50

d. Sy (JL) 9-2

l. Lopez (SCRK) 4:58

d. Moreno (ALI) 10-8

l. Moreno (ALI) 6-4

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-1 v. Moreno (ALI)

1-0 v. E. Gonzalez (OVE)

1-0 v. Escajadillo (OCE)

0-2 v. Davilla (SB)

d. Morris (M. Vista) 7-0

d. Shaw (Paradise) 5:24

l. Stevenson (McKinley.) 1:05

l. Vazquez (N. Vall.-NV) 9-5

l. Egleston (Turlock) 4:30

l. Soltero (Alhambra) 10-2

6th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in ‘09

17

18

Esteban

Gonzalez

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

4th Chukchansi (112)

3-2 El Cajon Invite (112)

1st Apple Cider (112)

0-2 Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic

l. Brownie (PIO) 2:50

d. Lopez (ALI) 7-6

d. Ortiz (PA) 7-6

d. Rodriguez (MTP) 7-5

l. Eastman (PLM) 1:50

d. Gray (SCRZ) 0:55

l. Cheung (SSF) 15-7

d. Wu (HAK) 21-10

l. Shir (MILP) 9-4

d. Ballesteros (EVE) 15-6

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

0-1 v. Eastman (PLM)

0-1 v. Cheung (SSF)

d. Jamie (Coalinga) 8-4

l. Tirado (Kingsburg) 10-2

d. Uvalle (Placer) 10-2

l. Saunders (Valhalla) 14-2

d. Mendillo (Eastlake) 4-2

d. Myers (El Dorado) 12-4

l. Zellner (Bonanza) 13-2

l. Lelandais (Dos Palos) 3:13

3rd BVAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (103) in ‘09

18

19

Kevin

Convissar

SOPHOMORE

Homestead

SCVAL

 

d. Emmorey (SCL) 14-4

d. Wu (HAK) 1:45

d. Lee (CUP) 4-3

d. Chen (LG) 4-0

d. Orozco (ALI) 4-0

d. Dygert (MV) TF

d. Schuman (LA) 1:56

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Chen (LG)

1-0 v. Lee (CUP)

 

 

19

20

John Facun

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

2-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Ortiz (PA) 7-0

d. Wu (HAK) 5:28

d. John. Aliotti (MNT) 10-6

l. Balajadia (GIL) 4:46

l. Ortega (MTP) 10-0

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Joh. Aliotti (MNT)

1-0 v. Ortiz (PA)

0-1 v. Ortega (MTP)

 

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

20

-

Johnny Aliotti

JUNIOR

Monterey

MBL

3rd Peninsula Inv.

2-2 Coast Classic

1st San Ramon Valley

2-2 Mid Cals

7/8th Overfelt Classic

d. Kraft (SLV) 3:29

l. Ortiz (PA) 6-5

d. Renteria (SAL) 9-8, 6-4

d. Jasper (CAR) 0:20

l. Christophers. (PA) 9-5

d. Ky. Young (WEST) 12-8

l. Lewis (LEI) 1:42

l. Facun (FRE) 10-6

d. Gray (SCRZ) 0:53

d. Burse (SAR) 2:50

d. Lee (CUP) 12-2, 6-3

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-0 v. Renteria (SAL)

2-0 v. Lee (CUP)

1-0 v. Ky. Young (WEST)

0-1 v. Lewis (LEI)

0-1 v. Facun (FRE)

0-1 v. Christophers. (PA)

d. Gutierrez (O’Connell) 0:42

l. Naleway (Placer) 1:42

l. Klinkhammer (Pitman) 1:40

d. Denning (Sonoma) 0:36

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ’09

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

21

20

(125)

Kyle Young

SOPHOMORE

Westmont

BVAL

5-0 Lincoln Duals

3rd Lynn Dyche

2nd San Ramon Valley

4th Lawrence Miller

2nd Colt Invitational

d. Garcia (SJ) 0:38

l. John. Aliotti (MNT) 12-8

d. Mostafazad. (PIO) TF

l. Heath (APT) 11-5

d. Lee (LEL) TF

l. Ha (ELC)

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

0-01 v. Joh. Aliotti (MNT)

0-1 v. Heath (APT)

0-1 v. Ha (ELC)

d. Carrier (Sierra)

d. Barker (California) 5-3

l. Peterson (Douglas) 8-3

 

22

-

Alberto Farias

SOPHOMORE

Salinas

TCAL

3/4th Apple Cider

1-2 Mid Cals (125)

 

6th TCAL FINALS

d. Liang (MIL) 4:25

d. Courpet (SHC) 3:28

d. Tinoco (SAL) 6-2

d. Acosta (PAJ) 2:48

l. Heath (APT) 11-3

d. Andrighetto (MA) 4-3

d. Rodriguez (SB) 10-3

d. Salas (MNT) 4:00

l. Garcia (SB) 9-4

d. Palacios (PLM) 2:20

d. Palacios (PLM) 1:30

d. B. Wiederholt (LA) 2:57

l. Murabito (SAR) 0:30

l. Combs (NSAL) 5-4, 1:57

l. Eastman (PLM) 8-5

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-0 v. Palacios (PLM)

0-2 v. Combs (NSAL)

0-1 v. Heath (APT)

0-1 v. Eastman (PLM)

l. Powers (Dos Palos) 7-0

4th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

23

 

Adam

Ramirez

SENIOR

Independence

BVAL

 

d. Sutton (LO) 2:30

 

6th BVAL (112) in ‘08

24

-

Robbie Chen

SOPHOMORE

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3-2 Fehlman Duals

6th Coast Classic

1-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

5th Bianchini Memorial

1-2 CIT Morro Bay

l. Africa (FRE) 5-3, 7-3

l. McClintock (STF) fall

l. Heath (APT) 5-1

d. Suarez (SB) 11-10

l. Cheung (SSF) 0:42

d. Garcia (MV) 3:47

d. Lee (CUP) 7-5, 3:13, 2-0

l. Octavio (BEL) 17-0

l. Candeleria (ST) 12-0

d. Tinoco (SAL) 11-2

l. Convissar (HOM) 4-0

d. Jackson (MIT) 6-0

l. Ortiz (PA) 2:32

d. Cramer (GUN) 1:29

d. Burse (SAR) 9-1

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

3-0 v. Lee (CUP)

