CCS RANKINGS

Last Updated: February 6, 2009

 

Please send any feedback, insights, or corrections to ccsrank@hotmail.com. Remember that these rankings are designed for informational purposes only – true rankings can only be decided on the mat – and should be considered a “who’s who” list of top wrestlers in the Central Coast Section. As the season progresses, rankings criteria will be consistent to those applied at the CCS Tournament seeding meeting – 1) head-to-head results; 2) returning CIF state medalist; 3) returning CCS medalist; 4) common opponents; 5) tournament placings; and 6) season record.

 

With a constant influx of head-to-heads and common opponents, these rankings will change quickly – and wrestlers will rise and fall accordingly throughout the course of the season. To insure accuracy, the rankings will be updated weekly, integrating the most recent tournament and dual meet results.

 

CCS wrestlers ranked in state as of 2/2/2009 … www.thecaliforniawrestler.com:

 

RANK

WEIGHT

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

 

RANK

WEIGHT

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

H.M.

103 LBS

Michael Lim
Senior

El Camino

PAL

 

H.M.

145 LBS

Vince Aboytes

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

H.M.

112 LBS

Willie Fox

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

TCAL

 

H.M.

145 LBS

Josh Ramirez

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

#2

119 LBS

Jesse Delgado
JUNIOR

Gilroy
TCAL

 

H.M.

160 LBS

Dominic Kastl

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

#1

125 LBS

Martin Gonzalez

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

 

H.M.

160 LBS

Tyler Edwards

JUNIOR

Monterey
MBL

H.M.

125 LBS

Blake Kastl

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

WCAL

 

H.M.

160 LBS

Patrick Sheehan

SENIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

H.M.

130 LBS

Al Quenga

SENIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

 

H.M.

189 LBS

Zach Jimenez

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

H.M.

130 LBS

Arthur Olivares

SENIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

 

#2

215 LBS

Drew Meulman

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

H.M.

135 LBS

Nick Cano

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

 

#5

285 LBS

Richard Segovia

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

#3

140 LBS

Cody Rodebaugh

JUNIOR

San Lorenzo Valley

SCCAL

 

#6

285 LBS

Luis Barragan
SENIOR

Gilroy
TCAL

 

 

 

 

 

#7

285 LBS

Chris Tozer

SENIOR

Valley Christian

WCAL

 

STATE TEAM RANKINGS: Gilroy (#5), St. Francis (#12)

 

 

Returning State Qualifier (Top 4 CCS Tournament)

Returning CCS Medalist (Top 6 CCS Tournament)




 

 

 

103 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Michael Lim

SENIOR

El Camino

PAL

4th Peninsula Invite (112)
2nd
Central Coast T-D (112)

1st San Ramon Valley (112)

1st Overfelt Classic

d. Durham (MIT) 17-1

d. Kurzrock (BUR) 2:06
d. Benigno (EVE) 7-1

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 7-5

d. Condon (BURL) 7-0

d. Young (WEST) 9-1

d. Renteria (SAL) 13-5

d. Anguinao (TN) 3:52

d. Contreras (STF) 1:30

d. T. Le (Newark M.) 3:42

d. Guitirrez (College Park) 3-0

d. J. Moita (De la Salle) 15-5

1st PAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (103) in ‘08
1st PAL, 5th CCS (103) in ‘07

2

3

Paul Rodriguez

FRESHMAN

Oak Grove

BVAL

3rd Lou Bronzan
3-2 T12
Sierra Nevada

7th Big Valley Classic

2nd Jim Root Classic

3rd Mid-Cals

d. Nguyen (OVE)

d. Brunetto (BRAN) 1:20

d. Bracamonte (EVE) 1:48

d. Suarez (MTP) 2:23

d. Le (SEA) 8-2

d. Obien (IND) 2-0 OT

d. Hernandez (Bear Crk.) 2:31

d. Pineda (Armijo) 9-3

l. J. Moita (De la Salle) 5-4

d. M. Stelly (Dublin) 9-2

d. J. Fio (Liberty) 7-0

d. B. Borges (El Molino) 4-2

d. J. Lolonis (Upper Lake) 6-4

d. A. Winter (Capitol, ID) 1:09

d. B. Lacy (Lebanon, OR) 16-1

l. L. Lazaro (Lincoln) 7-4

l. Quintana (Madera So.) 5-2

d. Ramirez (Buhach Col.) 5:44

d. Walton (Vacaville) 3:53

l. Feuerstein (Central Ca.) 5-1

d. Villalobos (S. Leandro) 10-1

l. Klinkhammer (Pitman) 3-2

d. Kunberger (Rocklin) 3:30

d. J. Carlson (Morro Bay) 10-6

l. D. Rico (WA Union) 7-1

d. Z. Conley (Livermore) 0:53

d. A. Ruiz (El Diamante) 6-4

l. A. Cisneros (Selma) 3:00

d. K. Klette (Los Banos) 5-4

 

3

4

Kaelob Obien

SOPHOMORE

Independence

BVAL

1st Golden Gate Invite

1st Coast Clasic
2nd Clovis East Bash

4th Big Valley Classic

4th Mid-Cals

d. Stanton (ARA) 0:33

d. DeGuzman (SSF) 18-3

d. M. Nguyen (MILP) 21-6

d. T. Nguyen (AH) 5:30

d. Houston (MON) 3:16

d. Torcellias (LEI) 10-0

d. Alonzo (ALI) 0:43

d. Rascon (WAT) 14-4

d. Le (SEA) 10-3, 2-1

l. Rodriguez (OG) 2-0 OT

d. W. Schweiger (Ceres) 18-1

d. M. Martinez (Madera) 8-1
d. N. Jacobo (Northview) 7-1

d. R. Reyes (Clovis West) 16-3
d. S. Santos (Madera So.) 11-1
l. J. Jauregui (Clovis East) 8-0

d. Leanos (Tracy) 12-0

d. Le (Newark Mem.) 2:53

d. Nguyen (C. Chaves) 3-1

l. Lazaron (Lincoln) 3-1

d. Klinkhammer (Pitman) 9-0

l. Feuerstein (Central Ca.) 1-0

d. Lanthier (R. Americano) 16-0

d. G. Navarrete (Dinuba) 19-2

l. C. Lampert (Spanish Spr.) 8-7

3rd BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in ‘08

4

5

Alex Le

SENIOR

Seaside

MBL

4th Coast Classic
1st Central Coast T-D

1st Apple Cider Classic

6th Mid-Cals

d. Christopherson (PA) 4:45

d. T. Nguyen (AH) 11-1

d. Alonzo (ALI) 4:52

d. Cervantes (SOL) 11-1

d. Houston (MON) 5:30

d. E. Rodriguez (OVE) 1-0

l. Salcedo (SB) 4-1

d. Salcedo (SB) 3-1, 6-0

l. Rascon (WAT)

d. Rascon (WAT) 6:42

l. P. Rodriguez (OG) 8-2

d. Yanez (GIL) 4-2

l. Obien (IND) 10-3, 2-1

d. T. Le (Newark M.) 10-3

d. Corbin (Sutter Union) 11-3

d. Mantzouranis (Sonora) 5:33

l. K. Klette (Los Banos) 2-0

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

5

6

Abel Rascon
SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

1st Peninsula Invite

3-0 Gunn Duals
4th
Clovis East Bash

5th Overfelt Classic; 5-match

4-2 T12 Mid-Cals

d. T. Roberts (SER) 4-1

d. Sakkas (CUP) fall
d. Gonzalez (FRE) 18-1

d. Chen (LG) 1:40

d. Siha (GIL) 13-2

d. Contreras (STF) 19-7

l. Obien (IND) 14-4

d. Le (SEA)

l. Le (SEA) 6:42

d. Snyder (St. Patricks) 3:07

d. Cortez (Tamalpais) 5:16
d. C. Golden (Bishop Un.) 18-3
d. V. Torres (Caruthers) 4:14

d. G. Cancino (Hoover) 3:28
d. R. Reyes (Clovis West) 2:22
l. N. Jacobo (Northview) 2:24

l. J. Moita (De la Salle) 6-4

l. Guitirrez (College Park) 5-2

d. G. Fortado (Turlock) 18-7

d. J. Armijo (Centennial) 0:35

l. G. Navarrete (Dinuba) 14-2

Formerly of Westview H.S. (AZ)
5th AZ (103, 5A Division II) in ‘07

6

7

Kenny Salcedo

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

3rd Coast Classic
1-2 Clovis East Bash

2nd Apple Cider Classic

3-2 Mid-Cals

d. Sakkas (CUP) 9-6

d. Alonzo (ALI) 8-5

d. Nguyen (OVE) 0:15

d. Oliveras (PH) 21-4

d. Cervantes (SOL) 12-1

d. Le (SEA) 4-1

l. Le (SEA) 3-1, 6-0

d. Coburn (Granada) fall

d. Coats (Enterprise) 1:04
d. C. Deverick (Coalinga) 8-6
l. S. Santos (Madera So.) 8-2
l. Johnstone (Mission Oak) 3-2

d. Snyder (St. Patricks) fall

d. A. McCoy (Dos Palos) 5-0

l. C. Lampert (Spanish Sp.) 0:43

d. A. Grosch (Foothill) 13-2

l. J. Lanthier (R. Americano) 8-6

 

7

8

Andres Vargas

SOPHOMORE

Santa Teresa

BVAL

4th Golden Gate Invite (112)

1-2 Coast Classic (112); default

1st Cupertino Memorial

4th Jim Root Classic

3-2 CIT Morro Bay

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 6-5

d. Ortiz (PA) 1:07

d. Contreras (STF) 4-2

d. Frias (NS) 0:53

d. Runes (BEL) 3:00

d. Bracamonte (EVE) 4-0

d. Chen (LG) 6-4

d. Yanez (GIL) 1:32

l. Tran (George WA)

l. Caindec (Terra Linda) 9-1

l. D. Rico (WA Union) 3:34

l. J. Carlson (Morro Bay) 4:41

d. Malotte (Arroyo Grande) 3:35

l. J. Jauregui (Clovis E.) 3:01

l. S. Villalobos (San Leandro)

 

8

9

Jasmine Yanez

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy
TCAL

3rd Cupertino Memorial

8th Mid-Cals

d. Olsen (SCL) 10-9

d. Oliveras (PH) 6-1

d. Sakkas (CUP) 9-0
d. Alonzo (ALI) 8-4

d. Busby (PALM) 3:27

d. Shelton (SOB) 6-2

l. Le (SEA) 4-2

l. Vargas (ST) 1:32

d. J. Armijo (Centennial) 7-0

l. A. Cisneros (Selma) 0:21

d. J. Lanthier (R. Americano) I-D

l. G. Navarrete (Dinuba) 6-0

5th TCAL (103) in ‘08

9

10

Jacob Contreras

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

3rd Lynn Dyche
2nd Cupertino Memorial

4th Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

d. Thornburg (BEL) 2:29

d. Sinclair (RIO) 0:37

d. Sakkas (CUP) 5-0, 7-3

d. Schuman (LA) 4:32

l. Vargas (ST) 4-2

l. Lim (ELC) 1:30

d. Roberts (SER) 5-4

l. Roberts (SER) 5-4

l. Rascon (WAT) 19-7

d. Wink (George WA) 0:46

d. C. McCaferry (Logan) 6-1

l. J. Guitirrez (Coll. Park) 10-8

l. A. Cisneros (Selma) 1:19

 

10

11

Tyler Torcellias

FRESHMAN

Leigh

BVAL

2-2 Coast Classic (112)

4th Demolition Day-Stagg (112)

2-2 Jim Root Classic (112)

4th San Ramon Valley (112)

d. Gonzalez (OVE) 15-8

l. Obien (IND) 10-0

d. Harootian (CARM) 1:35

d. T. Pederson (LO) 0:58

l. RJ Raffanti (BEL) 2:06

l. Renteria (SAL) 5:22

l. Young (WEST) 3:46

l. Deas (PH) fall

l. Caindec (Terra Linda) 9-3

l. Rangel (Madera) 16-0

l. J. Flores (Foothill)

l. K. Beecham (Morro Bay) 8-6

d. J. Mendoza (Logan) 5-4

 

11

12

Esteban Gonzalez

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

3-2 Coast Classic (112); default
0-2 El Cajon Invite (112)

0-2 Overfelt Classic

4-2 T12 Mid-Cals

d. Toribio (IND) 9-1

d. Masoni (WG) 7-1

l. Dariano (OG) 7-4

d. Howard (LO) 0:59

d. Holle (SLV) fall

l. Torcellias (LEI) 15-8

d. Mijares (HOM) 12-4

d. Siha (GIL) 3:35

d. Oliveras (PH) 5:30

d. Alonzo (ALI) 1:02

d. Roberts (SER) 5-4 OT

l. Le (SEA) 1-0

l. T. Miller (Palmdale) 2:54

l. D. Luna (Montclair) 0:26

l. J. Guitirrez (Coll. Park) 7-3

l. T. Le (Newark M.) 3-2

l. K. Klette (Los Banos) 3:39

 

12

13

Travis Roberts

FRESHMAN

Serra

WCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

6th Overfelt Classic; 5-match

3-2 Mid-Cals

d. Anguiano (TN) 9-7

d. Olsen (SCL) 15-3

d. Jimenez (LA) 20-4

l. Rascon (WAT) 4-1

d. Stanton (ARA) 4:45

l. Raffanti (BEL) 4-3

d. Yu (SSF) 2:20

d. Olsen (SCL) 9-4

d. Chen (LG) 1:22

l. Contreras (STF) 5-4

d. Contreras (STF) 5-4

d. Suarez (MTP) 0:27

l. Gonzalez (OVE) 5-4 OT

l. J. Moita (De la Salle) 9-7

l. G. Navarrete (Dinuba) 14-4

d. J. Snyder (St. Patricks) 2-1

 

13

15

Alberto Farias

FRESHMAN

Salinas

TCAL

1st San Ramon Valley Inv.

6th Jim Root Classic; 5-match

d. Herrerias (SER) 3:30

d. C. Howard (LO) 1:43

d. Runes (BEL) 9-6

d. Stanton (ARA) 2:53

d. C. McCaffery (Logan) 11-4

d. C. Aura (Foothill) 1:28

d. H. Lin (George WA) 7-0

l. D. Rico (WA Union) 19-0

l. J. Carlson (Morro Bay) 20-4

 

14

14

Tony Nguyen

SENIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Invite

1st Lynn Dyche

2nd Central Coast T-D

2-2 Big Valley Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

d. Nguyen (OVE) fall

l. Obien (IND) 5:30

d. Shelton (SOB)
d. Oliveras (PH) 10-2

l. Le (SEA) 11-1

d. Gomes (SOB) fall

d. Oliveras (PH) 11-2

l. J. Chu (SAR) 6-5

l. K. Kunberger (Rocklin) DQ

d. D. Hoag (Roseville) 10-2

l. T. Truong (Heritage) 18-7

l. K. Klette (Los Banos) 0:51

 

15

16

Chris Jimenez

FRESHMAN

Los Altos

SCVAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

1st Bill Martell Invite

2-2 Lou Bronzan

6th Mat Classic

l. Roberts (SER) 20-4

d. Christopherson (PA) 5:30

d. Sakkas (CUP) 14-4

l. J. Snyder (St Patricks)

d. K. Liacuna (Northgate) 1:10

d. R. Diep (Concord) 14-4

d. Barbanica (De la Salle) 14-4

l. Pineda (Armijo) 0:53

d. Hernandez (Bear Crk.) 17-2

l. Salmon (College Park) 1:53

d. Coburn (Granada) 13-3

l. D. Pineda (Armijo) 15-4

l. J. Dizon (Heritage) 4:00

l. Jeffries (Maria Carillo) 18-6

 

16

17

Justin Runes

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

6th Curt Mettler Invite
1-2
Sierra Nevada

1-2 Jim Root Classic

0-2 Tim Brown Memorial

d. Robles (MIT) 1:33

d. Alonzo (ALI) 4:18

l. Vargas (ST) 3:00

l. Farias (SAL) 9-6

l. Flores (Foothill)

l. Quintana (Madera So.) 2:53

d. Moreo (Modoc) 9-5

l. Brathor (Green Vly., NV) 0:33

l. C. Pollock (Folsom) fall

l. M. Gay (Clovis) 11-8

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

17

18

Johnny Alonzo

SOPHOMORE

Alisal

TCAL

4-2 T8 Coast Classic
1-2
Sierra Nevada

7th Apple Cider Classic

8th Jim Root Classic; 5-match
2-2 Mid-Cals

4th Kern County Invite

d. Christopherson (PA) 7-3

d. Wellstone (SOQ) 17-2

d. Houston (MON) 15-0

l. Salcedo (SB) 8-5

l. Yanez (GIL) 8-4

l. Le (Sea) 4:52

d. Yeung (HAR) 0:23

d. Karachristos (SCRZ) 2:15

l. Runes (BEL) 4:18

d. Frias (NS) 3:35

d. C. Howard (LO) 0:17

l. Obien (IND) 0:43

l. Gonzalez (OVE) 1:02

l. Le (Newark Mem.) 6:00

d. Coburn (Granada) 1:15

l. J. Lolonis (Upperlake) 11-0

d. Lowe (Corning) 2:17

l. McC.-Swader (Ventura) 12-5

d. Alvitre (Madera) 1:04

d. G. Fortado (Turlock) 10-6

d. D. Hoag (Roseville) 8-5

d. A. Reed (Cesar Chavez) 1:22

l. A. Lopez (Delano) 2:49

d. Z. Lenander (North) 5:37

d. Hartsfield (Liberty-Bak) 15-0

d. D. Newton (Stockdale) 12-0

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

18

19

Alex Cervantes

SOPHOMORE

Soledad

MTAL

5th Apple Cider Classic

0-2 Mid-Cals

d. Yeung (HAR) 0:19

l. Le (SEA) 11-1

d. Wellstone (SOQ) 0:38

d. Shelton (SOB) 4:16

l. Salcedo (SB) 12-1

l. A. Moreo (Modoc) 11-7

 

19

20

Kyle Shelton

SOPHOMORE

Sobrato

BVAL

5th Golden Gate Invite

2nd Lynn Dyche
1-2
Sierra Nevada

6th Apple Cider Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

4th Dawn2Dusk Tourney

d. DeGuzman (SSF)

l. T. Nguyen (AH)

d. Karachristos (SCRZ) 0:55

d. Oliveras (PH) 3:19

l. Cervantes (SOL) 4:16

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 15-0

l. Yanez (GIL) 6-2

d. Houston (MON) 8-5

d. Waespi (Castro Vly.) 11-9

l. Lacy (Lebanon, OR) 0:28

l. Layoso (Rodriguez) 15-0

l. Snyder (St. Patricks) 0:51

d. J. Diaz (Kingsburg) 2:50

l. A. Ruiz (El Diamante) 3:42

 

