2011 Blossom Valley Athletic League (BVAL)

 

 

SCHOOL

PTS

103

112

119

125

130

135

140

145

152

160

171

189

215

285

1

Santa Teresa

181

4

3

 

 

5

5

4

 

6

1

1

 

3

2

2

Overfelt

125

 

4

5

 

 

 

 

5

1

2

2

3

 

 

3

Oak Grove

124

 

1

 

 

4

 

2

1

 

4

 

 

 

6

4

Silver Creek

109.5

2

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

3

5

Westmont

102.5

3

 

4

1

3

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Prospect

94.5

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

3

3

5

 

4

 

 

7

Mt. Pleasant

94

5

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

1

 

8

Leigh

88.5

 

6

 

4

1

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

9

Live Oak

84

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

10

Willow Glen

81

 

 

 

 

2

1

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

11

Independence

77.5

 

 

1

5

 

4

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

Sobrato

73

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

2

 

 

 

 

1

13

James Lick

69

 

 

 

2

 

 

6

2

 

 

 

 

 

4

14

Andrew Hill

59.5

6

5

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

5

15

Pioneer

54

 

 

 

6

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

Evergreen Valley

49

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

6

 

17

Leland

38

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

6

5

 

18

San Jose

35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

5

 

 

19

Del Mar

34

 

 

 

 

6

 

5

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

20

Lincoln

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

5

 

4

 

21

Piedmont Hills

26

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

Branham

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

Yerba Buena

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

Gunderson

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

105 POUNDS

1. Isaiah Locsin (Live Oak) d. Alvin Nguyen (Silver Creek) 2:26

3. Andre LaFosse (Westmont) d. Matt Mittlestead (Santa Teresa) 15-0

5. Michael Ortega (Mt. Pleasant) d. Shane Kubow (Andrew Hill) 0:42

 

114 POUNDS

1. Paul Rodriguez (Oak Grove) d. Pablo Rodriguez (Mt. Pleasant) 4:50

3. Andres Vargas (Santa Teresa) d. Esteban Gonzalez (Overfelt) 10-5

5. Daniel Contreras (Andrew Hill) and Gunnar Biersdorff (Leigh) 5-match rule

 

121 POUNDS

1. Kaelob Obien (Independence) d. Sebastian Lopez (Silver Creek) 6-1

3. Duc Doan (Andrew Hill) and Kenji Young (Westmont) 5-match rule

5. Alexis Arciga (Overfelt) and Ryan Libed (Evergreen Vly.) 5-match rule

 

127 POUNDS

1. Kyle Young (Westmont) d. Dario Gamino (James Lick) 12-7

3. Takashi Takagi (Prospect) d. Jonathan Lewis (Leigh) 10-8

5. Erick Carrasco (Independence) and Cameron Mostafazadeh (Pioneer) 5-match rule

 

132 POUNDS

1. Tyler Torrecillas (Leigh) d. Brandon Masoni (Willow Glen) 1:51

3. Adam Matsui (Westmont) d. Brandon Dariano (Oak Grove) 9-7 OT

5. Jeremy Cothran (Santa Teresa) and Brian Sanchez (Del Mar) 5-match rule

 

137 POUNDS

1. Matthew Potter (Willow Glen) d. Tyler Pederson (Live Oak) 11-4

3. Manmeet Dhillon (Piedmont Hills) and Joseph Valenzuela (Independence) 5-match rule

5. Julian Perez (Santa Teresa) and Ethan Civelli (Westmont) 5-match rule

 

142 POUNDS

1. John Sinclair (Pioneer) d. Jace Basurto (Oak Grove) 5:17

3. Emilio Garza (Independence) and Alvin Tin (Santa Teresa) 5-match rule

5. Anthony Talamantes (Del Mar) d. Gordon Chace (James Lick) 7-6

 

147 POUNDS

1. Anthonie Linares (Oak Grove) d. Ray Jimenez (James Lick) 10-0

3. Spencer Smith (Prospect) and Zack Zhang (Sobrato) 5-match rule

5. Oscar Elias (Overfelt) and Justin Grant (Lincoln) 5-match rule

 

154 POUNDS

1. Bryan Diaz (Overfelt) d. Evan Enright (Sobrato) 3:39

3. Jonathan Kawaguchi (Prospect) d. Kevin Howard (Leigh) 2:19

5. Jamie Rangel (Del Mar) and Adam Murray (Santa Teresa) 5-match rule

 

162 POUNDS

1. Jonathan Gonzales (Santa Teresa) d. Roberto Gonzalez (Overfelt) 6-0

3. Maurice Alexander (Leland) d. Nicholas Bernardo (Oak Grove) 4:52

5. Marcus Aherns (Prospect) and Payam Amiri (Andrew Hill) 5-match rule

 

173 POUNDS

1. Phil Villaire (Santa Teresa) d. Paen Saetern (Overfelt) 3:39

3. Douglas Medrano (San Jose) and Alex Alvarez (Evergreen Vly.) 5-match rule

5. Jacob Avery (Lincoln) and Derek Peralta (Live Oak) 5-match rule

 

191 POUNDS

1. Freddy Paulet (Mt. Pleasant) d. Benjamin Nesmenjanow (Willow Glen) 9-6

3. Nick Rayas (Overfelt) and Joe Martinez (Prospect) 5-match rule

5. Oscar Carrasco (San Jose) d. Benny Lemus (Leland) I-D

 

217 POUNDS
1. Scott Brasil (Mt. Pleasant) d. Ismael Sanchez (Silver Creek) 9-8

3. Carl Vitek (Santa Teresa) d. Allen Rojas (Lincoln) 2:15

5. Nick Lee (Leland) d. Kevin Nguyen (Evergreen Vly.) 1:21

 

285 POUNDS

1. Gustavo Ramirez (Sobrato) d. Aaron Jelovic (Santa Teresa) 9-1

3. Kenny Andrews (Silver Creek) d. Patrick Munoz (James Lick) 1:40

5. Cisero Lopez (Andrew Hill) d. Graham Springs (Oak Grove) 2:59