CCS RANKINGS

 

Last Updated: January 28, 2010

 

Please send any feedback, insights, or corrections to ccsrank@hotmail.com. These rankings are designed for informational purposes only – as always, true rankings can only be decided on the mat – and should be considered a comprehensive list of top Central Coast Section wrestlers. Rankings criteria will be consistent to those applied at the CCS Tournament seeding meeting:

 

1) Head-to-head results

2) Returning CIF state medalist from previous year

3) Returning CCS medalist from previous year

4) Common opponents

5) Tournament placings

6) Season record.

 

With a constant influx of head-to-head results and common opponents (as well as wrestlers moving up and down in weight), these rankings will change quickly - and wrestlers will rise and fall accordingly throughout the season. To insure accuracy, the rankings will be updated weekly, integrating the most recent tournament and dual meet results.

 

¡ LEAGUE FINALS INFORMATION (QUALIFIERS TO CCS TOURNAMENT FEB. 20-21)

Information about CCS Tournament: http://cifccs.org/playoffs/participantinfo/2009-2010/wrespib10.html

 

LEAGUE

DATE

LOCATION

TOT. TEAMS

QUALIFIERS TO CCS

BVALBlossom Valley

Feb. 13

Live Oak H.S.

25

5

SCVALSanta Clara Valley

Feb. 13

Harker Academy

15

5+1*

TCALTri-County

Feb. 6

Gilroy H.S.

7

6

WCALWest Catholic

Feb. 13

Bellarmine Prep

7

5

PALPeninsula

Feb. 13

Aragon H.S.

15

2

SCCALSanta Cruz County

Feb. 11

Scotts Valley H.S.

6

2

MBLMonterey Bay

Feb. 12

N. Monterey Cty. H.S.

5

2

MTALMission Trail

Feb. 10

Carmel H.S.

6

2

OTHER IMPORTANT DATES

CCS SEEDING MEETING

Feb. 14

East Side H.S. District Office

 

 

CCS TOURNAMENT

Feb. 19-20

Independence H.S.

 

 

CIF STATE TOURNAMENT

March 5-6

Rabobank Arena (Bakersfield)

 

Top 4 CCS placers per

weight class qualify

 

* In each weight class that a wrestler from The King’s Academy qualifies, the SCVAL will have an additional entry

 

 

CCS wrestlers ranked in state as of 1/21/2010 … www.thecaliforniawrestler.com:

 

RANK

WEIGHT

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

 

RANK

WEIGHT

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

H.M.

119 LBS

Junior Davila

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

 

H.M.

152 LBS

Michael Ciccarelli

SENIOR

King City

MTAL

#2

125 LBS

Jesse Delgado

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

 

#2

160 LBS

Dominic Kastl

SENIOR

Gilroy
TCAL

#5

130 LBS

Jorge Barajas

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

 

H.M.

160 LBS

Sebastien Chene

SENIOR

Leigh

BVAL

H.M.

130 LBS

Willie Fox

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

TCAL

 

H.M.

160 LBS

Ismael Sanchez

JUNIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

#5

135 LBS

Nick Cano

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

 

H.M.

171 LBS

Tyler Edwards

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

H.M.

135 LBS

Blake Kastl

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

TCAL

 

H.M.

171 LBS

Logan Kellogg

JUNIOR

San Lorenzo Vy.

SCCAL

H.M.

135 LBS

Scott Chessin

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

 

H.M.

189 LBS

Alan Yen

SENIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

H.M.

135 LBS

Anthonie Linares

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

 

#2

285 LBS

Drew Meulman

SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

#1

145 LBS

Cody Rodebaugh

SENIOR

San Lorenzo Vy.

SCCAL

 

H.M.

285 LBS

Luis Barragan

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

H.M.

152 LBS

Vince Aboytes

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

 

 

 

 

 

 

STATE TEAM RANKINGS: Gilroy (#4), St. Francis (#11)

 

 

http://www.thecaliforniawrestler.com/forums/showthread.php?t=57095

 

 

103 POUNDS

#

Last

Wk

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

League

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

NON CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Paul Rodriguez

SOPHOMORE

Oak Grove

BVAL

1st Chukchansi Inv.

5th Las Vegas Holiday

2nd Big Valley Classic

1st Mid Cals

d. Phillips (AH) 1:02

d. Kubow (AH) 0:54

d. Bravo (JL) 1:58

d. Pena (Selma) 1:48

d. Silva (Pleasant G.) 1:07

d. Cruz (Sanger) 5:30

d. Huibreg. (El Dor.-NV) 1:40

d. Hutchers. (Del Sol-NV) 1:20

d. Lara (Imperial) 3:13

d. Peterson (Liberty-NV) 1:34

l. Carmona (Brawley) 6-3

l. Lazarus (Chaparral) 4-3

d. Siedlecki (Spr. V-NV) 4:50

d. Mosel (NV Union) 3:29

d. Fife (Vacaville) 4-2

d. Barragan (Pioneer V.) 3:00

l. Olea (Exeter) 3:36

d. Schweiger (Ceres) 1:04

d. Rodriguez (Clovis W.) 6-0

d. Fortado (Turlock) 2-1

2nd BVAL, 4th CCS, 2-2 CA (103) in ‘09

2

3

Daniel Polanco

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Newark Rotary (112)

3rd Curt Mettler Inv.

3rd Bash-Fresno

2-2 Doc Buchanan

0-1 Five Counties

2nd Saddleback (S. Ana)

d. Espinoza (ALV) 19-2

d. Salmon (College Park)

d. M. Xiong (Merced)

l. Sandoval (Porterville) 2:11

d. Juan (Merrill West) 1:00

d. Standly (Paso Robles) 5-0

d. Torres (Fresno) 4:59

d. Calzada (Montclair) 8-1

d. Williams (Tulare W.)  6-4

d. Velarde (Clovis) 16-9

d. Pena (Selma) 1:01

l. Gomez (Frontier) 5:37

d. Hood (Monache) 8-0

l. Pollock (Folsom) 11-7

l. Gasca (Central) 3:49

 

3

10

Nam Nguyen

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

7th Chukchansi (112)

0-1 Lou Bronzan (112)

6th El Cajon Invite

8th Mid Cals

d. Ortiz (OVE) 0:56

l. Brownie (PIO) 2:30

l. Nguyen (AH) 16-0

d. Busby (PLM) 8-2

d. Downs (LG) 17-2

d. Raygoza (MNT) 3:29

d. Dominguez (GIL) 10-5

l. Hansen (SAR) 6-4

d. Hansen (SAR) 3:43

d. Hansen (SAR) 17-1

l. Lopez (Hoover) 14-9

d. Meza (Mendota) 0:31

d. Jamie (Coalinga) 9-4

d. Carter (Rogers) fall

d. Miller (Valhalla) 2:35

l. Boyd (RB Vista) 16-8

d. Espinoza (Otay Rch.) 18-2

d. Bosley (Perry-AZ) 2:12

l. Jaimes (Cibola) 2:13

l. Hart (Palo Verde) 11-3

l. Fortado (Turlock) 14-2

l. Quintana (Madera S.) 20-4

l. J. Salazar (Buhach C.) 2:56

 

4

2

Leif Eric-Sin

Dominguez

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

TCAL

2-1 Reno TOC; default

1-1 Five Counties

2-2 Mid Cals

d. Espino (NSAL) 2:48

l. Nguyen (OVE) 10-5

d. Castro (Hanford W.) 15-8

d. Federico (Grandview) 8-7

l. Rocha (Lemoore) I-D

d. Peralta (Ayala) fall

l. Ashjian (Cim. M-NV) 5-2

l. J. Salazar (Buhach C.) 3-2

 

5

4

Johnny Alonzo

JUNIOR

Alisal

TCAL

1st Peninsula Inv.

2-2 Mid Cals

d. Berner (HMB) 19-5

d. Rehbein (PLM) 1:28

d. Ortiz (St. Pat.) 3:04

l. Carlos (Central) 7-5

d. Baker (Dos Palos) 3:52

d. Le (Newark Mem.) 4:21

l. J. Salazar (Buchach C.) 2-0

3rd TCAL , 2-2 T12 CCS (103) in ‘09

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

6

5

Bobby

St. Pierre

JUNIOR

Soquel

SCCAL

3-2 Coast Classic (112)

6th Bill Martell (112)

d. Yu (SSF) 8-6, 2:20

d. Evans (SV) 10-2

l. Sakkas (CUP) 9-5

l. R. Jimenez (LA)

d. Uvalle (Placer) 0:30

2nd SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

7

6

Bryan Gomes

SOPHOMORE

Sobrato

BVAL

7th Golden Gate Inv.

6th Apple Cider (112)

3-2 Mid Cals

l. Vargas (ST) 6-2

l. Ortiz (PA) 3:46

l. Salas (GON) 13-5

d. Biersdorff (LEI) 12-4

d. Schamer (PIO) 1:15

d. Chung (MIT) 1:20

d. Summers (STF) 6-2

l. Sakkas (CUP) 2:30

d. Rehbein (PLM) 0:50

l. Yanez (GIL) 9-2

d. Hernandez (Manteca) fall

l. Mantzouranis (Sonora) fall

d. Yee (George WA) 1:36

l. Rodriguez (Clovis W.) 7-2

 

8

7

Santosh

Swaminathan

JUNIOR

Harker

SCVAL

3rd Bianchini Memorial

1st Jim Root Classic

d. Eng (BRAN) 3:53

d. Downs (LG) 9-6

d. Kraft (SLV) 10-5, 4-3

d. Rositas (HOM) 0:22

d. Vu (IND) 3:30

d. Yanes (KC) 13-0

l. Biersdorff (LEI) 12-5

d. Biersdorff (LEI) 6-3

d. Samudra (LYN) 6-5

 

7th SCVAL (103) in ‘09

9

8

Kevin Yanes

JUNIOR

King City

MTAL

3rd Jim Root Classic

d. Arias (WG) 2:36

l. Swaminath. (HAK) 13-0

d. Kochevar (CAR) 7-0

d. Biersdorff (LEI) 7-5

 

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

10

9

Gunnar

Biersdorff

SOPHOMORE

Leigh

BVAL

3-0 Lincoln Duals

1st Lynn Dyche

2nd Bianchini Memorial

4th Jim Root Classic

0-2 Mid Cals

d. Shupe (SJ) 3:23

d. Tiolette (LINC)

d. Lopez (JL)

d. Ott (MIT) 2:53

l. Summers (STF) 8-2

d. Eng (BRAN) 5:32

d. Gatchalian (ELC) 11-7

d. Swamnath. (HAK) 12-5

l. Swaminath. (HAK) 6-3

d. DeGuzman (SSF) 8-0

l. Yanes (KC) 7-5

l. Gomes (SOB) 12-4

d. Loaiza (Sierra)

l. Marquez (El Diamante) 8-4

l. J. Salazar (Buhach C.) 15-0

 

11

11

Zachary

Hansen

FRESHMAN

Saratoga

SCVAL

4th Coast Classic

5th Bianchini Memorial

4-2 T12 Mid Cals

l. Ortiz (OVE) 2-1

d. Hoffman (CAR) 1:30

d. Espinoza (ALV) 19-2

d. Kraft (SLV) 4-0

d. Anderson (WILC) 0:52

l. Summers (STF) 3:14

l. Kraft (SLV) 4-0

d. Avagian (GUN) 6-1

d. Porter (APT) 2:00

d. Ott (MIT) 9-1

l. Rao (CUP) 3:08

l. Yanez (GIL) 12-1

d. Jew (RIO) fall

d. Downs (LG) 13-3, 12-2

d. Downs (LG) 1:20

d. DeGuzman (SSF) 2:00

d. Bravo (JL) 7-1

d. Nguyen (OVE) 6-4

l. Nguyen (OVE) 3:43, 17-1

l. Trout (Placer) 5:49

l. Schweiger (Ceres) 0:25

 

12

12

Aneesh

Samudra

SOPHOMORE

 

Lynbrook

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite (112)

0-2 Bianchini Mem. (112)

2nd Jim Root Classic

3-1 Cons. Albany Invite

l. Houston (MON) 1:57

d. Busby (PLM) 4-0

l. Sakkas (CUP) 0:22

l. Quiambao (ELC) 3-2 OT

l. Olsen (SCL) 12-3

d. DeGuzman (SSF) 3:17

d. Kochevar (CAR) 15-0

l. Swaminath. (HAK) 6-5

d. Hofett (SHC) 4-0

d. Pasco (Vintage) 7-0

d. Kish (Galena-NV) 16-0

l. SanAgustin (Albany) 11-1

d. Stouffer (San Ramon) 1:56

d. Wide (DLS) 7-0

 

13

-

Jacob Bravo

SOPHOMORE

James Lick

BVAL

2nd San Ramon Vly.

3-2 Mid Cals

d. Foti (ST) 2:36

l. Rodriguez (OG) 1:58

l. Hansen (SAR) 7-1

l. Noman (Live Oak) 2:24

d. Yee (George WA) 2:15

 

14

-

Manny Borrego

FRESHMAN

Terra Nova

PAL

7th Apple Cider Invite

d. Hoffm. (CAR) 2:30, 2:33

d. Yeung (HARB) 0:20

d. Deguzman (SSF) 1:46

l. Snyder (St. Patricks) 0:51

 

15

13

Jonathan

DeGuzman

JUNIOR

SS Francisco

PAL

4th Peninsula Inv.

3-2 Coast Classic

6th Jim Root Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

d. Kochevar (CAR) 1:35

d. Valdez (ALI) 1:30

d. Raggoza (MNT) 0:24

d. Bernabe (BURL) fall

d. Salas (DM) 13-11

l. Samudra (LYN) 3:17

l. Biersdorff (LEI) 8-0

l. Kochevar (CAR) 0:40

l. Hansen (SAR) 2:00

l. Borrego (TN) 1:46

l. Ortiz (St. Pat.) twice

l. Trout (Placer) 1:52

l. Pimentel (Madera S.) 3:16

d. Venegas (Los Banos) 18-14

l. Schweiger (Ceres) 1:09

2nd PAL (103) in ‘09

16

14

Abraham

Espinoza

FRESHMAN

Alvarez

TCAL

2-2 Qtrs. Coast Classic

0-2 Bash-Fresno

5th Apple Cider Invite

d. Valdez (ALI) 1:06

d. Wood (SER) 0:13

d. Kraft (SLV) 5:45

l. Hansen (SAR) 19-2

l. Polanco (STF) 19-2

d. Garcia (SOL) 0:21

d. Morales (PLM) I-D

l. Pimentel (Madera S.) 16-5

l. Velarde (Clovis) 3:58

l. Snyder (St. Patricks) 1:22

d. Alvitre (Manteca) 18-1

l. Schwartz (Alhambra) 1:43

 

17

15

Kyle Downs

FRESHMAN

Los Gatos

SCVAL

0-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

6th Biancini Memorial

1-2 Mid Cals

d. Diokno (ELC) 12-1

l. Hansen (SAR) 12-2, 13-3

l. Swaminath. (HAK) 9-6

d. Papp (GUN) 10-2

d. Kraft (SLV) 7-2

l. Nguyen (OVE) 17-2

d. Smith (PA) 2:57

d. Yeung (HARB) 0:19

l. Hansen (SAR) 1:20

d. Yee (George WA) 10-4

l. Klaus (Vacaville) 2:56

 

18

16

Michael Kraft

FRESHMAN

San Lorenzo

Vy.

SCCAL

6th Coast Classic

4th Bianchini Memorial

l. Espinoza (ALV) 5:45

d. Hoffman (CAR) 0:25

d. Margerum (SV) 0:30

d. Morales (PLM) 1:51

d. Foti (ST) 1:39

l. Swamina. (HAK) 10-5

l. Swamina. (HAK) 4-3

d. Ott (MIT) 1:04

l. Hansen (SAR) 4-0

d. Hansen (SAR) 4-0

d. Espinosa (SB) 2:59

d. Marshall (PA) 1:54

l. Downs (LG) 7-2

d. Porter (APT) fall

l. Pimentel (Madera S.) 4-0

 

 

19

19

Joe Kochevar

SOPHOMORE

Carmel

MTAL

5th Peninsula Inv.

