FINAL 2010 CCS RESULTS

Last Updated: March 2, 2010

 

Congratulations to all CCS medalists and the team champion, Gilroy H.S. – securing their eighth consecutive CCS team title.

 

Standing O’s to Gilroy’s Jesse Delgado (125) and Dominic Kastl (160) – who both claimed their fourth CCS title, becoming only the fifth and six wrestlers in CCS history to earn that distinction.

 

Top four placers in each weight class advance to the CIF State Tournament held on March 7-8 at Rabobank Arena in Bakersfield. More information can be found at:

 

http://cifstate.org/sports/state/wrestling/index.html

 

Best of luck and health to all competitors at the CIF State Tournament!

 

 

¡ CCS WRESTLERS ON THE FINAL STATE RANKINGS AS OF 3/2/2010

http://www.thecaliforniawrestler.com

 

RANK

WEIGHT

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

RANK

WEIGHT

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

H.M.

103 LBS

Leif E-S Dominguez

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

TCAL

H.M.

140 LBS

Joe Johnson

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

H.M.

103 LBS

Daniel Polanco

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

#2

145 LBS

Cody Rodebaugh

SENIOR

San Lorenzo Vly.

SCCAL

H.M.

112 LBS

Kaelob Obien

JUNIOR

Independence

BVAL

H.M.

152 LBS

Vicente Aboytes

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

#7

119 LBS

Adolfo “Jr." Davila

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

#1

160 LBS

Dominic Kastl

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

H.M.

119 LBS

Rodney Balajadia

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

H.M.

171 LBS

Tyler Edwards

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

#1

125 LBS

Jesse Delgado

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

H.M.

171 LBS

Sebastien Chene

SENIOR

Leigh

BVAL

#6

130 LBS

Jorge Barajas

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

H.M.

189 LBS

Logan Kellogg

JUNIOR

San Lorenzo Vly.

SCCAL

H.M.

130 LBS

Willie Fox

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

TCAL

H.M.

189 LBS

Ismael Sanchez

JUNIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

H.M.

130 LBS

Anthonie Linares

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

H.M.

215 LBS

Juniel Morales

SENIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

#4

135 LBS

Blake Kastl

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

TCAL

#1

285 LBS

Drew Meulman

SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

#5

135 LBS

Nick Cano

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

#7

285 LBS

Luis Barragan

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

H.M.

135 LBS

Scott Chessin

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

TEAM: Gilroy (#5), St. Francis (#9)

 

http://www.thecaliforniawrestler.com/forums/showthread.php?58262-Final-TCW-State-Rankings-%28pre-state-meet%29-3-2-2010

 

 

CCS TOURNAMENT RESULTS

(#) = top six rankings designate “official” seeds for CCS Tournament

 

103

1. #3-Leif Eric-Sin Dominquez – 9, Gilroy (TCAL)

2. #1-Daniel Polanco – 10, St. Francis (WCAL)

3. #2-Nam Nguyen – 10, Overfelt (BVAL)

4. #4-Johnny Alonzo – 11, Alisal (TCAL)

5. #10-Santosh Swaminathan – 11, Harker (SCVAL)

6. ALT-Andre LaRosa – 9, Serra (WCAL)

 

T8. #16-Abraham Espinoza – 9, Alvarez (TCAL)

T8. #17-Michael Kraft – 9, San Lorenzo Vly. (SCCAL)

 

T12. #5-Abram Ross – 9, Oak Grove (BVAL)

T12. #7-Trent Marshall – 9, Saratoga (SCVAL)

T12. #6-Manny Borrego – 9, Terra Nova (PAL)

T12. #15-Kyle Downs – 9, Los Gatos (SCVAL)

1st Place Match: Dominquez d. Polanco 5-3.
3rd Place Match: Nguyen d. Alonzo I-D.
5th Place Match: Swamin. d. LaRosa 4:19.

 

Semifinals: Polanco d. Alonzo 1:04.

Semifinals: Dominguez d. Nguyen 5-3.

