CCS RANKINGS

Last Updated: January 2, 2009

 

Happy New Year’s!

Please send any feedback, insights, or corrections to ccsrank@hotmail.com. Remember that these rankings are designed for informational purposes only – true rankings can only be decided on the mat – and should be considered a “who’s who” list of top wrestlers in the Central Coast Section. As the season progresses, rankings criteria will be consistent to those applied at the CCS Tournament seeding meeting – 1) head-to-head results; 2) returning CIF state medalist; 3) returning CCS medalist; 4) common opponents; 5) tournament placings; and 6) season record.

 

With a constant influx of head-to-heads and common opponents, these rankings will change quickly – and wrestlers will rise and fall accordingly throughout the course of the season. To insure accuracy, the rankings will be updated weekly, integrating the most recent tournament and dual meet results.

 

CCS wrestlers ranked in state as of 12/24/2008 … www.thecaliforniawrestler.com:

 

RANK

WEIGHT

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

H.M.

103 LBS

Jose Ruiz
JUNIOR

Watsonville
MBL

#2

119 LBS

Jesse Delgado
JUNIOR

Gilroy
TCAL

#1

130 LBS

Martin Gonzalez

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

H.M.

130 LBS

Arthur Olivares

SENIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

#2

145 LBS

Cody Rodebaugh

JUNIOR

San Lorenzo Valley

SCCAL

H.M.

145 LBS

Vince Aboytes

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

#5

160 LBS

Dominic Kastl

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

H.M.

171 LBS

Tyler Edwards

JUNIOR

Monterey
MBL

H.M.

189 LBS

Zach Jimenez

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

#4

215 LBS

Drew Meulman

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

H.M.

215 LBS

Peipe James

SENIOR

Valley Christian
WCAL

#6

285 LBS

Luis Barragan
SENIOR

Gilroy
TCAL

 

Team Rankings: Gilroy #5, St. Francis #19.



Returning State Qualifier (top 4 CCS)

Returning CCS Medalist (top 6 CCS)

 

 

103 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Michael Lim

SENIOR

El Camino

PAL

4th Peninsula Invite (112)
2nd Central Coast T-down (112)

d. Durham (MIT) 17-1

d. Kurzrock (BUR) 2:06
d. Benigno (EVE) 7-1

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 7-5

l. A. Tran (George WA) FF

1st PAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (103) in 2008
1st PAL, 5th CCS (103) in 2007

2

2

Andrew Amaya

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

5-0 Freedom Duals (112)

2nd Lou Bronzan

 

d. R. Diep (Concord) 1:34

d. Fio (Liberty) 5-0

d. J. Moita (De la Salle) 5-0

l. L. Florez (Exeter) 14-4

6th BVAL, 5th CCS (103) in 2008

2nd BVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (103) in 2007

3

3

Kaelob Obien

SOPHOMORE

Independence

BVAL

1st Golden Gate Invite

1st Coast Clasic
2nd The Bash-Clovis East

d. Stanton (ARA) 0:33

d. DeGuzman (SSF) 18-3

d. M. Nguyen (MILP) 21-6

d. T. Nguyen (AH) 5:30

d. Houston (MON) 3:16

d. Le (SEA) 10-3

d. Rascon (WAT) 14-4

d. W. Schweiger (Ceres) 18-1

d. M. Martinez (Madera) 8-1
d. N. Jacobo (Northview) 7-1

d. R. Reyes (Clovis West) 16-3
d. S. Santos (Madera So.) 11-1
l. J. Jauregui (Clovis East) 8-0

3rd BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in 2008

4

4

Aaron Gonzalez

FRESHMAN

Gilroy
TCAL

1st Peninsula Invite (112)

2-2 Reno TOC (112)

d. White (MILP) 1:03

 

d. Espinosa (St. Patricks) 8-3

d. J. Ren (Tamalpais) 1:30

d. A. Tran (George WA) 17-2

l. S. Espara (Lemoore) 1:06

d. Beckwith (Bishop Gorm.) 0:35

d. J. Ring (Klein) 11-2

l. D. Sok (Staff) 2:54

 

5

5

Abel Rascon
SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

1st Peninsula Invite

3-0 Gunn Duals
4th Clovis East Bash

d. T. Roberts (SER) 4-1
l. Obien (IND) 14-4

d. Snyder (St. Patricks) 3:07

d. Cortez (Tamalpais) 5:16
d. C. Golden (Bishop Un.) 18-3
d. V. Torres (Caruthers) 4:14

d. G. Cancino (Hoover) 3:28
d. R. Reyes (Clovis West) 2:22
l. N. Jacobo (Northview) 2:24

 

6

6

Kenny Salcedo

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

3rd Coast Classic
1-2 Clovis East Bash

l. Le (SEA) 3-1

d. Sakkas (CUP) 9-6

d. Alonzo (ALI) 8-5

d. Nguyen (OVE) 0:15

d. Le (SEA) 4-1

d. Coburn (Granada) fall

d. Coats (Enterprise) 1:04
d. C. Deverick (Coalinga) 8-6
l. S. Santos (Madera So.) 8-2
l. Johnstone (Mission Oak) 3-2

 

7

7

Alex Le

SENIOR

Seaside

MBL

4th Coast Classic
1st Central Coast T-Down

d. Christopherson (PA) 4:45

d. Salcedo (SB) 3-1

l. Obien (IND) 10-3

l. Salcedo (SB) 4-1

d. T. Nguyen (AH) 11-1

d. T. Le (Newark Mem) 10-3

d. Corbin (Sutter Union) 11-3

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2008

8

8

Paul Rodriguez

FRESHMAN

Oak Grove

BVAL

3rd Lou Bronzan
3-2 T12 Sierra Nevada

d. Nguyen (OVE)

d. Hernandez (Bear Creek) 2:31

d. Pineda (Armijo) 9-3

l. J. Moita (De la Salle) 5-4

d. M. Stelly (Dublin) 9-2

d. J. Fio (Liberty) 7-0

d. B. Borges (El Molino) 4-2

d. J. Lolonis (Upper Lake) 6-4

d. A. Winter (Capitol, ID) 1:09

d. B. Lacy (Lebanon, OR) 16-1

l. L. Lazaro (Lincoln) 7-4

l. Quintana (Madera So.) 5-2

 

9

9

Justin Runes

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

6th Curt Mettler Invite
1-2 Sierra Nevada

 

l. Flores (Foothill)

l. R. Quintana (Madera So.) 2:53

d. Moreo (Modoc) 9-5

l. Brathor (Green Vly., NV) 0:33

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2008

10

10

Tony Nguyen

SENIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Invite

1st Lynn Dyche

2nd Central Coast T-Down

d. Nguyen (OVE) fall

l. Obien (IND) 5:30

d. Shelton (SOB)
d. Oliveras (PH) 10-2

l. Le (SEA) 11-1

 

 

11

15

(112)

Andre Vargas

SOPHOMORE

Santa Teresa

BVAL

4th Golden Gate Invite (112)

1-2 Coast Classic (112); default

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 6-5

l. Tran (George WA)

l. Caindec (Terra Linda) 9-1

 

12

11

Travis Roberts

FRESHMAN

Serra

WCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

d. Anguiano (TN) 9-7

d. Olsen (SCL) 15-3

d. Jimenez (LA) 20-4

l. Rascon (WAT) 4-1

d. Stanton (ARA) 4:45

 

 

13

12

Daniel Polanco

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

WCAL

3-2 T12 Lou Bronzan

d. Chen (LG) 8-3

d. M. Fernandez (Vallejo) 2:03

d. M. Stelly (Dublin) 9-3

l. L. Florez (Exeter) 1:03

l. D. Pineda (Armijo) 4-2

 

14

13

Johnny Alonzo

SOPHOMORE

Alisal

TCAL

4-2 T8 Coast Classic
1-2 Sierra Nevada

d. Christopherson (PA) 7-3

d. Wellstone (SOQ) 17-2

d. Houston (MON) 15-0

l. Salcedo (SB) 8-5

l. Le (Newark Mem.) 6:00

d. Coburn (Granada) 1:15

l. J. Lolonis (Upperlake) 11-0

d. Lowe (Corning) 2:17

l. McCray-Swader (Ventura) 12-5

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2008

15

16

Conor Stanton

SOPHOMORE

Aragon
PAL

4th Peninsula Invite

d. Robles (MIT) 2:45

l. Roberts (SER) 4:45

l. Obien (IND) 0:33

l. Cortez (Tamalpais) 1:20

 

16

17

Chris Jimenez

FRESHMAN

Los Altos

SCVAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

1st Bill Martell Invite

2-2 Lou Bronzan

l. Roberts (SER) 20-4

d. Christopherson (PA) 5:30

l. J. Snyder (St Patricks)

d. K. Liacuna (Northgate) 1:10

d. R. Diep (Concord) 14-4

d. Barbanica (De la Salle) 14-4

l. Pineda (Armijo) 0:53

d. Hernandez (Bear Creek) 17-2

l. C. Salmon (College Park) 1:53

 

17

18

Michael Nguyen

FRESHMAN

Milpitas

SCVAL

3rd Golden Gate Invite

d. Nguyen (OVE)

 

 

18

19

Nam Nguyen

FRESHMAN

Overfelt

BVAL

4th Golden Gate Invite

6th Coast Classic
0-2 El Cajon Invite

l. T. Nguyen (AH) fall

l. Nguyen (MILP)

d. Kraft (SLV) 0:23

l. Salcedo (SB) 0:15

d. J. Russell (Terra Linda) 0:29

l. M. Martinez (Madera) 1:11

l. Corbin (Sutter Union) 2:40

l. N. Garcia (Las Vegas, NV) 3:05
l. J. Steiner (Vista) 15-0

 

19

20

Kyle Shelton

SOPHOMORE

Sobrato

BVAL

5th Golden Gate Invite

2nd Lynn Dyche
1-2 Sierra Nevada

d. DeGuzman (SSF)

l. T. Nguyen (AH)

d. M. Waespi (Castro Vly.) 11-9

l. Lacy (Lebanon, OR) 0:28

l. Layoso (Rodriguez) 15-0

 

20

---

Michael Houston

JUNIOR

Monterey

MBL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (112)

2-2 Coast Classic

l. Escajadillo (OCE) 1:30

d. Schuman (LA) 21-7

l. Renteria (SAL) 13-6

l. Obien (IND) 3:16

l. Alonzo (ALI) 15-0

d. Trout (Placer) 0:16

3rd MBL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2008

2nd MLB, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2007

-

---

Jacob Contreras

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

3rd Lynn Dyche

d. Thornburg (BEL) 2:29

d. Sinclair (RIO) 0:37

 

 

-

14

Robert St. Pierre

SOPHOMORE

Soquel

SCCAL

 

 

 

2nd SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2008

-

15

Ray Brownie

JUNIOR

Pioneer

BVAL

 

 

 

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2008

-

---

Joey
Christopherson
FRESHMAN

Palo Alto

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite

0-2 Coast Classic

l. Jimenez (LA) 5:30

d. Olsen (SCL) 6-5

d. Jasper (CARM) 7-0

l. Le (SEA) 4:45

l. Alonzo (ALI) 7-3

 

 

-

---

Taylor Olsen
JUNIOR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

0-2 Peninsula Invite

2-2 Clovis East Bash

l. T. Roberts (SER) 15-3

l. Christopherson (PA) 6-5

d. Johnstone (Mission Oak) 2:21
d. Brooks (Tulare Western) 10-7

l. J. Jauregui (Clovis East) 0:53
l. V. Torres (Caruthers) 15-3

 