4th Golden Gate Inv.

0-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

5th Jim Root Classic

l. Berner (HMB) 3:28

l. DeGuzman (SSF) 1:35

d. Foti (ST) 2:34

d. Fearnside (LO) 3:50

l. Samudra (LYN) 15-0

l. Yanes (KC) 7-0

d. DeGuzman (SSF) 0:40

l. Lacy (Lebanon-OR) 0:25

l. Liles (Rodriguez) 1:59

 

20

17

Alex Cervantes

JUNIOR

Soledad

MTAL

1-2 Gold Coast Cl. (112)

0-2 Bash-Fresno (112)

2-2 Apple Cider (112)

l. Contreras (STF) 13-7

d. Torres (SAL) 3:06

l. Kodama (Camarillo) 9-5

l. Castillo (Royal) 21-8

l. Torres (Caruthers) 5:22

l. Mantzouranis (Sonora) 0:42

1st MTAL , 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

-

18

Jeff Berner

JUNIOR

Half Moon Bay

PAL

2nd Peninsula Inv.

0-2 Coast Classic (112)

2-2 Mat Classic (112)

1-2 Jim Root Cl. (112)

d. Morales (PLM) 1:25

d. Kochevar (CAR) 3:28

l. Alonzo (ALI) 19-5

l. Martinez (NSAL) 0:37

l. Yu (SSF) 1:26

d. Obiniana (ELC) 0:18

l. Mendel (HAK) 17-1

l. Salas (GONZ) 17-1

l. Uvalle (Placer) 5-2

d. White (Las Lomas) 7-1

d. Caspillo (Campolindo) 7-5

l. Pham (American) 20-4

 

-

20

Christian

Morales

FRESHMAN

Palma

TCAL

6th Peninsula Invite

3-2 Coast Classic

0-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

6th Apple Cider Invite

l. Berner (HMB) 1:25

d. Espinosa (SB) 10-5

d. Valdez (ALI) 1:42

l. Kraft (SLV) 1:51

l. Coburn (Granada) 2:20

l. Griego (WC Wood) 9-1

l. Zieour (Del Oro) 8-2

d. Alvitre (Manteca) 3:27

l. Snyder (St. Patricks) 2-0

l. Spills (Sonora) 8-2

 

-

-

Sean

Summers

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary

1st Bianchini Memorial

d. Fearnside (LO) 0:51

d. Hansen (SAR) 3:14

d. Biersdorff (LEI) 8-2

l. Gomes (SOB) 6-2

d. Contreras (WAT) 1-0

l. C. Lee (Mission SJ)

d. Yee (George WA) 1:45

BEHIND TEAMMATE

#2-ranked Dan Polanco

-

-

William Ortiz

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

 

l. Nguyen (OVE) 0:56

d. Hansen (SAR) 2-1

 

BEHIND TEAMMATE

#3-ranked Nam Nguyen

-

-

Anthony Ross

FRESHMAN

Oak Grove

BVAL

5th Chukchansi Inv.

 

d. Pimentel (Mad. So.) 1:00

d. Govea (Kerman) 4:51

l. Cruz (Sanger) 6-0

l. Sandova (Reedley) 4-2

d. Silva (Pleasant G) 1:33

BEHIND TEAMMATE

#1-ranked Paul Rodriguez

-

-

Eddy Raygoza

SOPHOMORE

Monterey

MBL

2-2 Coast Classic

3rd San Ramon Vly.

3-2 Mid Cals

d. Chang (STF) 2:34

l. Rehbein (PLM) 6-3

d. Espinosa (SB) 7-2

l. DeGuzman (SSF) 0:24

d. Jew (RIO) 1:26

l. Nguyen (OVE) 3:29

d. Espnio (NSAL) 4:01

l. Coburn (Granada) 1:40

l. Carlos (Central) 2:30

 

-

-

Emiliano Salas

SOPHOMORE

Del Mar

BVAL

7th Jim Root Classic

d. Ramirez (EVE) 3:37

l. DeGuzman (SSF) 13-11

d. Foti (ST) 1:40

d. Whipple (Galena-NV) 0:57

d. Kish (Galena-NV) 1:30

 

-

-

Antonio Foti

JUNIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

2-2 Jim Root Classic

Cons. B Bianchini

2-2 Mid Cals

d. Rocha (LEL) 1:57

l. Kochevar (CAR) 2:34

d. Baldwin (SB) 4:07

l. Salas (DM) 1:40

l. Kraft (SLV) 1:39

d. Eng (BRAN) 10-4

d. Banzon (MILP) 0:43

l. Bravo (JL) 2:36

d. Porter (APT) 2:17

l. Yanez (GIL) 7-3

 

 

 

Others

Bijesh Patel (Bellarmine-WCAL-SO): 2-2 Tim Brown

Vinay Rao (Cupertino-SCVAL-FR): Cons. A Bianchini

Nathan Lopez (Pioneer-BVAL-SO): 0-2 Lou Bronzan, 2nd Alhambra Invite

 

112 POUNDS

#

Last

Wk

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

League

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

NON CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Kaelob Obien

JUNIOR

Independence

BVAL

 

 

 

1st BVAL, 1st CCS, 2-2 CA (103) in ‘09

3rd BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in ‘08

2

2

Johnnie

Nguyen

SENIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Inv.

1st Lynn Dyche

3rd Lou Bronzan

1st ThrowDown

3rd Big Valley Classic

2nd Mid Cals

d. Sakkas (CUP)

d. Nguyen (WILC) 8-7

d. N. Nguyen (OVE) 16-0

d. Roberts (SER) 5-2 2OT

d. Roberts (SER) 8-4

d. Vargas (ST) fall

d. Africa (FRE) 8-2

d. Rodriguez (MTP) 13-11

d. Rodriguez (MTP) 14-12

d. Abr. Ross (OG) 3:02

d. Lopez (ALI) 18-3

d. R. Rodriguez (SB) 4-3

d. Arciga (OVE) 15-2

l. Rico (WA Union)

d. Person (Amador Vy.) 0:37

d. Coleman (Up. Lake) 0:53

l. Borges (El Molino) 3-2

d. Thompson (Liberty) 4:15

d. Aguilar (Hilmar) 2:15

d. Ramorino (St. Mary’s) 0:43

d. Contreras (Stagg) 5:20

l. Flores (Exeter) 8-2

d. Wilson (Pioneer) 8-0

d. Salmon (College Pk.) 11-5

l. Egleston (Turlock) 6-3

2nd BVAL, 6th CCS (112) in ‘09

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

3

3

Duy Nguyen

SENIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

2nd Lynn Dyche

1st Bianchini Memorial

3rd Mid Cals

l. Nguyen (AH) 8-7

d. Alcantara (FRE) 10-3

d. Chen (LG) by major

d. Vargas (ST) 16-1

d. Sakkas (CUP) 2:44, 17-2

d. Renteria (SAL) 19-8

d. Salas (GON) 0:15

d. Rodriguez (SB) 11-3

d. Arciga (OVE) 17-2

d. Cramer (GUN) 27-15

d. Tran (George WA) 8-3

d. Minor (Dos Palos) 17-1

l. Upson (vacaville) 8-5

d. Cancino (Dinuba) 7-2

3rd BVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (112) in ‘08

4

7

(119)

Alexis Arciga

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

4th Chukchansi (119)

6th Lou Bronzan (119)

3-2 El Cajon Inv. (119)

4th Mid Cals

 

d. Moreno (IND) 2:25

d. Chau (MILP) 1:05

d. Lynch (WEST) 1:20

d. A. Ramirez (OG) 2:16

d. Martinez (NSAL) 2:33

d. Vargas (ST) 8-2

d. Ortiz (PA) 8-5

d. Roberts (SER) 11-8 OT

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 15-2

l. D. Nguyen (WILC) 17-2

d. Resendis (Sunnys.) 1:01

l. Cortez (Madera So.) 16-5

d. Arroyo (Coalinga) 4-2

l. Deverick (Coalinga) 3-2

d. Ramirez (Armjio) 12-5

d. Miller (Oak Ridge) 12-6

l. Nance (El Molino) 6-1, 8-4

d. Stelly (Dublin) 2-0

d. Martinez (University) 14-6

l. Mata (Castro Vy.) 13-7

l. Palmer (Rogers) 1:49

d. Aceves (Hilltop) 12-8

d. Goldberg (West Hills) 4-2

l. Amaya (El Dorado) 8-3

d. Salmon (College P.) 10-7

6th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

5

4

Travis Roberts

SOPHOMORE

Serra

WCAL

1st Peninsula Invite

4th Lou Bronzan

1st ThrowDown

3-2 T12 Mid Cals

d. Ortiz (PA) 10-0

d. Chung (MIT) 1:53

d. Colvin (SHC) 1:36

d. R. Jimenez (LA) 15-0

l. Nguyen (AH) 5-2 2OT, 8-4

d. Foti (ST) by TF

l. McClintock (STF) 1:13

d. Rodriguez (MTP) 16-11

l. Arciga (OVE) 11-8 OT

l. Sakkas (CUP) 2:10

d. Pineda (O’Connell) 7-0

d. Sutton (Concord) 2:49

d. Thompson (Liberty) 14-4

d. DeSouza (Mt. Diablo) 13-6

d. Chao (Up. Lake) 2:40

d. T. Pham (American) 10-3

d. Armenta (Central) 5:41

1st WCAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (103) in ‘09

6

5

Ray Brownie

SENIOR

Pioneer

BVAL

3rd Chukchansi Inv.

3-2 T12 Lou Bronzan

d. Nguyen (OVE) 2:30

d. Ab. Ross (OG) 2:03

d. Gonzales (OVE) 2:50

d. Locsin (LO) 1:12

d. Barba (Kerman) 13-7

l. Tirado (Kingsburg) 1:50

d. Barbanica (DL Salle) 1:23

l. Pham (American) 10-9

l. Thompson (Liberty) 0:58

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

7

7

Edwardo Lopez

SOPHOMORE

Alisal

TCAL

1st Coast Classic (119)

0-2 Bash-Fresno (119)

4th Apple Cider Invite

3-2 Mid Cals

d. Cramer (GUN) 3:45

d. Ramirez (KC) 10-8 OT

d. Heath (APT) 14-9

l. Ha (ELC) 15-7

d. Baldwin (SB) 0:47

l. E. Gonzalez (OVE) 7-6

d. Salas (GON) 2:16

d. Gonzalez (PLM) 3:03

d. Gonzalez (PLM) 18-7

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 18-3

d. Vargas (ST) 6-2

d. Naleway (Placer) 18-6

l. Leandro (Golden Vy.) 1:35

d. Solarez (Turlock) 1:40

d. Mantzouranis (Sonora) 2-0

l. Armenta (Central) 1:53

 

8

8

Jeremiah

Ramirez

SENIOR

King City

MTAL

5-0 Fehlman Duals

3rd Coast Classic (119)

8th Bash-Fresno (119)

1-2 D. Buchanan (119)

3rd Jim Root (119)

d. Renteria (SAL) 8-4

d. Suarez (SB) 4:35

l. Lopez (ALI) 10-8 OT

d. Lee (CUP) 6-3

d. Christophers. (PA) 0:47

d. Cheung (SSF) 11-4

l. Heath (APT) 5-4

d. Candeleria (ST) 13-8

l. Ha (ELC) 6-1

d. Mendoza (DM) 9-2

d. Lopez (SCRK) 4:41

d. Naleway (Placer) 6-0

d. Arroyo (Granite Hills) 5-3

d. Rapacon (Vintage) 4:00

d. Mills (Paso Robles) 7-1

d. Cotter (Stockdale) 11-0

d. Del Campo (Merrill W.) I-D

d. Woong (Montclair) 9-3

l. Rodas (Shafter) 4-1

d. Ramirez (DL Salle) 9-0

l. Zimmer (Clovis W.) 2:50

l. Delgado (Selma) 4-2

d. Chavez (McFarl.) 4-1

2nd MTAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (112) in ‘09

9

9

Nick Ortiz

SOPHOMORE

Palo Alto

SCVAL

2nd Peninsula Inv. (119)

1st Coast Classic

4-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

2nd Apple Cider Invite

2-2 Mid Cals

d. Burse (SAR) fall

l. Roberts (SER) 10-0

d. Gonzalez (PLM) 3:48

d. Johnson (CUP) 3:40

d. Aliotti (MNT) 6-5

d. Moser (CAR) 0:40

d. Sakkas (CUP) 8-6

d. Runes (BEL) 6-4

d. Contreras (WAT) 2:38

d. Stefani (PLM) 1:48

d. Salas (GON) 11-3

d. Gomes (SOB) 3:46

l. E. Gonzalez (OVE) 7-6

d. Chen (LG) 2:32

l. Arciga (OVE) 8-5

l. Gerladi (Dougherty) 19-3

d. Plotzke (Trinity) 10-3

d. Tirado (Kingsburg) 2:33

l. Bermudez (Millikan) 12-11

d. Homuth (Bret Harte) 7-2

d. Montoya (Del Oro) 9-1

l. Whisler (Battle Mt.-NV) 6-4

d. Waespi (Castro Vly.) 7-6

l. Salmon (College P.) 3-1

 

10

10

Warrick Africa

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

1-2 Reno TOC

2nd ThrowDown

1-2 Doc Buchanan

d. Chen (LG) 5-3, 7-3

d. Sakkas (CUP) 7-0

l. Nguyen (AH) 8-2

l. Lampert (Spanish S.) 9-1

d. Hernandez (Boulder) 3:50

l. Chua (Poway) 6-0

l. Casey (Oakdale) 16-1

d. Gomez (Liberty) 1:58

l. Navarro (Madera) 11-8

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (112) in ‘09

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

11

11

George Sakkas

SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

3rd Peninsula Inv.

3rd Golden Gate Inv.

5th Coast Classic

3rd Bianchini Memorial

7th Mid Cals

d. Avagian (GUN) 0:45

d. Houston (MNT) 1:59

l. J. Nguyen (AH)

d. St. Pierre (SOQ) 9-5

l. Ortiz (PA) 8-6

d. Soto (ALI) 15-2

l. Africa (FRE) 7-0

d. Samudrala (LYN) 0:22

d. Olsen (SCL) 9-4, 10-2

d. Runes (BEL) 6-5, 8-7

d. Skiles (TN) 1:27

d. Doran (SLV) 0:42

d. Osuna (ALI) 1:46

d. Gomes (SOB) 2:30

d. Rajagopalan (MV) 5:40

d. Martinez (NSAL) 4:30

d. Roberts (SER) 2:10

l. Nguyen (WILC) 2:44, 17-2

l. Pineda (O’Connell) 1:59

d. Snyder (St. Pat.) 1:35

d. Hernand. (Madera. S.) 9-8

l. Hernand. (Madera. S.) 10-2

l. A. Tran (George WA) 10-3

d. Hernand. (Madera S.) 7-4

d. Armenta (Central) 2:13

2nd SCVAL, 3-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

12

12

Pablo

Rodriguez

SOPHOMORE

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

3rd Lynn Dyche

3-2 Mid Cals

d. Ke. Young (WEST)

d. Lopez (SCRK) 3:36

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 13-11

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 14-12

l. Gonzalez (OVE) 7-5

d. Candeleria (ST) 1:21

l. Roberts (SER) 16-11

d. Gonzalez (PLM) 2:09

l. C. Salmon (College P.) 9-8

 

13

13

Justin Runes

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

3rd Pete Duca Inv.

4th Curt Mettler Inv.

