FINAL 2009 CCS RESULTS

Last Updated: February 25, 2009

 

Congratulations to all CCS medalists and the team champion, Gilroy H.S. – securing their seventh consecutive CCS team title. Top four placers in each weight class advance to the CIF State Tournament held on March 6-7 at Rabobank Arena in Bakersfield. More information can be found at:

 

http://cifstate.org/sports/state/wrestling/index.html

http://cifstate.org/sports/state/wrestling/pdf/Wrestling%20Handbook2009.pdf

 

 

CCS WRESTLERS ON THE FINAL STATE RANKINGS AS OF 2/24/2009

http://www.thecaliforniawrestler.com

 

RANK

WEIGHT

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

 

RANK

WEIGHT

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

H.M.

103 LBS

Michael Lim
SENIOR

El Camino

PAL

 

#7

145 LBS

Josh Ramirez

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

H.M.

103 LBS

Kaelob Obien

SOPHOMORE

Independence

BVAL

 

H.M.

152 LBS

Jasper Loren
SENIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

#1

112 LBS

Jesse Delgado
JUNIOR

Gilroy
TCAL

 

#6

160 LBS

Dominic Kastl

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

#1

125 LBS

Martin Gonzalez

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

 

H.M.

160 LBS

Patrick Sheehan

SENIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

H.M.

125 LBS

Nick Mazza

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

 

H.M.

189 LBS

William Eleazer

SENIOR

Aragon

PAL

H.M.

130 LBS

Al Quenga

SENIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

 

#2

215 LBS

Drew Meulman

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

H.M.

135 LBS

Shohei Takagi

SENIOR

Prospect

BVAL

 

#3

285 LBS

Richard Segovia

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

H.M.

135 LBS

Nick Cano

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

 

#4

285 LBS

Luis Barragan
JUNIOR

Gilroy
TCAL

#6

140 LBS

Cody Rodebaugh

JUNIOR

San Lorenzo Valley

SCCAL

 

 

 

 

 

STATE TEAM RANKINGS: Gilroy (#5), St. Francis (#12)

 

Please send any feedback, insights, or corrections to ccsrank@hotmail.com. Best of luck and health to all competitors at the CIF State Tournament!

 

 

CCS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

(#) = denotes tournament seed

 

103 RESULTS
1.
Kaelob Obien (#2) – Sophomore, Independence (BVAL)

2. Michael Lim (#1) – Senior, El Camino (PAL)

3. Abel Rascon (#6) – Senior, Watsonville (MBL)

4. Paul Rodriguez (#4) – Freshman, Oak Grove (BVAL)

5. Alex Le (#4) – Senior, Seaside (MBL)

6. Kenny Salcedo (#5) – Sophomore, San Benito (TCAL)

 

1st Place Match: Obien d. Lim 10-3

3rd Place Match: Rascon d. Rodriguez 10-6

5th Place Match: Le d. Salcedo 3-2

 

112 RESULTS
1.
Jesse Delgado (#1) – Junior, Gilroy (TCAL); won 3rd CCS title

2. Jarron Ramirez (#2) – Senior, Palma (TCAL)

3. Jack Hogan (#5) – Senior, Los Gatos (SCVAL)

4. Nathan Nguyen (#3) – Senior, Saratoga (SCVAL)

5. Jordan Yamat (#4) – Senior, Silver Creek (BVAL)

6. Johnnie Nguyen (#6) – Junior, Andrew Hill (BVAL)

 

1st Place Match: Delgado d. Ramirez 3:48

3rd Place Match: Hogan d. N. Nguyen 9-7

5th Place Match: Yamat d. J. Nguyen 4-0

 

119 RESULTS
1.
Jorge Barajas (#1) – Freshman, St. Francis (WCAL)

2. Willie Fox (#3) – Freshman, Gilroy (TCAL)

3. Junior Davila (#2) – Junior, San Benito (TCAL)

4. Jeshua Aveno (#4) – Senior, Santa Teresa (BVAL)

5. Nathan Napolitano (UNR) – Senior, North Salinas (TCAL)

6. Andy Kreidle (UNR) – Junior, Los Gatos (SCVAL)

 

1st Place Match: Barajas d. Fox 10-4

3rd Place Match: Davila d. Aveno 9-4

5th Place Match: Napolitano d. Kreidle 2:34

 

125 RESULTS

1. Martin Gonzalez (#1) – Senior, Gilroy (TCAL); won 2nd CCS title

2. Nick Mazza (#3) – Senior, Riordan (WCAL)

3. Scott Chessin (#2) – Junior, Los Gatos (SCVAL)

4. Anthonie Linares (#4) – Sophomore, Oak Grove (BVAL)

5. Alejandro Castillo (UNR) – Senior, Independence (BVAL)

6. Jared Roberts (UNR) – Senior, Serra (WCAL)

 

