CCS RANKINGS

Last Updated: January 15, 2009

 

Please send any feedback, insights, or corrections to ccsrank@hotmail.com. Remember that these rankings are designed for informational purposes only – true rankings can only be decided on the mat – and should be considered a “who’s who” list of top wrestlers in the Central Coast Section. As the season progresses, rankings criteria will be consistent to those applied at the CCS Tournament seeding meeting – 1) head-to-head results; 2) returning CIF state medalist; 3) returning CCS medalist; 4) common opponents; 5) tournament placings; and 6) season record.

 

With a constant influx of head-to-heads and common opponents, these rankings will change quickly – and wrestlers will rise and fall accordingly throughout the course of the season. To insure accuracy, the rankings will be updated weekly, integrating the most recent tournament and dual meet results.

 

CCS wrestlers ranked in state as of 1/14/2009www.thecaliforniawrestler.com:

 

RANK

WEIGHT

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

 

RANK

WEIGHT

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

H.M.

103 LBS

Michael Lim
Senior

El Camino

PAL

 

H.M.

145 LBS

Vince Aboytes

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

H.M.

112 LBS

Willie Fox

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

TCAL

 

H.M.

152 LBS

Josh Ramirez

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

#2

119 LBS

Jesse Delgado
JUNIOR

Gilroy
TCAL

 

#5

160 LBS

Dominic Kastl

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

#1

125 LBS

Martin Gonzalez

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

 

H.M.

160 LBS

Tyler Edwards

JUNIOR

Monterey
MBL

H.M.

125 LBS

Arthur Olivares

SENIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

 

H.M.

189 LBS

Zach Jimenez

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

H.M.

135 LBS

Nick Cano

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

 

#4

215 LBS

Drew Meulman

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

#2

140 LBS

Cody Rodebaugh

JUNIOR

San Lorenzo Valley

SCCAL

 

#8

285 LBS

Luis Barragan
SENIOR

Gilroy
TCAL

 

STATE TEAM RANKINGS: Gilroy (#6), St. Francis (#19)

 

 

 

Returning State Qualifier (Top 4 CCS Tournament)

Returning CCS Medalist (Top 6 CCS Tournament)


 

103 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Michael Lim

SENIOR

El Camino

PAL

4th Peninsula Invite (112)
2nd
Central Coast T-D (112)

1st San Ramon Tourney (112)

d. Durham (MIT) 17-1

d. Kurzrock (BUR) 2:06
d. Benigno (EVE) 7-1

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 7-5

d. Anguinao (TN) 3:52

 

1st PAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (103) in 2008
1st PAL, 5th CCS (103) in 2007

2

2

Andrew Amaya

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

5-0 Freedom Duals (112)

2nd Lou Bronzan

 

d. R. Diep (Concord) 1:34

d. Fio (Liberty) 5-0

d. J. Moita (De la Salle) 5-0

l. L. Florez (Exeter) 14-4

6th BVAL, 5th CCS (103) in 2008

2nd BVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (103) in 2007

3

3

Kaelob Obien

SOPHOMORE

Independence

BVAL

1st Golden Gate Invite

1st Coast Clasic
2nd
Clovis East Bash

4th Big Valley Classic

d. Stanton (ARA) 0:33

d. DeGuzman (SSF) 18-3

d. M. Nguyen (MILP) 21-6

d. T. Nguyen (AH) 5:30

d. Houston (MON) 3:16

d. Le (SEA) 10-3

d. Rascon (WAT) 14-4

d. Torcellias (LEI) 10-0

d. W. Schweiger (Ceres) 18-1

d. M. Martinez (Madera) 8-1
d. N. Jacobo (Northview) 7-1

d. R. Reyes (Clovis West) 16-3
d.
S. Santos (Madera So.) 11-1
l. J. Jauregui (
Clovis East) 8-0

d. Leanos (Tracy) 12-0

d. Le (Newark Mem.) 2:53

d. Nguyen (C. Chaves) 3-1

l. Lazaron (Lincoln) 3-1

d. Klinkhammer (Pitman) 9-0

l. Feuerstein (Central Ca.) 1-0

3rd BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in 2008

4

4

Aaron Gonzalez

FRESHMAN

Gilroy
TCAL

1st Peninsula Invite (112)

2-2 Reno TOC (112)

1st Cupertino Memorial (112)

d. White (MILP) 1:03

d. Howard (LG) 1:15

d. Renteria (SAL) 2:40

d. Sharfi (CUP) 7-1

d. Lopez (ALI) fall

d. Espinosa (St. Patricks) 8-3

d. J. Ren (Tamalpais) 1:30

d. A. Tran (George WA) 17-2

l. S. Espara (Lemoore) 1:06

d. Beckwith (Bishop Go.) 0:35

d. J. Ring (Klein) 11-2

l. D. Sok (Staff) 2:54

 

5

5

Abel Rascon
SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

1st Peninsula Invite

3-0 Gunn Duals
4th
Clovis East Bash

d. T. Roberts (SER) 4-1
l. Obien (
IND) 14-4

d. Le (SEA)

d. Snyder (St. Patricks) 3:07

d. Cortez (Tamalpais) 5:16
d. C. Golden (Bishop Un.) 18-3
d. V. Torres (Caruthers) 4:14

d. G. Cancino (Hoover) 3:28
d. R. Reyes (
Clovis West) 2:22
l.
N. Jacobo (Northview) 2:24

Formerly of Westview H.S. (AZ)
5th AZ (103, 5A Division II) in 2007

6

7

Alex Le

SENIOR

Seaside

MBL

4th Coast Classic
1st
Central Coast T-D

1st Apple Cider Classic

d. Christopherson (PA) 4:45

l. Obien (IND) 10-3

l. Salcedo (SB) 4-1

d. T. Nguyen (AH) 11-1

d. Alonzo (ALI) 4:52

d. Cervantes (SOL) 11-1

d. Salcedo (SB) 3-1, 6-0

l. Rascon (WAT)

d. T. Le (Newark Mem) 10-3

d. Corbin (Sutter Union) 11-3

d. Mantzouranis (Sonora) 5:33

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2008

7

6

Kenny Salcedo

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

3rd Coast Classic
1-2
Clovis East Bash

2nd Apple Cider Classic

d. Sakkas (CUP) 9-6

d. Alonzo (ALI) 8-5

d. Nguyen (OVE) 0:15

d. Le (SEA) 4-1

d. Oliveras (PH) 21-4

l. Le (SEA) 3-1, 6-0

d. Coburn (Granada) fall

d. Coats (Enterprise) 1:04
d. C. Deverick (Coalinga) 8-6
l.
S. Santos (Madera So.) 8-2
l. Johnstone (Mission Oak) 3-2

d. Snyder (St. Patricks) fall

 

8

8

Paul Rodriguez

FRESHMAN

Oak Grove

BVAL

3rd Lou Bronzan
3-2 T12
Sierra Nevada

7th Big Valley Classic

d. Nguyen (OVE)

d. Hernandez (Bear Crk.) 2:31

d. Pineda (Armijo) 9-3

l. J. Moita (De la Salle) 5-4

d. M. Stelly (Dublin) 9-2

d. J. Fio (Liberty) 7-0

d. B. Borges (El Molino) 4-2

d. J. Lolonis (Upper Lake) 6-4

d. A. Winter (Capitol, ID) 1:09

d. B. Lacy (Lebanon, OR) 16-1

l. L. Lazaro (Lincoln) 7-4

l. Quintana (Madera So.) 5-2

d. Ramirez (Buhach Col.) 5:44

d. Walton (Vacaville) 3:53

l. Feuerstein (Central Ca.) 5-1

d. Villalobos (S. Leandro) 10-1

l. Klinkhammer (Pitman) 3-2

d. Kunberger (Rocklin) 3:30

 

9

9

Andre Vargas

SOPHOMORE

Santa Teresa

BVAL

4th Golden Gate Invite (112)

1-2 Coast Classic (112); default

1st Cupertino Memorial

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 6-5

d. Ortiz (PA) 1:07

d. Yanez (GIL) 1:32

d. Contreras (STF) 4-2

l. Tran (George WA)

l. Caindec (Terra Linda) 9-1

 

10

10

Tony Nguyen

SENIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Invite

1st Lynn Dyche

2nd Central Coast T-D

2-2 Big Valley Classic

d. Nguyen (OVE) fall

l. Obien (IND) 5:30

d. Shelton (SOB)
d. Oliveras (PH) 10-2

l. Le (SEA) 11-1

d. Gomes (SOB) fall

l. K. Kunberger (Rocklin) DQ

d. D. Hoag (Roseville) 10-2

l. T. Truong (Heritage) 18-7

 

11

11

Justin Runes

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

6th Curt Mettler Invite
1-2
Sierra Nevada

d. Robles (MIT) 1:33

l. Flores (Foothill)

l. Quintana (Madera So.) 2:53

d. Moreo (Modoc) 9-5

l. Brathor (Green Vly., NV) 0:33

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2008

12

12

Jacob Contreras

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

3rd Lynn Dyche
2nd
Cupertino Memorial

d. Thornburg (BEL) 2:29

d. Sinclair (RIO) 0:37

d. Sakkas (CUP) 5-0

l. Vargas (ST) 4-2

d. Wink (George WA) 0:46

 

13

13

Esteban Gonzalez

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

3-2 Coast Classic (112); default
0-2 El Cajon Invite (112)

d. Toribio (IND) 9-1

d. Masoni (WG) 7-1

l. Dariano (OG) 7-4

d. Howard (LO) 0:59

d. Holle (SLV) fall

l. Torcellias (LEI) 15-8

d. Mijares (HOM) 12-4

l. T. Miller (Palmdale) 2:54

l. D. Luna (Montclair) 0:26

 

14

14

Travis Roberts

FRESHMAN

Serra

WCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

d. Anguiano (TN) 9-7

d. Olsen (SCL) 15-3

d. Jimenez (LA) 20-4

l. Rascon (WAT) 4-1

d. Stanton (ARA) 4:45

l. Raffanti (BEL) 4-3

 

 

15

15

Johnny Alonzo

SOPHOMORE

Alisal

TCAL

4-2 T8 Coast Classic
1-2
Sierra Nevada

7th Apple Cider Classic

d. Christopherson (PA) 7-3

d. Wellstone (SOQ) 17-2

d. Houston (MON) 15-0

l. Salcedo (SB) 8-5

l. Yanez (GIL) 8-4

l. Le (Sea) 4:52

d. Yeung (HAR) 0:23

d. Karachristos (SCRZ) 2:15

l. Le (Newark Mem.) 6:00

d. Coburn (Granada) 1:15

l. J. Lolonis (Upperlake) 11-0

d. Lowe (Corning) 2:17

l. McC.-Swader (Ventura) 12-5

d. Alvitre (Madera) 1:04

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2008

16

17

Chris Jimenez

FRESHMAN

Los Altos

SCVAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

1st Bill Martell Invite

2-2 Lou Bronzan

6th Mat Classic

l. Roberts (SER) 20-4

d. Christopherson (PA) 5:30

d. Sakkas (CUP) 14-4

l. J. Snyder (St Patricks)

d. K. Liacuna (Northgate) 1:10

d. R. Diep (Concord) 14-4

d. Barbanica (De la Salle) 14-4

l. Pineda (Armijo) 0:53

d. Hernandez (Bear Crk.) 17-2

l. Salmon (College Park) 1:53

d. Coburn (Granada) 13-3

l. D. Pineda (Armijo) 15-4

l. J. Dizon (Heritage) 4:00

l. Jeffries (Maria Carillo) 18-6

 

17

---

Alex Cervantes

SOPHOMORE

Soledad

MTAL

5th Apple Cider Classic

d. Yeung (HAR) 0:19

l. Le (SEA) 11-1

d. Wellstone (SOQ) 0:38

d. Shelton (SOB) 4:16

 

 

18

---

Alberto Farias

FRESHMAN

Salinas

TCAL

1st San Ramon Valley Inv.

d. Herrerias (SER) 3:30

d. H. Lin (George WA) 7-0

 

19

18

Michael Nguyen

FRESHMAN

Milpitas

SCVAL

3rd Golden Gate Invite

d. Nguyen (OVE)

 

 

20

19

Kyle Shelton

SOPHOMORE

Sobrato

BVAL

5th Golden Gate Invite

2nd Lynn Dyche
1-2
Sierra Nevada

6th Apple Cider Classic

d. DeGuzman (SSF)

l. T. Nguyen (AH)

d. Karachristos (SCRZ) 0:55

d. Oliveras (PH) 3:19

l. Cervantes (SOL) 4:16

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 15-0

d. Waespi (Castro Vly.) 11-9

l. Lacy (Lebanon, OR) 0:28

l. Layoso (Rodriguez) 15-0

l. Snyder (St. Patricks) 0:51

 

-

16

Conor Stanton

SOPHOMORE

Aragon
PAL

4th Peninsula Invite

d. Robles (MIT) 2:45

l. Roberts (SER) 4:45

l. Obien (IND) 0:33

l. Cortez (Tamalpais) 1:20

 

-

20

Joey
Christopherson
FRESHMAN

Palo Alto

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite

0-2 Coast Classic

6th Cupertino Memorial (112)

l. Jimenez (LA) 5:30

d. Olsen (SCL) 6-5

d. Jasper (CARM) 7-0

l. Le (SEA) 4:45

l. Alonzo (ALI) 7-3

l. Na. Seaton (STF) 15-0

d. Holman (BEL) 2:13

l. Renteria (SAL) 2:27

l. Howard (LG) 12-0

d. Layoso (Rodriguez) 7-4

 