112

1. #1-Kaelob Obien – 11, Independence (BVAL)

2. #2-Johnnie Nguyen – 12, Andrew Hill (BVAL)

3. #3-Duy Nguyen – 12, Wilcox (SCVAL)

4. #6-Jeremiah Ramirez – 12, King City (MTAL)

5. #10-Travis Roberts – 10, Serra (WCAL)

6. #5-Edwardo Lopez – 10, Alisal (TCAL)

 

T8. #4-Alexis Arciga – 10, Overfelt (BVAL)

T8. #9-George Sakkas – 10, Cupertino (SCVAL)

 

T12. #7-Nick Ortiz – 10, Palo Alto (SCVAL)

T12. #11-Pablo Rodriguez – 10, Mt. Pleasant (BVAL)

T12. #14-Nick Renteria – 12, Salinas (TCAL)

T12. #15-Robb Rodriguez – 9, San Benito (TCAL)

1st Place Match: Obien d. Nguyen 2-1.
3rd Place Match: Nguyen d. Ramirez 13-1.
5th Place Match: Roberts d. Lopez 6-4.

 

Semifinals: Obien d. Lopez 6-2.
Semifinals: J. Nguyen d. D. Nguyen 5-3.

119

1. #1-Adolfo “11” Davila – 12, San Benito (TCAL)

2. #2-Rodney Balajadia – 12, Gilroy (TCAL)

3. #3-Brian Ha – 11, El Camino (PAL)

4. ALT-Keith Cheung – 12, So. San Francisco (PAL)

5. #18-Kevin Convissar – 10, Homestead (SCVAL)

6. #4-Tanner Heath – 11, Aptos (SCCAL)

 

T8. #13-Kyle Young – 10, Westmont (BVAL)

T8. #17-Robbie Chen – 10, Los Gatos (SCVAL)

 

T12. #6-Franks Escajadillo – 12, Oceana (PAL)

T12. #12-Anthony Ortega – 11, Mt. Pleasant (BVAL)

T12. #16-Johnny Aliotti – 11, Monterey (MBL)

T12. #19-Sam Lee – 9, Cupertino (SCVAL)

1st Place: Davila d. Balajadia I-D.
3rd Place: Ha d. Cheung 9-3.
5th Place: Convissar d. Heath 2-1.

Semifinals: Davila d. Convissar 3:25.

Semifinals: Balajadia d. Ha 16-11.

125

1. #1-Jesse Delgado – 12, Gilroy (TCAL)

2. #2-John Claitor – 11, Half Moon Bay (PAL)

3. #5-Nick Bernardo – 9, Oak Grove (BVAL)

4. #8-Kamyar Sharifi – 11, Santa Clara (SCVAL)

5. #9-Luis Cessa – 11, Greenfield (MTAL)

6. #14-Kyle Anderberg – 12, St. Francis (WCAL)

 

T8. #4-Arturo Morado – 11, Alisal (TCAL)

T8. #24-Anthony Galapon-Olivas – 12, Salinas (TCAL)

 

T12. #6-Alfred Murabito – 10, Saratoga (SCVAL)

T12. #15-RJ Raffani – 10, Bellarmine (WCAL)

T12. #16-Zach Contreras – 9, Riordan (WCAL)

T12. #21-Andres Delagnes – 10, Menlo Atherton (PAL)

1st Place: Delgado d. Claitor 3:34.
3rd Place: Bernardo d. Sharifi 5-0.
5th Place: Cessa d. Anderberg 15-0.