0-2 v. Africa (FRE)

0-1 v. Convissar (HOM)

0-1 v. McClintock (STF)

d. Zawada (Granada) 4-0, 4-2

d. Chriserson (Ceres) 1:35

l. Naleway (Placer) 17-6

l. Tejeda (Buhach) 2:56

d. Galbodon (Reedspt.) 10-1

l. Rose (Sonoma V.) 17-1

l. Gonzalez (Sanger) 5:40

l. Pelkey (Lompoc) 5-3

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

25

-

Franks

Escajadillo

SENIOR

Oceana

PAL

3-2 Peninsula Invite

0-2 Bianchini Memorial

5th Tamalpais Mt. Clash

4th Colt Invitational; I-D

d. Lee (CUP) 5-2

d. Stevens (MVC) 13-3

l. Eastman (PLM) 6-2

l. Masoni (WG) 14-1

d. Andrighetto (MA) 5-2

d. Schuman (LA) 17-2

d. Lewis (LEI) 8-7

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Lee (CUP)

1-0 v. Lewis (LEI)

0-1 v. Eastman (PLM)

l. Rapacon (Vintage) 8-4

3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

2nd PAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (103) in ‘08

-

-

Johnny Campos

SOPHOMORE

Pajaro Vy.

MBL

2-2 Apple Cider (125)

d. Avalos (GON) 11-10

l. Davila (SB)  0:52

d. Ramirez (Sonora) 6-0

l. Monterrosa (Alhambra) 8-7

1st MBL , 3-2 T12 CCS (112) in ‘09

-

-

Sam Lee

FRESHMAN

Cupertino

SCVAL

1-2 Peninsula Inv. (125)

5th Golden Gate (125)

2-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Bianchini Memorial

2-2 Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Kramer (GUN) 14-12

d. Christoph. (PA) 5:12

l. Ha (ELC) 15-0

l. Escajadillo (OCE) 5-2

l. Heath (APT) 4-1

d. Smith (SV) 0:54

d. Fragoso (NSAL) 1:11

l. Ramirez (KC) 6-3

l. Chen (LG) 7-5, 3:13, 2-0

d. Cramer (GUN) 6-2

l. Convissar (HOM) 4-3

d. Tinoco (SAL) 3-1

d. Bradford (TN) 5-0

d. Doan (AH) 6:42

l. Joh. Aliotti (MNT) 13-3

l. Joh. Aliotti (MNT) 6-3

d. Mostafad. (PIO) 7-6

l. Ortega (MTP) 15-0

d. Africa (FRE) 3-2

l. Zhdanov (George WA) 7-1

l. Fife (Vacaville) 5:00

 

-

-

Daniel Sy

JUNIOR

James Lick

BVAL

5th Lynn Dyche

0-2 Bay Area Invite

1-2 Mid Cals

3rd Tamalpais Mt. Clash

d. Schuman (LA) 3:11, 3:02

l. Eastman (PLM) 9-2

l. Barrera (S. Leandro) 9-0

l. Ely (Albany) 2:40

d. Zhdanor (George WA)

d. Piceno (Ceres) 0:31

l. Klinkhammer (Pitman) 17-1

 

-

-

Dino

Andrighetto

SOPHOMORE

Menlo

Atherton

PAL

2-2 Golden Gate Inv.

6th Apple Cider Invite

8th Colt Invitational

l. Brown (PG) 13-10

d. Sandoval (BURL) 17-0

d. Barroa (ARA) 7-3

d. Christophers. (PA) 6-3

l. Farias (SAL) 4-3

l. Moreno (ALI) 10-1

d. Dellinges (WDS) fall

d. Liang (MILS) 11-7

l. Escajadillo (OCE) 5-2

d. Schuman (LA) 4:02

d. Walker (Redwood) fall

l. Guzman (Dixon) 13-3

d. Ledbetter (Sonora) fall

l. Egleston (Turlock) 15-0

 

-

-

Joey

Christopherson

SOPHOMORE

Palo Alto

SCVAL

1-2 Peninsula Inv. (125)

4-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

2-2 Apple Cider Invite

0-2 Mid Cals

l. Lee (CUP) 5:12

l. Cortinas (NMC) 1:19

d. Gonzalez (IND) 1:22

l. Lopez (SCRK) 10-2

d. Renteria (SAL) 13-6

d. John. Aliotti (MNT) 9-5

l. Ramirez (KC) 0:47

l. Octavio (BEL) 2:53

d. Trujillo (SOL) 15-0

l. Brown (PG) 3:19

l. Andrighetto (MA) 6-3

l. Howard (LG) 10-1

l. Ha (ELC) 13-0

l. Cheung (SSF) 4:28

l. Alcantara (FRE) 6-0

d. Rapacon (Vintage) 4:20

d. Rodriguez (JFK) 10-6

l. Peterson (Dougl.-NV) 15-0

d. Yoshimaru (McQueen)

d. Benson (Manteca) 15-0

3rd SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

-

-

Nathan Zuraek

JUNIOR

Sacred

Heart

WCAL

5th Peninsula Inv.

1-2 Lou Bronzan

3-2 Big Valley Classic

4-1 Cons. Albany Invite

d. V. Rivera (HMB) 10-6

l. Renteria (SAL) 7-2

l. Baraona (MILP) 11-4

d. McClintock (STF) fall

l. Geraldi (Dougherty) 19-2

d. Gutierrez (O’Connell) 1:32

l. Stelly (Dublin) 6-5

l. Gomez (Liberty) 9-2

d. Idrogo (Folsom) 3:34

l. Tejeda (Buhach Col.) 13-0

d. Hustrulid (Un. Mine) 10-4

l. Anguiano (Exeter) 8-3

d. Willett (WC Wood) 3:39

d. Sharma (Tennyson) 10-0

d. Bergman (Concord) 12-0

d. Wolocat. (C. Grande) 10-1

1st WCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

-

 

Arnold Shir

SENIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

Cons. B Bianchini Mem.

3-2 Overfelt Classic

d. A. Nguyen (WILC) 0:30

l. Octavio (BEL) 4:33

d. Schuman (LA) 16-12

d. Burse (SAR) 4:23

l. McClintock (STF) 4:50

d. Radhakrish. (LYN) 2-0

d. E. Gonzalez (OVE) 9-4

d. Emmorey (SCL) 7-6

l. Bautista (Jam. Logan) 10-7

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

-

 

Daniel

Emmorey

SENIOR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite

7th Lynn Dyche (125)

1-2 Bianchini Mem.

