CCS INDIVIDUAL AND TEAM RANKINGS

Last Updated: January 29, 2009

 

Visit http://www.ccsrank.com/mainpage.htm OR http://www.angelfire.com/ult/ccs/mainpage.htm

 

Please send any feedback, insights, or corrections to ccsrank@hotmail.com. Remember that these rankings are designed for informational purposes only - true rankings can only be decided on the mat - and should be considered a “who’s who” list of top wrestlers in the Central Coast Section. As the season progresses, rankings criteria will be consistent to those applied at the CCS Tournament seeding meeting - 1) head-to-head results; 2) returning CIF state medalist; 3) returning CCS medalist; 4) common opponents; 5) tournament placings; and 6) season record.

 

With a constant influx of head-to-heads and common opponents, these rankings will change quickly - and wrestlers will rise and fall accordingly throughout the course of the season. To insure accuracy, the rankings will be updated weekly, integrating the most recent tournament and dual meet results.

 

Wrestlers are placed in projected weight classes. State rankings as of 1/14/2009.

 

* = returning CCS placer

 

INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS

 

103 lbs

1. *Michael Lim (El Camino-PAL-SR) - ranked H.M. STATE

2. *Andrew Amaya (Silver Creek-BVAL-SR)

3. Paul Rodriguez (Oak Grove-BVAL-FR)

4. Kaelob Obien (Independence-BVAL-SO)

5. Alex Le (Seaside-MBL-SR)

6. Abel Rascon (Watsonville-MBL-SR)

7. Kenny Salcedo (San Benito-TCAL-SO)

8. Andre Vargas (Santa Teresa-BVAL-SO)

9. Jasmine Yanez (Gilroy-TCAL-SO)

10. Jacob Contreras (St. Francis-WCAL-SO)

11. Tyler Torcellias (Leigh-BVAL-FR)

12. Esteban Gonzalez (Overfelt-BVAL-SO)

13. Travis Roberts (Serra-WCAL-FR)

14. Tony Nguyen (Andrew Hill-BVAL-SR)

15. Alberto Farias (Salinas-TCAL-FR)

16. Chris Jimenez (Los Altos-SCVAL-FR)

17. Justin Runes (Bellarmine-WCAL-SR)

18. Johnny Alonzo (Alisal-TCAL-SO)

19. Michael Nguyen (Milpitas-SCVAL-FR)

20. Alex Cervantes (Soledad-MTAL-SO)

 

Others:

Kyle Shelton (Sobrato-BVAL-SO)

Taylor Olsen (Santa Clara-SCVAL-JR)

George Sakkas (Cupertino-SCVAL-FR)

Robbie Chen (Los Gatos-SCVAL-FR)

Joey Christopherson (Palo Alto-SCVAL-FR)

Michael Houston (Monterey-MBL-JR)

Roy Braccamonte (Evergreen-BVAL-JR)

Jeff Chu (Saratoga-SCVAL-SR)

Timo Karachristos (Santa Cruz-SCCAL-SR)

 

Notes: Removed Aaron Gonzalez (Gilroy-TCAL-FR), formerly #4. Will put back in rankings if he can get down to 103's.

 

112 lbs

1. Willie Fox (Gilroy-TCAL-FR) - ranked H.M STATE

2. Jarron Ramirez (Palma-TCAL-SR)

3. *Nathan Nguyen (Saratoga-SCVAL-SR)

4. *Jordan Yamat (Silver Creek-BVAL-SR)

5. Jack Hogan (Los Gatos-SCVAL-SR)

6. Brian Ha (El Camino-PAL-JR)

7. *Jose Ruiz (Watsonville-MBL-JR)

8. Johnnie Nguyen (Andrew Hill-BVAL-JR)

9. Jeremiah Ramirez (King City-MTAL-SR)

10. Nhan Le (Independence-BVAL-SR)

11. Jordan Benigno (Evergreen-BVAL-SR)

12. David Bazan (San Benito-TCAL-JR)

13. Mohammed Sharfi (Cupertino-SCVAL-SR)

14. Lawrence Combs (North Salinas-TCAL-FR)

15. Arash Bastanfard (Lynbrook-SCVAL-JR)

16. Keith Cheung (So. San Francisco-PAL-JR)

17. Warrick Africa (Fremont-SCVAL-JR)

18. Johnny Campos (Pajaro Valley-MBL-FR)

19. Brandon Dariano (Oak Grove-BVAL-SO)

20. Nick Renteria (Salinas-TCAL-FR)

 