-

---

Raul Suarez
SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

3-2 Fehlman Duals

 

 

 

-

---

Timo Karachristos

SENIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

 

 

 

3rd SCCAL (103) in 2008

2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2007

 

 

112 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Jose Ruiz

JUNIOR

Watsonville

MBL

3-0 Gunn Duals

 

 

1st MBL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CA (103) in 2008

1st MBL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in 2007

2

2

Jordan Yamat

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

4th Curt Mettler Invite (119)
2nd Lou Bronzan
2-2 Clovis East Bash; default

 

l. M. Ramirez (Elk Grove)

d. Reese (Oak Ridge) 9-5

d. J. Ramirez (De la Salle) 8-5

d. A. Torres (Windsor) 1-0

l. P. Gomez (Liberty) 3-1
d. T. Thepvong (Molane) 4:42
d. Phaysamone (Clovis E.) 10-6
l. W. Casey (Oakdale) 5-1

4th BVAL, 6th CCS (112) in 2008

3

3

Willie Fox

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

TCAL

1st Peninsula Invite (119)

d. Bastanfard (LYN) 16-0

d. Serrano (SCL) 13-1

d. Ha (ELC) 17-5

d. Ramirez (PALM) DQ

 

 

4

4

Jarron Ramirez

SENIOR

Palma
TCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (119)

6th Sierra Nevada

d. N. Nguyen (SAR) 1:52

l. Fox (GILR) DQ

d. Hogan (LG) 12-4

d. Xu (Galileo) 15-0

d. Phelps (Tamalpais) 3:10

d. D. Thomas (Paradise) 4:49

d. Magnusson (Madera So.) 10-1

l. R. Omlid (Thurston, OR) 1:24

d. Morgan (Folsom) 7-6

d. Nguyen (Villa Park) 5:00

d. Babington (East Vly., WA) 11-9

l. A. Perez (Central Catholic) 8-3

l. Pearson (Spanish Spr., NV) fall

3rd TCAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (112) in 2008
4th TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (112) in 2007

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

5

5

Nick Seaton

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary (119)

1st Curt Mettler Invite (119)

3rd Lou Bronzan (119)

d. Hogan (LG) 7-4

l. Deminson (Bakersfield) 9-5

d. J. Bolen (Chico)

d. M. Nguyen (Concord) 0:48

l. J. Wilner (Foothill) 5:01

d. A. Dizon (Heritage) 9-2

d. G. Miclette (South Fork) 6-1

d. M. Feiner (Mt. Diablo) 7-6

d. R. Miranda (Vallejo) 2-0

2nd WCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (112) in 2008

6

6

Jack Hogan

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary (119)

3rd Coast Classic

3-2 Sierra Nevada

l. Ni. Seaton (STF) 7-4

d. Sharfi (CUP) 16-4

d. Le (IND) 12-8 OT

l. Ramirez (PALM) 12-4

d. Pham (Newark) 5-4

d. Naleway (Placer) 2:42

l. M. Ramirez (Elk Grove) 9-7

d. Caindec (Terra Linda) 11-0

d. J. Eavenson (Caldwell) 17-2

l. B. Vierra (Castro Vly.) 6-4

d. Rosenberry (Willamina) 0:30

d. Mast (S. Woolley, WA) 12-9

2nd SCVAL (103) in 2008

5th SCVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (112) in 2007

7

7

Johnnie Nguyen

JUNIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

1st Golden Gate Invite

1st Lynn Dyche (OW)
1st Central Coast T-Down

d. Vargas (ST) by fall

d. Le (IND) 10-5

d. Brown (PG)
d. Escajadillo (OCE) 5:29

d. Lim (ELC) 7-5

 

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2008

8

8

Jeremiah Ramirez

SENIOR

King City

MTAL

All-T, Fehlman Duals (119)

2nd Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada

d. Lopez (ALI) 10-4

d. Bazan (SB) 4-0

d. Caindec (Terra Linda) 4-1

l. M. Ramirez (Elk Grove) 15-0

d. CJ Kobliska (Franklin) 4-2

d. T. Le (Grace Davis) 8-0

l. V. Rodriguez (Clovis No.) 3:49

l. Tejeda (Buhach Col.) 4-0

3rd MTAL (119) in 2008

4th MTAL (112) in 2007

9

9

Nhan Le

SENIOR

Independence

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Invite

4th Coast Classic
7th Clovis East Bash

d. Cheung (SSF) 18-3

l. Nguyen (AH) 10-5

d. Aliotti (MON) 10-6

d. Combs (NS) 10-0, 8-3

l. Hogan (LG) 12-8 OT

d. A. Tran (George WA) 15-8

l. M. Ramirez (Elk Grove 16-5

d. Rangel (Madera) 8-7
d. L. Gaeth (Durham) 4:54
d. J. Yang (Willows) 4:14

l. D. Sok (Stagg) 8-4
d. Phaysamone (Clovis E.) 1:47
l. K. Blanco (Logan) 14-0

 

10

10

Jordan Benigno

SENIOR

Evergreen Vly

BVAL

0-1 Central Coast T-Down

l. Lim (ELC) 7-1

 

2nd BVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (103) in 2008

7th BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in 2007

11

11

Joseph Redmond

SENIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

3rd Golden Gate Invite (119)
3-2 Sierra Nevada (119)

l. Yanogacio (MILP) 5-4

d. M. Guzman (Buhach Col.) 9-6

d. A. Aw (Las Lomas) 6-4

l. E. Dowd (Folsom) 3:22

d. Thompson (Battle Mtn, NV) 5-0

l. Calderon (Flathead, MT) 1:00

4th BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (103) in 2008
6th TCAL (103) in 2006

12

12

David Bazan

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

2-0 Fehlman Duals

3-2 T8 Coast Classic

d. Facun (FRE) 18-0

d. Renteria (SAL) 13-2

l. Ramirez (KC) 4-0

d. Aliotti (MON) I-D

l. Rangel (Madera) 7-2

1st TCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2008

13

13

Mohammed Sharfi

SENIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

3-2 T8 Coast Classic

d. Renteria (SAL) 6-0

d. Lopez (ALI) 11-2

d. Combs (NS) 6-1

l. Hogan (LG) 16-4

l. Rangel (Madera) 5:09

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2008

14

---

Lawrence Combs

FRESHMAN

North Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic
8th Clovis East Bash

d. Mijares (HOM) 12-11
l. N. Le (IND) 10-0, 8-3
l. Sharfi (CUP) 6-1

d. B. Johnson (Enterprise) 14-5
d. J. Flores (Foothill) 10-5
d. R. Kocsis (Davis) 6-5
l. C. Gonzalez (Kerman) 8-0
d. Warren (Napa) 6-3
l. Nakatani (Northview) 8-6

 

15

14

Brandon Dariano

SOPHOMORE

Oak Grove

BVAL

3-2 Lou Bronzan

0-2 Sierra Nevada

d. E. Gonzalez (OVE) 7-4

d. Howard (LO) 0:26

d. Homan (BEL) 0:47

d. S. Nguyen (College Park) 4:51

l. J. Pineda (Armijo) 12-2

d. Kocsis (Davis) 4:52

l. V. Fuesz (El Molino) 8-7

l. B. Sullivan (Calaveras) 11-0

l. Vasquez (North Vly., NV) 8-2

 

16

16

Keith Cheung

JUNIOR

So. San

Francisco

PAL

8th Peninsula Invite (119)
5th Golden Gate Invite

2-2 Coast Classic (119)

d. Gunther (SER) 1:11

l. Nguyen (SAR) 1:39, 1:46

d. Yeung (MILP) 0:33

l. Bastanfard (LYN) 8-6

d. Escajadillo (OCE)

d. Ochoa (IND) 2:31

d. Lopez (HAR) 2:09

l. Hernandez (Madera) 4-2

3rd PAL (112) in 2008

17

17

Franks Escajadillo

JUNIOR

Oceana
PAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

6th Golden Gate Invite
0-1 Central Coast T-Down

d. Houston (MON) 1:30

l. Cheung (SSF)

l. Vargas (ST) 6-5

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 5:29

l. J. Ren (Tamalpais) 15-0

l. Espniosa (St. Patricks) 16-0

2nd PAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (103) in 2008

18

18

Arnold Shir

JUNIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

4th Newark Rotary

 

l. Hwa (Mission) 16-6

 

19

19

Tyler Torcellias

FRESHMAN

Leigh

BVAL

2-2 Coast Classic

d. Gonzalez (OVE) 15-8

l. Caindec (Terra Linda) 9-3

l. Rangel (Madera) 16-0

 

20

20

Esteban Gonzalez

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

3-2 Coast Classic; default
0-2 El Cajon Invite

d. Toribio (IND) 9-91

d. Masoni (WG) 7-1

l. Dariano (OG) 7-4

d. Howard (LO) 0:59

d. Holle (SLV) fall

l. Torcellias (LEI) 15-8

d. Mijares (HOM) 12-4

l. T. Miller (Palmdale) 2:54

l. D. Luna (Montclair) 0:26

 

-

---

Brandon Masoni

SOPHOMORE

Willow Glen

BVAL

1st Bay Area Invite

l. E. Gonzalez (OVE) 7-1

d. Barajas (Arroyo) 3:32

 

-

---

Mark Avalos

SENIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

6th Peninsula Invite

d. B. Yu (SSF) 0:44

d. Kurzrock (BURL)

l. A. Tran (George WA) 15-6

l. Espinosa (St. Patricks) 18-2

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2008

-

---

Edwardo Lopez

FRESHMAN

Alisal

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Sierra Nevada

d. Beddow (SV) 0:54

l. Ramirez (KC) 10-4

d. Anguiano (TN) 14-7

l. Sharfi (CUP) 11-2

l. Anguiano (TN) I-D

l. F. Tejeda (Buhah Col.) 1:08

d. Parker (Lebanon, OR) 3:20

 

-

---

Aaron Nakamura

SENIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

7th Lynn Dyche (119)

l. Howard (LG) 7-4

 

6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2008

-

---

Nick Renteria
FRESHMAN

Salinas

TCAL

7th Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic
0-1 Central Coast T-Down

d. White (MILP) 0:18

d. Houston (MON) 13-6

d. Durham (MIT) 14-5

d. Chu (SAR) 17-13

l. Bazan (SB) 13-2

l. Sharfi (CUP) 6-0

l. Morales (LO) 17-2

l. Espinosa (St. Patricks) 16-1

 

-

---

Jesse Martinez

SOPHOMORE

So. San

Francisco
PAL

Currently ineligible

Would be ranked top 5

 

 

1st WCAL, 6th CCS (103) in 2008

Previously of Riordan HS

 

 

119 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Jesse Delgado

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

1-1 Walsh Ironman (I-D)
1st Reno TOC

 

d. J. Bolen (Chico) 6-2

d. J. Filoemo (Foothill-Pl.) 1:08

d. J. Hurley (Grundy) 12-1

d. C. Pack (Quincy) 10-3

d. A. Mogg (El Reno) 3-1

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 3rd CA (112) in 2008
1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 3rd CA (103) in 2007

2

3

(125)

Junior Davila

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

All-T, Fehlman Duals (125)

2nd Coast Classic (125)
2nd Clovis East Bash

d. A. Galapon (SAL) 3:30

l. Mazza (RIO) 8-7
d. Napolitano (NS) 1:22

d. J. Thornton (Placer) 16-1

d. Young (Newark Mem.) 16-13

d. N. Isla (Monache) 3:10
d. A. Ali (El Camino Real) 22-13
d. A. Harvey (Imperial) 21-5
l. S. Salinas (Northview) 3:58