20

---

Taylor Olsen
JUNIOR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

0-2 Peninsula Invite

2-2 Clovis East Bash

7th Overfelt Classic; 5-match

l. T. Roberts (SER) 15-3, 9-4

l. Christopherson (PA) 6-5

d. Samudrala (LYN) 3:42

d. Suarez (MTP) 0:45

d. Houston (MON) 3:33
l. Sakkas (CUP) 9-7

d. Sakkas (CUP) 6-1, 11-6

d. Johnstone (Mission Oak) 2:21
d. Brooks (Tulare Western) 10-7

l. J. Jauregui (Clovis East) 0:53
l. V. Torres (Caruthers) 15-3

 

-

---

George Sakkas

FRESHMAN

Cupertino

SCVAL

1-2 Coast Classic
4th Cupertino Memorial

2-2 Overfelt Classic

0-2 Mid-Cals

d. R. Chen (LG) 5-4
l. Salcedo (SB) 9-6

l. Rascon (WAT) fall

d. Oliveras (PH) 2:04

l. Contreras (STF) 5-0, 7-3

l. Yanez (GIL) 9-0

l. Jimenez (LA) 14-4

d. Gonzalez (FRE) 16-0

d. Christopherson (PA) 6-3

d. Olsen (SCL) 9-7

l. Olsen (SCL) 6-1, 11-6

d. Swaminathan (HK) 4:24

l. R. Corbin (Sutter Union) 0:57

l. T. Le (Newark M.) 0:43

l. A. Moreo (Modoc) 5-2

 

-

---

Michael Nguyen

FRESHMAN

Milpitas

SCVAL

3rd Golden Gate Invite

3-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Nguyen (OVE)

d. Suarez (MTP) 0:41

d. Yu (SSF) 0:50

d. Schuman (LA) 14-3

l. Chen (LG) 8-7

l. C. McCaferry (Logan) 5-4

l. T. Le (Newark M.) 11-4

 

-

---

Robbie Chen

FRESHMAN

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

2-2 Overfelt Classic

1-2 CIT Morro Bay

l. Polanco (STF) 8-3

d. Yeung (HARB) 0:30

d. C. Mijares (HOM) 3:45

l. Sakkas (CUP) 5-4

d. Christopherson (PA) 3:04

l. Rascon (WAT) 1:40

l. Roberts (SER) 1:22

l. Vargas (ST) 6-4

d. M. Nguyen (MILP) 8-7

d. Hawes (Thurston, OR) 4:33

l. N. Sweeney (East Vly.) 3:54

d. Waespl (Castro Vly.) 5:50

l. Perry (Willamina, OR) 1:48

l. M. Martinez (Madera) 12-6

l. R. Cruz (Sanger) 17-0

d. E. Garcia (WA Union) I-D

 

-

---

Joey
Christopherson
FRESHMAN

Palo Alto

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite

0-2 Coast Classic

6th Cupertino Memorial (112)

0-2 Overfelt Classic

1-2 Mid-Cals

l. Jimenez (LA) 5:30

d. Olsen (SCL) 6-5

d. Jasper (CARM) 7-0

l. Le (SEA) 4:45

l. Alonzo (ALI) 7-3

l. Na. Seaton (STF) 15-0

d. Holman (BEL) 2:13

l. Renteria (SAL) 2:27

l. Howard (LG) 12-0

l. Chen (LG) 3:04

l. Sakkas (CUP) 6-3

d. Andra (WILC) 8-5

l. Hogan (LG) 2:55

l. Facun (FRE) 6-2

l. Chan (GUN) 0:58

d. Layoso (Rodriguez) 7-4

l. A. Ruiz (El Diamante) 11-5

d. Z. Conley (Livermore) 3:00

l. J. Armijo (Centennial) 10-5

 

-

---

Michael Houston

JUNIOR

Monterey

MBL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (112)

2-2 Coast Classic

5th San Ramon Valley Invite

2-2 Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

l. Escajadillo (OCE) 1:30

d. Schuman (LA) 21-7

l. Renteria (SAL) 13-6

l. Obien (IND) 3:16

l. Alonzo (ALI) 15-0

d. Oliveras (PH) 13-5

d. Stanton (ARA) 19-2

l. Olsen (SCL) 3:33

d. Siha (GIL) fall

l. Le (SEA) 5:30

l. Shelton (SOB) 8-5

d. Trout (Placer) 0:16

l. J. Moita (De la Salle) 2:06

d. Caspillo (Campolindo) 13-4, 15-3

l. C. Aura (Foothill) 3:47

d. Dennehy (San Ramon Vly) 3:50

3rd MBL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

2nd MLB, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘07

-

---

Roy Bracamonte

JUNIOR

Evergreen

BVAL

5th Jim Root Classic; 5-match

d. Biersdorff (LEI) 9-5

l. Rodriguez (OG) 1:48

d. Jasper (CARM) 0:40

l. Vargas (ST) 4-0

 

 

-

---

Jeff Chu

SENIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

0-2 Coast Classic (112)

0-2 Sierra Nevada (112)

2-2 Jim Root Classic (112)

2-2 Mid-Cals

l. Renteria (SAL) 17-13

l. Facun (FRE) 10-9, 6-4

d. Li (GUN) 0:16

l. Shir (MILP) 3:18

l. Avalos (GONZ) 3:26

d. Andrighetto (MA) 11-6

d. Cortinas (NMC) 12-9

l. Campos (PAJ) 4:41

d. Suarez (MTP) 1:11

d. T. Nguyen (AH) 6-5

l. Magnusson (Madera S.) 1:40

l. Fleming (Capitol, ID) 1:57

l. G. Navarrete (Dinuba) 19-7

 

-

---

Timo Karachristos

SENIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

8th Apple Cider Classic

l. Shelton (SOB) 0:55

d. Jasper (CARM) fall

d. Heinen (BRAN) 0:50

l. Alonzo (ALI) 2:15

 

3rd SCCAL (103) in ‘08

2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘07

 

-

---

Daniel Polanco

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

WCAL

3-2 T12 Lou Bronzan

d. Chen (LG) 8-3

d. M. Fernandez (Vallejo) 2:03

d. M. Stelly (Dublin) 9-3

l. L. Florez (Exeter) 1:03

l. D. Pineda (Armijo) 4-2

Behind #9-Jacob Contreras

 

REMOVED FROM LIST: Andrew Amaya (Silver Creek-BVAL-SR), Robert St. Pierre (Soquel-SCCAL-SO), Ray Brownie (Pioneer-BVAL-JR), Conor Stanton (Aragon-PAL-SO),
Nam Nguyen (Overfelt-BVAL-FR), Raul Saurez (San Benito-TCAL-SO), Paul Brunetto (Branham-BVAL-SO)

 

 

 

112 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

(119)

Jesse Delgado

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

1-1 Walsh Ironman (I-D)
1st
Reno TOC (119)

1st Cupertino M. (125 OW)
1st Doc Buchanan (119)

1st Five Counties Inv. (119)

1st Mid-Cals (119 OW)

d. Sharifi (SCL) 1:26

d. Rodriguez (CUP) 2:49

d. Gala (TN) 1:37

d. Phillips (PG) 1:52

d. Aveno (ST) 11-2

d. Barajas (STF) 1:32., 3:55

d. J. Bolen (Chico) 6-2

d. J. Filoemo (Foothill) 1:08

d. J. Hurley (Grundy) 12-1

d. C. Pack (Quincy) 10-3

d. A. Mogg (El Reno) 3-1

d. Cruz (Bakersfield) 0:36

d. Hendrickson (Healdsb.) 9-3

d. Forrester (De la Salle) 4-0

d. L. Blanco (Logan) 7-2

d. C. Martinez (Clovis W.) 7-4

d. J. Taylor (Poway) 7-0

d. Villareal (Bishop Amat) 15-0

d. R. Rios (Santa Fe) 14-6

d. AJ Valles (Selma) 2-1

d. Thornock (San Jacinto) 10-1

d. M. Ruiz (El Diamante) 16-0

d. F. Garcia (Turlock) 11-2

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 3rd CA (112) in ‘08
1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 3rd CA (103) in ‘07

2

2

Jarron Ramirez

SENIOR

Palma
TCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (119)

6th Sierra Nevada
2nd
Cupertino Mem. (119)

1st Apple Cider Classic

3rd Overfelt Classic

7th Tim Brown Memorial

d. Kruger (HIL) 0:36

d. Serrano (SCL) 15-0

d. Batiste (ALI) 14-4

d. N. Espinosa (SB) 12-4

d. A. Gonzalez (GIL) 7-3

d. Olguin (SB) fall

d. Ha (ELC) 20-6

d. N. Nguyen (SAR) 1:52

l. Fox (GILR) DQ

d. Hogan (LG) 12-4, 12-8

d. Hogan (LG) 6-3

l. Ni. Seaton (STF) 3:52

 

d. Xu (Galileo) 15-0

d. Phelps (Tamalpais) 3:10

d. D. Thomas (Paradise) 4:49

d. Magnusson (Madera S.) 10-1

l. Omlid (Thurston, OR) 1:24

d. Morgan (Folsom) 7-6

d. Nguyen (Villa Park) 5:00

d. Babington (East Vly.) 11-9

l. A. Perez (Central Cath.) 8-3

l. Pearson (Spanish Spr.) fall

d. Ledbetter (Sonora) 0:41

d. Sierra (Manteca) 0:25

l. L. Blanco (Logan) 15-5

d. Ramirez (De la Salle) 14-2

d. Meniketti (Ponderosa) fall 2x

d. J. Yang (Willows) 20-4

d. Z. Wiley (Freedom) 6-2

l. J. Purdy (Nevada Un.) fall

d. M. Ramirez (Elk Grv.) 4-3

l. W. Casey (Oakdale) 12-6

3rd TCAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (112) in ‘08
4th TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (112) in ‘07

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘06

3

3

Nathan Nguyen

SENIOR

Saratoga
SCVAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (119)

5th Coast Classic (119)

3-2 Sierra Nevada (119)

3rd Overfelt Classic (119)

3rd Mid-Cals

d. Cheung (SSF) 1:39

d. Cheung (SSF) 1:46

d. Eastman (PALM) 1:58

l. Kreidle (LG) 3:59

d. Kreidle (LG) 6-2, 8-7

d. Gala (TN) 5-3

d. Chan (GUN) 1:23

d. Alcantara (FRE) fall

d. Wade (APT) 7-2

l. Go (OVE) 1:09

l. Ramirez (PALM) 1:52

d. Ha (ELC) 7-0

d. J. Nguyen (AH) 5:00

d. Yamat (SCR) 4-0

l. Fox (GIL) 5:20

d. A. Gonzalez (GIL) 0:40

d. Coloma (St. Patricks) 5-2

d. Hernandez (Madera) 5-1

l. Hulstine (Ceres) 7-5

d. Ugarte (Carson City) 13-2

d. J. Cataline (Franklin) 0:41

l. A. Ceballos (McNair) 17-8

d. A. Aw (Las Lomas) 6-3

l. Champine (Rodriguez) 7-0

d. A. Young (Newark M.) 10-6

d. A. Cancino (Dinuba) 2:18

d. Pearson (Spanish Spr.) 0:44

1st SCVAL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (103) in ‘08

1st SCVAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 CA (103) in ‘07

4

4

Jordan Yamat

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

4th Curt Mettler Invite (119)
2nd Lou Bronzan
2-2 Clovis E. Bash; default

8th Doc Buchanan

2nd Overfelt Classic

6th Mid-Cals

d. Rubio (ST) fall

d. Dariano (OG) 8-2

d. Aliotti (MON) 5:46

d. Sharfi (CUP) 9-3

d. Tsukushi (STF) 3:04

d. Santana (PRO) by major

d. Magat (RIO) 0:54

l. Nguyen (SAR) 4-0

l. A. Gonzalez (GIL) 5-3

l. M. Ramirez (Elk Grove)

d. Reese (Oak Ridge) 9-5

d. J. Ramirez (De la Salle) 8-5

d. A. Torres (Windsor) 1-0

l. P. Gomez (Liberty) 3-1
d. T. Thepvong (Molane)
4:42
d. Phaysamone (Clovis E.) 10-6
l. W. Casey (Oakdale) 5-1

d. T. Savage (Golden W.) 1:10

l. C. Sanchez (Porterville) 1:39

d. Bronze (Buchanan) 14-0

d. P. Gomez (Liberty) 2:35

l. Damon (Temecula Vly.) 1-0

l. Esparza (Lemoore) 8-2

d. E. Murden (Sonoma) 6-1
l. L. Blanco (
Logan) 10-0

d. A. Baughman (Liberty) 9-0

d. J. Munoz (Dos Palos) 5-0

l. Pearson (Spanish Spr.) 7-5

4th BVAL, 6th CCS (112) in ‘08

5

5

Jack Hogan

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary (119)

3rd Coast Classic

3-2 Sierra Nevada

4th Overfelt Classic

4-2 T12 CIT Morro Bay

l. Ni. Seaton (STF) 7-4

d. Sharfi (CUP) 16-4

d. Le (IND) 12-8 OT

d. Africa (FRE) 8-0

d. Na. Seaton (STF) 0:29

d. Christopherson (PA) 2:55

d. Shir (MILP) 17-1

d. J. Ramirez (KC) 7-0

l. Ramirez (PALM) 12-4, 12-8

l. Ramirez (PALM) 6-3

d. Pham (Newark) 5-4

d. Naleway (Placer) 2:42

l. M. Ramirez (Elk Grove) 9-7

d. Caindec (Terra Linda) 11-0

d. J. Eavenson (Caldwell) 17-2

l. B. Vierra (Castro Vly.) 6-4

d. Rosenberry (Willamina) 0:30

d. Mast (S. Woolley, WA) 12-9

d. E. Murden (Sonoma) 8-6

l. J. Lopez (Frontier) 5-4

d. D. Weir (SL Obispo) 1:25

d. Hough (Bak.-Christian) 1:40

d. J. Arroyo (Coalinga) 10-2

l. S. Esparza (Lemoore) 4-1

2nd SCVAL (103) in ‘08

5th SCVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (112) in ‘07

6

6

Brian Ha

JUNIOR

El Camino

PAL

4th Peninsula Invite (119)

4th Golden Gate Invite (119)

0-1 Central Coast T-D (119)

4th San Ramon Valley (119)

7th Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

l. Fox (GIL) 17-5

l. Nguyen (SAR) 7-0

l. Redmond (SOB)

l. Santana (PRO) 11-5

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 8-6

l. Ramirez (PALM) 20-6

d. Pham (WILC) 3:57

d. Africa (FRE) 13-6

d. Deas (PH) 4:42

d. J. Mijares (HOM) 16-1

l. A. Gonzalez (GIL) 6-0

d. Ruiz (WAT) 2:50

l. Abanico (MON) 10-8

d. Lim (George WA) 6-4

l. J. Munoz (Dos Palos) 6-0

d. A. Cancino (Dinuba) 10-0

l. A. Tran (Mt. Eden) 6-4

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

7

7

Jose Ruiz

JUNIOR

Watsonville

MBL

3-0 Gunn Duals

8th Overfelt Classic

0-2 Mid-Cals

d. Chan (GUN) fall

d. Shir (MILP) 10-0

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 17-16

d. Cheung (SSF) 10-3

l. Ha (ELC) 2:50

l. A. Gonzalez (GIL) 5:12

l. J. Ramirez (De la Salle) 5:39

l. F. Tejeda (Buhahc Col.) 5:04

1st MBL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CA (103) in ‘08

1st MBL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in ‘07

8

8

Johnnie Nguyen

JUNIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

1st Golden Gate Invite

1st Lynn Dyche (OW)
1st
Central Coast T-D
2nd CA Bulldog Classic

3-2 T12 Big Valley Classic

8th Mid-Cals

d. Vargas (ST) by fall

d. Le (IND) 10-5

d. Brown (PG)
d. Escajadillo (OCE) 5:29

d. Lim (ELC) 7-5

d. Shelton (SOB) 15-0

d. Aliotti (MON) 15-5

d. Lopez (ALI) 2:58

l. A. Gonzalez (GIL) 2:26

l. N. Nguyen (SAR) 5:00

l. J. Purdy (NV Union) 13-0

d. Vogeley (Granite Bay) 1:01

d. Yoell (College Park) 11-1

l. Hurtado (Sheldon) 3:02

l. D. Avila (Pitman) 6-1

d. J. Filomeo (Foothill) I-D

d. S. Delgado (Selma) 6-0

d. D. Avila (Pitman) 6-4

d. R. Miranda (Vallejo) 4-2

l. J. Munoz (Dos Palos) 7-5

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

9

9

Jeremiah

Ramirez

SENIOR

King City

MTAL

All-T, Fehlman Duals (119)

2nd Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada
2nd
Atascadero Revolution

2-2 CIT Morro Bay

d. Lopez (ALI) 10-4

d. Bazan (SB) 4-0

l. Hogan (LG) 7-0

d. Avalos (GONZ) 14-2

d. Caindec (Terra Linda) 4-1

l. M. Ramirez (Elk Grove) 15-0

d. CJ Kobliska (Franklin) 4-2

d. T. Le (Grace Davis) 8-0

l. Rodriguez (Clovis No.) 3:49

l. Tejeda (Buhach Col.) 4-0
l. V. Hamey (Stockdale)

d. G. Rose (Atascadero) 4-0

l. N. Naser (El Camino R.) 4:30

3rd MTAL (119) in ‘08

4th MTAL (112) in ‘07

10

10

Nhan Le

SENIOR

Independence

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Invite

4th Coast Classic
7th Clovis East Bash

3-2 Big Valley Classic

4-2 T12 Mid-Cals

d. Cheung (SSF) 18-3

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 10-5

d. Aliotti (MON) 10-6

d. Combs (NS) 10-0, 8-3

l. Hogan (LG) 12-8 OT

d. D. Sandoval (SOL) 11-3

d. Sharfi (CUP) 7-5

d. A. Tran (George WA) 15-8

l. M. Ramirez (Elk Grove 16-5

d. Rangel (Madera) 8-7
d. L. Gaeth (Durham) 4:54
d. J. Yang (Willows)
4:14

l. D. Sok (Stagg) 8-4
d. Phaysamone (Clovis E.) 1:47
l. K. Blanco (Logan) 14-0

d. Pedro (Atwater) 2:48

l. A. Perez (Central Cath.) 6-0

d. Nakano (Enochs) 3:20

l. Tejeda (Buhach Col.) 10-9

l. Pearson (Spanish Spr.) 17-2

d. V. Gutierrez (Hoover) 15-0

l. J. Munoz (Dos Palos) 9-4

 

11

13

(119)

Eric Serrano

SENIOR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

6th Peninsula Invite (119)