Others:

RJ Raffanti (Bellarmine-WCAL-FR)

Arnold Shir (Milpitas-SCVAL-JR)

Franks Escajadillo (Oceana-PAL-JR)

Anthony Ortega (Mt. Pleasant-BVAL-JR)

Johnny Aliotti (Monterey-MBL-SO)

Joe Facun (Fremont-SCVAL-JR)

Kayla Matsuda (James Lick-BVAL-SR)

Brandon Masoni (Willow Glen-BVAL-SO)

Mark Avalos (Gonzalez-MTAL-SR)

 

Notes: Removed Nick Seaton (St. Francis-WCAL-JR), formerly #4. He is moving to a higher weight class. Brother Nate Seaton may wrestle at 112's.

 

119 lbs

1. *Jesse Delgado (Gilroy-TCAL-JR) - ranked #2 STATE; MAY WRESTLE 112's

2. Jorge Barajas (St. Francis-WCAL-FR)

3. *Junior Davila (San Benito-TCAL-JR)

4. Jeshua Aveno (Santa Teresa-BVAL-SR)

5. *Josh Go (Overfelt-BVAL-SR)

6. Richard Thompson (Andrew Hill-BVAL-SR)

7. Andy Kreidle (Los Gatos-SCVAL-JR)

8. Lendl Yanogacio (Milpitas-SCVAL-SR)

9. Brian Santana (Prospect-BVAL-JR)

10. Tony Morales (Live Oak-BVAL-SR)

11. Armando Gala (Terra Nova-PAL-SR)

12. Kyle Wade (Aptos-SCCAL-JR)

13. Eric Serrano (Santa Clara-SCVAL-SR)

14. Joseph Redmond (Sobrato-BVAL-SR)

15. Diego Santos (Greenfield-MTAL-SR)

16. Carmen Soriano (Gonzales-MTAL-SO)

17. Roland Abanico (Monterey-MBL-SR)

18. JP Rastrullo (Serra-WCAL-SR)

19. Victor Hernandez (Piedmont Hills-BVAL-JR)

20. Cassidy Octavio (Bellarmine-WCAL-SO)

 

Others:

Nathan Napolitano (North Salinas-TCAL-SR)

Johnny Mercado (Oak Grove-BVAL-JR)

Sebastian Lopez (Silver Creek-BVAL-SO)

Mark Alcantara (Fremont-SCVAL-JR)

Alfred Murabito (Saratoga-SCVAL-FR)

Anthony Rivera (Half Moon Bay-PAL-FR)

Jorge Rodriguez (Cupertino-SCVAL-FR)

Tony Melano (No. Monterey County-MBL-SO)

Aaron Nakamura (Wilcox-SCVAL-SR)

 

125 lbs

1. *Martin Gonzalez (Gilroy-TCAL-SR) - ranked #1 STATE

2. Blake Kastl (St. Francis-WCAL-FR)

3. *Nick Mazza (Riordan-WCAL-SR)

4. Anthonie Linares (Oak Grove-BVAL-SO)

5. Tin Pham (Santa Teresa-BVAL-SR)

6. Scott Chessin (Los Gatos-SCVAL-JR)

7. Edward Escobar (Gonzalez-MTAL-SR)

8. Morris Stevens (San Benito-TCAL-SR)

9. Luis Cessa (Greenfield-MTAL-SO)

10. KC Silacci (Palma-TCAL-SR)

11. Matt Dong (Piedmont Hills-BVAL-SR)

12. Nick Ochoa (Serra-WCAL-JR)

13. Alejandro Castillo (Independence-BVAL-SR)

14. Arturo Morado (Alisal-TCAL-SO)

15. Kamyar Sharifi (Santa Clara-SCVAL-SO)

16. Drew Johnson (Sobrato-BVAL-SR)

17. Garun Arustamov (Cupertino-SCVAL-SO)

18. Rodrigo Aguilar (Bellarmine-WCAL-SR) or Darryl Pea (Bellarmine-WCAL-SR)

19. Manual Pablo (Andrew Hill-BVAL-JR)

20. Eddy Niiazawa (Alvarez-TCAL-SO)

 

