2010 LEAGUE FINALS RESULTS (CCS TOURNAMENT QUALIFIER)

** Won second league title
*** Won third league title
**** Won fourth league title

 

BLOSSOM VALLEY ATHLETIC LEAGUE (BVAL) – top 5 advance to CCS

Team

103

112

119

125

130

135

140

145

152

160

171

189

215

285

Total

CCS Q

Overfelt

1

3

 

3/4

3/4

2

1

2

6

3/4

5/6

 

 

6

211

8

Oak Grove

2

 

 

1

1

1

5/6

 

 

 

3

 

1

 

195

7

Santa Teresa

5/6

5/6

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

2

 

4

 

1

127

5

Mt. Pleasant

 

4

2

 

5/6

 

4

 

 

3/4

 

2

2

 

121.5

6

Prospect

 

 

 

3/4

3/4

 

 

5/6

 

1

2

 

 

 

112

4

Sobrato

 

 

 

 

2

5/6

 

 

3/4

 

 

3

 

3

111.5

5

Leigh

5/6

 

3

5/6

 

 

 

4

 

 

1

5/6

 

 

108.5

5

Andrew Hill

 

2

1

 

 

4

3

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

99

4

Silver Creek

 

 

5/6

 

 

5/6

 

 

2

 

 

1

 

 

93

3

Willow Glen

 

 

 

2

 

3

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

5

88.5

4

Live Oak

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/6

1

 

 

 

 

4

66

3

Independence

3

1

5/6

5/6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

65

3

Westmont

 

5/6

4

 

 

 

 

 

3/4

 

 

 

3/4

 

60.5

3

Branham

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/6

 

 

56

2

Leland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

4

 

 

2

54

3

James Lick

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

1

Del Mar

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

1

San Jose

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/6

5/6

 

 

 

27.5

2

Evergreen Vy.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

26.5

1

Lincoln

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/4

 

23

1

Gunderson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/6

 

 

 

 

21.5

0

Pioneer

 

 

 

 

5/6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

1

Piedmont Hills

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

0

 
103 – Nam Nguyen (Overfelt)
112 – **Kaelob Obien (Independe.)
119 – Duc Doan (Andrew Hill)
125 – Nicholas Bernardo (Oak Grove)
130 – Anthonie Linares (Oak Grove)


135 – Johnny Mercado (Oak Grove)
140 – Victor Saldana (Overfelt)
145 – Jonathan Gonzales (S. Teresa)
152 – Steven Fernandez (Live Oak)
160 – Kyle Venell (Prospect)

 
171 – Sebastien Chene (Leigh)
189 – **Ismael Sanchez (Silver Creek)
215 – **Juniel Morales (Oak Grove)
285 – Javy Licea (Santa Teresa)

 

SANTA CLARA VALLEY ATHLETIC LEAGUE (SCVAL) – top 5+1* advance to CCS

Team

103

112

119

125

130

135

140

145

152

160

171

189

215

285

Total

CCS Q

Los Gatos

4

7

1

3

1

1

3

4

5/6

3/4

7

1

1

-

246.5

10

Fremont

-

3

5/6

2

6

8

1

2

4

-

-

3

2

3

189.5

9

Palo Alto

1

2

5/6

-

2

-

-

6

3

1

5

8

3

5

174

8

Cupertino

-

4

2

8

3

2

4

1

1

-

1

-

-

-

172.5

8

Gunn

7

8

-

-

5

-

2

7

-

5/6

6

2

5

1

136.5

5

Saratoga

2

-

-

1

4

-

6

-

8

2

4

-

-

-

103

5

Los Altos

8

-

8

5/6

8

-

-

3

2

8

3

-

7

7

97

4

Wilcox

6

1

-

-

-

-

5

-

-

-

-

5

4

4

84.5

5

Homestead

-

-

3/4

-

7

5/6

-

5

-

7

-

-

-

2

71

4

Lynbrook

5

-

-

7

-

4

-

-

5/6

-

8

4

8

6

64

4

Milpitas

-

6

3/4

5/6

-

-

7

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

57.5

2

Monta Vista

-

-

-

-

-

5/6

-

-

7

3/4

-

6

6

-

54

1

Santa Clara

-

5

7

4

-

7

8

8

-

-

-

7

-

-

52

2

Harker Academy

3

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

5/6

-

-

-

-

46

3

King’s Academy

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

0

0

 
103 – Trent Marshall (Palo Alto)
112 – Duy Nguyen (Wilcox)
119 – Robbie Chen (Los Gatos)
125 – Alfred Murabito (Saratoga)
130 – Andy Kreidle (Los Gatos)