1st Lynn Dyche (119)
4-2 T12
Clovis E. Bash (119)

4th Cupertino Mem. (119)

d. R. Jimenez (LA) 2:49

l. Fox (GIL) 13-1
d. Tsai (MV)
1:40

d. Africa (FRE) 8-4

d. Martinez (BEL) 5:10

l. Ramirez (PALM) 15-0

d. Bastanfard (LYN) 10-1

d. Yuen (CUP) 1:08

d. Lim (George WA) 8-6

l. Coloma (St. Patricks) 8-5

d. T. Platt (Bishop Un.) 1:01

l. C. Aguilar (Stockdale) 8-0
d. Manon (Stagg) 18-2
d. Garcia (
Clovis West) 2:07

l. A. Ali (El Camino Real) 7-2

d. Manriquez (Rodriguez) 8-2

d. A. Lam (George WA)
l. A. Lam (George WA) 8-2

1st SCVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (112) in ‘08

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in ‘07

12

11

Jordan Benigno

SENIOR

Evergreen Vly

BVAL

0-1 Central Coast T-D

2nd Jim Root Classic

l. Lim (ELC) 7-1

l. Santana (PRO) 11-3

d. Dariano (OG) I-D

d. Combs (NS) 8-2

d. C. Diaz (Hilmar) 7-3

l. A. Acevedo (WA Union) 0:59

2nd BVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (103) in ‘08

7th BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in ‘07

13

12

David Bazan

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

2-0 Fehlman Duals

3-2 T8 Coast Classic

1-1 Overfelt Classic; default

d. Facun (FRE) 18-0

d. Renteria (SAL) 13-2

l. Ramirez (KC) 4-0

d. Aliotti (MON) I-D

d. Cheung (SSF) 13-0

l. Na. Seaton (STF) I-D

l. Rangel (Madera) 7-2

1st TCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

14

13

Mohammed

Sharfi

SENIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

3-2 T8 Coast Classic

2nd Cupertino Memorial

2-2 Overfelt Classic

3-2 Mid-Cals

d. Renteria (SAL) 6-0

d. Lopez (ALI) 11-2

d. Combs (NS) 6-1

l. Hogan (LG) 16-4

d. Deas (PH) 3:07

d. Homan (BEL) 1:33

d. Na. Seaton (STF) 2:25

l. A. Gonzalez (GIL) 7-1

d. R. Jimenez (LA) 4:45

d. Mendel (HK) TF

l. Yamat (SCR) 9-3

d. Dariano (OG) 9-0

l. Le (IND) 7-5

d. Nguyen (SCL) 2:32

l. Rangel (Madera) 5:09

l. Yoell (College Park) 13-5

l. J. Ramirez (De la Salle) 4-2

l. R. Miranda (Vallejo) 12-5

d. F. Tejeda (Buhach Col.) 6-5

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

15

14

Lawrence Combs

FRESHMAN

North Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic
8th Clovis East Bash

5th Jim Root Classic; tie

d. Mijares (HOM) 12-11
l. N. Le (IND) 10-0, 8-3
l. Sharfi (CUP) 6-1

d. Avalos (GONZ) 12-8

l. Benigno (EVE) 8-2

 

d. Johnson (Enterprise) 14-5
d. J. Flores (Foothill) 10-5
d. R. Kocsis (Davis) 6-5
l. C. Gonzalez (Kerman) 8-0
d. Warren (Napa) 6-3
l. Nakatani (Northview) 8-6

d. K. Beecham (Morro Bay) 4-3

l. A. Tran (Mt. Eden) 5-2

 

16

15

Arash

Bastanfard

JUNIOR

Lynbrook

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite (119)

1-2 Cupertino Mem. (119)

5th Jim Root Classic; tie

1-1 San Ramon Valley (119)

l. Fox (GIL) 16-0

d. Gunther (SER) 3:39

d. R. Jimenez (LA) 17-1

d. Harootian (CARM) 1:30

d. Cheung (SSF) 8-6

d. Nakamura (WIL) 11-4

l. Serrano (SCL) 10-1

d. J. Campos (PAJ) 14-0

d. Renteria (SAL) 13-4

l. Ha(ELC) 8-6

d. Dooley (LEI) 10-0

l. A. Lam (George WA) 11-0

l. Manriquez (Rodriguez) 16-2

l. A. Acevedo (WA Union) 14-2

l. C. Diaz (Hilmar) 2:18

d. Flowers (Campolindo) 13-2

d. James (Las Lomas) 10-2

l. D. Anderson (Granada) 8-6

7th SCVAL (112) in ‘08

17

16

Keith Cheung

JUNIOR

So. San

Francisco

PAL

8th Peninsula Invite (119)
5th Golden Gate Invite

2-2 Coast Classic (119)

3-2 Mat Classic

3-2 Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

l. Nguyen (SAR) 1:39, 1:46

d. Yeung (MILP) 0:33

l. Bastanfard (LYN) 8-6

d. Escajadillo (OCE)

d. Ochoa (IND) 2:31

d. Lopez (HAR) 2:09

d. Gunther (SER) 1:11, 3:34

l. Bazan (SB) 13-0

d. Aliotti (MON) 2:11

l. Ruiz (WAT) 10-3

d. J. Mijares (HOM) 2:25

l. Hernandez (Madera) 4-2

d. R. Abellan (Hayward) 2:25

l. Van Glader (Granada) 7-3

d. Shuss (Ukiah) 2:03

l. T. Pham (American) 1:16

d. T. Hubby (Newark M.) 0:57

d. Yoell (Coll. Park) 1:49

l. J. Munoz (Dos Palos) 4:18

l. D. Avila (Pitman) 9-3

3rd PAL (112) in ‘08

18

17

Warrick Africa

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

0-2 Coast Classic (119)

8th Cupertino Mem. (119)

2-2 Overfelt Classic

l. Gala (TN) 8-2

l. Serrano (SCL) 8-4

d. Calcote (LINC) 0:44

d. Harvey (SLV) 0:40

l. Nakamura (WIL0 11-9

l. Kreidle (LG) 0:43

d. Shir (MILP) 8-3

l. Hogan (LG) 8-0

d. Wiederholt (LA) 0:18

l. Ha (ELC) 13-6

d. Murabito (SAR) 13-8

d. Baker (GUN) tech

l. Waldren (Granada) 9-0

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

19

18

Johnny Campos

FRESHMAN

Pajaro Vly.

MBL

5-0 Apple Cider Duals

5th Apple Cider Classic

7th Jim Root Classic

d. Andrighetto (MA) 3:21

l. Espniosa (SB) 9-5

d. Gonzalez (GRE) fall

d. Brown (PG) 7-2

l. Bastanfard (LYN) 14-0

d. Lopez (ALI) 3:59

d. Chu (SAR) 4:41

d. Dariano (OG) 6-2

 

 

20

20

Nick Renteria
FRESHMAN

Salinas

TCAL

7th Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic
0-1
Central Coast T-D

4th Cupertino Memorial

2nd San Ramon Valley Inv.

1-2 Jim Root Classic

d. White (MILP) 0:18

d. Houston (MON) 13-6

d. Durham (MIT) 14-5

d. Chu (SAR) 17-13

l. Bazan (SB) 13-2

l. Sharfi (CUP) 6-0

l. Morales (LO) 17-2

d. T. Nguyen (SCL) 3:39

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 3:49

l. A. Gonzalez (GIL) 2:40

d. Christopherson (PA) 2:27

l. Na. Seaton (STF) 8-3

d. Torcellias (LEI) 5:22

l. M. Lim (ELC) 13-5

d. Jorgensen (SB) 10-6

d. Andrighetto (MA) 17-3

l. Bastanfard (LYN) 13-4

d. Siha (GIL) 15-12

l. Espinosa (St. Patricks) 16-1

l. L. Blanco (Logan)

l. A. Tran (Mt. Eden) 24-9

d. R. Abellan (Mt. Eden) 19-9

 

-

19

Brandon Dariano

SOPHOMORE

Oak Grove

BVAL

3-2 Lou Bronzan

0-2 Sierra Nevada

8th Jim Root Classic

1-2 Mid-Cals

d. E. Gonzalez (OVE) 7-4

d. Howard (LO) 0:26

d. Homan (BEL) 0:47

l. Yamat (SCR) 8-2

d. Benigno (EVE) I-D

d. Avalos (GONZ) I-D

d. Raffanti (BEL) 4-3

l. Campos (PAJ) 6-2

l. Sharfi (CUP) 9-0

d. Ortega (MTP) fall

l. Espnioza (SB) 2:11

l. Rodriguez (MTP) 11-9

d. Nguyen (College Park) 4:51

l. J. Pineda (Armijo) 12-2

d. Kocsis (Davis) 4:52

l. V. Fuesz (El Molino) 8-7

l. B. Sullivan (Calaveras) 11-0

l. Vasquez (North Vly., NV) 8-2

 

-

---

RJ Raffanti

FRESHMAN

Bellarmine

WCAL

2-2 Jim Root Classic

d. Roberts (SER) 4-3

d. Torcellias (LEI) 2:06

l. Dariano (OG) 4-3

l. C. Diaz (Hilmar) 1:40

 

-

---

Arnold Shir

JUNIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

4th Newark Rotary

0-2 Overfelt Classic

l. Africa (FRE) 8-3

l. Ruiz (WAT) 10-0

d. Chu (SAR) 3:18

l. Hogan (LG) 17-1

l. Hwa (Mission) 16-6

 

-

---

Franks

Escajadillo

JUNIOR

Oceana
PAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

6th Golden Gate Invite
0-1 Central Coast T-D

1-2 Cupertino Memorial\

2-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Houston (MON) 1:30

l. Cheung (SSF)

l. Vargas (ST) 6-5

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 5:29

d. Facun (FRE) 7-3

l. Renteria (SAL) 3:49

l. Howard (LG) 8-2

l. Ha (ELC) 8-6

d. Gunther (SER) 0:46

l. Ruiz (WAT) 17-16

l. J. Ren (Tamalpais) 15-0

l. Espniosa (St. Patricks) 16-0

2nd PAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (103) in ‘08

-

---

Anthony Ortega

JUNIOR

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

6th Lynn Dyche

2-2 Overfelt Classic (119)

1-2 San Ramon Valley (119)

2-2 Mid-Cals

d. Anderberg (STF) 8-4

l. Abanico (MON) 3:37

d. Lopez (SCR) 13-9

l. Rodriguez (CUP) 3:35

d. Aliotti (MON) 11-10

l. Dariano (OG) fall

l. Lopez (SCR) 15-3

d. Baker (GUN) 9-0

l. R. Miranda (Vallejo) 5:40

l. D. Anderson (Granada) 8-3

 

-

---

Johnny Aliotti

SOPHOMORE

Monterey

MBL

1-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Overfelt Classic

0-2 Mid-Cals

l. Le (IND) 10-6

l. Bazan (SB) I-D

d. Rodriguez (MTP) 10-5

l. Yamat (SCR) 5:46

d. Mendel (HK) 3:40

l. Cheung (SSF) 2:11

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 15-5

l. Ortega (MTP) 11-10

d. Johnson (Enterprise) 3:55

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

-

---

John Facun

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

1-2 Coast Classic

7th Cupertino Memorial

l. Bazan (SB) 18-0

d. Chu (SAR) 10-9, 6-4

l. Escajadillo (OCE) 7-3

d. T. Nguyen (SCL) 17-5

d. Holle (SLV) 0:28

d. Masoni (WG) 4-2

l. Howard (LG) 11-1

d. Christopherson (PA) 6-2

l. R. Rangel (Madera) 4:21

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

-

---

Kayla Matsuda

SENIOR

James Lick

BVAL

5th Lynn Dyche

 

d. Abellan (Mt. Eden)

8th BVAL (103) in ‘08
7th BVAL (103) in ‘07

-

---

Brandon Masoni

SOPHOMORE

Willow Glen

BVAL

1st Bay Area Invite

8th Cupertino Memorial

l. E. Gonzalez (OVE) 7-1

l. Na. Seaton (STF) 8-2

d. Deas (PH) 3:55

l. Facun (FRE) 4-2

d. Barajas (Arroyo) 3:32

d. Layoso (Rodriguez) 4-3

 

-

---

Kyle Young

FRESHMAN

Westmont

BVAL

3rd San Ramon Valley Inv.

l. Lim (ELC) 9-1

d. Torcellias (LEI) 3:46

d. F. Manzano (Granada) 16-11

d. Ingersoll (Campolindo) 3:04

 

-

---

Devin Brown

SOPHOMORE

Pacific Grove

MTAL

2nd Lynn Dyche

6th Apple Cider Invite

0-2 Mid-Cals

l. Nguyen (AH)

d. Avila (SOL) 2:41

l. Batiste (ALI) 6-4

l. Campos (PAJ) 7-2

l. A. Gonzalez (GIL) 12-0

d. Avalos (GONZ) 12-7

d. J. Sierra (Manteca) 0:32

l. T. Tejeda (Buhach Col.) 2:30

 

-

---

Mark Avalos

SENIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

6th Peninsula Invite

2-2 Jim Root Classic

2-2 Lou Encalada

d. B. Yu (SSF) 0:44

d. Kurzrock (BUR)

d. Chu (SAR) 3:26

l. Combs (NS) 12-8

d. Hamilton (HMB) 4:37

l. Dariano (OG) I-D

l. Ramirez (KC) 14-2

l. Brown (PG) 12-7

l. A. Tran (George WA) 15-6

l. Espinosa (St. Patr.) 18-2, fall

d. B. Barbanica (De la Salle) fall

l. C. Dollete (Jesse Bethel) 16-0

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

 

-

4

(112)

Nick Seaton

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary (119)

1st Curt Mettler Invite (119)

3rd Lou Bronzan (119)

1st Cupertino Mem. (119)

1-2 Five Counties Inv. (112)

 

Moving to higher wt. class

d. Hogan (LG) 7-4

d. Ramirez (PALM) 3:52

l. Deminson (Bakersfield) 9-5

d. J. Bolen (Chico)

d. M. Nguyen (Concord) 0:48

l. J. Wilner (Foothill) 5:01

d. A. Dizon (Heritage) 9-2

d. G. Miclette (South Fork) 6-1

d. M. Feiner (Mt. Diablo) 7-6

d. R. Miranda (Vallejo) 2-0

d. Manriquez (Rodriguez) 1:16

d. A. Lam (George WA) 1:40

d. Herera (E. Roosevelt)

l. Cabanas (Canyon Spr.) 1:41

l. R. Delgado (Hesperia) 5-2

2nd WCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (112) in ‘08

-

4

(103)

Aaron Gonzalez

FRESHMAN

Gilroy
TCAL

1st Peninsula Invite

2-2 Reno TOC

1st Cupertino Memorial

5th Mid-Cals

d. White (MILP) 1:03

d. Howard (LG) 1:15

d. Renteria (SAL) 2:40

d. Sharfi (CUP) 7-1

d. Lopez (ALI) fall

l. Ramirez (PALM) 7-3

d. Brown (PG) 12-0

l. Fox (GIL) 13-4

d. Ruiz (WAT) 5:12

d. Anguiano (TN) 18-1

d. Magat (RIO) 12-4

d. Ha (ELC) 6-0

d. J. Nguyen (AH) 2:26

l. Nguyen (SAR) 0:40

d. Yamat (SCR) 5-3

d. Espinosa (St. Patricks) 8-3

d. J. Ren (Tamalpais) 1:30

d. A. Tran (George WA) 17-2

l. S. Espara (Lemoore) 1:06

d. Beckwith (Bishop Go.) 0:35

d. J. Ring (Klein) 11-2

l. D. Sok (Staff) 2:54

d. Espinosa (St. Patricks) 5-3

Behind #1-Jesse Delgado

-

---

Nikko Espniosa

FRESHMAN

San Benito

TCAL

2nd Apple Cider Classic

3-2 Mid-Cals

d. Cortinas (NMC) fall

d. Campos (PAJ) 9-5

l. Ramirez (PALM) 12-4

d. Dariano (OG) 2:11

d. Eastman (PALM) 11-4

d. Espinosa (St. Patricks) 2-0

d. V. Gutierrez (Hoover) 3:18

l. C. Espinoza (St. Patricks) 2-1

l. A. Baughman (Liberty) 6:23

Behind #13-David Bazan

-

---

Nate Seaton

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

WCAL

3rd Cupertino Memorial

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

May wrestle 112’s

d. Howard (LG) 2:49, 6-2

d. Masoni (WG) 8-2

d. Christopherson (PA) 15-0

l. Sharfi (CUP) 2:25

d. Renteria (SAL) 8-3

d. Bazan (SB) I-D

l. Hogan (LG) 0:29

d. Hubby (Newark M.) 4:32

l. L. Blanco (Logan) 0:41

 

-

---

Alex Howard

SOPHOMORE

Los Gatos

SCVAL

5th Cupertino Memorial

d. Nakamura (WIL) 7-4

d. Holle (SLV) 1:15

l. Gonzalez (GIL) 1:15

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 8-2

l. Na. Seaton (STF) 2:49, 6-2

d. Christopherson (PA) 12-0

d. Facun (FRE) 11-1

 

Behind #5-Jack Hogan

 

REMOVED FROM LIST: Jesse Martinez (So. San Francisco-PAL-SO), Edwardo Lopez (Alisal-TCAL-FR), Kenny Beddow (Scotts Valley-SCCAL), Rashawn Mosley (Wilcox-SCVAL-SO)

 

 

 

119 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

2

Jorge Barajas

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary (130)

2nd Lou Bronzan (125)

2nd Cupertino Mem. (125)

4-2 T12 Doc Buchanan (125)

3-2 Five Counties Invite

4th Mid-Cals

d. Chessin (LG) 15-4

d. Alcantara (FRE) 1:04

d. Mazza (RIO) 8-3

d. Roberts (SER) 23-8

d. Mercado (OG) 12-3

d. Go (OVE) I-D

l. Delgado (GIL) 1:32, 3:55

l. T. Box (Bakersfield) 9-7

d. B. Taverna (Petaluma) 2:37

d. Gonzalez (Deer Valley) 9-4

d. N. Ignacio (Armijo) 9-4

d. N. Morelli (Paradise) 10-2

l. D. Klingsheim (Liberty) 3:45

d. Ghannam (Rodriguez) 0:34

d. E. Perez (Logan) 10-5

l. Whatley (Folsom) 1-0

d. Rodriguez (Elk Grove) 3:36

d. Chambers (Temecula V.) 10-5

l. Tate (Oakdale) 2:55

d. J. Toro (California) 15-4

d. Polumbo (Collingswood) 6-5

l. Thornock (San Jacinto) 1:28

d. T. Keanu (Los Alamitos) 0:35

l. S. Meredith (Buchanan) 6-2

d. M. Guzman (Buhach Col.) 9-2

d. R. Coloma (St. Patricks) 0:51

l. AJ Valles (Selma) 7-3

 