2-2 Overfelt Classic

l. Convissar (HOM) 14-4

d. Yu (SSF) 6-3

d. Gonzalez (PLM) 1:30

d. D. Kraft (SLV) 15-0

l. Gonzalez (PLM) 2:58

l. Candeleria (ST) 1:29

d. Kraft (SLV) 15-2

l. Lopez (SCRK) 1:16

l. Cheung (SSF) 1:36

l. Shir (MILP) 7-6

d. Schuman (LA) 2:40

l. Gutierrez (O’Connell) 0:30

 

-

 

Jose Moreno

SENIOR

Prospect

BVAL

5th Jim Root Classic

d. Garcia (SJ) 1:24

d. Mendoza (DM) 5-0

l. Davis (SB) 3:21

l. Lopez (SCRK) 13-0

d. DeLeon (EVE) 1:20

 

 

-

 

David Schuman

SOPHOMORE

Los Altos

SCVAL

6th Lynn Dyche

5th Bill Martell Inv.

1-2 Mat Classic

2-2 Albany Invitational

2nd D2D Marin Catholic

2-2 Colt Invitational

l. Sy (JL) fall twice

l. Convissar (HOM) 1:56

d. Ramirez (SCL) 5:25

l. Ky. Young (WEST) 2:19

d. D. Johnson (SOB) 13-8

l. Escajadillo (OCE) 15-0

l. Andrighetto (MA) 4:02

l. Emmorey (SCL) 2:40

d. Schmidt (Northgate) 9-1

d. Barcolot (Deer Vly.) 5:22

d. Nguyen (Galileo) 6-3

d. Kuhse (Ripon) 3:20

l. Humble (Clear Lk.) 1:48

d. Bussart (Vanden) 1:15

d. Lops (Galileo) 0:56

 

 

Others

Nathaniel Gonzales (Greenfield-MTAL-SR): 2nd MTAL Finals; l. Brown (PG)

Gabriel Mendoza (Del Mar-BVAL-FR): 6th Jim Root; d. Cheung (SSF) 10-3; l. Moreno (PRO) 5-0; d. Howard (LO) 1:00; l. Ramirez (KC) 9-2

Brandon Ballesteros (Evergreen-BVAL-FR): Cons. A Bianchini; l. Candeleria (ST) 20-4; d. McClintock (STF) 0:32; d. Takagi (PRO) 1:52; l. Rodriguez (MTP) 16-8

John Cortinas (N. Monterey Cty.-MBL-JR): 2-2 Peninsula (125); 1-2 Zinkin; 1-2 Mid Cals; 0-2 Puma Classic; l. Delagnes (MA) 5:17; d. Christoph. (PA) 1:19;

l. Candeleria (ST) 4-2; d. Estores (PRO) 0:40; d. Velasquez (GIL) 4:05; d. Garcia (FRE) 13-6

 

125 POUNDS

#

Last

Wk

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

League

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

NON CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Jesse

Delgado

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

4th Walsh Ironman

3rd Reno TOC

1st Doc Buchanan (OW)

2nd Five Counties

1st Mid Cals (OW)

1st Overfelt Classic

 

1st TCAL FINALS

d. Rojas (OVE) 1:32. 1:42

d. Morado (ALI) 24-5, 22-5

d. Khaira (SCRK) 1:25

d. Murabito (SAR) 18-3

d. Palacios (PLM) 2:38

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-0 v. Morado (ALI)

1-0 v. Murabito (SAR)

d. Hammond (Wyo.-PA) 7-0

d. Decario (Derry-PA) 3:16

d. Rappo (Coun. Rk.-PA) 4-2

l. Carter (Christiansb.-VA) fall

d. Ferman (B. Arrw-OK) 11-3

l. Dijulius (Walsh J.-OH) 2-1

d. Igancio (Reno) 0:32

d. Booshu (Nome, AK) 6:21

d. Purdy (NV Union) 18-5

l. Martinez (Clovis W.) 3-2

d. Nunez (Rio Rancho) 8-6

d. Valles (Sanger) 1-0

d. R. Rios (Santa Fe) 6-2

d. Bettencourt (E. Grove) 2:43

d. Saulter (Healdsbg.) 2:57

d. Wulfert (Casa Roble) 5-1

d. Martinez (Clovis West) 1-0

d. I. Martinez (Lemoore) 7-1

d. McDonald (Servite) 18-2

d. AJ Chavez (ML King) 8-3

d. McGehan (Fairview) 9-2

d. Jaime (Laguna Hills) 8-4

l. Rodriguez (Clovis N.) 4-2 OT

d. Avila (Pitman) 5:58

d. B. Sergi (College P.) 17-2

d. Hulstine (Ceres) 12-4

d. Murden (Sonoma) TF

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 1st CA (112) in ‘09

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 3rd CA (112) in ‘08
1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 3rd CA (103) in ‘07

2

2

John Claitor

JUNIOR

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

1st Peninsula Inv. (130)

3rd Coast Classic

5th Mat Classic

1st Jim Root Classic

3rd Mid Cals

6th Mission San Jose

d. Soriano (GON) 6-4

d. Molina (SAL) 14-6

d. San Diego (SER) 19-5

d. Smith (SV) 2:55

d. Magsays. (SSF) 3:35

l. Davila (SB) 17-2

l. Ha (ELC)

d. Carmenita (CAR) 16-0

d. Wu (HAK) 3:15

d. Masoni (WG) 16-1

d. Espinosa (SB) 4-3, 5:17

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-0 v. Espinosa (SB)

1-0 v. Soriano (GON)

1-0 v. San Diego (SER)

0-1 v. Davila (SB)

0-1 v. Ha (ELC)

d. Richardson (Placer) 17-0, 4-0

d. Thomason (Trinity) 4-1

d. Fuesz (El Molino) 13-0

l. J. Wolfson (Granada) 13-0

d. Owens (Dublin) 8-5

l. Wilner (Foothill) 3:18

l. Wilcoxson (Galena-NV) 3:13

d. Jimenez (Dinuba) 3:45

d. A. Lam (George WA) 5:55

l. Hulstine (Ceres) 9-2

d. M. Lozano (Central) 5-1

d. Johnson (Liberty) 11-4

d. Rubio (Newark M.) 8-6

l. Salas (Clovis) 1:40, 9-1

d. Lozano (Central) 7-3

d. Wade (Madera S.) 2-1

l. Pen Kruger (Albany) 11-5

3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

3

3

Arturo Morado

JUNIOR

Alisal

TCAL

4th Coast Classic (130)