Others:

Matt Fitzgerald (Menlo Atherton-PAL-SR)

Yonatan Rotman (Gunn-SCVAL-SR)

Marc Joseph Ynostros (Overfelt-BVAL-FR)

Josh Caldwell (Terra Nova-PAL-SR)

Marco Rosales (Soledad-MTAL-SR)

Joey Gomez (Monterey-MBL-SR)

Andrew Perez (Mitty-WCAL-SR)

Abe Scher (Scotts Valley-SCCAL-JR)

 

130 lbs

1. *Al Quenga (Overfelt-BVAL-SR)

2. *Arthur Olivares (Oak Grove-BVAL-SR) - ranked H.M. STATE

3. *Rodney Balajadia (Gilroy-TCAL-JR)

4. Brandon Lozada (Terra Nova-PAL-SR)

5. Jesse Vera (Soledad-MTAL-JR)

6. Sam Hopkins (St. Francis-WCAL-FR)

7. Ethan Ruby (Bellarmine-WCAL-JR)

8. John Tran (Silver Creek-BVAL-SR)

9. Marcel Schwager (Los Gatos-SCVAL-SR)

10. Luis Ramirez (Fremont-SCVAL-SR)

11. Zach Rodriguez (San Benito-TCAL-SO)

12. Trevor Borello (Leigh-BVAL-SR)

13. Nhan Phan (Seaside-MBL-JR)

14. Alex Williams (Piedmont Hills-BVAL-SR)

15. Mark Dietrich (Prospect-BVAL-JR)

16. Reda Aboulhouda (Cupertino-SCVAL-SO)

17. Jared Roberts (Serra-WCAL-SR)

18. Justin Hazen (Santa Cruz-SCCAL-SR)

19. Yutaro Hirayama (Westmont-BVAL-SR)

20. Travis DuBridge (Scotts Valley-SCCAL-SR)

 

Others:

Wes Barno (Mitty-WCAL-JR)

Cameron Tognetti (King City-MTAL-JR)

Jack Sakai (Palo Alto-SCVAL-JR)

Stephen Mayer (Pacific Grove-MTAL-SR)

Michael Nordby (Pioneer-BVAL-SR)

Chris McCallaCreay (Harker-SCVAL-SO)

Jordan Servito (Lynbrook-SCVAL-FR)

Chase Norman (No. Monterey County-MBL-SO)

 

135 lbs

1. *Nick Cano (St. Francis-WCAL-SO) - ranked H.M. STATE

2. Shohei Takagi (Prospect-BVAL-SR)

3. Albert Gaxiola (Mitty-WCAL-SR)

4. David Laone (Bellarmine-WCAL-SR)

5. Marcus Gebhardt (San Mateo-PAL-SR)

6. Stefan Weidemann (Gunn-SCVAL-SO)

7. Omri Rahmil (Los Gatos-SCVAL-JR)

8. Joe Johnson (Fremont-SCVAL-JR)

9. Michael Boucher (Homestead-SCVAL-SR)

10. Erez Arnon (Palo Alto-SCVAL-SR)

11. Geo Coehlo (San Benito-TCAL-SR)

12. Gernel Seisa (El Camino-PAL-SR)

13. Dio Cerda (Salinas-TCAL-SR)

14. Jacques White (Andrew Hill-BVAL-JR)

15. Josh Topete (The King's Academy-SCVAL-SR)

16. Xavier Sanchez (Mt. Pleasant-BVAL-SR)

17. Frederico Rosiles (No. Monterey County-MBL-SO)

18. Tyler Cleveland (Santa Teresa-BVAL-SR)

19. Aaron Marquez (Santa Cruz-SCCAL-JR)

20. Emanuel Tapia (Alisal-TCAL-JR)

 