1st Place Match: Gonzalez d. Mazza 5-1

3rd Place Match: Chessin d. Linares 7-5

5th Place Match: Castillo d. Roberts 7-4

 

130 RESULTS

1. Al Quenga (#1) – Senior, Overfelt (BVAL)

2. Albert Gaxiola (#3) – Senior, Archbishop Mitty (WCAL)

3. Rodney Balajadia (#2) – Junior, Gilroy (TCAL)

4. Marcel Schwager (UNR) – Senior, Los Gatos (SCVAL)

5. Zack Rodriguez (UNR) – Sophomore, San Benito (TCAL)

6. Jesse Vera (#5) – Junior, Soledad (MTAL)

1st Place Match: Quenga d. Gaxiola 9-1

3rd Place Match: Balajadia d. Schwager 3:35

5th Place Match: Rodriguez d. Vera 2:45

 

135 RESULTS
1.
Shohei Takagi (#2) – Senior, Prospect (BVAL)

2. Nick Cano (#1) – Sophomore, St. Francis (WCAL)

3. Marcus Gebhardt (#5) – Senior, San Mateo (PAL)

4. John Tran (UNR) – Senior, Silver Creek (BVAL)

5. Stefan Weidemann (#5) – Sophomore, Gunn (SCVAL)

6. Nhan Phan (UNR) – Junior, Seaside (MBL)

 

1st Place Match: Takagi d. Cano 5:41

3rd Place Match: Gebhardt d. Tran 4-2

5th Place Match: Weidemann d. Phan 2:23

 

140 RESULTS
1.
Cody Rodebaugh (#1) – Junior, San Lorenzo Valley (SCCAL)

2. Evan Crockett (#2) – Senior, Silver Creek (BVAL)

3. Chase McDowell (#4) – Senior, Bellarmine (WCAL)

4. Manny Mendoza (#6) – Junior, Alvarez (TCAL)

5. Casey Johnson (UNR) – Junior, Fremont (SCVAL)

6. Jon McCarthy (UNR) – Archbishop Mitty (WCAL)

 

1st Place Match: Rodebaugh d. Crockett 4:31

3rd Place Match: McDowell d. Mendoza 4-0

5th Place Match: Johnson d. McCarthy 11-2

 

145 RESULTS
1.
Josh Ramirez (#1) – Senior, San Benito (TCAL)

2. Bassel Lufti (#2) – Senior, Scotts Valley (SCCAL)

3. Duncan Tormey (#4) – Senior, Los Altos (SCVAL)

4. Adam Pilkington (#3) – Junior, Bellarmine (WCAL)

5. Roberto Alcazar (UNR) – Senior, Mt. Pleasant (BVAL)

6. Michael Chavez (UNR) – Junior, Watsonville (MBL)

 

1st Place Match: Ramirez d. Lufti 8-1

3rd Place Match: Tormey d. Pilkington 12-3

5th Place Match: Alcazar d. Chavez 0:53

 

152 RESULTS
1.
Jasper Loren (#1) – Senior, Saratoga (SCVAL)

2. Michael Ciccarelli (#3) – Junior, King City (MTAL)

3. John Maschio (#4) – Senior, Monterey (MBL)

4. Ismael Sanchez (#5) – Sophomore, Silver Creek (BVAL)

5. Vincente Aboytes (#2) – Junior, Gilroy (TCAL)

6. Sebastian Chene (UNR) – Junior, Leigh (BVAL)

 

1st Place Match: Loren d. Ciccarelli 7-5

3rd Place Match: Maschio d. Sanchez 2:35

5th Place Match: Aboytes d. Chene 8-4

 

160 RESULTS
1.
Dominic Kastl (#1) – Junior, St. Francis (WCAL); won 3rd CCS title

2. Patrick Sheehan (#3) – Senior, Palo Alto (SCVAL)

3. Enrique Lucatero (#4) – Senior, San Benito (TCAL)

4. Tyler Edwards (#2) – Junior, Monterey (MBL)

5. Matthew Thalin (#5) – Senior, King’s Academy (SCVAL)

6. Eric Ochoa (UNR) – Senior, King City (MTAL)

 