-

---

George Sakkas

FRESHMAN

Cupertino

SCVAL

1-2 Coast Classic
4th
Cupertino Memorial

d. R. Chen (LG) 5-4
l. Salcedo (SB) 9-6

d. Oliveras (PH) 2:04

l. Contreras (STF) 5-0

d. Olsen (SCL) 9-7

l. Yanez (GIL) 9-0

l. Jimenez (LA) 14-4

l. R. Corbin (Sutter Union) 0:57

 

-

---

Taylor Olsen
JUNIOR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

0-2 Peninsula Invite

2-2 Clovis East Bash

l. T. Roberts (SER) 15-3

l. Christopherson (PA) 6-5

d. Samudrala (LYN) 3:42

d. Johnstone (Mission Oak) 2:21
d. Brooks (
Tulare Western) 10-7

l. J. Jauregui (Clovis East) 0:53
l. V. Torres (Caruthers) 15-3

 

-

---

Michael Houston

JUNIOR

Monterey

MBL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (112)

2-2 Coast Classic

l. Escajadillo (OCE) 1:30

d. Schuman (LA) 21-7

l. Renteria (SAL) 13-6

l. Obien (IND) 3:16

l. Alonzo (ALI) 15-0

d. Trout (Placer) 0:16

3rd MBL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2008

2nd MLB, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2007

-

---

Timo Karachristos

SENIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

8th Apple Cider Classic

l. Shelton (SOB) 0:55

d. Jasper (CARM) fall

d. Heinen (BRAN) 0:50

l. Alonzo (ALI) 2:15

 

3rd SCCAL (103) in 2008

2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2007

 

-

---

Jasmine Yanez

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy
TCAL

3rd Cupertino Memorial

d. Olsen (SCL) 10-9

l. Vargas (ST) 1:32

d. Oliveras (PH) 6-1

d. Sakkas (CUP) 9-0
d. Alonzo (ALI) 8-4

 

Behind #4-Aaron Gonzalez

 

5th TCAL (103) in 2008

-

---

Nam Nguyen

FRESHMAN

Overfelt

BVAL

4th Golden Gate Invite

6th Coast Classic
0-2 El Cajon Invite

l. T. Nguyen (AH) fall

l. Nguyen (MILP)

d. Kraft (SLV) 0:23

l. Salcedo (SB) 0:15

d. Russell (Terra Linda) 0:29

l. M. Martinez (Madera) 1:11

l. Corbin (Sutter Union) 2:40

l. Garcia (Las Vegas, NV) 3:05
l. J. Steiner (
Vista) 15-0

Behind #13-Esteban Gonzalez

-

---

Daniel Polanco

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

WCAL

3-2 T12 Lou Bronzan

d. Chen (LG) 8-3

d. M. Fernandez (Vallejo) 2:03

d. M. Stelly (Dublin) 9-3

l. L. Florez (Exeter) 1:03

l. D. Pineda (Armijo) 4-2

Behind #12-Jacob Contreras

-

---

Raul Suarez

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

3-2 Fehlman Duals

d. Torres (SAL) fall

 

Behind #7-Kenny Salcedo

 

Removed from list: Robert St. Pierre (Soquel-SCCAL-SO), Ray Brownie (Pioneer-BVAL-JR)

 

 

 

112 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Jose Ruiz

JUNIOR

Watsonville

MBL

3-0 Gunn Duals

 

 

1st MBL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CA (103) in 2008

1st MBL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in 2007

2

3

Willie Fox

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

TCAL

1st Peninsula Invite (119)

4th Doc Buchanan

d. Bastanfard (LYN) 16-0

d. Serrano (SCL) 13-1

d. Ha (ELC) 17-5

d. Ramirez (PALM) DQ

d. J. Rodas (Merced) 4:59

d. P. Gomez (Liberty) 10-2

d. C. Sanchez (Porterville) 7-6

l. Rodriguez (Clovis No.) 5:10

d. Damon (Temecula Vly.) 2-0

l. Zimmer (Clovis West) 19-6

 

3

2

Jordan Yamat

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

4th Curt Mettler Invite (119)
2nd Lou Bronzan
2-2 Clovis East Bash; default

8th Doc Buchanan

d. Rubio (ST) fall

l. M. Ramirez (Elk Grove)

d. Reese (Oak Ridge) 9-5

d. J. Ramirez (De la Salle) 8-5

d. A. Torres (Windsor) 1-0

l. P. Gomez (Liberty) 3-1
d. T. Thepvong (Molane)
4:42
d. Phaysamone (Clovis E.) 10-6
l. W. Casey (Oakdale) 5-1

d. T. Savage (Golden W.) 1:10

l. C. Sanchez (Porterville) 1:39

d. Bronze (Buchanan) 14-0

d. P. Gomez (Liberty) 2:35

l. Damon (Temecula Vly.) 1-0

l. Esparza (Lemoore) 8-2

4th BVAL, 6th CCS (112) in 2008

4

4

Nick Seaton

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary (119)

1st Curt Mettler Invite (119)

3rd Lou Bronzan (119)

1st Cupertino Mem. (119)

d. Hogan (LG) 7-4

d. Ramirez (PALM) 3:52

l. Deminson (Bakersfield) 9-5

d. J. Bolen (Chico)

d. M. Nguyen (Concord) 0:48

l. J. Wilner (Foothill) 5:01

d. A. Dizon (Heritage) 9-2

d. G. Miclette (South Fork) 6-1

d. M. Feiner (Mt. Diablo) 7-6

d. R. Miranda (Vallejo) 2-0

d. Manriquez (Rodriguez) 1:16

d. A. Lam (George WA) 1:40

2nd WCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (112) in 2008

5

5

Jarron Ramirez

SENIOR

Palma
TCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (119)

6th Sierra Nevada
2nd
Cupertino Mem. (119)

1st Apple Cider Classic

d. N. Nguyen (SAR) 1:52

l. Fox (GILR) DQ

d. Hogan (LG) 12-4

d. Kruger (HIL) 0:36

d. Serrano (SCL) 15-0

l. Ni. Seaton (STF) 3:52

d. Batiste (ALI) 14-4

d. N. Espinosa (SB) 12-4

d. Xu (Galileo) 15-0

d. Phelps (Tamalpais) 3:10

d. D. Thomas (Paradise) 4:49

d. Magnusson (Madera S.) 10-1

l. R. Omlid (Thurston, OR) 1:24

d. Morgan (Folsom) 7-6

d. Nguyen (Villa Park) 5:00

d. Babington (East Vly.) 11-9

l. A. Perez (Central Cath.) 8-3

l. Pearson (Spanish Spr.) fall

d. Ledbetter (Sonora) 0:41

d. Sierra (Manteca) 0:25

3rd TCAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (112) in 2008
4th TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (112) in 2007

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

6

6

Jack Hogan

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary (119)

3rd Coast Classic

3-2 Sierra Nevada

l. Ni. Seaton (STF) 7-4

d. Sharfi (CUP) 16-4

d. Le (IND) 12-8 OT

l. Ramirez (PALM) 12-4

d. Pham (Newark) 5-4

d. Naleway (Placer) 2:42

l. M. Ramirez (Elk Grove) 9-7

d. Caindec (Terra Linda) 11-0

d. J. Eavenson (Caldwell) 17-2

l. B. Vierra (Castro Vly.) 6-4

d. Rosenberry (Willamina) 0:30

d. Mast (S. Woolley, WA) 12-9

2nd SCVAL (103) in 2008

5th SCVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (112) in 2007

7

7

Johnnie Nguyen

JUNIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

1st Golden Gate Invite

1st Lynn Dyche (OW)
1st
Central Coast T-D
2nd CA Bulldog Classic

3-2 T12 Big Valley Classic

d. Vargas (ST) by fall

d. Le (IND) 10-5

d. Brown (PG)
d. Escajadillo (OCE) 5:29

d. Lim (ELC) 7-5

d. Shelton (SOB) 15-0

l. J. Purdy (NV Union) 13-0

d. Vogeley (Granite Bay) 1:01

d. Yoell (College Park) 11-1

l. Hurtado (Sheldon) 3:02

l. Avila (Pitman) 6-1

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2008

8

8

Jeremiah

Ramirez

SENIOR

King City

MTAL

All-T, Fehlman Duals (119)

2nd Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada
2nd
Atascadero Revolution

d. Lopez (ALI) 10-4

d. Bazan (SB) 4-0

d. Caindec (Terra Linda) 4-1

l. M. Ramirez (Elk Grove) 15-0

d. CJ Kobliska (Franklin) 4-2

d. T. Le (Grace Davis) 8-0

l. Rodriguez (Clovis No.) 3:49

l. Tejeda (Buhach Col.) 4-0
l. V. Hamey (Stockdale)

3rd MTAL (119) in 2008

4th MTAL (112) in 2007

9

9

Nhan Le

SENIOR

Independence

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Invite

4th Coast Classic
7th
Clovis East Bash

3-2 Big Valley Classic

d. Cheung (SSF) 18-3

l. Nguyen (AH) 10-5

d. Aliotti (MON) 10-6

d. Combs (NS) 10-0, 8-3

l. Hogan (LG) 12-8 OT

d. A. Tran (George WA) 15-8

l. M. Ramirez (Elk Grove 16-5

d. Rangel (Madera) 8-7
d. L. Gaeth (
Durham) 4:54
d. J. Yang (Willows)
4:14

l. D. Sok (Stagg) 8-4
d. Phaysamone (Clovis E.)
1:47
l. K. Blanco (
Logan) 14-0

d. Pedro (Atwater) 2:48

l. A. Perez (Central Cath.) 6-0

d. Nakano (Enochs) 3:20

l. Tejeda (Buhach Col.) 10-9

 

10

10

Jordan Benigno

SENIOR

Evergreen Vly

BVAL

0-1 Central Coast T-D

l. Lim (ELC) 7-1

l. Santana (PRO) 11-3

 

2nd BVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (103) in 2008

7th BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in 2007

11

11

David Bazan

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

2-0 Fehlman Duals

3-2 T8 Coast Classic

d. Facun (FRE) 18-0

d. Renteria (SAL) 13-2

l. Ramirez (KC) 4-0

d. Aliotti (MON) I-D

l. Rangel (Madera) 7-2

1st TCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2008

12

12

Mohammed

Sharfi

SENIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

3-2 T8 Coast Classic

2nd Cupertino Memorial

d. Renteria (SAL) 6-0

d. Lopez (ALI) 11-2

d. Combs (NS) 6-1

l. Hogan (LG) 16-4

d. Deas (PH) 3:07

d. Homan (BEL) 1:33

d. Na. Seaton (STF) 2:25

l. Gonzalez (GIL) 7-1

d. R. Jimenez (LA) 4:45

l. Rangel (Madera) 5:09

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2008

13

13

Lawrence Combs

FRESHMAN

North Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic
8th
Clovis East Bash

d. Mijares (HOM) 12-11
l. N. Le (
IND) 10-0, 8-3
l. Sharfi (CUP) 6-1

d. Johnson (Enterprise) 14-5
d. J. Flores (Foothill) 10-5
d. R. Kocsis (Davis) 6-5
l. C. Gonzalez (Kerman) 8-0
d. Warren (Napa) 6-3
l. Nakatani (Northview) 8-6

 

14

18

(119)

Brian Ha

JUNIOR

El Camino

PAL

4th Peninsula Invite (119)

4th Golden Gate Invite (119)

0-1 Central Coast T-D (119)

4th San Ramon Tournament

l. Fox (GIL) 17-5

l. Nguyen (SAR) 7-0

l. Redmond (SOB)

l. Santana (PRO) 11-5

d. Lim (George WA) 6-4

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2008

15

14

Brandon Dariano

SOPHOMORE

Oak Grove

BVAL

3-2 Lou Bronzan

0-2 Sierra Nevada

d. E. Gonzalez (OVE) 7-4

d. Howard (LO) 0:26

d. Homan (BEL) 0:47

d. Nguyen (College Park) 4:51

l. J. Pineda (Armijo) 12-2

d. Kocsis (Davis) 4:52

l. V. Fuesz (El Molino) 8-7

l. B. Sullivan (Calaveras) 11-0

l. Vasquez (North Vly., NV) 8-2

 

16

15

Keith Cheung

JUNIOR

So. San

Francisco

PAL

8th Peninsula Invite (119)
5th
Golden Gate Invite

2-2 Coast Classic (119)

3-2 Mat Classic

l. Nguyen (SAR) 1:39, 1:46

d. Yeung (MILP) 0:33

l. Bastanfard (LYN) 8-6

d. Escajadillo (OCE)

d. Ochoa (IND) 2:31

d. Lopez (HAR) 2:09

d. Gunther (SER) 1:11, 3:34

l. Hernandez (Madera) 4-2

d. R. Abellan (Hayward) 2:25

l. Van Glader (Granada) 7-3

d. Shuss (Ukiah) 2:03

l. T. Pham (American) 1:16

3rd PAL (112) in 2008

17

16

Arnold Shir

JUNIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

4th Newark Rotary

 

l. Hwa (Mission) 16-6

 

18

18

Nick Renteria
FRESHMAN

Salinas

TCAL

7th Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic
0-1
Central Coast T-D

4th Cupertino Memorial

2nd San Ramon Valley Inv.

d. White (MILP) 0:18

d. Houston (MON) 13-6

d. Durham (MIT) 14-5

d. Chu (SAR) 17-13

l. Bazan (SB) 13-2

l. Sharfi (CUP) 6-0

l. Morales (LO) 17-2

d. T. Nguyen (SCL) 3:39

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 3:49

l. Gonzalez (GIL) 2:40

d. Christopherson (PA) 2:27

l. Na. Seaton (STF) 8-3

d. Jorgensen (SB) 10-6

l. Espinosa (St. Patricks) 16-1

l. L. Blanco (Logan)

 