Others:

Angel Ortega (Oak Grove-BVAL-JR)

Zach Barry (Lincoln-BVAL-SR)

Kyle Clark (Saratoga-SCVAL-FR)

Andy Dinh (Westmont-BVAL-JR)

AJ Montiel (Monterey-MBL-SR)

Jorge Andrade (Wilcox-SCVAL-JR)

Mike Heraz (Soledad-MTAL-FR)

Jackson Heath (Homestead-SCVAL-JR)

 

140 lbs

1. *Cody Rodebaugh (San Lorenzo Valley-SCCAL-JR) - ranked #2 STATE

2. *Evan Crockett (Silver Creek-BVAL-SR)

3. Chase McDowell (Bellarmine-WCAL-SR)

4. Steven Fernandez (Live Oak-BVAL-JR)

5. Manny Mendoza (Alvarez-TCAL-JR)

6. Casey Johnson (Fremont-SCVAl-JR)

7. Dylan Gorman (Gunn-SCVAL-SR)

8. Noah Feldstein (Palo Alto-SCVAL-SR)

9. Luis Mitre (Overfelt-BVAL-JR)

10. Stephen Borba (San Benito-TCAL-SR)

11. Lucas Solorio (Oak Grove-BVAL-JR)

12. Dominic Raffin (Willow Glen-BVAL-JR)

13. Garrett Duarte (St. Francis-WCAL-SR)

14. Jonathan Gonzalez (Santa Teresa-BVAL-SO)

15. John McCarthy (Mitty-WCAL-JR)

16. Nathan Fuller (Monterey-MBL-SR)

17. Ryan Sarmiento (Palma-TCAL-FR) or Cy Gollnick (Palma-TCAL-SR)

18. Mike Chavez (Watsonville-MBL-JR)

19. Bryan Gomes (Serra-WCAL-JR)

20. Lambert Nguyen (Milpitas-SCVAL-SR)

 

Others:

Jordan Waite (Saratoga-SCVAL-SO)

Justin Harrison (Sobrato-BVAL-SR)

Matthew Healy (Homestead-SCVAL-JR)

Adam Rosso (Gilroy-TCAL-JR)

Diego Contreras (Woodside-PAL-SR)

Kody Gluhan (Aptos-SCCAL-SR)

Jason Stone (El Camino-PAL-SO)

Pierce Lobban (Sobrato-BVAL-SR)

 

145 lbs

1. *Vincent Aboytes (Gilroy-TCAL-JR) - ranked H.M. STATE

2. *John Maschio (Monterey-MBL-SR)

3. Bassel Lufti (Scotts Valley-SCCAL-SR)

4. Adam Pilkington (Bellarmine-WCAL-JR)

5. Sean McVannel (Salinas-TCAL-SR)

6. *Joe Basco (Palma-TCAL-SR)

7. Ismael Sanchez (Silver Creek-BVAL-SO)

8. Sean Valle (Watsonville-MBL-SR)

9. Jose Rodriguez (North Salinas-TCAL-SR)

10. Roberto Alcazar (Mt. Pleasant-BVAL-SR)

11. Clayton Post (Gunn-SCVAL-SR)

12. Shafa Baniani (St. Francis-WCAL-SR)

13. Jason Ino (Wilcox-SCVAL-SR)

14. David Silver (Prospect-BVAL-SR)

15. Luis Vargas (Willow Glen-BVAL-SR)

16. Victor Saldana (Overfelt-BVAL-JR)

17. Richard Macklin (Saratoga-SCVAL-SR)

18. Diego Gaxiola (Mitty-WCAL-FR)

19. Ray Jacob Jimenez (James Lick-BVAL-FR)

20. Garrett Kiene (Fremont-SCVAL-JR)

 

Others:

Josh Fontaine (San Benito-TCAL-SR)

Joe Buckley (Los Altos-SCVAL-JR)

Niko Larot (So. San Francisco-PAL-SR)

Colin Yballa (Burlingame-PAL-SR)

Ryan Oshima (Palo Alto-SCVAL-FR)

Dan Chaid (Santa Teresa-BVAL-FR)