5-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

4th Bianchini Memorial

1-1 Five Counties

2-2 Tim Brown Mem.

l. Ortiz (PA) 6-4

d. Moser (CAR) 0:47

d. Gonzales (PLM) 2:32

d. Quiambao (ELC) 1:48

d. Vargas (ST) 1:03

d. Contreras (STF) 10-5

l. Sakkas (CUP) 6-5, 8-7

d. Standley (P. Robles) 4:50

l. DeOrian (Central)

d. Huggins (Davis) 4:12

d. Feliciano (Incline-NV) 9-1

d. Perry (Spring Ck.-NV) 3:40

l. Leyva (Moses L-WA) 1:58

d. Wiesner (S. Gorgonio) 7-1

l. V. Moita (DL Salle) 1:28

d. Lopez (Amador) fall

d. Landis (Woodland) 4-0

l. T. Stevens (McKinleyv.) fall

l. Conway (Oak Ridge) fall

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

14

15

Taylor Olsen

SENIOR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

5th Peninsula Inv.

5th Lynn Dyche

1-2 Bash-Fresno

5th Bianchini Memorial

l. Colvin (SHC) 5-4

d. Chung (MIT) 1:17

d. Colvin (SHC) 2:16

d. Busby (PLM) 1:14

d. Stanton (ARA) 1:28

l. Sakkas (CUP) 9-4, 10-2

d. Contreras (STF) 8-6

d. Samudra (LYN) 12-3

d. Mendel (HAK) 2:38

d. Pasco (Vintage) 5:48

l. Marin (Arvin) 16-0

d. Yang (Willows) 19-8

l. Arroyo (Coalinga) 13-4

l. A. Tran (George WA) 14-2

4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

15

17

Robb Rodriguez

FRESHMAN

San Benito

TCAL

2-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

0-2 Apple Cider (119)

1st Jim Root Classic

3-2 T12 Mid Cals

l. Farias (SAL) 10-3

l. Eastman (PLM) 3-0

d. Salas (GON) 9-6

d. Mendel (HAK) 3:55

d. Vargas (ST) 3-2

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 4-3

l. D. Nguyen (WILC) 11-3

d. Oliver (Galen-NV) 4-1

d. Balderas (Ceres) 11-0

d. L. Palmer (Clovis W.) 6-1

 

16

16

Jacob Contreras

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

5th Curt Mettler Inv.

3-2 Bash-Fresno

6th Bianchini Memorial

d. Downs (LG) fall

d. Cervantes (SOL) 13-7

d. Cruz (KC) 6-0

d. Chung (MIT) 3:31

d. Stanton (ARA) 13-7

l. Runes (BEL) 10-5

l. Olsen (SCL) 8-6

d. Rios (Folsom)

d. Salgado (Wasco) 3:25

l. D. Rico (WA Union) 0:36

l. Esquivel (Porterville) 2:33

l. A. Tran (George WA) 8-3

2nd WCAL (103) in ‘09

17

18

Andres Vargas

JUNIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

1-2 Bianchini Memorial

2nd Jim Root Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

d. Gomes (SOB) 6-2

l. J. Nguyen (AH) fall

d. M. Nguyen (MILP) 8-2

l. D. Nguyen (WILC) 16-1

l. Runes (BEL) 1:03

d. Takagi (PRO) 3:10

d. Garcia (MV) 1:42

d. Stanton (ARA) 2:34

l. R. Rodriguez (SB) 3-2

l. Arciga (OVE) 8-2

l. Lopez (ALI) 6-2

d. Waespi (Castro V.) 7-5

5th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

18

19

Kenji Young

FRESHMAN

Westmont

BVAL

5-0 Lincoln Duals

4th Lynn Dyche

2nd San Ramon Valley

2nd Lawrence Miller

d. Ab. Ross (OG) 8-4

d. Ant. Ross (OG) 8-4

d. Schuman (LA) 2:19

l. Rodriguez (MTP)

d. Wata (BRAN) 2:57

d. Houston (MNT)

l. Palacios (Live Oak) 7-4

d. Varquez (Lowell) 1:16

d. Desousa (Mt. Diablo) 8-6

l. Soltero (Alhambra) 3-0

 

19

20

Alfredo Salas

SOPHOMORE

Gonzales

MTAL

5th Apple Cider Invite

4th Jim Root Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

d. Torres (GRE) fall

l. Acosta (PAJ) fall

d. Allen (BEL) fall

d. T. Phan (SEA) fall

d. Eradi (PG) fall

l. Ortiz (PA) 11-3

d. Moser (CAR) 2:16

l. Lopez (ALI) 2:16

d. Gomes (SOB) 13-5

d. Moser (CAR) fall

d. Yu (SSF) 2:35, 4-1

l. Rodriguez (SB) 9-6

d. Berner (HMB) 17-1

d. Stanton (ARA) 8-6

d. Houston (MNT) 2:12

l. D. Nguyen (WILC) 0:15

l. Cancino (Dinuba) 21-6

 

20

-

Nick Renteria

SOPHOMORE

Salinas

TCAL

4th Peninsula Inv. (119)

0-2 Coast Classic (119)

2-2 Mid Cals

d. Johnson (CUP) 3:36

d. Zuraek (SHC) 7-2

l. Aliotti (MNT) 9-8, 6-4

l. Ramirez (KC) 8-4

l. Christophers. (PA) 13-6

d. Rajagopalan (MV) 6-1

l. D. Nguyen (WILC) 19-8

l. A. Tran (George WA) 7-1

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ’09

-

-

Josh Gonzalez

JUNIOR

Palma

TCAL

8th Peninsula Inv. (119)

5th Bianchini Mem. (119)

2-2 Mid Cals

l. Ortiz (PA) 3:48

d. D. Kraft (SLV) 2:41

l. Emmorey (SCL) 1:30

d. Phunthac. (LEI) 2:38

d. McClintock (STF) 1:36

d. Emmorey (SCL) 2:58

l. Ha (ELC) 2:58

l. Lopez (ALI) 3:03

l. Lopez (ALI) 18-7

d. Abr. Ross (OG) 4:39

l. Rodriguez (MTP) 2:09

l. Zhdanov (George WA) 15-10

6th TCAL (125) in ‘09

-

-

Jason Mendel

JUNIOR

Harker

SCVAL

7th Lynn Dyche

Cons. A Bianchini Mem.

3rd Jim Root Classic

d. R. Jimenez (LA) 8-7, 10-5

d. Busby (PLM) 8-3

d. Doran (SLV) 10-2

d. Mitchell (HOM) 3:31

d. Garcia (LINC) 1:32

d. Berner (HMB) 17-1

l. Rodriguez (SB) 3:55

d. Garcia (MV) 10-2

l. Olsen (SCL) 2:38

l. A. Tran (George WA) 11-1

6th SCVAL (112) in ‘09

-

-

Greg Martinez

FRESHMAN

 

North

Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Apple Cider Inv.

3-2 Mid Cals

d. Berner (HMB) 0:37

d. Stefani (PLM) 8-2

l. Arciga (OVE) 2:33

d. Yu (SSF) 1:42

d. Sinclair (LG) 0:23

l. Sakkas (CUP) 4:30

l. Tirado (Kingsburg) 16-1

l. Hernandez (Madera S.) 3:54

l. Mantzouranis (Sonora) fall

l. Solarez (Turlock) 2:04

 

-

-

Brenton Yu

JUNIOR

SS Francisco

PAL

0-2 Peninsula Inv. (119)

4th Coast Classic

5th Mat Classic

7th Jim Root Classic

0-2 Mid Cals

l. V. Rivera (HMB) 11-3

l. Emmorey (SCRZ) 6-3

l. St. Pierre (SOQ) 6-3

d. Doran (SLV) 2:42

d. St. Pierre (SOQ) 2:20

d. Soto (ALI) 2:58

d. Melgar (BURL) fall

d. Gallardo (SEQ) 0:48

l. Salas (GONZ) 2:35

d. Andrade (IND) 0:58

d. Obiniana (ELC) 3:15

l. Salas (GON) 4-1

l. Martinez (NSAL) 1:42

d. Morales (JFK) 0:47

d. Plotzke (Trinity) 2:35

l. Hernandez (Made. S.) 1:34

d. Person (Amador Vy.) 0:53

l. Zawada (Granada) 3:08

d. Berner (HMB) 1:26

l. Waespi (Castro Vly.) fall

d. Oliver (Galena-NV) 2:09

 

-

-

Abraham Ross

FRESHMAN

Oak Grove

BVAL

6th Chukchansi

3-2 Las Vegas Holiday

2-2 Big Valley Classic

1-2 Mid Cals

l. Brownie (PIO) 2:03

l. Nguyen (AH) 3:02

d. Obiniana (ELC) 2:19

l. Gonzalez (PLM) 4:39

d. Morales (Mendota) 1:25

d. Hostetler (Placer) 5:00

l. Wright (Sunnyside) 15-2

l. Uvalle (Placer) 2:34

l. Kuveke (Basic-NV) 3:57

d. Johnson (Clark-NV) 7-0

d. Rumsey (Sha. R-NV) 14-3

d. Mora (Victor Valley) 0:39

l. Ashjian (Cim. M.-NV) 11-1

l. Walton (Vacaville) 5:08

d. Runner (Roseville) 1:57

l. Susa (Sheldon) 2:18

 

-

-

Jasmine Yanez

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

0-2 Reno TOC

4-1 T12 Mid Cals (103)

d. Hansen (SAR) 12-1

d. Foti (ST) 7-3

d. Gomes (SOB) 9-2

l. Sergio (Santa Fe) 9-0

l. Upson (Vacaville) 1:51

l. Klaus (Vacaville) 18-4

l. Quintana (Madera S.) 8-0

2nd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

5th TCAL (103) in ‘08

-

-

Michael Nguyen

SOPHOMORE

Milpitas

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary

6th Golden Gate Inv.

Cons. B Bianchini

6th Albany Invitational

l. Vargas (ST) 8-2

d. Quiambao (ELC) 12-1

d. R. Jimenez (LA) 3:54

d. Kirchick (MVC) 15-0

l. Osuna (ALI) 13-9

d. Doran (SLV) 5-2

d. Osuna (ALI) 7-1

d. Vu (JFK) 4:31

l. D. Nguyen (S. Leandro) 10-4

d. Aura (Foothill) 8-5

l. Lewis (Rancho Cotate) 4-0

6th SCVAL (103) in ‘09

-

-

Michael

Houston

JUNIOR

Monterey

MBL

2-2 Peninsula Inv.

3rd San Ramon Valley

2-2 Mid Cals

d. Samudrala (LYN) 1:57

l. Sakkas (CUP) 1:59

l. Ken. Young (WEST)

l. Salas (GON) 2:12

l. Snyder (St. Pat.) 3:40

l. Hernandez (Madera S.) 2:31

d. Felix (Los Banos) 4:40

3rd MBL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

3rd MBL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

2nd MLB, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘07

-

-

Randy Jimenez

JUNIOR

Los Altos

SCVAL

3-0 Falcon S-Out (119)

8th Lynn Dyche

5th Bill Martell

3-2 Mat Classic

1-2 Albany Invitational

d. Avagian (GUN) 4:01

l. Roberts (SER) 15-0

d. St. Pierre (SOQ)

d. Rocha (LEL) 2:23

l. Mendel (HAK) 8-7, 10-5

l. M. Nguyen (MILP) 3:54

d. Mehta (Heritage) 1:45

d. Perkins (Sa. Ramon) 3:51

d. Deseve (Benicia) 7:12

l. Ferrer (Caruthers) 14-2

d. Javier (Deer Valley) 2:45

l. Moham. (Northgate) 0:48

d. Mando (Deer Valley) 3:27

l. Yap (St. Patricks) 2-0

d. Williams (Hughson) 2:27

l. Toy (Davis) 1:33

d. Franco (Hayward) 1:32

d. Jefferies (M. Carillo) 2:52

l. Davis (Heritage) fall

d. Smith (Casa Grande) 2:32

l. Aura (Foothill) 1:23

l. T. Pham (American) 2:46

 

-

-

Christian Colvin

SENIOR

Sacred Heart

WCAL

4th Peninsula Inv.

0-2 Big Valley Classic

d. Olsen (SCL) 5-4

l. Roberts (SER) 1:36

l. Olsen (SCL) 2:16

d. Deboisbl. (M. Vista) 2:28

l. Snyder (St. Pat.) 4:55

l. Arteaga (Edison) 16-13

l. Fullerton (Reed) 3:29

4th WCAL (103) in ‘09

-

-

Conor Stanton

JUNIOR

Aragon

PAL

1-2 Bianchini Memorial

5th Jim Root Classic

d. Doran (SLV) 10-2

l. Contreras (STF) 13-7

l. Olsen (SCL) 1:28

d. Naranjo (LEI) 1:28

d. Hong (SCRK) 5-0

l. Vargas (ST) 2:34

l. Salas (GON) 8-6

d. Garcia (MV) 7-4

 

3rd PAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

 

Others

Raul Suarez (San Benito-TCAL-JR): 2-2 Coast Classic (119)

 

119 POUNDS

#

Last

Wk

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

League

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

NON CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Junior Davila

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

5-0 Fehlman Duals

1st Coast Classic (125)

3rd Sierra Nevada Cl.

2nd Apple Cider Invite

1st Jim Root Classic

2nd Mid Cals

d. Raffani (BEL) 0:53

d. Eastman (PLM) 1:43

d. Burse (SAR) 2:48

d. McTighe (SOQ) 1:22

d. Claitor (HMB) 17-2

d. Worthy (PLM) 1:30

d. Chen (APT) 0:35

d. Campos (PAJ) 0:52

d. T. Melano (NMC) 1:50

d. Acosta (PAJ) 26-9

d. Howard (LO) 0:39

d. Moreno (PRO) 3:21

d. Ha (ELC) 2:44

d. Lopez (SCRK) 0:35

d. Hulstine (Ceres) 6-4

d. Ehinger (Santiago) 17-1

d. Brown (Carson City) 1:58

d. Culver (Illinois Vy.) 2:20

d. Feuerstein (C. Catholic) 8-5

d. Feuerstein (C. Catholic) 4-3

l. Hurtado (Sheldon) 11-9

d. Stevenson (McKinle.) 10-4

l. F. Garcia (Turlock) 10-9

d. Smith (Kingsburg) 20-4

d. Fife (Vacaville) 19-3

d. Magnuss. (Madera S.) 1:41

l. F. Garcia (Turlock) 14-4

1st TCAL, 3rd CCS, 2-2 CA (119) in ‘09

2nd TCAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (112) in ‘08

2nd TCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (112) in ‘07

2

2

Rodney

Balajadia

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

6th Doc Buchanan

3-2 T12 Five Counties

 

d. Guzman (Healdsbg.) 0:39

d. Ditrich (Ponderosa) 13-4

l. Ramirez (Elk Grove) 5:59

d. Omata (Clovis) 8-3

d. Cruz (Bakersfield) 6-1

l. Romero (Carlsbad) 4-3

l. Perez (Lemoore) 3-1

d. Martinez (Ayala) 1:03

l. Grubbs (La Costa C.) 14-3

d. Harvey (Imperial) 4-3

d. Palacios (Calvary Ch.) 5-1

l. Vargas (Santa Ana) 4-2

4th TCAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 CA (130) in ‘09

1st TCAL, 5th CCS (130) in ‘08
1st TCAL, 6th CCS (112) in ‘07

3

3

Brian Ha

JUNIOR

El Camino

PAL

1st Peninsula Inv. (125)

2nd Golden Gate (125)