19

17

Tyler Torcellias

FRESHMAN

Leigh

BVAL

2-2 Coast Classic

4th Demolition Day-Stagg

d. Gonzalez (OVE) 15-8

l. Obien (IND) 10-0

l. Caindec (Terra Linda) 9-3

l. Rangel (Madera) 16-0

l. J. Flores (Foothill)

 

20

19

Franks

Escajadillo

JUNIOR

Oceana
PAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

6th Golden Gate Invite
0-1
Central Coast T-D

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

d. Houston (MON) 1:30

l. Cheung (SSF)

l. Vargas (ST) 6-5

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 5:29

d. Facun (FRE) 7-3

l. Renteria (SAL) 3:49

l. Howard (LG) 8-2

l. J. Ren (Tamalpais) 15-0

l. Espniosa (St. Patricks) 16-0

2nd PAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (103) in 2008

-

20

John Facun

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

1-2 Coast Classic

7th Cupertino Memorial

l. Bazan (SB) 18-0

d. Chu (SAR) 10-9

l. Escajadillo (OCE) 7-3

d. T. Nguyen (SCL) 17-5

d. Holle (SLV) 0:28

d. Masoni (WG) 4-2

l. Howard (LG) 11-1

l. R. Rangel (Madera) 4:21

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2008

-

---

Kayla Matsuda

SENIOR

James Lick

BVAL

5th Lynn Dyche

 

d. Abellan (Mt. Eden)

8th BVAL (103) in 2008
7th BVAL (103) in 2007

-

---

Brandon Masoni

SOPHOMORE

Willow Glen

BVAL

1st Bay Area Invite

8th Cupertino Memorial

l. E. Gonzalez (OVE) 7-1

l. Na. Seaton (STF) 8-2

d. Deas (PH) 3:55

l. Facun (FRE) 4-2

d. Barajas (Arroyo) 3:32

d. Layoso (Rodriguez) 4-3

 

-

---

Mark Avalos

SENIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

6th Peninsula Invite

d. B. Yu (SSF) 0:44

d. Kurzrock (BURL)

l. A. Tran (George WA) 15-6

l. Espinosa (St. Patricks) 18-2

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2008

-

---

Edwardo Lopez

FRESHMAN

Alisal

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Sierra Nevada

d. Beddow (SV) 0:54

l. Ramirez (KC) 10-4

d. Anguiano (TN) 14-7

l. Sharfi (CUP) 11-2

l. Anguiano (TN) I-D

l. Gonzalez (GIL) fall

l. F. Tejeda (Buhah Col.) 1:08

d. Parker (Lebanon, OR) 3:20

 

-

---

Johnny Campos

FRESHMAN

Pajaro Vly.

MBL

5-0 Apple Cider Duals

5th Apple Cider Classic

d. Andrighetto (MA) 3:21

l. Espniosa (SB) 9-5

d. Gonzalez (GRE) fall

d. Brown (PG) 7-2

 

 

 

-

---

Nate Seaton

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

WCAL

3rd Cupertino Memorial

d. Howard (LG) 2:49, 6-2

d. Masoni (WG) 8-2

d. Christopherson (PA) 15-0

l. Sharfi (CUP) 2:25

d. Renteria (SAL) 8-3

 

Behind #4-Nick Seaton

-

---

Alex Howard

SOPHOMORE

Los Gatos

SCVAL

5th Cupertino Memorial

d. Nakamura (WIL) 7-4

d. Holle (SLV) 1:15

l. Gonzalez (GIL) 1:15

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 8-2

l. Na. Seaton (STF) 2:49, 6-2

d. Christopherson (PA) 12-0

d. Facun (FRE) 11-1

 

Behind #6-Jack Hogan

-

---

Nikko Espniosa

FRESHMAN

San Benito

TCAL

2nd Apple Cider Classic

d. Cortinas (NMC) fall

d. Campos (PAJ) 9-5

l. Ramirez (PALM) 12-4

d. Espinosa (St. Patricks) 2-0

Behind #11-David Bazan

-

---

Jesse Martinez

SOPHOMORE

So. San

Francisco
PAL

Currently ineligible

Would be ranked top 5

 

 

1st WCAL, 6th CCS (103) in 2008

Previously of Riordan HS

 

Removed from list: Anthony Ortega (Mt. Pleasant-BVAL-JR), Kenny Beddow (Scotts Valley-SCCAL), Rashawn Mosley (Wilcox-SCVAL-SO)

 

 

 

119 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Jesse Delgado

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

1-1 Walsh Ironman (I-D)
1st
Reno TOC

1st Cupertino Mem. (125 OW)
1st Doc Buchanan

d. Sharifi (SCL) 1:26

d. Rodriguez (CUP) 2:49

d. Aveno (ST) 11-2

d. Barajas (STF) 1:32

d. J. Bolen (Chico) 6-2

d. J. Filoemo (Foothill) 1:08

d. J. Hurley (Grundy) 12-1

d. C. Pack (Quincy) 10-3

d. A. Mogg (El Reno) 3-1

d. Cruz (Bakersfield) 0:36

d. Hendrickson (Healdsb.) 9-3

d. Forrester (De la Salle) 4-0

d. L. Blanco (Logan) 7-2

d. C. Martinez (Clovis W.) 7-4

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 3rd CA (112) in 2008
1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 3rd CA (103) in 2007

2

2

Junior Davila

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

All-T, Fehlman Duals (125)

2nd Coast Classic (125)
2nd
Clovis East Bash

1st Apple Cider Classic (OW)

d. Galapon (SAL) 3:30

l. Mazza (RIO) 8-7
d. Napolitano (NS)
1:22

d. Moreno (ALI) 4:36

d. Go (OVE) 2:23

d. J. Thornton (Placer) 16-1

d. Young (Newark M.) 16-13

d. N. Isla (Monache) 3:10
d. A. Ali (El Camino R.) 22-13
d. A. Harvey (Imperial) 21-5
l. S. Salinas (Northview) 3:58

d. Gonzales (Manteca) 19-4

d. Coloma (St. Patricks) 5:00

2nd TCAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (112) in 2008

2nd TCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (112) in 2007

3

3

Josh Go

SENIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

1-2 Golden Gate Invite (125)

1-2 Coast Classic (125)
2-2
El Cajon Invite

2nd Apple Cider Classic

d. Dong (PH) 6-2

l. Aveno (ST) twice

d. Gomez (MON) 1:40

d. Melano (NMC) 1:36

d. Soriano (GONZ) fall

l. Davilla (SB) 2:23

l. Harris (Trinity) 1:22

d. Nunez (San Marcos) 3:49

d. Villareal (Kofa, AZ) 14-8

l. Longmire (Cimarron) 3:48

l. J. Lanier (Liberty-Bak.) 2-0

d. Monterossa (Alhamb.) 1:56

1st BVAL, 1st CCS, 1-2 CA (103) in 2008

2nd BVAL, 5th CCS (112) in 2007

4

5

Blake Kastl

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Newark Ironman (125)

1st Curt Mettler Invite (125)

d. Kreidle (LG) 1:25

d. A. Young (Newark M.) 2:35

d. Dowd (Folsom)

 

5

4

Nathan Nguyen

SENIOR

Saratoga
SCVAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

5th Coast Classic

3-2 Sierra Nevada

d. Cheung (SSF) 1:39

l. Ramirez (PALM) 1:52

d. Ha (ELC) 7-0

d. Cheung (SSF) 1:46

d. Eastman (PALM) 1:58

l. Kreidle (LG) 3:59

d. Gala (TN) 5-3

d. Kreidle (LG) 6-2

d. Chan (GUN) 1:23

d. Coloma (St. Patricks) 5-2

d. Hernandez (Madera) 5-1

l. Hulstine (Ceres) 7-5

d. Ugarte (Carson City) 13-2

d. J. Cataline (Franklin) 0:41

l. A. Ceballos (McNair) 17-8

d. A. Aw (Las Lomas) 6-3

l. Champine (Rodriguez) 7-0

1st SCVAL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (103) in 2008

1st SCVAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 CA (103) in 2007

6

7

(125)

Richard

Thompson

SENIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Invite (125)

3rd Lynn Dyche (125)
1st
Central Coast T-D (125)
2nd CA Bulldog Classic (125)

3-2 T12 Big Valley Classic

l. Aveno (ST) 12-2

d. Johnson (SOB)

d. Hernandez (PH) 7-5
d. Hernandez (PH)
3:52

d. K. Wade (APT) 9-4

d. Redmond (SOB) 9-8

d. Lim (George WA) fall, 3-1

l. S. Galton (Downey 9-1

d. Nolasco (Livingston) 10-3

d. Mitchell (Union Mine) 11-1

l. Garcia (Turlock) 3:10

l. Souza (Douglas Cty.) 7-0

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2008

7

6

Lendl Yanogacio

SENIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

1st Golden Gate Invite

d. Ochoa (IND) 1:43

d. Redmond (SOB) 5-4

d. Lam (George WA)

1st SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2008

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2007

8

7

Kyle Wade

JUNIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

1st Peninsula Invite (125)
2nd
Central Coast T-D (125)

5th Apple Cider Classic

d. Golzio (LA) 4:29

d. Fitzgerald (MA) 0:25

d. Abanico (MON) 1:16

l. Thompson (AH) 9-4

d. Sandoval (SOL) 2:24

d. Moreno (ALI) 7-1

d. Redmond (SOB) 7-2

d. DeCastro (St. Patricks) 18-3

l. Coloma (St. Patricks) 14-12

Formerly of Madera South H.S.

3rd North Sequoia League (112) in 2008

9

8

Andy Kreidle

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

4th Newark Rotary (125)

6th Coast Classic

3-2 Sierra Nevada

l. B. Kastl (STF) 1:25
d. Ruiz (WIL) 1:20

d. Napolitano (NS) 18-5

d. Nguyen (SAR) 3:59

l. Stevens (SB) 6-0

l. Nguyen (SAR) 6-2

d. Soriano (GONZ) 6-4

d. Gala (TN) 1:30

d. Africa (FRE) 0:43

l. S. Galton (Downey) 8-3

d. Hernandez (Madera) 8-0

l. Waldren (Granada) 4-2 OT

d. Gunzel (Galena, NV) 4:00

l. Hopper (Spring Cr., NV) 5-3

l. Saldana (Green Vly.) 0:24

2nd SCVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (112) in 2008

10

9

Tony Morales

SENIOR

Live Oak

BVAL

2nd McNair Invite (125)

1st Lynn Dyche (125)
1st Central Coast T-D

d. Lewis (Leigh) 1:06

d. Hernandez (PH) 7-6
d. Renteria (SAL) 17-2

d. Santana (PRO) 13-10

l. Wolfson (Granada) 10-9

d. Alfague (Merrill West) 15-8

d. Howard (Sierra) 9-5

2-2 BVAL (119) in 2008

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

11

10

Eric Serrano

SENIOR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

6th Peninsula Invite

1st Lynn Dyche
4-2 T12 Clovis East Bash

4th Cupertino Memorial

d. Jimenez (LA) 2:49

l. Fox (GIL) 13-1
d. Tsai (MV)
1:40

d. Africa (FRE) 8-4

d. Martinez (BEL) 5:10

l. Ramirez (PALM) 15-0

d. Bastanfard (LYN) 10-1

d. Lim (George WA) 8-6

l. Coloma (St. Patricks) 8-5

d. A. Lam (George WA)
d. T. Platt (Bishop Un.) 1:01

l. C. Aguilar (Stockdale) 8-0
d. Manon (Stagg) 18-2
d. Garcia (Clovis West)
2:07

l. A. Ali (El Camino Real) 7-2

d. Manriquez (Rodriguez) 8-2

l. A. Lam (George WA) 8-2

1st SCVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (112) in 2008

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2007

12

17

Carmen Soriano

SOPHOMORE

Gonzales

MTAL

2-2 Sierra Nevada

4th Apple Cider Classic

l. Kreidle (LG) 6-4

d. Mctighe (SOQ) 14-0

d. Redmond (SOB) fall

l. Go (OVE) fall

d. Miller (Lindhurst, OR) 8-6

d. Sergi (College Park) 4-1

l. Abbey (Ran. Bernardo) 6-3

l. Coloma (St. Patricks) 6-2

d. Alvarez (Hogan) 10-5

d. Haith (Jesse Bethel) fall

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2008

13

11

Joseph Redmond

SENIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

3rd Golden Gate Invite
3-2
Sierra Nevada

6th Apple Cider Classic

l. Yanogacio (MILP) 5-4

d. Acosta (PAJ) fall

l. Soriano (GONZ) fall

d. Melano (NMC) fall

l. Wade (APT) 7-2

l. Thompson (AH) 9-8

d. Guzman (Buhach Col.) 9-6

d. A. Aw (Las Lomas) 6-4

l. E. Dowd (Folsom) 3:22

d. Thompson (Battle Mtn.) 5-0

l. Calderon (Flathead, MT) 1:00

4th BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in 2008
6th TCAL (103) in 2006

14

12

Brian Santana

JUNIOR

Prospect

BVAL

2-2 Coast Classic

3-2 T12 Lou Bronzan
2nd
Central Coast T-D

4-2 T12 Big Valley Classic

l. Stevens (SB) 7-2

d. Aliotti (MON) 1:48
d. Ha (ELC) 11-5

l. Morales (LO) 13-10

d. Benigno (EVE) 11-3

d. Touran (Terra Linda) 2:44

l. Clagg (Shafter) 4-3

d. Gentry (Antioch) 5:24

d. A. Dizon (Heritage) 14-6

l. J. Pacific (Oak Ridge) 1:04

l. Miranda (Vallejo) 10-4

d. Bright (Bishop Manog.) 9-0

l. J. Delgado (Grace Davis) 9-0

d. Aflague (Merrill West) 2:55

d. Edwards (Golden Vly.) 9-3

l. Hulstine (Ceres) 8-2

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in 2008

15

12

(125)

