PRESEASON DATA

Last Updated: November 26, 2008

 

103 pounds

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL
LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

CCS OPPONENTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

Josh Go

SENIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

1st Doc Petersen (112)
5th Zinkin Classic (112)

3rd Artichoke Invite (112)

3rd Temecula Vly. Invite

1st Overfelt Classic

2nd Mid Cals

 

1st BVAL Finals
1st CCS Finals

1-2 CIF State Meet

d. Linares (OG) by major, TF

l. J. Ramirez (PALM)

d. Santos (GRE) by fall

d. Facun (FRE) 0:42

d. Peasley (SV) 16-1

d. Nguyen (SAR) 2:40, 1:52

d. Ortega (MTP) 3:01

d. Ruiz (WAT) 6-2

d. K. Matsuda (JL) 1:33

d. Redmond (SOB) 1:38

d. Benigno (EVE) 2:35

 

@CCS

d. Runes (BEL) 0:45
d. Redmond (SOB) 0:23

d. 6th-Martinez (RIO) 3:34
d. 4th-Ruiz (WAT) 9-7

d. 2nd-Nguyen (SAR) 4-0

d. C. Cox (Paso Roble)

d. J. Salgad (Roosevelt) 15-0

l. R. McFerrin (Mission SJ) 10-8

d. Dimer (Freedom) 5-3

d. P. Delfin (Bakersfield) 10-4

l. J. Gonzalez (Kerman) 1:48

d. S. Esparaza (Lemoore) 11-9

l. C. Mecate (Redlands East) 13-2

d. L. Annon (Monte Vista) 15-1

d. D. Romero (Carlsbad) 0:54

d. G. Brown (Poway) 9-2

d. M. Correa (Righetti) 7-4

d. A. Lam (George WA) 1:27

d. K. Klette (Los Banos) 4:55

l. C. Pack (Quincy) 5-2

 

@STATE

d. E. Flores (Downey SS-7) 7-0

l. 4th-M. Collier (E. Bak. CS-3) 12-0

l. J. Delgado (Northview SS-9) 11-5

2nd BVAL, 5th CCS (112) in 2007

3-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (112)

3-2 Top 6 ’07 CA Cadet Greco (112)

2-2 ’06 Cadet Nationals Greco (98)
2nd ’06 CA Cadet Greco (98)

Nathan

Nguyen

SENIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

3-2 Top 8 Coast Classic (112)

3-3 Silicon Valley C.C. (112-19)

2nd Overfelt Classic

3rd Mid Cals

 

1st SCVAL Finals

2nd CCS Finals
0-2 CIF State Meet

l. Tognetti (KC) by DQ

d. Chin (HOM) 15-0

l. Davila (SB)

l. Monterosso (LIN)

l. Santana (PRO)

d. Martinez (RIO) 0:33

l. Go (OVE) 2:40, 1:52

d. Ochoa (SER) 3:19

d. A. Le (sEA) 9-0

d. Lim (ELC) 16-4

d. Olsen (SCL) 18-3

d. Nguyen (MILP) 19-4

d. Hogan (LG) 6-4

 

@CCS

d. J. Nguyen (AH) 10-2

d. Swaminathan (HARK) 1:32

d. Ochoa (SER) 10-1

d. 3rd-Lim (ELC) 11-10

l. 1st-Go (OVE) 4-0

d. R. Hernandez (Madera) 3:35

d. A. Aslam (Amador Va.) 1:18

d. E. Murden (Sonoma) 0:42

d. R. Quintana (Madera So.) 0:35

 

@STATE

l. 7th-J. Gendreau (SJ Bos. SS-2) 15-8

l. 8th-M. Gambrell (Clovis CS-6)

1st SCVAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 State (103) in 2007

 

3-2 ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (119); 119
4-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (105)

0-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (105)

Top 6 ’07 CA Cadet Greco (105)

3-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103)

0-2 ’06 Cadet Nationals Greco (91)
4th ’06 CA Cadet Greco (91)

3rd ’06 West Coast Asics Nationals (98)
2-2 ’06 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103)

Michael Lim

SENIOR

El Camino

PAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (112)

1-2 Coast Classic (112)

1st Golden Gate Invite (112)

1st Oakland Tech (112)

4th Jim Root Classic
4th Mid Cals

 

1st PAL Finals
3rd CCS Finals

1-2 CIF State Meet

d. Sharfi (CUP) 17-2

d. Rastrullo (SER) 9-6

d. Kraja (WEST) 2:49

l. Santana (PRO) 0:20

d. Garcia (KC) 13-2

d. Brown (PG) 15-0

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 10-8

d. Le (SEA) 11-4

l. Nguyen (SAR) 16-4

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 3:44

 

@CCS

d. 5th-Amaya (SCR) 4:00

d. Le (SEA) by injury

d. Benigno (EVE) 5:02

l. 2nd-Nguyen (SAR) 11-10

d. 6th-Martinez (RIO) 4-3

d. 4th-Ruiz (WAT) 6-3

l. K. Farmer (Granada) by fall

l. R. Ballesteros (St. Patrick) 12-6

d. B. Egelston (Turlock) 9-4

l. C. Pack (Quincy) 14-5

d. S. Pugh (Redwood) 9-1, 1:45

 