3-2 T12 Bash-Fresno

1st Bianchini Memorial

2nd Jim Root Classic

5th Mid Cals

d. Lee (CUP) 15-0

d. Hall (SER) 15-3

d. Combs (NSAL) 6-3

d. Sandoval (SOL) 0:12

d. Lopez (ALI) 15-7

d. Claitor (HMB)

d. Nguyen (FRE) 0:55

d. Candeleria (ST) 16-5

d. Gonzalez (PLM) 2:58

d. Octavio (BEL) 4-1

d. Legassick (LEL) 1:03

d. Lopez (SCRK) 1:23

d. Ramirez (KC) 6-1

l. Davila (SB) 2:44

d. Mazloum (ELC) 1:43

d. Christophers. (PA) 13-0

d. Garcia (O’Connell) 1:53

l. Lam (George WA)

d. C. Miller (Oak Ridge) 10-8

l. T. Malone (Oakldale) 4-3

l. Altman (College Park) 8-3

d. Lelandais (Dos Palos) 16-0

d. Geraldi (Dougherty V.) 13-3

l. F. Garcia (Turlock) 1:43

l. Fife (Vacaville) 7-6

d. Magnuss. (Madera S.) I-D

1st PAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (112) in ‘09

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

4

4

Cassidy

Octavio

JUNIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

3rd Pete Duca Inv. (125)

1st Saddleback (S. Ana)

4-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

2nd Bianchini Memorial

0-1 Five Counties

d. R. Rodriguez (SB) 3:35

d. Christophers. (PA) 2:53

d. Shir (MILP) 4:33

d. Chen (LG) 17-0

l. Ha (ELC) 4-1

l. Contreras (RIO) 8-6

d. C. Ellis (Santa Ynez) 5-3

d. Thompson (Liberty) 4:35

l. Meza (Caldwell-ID) 1:20

d. Brown (Carson City) 15-3

d. Tripp (Spring Crk.-NV) 5-0

l. Montague (Crater-OR) 12-8

d. Zhdanov (George WA) 3:03

l. Palacios (Calvary Ch.) fall

2nd WCAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (119) in ‘09

5

6

Tanner Heath

JUNIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

3rd Peninsula Inv. (125)

2nd Coast Classic

6th Bash-Fresno

3-1 Apple Cider Duals

2nd Apple Cider Invite

3rd Lawrence Miller

3-2 Mid Cals

d. Delagnes (MA) 10-7

l. Combs (NSAL) 11-6

d. Hall (SER) 4:23

d. Lee (CUP) 4-1

d. Chen (LG) 5-1

d. Cheung (SSF) 11-5

l. Lopez (ALI) 14-9

d. Ramirez (KC) 5-4

d. Jasper (CAR) 15-0

d. Moreno (ALI) 6-4 OT

d. Farias (SAL) 11-3

d. Mostafazad. (PIO) 1:43

d. Ky. Young (WEST) 11-5

d. Cramer (GUN) 5:32

d. Cheung (SSF) 4:32

d. Rapacon (Vintage) 12-4

d. Garcia (O’Connell) 3:00

l. Malone (Oakdale) 10-4

d. Villalobos (Reseda) 15-0

d. Moser (WEE) 6-2

d. Lelandais (Dos Palos) 6-2

d. Rodas (Shafter) 12-11

l. T. Malone (Oakdale) 10-0

l. Egleston (Turlock) 1:53

l. C. Cason (S. Tahoe) 3:48

d. Barker (California) 8-3

l. Tejeda (Buhach Col.) 15-0

l. Altman (College P.) 4-2, 4-2

2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

6

8

Devin Brown

JUNIOR

Pacific Grove

MTAL

3rd Golden Gate Inv.

1st Lynn Dyche

3/4th Apple Cider Invite

1-1 vs. Doan (AH)

d. Estrada (OVE) 1:14

d. Christophers. (PA) 3:19

d. C. Moreno (ALI) 1:16

d. Avalos (GONZ) 8-4

d. Zhdanov (George WA)

l. Egelston (Turlock) 14-0

1st MTAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

7

9

Chris Moreno

SOPHOMORE

Alisal

TCAL

0-1 Peninsula (130); I-D

0-2 Bash-Fresno (125)

5th Apple Cider Invite

l. Soriano (GON) 2:33

l. Heath (APT) 6-4 OT

d. Acosta (PAJ) 15-2

l. Brown (PG) 1:16

d. Andrighetto (MA) 10-1

d. Palacios (PLM) 12-2

l. Markel (Oakdale) 5-0

l. Shnidl (Davis) 0:30

 

4th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in ‘09

8

10

Keith Cheung

SENIOR

SS Francisco

PAL

5th Coast Classic

1-2 Bash-Fresno

2-2 Mat Classic

7th Jim Root Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

d. Lopez (SCRK) 1:32

l. Ramirez (KC) 11-4

d. Chen (LG) 0:42

d. Peralta (SEQ) 19-3

l. Mendoza (DM) 10-3

d. Escobar (WG) 3:24

d. Garcia (SJ) 0:17

d. Acosta (PAJ) 2:25

d. Lewis (LEI) 2:08

d. Eastman (PLM) fall

d. Christopher. (PA) 4:28

l. Heath (APT)  11-5, 4:32

d. Bradford (TN) 3:35

d. Rodriguez (JFK) 1:02

l. Garcia (Northview) 0:58

d. Perez (Caruthers) 9-1

l. Leandro (Golden Vy.) 4:30

d. Russell (Las Lomas) 2:49

d. DeLeon (Heritage) 5:25

l. Ramirez (Armijo) 12-7

l. Gaither (Amador Vly.) 9-8

l. Lelandais (Dos Palos) 14-11

d. Piceno (Ceres) 0:20

2nd PAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (112) in ‘09

9

13

Dima

McClintock

SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary

5th Curt Mettler Inv.

2-2 Bash-Fresno

2-2 Bianchini Memorial

d. Chen (LG) fall

l. Gonzalez (PLM) 1:36

d. Ashtana (HAK) 0:24

d. Kraft (SLV) 1:00

l. Ballesteros (EVE) 0:32

d. Roberts (SER) 1:13

l. L. Gutierrez (Firebaugh)

d. Furtado (Escalon)

l. Garcia (Northview) 5:10

d. Waybright (Yosemite) 0:48

l. Rodas (Shafter) 7-5

 

10

-

Jonathan

Lewis

JUNIOR

Leigh

BVAL

4-1 Lincoln Duals (125)

2nd Lynn Dyche (125)

1-2 Bianchini Mem. (125)

8th Jim Root Classic

4-2 T12 Mid Cals

d. Iraheta (SJ) 0:38

d. Salgado (SJ)

d. Worthy (PLM)

d. Pederson (LO)

l. Matsui (WEST)

d. Ramirez (SCL) 4:17

l. Raffani (BEL) 4:30

l. Palacios (PLM) 6-4

d. Hsu (LEL) fall

l. Candeleria (ST) 6-3

d. Asthana (HAK) 2:49

d. Legassick (LEL) 2:21

l. Cheung (SSF) 2:08

d. Joh. Aliotti (MNT) 1:42

d. Nguyen (NSAL) 0:42

d. Lopez (SCRK) 1:36

l. Fife (Vacaville) 7-1

l. Geraldi (Dougherty V.) 2:12

 

11

11

Sebastian

Lopez

JUNIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

5-0 Fehlman Duals

2-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Doc Buchanan

4th Jim Root Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

d. Takagi (PRO) 3:27

d. Christophers. (PA) 10-2

l. Cheung (SSF) 1:32

l. Candeleria (ST) by TF

l. Rodriguez (MTP) 3:36

l. Ha (ELC) 1:23

d. Moreno (PRO) 13-0

l. Ramirez (KC) 4:41

d. Candeleria (ST) 11-8

d. Candeleria (ST) 1:12

l. Davila (SB) 0:35

d. Eastman (PLM) 4:58

l. Lewis (LEI) 1:36

l. Zawada (Granada) 10-7

d. Olvera (Arvin) 4:46

l. Perez (Lemoore) 0:23

l. Cortes (Madera S.) 14-7

d. Liske (Galena-NV) 1:54

d. Perez (Chris. Ranch) 0:14

8th BVAL (119) in ‘09

12

14

Anthony Ortega

JUNIOR

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

7th Lynn Dyche

3rd San Ramon Valley

3-2 Mid Cals

d. Demarest (SCRK) 5-0

d. D. Doan (AH) 8-7

d. Rubio (ST) 13-4

d. Ramirez (OG) 0:35

d. Molina (SAL) 2:17

l. Madrigal (Pitman) 1:12

l. Altman (College P.) 5-3

 

13

6

(112)

Esteban

Gonzalez

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

4th Chukchansi (112)

3-2 El Cajon Invite (112)

1st Apple Cider (112)

0-2 Mid Cals

l. Brownie (PIO) 2:50

d. Lopez (ALI) 7-6

d. Ortiz (PA) 7-6

d. Rodriguez (MTP) 7-5

l. Eastman (PLM) 1:50

d. Jamie (Coalinga) 8-4

l. Tirado (Kingsburg) 10-2

d. Uvalle (Placer) 10-2

l. Saunders (Valhalla) 14-2

d. Mendillo (Eastlake) 4-2

d. Myers (El Dorado) 12-4

l. Zellner (Bonanza) 13-2

l. Lelandais (Dos Palos) 3:13

3rd BVAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (103) in ‘09

14

12

Alexis

Candeleria

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

1st ThrowDown

3rd Bianchini Memorial

1-2 Jim Root Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

d. Doan (AH)

d. Lopez (SCRK) by TF

d. Ballesteros (EVE) 20-4

l. Ha (ELC) 16-5

d. Chen (LG) 12-0

d. Lewis (LEI) 6-3

l. Ramirez (KC) 13-8

l. Rodriguez (MTP) 1:21

d. Cortinas (NMC) 4-2

l. Lopez (SCRK) 11-8

l. Lopez (SCRK) 1:12

d. Garcia (MV) 3:38

d. Zhdanov (George WA) 2:01

d. Smith (Kingsburg) 15-0

l. Madrigal (Pitman) 2:27

7th BVAL (112) in ‘09

15

15

Duc Doan

JUNIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Inv.

2nd Lynn Dyche

2-2 Lou Bronzan

2nd ThrowDown

4-2 T12 Big Valley Cl.

4-2 T12 Mid Cals

1-1 vs. Brown (PG)

l. Candeleria (ST)

l. Ortega (MTP) 8-7

l. Lee (CUP) 6:42

d. Cramer (GUN) 16-4

 

l. Geraldi (Dougherty Vy.)

l. Humble (Clear Lake) 12-7

d. Radford (Lower Lake) 1:50

l. Gomez (Liberty) 6-3

d. Parkinson (Beyer) 5:30

d. Selna (Merrill W.) 4:40

l. Feuerstein (C. Catholic) 3:30

d. Killion (Pioneer) 4:41

d. Diaz (Hilmar) 6-4

l. D-Campo (Merrill W) 10-2

d. Chantry (Galt) 4-3

d. Garcia (Clovis W.) 2:25

d. Padilla (Central) 4-1

l. Fife (Vacaville) 9-2

 

16

18

(125)

Ivan Molina

JUNIOR

Salinas

TCAL

6th Peninsula Inv. (130)

6th Coast Classic (125)

0-2 Mid Cals

d. Palacios (PLM) 2:35

l. Claitor (HMB) 14-6

l. Magsays. (SSF) 2:57

d. Combs (NSAL) 5-2

d. Eastman (PLM) 9-8

l. Ortega (MTP) 2:17

d. Magnusson (Madera S.)

l. Hulstine (Ceres) 3:51

l. Richarson (Placer) 7-3

l. Geraldi (Dougherty V.) 3:06

 

17

16

Kevin

Convissar

SOPHOMORE

Homestead

SCVAL

 

d. Emmorey (SCL) 14-4

d. Wu (HAK) 1:45

d. Lee (CUP) 4-3

d. Chen (LG) 4-0

d. Orozco (ALI) 4-0

 

 

18

17

Robbie Chen

SOPHOMORE

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3-2 Fehlman Duals

6th Coast Classic

1-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

5th Bianchini Memorial

l. Africa (FRE) 5-3, 7-3

l. McClintock (STF) fall

l. Heath (APT) 5-1

d. Suarez (SB) 11-10

l. Cheung (SSF) 0:42

d. Garcia (MV) 3:47

d. Lee (CUP) 7-5, 3:13

l. Octavio (BEL) 17-0

l. Candeleria (ST) 12-0

d. Tinoco (SAL) 11-2

l. Convissar (HOM) 4-0

d. Jackson (MIT) 6-0

l. Ortiz (PA) 2:32

d. Cramer (GUN) 1:29

d. Zawada (Granada) 4-0, 4-2

d. Chriserson (Ceres) 1:35

l. Naleway (Placer) 17-6

l. Tejeda (Buhach) 2:56

d. Galbodon (Reedspt.) 10-1

l. Rose (Sonoma V.) 17-1

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

19

-

Johnny Aliotti

JUNIOR

Monterey

MBL

3rd Peninsula Inv.

2-2 Coast Classic

1st San Ramon Valley

2-2 Mid Cals

d. Kraft (SLV) 3:29

l. Ortiz (PA) 6-5

d. Renteria (SAL) 9-8, 6-4

d. Jasper (CAR) 0:20

l. Christophers. (PA) 9-5

d. Ky. Young (WEST) 12-8

l. Lewis (LEI) 1:42

d. Lee (CUP) 12-2

d. Gutierrez (O’Connell) 0:42

l. Naleway (Placer) 1:42

l. Klinkhammer (Pitman) 1:40

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ’09

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

20

16

(125)

Johnny Campos

SOPHOMORE

Pajaro Vy.

MBL

2-2 Apple Cider (125)

d. Avalos (GON) 11-10

l. Davila (SB)  0:52

d. Ramirez (Sonora) 6-0

l. Monterrosa (Alhambra) 8-7

1st MBL , 3-2 T12 CCS (112) in ‘09

-

19

Sam Lee

FRESHMAN

Cupertino

SCVAL

1-2 Peninsula Inv. (125)

5th Golden Gate (125)

2-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Bianchini Memorial

2-2 Mid Cals

d. Kramer (GUN) 14-12

d. Christoph. (PA) 5:12

l. Ha (ELC) 15-0

l. Escajadillo (OCE) 5-2

l. Heath (APT) 4-1

d. Smith (SV) 0:54

d. Fragoso (NSAL) 1:11

l. Ramirez (KC) 6-3

d. Radharkr. (LYN) 13-6

l. Chen (LG) 7-5, 3:13

d. Cramer (GUN) 6-2

l. Convissar (HOM) 4-3

d. Tinoco (SAL) 3-1

d. Bradford (TN) 5-0

d. Woods (SAR) 1:01

d. Doan (AH) 6:42

d. Perez (RIO) 2:45

l. Joh. Aliotti (MNT) 13-3

l. Zhdanov (George WA) 7-1

l. Fife (Vacaville) 5:00

 

-

18

Dino

Andrighetto

SOPHOMORE

Menlo

Atherton

PAL

2-2 Golden Gate Inv.

6th Apple Cider Invite

l. Brown (PG) 13-10

d. Sandoval (BURL) 17-0

d. Barroa (ARA) 7-3

d. Christophers. (PA) 6-3

l. Farias (SAL) 4-3

l. Moreno (ALI) 10-1

d. Dellinges (WDS) fall

d. Walker (Redwood) fall

l. Guzman (Dixon) 13-3

d. Ledbetter (Sonora) fall

l. Egleston (Turlock) 15-0

 

-

20

Joey

Christopherson

SOPHOMORE

Palo Alto

SCVAL

1-2 Peninsula Inv. (125)

4-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

2-2 Apple Cider Invite

0-2 Mid Cals

l. Lee (CUP) 5:12

l. Cortinas (NMC) 1:19

d. Gonzalez (IND) 1:22

l. Lopez (SCRK) 10-2

d. Renteria (SAL) 13-6

d. John. Aliotti (MNT) 9-5

l. Ramirez (KC) 0:47

l. Octavio (BEL) 2:53

d. Trujillo (SOL) 15-0

l. Brown (PG) 3:19

l. Andrighetto (MA) 6-3

l. Howard (LG) 10-1

l. Ha (ELC) 13-0

l. Cheung (SSF) 4:28

d. Rapacon (Vintage) 4:20

d. Rodriguez (JFK) 10-6

l. Peterson (Dougl.-NV) 15-0

d. Yoshimaru (McQueen)

d. Benson (Manteca) 15-0

3rd SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

-

-

Kyle Young

SOPHOMORE

Westmont

BVAL

5-0 Lincoln Duals

3rd Lynn Dyche

2nd San Ramon Valley

4th Lawrence Miller

d. Garcia (SJ) 0:38

l. Aliotti (MNT) 12-8

d. Mostafazad. (PIO) TF

l. Heath (APT) 11-5

d. Carrier (Sierra)

d. Barker (California) 5-3

l. Peterson (Douglas) 8-3

 

-

-

Nathan Zuraek

JUNIOR

Sacred

Heart

WCAL

5th Peninsula Inv.