Roland Abanico

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

2nd Peninsula Invite (125)

2nd San Ramon Valley Inv.

d. Magsaysay (SSF) 1:00

d. Murabito (SAR) 6-3

d. Rastrullo (SER) 10-9

l. Wade (APT) 1:16

d. A. Lam (George WA ) 2-0

 

 

16

13

Cassidy Octavio

SOPHOMORE

Bellarmine

WCAL

2nd Pete Duca Invite

4th Curt Mettler Invite

2-2 Sierra Nevada

 

l. Hernandez (Madera) 8-1

l. Forrester (De la Salle)

d. Cambron (ROP, NV) 0:53

d. W. Stith (Upperlake) 0:33

l. A. Ceballos (McNair) 15-5

l. Ferri (Arbor View, NV) 10-6

 

17

14

Armando Gala

SENIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

3-2 Coast Classic

3-2 Sierra Nevada

d. Rastrullo (SER) 4:22

d. Rastrullo (SER) 8-3

l. Stevens (SB) 9-2

d. Africa (FRE) 8-2

d. Baker (GUN) 2:52

l. Nguyen (SAR) 5-3

d. Eastman (PALM) 9-3

l. Kreidle (LG) 1:30

d. A. Lam (George WA) 11-3

d. N. Touran (Terra Linda) 11-1

l. Champine (Rodriguez) 13-3

d. Edmonds (Eldorado) 4:59

1st PAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2007

18

16

JP Rastrullo

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (125)

3-2 Lou Bronzan (125)

3rd American River Classic
1-2
Sierra Nevada

5th Cupertino Mem. (125)

l. Gala (TN) 4:22, 8-3

d. Radhakrish (LYN) 2:04

l. Abanico (MON) 10-9

d. Fitzgerald (MA) 13-2

d. Ahn (SCRZ) 1:44

l. Aveno (ST) 3:54

d. Rodriguez (CUP) 13-2

l. Mazza (RIO) 15-0

d. Kelleher (BEL) 2:45

d. Chen (Redwood) 3:56

d. E. Criel (Antioch) 1:10

l. N. Ignacio (Armijo) 16-1

d. Quintanilla (Arroyo) 0:53

l. Gonzalez (Deer Valley) 9-5

d. Ralphs (Bonanza, NV) 0:29

l. Stampke (Burns, OR) 1:00

d. N. Sauers (Beer Creek)

d. K. Lim (George WA) 7-2

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2008

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

2nd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

19

19

Sebastian Lopez

SOPHOMORE

Silver Creek

BVAL

 

d. Idanan (OVE) 18-0
d. Fortino (LEL) 7-0

d. Escobar (WG) 1:00

d. Gunther (SER) 2:16

d. Margareitich (STF) 18-4

 

 

20

20

Nathan
Napolitano

SENIOR

North Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Clovis East Bash

8th Apple Cider Classic

l. Kreidle (LG) 18-5

d. Rocha (RIO) 1:09

d. Doan (OVE) 0:44

l. Stevens (SB) 14-9

l. Davila (SB) 1:22

d. McTighe (SOQ) 5:47

d. Acosta (PAJ) 5:00

d. N. Tholl (Hoover) 1:00
l. Robert (Foothill) 5-2

l. Gonzales (Manteca) 5:55

d. Monterrosa (Alhambra) fall

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2008
5th TCAL (112) in 2007

-

---

Johnny Mercado

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

2-2 Sierra Nevada

3-2 Big Valley Classic

l. Arustamov (CUP)

d. Smith (Jackson H., WY) 0:25

d. T. Good (Reed, NV) 1:27

l. Stampke (Burns, OR) 0:52

l. Abbey (R. Bernardo) 6-3

d. Bondi (Golden Vly.) 4-0

d. Sanchez (Pioneer Vly.) 0:59

l. Steelman (Natomas) 6-5

d. M. Lee (Kennedy) 3-0

l. Souza (Douglas Cty.) 14-1

 

-

---

Arash

Bastanfard

JUNIOR

Lynbrook

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

l. Fox (GIL) 16-0

d. Gunther (SER) 3:39

d. Jimenez (LA) 17-1

d. Harootian (CARM) 1:30

d. Cheung (SSF) 8-6

d. Nakamura (WIL) 11-4

l. Serrano (SCL) 10-1

l. A. Lam (George WA) 11-0

l. Manriquez (Rodriguez) 16-2

7th SCVAL (112) in 2008

-

---

Sam Garcia

SOPHOMORE

King City

MTAL

1-2 Sierra Nevada

 

l. B. Rutledge (Calaveras) 3:57

d. Trout (Yerington, NV) 9-0

l. Raff (Foothill) 7-5

1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2008

-

---

Aaron Nakamura

SENIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

7th Lynn Dyche

7th Cupertino Memorial

l. Howard (LG) 7-4

l. Bastanfard (LYN) 11-4

d. Zhou (PH) 10-2

d. Magat (RIO) 11-4

d. Africa (FRE) 11-9

 

6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2008

-

---

Warrick Africa

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

0-2 Coast Classic

8th Cupertino Memorial

l. Gala (TN) 8-2

l. Serrano (SCL) 8-4

d. Calcote (LINC) 0:44

d. Harvey (SLV) 0:40

l. Nakamura (WIL0 11-9

d. Kreidle (LG) 0:43

l. Waldren (Granada) 9-0

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2008

-

---

Darren Sandoval

SOPHOMORE

Soledad

MTAL

0-2 Clovis East Bash

8th Apple Cider Classic

d. Delagnes (MA) 8-3

d. Eastman (PALM) 1:14

l. Wade (APT) 1:14

d. Lopez (HAR) fall

l. L. Blanco (Logan) 1:04

l. Garcia (Clovis West) 6-0

l. M. Gonzales (Manteca) 4:09

 

 

Removed from list: Duy Nguyen (Wilcox-SCVAL-JR), Scott Peasley (Scotts Valley-SCCAL-SO), Diego Santos (Greenfield-MTAL-SR), Dalton McKenna (Soquel-SCCAL-JR)

 

 

 

125 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Martin Gonzalez

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

1st Cupertino Mem. (130)
2nd Doc Buchanan

d. Hazen (SCRZ) 20-5

d. Dong (PH) 16-1

d. Ruby (BEL) 3:10

d. Morado (ALI) fall

d. J. Rodriguez (Elk Grove) 0:56

d. Cortez (Madera So.) 5:09

d. S. Meredith (Buchanan) 10-2

d. McAlester (Clovis) 10-5

l. Klingsheim (Liberty) 6-4 OT

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 1st CA (119) in 2008

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 7th CA (119) in 2007

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 5th CA (103) in 2006

2

2

Arthur Olivares

SENIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

1st Lou Bronzan (130)

3-2 Sierra Nevada

 

d. J. Dingess (Lower Lake) 1:07

d. E. Friedman (Arroyo) fall

d. I. Cardoza (Fortuna) 1:30

d. A. Thurgood (Liberty) 1:25

d. R. Patino (Exeter) 0:48

d. T. Johnson (Corning) 1:05

l. D. Urrutia (Lebanon, OR) 6-5

d. Chavez (Jackson, WY) 3:46

l. Billingsley (Lowry, NV) 3-2

2nd BVAL, 5th CCS (125) in 2008

3rd BVAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (125) in 2007

3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006

3

3

Jorge Barajas

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary (130)

2nd Lou Bronzan

2nd Cupertino Memorial

3-2 Doc Buchanan

d. Chessin (LG) 15-4

d. Alcantara (FRE) 1:04

d. Mazza (RIO) 8-3

l. Delgado (GIL) 1:32

l. T. Box (Bakersfield) 9-7

d. B. Taverna (Petaluma) 2:37

d. Gonzalez (Deer Valley) 9-4

d. N. Ignacio (Armijo) 9-4

d. N. Morelli (Paradise) 10-2

l. D. Klingsheim (Liberty) 3:45

d. Ghannam (Rodriguez) 0:34

d. E. Perez (Logan) 10-5

l. Whatley (Folsom) 1-0

d. Rodriguez (Elk Grove) 3:36

l. Chambers (Temecula V.) 10-5

 

4

4

Nick Mazza

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

4-0 Falcon Shoot-out

1st Bill Martell Invite (OW)

1st Coast Classic
1st
Central Coast T-D (130)

3rd Cupertino Memorial

2nd Big Valley Classic

d. Fostiropul (CUP) 1:46

d. Davila (SB) 8-7

d. Dong (PH) 18-3

d. Hernandez (PH) 1:36

l. Barajas (STF) 8-3

d. Rastrullo (SER) 15-0

d. Aveno (ST) 11-8, 5-2

d. Aw (Las Lomas) 1:40

d. Kenihan (Terra Linda) 11-4

d. K. Lim (George WA) 4:43

d. Mortera (Buhach Col.) 1:20

d. R. Vasquez (Turlock) 3:51

d. Cortez (East Union) 1:17

d. A. Young (Newark M.) 16-0

l. Ferry (Central Cath.) 6-1

1st WCAL, 5th CCS (112) in 2008
1st WCAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CA (103) in 2007

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

5

5

Scott Chessin

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

4th Newark Rotary (130)

3rd Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada

l. Barajas (STF) 15-4
d. Przbylski (WIL)
1:54

d. Niiazawa (SAL) 12-0

d. Aveno (ST) 4-3

d. Roberts (SER) 2:47

d. Alcantara (FRE) 16-0

l. M. Galton (Downey) 11-3

d. Rodriguez (Elk Grove) 16-0

l. A. Young (Newark Mem.) 9-5

d. Harris (Trinity) 6-0

d. Young (Newark Mem.) 5-4

d. Keller (East Vly., WA) 9-2

l. J. Samuel (Thurston, OR) 2-0

l. Duckworth (Summerville) 4:24

 

6

6

Jeshua Aveno

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

1st Golden Gate Invite

5th Coast Classic

4th Cupertino Memorial

d. Thompson (AH) 12-2

d. Maddox (TN) fall

d. Go (OVE) twice

l. Chessin (LG) 4-3

d. Potter (WG) 17-8

d. Rastrullo (SER) 3:54

l. Delgado (GIL) 11-2

l. Mazza (RIO) 11-8, 5-2

d. Tran (SCR) 6-2

d. Holcomb (Shafter) 1:40

d. Rodriguez (Elk Grove) 4:24

l. K. Lim (George WA) 1:52

3rd BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (119) in 2008
6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2006

7

9

Edward Escobar

SENIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (130)

3-2 Sierra Nevada

1st Apple Cider Classic

d. Serrano (SAL) 18-4

d. Belmont (SHP) 9-2

d. Roberts (SER) 3-2

l. Balajadia (GIL) 3:25

d. Aguiar (BEL) major

d. Rosales (SOL) 8-1

d. Johnson (SOB) 7-0

d. Hernandez (PH) 2:52

d. Stevens (SB) 6-4 OT

d. Anderson (Illinois Vly.) 5:59

l. J. Zarate (Montgomery) 9-2

d. Masterson (Burns) 13-11

l. Peterson (Douglas, NV) 7-1

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2008
2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2007

8

8

Morris Stevens

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

3rd Coast Classic (119)
3-2
Clovis East Bash

2nd Apple Cider Classic

l. Hernandez (PH) fall

d. Santana (PRO) 7-2

d. Gala (TN) 9-2

d. Napolitano (NS) 14-9

d. Kreidle (LG) 6-0

d. Malmquist (BRA) 1:22

d. Cessa (GRE) 9-4

l. Escobar (GONZ) 6-4 OT

d. Gabbert (SAL) 2:38

l. Gacayan (Sutter Union) 12-10

d. Clagg (Shafter)  3:04

d. Hulstine (Ceres) 8-2
d. A. Gomez (Corcoran) 10-7

l. J. Steinbach (Tehachapi) 1:49
d. Cadotte (
Durham) 1:47
l. Waldren (
Granada) 9-5

d. Diaz (Alhambra) 17-4

2nd TCAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (130) in 2008

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2006

9

---

Luis Cessa

SOPHOMORE

Greenfield

MTAL

3rd Apple Cider Classic

d. Ramriez (SLV) 12-2

d. Moreno (NMC) 17-2

l. Stevens (SB) 9-4

d. Hernandez (PH) 6-4

 

3rd MTAL (125) in 2008

10

11

Jared Roberts

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

4th Peninsula Invite (130)

4-2 T12 Lou Bronzan (130)

2nd American River Classic

1-2 Sierra Nevada

4th Cupertino Mem. (130)

d. B. Maddox (TN) 1:44

l. Escobar (GONZ) 3-2

l. Silacci (KC) 11-6

l. Chessin (LG) 2:47

d. Ramirez (SLV) 2:36

l. Dong (PH) 3:19

d. Hazen (SCRZ) 10-7

d. Schott (STF) 3-1

l. Pham (ST) 2:20

l. Ruby (BEL) 8-6 OT

d. A. Khan (Galileo) 6-2

l. M. Busch (Castro Vly.) 7-4

d. R. Poupore (Liberty) I-D

d. Fontilla (Dublin) 15-2

d. D. Smith (Deer Valley) 4-1

l. I. Cardoza (Fortuna) 4-0

d. Nguyen (College Park) 14-0

l. Tibbals (Yerington, NV) 2:51

l. T. Allen (Hogan)

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2008
2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2007

11

13

Kamyar Sharifi

SOPHOMORE

Santa Clara

SCVAL

1-2 Clovis East Bash

7th Cupertino Memorial

d. Thorpe (HOM) 1:15

l. Delgado (GIL) 1:26

d. Figueroa (MV) 1:34

d. Gabbert (SAL) 14-6

d. Potter (WG) 8-7

d. Hernandez (PH) 2:12

d. Servito (LYN) 5:24

d. Cardoza (Foothill) 2-0

l. S. Perez (Hoover) 18-1

l. Gutierrez (Kerman) 15-7

 

