CCS RANKINGS

Last Updated: January 22, 2009

 

Please send any feedback, insights, or corrections to ccsrank@hotmail.com. Remember that these rankings are designed for informational purposes only – true rankings can only be decided on the mat – and should be considered a “who’s who” list of top wrestlers in the Central Coast Section. As the season progresses, rankings criteria will be consistent to those applied at the CCS Tournament seeding meeting – 1) head-to-head results; 2) returning CIF state medalist; 3) returning CCS medalist; 4) common opponents; 5) tournament placings; and 6) season record.

 

With a constant influx of head-to-heads and common opponents, these rankings will change quickly – and wrestlers will rise and fall accordingly throughout the course of the season. To insure accuracy, the rankings will be updated weekly, integrating the most recent tournament and dual meet results.

 

CCS wrestlers ranked in state as of 1/14/2009www.thecaliforniawrestler.com:

 

RANK

WEIGHT

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

 

RANK

WEIGHT

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

H.M.

103 LBS

Michael Lim
Senior

El Camino

PAL

 

H.M.

145 LBS

Vince Aboytes

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

H.M.

112 LBS

Willie Fox

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

TCAL

 

H.M.

152 LBS

Josh Ramirez

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

#2

119 LBS

Jesse Delgado
JUNIOR

Gilroy
TCAL

 

#5

160 LBS

Dominic Kastl

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

#1

125 LBS

Martin Gonzalez

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

 

H.M.

160 LBS

Tyler Edwards

JUNIOR

Monterey
MBL

H.M.

125 LBS

Arthur Olivares

SENIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

 

H.M.

189 LBS

Zach Jimenez

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

H.M.

135 LBS

Nick Cano

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

 

#4

215 LBS

Drew Meulman

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

#2

140 LBS

Cody Rodebaugh

JUNIOR

San Lorenzo Valley

SCCAL

 

#8

285 LBS

Luis Barragan
SENIOR

Gilroy
TCAL

 

STATE TEAM RANKINGS: Gilroy (#6), St. Francis (#19)

 

 

 

Returning State Qualifier (Top 4 CCS Tournament)

Returning CCS Medalist (Top 6 CCS Tournament)


 

103 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Michael Lim

SENIOR

El Camino

PAL

4th Peninsula Invite (112)
2nd Central Coast T-D (112)

1st San Ramon Tourney (112)

1st Overfelt Classic

d. Durham (MIT) 17-1

d. Kurzrock (BUR) 2:06
d. Benigno (EVE) 7-1

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 7-5

d. Anguinao (TN) 3:52

d. Contreras (STF) 1:30

d. T. Le (Newark M.) 3:42

d. Guitirrez (College Park) 3-0

d. J. Moita (De la Salle) 15-5

1st PAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (103) in 2008
1st PAL, 5th CCS (103) in 2007

2

2

Andrew Amaya

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

5-0 Freedom Duals (112)

2nd Lou Bronzan

 

d. R. Diep (Concord) 1:34

d. Fio (Liberty) 5-0

d. J. Moita (De la Salle) 5-0

l. L. Florez (Exeter) 14-4

6th BVAL, 5th CCS (103) in 2008

2nd BVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (103) in 2007

3

3

Kaelob Obien

SOPHOMORE

Independence

BVAL

1st Golden Gate Invite

1st Coast Clasic
2nd Clovis East Bash

4th Big Valley Classic

d. Stanton (ARA) 0:33

d. DeGuzman (SSF) 18-3

d. M. Nguyen (MILP) 21-6

d. T. Nguyen (AH) 5:30

d. Houston (MON) 3:16

d. Le (SEA) 10-3

d. Rascon (WAT) 14-4

d. Torcellias (LEI) 10-0

d. W. Schweiger (Ceres) 18-1

d. M. Martinez (Madera) 8-1
d. N. Jacobo (Northview) 7-1

d. R. Reyes (Clovis West) 16-3
d. S. Santos (Madera So.) 11-1
l. J. Jauregui (Clovis East) 8-0

d. Leanos (Tracy) 12-0

d. Le (Newark Mem.) 2:53

d. Nguyen (C. Chaves) 3-1

l. Lazaron (Lincoln) 3-1

d. Klinkhammer (Pitman) 9-0

l. Feuerstein (Central Ca.) 1-0

3rd BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in 2008

4

4

Aaron Gonzalez

FRESHMAN

Gilroy
TCAL

1st Peninsula Invite (112)

2-2 Reno TOC (112)

1st Cupertino Memorial (112)

d. White (MILP) 1:03

d. Howard (LG) 1:15

d. Renteria (SAL) 2:40

d. Sharfi (CUP) 7-1

d. Lopez (ALI) fall

l. Ramirez (PALM) 7-3

d. Espinosa (St. Patricks) 8-3

d. J. Ren (Tamalpais) 1:30

d. A. Tran (George WA) 17-2

l. S. Espara (Lemoore) 1:06

d. Beckwith (Bishop Go.) 0:35

d. J. Ring (Klein) 11-2

l. D. Sok (Staff) 2:54

 

5

5

Abel Rascon
SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

1st Peninsula Invite

3-0 Gunn Duals
4th Clovis East Bash

5th Overfelt Classic; 5-match

d. T. Roberts (SER) 4-1
l. Obien (IND) 14-4

d. Le (SEA)

d. Gonzalez (FRE) 18-1

d. Chen (LG) 1:40

 

d. Snyder (St. Patricks) 3:07

d. Cortez (Tamalpais) 5:16
d. C. Golden (Bishop Un.) 18-3
d. V. Torres (Caruthers) 4:14

d. G. Cancino (Hoover) 3:28
d. R. Reyes (Clovis West) 2:22
l. N. Jacobo (Northview) 2:24

l. J. Moita (De la Salle) 6-4

l. Guitirrez (College Park) 5-2

Formerly of Westview H.S. (AZ)
5th AZ (103, 5A Division II) in 2007

6

6

Alex Le

SENIOR

Seaside

MBL

4th Coast Classic
1st
Central Coast T-D

1st Apple Cider Classic

d. Christopherson (PA) 4:45

l. Obien (IND) 10-3

l. Salcedo (SB) 4-1

d. T. Nguyen (AH) 11-1

d. Alonzo (ALI) 4:52

d. Cervantes (SOL) 11-1

d. Salcedo (SB) 3-1, 6-0

l. Rascon (WAT)

d. T. Le (Newark Mem) 10-3

d. Corbin (Sutter Union) 11-3

d. Mantzouranis (Sonora) 5:33

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2008

7

7

Kenny Salcedo

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

3rd Coast Classic
1-2
Clovis East Bash

2nd Apple Cider Classic

d. Sakkas (CUP) 9-6

d. Alonzo (ALI) 8-5

d. Nguyen (OVE) 0:15

d. Le (SEA) 4-1

d. Oliveras (PH) 21-4

l. Le (SEA) 3-1, 6-0

d. Coburn (Granada) fall

d. Coats (Enterprise) 1:04
d. C. Deverick (Coalinga) 8-6
l.
S. Santos (Madera So.) 8-2
l. Johnstone (Mission Oak) 3-2

d. Snyder (St. Patricks) fall

 

8

8

Paul Rodriguez

FRESHMAN

Oak Grove

BVAL

3rd Lou Bronzan
3-2 T12
Sierra Nevada

7th Big Valley Classic

2nd Jim Root Classic

d. Nguyen (OVE)

d. Brunetto (BRAN) 1:20

d. Braccamonte (EVE) 1:48

d. Hernandez (Bear Crk.) 2:31

d. Pineda (Armijo) 9-3

l. J. Moita (De la Salle) 5-4

d. M. Stelly (Dublin) 9-2

d. J. Fio (Liberty) 7-0

d. B. Borges (El Molino) 4-2

d. J. Lolonis (Upper Lake) 6-4

d. A. Winter (Capitol, ID) 1:09

d. B. Lacy (Lebanon, OR) 16-1

l. L. Lazaro (Lincoln) 7-4

l. Quintana (Madera So.) 5-2

d. Ramirez (Buhach Col.) 5:44

d. Walton (Vacaville) 3:53

l. Feuerstein (Central Ca.) 5-1

d. Villalobos (S. Leandro) 10-1

l. Klinkhammer (Pitman) 3-2

d. Kunberger (Rocklin) 3:30

d. J. Carlson (Morro Bay) 10-6

l. D. Rico (WA Union) 7-1

 

9

9

Andres Vargas

SOPHOMORE

Santa Teresa

BVAL

4th Golden Gate Invite (112)

1-2 Coast Classic (112); default

1st Cupertino Memorial

4th Jim Root Classic

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 6-5

d. Ortiz (PA) 1:07

d. Yanez (GIL) 1:32

d. Contreras (STF) 4-2

d. Frias (NS) 0:53

d. Runes (BEL) 3:00

d. Braccamonte (EVE) 4-0

l. Tran (George WA)

l. Caindec (Terra Linda) 9-1

l. D. Rico (WA Union) 3:34

l. J. Carlson (Morro Bay) 4:41

 

10

10

Tony Nguyen

SENIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Invite

1st Lynn Dyche

2nd Central Coast T-D

2-2 Big Valley Classic

d. Nguyen (OVE) fall

l. Obien (IND) 5:30

d. Shelton (SOB)
d. Oliveras (PH) 10-2

l. Le (SEA) 11-1

d. Gomes (SOB) fall

l. K. Kunberger (Rocklin) DQ

d. D. Hoag (Roseville) 10-2

l. T. Truong (Heritage) 18-7

 

11

12

Jacob Contreras

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

3rd Lynn Dyche
2nd Cupertino Memorial

4th Overfelt Classic

d. Thornburg (BEL) 2:29

d. Sinclair (RIO) 0:37

d. Sakkas (CUP) 5-0

l. Vargas (ST) 4-2

d. Schuman (LA) 4:32

l. Lim (ELC) 1:30

d. Roberts (SER) 5-4

l. Roberts (SER) 5-4

d. Wink (George WA) 0:46

d. C. McCaferry (Logan) 6-1

l. J. Guitirrez (Coll. Park) 10-8

 

12

14

Travis Roberts

FRESHMAN

Serra

WCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

6th Overfelt Classic; 5-match

d. Anguiano (TN) 9-7

d. Olsen (SCL) 15-3

d. Jimenez (LA) 20-4

l. Rascon (WAT) 4-1

d. Stanton (ARA) 4:45

l. Raffanti (BEL) 4-3

d. Yu (SSF) 2:20

d. Olsen (SCL) 9-4

d. Chen (LG) 1:22

l. Contreras (STF) 5-4

d. Contreras (STF) 5-4

l. J. Moita (De la Salle) 9-7

 

13

18

Alberto Farias

FRESHMAN

Salinas

TCAL

1st San Ramon Valley Inv.

6th Jim Root Classic; 5-match

d. Herrerias (SER) 3:30

d. C. Howard (LO) 1:43

d. Runes (BEL) 9-6

d. H. Lin (George WA) 7-0

l. D. Rico (WA Union) 19-0

l. J. Carlson (Morro Bay) 20-4

 

14

19

(112)

Tyler Torcellias

FRESHMAN

Leigh

BVAL

2-2 Coast Classic (112)

4th Demolition Day-Stagg (112)

2-2 Jim Root Classic (112)

4th San Ramon Valley Inv.

d. Gonzalez (OVE) 15-8

l. Obien (IND) 10-0

d. Harootian (CARM) 1:35

d. T. Pederson (LO) 0:58

l. RJ Raffanti (BEL) 2:06

l. Caindec (Terra Linda) 9-3

l. Rangel (Madera) 16-0

l. J. Flores (Foothill)

l. K. Beecham (Morro Bay) 8-6

 

15

11

Justin Runes

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

6th Curt Mettler Invite
1-2
Sierra Nevada

1-2 Jim Root Classic

d. Robles (MIT) 1:33

d. Alonzo (ALI) 4:18

l. Vargas (ST) 3:00

l. Farias (SAL) 9-6

l. Flores (Foothill)

l. Quintana (Madera So.) 2:53

d. Moreo (Modoc) 9-5

l. Brathor (Green Vly., NV) 0:33

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2008

16

16

Chris Jimenez

FRESHMAN

Los Altos

SCVAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

1st Bill Martell Invite

2-2 Lou Bronzan

6th Mat Classic

l. Roberts (SER) 20-4

d. Christopherson (PA) 5:30

d. Sakkas (CUP) 14-4

l. J. Snyder (St Patricks)

d. K. Liacuna (Northgate) 1:10

d. R. Diep (Concord) 14-4

d. Barbanica (De la Salle) 14-4

l. Pineda (Armijo) 0:53

d. Hernandez (Bear Crk.) 17-2

l. Salmon (College Park) 1:53

d. Coburn (Granada) 13-3

l. D. Pineda (Armijo) 15-4

l. J. Dizon (Heritage) 4:00

l. Jeffries (Maria Carillo) 18-6

 

17

13

Esteban Gonzalez

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

3-2 Coast Classic (112); default
0-2 El Cajon Invite (112)

0-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Toribio (IND) 9-1

d. Masoni (WG) 7-1

l. Dariano (OG) 7-4

d. Howard (LO) 0:59

d. Holle (SLV) fall

l. Torcellias (LEI) 15-8

d. Mijares (HOM) 12-4

d. Siha (GIL) 3:35

l. T. Miller (Palmdale) 2:54

l. D. Luna (Montclair) 0:26

l. J. Guitirrez (Coll. Park) 7-3

l. T. Le (Newark M.) 3-2

 

18

15

Johnny Alonzo

SOPHOMORE

Alisal

TCAL

4-2 T8 Coast Classic
1-2 Sierra Nevada

7th Apple Cider Classic

8th Jim Root Classic; 5-match

d. Christopherson (PA) 7-3

d. Wellstone (SOQ) 17-2

d. Houston (MON) 15-0

l. Salcedo (SB) 8-5

l. Yanez (GIL) 8-4

l. Le (Sea) 4:52

d. Yeung (HAR) 0:23

d. Karachristos (SCRZ) 2:15

l. Runes (BEL) 4:18

d. Frias (NS) 3:35

d. C. Howard (LO) 0:17

l. Le (Newark Mem.) 6:00

d. Coburn (Granada) 1:15

l. J. Lolonis (Upperlake) 11-0

d. Lowe (Corning) 2:17

l. McC.-Swader (Ventura) 12-5

d. Alvitre (Madera) 1:04

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2008

19

19

Michael Nguyen

FRESHMAN

Milpitas

SCVAL

3rd Golden Gate Invite

3-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Nguyen (OVE)

d. Suarez (MTP) 0:41

d. Yu (SSF) 0:50

d. Schuman (LA) 14-3

l. C. McCaferry (Logan) 5-4

l. T. Le (Newark M.) 11-4

 

20

17

Alex Cervantes

SOPHOMORE

Soledad

MTAL

5th Apple Cider Classic

d. Yeung (HAR) 0:19

l. Le (SEA) 11-1

d. Wellstone (SOQ) 0:38

d. Shelton (SOB) 4:16

 

 

-

20

Kyle Shelton

SOPHOMORE

Sobrato

BVAL

5th Golden Gate Invite

2nd Lynn Dyche
1-2
Sierra Nevada

6th Apple Cider Classic

d. DeGuzman (SSF)

l. T. Nguyen (AH)

d. Karachristos (SCRZ) 0:55

d. Oliveras (PH) 3:19

l. Cervantes (SOL) 4:16

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 15-0

d. Waespi (Castro Vly.) 11-9

l. Lacy (Lebanon, OR) 0:28

l. Layoso (Rodriguez) 15-0

l. Snyder (St. Patricks) 0:51

 

-

---

Taylor Olsen
JUNIOR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

0-2 Peninsula Invite

2-2 Clovis East Bash

7th Overfelt Classic; 5-match

l. T. Roberts (SER) 15-3, 9-4

l. Christopherson (PA) 6-5

d. Samudrala (LYN) 3:42

d. Suarez (MTP) 0:45

d. Houston (MON) 3:33
l. Sakkas (CUP) 9-7

d. Sakkas (CUP) 6-1

d. Johnstone (Mission Oak) 2:21
d. Brooks (
Tulare Western) 10-7

l. J. Jauregui (Clovis East) 0:53
l. V. Torres (Caruthers) 15-3

 