2nd TCAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (112) in 2008

2nd TCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (112) in 2007

3

2

Josh Go

SENIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

1-2 Golden Gate Invite (125)

1-2 Coast Classic (125)
2-2 El Cajon Invite

d. Dong (PH) 6-2

l. Aveno (ST) twice

d. Gomez (MON) 1:40

l. Harris (Trinity) 1:22

d. M. Nunez (San Marcos) 3:49

d. Villareal (Kofa, AZ) 14-8

l. Longmire (Cimarron, NV) 3:48

l. J. Lanier (Liberty-Bak.) 2-0

1st BVAL, 1st CCS, 1-2 CA (103) in 2008

2nd BVAL, 5th CCS (112) in 2007

4

3

Nathan Nguyen

SENIOR

Saratoga
SCVAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

5th Coast Classic

3-2 Sierra Nevada

d. Cheung (SSF) 1:39

l. Ramirez (PALM) 1:52

d. Ha (ELC) 7-0

d. Cheung (SSF) 1:46

d. Eastman (PALM) 1:58

l. Kreidle (LG) 3:59

d. Gala (TN) 5-3

d. Kreidle (LG) 6-2

d. Coloma (St. Patricks) 5-2

d. R. Hernandez (Madera) 5-1

l. Hulstine (Ceres) 7-5

d. Ugarte (Carson C., NV) 13-2

d. J. Cataline (Franklin) 0:41

l. A. Ceballos (McNair) 17-8

d. A. Aw (Las Lomas) 6-3

l. J. Champine (Rodriguez) 7-0

1st SCVAL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (103) in 2008

1st SCVAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 CA (103) in 2007

5

4

Blake Kastl

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Newark Ironman (125)

1st Curt Mettler Invite (125)

d. Kreidle (LG) 1:25

d. A. Young (Newark) 2:35

d. Dowd (Folsom)

 

6

5

Lendl Yanogacio

SENIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

1st Golden Gate Invite

d. Ochoa (IND) 1:43

d. Redmond (SOB) 5-4

d. Lam (George WA)

1st SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2008

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2007

7

7

Andy Kreidle

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

4th Newark Rotary (125)

6th Coast Classic

3-2 Sierra Nevada

l. B. Kastl (STF) 1:25
d. Ruiz (WILC) 1:20

d. Napolitano (NS) 18-5

d. Nguyen (SAR) 3:59

l. Stevens (SB) 6-0

l. Nguyen (SAR) 6-2

d. Soriano (GONZ) 6-4

d. Gala (TN) 1:30

l. S. Galton (Downey) 8-3

d. R. Hernandez (Madera) 8-0

l. Waldren (Granada) 4-2 OT

d. J. Gunzel (Galena, NV) 4:00

l. Hopper (Spring Cr., NV) 5-3

l. Saldana (Green Vly.) 0:24

2nd SCVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (112) in 2008

8

9

(125)

Tony Morales

SENIOR

Live Oak

BVAL

2nd McNair Invite (125)

1st Lynn Dyche (125)
1st Central Coast T-Down

d. Lewis (Leigh) 1:06

d. Hernandez (PH) 7-6
d. Renteria (SAL) 17-2

d. Santana (PRO) 13-10

l. Wolfson (Granada) 10-9

d. Alfague (Merrill West) 15-8

d. Howard (Sierra) 9-5

2-2 BVAL (119) in 2008

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

9

8

Duy Nguyen

JUNIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

 

 

 

Formerly of Overfelt H.S.

3rd BVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (112) in 2008

10

9

Eric Serrano

SENIOR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

6th Peninsula Invite

1st Lynn Dyche
4-2 T12 Clovis East Bash

d. Jimenez (LA) 2:49

l. Fox (GIL) 13-1
d. Tsai (MV) 1:40

d. Lim (George WA) 8-6

l. Coloma (St. Patricks) 8-5

d. Lam (George WA)
d. T. Platt (Bishop Un.) 1:01

l. C. Aguilar (Stockdale) 8-0
d. Manon (Stagg) 18-2
d. Garcia (Clovis West) 2:07

l. A. Ali (El Camino Real) 7-2

1st SCVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (112) in 2008

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2007

11

10

Brian Santana

JUNIOR

Prospect

BVAL

2-2 Coast Classic

3-2 T12 Lou Bronzan
2nd Central Coast T-Down

l. Stevens (SB) 7-2

d. Aliotti (MON) 1:48
d. Ha (ELC) 11-5

l. Morales (LO) 13-10

d. Touran (Terra Linda) 2:44

l. Clagg (Shafter) 4-3

d. Gentry (Antioch) 5:24

d. A. Dizon (Heritage) 14-6

l. J. Pacific (Oak Ridge) 1:04

l. Miranda (Vallejo) 10-4

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in 2008

12

12

Cassidy Octavio

SOPHOMORE

Bellarmine

WCAL

2nd Pete Duca Invite

4th Curt Mettler Invite

2-2 Sierra Nevada

 

l. Hernandez (Madera) 8-1

l. Forrester (De la Salle)

d. Cambron (ROP, NV) 0:53

d. W. Stith (Upperlake) 0:33

l. A. Ceballos (McNair) 15-5

l. Ferri (Arbor View, NV) 10-6

 

13

13

Armando Gala

SENIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

3-2 Coast Classic

3-2 Sierra Nevada

d. Rastrullo (SER) 4:22, 8-3

l. Stevens (SB) 9-2

d. Africa (FRE) 8-2

d. Baker (GUN) 2:52

l. Nguyen (SAR) 5-3

d. Eastman (PALM) 9-3

l. Kreidle (LG) 1:30

d. A. Lam (George WA) 11-3

d. N. Touran (Terra Linda) 11-1

l. Champine (Rodriguez) 13-3

d. Edmonds (Eldorado) 4:59

1st PAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2007

14

11

Diego Santos

SENIOR

Greenfield

MTAL

 

 

 

1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2008
1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

15

14

JP Rastrullo

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (125)

3-2 Lou Bronzan (125)

3rd American River Classic
1-2 Sierra Nevada

l. Gala (TN) 4:22, 8-3

d. Radhakrish (LYN) 2:04

l. Abanico (MON) 10-9

d. Fitzgerald (MA) 13-2

d. Chen (Redwood) 3:56

d. E. Criel (Antioch) 1:10

l. N. Ignacio (Armijo) 16-1

d. Quintanilla (Arroyo) 0:53

l. Gonzalez (Deer Valley) 9-5

d. Ralphs (Bonanza, NV) 0:29

l. P. Stampke (Burns, OR) 1:00

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2008

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

2nd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

16

---

Carmen Soriano

SOPHOMORE

Gonzales

MTAL

2-2 Sierra Nevada

l. Kreidle (LG) 6-4

d. D. Miller (Lindhurst, OR) 8-6

d. Sergi (College Park) 4-1

l. Abbey (R. Bernardo) 6-3

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2008

17

15

Brian Ha

JUNIOR

El Camino

PAL

4th Peninsula Invite

4th Golden Gate Invite

0-1 Central Coast T-Down

l. Fox (GIL) 17-5

l. Nguyen (SAR) 7-0

l. Redmond (SOB)

l. Santana (PRO) 11-5

d. Lim (George WA) 6-4

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2008

18

16

Sebastian Lopez

SOPHOMORE

Silver Creek

BVAL

 

d. Idanan (OVE) 18-0
d. Fortino (LEL) 7-0

d. Escobar (WG) 1:00

d. Gunther (SER) 2:16

d. Margareitich (STF) 18-4

 

 

19

---

Nathan
Napolitano

SENIOR

North Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Clovis East Bash

l. Kreidle (LG) 18-5

d. Rocha (RIO) 1:09

d. Doan (OVE) 0:44

l. Stevens (SB) 14-9

l. Davila (SB) 1:22

d. N. Tholl (Hoover) 1:00
l. Robert (Foothill) 5-2

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2008
5th TCAL (112) in 2007

20

17

Johnny Mercado

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

2-2 Sierra Nevada

 

d. Smith (Jackson H., WY) 0:25

d. T. Good (Reed, NV) 1:27

l. Stampke (Burns, OR) 0:52

l. Abbey (R. Bernardo) 6-3

 

-

18

Warrick Africa

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

0-2 Coast Classic

l. Gala (TN) 8-2

l. Waldren (Granada) 9-0

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2008

-

19

Sam Garcia

SOPHOMORE

King City

MTAL

1-2 Sierra Nevada

 

l. B. Rutledge (Calaveras) 3:57

d. Trout (Yerington, NV) 9-0

l. Raff (Foothill) 7-5

1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2008

-

20

Arash

Bastanfard

JUNIOR

Lynbrook

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite

l. Fox (GIL) 16-0

d. Gunther (SER) 3:39

d. Jimenez (LA) 17-1

d. Harootian (CARM) 1:30

d. Cheung (SSF) 8-6

 

7th SCVAL (112) in 2008

-

---

Scott Peasley

SOPHOMORE

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

 

 

 

1st SCCAL (103) in 2008

-

---

Dalton McKenna

JUNIOR

Soquel

SCCAL

 

 

 

1st SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2008

1st SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2007

 

 

125 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Martin Gonzalez

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

Injured.

 

 

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 1st CA (119) in 2008

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 7th CA (119) in 2007

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 5th CA (103) in 2006

2

2

Nick Mazza

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

1st Bill Martell Invite

1st Coast Classic
1st Central Coast T-D (130)

d. Fostiropul (CUP) 1:46

d. Aveno (ST) 11-8

d. Davila (SB) 8-7

d. Dong (PH) 18-3

d. Aw (Las Lomas) 1:40

d. R. Kenihan (Terra Linda) 11-4

1st WCAL, 5th CCS (112) in 2008
1st WCAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CA (103) in 2007

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

3

2

(130)

Arthur Olivares

SENIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

1st Lou Bronzan (130)

3-2 Sierra Nevada

 

d. J. Dingess (Lower Lake) 1:07

d. E. Friedman (Arroyo) fall

d. I. Cardoza (Fortuna) 1:30

d. A. Thurgood (Liberty) 1:25

d. R. Patino (Exeter) 0:48

d. T. Johnson (Corning) 1:05

l. D. Urrutia (Lebanon, OR) 6-5

d. Chavez (Jackson H., WY) 3:46

l. Billingsley (Lowry, NV) 3-2

2nd BVAL, 5th CCS (125) in 2008

3rd BVAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (125) in 2007

3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006

4

4

Jorge Barajas

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary (130)

2nd Lou Bronzan

d. Chessin (LG) 15-4

l. T. Box (Bakersfield) 9-7

d. B. Taverna (Petaluma) 2:37

d. Gonzalez (Deer Valley) 9-4

d. N. Ignacio (Armijo) 9-4

d. N. Morelli (Paradise) 10-2

l. D. Klingsheim (Liberty) 3:45

 

5

5

Scott Chessin

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

4th Newark Rotary (130)

3rd Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada

l. Barajas (STF) 15-4
d. Przbylski (WILC) 1:54

d. Niiazawa (SAL) 12-0

d. Aveno (ST) 4-3

d. Roberts (SER) 2:47

l. M. Galton (Downey) 11-3

d. Rodriguez (Elk Grove) 16-0

l. A. Young (Newark Mem.) 9-5

d. Harris (Trinity) 6-0

d. Young (Newark Mem.) 5-4

d. Keller (East Vly., WA) 9-2

l. J. Samuel (Thurston, OR) 2-0

l. Duckworth (Summerville) 4:24

 

6

6

Jeshua Aveno

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

1st Golden Gate Invite

5th Coast Classic

d. Thompson (AH) 12-2

d. Maddox (TN) fall

d. Go (OVE) twice

l. Mazza (RIO) 11-8

l. Chessin (LG) 4-3

d. Holcomb (Shafter) 1:40

d. Rodriguez (Elk Grove) 4:24

3rd BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (119) in 2008
6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2006

7

12

Richard Thompson

SENIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Invite

3rd Lynn Dyche
1st Central Coast T-Down

l. Aveno (ST) 12-2

d. Johnson (SOB)

d. Hernandez (PH) 7-5
d. Hernandez (PH) 3:52

d. K. Wade (APT) 9-4

d. Lim (George WA) fall, 3-1

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2008

8

7

Kyle Wade

JUNIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

1st Peninsula Invite
2nd Central Coast T-Down

d. Golzio (LA) 4:29

d. Fitzgerald (MA) 0:25

d. Abanico (MON) 1:16

l. Thompson (AH) 9-4

d. DeCastro (St. Patricks) 18-3

Formerly of Madera South H.S.