Semifinals: Delgado d. Bernardo 3:43

Semifinals: Claitor d. Sharifi 13-11

130

1. #1-Jorge Barajas – 10, St. Francis (WCAL)

2. #2-Willie Fox – 10, Gilroy (TCAL)

3. #3-Anthonie Linares – 11, Oak Grove (BVAL)

4. #6-Jack Sakai – 12, Palo Alto (SCVAL)

5. #4-Anthony Kreidle – 12, Los Gatos (SCVAL)

6. #5-Zack Rodriguez – 11, San Benito (TCAL)

 

T8. #12-Drew Johnson – 12, Sobrato (BVAL)

T8. #19-Nate Seaton – 10, Half Moon Bay (PAL)

 

T12. #7-Reda Aboulhouda – 11, Cupertino (SCVAL)

T12. #10-Yoni Alon – 12, Gunn (SCVAL)

T12. #16-Jesse Martinez – 11, So. San Francisco (PAL)

T12. #21-Carlos Soto – 12, King City (MTAL)

1st Place: Barajas d. Fox 5-4.
3rd Place: Linares d. Sakai 11-6.
5th Place: Kreidle d. Rodriguez I-D.

Semifinals: Barajas d. Rodriguez 10-5

Semifinals: Fox d. Linares 5:38

135

1. #1-Blake Kastl – 10, Gilroy (TCAL)

2. #2-Nick Cano – 11, St. Francis (WCAL)

3. #3-Scott Chessin – 12, Los Gatos (SCVAL)

4. #4-Ethan Ruby – 12, Bellarmine (WCAL)

5. #14-Eric Henry – 10, San Benito (TCAL)

6. #9-Aaron Marquez – 12, Santa Cruz (SCCAL)

 

T8. #5-Garun Arustamov – 11, Cupertino (SCVAL)
T8. #19-Federico Rosiles – 11, No. Monterey County (MBL)

 

T12. #6-Johnny Mercado – 12, Oak Grove (BVAL)

T12. #17-Daniel Proa – 11, Salinas (TCAL)

T12. #22-Nick Ruiz – 12, Riordan (WCAL)

T12. ALT-M. Rodriguez – 10, So. San Francisco (PAL)

1st Place: Kastl d. Cano 10-5.
3rd Place: Chessin d. Ruby 3:34.
5th Place: Henry d. Marquez 13-4.

Semifinals: Kastl d. Ruby 1:50.

Semifinals: Cano d. Chessin 10-6.

140

1. #4-Joe Johnson – 12, Fremont (SCVAL)

2. #2-Ryan Schott – 12, St. Francis (WCAL)

3. #3-Jon McCarthy – 12, Mitty (WCAL)

4. #1-Stefan Weidemann – 11, Gunn (SCVAL)

5. #5-Omri Rahmil – 12, Los Gatos (SCVAL)

6. #6-Victor Saldana – 12, Overfelt (BVAL)

 

T8. #7-Ray Jacob Jimenez – 10, James Lick (BVAL)

T8. #24-Angel Ortega – 12, Oak Grove (BVAL)

 

T12. #8-Cameron Tognetti – 12, King City (MTAL)

T12. #10-Nick Ochoa – 12, Serra (WCAL)

T12. #13-Miguel Soto – 11, San Benito (TCAL)

T12. #21-Mike Lucero – 12, Gilroy (TCAL)

1st Place: Johnson d. Schott 5:24.
3rd Place: McCarthy d. Weidemann 3:29.
5th Place: Rahmil d. Saldana 8-1.

Semifinals: Johnson d. Weidemann 5:55.

Semifinals: Schott d. McCarthy 5-4.

145

1. #1-Cody Rodebaugh – 12, San Lorenzo V. (SCCAL)

2. #6-Ian Messaros – 11, Cupertino (SCVAL)

3. #2-Adam Pilkington – 12, Bellarmine (WCAL)

4. #4-Jonathan Gonzalez – 11, Santa Teresa (BVAL)

5. #3-Casey Johnson – 12, Fremont (SCVAL)

6. #9-Tim Christensen – 12, San Benito (TCAL)

 

T8. #7-Fala Salem – 11, So. San Francisco (PAL)

T8. #11-Adam Rosso – 12, Gilroy (TCAL)

 

T12. #5-Luis Mitre – 12, Overfelt (BVAL)

T12. #13-Joseph Lowman – 9, Half Moon Bay (PAL)

T12. #16-Ryan Gasvoda – 10, Los Gatos (SCVAL)

T12. ALT-Steven Gregory – 10, Menlo Atherton (PAL)

1st Place: Rodebaugh d. Messaros 4:55.
3rd Place: Pilkington d. Gonzalez 4-2.
5th Place: Johnson d. Christensen 2:25.