2-2 Bash-Fresno (130)

3rd Apple Cider Invite

8th Mid Cals

 

2nd TCAL FINALS

d. Espinosa (SB) 9-8

d. Seaton (HMB) 1:46

d. Short (PLM) 8-1

d. Sandoval (SOL) 3:02

d. Lopez (HARB) 2:23

d. Palacios (PLM) 3:38

d. Dygert (MV) 3:44

l. Delgado (GIL) 24-5, 22-5

d. Murabito (SAR) 3-0

l. Howard (LG) 4-2

d. Garcia (SB) 5-3

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Espinosa (SB)

1-0 v. Murabito (SAR)

0-1 v. Howard (LG)

0-2 v. Delgado (GIL)

l. Maddox (Placer) 4-2, 4-3

d. Harris (Trinity) 11-8

l. Subjeck (Oak Ridge) 16-5

d. Hernandez (Northvw.) 1:45

d. Finch (Napa) 12-0

l. Xiong (Sunnyside) 4-2

d. Vilaysack (Manteca) 1:59

l. F. Garcia (Turlock) 0:24

d. Monterrosa (Alhambra) 1:49

d. K. Wade (Madera So.) 5-3

d. M. Lozano (Central) 11-0

2nd TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (125) in ‘09

5th TCAL (145) in ‘08

4

4

Alex Howard

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

1st Bianchini Memorial

7th Mid Cals

2-2 CIT Morro Bay

d. DeLeon (EVE) 1:24

d. Palacios (PLM) 9-0

d. Raffanti (BEL) 4-2

d. Santana (PRO) 5-3

l. Alcantara (FRE) 6-3

d. Christophers. (PA) 10-1

d. Hernandez (PH) 1:15

d. Morado (ALI) 4-2

d. Yuen (CUP) TF

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Morado (ALI)

1-0 v. Santana (PRO)

0-1 v. Alcantara (FRE)

d. Borunda (Beyer) 7-0

l. Morgan (Folsom) 2-0

d. Johnson (Corning) 10-3

l. Peralez (Moses L.-WA) 3-1

d. Jimenez (Kingsburg) 7-5

l. Hulstine (Ceres) 8-3

d. Avila (Pitman) 5-0

l. Gascon (Castro Vly.) 0:27

l. Nunez (S. Pasadena) 3:39

d. Bowin (Bak-Christian) 2:31

d. Seymour (Calabasas) 8-0

l. Braddock (Simi Vly.) 4:45

 

5

5

Alfred Murabito

SOPHOMORE

Saratoga

SCVAL

3-2 Coast Classic (130)

2nd Bianchini Mem. (130)

4-2 T12 Mid Cals

3rd Overfelt Classic

l. Sakai (PA) 9-7

d. Farris (LEL) 1:00

d. Soto (KC) 8-5

d. Allen (SLV) 1:56

d. Sharifi (SCL) 8-7

l. Kreidle (LG) 6-2

d. Alon (GUN) 10-6

d. Robinson (SLV) 0:37

l. Aboulhouda (CUP) 10-1

d. Farias (SAL) 0:30

l. Morado (ALI) 3-0

d. Alcantara (FRE) 9-2

d. Anderberg (STF) 9-2

l. Delgado (GIL) 18-3

d. Baraona (MILP) 13-1

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Sharifi (SCL)

1-0 v. Alcantara (FRE)

0-1 v. Delgado (GIL)

0-1 v. Morado (ALI)

l. Harris (Trinity) 4:55

l. Wade (Madera S.) 8-7

d. Tran (George WA) 9-6

d. Will (Rio Linda) 5:02

l. Hulstine (Ceres) 13-1

d. Hernandez (El. Diam.) 17-0

d. Coss (Vacaville) 6-4

d. A. Lam (George WA) 0:56

3rd SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in ‘09

6

6

Kamyar

Sharifi

JUNIOR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

1st Peninsula Inv. (135)

1st Lynn Dyche (130)

7th Bash-Fresno (130)

3rd Bianchini Mem. (130)

3rd Overfelt Classic (130)

1st Colt Invitational

d. Thorpe (HOM) fall

d. Arias (CUP) 14-6

d. Moreno (NMC) 16-7

d. Simmons (SOB)

d. Cessa (GRE)

d. Benigno (EVE) 1:13

l. Murabito (SAR) 8-7

d. Dietrick (PRO) 2:36

d. Sagisi (BEL) 22-9

d. Perales (SAL) 1:00

l. Fox (GIL) 4-0

d. Seaton (HMB) 0:35

d. Seaton (HMB) 2:11

d. Yanagacio (MILP) 1:15

d. Torrecillas (LEI)

d. B. Wiederholt (LA) 0:25

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Cessa (GRE)

1-0 v. Torrecillas (LEI)

0-1 v. Murabito (SAR)

0-1 v. Fox (GIL)

d. Aflague (Merrill W.) 5:59

d. Gutierrez (Golden V.) 16-4

l. Yacuta (Porterville) 5:19

d. Xiong (Sunnyside) 7-3

l. Subjeck (Oak Ridge) 10-4

d. Wolfson (Granada) 6-3

d. A. Rose (Sonoma) 11-2

 

7

8

(130)

Luis Cessa

JUNIOR

Greenfield

MTAL

2nd Lynn Dyche (130)

 

1st MTAL FINALS

d. Chavez (SJ) 0:58

l. Sharifi (SCL)

d. Soriano (GON) 5-1

d. Sandoval (SOL)

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Soriano (GON)

0-1 v. Sharifi (SCL)

 

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

3rd MTAL (125) in ‘08

8

8

Mark Alcantara

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary (130)

0-2 Reno TOC

2nd ThrowDown

2-2 Doc Buchanan

7/8th Overfelt Classic

l. Kreidle (LG) fall

l. San Diego (SER) 9-4

l. D. Nguyen (WILC) 10-3

d. Demarest (SCRK) 2:22

d. Howard (LG) 6-3

d. Christophers. (PA) 6-0

l. Murabito (SAR) 9-2

d. Ybarra (GON) 1:51

d. Palacios (PLM) 4:31

d. Arias (CUP) 0:53

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Howard (LG)