2

3

Junior Davila

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

All-T, Fehlman Duals (125)

2nd Coast Classic (125)
2nd Clovis East Bash

1st Apple Cider Cl. (OW)

5th Overfelt Classic; default

d. Galapon (SAL) 3:30

d. Napolitano (NS) 1:22

d. Moreno (ALI) 4:36

d. Rastrullo (SER) 3:06

d. Gonzales (PALM) fall

d. Yanogacio (MILP) 8-2

l. Kreidle (LG) I-D

l. Mazza (RIO) 8-7
d. Go (OVE) 2:23

 

d. J. Thornton (Placer) 16-1

d. Young (Newark M.) 16-13

d. N. Isla (Monache) 3:10
d. A. Ali (El Camino R.) 22-13
d. A. Harvey (Imperial) 21-5
l. S. Salinas (Northview) 3:58

d. Gonzales (Manteca) 19-4

d. Coloma (St. Patricks) 5:00

l. E. Perez (Logan) 7-6

2nd TCAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (112) in ‘08

2nd TCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (112) in ‘07

3

4

Jeshua Aveno

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

1st Golden Gate Invite (125)

5th Coast Classic (125)

4th Cupertino Mem. (125)

1st Jim Root Classic

4th CIT Morro Bay

d. Maddox (TN) fall

l. Chessin (LG) 4-3

d. Potter (WG) 17-8

d. Rastrullo (SER) 3:54

d. Tran (SCR) 6-2

d. Napolitano (NS) 0:43

d. Mercado (OG) 3:39
l. Delgado (GIL) 11-2

l. Mazza (RIO) 11-8, 5-2

d. Thompson (AH) 12-2

d. Go (OVE) twice

 

d. D. Rodriguez (WA Union) 19-2

d. Holcomb (Shafter) 1:40

d. Rodriguez (Elk Grove) 4:24

l. K. Lim (George WA) 1:52

d. D. Mininni (Morro Bay) 7-4

d. C. Aguilar (Stockdale) 7-2

d. T. Byrd (Atascadero) 4:56

l. A. Perez (Lemoore) 6-5

d. G. Gascon (Clovis) 3-0

d. D. Metivier (Clovis No.) 6-0

d. K. Pickles (Lompoc) 4-0

d. D. Rodriguez (WA Union) 8-2

d. B. Mendez (S. Fernando) 10-6

l. C. Larson (Clovis East) 4-1

3rd BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (119) in ‘08
6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in ‘07

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ‘06

4

5

Josh Go

SENIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

1-2 Golden Gate Invite (125)

1-2 Coast Classic (125)
2-2 El Cajon Invite

2nd Apple Cider Classic

2nd Overfelt Classic

3-2 T12 Mid-Cals; default

d. Dong (PH) 6-2

d. Gomez (MON) 1:40

d. Melano (NMC) 1:36

d. Soriano (GONZ) fall twice

d. Rodriguez (CUP) 0:51

d. Abanico (MON) 1:40

d. Nguyen (SAR) 1:09

l. Barajas (STF) I-D

l. Santana (PRO) I-D
l. Davilla (SB) 2:23

l. Aveno (ST) twice

 

l. Harris (Trinity) 1:22

d. Nunez (San Marcos) 3:49

d. Villareal (Kofa, AZ) 14-8

l. Longmire (Cimarron) 3:48

l. J. Lanier (Liberty-Bak.) 2-0

d. Monterossa (Alhamb.) 1:56

l. E. Perez (Logan) 6-0

d. B. Labarr (Spanish Spr.) 6-5

1st BVAL, 1st CCS, 1-2 CA (103) in ‘08

2nd BVAL, 5th CCS (112) in ‘07

5

1

(112)

Willie Fox

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

TCAL

1st Peninsula Invite

4th Doc Buchanan (112)

1-2 Five Counties Inv. (112)

2nd Mid-Cals (112)

d. Bastanfard (LYN) 16-0

d. Serrano (SCL) 13-1

d. Eastman (PALM) 1:21

d. A. Gonzalez (GIL) 13-4

d. Lopez (ALI) 1:12

d. Galapon-Olivas (SAL) 3:13

d. Ha (ELC) 17-5

d. Ramirez (PALM) DQ

d. Nguyen (SAR) 5:20

d. J. Rodas (Merced) 4:59

d. P. Gomez (Liberty) 10-2

d. C. Sanchez (Porterville) 7-6

l. Rodriguez (Clovis No.) 5:10

d. Damon (Temecula Vly.) 2-0

l. Zimmer (Clovis West) 19-6

d. J. Fife (Vacaville) 10-2

l. D. Quintana (Selma) 8-3

l. Espindola (Bishop Amat) 5-4

d. J. Munoz (Dos Palos) 14-0

l. C. Pack (Quincy) 7-3

 

6

7

Lendl Yanogacio

SENIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

1st Golden Gate Invite

2-2 Overfelt Classic

1st Albany Invitational

d. Ochoa (IND) 1:43

d. Zhou (PH) 1:19

d. Bouyer (ELC) 20-2

d. Redmond (SOB) 5-4

l. Davila (SB) 8-2

d. Kreidle (LG) 7-4

d. A. Lam (George WA)

l. A. Young (Newark M.) 9-0

d. Miclette (South Fork) 13-12

1st SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in ‘08

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in ‘07

7

6

Richard

Thompson

SENIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Invite (125)

3rd Lynn Dyche (125)
1st Central Coast T-D (125)
2nd CA Bulldog Cl. (125)

3-2 T12 Big Valley Classic

7th Mid-Cals

d. Johnson (SOB)

d. Hernandez (PH) 7-5, 3:52
d. Murabito (SAR) 11-2

l. Aveno (ST) 12-2
d. K. Wade (APT) 9-4

d. Redmond (SOB) 9-8

d. Santana (PRO) 6-3

l. Dong (PH) 16-7

d. Lim (George WA) fall, 3-1

l. S. Galton (Downey 9-1

d. Nolasco (Livingston) 10-3

d. Mitchell (Union Mine) 11-1

l. Garcia (Turlock) 3:10

l. Souza (Douglas Cty.) 7-0

d. DeGough (Centennial) 3:25

l. AJ Valles (Selma) 15-0

d. M. Guzman (Buhach Col.) 3-1

l. R. Coloma (St. Patricks) 8-4

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘08

8

8

Andy Kreidle

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

4th Newark Rotary (125)

6th Coast Classic

3-2 Sierra Nevada

4th Overfelt Classic; 5-match

4-2 T12 CIT Morro Bay

d. Ruiz (WIL) 1:20

d. Napolitano (NS) 18-5

d. Soriano (GONZ) 6-4

d. Gala (TN) 1:30

d. Africa (FRE) 0:43

d. Abanico (MON) 4:58

d. Davila (SB) I-D

d. Baker (GUN) 3:45
l. B. Kastl (STF) 1:25
l. Stevens (SB) 6-0

d. Nguyen (SAR) 3:59

l. Nguyen (SAR) 6-2, 8-7

l. Yanogacio (MILP) 7-4

l. S. Galton (Downey) 8-3

d. Hernandez (Madera) 8-0

l. Waldren (Granada) 4-2 OT

d. Gunzel (Galena, NV) 4:00

l. Hopper (Spring Cr., NV) 5-3

l. Saldana (Green Vly.) 0:24

d. N. Nguyen (Coll. Park) 4:58

d. T. Davilla (Amador Vly.) 13-0

l. Torreblanca (Centennial) fall

d. J. Long (Mariposa) 1:05

d. E. Dezubiria (Tehapachi) 7-3

d. C. Cox (Paso Robles) 2:20

d. T. Mejia (Reedley) 4:48

l. J. Macias (Edison) 6-4

2nd SCVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (112) in ‘08

9

9

Brian Santana

JUNIOR

Prospect

BVAL

2-2 Coast Classic

3-2 T12 Lou Bronzan
2nd Central Coast T-D

4-2 T12 Big Valley Classic

4th Jim Root Classic

8th Mid-Cals

l. Stevens (SB) 7-2

d. Aliotti (MON) 1:48
d. Ha (ELC) 11-5

d. Benigno (EVE) 11-3

d. Moreno (ALI) 0:23

d. Mercado (OG) 6-2, dec.

d. Berrera (SOL) 13-0

d. Magayon (WAT) 2:45

l. Morales (LO) 13-10

d. Morales (LO) 7-3

d. Go (OVE) I-D

l. Thompson (AH) 6-3

l. Yamat (SCR) by major

d. Touran (Terra Linda) 2:44

l. Clagg (Shafter) 4-3

d. Gentry (Antioch) 5:24

d. A. Dizon (Heritage) 14-6

l. J. Pacific (Oak Ridge) 1:04

l. Miranda (Vallejo) 10-4

d. Bright (Bishop Manog.) 9-0

l. J. Delgado (Grace Davis) 9-0

d. Aflague (Merrill West) 2:55

d. Edwards (Golden Vly.) 9-3

l. Hulstine (Ceres) 8-2

l. Rodriguez (WA Union) twice

l. AJ Valles (Selma) 12-1

d. B. Molakides (Foothill) 3:35

d. G. Lara (Hoover) 1-0

d. S. DeGough (Centennial) 6-4

l. M. Ruiz (El Diamante) 2-1

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in ‘08

10

10

Tony Morales

SENIOR

Live Oak

BVAL

2nd McNair Invite (125)

1st Lynn Dyche (125)
1st Central Coast T-D

5th Jim Root Classic; tie

d. Lewis (Leigh) 1:06

d. Hernandez (PH) 7-6
d. Renteria (SAL) 17-2

d. Martinez (BEL) 16-4
d. Garcia (JL)
1:04

d. Soriano (GONZ) 10-1

d. Santana (PRO) 13-10

l. Santana (PRO) 7-3

l. Wolfson (Granada) 10-9

d. Alfague (Merrill West) 15-8

d. Howard (Sierra) 9-5

l. D. Mininni (Morro Bay) 8-2

2-2 BVAL (119) in ‘08

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘06

11

11

Armando Gala

SENIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

3-2 Coast Classic

3-2 Sierra Nevada

4th Armijo Invitational

4-2 T12 Mid-Cals

d. Rastrullo (SER) 4:22, 8-3

l. Stevens (SB) 9-2

d. Africa (FRE) 8-2

d. Baker (GUN) 2:52

d. Eastman (PALM) 9-3

l. Nguyen (SAR) 5-3

l. Kreidle (LG) 1:30

d. Convissar (HOM) 14-5

l. Delgado (GIL) 1:37

d. Rodriguez (MTP) 0:18

d. C. Moreno (ALI) 15-4

d. Mercado (OG) 6-1

d. Delagnes (MA) 17-7

d. Claitor (HMB) 11-2

d. A. Lam (George WA) 11-3

d. N. Touran (Terra Linda) 11-1

l. Champine (Rodriguez) 13-3

d. Edmonds (Eldorado) 4:59

d. B. Labarr (Spanish Spr.) 9-0

l. R. Coloma (St. Patricks) 2:08

1st PAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ‘07

12

12

Kyle Wade

JUNIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

1st Peninsula Invite (125)
2nd Central Coast T-D (125)

5th Apple Cider Classic

2-2 Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

2nd Dawn2Dusk Invite

d. Golzio (LA) 4:29

d. Fitzgerald (MA) 0:25

d. Abanico (MON) 1:16

d. Sandoval (SOL) 2:24

d. Moreno (ALI) 7-1

d. Golzio (LA) 1:03

d. Emmorey (SCL) 19-0

d. Nakamura (WIL) 4:59

l. Nguyen (SAR) 7-2

l. Thompson (AH) 9-4

d. Redmond (SOB) 7-2

l. Redmond (SOB) 4-2

d. DeCastro (St. Patricks) 18-3

l. R. Coloma (St. Patricks) 14-12

l. A. Bandt (Sonoma) 3:51

d. P. Dix (Liberty) 1:39

l. B. Labarr (Spanish Spr.) 5:22

l. R. Alvarado (San Marin)

Formerly of Madera South H.S.

3rd North Sequoia League (112) in ‘08

13

15

Diego Santos

SENIOR

Greenfield

MTAL

1-2 Jim Root Classic; default

d. Soriano (GONZ) 6-0

l. Rivera (HMB) 9-7

d. Martinez (BEL) 9-0

 

1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ‘08
1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in ‘07

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘06

14

16

Carmen Soriano

SOPHOMORE

Gonzales

MTAL

2-2 Sierra Nevada

4th Apple Cider Classic

5th Jim Root Classic; tie

4-2 Mid-Cals

2-2 Lou Encalada

l. Kreidle (LG) 6-4

d. Mctighe (SOQ) 14-0

d. Redmond (SOB) fall

d. Harootian (CARM) fall

l. Go (OVE) fall twice

d. Gabbert (SAL) 3:42

l. Santana (PRO) 10-1

d. Salas (DM) 7-4

l. Santos (GRE) 6-0

d. Magayon (WAT) 0:11

d. Berrera (SOL) 21-7

d. Bouyer (ELC) 2:59

d. Phillips (PG) 8-3, 9-3

d. Miller (Lindhurst, OR) 8-6

d. Sergi (College Park) 4-1

l. Abbey (Ran. Bernardo) 6-3

l. Coloma (St. Patricks) 6-2

d. Alvarez (Hogan) 10-5

d. Haith (Jesse Bethel) fall

d. M. Rodas (Shafter) 3:53

l. Rodriguez (WA Union) 3:55

l. M. Guzman (Buhach Col.) 16-5

l. L. Angara (Jesse Bethel) 10-8

d. J. Ross (Redwood) fall

d. T. Shumway (El Cam.) 6-1

l. A. Singh (Mont. Trail) 8-3

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘08

15

14

Joseph Redmond

SENIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

3rd Golden Gate Invite
3-2
Sierra Nevada

6th Apple Cider Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

3rd Dawn2Dusk Tourney

d. Acosta (PAJ) fall

d. Melano (NMC) fall

l. Yanogacio (MILP) 5-4

l. Soriano (GONZ) fall

l. Thompson (AH) 9-8

l. Wade (APT) 7-2

d. Wade (APT) 4-2

d. M. Guzman (Buhach Col.) 9-6

d. A. Aw (Las Lomas) 6-4

l. E. Dowd (Folsom) 3:22

d. Thompson (Battle Mtn.) 5-0

l. Calderon (Flathead, MT) 1:00

d. A. Lam (George WA) 2-0

l. M. Ruiz (El Diamante) fall

l. M. Guzman (Buhach Col.) 5-1

4th BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in ‘08
6th TCAL (103) in ‘06

16

17

Roland Abanico

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

2nd Peninsula Invite (125)

2nd San Ramon Valley Inv.

2-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Magsaysay (SSF) 1:00

d. Murabito (SAR) 6-3

d. Rastrullo (SER) 10-9

l. Wade (APT) 1:16

d. Escobedo (LINC) 2:36

d. Ortega (MTP) 3:37

d. Baker (GUN) 1:18

l. Go (OVE) 1:40

l. Kreidle (LG) 4:58

d. Ha (ELC) 10-8

d. A. Lam (George WA ) 2-0

l. J. Wilner (Foothill) 1:29

 

17

18

JP Rastrullo

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (125)

3-2 Lou Bronzan (125)

3rd American River Classic
1-2
Sierra Nevada

5th Cupertino Mem. (125)

3-2 Overfelt Classic

3-2 Mid-Cals

l. Gala (TN) 4:22, 8-3

d. Radhakrish (LYN) 2:04

l. Abanico (MON) 10-9

d. Fitzgerald (MA) 13-2

d. Ahn (SCRZ) 1:44

l. Aveno (ST) 3:54

d. Rodriguez (CUP) 13-2

l. Mazza (RIO) 15-0

d. Kelleher (BEL) 2:45

d. Rocha (RIO) 16-1

l. Davila (SB) 3:06

d. Wu (HK) 0:20

d. Anderberg (STF) 11-3

d. Margaretich (STF) 17-2

d. Rodriguez (MTP) 20-5

d. Convissar (HOM) 12-0

d. Chen (Redwood) 3:56

d. E. Criel (Antioch) 1:10

l. N. Ignacio (Armijo) 16-1

d. Quintanilla (Arroyo) 0:53

l. Gonzalez (Deer Valley) 9-5

d. Ralphs (Bonanza, NV) 0:29

l. Stampke (Burns, OR) 1:00

d. N. Sauers (Beer Creek)

d. K. Lim (George WA) 7-2

l. N. Nguyen (Coll. Park) 4:20

l. F. Garcia (Turlock) 1:52

d. D. Lee (Dinuba) 0:37

l. B. Pitlock (Quincy) 7-0

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in ‘08

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in ‘07

2nd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘06

18

---

Johnny Mercado

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

2-2 Sierra Nevada

3-2 Big Valley Classic

2-2 Jim Root Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

l. Arustamov (CUP)

d. Lopez (SCR)

d. Dooley (LEI) 0:52

l. Aveno (ST) 3:39

l. Santana (PRO) 6-2, dec.

l. Barajas (STF) 12-3

l. Gala (TN) 6-1

d. Ortega (MTP) 10-0

d. Smith (Jackson H., WY) 0:25

d. T. Good (Reed, NV) 1:27

l. Stampke (Burns, OR) 0:52

l. Abbey (R. Bernardo) 6-3

d. Bondi (Golden Vly.) 4-0

d. Sanchez (Pioneer Vly.) 0:59

l. Steelman (Natomas) 6-5

d. M. Lee (Kennedy) 3-0

l. Souza (Douglas Cty.) 14-1

d. A. Mudaliar (Mt. Eden) 1:19

d. J. Robledo (Los Banos) 12-2

 

19

19

Victor Hernandez

JUNIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

All-T, Fehlman Duals (130)

5th Lynn Dyche (125)
0-1 Central Coast T-D (125)

8th Cupertino Mem. (125)

4th Apple Cider Cl. (125)

2-2 Overfelt Classic (125)

0-2 Mid-Cals

0-2 Kern County Invite

d. Stevens (SB) by fall

l. Morales (LO) 7-6

l. Thompson (AH) 7-5 OT

l. Thompson (AH) 3:52

d. Figueroa (MV) 1:25

l. Mazza (RIO) 1:36

d. Kelleher (BEL) 4:43

d. Alcantara (FRE) 2:05

l. Sharifi (SCL) 2:12

d. Tonna (MA) 14-2

l. Escobar (GONZ) 2:52

l. Cessa (GRE) 6-4

d. Ortega (MTP) 5:45

d. Fallon (LINC) 0:20

l. Ynostros (OVE) 1:25

l. C. Moreno (ALI) 7-2

d. De Castro (St. Patricks) 1:03

l. S. Murden (Sonoma) 5:55

l. DeGough (Centennial) 3:59, 3:25

l. M. Guzman (Buhach Col.) 5:52

 

 

20

20

Cassidy Octavio

SOPHOMORE

Bellarmine

WCAL

2nd Pete Duca Invite

4th Curt Mettler Invite

2-2 Sierra Nevada

 

l. Hernandez (Madera) 8-1

l. Forrester (De la Salle)

d. Cambron (ROP, NV) 0:53

d. W. Stith (Upperlake) 0:33

l. A. Ceballos (McNair) 15-5

l. Ferri (Arbor View, NV) 10-6

 

-

---

Nathan
Napolitano

SENIOR

North Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Clovis East Bash

8th Apple Cider Classic

7th Jim Root Classic; tie

l. Kreidle (LG) 18-5

d. Rocha (RIO) 1:09

d. Doan (OVE) 0:44

l. Stevens (SB) 14-9

l. Davila (SB) 1:22

d. McTighe (SOQ) 5:47

d. Acosta (PAJ) 5:00

d. Corres (SEA) 1:35

l. Aveno (ST) 0:43

d. Franckx (BRAN) 0:45

d. Lopez (HARB) 4:28

d. Rivera (HMB) 10-7

d. N. Tholl (Hoover) 1:00
l. Robert (Foothill) 5-2

l. Gonzales (Manteca) 5:55

d. Monterrosa (Alhambra) fall

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘08
5th TCAL (112) in ‘07

-

---

Andy Phillips

SOPHOMORE

Pacific Grove

MTAL

2-2 Mid-Cals

d. C. Moreno (ALI) 11-10

l. Delgado (GIL) 1:52

l. Soriano (GONZ) 8-3

l. T. Melano (NMC) 6-1

 

 

-

---

Chris Moreno

FRESHMAN

Alisal

TCAL

1-2 Apple Cider Inv.