@STATE

l. 1st- Camacho (WA Union-CS-1) 5-1

d. J. Purdy (NV Union SJ-6) 1-0

l. Wulfert (Casa Roble SJ-4) 3-0

1st PAL, 5th CCS (103) in 2007

 

3-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112)

Jose Ruiz
JUNIOR

Watsonville

MBL

1st Peninsula Invite
4th Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic
3-2 Doc Buchanan

3-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Mid Cals

 

1st MBL Finals

4th CCS Finals

0-2 CIF State Meet

d. Martinez (RIO) 27-12

d. Montgomery (SAL) 14-7

d. Hogan (LG) 19-16, 12-7

l. Hogan (LG) 13-5

d. Yanez (GIL) 15-0

l. J. Go (OVE) 6-2

d. Le (SEA)

 

@CCS

d. Obien (IND) 5-1

d. Facun (FRE) 17-2

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 14-2

l. 1st-Go (OVE) 9-7

d. 5th-Amaya (SCR) 7-2

l. 3rd-Lim (ELC) 6-3

d. Klinkhammer (Pitman) 10-0

d. G. Nevarez (Sutter Un.) 7-6

d. W. Detrich (Ponderosa) 5:23

l. N. Truong (Newark Mem.) 10-4

l. S. Esparza (Lemoore) 15-6

d. L. Morales (Hanford) 12-1

d. H. Davis (Monache) 1:59

d. P. Elizondo (Bullard) 10-6

l. E. Gomez (Madera) 6-3, 6-5

d. G. Navarette (Dinuba) 5:54

l. S. Pugh (Redwood) 6-2

 

@STATE

l. E. Hernandez (Alta Loma SS-8) 1:38

l. R. Rios (Artesia SS-6) 4:46

1st MBL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (103) in 2007

 

5th ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103b); 8-2

4th ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (98)

4-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103)

Andrew

Amaya
SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

5th Overfelt Classic

3-2 Top 8 Mission San Jose

 

6th BVAL Finals

5th CCS Finals

d. Alonzo (ALI) 1:04

d. Peasley (SV) by fall

d. Redmond (SOB) 2-0

l. Redmond (SOB) 2-0

d. Vargas (ST) 9-2

d. Matsuda (JL) 2:52

l. Obien (IND) 4-1

l. Nguyen (AH) 4-3

 

@CCS

l. 3rd-Lim (ELC) 4:00

d. Facun (FRE) 0:37

d. Garcia (KC) 3:49

d. Ochoa (SER) 6-1

d. Benigno (EVE) 2-1

l. 4th-Ruiz (WAT) 7-2

d. 6th-Martinez (RIO) 4-2

l. A. Lam (George WA) 4-3

l. E. Murden (Sonoma) 8-3

d. J. Snyder (St. Patrick) 3:43

d. E. McCrea (Granada) 5-3

l. T. Hayes (Clear Lake) 5:08

l. K. Blanco (James Logan) 16-0

Formerly of Independence H.S.

2nd BVAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2007

 

6th ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (98)
0-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (98)

5th ’06 West Coast ASICS Nationals (98)

Jesse

Martinez

SOPHOMORE

So. San
Francisco

PAL

5th Peninsula Invite

7th Big Valley Classic

1-2 Overfelt Classic

1-2 Mid Cals

2-2 Mission San Jose

 

1st WCAL Finals

6th CCS Finals

l. Ruiz (WAT) 27-12

d. Olsen (SCL) 2:22

d. Runes (BEL) 0:39

d. Ochoa (SER) twice

l. Nguyen (SAR) 0:33

l. Redmond (SOB) 8-6

l. Montgomery (SAL) 12-4

 

@CCS

d. Young (PALM) 3:51

d. Alonzo (ALI) 3:13

l. 1st-Go (OVE) 3:34

d. Obien (IND) 9-6

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 17-1

l. 3rd-Lim (ELC) 4-3

l. 5th-Amaya (SCR) 4-2

d. Ren (Tamalpais) 10-3

d. A. Lam (George WA) 12-5

d. T. Feuerstein (C. Catholic) 1-0

l. V. Perez (Pitman) 19-4

d. G. Freeman (Clovis) 8-3

d. S. Ramorino (St. Mary’s) 0:54

l. A. Nguyen (Cesar Chavez) 14-4

l. S. Pugh (Redwood) 10-5

d. P. Prevot (Deer Valley) 23-6

l. T. Hayes (Clear Lake) 1:32

d. K. Day (Livermore) 3:55

l. J. Lace (Del Norte) 11-2

Formerly of Riordan H.S.