1-2 Lou Bronzan

3-2 Big Valley Classic

4-1 Cons. Albany Invite

d. V. Rivera (HMB) 10-6

l. Renteria (SAL) 7-2

l. Baraona (MILP) 11-4

l. Geraldi (Dougherty) 19-2

d. Gutierrez (O’Connell) 1:32

l. Stelly (Dublin) 6-5

l. Gomez (Liberty) 9-2

d. Idrogo (Folsom) 3:34

l. Tejeda (Buhach Col.) 13-0

d. Hustrulid (Un. Mine) 10-4

l. Anguiano (Exeter) 8-3

d. Willett (WC Wood) 3:39

d. Sharma (Tennyson) 10-0

d. Bergman (Concord) 12-0

d. Wolocatuik (C. Grande) 10-1

1st WCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

-

-

Sam Eastman

JUNIOR

Palma

TCAL

7th Peninsula Inv. (125)

1-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

2-2 Apple Cider Invite

3-2 Mid Cals

l. Hall (SER) 4:20

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 6-2

d. Smith (SV) 0:54

l. Davila (SB) 1:43

d. Rodriguez (SB) 3-0

d. Torres (SOQ) 2:51

l. Molina (SAL) 9-8

d. Orozco (ALI) 12-0

l. Cheung (SSF) fall

d. Gonzalez (OVE) 1:50

d. Sy (JL) 9-2

l. Lopez (SCRK) 4:58

d. Morris (M. Vista) 7-0

d. Shaw (Paradise) 5:24

l. Stevenson (McKinley.) 1:05

l. Vazquez (N. Vall.-NV) 9-5

l. Egleston (Turlock) 4:30

l. Soltero (Alhambra) 10-2

6th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in ‘09

-

-

Arnold Shir

SENIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

Cons. B Bianchini Mem.

d. A. Nguyen (WILC) 0:30

l. Octavio (BEL) 4:33

d. Schuman (LA) 16-12

 

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

-

-

Daniel

Emmorey

SENIOR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite

7th Lynn Dyche (125)

1-2 Bianchini Mem.

l. Convissar (HOM) 14-4

d. Yu (SSF) 6-3

d. Gonzalez (PLM) 1:30

d. D. Kraft (SLV) 15-0

l. Gonzalez (PLM) 2:58

l. Candeleria (ST) 1:29

d. Astnawa (HAK) 1:06

l. Gutierrez (O’Connell) 0:30

 

-

 

Darren

Sandoval

SOPHOMORE

Soledad

MTAL

1-2 Zinkin Classic

7th Gold Coast (125)

0-2 Bash-Fresno

2-2 Apple Cider Invite

l. Ha (ELC) 0:12

l. Morado (ALI) 3:02

l. Delagnes (MA) 6-2

l. Jacoshenk (Del Oro) 2-1

d. Powers (Dos Palos) 1-0

l. Perez (Norwalk) 11-4

l. Lyga (Royal) 3:53

d. Ocean (Channel Is.) 14-0

d. Michard (Camarillo) 1:50

l. Rodas (Shafter ) 11-2

d. Stevens (M. Vista) 4-1

 

-

 

Jose Moreno

SENIOR

Prospect

BVAL

5th Jim Root Classic

d. Garcia (SJ) 1:24

d. Mendoza (DM) 5-0

l. Davis (SB) 3:21

l. Lopez (SCRK) 13-0

d. DeLeon (EVE) 1:20

 

 

-

-

Mark Avalos

SENIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

 

l. Campos (PAJ) 11-10

l. Brown (PG) 8-4

 

3rd MTAL (112) in ‘09

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

-

-

John Facun

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

 

 

 

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in ‘08

 

Others

Franks Escajadillo (Oceana-PAL-SR): 3-2 Peninsula; 0-2 Bianchini; d. Lee (CUP) 5-2; l. Eastman (PLM) 6-2; l. Masoni (WG) 14-1; 3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

Gabriel Mendoza (Del Mar-BVAL-FR): 6th Jim Root; d. Cheung (SSF) 10-3; l. Moreno (PRO) 5-0; d. Howard (LO) 1:00; l. Ramirez (KC) 9-2

Brandon Ballesteros (Evergreen-BVAL-FR): Cons. A Bianchini; l. Candeleria (ST) 20-4; d. McClintock (STF) 0:32; d. Takagi (PRO) 1:52

Daniel Sy (James Lick-BVAL-JR): 5th Lynn Dyche; d. Schuman (LA) 3:11, 3:02; 1-2 Mid Cals; l. Eastman (PLM) 9-2

David Schuman (Los Altos-SCVAL-SO): 6th Lynn Dyche; 5th Bill Martell, 1-2 Mat Classic; 2-2 Albany Invitational

John Cortinas (N. Monterey Cty.-MBL-JR): 2-2 Peninsula (125); 1-2 Zinkin; 1-2 Mid Cals; l. Delagnes (MA) 5:17; d. Christoph. (PA) 1:19; l. Candeleria (ST) 4-2

 

125 POUNDS

#

Last

Wk

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

League

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

NON CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Jesse

Delgado

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

4th Walsh Ironman

3rd Reno TOC

1st Doc Buchanan (OW)

2nd Five Counties

1st Mid Cals (OW)

d. Rojas (OVE) 1:32

d. Morado (ALI) 24-5

d. Hammond (Wyo.-PA) 7-0

d. Decario (Derry-PA) 3:16

d. Rappo (Coun. Rk.-PA) 4-2

l. Carter (Christiansb.-VA) fall

d. Ferman (B. Arrw-OK) 11-3

l. Dijulius (Walsh J.-OH) 2-1

d. Igancio (Reno) 0:32

d. Booshu (Nome, AK) 6:21

d. Purdy (NV Union) 18-5

l. Martinez (Clovis W.) 3-2

d. Nunez (Rio Rancho) 8-6

d. Valles (Sanger) 1-0

d. R. Rios (Santa Fe) 6-2

d. Bettencourt (E. Grove) 2:43

d. Saulter (Healdsbg.) 2:57

d. Wulfert (Casa Roble) 5-1

d. Martinez (Clovis West) 1-0

d. I. Martinez (Lemoore) 7-1

d. McDonald (Servite) 18-2

d. AJ Chavez (ML King) 8-3

d. McGehan (Fairview) 9-2

d. Jaime (Laguna Hills) 8-4

l. Rodriguez (Clovis No.) 4-2 OT

d. Avila (Pitman) 5:58

d. B. Sergi (College P.) 17-2

d. Hulstine (Ceres) 12-4

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 1st CA (112) in ‘09

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 3rd CA (112) in ‘08
1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 3rd CA (103) in ‘07

2

3

John Claitor

JUNIOR

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

1st Peninsula Inv. (130)

3rd Coast Classic

5th Mat Classic

1st Jim Root Classic

3rd Mid Cals

d. Soriano (GON) 6-4

d. Molina (SAL) 14-6

d. San Diego (SER) 19-5

d. Smith (SV) 2:55

d. Magsays. (SSF) 3:35

l. Davila (SB) 17-2

l. Ha (ELC)

d. Carmenita (CAR) 16-0

d. Wu (HAK) 3:15

d. Masoni (WG) 16-1

d. Espinosa (SB) 4-3, 5:17

d. Richardson (Placer) 17-0, 4-0

d. Thomason (Trinity) 4-1

d. Fuesz (El Molino) 13-0

l. J. Wolfson (Granada) 13-0

d. Owens (Dublin) 8-5

l. Wilner (Foothill) 3:18

l. Wilcoxson (Galena-NV) 3:13

d. Jimenez (Dinuba) 3:45

d. A. Lam (George WA) 5:55

l. Hulstine (Ceres) 9-2

d. M. Lozano (Central) 5-1

3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

3

2

Arturo Morado

JUNIOR

Alisal

TCAL

4th Coast Classic (130)

2-2 Bash-Fresno (130)

3rd Apple Cider Invite

8th Mid Cals

d. Espinosa (SB) 9-8

d. Seaton (HMB) 1:46

d. Short (PLM) 8-1

d. Sandoval (SOL) 3:02

d. Lopez (HARB) 2:23

d. Palacios (PLM) 3:38

d. Dygert (MV) 3:44

l. Delgado (GIL) 24-5

d. Murabito (SAR) 3-0

l. Howard (LG) 4-2

l. Maddox (Placer) 4-2, 4-3

d. Harris (Trinity) 11-8

l. Subjeck (Oak Ridge) 16-5

d. Hernandez (Northvw.) 1:45

d. Finch (Napa) 12-0

l. Xiong (Sunnyside) 4-2

d. Vilaysack (Manteca) 1:59

l. F. Garcia (Turlock) 0:24

d. Monterrosa (Alhambra) 1:49

d. K. Wade (Madera So.) 5-3

d. M. Lozano (Central) 11-0

2nd TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (125) in ‘09

5th TCAL (145) in ‘08

4

8

Alex Howard

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

1st Bianchini Memorial

7th Mid Cals

d. DeLeon (EVE) 1:24

d. Palacios (PLM) 9-0

d. Raffanti (BEL) 4-2

d. Santana (PRO) 5-3

l. Alcantara (FRE) 6-3

d. Christophers. (PA) 10-1

d. Hernandez (PH) 1:15

d. Morado (ALI) 4-2

d. Borunda (Beyer) 7-0

l. Morgan (Folsom) 2-0

d. Johnson (Corning) 10-3

l. Peralez (Moses L.-WA) 3-1

d. Jimenez (Kingsburg) 7-5

l. Hulstine (Ceres) 8-3

d. Avila (Pitman) 5-0

l. Gascon (Castro Vly.) 0:27

 

5

5

Alfred Murabito

SOPHOMORE

Saratoga

SCVAL

3-2 Coast Classic (130)

2nd Bianchini Mem. (130)

4-2 T12 Mid Cals

l. Sakai (PA) 9-7

d. Farris (LEL) 1:00

d. Lamacc. (HARB) fall

d. Abelon (IND) 0:40

d. Soto (KC) 8-5

d. Allen (SLV) 1:56

d. Sharifi (SCL) 8-7

l. Kreidle (LG) 6-2

d. Alon (GUN) 10-6

d. Robinson (SLV) 0:37

d. Crane (HARB) 2:00

d. Creed (LG) 2:13

l. Aboulhouda (CUP) 10-1

d. Farias (SAL) 0:30

l. Morado (ALI) 3-0

l. Harris (Trinity) 4:55

l. Wade (Madera S.) 8-7

d. Tran (George WA) 9-6

d. Will (Rio Linda) 5:02

l. Hulstine (Ceres) 13-1

d. Hernandez (El. Diam.) 17-0

d. Coss (Vacaville) 6-4

3rd SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in ‘09

6

4

Nikko

Espinosa

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic (130)

4-2 Sierra Nevada (130)

2nd Jim Root Classic

1-2 Mid Cals

d. Short (PLM) 3-2

d. Galapon (SAL) 6-2

l. Morado (ALI) 9-8

d. Lamacc. (HARB) 0:41

l. Kreidle (LG) 0:41

d. Kruger (HIL) 15-0

d. Demarest (SCRK) 2:40

d. Torrecillas (LEI) 10-5

l. Claitor (HMB) 4-3. 5:17

d. Bouyer (ELC) 1:52

l. Wade (Madera S.) 6-5, 12-1

d. Cunningham (Carson) 3:08

d. Schwada (Hillsboro-OR) 7-0

d. Parker (Folsom) 2-1

d. Duncan (Lowry-NV) 3-1

l. Coss (Vacaville) 16-3

3rd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

7

11

(130)

Carmen

Soriano

JUNIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

3rd Peninsula Inv. (130)

1st Apple Cider Inv. (130)

2nd Jim Root Cl. (130)

2-2 Mid Cals (130)

d. Yang (SEA) by major

d. Pina (PG) fall

d. Moreno (ALI) 2:33

l. Claitor (HMB) 6-4

d. Palacios (PLM) 18-1

d. Ahn (SCRZ) 1:11

d. Magsays. (SSF) 3:21

d. Orozco (PAJ) 16-5

d. Vasquez (WAT) 3:34

d. Simmons (SOB) 9-1

d. Moreno (NMC) 7-3

d. Carmenita (CAR) fall

d. Khaira (SCRK) 1:03

d. Estores (PRO) 5:45

d. Martinez (SSF) 5-2

l. Cessa (GRE) 5-1

l. C. Moreno (NMC) 5-4

d. Talamante (Turlock) 11-1

d. Lozano (Central) 6-4

l. Solorrio (Pitman) 4-3

1st MTAL (119) in ‘09

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘08

8

6

TJ San Diego

JUNIOR

Serra

WCAL

2nd Peninsula Inv. (130)

3-2 Lou Bronzan (130)

1st ThrowDown

1-2 Big Valley Cl. (130)

2-2 Mid Cals

d. Magsays. (SSF) 3:00

d. Ahn (SCRZ) 3:53

l. Claitor (HMB) 19-5

d. Golzio (LA) 3:02

d. Alcantara (FRE) 9-4

d. T. Melano (NMC) 12-8

d. Rojas (OVE) 4:09

l. P. Margaretich (STF)

d. Bergam (Armijo) 9-6

l. Tiscaerno (Pittsbg.) 4:50

d. Dwyer (Liberty) 4:47

l. Akers (Exeter) 2:29

d. Tyson (Rocklin) 0:50

l. Sapp (River Vly.) 13-11

l. Hibler (Reed) 10-9

l. Avila (Pitman) 4-2

l. Gascon (Castro Vly.) 2:18

 

9

7

Mark Alcantara

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary (130)

0-2 Reno TOC

2nd ThrowDown

2-2 Doc Buchanan

l. Kreidle (LG) fall

l. San Diego (SER) 9-4

l. D. Nguyen (WILC) 10-3

d. Demarest (SCRK) 2:22

d. Howard (LG) 6-3

l. Tinner (Newberg) 1:48

l. Endicott (W. Salem) 2:55

l. Rodriguez (Clovis N.) 2:19

l. Lopez (Frontier) 9-0

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in ‘09

10

-

Nicholas

Bernardo

FRESHMAN

Oak Grove

BVAL

6th Chukchansi Inv.