3rd North Sequoia League (112) in 2008

9

10

Victor Hernandez

JUNIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

All-T, Fehlman Duals (130)

5th Lynn Dyche
0-1 Central Coast T-Down

d. Stevens (SB) by fall

l. Morales (LO) 7-6

l. Thompson (AH) 7-5 OT

l. Thompson (AH) 3:52

 

 

10

6

(119)

Morris Stevens

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

3rd Coast Classic (119)
3-2 Clovis East Bash

l. Hernandez (PH) fall

d. Santana (PRO) 7-2

d. Gala (TN) 9-2

d. Napolitano (NS) 14-9

d. Kreidle (LG) 6-0

l. Gacayan (Sutter Union) 12-10

d. Clagg (Shafter)  3:04

d. Hulstine (Ceres) 8-2
d. A. Gomez (Corcoran) 10-7

l. J. Steinbach (Tehachapi) 1:49
d. Cadotte (Durham) 1:47
l. Waldren (Granada) 9-5

2nd TCAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (130) in 2008

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2006

11

8

Edward Escobar

SENIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (130)

3-2 Sierra Nevada

d. Serrano (SAL) 18-4

d. Belmont (SHP) 9-2

d. Roberts (SER) 3-2

l. Balajadia (GIL) 3:25

d. Aguiar (BEL) major

d. Anderson (Illinois Vly.) 5:59

l. J. Zarate (Montgomery) 9-2

d. Masterson (Burns) 13-11

l. Peterson (Douglas, NV) 7-1

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2008
2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2007

12

11

Jared Roberts

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

4th Peninsula Invite (130)

4-2 T12 Lou Bronzan (130)

2nd American River Classic

1-2 Sierra Nevada

d. B. Maddox (TN) 1:44

l. Escobar (GON) 3-2

l. Silacci (KC) 11-6

l. Chessin (LG) 2:47

d. A. Khan (Galileo) 6-2

l. M. Busch (Castro Vly.) 7-4

d. R. Poupore (Liberty) I-D

d. Fontilla (Dublin) 15-2

d. D. Smith (Deer Valley) 4-1

l. I. Cardoza (Fortuna) 4-0

d. Nguyen (College Park) 14-0

l. Tibbals (Yerington, NV) 2:51

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2008
2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2007

13

14

Roland Abanico

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

2nd Peninsula Invite

d. Magsaysay (SSF) 1:00

d. Murabito (SAR) 6-3

d. Rastrullo (SER) 10-9

l. Wade (APT) 1:16

d. A. Lam (George WA ) 2-0

 

 

14

15

(130)

Rodrigo Aguiar
SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

4th Curt Mettler Invite (130)

1-2 Sierra Nevada

l. Escobar (GON) major

l. C. Larson (Clovis East)

l. Kenihan (Terra Linda) 15-11

d. Welch (Carson C., NV) 18-6

 

15

15

Drew Johnson

SENIOR

Sobrato
BVAL

2nd Lynn Dyche (130)

0-2 Sierra Nevada (130)

l. Dong (PH) by fall

l. Silacci (PALM) 19-5

l. Ottow (Snohomish, WA) 1:04

7th BVAL (125) in 2008

16

16

Matt Fitzgerald

SENIOR

Menlo Atherton

PAL

4th Peninsula Invite

d. Melano (NMC) 14-0

d. Mottau (PALM) 12-11

l. Wade (APT) 0:25

l. Rastrullo (SER) 13-2

 

3rd PAL (119) in 2008

17

17

Alex Mottau

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

5th Peninsula Invite

1-2 Sierra Nevada

d. Gabbert (SAL) 5:05

l. Fitzgerald (MA) 12-11

d. Golzio (LA) 0:54

d. Murabito (SAR) 10-6

d. D. Cortes (Madera So.) 4:00

l. Calderon (Flathead, MT) 1:59

l. Duckworth (Summerville) 3:55

 

18

18

Yonatan Rotman

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

0-2 Coast Classic (130)

l. Sakai (PA) 16-1

l. Wallers (Shafter) 4:24

6th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2008

19

19

Matthew

Fostiropulo

SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

2-2 Coast Classic

d. Thorpe (HOM) 4-0

d. Niizawa (ALV) 7-5

l. Mazza (RIO) 1:46

l. Rodriguez (Elk Grove) 10-3

 

20

20

Eddy Niizawa

SOPHOMORE

Alvarez

TCAL

4-2 Coast Classic

l. Fostiropul (CUP) 7-5

d. Chan (GUN) 1:30

l. Chessin (LG) 12-0

d. Crader (Madera) 8-7

d. Childs (Geo. Jenkins) 10-4

d. Kenihan (Terra Linda) 7-1

Formerly of Salinas H.S.

-

---

Josh Caldwell

SENIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

0-2 Coast Classic (130)

l. Ochoa (SER) 3:44
d. Domine (SER) 17-2

l. Morado (ALI) 1:56

l. N. Langer (Montgomery) 3:34

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2008

3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

-

---

Mark Alcantara

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

0-2 Coast Classic

 

l. Harris (Trinity) 9-3

l. Kenihan (Terra Linda) 7-1

 

-

---

Alfred Murabito
FRESHMAN

Saratoga

SCVAL

6th Peninsula Invite

0-2 Coast Classic

d. Wang (HOM) 2:30

l. Abanico (MON) 6-3

d. Radhakrish (LYN) 13-2

l. Mottau (PALM) 10-6

l. Rodriguez (Elk Grove) 14-5

l. Thompson (Granada) 3:43

 

-

---

Abe Scher

JUNIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

0-2 Coast Classic (130)

 

l. Overbey (Ceres) 5:54

l. Perez (Sutter Union) 10-4

2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2008

-

---

Tony Melano

SOPHOMORE

N. Monterey

County

NMC

8th Peninsula Invite

l. Fitzgerald (MA) 14-0

d. Magsaysay (SSF) 0:29

d. Gabbert (SAL) 0:40

d. DeCastro (st. Patricks) 1:20

l. A. Lam (George WA) 13-4

1st MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2008

 

 

130 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Al Quenga

SENIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

1st Golden Gate Inv. (135)

2nd Coast Classic (135)

5th El Cajon Invite

d. Linares (OG) 14-6

d. Duer (SEA) 0:57

d. Dubridge (SV) 1:00

d. Weidemann (GUN) 1:30

d. Yun (George WA)

d. Mi. Francescon (Elk Grv.) 3:36

l. V. Pereira (Newark Mem.) 5-2

l. Crepeau (Temescal C.) 4:23

d. Caldw (Shadow Ridge) 15-4

d. Flores (Bishop Alemany) 3:08

d. Burdette (Huntington B.) 4:00

d. Crepeau (Temescal C.) 10-8

l. Rizo (Foothill) 10-8

d. JP Carter (Ironwood, AZ) 18-3

1st BVAL, 3rd CCS, 2-2 CA (119) in 2008

1st BVAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA  (103) in 2007

1st BVAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (103) in 2006

2

3

Rodney Balajadia

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

1st Peninsula Invite

3-2 Reno TOC

d. Kim (MILP) 1:30

d. Gomez (MON) 0:47

d. Silacci (PALM) 14-4

d. Escobar (GON) 3:25

l. K. Switzler (La Costa) 9-7

d. H. Greenless (Barstow) 5-0

d. C. Bangeter (Wasatch) 2:53

d. S. O’Neil (Damonte) 7-3

l. Shelly (So. Anchorage) 11-6

1st TCAL, 5th CCS (130) in 2008
1st TCAL, 6th CCS (112) in 2007

3

4

Tin Pham

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

1st Golden Gate Invite

1st Coast Classic

d. Castillo (IND) 8-4

d. Morado (ALI) 21-5

d. Schwager (LG) 22-16

d. Silacci (PALM) 1:45

d. Phan (SEA) 12-9

d. N. Langer (Montgomery) 10-4

3rd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2008

5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2007

4

5

Sam Hopkins

FRESHMAN

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary (135)

5th Curt Mettler Invite

5th Lou Bronzan

d. Schwager (LG) 4-3

d. Tran (SCR) 6-4

l. Periera (Newark) 1:25

d. Rodriguez (Chico)

d. W. Aslin (Liberty) 0:41

l. I. Cardoza (Fortuna) 6-4

d. Valdez (San Leandro) 1:57

d. Hankerson (Petaluma) 16-14

d. J. Aguilar (Atwater) 13-4

l. A. Thurgood (Liberty) 4:44

d. M. Busch (Castro Vly.) 7-2

 

5

7

(135)

Anthonie Linares

SOPHOMORE

Oak Grove

BVAL

5th Lou Bronzan (135)

6th Sierra Nevada

l. Quenga (OVE) 14-6

d. Ochoa (SER) 9-2

d. M. Morrow (Mt. Diablo) 11-0

d. J. Lee (McQueen) 6-5

l. N. Serrano (Liberty) 3-0

d. Hanson (Freedom) 3-2

l. J. Dawson (Oak Ridge) 14-3

d. Poston (McKinnleyville) 3:17

d. Urrutia (Lebanon, OR) 4-2

d. K. Kauanoe (Sheldon) 14-3

d. Camacho (Buhach Col.) 5-0

d. J. Wilson (Galena, NV) 14-7

l. Ottow (Snohomish, WA) 12-2

l. Hunt (So. Woolley, ,WA) 13-2

l. Chavez (Eldorado) 9-3

2nd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2008

6

6

Marcel Schwager

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary (135)

3rd Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada

l. Hopkins (STF) 4-3
d. Pan (WILC) 2:58

d. Martinez (KC) 0:44

d. Castillo (IND) 6-1

l. Pham (ST) 22-16

d. Soto (SB) 13-3

d. Hazen (SCR) 0:32

d. Silacci (PALM) 12-4

d. Ramirez (Bakersfield) 1:10

d. K. Farmer (Granada) I-D

d. Duran (Illinois Vly., OR) 17-0

d. M. Ziel (Paradise) 1:26

l. S. Elicegui (Wooster, NV) 6-5

l. Allison (Franklin) 2-1

1st SCVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (125) in 2008

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

7

13

(125)