Semifinals: Rodebaugh d. Gonzalez 3:08.

Semifinals: Messaros d. Pilkington 6-4.

152

1. #1-Vicente Aboytes – 12, Gilroy (TCAL)

2. #2-Michael Ciccarelli – 12, King City (MTAL)

3. #3-Gurmukh Singh – 12, Cupertino (SCVAL)

4. #6-Steven Fernandez – 12, Live Oak (BVAL)

5. #8-Joseph Buckley – 12, Los Altos (SCVAL)

6. #5-Sam Hopkins – 10, St. Francis (WCAL)

 

T8. #9-Blake Pine – 12, Bellarmine (WCAL)

T8. #15-Ryan Brewer – 12, Sobrato (BVAL)

 

T12. #11-Diego Gaxiola – 10, Mitty (WCAL)

T12. #13-Nikolas Gutierrez – 11, Burlingame (PAL)

T12. #17-Victor Nguyen – 12, Westmont (BVAL)

T12. ALT-David Nice – 11, Scotts Valley (SCCAL)

1st Place: Aboytes d. Ciccarelli 1:59.
3rd Place: Singh d. Fernandez 4:48.
5th Place: Buckley d. Hopkins 4:03.

Semifinals: Aboytes d. Hopkins 1:50.

Semifinals: Ciccarelli d. Singh 4-2.

160

1. #1-Dominic Kastl – 12, Gilroy (TCAL)

2. #2-Jeremy Mitchell – 12, Bellarmine (WCAL)

3. #3-Kyle Venell – 12, Prospect (BVAL)

4. #5-Mike Sarmiento – 12, Palma (TCAL)

5. #4-Alex Rankin – 12, St. Francis (WCAL)

6. #6-Marty Rayburn – 12, Aptos (SCCAL)

 

T8. #16-Paul Ahern – 11, Riordan (WCAL)

T8. #22-Jimmy Luscombe – 11, Pacific Grove (MTAL)

 

T12. #7-Kalen Gans – 10, Palo Alto (SCVAL)

T12. #8-Nick Alspaugh – 11, Serra (WCAL)

T12. #12-Matt Chapman – 12, No. Monterey County (MBL)

T12. #14-Ryan O’Hara – 12, Hillsdale (PAL)

1st Place: Kastl d. Mitchell 2:36.
3rd Place: Venell d. Sarmiento 4:39.
5th Place: Rankin d. Rayburn 7-2.

Semifinals: Kastl d. Sarmiento 1:45.

Semifinals: Mitchell d. Venell 7-4.

171

1. #1-Tyler Edwards – 12, Monterey (MBL)

2. #2-Sebastien Chene – 12, Leigh (BVAL)

3. #7-Martin Alvarez – 12, Cupertino (SCVAL)

4. #11-Jordan Rivera – 12, Prospect (BVAL)

5. #9-Calvin Nicholls – 11, So. San Francisco (PAL)

6. #8-Doug Tomlinson – 12, Los Altos (SCVAL)

 

T8. #3-Eric Ochoa – 12, King City (MTAL)

T8. #4-Jeff Tran – 12, Milpitas (SCVAL)

 

T12.  #6-Trevor Perrigo – 12, Harbor (SCCAL)

T12. #15-Bryce Mcgaw – 12, Half Moon Bay (PAL)

T12. ALT-Hubert Tsai – 12, Los Gatos (SCVAL)

T12. ALT- Weston Healy – 12, Gunn (SCVAL)

1st Place: Edwards d. Chene 3:42.
3rd Place: Alvarez d. Rivera 1:40.
5th Place: Nichols d. Tomlinson I-D.

Semifinals: Edwards d. Rivera 2:33.

Semifinals: Chene d. Alvarez 5:56.