4-2 T12 Mid Cals

d. Idanan (OVE) 3:37

d. T. Melano (NMC) 17-1

d. Hernandez (PH) 1:28

l. Valles (Sanger) 3:05

d. Garcia (Madera) 7-5

d. Ruiz (Mendota) 0:42

l. Richardson (Placer) 9-2

l. Smith (Kingsburg) 11-10

d. Hernandez (El Diama.) 1:29

l. A. Lam (George WA) 14-1

d. Guzman (Buhach Co.) 12-8

l. M. Lozano (Central) 6-2

BEHIND TEAMMATE

#11-ranked Brandon Dariano

11

9

Tyler

Torrecillas

SOPHOMORE

 

Leigh

BVAL

5-0 Lincoln Duals (130)

3rd Lynn Dyche (130)

1-2 Bianchini Mem. (130)

4th Jim Root Classic

d. Chavez (SJ) 1:15

d. Pena (PG)

l. Cessa (GRE)

d. Simmons (SOB)

d. Arias (CUP) 5:26

l. Dietrick (PRO) 1:08

l. Sagisi (BEL) 0:42

d. Palmquist (BRAN) 1:50

d. Santana (PRO) 5-3

l. Espinosa (SB) 10-5

d. Magsays. (SSF) 4:10

d. Soto (Sierra)

 

12

5

(119)

Lawrence

Combs

SOPHOMORE

North

Salinas

TCAL

2nd Peninsula Inv.

3-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Bash-Fresno

1-2 Mid Cals

d. Smith (SV) 5:52

d. Condon (BURL) 8-3

d. Heath (APT) 11-6

l. Ha (ELC) 6-3

d. Rivera (ALI) 1:38

d. Yuen (CUP) 17-4

l. Molina (SAL) 5-2

d. Burse (SAR) 14-3

l. Thomason (Trinity) 7-4

l. Alba (Napa) 7-5

d. Garcia (Clovis West) 6-2

d. Arellano (Northview) 2:30

l. Solorrio (PRI) 3-0

l. Gascon (Castro Vly.) 1:37

d. Manzano (Chris. Rnch.) 7-1

l. Morfin (Selma) 6-4

4th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

13

10

Brian Santana

SENIOR

Prospect

BVAL

2-2 Bash-Fresno (130)

2nd Bianchini Memorial

3rd Jim Root Classic

d. Kharia (SCRK) 2:56

d. Baraona (MILP) 8-1

d. Jackson (MIT) 3:20

d. Masoni (WG) 5-3

l. Howard (LG) 5-3

d. Llanes (EVE) 2:58

d. Bahena (DM) 17-3

l. Torrecillas (LEI) 5-3

d. Demarest (SCRK) 1:45

d. Masoni (WG) 5-2

l. Yacuta (Porterville) 16-0

d. Yoell (College Park) 7-4

d. Skiles (Montclair) 12-2

l. Lozano (Centennial) 7-1

5th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in ‘09

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in ‘08

14

12

Brandon Masoni

JUNIOR

Willow Glen

BVAL

2nd ThrowDown (130)

4th Bianchini Memorial

6th Jim Root Classic

d. LeGrassich (LEL) fall

d. Khaira (SCRK) fall

l. Milani (FRE) 15-5

d. Escajadi. (OCE) 14-1
d. Anderberg (STF) 5-4

l. Santana (PRO) 5-3

d. Palacios (PLM) 2:29

d. Dhillon (PH) fall

d. Ocon (ARA) 3:30

d. Magsays. (SSF) 0:41

l. Claitor (HMB) 16-1

l. Santana (PRO) 5-2

d. Brooks (BRAN) 20-5

d. Haninoto (SOB) fall

d. Zink (George WA) 0:40;

8th BVAL (112) in ‘09

15

13

Kyle

Anderberg

SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

3rd Newark Rotary

2-2 Bash-Fresno

3rd Bianchini Memorial

0-1 Five Counties

3rd Saddleback (S. Ana)

d. Burse (SAR) 1:58

l. Masoni (WG) 5-4

d. Jackson (MIT) 3:19

d. Raffani (STF) 4-3

d. Gunther (SER) 2:04

d. Sanchez (Wasco) 9-0

l. Klinkhammer (Pitman) 4-0

d. Velasquez (Caruthers) 1:08

l. Waltz (Durham) 10-8

l. Hernandez (La Sierra) 16-0

 

16

14

Adam Matsui

FRESHMAN

Westmont

BVAL

1st Lynn Dyche

1st San Ramon Valley

4th Lawrence Miller

d. Ramirez (OG) 14-5

d. Chavez (SJ) 3:33

d. Wiederholt (LA) 1:22

d. Lewis (LEI) by fall

d. Malmqui. (BRAN) 14-0

d. Joe. Aliotti (MNT) 5:15

l. Tiscareno (Pittsburgh) 6-3, 9-2

d. Wright (Douglas) TF

d. Bugaj (California) 4-2

 

17

15

Zach Contreras

FRESHMAN

Riordan

WCAL

3-1 Fault Line Duals

2nd Bill Martell Inv.

3-2 Big Valley Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

d. Octavio (BEL) 8-6

d. Bouyer (ELC) 11-0

d. Chen (APT) 18-0

d. Khaira (SCRK) 7-1

l. Lam (George WA) 14-0

d. Jensen (Christian Bros.) 1:28

l. Tow (Union Mine) 13-1

d. Kilmer (Edison) 9-0

d. Abbate (C. Catholic) 14-4

l. Richardson (Placer) 1-0

l. K. Wade (Madera S.) 1:28

l. Gascon (Castro Vly.) FF

 

18

20

RJ Raffani

SOPHOMORE

Bellarmine

WCAL

4th Pete Duca Inv. (130)

2-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

5th Bianchini Memorial

l. Davila (SB) 0:53

d. Gamino (JL) 15-0

d. Yuen (CUP) 2:58

d. Lewis (LEI) 4:30

l. Howard (LG) 4-2

l. Anderberg (STF) 4-3

d. Palacios (PLM) 1:58

l. L. Wilson (Righetti) 3:51

d. Yohey (Spanish Sp) 16-1

l. Rodriguez (Arbor V.) 13-1

l. Spangle (Reedsport) 1:40

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

19

-

Max Wiederholt

JUNIOR

Los Altos

SCVAL

7th Lynn Dyche (135)

6th Bill Martell Inv. (135)

3-1 Albany Invitational

l. Alon (GUN) 0:29

d. Montecino (SER) 6-3

d. Montecino (SER) 4-3

d. Kuo (MV) 1:36

d. Pina (PG) 1:18

d. Civelli (WEST) 5:02

l. Cessa (GRE) 5:07

l. Rivera (HMB) 1:54

d. Almogela (MILP) 9-4

d. Yanogacio (MILP) 15-5

l. J. Lee (Sonoma) 2:27

l. Gunari (San Ramon V.) 1:17

d. Bias (Hayward) 2:31

d. Barnum (Las Lomas) 2:29

d. Lallian (M. Vista) 7-4

d. Wiley (Freedom) 2:34

l. Prevot (Deer Valley) 2:32

l. Lallian (M. Vista) 2:26

l. Barnum (Las Lomas) 4-0

d. Ramirez (Castro Vly.) 6-5

l. Garcia (San Leandro) 9-8

d. Grider (Ukiah) 2:09

d. Zulueta (American) 0:48

 

20

17

(130)

Victor

Hernandez

SENIOR

Piedmont

Hills

BVAL

2-2 Mid Cals

l. Potter (WG) 1-0

l. Howard (LG) 1:15

d. Jimenez (MTP) 1:27

l. Bernardo (OG) 1:28

d. Manzano (Chris. Ranch) 6-2

 

-

11

Brandon

Dariano

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

5th Chukchansi (130)

d. Moton (PIO) 1:42

d. Elisarrarez (Sanger) 3:05

l. Xiong (Sunnyside) 11-0

d. Mena  (Kingsburg) 11-5

d. Garcia (Hoover) 2:22

l. Gonzalez (Mendota) 9-2

d. Dewees (Pleasant G) 13-0

BEHIND TEAMMATE

#10-ranked Nicholas Bernardo

-

14

(112)

Alberto Farias

SOPHOMORE

Salinas

TCAL

3/4th Apple Cider (119)

1-2 Mid Cals

d. Liang (MIL) 4:25

d. Courpet (SHC) 3:28

d. Tinoco (SAL) 6-2

d. Acosta (PAJ) 2:48

l. Heath (APT) 11-3

d. Andrighetto (MA) 4-3

d. Rodriguez (SB) 10-3

d. Salas (MON) 4:00

l. Garcia (SB) 9-4

d. Palacios (PLM) 2:20

d. Palacios (PLM) 1:30

d. B. Wiederholt (LA) 2:57

l. Murabito (SAR) 0:30

l. Powers (Dos Palos) 7-0

4th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in ‘09

-

17

Joseph

Magsaysay

JUNIOR

SS Francisco

PAL

5th Peninsula Inv. (130)

2-2 Coast Classic

5th Jim Root Classic

1-2 Mid Cals

l. San Diego (SER) 3:00

d. Ramirez (MNT) 4:57

d. Molina (SAL) 2:57

d. Ahn (SCRZ) I-D

l. Claitor (HMB) 3:35

d. Rivera (ALI) 3:10

d. Deleon (BURL) fall

l. Carmichael (SEQ) 1:45

d. Benigno (EVE) 1:16

l. Masoni (WG) 0:41

d. Wu (HAK) 3:51

l. Torrecillas (LEI) 4:10

d. Jordan (OCE) fall

l. Maddox (TN) 11-5

l. Thomason (Trinity) 18-3

l. M. Lozano (Central) 5:26

l. Davidson (Galt) 2:24

 

-

19

Sebastian

Lopez

SENIOR

Harbor

SCCAL

2-2 Coast Classic

4th Apple Cider Invite

0-2 Mid Cals

d. McTighe (SOQ) 1:45

d. T. Melano (NMC) 7-5

l. Morado (ALI) 2:23

l. Rojas (OVE) 15-14

l. Stevens (MVC) 4-1

l. Hulstine (Ceres) 4:29

d. Potts (Granada) 6-5

l. Richardson (Placer) 2:42

l. Garcia (Turlock) 1:00

d. Vilaysack (Manteca) 8-5

1st SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

3rd SCCAL (103) in ‘07

-

-

Dario Gamino

SOPHOMORE

James Lick

BVAL

6th Bay Area Inv. (130)

3rd Lynn Dyche

1-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

1st San Ramon V. (130)

2-2 Mid Cals (130)

d. Pederson (LO)

l. Raffanti (BEL) 15-0

d. Civelli (WEST) 3:43

l. Johnson (SOB) 3:30

d. Dunn (WILC) 12-10

l. Magat (RIO) 4:45

l. Clarke (M. Carrillo) 2:33

l. Green (WC Wood) 2:58

d. Esquer (Santiago) 2:47

 

-

-

Tony Melano

JUNIOR

N. Monterey

County

MBL

1-2 Zinkin Classic (135)

6th Apple Cider Inv.

1-2 Mid Cals

l. Garcia (SOL) 11-6

d. Delagnes (MA) 4-2

l. Davila (SB) 1:50

l. Lopez (HARB) 7-5

l. Bernardo (OG) 17-1

d. Ybarra (GON) 3:33

l. San Diego (SER) 12-8

d. Herrera (Parlier) 1:58

l. Voorhees (Northgate) 2:48

d. Monterrosa (Alhambra) 5-4

l. Monterrosa (Alhambra) 7-0

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (119) in ‘09

1st MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

-

-

Will McTighe

JUNIOR

Soquel

SCCAL

3-2 Coast Classic

7th Apple Cider Invite

d. Moreno (IND) 0:35

l. Davila (SB) 1:22

d. Smith (SV) 18-2

d. Magayon (WAT) 0:58

l. Lopez (HARB) 1:45

d. Worthy (PLM) 0:56

d. Delagnes (MA) 6-4

l. Richardson (Placer) 1:54

 

-

-

Andre Delagnes

SOPHOMORE

Menlo

Atherton

PAL

5th Peninsula Inv.

3rd Golden Gate Inv.

8th Apple Cider Invite

d. Cortinas (NMC) 5:17

l. Heath (APT) 10-7

d. Condon (BURL) 11-1

d. Condon (BURL) 12-2

l. Hall (SER) 4:23

d. Eclestein (ARA) fall

d. Lee (CUP) 4-3

l. T. Melano (NMC) 4-2

d. Sandoval (SOL) 6-2

l. McTighe (SOQ) 6-4

d. Jordan (OCEA) fall

d. Garcia (O’Connell) 3:58

d. Gaither (Amador Vly.) 6-3

l. Lam (George WA) 16-2

d. Johnson (Corning) 7-5

d. Ramirez (Sonora) 2:30

3rd PAL (119) in ‘09

-

-

Madriano

Baraona

JUNIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

6th Golden Gate Inv. (119)

Cons. B Bianchini

7th Albany Invite (119)

d. Malmquist (BRA) 0:45

l. Santana (PRO) 8-1

d. Howard (LO) 3:49

d. Dygert (MV) 2:39

d. Burse (SAR) 1:33

d. Zuraek (SHC) 11-4

l. Torres (Windsor) 11-3

l. Hallberg (Elk Grove) 6-4

d. Ely (Albany) 10-2

 

-

-

Christian

Palacios

FRESHMAN

Palma

TCAL

0-2 Peninsula Inv. (130)

6th Bianchini Memorial

3-2 Mid Cals

l. Molina (SAL) 2:35

l. Soriano (GONZ) 18-1

d. Lewis (LEI) 6-4

l. Masoni (WG) 2:29

l. Raffanti (BEL) 1:58

d. Wu (HARK) 14-1

l. Howard (LG) 9-0

l. Morado (ALI) 3:38

l. C Moreno (ALI) 12-2

d. Sokol (STF) 1:56

l. Farias (SAL) 2:20, 1:30

d. Will (Rio Linda) 10-3

d. Davidson (Galt) 6-4

l. Avila (Pitman) 1:23

 

-

-

Joey Aliotti

JUNIOR

Monterey

MBL

2nd San Ramon Valley

l. Matsui (WEST) 5:51

d. Hamilton (Amador Vly.)