Jesse Vera

JUNIOR

Soledad

MTAL

4th Clovis East Bash

d. Tran (SCR) 7-1

l. E. Jimenez (Reseda) 14-9

d. Cantu (Hanford West) 6-5

d. Jones (Coalinga) 3-0

d. Guiterrez (Kerman) 4:17

d. Mai (Logan) 3-1

d. C. Seang (Stagg) 9-7

l. C. Larson (Clovis East) 4:00

1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2008

8

7

John Tran

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

5-0 Freedom Duals
7th Lou Bronzan
7th Clovis East Bash

l. Hopkins (STF) 6-4

l. Vera (SOL) 7-1

d. Poupore (Liberty) default

d. M. Busch (Castro Vly.) 7-5

l. R. Patino (Exeter) 16-1

d. D. Shupe (Oak Ridge) 2:23

d. I. Cardoza (Fortuna) 8-7

l. Mai (Logan) 9-2

d. Perry (Stockdale) 4:18

d. Torres (Caruthers) 4:35

d. Moreno (Tehachapi) 0:55

d. Jimenez (Reseda) 14-8

d. Holmes (El Camino Real) I-D

3rd BVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (130) in 2008

6th BVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (125) in 2007

9

8

Nhan Phan

JUNIOR

Seaside

MBL

2nd Coast Classic

d. Claitor (HMB) 4:48

d. Sakai (PA) 4:29

l. Pham (ST) 12-9

d. S. Porter (Elk Grove) 9-7

d. K. Farmer (Granada) 1:59

3rd MBL (130) in 2008

2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007

10

6

(135)

Joe Johnson

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

5th Coast Classic (135)

d. Marquez (SCR) 15-0

d. Boucher (HOM) 6-4

l. Rodriguez (SB) 5-0

d. Borello (LEI) 4:36

d. Maddox (Placer) 9-2

l. V. Pereira (Newark Mem.) 13-3

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2008

4th SCVAL (112) in 2007

11

9

KC Silacci

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

4th Coast Classic

4-2 Sierra Nevada

d. Wiederholt (LA) 16-1

d. Sakai (PA) 12-9

l. Balajadia (GIL) 14-4

d. Roberts (SER) 11-6

d. Hazen (SCR) 13-7

l. Pham (ST) 1:45

l. Schwager (LG) 12-4

d. Johnson (SOB) 19-5

d. K. Overbey (Ceres) 11-6

d. S. Porter (Elk Grove) 13-5

l. D. Monticelli (Reno, NV) 4:24

d. M. Ziel (Paradise) 20-3

d. Rose (Sonoma Vly.) 4:50

d. Oneil (Damonte) 11-9

l. Simpson (Green Vly.) 1:17

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2008

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2007

12

10

Justin Hazen

SENIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (135)

2nd Bear Creek-Stockton

3-2 T8 Coast Classic

d. Olivas (SAL) 1:08

l. Boucher (HOM) 7-2

d. Delfin (APT) 2:20

d. Soto (SB) 5:49

l. Silacci (PALM) 13-7

l. Schwager (LG) 0:32

d. F. Tran (George WA) 16-5

d. K. Coffee (Terra Linda) 6:00

d. Pavich (Placer) 8-4

Formerly of Dana Hills H.S.

2-2 SS Southern Division (125) in 2008

13

12

(135)

Nick Ochoa

JUNIOR

Serra

WCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (135)

4-2 T12 Lou Bronzan (135)
1st American River Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada

d. Caldwell (TN) 1:44

d. Reules (SSF) 0:55

d. Stone (ELC) 6-2

d. Delfin (APT) 2:14

l. Boucher (HOM) 9-5

l. Cano (STF) 4:30

l. Linares (OG) 9-2

d. Martinez (KC) I-D

d. Madge (Concord) 2:27

d. T. Meyers (Paradise) 7-4

d. Puccetti (Ran. Choate) 2:47

l. M. Busch (Castro Vly.) 8-4

d. Kauanoe (Sheldon) 17-5

l. Dozal (Caldwell, ID) 5-1

2nd WCAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (103)

14

11

Trevor Borello

SENIOR

Leigh

BVAL

6th Coast Classic (135)

d. Barry (LINC) by fall

d. Huang (CUP) 1:38

l. Weidemann (GUN) 8-3

d. Rosa (SLV) 0:37

d. Dubridge (SV) 7-6

d. Boucher (HOM) I-D

l. J. Johnson (FRE) 4:36

d. Rowden (Montgomery) 7-5

l. Mi. Francescon (Elk Grv.) 0:25

6th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2008

4th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

5th BVAL (103) in 2006

15

12

Matt Dong

SENIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

3-2 Fehlman Duals (135)

1st Lynn Dyche
2nd Central Coast T-Down

d. Tognetti (KC) by DQ

l. Coehlo (SB) by fall

l. Go (OVE) 6-2
d. Grant (LINC) fall
d. Howard (LEI) fall

d. Johnson (SOB) fall
d. Molina (SAL) 3:42

l. Mazza (RIO) 18-3

d. Hernandez (Mira Monte) fall

l. T. Garcia (Los Banos) fall

d. Thao (McNair) fall

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2008

5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2007

16

13

Brandon Lozada

SENIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

4-2 Doc Lippman

1-2 Sierra Nevada

 

d. C.Inocencio (Calaveras) 1:48

l. Camacho (Buhach Col.) 8-1

l. Dozal (Caldwell, ID) 8-6

4th PAL (130) in 2008

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007

17

14

Alejandro Castillo

SENIOR

Independence

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Invite

4-2 T8 Coast Classic

l. Pham (ST) 8-4

l. Schwager (LG) 6-1

d. Santos (MON) 0:44

d. Sakai (PA) 10-7

d. C. Pavich (Placer) 8-0

d. N. Langer (Montgomery) 2-0

l. K. Porter (Elk Grove) 8-0

8th BVAL (119) in 2008

18

16

Miguel Soto

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

3-2 Coast Classic
0-2 Clovis East Bash

l. Hazen (SCR) 5:49

d. Wigginton (FRE) 3:28

d. Claitor (HMB) 1:21

l. Schwager (LG) 13-3

d. Perez (Sutter Union) 14-6
l. Rubinoff (Pleasant Vly.) 6:15
l. Blanchard (Red Bluff) 7-2

 

19

17

Jack Sakai

JUNIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

5th Peninsula Invite

2-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada

l. Silacci (PALM) 12-9

d. Gomez (MON) 2:35

d. Rotman (GUN) 16-1

l. Phan (SEA) 4:29

l. Castillo (IND) 10-7

d. Khan (Galileo) 10-2

d. Perez (Sutter Union) 9-8

d. Mickelson (Villa Park) 12-8

l. R. Estrada (Madera So.) 1:07

d. Lenz (Lincoln) 1:59

l. Simpson (Green Vly., NV)

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2008

20

18

Stefan Weidemann

SOPHOMORE

Gunn

SCVAL

3-0 Gunn Duals (135)

2-2 Coast Classic (135)

d. Borello (LEI) 8-3

l. Quenga (OVE) 1:30

l. Rodriguez (SB) 2:42

 

7th SCVAL (125) in 2008

-

20

Mark Dietrick

JUNIOR

Prospect

BVAL

0-2 Coast Classic  (135)

4-2 Lou Bronzan  (135)

l. Cano (STF) 3:55

l. Pereira (Newark Mem.) 1:00

l. F. Erick (Terra Linda) 4-1

d. Milner (Heritage) 1:09

d. Morrow (Mt. Diablo) 2:57
d. Werby (Berkeley) default

l. Poston (McKinnleyville) 0:54

 

-

---

Ethan Ruby
JUNIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

3-2 Sierra Nevada

 

d. Langer (Montgomery) 3:54

d. Garza (Williamina, OR) 2:37

l. Chavez (Eldorado) 2:30

d. Pointdexter (Clovis No.) 4-2

l. Hunt (So. Woolley, WA) 1:31

 

-

19

Garun Arustamov

SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

2-2 Coast Classic

d. Olivas (SAL) 5:51

d. Peterson (APT) 5:17

l. K. Farmer (Granada) 10-2

l. Porter (Elk Grove) 9-2

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2008

-

---

Arturo Morado

SOPHOMORE

Alisal

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic
2-2 Sierra Nevada

l. Pham (ST) 21-5

d. Caldwell (TN) 1:56

d. Peterson (APT) 1:08

l. Pavich (Placer) 2:54

d. Rowland (WC Wood) 6-5

l. N. Vicuna (Liberty, NV) 5-4

d. Rodriguez (E. Vly., WA) 5-4

l. Bowler (Bonanza, NV) 2:18

 

-

---

Manual Pablo

JUNIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

 

 

 

 

-

---

Nick Crawley

JUNIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

3rd Golden Gate Inv. (135)

d. Stone (ELC)

 

 

-

---

Luis Cessa

SOPHOMORE

Greenfield

MTAL

 

 

 

3rd MTAL (125) in 2008

 

 

135 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Nick Cano

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Newark Rotary (140)

2nd Lou Bronzan

d. Rahmil (LG) 15-4

d. Dietrick (PRO) 3:55

d. Ochoa (SER) 4:30

d. S. Nacita (Bakersfield) 5-3

d. Starns (Antioch) 3:25

d. N. Serrano (Liberty) 19-6
l. C. Howe (Windsor) 19-3

1st WCAL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (119) in 2008

2

2

Shohei Takagi

SENIOR

Prospect

BVAL

2nd Coast Classic (140)

3rd Lou Bronzan (140)
1st Central Coast T-Down

d. Mendoza (ALV) 3:27

d. C. Johnson (FRE) 4-3

d. Cerda (SAL) 10-3
d. Seisa (ELC) 0:38

d. Ramirez (FRE) 2:35

d. D. Houts (Terra Linda) 16-13

l. Maelfeyt (Trinity) 18-3

d. D. Flanagan (Foothill) 6-1

d. R. Basaldu (Paradise) 3-0

l. R. Smith (Liberty) 7-0

d. C. Johnson (Hogan) 5-2

d. Sneathen (Upper Lake) 11-3

2nd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (130) in 2008

3

3

Zach Rodriguez

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

All-T, Fehlman Duals (140)

4th Coast Classic

d. A. Williams (PH) 5-1

d. Grove (RIO) 2:44

d. Cleveland (ST) 11-7

d. Marquez (SCR) 17-6

d. Weidemann (GUN) 2:42

d. J. Johnson (FRE) 5-0

l. M. Rodriguez (Madera) 11-3

d. M. Rodriguez (Madera) 6-3

l. Mi. Francescon (Elk Grove) 4:30

2nd TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (119) in 2008

4

4

Albert Gaxiola

SENIOR

Mitty

WCAL

1st Peninsula Invite

d. Carion (OCE) 0:56

d. Delgadillo (HMB) 1:14

d. G. Yu (George WA) 0:28

d. Rozul (St. Patricks) 12-7

2nd WCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (135) in 2008

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2007

4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006

5

5

Omri Rahmil

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3rd Newark Rotary (140)

2-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada

l. Cano (STF) 15-4
d. Andrade (WILC) major

d. Trejo (ALI) fall

l. Mi. Francescon (Elk Grove) 8-0

d. Maddox (Placer) 10-5

l. Rowden (Montgomery) 6-2

d. Acosta (Spanish S., NV) 10-4

l. Del Porto (Galena, NV) 11-3

d. Landolt (Carson C., NV) 4:36

l. Fisk (Calaveras) 4-1

3rd SCVAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (130) in 2008

6

7

(145)

Luis Ramirez

SENIOR

Fremont
SCVAL

5th Coast Classic (145)
2nd Central Coast T-Down

d. Gonzalez (ST) 4-1

d. Gollnick (PALM) 13-3

d. Artega (MON) 5-1
d. A. Williams (PH) 9-3

l. Takagi (PRO) 2:35

l. Pedrotti (Trinity) 1:28

d. Graber (granada) 13-3

l. Skiver (Sutter Union) 8-3

3rd SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in 2008

7

8

Michael Boucher

SENIOR

Homestead

SCVAL

1st Peninsula Invite

2-2 Coast Classic; default

d. Arnon (PA) 4:50

d. Borch (SAR) 19-4

d. Hazen (SCRZ) 7-2

d. Ochoa (SER) 9-5

d. Abea (HAR) 1:40

d. Cleveland (ST) 6:00

l. J. Johnson (FRE) 6-4

 