 

4th ’08 CA Cadet Greco (105)

7th ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103); 6-2

2nd ’07 CA Schoolboy Greco (100)
2-2 ’07 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (95)
5th ’07 CA Folkstyle State (Schoolboy 100)
8th ’06 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (90)
2nd ’06 CA Schoolboy Greco (95)

Jack Hogan
SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2nd Peninsula Invite

5th Coast Classic

4-2 Sierra Nevada Classic
1st Cupertino Memorial

1-1 Five Counties Invite

8th CIT Morro Bay

 

2nd SCVAL Finals

Injured, did not attend CCS

Was #4 seed

d. Banovac (STF) by fall

d. O’Neall (LYN) 2:46

d. Ochoa (SER) 15-0

l. Ruiz (WAT) 19-16, 12-7
d. St. Pierre (SOQ) 1:56

d. Ruiz (WAT) 13-5
d. S. Garcia (KC) 7-3

d. Mosley (WILC) 3:37

d. Sharfi (CUP) 1:16

l. Nguyen (SAR) 6-4

d. Caldera (Imperial) 15-0

l. F. Michaels (Casa Roble) 6-2

d. Ciaraglia (Woodcreek) 8-0

l. Franks (Escalon) 6-1

d. J. Ren (Tamalpais) 5-2

d. W. Detrich (Ponderosa) 14-11

l. N. Truong (Newark Mem.) 1:36

d. A. Baughman (Liberty) 17-2

d. A. Lam (George WA) 3:42

d. S. Cano (Santa Ana) 17-0

d. D. Flores (South Hills) 8-2

l. S. Elizalde (Brawley) 1:54
d. C. Chao (Golden West) 4-2
l. Z. Zimmer (Clovis West) 4:45

d. A. Gomez (Foothill-Bak) 13-0
l. A. Rodriguez (Buchanan) 5-2
l. J. Jauregui (Clovis East) 8-5

5th SCVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (112) in 2007

 

3-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103)

Jordan

Benigno

SENIOR

Evergreen

BVAL

1-2 Cupertino Memorial(112)

3rd Jim Root Classic; 5-match

 

2nd BVAL Finals

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 CCS Finals

Was #7 seed

d. Africa (FRE) 8-5

l. Kreidle (LG) 11-5

d. Montgomery (SAL) by fall

d. Sharfi (CUP) 12-0

d. Obien (IND) 5-4 3OT, 1:30

d. Brownie (PIO) 0:17

l. Go (OVE) 2:35

 

@CCS

d. Brownie (PIO) 1:34

d. Sharfi (CUP) 17-2

l. 3rd-Lim (ELC) 5:02

d. Redmond (SOB) 5-4

l. 5th-Amaya (SCR) 5-4

l. K. Lim (George WA) 2-0

l. M. Collier (E. Bakersfield) 2:00

d. T. Feuerstein (Cen. Catholic) 7-2

7th BVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (103) in 2007

Kaelob Obien

SOPHOMORE

Independence

BVAL

0-2 Zinkin Classic

4-2 Top 12 Lemoore Bash
2-2 Doc Buchanan

4th Lloyd Engel (Escalon)

2nd Marin Catholic

 

3rd BVAL Finals

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Salcedo (SB) 15-0

d. Wright (OG) 13-5

d. Kang (OVE) by fall

d. Candelaria (ST) 0:39

d. Civelli (WEST) 0:29

l. Benigno (EVE) 5-4 OT, 1:30

d. J. Nguyen (AH) 4:30, 4:54

d. Amaya (SCR) 4-1

d. Redmond (SOB) 4-2


@CCS

l. 4th-Ruiz (WAT) 5-1

d. Montgomery (SAL) 8-7

d. Le (SEA) 11-4

d. Sharfi (CUP) 9-2

l. 6th-Martinez (RIO) 9-6

d. J. Gibson (Mt. Whitney) by fall

d. G. Navarrette (Dinuba) 8-4

l. N. Jacobo (Northview) 8-7

d. K. Buxton (Red Bluff) 14-13

d. C. Gonzalez (Kerman) 9-7

l. A. Magnusson (Firebaugh) 5-0

l. J. Salazar (Paso Roble) 14-2

d. R. Cruz (Sanger) 3:43

l. E. Reyes (Temecula V.) 2:22

d. J. Padilla (Central) 11-2

l. S. Yacuta (Porterville) 3:19

d. G. Dougherty (Valley) 2:15

d. R. Hertzberg (Marin Cath.) 0:39

l. T. Phan (San Marin) 8-6

2nd ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (98); 98

’08 SCVWA Grand Champion (Cadet FS)

6-2 Top 12 ’08 Fr/Soph Folkstyle State (103b)

3rd ’07 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (85)

Joseph

Redmond
SENIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

4th Lynn Dyche Classic (112)

3-2 Sierra Nevada (112)
2nd Cupertino Memorial(112)

6th Overfelt Classic

7th Mid Cals

 