1st Place Match: Kastl d. Sheehan 10-2

3rd Place Match: Lucatero d. Edwards 3-2

5th Place Match: Thalin d. Ochoa 9-0


171 RESULTS
1.
Zack Blumenfeld (#5) – Senior, Gunn (SCVAL)

2. Jason Lucchetti (#3) – Senior, Terra Nova (PAL)

3. Devan Santos (UNR) – Senior, Palma (TCAL)

4. Omar Al-Helew (#1) – Senior, Santa Teresa (BVAL)

5. Logan Kellogg (#2) – Sophomore, San Lorenzo Valley (SCCAL)

6. Jeff Tran (UNR) – Junior, Milpitas (SCVAL)

 

1st Place Match: Blumenfeld d. Lucchetti 7-4

3rd Place Match: Santos d. Al-Helew by Injury Default

5th Place Match: Kellogg d. Tran 10-3

 

189 RESULTS
1.
William Eleazer (#2) – Senior, Aragon (PAL)

2. Alan Yen (#4) – Junior, Saratoga (SCVAL)

3. Ivan Fernandez (#3) – Senior, Monterey (MBL)

4. Tony Oreglia (UNR) – Senior, Bellarmine (WCAL)

5. Peipe James (#6) – Senior, Valley Christian (WCAL)

6. Zach Jimenez (#1) – Senior, Palma (TCAL)

 

1st Place Match: Eleazer d. Yen 7-4

3rd Place Match: Fernandez d. Oreglia 0:51

5th Place Match: James d. Jimenez by Injury Default

 

215 RESULTS
1.
Drew Meulman (#1) – Junior, St. Francis (WCAL); won 2nd CCS title

2. Hunter Baird (#2) – Senior, Palma (TCAL)

3. Rustin Mayorga (#3) – Senior, El Camino (PAL)

4. George Dunlap (#6) – Senior, Soquel (SCCAL)

5. Juniel Morales (#5) – Junior, Oak Grove (BVAL)

6. Joey Lopez (UNR) – Junior, Serra (WCAL)

 

1st Place Match: Meulman d. Baird 3:29

3rd Place Match: Mayorga d. Dunlap by Injury Default

5th Place Match: Morales d. Lopez 1:45

 

285 RESULTS
1.
Richard Segovia (#1) – Senior, Silver Creek (BVAL)

2. Luis Barragan (#2) – Junior, Gilroy (TCAL)

3. Ben Duca (UNR) – Senior, Riordan (WCAL)

4. Phil Park (UNR) – Senior, Gunn (SCVAL)

5. Evan Swenson (#3) – Senior, Palma (TCAL)

6. Chris Tozer (#4) – Senior, Valley Christian (WCAL)

 

1st Place Match: Segovia d. Barragan 3-1

3rd Place Match: Duca d. Park 3-2

5th Place Match: Swenson d. Tozer by Injury Default

 

 

CCS TEAM RESULTS

(#) denotes pre-CCS team “ranking”

 

 1.        172.0  Gilroy, TCAL (#1)

 2.        161.0  St. Francis, WCAL (#2)

 3.        136.5  Palma, TCAL (#3)

 4.        125.5  San Benito, TCAL (#4)

 5.        117.5  Silver Creek, BVAL (#5)

 6.         99.5   Monterey, MBL (#8)

 7.        88.5   Bellarmine, WCAL (#6)

 8.        86.5   Saratoga, SCVAL (#9)

 9.        86.0   Los Gatos, SCVAL (#11)

10.       78.0   Oak Grove, BVAL (#10)

11.       76.5   Gunn, SCVAL (#17)

12.       74.0   Santa Teresa, BVAL (#7)

13.       69.5   Overfelt, BVAL (#13)

14.       66.5   El Camino, PAL (#14)

15.       64.5   Serra, WCAL (#18)

16.       63.5   Fremont, SCVAL (#15)

17.       58.0   Archbishop Mitty, WCAL (#23)

18.       56.0   King City, MTAL (#16)

19.       53.0   Prospect, BVAL (#12)

20.       52.5   Cupertino, SCVAL (#29)

21.        51.5   Independence, BVAL (#22)

22.       50.0   Palo Alto, SCVAL (#19)

23.       49.0   San Lorenzo Valley, SCCAL (#20)

24.       42.5   Archbishop Riordan, WCAL (#23)

25.        41.0   Terra Nova, PAL (#21)

 

Total: 80 schools

 

League-by-League Breakdown:

 

BVAL

Blossom Valley Athletic League

25 teams

SCVAL

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League

15 teams

TCAL

Tri-County Athletic League

7 teams

WCAL

West Catholic Athletic League

7 teams

PAL

Peninsula Athletic League

15 teams

SCCAL

Santa Cruz County Athletic League

6 teams

MBL

Monterey Bay League

5 teams

MTAL

Mission Trail Athletic League

6 teams