4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2008

8

9

David Laone

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

2nd Pete Duca Invite (140)

4-2 Sierra Nevada

d. Caldwell (TN) 3:30

d. Landolt (Carson C., NV) 2:44

l. K. Pompa (Ventura) 4-1

d. Acosta (Spanish Spr.) 8-5

d. Rowden (Montgomery) 6-1

l. Edwards (Sentinal, MT) 4-3

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2008

4th WCAL (125) in 2007

9

10

Gernel Seisa

SENIOR

El Camino

PAL

1-1 Peninsula Invite (145)

1st Golden Gate Invite (140)
1-1 Central Coast T-Down

d. Grey (LA) 1:40

l. Gollnick (PALM) 10-8

l. Topete (TKA) I-D

d. Cerda (SAL) 3:00

l. Takagi (PRO) 0:38

d. Pemargou (Granada)

1st PAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2008

3rd PAL (130) in 2007

10

11

Alex Williams

SENIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

3-2 Fehlman Duals (140)

1st Lynn Dyche

0-1 Central Coast T-Down

l. Rodriguez (SB) 5-1

l. L. Ramirez (FRE) 9-3

d. Gutierrez (Mount Eden)

1-2 BVAL (125) in 2008

8th BVAL (119) in 2007

11

13

Marcus Gebhardt

SENIOR

San Mateo

PAL

1st Peninsula Invite (145)

3rd Golden Gate Invite (145)

0-1 Central Coast T-D (140)

d. Yballa (BURL) 14-9

d. McCarthy (MIT) 5-2

d. Cerda (SAL) 7-3

d. Feldstein (PA) 7-6

d. Contreras (WDS)
l. Gonzalez (ST) 5-4

l. S. Fernandez (LO) 14-6

 

2nd PAL (130) in 2008

3rd PAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2006

12

---

Tyler Cleveland

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

2-2 Coast Classic

l. Boucher (HOM) 6:00

l. Rodriguez (SB) 11-7

d. Ortega (OG) fall

d. Heinig (Trinity) 5:36

d. Cefre (Ceres) 9-3

 

13

6

(140)

Angel Ortega

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

7th Lou Bronzan (140)

1-2 Sierra Nevada

l. Cleveland (ST) fall

d. G. Duarte (STF) 4-0

d. Cullom (Mt. Diablo) 4:25

d. C. Alvarado (Exeter) 3:00

l. R. Smith (Liberty) 3:34

d. Eckerfield (Fortuna) 5-3

l. Riffle (Rancho Cotate) 7-2

l. E. Curiel (Buhach Col.) 6-1

d. Candelaria (Villa Park) 7-5

l. Garcia (Summerville) I-D

 

14

14

(140)

Dio Cerda

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (145)

2-2 Coast Classic (140)
0-1 Central Coast T-Down

d. Rosiles (NMC) 4:49

l. Gebhardt (SM) 5-2

d. Salem (SSF) 13-3

d. Gollnick (PALM) 11-5

d. Topete (TKA) 10-3

l. Takagi (PRO) 12-4

l. Feldstein (PA) 2:20

l. Seisa (ELC) 3:00

d. Matthews (Shafter) 1:34

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in 2008

15

14

Lambert Nguyen

SENIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

3rd Golden Gate Inv. (140)

 

d. Martin (Balboa)

6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2008

6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2007

16

15

Dylan Gorman

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

3-0 Gunn Duals (140)

3-2 Coast Classic (140)

d. Youmans (SV) 0:26

d. Ynostros (OVE) 0:48

d. Fuller (MON) 17-0

l. Maelfeyt (Trinity) 3:38

l. Rother (Enterprise) 7-6

7th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2008

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007

17

16

Dominic Raffin

JUNIOR

Willow Glen

BVAL

6th Bay Area Invite (140)

3rd Lynn Dyche (140)

 

 

8th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2008

6th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2007

18

17

Travis DuBridge

SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

5th Ceres Invite

5th Golden Gate Invite

2-2 Coast Classic

d. Montiel (MON) 2:57

l. Quenga (OVE) 1:00

l. Borello (LEI) 7-6

d. Mortello (Vanden)

d. Erick (Terra Linda) 17-2

 

19

18

Jordan Waite

SOPHOMORE

Saratoga

SCVAL

4th Peninsula Invite (140)

0-2 Coast Classic (140)

2-2 Sierra Nevada (140)

d. Cano (OVE) 3:42

d. A. Arias (CUP) 5-0

d. Marquez (APT) 0:40

l. Mendoza (ALV) I-D

d. Kolander (LG) major

d. Olivera (KC) 2:18

d. Schoening (Redwood) 6-1

l. Rozul (St. Patricks) 3:24

l. Yun (George WA) 11-4

l. Rother (Enterprise) 2:29

l. Wilson (McNair) 1:39

l. Perry (Snohomish, WA) 2:37

 

20

19

Aaron Marquez

JUNIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

5th Peninsula Invite (140)

3rd Bear Creek-Stockton

2-2 Coast Classic

d. Montiel (MON) 9-7

l. Waite (SAR) 0:40

d. Gonda (ARA) 6-1

d. Heath (HOM) 10-2

d. Delgadillo (HMB) 3:11

l. J. Johnson (FRE) 15-0

l. Rodriguez (SB) 17-6

d. Heinig (Trinity) 4:10

2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2008

-

20

Erez Arnon

SENIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite

2-2 Coast Classic

l. Boucher (HOM) 4:50

d. Borch (SAR) 19-4

d. Claitor (HMB) 2:39

d. Gregory (MA) 3:10

d. Montiel (MON) 7-2

d. Erick (Terra Linda) 8-3

l. Pereira (Newark Mem.) 1:40

l. Gildemeist (Sutter Union) 9-6

 

-

---

Adam Rosso
JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (145)
2-2 Reno TOC (140)

d. Enriquez (SCRZ) 7-0

l. McCarthy (MIT) 4:49

l. Yballa (BURL) 7-2

d. T. Field (Bishop Gorm,) 0:56

l. L. Adiis (Mingus) 2:47

d. J. Fisher (Grandview) 9-1

l. McStravich (U. Perkiomen) 0:57

3rd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2008

-

---

Andy Dinh

JUNIOR

Westmont

BVAL

2nd Bear Creek-Stockton

 

 

 

-

---

Ronnie Delfin

JUNIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

4th Peninsula Invite

d. Oribello (LA) 11-6

l. Ochoa (SER) 2:14

l. Hazen (SCRZ) 2:20

 

 

-

---

Stephen Mayer

SENIOR

Pacific Grove

MTAL

7th Golden Gate Invite

 

 

3rd MTAL (130) in 2008

2nd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2006

-

---

Cameron Tognetti
JUNIOR

King City
MTAL

 

l. Dong (PH) by DQ

 

2nd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2008
1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2007

-

---

Daniel Bazan

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

2-2 El Cajon Invite

d. Khaira (SCR) 0:31

d. Borch (SAR) 4-2

d. T. Pegues (Rialto) 2:42

d. J. Koop (Westview) 2:30

l. Espinosa (Bishop Alem.) 1:05

l. A. Howell (Vista) 4:18

 

-

---

Michael Nordby

SENIOR

Pioneer

BVAL

 

 

 

 

 

 

140 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Cody Rodebaugh

JUNIOR

San Lorenzo

Valley

SCCAL

1st Peninsula Invite (152)
2nd Reno TOC (145)
1st Central Coast T-Down

d. Macklin (SAR) 3:31

d. Maschio (MON) 3:00

d. Aboytes (GIL) 8-2
d. Stone (ELC) 3:43

d. Fernandez (LO) 5:31

d. G. Stamp (B. Hills) 1:11

d. S. Jackson (El Reno) 16-0

d. K. Simmons (Ridgefield) 1:26

d. D. Rios (Liberty) 15-3

d. D. Kelly (Ponderosa) 7-5

l. Fernandez (Bishop Gorm.) 8-5

1st SCCAL, 2nd CCS, 3-2 CA (135) in 2008

1st SCCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (135) in 2007

2

2

Evan Crockett

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

5-0 Freedom Duals (152)

4th Curt Mettler Invite (145)

7th Lou Bronzan (145)

d. Helin (SER) 1:59

l. B. Mandell (Casa Roble)

d. Tuico (Vallejo) 9-1

l. J. Baldazo (Liberty) 5-4

d. Goodrich (Clayton Vly.) 3:29

l. R. Avery (Upper Lake) 6-2

d. N. Vincent (Dublin) 2:45

1st BVAL, 5th CCS (140) in 2008

3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (140) in 2007

4th BVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (135) in 2006

3

3

Steven Fernandez

JUNIOR

Live Oak

BVAL

3rd McNair Invite (145)

1st Lynn Dyche
2nd Central Coast T-Down

d. Lembi (LEI) 0:58

d. Sanchez (MTP) 17-1

d. Hirayama (WEST) 1:16
d. Gebhardt (SM) 14-6

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 5:31

d. Baldazo (Liberty) 3:28, 8-2

l. Wilson (McNair) 4:55

d. Butzer (Woodcreek) 2:55

d. Yun (George WA) 1:57

2nd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2008

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2007

4

4

Chase McDowell

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

1st Pete Duca Invite

1st Curt Mettler Invite
All-T, Jailbreak (Folsom) Duals

8th Sierra Nevada

 

d. T. Robinson (Merced)

d. Linton (Winters) 10-9

d. Bideaux (McKinleyville) 1:40

l. R. Basaldu (Paradise) 7-6

d. Rocha (Central Catholic) 7-1

d. Kofford (Clark, NV) 6-1

d. McGrath (Fernley, NV) 7-0

d. Mikkola (Sentinal, MT) 7-6

l. RB Avery (Upperlake) 5:00

l. O. Congelton (Beyer) 13-6

 

5

10

Manny Mendoza

JUNIOR

Alvarez

TCAL

5th Coast Classic
2nd Clovis East Bash

l. Takagi (PRO) 3:27

d. Valle (APT) 2:18

d. Waite (SAR) I-D

d. Feldstein (PA) 7-0

d. Mathews (Shafter) 1:30

d. Amirfar (Ceres) 9-2

l. Hall (Mongtomery) 2-0

d. Rother (Enterprise) 7-3

d. A. Flores (Kerman) 3:37

d. Montgomery (Durham) 1:00

d. J. Sandy (Paso Robles) 4-0

d. Schuman (El C. Real) 3:15

d. J. Xiong (Clovis East) 4-0

l. K. Maelfeyt (Trinity) 18-3

 

6

5

Casey Johnson

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

5-2 T8 Coast Classic

d. Salem (SSF) 1:06

d. Valle (APT) 1:30

l. Takagi (PRO) 4-3

d. Coehlo (SB) 5-3

d. Mendoza (Madera) 4-3

d. Mx Francescon (Elk Grv.) 6-0

l. Rother (Enterprise) 9-5

3rd SCVAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (125) in 2008

3rd SCVAL (119) in 2007

7

7

Garrett Duarte

SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

6th Lynn Dyche

8th Lou Bronzan

d. Kolander (LG) 0:26

l. A. Ortega (OG) 4-0

l. C. Johnson (Hogan) 1:23

d. Andersen (Bear Creek) fall

d. C. Frasca (McQueen) 11-5

d. C. Alvarado (Exeter) 0:24

d. M. Nkunku (Mt. Diablo) I-D

l. C. Johnson (Hogan) 2:48

1st WCAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2008

8

8

Geo Coehlo

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

4-1 Fehlman Duals (135)