0-2 Mid-Cals

4th Kern County Invite

d. Melano (NMC) 5-4

d. Franckx (BRAN) fall

l. Davila (SB) 4:36

l. Wade (APT) 7-1

l. Phillips (PG) 11-10

l. Gala (TN) 15-4

d. Hernandez (PH) 7-2

l. M. Ruiz (El Diamante) 3:51

d. B. Collins (Frontier) 1:27

d. C. Palafox (Foothill) 10-6

 

-

---

Mark Alcantara

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

0-2 Coast Classic (125)

1-2 Cupertino Mem. (125)

2-2 Overfelt Classic

l. Barajas (STF) 1:04

d. Mottau (PALM) 5-4

l. Hernandez (PH) 2:05

l. Chessin (LG) 16-0

d. Emmorey (SCL) 1:35

d. Golzio (LA) 1:40

l. N. Nguyen (SAR) fall

l. Rotman (GUN) 8-4

l. Harris (Trinity) 9-3

l. Kenihan (Terra Linda) 7-1

l. E. Perez (Logan) 15-0

l. N. Nguyen (College Park) 8-3

 

-

---

Sebastian Lopez

SOPHOMORE

Silver Creek

BVAL

1-2 Overfelt Classic

1-2 Mid-Cals

d. Idanan (OVE) 18-0
d. Fortino (LEL) 7-0

d. Escobar (WG) 1:00

d. Gunther (SER) 2:16

d. Margareitich (STF) 18-4

l. Mercado (OG)

l. Bouyer (ELC) 1:18

d. Zhou (PH) 1:23

l. Ortega (MTP) 13-9

d. Nakamura (WILC) 6-4

d. Ortega (MTP) 15-3

l. R. Coloma (St. Patricks) 16-1

l. A. Lam (George WA) 1:25

 

-

---

Alfred Murabito
FRESHMAN

Saratoga

SCVAL

6th Peninsula Invite (125)

0-2 Coast Classic (125)

2-2 Mid-Cals

d. Wang (HOM) 2:30

l. Abanico (MON) 6-3

d. Radhakrish (LYN) 13-2

l. Mottau (PALM) 10-6

d. Rivera (HMB) 8-6

l. Thompson (AH) 11-2

l. Africa (FRE) 13-8

l. Rodriguez (Elk Grove) 14-5

l. Thompson (Granada) 3:43

l. J. Lelandais (Dos Palos) 16-0

 

-

---

Anthony Rivera

FRESHMAN

Half Moon
Bay

PAL

7th Peninsula Invite (130)

2-2 Coast Classic (125)

3-2 Jim Root Classic

0-2 Mid-Cals

l. Gomez (MON) 11-5

d. Kim (MIL) 2:30

d. Wiederholt (LA) 10-2

d. Serrano (SAL) 16-3

d. Ahn (SCRZ) 1:55

d. Gomez (MON) 5:20

d. Santos (GRE) 9-7

d. Acosta (PAJ) 4:33

d. Moreno (ALI0 0:37

l. Napolitano (NS) 10-7

l. Murabito (SAR) 8-6

l. Ivanchenko (TN) 17-2

l. A. Young (Newark M.) 0:26

l. J. Rodriguez (Elk Grv.) 4:26

l. Rodriguez (WA Union) 0:57

l. S. DeGough (Centennial) 7-1

 

-

---

Jorge Rodriguez

FRESHMAN

Cupertino

SCVAL

1-2 Cupertino Mem. (125)

3-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Gabbert (SAL) 3:35

l. Delgado (GIL) 2:49

l. Rastrullo (SER) 13-2

d. Wu (HK) 4:59

l. Go (OVE) 0:51

d. Rocha (RIO) 1:04

d. Ortega (MTP) 3:35

d. Wu (HK) 5:06

l. Bandt (Sonoma) 18-3

 

-

---

Tony Melano

SOPHOMORE

N. Monterey

County

MBL

8th Peninsula Invite (125)

2-2 Apple Cider Cl. (125)

0-2 Jim Root Classic

0-2 Mid-Cals (125)

l. Fitzgerald (MA) 14-0

d. Magsaysay (SSF) 0:29

d. Gabbert (SAL) 0:40

d. Eastman (PALM) 2-0

d. Magayon (WAT) 1:16

l. Go (OVE) 1:36

l. Redmond (SOB) fall

l. Moreno (ALI) 5-4

d. Gamino (JL) 1:22

l. Arusmatov (CUP) 5:14

d. De Castro (St. Patricks) 1:20

l. A. Lam (George WA) 13-4

l. Rodas (Shafter) 3:58

l. R. Jimenez (Kingsburg) 4:23

1st MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

-

---

Aaron Nakamura

SENIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

7th Lynn Dyche

7th Cupertino Memorial

1-2 Overfelt Classic

0-2 Mid-Cals

l. Howard (LG) 7-4

l. Bastanfard (LYN) 11-4

d. Zhou (PH) 10-2

d. Magat (RIO) 11-4

d. Africa (FRE) 11-9

d. Baker (GUN) 11-5

d. Kruger (HIL) 20-3

l. Lopez (SCR) 6-4

l. Wade (APT) 4:59

l. A. Young (Newark M.) 3:15

l. N. Nguyen (Coll. Park) 2:47

6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

 

REMOVED FROM LIST: Duy Nguyen (Wilcox-SCVAL-JR), Scott Peasley (Scotts Valley-SCCAL-SO), Dalton McKenna (Soquel-SCCAL-JR), Sam Garcia (King City-MTAL-SO),
Darren Sandoval (Soledad-MTAL-SO).

 

 

 

125 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Martin Gonzalez

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

1st Cupertino Memorial (130)
2nd Doc Buchanan

2nd Five Counties Invite

1st Mid-Cals

d. Hazen (SCRZ) 20-5

d. Dong (PH) 16-1

d. Ruby (BEL) 3:10

d. Morado (ALI) fall

d. Silacci (PALM) 0:38

d. B. Kastl (STF) 11-3, 11-4

 

d. J. Rodriguez (Elk Grv.) 0:56

d. Cortez (Madera So.) 5:09

d. S. Meredith (Buchanan) 10-2

d. McAlester (Clovis) 10-5

l. Klingsheim (Liberty) 6-4 OT

d. Buckhannon (P/ Verde) 0:20

d. S. Hill (Buchanan) 12-5

d. Vargas (Buena Park) 1:34

d. Rocha (Lemoore) 6-5

l. Klingsheim (Liberty) 11-5

d. R. Jimenez (Kingsburg) 3:02

d. T. Jimenez (Dinuba) 1:14

d. T. Spencer (Liberty) 16-0

d. S. Perez (Hoover) 10-5

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 1st CA (119) in ‘08

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 7th CA (119) in ‘07

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 5th CA (103) in ‘06

2

2

Blake Kastl

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Newark Ironman

1st Curt Mettler Invite

5th Five Counties Invite

2nd Mid-Cals

d. O’Leary (SER) 1:26

d. Arustamov (CUP) 2:12

d. Cruz (OVE) 0:18

d. Mazza (RIO) 9-4

d. Kreidle (LG) 1:25

l. Gonzales (GIL) 11-3, 11-4

 

d. A. Young (Newark M.) 2:35

d. Dowd (Folsom)

d. J. Wilkins (Glendora) 0:40

d. W. Slaughter (Irvine) 6-0

d. S. Hill (Buchanan) 8-7

d. C. Boontjer (Foothill) 4:45

d. Ferry (Central Cath.) default

d. A. Weber (Mt. Carmel) 5-0

l. B. Rocha (Lemoore) 3-2

d. Pena (Selma) default

d. Jankovich (Roseville) 5:30

 

3

3

Nick Mazza

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

4-0 Falcon Shoot-out

1st Bill Martell Invite (OW)

1st Coast Classic
1st Central Coast T-D (130)

3rd Cupertino Memorial

2nd Big Valley Classic

1st Overfelt Classic

4th Mid-Cals

d. Fostiropul (CUP) 1:46

d. Dong (PH) 18-3

d. Hernandez (PH) 1:36

d. Rastrullo (SER) 15-0

d. Aveno (ST) 11-8, 5-2

d. Dunn (WILC) 3:05

d. M. Rosales (SOL) 17-0

d. Escobar (GONZ) 1:26
d. Davila (SB) 8-7

l. Barajas (STF) 8-3

d. Stevens (SB) 1:30

l. Kastl (STF) 9-4

d. Aw (Las Lomas) 1:40

d. Kenihan (Terra Linda) 11-4

d. K. Lim (George WA) 4:43

d. Mortera (Buhach Col.) 1:20

d. R. Vasquez (Turlock) 3:51

d. Cortez (East Union) 1:17

d. A. Young (Newark M.) 16-0

l. Ferry (Central Cath.) 6-1

d. Sergi (College Park) 11-0

d. Murden (Sonoma) 11-0

d. D. Tablit (Centennial) 7-2

d. D. Vasquez (Pitman) 10-3

l. S. Perez (Hoover) 6-4

1st WCAL, 5th CCS (112) in ‘08
1st WCAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CA (103) in ‘07

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘06

4

4

Anthonie Linares

SOPHOMORE

Oak Grove

BVAL

5th Lou Bronzan (135)

6th Sierra Nevada (130)

2nd Big Valley Classic (130)

1st Jim Root Classic

l. Quenga (OVE) 14-6

d. Ochoa (SER) 9-2

d. Khaira (SCR) fall

d. Moreno (NMC) 18-3

d. Bogan (MTP) 1:16

d. DeAnda (NS) 1:53

d. Pham (ST) 5-4

d. Dietrick (PRO) 3:32

d. M. Morrow (Mt. Diablo) 11-0

d. J. Lee (McQueen) 6-5

l. N. Serrano (Liberty) 3-0

d. Hanson (Freedom) 3-2

l. J. Dawson (Oak Ridge) 14-3

d. Poston (McKinnleyville) 3:17

d. Urrutia (Lebanon, OR) 4-2

d. K. Kauanoe (Sheldon) 14-3

d. Camacho (Buhach Col.) 5-0

d. J. Wilson (Galena, NV) 14-7

l. Ottow (Snohomish, WA) 12-2

l. Hunt (So. Woolley, ,WA) 13-2

l. Chavez (Eldorado) 9-3

d. Centeno (Franklin) 1:11

d. Thompson (Oakmont) 8-0

d. Winn (Jesuit) 3:31

d. Harakas (Del Campo) 11-6

l. Tow (Union Mine) 15-4

d. M. Mendoza (WA Union) 3:02

2nd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

5

5

Tin Pham

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

1st Golden Gate Invite (130)

1st Coast Classic (130)

3rd Cupertino Memorial (130)

3rd Jim Root Classic

3-2 T12 CIT Morro Bay

d. Castillo (IND) 8-4

d. Morado (ALI) 21-5

d. Schwager (LG) 22-16

d. Silacci (PALM) 1:45

d. Phan (SEA) 12-9

l. Ruby (BEL) 16-7

d. Sakai (PA) 5:44

d. Dong (PH) 12-7 OT

d. Roberts (SER) 2:20

d. Chavez (SCR) fall

d. Malmquist (BRAN) 2:45

d. Pea (BEL) 1:47

l. Linares (OG) 5-4

d. Escobar (GONZ) 2:05

d. Langer (Montgomery) 10-4

d. Luctero (Rodriguez) 0:50

d. P. Kelly (Morro Bay) 8-1

d. M. Blow (Lompoc) 12-3

d. A. Gomez (Corcoran) 5-3

l. B. Rocha (Lemoore) 5:49

l. T. Gray (Sanger) 11-5

3rd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in ‘08

5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in ‘07

6

6

Scott Chessin

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

4th Newark Rotary (130)

3rd Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada

5th Overfelt Classic

3-2 T12 CIT Morro Bay

d. Przbylski (WIL) 1:54

d. Niiazawa (SAL) 12-0

d. Aveno (ST) 4-3

d. Roberts (SER) 2:47

d. Alcantara (FRE) 16-0

d. Magsaysay (SSF) 0:24

l. Hopkins (STF) 5-3

d. Stevens (SB) I-D

d. Sakai (PA) 5:50

d. M. Yanogacio (MILP) 16-0

d. Rotman (GUN) major

l. Barajas (STF) 15-4

l. M. Galton (Downey) 11-3

d. Rodriguez (Elk Grove) 16-0

l. A. Young (Newark Mem.) 9-5

d. Harris (Trinity) 6-0

d. Young (Newark Mem.) 5-4

d. Keller (East Vly., WA) 9-2

l. J. Samuel (Thurston, OR) 2-0

l. Duckworth (Summerville) 4:24

d. D. Mai (Logan) 7-5

l. S. Murden (Sonoma) 4-3

d. M. Duarte (Waterford) 5:14

d. N. Gonzalez (EB) TF

l. C. Calcagno (Clovis No.) 4:57

l. C. Blood (Frontier) 5-4

 

7

7

Eduardo Escobar

SENIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (130)

3-2 Sierra Nevada

1st Apple Cider Classic

5th Jim Root Classic; tie

4-2 T12 Mid-Cals

1st Lou Encalada

d. Serrano (SAL) 18-4

d. Belmont (SHP) 9-2

d. Roberts (SER) 3-2

l. Balajadia (GIL) 3:25

d. Aguiar (BEL) 14-7

d. Rosales (SOL) 8-1

d. Johnson (SOB) 7-0, 14-0

d. Hernandez (PH) 2:52

d. Stevens (SB) 6-4 OT

d. Perez (MIT) 11-2

d. Fitzgerald (MA) 2:10

l. Cessa (GRE) 5-4
d. Perez (MIT) 13-2

d. Pablo (AH) 15-1

d. Castillo (IND) I-D

d. Martinez (KC) fall
l. T. Pham (ST) 2:05

l. Mazza (RIO) 1:26

d. Anderson (Illinois Vly.) 5:59

l. J. Zarate (Montgomery) 9-2

d. Masterson (Burns) 13-11

l. Peterson (Douglas, NV) 7-1

l. M. Mendoza (WA Union) 3:26

l. Spencer (Liberty-Mad.) 11-8

d. G. Haith (Jesse Bethel) 10-4

d. D. Nunes (Tracy) 191

d. Velasco (Bella Vista) 1:46

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in ‘08
2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in ‘07

8

8

Morris Stevens

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

3rd Coast Classic (119)
3-2 Clovis East Bash

2nd Apple Cider Classic

6th Overfelt Classic; default

l. Hernandez (PH) fall

d. Santana (PRO) 7-2

d. Gala (TN) 9-2

d. Napolitano (NS) 14-9

d. Kreidle (LG) 6-0

d. Malmquist (BRA) 1:22

d. Cessa (GRE) 9-4

l. Escobar (GONZ) 6-4 OT

d. Gabbert (SAL) 2:38

d. Gomez (MON) 16-0

d. Hopkins (STF) 1:30

l. Mazza (RIO) 1:30

l. Chessin (LG) I-D

l. Gacayan (Sutter Union) 12-10

d. Clagg (Shafter)  3:04

d. Hulstine (Ceres) 8-2
d. A. Gomez (Corcoran) 10-7

l. J. Steinbach (Tehachapi) 1:49
d. Cadotte (Durham) 1:47
l. Waldren (Granada) 9-5

d. Diaz (Alhambra) 17-4

l. Mai (Logan) I-D

2nd TCAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (130) in ‘08

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘06

9

11

Matt Dong

SENIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

3-2 Fehlman Duals (135)

1st Lynn Dyche (130)
2nd
Central Coast T-D (130)

5th Cupertino Mem. (130)

2nd Apple Cider Cl. (130)

2-2 Overfelt Classic (130)

4-2 T12 Mid-Cals

2nd Kern County Invite

d. Tognetti (KC) by DQ

l. Coehlo (SB) by fall

l. Go (OVE) 6-2
d. Grant (LINC) fall
d. Howard (LEI) fall

d. Johnson (SOB) fall
d. Molina (SAL) 3:42

l. Mazza (RIO) 18-3

d. Fostiropulo (CUP) 1:30

d. Roberts (SER) 3:19

l. M. Gonzalez (GIL) 16-1

l. Pham (ST) 12-7 OT

d. Schott (STF) 0:58

d. Mayer (PG) 5:55

d. Abea (HAR) 0:45

d. Morado (ALI) 22-7

l. Vera (SOL) 15-4

l. Ramirez (FRE) 1:43

d. Duer (SEA) 0:27

d. Thompson (AH) 16-7

d. Hernandez (Mira Monte) fall

l. T. Garcia (Los Banos) fall

d. Thao (McNair) fall

l. T. Lopez (Logan) 12-4

d. A. Rose (Sonoma) 3:45

d. Powers (Dos Palos) 1:31

l. T. Spencer (Liberty) 10-8

d. T. Jimenez (Dinuba) 8-4

l. D. Tablit (Centennial) 2:50

d. N. Martinez (Stockdale) 13-2

d. A. Contreras (Frontier) 2:58

l. L. Tamayo (Arvin) 1:08

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in ‘08

5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ‘07

10

9

Luis Cessa

SOPHOMORE

Greenfield

MTAL

3rd Apple Cider Classic

7th Jim Root Classic; tie

2-2 CIT Morro Bay

d. Ramriez (SLV) 12-2

d. Moreno (NMC) 17-2

l. Stevens (SB) 9-4

d. Hernandez (PH) 6-4

d. Cuneo (CARM) 16-0

d. Claitor (HMB) 4:05

d. Perez (MIT) 2-0

d. Escobar (GONZ) 5-4

d. Arellano (DM) 3:57

l. P. Kelly (Morro Bay) 5-3

l. P. Mendoza (Atascadero) 8-3

l. T. Gray (Sanger) 9-6

3rd MTAL (125) in ‘08

11

10

KC Silacci

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (130)