0-1 v. Murabito (SAR)

0-1 v. San Diego (SER)

l. Tinner (Newberg) 1:48

l. Endicott (W. Salem) 2:55

l. Rodriguez (Clovis N.) 2:19

l. Lopez (Frontier) 9-0

d. Lopez (Jam. Logan) 4:01

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in ‘09

9

10

Brian Santana

SENIOR

Prospect

BVAL

2-2 Bash-Fresno (130)

2nd Bianchini Memorial

3rd Jim Root Classic

1st Tamalpais Mt. Clash

3-2 Mission San Jose

d. Kharia (SCRK) 2:56

d. Baraona (MILP) 8-1

d. Jackson (MIT) 3:20

d. Masoni (WG) 5-3, 5-2

l. Howard (LG) 5-3

d. Llanes (EVE) 2:58

d. Bahena (DM) 17-3

l. Torrecillas (LEI) 5-3

d. Demarest (SCRK) 1:45

d. Bausarto (OG) fall

d. Guzman (MTP) 4:42

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-0 v. Masoni (WG)

0-1 v. Howard (LG)

0-1 v. Torrecillas (LEI)

l. Yacuta (Porterville) 16-0

d. Yoell (College Park) 7-4

d. Skiles (Montclair) 12-2

l. Lozano (Centennial) 7-1

d. Tiscareno (Pittsburgh)

 

l. Altman (College Pk.) 3-2

d. Pricco (California) 2:46

d. Mitchell (Clayton Vly.) 5-0

d. Rubio (Newark M.) 3:55

l. Gascon (Castro Vly.) 16-8

5th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in ‘09

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in ‘08

10

12

Brandon Masoni

JUNIOR

Willow Glen

BVAL

2nd ThrowDown (130)

4th Bianchini Memorial

6th Jim Root Classic

0-2 Mission San Jose

d. LeGrassich (LEL) fall

d. Khaira (SCRK) fall

l. Milani (FRE) 15-5

d. Escajadill. (OCE) 14-1
d. Anderberg (STF) 5-4

l. Santana (PRO) 5-3, 5-2

d. Palacios (PLM) 2:29

d. Dhillon (PH) fall

d. Ocon (ARA) 3:30

d. Magsays. (SSF) 0:41

l. Claitor (HMB) 16-1

d. Brooks (BRAN) 20-5

d. Haninoto (SOB) fall

d. Torrecillas (LEI)

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Anderberg (STF)

1-0 v. Torrecillas (LEI)

0-2 v. Santana (PRO)

d. Zink (George WA) 0:40

l. Lawson (Las Lomas) 14-7

l. Rardon (Livermore) 8-6

8th BVAL (112) in ‘09

11

9

Tyler

Torrecillas

SOPHOMORE

Leigh

BVAL

5-0 Lincoln Duals (130)

3rd Lynn Dyche (130)

1-2 Bianchini Mem. (130)

4th Jim Root Classic

2nd Colt Invitational

d. Chavez (SJ) 1:15

d. Pena (PG)

l. Cessa (GRE)

d. Simmons (SOB)

d. Arias (CUP) 5:26

l. Dietrick (PRO) 1:08

l. Sagisi (BEL) 0:42

d. Palmquist (BRAN) 1:50

d. Santana (PRO) 5-3

l. Espinosa (SB) 10-5

d. Magsays. (SSF) 4:10

l. Sharifi (SCL)

d. Magsaysay (SSF)

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Santana (PRO)

2-0 v. Magsaysay (SSF)

0-1 v. Sharifi (SCL)

0-1 v. Espinosa (SB)

d. Soto (Sierra)

 

12

13

Kyle

Anderberg

SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

3rd Newark Rotary

2-2 Bash-Fresno

3rd Bianchini Memorial

0-1 Five Counties

3rd Saddleback (S. Ana)

5th Overfelt Classic

d. Burse (SAR) 1:58

l. Masoni (WG) 5-4

d. Jackson (MIT) 3:19

d. Raffani (STF) 4-3, 8-3

d. Gunther (SER) 2:04

d. Williams (LYN) 4:41

l. Murabito (SAR) 9-0

d. Rojas (OVE) 1:45

d. Baraona (MILP) 7-5

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-0 v. Raffanti (BEL)

1-0 v. Baraona (MILP)

0-1 v. Masoni (WG)

0-1 v. Murabito (SAR)

d. Sanchez (Wasco) 9-0

l. Klinkhammer (Pitman) 4-0

d. Velasquez (Caruthers) 1:08

l. Waltz (Durham) 10-8

l. Hernandez (La Sierra) 16-0

l. A. Lam (George WA) 6-0

 

13

14

Madriano

Baraona

JUNIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

6th Golden Gate (119)

Cons. B Bianchini Mem.

7th Albany Invite (119)

6th Overfelt Classic

d. Malmquist (BRA) 0:45

l. Santana (PRO) 8-1

d. Howard (LO) 3:49

d. Dygert (MV) 2:39

d. Burse (SAR) 1:33

d. Zuraek (SHC) 11-4

d. Joe. Aliotti (MNT) 2:09

d. Bernardo (OG) 9-6

l. Murabito (SAR) 13-1

l. Anderberg (STF) 7-5

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Bernardo (OG)

0-1 v. Santana (PRO)

0-1 v. Anderberg (STF)

l. Torres (Windsor) 11-3

l. Hallberg (Elk Grove) 6-4

d. Ely (Albany) 10-2

l. Lam (George WA) 10-1

 

14

15

Nicholas

Bernardo

FRESHMAN

Oak Grove

BVAL

6th Chukchansi Inv.

4-2 T12 Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Idanan (OVE) 3:37

d. T. Melano (NMC) 17-1

d. Hernandez (PH) 1:28

d. Palacios (PLM) 20-3

d. Hall (SER) 5:18

l. Baraona (MILP) 9-6

d. Estores (PRO) 3:12

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Melano (NMC)

0-1 v. Baraona (MILP)

l. Valles (Sanger) 3:05

d. Garcia (Madera) 7-5

d. Ruiz (Mendota) 0:42

l. Richardson (Placer) 9-2

l. Smith (Kingsburg) 11-10

d. Hernandez (El Diama.) 1:29

l. A. Lam (George WA) 14-1

d. Guzman (Buhach Co.) 12-8

l. M. Lozano (Central) 6-2

l. Murden (Sonoma) 15-0

 

15

12

(119)

Adam Matsui

FRESHMAN

Westmont

BVAL

1st Lynn Dyche

1st San Ramon Vly.