3-2 Coast Classic
3-2 T12 Clovis East Bash (135)

d. Dong (PH) by fall

d. Salem (SSF) 10-0

d. Lembi (LEI) 0:38

d. Topete (TKA) 6-0

l. C. Johnson (FRE) 5-3

l. Hall (Montgomery) 5:57

l. Quezada (Clovis East) 13-1

d. Cervantes (Madera So.) 0:42

d. Faulkenberry (P. Robles) 4-1

d. Kajiwara (Logan) 10-2

l. Garcia (Willows) 4:04

3rd TCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (125) in 2008

9

9

Ian Messaros

SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

 

 

 

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (140) in 2008

10

13

(145)

Lucas Solorio

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

3-2 Lou Bronzan (152)

 

d. Coughlin (Ran. Choate) 1:37

l. C. Griffith (Vallejo) 1:20

d. Robinson (Campolindo) 0:15

l. A. Busch (Castro Vly.) 4:25

5th BVAL (130) in 2008

5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

11

11

Noah Feldstein

SENIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (145)

4-2 T8 Coast Classic

d. Topete (TKA) 5:50

d. Gollnick (PALM) 2:45

d. Fuller (MON) 15-0

l. Gebhardt (SM) 7-6

d. Youmans (SLV) 0:26

d. Herger (RIO) 0:57

d. Cerda (SAL) 2:20

l. Mendoza (ALV) 7-0

l. Maelfeyt (Trinity) 21-5

d. Maddox (Placer) 15-0

8th SCVAL (152) in 2008

12

12

John McCarthy

JUNIOR

Mitty

WCAL

5th Peninsula Invite (145)

d. Crane (CARM) 0:54

d. Rosso (GIL) 4:49

l. Gebhardt (SM) 5-2

d. Salem (SSF) 13-3

d. Gollnick (PALM) 11-5

 

4th WCAL (140) in 2008

13

13

Cy Gollnick

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

6th Peninsula Invite (145)

5-2 T8 Coast Classic (145)

1-2 Sierra Nevada

d. Hagner (LYN) 15-0

d. Seisa (ELC) 10-8

l. Feldstein (PA) 2:45

d. Contreras (WDS) 2:37

l. McCarthy (MIT) 11-5

l. Lufti (SV) 16-7

d. Martin (CUP) 0:55

d. Macklin (SAR) 5-4

l. Ramirez (FRE) 13-3

d. Bland (Shafter) 1:20

d. Cox (Placer) 1:53

d. Houssain (Terra Linda) 9-7

d. Klassen (So. Barlow) 3:48

l. Wooden (Spring Creek) 1:56

l. Kofford (Clark, NV) 8-4

 

14

15

Jonathan

Gonzalez

SOPHOMORE

Santa Teresa

BVAL

2nd Golden Gate Invite (145)

3-2 Coast Classic (145)

d. Gebhardt (SM) 5-4

l. Lufti (SV)

d. Martin (CUP) 4-2

l. Ramirez (FRE) 4-1

d. Smith (PRO) 9-7

l. Bordbari (GUN) 5-2

d. Cox (Placer) 8-2

 

15

16

Yutaro Hirayama

SENIOR

Westmont

BVAL

1st Bear Creek-Stockton

2nd Lynn Dyche

l. Fernandez (LO) 1:16

 

 

16

17

Luis Mitre

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

1-2 Coast Classic (145)
1-2 El Cajon Invite

d. Borba (SB) 5-4

l. Artega (MON) 17-6

l. Martin (CUP) 3-2

d. Reams (Temescal C.) 6-0

l. Dunning (Steele Cany.) 6-3

l. K. Cameron (Sultana) 4:59

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2008

17

18

Luis Vargas

SENIOR

Willow Glen

BVAL

1st Bay Area Invite

4th Lynn Dyche (145)

l. Ino (WIL)

d. Stamps (Pittsburgh) 5:37

8th BVAL (125) in 2008

18

19

Josh Topete

SENIOR

The King’s

Academy

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite (145)

1-2 Coast Classic

0-1 Central Coast T-D (145)

d. Hart (SER) 5:49

l. Feldstein (PA) 5:50

d. Mulholland (SAR) 3:30

d. Yballa (BURL) 11-6

d. Yeung (HAR) 1:21

l. Cerda (SAL) 10-3

l. Coehlo (SB) 6-0
l. McVannel (SAL) 9-2

 

4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2008

7th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2007

19

---

Collin Yballa

SENIOR

Burlingame

PAL

8th Peninsula Invite (145)

3rd San Marin (145)

d. Diaz (ARA) 3:15

l. Gebhardt (SM) 14-9

d. Rosso (GIL) 7-2

d. Healy (HOM) 1:00

l. Topete (TKA) 11-6

 

 

20

---

Dante Guzman

JUNIOR

Salinas

TCAL

3-2 Coast Classic (145)

l. Oshima (PA)

l. Macklin (SAR) 10-4

d. Hood (PA) 10-4

d. Jiminez (ALI) 3:40

l. Artega (MON) 14-6

d. Rodriguez (Ceres) 3:52

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (145) in 2008

-

20

Marcus Ancira

JUNIOR

Watsonville

MBL

 

 

 

2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2008

4th MBL (130) in 2007

-

---

Justin Harrison

SENIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

7th Lynn Dyche (152)

1-2 Sierra Nevada

 

d. Lutz (Lebanon, OR) 5-2

l. Barker (Douglas, NV) 2:43

l. Jordan (Ventura) 1:43

 

-

---

Nathan Fuller

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

4th Peninsula Invite (145)

1-2 Coast Classic

d. Diaz (ARA) 5:20

d. Contreras (WDS) 0:43

l. Feldstein (PA) 15-0

l. Cerda (SAL) 4:34

l. Gorman (GUN) 17-0

d. Feldman (Tamalpais) 3:10

l. Amirfar (Ceres) 1:57

d. Higgins (Granada) 0:46

3rd MBL (135) in 2008

3rd MBL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2007

-

---

Jorge Andrade

JUNIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

 

l. Rahmil (LG) major

 

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2008

-

---

Matthew Healy

JUNIOR

Homestead

SCVAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

l. Salem (SSF) 3:15

d. Hagner (LYN) 13-3

l. Yballa (BURL) 1:00

 

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2008

           

 

145 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Vincent Aboytes

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (152)

4-2 Reno TOC

d. Lee (LYN) 1:30

d. McVannel (SAL) I-D

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 8-2

d. Liao (George WA) I-D

d. F. Ferrante (Pittsburgh) 1:02

l. T. McClanahan (Grundy) 4:27

d. S. Downie (McQueen) 0:25

d. C. Haggans (N. Medford) 9-7

d. C. Christen (Springville) 9-0

l. J. Starr (Grandview) 3-0

3rd TCAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (140) in 2008

2nd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2007

2

3

Bassel Lufti

SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

1st Ceres Invite

1st Golden Gate Invite

1st Coast Classic

d. Gonzalez (ST)

d. Gollnick (PALM) 16-7

d. Artega (MON) 2:34

d. K. Zizzo (Cent. Catholic)

d. Skiver (Sutter Union) 6-1

d. Pedrotti (Trinity) 9-2

1st SCCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (145) in 2008

3rd SCCAL (135) in 2007

2nd SCCAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (112) in 2006

3

11

Adam Pilkington

JUNIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

5th Curt Mettler Invite

5-2 Sierra Nevada

d. Basco (PALM) 15-4

d. C. Russell (Foothill)

d. Sullivan (Capitol, ID) 12-4

d. Ortiz (ROP, NV) 16-0

l. Fehlman (Green Vly., NV) 10-3

d. Hazeltine (Wooster, NV) 18-2

d. Sturdevant (Thurston, OR) 8-5

l. Anderson (Central Catholic) 3:53

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (145) in 2008

4

2

Joe Basco

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

4th Peninsula Invite (160)

6th Coast Classic (152)

2-2 Sierra Nevada

d. DiSimone (NMC) 12-4

l. Loren (SAR) 9-4

l. Tormey (LA) 3-1

d. Silver (PRO) 8-5

d. Rodriguez (NS) 14-3

l. Ciccarelli (KC) 14-3

l. Pilkington (BEL) 14-5

d. Frazier (St. Patricks) 7-5

d. R. York (Enterprise) 4:43

l. Lanto (Granada) fall

l. T. Clarke (Elk Grove) 3-2

d. Sneathen (Upperlake) 14-4

d. Tauchen (Spanish Spr.) 9-2

l. McDonald (Manogue, NV) 1:33

4th TCAL, 6th CCS (140) in 2008

6th TCAL (171) in 2007

5

4

Sean Valle
SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

5th Peninsula Invite (152)

3-0 Gunn Duals

d. Buckley (LA) 19-8

d. McVannel (SAL) I-D

d. Macklin (SAR) 2:02

l. J. Liao (George WA) 12-10

1st MBL, 3-2 T8 CCS (145) in 2008

2nd MBL, 3-2 T12 CCS (152) in 2007

6

5

Sean McVannel

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

1-1 Peninsula Invite (152)

3-2 T8 Coast Classic (152)
1st Central Coast T-Down

d. D. Gaxiola (MIT) 12-2

l. Aboytes (GIL) I-D

l. Maschio (MON) 11-2

d. Simon (PA) 7-4
d. Topete (TKA) 9-2
d. Ino (WIL) 12-2

d. Silver (PRO) 3-1

d. Fieramonte (Trinity) 4:40

d. Buffenbarger (Terra Linda) 9-6

l. Lanto (Granada) 1:00

2nd TCAL, 3-2 T8 CCS (140) in 2008

6th TCAL (140) in 2007

7

6

Ismael Sanchez

SOPHOMORE

Silver Creek

BVAL

5-0 Freedom Duals (160)

4th Curt Mettler Invite (152)

4th Lou Bronzan (152)

 

l. T. Clarke (Elk Grove)

d. V. Garcia (Armijo) 18-3

d. C. Hambrick (Heritage) 3:00

d. K. Sundby (Oak Ridge) 10-5

l. D. Rios (Liberty) 8-5

d. C. Griffith (Vallejo) 14-4

l. J. Tresch (Petaluma) 4-0

4th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (160) in 2008

8

8

David Silver

SENIOR

Prospect

BVAL

1-2 Coast Classic (152)

8th Lou Bronzan (152)
2nd Central Coast T-Down

l. Basco (PALM) 8-5

d. Ahearn (RIO) 16-1

d. Alcazar (MTP) 11-4

l. McVannel (SAL) 3-1

l. T. Clarke (Elk Grove) 6-4

d. Busch (Castro Vly.) 8-1

d. J. Lewis (San Marin) 8-0

l. J. Tresch (Petaluma) 10-1

d. J. Castellow (Exeter) 4:30

l. C. Griffith (Vallejo) 13-9

l. K. Sundby (Oak Ridge) 7-1

3rd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (140) in 2008

9

9

Richard Macklin

SENIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

6th Peninsula Invite (152)

2-2 Coast Classic

d. Herrera (SCL) 7-1

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 3:31

l. Valle (WAT) 2:02

d. Charlton (SLV) 0:52

d. Guzman (SAL) 10-4

l. Gollnick (PALM) 5-4

d. Jagust (Berkeley) 4-2

l. Nguyen (Newark Mem.) 1-0

2nd SCVAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (130) in 2008

4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

10

10

Roberto Alcazar
SENIOR

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

1st Lynn Dyche

0-1 Central Coast T-Down

d. Jimenez (JL)

l. Silver (PRO) 11-4

 