4th Coast Classic (130)

4-2 Sierra Nevada (130)

4th Apple Cider Classic (130)

5th Overfelt Classic (130)

1-2 Tim Brown Memorial

d. Wiederholt (LA) 16-1

d. Sakai (PA) 12-9

l. Balajadia (GIL) 14-4

d. Roberts (SER) 11-6

d. Hazen (SCR) 13-7

l. Pham (ST) 1:45

l. Schwager (LG) 12-4

d. Johnson (SOB) 19-5

d. Tena (NS) 16-0

l. Vera (SOL) 10-6

d. Remington (STF) 10-5

d. Aboulhouda (CUP) 12-8

l. M. Gonzalez (GIL) 0:38

l. Rodriguez (SB) fall

d. K. Overbey (Ceres) 11-6

d. S. Porter (Elk Grove) 13-5

l. D. Monticelli (Reno, NV) 4:24

d. M. Ziel (Paradise) 20-3

d. A. Rose (Sonoma Vly.) 4:50

d. Oneil (Damonte) 11-9

l. Simpson (Green Vly.) 1:17

d. Tolero (St. Patricks) 17-0

d. Krummen (Alhambra) fall

l. D. Phillipy (Coll. Park) 0:40

l. T. Lopez (Logan) 5-4

d. E. Cruz (Corning) 14-9

l. S. Meredith (Buchanan) 5-0

l. D. Crader (Madera) fall

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in ‘08

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in ‘07

12

12

Nick Ochoa

JUNIOR

Serra

WCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (135)

4-2 T12 Lou Bronzan (135)
1st American River Cl. (130)

2-2 Sierra Nevada (130)

4th Cupertino Mem. (135)

7th Overfelt Classic; tie

4-2 T12 Mid-Cals

d. Caldwell (TN) 1:44

d. Reules (SSF) 0:55

d. Stone (ELC) 6-2

d. Delfin (APT) 2:14

l. Boucher (HOM) 9-5

l. Cano (STF) 4:30

l. Linares (OG) 9-2

d. Martinez (KC) I-D

d. Hopner (LG) 15-5

d. Pan (WIL) 13-11

l. Balajadia (GIL) 0:58

d. Williams (PH) 4-2

l. Ramirez (FRE) 12-1

d. Heath (APT) 3:07

l. Hopkins (STF) 7-3, 8-6

d. Wiederholt (LA) 4:09

d. Gomez (MON) 2:04

d. Magsaysay (SSF) 1:30

d. Madge (Concord) 2:27

d. T. Meyers (Paradise) 7-4

d. Puccetti (Ran. Choate) 2:47

l. M. Busch (Castro Vly.) 8-4

d. Kauanoe (Sheldon) 17-5

l. Dozal (Caldwell, ID) 5-1

d. A. Torres (Mesa Verde)

d. T. Pham (Newark M.) 2:57

l. S. Perez (Hoover) 11-3

d. R. Jimenez (Kingsburg) 8-2

d. J. Garza (Los Banos) 2:22

l. D. Jankovich (Roseville) 2-0

2nd WCAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (103) in ‘08

13

13

Alejandro Castillo

SENIOR

Independence

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Invite

4-2 T8 Coast Classic

3-2 T12 Big Valley Classic

3-2 Mid-Cals

l. Pham (ST) 8-4

l. Schwager (LG) 6-1

d. Santos (MON) 0:44

d. Sakai (PA) 10-7

l. Borello (LEI) 9-5

d. Morado (ALI) 10-8

l. Escobar (GONZ) I-D

d. C. Pavich (Placer) 8-0

d. N. Langer (Montgomery) 2-0

l. K. Porter (Elk Grove) 8-0

L. Ferry (Central Cath.) 0:46

d. Rosales (Golden Vly.) 1:42

d. Presson (Lincoln) 4-2

l. Meredith (Sheldon) 5-2

l. D. Tablit (Centennial) 0:40

d. R. Vasquez (Turlock) 1-0

8th BVAL (119) in ‘08

14

14

Arturo Morado

SOPHOMORE

Alisal

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic (130)
2-2 Sierra Nevada (130)

3rd Apple Cider Cl. (130)

4th Jim Root Classic (130)

3-2 T12 Mid-Cals

l. Pham (ST) 21-5

d. Caldwell (TN) 1:56

d. Peterson (APT) 1:08

l. Gonzalez (GIL) fall

d. Delfin (APT) 16-0

d. Rodriguez (SB) 5:00

d. Hazen (SCRZ) 19-7

l. Dong (PH) 22-7

d. Marshall (SAR) 11-2

d. Phan (SEA) 5-4

l. Ruby (BEL) 16-1

d. Dietrick (PRO) 7-6

l. Castillo (IND) 10-8

d. Heath (APT) 17-1

d. Cruz (OVE) 7-4

d. Pablo (AH) 10-4

l. Pavich (Placer) 2:54

d. Rowland (WC Wood) 6-5

l. N. Vicuna (Liberty, NV) 5-4

d. Rodriguez (E. Vly., WA) 5-4

l. Bowler (Bonanza, NV) 2:18

l. D. Vasquez (Pitman) 8-4

 

15

15

Drew Johnson

SENIOR

Sobrato
BVAL

2nd Lynn Dyche (130)

0-2 Sierra Nevada (130)

5th Apple Cider Classic

1-2 Mid-Cals

l. Dong (PH) by fall

l. Silacci (PALM) 19-5

d. Negrete (ALI) 0:18

l. Escobar (GONZ) 7-0, 14-0

d. Tonna (MA) I-D

d. Moreno (NMC) 16-2

d. Fernandez (AH) 1:03

l. Cruz (OVE) 5:30

d. Arusmatov (CUP) 7-6

l. Ottow (Snohomish, WA) 1:04

7th BVAL (125) in ‘08

16

16

Garun Arustamov

SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

2-2 Coast Classic (130)

2-2 Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

d. Alon (GUN)

d. Mercado (OG)

d. Olivas (SAL) 5:51

d. Peterson (APT) 5:17

d. Wiederholt (LA) 1:41

d. Ynostros (OVE) 5:08

d. T. Melano (NMC) 5:14

l. Kastl (STF) 2:12

d. Caldwell (TN) 5:34

l. D. Johnson (SOB) 7-6

d. Sharifi (CUP) 8-3

l. K. Farmer (Granada) 10-2

l. Porter (Elk Grove) 9-2

l. Ste. Murden (Sonoma) 4:54

l. D. Mai (Logan) 11-3

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

17

17

Kamyar Sharifi

SOPHOMORE

Santa Clara

SCVAL

1-2 Clovis East Bash

7th Cupertino Memorial

7th Overfelt Classic; tie

d. Thorpe (HOM) 1:15

l. Delgado (GIL) 1:26

d. Figueroa (MV) 1:34

d. Gabbert (SAL) 14-6

d. Potter (WG) 8-7

d. Hernandez (PH) 2:12

d. Servito (LYN) 5:24

d. M. Yanogacio (MILP) 1:46

d. Heath (APT) 4:16

d. Ynostros (OVE) 4:45

l. Arustamov (CUP) 8-3

d. Cardoza (Foothill) 2-0

l. S. Perez (Hoover) 18-1

l. Gutierrez (Kerman) 15-7

d. T. Hunter (De la Salle) 4-2

l. D. Mai (Logan) 8-1

 

18

19

Manual Pablo

JUNIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

3-2 Big Valley Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

d. Crawley (SOB) 12-2

l. Escobar (GONZ) 15-1

d. M. Rosales (SOL) 6-3

l. A. Morado (ALI) 10-4

d. Mendoza (Novato) 7-5

l. Elliott (Oakmont) 1:11

d. Parrish (Roseville) 2:06

d. Valdez (San Leandro) 1:07

l. Presson (Lincoln) 1:40

d. D. Cardoza (Foothill) 10-4

 

19

---

Yonatan Rotman

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

0-2 Coast Classic (130)

5th San Ramon Valley (130)

l. Sakai (PA) 16-1, 13-2

d. Auby (WILC) 14-0

l. Chessin (LG) major

d. Alcantara (FRE) 8-4

l. Dinh (WEST) 2:38

d. Houston (ARA) 1:37

d. Fong (SM) 72

d. Ortega (MTP) 8-3

l. Wallers (Shafter) 4:24

6th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in ‘08

6th SCVAL (112) in ‘07

20

18

Rodrigo Aguiar
SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

4th Curt Mettler Invite (130)

1-2 Sierra Nevada

l. Escobar (GONZ) 14-7

l. C. Larson (Clovis East)

l. Kenihan (Terra Linda) 15-11

d. Welch (Carson C., NV) 18-6

 

-

20

Eddy Niizawa

SOPHOMORE

Alvarez

TCAL

4-2 Coast Classic

l. Fostiropulo (CUP) 7-5

d. Chan (GUN) 1:30

l. Chessin (LG) 12-0

d. Crader (Madera) 8-7

d. Childs (Geo. Jenkins) 10-4

d. Kenihan (Terra Linda) 7-1

Formerly of Salinas H.S.

-

---

Matt Fitzgerald

SENIOR

Menlo Atherton

PAL

4th Peninsula Invite

2-2 Jim Root Classic

d. Melano (NMC) 14-0

d. Mottau (PALM) 12-11

l. Wade (APT) 0:25

l. Rastrullo (SER) 13-2

d. Zaragoza (JL) 4:48

l. Escobar (GONZ) 2:10

d. Ivanchenko (TN) 9-2

d. Medeiros (Hilmar) 17-3

l. P. Kelly (Morro Bay) 5:34

3rd PAL (119) in ‘08

-

---

Nicky Cruz

SENIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

1-2 Mid-Cals

d. Johnson (SOB) 5:30

l. Kastl (STF) 0:18

l. A. Moreno (ALI) 7-4

 

 

-

---

Marc Joseph

Ynostros

FRESHMAN

Overfelt

BVAL

5th Golden Gate Invite (140)

1-2 Coast Classic (140)

2-2 Overfelt Classic

l. Perry (SAR) 10-9

d. Flores (WILC) 3:28

1-1 vs. White (AH)

l. Gorman (GUN) 0:48

l. Arustamov (CUP) 5:08

d. Hernandez (PH) 1:25

l. Sharifi (SCL) 4:45

l. Norman (NMC) 4:51

l. Houts (Terra Linda) 2:40

 

-

---

Josh Caldwell

SENIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

0-2 Coast Classic (130)

0-2 Mid-Cals

l. Ochoa (SER) 3:44
d. Domine (SER) 17-2

l. Morado (ALI) 1:56

l. Stone (SLC) 3:53

l. Arusmatov (CUP) 5:34

l. N. Langer (Montgomery) 3:34

l. R. Jimenez (Kingsburg) 2:12

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in ‘08

3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘06

-

---

Marco Rosales

SENIOR

Soledad

MTAL

7th Apple Cider Classic

0-2 Mid-Cals

l. Escobar (GONZ) 8-1

d. Maldonado (PAJ) 0:55

d. Gamino (JL) 2:34

l. Mazza (RIO) 17-0

l. Pablo (AH) 6-3

d. DeCastro (St. Patricks) 19-3

 

-

---

Joey Gomez

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

1-2 Coast Classic

5th San Ramon Valley Inv.

2-2 Overfelt Classic

l. Go (OVE) 1:40

d. Maddox (TN) 9-7

l. A. Rivera (HMB) 5:20

d. M. Yanogacio (MILP) 19-5

l. Stevens (SB) 16-0

l. Ochoa (SER) 2:04

d. Bouyer (ELC) 1:27

d. Gabbert (SAL) 2:30

d. Radhakisheer (LYN) 3:43

d. T. Hunter (De la Salle) 10-0

l. J. Wolfson (Granada) 4:36

d. Bautista (Logan) 7-2

 

-

---

Andrew Perez

SENIOR

Mitty

WCAL

3-2 Jim Root Classic

2-2 Albany Invitational

l. Escobar (GONZ) 11-2

d. Hui (SAR) 12-4

l. Cessa (GRE) 2-0

d. Zurack (SHC) 2:36

d. M. Ruiz (Mt. Eden) 1:39

d. J. Pitman (Lakeview)

l. T. Larcom (Wheatland)

l. J. Wijtman (Mottole Valley)

 

-

---

Abe Scher

JUNIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

0-2 Coast Classic (130)

8th Dawn2Dusk

 

l. Overbey (Ceres) 5:54

l. Perez (Sutter Union) 10-4

2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

 

-

---

Darryl Pea

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

5th Jim Root Classic; 5-match

1-2 Tim Brown Memorial

d. Claitor (HMB) 3-2

d. Lee (LEL) 0:56

l. Pham (ST) 1:47

d. DeAnda (NS) 0:33

l. P. Kelly (Morro Bay) 3-0

l. R. Bushey (Dixon) fall

d. J. Imbach (Woodland) 2-1

l. K. Stearns (Antioch) fall

 

-

---

Alex Mottau

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

5th Peninsula Invite

1-2 Sierra Nevada
0-2
Cupertino Memorial

d. Gabbert (SAL) 5:05

l. Fitzgerald (MA) 12-11

d. Golzio (LA) 0:54

d. Murabito (SAR) 10-6

l. Alcantara (FRE) 5-4

d. D. Cortes (Madera So.) 4:00

l. Calderon (Flathead, MT) 1:59

l. Duckworth (Summerville) 3:55

l. Ghannam (Rodriguez) 7-0

 

 

REMOVED FROM LIST: None.

 

 

 

130 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Al Quenga

SENIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

1st Golden Gate Inv. (135)

2nd Coast Classic (135)

5th El Cajon Invite

4th Mid-Cals

d. Duer (SEA) 0:57

d. Dubridge (SV) 1:00

d. Weidemann (GUN) fall

d. Rodriguez (SSF) 0:12

d. Linares (OG) 14-6

 

d. Yun (George WA)

d. Mi. Francescon (Elk Grv.) 3:36

l. V. Pereira (Newark Mem.) 5-2

l. Crepeau (Temescal C.) 4:23

d. Caldw (Shadow Ridge) 15-4

d. Flores (Bishop Alemany) 3:08

d. Burdette (Huntington B.) 4:00

d. Crepeau (Temescal C.) 10-8

l. Rizo (Foothill) 10-8

d. JP Carter (Ironwood, AZ) 18-3

d. Pimentel (Dos Palos) 1:21

d. C. Boontjer (Foothill) 16-1

l. J. Mendoza (Selma) 5-4

d. R. Perez (Hoover) DQ

l. A. Fraser (Livermore) 3-1

1st BVAL, 3rd CCS, 2-2 CA (119) in ‘08

1st BVAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA  (103) in ‘07

1st BVAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (103) in ‘06

2

2

Arthur Olivares

SENIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

1st Lou Bronzan

3-2 Sierra Nevada (125)

1st Jim Root Classic

2nd Mid-Cals

d. Tognetti (KC) 5:07

d. Dietrick (PRO) 9-2

d. Borello (LEI) 3:26

d. Ruby (BEL) 3:02

d. Takagi (PRO) 4:39

d. Phan (SEA) 3:47

d. Vera (SOL) 9-2

d. Balajadia (GIL) 7-1

d. Dingess (Lower Lake) 1:07

d. E. Friedman (Arroyo) fall

d. I. Cardoza (Fortuna) 1:30

d. A. Thurgood (Liberty) 1:25

d. R. Patino (Exeter) 0:48

d. T. Johnson (Corning) 1:05

l. D. Urrutia (Lebanon, OR) 6-5

d. Chavez (Jackson, WY) 3:46

l. Billingsley (Lowry, NV) 3-2

d. A. Fraser (Livermore) 9-6

l. J. Mendoza (Selma) 11-5

2nd BVAL, 5th CCS (125) in ‘08

3rd BVAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (125) in ‘07

3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in ‘06

3

3

Rodney Balajadia

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

1st Peninsula Invite

3-2 Reno TOC

2nd Cupertino Mem. (135)
7th Doc Buchanan

1-1 Five Counties Invite

7th Mid-Cals

d. Kim (MILP) 1:30

d. Gomez (MON) 0:47

d. Silacci (PALM) 14-4

d. Escobar (GONZ) 3:25

d. Gate (BEL) 17-2

d. Serrano (SAL) 2:49, 1:51

d. Ochoa (SER) 0:58

l. Cano (STF) 13-6

d. Rodriguez (SB) 10-6

d. Lozada (TN) 9-3, 2-1

l. Olivares (OG) 7-1

d. A. Williams (PH) 7-2

l. K. Switzler (La Costa) 9-7

d. H. Greenless (Barstow) 5-0

d. C. Bangeter (Wasatch) 2:53

d. S. O’Neil (Damonte) 7-3

l. Shelly (So. Anchorage) 11-6

l. L. Tamayo (Arvin) 6-2

d. Rabe (Righetti) I-D

d. Trejo (Clovis West) 14-6

d. Porter (Elk Grove) I-D

d. Nbelina (Temecula Vly.) 1-0

l. Cervantes (Clovis) 0:30

d. Poindexter (Clovis No.) 6-4

d. Pitniak (Fountain Vly.) 11-1

l. Tiano (Santiago Cor.) 3:28

l. R. Perez (Hoover) 3-2

1st TCAL, 5th CCS (130) in ‘08
1st TCAL, 6th CCS (112) in ‘07

4

4

Brandon Lozada

SENIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

3-2 Doc Lippman Duals

1-2 Sierra Nevada

3rd Armijo Invitational

8th Mid-Cals

d. Alonzo (ELC) 3:04

d. Rodriguez (SSF)

d. C. Moreno (NMC) 2:55
d. Gregory (MA) 3:12

d. Procopio (HMB) 1:32

l. Balajadia (GIL) 9-3, 2-1

d. Vera (SOL) 8-4

d. Hopkins (STF) 5-4

d. C.Inocencio (Calaveras) 1:48

l. Camacho (Buhach Col.) 8-1

l. Dozal (Caldwell, ID) 8-6

d. F. Tran (George WA)

d. R. Baltazar (Turlock) 3:55

l. C. Boontjer (Foothill) 9-4

4th PAL (130) in ‘08

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘07

5

5

Jesse Vera

JUNIOR

Soledad

MTAL

4th Clovis East Bash

1st Apple Cider Classic

3-2 Mid-Cals

d. Jones (CARM) 1:39

d. Silacci (PALM) 10-6

d. Dong (PH) 15-4

d. Tran (SCR) 7-1

l. Olivares (OG) 9-2

d. Dietrick (PRO) 7-2

l. Lozada (TN) 8-4

l. E. Jimenez (Reseda) 14-9

d. Cantu (Hanford West) 6-5

d. Jones (Coalinga) 3-0

d. Guiterrez (Kerman) 4:17

d. D. Mai (Logan) 3-1

d. C. Seang (Stagg) 9-7

l. C. Larson (Clovis East) 4:00

d. Emerald (Sonora) 1:49

d. E. Madriz (Los Banos) 4:56

1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in ‘08

6

6

Sam Hopkins

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary (135)