Scott Martin (Cupertino-SCVAL-SR)

Maycen Gillespie (Sobrato-BVAL-JR)

Oscar Mendez (Alisal-TCAL-FR)

 

152 lbs

1. *Josh Ramirez (San Benito-TCAL-SR) - ranked H.M. STATE; MAY WRESTLE 145's

2. *Jasper Loren (Saratoga-SCVAL-SR)

3. Michael Ciccarelli (King City-MTAL-JR)

4. Mike Sarmiento (Palma-TCAL-JR)

5. Steve Touba (Serra-WCAL-SR)

6. Kyle Venell (Prospect-BVAL-JR)

7. Benjamin Torricier (Gilroy-TCAL-SO)

8. Tristan Raisch (St. Francis-WCAL-SR)

9. Anthony Ledesma (Watsonville-MBL-SR)

10. Scott Nowak (Bellarmine-WCAL-SR)

11. Gurmukh Singh (Cupertino-SCVAL-JR)

12. Duncan Tormey (Los Altos-SCVAL-SR)

13. Frank Mello (Santa Teresa-BVAL-SR)

14. Ryan Brewer (Sobrato (BVAL-JR)

15. Max Simon (Palo Alto-SCVAL-SR)

16. Monet Goldman (Fremont-SCVAL-JR)

17. Arsen Stus (El Camino-PAL-SR)

18. Matthew Bordbari (Gunn-SCVAL-SR)

19. Dante Guzman (Salinas-TCAL-JR)

20. Andy Rios (Wilcox-SCVAL-JR)

 

Others:

Matt Flemming (No. Monterey County-MBL-JR)

David Lee (Monterey-MBL-SR)

Armando Gonzalez (Overfelt-BVAL-SO)

Rami Mogannam (So. San Francisco-PAL-SR)

Cesar Fernandez (Oak Grove-BVAL-JR)

Nikolas Gutierrez (Burlingame-PAL-SO)

Taylor Adams (Terra Nova-PAL-SR)

 

160 lbs

1. *Dominic Kastl (St. Francis-WCAL-JR) - ranked #5 STATE

2. *Travis Edwards (Monterey-MBL-JR) - ranked H.M. STATE

3. Patrick Sheehan (Palo Alto-SCVAL-SR)

4. *Enrique Lucatero (San Benito-TCAL-SR)

5. Enrique Calderon (Los Altos-SCVAL-SR)

6. Matt Thalin (The King's Academy-SCVAL-SR)

7. Sebastien Chene (Leigh-BVAL-JR)

8. Logan Kellogg (San Lorenzo Valley-SCCAL-SO)

9. Jesus Torres (Overfelt-BVAL-JR)

10. Eric Ochoa (King City-MTAL-JR)

11. Ezra Calumpit (Evergreen-BVAL-SR)

12. Kenny La (Fremont-SCVAL-SR)

13. Brian Butruce (Westmont-BVAL-SR)

14. Juan Haro (Alisal-TCAL-SR)

15. Fred Dwyer (Capuchino-PAL-SR)

16. Tyler Hernandez (Silver Creek-BVAL-JR)

17. Carlos Navarro (Watsonville-MBL-SO)

18. Jeremy Mitchell (Bellarmine-WCAL-JR)

19. Marty Rayburn (Aptos-SCCAL-JR)

20. Dylan Keel (Santa Cruz-SCCAL-SO)

 

Others:

Paul Rechsteiner (Sacred Heart-WCAL-SR)

Hubert Tsai (Los Gatos-SCVAL-JR)

Nick Abulencia (Palma-TCAL-JR)

Mark Simpkins (Terra Nova-PAL-JR)

John Blanchette (Gunn-SCVAL-SR)

Robert Edwards (Half Moon Bay-PAL-SR)

Nathan Huey (El Camino-PAL-SO)

Bobby Marshall (Serra-WCAL-SR)

Caleb Garcia (Harbor-SCCAL-JR)

 