4th BVAL Finals

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

l. Serrano (SCL)

l. Ramirez (PALM)

d. Kreidle (LG) 12-1

l. Block (SAL) 11-0

d. Martinez (RIO) 8-6

l. Amaya (SCR) 2-0

d. Alonzo (ALI) 2:46

l. A. Le (SEA) 9-4

d. Olivares (PH) 5:00

d. Montgomery (SAL) 5-4

d. Munoz (LEL) 16-0

d. Amaya (SCR) 2-0

l. Go (OVE) 1:38

d. J. Nguyen (AH) 3-0, 3:57

l. Obien (IND) 4-2


@CCS

d. Mosley (WILC) 13-0

l. 1st-Go (OVE) 0:23

d. J. Nguyen (AH) 3-0

d. St. Pierre (SOQ) 15-0

l. Benigno (EVE) 5-4

l. V. Perez (Pitman) 16-1

d. Tzuc (Pioneer) 2-0

d. Miller (Lindhurst) 7-2

l. Thao (Golden Valley) 7-1

d. K. Lim (George WA) 2:49

d. S. Bautista (Santa Ana) 7-2

l. A. Lam (George WA) 5-0

l. E. Murden (Sonoma) 2:55

d. R. Quintana (Madera So.) 8-6

l. S. Pugh (Redwood) 1:07

l. B. Egelston (Turlock) 5-2

4th BVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (103) in 2007

6th TCAL (103) in 2006

 

3-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112)

Johnnie Nguyen
JUNIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

3rd Lynn Dyche

3-2 Silicon Valley C.C.  (112)

3-2 Big Valley Classic

2nd Jim Root Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

 

5th BVAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Escajadillo (OCE) 5-0

l. Young (PALM) 8-5

l. Obien (IND) 4:30, 4:54

d. Avalos (GON) 9-2

d. Lim (ELC) 10-8

d. Sharfi (CUP) 6-4 OT

d. Olivares (PH) 20-4

d. Vera (MTP) 20-5

d. Vargas (ST) 10-3

d. Brownie (PIO) 3:47

l. Redmond (SOB) 3-0, 3:57

d. Amaya (SCR) 4-3

 

@CCS

l. 2nd-Nguyen (SAR) 10-2

l. Redmond (SOB) 3-0

l. V. Moita (De la Salle) 15-0

d. J. Manriquez (Rodriguez) 8-0

l. T. Detrich (Ponderosa) 0:58

l. M. Collier (E. Bakersfield) 0:47

l. B. Egelston (Turlock) 10-6

l. S. Pugh (Redwood) 8-2

 

2nd ’08 CA Cadet Greco (112)

’08 SCVWA Grand Champion (Cadet Greco)

3-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112)

Franks

Escajadillo

JUNIOR

Oceana

PAL

6th Golden Gate Invite

3-2 Marin Catholic

6th Oakland Winter Classic

2nd PAL Finals

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 CCS Finals

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 5-0

d. Karachristos (SCRZ) 0:44

d. Garcia (TN) 5:03

l. Lim (ELC) 3:44

 

@CCS

d. Avalos (GON) 1:23

d. Bazan (SB) 5:33

l. 4th-Ruiz (WAT) 14-2

d. Young (PALM) 10-7

l. 6th-Martinez (RIO) 17-1

l. T. Pham (American) 4:13

d. A. Aslam (Amador) 6-4

l. K. Geraldi (Dougherty Vly.) 10-8

 

Alex Le

SENIOR

Seaside

MBL

3-2 Top 8 Coast Classic

4th Artichoke Invite

5th Jim Root Classic

5th Mid Cals

 

2nd MBL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Avalos (GON) 15-0

d. Montgomery (SAL) fall, 4-3

l. Peasley (SV) in OT

d. Kang (OVE) by fall

d. Brunetto (BRAN) 15-0

l. Lim (ELC) 11-4

d. Sharfi (CUP) 4-2

d. Banovac (STF) by forfeit

d. Redmond (SOB) 9-4

l. Nguyen (SAR) 9-0

l. Ruiz (WAT)

 

@CCS

bye

l. 3rd-Lim (ELC) injury

l. Obien (IND) 11-4

l. W. Detrich (Ponderosa) 13-12

l. N. Truong (Newark Mem.) 8-0

d. B. Naylor (Ceres) 1:40

d. B. Altman (College Park) major

l. M. Collier (E. Bakersfield) 16-0

l. C. Pack (Quincy) 19-4

d. M. Guzman (Buhach Col.) 9-8

d. B. Egelston (Turlock) 5-2

3rd MBL (112) in 2007
3rd MBL (103) in 2006

Mohammed

Sharfi

SENIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

7th Peninsula Invite (112)

0-2 Zinkin Classic
5th Cupertino Memorial

6th Jim Root Classic

 

3rd SCVAL Finals (5-match)

2-2 CCS Finals

d. Perez (GRE) 3:43

l. Lim (ELC) 17-2

d. Gonzalez (PALM) 3:39

d. Rocha (RIO) 1:42

d. Bell (PA) by fall

l. Montgomery (SAL) 12-1

d. Vargas (ST) 1:51, 2:00

d. Candelaria (ST) 1:18

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 6-4 OT

l. Benigno (EVE) 12-0

l. Le (SEA) 4-2

d. Facun (FRE) 2:15, 1:15

d. Garrett (LYN) 2:47

l. Hogan (LG) 1:16

 

@CCS

d. Garcia (KC) 5-2

l. Benigno (EVE) 17-2

d. Avalos (GON) 6-3

l. Obien (IND) 9-2

l. Manoukian (Damonte) 11-0

l. K. Lim (George WA) 16-0

l. S. Cano (Santa Ana) 7-5

d. J. Manriquez (Rodriguez) 6-5

l. D. Meteview (Clovis No.) 5:18

4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2007

Sam Garcia

SOPHOMORE

King City

MTAL

3-2 Lemoore Bash

7th Artichoke Invite (112)