2nd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (145) in 2008

11

12

Jason Ino

SENIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

3rd Lynn Dyche
0-1 Central Coast T-Down

d. Kolander (LG) 6-3

d. Vargas (WG)

l. McVannel (SAL) 12-2

 

3rd SCVAL (140) in 2008

5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (140) in 2007

12

14

Herman Artega

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

6th Coast Classic

d. Smith (PRO) 1:28

d. Mitre (OVE) 17-6

l. Lufti (SV) 2:34

d. Guzman (SAL) 14-6

d. Bordbari (GUN) 1:59

l. Ramirez (FRE) 5-1

l. Nguyen (Newark Mem.) 8-4

 

13

17

Stephen Borba

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

3-1 Fehlman Duals

2-2 Coast Classic
7th Clovis East Bash (140)

l. Mitre (OVE) 5-4

d. Charlton (SLV) 2:30

d. Rodriguez (Ceres) 6-0

l. Graber (Granada) 2-0

d. J. Cooper (Sierra) 7-6

d. L. Stone (Tehachapi) 16-7

d. R. Duenas (Enochs) 7-5 OT

l. K. Maelfeyt (Trinity) 18-3

d. Carillo (Corcoran) 3-1

l. D. Harris (Oakdale) 8-4

d. A. Schuman (El C. Real) 1:52

5th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (135) in 2008

5th TCAL (140) in 2007

14

15

Jacob Kaplan

SENIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

 

 

 

2nd PAL (140) in 2008

15

16

Mathew

Bordbari

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

4-2 T8 Coast Classic

l. Alspaugh (SER) 5-3

d. Jiminez (ALI) 5:01

d. Rossini (SCR) 16-0

d. Gonzalez (ST) 5-2

l. Artega (MON) 1:59

d. Skiver (Sutter Union) 3:26

 

16

18

Joe Buckley
JUNIOR

Los Altos

SCVAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite (152)
1st Bill Martell Invite

3-2 T12 Lou Bronzan

l. Valle (WAT) 19-8

d. Gutierrez (BUR) 10-3

l. D. Gaxiola (MIT) 11-9

d. A. Tehani (Redwoods) 5:11

d. I. Rudlin (Alcalanes) 4:10

d. Estrada (Deer Valley) 16-0

d. Lyster (Concord) 2:38

d. Kowalski (Northgate) 15-5

d. K. Webster (Paradise) 15-1

d. Zrihen (Vallejo) I-D

d. V. Borges (El Molino) 7-3

l. Waldhauser (Oak Ridge) 2:55

l. B. Tuico (Vallejo) 7-1

 

17

19

Shafa Baniani

SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

3rd Lynn Dyche

d. Kimmey (LG) 10-5

d. Alvarez (McNair)

 

18

---

Niko Larot

SENIOR

So. San

Francisco

PAL

3rd Golden Gate Invite (152)

2-2 Coast Classic (152)

d. Gonzalez (OVE)

l. Hunter (Soquel) 0:46

l. Simon (PA) 12-10

d. Lanto (Granada) 1:30

d. Nelson (Montgomery) 10-7

1-2 PAL (140) in 2008

3rd PAL (135) in 2007

19

---

Armando
Gonzalez

SOPHOMORE

Overfelt

BVAL

5th Golden Gate Inv. (152)

5-2 T12 El Cajon Invite

d. Muegge (CUP) 1:51

d. Amposta (San Marcos) 4:43

l. A. Crider (Poway) 17-0

d. A. Stathis (Westview) 11-10

d. E. Arteaga (Sanger) 1:57

d. J. Bueno (Foothill) 1:39

d. R. Schmidt (El C. Real) 2:23

l. Marenelli (Ponderosa) 15-0

 

20

20

Gary Newton

JUNIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

 

 

 

 

-

---

Diego Contreras

SENIOR

Woodside

PAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

4th Golden Gate Invite

d. Mulholland (SAR) 11-4

l. Fuller (MON) 0:43

l. Gollnick (PALM) 2:37

l. Gebhardt (SM)

 

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (140) in 2008

-

---

Scott Martin

SENIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

1-2 Coast Classic

l. Gonzalez (ST) 4-2

d. Mitre (OVE) 3-2

l. Gollnick (PALM) 0:55

 

8th SCVAL (145) in 2008

-

---

Maycen Gillespie
JUNIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

6th Lynn Dyche

1-2 Sierra Nevada

d. Crane (CARM) 2:37

l. M. Borrowman (Corning) 5:14

l. Borgogno (Marshfield) 1:14

7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (145) in 2008

-

---

Justin Raine

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

3-1 Fehlman Duals (152)

0-2 Coast Classic (152)
4-2 T 12 Clovis East Bash

l. Loren (SAR) 2:52

l. Cho (SEA) 8-5

d. J. Pent (Argonaut) 3:53

l. D. Reid (Red Bluff) 1:04

d. Wells (Coalinga) 21-10

d. Morales (Righetti) 3:50

l. T. Noon (Oakdale)

 

 

 

152 POUNDS

RANK

LAST

WEEK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2008-09 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Josh Ramirez

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

All-T, Fehlman Duals (160)

1st Coast Classic (160)

5th Clovis East Bash

d. Garcia (SEA) 1:42

d. Chene (LEI) 12-5

d. Sheehan (PA) 7-0

d. Guzinski (Newark M.) 1:32

d. Henderson (Elk Grove) 6-1

d. Zecchini (Madera So.) 0:44

d. J. Haidze (Stockdale) 11-1

d. N. Reyes (Clovis West) 5-4

l. T. Gallegos (Foothill) 10-3

l. D. Erwin (Clovis East) 1-0

d. D. Rios (Pleasant Vly.) I-D

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 4-2 T12 CA (145)

3rd TCAL, 5th CCS (152) in 2007

4th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (152) in 2006

2

2

Jasper Loren
SENIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

1st Peninsula Invite (160)

1st Coast Classic

3rd Sierra Nevada

d. Navarro (WAT) 6-2

d. Basco (PALM) 9-4

d. Sheehan (PA) 14-7

d. Raine (SB) 2:32

d. Bueno (ALI) 15-1

d. Maschio (MON) 9-8

d. Ciccarelli (KC) 12-1, 5-2

d. D. Liu (George WA) 1:55

d. Lanto (Granada) 2:39

d. Sorgani (McQueen, NV) 0:56

d. Faddis (Wooster, NV) 4:33

d. Morrill (Snohomish, WA) 13-4

l. Garcia (So. Woolley, WA) 0:54

d. Fader (Folsom) 5-3

d. Tripplet (East Vly., WA) 4-3

1st SCVAL, 6th CCS (145) in 2008

3rd SCVAL, 0-2 Inj Def (140) in 2007

3

3

John Maschio

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

3rd Peninsula Invite

3rd Coast Classic

d. Aiyedogboa (WDS) 16-0

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 3:00

d. McVannel (SAL) 11-2
l. Loren (SAR) 9-8

d. Jagust (Berkeley) 1:51

d. Liao (George WA) I-D

d. Lee (Newark Mem.) 3:20

d. T. Clarke (Elk Grove) 6-3, 2-1

d. Lanto (Granada) 4-2

1st MBL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 CA (140) in 2008

1st MBL, 2-2 CCS (130) in 2007

4

4

Michael Ciccarelli

JUNIOR

King City

MTAL

4-1 Fehlman Duals (160)

2nd Coast Classic

8th Sierra Nevada

d. Rodriguez (NS)

d. Simon (PA) 16-1

d. Villaire (ST) 15-0

d. Basco (PALM) 14-3

l. Loren (SAR) 12-1, 5-2

d. Stamenov (CARM) 0:26

d. Nowak (BEL) fall

d. Z. Andrews (Beyer) 7-4

l. A. Pickard (Casa Roble) 1:48

d. Faddis (Wooster, NV) fall

d. Wilson (Williamina, OR) 11-3

l. Thiel (Flathead, MT) 3-2

1st MTAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (145) in 2008

3rd MTAL (140) in 2007

5

5

Steve Touba

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

5th Peninsula Invite (160)

2nd Lou Bronzan

3rd American River Classic

3-2 Sierra Nevada

d. Tello (TN) 18-3

d. Edwards (HMB) 20-5

l. Sheehan (PA) 13-5

d. Keel (SCRZ) 17-6

d. Frazier (St. Patricks) 11-7

d. Carandang (Foothill) 12-1

d. Krause (Clayton Vly.) 3:43

d. C. Griffith (Vallejo) 11-3

d. J. Tresch (Petaluma) 10-5

l. D. Rios (Liberty) 6-2

d. Nelson (Montgomery) 14-5

d. Busch (Castro Vly.) 15-5

l. Tripplet (East Vly., WA) 3:51

d. Sorgani (McQueen, NV) I-D

l. Rashidi (Reno, NV) 4:54

3rd WCAL, 3-2 T12 CCS (152) in 2008

3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (145) in 2007

6

6

Clayton Post

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

3-0 Gunn Duals (152)

 

 

2nd SCVAL, 2-2 T12 CCS (140) in 2008

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2007

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2006

7

7

Duncan Tormey
SENIOR

Los Altos

SCVAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (160)

1st Bill Martell Invite

5th Lou Bronzan

d. Daniels (MON) 2:42

d. Keel (SCRZ) 4:28

l. Sheehan (PA) 19-3

d. Basco (PALM) 3-1

d. J. Cruz (Benecia) 1:33

d. Swank (Concord) 3:18

d. Omen (Northgate) 5:01

d. Dortch (Fairfield) 3:41

d. R. Harder (Paradise) 3:44
d. B. Mehr (San Marin) 11-0

l. D. Rios (Liberty) 18-1

d. Monaco (Alhambra) 6-1

d. K. Sundby (Oak Ridge) 3-1

l. J. Tresch (Petaluma) 3:21

d. C. Griffith (Vallejo) 7-1

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (145) in 2008

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (140) in 2007

8

8

Carlos Navarro

SOPHOMORE

Watsonville

MBL

2-2 Peninsula Invite (160)

d. Chen (LYN) 0:45

l. Loren (SAR) 6-2

l. DiSimone (NMC) 6-4

d. Patten (Redwood) 2:05

2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (140) in 2008

9

9

Alex Rankin

JUNIOR

 

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd Newark Rotary (160)

d. Tsai (LG) 7-4

l. Hammond (Bakersfield) 1:35

 

10

10

Ryan Brewer

JUNIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

3rd Golden Gate Invite (160)

2nd Lynn Dyche (160)

1-2 Sierra Nevada

 

l. Liao (George WA)

l. Postelle (Grace Davis) 5:59

d. Webster (Paradise) 11-10

l. Busch (Castro Vly.) 3:34

 

11

11

Jose Rodriguez

SENIOR

N. Salinas

TCAL

3-2 Fehlman Duals (160)

3-2 T8 Coast Classic
3-2 Clovis East Bash

l. Ramirez (SB)

l. Ciccarelli (KC)

d. Jih (SV) 16-1

l. Basco (PALM) 14-3

d. Singh (CUP) 6-3

d. B. Herrera (SCL) 6-2

d. Spinella (Ceres) 6:00

l. T. Clarke (Elk Grove) 3-0

d. I. Lazarovitz (El C. Real) 6-3

l. G. Ortiz (Chula Vista) 8-4

d. Morgan (Napa) 8-6

l. G. Valdez (Vintage) 5-4

5th TCAL (145) in 2007

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (140) in 2008

12