-

---

George Sakkas

FRESHMAN

Cupertino

SCVAL

1-2 Coast Classic
4th
Cupertino Memorial

2-2 Overfelt Classic

d. R. Chen (LG) 5-4
l. Salcedo (SB) 9-6

d. Oliveras (PH) 2:04

l. Contreras (STF) 5-0

d. Olsen (SCL) 9-7

l. Yanez (GIL) 9-0

l. Jimenez (LA) 14-4

d. Gonzalez (FRE) 16-0

d. Christopherson (PA) 6-3

l. Olsen (SCL) 6-1

l. R. Corbin (Sutter Union) 0:57

l. T. Le (Newark M.) 0:43

 

-

---

Robbie Chen

FRESHMAN

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

2-2 Overfelt Classic

l. Polanco (STF) 8-3

d. Yeung (HARB) 0:30

d. C. Mijares (HOM) 3:45

l. Sakkas (CUP) 5-4

d. Christopherson (PA) 3:04

l. Rascon (WAT) 1:40

l. Roberts (SER) 1:22

d. Hawes (Thurston, OR) 4:33

l. N. Sweeney (East Vly.) 3:54

d. Waespl (Castro Vly.) 5:50

l. Perry (Willamina, OR) 1:48

l. M. Martinez (Madera) 12-6

 

-

---

Joey
Christopherson
FRESHMAN

Palo Alto

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite

0-2 Coast Classic

6th Cupertino Memorial (112)

0-2 Overfelt Classic

l. Jimenez (LA) 5:30

d. Olsen (SCL) 6-5

d. Jasper (CARM) 7-0

l. Le (SEA) 4:45

l. Alonzo (ALI) 7-3

l. Na. Seaton (STF) 15-0

d. Holman (BEL) 2:13

l. Renteria (SAL) 2:27

l. Howard (LG) 12-0

l. Chen (LG) 3:04

l. Sakkas (CUP) 6-3

d. Andra (WILC) 8-5

l. Hogan (LG) 2:55

d. Layoso (Rodriguez) 7-4

 

-

---

Michael Houston

JUNIOR

Monterey

MBL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (112)

2-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Overfelt Classic

l. Escajadillo (OCE) 1:30

d. Schuman (LA) 21-7

l. Renteria (SAL) 13-6

l. Obien (IND) 3:16

l. Alonzo (ALI) 15-0

d. Oliveras (PH) 13-5

d. Stanton (ARA) 19-2

l. Olsen (SCL) 3:33

d. Trout (Placer) 0:16

l. J. Moita (De la Salle) 2:06

3rd MBL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2008

2nd MLB, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2007

-

---

Paul Brunetto

SOPHOMORE

Branham

BVAL

7th Jim Root Classic; 5-match

l. Rodriguez (OG) 1:20

d. Biersdorff (LEI) 0:43

d. Hoffman (HMB) 4-1

 

 

-

---

Roy Braccamonte

JUNIOR

Evergreen

BVAL

5th Jim Root Classic; 5-match

d. Biersdorff (LEI) 9-5

l. Rodriguez (OG) 1:48

d. Jasper (CARM) 0:40

l. Vargas (ST) 4-0

 

 

-

---

Timo Karachristos

SENIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

8th Apple Cider Classic

l. Shelton (SOB) 0:55

d. Jasper (CARM) fall

d. Heinen (BRAN) 0:50

l. Alonzo (ALI) 2:15

 

3rd SCCAL (103) in 2008

2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2007

 

-

---

Jasmine Yanez

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy
TCAL

3rd Cupertino Memorial

d. Olsen (SCL) 10-9

l. Vargas (ST) 1:32

d. Oliveras (PH) 6-1

d. Sakkas (CUP) 9-0
d. Alonzo (ALI) 8-4

d. Busby (PALM) 3:27

 

Behind #4-Aaron Gonzalez

 

5th TCAL (103) in 2008

-

---

Daniel Polanco

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

WCAL

3-2 T12 Lou Bronzan

d. Chen (LG) 8-3

d. M. Fernandez (Vallejo) 2:03

d. M. Stelly (Dublin) 9-3

l. L. Florez (Exeter) 1:03

l. D. Pineda (Armijo) 4-2

Behind #11-Jacob Contreras

 

Removed from list: Robert St. Pierre (Soquel-SCCAL-SO), Ray Brownie (Pioneer-BVAL-JR), Conor Stanton (Aragon-PAL-SO), Nam Nguyen (Overfelt-BVAL-FR),

Raul Saurez (San Benito-TCAL-SO)

 

 

 

112 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

2

Willie Fox

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

TCAL

1st Peninsula Invite (119)

4th Doc Buchanan

1-2 Five Counties Invite

d. Bastanfard (LYN) 16-0

d. Serrano (SCL) 13-1

d. Ha (ELC) 17-5

d. Ramirez (PALM) DQ

d. Eastman (PALM) 1:21

d. J. Rodas (Merced) 4:59

d. P. Gomez (Liberty) 10-2

d. C. Sanchez (Porterville) 7-6

l. Rodriguez (Clovis No.) 5:10

d. Damon (Temecula Vly.) 2-0

l. Zimmer (Clovis West) 19-6

d. J. Fife (Vacaville) 10-2

l. D. Quintana (Selma) 8-3

l. Espindola (Bishop Amat) 5-4

 

2

5

(119)

Nathan Nguyen

SENIOR

Saratoga
SCVAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (119)

5th Coast Classic (119)

3-2 Sierra Nevada (119)

3rd Overfelt Classic (119)

d. Cheung (SSF) 1:39

l. Ramirez (PALM) 1:52

d. Ha (ELC) 7-0

d. Cheung (SSF) 1:46

d. Eastman (PALM) 1:58

l. Kreidle (LG) 3:59

d. Gala (TN) 5-3

d. Kreidle (LG) 6-2, 8-7

d. Chan (GUN) 1:23

d. Wade (APT) 7-2

l. Go (OVE) 1:09

d. Coloma (St. Patricks) 5-2

d. Hernandez (Madera) 5-1

l. Hulstine (Ceres) 7-5

d. Ugarte (Carson City) 13-2

d. J. Cataline (Franklin) 0:41

l. A. Ceballos (McNair) 17-8

d. A. Aw (Las Lomas) 6-3

l. Champine (Rodriguez) 7-0

d. A. Young (Newark M.) 10-6

1st SCVAL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (103) in 2008

1st SCVAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 CA (103) in 2007

3

3

Jordan Yamat

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

4th Curt Mettler Invite (119)
2nd Lou Bronzan
2-2 Clovis East Bash; default

8th Doc Buchanan

2nd Overfelt Classic

d. Rubio (ST) fall

d. Dariano (OG) 8-2

d. Aliotti (MON) 5:46

d. Sharfi (CUP) 9-3

l. M. Ramirez (Elk Grove)

d. Reese (Oak Ridge) 9-5

d. J. Ramirez (De la Salle) 8-5

d. A. Torres (Windsor) 1-0

l. P. Gomez (Liberty) 3-1
d. T. Thepvong (Molane) 4:42
d. Phaysamone (Clovis E.) 10-6
l. W. Casey (Oakdale) 5-1

d. T. Savage (Golden W.) 1:10

l. C. Sanchez (Porterville) 1:39

d. Bronze (Buchanan) 14-0

d. P. Gomez (Liberty) 2:35

l. Damon (Temecula Vly.) 1-0

l. Esparza (Lemoore) 8-2

d. E. Murden (Sonoma) 6-1
l. L. Blanco (Logan) 10-0

4th BVAL, 6th CCS (112) in 2008

4

4

Nick Seaton

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary (119)

1st Curt Mettler Invite (119)

3rd Lou Bronzan (119)

1st Cupertino Mem. (119)

1-2 Five Counties Invite

d. Hogan (LG) 7-4

d. Ramirez (PALM) 3:52

l. Deminson (Bakersfield) 9-5

d. J. Bolen (Chico)

d. M. Nguyen (Concord) 0:48

l. J. Wilner (Foothill) 5:01

d. A. Dizon (Heritage) 9-2

d. G. Miclette (South Fork) 6-1

d. M. Feiner (Mt. Diablo) 7-6

d. R. Miranda (Vallejo) 2-0

d. Manriquez (Rodriguez) 1:16

d. A. Lam (George WA) 1:40

d. Herera (E. Roosevelt)

l. Cabanas (Canyon Spr.) 1:41

l. R. Delgado (Hesperia) 5-2

2nd WCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (112) in 2008

5

5

Jarron Ramirez

SENIOR

Palma
TCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (119)

6th Sierra Nevada
2nd Cupertino Mem. (119)

1st Apple Cider Classic

3rd Overfelt Classic

d. N. Nguyen (SAR) 1:52

l. Fox (GILR) DQ

d. Hogan (LG) 12-4

d. Hogan (LG) 12-8

d. Hogan (LG) 6-3

d. Kruger (HIL) 0:36

d. Serrano (SCL) 15-0

l. Ni. Seaton (STF) 3:52

d. Batiste (ALI) 14-4

d. N. Espinosa (SB) 12-4

d. Ha (ELC) 20-6

d. A. Gonzalez (GIL) 7-3

d. Xu (Galileo) 15-0

d. Phelps (Tamalpais) 3:10

d. D. Thomas (Paradise) 4:49

d. Magnusson (Madera S.) 10-1

l. R. Omlid (Thurston, OR) 1:24

d. Morgan (Folsom) 7-6

d. Nguyen (Villa Park) 5:00

d. Babington (East Vly.) 11-9

l. A. Perez (Central Cath.) 8-3

l. Pearson (Spanish Spr.) fall

d. Ledbetter (Sonora) 0:41

d. Sierra (Manteca) 0:25

l. L. Blanco (Logan) 15-5

d. J. Ramirez (De la Salle) 14-2

3rd TCAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (112) in 2008
4th TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (112) in 2007

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

6

14

Brian Ha

JUNIOR

El Camino

PAL

4th Peninsula Invite (119)

4th Golden Gate Invite (119)

0-1 Central Coast T-D (119)

4th San Ramon Tourney

7th Overfelt Classic

l. Fox (GIL) 17-5

l. Nguyen (SAR) 7-0

l. Redmond (SOB)

l. Santana (PRO) 11-5

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 8-6

l. Ramirez (PALM) 20-6

d. Pham (WILC) 3:57

d. Africa (FRE) 13-6

d. Deas (PH) 4:42

d. Ruiz (WAT) 2:50

d. Lim (George WA) 6-4

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2008

7

1

Jose Ruiz

JUNIOR

Watsonville

MBL

3-0 Gunn Duals

8th Overfelt Classic

d. Shir (MILP) 10-0

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 17-16

d. Cheung (SSF) 10-3

l. Ha (ELC) 2:50

l. J. Ramirez (De la Salle) 5:39

1st MBL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CA (103) in 2008

1st MBL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in 2007

8

6

Jack Hogan

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary (119)

3rd Coast Classic

3-2 Sierra Nevada

4th Overfelt Classic

l. Ni. Seaton (STF) 7-4

d. Sharfi (CUP) 16-4

d. Le (IND) 12-8 OT

l. Ramirez (PALM) 12-4

l. Ramirez (PALM) 12-8

l. Raimrez (PALM) 6-3

d. Africa (FRE) 8-0

d. Na. Seaton (STF) 0:29

d. Christopherson (PA) 2:55

d. Pham (Newark) 5-4

d. Naleway (Placer) 2:42

l. M. Ramirez (Elk Grove) 9-7

d. Caindec (Terra Linda) 11-0

d. J. Eavenson (Caldwell) 17-2

l. B. Vierra (Castro Vly.) 6-4

d. Rosenberry (Willamina) 0:30

d. Mast (S. Woolley, WA) 12-9

d. E. Murden (Sonoma) 8-6

2nd SCVAL (103) in 2008

5th SCVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (112) in 2007

9

7

Johnnie Nguyen

JUNIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

1st Golden Gate Invite

1st Lynn Dyche (OW)
1st
Central Coast T-D
2nd CA Bulldog Classic

3-2 T12 Big Valley Classic

d. Vargas (ST) by fall

d. Le (IND) 10-5

d. Brown (PG)
d. Escajadillo (OCE) 5:29

d. Lim (ELC) 7-5

d. Shelton (SOB) 15-0

l. J. Purdy (NV Union) 13-0

d. Vogeley (Granite Bay) 1:01

d. Yoell (College Park) 11-1

l. Hurtado (Sheldon) 3:02

l. Avila (Pitman) 6-1

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2008

10

8

Jeremiah

Ramirez

SENIOR

King City

MTAL

All-T, Fehlman Duals (119)

2nd Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada
2nd Atascadero Revolution

d. Lopez (ALI) 10-4

d. Bazan (SB) 4-0

d. Caindec (Terra Linda) 4-1

l. M. Ramirez (Elk Grove) 15-0

d. CJ Kobliska (Franklin) 4-2

d. T. Le (Grace Davis) 8-0

l. Rodriguez (Clovis No.) 3:49

l. Tejeda (Buhach Col.) 4-0
l. V. Hamey (Stockdale)

3rd MTAL (119) in 2008

4th MTAL (112) in 2007

11

9

Nhan Le

SENIOR

Independence

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Invite

4th Coast Classic
7th Clovis East Bash

3-2 Big Valley Classic

d. Cheung (SSF) 18-3

l. Nguyen (AH) 10-5

d. Aliotti (MON) 10-6

d. Combs (NS) 10-0, 8-3

l. Hogan (LG) 12-8 OT

d. A. Tran (George WA) 15-8

l. M. Ramirez (Elk Grove 16-5

d. Rangel (Madera) 8-7
d. L. Gaeth (Durham) 4:54
d. J. Yang (Willows)
4:14

l. D. Sok (Stagg) 8-4
d. Phaysamone (Clovis E.) 1:47
l. K. Blanco (Logan) 14-0

d. Pedro (Atwater) 2:48

l. A. Perez (Central Cath.) 6-0

d. Nakano (Enochs) 3:20

l. Tejeda (Buhach Col.) 10-9

 

12

10

Jordan Benigno

SENIOR

Evergreen Vly

BVAL

0-1 Central Coast T-D

2nd Jim Root Classic

l. Lim (ELC) 7-1

l. Santana (PRO) 11-3

d. Dariano (OG) I-D

d. Combs (NS) 8-2

d. C. Diaz (Hilmar) 7-3

l. A. Acevedo (WA Union) 0:59

2nd BVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (103) in 2008

7th BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in 2007

13

11

David Bazan

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

2-0 Fehlman Duals

3-2 T8 Coast Classic

1-1 Overfelt Classic; default

d. Facun (FRE) 18-0

d. Renteria (SAL) 13-2

l. Ramirez (KC) 4-0

d. Aliotti (MON) I-D

d. Cheung (SSF) 13-0

l. Na. Seaton (STF) I-D

l. Rangel (Madera) 7-2

1st TCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2008

14

12

Mohammed

Sharfi

SENIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

3-2 T8 Coast Classic

2nd Cupertino Memorial

2-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Renteria (SAL) 6-0

d. Lopez (ALI) 11-2

d. Combs (NS) 6-1

l. Hogan (LG) 16-4

d. Deas (PH) 3:07

d. Homan (BEL) 1:33

d. Na. Seaton (STF) 2:25

l. P. Gonzalez (GIL) 7-1

d. R. Jimenez (LA) 4:45

l. Yamat (SCR) 9-3

l. Rangel (Madera) 5:09

l. Yoell (College Park) 13-5

l. J. Ramirez (De la Salle) 4-2

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2008

15

13

Lawrence Combs

FRESHMAN

North Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic
8th
Clovis East Bash

5th Jim Root Classic; tie

d. Mijares (HOM) 12-11
l. N. Le (
IND) 10-0, 8-3
l. Sharfi (CUP) 6-1

d. Avalos (GONZ) 12-8

l. Benigno (EVE) 8-2

 

d. Johnson (Enterprise) 14-5
d. J. Flores (Foothill) 10-5
d. R. Kocsis (Davis) 6-5
l. C. Gonzalez (Kerman) 8-0
d. Warren (Napa) 6-3
l. Nakatani (Northview) 8-6

d. K. Beecham (Morro Bay) 4-3

l. A. Tran (Mt. Eden) 5-2

 

16

---

Arash

Bastanfard

JUNIOR

Lynbrook

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite (119)

1-2 Cupertino Mem. (119)

5th Jim Root Classic; tie

l. Fox (GIL) 16-0

d. Gunther (SER) 3:39

d. R. Jimenez (LA) 17-1

d. Harootian (CARM) 1:30

d. Cheung (SSF) 8-6

d. Nakamura (WIL) 11-4

l. Serrano (SCL) 10-1

d. J. Campos (PAJ) 14-0

d. Renteria (SAL) 13-4

l. A. Lam (George WA) 11-0

l. Manriquez (Rodriguez) 16-2

l. A. Acevedo (WA Union) 14-2

l. C. Diaz (Hilmar) 2:18

7th SCVAL (112) in 2008

17

16

Keith Cheung

JUNIOR

So. San

Francisco

PAL

8th Peninsula Invite (119)
5th Golden Gate Invite

2-2 Coast Classic (119)

3-2 Mat Classic

3-2 Overfelt Classic

l. Nguyen (SAR) 1:39, 1:46

d. Yeung (MILP) 0:33

l. Bastanfard (LYN) 8-6

d. Escajadillo (OCE)

d. Ochoa (IND) 2:31

d. Lopez (HAR) 2:09

d. Gunther (SER) 1:11, 3:34

l. Bazan (SB) 13-0

d. Aliotti (MON) 2:11

l. Ruiz (WAT) 10-3

l. Hernandez (Madera) 4-2

d. R. Abellan (Hayward) 2:25

l. Van Glader (Granada) 7-3

d. Shuss (Ukiah) 2:03

l. T. Pham (American) 1:16

d. T. Hubby (Newark M.) 0:57

d. Yoell (Coll. Park) 1:49

3rd PAL (112) in 2008

18

---

Warrick Africa

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

0-2 Coast Classic (119)

8th Cupertino Mem. (119)

2-2 Overfelt Classic

l. Gala (TN) 8-2

l. Serrano (SCL) 8-4

d. Calcote (LINC) 0:44

d. Harvey (SLV) 0:40

l. Nakamura (WIL0 11-9

l. Kreidle (LG) 0:43

d. Shir (MILP) 8-3

l. Hogan (LG) 8-0

d. Wiederholt (LA) 0:18

l. Ha (ELC) 13-6

l. Waldren (Granada) 9-0

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2008

19

---

Johnny Campos

FRESHMAN

Pajaro Vly.