 

-

-

Julio Rojas

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

3-2 El Cajon Invite (130)

2-2 Mid Cals

d. Lopez (HARB) 15-14

l. Delgado (GIL) 1:32

d. Waymouth (PA) 0:59

l. San Diego (SER) 4:09

d. Guttierrez (Cibola) 2:29

l. Rivera (San Marcos) 0:58

d. Barker (Orange Gl.) 5:19

d. Ceja (San Dimas) 0:56

l. Ralphs (Bonanza) 1:26

 

 

Others

Dietrich Gunther (Serra-WCAL-JR): 3-2 T12 Lou Bronzan; 1-2 Big Valley Cl.; d. DeLeon (BURL) 1:10; d. Courpet (SHC) 1:40; l. Anderberg (STF) 2:04

Mitch Bouyer (El Camino-PAL-JR): 2-2 Peninsula (135); 6th Jim Root (135); 0-2 Mid Cals

Jose Javier Garcia (San Benito-TCAL-FR): d. Wiederholt (LA) 3:29; d. Farias (SAL) 9-4; d. Velasquez (GIL) 2:34

Ryan Stevens (Monte Vista Christian-MBL): 2-2 Mid Cals; d. Waymouth (PA) 9-3; l. A. Lam (George WA) 2:20; d. Lopez (HARB) 4-1

 

130 POUNDS

#

Last

Wk

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

League

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

NON CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Jorge Barajas

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

6th Doc Buchanan

6th Five Counties; I-D

d. Khaira (SCRK) 1:51

d. Fox (GIL) 6-4

d. Montecino (SER) 2:53

d. Rodriguez (Righetti) 1:41

l. Yacuta (Porterville) 5-0

l. Demison (Bakersfield) 7-4

d. Vasquez (Redl. EV) 2:53

d. Schnautz (Marina) 1:48

d, Reyes (La Costa Cy.) 10-8

d. S. Tate (Oakdale) 6-4

l. Morales (Laguna H.) 10-2

 

1st CCS (119) in ‘09

2

2

Willie Fox

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

TCAL

5th Reno TOC

5th Doc Buchanan

2-2 Five Counties

1st Mid Cals

l. Barajas (STF) 6-4

d. Ramirez (MNT) 1:11

d. Ortega (SB) 15-0

d. Linares (OG) 7-0

d. Ash (Lehi) 0:35

d. Hernandez (Poway) 4:39

d. Sepulveda (Dougl.) 13-6

l. Toledo (Pleasant V) 3:46

d. Addis (Mingus) 7-0

d. Lavallee (Reno) 10-9

l. D. Reed (Choctaw) 0:23

d. Webb (Ironwood R.) 6-0

d. Morin (Selma) 3:31

d. Perrault (Clovis E.) 3:32

d. Berrier (Oak Ridge) 6:21

d. Xiong (Sunnyside) 12-0

d. Perrault (Clovis E.) 10-1

l. Calcagno (Clovis N.) 2:49

d. Sturm (Los Alamitos) 6-0

d. P. Gomez (Santa Ana) 10-2

l. Ceballos (McNair) 6-2

l. Hancock (ML King) 4-2

d. J. Hernand. (Madera S.) 7-0

d. F. Solorrio (Pitman) 10-3

2nd TCAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (119) in ‘09

3

3

Anthonie

Linares

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

2nd Chukchansi (135)

2nd Las Vegas Hol. (135)

1st Big Valley Cl. (135)

2nd Mid Cals

d. Vasquez (WAT) 3:54

d. Magat (RIO) 4:20

d. Sakai (PA) 11-3

l. Fox (GIL) 7-0

d. Utterback (Pleas. G) 1:22

d. Zamora (Selma) 2:41

d. Maddox (Placer) 5:47

l. Perez (Hoover) 2-0

d. Hafen (Rancho-NV) 1:53

d. Ramirez (Brawley) 3:32

d. Cortez (Camarillo) 18-3

d. Torres (R. Bernardo) 5:08

d. E. Mack (Alta Loma) I-D

l. S. Smith (Brawley) 5-4

d. Vera (Pioneer Vy.) 2:42

d. Smith (Golden Vy.) 5:17

d. Wiley (Freedom) 17-8

d. Smith (Reno-NV) 2:33

d. Vasquez (Sheldon) 7-3

d. Madriz (Los banos) 4:27

2nd BVAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CA (125) in ‘09

2nd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

4

4

Andy Kreidle

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1st Newark Rotary

4-1 Fehlman Duals

1st Coast Classic

4-2 T12 Sierra Nevada

1st Bianchini Memorial

d. Alcantara (FRE) fall

d. Tsukshi (STF) fall

d. Nunez (NSAL) 4:07

d. Soto (KC) 3:05

d. Short (PLM) 5-2

d. Espinosa (SB) 0:41

d. Margaret. (STF) 2:55

d. Sagisi (BEL) 16-7

d. Dietrick (PRO) 18-2

d. Murabito (SAR) 6-2

d. Milani (FRE) 1:59

d. Waymouth (PA) 2:16

d. Baker (GUN) 1:35

d. Sitamann (Marin Cath.)

d. Maddox (Placer) 5-2

d. Farmer (Granada) 0:33

d. Talabas (Caldwell) 14-0

d. Brar (Kerman) 2:14

l. Abbey (Rancho B.) 6-2

d. Johnson (Liberty) 12-6

l. Monticelli (Reno-NV) 5-1

2nd SCVAL, 6th CCS (119) in ‘09

2nd SCVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (112) in ‘08

5

6

Reda

Aboulhouda

JUNIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

3rd Peninsula Inv. (140)

1st Golden Gate (OW)

3rd Coast Classic (135)

2nd Bianchini Mem. (135)

3-2 Mid Cals; I-D

d. Alon (GUN) 12-0

d. Meza (ALI) 2:57

d. Reyes (PLM) 15-1

l. McCarthy (MIT) 4-3

d. Norman (NMC) 6-3

d. Servito (LYN)

l. Chessin (LG) 1:28, 4:46

d. Tognetti (KC) 6-0

d. Gunsalus (STF) 13-2

d. Barone (MIT) 7-2

d. Murabito (SAR) 10-1

d. Mendez (ALI) 5-0

d. Marshall (SAR) 6-0

d. Marshall (SAR) 5-1

d. DeCampo (St. Pat) 0:50

d. Zhen (Galileo)

d. Pavich (Placer) 10-2

d. Hankard (Trinity) 3:13

d. Jimenez (Kingsb.) 7-3 OT

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (130) in ‘09

8th SCVAL (125) in ‘08

6

7

Jack Sakai

SENIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

1-2 Sierra Nevada (135)

2nd Apple Cider (135)

3rd Mid Cals

l. Else (APT)

d. Murabito (SAR) 9-7

d. Lamacch. (HARB) 1:02

d. Amador (GONZ) 1:45

d. Johnson (SOB) 12-0

d. Ortega (SB) 9-4

l. Chessin (LG) 2:50

d. Dunn (WILC) 12-7

d. Johnson (SOB) 6:00

l. Linares (OG) 11-3

d. Ynostroza (OVE) 11-7

l. Wilson (Liberty-NV) 4:37

d. Jimenez (Clayton V.) 15-0

l. Tow (Union Mine) 2:34

l. Krummen (Alhambra) 7-1

d. Lake (Vacaville) 5-2, 7-5

2nd SCVAL (130) in ‘09

7

8

Kamyar

Sharifi

JUNIOR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

1st Peninsula Inv. (135)

1st Lynn Dyche

7th Bash-Fresno

3rd Bianchini Memorial

d. Thorpe (HOM) fall

d. Arias (CUP) 14-6

d. Seaton (NMB) 0:35

d. Moreno (NMC) 16-7

d. Simmons (SOB)

d. Cessa (GRE)

d. Benigno (EVE) 1:13

l. Murabito (SAR) 8-7

d. Dietrick (PRO) 2:36

d. Sagisi (BEL) 22-9

d. Young (LYN) 1:28

d. Aflague (Merrill W.) 5:59

d. Gutierrez (Golden V.) 16-4

l. Yacuta (Porterville) 5:19

d. Xiong (Sunnyside) 7-3

l. Subjeck (Oak Ridge) 10-4

d. Wolfson (Granada) 6-3

 

8

9

Reza Milani

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary (135)

0-2 Reno TOC

1st ThrowDown

4-2 T12 Doc Buchanan

l. Chessin (LG) fall

d. Valenzuela (IND) 6-3

d. Masoni (WG) 15-5

d. Berasley (WILC) 0:35

d. Soto (KC) 3:26

l. Kreidle (LG) 1:59

l. Perez (Lemoore) 8-1

l. Garza (Turlock) 14-7

l. Demison (Bakersfield) 15-0

d. Morin (Selma) 13-0

d. Talarico (S. Hills) 4-3

d. Degough (Centenn.) 3:29

l. Cervantes (Clovis) 0:26

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in ‘09

9

10

Luis Cessa

JUNIOR

Greenfield

MTAL

2nd Lynn Dyche

d. Chavez (SJ) 0:58

l. Sharifi (SCL)

d. Soriano (GON) 5-1

 

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

3rd MTAL (125) in ‘08

10

20

(135)

Nicholas

Marshall

SOPHOMORE

Saratoga

SCVAL

Cons. A Bianchini (135)

7th Mid Cals

l. Aboulhouda (SAR) 6-0

d. Chau (MILP) 7-1

d. Dooley (LEI) 10-3

d. Cothran (ST) 9-3

d. Lee (GUN) 0:29

d. Smathers (TN) 0:50

d. Bakhshi (CUP) 4-0

d. Nava (TN) 1:59

d. Creed (LG) 1:45

l. Arustamov (CUP) 8-2

l. Aboulhouda (CUP) 5-1

d. Ramirez (MNT) 1:47

d. Moreno (NMC) 8-6OT

d. Alon (GUN) 10-7

d. Quintero (El Diamante) 7-0

d. Madriz (Los Banos) 3-1

l. Lane (Vacaville) 8-3

 

11

-

Marc Joseph

Ynostroza

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

1-2 Chukchansi (140)

3-2 El Cajon Invite (135)

5th Mid Cals

d. Casey (SER) 2:39

l. Bakhshi (CUP) 1:26

d. Piccolotti (TN) 0:32

d. Huerta (GIL) 0:56

d. Butler (MON) 14-0

d. El-Kurd (ELC) 17-2

d. Magat (RIO) 6-2

d. Alon (GUN) 4-0

l. Sakai (PA) 11-7

d. Escarcega (Liberty) 1:57

l. Lara (Hoover) 4:42

l. Kamine (Fowler) 6-0

d. Lentz (JC Birdleb.) 15-0

l. Sanchez (Eastlake) 4:44

d. Jones (Mt. Miguel) 0:38

d. Moynihan (RB Vista) 14-12

l. Caldwell (Shadow R.) 2:38

d. Jackson (Galt) 0:49

l. Madriz (Los Banos) 5:08

d. F. Solorrio (Pitman) 8-3

 

12

-

Yoni Alon

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

2-2 Coast Classic (135)

8th Mid Cals

l. Aboulhouda (CUP) 12-0

d. Wiederholt (LA) 0:29

d. Carroth. (HARB) 1:12

l. Rodriguez (SB) 5:29

d. Khaira (SCR) 0:53

l. Rodriguez (SSF) 8-7

l. Murabito (SAR) 10-6

d.Lammac. (HARB) 0:47

d. Johnson (SOB) 7-6

d. Martinez (SSF) 6-3

d. Ortega (SB) 4-3

l. Ynostroza (OVE) 4-0

l. Marshall (SAR) 10-7

l. Chessin (LG) 14-1

l. Madriz (Los Banos) 12-11

d. Jackson (Galt) 16-1

4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (130) in ‘09

13

-

Edgar Ortega

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

3-2 Coast Classic (152)

1-2 Sierra Nevada (135)

3rd Apple Cider Inv. (135)

4th Jim Root Classic

3-2 T12 Mid Cals

d. Reyes (PLM) 6-3

d. Bonilla (MNT) 3:49

d. Session (SCR) 4:51

l. Oshima (PA) 12-4

d. Cardenas (PAJ) 12-0

d. O. Mendez (ALI) 7-4

l. Sakai (PA) 9-4

d. Johnson (SOB) 13-9

d. Dooley (LEI) 1:40

d. Lee (LEL) 1:28

d. Seaton (HMB) 4-3

d. Cothran (ST) 6-1, 1:47

d. C. Moreno (NMC) 0:40

l. Fox (GIL) 15-0

l. Alon (GUN) 4-3

l. Maelfeyt (Trinity) 13-2

d. Donaldson (WC Wood) 5-3

l. Serrano (Liberty) 11-3

l. Anderson (Capital-ID) 2:07

d. Garza (Turlock) 7-6

l. Wilcoxson (Galena-NV) 5-0

d. Lopez (Dos Palos) 8-3

BEHIND TEAMMATE

#5-ranked Zack Rodriguez

14

12

Cesar Moreno

SOPHOMORE

N. Monterey

County

MBL

2nd Peninsula Inv. (135)

2nd Apple Cider Invite

3-2 Mid Cals

d. Martinez (SSF) 3:54

d. Short (PLM) 10-2

d. Servito (LYN) 3:36

l. Sharifi (SCL) 16-7

d. Carothers (HARB) 17-2

d. Nunez (NSAL) 5:28

d. Galapon-O. (SAL) I-D

l. Soriano (GON) 7-3

l. Ortega (SB) 0:40

d. Soriano (GON) 5-4

l. Marshall (SAR) 8-6 OT

d. Bailey (Alhambra) 0:55

d. Talamante (Turlock) 5:25

1st MBL, 0-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

15

9

(135)

Jordan Servito

SOPHOMORE

Lynbrook

SCVAL

3rd Peninsula Inv. (135)

3rd Golden Gate (135)

d. Kiff (SCRZ) 0:56

d. Bouyer (ELC) 2:37

l. C. Moreno (NMC) 3:36

d. Peterson (APT) 9-8

d. Short (PLM) 1:57

l. Pablo (AH) 3:25

l. Aboulhouda (CUP)

d. Maghoney (McNair)

4th SCVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (125) in ‘09

16

14

(135)

Drew Johnson

SENIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

1st Lynn Dyche (140)

5th Golden Gate Inv. (140)

4th Apple Cider Inv. (135)

2-2 Mid Cals

d. Sandoval (LEI) 18-6

l. Sakai (PA) 12-0, 6:00

d. Mendez (ALI) 8-6

d. Else (APT) 10-5

l. Ortega (SB) 13-9

d. Gamino (JL) 3:30

l. Alon (GUN) 7-6

l. Potter (WG) 12-2

 

7th BVAL (125) in ‘08

17

18

(135)

Oscar Mendez

SOPHOMORE

Alisal

TCAL

6th Coast Classic (145)

1-2 Bash-Fresno (135)

2-2 Apple Cider Inv. (135)

4-2 Mid Cals

l. Soto (SB) 11-5

d. Antonio (NSAL) 16-1

d. Landa (PA) 2:55

d. To. Jones (CAR) 12-4

d. Gasvoda (LG) 1-0

l. Perez (ALV) 5-4

l. Dietrick (PRO) 7-5

d. Nulty (TN) 4-1

l. Ortega (SB) 7-4

l. Johnson (SOB) 8-6

d. Reeves (PLM) 14-4

d. Yang (SEA) 13-0

l. Aboulhouda (CUP) 5-0

d. Noguera (MTP) 2:43

d. Mills (Vintage) 2:25

d. Tokmakk. (M. Vista) 1:41

l. Owen (Madera S.) 10-2

d. Reel (Chino Hills) 12-1

l. Aldama (Coalinga) 3-2

d. Quintero (E. Diamante) 5-1

d. Lopez (Dos Palos) 4-0

l. J. Hernand. (Madera S.) 9-1

 

18

13

Jesse Martinez

JUNIOR

SS Francisco

PAL

7th Peninsula Inv. (135)

2-2 Qtrs. Coast Classic

0-2 Bash-Fresno; I-D

7th Mat Classic

3rd Jim Root Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

l. C. Moreno (NMC) 3:54

d. Nulty (TN) 4-3

d. Allen (SLV) 12-0

d. Mazloum (BURL) fall

d. Halder (SEQ) 4:48

d. El-Kurd (ELC) 20-5

d. Cothran (ST) 10-4

l. Soriano (GON) 5-2

d. Seaton (HMB) 12-0

d. Seaton (HMB) 7-3

l. Alon (GUN) 6-3

d. Gabbert (TN) 19-4

d. Solis (Vintage) 2:09

d. Lallian (Monte Vista) 9-4

l. Farmer (Granada) 1:40

l. Wade (Madera S.) 13-2

l. Cisco (MO) 1:10

l. Shafi (Mission SJ) 15-13

d. Derby (Davis) 0:43

d. Phelps (Tamalpais) 10-2

d. Margulis (Dublin) 16-0

d. Singh (Ceres) 1:20

l. C. Lane (Vacaville) 10-5

d. Spengem. (Clovis W.) 4:53

1st WCAL, 6th CCS (103) in ‘08

19

13

(135)

Eddy Niizawa

JUNIOR

Salinas

TCAL

 

d. Bakhshi (CUP) 7-2

d. Sukpreet (MILP) 0:26

d. Huerta (GIL) 0:38

 

4th TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (125) in ‘09

20

14

Mark Dietrick

SENIOR

Prospect

BVAL

2-2 Bash-Fresno (135)

5th Bianchini Memorial

l. Dinh (SCR) 12-6

d. Mendez (ALI) 7-5

d. Crooks (BRAN) 3:33

d. Torrecillas (LEI) 1:08

l. Kreidle (LG) 18-2

l. Sharifi (SCL) 2:36

d. Larot (EVE) 2:46

l. Garcia (Willows) 12-1

l. Wydler (Foothill) 2:16

d. F. Tran (George WA) 3:34

4th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in ‘09

-

15

Noah Short

SENIOR

Palma

PAL

4th Peninsula Inv. (135)

3-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

2-2 Bianchini Mem. (135)