171 lbs

1. Omar Al-Helew (Santa Teresa-BVAL-SR)

2. Jason Lucchetti (Terra Nova-PAL-SR)

3. Jordan Rivera (Prospect-BVAL-JR)

4. Rob Riedler (King City-MTAL-SR)

5. Zack Blumenfeld (Gunn-SCVAL-SR)

6. Martin Alvarez (Cupertino-SCVAL-JR)

7. Jameson Jackson (St. Francis-WCAL-SR)

8. Raul Rauda (So. San Francisco-PAL-SR)

9. Anthony Mitchell (Bellarmine-WCAL-SR)

10. Kenny Amezcua (Wilcox-SCVAL-SR)

11. Jeff Tran (Milpitas-SCVAL-JR)

12. Devan Santos (Palma-TCAL-SR)

13. Jesus Vega (Soledad-MTAL-JR)

14. Chris Sanchez (N. Salinas-TCAL-JR)

15. Hector Rojas (Alvarez-TCAL-SR)

16. Juliano DiSimone (No. Monterey County-MBL-JR)

17. Mike Penyascek (Gilroy-TCAL-SRv)

18. Mark Yeghiazarian (Burlingame-PAL-SR)

19. Kyle Deering (Monterey-MBL-SR)

20. Felix Lugo (Fremont-SCVAL-JR)

 

Others:

Eduardo Tovar (San Benito-TCAL-JR)

Kevin Tsou (Los Altos-SCVAL-SR)

John Phan (Santa Clara-SCVAL-SR)

Nick Bruno (Mitty-WCAL-SR)

Peter Whitney (Serra-WCAL-SR)\

Holden Sparacino (Saratoga-SCVAL-SR)

Ryan O'Hara (Hillsdale-PAL-JR)

Albert Mosley (Riordan-WCAL-SR)

Sukhraj Sohal (Los Gatos-SCVAL-JR)

Roberto Gonzalez (Overfelt-BVAL-SO)

 

189 lbs

1. *Zach Jimenez (Palma-TCAL-SR) - ranked H.M. STATE

2. *Maisson Davis (Hillsdale-PAL-JR)

3. William Eleazer (Aragon-PAL-SR)

4. Alan Yen (Saratoga-SCVAL-JR)

5. Ivan Fernandez (Monterey-MBL-SR)

6. Jarvis Subia (Oak Grove-BVAL-SR)

7. Tony Oreglia (Bellarmine-WCAL-SR)

8. Danny DeAlba (Serra-WCAL-SR)

9. Dylan Johns (Los Gatos-SCVAL-SR)

10. Matt Tanaka (St. Francis-WCAL-JR)

11. Hayden Mason (Santa Teresa-BVAL-SR)

12. Scott Campbell (Prospect-BVAL-JR)

13. Geren Pele (Lynbrook-SCVAL-JR)

14. Alfonso Martinez (Salinas-TCAL-SR)

15. Mitchell Castro (Wilcox-SCVAL-JR)

16. Kyle Goodner (Piedmont Hills-BVAL-JR)

17. Cesar Coronado (Alisal-TCAL-SR)

18. John Velez (Aptos-SCCAL-JR)

19. Antonio Castillo (Watsonville-MBL-SO)

20. Rafael Anaya (Sobrato-BVAL-SO)

 

Others:

Steven Rhodes (Woodside-PAL-SR)

Ben Oliver (Fremont-SCVAL-SR)

Andrew Schuchard (Santa Cruz-SCCAL-JR)

Parker Chambers (Burlingame-PAL-SR)

Christian Pansoy (Branham-BVAL)

Michael Cullen (Palo Alto-SCVAL-SO)

 

215 lbs

1. *Drew Meulman (St. Francis-WCAL-JR) - ranked #4 STATE

2. *Hunter Baird (Palma-TCAL-SR)