4th Lawrence Miller

 

d. Ramirez (OG) 14-5

d. Chavez (SJ) 3:33

d. M, Wiederholt (LA) 1:22

d. Lewis (LEI) by fall

d. Malmqui. (BRAN) 14-0

d. Joe. Aliotti (MNT) 5:15

d. LeGrassich (LEL) fall

l. Magsaysay (SSF)

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Lewis (LEI)

1-0 v. M. Wiedeholt (LA)

0-1 v. Magsaysay (SSF)

l. Tiscareno (Pittsburgh) 6-3

l. Tiscareno (Pittsburgh) 9-2

d. Wright (Douglas) TF

d. Bugaj (California) 4-2

 

16

16

Zach Contreras

FRESHMAN

Riordan

WCAL

3-1 Fault Line Duals

2nd Bill Martell Inv.

3-2 Big Valley Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

1-2 Puma Classic

d. Octavio (BEL) 8-6

d. Bouyer (ELC) 11-0

d. Chen (APT) 18-0

d. Khaira (SCRK) 7-1

d. Gunther (SER) 12-2

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Octavio (BEL)

l. Lam (George WA) 14-0

d. Jensen (Christian Bro.) 1:28

l. Tow (Union Mine) 13-1

d. Kilmer (Edison) 9-0

d. Abbate (C. Catholic) 14-4

l. Richardson (Placer) 1-0

l. K. Wade (Madera S.) 1:28

l. Gascon (Castro Vly.) FF

d. Diaz (Santa Rosa) 1:35

l. Monterrosa (Alhambra) 1:39

l. O’Neill (Foothill) 7-6

 

17

17

Jose Javier

Garcia

FRESHMAN

San Benito

TCAL

3rd TCAL FINALS

d. WIederholt (LA) 3:29

d. Farias (SAL) 9-4

d. Velasquez (GIL) 2:34

l. Morado (ALI) 5-3

d. Palacios (PLM) 4:49

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Palacios (PLM)

0-1 v. Morado (ALI)

 

 

18

18

RJ Raffani

SOPHOMORE

Bellarmine

WCAL

4th Pete Duca Inv. (130)

2-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

5th Bianchini Memorial

l. Davila (SB) 0:53

d. Gamino (JL) 15-0

d. Yuen (CUP) 2:58

d. Lewis (LEI) 4:30

l. Howard (LG) 4-2

l. Anderberg (STF) 4-3, 8-3

d. Palacios (PLM) 1:58

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Lewis (LEI)

1-0 v. Gamino (JL)

0-1 v. Howard (LG)

0-2 v. Anderberg (STF)

l. L. Wilson (Righetti) 3:51

d. Yohey (Spanish Sp) 16-1

l. Rodriguez (Arbor V.) 13-1

l. Spangle (Reedsport) 1:40

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

19

-

Tony Melano

JUNIOR

N. Monterey

County

MBL

1-2 Zinkin Classic (135)

6th Apple Cider Inv.

1-2 Mid Cals

3-2 Puma Classic

l. Garcia (SOL) 11-6

d. Delagnes (MA) 4-2

l. Davila (SB) 1:50

l. Lopez (HARB) 7-5

l. Bernardo (OG) 17-1

d. Ybarra (GON) 3:33

l. San Diego (SER) 12-8

d. Nunez (CHR) 0:45

d. Fembriz (AH) 0:47

d. Vasquez (WAT) 8-4

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Delganes (LA)

0-1 v. Bernardo (OG)

0-1 v. San Diego (SER)

d. Herrera (Parlier) 1:58

l. Voorhees (Northgate) 2:48

d. Monterrosa (Alhambra) 5-4

l. Monterrosa (Alhambra) 7-0

d. Behriager (Hayward) fall

l. Gascon (Castro Vly.) 17-2

d. Awe (Maria Carillo) 0:30

d. Schweitz (Vintage) 1:34

l. Minerva (Buchanan) 15-0

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (119) in ‘09

1st MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

20

-

Bo Hall

SOPHOMORE

Serra

WCAL

4th Peninsula Invite

7th Mat Classic

1-2 Mid Cals (130)

7/8th Overfelt Classic

d. Eastman (PLM) 4:20

d. Jung (SHC) 11-3, 15-4

l. Ha (ELC) 15-3

d. Delagnes (MA) 4:23

l. Heath (APT) 4:00

d. Whaal (MV) 8-1

l. Ramirez (MNT) 1:31

l. Bernardo (OG) 5:18

d. Harvey (SLV) 15-0

d. Joe. Aliotti (MNT) 1:41

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Delganes (MA)

1-0 v. Joe. Aliotti (MNT)

0-1 v. Ha (ELC)

0-1 v. Bernardo (OG)

d. Bautista (Ja. Logan) 9-3

l. Cuneo (Granada) 3:26

d. Zuleta (American) 2:37

d. Schmidt (Davis) 14-2

l. Spengeman (Clovis W.) 1:36

 

21

-

Edward DeLeon

JUNIOR

Evergreen

BVAL

Cons. A Bianchini Mem.