5th Curt Mettler Invite

5th Lou Bronzan

3-2 Doc Buchanan

4th Overfelt Classic (125)

4-2 T12 Mid-Cals

l. A. Gaxiola (MIT) 9-1

d. Ochoa (SER) 7-3

l. Stevens (SB) 7-2

d. Chessin (LG) 5-3

d. Ochoa (SER) 8-6

d. Sakai (PA) 14-3

d. Schwager (LG) 4-3

d. Tran (SCR) 6-4

l. Lozado (TN) 5-4

l. V. Periera (Newark) 1:25

d. Rodriguez (Chico)

d. W. Aslin (Liberty) 0:41

l. I. Cardoza (Fortuna) 6-4

d. Valdez (San Leandro) 1:57

d. Hankerson (Petaluma) 16-14

d. J. Aguilar (Atwater) 13-4

l. A. Thurgood (Liberty) 4:44

d. M. Busch (Castro Vly.) 7-2

l. Goodwin (Casa Roble) 7-4

l. Martin (Liberty-Bak.) 13-5

d. Sanchez (Centennial) 2-0

l. Valle (Redwood) 10-0

d. Sergi (College Park) 9-1

l. D. Mai (Logan) 6-4

d. Ocampo (St. Patricks) 15-4

l. J. Mendoza (Selma) 18-3

 

7

7

Ethan Ruby
JUNIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

3-2 Sierra Nevada

2nd Cupertino Memorial

2nd Jim Root Classic

2-2 Tim Brown Memorial

d. Gasvoda (LG) 16-0

d. Schott (STF) 13-8

l. M. Gonzalez (GIL) 3:10

d. Roberts (SER) 8-6 OT

d. Atondo (MIT) 2:53

d. Evens (MIT) 2:34

d. Pham (ST) 16-7

d. Morado (ALI) 16-1

l. Olivares (OG) 3:02

d. Langer (Montgomery) 3:54

d. Garza (Williamina, OR) 2:37

l. Chavez (Eldorado) 2:30

d. Poindexter (Clovis No.) 4-2

l. Hunt (So. Woolley, WA) 1:31

d. J. Moreno (WA Union) 5:03

d. R. Good (Natomas) fall

l. M. Rodriguez (Madera) 8-6

d. J. Gutierrez (Escalon) 11-3

l. C. Meister (Corning) fall

 

8

8

John Tran

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

5-0 Freedom Duals
7th Lou Bronzan
7th
Clovis East Bash

3-2 Doc Buchanan

2nd Overfelt Classic

5-2 T12 Mid-Cals

d. Delfin (APT) 3:03

l. Hopkins (STF) 6-4

l. Vera (SOL) 7-1

l. Aveno (ST) 6-2

d. Ramirez (FRE) 6-3

d. Rodriguez (SB) 5-0

d. Schwager (LG) 6-0

d. Aboulhouda (CUP) 6-5

d. Poupore (Liberty) default

d. M. Busch (Castro Vly.) 7-5

l. R. Patino (Exeter) 16-1

d. D. Shupe (Oak Ridge) 2:23

d. I. Cardoza (Fortuna) 8-7

l. Mai (Logan) 9-2

d. Perry (Stockdale) 4:18

d. Torres (Caruthers) 4:35

d. Moreno (Tehachapi) 0:55

d. Jimenez (Reseda) 14-8

d. Holmes (El Camino R.) I-D

d. R. Valle (Redwood) 3:20

d. Currier (Lemoore) 4-2 OT

l. R. Estrada (Madera S.) 2:56

d. Rodriguez (Roosevelt) 12-0

l. Poindexter (Clovis No.) 9-2

l. D. Phillipy (Coll. Park) 10-0

l. Mendoza (Selma) 17-2

d. R. Garcia (Pitman) 4:32

d. Sanchez (Centennial) 17-2

d. G. Pimentel (Dos Palos) 9-6

l. R. Perez (Hoover) 5-1

3rd BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (130) in ‘08

6th BVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (125) in ‘07

9

9

Marcel Schwager

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary (135)

3rd Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada

3rd Overfelt Classic; 5-match

2-2 CIT Morro Bay

d. Pan (WIL) 2:58

d. Martinez (KC) 0:44

d. Castillo (IND) 6-1

l. Pham (ST) 22-16

d. Soto (SB) 13-3

d. Hazen (SCR) 0:32

d. Silacci (PALM) 12-4

d. Aboulhouda (CUP) 0:55

d. Arnon (PA) 10-5

d. Alon (GUN) major

d. Ly (MILP) 1:30
l. Hopkins (STF) 4-3
d. Ramirez (FRE)
3:52

l. Tran (SCR) 6-0

d. Ramirez (Bakersfield) 1:10

d. K. Farmer (Granada) I-D

d. Duran (Illinois Vly., OR) 17-0

d. M. Ziel (Paradise) 1:26

l. S. Elicegui (Wooster, NV) 6-5

l. Allison (Franklin) 2-1

d. A. Rose (Sonoma) 10-0

d. T. Lopez (Logan) I-D

l. S. Martin (Liberty) 6-4

d. R. Perry (Stockdale) 4:28

d. Gallegos (S. Fernando) 5-2

l. J. Liu (Golden West) 13-7

1st SCVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (125) in ‘08

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in ‘07

10

10

Luis Ramirez

SENIOR

Fremont
SCVAL

5th Coast Classic (145)
2nd
Central Coast T-D

3rd Cupertino Memorial

8th Overfelt Classic; 5-match

d. Gonzalez (ST) 4-1

d. Gollnick (PALM) 13-3

d. Artega (MON) 5-1
d. Williams (PH) 9-3, 5-2

l. Takagi (PRO) 2:35

l. Cano (STF) 1:36

d. Serrano (SAL) 2:22

d. Ochoa (SER) 12-1

d. McCallaCreary (HK) 13-6

d. Ruiz (RIO) 5:02

d. Marshall (SAR) 11-1

d. Dong (PH) 1:43

l. Arnon (PA) 7-5 OT
l. Schwager (LG)
3:52

l. Tran (SCR) 6-3

d. Alon (GUN) 10-7

l. Pedrotti (Trinity) 1:28

d. Graber (Granada) 13-3

l. Skiver (Sutter Union) 8-3

d. Rabadam (Rodriguez) 16-0

d. D. Aziz (Amador Vly.) 3:36

3rd SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in ‘08

11

11

Zack Rodriguez

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

All-T, Fehlman Duals (140)

4th Coast Classic (135)

7th Apple Cider Classic

2-2 Overfelt Classic

3-2 T12 Mid-Cals

d. A. Williams (PH) 5-1

d. Grove (RIO) 2:44

d. Cleveland (ST) 11-7

d. Marquez (SCR) 17-6

d. Weidemann (GUN) 2:42

d. J. Johnson (FRE) 5-0

l. Morado (ALI) 5:00

d. Perez (GRE) 0:46

d. Mayer (PG) 9-1

d. Jones (CARM) 1:52

d. C. Moreno (NMC) 4:40

l. Tran (SCR) 5-0

l. Balajadia (GIL) 10-6

d. Borello (LEI) 11-5

d. Phan (SEA) 6-0

d. Silacci (PALM) fall

l. M. Rodriguez (Madera) 11-3

d. M. Rodriguez (Madera) 6-3

l. Mi. Francescon (Elk Grv.) 4:30

d. D. Aziz (Amador Vly.) 1:31

l. T. Lopez (Logan) 3-2

l. C. Boontjer (Foothill) 5-2

2nd TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (119) in ‘08

12

12

Trevor Borello

SENIOR

Leigh

BVAL

6th Coast Classic (135)

2nd Demolition-Stagg (135)

3rd San Ramon Valley (135)

3rd Jim Root Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

d. Barry (LINC) by fall

d. Huang (CUP) 1:38

l. Weidemann (GUN) 8-3

d. Rosa (SLV) 0:37

d. Dubridge (SV) 7-6

d. Boucher (HOM) I-D

l. J. Johnson (FRE) 4:36

d. A. Castillo (IND) 9-5

d. Cardenas (PAJ) 1:10

d. Serrano (SAL) 0:21

d. Lobban (SOB)

l. Weidemann (GUN) 4:53

l. Olivares (OG) 2:36

d. Ruiz (RIO) 7-2

d. Phan (SEA) 3-2

l. Rodriguez (SB) 11-5

d. Rowden (Montgomery) 7-5

l. Mi. Francescon (Elk Grv.) 0:25

l. Huddleston (Foothill)

d. D. Rios (Hilmar) 11-0

l. A. Fraser (Livermore) 3:18

d. D. Flanagan (Foothill) 3-1

 

6th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in ‘08

4th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in ‘07

5th BVAL (103) in ‘06

13

14

Alex Williams

SENIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

3-2 Fehlman Duals (140)

1st Lynn Dyche (135)

0-1 Central Coast T-D (135)

5th Cupertino Mem. (135)

2nd Apple Cider Classic (135)

5th Overfelt Classic (135)

4-2 T12 Mid-Cals

5th Kern County Invite

l. Rodriguez (SB) 5-1

l. Ramirez (FRE) 9-3, 5-2

d. Huang (CUP) 10-2

l. Ochoa (SER) 4-2

d. Serrano (SAL) 14-2

d. Lopez (GONZ) 12-4

d. Heraz (SOL) 13-3

d. Marquez (SCRZ) 5-3 OT

d. Marquez (SCRZ) fall

d. Coehlo (SB) 7-5

l. Schott (STF) 6-2

d. Sanchez (MTP) 4-1

l. Arnon (PA) 6-4

d. Delfin (APT) 3:15

d. Sakai (PA) 8-5

l. Balajadia (GIL) 7-2

d. Gutierrez (Mount Eden)

l. Rozul (St. Patricks) 3:23

l. J. Mendoza (Selma) 1:08

d. F. Tran (George WA) 3:40

d. A. Barrera (Frontier) 0:54

l. N. Voth (El Diamante) 17-0

d. J. Thao (McNair) 7-4

d. E. Sanchez (Centennial) 0:31

d. R. Perry (Stockdale) 7-3

1-2 BVAL (125) in ‘08

8th BVAL (119) in ‘07

14

13

Nhan Phan

JUNIOR

Seaside

MBL

2nd Coast Classic

3rd Apple Cider Classic (135)

6th Jim Root Classic; default

2-2 Mid-Cals

d. Claitor (HMB) 4:48

d. Sakai (PA) 4:29

l. Pham (ST) 12-9

d. Rosillas (NMC) 13-3

d. Bazan (OVE) 20-4

d. Marquez (SCRZ) 8-2

d. Servito (LYN) 0:59

l. Morado (ALI) 5-4

l. Borello (LEI) 3-2

l. Olivares (OG) 3:47

d. Roberts (SER) 18-5

l. Rodriguez (SB) 6-0

d. S. Porter (Elk Grove) 9-7

d. K. Farmer (Granada) 1:59

l. Rozul (St. Patricks) 10-3

d. J. Moreno (WA Union) 3:45

d. E. Madriz (Los Banos) 2-1

3rd MBL (130) in ‘08

2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘07

15

20

Travis DuBridge

SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

5th Ceres Invite (135)

5th Golden Gate Invite (135)

2-2 Coast Classic (135)

3rd Albany invitational

1st Dawn2Dusk Invite

d. Montiel (MON) 2:57

l. Quenga (OVE) 1:00

l. Borello (LEI) 7-6

d. Mortello (Vanden)

d. F. Erick (Terra Linda) 17-2

d. Schoening (Redwood)

 

16

15

Mark Dietrick

JUNIOR

Prospect

BVAL

0-2 Coast Classic (135)

4-2 Lou Bronzan (135)

2-2 Big Valley Classic

5th Jim Root Classic

3-2 Mid-Cals

l. Cano (STF) 3:55

d. Pham (EVE) 3:39

d. Minard (LEL) 1:38

l. Olivares (OG) 9-2

l. Morado (ALI) 7-6

l. Linares (OG) 3:32

d. Abouhouda (CUP) 6-1

d. Ruiz (RIO) 2:30

l. Vera (SOL) 7-2

l. Pereira (Newark Mem.) 1:00

l. F. Erick (Terra Linda) 4-1

d. Milner (Heritage) 1:09

d. Morrow (Mt. Diablo) 2:57
d. Werby (Berkeley) default

l. Poston (McKinnleyville) 0:54

d. Good (Natomas) 5:18

l. Harakas (Del Campo) 1:13

d. Huyhn (College Park) 17-10

d. D. Rios (Hilmar) 4:19

d. R. Garcia (Pitman) 5:28

l. A. Fraser (Livermore) 0:49

 

17

16

Reda Aboulhouda

SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

6th Overfelt Classic; 5-match

0-2 Mid-Cals

d. Grimm (LA) 8-0

d. Ruiz (RIO) 2:42

d. Marquez (SCR) 11-1

l. Silacci (PALM) 12-8

d. Roberts (SER) 6-2

l. Schwager (LG) 0:55

l. J. Tran (SCR) 6-5

l. Dietrick (PRO) 6-1

d. Salinas (SCL) 3:05

 

8th SCVAL (125) in ‘08

18

17

Jared Roberts

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

4th Peninsula Invite

4-2 T12 Lou Bronzan

2nd American River Cl. (125)

1-2 Sierra Nevada (125)

4th Cupertino Memorial

2-2 Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid-Cals

d. B. Maddox (TN) 1:44

l. Escobar (GONZ) 3-2

l. Silacci (KC) 11-6

l. Chessin (LG) 2:47

d. Ramirez (SLV) 2:36

l. Dong (PH) 3:19

d. Hazen (SCRZ) 10-7

d. Schott (STF) 3-1

l. Pham (ST) 2:20

l. Ruby (BEL) 8-6 OT

d. Grant (LINC) 2:33

l. Aboulhouda (CUP) 6-2

l. Barajas (STF) 23-8

d. Mayer (PG) 3:34

l. Phan (SEA) 18-5

d. Belmont (SHP) 10-3

d. A. Khan (Galileo) 6-2

l. M. Busch (Castro Vly.) 7-4

d. R. Poupore (Liberty) I-D

d. Fontilla (Dublin) 15-2

d. D. Smith (Deer Valley) 4-1

l. I. Cardoza (Fortuna) 4-0

d. Nguyen (College Park) 14-0

l. Tibbals (Yerington, NV) 2:51

l. T. Allen (Hogan)

l. D. Phillipy (College Park) 1:58

l. R. Perez (Hoover) 11-5

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in ‘08
2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in ‘07

19

18

Justin Hazen

SENIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (135)

2nd Bear Creek-Stockton

3-2 T8 Coast Classic

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

6th Apple Cider Classic

1-2 Overfelt Classic (135)

3rd Dawn2Dusk Invite

d. Olivas (SAL) 1:08

l. Boucher (HOM) 7-2

d. Delfin (APT) 2:20

d. Soto (SB) 5:49

l. Silacci (PALM) 13-7

l. Schwager (LG) 0:32

d. Salinas (SCL) 3:17

l. M. Gonzalez (GIL) 20-5

l. Roberts (SER) 10-7

d. Perez (GRE) 0:51

l. Morado (ALI) 19-7

d. Abea (HAR) 2:30

l. Schott (STF) 7-1

d. MacDonald (SCL) 0:48

l. Coehlo (SB) 2:16

d. F. Tran (George WA) 16-5

d. K. Coffee (Terra Linda) 6:00

d. Pavich (Placer) 8-4

l. Krummen (Alhambra) 3-0

Formerly of Dana Hills H.S.