MBL

5-0 Apple Cider Duals

5th Apple Cider Classic

7th Jim Root Classic

d. Andrighetto (MA) 3:21

l. Espniosa (SB) 9-5

d. Gonzalez (GRE) fall

d. Brown (PG) 7-2

l. Bastanfard (LYN) 14-0

d. Lopez (ALI) 3:59

d. Chu (SAR) 4:41

d. Dariano (OG) 6-2

 

 

20

15

Brandon Dariano

SOPHOMORE

Oak Grove

BVAL

3-2 Lou Bronzan

0-2 Sierra Nevada

8th Jim Root Classic

d. E. Gonzalez (OVE) 7-4

d. Howard (LO) 0:26

d. Homan (BEL) 0:47

l. Yamat (SCR) 8-2

d. Benigno (EVE) I-D

d. Avalos (GONZ) I-D

d. Raffanti (BEL) 4-3

l. Campos (PAJ) 6-2

d. Nguyen (College Park) 4:51

l. J. Pineda (Armijo) 12-2

d. Kocsis (Davis) 4:52

l. V. Fuesz (El Molino) 8-7

l. B. Sullivan (Calaveras) 11-0

l. Vasquez (North Vly., NV) 8-2

 

-

18

Nick Renteria
FRESHMAN

Salinas

TCAL

7th Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic
0-1 Central Coast T-D

4th Cupertino Memorial

2nd San Ramon Valley Inv.

1-2 Jim Root Classic

d. White (MILP) 0:18

d. Houston (MON) 13-6

d. Durham (MIT) 14-5

d. Chu (SAR) 17-13

l. Bazan (SB) 13-2

l. Sharfi (CUP) 6-0

l. Morales (LO) 17-2

d. T. Nguyen (SCL) 3:39

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 3:49

l. P. Gonzalez (GIL) 2:40

d. Christopherson (PA) 2:27

l. Na. Seaton (STF) 8-3

d. Jorgensen (SB) 10-6

d. Andrighetto (MA) 17-3

l. Bastanfard (LYN) 13-4

l. Espinosa (St. Patricks) 16-1

l. L. Blanco (Logan)

l. A. Tran (Mt. Eden) 24-9

 

-

---

RJ Raffanti

FRESHMAN

Bellarmine

WCAL

2-2 Jim Root Classic

d. Roberts (SER) 4-3

d. Torcellias (LEI) 2:06

l. Dariano (OG) 4-3

l. C. Diaz (Hilmar) 1:40

 

-

17

Arnold Shir

JUNIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

4th Newark Rotary

0-2 Overfelt Classic

l. Africa (FRE) 8-3

l. Ruiz (WAT) 10-0

l. Hwa (Mission) 16-6

 

-

20

Franks

Escajadillo

JUNIOR

Oceana
PAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

6th Golden Gate Invite
0-1 Central Coast T-D

1-2 Cupertino Memorial\

2-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Houston (MON) 1:30

l. Cheung (SSF)

l. Vargas (ST) 6-5

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 5:29

d. Facun (FRE) 7-3

l. Renteria (SAL) 3:49

l. Howard (LG) 8-2

l. Ha (ELC) 8-6

d. Gunther (SER) 0:46

l. Ruiz (WAT) 17-16

l. J. Ren (Tamalpais) 15-0

l. Espniosa (St. Patricks) 16-0

2nd PAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (103) in 2008

-

---

Johnny Aliotti

SOPHOMORE

Monterey

MBL

1-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Overfelt Classic

l. Le (IND) 10-6

l. Bazan (SB) I-D

d. Rodriguez (MTP) 10-5

l. Yamat (SCR) 5:46

d. Mendel (HARK) 3:40

l. Cheung (SSF) 2:11

d. Johnson (Enterprise) 3:55

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2008

-

---

John Facun

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

1-2 Coast Classic

7th Cupertino Memorial

l. Bazan (SB) 18-0

d. Chu (SAR) 10-9

l. Escajadillo (OCE) 7-3

d. T. Nguyen (SCL) 17-5

d. Holle (SLV) 0:28

d. Masoni (WG) 4-2

l. Howard (LG) 11-1

l. R. Rangel (Madera) 4:21

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2008

-

---

Kayla Matsuda

SENIOR

James Lick

BVAL

5th Lynn Dyche

 

d. Abellan (Mt. Eden)

8th BVAL (103) in 2008
7th BVAL (103) in 2007

-

---

Brandon Masoni

SOPHOMORE

Willow Glen

BVAL

1st Bay Area Invite

8th Cupertino Memorial

l. E. Gonzalez (OVE) 7-1

l. Na. Seaton (STF) 8-2

d. Deas (PH) 3:55

l. Facun (FRE) 4-2

d. Barajas (Arroyo) 3:32

d. Layoso (Rodriguez) 4-3

 

-

---

Anthony Ortega

JUNIOR

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

6th Lynn Dyche

2-2 Overfelt Classic (119)

d. Anderberg (STF) 8-4

l. Abanico (MON) 3:37

d. Lopez (SCR) 13-9

l. Rodriguez (CUP) 3:35

 

 

-

---

Mark Avalos

SENIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

6th Peninsula Invite

2-2 Jim Root Classic

d. B. Yu (SSF) 0:44

d. Kurzrock (BURL)

d. Chu (SAR) 3:26

l. Combs (NS) 12-8

d. Hamilton (HMB) 4:37

l. Dariano (OG) I-D

l. A. Tran (George WA) 15-6

l. Espinosa (St. Patricks) 18-2

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2008

 

-

---

Nate Seaton

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

WCAL

3rd Cupertino Memorial

2-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Howard (LG) 2:49, 6-2

d. Masoni (WG) 8-2

d. Christopherson (PA) 15-0

l. Sharfi (CUP) 2:25

d. Renteria (SAL) 8-3

d. Bazan (SB) I-D

l. Hogan (LG) 0:29

d. Hubby (Newark M.) 4:32

l. L. Blanco (Logan) 0:41

Behind #4-Nick Seaton

-

---

Alex Howard

SOPHOMORE

Los Gatos

SCVAL

5th Cupertino Memorial

d. Nakamura (WIL) 7-4

d. Holle (SLV) 1:15

l. Gonzalez (GIL) 1:15

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 8-2

l. Na. Seaton (STF) 2:49, 6-2

d. Christopherson (PA) 12-0

d. Facun (FRE) 11-1

 

Behind #8-Jack Hogan

-

---

Nikko Espniosa

FRESHMAN

San Benito

TCAL

2nd Apple Cider Classic

d. Cortinas (NMC) fall

d. Campos (PAJ) 9-5

l. Ramirez (PALM) 12-4

d. Espinosa (St. Patricks) 2-0

Behind #12-David Bazan

 

Removed from list: Jesse Martinez (So. San Francisco-PAL-SO), Edwardo Lopez (Alisal-TCAL-FR), Kenny Beddow (Scotts Valley-SCCAL), Rashawn Mosley (Wilcox-SCVAL-SO)

 

 

 

119 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Jesse Delgado

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

1-1 Walsh Ironman (I-D)
1st Reno TOC

1st Cupertino Mem. (125 OW)
1st Doc Buchanan

1st Five Counties Invite

d. Sharifi (SCL) 1:26

d. Rodriguez (CUP) 2:49

d. Aveno (ST) 11-2

d. Barajas (STF) 1:32

d. J. Bolen (Chico) 6-2

d. J. Filoemo (Foothill) 1:08

d. J. Hurley (Grundy) 12-1

d. C. Pack (Quincy) 10-3

d. A. Mogg (El Reno) 3-1

d. Cruz (Bakersfield) 0:36

d. Hendrickson (Healdsb.) 9-3

d. Forrester (De la Salle) 4-0

d. L. Blanco (Logan) 7-2

d. C. Martinez (Clovis W.) 7-4

d. J. Taylor (Poway) 7-0

d. J. Villareal (Bishop Amat) 15-0

d. R. Rios (Santa Fe) 14-6

d. AJ Valles (Selma) 2-1

d. C. Thornock (San Jacinto) 10-1

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 3rd CA (112) in 2008
1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 3rd CA (103) in 2007

2

3

(125)

Jorge Barajas

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary (130)

2nd Lou Bronzan (125)

2nd Cupertino Mem. (125)

4-2 T12 Doc Buchanan (125)

3-2 Five Counties Invite

d. Chessin (LG) 15-4

d. Alcantara (FRE) 1:04

d. Mazza (RIO) 8-3

l. Delgado (GIL) 1:32

d. Roberts (SER) 23-8

l. T. Box (Bakersfield) 9-7

d. B. Taverna (Petaluma) 2:37

d. Gonzalez (Deer Valley) 9-4

d. N. Ignacio (Armijo) 9-4

d. N. Morelli (Paradise) 10-2

l. D. Klingsheim (Liberty) 3:45

d. Ghannam (Rodriguez) 0:34

d. E. Perez (Logan) 10-5

l. Whatley (Folsom) 1-0

d. Rodriguez (Elk Grove) 3:36

d. Chambers (Temecula V.) 10-5

l. Tate (Oakdale) 2:55

d. J. Toro (California) 15-4

d. Polumbo (Collingswood) 6-5

l. C. Thornock (San Jacinto) 1:28

d. T. Keanu (Los Alamitos) 0:35

l. S. Meredith (Buchanan) 6-2

 

3

2

Junior Davila

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

All-T, Fehlman Duals (125)

2nd Coast Classic (125)
2nd Clovis East Bash

1st Apple Cider Classic (OW)

5th Overfelt Classic; default

d. Galapon (SAL) 3:30

l. Mazza (RIO) 8-7
d. Napolitano (NS)
1:22

d. Moreno (ALI) 4:36

d. Go (OVE) 2:23

d. Rastrullo (SER) 3:06

d. Yanogacio (MILP) 8-2

l. Kreidle (LG) I-D

d. J. Thornton (Placer) 16-1

d. Young (Newark M.) 16-13

d. N. Isla (Monache) 3:10
d. A. Ali (El Camino R.) 22-13
d. A. Harvey (Imperial) 21-5
l. S. Salinas (Northview) 3:58

d. Gonzales (Manteca) 19-4

d. Coloma (St. Patricks) 5:00

l. E. Perez (Logan) 7-6

2nd TCAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (112) in 2008

2nd TCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (112) in 2007

4

6

(125)

Jeshua Aveno

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

1st Golden Gate Invite (125)

5th Coast Classic (125)

4th Cupertino Memorial (125)

1st Jim Root Classic

d. Thompson (AH) 12-2

d. Maddox (TN) fall

d. Go (OVE) twice

l. Chessin (LG) 4-3

d. Potter (WG) 17-8

d. Rastrullo (SER) 3:54

l. Delgado (GIL) 11-2

l. Mazza (RIO) 11-8, 5-2

d. Tran (SCR) 6-2

d. Napolitano (NS) 0:43

d. Mercado (OG) 3:39

d. D. Rodriguez (WA Union) 19-2

d. Holcomb (Shafter) 1:40

d. Rodriguez (Elk Grove) 4:24

l. K. Lim (George WA) 1:52

d. D. Mininni (Morro Bay) 7-4

3rd BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (119) in 2008
6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2006

5

3

Josh Go

SENIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

1-2 Golden Gate Invite (125)

1-2 Coast Classic (125)
2-2
El Cajon Invite

2nd Apple Cider Classic

2nd Overfelt Classic

d. Dong (PH) 6-2

l. Aveno (ST) twice

d. Gomez (MON) 1:40

d. Melano (NMC) 1:36

d. Soriano (GONZ) fall

l. Davilla (SB) 2:23

d. Rodriguez (CUP) 0:51

d. Abanico (MON) 1:40

d. Nguyen (SAR) 1:09

l. Harris (Trinity) 1:22

d. Nunez (San Marcos) 3:49

d. Villareal (Kofa, AZ) 14-8

l. Longmire (Cimarron) 3:48

l. J. Lanier (Liberty-Bak.) 2-0

d. Monterossa (Alhamb.) 1:56

l. E. Perez (Logan) 6-0

1st BVAL, 1st CCS, 1-2 CA (103) in 2008

2nd BVAL, 5th CCS (112) in 2007

6

6

Richard

Thompson

SENIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Invite (125)

3rd Lynn Dyche (125)
1st
Central Coast T-D (125)
2nd CA Bulldog Classic (125)

3-2 T12 Big Valley Classic

l. Aveno (ST) 12-2

d. Johnson (SOB)

d. Hernandez (PH) 7-5
d. Hernandez (PH)
3:52

d. K. Wade (APT) 9-4

d. Redmond (SOB) 9-8

d. Lim (George WA) fall, 3-1

l. S. Galton (Downey 9-1

d. Nolasco (Livingston) 10-3

d. Mitchell (Union Mine) 11-1

l. Garcia (Turlock) 3:10

l. Souza (Douglas Cty.) 7-0

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2008

7

9

Andy Kreidle

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

4th Newark Rotary (125)

6th Coast Classic

3-2 Sierra Nevada

4th Overfelt Classic; 5-match

l. B. Kastl (STF) 1:25
d. Ruiz (WIL) 1:20

d. Napolitano (NS) 18-5

d. Nguyen (SAR) 3:59

l. Stevens (SB) 6-0

l. Nguyen (SAR) 6-2, 8-7

d. Soriano (GONZ) 6-4

d. Gala (TN) 1:30

d. Africa (FRE) 0:43

d. Abanico (MON) 4:58

d. Davila (SB) I-D

l. S. Galton (Downey) 8-3

d. Hernandez (Madera) 8-0

l. Waldren (Granada) 4-2 OT

d. Gunzel (Galena, NV) 4:00

l. Hopper (Spring Cr., NV) 5-3

l. Saldana (Green Vly.) 0:24

d. N. Nguyen (Coll. Park) 4:58

d. T. Davilla (Amador Vly.) 13-0

2nd SCVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (112) in 2008

8

7

Lendl Yanogacio

SENIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

1st Golden Gate Invite

2-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Ochoa (IND) 1:43

d. Redmond (SOB) 5-4

d. Zhou (PH) 1:19

d. Bouyer (ELC) 20-2

l. Davila (SB) 8-2

d. Lam (George WA)

l. A. Young (Newark M.) 9-0

1st SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2008

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2007

9

8

Kyle Wade

JUNIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

1st Peninsula Invite (125)
2nd Central Coast T-D (125)

5th Apple Cider Classic

2-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Golzio (LA) 4:29

d. Fitzgerald (MA) 0:25

d. Abanico (MON) 1:16

l. Thompson (AH) 9-4

d. Sandoval (SOL) 2:24

d. Moreno (ALI) 7-1

d. Redmond (SOB) 7-2

d. Golzio (LA) 1:03

l. Nguyen (SAR) 7-2

d. Emmorey (SCL) 19-0

d. DeCastro (St. Patricks) 18-3

l. Coloma (St. Patricks) 14-12

l. A. Bandt (Sonoma) 3:51

Formerly of Madera South H.S.