2-2 Jim Root Cl. (130)

d. Williams (LYN) 12-3

l. Howard (LG) 1:24

d. Wu (HAK) 6-2

d. Ramirez (SCL) 5-3

d. Crooks (BRA) 12-7

l. J. Estores (PRO) 3:46

d. Khaira (SCRK) 6-4

l. El-Kurd (ELC) 1:29

d. Rojas (OVE) 8-6

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Rojas (OVE)

 

 

22

-

Julio Rojas

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

3-2 El Cajon Invite (130)

2-2 Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Lopez (HARB) 15-14

l. Delgado (GIL) 1:32, 1:42

d. Waymouth (PA) 0:59

l. San Diego (SER) 4:09

d. Ramirez (SCL) 13-4

l. Anderberg (STF) 1:45

d. Doan (AH) 12-8

l. DeLeon (EVE) 8-6

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Lopez (HARB)

0-1 v. San Diego (SER)
0-1 v. Anderberg (STF)

d. Guttierrez (Cibola) 2:29

l. Rivera (San Marcos) 0:58

d. Barker (Orange Gl.) 5:19

d. Ceja (San Dimas) 0:56

l. Ralphs (Bonanza) 1:26

 

23

-

Will McTighe

JUNIOR

Soquel

SCCAL

3-2 Coast Classic

7th Apple Cider Invite

 

1st SCCAL FINALS

d. Moreno (IND) 0:35

l. Davila (SB) 1:22

d. Smith (SV) 18-2

d. Magayon (WAT) 0:58

l. Lopez (HARB) 1:45

d. Worthy (PLM) 0:56

d. Delagnes (MA) 6-4

d. Lammacc. (HARB) 1:18

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Delagnes (MA)

0-1 v. Lopez (HARB)

l. Richardson (Placer) 1:54

 

24

-

Victor

Hernandez

SENIOR

Piedmont

Hills

BVAL

2-2 Mid Cals

l. Potter (WG) 1-0

l. Howard (LG) 1:15

d. Jimenez (MTP) 1:27

l. Bernardo (OG) 1:28

d. Chung (LEL) fall

d. Manzano (CHR) 6-2

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

0-1 v. Howard (LG)

0-1 v. Bernardo (OG)

 

 

25

-

Andre Delagnes

SOPHOMORE

Menlo

Atherton

PAL

5th Peninsula Inv.

3rd Golden Gate Inv.

8th Apple Cider Invite

5th Tamalpais Mt. Clash

3rd Colt Invitational

d. Cortinas (NMC) 5:17

l. Heath (APT) 10-7

d. Condon (BURL) 11-1

d. Condon (BURL) 12-2

l. Hall (SER) 4:23

d. Lee (CUP) 4-3

l. T. Melano (NMC) 4-2

d. Sandoval (SOL) 6-2

l. McTighe (SOQ) 6-4

d. Jordan (OCEA) fall

d. M. Wiederholt (LA) 5:49

d. Magsaysay (SSF)

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. M. Wiederholt (LA)

1-0 v. Magsaysay (SSF)

0-1 v. Heath (APT)

0-1 v. Melano (NMC)

0-1 v. McTighe (SOQ)

d. Garcia (O’Connell) 3:58

d. Gaither (Amador Vly.) 6-3

l. Lam (George WA) 16-2

d. Johnson (Corning) 7-5

d. Ramirez (Sonora) 2:30

d. Jensen (Christian Bro.) fall

l. Tiscarano (Pittsburgh) 12-5

d. Merder (Willets) fall

d. Moreno (Cardinal N.) fall

3rd PAL (119) in ‘09

-

19

Max Wiederholt

JUNIOR

Los Altos

SCVAL

7th Lynn Dyche (135)

6th Bill Martell Inv. (135)

3-1 Albany Invitational

4th D2D Marin Catholic

5th Colt Invitational

l. Alon (GUN) 0:29

d. Montecino (SER) 6-3

d. Montecino (SER) 4-3

d. Kuo (MV) 1:36

d. Pina (PG) 1:18

d. Civelli (WEST) 5:02

l. Cessa (GRE) 5:07

l. A. Rivera (HMB) 1:54

d. Almogela (MILP) 9-4

d. Yanoga. (MILP) 15-5

d. Dygert (MV) 2:15

d. Condon (BURL) 2:25

l. Delagnes (MA) 5:49

d. Ocon (ARA) 0:56

d. Salinas (SCL) 10-6

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Almogela (MILP)

0-1 v. Delganes (MA)

l. J. Lee (Sonoma) 2:27

l. Gunari (San Ramon V.) 1:17

d. Bias (Hayward) 2:31

d. Barnum (Las Lomas) 2:29

d. Lallian (M. Vista) 7-4

d. Wiley (Freedom) 2:34

l. Prevot (Deer Valley) 2:32

l. Lallian (M. Vista) 2:26

l. Barnum (Las Lomas) 4-0

d. Ramirez (Castro Vly.) 6-5

l. Garcia (San Leandro) 9-8

d. Grider (Ukiah) 2:09

d. Zulueta (American) 0:48

l. DeCastro (St. Patr.) 3:01

l. DeCastro (St. Patr.) 17-11

d. Andrews (Clear Lake) 0:49

d. Rybold (Mission) 10-3

 

-

-

Christian

Palacios

FRESHMAN

Palma

TCAL

0-2 Peninsula Inv. (130)

1-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

6th Bianchini Memorial

3-2 Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

4th TCAL FINALS

l. Molina (SAL) 2:35

l. Soriano (GONZ) 18-1

d. Lewis (LEI) 6-4

l. Masoni (WG) 2:29

l. Raffanti (BEL) 1:58

l. Howard (LG) 9-0

l. Morado (ALI) 3:38

l. C Moreno (ALI) 12-2

l. Farias (SAL) 2:20, 1:30

l. Bernardo (OG) 20-3

d. Magsaysay (SSF) 9-6

l. Alcantara (FRE) 4:31

d. Galapon (SAL) 5:37

l. Delgado (GIL) 2:38

l. Garcia (SB) 4:49

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Lewis (LEI)

1-0 v. Magsaysay (SSF)

0-1 v. Masoni (WG)

0-1 v. Raffani (BEL)

0-1 v. Garcia (SB)

d. Will (Rio Linda) 10-3

d. Davidson (Galt) 6-4

l. Avila (Pitman) 1:23

 

-

-

Nikko

Espinosa

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic (130)

4-2 Sierra Nevada (130)

2nd Jim Root Classic

1-2 Mid Cals

d. Short (PLM) 3-2

d. Galapon (SAL) 6-2

l. Morado (ALI) 9-8

d. Lamacc. (HARB) 0:41

l. Kreidle (LG) 0:41

d. Kruger (HIL) 15-0

d. Demarest (SCRK) 2:40

d. Torrecillas (LEI) 10-5

l. Claitor (HMB) 4-3. 5:17

d. Bouyer (ELC) 1:52

l. Wade (Madera S.) 6-5, 12-1

d. Cunningham (Carson) 3:08

d. Schwada (Hillsboro-OR) 7-0

d. Parker (Folsom) 2-1

d. Duncan (Lowry-NV) 3-1

l. Coss (Vacaville) 16-3

BEHIND TEAMMATE

#17-ranked Jose Javier Garcia

 