1-2 Mid Cals

l. Moreno (NMC) 10-2

d. Bouyer (ELC) 5-4

d. Seaton (HMB) 10-2

l. Servito (LYN) 1:57

l. Espinoza (SB) 3-2

d. Chen (APT) 3:52

l. Kreidle (LG) 5-2

l. Morado (ALI) 8-1

d. Chau (MILP) 4:41

l. Chessin (LG) 1:13

l. Avidan-An. (FRE) 0:32

d. Alcale (ALI) 12-2

d. Cho (OCE) 4:14

d. Solis (Vintage) 5:48

d. Singh (Ceres) 8-3

l. Smith (Damonte-NV) 8-3

d. Causey (Incline-NV) 9-3

l. Heater (Henley-OR) 4:25

d. Pecson (George WA) 1:27

l. Singh (Ceres) 12-6

l. M. Lozano (Central) 5-3

3rd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in ‘08

5th TCAL (119) in ‘07

-

16

Nate Seaton

SOPHOMORE

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

5th Peninsula Inv. (135)

2-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Mat Classic

5th Jim Root Classic

d. Atondo (MIT) 7-1

l. Sharifi (SCL) 0:35

l. Short (PLM) 10-2

d. Peterson (APT) 7-1

d. Nunez (NSAL) 7-2

l. Morado (ALI) 1:46

l. Ortega (SB) 4-3

d. Valenzuela (IND) DQ

l. Martinez (SSF) 12-0

l. Martinez (SSF) 7-3

d. Cothran (ST) 12-3

d. Martinez (O’Connell) 15-0

l. Wilcoxson (Galena) 2:32

d. Ortega (American) 0:55

l. Shafi (Mission SJ) 4:52

d. Lara (McFarland) 17-2

2nd WCAL (112) in ‘09

-

18

Shane Sagisi

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

4th Pete Duca Inv. (135)

2-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

4th Bianchini Memorial

d. Kalka (WAT) 3:52

d. Kruger (HIL) 2:55

l. Kreidle (LG) 16-7

d. Torrecillas (LEI) 0:42

l. Sharifi (SCL) 22-9

l. C. Joy (Atascadero) 4-2

l. Ramirez (Woodland) 18-7

d. Robbins (Escalon) 8-7

l. Smith (Damonte-NV) 3:46

d. F. Tran (George WA) 1:34

 

-

19

Sergey

Semenov

SENIOR

Pioneer

BVAL

6th Chukchansi (135)

d. Atondo (MIT) 6-1

d. Dariano (LO) 3:50

d. Brar (Kerman) 13-3

l. Maddox (Placer) 3:23

l. Aldama (Coalinga) 4:30

6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

-

20

Mitchell Magat

JUNIOR

Riordan

WCAL

4-0 Fault Line Duals

2-0 City Double Duals

5th Golden Gate Inv. (tie)

3rd Bill Martell Invite

1-2 Big Valley Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

l. Linares (OG) 4:20

d. Gamino (JL) 4:45

l. Ynostroza (OVE) 6-2

d. Atondo (MIT)

d. Bohannan (Northgate)

l. Kenney (Sheldon) 7-5

d. Armstrong (Natomas)

l. Ghannam (Rodriguez) 2-0

d. Spengem. (Clovis W) 8-3

4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘09

-

-

Peter

Margaretich

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

3-2 Bash-Fresno

Cons. B Bianchini Mem.

d. Pederson (LO) 5:01

l. Kreidle (LG) 2:55

d. Kruger (HIL) 2:59

d. Crooks (BRAN) 2:28

d. TJ San Diego (SER)

l. Wolfson (Granada) 1:54

d. Huff (Foothill) 9-1

d. Aflague (Merrill W.) 1:45

d. Gentry (Antioch) 1:00

l. Lozano (Centennial) 4:19

BEHIND TEAMMATE

#1-ranked Jorge Barajas

-

-

Carlos Soto

SENIOR

King City

MTAL

2-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Bash-Fresno

0-2 Doc Buchanan

7th Jim Root Classic

l. Kreidle (LG) 3:05

d. Chen (APT) 1:28

l. Murabito (SAR) 8-5

l. Milani (FRE) 3:28

d. Vizcarra (WG) 0:40

d. Houston (ARA) 14-0

l. Subjeck (Oak Ridge) 3:08

d. Stevens (Clovis West) 3:30

l. Lopez (Dos Palos) 6-5

l. Anderson (Casa Roble) 6-5

l. WIlcoxson (Galena-NV) 4-3

d. Lara (McFarland) 1:35

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

-

-

Alejandro

Nunez

FRESHMAN

North

Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic

3rd Apple Cider Invite

l. Kreidle (LG) 4:07

d. Ramirez (MNT) 12-4

l. Seaton (HMB) 7-2

l. C. Moreno (NMC) 5:28

d. Simmons (SOB) 4-2

d. Talamante (Turlock) 6-4

 

 

-

-

Anthony

Galapon-Olivas

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic

6th Apple Cider Inv.; I-D

l. Espinosa (SB) 6-2

d. Abelon (IND) 3:37

l. C. Moreno (NMC) I-D

l. Singh (Ceres) I-D

d. Smith (Manteca) 10-0

5th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in ‘09

-

-

Michael Atondo

JUNIOR

Mitty

WCAL

2-2 Peninsula Inv. (135)

1-2 Chukchansi (135)

4th Lawrence Miller

4-1 Cons. Albany Invite

l. Seaton (HMB) 7-1

l. Peterson (APT) 3-1

l. Semenov (PIO) 6-1

d. Civelli (WEST) 2-0

d. Peterson (APT) 7-0

l. Almogela (MILP) 7-6

l. Magat (RIO)

d. Lallian (Monte Vista) 6-2

l. Maddox (Placer) 12-1

l. Cervantes (JFK) 4-2

l. Gomez (Mt. Diablo) 7-5

d. Shrewsbury (S. Ramon) 1-0

d. Lau (San Leandro) 13-5

d. Ghiardi (WC Wood) 2-0

3rd WCAL (119) in ‘09

-

-

Trey Peterson

JUNIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

6th Peninsula Inv. (135)

0-2 Coast Classic (135)

1-2 Bash-Fresno

3-1 Apple Cider Duals

5th Lawrence Miller

l. Sharifi (SCL) 14-6

d. Atondo (MIT) 3-1

l. Servito (LYN) 9-8

l. Seaton (HMB) 7-1

l. Tognetti (KC) 7-0

l. Atondo (MIT) 7-0

d. DeCastro (St. Pat.) 2:38

l. Pavich (Placer) 3-0

d. Rudnick (Liberty) 0:56

l. Garcia (Paso Robles) 15-0

l. Skiles (Montclair) 4-3

d. Cervantes (JFK) 9-2

d. Bailey (Alhambra) 1:16

l. Sepulveda (Douglas) 5:06

d. Cervantes (JFK) 9-2

 

-

-

Jeremy

Cothran

JUNIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

2nd ThrowDown (135)

1-2 Bianchini Mem. (135)

6th Jim Root Classic

0-2 Mid Cals

1-1 vs. Pablo (AH)

l. Salinas (SCL) 14-13

l. Marshall (SAR) 9-3

d. Sutton (LO) 17-2

l. Martinez (SSF) 10-4

d. Estores (PRO) 5-4

l. Ortega (SB) 6-1

l. Seaton (HMB) 12-3

d. Guzman (MTP) 4-0

l. Ortega (SB) 1:47

l. Jackson (Galt) 4-2

 

-

-

Bo Hall

SOPHOMORE

Serra

WCAL

4th Peninsula Inv. (125)

7th Mat Classic (125)

1-2 Mid Cals

d. Eastman (PLM) 4:20

d. Jung (SHC) 11-3

l. Ha (ELC) 15-3

d. Delagnes (MA) 4:23

l. Heath (APT) 4:00

d. Whaal (MV) 8-1

l. Ramirez (MNT) 1:31

d. Bautista (Ja. Logan) 9-3

l. Cuneo (Granada) 3:26

d. Zuleta (American) 2:37

d. Schmidt (Davis) 14-2

l. Spengeman (Clovis W.) 1:36

 

-

5

Zack

Rodriguez

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

6th Coast Classic (135)

 

OUT FOR SEASON?

l. Ruby (BEL) 6-1

d. Alon (GUN) 5:29

d. Marquez (SCRZ) 4-3

l. Overbey (Ceres) 14-7

l. Jimenez (Kingsburg) I-D

3rd TCAL, 5th CCS (130) in ‘09

2nd TCAL, 3-2 CCS (119) in ‘08

 

Others

Marc Samaha (Cupertino-SCVAL-SR): 5th Golden Gate; d. Mallari (GUN) 4:20

Dylan Houston (Aragon-PAL-SR): 1-2 Bianchini; 1-2 Root; l. Valenzuela (IND) 3:16; d. Crooks (BRAN) 13-9; l. Soto (KC) 14-0; 2nd PAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in ’09

Conor Dunn (Wilcox-SCVAL): 2-2 Mid Cals; d. Noguera (MTP) 1:27; l. Sakai (PA) 12-7; d. Yang (SEA) 0:55; l. Gamino (JL) 12-10; d. Baker (GUN) 0:41

Justin Almogela (Milpitas-SCVAL-SO): 3-2 Albany Inv.; d. Atondo (MIT) 7-6; d. Golzio (LA) 10-4; l. Halick (DL Salle) 7-4

Dominic Revilla (Sacred Heart-WCAL) 7th Albany Inv.; l. Olivas (Davis) 10-8; l. Fowler (Bella Vista) 7-2; d. Henderson (Elk Grove) 5-4

 

135 POUNDS

#

Last

Wk

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

League

2009-10 RESULTS

CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

NON CCS OPPONENTS

Head-to-Heads

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Nick Cano

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Newark Rotary

1st Curt Mettler Inv.

1st Bash-Fresno (OW)

2nd Doc Buchanan

5th Five Counties

d. Chessin (LG) 13-7

d. Ruby (BEL) 9-3

d. Garcia (Willows)

d. Hernand. (Mendota) 1:34

d. VanCalder (Granada) 1:13

d. A. An (Frontier) 2:43

d. Dawson (Oak Ridge) 1:25

d. Bersano (Clovis) 20-8

d. Esqueda (Central) 16-5

d. Guerrero (Righetti) 3:26

d. Serrano (Liberty) 2:51

d. A. Dieter (Clovis) 9-7

l. Pena (Selma) 12-3

d. Barber (Canyon Sp.) 13-1

d. Strampfer (Valhalla 14-6

d. A. Robbie (Tesoro) 15-9

l. J. Davis (Santa Fe) 10-0

d. Zumwalt (Edison) 8-4

l. Garrison (Cim. M-NV) 9-2

d. A. Robbie (Tesoro) 10-5

2nd WCAL, 2nd CCS, 3-2 CA (135) in ‘09

1st WCAL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (119) in ‘08

2

2

Blake Kastl

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

TCAL

1st Mid Cals

d. Guzman (MTP) 1:17

d. Arustamov (CUP) 1:25

d. Robledo (Los Banos) 16-1

d. K. Overbey (Ceres) 0:19

d. A. Perez (Pitman) 7-4

 

3

3

Scott Chessin

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2nd Newark Rotary

5-0 Fehlman Duals

1st Coast Classic (OW)

4th Sierra Nevada Cl.

1st Bianchini Mem. (OW)

d. Milani (FRE) fall

l. Cano (STF) 13-7

d. Khaira (SCR) 1:55

d. Asuncion (IND) 4:24

d. Aboulhou. (CUP) 1:28

d. Short (PLM) 1:13

d. Peterson (BEL) 3:44

d. Potter (WG) 1:45

d. Aboulhou. (CUP) 4:46

d. Wigginton (FRE) 1:07

d. Sakai (PA) 2:50

d. Alon (GUN) 14-1

d. VanGalder (Granada) 3:32

d. Overbey (Ceres) 1:31

d. Townsley (N. Valleys) 0:47

d. Gutierrez (Kerman) 5:47

d. Cruiel (Buhach) 7-2

d. Coles (Redmond-OR) 5-1

l. Rodriguez (Hillboro) 12-6

d. Vasquez (Sheldon) 7-0

l. Urrutia (Lebanon-OR) 7-5

1st SCVAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 CA (125) in ‘09

4

5

(140)

Jesse Vera

SENIOR

Soledad

MTAL

7th Zinkin Classic (140)

1st Gold Coast Cl. (140)

2-2 Bash-Fresno (140)

l. Schott (STF) 9-3

d. Rodriguez (Roosv.) 5:55

l. Wathen (Orland) 5-2

d. Oliva (Fresno) 8-3

d. Morin (Selma) 6-0

d. Gonzalez (Norwalk)

d. O. Ochoa (SJ Bosco) 10-0

d. Ortiz (Alemany) 3-2

d. Goldberg (Royal) 10-6

d. Magana (Hueneme) 17-9

d. Kraft (Granada) 17-2

l. Guerra (Antioch) 14-4

1st MTAL, 6th CCS (130) in ‘09

1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in ‘08

5

4

Ethan Ruby

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

1st Pete Duca Inv. (140)

All-T, Jailbreak-Folsom

7th Curt Mettler Invite

4-2 Sierra Nevada Cl.

2nd Bianchini Mem. (140)

8th Five Counties

3-2 Tim Brown Mem.

d. Z. Rodriguez (SB) 6-1

d. Wambaugh (SLV) 1:15

d. McCallacre. (HAK) 8-2

d. McCarthy (MIT) 2-0

l. Rahmil (LG) 6-0

l. Cano (STF) 9-3

d. P. Kelly (Morro Bay) 5-0

l. Mayes (Arbor Vw-NV) 5:58

d. Guadarrama (Rodrig.) 16-0

d. Macuk (Crater-OR) 9-0

d. Sarbia (Casa Roble) 8-1

d. Anderson (Capital-ID) 12-4

l. Cruiel (Buhach) 4:10

d. Garcia (S. Fernando) 15-5

d. Blomgren (Del Oro) 5-2

l. Swayze (Victor Vly.) 10-1

d. Calavitta (Esperanza) 5-4

d. Smith (Brawley) I-D

d. C. Stirm (Northgate) 4:59

l. Swayze (Victor Vly.) 0:15

d. Prindle (Center) 12-0

d. Larson (Anderson) 9-0

l. Hendricks. (Healdsbg.) fall

l. Demercurio (Freedom) 4-2

2nd WCAL (130) in ‘09

6

5

Garun

Arustamov

JUNIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

2nd Golden Gate (140)

5th Coast Classic (140)

4th Bianchini Mem. (140)

5th Mid Cals

l. Weidema. (GUN) 23-11

d. Abea (HAR) 3:42

d. Else (APT) 15-2

l. Rahmil (LG) 7-4, 14-2

l. Ochoa (SER) 6-4

d. Larot (EVE) 2:46

d. Gamboa (LO) 2:53

d. McCallacr. (HAK) 4:24

l. McCarthy (MIT) 6-3

d. Marshall (SAR) 8-2

l. B. Kastl (GIL) 1:25

l. Hendrickson (Healdsbg.)

d. Cefre (Ceres) 4:45

l. Higgins (Granada) 11-4

d. Tirado (Kingsburg) I-D

d. Loechler (Vacavi.) 7-5, 8-6

d. J. Wiffler (Rio Linda) 6-4

d. Nicolas (Madera S.) 10-6

d. DJ Quiroz (D. Palos) 2:23

l. I. Morfin (Selma) 12-10

2nd SCVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (125) in ‘09

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘08

7

6

Wes Barone

SENIOR

Mitty

1st Chukchansi (145)

3rd Bianchini Memorial

2nd Lawrence Miller

3rd Albany Invitational

d. Kuo (MV) I-D

d. Salinas (SCL) 2:29

l. Aboulhouda (CUP) 7-2

d. Peterson (BEL) 0:27

d. Potter (WG) 4-2 OT

d. Else (APT) 9-4

d