3rd North Sequoia League (112) in 2008

10

14

Brian Santana

JUNIOR

Prospect

BVAL

2-2 Coast Classic

3-2 T12 Lou Bronzan
2nd Central Coast T-D

4-2 T12 Big Valley Classic

4th Jim Root Classic

l. Stevens (SB) 7-2

d. Aliotti (MON) 1:48
d. Ha (ELC) 11-5

l. Morales (LO) 13-10

d. Benigno (EVE) 11-3

d. Moreno (ALI) 0:23

d. Mercado (OG) 6-2

d. Morales (LO) 7-3

d. Touran (Terra Linda) 2:44

l. Clagg (Shafter) 4-3

d. Gentry (Antioch) 5:24

d. A. Dizon (Heritage) 14-6

l. J. Pacific (Oak Ridge) 1:04

l. Miranda (Vallejo) 10-4

d. Bright (Bishop Manog.) 9-0

l. J. Delgado (Grace Davis) 9-0

d. Aflague (Merrill West) 2:55

d. Edwards (Golden Vly.) 9-3

l. Hulstine (Ceres) 8-2

l. Rodriguez (WA Union) twice

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in 2008

11

10

Tony Morales

SENIOR

Live Oak

BVAL

2nd McNair Invite (125)

1st Lynn Dyche (125)
1st Central Coast T-D

5th Jim Root Classic; tie

d. Lewis (Leigh) 1:06

d. Hernandez (PH) 7-6
d. Renteria (SAL) 17-2

d. Santana (PRO) 13-10

d. Martinez (BEL) 16-4

d. Soriano (GONZ) 10-1

l. Santana (PRO) 7-3

l. Wolfson (Granada) 10-9

d. Alfague (Merrill West) 15-8

d. Howard (Sierra) 9-5

l. D. Mininni (Morro Bay) 8-2

2-2 BVAL (119) in 2008

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

12

11

Eric Serrano

SENIOR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

6th Peninsula Invite

1st Lynn Dyche
4-2 T12 Clovis East Bash

4th Cupertino Memorial

d. R. Jimenez (LA) 2:49

l. Fox (GIL) 13-1
d. Tsai (MV)
1:40

d. Africa (FRE) 8-4

d. Martinez (BEL) 5:10

l. Ramirez (PALM) 15-0

d. Bastanfard (LYN) 10-1

d. Lim (George WA) 8-6

l. Coloma (St. Patricks) 8-5

d. A. Lam (George WA)
d. T. Platt (Bishop Un.) 1:01

l. C. Aguilar (Stockdale) 8-0
d. Manon (Stagg) 18-2
d. Garcia (Clovis West)
2:07

l. A. Ali (El Camino Real) 7-2

d. Manriquez (Rodriguez) 8-2

l. A. Lam (George WA) 8-2

1st SCVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (112) in 2008

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2007

13

13

Joseph Redmond

SENIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

3rd Golden Gate Invite
3-2
Sierra Nevada

6th Apple Cider Classic

l. Yanogacio (MILP) 5-4

d. Acosta (PAJ) fall

l. Soriano (GONZ) fall

d. Melano (NMC) fall

l. Wade (APT) 7-2

l. Thompson (AH) 9-8

d. Guzman (Buhach Col.) 9-6

d. A. Aw (Las Lomas) 6-4

l. E. Dowd (Folsom) 3:22

d. Thompson (Battle Mtn.) 5-0

l. Calderon (Flathead, MT) 1:00

4th BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in 2008
6th TCAL (103) in 2006

14

12

(125)

Victor Hernandez

JUNIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

All-T, Fehlman Duals (130)

5th Lynn Dyche (125)
0-1
Central Coast T-D (125)

8th Cupertino Mem. (125)

4th Apple Cider Cl. (125)

2-2 Overfelt Classic (125)

d. Stevens (SB) by fall

l. Morales (LO) 7-6

l. Thompson (AH) 7-5 OT

l. Thompson (AH) 3:52

d. Figueroa (MV) 1:25

l. Mazza (RIO) 1:36

d. Kelleher (BEL) 4:43

d. Alcantara (FRE) 2:05

l. Sharifi (SCL) 2:12

d. Tonna (MA) 14-2

l. Escobar (GONZ) 2:52

l. Cessa (GRE) 6-4

d. Ortega (MTP) 5:45

d. Fallon (LINC) 0:20

l. Ynostros (OVE) 1:25

d. De Castro (St. Patricks) 1:03

l. S. Murden (Sonoma) 5:55

 

15

15

Roland Abanico

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

2nd Peninsula Invite (125)

2nd San Ramon Valley Inv.

2-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Magsaysay (SSF) 1:00

d. Murabito (SAR) 6-3

d. Rastrullo (SER) 10-9

l. Wade (APT) 1:16

d. Escobedo (LINC) 2:36

d. Ortega (MTP) 3:37

l. Go (OVE) 1:40

l. Kreidle (LG) 4:58

d. A. Lam (George WA ) 2-0

 

 

16

---

Diego Santos

SENIOR

Greenfield

MTAL

1-2 Jim Root Classic; default

d. Soriano (GONZ) 6-0

l. Rivera (HMB) 9-7

d. Martinez (BEL) 9-0

 

1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2008
1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

17

12

Carmen Soriano

SOPHOMORE

Gonzales

MTAL

2-2 Sierra Nevada

4th Apple Cider Classic

5th Jim Root Classic; tie

l. Kreidle (LG) 6-4

d. Mctighe (SOQ) 14-0

d. Redmond (SOB) fall

l. Go (OVE) fall

d. Gabbert (SAL) 3:42

l. Santana (PRO) 10-1

d. Salas (DM) 7-4

l. Santos (GRE) 6-0

d. Miller (Lindhurst, OR) 8-6

d. Sergi (College Park) 4-1

l. Abbey (Ran. Bernardo) 6-3

l. Coloma (St. Patricks) 6-2

d. Alvarez (Hogan) 10-5

d. Haith (Jesse Bethel) fall

d. M. Rodas (Shafter) 3:53

l. Rodriguez (WA Union) 3:55

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2008

18

16

Cassidy Octavio

SOPHOMORE

Bellarmine

WCAL

2nd Pete Duca Invite

4th Curt Mettler Invite

2-2 Sierra Nevada

 

l. Hernandez (Madera) 8-1

l. Forrester (De la Salle)

d. Cambron (ROP, NV) 0:53

d. W. Stith (Upperlake) 0:33

l. A. Ceballos (McNair) 15-5

l. Ferri (Arbor View, NV) 10-6

 

19

17

Armando Gala

SENIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

3-2 Coast Classic

3-2 Sierra Nevada

4th Armijo Invitational

d. Rastrullo (SER) 4:22

d. Rastrullo (SER) 8-3

l. Stevens (SB) 9-2

d. Africa (FRE) 8-2

d. Baker (GUN) 2:52

l. Nguyen (SAR) 5-3

d. Eastman (PALM) 9-3

l. Kreidle (LG) 1:30

d. A. Lam (George WA) 11-3

d. N. Touran (Terra Linda) 11-1

l. Champine (Rodriguez) 13-3

d. Edmonds (Eldorado) 4:59

1st PAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2007

20

18

JP Rastrullo

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (125)

3-2 Lou Bronzan (125)

3rd American River Classic
1-2
Sierra Nevada

5th Cupertino Mem. (125)

3-2 Overfelt Classic

l. Gala (TN) 4:22, 8-3

d. Radhakrish (LYN) 2:04

l. Abanico (MON) 10-9

d. Fitzgerald (MA) 13-2

d. Ahn (SCRZ) 1:44

l. Aveno (ST) 3:54

d. Rodriguez (CUP) 13-2

l. Mazza (RIO) 15-0

d. Kelleher (BEL) 2:45

d. Rocha (RIO) 16-1

l. Davila (SB) 3:06

d. Wu (HARK) 0:20

d. Anderberg (STF) 11-3

d. Margaretich (STF) 17-2

d. Chen (Redwood) 3:56

d. E. Criel (Antioch) 1:10

l. N. Ignacio (Armijo) 16-1

d. Quintanilla (Arroyo) 0:53

l. Gonzalez (Deer Valley) 9-5

d. Ralphs (Bonanza, NV) 0:29

l. Stampke (Burns, OR) 1:00

d. N. Sauers (Beer Creek)

d. K. Lim (George WA) 7-2

l. N. Nguyen (Coll. Park) 4:20

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2008

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

2nd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

-

20

Nathan
Napolitano

SENIOR

North Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Clovis East Bash

8th Apple Cider Classic

7th Jim Root Classic; tie

l. Kreidle (LG) 18-5

d. Rocha (RIO) 1:09

d. Doan (OVE) 0:44

l. Stevens (SB) 14-9

l. Davila (SB) 1:22

d. McTighe (SOQ) 5:47

d. Acosta (PAJ) 5:00

d. Corres (SEA) 1:35

l. Aveno (ST) 0:43

d. Franckx (BRAN) 0:45

d. Lopez (HARB) 4:28

d. Rivera (HMB) 10-7

d. N. Tholl (Hoover) 1:00
l. Robert (Foothill) 5-2

l. Gonzales (Manteca) 5:55

d. Monterrosa (Alhambra) fall

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2008
5th TCAL (112) in 2007

-

---

Johnny Mercado

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

2-2 Sierra Nevada

3-2 Big Valley Classic

2-2 Jim Root Classic

l. Arustamov (CUP)

d. Lopez (SCR)

d. Dooley (LEI) 0:52

l. Aveno (ST) 3:39

l. Santana (PRO) 6-2

d. Smith (Jackson H., WY) 0:25

d. T. Good (Reed, NV) 1:27

l. Stampke (Burns, OR) 0:52

l. Abbey (R. Bernardo) 6-3

d. Bondi (Golden Vly.) 4-0

d. Sanchez (Pioneer Vly.) 0:59

l. Steelman (Natomas) 6-5

d. M. Lee (Kennedy) 3-0

l. Souza (Douglas Cty.) 14-1

d. A. Mudaliar (Mt. Eden) 1:19

 

-

20

(125)

Mark Alcantara

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

0-2 Coast Classic (125)

1-2 Cupertino Memorial (125)

2-2 Overfelt Classic

l. Barajas (STF) 1:04

d. Mottau (PALM) 5-4

l. Hernandez (PH) 2:05

l. Chessin (LG) 16-0

d. Emmorey (SCL) 1:35

d. Golzio (LA) 1:40

l. Harris (Trinity) 9-3

l. Kenihan (Terra Linda) 7-1

l. E. Perez (Logan) 15-0

l. N. Nguyen (College Park) 8-3

 

-

---

Anthony Rivera

FRESHMAN

Half Moon
Bay

PAL

7th Peninsula Invite (130)

2-2 Coast Classic (125)

3-2 Jim Root Classic

l. Gomez (MON) 11-5

d. Kim (MIL) 2:30

d. Wiederholt (LA) 10-2

d. Serrano (SAL) 16-3

d. Ahn (SCRZ) 1:55

d. Gomez (MON) 5:20

d. Santos (GRE) 9-7

d. Acosta (PAJ) 4:33

d. Moreno (ALI0 0:37

l. Napolitano (NS) 10-7

l. A. Young (Newark M.) 0:26

l. J. Rodriguez (Elk Grv.) 4:26

l. Rodriguez (WA Union) 0:57

 

-

---

Jorge Rodriguez

FRESHMAN

Cupertino

SCVAL

1-2 Cupertino Mem. (125)

3-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Gabbert (SAL) 3:35

l. Delgado (GIL) 2:49

l. Rastrullo (SER) 13-2

d. Wu (HARK) 4:59

l. Go (OVE) 0:51

d. Rocha (RIO) 1:04

d. Ortega (MTP) 3:35

l. Bandt (Sonoma) 18-3

 

-

19

Sebastian Lopez

SOPHOMORE

Silver Creek

BVAL

1-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Idanan (OVE) 18-0
d. Fortino (LEL) 7-0

d. Escobar (WG) 1:00

d. Gunther (SER) 2:16

d. Margareitich (STF) 18-4

l. Mercado (OG)

l. Bouyer (ELC) 1:18

d. Zhou (PH) 1:23

l. Ortega (MTP) 13-9

 

 

-

---

Tony Melano

SOPHOMORE

N. Monterey

County

MBL

8th Peninsula Invite (125)

2-2 Apple Cider Classic (125)

0-2 Jim Root Classic

l. Fitzgerald (MA) 14-0

d. Magsaysay (SSF) 0:29

d. Gabbert (SAL) 0:40

d. Eastman (PALM) 2-0

d. Magayon (WAT) 1:16

l. Go (OVE) 1:36

l. Redmond (SOB) fall

l. Moreno (ALI) 5-4

d. Gamino (JL) 1:22

d. De Castro (St. Patricks) 1:20

l. A. Lam (George WA) 13-4

l. Rodas (Shafter) 3:58

1st MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2008

-

---

Aaron Nakamura

SENIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

7th Lynn Dyche

7th Cupertino Memorial

1-2 Overfelt Classic

l. Howard (LG) 7-4

l. Bastanfard (LYN) 11-4

d. Zhou (PH) 10-2

d. Magat (RIO) 11-4

d. Africa (FRE) 11-9

d. Baker (GUN) 11-5

d. Kruger (HIL) 20-3

l. A. Young (Newark M.) 3:15

l. N. Nguyen (Coll. Park) 2:47

6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2008

-

---

Darren Sandoval

SOPHOMORE

Soledad

MTAL

0-2 Clovis East Bash

8th Apple Cider Classic

d. Delagnes (MA) 8-3

d. Eastman (PALM) 1:14

l. Wade (APT) 1:14

d. Lopez (HAR) fall

l. L. Blanco (Logan) 1:04

l. Garcia (Clovis West) 6-0

l. M. Gonzales (Manteca) 4:09

 

 

Removed from list: Duy Nguyen (Wilcox-SCVAL-JR), Scott Peasley (Scotts Valley-SCCAL-SO), Dalton McKenna (Soquel-SCCAL-JR), Sam Garcia (King City-MTAL-SO)

 

 

 

125 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Martin Gonzalez

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

1st Cupertino Mem. (130)
2nd Doc Buchanan

2nd Five Counties Invite

d. Hazen (SCRZ) 20-5

d. Dong (PH) 16-1

d. Ruby (BEL) 3:10

d. Morado (ALI) fall

d. B. Kastl (STF) 11-3

d. Silacci (PALM) 0:38

d. J. Rodriguez (Elk Grove) 0:56

d. Cortez (Madera So.) 5:09

d. S. Meredith (Buchanan) 10-2

d. McAlester (Clovis) 10-5

l. Klingsheim (Liberty) 6-4 OT

d. Buckhannon (P/ Verde) 0:20

d. S. Hill (Buchanan) 12-5

d. Vargas (Buena Park) 1:34

d. Rocha (Lemoore) 6-5

l. Klingsheim (Liberty) 11-5

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 1st CA (119) in 2008

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 7th CA (119) in 2007

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 5th CA (103) in 2006

2

4

(119)

Blake Kastl

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Newark Ironman

1st Curt Mettler Invite

5th Five Counties Invite

d. Kreidle (LG) 1:25

l. Gonzales (GIL) 11-3

d. O’Leary (SER) 1:26

d. A. Young (Newark M.) 2:35

d. Dowd (Folsom)

d. J. Wilkins (Glendora) 0:40

d. W. Slaughter (Irvine) 6-0

d. S. Hill (Buchanan) 8-7

d. C. Boontjer (Foothill) 4:45

d. Ferry (Central Cath.) default

d. A. Weber (Mt. Carmel) 5-0

l. B. Rocha (Lemoore) 3-2

d. Pena (Selma) default

 

3

4

Nick Mazza

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

4-0 Falcon Shoot-out

1st Bill Martell Invite (OW)

1st Coast Classic
1st Central Coast T-D (130)