 
135 – **Scott Chessin (Los Gatos)
140 – Joe Johnson (Fremont)
145 – Ian Messaros (Cupertino)
152 – Gurmukh Singh (Cupertino)
160 – Kalen Gans (Palo Alto)

 
171 – **Martin Alvarez (Cupertino)
189 – Sukhraj Sohal (Los Gatos)
215 – Dylan Jons (Los Gatos)
285 – Jake Cherry (Gunn)

* In each weight class that a wrestler from The King’s Academy qualifies, the SCVAL will have an additional entry

TRI-COUNTY ATHLETIC LEAGUE (TCAL) – top 6 advance to CCS

Team

103

112

119

125

130

135

140

145

152

160

171

189

215

285

Total

CCS Q

Gilroy

1

6

2

1

1

1

3

2

1

1

4

3

-

1

257

13

San Benito

5

4

1

3

2

3

2

1

5

4

2

1

1

6

218

14

Alisal

2

1

3

2

4

2

1

6

6

5

1

-

-

3

170

12

Palma

4

3

4

4

5

5

5

3

3

2

3

6

3

2

146

14

North Salinas

6

5

5

6

3

-

4

4

4

6

5

5

2

4

105

13

Salinas

-

2

6

5

6

4

-

5

2

3

-

2

4

5

99

11

Everett Alvarez

3

-

-

-

-

-

6

-

-

-

-

4

-

-

24.5

3


103 – Leif Dominguez (Gilroy)
112 – Edwardo Lopez (Alisal)
119 – **Junior Davila (San Benito)
125 – ****Jesse Delgado (Gilroy)
130 – Willie Fox (Gilroy)

 
135 – Blake Kastl (Gilroy)
140 – Emanuel Tapia (Alisal)
145 – Tim Christensen (San Benito)
152 – **Vincente Aboytes (Gilroy)
160 – Dominic Kastl (Gilroy)


171 – Antonio Berber (Alisal)
189 – M.M. Del Campo (San Benito)
215 – Adam Davis (San Benito)
285 – **Luis Barragan (Gilroy)

 

WEST CATHOLIC ATHLETIC LEAGUE (WCAL) – top 5 advance to CCS

Team

103

112

119

125

130

135

140

145

152

160

171

189

215

285

Total

CCS Q

St. Francis

1

4

2

3

1

1

1

2

2

2

2

2

3

1

277

14

Bellarmine

2

2

1

2

3

2

6

1

1

1

1

1

4

5

252.5

13

Archbishop Mitty

5

6

5

-

5

3

2

3

3

5

3

3

2

4

181

12

Riordan

6

5

-

4

2

4

3

5

-

4

5

4

5

2

150

11

Junipero Serra

3

1

4

1

4

-

4

6

4

3

4

5

1

6

148

11

Sacred Heart

4

3

3

5

6

5

5

4

5

-

-

-

-

3

101.5

9

Valley Christian

-

-

6

6

-

6

-

-

6

6

-

-

-

-

9

0

 
103 – Daniel Polanco (St. Francis)
112 – **Travis Roberts (Serra)
119 – Cassidy Octavio (Bellarmine)
125 – Bo Hall (Serra)
130 – Jorge Barajas (St. Francis)


135 – **Nick Cano (St. Francis)
140 – Ryan Schott (St. Francis)
145 – **Adam Pilkington (Bellarmine)
152 – Blake Pine (Bellarmine)
160 – Jeremy Mitchell (Bellarmine)

 
171 – Connor Doyle (Bellarmine)
189 – Dan Chaid (Bellarmine)
215 – Joey Lopez (Serra)
285 – ***Drew Meulman (St. Francis)

 

SANTA CRUZ COUNTY ATHLETIC LEAGUE (SCCAL) – top 2 advance to CCS

Team

103

112

119

125

130

135

140

145

152

160

171

189

215

285

Total

CCS Q

Aptos

3

4

1

3

1

3

2

-

1

1

3

2

3

1

249.5

7

San Lorenzo Vly.

1

2

2

4

4

4

3

1

-

-

4

1

2

4

199.5

6

Harbor

4

-

-

2

2

-

1

4

4

2

1

-

-

2

151

6

Santa Cruz

-

-

-

-

3

1

4

-

2

4

-

3

1

3

130

2

Scotts Valley

2

3

4

-

-

-

-

2

2#

3

2

-

4

-

113.5

4

Soquel

-

1

3

1

-

2

-

3

-

-

-

4

-

-

104.5

3

 
103 – Michael Kraft (SLV)
112 – Bobby St. Pierre (Soquel)
119 – Tanner Heath (Aptos)
125 – Will McTighe (Soquel)
130 – Trey Peterson (Aptos)