12

10

Victor Hernandez

JUNIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

All-T, Fehlman Duals (130)

5th Lynn Dyche
0-1 Central Coast T-D

8th Cupertino Memorial

4th Apple Cider Classic

d. Stevens (SB) by fall

l. Morales (LO) 7-6

l. Thompson (AH) 7-5 OT

l. Thompson (AH) 3:52

d. Figueroa (MV) 1:25

l. Mazza (RIO) 1:36

d. Kelleher (BEL) 4:43

d. Alcantara (FRE) 2:05

l. Sharifi (SCL) 2:12

d. Tonna (MA) 14-2

l. Escobar (GONZ) 2:52

l. Cessa (GRE) 6-4

d. De Castro (St. Patricks) 1:03

 

13

17

(130)

Garun Arustamov

SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

2-2 Coast Classic (130)

d. Alon (GUN)

d. Mercado (OG)

d. Olivas (SAL) 5:51

d. Peterson (APT) 5:17

d. Wiederholt (LA) 1:41

l. K. Farmer (Granada) 10-2

l. Porter (Elk Grove) 9-2

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2008

14

14

Rodrigo Aguiar
SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

4th Curt Mettler Invite (130)

1-2 Sierra Nevada

l. Escobar (GONZ) major

l. C. Larson (Clovis East)

l. Kenihan (Terra Linda) 15-11

d. Welch (Carson C., NV) 18-6

 

15

---

Manual Pablo

JUNIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

3-2 Big Valley Classic

d. Crawley (SOB) 12-2

d. Mendoza (Novato) 7-5

l. Elliott (Oakmont) 1:11

d. Parrish (Roseville) 2:06

d. Valdez (San Leandro) 1:07

l. Presson (Lincoln) 1:40

 

16

19

Eddy Niizawa

SOPHOMORE

Alvarez

TCAL

4-2 Coast Classic

l. Fostiropulo (CUP) 7-5

d. Chan (GUN) 1:30

l. Chessin (LG) 12-0

d. Crader (Madera) 8-7

d. Childs (Geo. Jenkins) 10-4

d. Kenihan (Terra Linda) 7-1

Formerly of Salinas H.S.

17

16

Drew Johnson

SENIOR

Sobrato
BVAL

2nd Lynn Dyche (130)

0-2 Sierra Nevada (130)

5th Apple Cider Classic

l. Dong (PH) by fall

l. Silacci (PALM) 19-5

d. Negrete (ALI) 0:18

l. Escobar (GONZ) 7-0

d. Tonna (MA) I-D

d. Moreno (NMC) 16-2

d. Fernandez (AH) 1:03

l. Ottow (Snohomish, WA) 1:04

7th BVAL (125) in 2008

18

17

Matt Fitzgerald

SENIOR

Menlo Atherton

PAL

4th Peninsula Invite

d. Melano (NMC) 14-0

d. Mottau (PALM) 12-11

l. Wade (APT) 0:25

l. Rastrullo (SER) 13-2

 

3rd PAL (119) in 2008

19

18

Yonatan Rotman

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

0-2 Coast Classic (130)

5th San Ramon Valley (130)

l. Sakai (PA) 16-1

l. Wallers (Shafter) 4:24

6th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2008

6th SCVAL (112) in 2007

20

20

Mark Alcantara

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

0-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

l. Barajas (STF) 1:04

d. Mottau (PALM) 5-4

l. Hernandez (PH) 2:05

l. Chessin (LG) 16-0

l. Harris (Trinity) 9-3

l. Kenihan (Terra Linda) 7-1

 

-

---

Alex Mottau

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

5th Peninsula Invite

1-2 Sierra Nevada
0-2 Cupertino Memorial

d. Gabbert (SAL) 5:05

l. Fitzgerald (MA) 12-11

d. Golzio (LA) 0:54

d. Murabito (SAR) 10-6

l. Alcantara (FRE) 5-4

d. D. Cortes (Madera So.) 4:00

l. Calderon (Flathead, MT) 1:59

l. Duckworth (Summerville) 3:55

l. Ghannam (Rodriguez) 7-0

 

-

---

Josh Caldwell

SENIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

0-2 Coast Classic (130)

l. Ochoa (SER) 3:44
d. Domine (SER) 17-2

l. Morado (ALI) 1:56

l. Stone (SLC) 3:53

l. N. Langer (Montgomery) 3:34

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2008

3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

-

---

Tony Melano

SOPHOMORE

N. Monterey

County

MBL

8th Peninsula Invite

2-2 Apple Cider Classic

l. Fitzgerald (MA) 14-0

d. Magsaysay (SSF) 0:29

d. Gabbert (SAL) 0:40

d. Eastman (PALM) 2-0

d. Magayon (WAT) 1:16

l. Go (OVE) 1:36

l. Redmond (SOB) fall

d. De Castro (St. Patricks) 1:20

l. A. Lam (George WA) 13-4

1st MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2008

-

---

Marco Rosales

SENIOR

Soledad

MTAL

7th Apple Cider Classic

l. Escobar (GONZ) 8-1

d. Maldonado (PAJ) 0:55

d. Gamino (JL) 2:34

d. De. Castro (St. Patricks) 19-3

 

-

---

Joey Gomez

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

5th San Ramon Valley Inv.

 

 

 

-

---

Abe Scher

JUNIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

0-2 Coast Classic (130)

 

l. Overbey (Ceres) 5:54

l. Perez (Sutter Union) 10-4

2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2008

 

Removed from list: Alfred Murabito (Saratoga-SCVAL-FR)

 

 

 

130 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Al Quenga

SENIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

1st Golden Gate Inv. (135)

2nd Coast Classic (135)

5th El Cajon Invite

d. Linares (OG) 14-6

d. Duer (SEA) 0:57

d. Dubridge (SV) 1:00

d. Weidemann (GUN) fall

d. Yun (George WA)

d. Mi. Francescon (Elk Grv.) 3:36

l. V. Pereira (Newark Mem.) 5-2

l. Crepeau (Temescal C.) 4:23

d. Caldw (Shadow Ridge) 15-4

d. Flores (Bishop Alemany) 3:08

d. Burdette (Huntington B.) 4:00

d. Crepeau (Temescal C.) 10-8

l. Rizo (Foothill) 10-8

d. JP Carter (Ironwood, AZ) 18-3

1st BVAL, 3rd CCS, 2-2 CA (119) in 2008

1st BVAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA  (103) in 2007

1st BVAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (103) in 2006

2

2

Rodney Balajadia

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

1st Peninsula Invite

3-2 Reno TOC

2nd Cupertino Mem. (135)
4-2 Doc Buchanan

d. Kim (MILP) 1:30

d. Gomez (MON) 0:47

d. Silacci (PALM) 14-4

d. Escobar (GONZ) 3:25

d. Gate (BEL) 17-2

d. Serrano (SAL) 2:49

d. Ochoa (SER) 0:58

l. Cano (STF) 13-6

l. K. Switzler (La Costa) 9-7

d. H. Greenless (Barstow) 5-0

d. C. Bangeter (Wasatch) 2:53

d. S. O’Neil (Damonte) 7-3

l. Shelly (So. Anchorage) 11-6

l. L. Tamayo (Arvin) 6-2

d. Rabe (Righetti) I-D

d. Trejo (Clovis West) 14-6

d. Porter (Elk Grove) I-D

1st TCAL, 5th CCS (130) in 2008
1st TCAL, 6th CCS (112) in 2007

3

5

Anthonie Linares

SOPHOMORE

Oak Grove

BVAL

5th Lou Bronzan (135)

6th Sierra Nevada

2nd Big Valley Classic

l. Quenga (OVE) 14-6

d. Ochoa (SER) 9-2

d. M. Morrow (Mt. Diablo) 11-0

d. J. Lee (McQueen) 6-5

l. N. Serrano (Liberty) 3-0

d. Hanson (Freedom) 3-2

l. J. Dawson (Oak Ridge) 14-3

d. Poston (McKinnleyville) 3:17

d. Urrutia (Lebanon, OR) 4-2

d. K. Kauanoe (Sheldon) 14-3

d. Camacho (Buhach Col.) 5-0

d. J. Wilson (Galena, NV) 14-7

l. Ottow (Snohomish, WA) 12-2

l. Hunt (So. Woolley, ,WA) 13-2

l. Chavez (Eldorado) 9-3

d. Centeno (Franklin) 1:11

d. Thompson (Oakmont) 8-0

d. Winn (Jesuit) 3:31

d. Harakas (Del Campo) 11-6

l. Tow (Union Mine) 15-4

2nd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2008

4

4

Sam Hopkins

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary (135)

5th Curt Mettler Invite

5th Lou Bronzan

3-2 Doc Buchanan

d. Schwager (LG) 4-3

d. Tran (SCR) 6-4

l. A. Gaxiola (MIT) 9-1

l. Periera (Newark) 1:25

d. Rodriguez (Chico)

d. W. Aslin (Liberty) 0:41

l. I. Cardoza (Fortuna) 6-4

d. Valdez (San Leandro) 1:57

d. Hankerson (Petaluma) 16-14

d. J. Aguilar (Atwater) 13-4

l. A. Thurgood (Liberty) 4:44

d. M. Busch (Castro Vly.) 7-2

l. Goodwin (Casa Roble) 7-4

l. Martin (Liberty-Bak.) 13-5

d. Sanchez (Centennial) 2-0

l. Valle (Redwood) 10-0

 

5

7

Ethan Ruby
JUNIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

3-2 Sierra Nevada

2nd Cupertino Memorial

d. Gasvoda (LG) 16-0

d. Pham (ST) 16-7

d. Schott (STF) 13-8

l. Gonzalez (GIL) 3:10

d. Roberts (SER) 8-6 OT

d. Atondo (MIT) 2:53

d. Langer (Montgomery) 3:54

d. Garza (Williamina, OR) 2:37

l. Chavez (Eldorado) 2:30

d. Pointdexter (Clovis No.) 4-2

l. Hunt (So. Woolley, WA) 1:31

 

6

3

Tin Pham

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

1st Golden Gate Invite

1st Coast Classic

3rd Cupertino Memorial

d. Castillo (IND) 8-4

d. Morado (ALI) 21-5

d. Schwager (LG) 22-16

d. Silacci (PALM) 1:45

d. Phan (SEA) 12-9

l. Ruby (BEL) 16-7

d. Sakai (PA) 5:44

d. Dong (PH) 12-7 OT

d. Roberts (SER) 2:20

d. Chavez (SCR) fall

d. Langer (Montgomery) 10-4

d. Luctero (Rodriguez) 0:50

3rd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2008

5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2007

7

6

Marcel Schwager

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary (135)

3rd Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada

l. Hopkins (STF) 4-3
d. Pan (WIL)
2:58

d. Martinez (KC) 0:44

d. Castillo (IND) 6-1

l. Pham (ST) 22-16

d. Soto (SB) 13-3

d. Hazen (SCR) 0:32

d. Silacci (PALM) 12-4

d. Ramirez (FRE) 3:52

d. Ramirez (Bakersfield) 1:10

d. K. Farmer (Granada) I-D

d. Duran (Illinois Vly., OR) 17-0

d. M. Ziel (Paradise) 1:26

l. S. Elicegui (Wooster, NV) 6-5

l. Allison (Franklin) 2-1

1st SCVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (125) in 2008

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

8

6

(135)

Luis Ramirez

SENIOR

Fremont
SCVAL

5th Coast Classic (145)
2nd
Central Coast T-D

3rd Cupertino Memorial

d. Gonzalez (ST) 4-1

d. Gollnick (PALM) 13-3

d. Artega (MON) 5-1
d. Williams (PH) 9-3, 5-2

l. Takagi (PRO) 2:35

l. Cano (STF) 1:36

d. Serrano (SAL) 2:22

d. Ochoa (SER) 12-1

l. Schwager (LG) 3:52

l. Pedrotti (Trinity) 1:28

d. Graber (Granada) 13-3

l. Skiver (Sutter Union) 8-3

d. Rabadam (Rodriguez) 16-0

3rd SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in 2008

9

8

Jesse Vera

JUNIOR

Soledad

MTAL

4th Clovis East Bash

1st Apple Cider Classic

d. Tran (SCR) 7-1

d. Jones (CARM) 1:39

d. Silacci (PALM) 10-6

d. Dong (PH) 15-4

l. E. Jimenez (Reseda) 14-9

d. Cantu (Hanford West) 6-5

d. Jones (Coalinga) 3-0

d. Guiterrez (Kerman) 4:17

d. Mai (Logan) 3-1

d. C. Seang (Stagg) 9-7

l. C. Larson (Clovis East) 4:00

d. Emerald (Sonora) 1:49

1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2008

10

9

John Tran

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

5-0 Freedom Duals
7th Lou Bronzan
7th
Clovis East Bash

3-2 Doc Buchanan

l. Hopkins (STF) 6-4

l. Vera (SOL) 7-1

l. Aveno (ST) 6-2

d. Poupore (Liberty) default

d. M. Busch (Castro Vly.) 7-5

l. R. Patino (Exeter) 16-1

d. D. Shupe (Oak Ridge) 2:23

d. I. Cardoza (Fortuna) 8-7

l. Mai (Logan) 9-2

d. Perry (Stockdale) 4:18

d. Torres (Caruthers) 4:35

d. Moreno (Tehachapi) 0:55

d. Jimenez (Reseda) 14-8

d. Holmes (El Camino R.) I-D

d. R. Valle (Redwood) 3:20

d. Currier (Lemoore) 4-2 OT

l. R. Estrada (Madera S.) 2:56

d. Rodriguez (Roosevelt) 12-0

l. Poindexter (Clovis No.) 9-2

3rd BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (130) in 2008

6th BVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (125) in 2007

11

10

Nhan Phan

JUNIOR

Seaside

MBL

2nd Coast Classic

3rd Apple Cider Cl. (135)

d. Claitor (HMB) 4:48

d. Sakai (PA) 4:29

l. Pham (ST) 12-9

d. Rosillas (NMC) 13-3

d. Bazan (OVE) 20-4

d. Marquez (SCRZ) 8-2

d. S. Porter (Elk Grove) 9-7

d. K. Farmer (Granada) 1:59

l. Rozul (St. Patricks) 10-3

3rd MBL (130) in 2008

2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007

12

12

KC Silacci

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

4th Coast Classic

4-2 Sierra Nevada

4th Apple Cider Classic

d. Wiederholt (LA) 16-1

d. Sakai (PA) 12-9

l. Balajadia (GIL) 14-4

d. Roberts (SER) 11-6

d. Hazen (SCR) 13-7

l. Pham (ST) 1:45

l. Schwager (LG) 12-4

d. Johnson (SOB) 19-5

d. Tena (NS) 16-0

l. Vera (SOL) 10-6

d. K. Overbey (Ceres) 11-6

d. S. Porter (Elk Grove) 13-5

l. D. Monticelli (Reno, NV) 4:24

d. M. Ziel (Paradise) 20-3

d. Rose (Sonoma Vly.) 4:50

d. Oneil (Damonte) 11-9

l. Simpson (Green Vly.) 1:17

d. Tolero (St. Patricks) 17-0

d. Krummen (Alhambra) fall

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2008

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2007

13

13

Nick Ochoa

JUNIOR

Serra

WCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (135)

4-2 T12 Lou Bronzan (135)
1st American River Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada

4th Cupertino Mem. (135)

d. Caldwell (TN) 1:44

d. Reules (SSF) 0:55

d. Stone (ELC) 6-2

d. Delfin (APT) 2:14

l. Boucher (HOM) 9-5

l. Cano (STF) 4:30

l. Linares (OG) 9-2

d. Martinez (KC) I-D

d. Hopner (LG) 15-5

d. Pan (WIL) 13-11

l. Balajadia (GIL) 0:58

d. Williams (PH) 4-2

l. Ramirez (FRE) 12-1

d. Madge (Concord) 2:27

d. T. Meyers (Paradise) 7-4

d. Puccetti (Ran. Choate) 2:47

l. M. Busch (Castro Vly.) 8-4

d. Kauanoe (Sheldon) 17-5

l. Dozal (Caldwell, ID) 5-1

d. A. Torres (Mesa Verde)

2nd WCAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (103)

14

15

Matt Dong

SENIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

3-2 Fehlman Duals (135)

1st Lynn Dyche
2nd
Central Coast T-D

5th Cupertino Memorial

2nd Apple Cider Classic

d. Tognetti (KC) by DQ

l. Coehlo (SB) by fall

l. Go (OVE) 6-2
d. Grant (LINC) fall
d. Howard (LEI) fall

d. Johnson (SOB) fall
d. Molina (SAL) 3:42

l. Mazza (RIO) 18-3

d. Fostiropulo (CUP) 1:30

d. Roberts (SER) 3:19

l. Gonzalez (GIL) 16-1

l. Pham (ST) 12-7 OT

d. Schott (STF) 0:58

d. Mayer (PG) 5:55

d. Abea (HAR) 0:45

d. Morado (ALI) 22-7

l. Vera (SOL) 15-4

d. Hernandez (Mira Monte) fall

l. T. Garcia (Los Banos) fall

d. Thao (McNair) fall

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2008

5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2007

15

---

Arturo Morado

SOPHOMORE

Alisal

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic
2-2
Sierra Nevada

3rd Apple Cider Classic

 

l. Pham (ST) 21-5

d. Caldwell (TN) 1:56

d. Peterson (APT) 1:08

l. Gonzalez (GIL) fall

d. Delfin (APT) 16-0

d. Rodriguez (SB) 5:00

d. Hazen (SCRZ) 19-7

l. Dong (PH) 22-7

l. Pavich (Placer) 2:54

d. Rowland (WC Wood) 6-5

l. N. Vicuna (Liberty, NV) 5-4

d. Rodriguez (E. Vly., WA) 5-4

l. Bowler (Bonanza, NV) 2:18

 

16

3

(135)

Zach Rodriguez

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

All-T, Fehlman Duals (140)

4th Coast Classic (135)

7th Apple Cider Classic

d. A. Williams (PH) 5-1

d. Grove (RIO) 2:44

d. Cleveland (ST) 11-7

d. Marquez (SCR) 17-6

d. Weidemann (GUN) 2:42

d. J. Johnson (FRE) 5-0

l. Morado (ALI) 5:00

d. Perez (GRE) 0:46

d. Mayer (PG) 9-1

d. Jones (CARM) 1:52

l. M. Rodriguez (Madera) 11-3

d. M. Rodriguez (Madera) 6-3

l. Mi. Francescon (Elk Grv.) 4:30

2nd TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (119) in 2008

17

14

Justin Hazen

SENIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (135)

2nd Bear Creek-Stockton

3-2 T8 Coast Classic

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

6th Apple Cider Classic

d. Olivas (SAL) 1:08

l. Boucher (HOM) 7-2

d. Delfin (APT) 2:20

d. Soto (SB) 5:49

l. Silacci (PALM) 13-7

l. Schwager (LG) 0:32

d. Salinas (SCL) 3:17

l. Gonzalez (GIL) 20-5

l. Roberts (SER) 10-7

d. Perez (GRE) 0:51

l. Moradoo (ALI) 19-7

d. Abea (HAR) 2:30

d. F. Tran (George WA) 16-5

d. K. Coffee (Terra Linda) 6:00

d. Pavich (Placer) 8-4

l. Krummen (Alhambra) 3-0

Formerly of Dana Hills H.S.

2-2 SS Southern Division (125) in 2008

18

16

Brandon Lozada

SENIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

4-2 Doc Lippman

1-2 Sierra Nevada

d. Alonzo (ELC) 3:04

d. C.Inocencio (Calaveras) 1:48

l. Camacho (Buhach Col.) 8-1

l. Dozal (Caldwell, ID) 8-6

4th PAL (130) in 2008

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007

19

18

Alejandro Castillo

SENIOR

Independence

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Invite

4-2 T8 Coast Classic

3-2 T12 Big Valley Classic

l. Pham (ST) 8-4

l. Schwager (LG) 6-1

d. Santos (MON) 0:44

d. Sakai (PA) 10-7

l. Borello (LEI) 9-5

d. C. Pavich (Placer) 8-0

d. N. Langer (Montgomery) 2-0

l. K. Porter (Elk Grove) 8-0

L. Ferry (Central Cath.) 0:46

d. Rosales (Golden Vly.) 1:42

d. Presson (Lincoln) 4-2

l. Meredith (Sheldon) 5-2

8th BVAL (119) in 2008

20

---

Mark Dietrick

JUNIOR

Prospect

BVAL

0-2 Coast Classic (135)

4-2 Lou Bronzan (135)

2-2 Big Valley Classic

l. Cano (STF) 3:55

d. Pham (EVE) 3:39

l. Pereira (Newark Mem.) 1:00

l. F. Erick (Terra Linda) 4-1

d. Milner (Heritage) 1:09

d. Morrow (Mt. Diablo) 2:57
d. Werby (Berkeley) default

l. Poston (McKinnleyville) 0:54

d. Good (Natomas) 5:18

l. Harakas (Del Campo) 1:13

d. Huyhn (College Park) 17-10

 

-

---

Cameron Tognetti
JUNIOR

King City
MTAL

 

l. Dong (PH) by DQ

 

2nd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2008
1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2007

-

---

Stephen Mayer

SENIOR

Pacific Grove

MTAL

7th Golden Gate Invite (135)

2-2 Apple Cider Classic

d. Cardenas (PAJ) 0:47

l. Dong (PH) 5:55

d. Black (SLV) 0:34

l. Rodriguez (SB) 9-1

 

3rd MTAL (130) in 2008

2nd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2006

-

20

Jack Sakai

JUNIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

5th Peninsula Invite

2-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

l. Silacci (PALM) 12-9

d. Gomez (MON) 2:35

d. Rotman (GUN) 16-1

l. Phan (SEA) 4:29

l. Castillo (IND) 10-7

l. Schott (STF) 1:22

l. Pham (ST) 5:44

d. Khan (Galileo) 10-2

d. Perez (Sutter Union) 9-8

d. Mickelson (Villa Park) 12-8

l. R. Estrada (Madera So.) 1:07

d. Lenz (Lincoln) 1:59

l. Simpson (Green Vly., NV)

d. F. Tran (George WA) 14-11

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2008

-

---

Michael Nordby

SENIOR

Pioneer

BVAL

 

 

d. Hernandez (Wash. Union) fall

7th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

-

---

Ronnie Delfin

JUNIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

4th Peninsula Invite (135)

0-2 Coast Classic (135)

2-2 Apple Cider Classic

d. Oribello (LA) 11-6

l. Ochoa (SER) 2:14

l. Hazen (SCRZ) 2:20

l. Morado (ALI) 16-0

d. Crawley (SOB) 4:50

d. Tena (NS) 10-2

l. TM Jones (CARM) 1:13

l. Mi. Francesconi (Elk Grv.) 1:22

l. R. Heinig (Trinity) 1:00

 

-

---

Nick Crawley

JUNIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

3rd Golden Gate Inv. (135)

0-2 Apple Cider Classic

d. Stone (ELC)

l. Delfin (APT) 4:50

l. Pablo (AH) 12-2

l. Krummen (Alhambra) 15-0

 

-

---

Reda Aboulhouda

SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

 

d. Grimm (LA) 8-0

 

8th SCVAL (125) in 2008

-

---

Trent Martin
Jones

SOPHOMORE

Carmel

MTAL

8th Apple Cider Classic

d. J. Vera (SOL) 1:39

d. Cardenas (PAJ) 1:09

d. Delfin (APT) 1:13

l. Rodriguez (SB) 1:52

 

 

 

-

19

Miguel Soto

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

3-2 Coast Classic
0-2
Clovis East Bash

l. Hazen (SCR) 5:49

d. Wigginton (FRE) 3:28

d. Claitor (HMB) 1:21

l. Schwager (LG) 13-3

d. Olivas (SAL) 2:42

d. Perez (Sutter Union) 14-6
l. Rubinoff (Pleasant Vly.)
6:15
l. Blanchard (Red Bluff) 7-2

Behind #16-Zach Rodriguez

-

15

(125)

Matthew

Fostiropulo

SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

2-2 Coast Classic

8th Cupertino Mem. (130)

d. Thorpe (HOM) 4-0

d. Niizawa (ALV) 7-5

l. Mazza (RIO) 1:46

l. Dong (PH) 1:30

d. Ramirez (SLV) 13-4

d. Salinas (SCL) 13-0

d. Oribello (LA) 12-7

l. Rodriguez (Elk Grove) 10-3

l. F. Tran (George WA) 1:23

Behind Reda Aboulhouda

-

---

Ryan Schott

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

3rd Lynn Dyche (135)

6th Cupertino Memorial

d. Barry (LINC)

d. Leduy (LINC) 1:19

d. Sakai (PA) 1:22

l. Ruby (BEL) 13-8

l. Robets (SER) 3-1

l. Dong (PH) 0:58

 

Behind #4-Sam Hopkins

 

4th WCAL (125) in 2008

 

Removed from list: None

 

 

 

135 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Nick Cano

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Newark Rotary (140)

2nd Lou Bronzan

1st Cupertino Memorial
2nd Doc Buchanan

d. Rahmil (LG) 15-4

d. Dietrick (PRO) 3:55

d. Ochoa (SER) 4:30

d. Cleveland (ST) 1:50

d. Marquez (SCRZ) 18-3

d. L. Ramirez (FRE) 1:36

d. Balajadia (GIL) 13-6

d. S. Nacita (Bakersfield) 5-3

d. Starns (Antioch) 3:25

d. N. Serrano (Liberty) 19-6
l. C. Howe (Windsor) 19-3

d. Gomez (Madera So.) 20-9

d. J. Solis (Sanger) 12-11

d. Mi. Francesconi (Elk Grv.) 16-8

d. Quezada (Clovis East) 5:34

l. Hicks (Centennial) 14-6

1st WCAL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (119) in 2008

2

2

Shohei Takagi

SENIOR

Prospect

BVAL

2nd Coast Classic (140)

3rd Lou Bronzan (140)
1st Central Coast T-D

3rd Big Valley Classic

d. Mendoza (ALV) 3:27

d. C. Johnson (FRE) 4-3

d. Cerda (SAL) 10-3
d. Seisa (ELC) 0:38

d. Ramirez (FRE) 2:35

d. Merino (SHC) 0:35

d. Koral (EVE) 15-4

d. Houts (Terra Linda) 16-13

l. Maelfeyt (Trinity) 18-3

d. D. Flanagan (Foothill) 6-1

d. R. Basaldu (Paradise) 3-0

l. R. Smith (Liberty) 7-0

d. C. Johnson (Hogan) 5-2

d. Sneathen (Upper L.) 11-3

d. Williams (Rocklin) 1:27

d. Gracia (Summerville) 6-0

l. T. Johnson (Vacaville) 7-5

d. Vasquez (Sheldon) 2:36

d. Zizzo (Central Cath.) 4:54

2nd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (130) in 2008

3

4

Albert Gaxiola

SENIOR

Mitty

WCAL

1st Peninsula Invite

d. Carion (OCE) 0:56

d. Delgadillo (HMB) 1:14

d. Hopkins (STF) 9-1

d. Laone (BEL) 9-2

d. G. Yu (George WA) 0:28

d. Rozul (St. Patricks) 12-7

2nd WCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (135) in 2008

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2007

4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006

4

8

David Laone

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

2nd Pete Duca Invite (140)

4-2 Sierra Nevada

d. Caldwell (TN) 3:30

d. Ochoa (SER) 2-0

l. Gaxiola (MIT) 9-2

d. Landolt (Carson C.) 2:44

l. K. Pompa (Ventura) 4-1

d. Acosta (Spanish Spr.) 8-5

d. Rowden (Montgomery) 6-1

l. Edwards (Sentinal, MT) 4-3

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2008

4th WCAL (125) in 2007

5

5

Omri Rahmil

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary (140)

2-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada

l. Cano (STF) 15-4
d. Andrade (WIL) major

d. Trejo (ALI) fall

d. J. Johnson (FRE) 8-4

l. Mi. Francescon (Elk Grv.) 8-0

d. Maddox (Placer) 10-5

l. Rowden (Montgomery) 6-2

d. Acosta (Spanish Spr.) 10-4

l. Del Porto (Galena, NV) 11-3

d. Landolt (Carson C.) 4:36

l. Fisk (Calaveras) 4-1

3rd SCVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (130) in 2008

6

10

Marcus Gebhardt

SENIOR

San Mateo

PAL

1st Peninsula Invite (145)

3rd Golden Gate Invite (145)

0-1 Central Coast T-D (140)

1st Cupertino Memorial (140)

1st San Ramon Valley (140)

d. Yballa (BURL) 14-9

d. McCarthy (MIT) 5-2

d. Contreras (WDS)
l. Gonzalez (ST) 5-4

l. S. Fernandez (LO) 14-6

d. Sami (CUP) 4:34

d. Raffin (WG) 4-0

d. Feldstein (PA) 7-6, 5:32

d. Cerda (SAL) 7-3, 4:52

d. Gorman (GUN) 1:17

d. Fuller (MON) 4:26

d. Kudroff (George WA) 1:37

d. Reardon (Acalanese) 5:20

2nd PAL (130) in 2008

3rd PAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2006

7

7

(140)

Geo Coehlo

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

4-1 Fehlman Duals

3-2 Coast Classic (140)
3-2 T12
Clovis East Bash

d. Dong (PH) by fall

d. Salem (SSF) 10-0

d. Lembi (LEI) 0:38

d. Topete (TKA) 6-0

l. C. Johnson (FRE) 5-3

l. Hall (Montgomery) 5:57

l. Quezada (Clovis East) 13-1

d. Cervantes (Madera So.) 0:42

d. Faulkenberry (P. Robles) 4-1

d. Kajiwara (Logan) 10-2

l. Garcia (Willows) 4:04

3rd TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (125) in 2008

8

9

Gernel Seisa

SENIOR

El Camino

PAL

1-1 Peninsula Invite (145)

1st Golden Gate Invite (140)
1-1
Central Coast T-D

d. Grey (LA) 1:40

l. Gollnick (PALM) 10-8

d. Cerda (SAL) 3:00

l. Takagi (PRO) 0:38

d. Pemargou (Granada)

1st PAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2008

3rd PAL (130) in 2007

9

11

(130)

Joe Johnson

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

5th Coast Classic

d. Marquez (SCR) 15-0

d. Boucher (HOM) 6-4

l. Rodriguez (SB) 5-0

d. Borello (LEI) 4:36

l. Rahmil (LG) 8-4

d. Maddox (Placer) 9-2

l. V. Pereira (Newark M.) 13-3

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2008

4th SCVAL (112) in 2007

10

7

Michael Boucher

SENIOR

Homestead

SCVAL

1st Peninsula Invite

2-2 Coast Classic; default

d. Arnon (PA) 4:50

d. Borch (SAR) 19-4

d. Hazen (SCRZ) 7-2

d. Ochoa (SER) 9-5

d. Abea (HAR) 1:40

d. Cleveland (ST) 6:00

l. J. Johnson (FRE) 6-4

 

4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2008

11

11

Alex Williams

SENIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

3-2 Fehlman Duals (140)

1st Lynn Dyche

0-1 Central Coast T-D

5th Cupertino Memorial

2nd Apple Cider Classic

l. Rodriguez (SB) 5-1

l. Ramirez (FRE) 9-3, 5-2

d. Huang (CUP) 10-2

l. Ochoa (SER) 4-2

d. Serrano (SAL) 14-2

d. Lopez (GONZ) 12-4

d. Heraz (SOL) 13-3

d. Marquez (SCRZ) 5-3OT

d. Marquez (SCRZ) fall

d. Gutierrez (Mount Eden)

l. Rozul (St. Patricks) 3:23

1-2 BVAL (125) in 2008

8th BVAL (119) in 2007

12

---

Stefan Weidemann

SOPHOMORE

Gunn

SCVAL

3-0 Gunn Duals

2-2 Coast Classic

1st San Ramon Valley Inv.

d. Borello (LEI) 8-3

l. Quenga (OVE) 1:30

l. Rodriguez (SB) 2:42

d. Borch (SAR) 7-0

 

7th SCVAL (125) in 2008

13

12

Trevor Borello

SENIOR

Leigh

BVAL

6th Coast Classic

2nd Demolition-Stagg

d. Barry (LINC) by fall

d. Huang (CUP) 1:38

l. Weidemann (GUN) 8-3

d. Rosa (SLV) 0:37

d. Dubridge (SV) 7-6

d. Boucher (HOM) I-D

l. J. Johnson (FRE) 4:36

d. A. Castillo (IND) 9-5

d. Rowden (Montgomery) 7-5

l. Mi. Francescon (Elk Grv.) 0:25

l. Huddleston (Foothill)

6th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2008

4th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

5th BVAL (103) in 2006

14

13

Tyler Cleveland

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

2-2 Coast Classic

7th Cupertino Memorial

l. Boucher (HOM) 6:00

l. Rodriguez (SB) 11-7

d. Ortega (OG) fall

d. Woo (WG) 2:48

l. Cano (STF) 1:50

d. Grant (LINC) 4:13

d. Huang (CUP) 3:35

d. Hopner (LG) 5-1

d. Heinig (Trinity) 5:36

d. Cefre (Ceres) 9-3

 

15

14

Angel Ortega

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

7th Lou Bronzan (140)

1-2 Sierra Nevada

l. Cleveland (ST) fall

d. G. Duarte (STF) 4-0

d. Cullom (Mt. Diablo) 4:25

d. C. Alvarado (Exeter) 3:00

l. R. Smith (Liberty) 3:34

d. Eckerfield (Fortuna) 5-3

l. Riffle (Rancho Cotate) 7-2

l. E. Curiel (Buhach Col.) 6-1

d. Candelaria (Villa Park) 7-5

l. Garcia (Summerville) I-D

 

16

15

Dio Cerda

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (145)

2-2 Coast Classic (140)
0-1
Central Coast T-D

4th San Ramon Valley (140)

d. Rosiles (NMC) 4:49

d. Salem (SSF) 13-3

d. Gollnick (PALM) 11-5

d. Topete (TKA) 10-3

l. Takagi (PRO) 12-4

l. Feldstein (PA) 2:20

l. Seisa (ELC) 3:00

l. Gebhardt (SM) 7-3, 4:52

l. Borba (SB) 13-6

d. Matthews (Shafter) 1:34

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in 2008

17

18

Travis DuBridge

SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

5th Ceres Invite

5th Golden Gate Invite

2-2 Coast Classic

d. Montiel (MON) 2:57

l. Quenga (OVE) 1:00

l. Borello (LEI) 7-6

d. Mortello (Vanden)

d. Erick (Terra Linda) 17-2

 

18

19

Jordan Waite

SOPHOMORE

Saratoga

SCVAL

4th Peninsula Invite (140)

0-2 Coast Classic (140)

2-2 Sierra Nevada (140)

d. Cano (OVE) 3:42

d. A. Arias (CUP) 5-0

d. Marquez (APT) 0:40

l. Mendoza (ALV) I-D

d. Kolander (LG) major

d. Olivera (KC) 2:18

l. Gorman (GUN) 0:45

d. Schoening (Redwood) 6-1

l. Rozul (St. Patricks) 3:24

l. Yun (George WA) 11-4

l. Rother (Enterprise) 2:29

l. Wilson (McNair) 1:39

l. Perry (Snohomish, WA) 2:37

 

19

20

Aaron Marquez

JUNIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

5th Peninsula Invite (140)

3rd Bear Creek-Stockton

2-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

4th Apple Cider Classic

d. Montiel (MON) 9-7

l. Waite (SAR) 0:40

d. Gonda (ARA) 6-1

d. Heath (HOM) 10-2

d. Delgadillo (HMB) 3:11

l. J. Johnson (FRE) 15-0

l. Rodriguez (SB) 17-6

d. Grant (LINC) 3:02

l. Cano (STF) 18-3

l. Williams (PH) 5-3 OT,

l. Williams (PH) fall

d. Gregory (MA) 2:53

d. Henry (SB) fall

l. Phan (SEA) 8-2

d. Heinig (Trinity) 4:10

2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2008

20

---

Nathan Fuller

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

4th Peninsula Invite (145)

1-2 Coast Classic (140)

2nd San Ramon Valley (140)

d. Diaz (ARA) 5:20

d. Contreras (WDS) 0:43

l. Feldstein (PA) 15-0

l. Cerda (SAL) 4:34

l. Gorman (GUN) 17-0

l. Gebhardt (SM) 4:26

d. Feldman (Tamalpais) 3:10

l. Amirfar (Ceres) 1:57

d. Higgins (Granada) 0:46

3rd MBL (135) in 2008

3rd MBL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2007

-

---

Erez Arnon

SENIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite

2-2 Coast Classic

l. Boucher (HOM) 4:50

d. Borch (SAR) 19-4

d. Claitor (HMB) 2:39

d. Gregory (MA) 3:10

d. Montiel (MON) 7-2

d. Erick (Terra Linda) 8-3

l. Pereira (Newark Mem.) 1:40

l. Gildemeist (Sutter Union) 9-6

 

-

---

Zach Barry

SENIOR

Lincoln

BVAL

4th Lynn Dyche

7th Cupertino Mem. (140)

l. Schott (STF)

l. Raffin (WG) 11-0

d. Rader (WIL) 4:56

d. Healy (HOM) 1:37

d. Kudroff (George WA) 10-1

 

-

---

Andy Dinh

JUNIOR

Westmont

BVAL

2nd Bear Creek-Stockton

 

 

 

-

---

Jordan Servito

FRESHMAN

Lynbrook

SCVAL

6th Cupertino Memorial (140)

 

d. Morag (GUN) 1:46

d. Courpet (SHC) 2:11

d. Kolander (LG) 1:40

l. Feldstein (PA) 1:24

d. Rosso (GIL) 1:44

l. Raffin (WG) 2:51

l. Topete (TKA) 2:07

l. Sharifi (SCL) 5:24

 

 

-

---

Mike Heraz

FRESHMAN

Soledad

MTAL

1-2 Clovis East Bash

5th Apple Cider Classic

d. Elvira (WAT) 1:02

l. Williams (PH) 13-3

d. Henry (SB) fall

d. Bazan (OVE) 3:05

d. Cervantes (Madera So.) 1:26

l. Quezada (Clovis E.) 2:24

l. S. Perez (Hoover) 0:21

 

-

---

Daniel Bazan

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

2-2 El Cajon Invite

6th Apple Cider Classic

d. Khaira (SCR) 0:31

d. Borch (SAR) 4-2

d. Duenas (NS) 1:13

l. Phan (SEA) 20-4

d. Crooks (BRAN) fall

l. Heraz (SOL) 3:05

d. T. Pegues (Rialto) 2:42

d. J. Koop (Westview) 2:30

l. Espinosa (Bishop Alem.) 1:05

l. A. Howell (Vista) 4:18

 

-

---

Jorge Andrade

JUNIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

 

l. Rahmil (LG) major

 

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2008

 

Removed from list: None

 

 

 

140 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Cody Rodebaugh

JUNIOR

San Lorenzo

Valley

SCCAL

1st Peninsula Invite (152)
2nd Reno TOC (145)
1st Central Coast T-D

1st Cupertino Memorial (145)

1st Big Valley Classic

d. Macklin (SAR) 3:31

d. Maschio (MON) 3:00

d. Aboytes (GIL) 8-2
d. Stone (ELC)
3:43

d. Fernandez (LO) 5:31

d. Guzman (SAL) 4:50

d. Gonzalez (ST) 3:59

d. Vargas (WG) 3:47

d. G. Stamp (B. Hills) 1:11

d. S. Jackson (El Reno) 16-0

d. Simmons (Ridgefield) 1:26

d. D. Rios (Liberty) 15-3

d. D. Kelly (Ponderosa) 7-5

l. Fernandez (Bishop G.) 8-5

d. Carr (Rocklin) 5:02

d. Ainslie (Summerville) 5:00

d. Tuico (Vallejo) 15-1

d. Wilson (McNair) 10-3

d. Barker (Douglas Cty.) 5:13

1st SCCAL, 2nd CCS, 3-2 CA (135) in 2008

1st SCCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (135) in 2007

2

2

Evan Crockett

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

5-0 Freedom Duals (152)

4th Curt Mettler Invite (145)

7th Lou Bronzan (145)

2-2 Doc Buchanan

d. Helin (SER) 1:59

d. Gonzalez (ST) 11-3

d. Rosso (GIL) 0:59

l. B. Mandell (Casa Roble)

d. Tuico (Vallejo) 9-1

l. J. Baldazo (Liberty) 5-4

d. Goodrich (Clayton V.) 3:29

l. R. Avery (Upper Lake) 6-2

d. N. Vincent (Dublin) 2:45

d. Basurto (Healdsburg) 10-2

l. B. Jones (Clovis East) 14-4

l. Nacita (Bakersfield) 6-2

1st BVAL, 5th CCS (140) in 2008

3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (140) in 2007

4th BVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (135) in 2006

3

3

Steven Fernandez

JUNIOR

Live Oak

BVAL

3rd McNair Invite (145)

1st Lynn Dyche
2nd Central Coast T-D

d. Lembi (LEI) 0:58

d. Sanchez (MTP) 17-1

d. Hirayama (WEST) 1:16
d. Gebhardt (SM) 14-6

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 5:31

d. Baldazo (Liberty) 3:28, 8-2

l. Wilson (McNair) 4:55

d. Butzer (Woodcreek) 2:55

d. Yun (George WA) 1:57

2nd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2008

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2007

4

4

Chase McDowell

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

1st Pete Duca Invite

1st Curt Mettler Invite
All-T, Jailbreak (Folsom)

8th Sierra Nevada

d. Gomes (SER) 1:40

d. McCarthy (MIT) 7-0

d. T. Robinson (Merced)

d. Linton (Winters) 10-9

d. Bideaux (McKinleyville) 1:40

l. R. Basaldu (Paradise) 7-6

d. Rocha (Central Cath.) 7-1

d. Kofford (Clark, NV) 6-1

d. McGrath (Fernley, NV) 7-0

d. Mikkola (Sentinal, MT) 7-6

l. RB Avery (Upperlake) 5:00

l. O. Congelton (Beyer) 13-6

 

5

5

Manny Mendoza

JUNIOR

Alvarez

TCAL

5th Coast Classic
2nd
Clovis East Bash

l. Takagi (PRO) 3:27

d. Valle (APT) 2:18

d. Waite (SAR) I-D

d. Feldstein (PA) 7-0

d. Rosso (GIL) fall

d. Mathews (Shafter) 1:30

d. Amirfar (Ceres) 9-2

l. Hall (Mongtomery) 2-0

d. Rother (Enterprise) 7-3

d. A. Flores (Kerman) 3:37

d. Montgomery (Durham) 1:00

d. J. Sandy (Paso Robles) 4-0

d. Schuman (El C. Real) 3:15

d. J. Xiong (Clovis East) 4-0

l. K. Maelfeyt (Trinity) 18-3

1st TCAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2008

5th TCAL (130) in 2007

6

6

Casey Johnson

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

5-2 T8 Coast Classic

d. Salem (SSF) 1:06

d. Valle (APT) 1:30

l. Takagi (PRO) 4-3

d. Coehlo (SB) 5-3

d. Kolander (LG) 5:07

d. Mendoza (Madera) 4-3

d. Mx. Francescon (Elk Gr.) 6-0

l. Rother (Enterprise) 9-5

3rd SCVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (125) in 2008

3rd SCVAL (119) in 2007

7

8

Noah Feldstein

SENIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (145)

4-2 T8 Coast Classic

2nd Cupertino Memorial

d. Topete (TKA) 5:50

d. Gollnick (PALM) 2:45

d. Fuller (MON) 15-0

d. Youmans (SLV) 0:26

d. Herger (RIO) 0:57

d. Cerda (SAL) 2:20

l. Mendoza (ALV) 7-0

d. Healy (HOM) 1:15

d. Servito (LYN) 1:24

d. Duarte (STF) 4:59

l. Gebhardt (SM) 7-6

l. Gebhardt (SM) 5:32

l. Maelfeyt (Trinity) 21-5

d. Maddox (Placer) 15-0

8th SCVAL (152) in 2008

8

9

Ian Messaros

SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

 

 

 

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (140) in 2008

9

11

Lucas Solorio

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

3-2 Lou Bronzan (152)

 

d. Coughlin (Ran. Choate) 1:37

l. C. Griffith (Vallejo) 1:20

d. Robinson (Campolindo) 0:15

l. A. Busch (Castro Vly.) 4:25

5th BVAL (130) in 2008

5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

10

15

Dominic Raffin

JUNIOR

Willow Glen

BVAL

6th Bay Area Invite

3rd Lynn Dyche

3rd Cupertino Memorial

d. Barry (LINC) 11-0

d. Topete (TKA) 4-2

l. Gebhardt (SM) 4-0

d. Servito (LYN) 2:51

d. Duarte (STF) 6-5 OT

l. T. Garcia (Albany)

8th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2008

6th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2007

11

13

(145)

Herman Artega

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

6th Coast Classic (145)

d. Smith (PRO) 1:28

d. Mitre (OVE) 17-6

l. Lufti (SV) 2:34

d. Guzman (SAL) 14-6

d. Bordbari (GUN) 1:59

l. Ramirez (FRE) 5-1

l. Nguyen (Newark Mem.) 8-4

 

12

14

(145)

Stephen Borba

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

3-1 Fehlman Duals (145)

2-2 Coast Classic (145)
7th
Clovis East Bash

1st Apple Cider Classic

l. Mitre (OVE) 5-4

d. Charlton (SLV) 2:30

d. Garcia (SOL) 16-0

d. Enriquez (SCRZ) 13-3

d. Tapia (ALI) 1:49

d. Cerda (SAL) 13-6

d. Rodriguez (Ceres) 6-0

l. Graber (Granada) 2-0

d. J. Cooper (Sierra) 7-6

d. L. Stone (Tehachapi) 16-7

d. R. Duenas (Enochs) 7-5 OT

l. K. Maelfeyt (Trinity) 18-3

d. Carillo (Corcoran) 3-1

l. D. Harris (Oakdale) 8-4

d. Schuman (El Camino R.) 1:52

5th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (135) in 2008

5th TCAL (140) in 2007

13

10

Garrett Duarte

SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

6th Lynn Dyche

8th Lou Bronzan

4th Cupertino Memorial

1-2 Doc Buchanan

d. Kolander (LG) 0:26

l. A. Ortega (OG) 4-0

d. Bagheri (FRE) 15-0

d. Rosso (GIL) 13-3

l. Feldstein (PA) 4:59

d. Topete (TKA) 9-6

l. Raffin (WG) 6-5 OT

l. D. Gaxiola (STF) 1:53

l. Yun (George WA)

l. Johnson (Hogan) 1:23

d. Andersen (Bear Creek) fall

d. C. Frasca (McQueen) 11-5

d. C. Alvarado (Exeter) 0:24

d. M. Nkunku (Mt. Diablo) I-D

l. C. Johnson (Hogan) 2:48

l. Kapler (Liberty-Bak.) 1:49

d. McCracken (Sanger) 4-2 OT

l. Baton (Frontier) 5:55

1st WCAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2008

14

12

John McCarthy

JUNIOR

Mitty

WCAL

5th Peninsula Invite (145)

d. Crane (CARM) 0:54

d. Rosso (GIL) 4:49

l. Gebhardt (SM) 5-2

d. Salem (SSF) 13-3

d. Gollnick (PALM) 11-5

l. McDowell (BEL) 7-0

 

4th WCAL (140) in 2008

15

13

Jonathan

Gonzalez

SOPHOMORE

Santa Teresa

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Invite (145)

3-2 Coast Classic (145)

4th Cupertino Memorial (145)

d. Gebhardt (SM) 5-4

l. Lufti (SV)

d. Martin (CUP) 4-2

l. Ramirez (FRE) 4-1

d. Smith (PRO) 9-7

l. Bordbari (GUN) 5-2

d. Lee (LYN) 7-0

d. Gollnick (PALM) 5:55

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 3:59

d. Ahearn (RIO) 13-7

l. Ino (WIL) 7-4

l. Crockett (SCR) 11-3

d. Cox (Placer) 8-2

 

16

14

Cy Gollnick

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

6th Peninsula Invite (145)

5-2 T8 Coast Classic (145)

1-2 Sierra Nevada

6th Cupertino Mem. (145)

d. Hagner (LYN) 15-0

d. Seisa (ELC) 10-8

l. Feldstein (PA) 2:45

d. Contreras (WDS) 2:37

l. McCarthy (MIT) 11-5

l. Lufti (SV) 16-7

d. Martin (CUP) 0:55

d. Macklin (SAR) 5-4

l. Ramirez (FRE) 13-3

d. Cabasag (FRE) 1:00

l. Gonzalez (ST) 5:55

d. Bland (Shafter) 1:20

d. Cox (Placer) 1:53

d. Houssain (Terra Linda) 9-7

d. Klassen (So. Barlow) 3:48

l. Wooden (Spring Creek) 1:56

l. Kofford (Clark, NV) 8-4

 

17

17

(135)

Dylan Gorman

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

3-0 Gunn Duals

3-2 Coast Classic

5th San Ramon Valley Inv.

d. Youmans (SV) 0:26

d. Ynostros (OVE) 0:48

d. Fuller (MON) 17-0

d. Waite (SAR) 0:45

l. Gebhardt (SM) 1:17

l. Maelfeyt (Trinity) 3:38

l. Rother (Enterprise) 7-6

7th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2008

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007

18

16

Yutaro Hirayama

SENIOR

Westmont

BVAL

1st Bear Creek-Stockton

2nd Lynn Dyche

l. Fernandez (LO) 1:16

 

 

19

17

Luis Mitre

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

1-2 Coast Classic (145)
1-2
El Cajon Invite

d. Borba (SB) 5-4

l. Artega (MON) 17-6

l. Martin (CUP) 3-2

d. Reams (Temescal C.) 6-0

l. Dunning (Steele Cany.) 6-3

l. K. Cameron (Sultana) 4:59

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2008

20

18

Josh Topete

SENIOR

The King’s

Academy

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite (145)

1-2 Coast Classic

0-1 Central Coast T-D (145)

5th Cupertino Memorial

d. Hart (SER) 5:49

l. Feldstein (PA) 5:50

d. Mulholland (SAR) 3:30

d. Yballa (BURL) 11-6

d. Yeung (HAR) 1:21

l. Cerda (SAL) 10-3

l. Coehlo (SB) 6-0
l. McVannel (SAL) 9-2

d. Rader (WIL) 4:22

l. Raffin (WG) 4-2

d. Sami (CUP) 0:43

l. Duarte (STF) 9-6

d. Servito (LYN) 2:07

 

4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2008

7th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2007

-

---

Mike Chavez

JUNIOR

Watsonville

MBL

3rd Apple Cider (145)

d. Miguel (NMC) 1:58

d. Jimenez (JL) fall

l. Basco (PALM) 13-5

d. Torres (SOQ) 2:23

 

3rd MBL (152) in 2008

-

16

(135)

Lambert Nguyen

SENIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

3rd Golden Gate Invite

 

d. Martin (Balboa)

6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2008

6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2007

-

20

Dante Guzman

JUNIOR

Salinas

TCAL

3-2 Coast Classic (145)

1-2 Cupertino Mem. (145)

l. Oshima (PA) fall

l. Macklin (SAR) 10-4

d. Hood (PA) 10-4

d. Jiminez (ALI) 3:40

l. Artega (MON) 14-6

d. Kimmey (LG) 3:06

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 4:50

l. Gollnick (PALM) 6-3

d. Rodriguez (Ceres) 3:52

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (145) in 2008

-

---

Justin Harrison

SENIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

7th Lynn Dyche (152)

1-2 Sierra Nevada

 

d. Lutz (Lebanon, OR) 5-2

l. Barker (Douglas, NV) 2:43

l. Jordan (Ventura) 1:43

 

-

---

Matthew Healy

JUNIOR

Homestead

SCVAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

8th Cupertino Memorial

l. Salem (SSF) 3:15

d. Hagner (LYN) 13-3

l. Yballa (BURL) 1:00

l. Feldstein (PA) 1:15

d. Kumec (SCRZ) 0:28

d. Kolander (LG) 1:52

d. Bagheri (FRE) 0:30

l. Barry (LINC) 1:37

 

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2008

-

---

Emanuel Tapia

JUNIOR

Alisal

TCAL

2nd Apple Cider Classic

d. Guzman (NMC) 1:18

d. Lobban (SOB) fall

l. Borba (SB) 1:49

d. S. Luce (Sonora) fall

 

-

---

Jacques White

JUNIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

4th Lynn Dyche

6th Golden Gate Invite

2-2 Big Valley Classic

l. Raffin (WG)

1-1 vs. Ynostros (OVE)

d. Pallord (SOB) fall

l. Schmidley (Grante B.) 1:29

d. Burnett (Merrill W.) 1:51

l. S. Rocha (Central Cath.) 3:24

 

-

---

Diego Contreras

SENIOR

Woodside

PAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (145)

4th Golden Gate Invite (145)

1-2 Big Valley Classic

d. Mulholland (SAR) 11-4

l. Fuller (MON) 0:43

l. Gollnick (PALM) 2:37

l. Gebhardt (SM)

l. Palmer (Roseville) 11-4

l. Neves (East Union) 7-1

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (140) in 2008

-

---

Adam Rosso
JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (145)
2-2
Reno TOC

1-2 Cupertino Memorial 

1-2 Doc Buchanan

d. Enriquez (SCRZ) 7-0

l. McCarthy (MIT) 4:49

l. Yballa (BURL) 7-2

d. Herger (RIO) 7-5

l. Duarte (STF) 13-3

l. Servito (LYN) 1:44

l. Crockett (SCR) 0:59

l. Mendoza (ALV) fall

d. T. Field (Bishop Gorm.) 0:56

l. L. Adiis (Mingus) 2:47

d. J. Fisher (Grandview) 9-1

l. McStravich (U. Perkiom.) 0:57

l. A. Ballard (Centennial) 0:29

d. White (Tulare Un.) 1:59

3rd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2008

 

Removed from list: Marcus Ancira (Watsonville-MBL-JR), Nikolas Gutierrez (Burlingame-PAL-SO)

 

 

 

145 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Vincent Aboytes

JUNIOR