3rd Cupertino Memorial

2nd Big Valley Classic

1st Overfelt Classic

d. Fostiropul (CUP) 1:46

d. Davila (SB) 8-7

d. Dong (PH) 18-3

d. Hernandez (PH) 1:36

l. Barajas (STF) 8-3

d. Rastrullo (SER) 15-0

d. Aveno (ST) 11-8, 5-2

d. Dunn (WILC) 3:05

d. Stevens (SB) 1:30

d. Aw (Las Lomas) 1:40

d. Kenihan (Terra Linda) 11-4

d. K. Lim (George WA) 4:43

d. Mortera (Buhach Col.) 1:20

d. R. Vasquez (Turlock) 3:51

d. Cortez (East Union) 1:17

d. A. Young (Newark M.) 16-0

l. Ferry (Central Cath.) 6-1

d. Sergi (College Park) 11-0

d. Murden (Sonoma) 11-0

1st WCAL, 5th CCS (112) in 2008
1st WCAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CA (103) in 2007

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

4

3

(130)

Anthonie Linares

SOPHOMORE

Oak Grove

BVAL

5th Lou Bronzan (135)

6th Sierra Nevada (130)

2nd Big Valley Classic (130)

1st Jim Root Classic

l. Quenga (OVE) 14-6

d. Ochoa (SER) 9-2

d. Khaira (SCR) fall

d. Moreno (NMC) 18-3

d. DeAnda (NS) 1:53

d. Pham (ST) 5-4

d. M. Morrow (Mt. Diablo) 11-0

d. J. Lee (McQueen) 6-5

l. N. Serrano (Liberty) 3-0

d. Hanson (Freedom) 3-2

l. J. Dawson (Oak Ridge) 14-3

d. Poston (McKinnleyville) 3:17

d. Urrutia (Lebanon, OR) 4-2

d. K. Kauanoe (Sheldon) 14-3

d. Camacho (Buhach Col.) 5-0

d. J. Wilson (Galena, NV) 14-7

l. Ottow (Snohomish, WA) 12-2

l. Hunt (So. Woolley, ,WA) 13-2

l. Chavez (Eldorado) 9-3

d. Centeno (Franklin) 1:11

d. Thompson (Oakmont) 8-0

d. Winn (Jesuit) 3:31

d. Harakas (Del Campo) 11-6

l. Tow (Union Mine) 15-4

d. M. Mendoza (WA Union) 3:02

2nd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2008

5

6

(130)

Tin Pham

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

1st Golden Gate Invite (130)

1st Coast Classic (130)

3rd Cupertino Memorial (130)

3rd Jim Root Classic

d. Castillo (IND) 8-4

d. Morado (ALI) 21-5

d. Schwager (LG) 22-16

d. Silacci (PALM) 1:45

d. Phan (SEA) 12-9

l. Ruby (BEL) 16-7

d. Sakai (PA) 5:44

d. Dong (PH) 12-7 OT

d. Roberts (SER) 2:20

d. Chavez (SCR) fall

d. Malmquist (BRAN) 2:45

d. Pea (BEL) 1:47

l. Linares (OG) 5-4

d. Escobar (GONZ) 2:05

d. Langer (Montgomery) 10-4

d. Luctero (Rodriguez) 0:50

d. P. Kelly (Morro Bay) 8-1

3rd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2008

5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2007

6

5

Scott Chessin

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

4th Newark Rotary (130)

3rd Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada

5th Overfelt Classic

l. Barajas (STF) 15-4
d. Przbylski (WIL)
1:54

d. Niiazawa (SAL) 12-0

d. Aveno (ST) 4-3

d. Roberts (SER) 2:47

d. Alcantara (FRE) 16-0

d. Magsaysay (SSF) 0:24

l. Hopkins (STF) 5-3

d. Stevens (SB) I-D

d. Sakai (PA) 5:50

l. M. Galton (Downey) 11-3

d. Rodriguez (Elk Grove) 16-0

l. A. Young (Newark Mem.) 9-5

d. Harris (Trinity) 6-0

d. Young (Newark Mem.) 5-4

d. Keller (East Vly., WA) 9-2

l. J. Samuel (Thurston, OR) 2-0

l. Duckworth (Summerville) 4:24

d. D. Mai (Logan) 7-5

l. S. Murden (Sonoma) 4-3

 

7

7

Edward Escobar

SENIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (130)

3-2 Sierra Nevada

1st Apple Cider Classic

5th Jim Root Classic; tie

d. Serrano (SAL) 18-4

d. Belmont (SHP) 9-2

d. Roberts (SER) 3-2

l. Balajadia (GIL) 3:25

d. Aguiar (BEL) major

d. Rosales (SOL) 8-1

d. Johnson (SOB) 7-0

d. Hernandez (PH) 2:52

d. Stevens (SB) 6-4 OT

d. Perez (MIT) 11-2

d. Fitzgerald (MA) 2:10

l. T. Pham (ST) 2:05

l. Cessa (GRE) 5-4

d. Anderson (Illinois Vly.) 5:59

l. J. Zarate (Montgomery) 9-2

d. Masterson (Burns) 13-11

l. Peterson (Douglas, NV) 7-1

l. M. Mendoza (WA Union) 3:26

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2008
2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2007

8

8

Morris Stevens

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

3rd Coast Classic (119)
3-2 Clovis East Bash

2nd Apple Cider Classic

6th Overfelt Classic; default

l. Hernandez (PH) fall

d. Santana (PRO) 7-2

d. Gala (TN) 9-2

d. Napolitano (NS) 14-9

d. Kreidle (LG) 6-0

d. Malmquist (BRA) 1:22

d. Cessa (GRE) 9-4

l. Escobar (GONZ) 6-4 OT

d. Gabbert (SAL) 2:38

d. Gomez (MON) 16-0

d. Hopkins (STF) 1:30

l. Mazza (RIO) 1:30

l. Chessin (LG) I-D

l. Gacayan (Sutter Union) 12-10

d. Clagg (Shafter)  3:04

d. Hulstine (Ceres) 8-2
d. A. Gomez (Corcoran) 10-7

l. J. Steinbach (Tehachapi) 1:49
d. Cadotte (Durham) 1:47
l. Waldren (Granada) 9-5

d. Diaz (Alhambra) 17-4

l. Mai (Logan) I-D

2nd TCAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (130) in 2008

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2006

9

12

(130)

KC Silacci

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

4th Coast Classic

4-2 Sierra Nevada

4th Apple Cider Classic

5th Overfelt Classic; 5-match

d. Wiederholt (LA) 16-1

d. Sakai (PA) 12-9

l. Balajadia (GIL) 14-4

d. Roberts (SER) 11-6

d. Hazen (SCR) 13-7

l. Pham (ST) 1:45

l. Schwager (LG) 12-4

d. Johnson (SOB) 19-5

d. Tena (NS) 16-0

l. Vera (SOL) 10-6

d. Remington (STF) 10-5

d. Aboulhouda (CUP) 12-8

l. M. Gonzalez (GIL) 0:38

d. K. Overbey (Ceres) 11-6

d. S. Porter (Elk Grove) 13-5

l. D. Monticelli (Reno, NV) 4:24

d. M. Ziel (Paradise) 20-3

d. Rose (Sonoma Vly.) 4:50

d. Oneil (Damonte) 11-9

l. Simpson (Green Vly.) 1:17

d. Tolero (St. Patricks) 17-0

d. Krummen (Alhambra) fall

l. D. Phillipy (Coll. Park) 0:40

l. T. Lopez (Logan) 5-4

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2008

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2007

10

9

Luis Cessa

SOPHOMORE

Greenfield

MTAL

3rd Apple Cider Classic

7th Jim Root Classic; tie

d. Ramriez (SLV) 12-2

d. Moreno (NMC) 17-2

l. Stevens (SB) 9-4

d. Hernandez (PH) 6-4

d. Cuneo (CARM) 16-0

d. Claitor (HMB) 4:05

d. Perez (MIT) 2-0

d. Escobar (GONZ) 5-4

l. P. Kelly (Morro Bay) 5-3

3rd MTAL (125) in 2008

11

14

(130)

Matt Dong

SENIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

3-2 Fehlman Duals (135)

1st Lynn Dyche (130)
2nd
Central Coast T-D (130)

5th Cupertino Mem. (130)

2nd Apple Cider Cl. (130)

2-2 Overfelt Classic (130)

d. Tognetti (KC) by DQ

l. Coehlo (SB) by fall

l. Go (OVE) 6-2
d. Grant (LINC) fall
d. Howard (LEI) fall

d. Johnson (SOB) fall
d. Molina (SAL) 3:42

l. Mazza (RIO) 18-3

d. Fostiropulo (CUP) 1:30

d. Roberts (SER) 3:19

l. M. Gonzalez (GIL) 16-1

l. Pham (ST) 12-7 OT

d. Schott (STF) 0:58

d. Mayer (PG) 5:55

d. Abea (HAR) 0:45

d. Morado (ALI) 22-7

l. Vera (SOL) 15-4

l. Ramirez (FRE) 1:43

d. Hernandez (Mira Monte) fall

l. T. Garcia (Los Banos) fall

d. Thao (McNair) fall

l. T. Lopez (Logan) 12-4

d. A. Rose (Sonoma) 3:45

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2008

5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2007

12

13

(130)

Nick Ochoa

JUNIOR

Serra

WCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (135)

4-2 T12 Lou Bronzan (135)
1st
American River Cl. (130)

2-2 Sierra Nevada (130)

4th Cupertino Mem. (135)

7th Overfelt Classic; tie

d. Caldwell (TN) 1:44

d. Reules (SSF) 0:55

d. Stone (ELC) 6-2

d. Delfin (APT) 2:14

l. Boucher (HOM) 9-5

l. Cano (STF) 4:30

l. Linares (OG) 9-2

d. Martinez (KC) I-D

d. Hopner (LG) 15-5

d. Pan (WIL) 13-11

l. Balajadia (GIL) 0:58

d. Williams (PH) 4-2

l. Ramirez (FRE) 12-1

d. Heath (APT) 3:07

l. Hopkins (STF) 7-3, 8-6

d. Wiederholt (LA) 4:09

d. Gomez (MON) 2:04

d. Madge (Concord) 2:27

d. T. Meyers (Paradise) 7-4

d. Puccetti (Ran. Choate) 2:47

l. M. Busch (Castro Vly.) 8-4

d. Kauanoe (Sheldon) 17-5

l. Dozal (Caldwell, ID) 5-1

d. A. Torres (Mesa Verde)

d. T. Pham (Newark M.) 2:57

2nd WCAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (103)

13

15

(130)

Arturo Morado

SOPHOMORE

Alisal

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic (130)
2-2
Sierra Nevada (130)

3rd Apple Cider Cl. (130)

4th Jim Root Classic (130)

l. Pham (ST) 21-5

d. Caldwell (TN) 1:56

d. Peterson (APT) 1:08

l. Gonzalez (GIL) fall

d. Delfin (APT) 16-0

d. Rodriguez (SB) 5:00

d. Hazen (SCRZ) 19-7

l. Dong (PH) 22-7

d. Marshall (SAR) 11-2

d. Phan (SEA) 5-4

l. Ruby (BEL) 16-1

d. Dietrick (PRO) 7-6

l. Pavich (Placer) 2:54

d. Rowland (WC Wood) 6-5

l. N. Vicuna (Liberty, NV) 5-4

d. Rodriguez (E. Vly., WA) 5-4

l. Bowler (Bonanza, NV) 2:18

 

14

11

Kamyar Sharifi

SOPHOMORE

Santa Clara

SCVAL

1-2 Clovis East Bash

7th Cupertino Memorial

7th Overfelt Classic; tie

d. Thorpe (HOM) 1:15

l. Delgado (GIL) 1:26

d. Figueroa (MV) 1:34

d. Gabbert (SAL) 14-6

d. Potter (WG) 8-7

d. Hernandez (PH) 2:12

d. Servito (LYN) 5:24

d. M. Yanogacio (MILP) 1:46

d. Heath (APT) 4:16

d. Ynostros (OVE) 4:45

d. Cardoza (Foothill) 2-0

l. S. Perez (Hoover) 18-1

l. Gutierrez (Kerman) 15-7

d. T. Hunter (De la Salle) 4-2

l. D. Mai (Logan) 8-1

 

15

13

Garun Arustamov

SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

2-2 Coast Classic (130)

2-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Alon (GUN)

d. Mercado (OG)

d. Olivas (SAL) 5:51

d. Peterson (APT) 5:17

d. Wiederholt (LA) 1:41

d. Ynostros (OVE) 5:08

l. K. Farmer (Granada) 10-2

l. Porter (Elk Grove) 9-2

l. Ste. Murden (Sonoma) 4:54

l. D. Mai (Logan) 11-3

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2008

16

19

(130)

Alejandro Castillo

SENIOR

Independence

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Invite

4-2 T8 Coast Classic

3-2 T12 Big Valley Classic

l. Pham (ST) 8-4

l. Schwager (LG) 6-1

d. Santos (MON) 0:44

d. Sakai (PA) 10-7

l. Borello (LEI) 9-5

d. C. Pavich (Placer) 8-0

d. N. Langer (Montgomery) 2-0

l. K. Porter (Elk Grove) 8-0

L. Ferry (Central Cath.) 0:46

d. Rosales (Golden Vly.) 1:42

d. Presson (Lincoln) 4-2

l. Meredith (Sheldon) 5-2

8th BVAL (119) in 2008

17

14

Rodrigo Aguiar
SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

4th Curt Mettler Invite (130)

1-2 Sierra Nevada

l. Escobar (GONZ) major

l. C. Larson (Clovis East)

l. Kenihan (Terra Linda) 15-11

d. Welch (Carson C., NV) 18-6

 

18

15

Manual Pablo

JUNIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

3-2 Big Valley Classic

d. Crawley (SOB) 12-2

d. Mendoza (Novato) 7-5

l. Elliott (Oakmont) 1:11

d. Parrish (Roseville) 2:06

d. Valdez (San Leandro) 1:07

l. Presson (Lincoln) 1:40

 

19

16

Eddy Niizawa

SOPHOMORE

Alvarez

TCAL

4-2 Coast Classic

l. Fostiropulo (CUP) 7-5

d. Chan (GUN) 1:30

l. Chessin (LG) 12-0

d. Crader (Madera) 8-7

d. Childs (Geo. Jenkins) 10-4

d. Kenihan (Terra Linda) 7-1

Formerly of Salinas H.S.

20

17

Drew Johnson

SENIOR

Sobrato
BVAL

2nd Lynn Dyche (130)

0-2 Sierra Nevada (130)

5th Apple Cider Classic

l. Dong (PH) by fall

l. Silacci (PALM) 19-5

d. Negrete (ALI) 0:18

l. Escobar (GONZ) 7-0

d. Tonna (MA) I-D

d. Moreno (NMC) 16-2

d. Fernandez (AH) 1:03

l. Ottow (Snohomish, WA) 1:04

7th BVAL (125) in 2008

-

18

Matt Fitzgerald

SENIOR

Menlo Atherton

PAL

4th Peninsula Invite

2-2 Jim Root Classic

d. Melano (NMC) 14-0

d. Mottau (PALM) 12-11

l. Wade (APT) 0:25

l. Rastrullo (SER) 13-2

d. Zaragoza (JL) 4:48

l. Escobar (GONZ) 2:10

d. Medeiros (Hilmar) 17-3

l. P. Kelly (Morro Bay) 5:34

3rd PAL (119) in 2008

-

19

Yonatan Rotman

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

0-2 Coast Classic (130)

5th San Ramon Valley (130)

l. Sakai (PA) 16-1

d. Auby (WILC) 14-0

l. Wallers (Shafter) 4:24

6th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2008

6th SCVAL (112) in 2007

-

---

Alex Mottau

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

5th Peninsula Invite

1-2 Sierra Nevada
0-2 Cupertino Memorial

d. Gabbert (SAL) 5:05

l. Fitzgerald (MA) 12-11

d. Golzio (LA) 0:54

d. Murabito (SAR) 10-6

l. Alcantara (FRE) 5-4

d. D. Cortes (Madera So.) 4:00

l. Calderon (Flathead, MT) 1:59

l. Duckworth (Summerville) 3:55

l. Ghannam (Rodriguez) 7-0

 

-

---

Marc Joseph

Ynostros

FRESHMAN

Overfelt

BVAL

5th Golden Gate Invite (140)

1-2 Coast Classic (140)

2-2 Overfelt Classic

l. Perry (SAR) 10-9

d. Flores (WILC) 3:28

1-1 vs. White (AH)

l. Gorman (GUN) 0:48

l. Arustamov (CUP) 5:08

d. Hernandez (PH) 1:25

l. Sharifi (SCL) 4:45

l. Norman (NMC) 4:51

l. Houts (Terra Linda) 2:40

 

-

---

Josh Caldwell

SENIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

0-2 Coast Classic (130)

l. Ochoa (SER) 3:44
d. Domine (SER) 17-2

l. Morado (ALI) 1:56

l. Stone (SLC) 3:53

l. N. Langer (Montgomery) 3:34

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2008

3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

-

---

Marco Rosales

SENIOR

Soledad

MTAL

7th Apple Cider Classic

l. Escobar (GONZ) 8-1

d. Maldonado (PAJ) 0:55

d. Gamino (JL) 2:34

d. De. Castro (St. Patricks) 19-3

 

-

---

Joey Gomez

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

1-2 Coast Classic

5th San Ramon Valley Inv.