3. George Dunlap (Soquel-SCCAL-SR)

4. Rustin Mayorga (El Camino-PAL-SR)

5. Gabriel Garnett (Terra Nova-PAL-SR)

6. Jacob Carlos (Burlingame-PAL-SR)

7. Juniel Morales (Oak Grove-BVAL-JR)

8. Martin Garcia (San Benito-TCAL-SR)

9. Jose Sancen (Soledad-MTAL-JR)

10. Andy Ruvalcaba (Alisal-TCAL-SO)

11. Scott Brasil (Mt. Pleasant-BVAL-SO)

12. Fabien Laredo (Gilroy-TCAL-SR)

13. Donovan Jackson (Monterey-MBL-SR)

14. Hector Cristobal (Fremont-SCVAL-JR)

15. Spencer Havens (Los Gatos-SCVAL-SR)

16. Raymond Boales (Saratoga-SCVAL-SR)

17. Rodney Mendoza (Overfelt-BVAL-JR)

18. Carl Vitek (Santa Teresa-BVAL-SO)

19. Isaac Fausto (Alvarez-TCAL-SR)
20. Jack Schindler (Sacred Heart-WCAL-SR)

 

Others:

Ethan Snyder (Prospect-BVAL-SR)

Colton Cori (N. Monterey County-MBL-SR)

Chris Watkins (Branham-BVAL-JR)

Mitch Campbell (Woodside-PAL-SR)

Matt Mokry (Bellarmine-WCAL-SR)

 

Note: Removed Peipe James (Valley Christian-WCAL-SR), formerly #2. Still injured from football.

 

285 lbs

1. *Richard Segovia (Silver Creek-BVAL-SR)

2. *Luis Barragan (Gilroy-TCAL-JR) - ranked #8 STATE

3. *Evan Swenson (Palma-TCAL-SR)

4. *Chris Tozer (Valley Christian-WCAL-SR)

5. *Max Lohr (Pacific Grove-MTAL-JR)

6. *Brian Newell (Sequoia-PAL-JR)

7. Graham Paterson (Monta Vista-SCVAL-SR)

8. Ben Duca (Riordan-WCAL-SR)

9. Phil Park (Gunn-SCVAL-SR)

10. Brendan Brecheen (Santa Teresa-BVAL-SR)

11. Emmanuel Scott (Evergreen-BVAL-SR)

12. Tony Lozano (Oak Grove-BVAL-JR)

13. Albert Alvarez (James Lick-BVAL-JR)

14. Trevor Kelly (El Camino-PAL-SO)

15. Thomas Avila (Alisal-TCAL-JR)

16. Chris Karabats (Fremont-SCVAL-JR)

17. James Gonzalez (Serra-WCAL-SR)

18. Daniel Musika (Milpitas-SCVAL-SR)

19. Tiulipe Mapa (St. Francis-WCAL-SO)

20. Matthew Mendez (Sobrato-BVAL-SO)

 

Others:

AJ Castillo (Palo Alto-SCVAL-JR)

Adam Davis (San Benito-TCAL-JR)

Charlie Hohenschuh (Burlingame-PAL-JR)

Miguel Garcia (Pajaro Valley-MBL-SR)

Anthony Lamport (Terra Nova-PAL-JR)

Wes Bollinger (Los Gatos-SCVAL-JR)

Gabe Kryst (Soquel-SCCAL-SR)

Lawrence Meeks (Lincoln-BVAL-SR)

 

TEAM RANKINGS

1. Gilroy (TCAL) - ranked #5 STATE

2. St. Francis (WCAL) - ranked #19 STATE

3. San Benito (TCAL)

4. Palma (TCAL)

5. Silver Creek (BVAL)

6. Bellarmine (WCAL)

7. Oak Grove (BVAL)

8. Santa Teresa (BVAL)

9. Monterey (MBL)

10. Los Gatos (SCVAL)

11. Saratoga (SCVAL)

12. Prospect (BVAL)

13. Overfelt (BVAL)

14. King City (MTAL)

15. Fremont (SCVAL)

16. El Camino (PAL)

17. Serra (WCAL)

18. Palo Alto (SCVAL)

19. Gunn (SCVAL)

20. San Lorenzo Valley (SCCAL)

21. Watsonville (MBL)

22. Independence (BVAL)

23. Alisal (TCAL)

24. Terra Nova (PAL)

25. Cupertino (SCVAL)

26. Los Altos (SCVAL)

27. Riordan (WCAL)

28. Andrew Hill (BVAL)

29. Salinas (TCAL)

30. Sobrato (BVAL)