189

1. #2-Logan Kellogg – 11, San Lorenzo V. (SCCAL)

2. #1-Ismael Sanchez – 11, Silver Creek (BVAL)

3. #4-Dan Chaid – 10, Bellarmine (WCAL)

4. #7-Maisson Davis – 12, Hillsdale (PAL)

5. #6-Josh Castillo – 11, Watsonville (MBL)

6. #9-Felix Lugo – 12, Fremont (SCVAL)

 

T8. #5-Robert Nessler – 12, St. Francis (WCAL)

T8. #8-Freddy Paulet – 11, Mt. Pleasant (BVAL)

 

T12. #11-Sukhraj Sohal – 12, Los Gatos (SCVAL)

T12. #13-William DeWitt – 12, King City (MTAL)

T12. #15-Mateo Porcedda – 11, Sequoia (PAL)

T12. #16-Rafael Anaya – 11, Sobrato (BVAL)

1st Place: Kellogg d. Sanchez 4-1.
3rd Place: Chaid d. Davis 8-6.
5th Place: Castillo d. Lugo 6-4.

Semifinals: Sanchez d. Chaid 14-4.

Semifinals: Kellogg d. Castillo 5-1.

215

1. #1-Juniel Morales – 12, Oak Grove (BVAL)

2. #2-Scott Brasil – 11, Mt. Pleasant (BVAL)

3. #4-Dylan Johns – 12, Los Gatos (SCVAL)

4. #5-Justin Sagote – 12, Wilcox (SCVAL)

5. #8-Hector Christobal – 12, Fremont (SCVAL)

6. #6-Joey Walker – 12, Mitty (WCAL)

 

T8. #3-Joey Lopez – 12, Serra (WCAL)

T8. #14-Joe LaHerran – 10, Bellarmine (WCAL)

 

T12. #9-Anthony Lamport – 12, Terra Nova (PAL)

T12. #10-Matt Tanaka – 12, St. Francis (WCAL)

T12. #13-Adam Davis – 12, San Benito (TCAL)

T12. ALT-Will Basler – 11, Woodside (PAL)

1st Place: Morales d. Brasil 11-8.
3rd Place: Johns d. Sagote 3:32.
5th Place: Cristobal d. Walker 2:15.

Semifinals: Morales d. Sagote 5-3.

Semifinals: Brasil d. Walker 2:31.

285

1. #1-Drew Meulman – 12, St. Francis (WCAL)

2. #2-Luis Barragan – 12, Gilroy (TCAL)

3. #20-Dominick Jackson – 10, Homestead (SCVAL)

4. #6-Brandon Pulealii – 11, Palma (TCAL)

5. #5-Charlie Hohenschuh – 12, Burlingame (PAL)

6. #3-Max Lohr – 12, Pacific Grove (MTAL)

 

T8. #10-Marcus Galang – 11, Riordan (WCAL)

T8. #14-Gustavo Ramirez – 11, Sobrato (BVAL)

 

T12. #4-Brian Newell – 12, Sequoia (PAL)

T12. #8-Sean Dalton – 12, Leland (BVAL)

T12. #9-Thomas Avila – 12, Alisal (TCAL)

T12. #19-Jake Cherry – 12, Gunn (SCVAL)

1st Place: Meulman d. Barragan 5-3.
3rd Place: Jackson d. Pulealii 8-4.
5th Place: Hohenschuh d. Lohr I-D.

 

Semifinals: Meulman d. Hohenschuh 0:55.

Semifinals: Barragan d. Lohr 1:32.

 

Complete results can be found at:

http://www.trackwrestling.com/predefinedtournaments/VerifyPassword.jsp?tournamentId=1134009

 

CCS TEAM RESULTS – Top 40

(#) = denotes pre-CCS team “ranking” (Feb. 18)

 

 

Team

League

Wrestlers

1

2

3

4

5

6

T8

PTS

1

#1-Gilroy

TCAL

11

4

3

 

 

 

 

1

258.0

2

#2-St. Francis

WCAL

12

2

3

 

 

1

2

1

193.0

3

#3-Bellarmine

WCAL

13

 

1

2

1

 

 

2

120.0

4

#4-Los Gatos

SCVAL

12

 

 

2

 

2

 

1

115.5

5

#8-Cupertino

SCVAL

8

 

1

2

 

 

 

2

107.0

6

#6-San Benito

TCAL

13

1

 

 

 

1

2

 

100.0

7

#5-Oak Grove

BVAL

7

1

 

2

 

 

 

1

96.0

8

#11-Fremont

SCVAL

8

1

 

 

 

2

1

 

93.5

9

#10-King City

MTAL

10

 

1

 

1

 

 

1

85.0

10

#15-San Lorenzo Vly.