2-2 Overfelt Classic

l. Go (OVE) 1:40

d. Maddox (TN) 9-7

l. A. Rivera (HMB) 5:20

d. M. Yanogacio (MILP) 19-5

l. Stevens (SB) 16-0

l. Ochoa (SER) 2:04

d. T. Hunter (De la Salle) 10-0

 

-

---

Andrew Perez

SENIOR

Mitty

WCAL

3-2 Jim Root Classic

l. Escobar (GONZ) 11-2

d. Hui (SAR) 12-4

l. Cessa (GRE) 2-0

d. Zurack (SHC) 2:36

d. M. Ruiz (Mt. Eden) 1:39

 

-

---

Abe Scher

JUNIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

0-2 Coast Classic (130)

 

l. Overbey (Ceres) 5:54

l. Perez (Sutter Union) 10-4

2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2008

 

-

---

Darryl Pea

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

5th Jim Root Classic; 5-match

d. Claitor (HMB) 3-2

d. Lee (LEL) 0:56

l. Pham (ST) 1:47

d. DeAnda (NS) 0:33

l. P. Kelly (Morro Bay) 3-0

 

 

Removed from list: Alfred Murabito (Saratoga-SCVAL-FR)

 

 

 

130 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Al Quenga

SENIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

1st Golden Gate Inv. (135)

2nd Coast Classic (135)

5th El Cajon Invite

d. Linares (OG) 14-6

d. Duer (SEA) 0:57

d. Dubridge (SV) 1:00

d. Weidemann (GUN) fall

d. Yun (George WA)

d. Mi. Francescon (Elk Grv.) 3:36

l. V. Pereira (Newark Mem.) 5-2

l. Crepeau (Temescal C.) 4:23

d. Caldw (Shadow Ridge) 15-4

d. Flores (Bishop Alemany) 3:08

d. Burdette (Huntington B.) 4:00

d. Crepeau (Temescal C.) 10-8

l. Rizo (Foothill) 10-8

d. JP Carter (Ironwood, AZ) 18-3

1st BVAL, 3rd CCS, 2-2 CA (119) in 2008

1st BVAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA  (103) in 2007

1st BVAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (103) in 2006

2

2

(125)

Arthur Olivares

SENIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

1st Lou Bronzan

3-2 Sierra Nevada (125)

1st Jim Root Classic

d. Tognetti (KC) 5:07

d. Dietrick (PRO) 9-2

d. Borello (LEI) 3:26

d. Ruby (BEL) 3:02

d. Dingess (Lower Lake) 1:07

d. E. Friedman (Arroyo) fall

d. I. Cardoza (Fortuna) 1:30

d. A. Thurgood (Liberty) 1:25

d. R. Patino (Exeter) 0:48

d. T. Johnson (Corning) 1:05

l. D. Urrutia (Lebanon, OR) 6-5

d. Chavez (Jackson, WY) 3:46

l. Billingsley (Lowry, NV) 3-2

2nd BVAL, 5th CCS (125) in 2008

3rd BVAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (125) in 2007

3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006

3

2

Rodney Balajadia

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

1st Peninsula Invite

3-2 Reno TOC

2nd Cupertino Mem. (135)
7th Doc Buchanan

1-1 Five Counties Invite

d. Kim (MILP) 1:30

d. Gomez (MON) 0:47

d. Silacci (PALM) 14-4

d. Escobar (GONZ) 3:25

d. Gate (BEL) 17-2

d. Serrano (SAL) 2:49

d. Ochoa (SER) 0:58

l. Cano (STF) 13-6

l. K. Switzler (La Costa) 9-7

d. H. Greenless (Barstow) 5-0

d. C. Bangeter (Wasatch) 2:53

d. S. O’Neil (Damonte) 7-3

l. Shelly (So. Anchorage) 11-6

l. L. Tamayo (Arvin) 6-2

d. Rabe (Righetti) I-D

d. Trejo (Clovis West) 14-6

d. Porter (Elk Grove) I-D

d. Nbelina (Temecula Vly.) 1-0

l. Cervantes (Clovis) 0:30

d. Poindexter (Clovis No.) 6-4

d. Pitniak (Fountain Vly.) 11-1

l. Tiano (Santiago Cor.) 3:28

1st TCAL, 5th CCS (130) in 2008
1st TCAL, 6th CCS (112) in 2007

4

9

Jesse Vera

JUNIOR

Soledad

MTAL

4th Clovis East Bash

1st Apple Cider Classic

d. Tran (SCR) 7-1

d. Jones (CARM) 1:39

d. Silacci (PALM) 10-6

d. Dong (PH) 15-4

l. E. Jimenez (Reseda) 14-9

d. Cantu (Hanford West) 6-5

d. Jones (Coalinga) 3-0

d. Guiterrez (Kerman) 4:17

d. D. Mai (Logan) 3-1

d. C. Seang (Stagg) 9-7

l. C. Larson (Clovis East) 4:00

d. Emerald (Sonora) 1:49

1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2008

5

4

Sam Hopkins

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary (135)

5th Curt Mettler Invite

5th Lou Bronzan

3-2 Doc Buchanan

4th Overfelt Classic (125)

d. Schwager (LG) 4-3

d. Tran (SCR) 6-4

l. A. Gaxiola (MIT) 9-1

d. Ochoa (SER) 7-3

l. Stevens (SB) 7-2

d. Chessin (LG) 5-3

d. Ochoa (SER) 8-6

l. Periera (Newark) 1:25

d. Rodriguez (Chico)

d. W. Aslin (Liberty) 0:41

l. I. Cardoza (Fortuna) 6-4

d. Valdez (San Leandro) 1:57

d. Hankerson (Petaluma) 16-14

d. J. Aguilar (Atwater) 13-4

l. A. Thurgood (Liberty) 4:44

d. M. Busch (Castro Vly.) 7-2

l. Goodwin (Casa Roble) 7-4

l. Martin (Liberty-Bak.) 13-5

d. Sanchez (Centennial) 2-0

l. Valle (Redwood) 10-0

d. Sergi (College Park) 9-1

l. D. Mai (Logan) 6-4

 

6

5

Ethan Ruby
JUNIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

3-2 Sierra Nevada

2nd Cupertino Memorial

2nd Jim Root Classic

d. Gasvoda (LG) 16-0

d. Pham (ST) 16-7

d. Schott (STF) 13-8

l. Gonzalez (GIL) 3:10

d. Roberts (SER) 8-6 OT

d. Atondo (MIT) 2:53

d. Evens (MIT) 2:34

d. Morado (ALI) 16-1

l. Olivares (OG) 3:02

d. Langer (Montgomery) 3:54

d. Garza (Williamina, OR) 2:37

l. Chavez (Eldorado) 2:30

d. Poindexter (Clovis No.) 4-2

l. Hunt (So. Woolley, WA) 1:31

d. J. Moreno (WA Union) 5:03

 

7

10

John Tran

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

5-0 Freedom Duals
7th Lou Bronzan
7th
Clovis East Bash

3-2 Doc Buchanan

2nd Overfelt Classic

l. Hopkins (STF) 6-4

l. Vera (SOL) 7-1

l. Aveno (ST) 6-2

d. Ramirez (FRE) 6-3

d. Rodriguez (SB) 5-0

d. Schwager (LG) 6-0

d. Poupore (Liberty) default

d. M. Busch (Castro Vly.) 7-5

l. R. Patino (Exeter) 16-1

d. D. Shupe (Oak Ridge) 2:23

d. I. Cardoza (Fortuna) 8-7

l. Mai (Logan) 9-2

d. Perry (Stockdale) 4:18

d. Torres (Caruthers) 4:35

d. Moreno (Tehachapi) 0:55

d. Jimenez (Reseda) 14-8

d. Holmes (El Camino R.) I-D

d. R. Valle (Redwood) 3:20

d. Currier (Lemoore) 4-2 OT

l. R. Estrada (Madera S.) 2:56

d. Rodriguez (Roosevelt) 12-0

l. Poindexter (Clovis No.) 9-2

l. D. Phillipy (Coll. Park) 10-0

3rd BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (130) in 2008

6th BVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (125) in 2007

8

7

Marcel Schwager

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary (135)

3rd Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada

3rd Overfelt Classic; 5-match

l. Hopkins (STF) 4-3
d. Pan (WIL)
2:58

d. Martinez (KC) 0:44

d. Castillo (IND) 6-1

l. Pham (ST) 22-16

d. Soto (SB) 13-3

d. Hazen (SCR) 0:32

d. Silacci (PALM) 12-4

d. Ramirez (FRE) 3:52

l. Tran (SCR) 6-0

d. Aboulhouda (CUP) 0:55

d. Arnon (PA) 10-5

d. Ramirez (Bakersfield) 1:10

d. K. Farmer (Granada) I-D

d. Duran (Illinois Vly., OR) 17-0

d. M. Ziel (Paradise) 1:26

l. S. Elicegui (Wooster, NV) 6-5

l. Allison (Franklin) 2-1

d. A. Rose (Sonoma) 10-0

d. T. Lopez (Logan) I-D

1st SCVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (125) in 2008

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

9

8

Luis Ramirez

SENIOR

Fremont
SCVAL

5th Coast Classic (145)
2nd
Central Coast T-D

3rd Cupertino Memorial

8th Overfelt Classic; 5-match

d. Gonzalez (ST) 4-1

d. Gollnick (PALM) 13-3

d. Artega (MON) 5-1
d. Williams (PH) 9-3, 5-2

l. Takagi (PRO) 2:35

l. Cano (STF) 1:36

d. Serrano (SAL) 2:22

d. Ochoa (SER) 12-1

l. Schwager (LG) 3:52

d. McCallac. (HARK) 13-6

l. Tran (SCR) 6-3

d. Ruiz (RIO) 5:02

d. Dong (PH) 1:43

l. Pedrotti (Trinity) 1:28

d. Graber (Granada) 13-3

l. Skiver (Sutter Union) 8-3

d. Rabadam (Rodriguez) 16-0

d. D. Aziz (Amador Vly.) 3:36

3rd SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in 2008

10

13

(135)

Trevor Borello

SENIOR

Leigh

BVAL

6th Coast Classic (135)

2nd Demolition-Stagg (135)

3rd San Ramon Valley Inv.

3rd Jim Root Classic

d. Barry (LINC) by fall

d. Huang (CUP) 1:38

l. Weidemann (GUN) 8-3

d. Rosa (SLV) 0:37

d. Dubridge (SV) 7-6

d. Boucher (HOM) I-D

l. J. Johnson (FRE) 4:36

d. A. Castillo (IND) 9-5

d. Cardenas (PAJ) 1:10

l. Olivares (OG) 2:36

d. Phan (SEA) 3-2

d. Rowden (Montgomery) 7-5

l. Mi. Francescon (Elk Grv.) 0:25

l. Huddleston (Foothill)

d. D. Rios (Hilmar) 11-0

6th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2008

4th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

5th BVAL (103) in 2006

11

11

Nhan Phan

JUNIOR

Seaside

MBL

2nd Coast Classic

3rd Apple Cider Cl. (135)

6th Jim Root Classic; default

d. Claitor (HMB) 4:48

d. Sakai (PA) 4:29

l. Pham (ST) 12-9

d. Rosillas (NMC) 13-3

d. Bazan (OVE) 20-4

d. Marquez (SCRZ) 8-2

d. Servito (LYN) 0:59

l. Morado (ALI) 5-4

l. Borello (LEI) 3-2

d. S. Porter (Elk Grove) 9-7

d. K. Farmer (Granada) 1:59

l. Rozul (St. Patricks) 10-3

d. J. Moreno (WA Union) 3:45

3rd MBL (130) in 2008

2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007

12

16

Zach Rodriguez

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

All-T, Fehlman Duals (140)

4th Coast Classic (135)

7th Apple Cider Classic

2-2 Overfelt Classic

d. A. Williams (PH) 5-1

d. Grove (RIO) 2:44

d. Cleveland (ST) 11-7

d. Marquez (SCR) 17-6

d. Weidemann (GUN) 2:42

d. J. Johnson (FRE) 5-0

l. Morado (ALI) 5:00

d. Perez (GRE) 0:46

d. Mayer (PG) 9-1

d. Jones (CARM) 1:52

l. Tran (SCR) 5-0

l. M. Rodriguez (Madera) 11-3

d. M. Rodriguez (Madera) 6-3

l. Mi. Francescon (Elk Grv.) 4:30

l. D. Aziz (Amador Vly.) 1:31

l. T. Lopez (Logan) 3-2

2nd TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (119) in 2008

13

11

(135)

Alex Williams

SENIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

3-2 Fehlman Duals (140)

1st Lynn Dyche

0-1 Central Coast T-D

5th Cupertino Memorial

2nd Apple Cider Classic

5th Overfelt Classic; 5-match

l. Rodriguez (SB) 5-1

l. Ramirez (FRE) 9-3, 5-2

d. Huang (CUP) 10-2

l. Ochoa (SER) 4-2

d. Serrano (SAL) 14-2

d. Lopez (GONZ) 12-4

d. Heraz (SOL) 13-3

d. Marquez (SCRZ) 5-3OT

d. Marquez (SCRZ) fall

d. Coehlo (SB) 7-5

l. Schott (STF) 6-2

d. Sanchez (MTP) 4-1

l. Arnon (PA) 6-4

d. Gutierrez (Mount Eden)

l. Rozul (St. Patricks) 3:23

1-2 BVAL (125) in 2008

8th BVAL (119) in 2007

14

20

Mark Dietrick

JUNIOR

Prospect

BVAL

0-2 Coast Classic (135)

4-2 Lou Bronzan (135)

2-2 Big Valley Classic

5th Jim Root Classic

l. Cano (STF) 3:55

d. Pham (EVE) 3:39

d. Minard (LEL) 1:38

l. Olivares (OG) 9-2

l. Morado (ALI) 7-6

l. Pereira (Newark Mem.) 1:00

l. F. Erick (Terra Linda) 4-1

d. Milner (Heritage) 1:09

d. Morrow (Mt. Diablo) 2:57
d. Werby (Berkeley) default

l. Poston (McKinnleyville) 0:54

d. Good (Natomas) 5:18

l. Harakas (Del Campo) 1:13

d. Huyhn (College Park) 17-10

d. D. Rios (Hilmar) 4:19

 

15

---

Reda Aboulhouda

SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

6th Overfelt Classic; 5-match

d. Grimm (LA) 8-0

d. Ruiz (RIO) 2:42

d. Marquez (SCR) 11-1

l. Silacci (PALM) 12-8

d. Roberts (SER) 6-2

l. Schwager (LG) 0:55

 

8th SCVAL (125) in 2008

16

10

(125)

Jared Roberts

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

4th Peninsula Invite

4-2 T12 Lou Bronzan

2nd American River Cl. (125)

1-2 Sierra Nevada (125)

4th Cupertino Memorial

2-2 Overfelt Classic

d. B. Maddox (TN) 1:44

l. Escobar (GONZ) 3-2

l. Silacci (KC) 11-6

l. Chessin (LG) 2:47

d. Ramirez (SLV) 2:36

l. Dong (PH) 3:19

d. Hazen (SCRZ) 10-7

d. Schott (STF) 3-1

l. Pham (ST) 2:20

l. Ruby (BEL) 8-6 OT

d. Grant (LINC) 2:33

l. Aboulhouda (CUP) 6-2

l. Barajas (STF) 23-8

d. A. Khan (Galileo) 6-2

l. M. Busch (Castro Vly.) 7-4

d. R. Poupore (Liberty) I-D

d. Fontilla (Dublin) 15-2

d. D. Smith (Deer Valley) 4-1

l. I. Cardoza (Fortuna) 4-0

d. Nguyen (College Park) 14-0

l. Tibbals (Yerington, NV) 2:51

l. T. Allen (Hogan)

l. D. Phillipy (College Park) 1:58

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2008
2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2007

17

17

Justin Hazen

SENIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (135)

2nd Bear Creek-Stockton

3-2 T8 Coast Classic

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

6th Apple Cider Classic

1-2 Overfelt Classic (135)

d. Olivas (SAL) 1:08

l. Boucher (HOM) 7-2

d. Delfin (APT) 2:20

d. Soto (SB) 5:49

l. Silacci (PALM) 13-7

l. Schwager (LG) 0:32

d. Salinas (SCL) 3:17

l. M. Gonzalez (GIL) 20-5

l. Roberts (SER) 10-7

d. Perez (GRE) 0:51

l. Moradoo (ALI) 19-7

d. Abea (HAR) 2:30

l. Schott (STF) 7-1

d. MacDonald (SCL) 0:48

l. Coehlo (SB) 2:16

d. F. Tran (George WA) 16-5

d. K. Coffee (Terra Linda) 6:00

d. Pavich (Placer) 8-4

l. Krummen (Alhambra) 3-0

Formerly of Dana Hills H.S.