2-2 SS Southern Division (125) in ‘08

20

19

Yutaro Hirayama

SENIOR

Westmont

BVAL

1st Bear Creek-Stockton (140)

2nd Lynn Dyche (140)

4th San Ramon Valley (140)

6th Lawrence Miller

l. Fernandez (LO) 1:16

d. Lembi (LEI) 3:53

l. Fuller (MONT) 3-2

l. Cerda (SAL) 11-6

d. J. Raygoza (JFK) 0:41

l. M. Sepulveda (Douglas) 3:58

l. M. Morrow (Mt. Diablo) 2:19

d. Aviles (Mt. Eden) 4:34

 

-

---

Wes Barone

JUNIOR

Mitty

WCAL

1st Albany Invitational

3rd Corning Invitational

l. Nowak (BEL) 12-3

d. Baldacci (De la Salle) 0:31

d. S. Morales (West Valley)

d. A. Chaney (Colfax)

l. A. David (Henley)

d. G. Suthers (Enterprise)

 

-

---

Cameron Tognetti
JUNIOR

King City
MTAL

7th Jim Root Classic; tie

2-2 CIT Morro Bay

l. Dong (PH) by DQ

d. Spears (LO) 3:28

l. Olivares (OG) 5:07

d. Camacho (GONZ) 0:55

d. Minard (LEL) fall

d. Cothran (ST) 2:36

d. B. Zubia (Paso Robles) 5-2

l. D. Rabay (Centennial) 4-2

d. A. Johnson (Simi Vly.) 11-3

l. A. An (Frontier) 6-3

2nd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in ‘08
1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘07

-

---

Jack Sakai

JUNIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

5th Peninsula Invite

2-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

7th Overfelt Classic; tie

3-2 Mid-Cals

l. Silacci (PALM) 12-9

d. Gomez (MON) 2:35

d. Rotman (GUN) 16-1, 13-2

l. Phan (SEA) 4:29

l. Castillo (IND) 10-7

l. Schott (STF) 1:22

l. Pham (ST) 5:44

d. Ly (MILP) 4:30

d. Grant (LINC) 2:00

d. McCallaCreary (HK) 8-3

d. Dunn (WILC) fall

l. Chessin (LG) 5:50

d. Crawley (SOB) 4:41

d. Wigginton (FRE) 4:19

l. Hopkins (STF) 14-3

d. Mendez (ALI) 11-3

l. A. Williams (PH) 8-5

d. Khan (Galileo) 10-2

d. Perez (Sutter Union) 9-8

d. Mickelson (Villa Park) 12-8

l. R. Estrada (Madera So.) 1:07

d. Lenz (Lincoln) 1:59

l. Simpson (Green Vly., NV)

d. F. Tran (George WA) 14-11

l. A. Rose (Sonoma) 10-9

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘08

-

---

Stephen Mayer

SENIOR

Pacific Grove

MTAL

7th Golden Gate Invite (135)

2-2 Apple Cider Classic

0-2 Mid-Cals

d. Cardenas (PAJ) 0:47

l. Dong (PH) 5:55

d. Black (SLV) 0:34

l. Rodriguez (SB) 9-1

l. Roberts (SER) 3:34

d. Camacho (GONZ) fall

l. R. Baltazar (Turlock) I-D

3rd MTAL (130) in ‘08

2nd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in ‘06

-

---

Michael Nordby

SENIOR

Pioneer

BVAL

 

 

d. Hernandez (WA Union) fall

7th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in ‘07

-

---

Chris
McCallaCreary

SOPHOMORE

Harker
SCVAL

2-2 Overfelt Classic

l. Ramirez (FRE) 13-6

d. Marquez (SCRZ) 4-1

d. Remington (STF) 11-0

l. Sakai (PA) 8-3

d. Fostiropulo (CUP) 2:27

 

 

-

---

Jordan Servito

FRESHMAN

Lynbrook

SCVAL

6th Cupertino Memorial (140)

1-2 San Ramon Valley (135)

7th Jim Root Classic; tie

d. Morag (GUN) 1:46

d. Courpet (SHC) 2:11

d. Kolander (LG) 1:40

l. Feldstein (PA) 1:24

d. Rosso (GIL) 1:44

l. Raffin (WG) 2:51

l. Topete (TKA) 2:07

l. Sharifi (SCL) 5:24

d. Tena (NS) 1:01

l. Phan (SEA) 0:59

d. Jones (CARM) 1:57

d. Marshall (SAR) 0:59

d. Spears (LO) 12-1

l. Weidemann (GUN) 3:44

d. Nguyen (WEST) 0:56

l. W. Gutierrez (Mt. Eden) 14-5

 

-

---

Chase Norman

SOPHOMORE

No. Monterey

County

MBL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (140)

0-2 Apple Cider Classic

d. Lopez (GONZ) 10-2

l. Montiel (MON) 3-0

l. S. Nowak (BEL) 0:27

d. Delfin (APT) 4:29

d. Ynostros (OVE) 4:51

l. Samaha (CUP) 3:32

l. Rozul (St. Patricks) 1:32

 

 

-

---

Ryan Schott

JUNIOR

 

St. Francis

WCAL

5th Curt Mettler (135)

3rd Lynn Dyche (135)

6th Cupertino Memorial

4th Overfelt Classic (135)

3-2 Mid-Cals (140)

d. Barry (LINC)

d. Leduy (LINC) 1:19

d. Sakai (PA) 1:22

l. Ruby (BEL) 13-8

l. Robets (SER) 3-1

l. Dong (PH) 0:58

d. Hazen (SCRZ) 7-1

d. Williams (PH) 6-2

l. Gebhardt (SM) 7-1

d. Gonzalez (MTP) 5:58

l. Saldana (OVE) 12-2

d. Nevearez (Amador Vly.) 10-2

d. JJ Chou (Coll. Park) 10-3

l. Phanthavong (Granite H.) 1:09

d. C. Heire (Kingsburg) 6-2

Behind #6-Sam Hopkins

 

4th WCAL (125) in 2008

-

---

Miguel Soto

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

3-2 Coast Classic
0-2 Clovis East Bash

l. Hazen (SCR) 5:49

d. Wigginton (FRE) 3:28

d. Claitor (HMB) 1:21

l. Schwager (LG) 13-3

d. Olivas (SAL) 2:42

d. Perez (Sutter Union) 14-6
l. Rubinoff (Pleasant Vly.) 6:15
l. Blanchard (Red Bluff) 7-2

Behind #11-Zack Rodriguez

 

REMOVED FROM LIST: Ronnie Delfin (Aptos-SCCAL-JR), Nick Crawley (Sobrato-BVAL-JR), Trent Martin Jones (Carmel-MTAL-SO)

 

 

 

135 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Nick Cano

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Newark Rotary (140)

2nd Lou Bronzan

1st Cupertino Memorial
2nd Doc Buchanan

8th Five Counties Invite

2nd Mid-Cals

d. Dietrick (PRO) 3:55

d. Ochoa (SER) 4:30

d. Cleveland (ST) 1:50

d. Marquez (SCRZ) 18-3

d. L. Ramirez (FRE) 1:36

d. Gomes (SER) 23-8

d. Balajadia (GIL) 13-6

d. Weidemann (GUN) 5:11

d. Rahmil (LG) 15-4

 

d. S. Nacita (Bakersfield) 5-3

d. Starns (Antioch) 3:25

d. N. Serrano (Liberty) 19-6
l. C. Howe (Windsor) 19-3

d. Gomez (Madera So.) 20-9

d. J. Solis (Sanger) 12-11

d. Mi. Francesconi (Elk Grv.) 16-8

d. Quezada (Clovis East) 5:34

l. Hicks (Centennial) 14-6, 10-4

d. A. Ramirez (El Camino) fall

d. E. Cano (Bishop Amat) 3:02

l. K. Maelfeyt  (Trinity) 12-2, 10-6

d. T. Vicario (Ayala) 20-7

d. G. Espinosa (Alemany) 12-7

d. Cataline (E. Roosevelt) default

l. C. Garrison (Cimarron, NV) 3-2

d. T. Garcia (Los Banos) 1:40

d. B. Kannel (Livermore) 12-8

d. N. Zarate (Selma) 9-7

1st WCAL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (119) in ‘08

2

2

Shohei Takagi

SENIOR

Prospect

BVAL

2nd Coast Classic (140)

3rd Lou Bronzan (140)
1st Central Coast T-D

3rd Big Valley Classic

1st Jim Root Classic (OW)

4th Mid-Cals

d. Merino (SHC) 0:35

d. Koral (EVE) 15-4

d. Ortega (OG) 14-4

d. Mendoza (ALV) 3:27

d. Cerda (SAL) 10-3, 2:32
d. Seisa (ELC) 0:38

d. L. Ramirez (FRE) 2:35

d. Saldana (OVE) 11-3

d. Tran (SCR) fall

l. Olivares (OG) 4:39

d. A. Gaxiola (MIT) 10-1

d. C. Johnson (FRE) 4-3

 

d. Houts (Terra Linda) 16-13

l. Maelfeyt (Trinity) 18-3

d. D. Flanagan (Foothill) 6-1

d. R. Basaldu (Paradise) 3-0

l. R. Smith (Liberty) 7-0

d. C. Johnson (Hogan) 5-2

d. Sneathen (Upper L.) 11-3

d. Williams (Rocklin) 1:27

d. Gracia (Summerville) 6-0

l. T. Johnson (Vacaville) 7-5

d. Vasquez (Sheldon) 2:36

d. Zizzo (Central Cath.) 4:54

d. M. Marquez (WA Union) 0:58

d. K. Gimeno-Br. (Pitman) 22-4

d. A. Acosta (Spanish Spr.) 12-5

d. B. Tuico (Vallejo) 8-0

l. S. Hicks (Centennial) 9-3

d. B. Kannel (Livermore) 5-2

l. N. Zarate (Selma) 4-3

2nd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (130) in ‘08

3

3

Albert Gaxiola

SENIOR

Mitty

WCAL

1st Peninsula Invite

2nd Jim Root Classic

2nd Albany Invitational

2nd Corning Invitational

d. Carion (OCE) 0:56

d. Delgadillo (HMB) 1:14

d. Merino (SHC) 1:00

d. Rosilias (NMC) 1:59
d. Hopkins (STF) 9-1

d. Laone (BEL) 9-2, 7-5

l. Takagi (PRO) 10-1

d. G. Yu (George WA) 0:28

d. Rozul (St. Patricks) 12-7

d. Ayala (Hilmar) 16-3

l. V. Pereira (Newark M.) 8-0

d. C. Carpenter (Hoopa)

d. C. Powell (Paradise)

d. N. Johnson (Corning)

l. T. Diamond (Oroville)

2nd WCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (135) in ‘08

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in ‘07

4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘06

4

4

David Laone

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

2nd Pete Duca Invite (140)

4-2 Sierra Nevada

3rd Jim Root Classic; tie

d. Caldwell (TN) 3:30

d. Ochoa (SER) 2-0

d. Gregory (MA) 1:17

d. Topete (TKA) 5-2
l. A. Gaxiola (MIT) 9-2, 7-5

 

d. Landolt (Carson C.) 2:44

l. K. Pompa (Ventura) 4-1

d. Acosta (Spanish Spr.) 8-5

d. Rowden (Montgomery) 6-1

l. Edwards (Sentinal, MT) 4-3

d. J. Barron (Shafter) 10-4

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘08

4th WCAL (125) in ‘07

5

5

Marcus Gebhardt

SENIOR

San Mateo

PAL

1st Peninsula Invite (145)

3rd Golden Gate Invite (145)

0-1 Central Coast T-D (140)

1st Cupertino Memorial (140)

1st San Ramon Valley (140)

1st Overfelt Classic

1st Lou Encalada (140)

d. Yballa (BUR) 14-9

d. McCarthy (MIT) 5-2

d. Contreras (WDS)
l. Gonzalez (ST) 5-4

l. S. Fernandez (LO) 14-6

d. Sami (CUP) 4:34

d. Raffin (WG) 4-0

d. Feldstein (PA) 7-6, 5:32

d. Cerda (SAL) 7-3, 4:52

d. Gorman (GUN) 1:17

d. Fuller (MON) 4:26

d. Montiel (MON) 5:03

d. Sanchez (MTP) 15-0

d. Schott (STF) 7-1

d. Kudroff (George WA) 1:37

d. Reardon (Acalanese) 5:20

d. J. Winslow (Sonoma) 9-3 OT

d. S. Lowrie (Vacaille) 2-1

2nd PAL (130) in ‘08

3rd PAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in ‘06

6

6

Stefan Weidemann

SOPHOMORE

Gunn

SCVAL

3-0 Gunn Duals

2-2 Coast Classic

1st San Ramon Valley Inv.

3-2 Mid-Cals

d. Borello (LEI) 8-3

l. Quenga (OVE) 1:30

l. Rodriguez (SB) 2:42

d. Borch (SAR) 7-0

d. Pan (WILC) 4:18

d. Servito (LYN) 3:44

d. Borello (LEI) 4:53

d. O’Leary (SER) 1:30

l. Cano (STF) 5:11

d. Seisa (ELC) I-D

d. Montiel (MON) 2:10

d. Rahmil (LG)

d. J. Johnson (FRE) 9-3

d. Arnon (PA) 8-0

l. DJ Quiroz (Dos Palos) 7-5

d. Kaviwara (Logan) 10-3

d. M. Kurkjian (Campolindo) 10-4

7th SCVAL (125) in ‘08

7

7

Omri Rahmil

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary (140)

2-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada

6th CIT Morro Bay

l. Cano (STF) 15-4
d. Andrade (WIL) major

d. Trejo (ALI) fall

d. Tulio (MILP) 8-1

d. J. Johnson (FRE) 8-4

l. Weidemann (GUN)

l. Mi. Francescon (Elk Grv.) 8-0

d. Maddox (Placer) 10-5

l. Rowden (Montgomery) 6-2

d. Acosta (Spanish Spr.) 10-4

l. Del Porto (Galena, NV) 11-3

d. Landolt (Carson C.) 4:36

l. Fisk (Calaveras) 4-1

d. R. Garcia (Morro Bay) 4:15

d. A. Fisher (McLane) 1:30

l. S. Schiller (Centennial) 6-2

d. R. Ojeda (Pioneer vly.) 5-4

d. D. Romero (Firebaugh) 8-3

l. E. Jackson (Atascadero) 4-0

l. J. Xiong (Clovis East) 9-6

3rd SCVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (130) in ‘08

8

8

Joe Johnson

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

5th Coast Classic

7th Overfelt Classic; tie

d. Marquez (SCR) 15-0

d. Boucher (HOM) 6-4

l. Rodriguez (SB) 5-0

d. Borello (LEI) 4:36

l. Rahmil (LG) 8-4

d. Bazan (OVE) 1:32

d. Huang (CUP) 15-0

d. Barry (LINC) 6-0

d. Tulio (MILP) 1:40

d. Borch (SAR) 15-0

l. Weidemann (GUN) 9-3

d. Maddox (Placer) 9-2

l. V. Pereira (Newark M.) 13-3

l. J. Winslow (Sonoma) 6-1

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in ‘08

4th SCVAL (112) in ‘07

9

11

Geo Coehlo

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

4-1 Fehlman Duals

3-2 Coast Classic (140)
3-2 T12
Clovis East Bash

7th Overfelt Classic; tie

8th Mid-Cals

d. Dong (PH) by fall

d. Salem (SSF) 10-0

d. Lembi (LEI) 0:38

d. Topete (TKA) 6-0

l. C. Johnson (FRE) 5-3

d. Tulio (MILP) 2:52

l. A. Williams (PH) 7-5

d. Pan (WILC) 23-6

d. Hazen (SCRZ) 2:16

d. Montiel (MON) 2:55

d. Lopez (GONZ) 0:33

d. White (AH) 4-0

l. Hall (Montgomery) 5:57

l. Quezada (Clovis East) 13-1

d. Cervantes (Madera So.) 0:42

d. Faulkenberry (P. Robles) 4-1

d. Kajiwara (Logan) 10-2

l. Garcia (Willows) 4:04

d. DJ Quiroz (Dos Palos) 14-1

l. N. Zarate (Selma) 4:34

l. B. Kannel (Livermore) 4:27

l. L. Maciel (Kingsburg) 2-0

3rd TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (125) in ‘08

10

13

(140)

Dominic Raffin

JUNIOR

Willow Glen

BVAL

6th Bay Area Invite (140)

3rd Lynn Dyche (140)

3rd Cupertino Memorial (140)

d. Barry (LINC) 11-0

d. Topete (TKA) 4-2

l. Gebhardt (SM) 4-0

d. Servito (LYN) 2:51

d. Duarte (STF) 6-5 OT

l. T. Garcia (Albany)

8th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in ‘08

6th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘07

11

9

Michael Boucher

SENIOR

Homestead

SCVAL

1st Peninsula Invite

2-2 Coast Classic; default

d. Arnon (PA) 4:50

d. Borch (SAR) 19-4

d. Hazen (SCRZ) 7-2

d. Ochoa (SER) 9-5

d. Abea (HAR) 1:40

d. Cleveland (ST) 6:00

l. J. Johnson (FRE) 6-4

 

4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in ‘08

12

10

Erez Arnon

SENIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite

2-2 Coast Classic

3rd Overfelt Classic; 5-match

5-2 T12 Mid-Cals

l. Boucher (HOM) 4:50

d. Borch (SAR) 19-4

d. Claitor (HMB) 2:39

d. Gregory (MA) 3:10

d. Montiel (MON) 7-2

d. Hoffman (HK) 7-2

d. A. Williams (PH) 6-4

d. Pan (WILC) 17-3

d. Ramirez (FRE) 7-5 OT

l. Schwager (LG) 10-5

d. Fostiropulo (CUP) 2:25

d. Bowen (APT) 0:33

l. Weidemann (GUN) 8-0

d. Erick (Terra Linda) 8-3

l. V. Pereira (Newark M.) 1:40

l. Gildemeist (Sutter Union) 9-6

d. Kajiwara (Logan) 8-2

l. J. Winslow (Sonoma) 6-1

d. M. Renteria (Dinuba) 2-1

l. B. Tuico (Vallejo) 9-2

d. C. Diaz (Quincy) 4-2

d. K. Gimeno-Br. (Pitman) 4-2

l. B. Kannel (Livermore) 2:27

 

13

12

Gernel Seisa

SENIOR

El Camino

PAL

1-1 Peninsula Invite (145)

1st Golden Gate Invite (140)
1-1 Central Coast T-D

0-2 Mid-Cals; default

d. Grey (LA) 1:40

l. Gollnick (PALM) 10-8

d. Cerda (SAL) 3:00

l. Takagi (PRO) 0:38

l. Weidemann (GUN) I-D

d. Pemargou (Granada)

l. K. Gimeno-Br. (Pitman) 3:40

1st PAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in ‘08

3rd PAL (130) in ‘07

14

13

Dio Cerda

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (145)

2-2 Coast Classic (140)
0-1 Central Coast T-D

3rd San Ramon Valley (140)

3rd Jim Root Classic; tie

d. Rosiles (NMC) 4:49

d. Salem (SSF) 13-3

d. Gollnick (PALM) 11-5

d. Topete (TKA) 10-3, 8-4

l. Takagi (PRO) 12-4, 2:32

l. Feldstein (PA) 2:20

l. Seisa (ELC) 3:00

l. Gebhardt (SM) 7-3, 4:52

l. Borba (SB) 13-6

d. Sandoval (LEI) 1:40

d. Clark (SAR) 17-0

d. Rosso (GIL) 8-7

d. Sanchez (MTP) 6-2

d. Hirayama (WEST) 11-6

d. Matthews (Shafter) 1:34

d. Barron (Shafter) fall

d. Gilbreth (Foothill) 2:15

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in ‘08

15

14

Jacques White

JUNIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

4th Lynn Dyche (140)

6th Golden Gate Invite (140)

2-2 Big Valley Classic (140)

4-2 T12 Mid-Cals

l. Raffin (WG)

1-1 vs. Ynostros (OVE)

d. Pallord (SOB) fall

d. Bowen (APT) 1:55

d. Topete (TKA) 13-8

l. Coehlo (SB) 4-0

l. Schmidley (Grante B.) 1:29

d. Burnett (Merrill W.) 1:51

l. S. Rocha (Central Cath.) 3:24

l. B. Tuico (Vallejo) 2:51

d. J. Wydler (Foothill) 7-3

 

16

15

Josh Topete

SENIOR

The King’s

Academy

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite (145)

1-2 Coast Classic (140)

0-1 Central Coast T-D (145)

5th Cupertino Memorial (140)

5th Jim Root Classic

4-2 Mid-Cals

d. Hart (SER) 5:49

l. Feldstein (PA) 5:50

d. Mulholland (SAR) 3:30

d. Yballa (BUR) 11-6

d. Yeung (HAR) 1:21

l. Coehlo (SB) 6-0
l. McVannel (SAL) 9-2

d. Rader (WIL) 4:22

l. Raffin (WG) 4-2

d. Sami (CUP) 0:43

l. Duarte (STF) 9-6

d. Servito (LYN) 2:07

d. Barroso (KC) 17-2