SCCAL

5

2

 

 

 

 

 

1

74.0

11

#7-Overfelt

BVAL

9

 

 

1

 

 

1

1

65.5

12

#14-Mitty

WCAL

11

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

63.5

13

#17-Serra

WCAL

11

 

 

 

 

1

1

1

63.5

14

#9-Alisal

TCAL

12

 

 

 

1

 

1

1

60.5

15

#33-So. San Francisco

PAL

7

 

 

 

1

1

 

1

60.5

16

#18-Monterey

MBL

10

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

58.0

17

#16-Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

5

 

1

 

 

 

 

1

55.5

18

#13-Aptos

SCCAL

9

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

54.0

19

#19-Palma

TCAL

12

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

52.0

20

#34-Riordan

WCAL

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

50.0

21

#22-Gunn

SCVAL

8

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

48.0

22

#12-Palo Alto

SCVAL

8

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

48.0

23

#24-Prospect

BVAL

4

 

 

1

1

 

 

 

47.0

24

#21-Half Moon Bay

PAL

6

 

1

 

 

 

 

1

41.0

25

UNR-Homestead

SCVAL

4

 

 

1

 

1

 

 

41.0

26

#27-Wilcox

SCVAL

5

 

 

1

1

 

 

 

40.5

27

#29-Salinas

TCAL

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

38.0

28

#40-Sobrato

BVAL

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

37.0

29

#38-Los Altos

SCVAL

4

 

 

 

 

1

1

 

37.0

30

#20-Leigh

BVAL

5

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

35.0

31

#28-Pacific Grove

MTAL

7

 

 

 

 

 

1

1

35.0

32

UNR-Watsonville

MBL

9

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

30.0

33

#30-Independence

BVAL

3

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

29.0

34

#31-No. Monterey Cty.

MBL

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

29.0

35

#25-Andrew Hill

BVAL

4

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

27.0

36

UNR-Hillsdale

PAL

2

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

27.0

37

#23-Silver Creek

BVAL

2

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

26.5

38

#32-Saratoga

SCVAL

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26.5

39

#26-Santa Teresa

BVAL

4

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

26.0

40

UNR-Burlingame

PAL

2

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

23.5

 

Total: 80 schools

 

 

LEAGUE-BY-LEAGUE BREAKDOWN

 

 

League

Teams

Wrestlers

1

2

3

4

5

6

T8

T12

Medals

%M

%Q

SCVAL

Santa Clara Vly.

15

74

1

1

6

4

7

2

4

13

21

28.4%

51.4%

TCAL

Tri-County

7

67

6

3

0

3

1

3

4

7

16

23.9%

40.3%

WCAL

West Catholic

7

69

2

4

3

1

2

4

6

7

16

23.2%

42.0%

BVAL

Blossom Valley

25

61

2

4

4

3

0

1

8

8

14

22.9%

49.2%

PAL

Peninsula

15

34

0

1

1

2

2

0

2

14

6

17.6%

64.7%

SCCAL

Santa Cruz Cty.

6

28

2

0

0

0

0

3

1

2

5

17.9%

28.6%

MTAL

Mission Trail

6

31

0

1

0

1

1

1

2

3

4

12.9%

29.0%

MBL

Monterey Bay

5

33

1

0

0

0

1

0

1

2

2

6.1%

15.2%

 

%M = Percentage of wrestlers who medaled

%Q = Percentage of wrestlers who medaled and finished in T8 and T12.