2-2 SS Southern Division (125) in 2008

18

18

Brandon Lozada

SENIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

3-2 Doc Lippman Duals

1-2 Sierra Nevada

3rd Armijo Invitational

d. Alonzo (ELC) 3:04

d. Rodriguez (SSF)

d. C.Inocencio (Calaveras) 1:48

l. Camacho (Buhach Col.) 8-1

l. Dozal (Caldwell, ID) 8-6

d. F. Tran (George WA)

4th PAL (130) in 2008

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007

19

---

Cameron Tognetti
JUNIOR

King City
MTAL

7th Jim Root Classic; tie

l. Dong (PH) by DQ

d. Spears (LO) 3:28

l. Olivares (OG) 5:07

d. Camacho (GONZ) 0:55

d. Minard (LEL) fall

d. Cothran (ST) 2:36

 

2nd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2008
1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2007

20

---

Jack Sakai

JUNIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

5th Peninsula Invite

2-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

7th Overfelt Classic; tie

l. Silacci (PALM) 12-9

d. Gomez (MON) 2:35

d. Rotman (GUN) 16-1

l. Phan (SEA) 4:29

l. Castillo (IND) 10-7

l. Schott (STF) 1:22

l. Pham (ST) 5:44

d. Ly (MILP) 4:30

d. Grant (LINC) 2:00

d. McCallacreay (HARK) 8-3

d. Dunn (WILC) fall

l. Chessin (LG) 5:50

d. Khan (Galileo) 10-2

d. Perez (Sutter Union) 9-8

d. Mickelson (Villa Park) 12-8

l. R. Estrada (Madera So.) 1:07

d. Lenz (Lincoln) 1:59

l. Simpson (Green Vly., NV)

d. F. Tran (George WA) 14-11

l. A. Rose (Sonoma) 10-9

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2008

-

---

Stephen Mayer

SENIOR

Pacific Grove

MTAL

7th Golden Gate Invite (135)

2-2 Apple Cider Classic

d. Cardenas (PAJ) 0:47

l. Dong (PH) 5:55

d. Black (SLV) 0:34

l. Rodriguez (SB) 9-1

 

3rd MTAL (130) in 2008

2nd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2006

-

---

Michael Nordby

SENIOR

Pioneer

BVAL

 

 

d. Hernandez (WA Union) fall

7th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

-

---

Nick Crawley

JUNIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

3rd Golden Gate Inv. (135)

0-2 Apple Cider Classic

d. Stone (ELC)

l. Delfin (APT) 4:50

l. Pablo (AH) 12-2

l. Krummen (Alhambra) 15-0

 

-

---

Jordan Servito

FRESHMAN

Lynbrook

SCVAL

6th Cupertino Memorial (140)

7th Jim Root Classic; tie

d. Morag (GUN) 1:46

d. Courpet (SHC) 2:11

d. Kolander (LG) 1:40

l. Feldstein (PA) 1:24

d. Rosso (GIL) 1:44

l. Raffin (WG) 2:51

l. Topete (TKA) 2:07

l. Sharifi (SCL) 5:24

d. Tena (NS) 1:01

l. Phan (SEA) 0:59

d. Jones (CARM) 1:57

d. Marshall (SAR) 0:59

d. Spears (LO) 12-1

 

 

-

---

Chris
McCallacreay

SOPHOMORE

Harker
Academy

SCVAL

2-2 Overfelt Classic

l. Ramirez (FRE) 13-6

d. Marquez (SCRZ) 4-1

d. Remington (STF) 11-0

l. Sakai (PA) 8-3

 

 

-

---

Trent Martin
Jones

SOPHOMORE

Carmel

MTAL

8th Apple Cider Classic

0-2 Jim Root Classic

l. J. Vera (SOL) 1:39

d. Cardenas (PAJ) 1:09

d. Delfin (APT) 1:13

l. Rodriguez (SB) 1:52

l. Servito (LYN) 1:57

l. W. Hill (Morro Bay) 14-3

 

-

---

Chase Norman

SOPHOMORE

No. Monterey

County

MBL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (140)

0-2 Apple Cider Classic

d. Lopez (GONZ) 10-2

l. Montiel (MON) 3-0

l. S. Nowak (BEL) 0:27

d. Delfin (APT) 4:29

d. Ynostros (OVE) 4:51

l. Samaha (CUP) 3:32

l. Rozul (St. Patricks) 1:32

 

-

---

Ronnie Delfin

JUNIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

4th Peninsula Invite (135)

0-2 Coast Classic (135)

2-2 Apple Cider Classic

d. Oribello (LA) 11-6

l. Ochoa (SER) 2:14

l. Hazen (SCRZ) 2:20

l. Morado (ALI) 16-0

d. Crawley (SOB) 4:50

d. Tena (NS) 10-2

l. TM Jones (CARM) 1:13

l. Norman (NMC) 4:29

l. Maddox (TN) 3:45

l. Mi. Francesconi (Elk Grv.) 1:22

l. R. Heinig (Trinity) 1:00

 

 

-

---

Ryan Schott

JUNIOR

 

St. Francis

WCAL

5th Curt Mettler (135)

3rd Lynn Dyche (135)

6th Cupertino Memorial

4th Overfelt Cl. (135); 5-match

d. Barry (LINC)

d. Leduy (LINC) 1:19

d. Sakai (PA) 1:22

l. Ruby (BEL) 13-8

l. Robets (SER) 3-1

l. Dong (PH) 0:58

d. Hazen (SCRZ) 7-1

d. Williams (PH) 6-2

l. Gebhardt (SM) 7-1

d. Nevearez (Amador Vly.) 10-2

d. JJ Chou (Coll. Park) 10-3

Behind #5-Sam Hopkins

 

4th WCAL (125) in 2008

-

19

Miguel Soto

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

3-2 Coast Classic
0-2
Clovis East Bash

l. Hazen (SCR) 5:49

d. Wigginton (FRE) 3:28

d. Claitor (HMB) 1:21

l. Schwager (LG) 13-3

d. Olivas (SAL) 2:42

d. Perez (Sutter Union) 14-6
l. Rubinoff (Pleasant Vly.)
6:15
l. Blanchard (Red Bluff) 7-2

Behind #13-Zach Rodriguez

 

Removed from list: None

 

 

 

135 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Nick Cano

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Newark Rotary (140)

2nd Lou Bronzan

1st Cupertino Memorial
2nd Doc Buchanan

8th Five Counties Invite

d. Rahmil (LG) 15-4

d. Dietrick (PRO) 3:55

d. Ochoa (SER) 4:30

d. Cleveland (ST) 1:50

d. Marquez (SCRZ) 18-3

d. L. Ramirez (FRE) 1:36

d. Balajadia (GIL) 13-6

d. Gomes (SER) 23-8

d. S. Nacita (Bakersfield) 5-3

d. Starns (Antioch) 3:25

d. N. Serrano (Liberty) 19-6
l. C. Howe (Windsor) 19-3

d. Gomez (Madera So.) 20-9

d. J. Solis (Sanger) 12-11

d. Mi. Francesconi (Elk Grv.) 16-8

d. Quezada (Clovis East) 5:34

l. Hicks (Centennial) 14-6

d. A. Ramirez (El Camino) fall

d. E. Cano (Bishop Amat) 3:02

l. K. Maelfeyt  (Trinity) 12-2, 10-6

d. T. Vicario (Ayala) 20-7

d. G. Espinosa (Alemany) 12-7

d. Cataline (E. Roosevelt) default

l. C. Garrison (Cimarron, NV) 3-2

1st WCAL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (119) in 2008

2

2

Shohei Takagi

SENIOR

Prospect

BVAL

2nd Coast Classic (140)

3rd Lou Bronzan (140)
1st Central Coast T-D

3rd Big Valley Classic

1st Jim Root Classic (OW)

d. Mendoza (ALV) 3:27

d. C. Johnson (FRE) 4-3

d. Cerda (SAL) 10-3, 2:32
d. Seisa (ELC) 0:38

d. Ramirez (FRE) 2:35

d. Merino (SHC) 0:35

d. Koral (EVE) 15-4

d. Ortega (OG) 14-4

d. A. Gaxiola (MIT) 10-1

d. Houts (Terra Linda) 16-13

l. Maelfeyt (Trinity) 18-3

d. D. Flanagan (Foothill) 6-1

d. R. Basaldu (Paradise) 3-0

l. R. Smith (Liberty) 7-0

d. C. Johnson (Hogan) 5-2

d. Sneathen (Upper L.) 11-3

d. Williams (Rocklin) 1:27

d. Gracia (Summerville) 6-0

l. T. Johnson (Vacaville) 7-5

d. Vasquez (Sheldon) 2:36

d. Zizzo (Central Cath.) 4:54

d. M. Marquez (WA Union) 0:58

2nd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (130) in 2008

3

3

Albert Gaxiola

SENIOR

Mitty

WCAL

1st Peninsula Invite

2nd Jim Root Classic

d. Carion (OCE) 0:56

d. Delgadillo (HMB) 1:14

d. Hopkins (STF) 9-1

d. Laone (BEL) 9-2, 7-5

d. Rosilias (NMC) 1:59

l. Takagi (PRO) 10-1

d. Merino (SHC) 1:00

d. G. Yu (George WA) 0:28

d. Rozul (St. Patricks) 12-7

d. Ayala (Hilmar) 16-3

2nd WCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (135) in 2008

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2007

4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006

4

4

David Laone

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

2nd Pete Duca Invite (140)

4-2 Sierra Nevada

3rd Jim Root Classic; tie

d. Caldwell (TN) 3:30

d. Ochoa (SER) 2-0

l. A. Gaxiola (MIT) 9-2, 7-5

d. Gregory (MA) 1:17

d. Topete (TKA) 5-2

d. Landolt (Carson C.) 2:44

l. K. Pompa (Ventura) 4-1

d. Acosta (Spanish Spr.) 8-5

d. Rowden (Montgomery) 6-1

l. Edwards (Sentinal, MT) 4-3

d. J. Barron (Shafter) 10-4

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2008

4th WCAL (125) in 2007

5

6

Marcus Gebhardt

SENIOR

San Mateo

PAL

1st Peninsula Invite (145)

3rd Golden Gate Invite (145)

0-1 Central Coast T-D (140)

1st Cupertino Memorial (140)

1st San Ramon Valley (140)

1st Overfelt Classic

d. Yballa (BURL) 14-9

d. McCarthy (MIT) 5-2

d. Contreras (WDS)
l. Gonzalez (ST) 5-4

l. S. Fernandez (LO) 14-6

d. Sami (CUP) 4:34

d. Raffin (WG) 4-0

d. Feldstein (PA) 7-6, 5:32

d. Cerda (SAL) 7-3, 4:52

d. Gorman (GUN) 1:17

d. Fuller (MON) 4:26

d. Montiel (MON) 5:03

d. Sanchez (MTP) 15-0

d. Schott (STF) 7-1

d. Kudroff (George WA) 1:37

d. Reardon (Acalanese) 5:20

d. J. Winslow (Sonoma) 9-3 OT

2nd PAL (130) in 2008

3rd PAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2006

6

5

Omri Rahmil

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary (140)

2-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada

l. Cano (STF) 15-4
d. Andrade (WIL) major

d. Trejo (ALI) fall

d. J. Johnson (FRE) 8-4

l. Mi. Francescon (Elk Grv.) 8-0

d. Maddox (Placer) 10-5

l. Rowden (Montgomery) 6-2

d. Acosta (Spanish Spr.) 10-4

l. Del Porto (Galena, NV) 11-3

d. Landolt (Carson C.) 4:36

l. Fisk (Calaveras) 4-1

3rd SCVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (130) in 2008

7

9

Joe Johnson

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

5th Coast Classic

7th Overfelt Classic; tie

d. Marquez (SCR) 15-0

d. Boucher (HOM) 6-4

l. Rodriguez (SB) 5-0

d. Borello (LEI) 4:36

l. Rahmil (LG) 8-4

d. Bazan (OVE) 1:32

d. Huang (CUP) 15-0

d. Barry (LINC) 6-0

d. Tulio (MILP) 1:40

d. Maddox (Placer) 9-2

l. V. Pereira (Newark M.) 13-3

l. J. Winslow (Sonoma) 6-1

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2008

4th SCVAL (112) in 2007

8

10

Michael Boucher

SENIOR

Homestead

SCVAL

1st Peninsula Invite

2-2 Coast Classic; default

d. Arnon (PA) 4:50

d. Borch (SAR) 19-4

d. Hazen (SCRZ) 7-2

d. Ochoa (SER) 9-5

d. Abea (HAR) 1:40

d. Cleveland (ST) 6:00

l. J. Johnson (FRE) 6-4

 

4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2008

9

---

Erez Arnon

SENIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite

2-2 Coast Classic

3rd Overfelt Classic; 5-match

l. Boucher (HOM) 4:50

d. Borch (SAR) 19-4

d. Claitor (HMB) 2:39

d. Gregory (MA) 3:10

d. Montiel (MON) 7-2

d. Hoffman (HARK) 7-2

d. A. Williams (PH) 6-4

d. Pan (WILC) 17-3

l. Schwager (LG) 10-5

d. Erick (Terra Linda) 8-3

l. V. Pereira (Newark M.) 1:40

l. Gildemeist (Sutter Union) 9-6

d. Kajiwara (Logan) 8-2

l. J. Winslow (Sonoma) 6-1

 

10

7

Geo Coehlo

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

4-1 Fehlman Duals

3-2 Coast Classic (140)
3-2 T12
Clovis East Bash

7th Overfelt Classic; tie

d. Dong (PH) by fall

d. Salem (SSF) 10-0

d. Lembi (LEI) 0:38

d. Topete (TKA) 6-0

l. C. Johnson (FRE) 5-3

d. Tulio (MILP) 2:52

l. A. Williams (PH) 7-5

d. Pan (WILC) 23-6

d. Hazen (SCRZ) 2:16

d. Montiel (MON) 2:55

l. Hall (Montgomery) 5:57

l. Quezada (Clovis East) 13-1

d. Cervantes (Madera So.) 0:42

d. Faulkenberry (P. Robles) 4-1

d. Kajiwara (Logan) 10-2

l. Garcia (Willows) 4:04

3rd TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (125) in 2008

11

8

Gernel Seisa

SENIOR

El Camino

PAL

1-1 Peninsula Invite (145)

1st Golden Gate Invite (140)
1-1
Central Coast T-D

d. Grey (LA) 1:40

l. Gollnick (PALM) 10-8

d. Cerda (SAL) 3:00

l. Takagi (PRO) 0:38

d. Pemargou (Granada)

1st PAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2008

3rd PAL (130) in 2007

12

12

Stefan Weidemann

SOPHOMORE

Gunn

SCVAL

3-0 Gunn Duals

2-2 Coast Classic

1st San Ramon Valley Inv.

d. Borello (LEI) 8-3

l. Quenga (OVE) 1:30

l. Rodriguez (SB) 2:42

d. Borch (SAR) 7-0

d. Pan (WILC) 4:18

 

7th SCVAL (125) in 2008

13

16

Dio Cerda

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (145)

2-2 Coast Classic (140)
0-1
Central Coast T-D

4th San Ramon Valley (140)

3rd Jim Root Classic; tie

d. Rosiles (NMC) 4:49

d. Salem (SSF) 13-3

d. Gollnick (PALM) 11-5

d. Topete (TKA) 10-3, 8-4

l. Takagi (PRO) 12-4, 2:32

l. Feldstein (PA) 2:20

l. Seisa (ELC) 3:00

l. Gebhardt (SM) 7-3, 4:52

l. Borba (SB) 13-6

d. Sandoval (LEI) 1:40

d. Clark (SAR) 17-0

d. Matthews (Shafter) 1:34

d. Barron (Shafter) fall

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in 2008

14

20

(140)

Josh Topete

SENIOR

The King’s

Academy

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite (145)

1-2 Coast Classic (140)

0-1 Central Coast T-D (145)

5th Cupertino Memorial (140)

5th Jim Root Classic

d. Hart (SER) 5:49

l. Feldstein (PA) 5:50

d. Mulholland (SAR) 3:30

d. Yballa (BURL) 11-6

d. Yeung (HAR) 1:21

l. Coehlo (SB) 6-0
l. McVannel (SAL) 9-2

d. Rader (WIL) 4:22

l. Raffin (WG) 4-2

d. Sami (CUP) 0:43

l. Duarte (STF) 9-6

d. Servito (LYN) 2:07

d. Barroso (KC) 17-2

d. Trejo (ALI) fall

l. Cerda (SAL) 10-3, 8-4

d. Ortega (OG) 7-4

l. Laone (BEL) 5-2

 

4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2008

7th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2007

15

---

Xavier Sanchez
SENIOR

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

5th San Ramon Valley Inv.