135 – **Aaron Marquez (Santa Cruz)
140 – Jacob Abea (Harbor)
145 – ****Cody Rodebaugh (SLV)
152 – Carson Keys (Aptos)
160 – **Marty Rayburn (Aptos)

 
171 – Trevor Perrigo (Harbor)
189 – **Logan Kellogg (SLV)
215 – Andrew Schuchard (Santa Cruz)
285 – **Nick Gizdich (Aptos)

# = won true 2nd match

MISSION TRAIL ATHLETIC LEAGUE (MTAL) – top 2 advance to CCS

Team

103

112

119

125

130

135

140

145

152

160

171

189

215

285

Total

CCS Q

King City

1

1

4

-

1

1

1

4

1

4

1

1

1

2

202.5

10

Carmel

2

3

-

4

4

3

-

3

4

2

2

3

3

-

111

3

Pacific Grove

-

-

1

-

2

-

4

-

-

1

3

2

2

1

104.5

6

Greenfield

3

4

2

1

3

-

3

-

2

3

-

-

-

-

95

3

Soledad

-

-

-

2

-

2

2

1

3

-

-

4

4

3

88.5

4

Gonzales

-

2

3

3

-

4

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

63.5

2

 
103 – Kevin Yanes (King City)
112 – Jeremiah Ramirez (King City)
119 – **Devin Brown (Pacific Grove)
125 – Luis Cessa (Greenfield)
130 – Carlos Soto (King City)

 
135 – Luis Quintero (King City)
140 – ***Cameron Tognetti (King City)
145 – Mike Heraz (Soledad)
152 – ***Michael Ciccarelli (King City)
160 – Jimmy Luscombe (Pacific Grv.)

 
171 – ***Eric Ochoa (King City)
189 – **William DeWitt (King City)
215 – Alex Huitzil (King City)
285 – ***Max Lohr (Pacific Grove)

# = won true 2nd match

MONTEREY BAY LEAGUE (MBL) – top 2 advance to CCS

Team

103

112

119

125

130

135

140

145

152

160

171

189

215

285

Total

CCS Q

Monterey

2

1

1

 

 

2

 

2

2

3

1

3

1

1

209

7

Watsonville

1

 

 

2#

2

 

2

1

 

 

3

1

2

2

201

8

N. Monterey Cty.

 

 

2#

1

1

1

1

2#

1

1

2

 

 

 

186.5

9

Monta Vista Chr.

 

2

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

91

1

Pajaro Valley

 

 

2

 

 

3

3

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

74

1

Christopher

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

3

59

0

Seaside

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

13

1

 
103 – Roger Contreras (Watsonville)
112 – Michael Houston (Monterey)
119 – Johnny Aliotti (Monterey)
125 – Tony Melano (NMC)
130 – **Cesar Moreno (NMC)

 
135 – Federico Rosiles (NMC)
140 – **Chase Norman (NMC)
145 – Carlos Iglesias (Watsonville)
152 – Chris Miguel (NMC)
160 – Matt Chapman (NMC)

 
171 – ****Tyler Edwards (Monterey)
189 – Josh Castillo (Watsonville)
215 – Joel Newman (Monterey)
285 – James Sudbeck (Monterey)

# = won true 2nd match

PENINSULA ATHLETIC LEAGUE (PAL) – top 2 advance to CCS

Team

103

112

119

125

130

135

140

145

152

160

171

189

215

285

Total

CCS Q

S. San Francisco

 

1

2

 

1

3

1

1

 

 

1

2

2

 

142.5

6

Half Moon Bay

2

 

 

1

2

1

2

2

2

 

2

 

 

 

139.5

8

El Camino

3

3

1

3

3

2

 

 

3

2

 

 

 

3

113

3

Burlingame

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

-

2

Terra Nova

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

1

 

-

2

Hillsdale

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

1

 

 

-

2

Aragon

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

-

1

Sequoia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

2#

 

1

-

1

Menlo Atherton

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

-

1

Oceana

 

 

2#

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

-

1

Woodside

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

-

0

San Mateo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

-

0

Capuchino & Mills

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

-

0


103 – Manny Borrego (Terra Nova)
112 – Brenton Yu (SSF)
119 – ** Brian Ha (El Camino)
125 – John Claitor (Half Moon B.)
130 – Jesse Martinez (SSF)


135 – Anthony Rivera (Half Moon B.)
140 – Arturo Ramos (SSF)
145 – Fala Salem (SSF)
152 – ** Niko Gutierrez (Burlingame)
160 – Ryan O’Hara (Hillsdale)

 
171 – Calvin Nicholls (SSF)
189 – **Maisson Davis (Hillsdale)
215 – Anthony Lamport (Terra Nova)
285 – ***Brian Newell (Sequoia)

# = won true 2nd match