3rd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

-

-

Joseph

Magsaysay

JUNIOR

SS Francisco

PAL

5th Peninsula Inv. (130)

2-2 Coast Classic

5th Jim Root Classic

1-2 Mid Cals

2-2 Overfelt Classic

4th Colt Invitational

l. San Diego (SER) 3:00

d. Ramirez (MNT) 4:57

d. Molina (SAL) 2:57

l. Claitor (HMB) 3:35

d. Rivera (ALI) 3:10

d. Deleon (BURL) fall

l. Carmichael (SEQ) 1:45

d. Benigno (EVE) 1:16

l. Masoni (WG) 0:41

d. Wu (HAK) 3:51

l. Torrecillas (LEI) 4:10

l. Torrecillas (LEI) dec.

l. Maddox (TN) 11-5

l. Jung (SHC) 0:49

d. Khaira (SCRK) 4-21:

l. Palacios (PLM) 9-6

d. Matsui (WEST)

l. Delagnes (MA)

l. Thomason (Trinity) 18-3

l. M. Lozano (Central) 5:26

l. Davidson (Galt) 2:24

 

-

 

Joey Aliotti

JUNIOR

Monterey

MBL

2nd San Ramon Valley

3-2 Overfelt Classic

l. Matsui (WEST) 5:51

l. Baraona (MILP) 2:09

d. Wang (HAK) 1:30

d. Jimenez (MTP) 0:59

l. Hall (SER) 1:41

d. Hamilton (Amador Vly.)

d. Lopez (Jam. Logan) 19-7

 

-

-

Anthony

Galapon-Olivas

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic (130)

6th Apple Cider (130); I-D

 

5th TCAL FINALS

l. Espinosa (SB) 6-2

d. Abelon (IND) 3:37

l. Palacios (PLM) 5:37

l. Singh (Ceres) I-D

d. Smith (Manteca) 10-0

5th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

-

-

Mitch Bouyer

JUNIOR

El Camino

PAL

2-2 Peninsula Inv. (135)

6th Jim Root Cl. (135)

0-2 Mid Cals

d. Toth (BRAN) 3:45

l. Bastanfard (LYN) 1:06

d. Duran (PRO) 0:55

l. Potter (WG) 4:03

l. Tr. Jones (CAR) 1:22

d. Andzaldua (SV) 1:18

l. Servito (LYN) 2:37

l. Short (PLM) 5-4

l. Nulty (TN) 10-8

d. Condon (BUR) 3:40

l. Espinosa (SB) 1:52

l. Contreras (RIO) 11-0

 

 

-

-

Darren

Sandoval

SOPHOMORE

Soledad

MTAL

1-2 Zinkin Classic (119)

7th Gold Coast

0-2 Bash-Fresno (119)

2-2 Apple Cider Inv. (119)

 

2nd MTAL FINALS

l. Ha (ELC) 0:12

l. Morado (ALI) 3:02

l. Delagnes (MA) 6-2

l. Avalos (GON) fall

l. Cessa (GRE)

l. Jacoshenk (Del Oro) 2-1

d. Powers (Dos Palos) 1-0

l. Perez (Norwalk) 11-4

l. Lyga (Royal) 3:53

d. Ocean (Channel Is.) 14-0

d. Michard (Camarillo) 1:50

l. Rodas (Shafter ) 11-2

d. Stevens (M. Vista) 4-1

 

 

Others

Dietrich Gunther (Serra-WCAL-JR): 3-2 T12 Lou Bronzan; 1-2 Big Valley; d. DeLeon (BURL) 1:10; d. Courpet (SHC) 1:40; l. Anderberg (STF) 2:04

Ryan Stevens (Monte Vista Christian-MBL): 2-2 Mid Cals; d. Waymouth (PA) 9-3; l. A. Lam (George WA) 2:20; d. Lopez (HARB) 4-1

Johnny Valenzuela (Independence-BVAL): 2-2 Jim Root Classic; d. Houston (ARA) 3:16; l. Milani (FRE) 6-3

 

130 POUNDS

#

Last

Wk

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

League

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

NON CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Jorge Barajas

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

6th Doc Buchanan

6th Five Counties; I-D

d. Khaira (SCRK) 1:51

d. Fox (GIL) 6-4

d. Montecino (SER) 2:53

d. Sagisi (BEL) 3:40

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

1-0 v. Fox (GIL)

d. Rodriguez (Righetti) 1:41

l. Yacuta (Porterville) 5-0

l. Demison (Bakersfield) 7-4

d. Vasquez (Redl. EV) 2:53

d. Schnautz (Marina) 1:48

d, Reyes (La Costa Cy.) 10-8

d. S. Tate (Oakdale) 6-4

l. Morales (Laguna H.) 10-2

1st CCS (119) in ‘09

2

2

Willie Fox

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

TCAL

5th Reno TOC

5th Doc Buchanan

2-2 Five Counties

1st Mid Cals

1st Overfelt Classic

 

1st TCAL FINALS

l. Barajas (STF) 6-4

d. Ramirez (MNT) 1:11

d. Ortega (SB) 15-0

d. Milani (FRE) 3:57

d. Marshall (SAR) 14-2

d. Sharifi (SCL) 4-0

d. Linares (OG) 7-0, 2-0

d. Mendez (ALI) 16-1

d. Rodriguez (SB) 3:57

 

IMPORTANT H-TO-H

2-0 v. Linares (OG)

1-0 v. Rodriguez (SB)

1-0 v. Milani (FRE)

0-1 v. Barajas (STF)

d. Ash (Lehi) 0:35

d. Hernandez (Poway) 4:39

d. Sepulveda (Dougl.) 13-6

l. Toledo (Pleasant V) 3:46

d. Addis (Mingus) 7-0

d. Lavallee (Reno) 10-9

l. D. Reed (Choctaw) 0:23

d. Webb (Ironwood R.) 6-0

d. Morin (Selma) 3:31

d. Perrault (Clovis E.) 3:32

d. Berrier (Oak Ridge) 6:21

d. Xiong (Sunnyside) 12-0

d. Perrault (Clovis E.) 10-1

l. Calcagno (Clovis N.) 2:49

d. Sturm (Los Alamitos) 6-0