2-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Rodriguez (SSF) 15-1

d. Grimm (LA) 1:44

l. Gebhardt (SM) 15-0

l. A. Williams (PH) 4-1

 

8th BVAL (135) in 2008

16

---

Federico Rosiles

SOPHOMORE

No. Monterey

County

MBL

7th Apple Cider Classic

7th Jim Root Classic; tie

l. Salem (SSF) 7-3

d. Pea (BEL) 2:36

l. Cano (OVE) 0:12

l. Phan (SEA) 13-3

d. Duenas (NS) 2:10

d. Rosales (PAJ) 8-4

d. Gregory (MA) 8-2

d. Lopez (GONZ) 14-5

l. A. Gaxiola (MIT) 1:59

d. Duer (SEA) 2:45

d. Cleveland (ST) 3-0

d. Relling (WA-Fremont) 14-0

 

17

14

Tyler Cleveland

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

2-2 Coast Classic

7th Cupertino Memorial

2-2 Jim Root Classic

l. Boucher (HOM) 6:00

l. Rodriguez (SB) 11-7

d. Ortega (OG) fall

d. Woo (WG) 2:48

l. Cano (STF) 1:50

d. Grant (LINC) 4:13

d. Huang (CUP) 3:35

d. Hopner (LG) 5-1

d. Rosales (PAJ) 13-1

d. Rangel (DM) 2:31

l. F. Rosiles (NMC) 3-0

d. Heinig (Trinity) 5:36

d. Cefre (Ceres) 9-3

l. J. Ayala (Hilmar) 9-6

 

18

15

Angel Ortega

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

7th Lou Bronzan (140)

1-2 Sierra Nevada

2-2 Jim Root Classic

l. Cleveland (ST) fall

d. G. Duarte (STF) 4-0

d. Chung (SCR) fall

d. Rangel (DM) 3:48

l. Takagi (PRO) 14-4

l. Topete (TKA) 7-4

d. Cullom (Mt. Diablo) 4:25

d. C. Alvarado (Exeter) 3:00

l. R. Smith (Liberty) 3:34

d. Eckerfield (Fortuna) 5-3

l. Riffle (Rancho Cotate) 7-2

l. E. Curiel (Buhach Col.) 6-1

d. Candelaria (Villa Park) 7-5

l. Garcia (Summerville) I-D

d. R. Garcia (Morro Bay) 6-1

 

19

17

Travis DuBridge

SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

5th Ceres Invite

5th Golden Gate Invite

2-2 Coast Classic

d. Montiel (MON) 2:57

l. Quenga (OVE) 1:00

l. Borello (LEI) 7-6

d. Mortello (Vanden)

d. Erick (Terra Linda) 17-2

 

20

18

Jordan Waite

SOPHOMORE

Saratoga

SCVAL

4th Peninsula Invite (140)

0-2 Coast Classic (140)

2-2 Sierra Nevada (140)

2-2 Jim Root Classic (140)

d. Cano (OVE) 3:42

d. A. Arias (CUP) 5-0

d. Marquez (APT) 0:40

l. Mendoza (ALV) I-D

d. Kolander (LG) major

d. Olivera (KC) 2:18

l. Gorman (GUN) 0:45

d. Arellanes (HMB) 0:30

l. McDowell (BEL) 0:51

d. Schoening (Redwood) 6-1

l. Rozul (St. Patricks) 3:24

l. Yun (George WA) 11-4

l. Rother (Enterprise) 2:29

l. Wilson (McNair) 1:39

l. Perry (Snohomish, WA) 2:37

d. M. Calderon (Mt. Eden) 17-1

l. C. Parrish (Shafter) 6-4

 

-

---

Zach Barry

SENIOR

Lincoln

BVAL

4th Lynn Dyche

7th Cupertino Mem. (140)

2-2 Overfelt Classic

l. Schott (STF)

l. Raffin (WG) 11-0

d. Rader (WIL) 4:56

d. Healy (HOM) 1:37

d. Grove (RIO) 6-3

d. Bowen (APT) 13-0

l. J. Johnson (FRE) 6-0

d. Kudroff (George WA) 10-1

l. JJ Chou (College Park) 3-2

 

-

19

Aaron Marquez

JUNIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

5th Peninsula Invite (140)

3rd Bear Creek-Stockton

2-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

4th Apple Cider Classic

0-2 Overfelt Classic (130)

d. Montiel (MON) 9-7

l. Waite (SAR) 0:40

d. Gonda (ARA) 6-1

d. Heath (HOM) 10-2

d. Delgadillo (HMB) 3:11

l. J. Johnson (FRE) 15-0

l. Rodriguez (SB) 17-6

d. Grant (LINC) 3:02

l. Cano (STF) 18-3

l. Williams (PH) 5-3 OT,

l. Williams (PH) fall

d. Gregory (MA) 2:53

d. Henry (SB) fall

l. Phan (SEA) 8-2

l. Aboulhouda (CUP) 11-1

l. McCallacreay (HARK) 4-1

d. Heinig (Trinity) 4:10

2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2008

-

---

Andy Dinh

JUNIOR

Westmont

BVAL

2nd Bear Creek-Stockton

 

 

 

-

---

AJ Montiel

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

7th Peninsula Inv. (140)

1-2 Coast Classic

3-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Duffy (WDS) 0:41

l. Marquez (SCRZ) 9-7

d. Norman (NMC) 3-0

d. Domine (SER) 4-2

l. Dubridge (SV) 2:57

d. Duer (SEA) 2:40

l. Arnon (PA) 7-2

d. Huang (CUP) 2:34

l. Gebhardt (SM) 5:03

d. Bazan (OVE) 12-0

d. Grimm (LA) 2:19

l. Coehl (SB) 2:55

d. Schoening (Redwood) 1-0

 

-

---

Jorge Andrade

JUNIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

 

l. Rahmil (LG) major

l. Gorman (GUN) 14-0

d. Hood (PA) fall

 

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2008

-

---

Emanuel Tapia

JUNIOR

Alisal

TCAL

2nd Apple Cider Cl. (140)

7th Jim Root Cl. (140); tie

d. Guzman (NMC) 1:18

d. Lobban (SOB) fall

l. Borba (SB) 1:49

l. Coquia (EVE) 8-7

d. Arellanes (HMB) 11-5

d. Lujan (GONZ) fall

d. Lee (LYN) 13-2

d. S. Luce (Sonora) fall

 

-

---

Matthew

Fostiropulo

SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

2-2 Coast Classic (125)

8th Cupertino Mem. (130)

d. Thorpe (HOM) 4-0

d. Niizawa (ALV) 7-5

l. Mazza (RIO) 1:46

l. Dong (PH) 1:30

d. Ramirez (SLV) 13-4

d. Salinas (SCL) 13-0

d. Oribello (LA) 12-7

l. Else (APT) 4-2

l. Rodriguez (Elk Grove) 10-3

l. F. Tran (George WA) 1:23

 

-

---

Mike Heraz

FRESHMAN

Soledad

MTAL

1-2 Clovis East Bash

5th Apple Cider Classic

d. Elvira (WAT) 1:02

l. Williams (PH) 13-3

d. Henry (SB) fall

d. Bazan (OVE) 3:05

d. Cervantes (Madera So.) 1:26

l. Quezada (Clovis E.) 2:24

l. S. Perez (Hoover) 0:21

 

-

---

Daniel Bazan

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

2-2 El Cajon Invite

6th Apple Cider Classic

0-2 Overfelt Classic

d. Khaira (SCR) 0:31

d. Borch (SAR) 4-2

d. Duenas (NS) 1:13

l. Phan (SEA) 20-4

d. Crooks (BRAN) fall

l. Heraz (SOL) 3:05

d. O. Hawkes (LG) 2:30

l. J. Johnson (FRE) 1:32

l. AJ Montiel (MON) 12-0

d. T. Pegues (Rialto) 2:42

d. J. Koop (Westview) 2:30

l. Espinosa (Bishop Alem.) 1:05

l. A. Howell (Vista) 4:18

 

 

Removed from list: None

 

 

 

140 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Cody Rodebaugh

JUNIOR

San Lorenzo

Valley

SCCAL

1st Peninsula Invite (152)
2nd Reno TOC (145)
1st Central Coast T-D

1st Cupertino Memorial (145)

1st Big Valley Classic

1st Overfelt Classic (OW 145)

d. Macklin (SAR) 3:31

d. Maschio (MON) 3:00

d. Aboytes (GIL) 8-2
d. Stone (ELC)
3:43

d. Fernandez (LO) 5:31

d. Guzman (SAL) 4:50

d. Gonzalez (ST) 3:59

d. Vargas (WG) 3:47

d. Helin (SER) 4:50

d. Maschio (MON) 3:32

d. Lufti (SV) 9-3

d. G. Stamp (B. Hills) 1:11

d. S. Jackson (El Reno) 16-0

d. Simmons (Ridgefield) 1:26

d. D. Rios (Liberty) 15-3

d. D. Kelly (Ponderosa) 7-5

l. Fernandez (Bishop G.) 8-5

d. Carr (Rocklin) 5:02

d. Ainslie (Summerville) 5:00

d. Tuico (Vallejo) 15-1

d. Wilson (McNair) 10-3

d. Barker (Douglas Cty.) 5:13

d. Rodrick (Amador Vly.) 1:14

d. A. Boone (Logan) 1:12

1st SCCAL, 2nd CCS, 3-2 CA (135) in 2008

1st SCCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (135) in 2007

2

2

Evan Crockett

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

5-0 Freedom Duals (152)

4th Curt Mettler Invite (145)

7th Lou Bronzan (145)

2-2 Doc Buchanan

1st Overfelt Classic

d. Helin (SER) 1:59

d. Gonzalez (ST) 11-3

d. Rosso (GIL) 0:59

d. Solorio (OG) 0:27

d. Powers (LG) 1:19

d. C. Johnson (FRE) 5:23

d. Mendoza (ALV) 3:31

l. B. Mandell (Casa Roble)

d. Tuico (Vallejo) 9-1

l. J. Baldazo (Liberty) 5-4

d. Goodrich (Clayton V.) 3:29

l. R. Avery (Upper Lake) 6-2

d. N. Vincent (Dublin) 2:45

d. Basurto (Healdsburg) 10-2

l. B. Jones (Clovis East) 14-4

l. Nacita (Bakersfield) 6-2

d. B. Maloney (De la Salle) 18-1

1st BVAL, 5th CCS (140) in 2008

3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (140) in 2007

4th BVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (135) in 2006

3

4

Chase McDowell

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

1st Pete Duca Invite

1st Curt Mettler Invite
All-T, Jailbreak (Folsom)

8th Sierra Nevada

1st Jim Root Classic

d. Gomes (SER) 1:40

d. McCarthy (MIT) 7-0, 5:30

d. Waite (SAR) 0:51

d. Fernandez (LO) 14-1

 

d. T. Robinson (Merced)

d. Linton (Winters) 10-9

d. Bideaux (McKinleyville) 1:40

l. R. Basaldu (Paradise) 7-6

d. Rocha (Central Cath.) 7-1

d. Kofford (Clark, NV) 6-1

d. McGrath (Fernley, NV) 7-0

d. Mikkola (Sentinal, MT) 7-6

l. RB Avery (Upperlake) 5:00

l. O. Congelton (Beyer) 13-6

d. A. Mininni (Morro Bay) 3:57

 

4

3

Steven Fernandez

JUNIOR

Live Oak

BVAL

3rd McNair Invite (145)

1st Lynn Dyche
2nd Central Coast T-D

3rd Jim Root Classic

d. Lembi (LEI) 0:58

d. Sanchez (MTP) 17-1

d. Hirayama (WEST) 1:16
d. Gebhardt (SM) 14-6

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 5:31

l. McDowell (BEL) 14-1

d. Coquia (EVE) 3:16

d. J. Gonzalez (ST) 9-4

d. Baldazo (Liberty) 3:28, 8-2

l. Wilson (McNair) 4:55

d. Butzer (Woodcreek) 2:55

d. Yun (George WA) 1:57

d. C. Parrish (Shafter) 2:59

2nd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2008

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2007

5

5

Manny Mendoza

JUNIOR

Alvarez

TCAL

5th Coast Classic
2nd
Clovis East Bash

2nd Overfelt Classic

l. Takagi (PRO) 3:27

d. Valle (APT) 2:18

d. Waite (SAR) I-D

d. Feldstein (PA) 7-0

d. Rosso (GIL) fall

d. Mitre (OVE) 4-1

d. Duarte (STF) 3:35

l. Crockett (SCR) 3:31

d. Mathews (Shafter) 1:30

d. Amirfar (Ceres) 9-2

l. Hall (Mongtomery) 2-0

d. Rother (Enterprise) 7-3

d. A. Flores (Kerman) 3:37

d. Montgomery (Durham) 1:00

d. J. Sandy (Paso Robles) 4-0

d. Schuman (El C. Real) 3:15

d. J. Xiong (Clovis East) 4-0

l. K. Maelfeyt (Trinity) 18-3

d. Beachamp (Coll. Park) 15-0

1st TCAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2008

5th TCAL (130) in 2007

6

6

Casey Johnson

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

5-2 T8 Coast Classic

4th Overfelt Classic; 5-match

d. Salem (SSF) 1:06

d. Valle (APT) 1:30

l. Takagi (PRO) 4-3

d. Coehlo (SB) 5-3

d. Kolander (LG) 5:07

d. Fuller (MON) 4:47

d. Iglesias (WAT) 1:55

l. Crockett (SCR) 5:23

d. Borba (SB) 6-4

d. Duarte (STF) 3:03

d. Mendoza (Madera) 4-3

d. Mx. Francescon (Elk Gr.) 6-0

l. Rother (Enterprise) 9-5

3rd SCVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (125) in 2008

3rd SCVAL (119) in 2007

7

7

Noah Feldstein

SENIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (145)

4-2 T8 Coast Classic

2nd Cupertino Memorial

7th Overfelt Classic; 5-match

d. Topete (TKA) 5:50

d. Gollnick (PALM) 2:45

d. Fuller (MON) 15-0

d. Youmans (SLV) 0:26

d. Herger (RIO) 0:57

d. Cerda (SAL) 2:20

l. Mendoza (ALV) 7-0

d. Healy (HOM) 1:15

d. Servito (LYN) 1:24

d. Duarte (STF) 4:59

l. Gebhardt (SM) 7-6, 5:32

d. Olsen (SCL) I-D

d. R. Sarmiento (PALM) 7-4

l. Ino (WILC) major

d. Powers (LG) 5:05

l. Maelfeyt (Trinity) 21-5

d. Maddox (Placer) 15-0

l. B. Maloney (De la Salle) 12-6

d. Flora (Logan) 1:40

8th SCVAL (152) in 2008

8

8

Ian Messaros

SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL