CCS PRESEASON RANKINGS

Last Updated: January 7, 2010

 

Please send any feedback, insights, or corrections to ccsrank@hotmail.com. These rankings are designed for informational purposes only – as always, true rankings can only be decided on the mat – and should be considered a comprehensive list of top Central Coast Section wrestlers. As the season progresses, rankings criteria will be consistent to those applied at the CCS Tournament seeding meeting - 1) head-to-head results; 2) returning CIF state medalist; 3) returning CCS medalist; 4) common opponents; 5) tournament placings; and 6) season record.

 

With a constant influx of head-to-head results and common opponents (as well as wrestlers moving up and down in weight), these rankings will change quickly - and wrestlers will rise and fall accordingly throughout the season. To insure accuracy, the rankings will be updated weekly, integrating the most recent tournament and dual meet results.

 

** = returning CIF State qualifier

* = returning CCS medalist

 

State Rankings as of 12/22/09 – thecaliforniawrestler.com

 

#7 103 – Paul Rodriguez (Oak Grove)

H.M. 103 – Leif Eric-Sin Dominguez (Gilroy)

H.M. 112 – Kaelob Obien (Independence)

#8 119 – Junior Davila (San Benito)

#1 125 – Jesse Delgado (Gilroy)

#8 125 – Jorge Barajas (St. Francis)

#7 130 – Willie Fox (Gilroy)

#5 135 – Blake Kastl (Gilroy)

#6 135 – Nick Cano (St. Francis)

H.M. 135 – Scott Chessin (Los Gatos)

H.M. 135 – Anthonie Linares (Oak Grove)

H.M. 135 – Jesse Vera (Soledad)

H.M. 140 – Manny Mendoza (Alvarez)

#1 145 – Cody Rodebaugh (SLV)

H.M. 145 – Adam Pilkington (Bellarmine)

#5 152 – Vince Aboytes (Gilroy)

#7 152 – Michael Ciccarelli (King City)

H.M. 160 – Sebastien Chene (Leigh)

H.M. 160 – Ismael Sanchez (Silver Creek)

#4 171 – Dominic Kastl (St. Francis)

#8 171 – Tyler Edwards (Monterey)

H.M. 189 – Maisson Davis (Hillsdale)

H.M. 189 – Alan Yen (Saratoga)

#1 285 – Drew Meulman (St. Francis)

#7 285 – Luis Barragan (Gilroy)

 

Team: Gilroy (#5), St. Francis (#10)

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS

 

103 POUNDS

1

**Paul Rodriguez

10

 Oak Grove

BVAL

2

*Kenny Salcedo

11

 San Benito

TCAL

3

Leif Eric-Sin Dominguez

9

 Gilroy

TCAL

4

Travis Roberts

10

 Serra

WCAL

5

Daniel Polanco

10

 St. Francis

WCAL

6

Johnny Alonzo

11

 Alisal

TCAL

7

Kyle Shelton

11

 Santa Teresa

BVAL

8

Bobby St. Pierre

11

 Soquel

SCCAL

9

Zachary Hansen

9

 Saratoga

SCVAL

10

Nam Nguyen

10

 Overfelt

BVAL

11

Jonathan DeGuzman

11

 SS Francisco

PAL

12

Gunnar Biersdorff

10

 Leigh

BVAL

13

Chris Jimenez

10

 Los Altos

SCVAL

14

Alex Cervantes

11

 Soledad

MTAL

15

Jeff Berner

11

 Half Moon Bay

PAL

16

Bryan Gomes

10

 Sobrato

BVAL

17

Joe Kochevar

10

 Carmel

MTAL

18

Abraham Espinoza

9

 Alvarez

TCAL

19

Michael Kraft

9

 San Lorenzo Vly.

SCCAL

20

Christian Morales

9

 Palma

TCAL

 

 

 

 

 

HM

Sean Summers (St. Francis-WCAL-9)

William Ortiz (Overfelt-BVAL-10)

Anthony Ross (Oak Grove-BVAL-9)

Santosh Swaminathan (Harker-SCVAL-11)

Jennifer Espinosa (San Benito-TCAL-11)

John Porter (Aptos-SCCAL-SO)

 

 

 

 

 

112 POUNDS

1

**Kaelob Obien

11

 Independence

BVAL

2

*Johnnie Nguyen

12

 Andrew Hill

BVAL

3

Jose Ruiz

12

 Watsonville

MBL

4

Duy Nguyen

12

 Wilcox

SCVAL

5

Edwardo Lopez

10

 Alisal

TCAL

6

Jeremiah Ramirez

12

 King City

MTAL

7

Nick Ortiz

10

 Palo Alto

SCVAL

8

Ray Brownie

12

 Pioneer

BVAL

9

Esteban Gonzalez

11

 Overfelt

BVAL

10

Jacob Contreras

11

 St. Francis

WCAL

11

Warrick Africa

12

 Fremont

SCVAL

12

Pablo Rodriguez

10

 Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

13

George Sakkas

10

Cupertino

SCVAL

14

Justin Runes

12

 Bellarmine

WCAL

15

Raul Suarez

11

 San Benito

TCAL

16

Andres Vargas

11

 Santa Teresa

BVAL

17

Abraham Ross

9

 Oak Grove

BVAL

18

Jasmine Yanez

11

 Gilroy

TCAL

19

Alberto Farias

10

 Salinas

TCAL

20

Taylor Olsen

12

 Santa Clara

SCVAL

 

 

 

 

 

HM

Kenji Young (Westmont-BVAL-9)

Michael Nguyen (Milpitas-SCVAL-10)

Brenton Yu (SS Francisco-PAL-11)

Michael Houston (Monterey-MBL-12)

Jason Mendel (Harker-SCVAL-11)

Randy Jimenez (Los Altos-SCVAL-11)

Christian Colvin (Sacred Heart-WCAL-12)

Oscar Soto (Alisal-TCAL-9)

Conor Stanton (Aragon-PAL-11)

Andrew Sinclair (Los Gatos-SCVAL-11)

Mark Avalos (Gonzales-MTAL-12)

Arnold Shir (Milpitas-SCVAL-12)

 

 

 

 

 

119 POUNDS

1

**Junior Davila

12

 San Benito

TCAL

2

**Rodney Balajadia

12

 Gilroy

TCAL

3

Cassidy Octavio

11

 Bellarmine

WCAL

4

Brian Ha

12

 El Camino

PAL

5

Lawrence Combs

10

 N. Salinas

TCAL

6

Tanner Heath

11

 Aptos

SCCAL

7

Dima McClintock

12

 St. Francis

WCAL

8

Alexis Arciga

10

 Overfelt

BVAL

9

Keith Cheung

12

 SS Francisco

PAL

10

Johnny Campos

10

 Pajaro Valley

MBL

11

Devin Brown

12

 Pacific Grove

MTAL

12

Alexis Candeleria

12

 Santa Teresa

BVAL

13

Chris Moreno

10

 Alisal

TCAL

14

Duc Doan

12

 Andrew Hill

BVAL

15

Adam Ramirez

12

 Independence

BVAL

16

Sebastian Lopez

11

 Silver Creek

BVAL

17

Joey Christopherson

10

 Palo Alto

SCVAL

18

Johnny Aliotti

11

 Monterey

MBL

19

Nick Renteria

10

 Salinas

TCAL

20

Nathan Zuraek

11

 Sacred Heart

WCAL

 

 

 

 

 

HM

Kyle Young (Westmont-BVAL-10)

Darren Sandoval (Soledad-MTAL-11)

Robbie Chen (Los Gatos-SCVAL-10)

Bo Hall (Serra-WCAL-10)

Sam Eastman (Palma-TCAL-11)

Franks Escajadillo (Oceana-PAL-12)

Sam Lee (Cupertino-SCVAL-9)

Jonathan Lewis (Leigh-BVAL-11)

Anthony Ortega (Mt. Pleasant-BVAL-11)

Daniel Sy (James Lick-BVAL-11)

David Schumann (Los Altos-SCVAL-10)

John Cortinas (N. Monterey Cty.-MBL-11)

 

 

 

 

 

125 POUNDS

1

**Jesse Delgado

12

 Gilroy

TCAL

2

**Jorge Barajas

10

 St. Francis

WCAL

3

Arturo Morado

11

 Alisal

TCAL

4

Brian Santana

12

 Prospect

BVAL

5

John Claitor

11

 Half Moon Bay

PAL

6

Carmen Soriano

11

 Gonzales

MTAL

7

TJ San Diego

11

 Serra

WCAL

8

Mark Alcantara

12

 Fremont

SCVAL

9

Nikko Espinosa

11

 San Benito

TCAL

10

Alfred Murabito

10

 Saratoga

SCVAL

11

Brandon Dariano

11

 Oak Grove

BVAL

12

Alex Howard

11

 Los Gatos

SCVAL

13

Carlos Soto

12

 King City

MTAL

14

Joseph Magsaysay

11

 SS Francisco

PAL

15

Ivan Molina

11

 Salinas

TCAL

16

Sebastian Lopez

12

 Harbor

SCCAL

17

Adam Matsui

9

 Westmont

BVAL

18

RJ Raffanti

10

 Bellarmine

WCAL

19

Dario Gamino

10

 James Lick

BVAL

20

Tony Melano

11

 N. Monterey C.

MBL

 

 

 

 

 

HM

Andre Delagnes (Menlo Atherton-PAL-10)

Kyle Anderberg (St. Francis-WCAL-12)

Nicholas Bernardo (Oak Grove-BVAL-9)

Tyler Torrecillas (Leigh-BVAL-10)

Dietrich Gunther (Serra-WCAL-11)

Zach Contreras (Riordan-WCAL-9)

Brandon Masoni (Willow Glen-BVAL-11)

Will McTighe (Soquel-SCCAL-11)

Andy Phillips (Pacific Grove-MTAL-11)

Jose Magayon (Watsonville-MBL-11)

 

 

 

 

 

 

130 POUNDS

1

**Willie Fox

10

 Gilroy

TCAL

2

*Zack Rodriguez

11

 San Benito

TCAL

3

*Andy Kreidle

12

 Los Gatos

SCVAL

4

*Nhan Phan

12

 Seaside

MBL

5

Garun Arustamov

11

 Cupertino

SCVAL

6

Kamyar Sharifi

11

 Santa Clara

SCVAL

7

Johnny Mercado

12

 Oak Grove

BVAL

8

Cesar Moreno

10

 N. Monterey

MBL

9

Jesse Martinez

11

 SS Francisco

PAL

10

Nate Seaton

10

 Half Moon Bay

PAL

11

Luis Cessa

11

 Greenfield

MTAL

12

Mark Dietrick

12

 Prospect

BVAL

13

Noah Short

12

 Palma

TCAL

14

Victor Hernandez

12

 Piedmont Hills

BVAL

15

Yoni Alon

12

 Gunn

SCVAL

16

Reza Milani

11

 Fremont

SCVAL

17

Shane Sagisi

12

 Bellarmine

WCAL

18

Sergey Semenov

12

 Pioneer

BVAL

19

Mitchell Magat

11

 Riordan

WCAL

20

Jharvis Asuncion

12

 Independence

BVAL

 

 

 

 

 

HM

Anthony Galapon-Olivas (Salinas-TCAL-12)

Anthony Rivera (Half Moon Bay-PAL-10)

Trey Peterson (Aptos-SCCAL-11)

Michael Atondo (Mitty-WCAL-11)

Marc Samaha (Cupertino-SCVAL-12)

Julio Rojas (Overfelt-BVAL-11)

Peter Margaretich (St. Francis-WCAL-11)

Max Wiederholt (Los Altos-SCVAL-11)

Jacob Sandoval (Leigh-BVAL-12)

AJ Lianes (Evergreen Valley-BVAL-12)

Steven Fembriz (Andrew Hill-BVAL-12)

Anthony Garcia (Soledad-MTAL-11)

 

 

 

 

 

135 POUNDS

1

**Nick Cano

11

 St. Francis

WCAL

2

Blake Kastl

10

 Gilroy

TCAL

3

**Scott Chessin

12

 Los Gatos

SCVAL

4

**Anthonie Linares

11

 Oak Grove

BVAL

5

Ethan Ruby

12

 Bellarmine

WCAL

6

Wes Barone

12

 Mitty

WCAL

7

Miguel Soto

11

 San Benito

TCAL

8

Jack Sakai

12

 Palo Alto

SCVAL

9

Reda Aboulhouda

11

 Cupertino

SCVAL

10

Manual Pablo

12

 Andrew Hill

BVAL

11

Jordan Servito

10

 Lynbrook

SCVAL

12

Cameron Tognetti

12

 King City

MTAL

13

Aaron Marquez

12

 Santa Cruz

SCCAL

14

Drew Johnson

12

 Sobrato

BVAL

15

Oscar Mendez

10

 Alisal

TCAL

16

Jeremy Cothran

11

 Santa Teresa

BVAL

17

Xavier Sanchez

12

 Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

18

Federico Rosiles

11

 N. Monterey

MBL

19

Nick Ruiz

12

 Riordan

WCAL

20

Wesley Oribello

11

 Los Altos

SCVAL

 

 

 

 

 

HM

Miguel Rodriguez (SS Francisco-PAL-10)

Trent Martin Jones (Carmel-MTAL-10)

Brian Martinez (Half Moon Bay-PAL-10)

Arturo Arias (Cupertino-SCVAL-11)

Marc Joseph Ynostroza (Overfelt-BVAL-10)
Alex Merino (Sacred Heart-WCAL-12)

Alec Reyes (Palma-TCAL-12)

Justin Grant (Lincoln-BVAL-10)

Adam Wigginton (Fremont-SCVAL-12)

Matthew Fostiropulo (Cupertino-SCVAL-11)

Dylan Houston (Aragon-PAL-12)

Carlos Alonzo (El Camino-PAL-11)

 

 

 

 

 

140 POUNDS

1

**Manny Mendoza

12

 Alvarez

TCAL

2

*Stefan Weidemann

11

 Gunn

SCVAL

3

*Jon McCarthy

12

 Mitty

WCAL

4

Ryan Schott

12

 St. Francis

WCAL

5

*Jesse Vera

12

 Soledad

MTAL

6

Omri Rahmil

12

 Los Gatos

SCVAL

7

Joe Johnson

12

 Fremont

SCVAL

8

Nick Ochoa

12

 Serra

WCAL

9

Gennady Ivanchenko

12

 Terra Nova

PAL

10

Arash Bastanfard

12

 Lynbrook

SCVAL

11

Joseph Ochsner

9

 Cupertino

SCVAL

12

Angel Ortega

12

 Oak Grove

BVAL

13

Emmanuel Tapia

12

 Alisal

TCAL

14

Chris McCallaCreary

11

 Harker

SCVAL

15

Jacques White

12

 Andrew Hill

BVAL

16

Mike Lucero

12

 Gilroy

TCAL

17

Chase Norman

11

 N. Monterey

MBL

18

Daniel Bazan

11

 Overfelt

BVAL

19

Vincente Olivera

11

 King City

MTAL

20

Todd Jones

11

 Carmel

MTAL

 

 

 

 

 

HM

Zach Grove (Riordan-WCAL-11)

Edgar Ortega (San Benito-TCAL-12)

Jackson Heath (Homestead-SCVAL-12)

Jeremy Dinh (Silver Creek-BVAL-12)

Trevor Kumec (Santa Cruz-SCCAL-11)

Joe Else (Aptos-SCCAL-10)

Matt Potter (Willow Glen-BVAL-11)

Jason Stone (El Camino-PAL-11)

Shane Torres (Soquel-SCCAL-11)

Caleb Peterson (Bellarmine-WCAL-10)

 

 

 

 

 

145 POUNDS

1

**Cody Rodebaugh

12

 San Lorenzo Vly.

SCCAL

2

**Adam Pilkington

12

 Bellarmine

WCAL

3

*Casey Johnson

12

 Fremont

SCVAL

4

*Mike Chavez

12

 Watsonville

MBL

5

Steven Fernandez

12

 Live Oak

BVAL

6

Ian Messaros

11

 Cupertino

SCVAL

7

Dominic Raffin

12

 Willow Glen

BVAL

8

Nick Seaton

12

 St. Francis

WCAL

9

Victor Saldana

12

 Overfelt

BVAL

10

Jonathan Gonzales

11

 Santa Teresa

BVAL

11

Adam Rosso

12

 Gilroy

TCAL

12

Joaquin Reyes

9

 Pajaro Vly.

MBL

13

Arturo Ramos

11

 SS Francisco

PAL

14

Bryan Gomes

12

 Serra

WCAL

15

Daniel Proa

10

 Salinas

TCAL

16

Danny Perez

10

 Alvarez

TCAL

17

Joe Lowman

9

 Half Moon Bay

PAL

18

Tim Christiansen

12

 San Benito

TCAL

19

Ryan Gasvoda

10

 Los Gatos

SCVAL

20

Spencer Smith

10

 Prospect

BVAL

 

 

 

 

 

HM

Eddie Meza (Alisal-TCAL-11)

Carlos Iglesias (Watsonville-MBL-12)

John Antonio (N. Salinas-TCAL-12)

Todd Grimm (Los Altos-SCVAL-10)

Mario Martinez (Greenfield-MTAL-12)

Clark O’Leary (Serra-WCAL-10)

Cesar Sancen (Soledad-MTAL-10)

Joshua Stone (El Camino-PAL-9)

 

 

 

 

 

152 POUNDS

1

**Michael Ciccarelli

12

 King City

MTAL

2

*Vincent Aboytes

12

 Gilroy

TCAL

3

Sam Hopkins

10

 St. Francis

WCAL

4

Ray Jacob Jimenez

10

 James Lick

BVAL

5

Joe Buckley

12

 Los Altos

SCVAL

6

Sean McVannel

12

 Salinas

TCAL

7

Luis Mitre

12

 Overfelt

BVAL

8

Ryan Sarmiento

10

 Palma

TCAL

9

Diego Gaxiola

10

 Mitty

WCAL

10

Monet Goldman

12

 Fremont

SCVAL

11

Ryan Brewer

12

 Sobrato

BVAL

12

Ryan Oshima

10

 Palo Alto

SCVAL

13

Blake Pine

12

 Bellarmine

WCAL

14

Nicholas Alspaugh

11

 Serra

WCAL

15

Fala Salem

11

 SS Francisco

PAL

16

Maurice Alexander

11

 Leland

BVAL

17

Andy Rios

12

 Wilcox

SCVAL

18

Eddy Alvarado

12

 Harbor

SCCAL

19

Carson Keys

11

 Aptos

SCCAL

20

Mike Heraz

10

 Soledad

MTAL

 

 

 

 

 

HM

Dillon Owens (St. Francis-WCAL-12)

Brandon Perez (Santa Clara-SCVAL-11)

Dean Kimmey (Los Gatos-SCVAL-12)

Oscar Hawkes (Los Gatos-SCVAL-11)

Martin Gonzalez (Leigh-BVAL-12)

Sam Mulholland Wong (Saratoga-SCVAL-11)

Greg Gate (Bellarmine-WCAL-11)

Oscar Elias (Overfelt-BVAL-11)

Alex Cothran (Santa Teresa-BVAL-12)

 

 

 

 

 

160 POUNDS

1

**Dominic Kastl

12

 Gilroy

TCAL

2

**Ismael Sanchez

11

 Silver Creek

BVAL

3

*Sebastien Chene

12

 Leigh

BVAL

4

Gurmukh Singh

11

 Cupertino

SCVAL

5

Max Simon

12

 Palo Alto

SCVAL

6

*Eric Ochoa

12

 King City

MTAL

7

Alex Rankin

12

 St. Francis

WCAL

8

Mike Sarmiento

12

 Palma

TCAL

9

Marty Rayburn

12

 Aptos

SCCAL

10

Kyle Venell

12

 Prospect

BVAL

11

Jeremy Mitchell

12

 Bellarmine

WCAL

12

Garrett Kiene

12

 Fremont

SCVAL

13

Nikolas Gutierrez

11

 Burlingame

PAL

14

Dylan Keel

11

 Santa Cruz

SCCAL

15

Nick Cortez

12

 Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

16

Armando Gonzalez

11

 Overfelt

BVAL

17

Justin Raine

11

 San Benito

TCAL

18

Alex Robinson

10

 Los Gatos

SCVAL

19

Henry Wei

9

 Saratoga

SCVAL

20

Paul Ahearn

11

 Riordan

WCAL

 

 

 

 

 

HM

Payam Amri (Andrew Hill-BVAL-11)

Lumiere Hayes (Serra-WCAL-11)

Eric Schmidt (Gunn-SCVAL-12)

Alex Salisbury (Scotts Valley-SCCAL-12)

Nathan Huey (El Camino-PAL-11)

Dante Guzman (Salinas-TCAL-12)

Caleb Garcia (Harbor-SCCAL-12)

Johnny Margaretich (St. Francis-WCAL-12)

Dan Chaid (Bellarmine-WCAL-10)

Alex Benko (Scotts Valley-SCCAL-10)

Marcus Ahrens (Prospect-BVAL-11)

 

 

 

 

 

171 POUNDS

1

**Tyler Edwards

12

 Monterey

MBL

2

*Logan Kellogg

11

 San Lorenzo Vly.

SCCAL

3

*Jeff Tran

12

 Milpitas

SCVAL

4

Martin Alvarez

12

 Cupertino

SCVAL

5

Trevor Perrigo

12

 Harbor

SCCAL

6

Jordan Rivera

12

 Prospect

BVAL

7

Calvin Nicholls

11

 SS Francisco

PAL

8

Ben Torricier

11

 Gilroy

TCAL

9

Tyler Hernandez

12

 Silver Creek

BVAL

10

Cesar Fernandez

12

 Oak Grove

BVAL

11

Connor Doyle

11

 Bellarmine

WCAL

12

Hubert Tsai

12

 Los Gatos

SCVAL

13

Sean Dickson

12

 Leland

BVAL

14

Nick Abulencia

12

 Palma

TCAL

15

Roberto Gonzalez

11

 Overfelt

BVAL

16

Jimmy Luscombe

11

 Pacific Grove

MTAL

17

William DeWitt

12

 King City

MTAL

18

Weston Healy

12

 Gunn

SCVAL

19

Doug Tomlinson

12

 Los Altos

SCVAL

20

Kyle Clark

10

 Saratoga

SCVAL

 

 

 

 

 

HM

Victor Nguyen (Westmont-BVAL-12)

Kyle Kranick (Branham-BVAL-12)

Adan Rivera (Mt. Pleasant-BVAL-12)

Michael Villar (Fremont-SCVAL-12)

Derek Huber (Fremont-SCVAL-12)

Omar Ortega (St. Francis-WCAL-11)

Hector Bueno (Alisal-TCAL-11)

Aiden Mikha (Gunderson-BVAL-12)

Andrew Pappas (Monta Vista-SCVAL-11)

Juliano DiSimone (N. Monterey Cty.-MBL-12)

Brandon Luiz (Aptos-SCCAL-12)

Charles Langeland (Santa Teresa-BVAL-11)

 

 

 

 

 

189 POUNDS

1

**Alan Yen

12

 Saratoga

SCVAL

2

Maisson Davis

12

 Hillsdale

PAL

3

Hayden Mason

12

 Santa Teresa

BVAL

4

John Velez

12

 Aptos

SCCAL

5

Sukhraj Sohal

12

 Los Gatos

SCVAL

6

Freddy Paulet

11

 Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

7

Felix Lugo

12

 Fremont

SCVAL

8

Jesus Vega

12

 Soledad

MTAL

9

Mike Cullen

11

 Palo Alto

SCVAL

10

Antonio Castillo

11

 Watsonville

MBL

11

Geren Pele

12

 Lynbrook

SCVAL

12

Rafael Anaya

11

 Sobrato

BVAL

13

Robert Nessler

12

 St. Francis

WCAL

14

Jacob Newman

11

 Monterey

MBL

15

Siosiua Faleta

12

 SS Francisco

PAL

16

Bryce McGraw

12

 Half Moon Bay

PAL

17

Travis Flowers

12

 Burlingame

PAL

18

Eduardo Alvarez

10

 James Lick

BVAL

19

Ben Damon

12

 Santa Cruz

SCCAL

20

Chris Watkins

12

 Branham

BVAL

 

 

 

 

 

HM

Benny Lemus (Leland-BVAL-11)

Dion Rollerson (Oak Grove-BVAL-10)

Nate Vasquez (Palo Alto-SCVAL-11)

Spencer Jones (Gunn-SCVAL-12)

Richard Jordan (Pioneer-BVAL-10)

Douglas Milani (Bellarmine-WCAL-11)

Connor Armi (King’s Academy-SCVAL-11)

Cuauhtemoc Cervantes (SS Francisco-PAL-11)

 

 

 

 

 

215 POUNDS

1

*Juniel Morales

12

 Oak Grove

BVAL

2

*Joey Lopez

12

 Serra

WCAL

3

Hector Cristobal

12

 Fremont

SCVAL

4

Dylan Johns

12

 Los Gatos

SCVAL

5

Jose Sancen

12

 Soledad

MTAL

6

Doni DeGruy

12

 San Jose

BVAL

7

Cisero Lopez

11

 Andrew Hill

BVAL

8

AJ Castillo

12

 Palo Alto

SCVAL

9

Scott Brasil

11

 Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

10

Matt Tanaka

12

 St. Francis

WCAL

11

Joe LaHerran

10

 Bellarmine

WCAL

12

Anthony Lamport

12

 Terra Nova

PAL

13

Ricky Carrillo

12

 Greenfield

MTAL

14

Anthony Russell

12

 Leland

BVAL

15

Andy Ruvalcaba

11

 Alisal

TCAL

16

Paul Hernandez

9

 Los Altos

SCVAL

17

Kyle Goodner

12

 Piedmont Hills

BVAL

18

Ricardo Llanas

12

 Santa Teresa

BVAL

19

Joel Newman

11

 Monterey

MBL

20

Andrew Schuchard

12

 Santa Cruz

SCCAL

 

 

 

 

 

HM

Gerald Omictic (N. Salinas-TCAL-11)

Brian Garnett (N. Monterey-MBL-11)

Louis Cervantes (SS Francisco-PAL-10)

Kyle Draper (Half Moon Bay-PAL-12)

Jon Chaplin (Gunn-SCVAL-12)

Ivo Miskic (Westmont-BVAL-12)

Alex Huitzil (King City-MTAL-12)

Jake Cherry (Gunn-SCVAL-12)
Carl Vitek (Santa Teresa-BVAL-11)

Kevin Nguyen (Evergreen-BVAL-11)

 

 

 

 

 

285 POUNDS

1

**Drew Meulman

12

 St. Francis

WCAL

2

**Luis Barragan

12

 Gilroy

TCAL

3

Max Lohr

12

 Pacific Grove

MTAL

4

Brian Newell

12

 Sequoia

PAL

5

Chris Karabats

12

 Fremont

SCVAL

6

Trevor Kelly

11

 El Camino

PAL

7

Thomas Avila

12

 Alisal

TCAL

8

Charlie Hohenschuh

12

 Burlingame

PAL

9

Brandon Pulealii

11

 Palma

TCAL

10

Adam Davis

12

 San Benito

TCAL

11

Nick Gizdich

12

 Aptos

SCCAL

12

John Thrailkill

12

 Sacred Heart

WCAL

13

Rod Vigdor

11

 Wilcox

SCVAL

14

James Sudbeck

12

 Monterey

MBL

15

Arman Rahbar

10

 Lynbrook

SCVAL

16

Alex Garcia

12

 Mitty

WCAL

17

Kyle Rudolph

11

 Serra

WCAL

18

Marcus Galang Wilson

11

 Riordan

WCAL

19

Gustavo Ramirez

11

 Sobrato

BVAL

20

Javy Licea

12

 Santa Teresa

BVAL

 

 

 

 

 

HM

Ryan Rodrigues (Aptos-SCCAL-11)

Chris Flores (N. Salinas-TCAL-12)

Junival Lopez (Alisal-TCAL-12)

Christian Arriaga (Fremont-SCVAL-11)

 

 

 

 

 

TEAM RANKINGS

 

1

GILROY

TCAL

2

ST. FRANCIS

WCAL

3

FREMONT

SCVAL

4

OAK GROVE

BVAL

5

LOS GATOS

SCVAL

6

BELLARMINE

WCAL

7

CUPERTINO

SCVAL

8

SAN BENITO

TCAL

9

KING CITY

MTAL

10

OVERFELT

BVAL

11

SERRA

WCAL

12

ALISAL

TCAL

13

PALO ALTO

SCVAL

14

MITTY

WCAL

15

SAN LORENZO VLY.

SCCAL

16

SANTA TERESA

BVAL

17

SARATOGA

SCVAL

18

MONTEREY

MBL

19

APTOS

SCCAL

20

SO. SAN FRANCISCO

PAL

21

ANDREW HILL

BVAL

22

SOLEDAD

MTAL

23

PROSPECT

BVAL

24

PALMA

TCAL

25

WATSONVILLE

MBL

 

 

 

HM

SILVER CREEK

BVAL

 

INDEPENDENCE

BVAL

 

EL CAMINO

PAL

 

GUNN

SCVAL

 

SALINAS

TCAL

 

HALF MOON BAY

PAL

 

LEIGH

BVAL

 

PACIFIC GROVE

MTAL

 

MT. PLEASANT

BVAL

 

NORTH SALINAS

TCAL

 

WILCOX

SCVAL

 

SANTA CRUZ

SCCAL

 

LOS ALTOS

SCVAL