2-2 Jim Root Classic
0-2 CIT Morro Bay

 

1st MTAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

l. Linares (OG) by maj

d. McKenna (SOQ)

l. Lim (ELC) 13-2

d. Munoz (LEL) 4:03

d. Candelaria (ST) 4:19

l. Avalos (GON) 9-8

l. Hogan (LG) 7-3

d. Avalos (GON)

 

@CCS

l. Sharfi (CUP) 5-2

d. Brownie (PIO) 9-3

d. Bazan (SB) 7-6

l. 5th-Amaya (SCR) 3:49

d. C. McQuithy (Bishop Union) 0:32

l. J. Villarreal (Bishop Amat) by TF

d. G. Flores (Grace Davis) fall

d. T. Brooks (Tulare West) fll

l. M. Woong (Montclair) 6-4

 

David Bazan

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

1st TCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

Was #6 seed

d. Alonzo (ALI) 0:36

d. Montgomery (SAL) 11-5

 

@CCS

bye

l. Escanjadillo (OCE) 5:33

l. Garcia (KC) 7-6

 

 

Shane Young
SOPHOMORE

Palma

TCAL

1st Lynn Dyche

2nd Artichoke Invite

 

3rd TCAL Finals

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

d. E. Gonzalez (OVE) 1:14

d. Peterson (APT) 0:52

d. Yanez (GIL) 0:30

d. J. Nguyen (AH) 8-5

d. Mosley (WILC)

d. Kang (OVE) by fall
d. Peasley (SV) by major

l. J. Montgomery (SAL) 2:59

d. Alonzo (ALI) 17-0

 

@CCS

l. 6th-Martinez (RIO) 3:51

d. Houston (MON) 0:57

d. Nguyen (MILP) 3:44

d. Mosley (WILC) 2:43

l. Escajadillo (OCE) 10-7

d. K. Riberal (Edison) by fall

l. Z. Lopez (Sonora) by fall

 

Scott Peasley

SOPHOMORE

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

7th Peninsula Invite
3-2 Top 16 Reno TOC
3rd Artichoke Invite

1-2 Overfelt Classic

1-2 Mission San jose

 

1st SCCAL Finals

Did not attend CCS

d. Avalos (GON) 14-8

d. A. Le (SEA) in OT

l. Young (PALM) by maj

d. St. Pierre (SOQ) twice

d. Vera (MTP) 1:27

l. Go (OVE) 16-1

l. Amaya (SCR) by fall

d. McKenna (SOQ) 8-2

l. J. Ren (Tamalpais) 8-7

l. A. Lam (George WA) 6-1

d. T. Hergert (Pomona) 3-1

d. C. Henle (Tracy) by fall

d. B. Taverna (Petaluma) 4-2

l. M. Gambrell (Clovis) 3:04

l. M. Barker (California) 3-2

 

Nicholas

Ochoa
JUNIOR

Serra

WCAL

4th Peninsula Invite

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Coast Classic
3rd American River Classic

5th Mat Classic

7th Overfelt Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

 

2nd WCAL Finals

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Avalos (GON) 4:48

l. Hogan (LG) 15-0

l. Montgomery (SAL) 2-1

l. Martinez (RIO) twice

d. Karachristos (SCRZ) 2:34

d. Houston (MON) 3:59

l. Nguyen (SAR) 3:19

 

@CCS

d. Siha (GIL) 0:35

d. Nguyen (MILP) 18-1

l. 2nd-Nguyen (SAR) 10-1

l. 5th-Amaya (SCR) 6-1

d. J. Ren (Tamalpais) 7-3

d. A. Aslam (Amador Va.) 2:31

l. E. Flores (T. Downey) 1:40

d. J. Munoz (Dos Palos) 2:55

l. M. Guzman (Buhach Col.) 4-1

2-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112)

Mark Avalos
SENIOR

Gonzalez
MTAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

0-2 Las Vegas Classic

7th Artichoke Invite

7th Jim Root Classic

3rd Lou Encalada (Fairfield)

 

2nd MTAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Xiao (SHP) 3:20

l. Ochoa (SER) 4:48

l. Peasley (SV) 14-8

d. Karachristos (SCRZ) fall

l. J. Nguyen (AH) 9-2

d. Garcia (KC) 9-8

l. Le (SEA) twice

l. Garcia (KC)

 

@CCS

l. Escajadillo (OCE) 1:23

l. Sharfi (CUP) 6-3

d. K. Riberal (Edison) by fall

d. C. Henle (Tracy) by fall

d. Feuerstein (Cen. Catholic) 4-0

d. J. Ren (Tamalpais) 12-8

3rd MTAL (103) in 2007

 

2-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103)

Reshawn

Mosley

SOPHOMORE

Wilcox

SCVAL

2nd Lynn Dyche Classic

0-2 Cupertino Memorial

 

4th SCVAL Finals (5-match)

2-2 CCS Finals

l. Young (PALM)

l. Vargas (ST) 14-12

d. Swaminathan (HARK) 3:00

l. Hogan (LG) 3:37

d. Taylor (GUN) 1:35

d. Garrett (LYN) 2:27

d. Nguyen (MILP) 2:02

 

@CCS

l. Redmond (SOB) 13-0

d. Runes (BEL) 9-4

d. Swaminathan (HARK) 3:14

l. Young (PALM) 2:43

 

 

Ray Brownie

JUNIOR

Pioneer
BVAL

2-2 Lou Bronzan

3rd Lawrence Miller Mem.

 

7th BVAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Howard (LO) 3:47

l. Benigno (EVE) 0:17

d. Masoni (WG) 0:44

l. Nguyen (AH) 3:47

d. Matsuda (JL) 1:42

 

@CCS

l. Benigno (EVE) 1:34

l. Garcia (KC) 9-3

l. T. Manaois (West) 7-4

d. P. Prevot (Deer Valley) by fall

l. A. Torres (Windsor) 1:53

d. M. Barker (California) 3-2

d. B. Naylor (Ceres) 1:36

d. D. Inong (Elk Grove) 4-1

1-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112)

Robert

St. Pierre

SOPHOMORE

Soquel

SCCAL

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic

6th Artichoke Invite

2-2 Mid Cals

 

2nd SCCAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

d. Salcedo (SB) 7-4

d. Facun (FRE) 13-8

l. Wright (OG) 1:10

l. Hogan (LG) 1:56

d. Karachristos (SCRZ) twice

d. Doriano (OG)

l. Peasley (SV) twice

d. Eastman (PALM) 9-0

 

@CCS

l. Nguyen (MILP) 10-5

d. Siha (GIL) 3:47

d. Alonzo (ALI) 15-2

l. Redmond (SOB) 15-0

d. B. Naylor (Ceres) 11-9

l. B. Altman (College Park)

l. Z. Lopez (Sonora) by major

l. R. Quintana (Madera So.) 9-0

l. K. Klette (Los Banos) 4-3

 

Joe Facun

SOPHOMORE

Fremont

SCVAL

0-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

6th SCVAL Finals
1-2 CCS Finals

l. St. Pierre (SOQ) 13-8

l. Go (OVE) 0:42

l. Vera (MTP) 11-4

d. Nguyen (MILP) 6-5

l. Nguyen (MILP) 6-5, 6-5

d. Mijares (HOM) 11-0

d. Swaminathan (HARK) 10-1

l. Sharfi (CUP) 1:15

 

@CCS

d. Montgomery (SAL) 4:30

l. 4th-Ruiz (WAT) 17-2

l. 5th-Amaya (SCR) 0:37

l. N. Truong (Newark Memorial) 0:29

 

Kenny Salcedo
SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

5-3 Fehlman Duals

0-2 Coast Classic

d. Hawkins (CUP) by fall

l. Pierre (SOQ) 7-4

l. E. Gomez (Madera) 1:06

1-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (98); 94.4

2nd ’08 Western States (U18 100)

3-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103b)

6th ’07 CA Jr. High Folkstyle State (85)

5th ’07 Western States (U16 100)

Timo
Karachristos
SENIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

1-2 Coast Classic

8th Artichoke Invite
6th San Ramon Invite
2-2 Overfelt Classic
5th Oakland Winter Classic

3rd SCCAL Finals

l. Ochoa (VC) 2:34

l. St. Pierre (SOQ) by fall, 5-0

d. Olsen (SCL) 3:20

l. E. Flores (T. Downey) 3:02

l. A. Baughman (Liberty) 16-7

l. E. Murden (Sonoma) 1:47

2nd SCCAL Finals, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2007

Mickey Soto

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

TCAL

5-2 Fehlman/Baxter Duals (112)

1-2 Coast Classic (112)

2-2 El Cajon Invite (112)

l. Rastrullo (SER) 14-0

d. Houston (MON) 1:09

d. Montgomery (SAL) 10-2

l. R. Hernandez (Madera) 3-2 2OT

d. V. Santos (El Cajon) 17-2

l. B. Longmire (Cimarron, NV) 3:03

l. T. Waite (Highland, AZ) 10-4

0-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119)

4th ’07 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (105)
4th ’07 CA Jr. High Folkstyle State (100)

Andre

Vargas
SOPHOMORE

Santa Teresa

BVAL

6th Cupertino Memorial


0-2 BVAL Finals

d. Mosley (WILC) 14-12

l. Sharfi (CUP) 1:51, 2:00

d. Houston (MON) 16-3

l. Nguyen (AH) 10-3
l. Amaya (SCR) 9-2

l. A. Lam (George WA) 15-0

1st Overfelt JV

Brandon
Dariano

SOPHOMORE

Oak Grove

BVAL

 

 

 

3-2 ’08 Cadet Nationals Greco (105)

1-2 ’08 Western Regionals Cadet FS (105)

1-2 ’08 Western Regionals Cadet Greco (105)

0-2 ’08 Western Regionals Cadet Folk (105)

7th ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (98)

0-2 ’08 CA Cadet Greco (105)

Esteban

Gonzalez

Overfelt

BVAL

 

 

 

0-2 ’08 Cadet Nationals Greco (98)

1-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (105)

5th ’08 CA Cadet Greco (105)

Justin
Runes
JUNIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

1-2 Sierra Nevada

0-2 Foothill/Tim Brown

1-2 CIT Morro Bay

 

3rd WCAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Jasper (CARM) 2:41

l. Ochoa (SER) 3:43

l. Banovac (STF) 11-10

 

@CCS

l. 1st-Go (OVE) 0:45

l. Mosley (WIL) 9-4

 

 

Johnny
Alonzo
SOPHOMORE

Alisal
TCAL

0-2 Coast Classic
0-2 Artichoke Invite
2-2 Overfelt Classic

2-2 MidCals

4th TCAL Finals
1-2 CCS Finals

l. Amaya (SCR) 1:04

d. Oliveras (PH) 13-8

d. Vera (MTP) 7-5

l. Ochoa (SER) 4:45

l. Redmond (SOB) 2:46

l. Karachristos (SCRZ)

 

@CCS

d. Houston (MON) 3:27

l. 6th-Martinez (RIO) 3:13

l. St. Pierre (SOQ) 15-2

l. S. Pugh (Redwood) 0:58

l. Nevarez (Sutter Un) 0:47

l. J. Ren (Tamalpais) 2:07

 

Arthur
Wright

Oak Grove

BVAL

1-2 Coast Classic

d. St. Pierre (SOQ) 1:10

l. Obien (IND) 13-5

d. Kang (OVE) 0:47

l. E. Gomez (Madera) 0:58

l. McCrea (Granada) 22-12

 

               

 

 

112 pounds

RANK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

Jesse

Delgado

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

7-0 Clovis West Shootout

1st Coast Classic
3rd Reno TOC
1st Doc Buchanan
1-1 Five Counties Invite

1st Mid Cals

 

1st TCAL Finals

1st CCS Finals
3rd CIF State Meet

d. Block (SAL) 6-3, 14-5

d. J. Ramirez (PALM)

d. Monterosso (LIN) 2:39

d. Davila (SB) 8-3, 12-7

 

@CCS

d. Ochoa (SJA) 1:20

d. Block (SAL) 8-3

d. 4th-Monterroso (LINC) 5:11

d. 2nd-Davila (SB) 4:42

d. L. Thomason (Trinity) 1:16

d. R. Hernandez (Madera) 17-2

d. K. Farmer (Granada) 13-2

d. D. Rodriguez (Clovis East) 0:41

d. T. Teeples (Central Vly.) 10-5

d. C. Martinez (Clovis West) 2-1

l. J. Toledo (Pleasant V.) 3:42

d. AJ Valles (Selma) 4-1

d. S. Meredith (Buchanan) 7-3

d. J. Elmer (Redwood) 10-7

d. D. Barrales (Temecula V.) 9-1

d. M. Acosta (San Leandro) 3-2

l. M. Robles (Camarillo) 1:57

d. G. Barrier (Oak Ridge) 1:42

d. F. Garcia (Turlock) 6-3

 

@STATE

d. 8th-C. McAlester (Clovis CS-5) 0:15

d. J. Garza (Norwalk SS-9) 9-1

d. A. Osuna (Brawley SD-2) 12-3

d. 6th-Gonzalez (E. Bakersf. CS-4) 10-0

l. 1st-D. Klingsheim (Liberty NCS-2) 11-4

d. 5th-AJ Jaramillo (Lemoore CS-3) 6-0

d. 4th-S. Salinas (Northview SS-1) 2:03

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 3rd State (103) in 2007

 

3rd ’08 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (119); 117.7

2nd ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (119); 119

1st ’08 NHSCA High School Nationals (Soph. 112)
4th ’07 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (112)

2nd ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (119)

3-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (119)

1st ’06 National Schoolboy Folkstyle (100)
1st ’06 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (100)

2

Junior Davila

JUNIOR

San Benito

TCAL

112

8-0 Fehlman/Baxter Duals (119)

4th Coast Classic (119)

5-1 Silicon Valley C.C.
1st Eureka Invite
4th CIT Morro Bay

 

2nd TCAL Finals

2nd CCS Finals
2-2 CIF State Meet

d. Erfanian (CUP) 5-2

d. Linares (OG) 14-5

d. Naman (HAR) 5-4

l. Naman (HAR) 3:50

d. Nguyen (SAR)

d. Ramirez (PALM) by fall

d. Napolitano (NS) 0:49

l. Delgado (GIL) 8-3, 12-7

 

@CCS

d. Africa (FRE) 20-3

d. Seaton (STF) 3:26

d. Kreidle (LG) 2:55

d. 3rd-Learned (HMB) 12-3

l. 1st-Delgado (GIL) 4:42

d. J. Routsoung (Ponderosa) 11-5

d. J. Zarate (Montgomery) 21-8

l. C. Morgan (Del Oro) 5-0

d. G. Lara (Hoover) 2:15

d. K. Armour (Simi Valley) 4:48

d. T. Byrd (Atascadero) 3:34
l. C. Martinez (Clovis West) 1:45

d. D. Rico (WA Union) 11-4

l. D. Arredundo (Buchanan) 2-1

 

@STATE

d. C. Sanchez (Porterville CS-6) 12-5

d. B. Jones (Fallbrook SD-4) 5-4

l. 4th-S. Salinas (Northview SS-1) 1:00

l. Z. O’Bourke (C. Chapel SS-2) 16-13

2nd TCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 State (112) in 2007

 

3rd ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125); 9-1

5-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (112)

5th ’06 CA State Schoolboy Freestyle (105)

3

Corwin

Learned

SENIOR

Half Moon Bay

PAL

112

1st Peninsula Invite (O.W.)

4th Coast Classic (125)
3rd Cupertino Memorial(125)

1st Jim Root Classic (119)

8th Mid Cals (119)

1st PAL Finals

3rd CCS Finals

0-2 CIF State Meet

d. Anzalone (LG) 8-2

d. Ramirez (PALM) 15-9

d. Mazza (RIO) 5-5 3OT

d. Sisneros (MON) 2:16

d. Balajadia (GIL) 2-1

d. Schwager (LG) twice

d. Boucher (HOM) 15-0

l. Hoang (MILP) 6-5

d. Williams (PH) 7-3

d. Garza (TN) by fall

d. Danz (DM) 0:49

d. Santana (PRO) 9-8

d. Aveno (ST) 17-5

d. Trujillo (GRE) 4:53

d. Rotman (GUN) 3:56

d. Pablo (AH) 12-4

d. McChesney (SOB) 7-3

d. Hussain (MILL) 1:10

d. Ha (ELC) 1:00

 

@CCS

d. Linares (OG) 13-7

d. Nguyen (OVE) 3:16

l. 2nd-Davila (SB) 12-3

d. 5th-Mazza (RIO) 10-4

d. 4th-Monterroso (LINC) 5-4

l. K. Hicks (Sutter Un.) 7-0, 4-3

d. S. Marshall (Pleasant Gr.) 7-5

l. B. Espinosa (Crater, OR) 5-3

d. K. Overbey (Ceres) 5:09

d. C. Espinosa (St. Patrick) 17-1

d. E. Castillo (Madera So.) 0:50

l. D. Tablit (Centennial) 1:55

 

@STATE

l. N. Shavrien (Poway SD-1) 8-0

l. C. Martinez (Clovis West) 11-1

1st PAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (103) in 2006

 

1-2 ’06 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103)

 

4

Nick Mazza

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

112

2nd Peninsula Invite (119)

2nd Big Valley Classic (119)

5th Overfelt Classic (119)

4-2 Top 12 Mid Cals (119)

4-2 Top 8 Mission San Jose (119)

 

1st WCAL Finals

5th CCS Finals

d. Morales (LO) 9-1

d. Roberts (SER) 8-2

d. Cerna (SAL) 5:36

l. Learned (HMB) 5-5 3OT

d. Gate (BEL) 1:46

d. Johnson (FRE) 2-1

l. McChesney (SOB) 14-5, 7-6

l. Naman (HAR) 4-0

d. Tang (PA) 12-1

d. Dong (PH) 6-2

d. Borello (LEI) 3-2

d. Seaton (STF)

 

@CCS

d. Rice (WG) 3:43

d. Aliotti (MON) 5:05

l. 4th-Monterosso (LINC) 6-5

d. Seaton (STF) 3-0

d. Ramirez (PALM) 2:22

l. 3rd-Learned (HMB) 10-4

d. 6th-Yamat (SCR) 15-2

d. J. Farias (Golden Valley) 19-4

d. K. Villalobos (Livingston) 6-0

d. B. Tuico (Vallejo) 7-1

d. G. Suthers (Enterprise) 3:52

l. J. Camacho (Buhach Co.) 13-2

d. D. Linder (Ripon) 3:53

l. D. Tablit (Centennial) 5-4

l. D. Klingsheim (Liberty) 17-1

d. G. Kirby (Del Norte) 2:14

d. S. Kenihan (Terra Linda) 5-1

d. J. Hartlieb (Petaluma) 7-2

l. A. Fraser (Livermore) 2-0

1st WCAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 State (103) in 2007

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

 

2nd ’07 Far Western (Cadet 119)

5

Jordan Yamat

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

112

7th Curt Mettler Invite

0-2 Zinkin Classic

3-2 Lemoore Bash
2-2 Doc Buchanan

3rd Overfelt Classic

4-2 Top 12 Mid Cals

 

4th BVAL Finals

6th CCS Finals

d. Kraja (WEST) 0:44

l. N. Le (IND) 9-8

d. N. Le (IND) 3:28

d. Serrano (SCL) 10-2

l. Monterroso (LINC) 7-6, 16-1

d. Ortega (MTP) 1:43

d. Napolitano (NS) 2:05

d. Zhou (PH) 0:19

d. Ramirez (IND) 8-2

d. Ochoa (SJA) 4:02

l. Nguyen (OVE) 7-4

 

@CCS

l. Seaton (STF) 7-0

d. Africa (FRE) 12-2

d. Ochoa (VC) 2:51

d. Ramirez (IND) 4-1

d. Nguyen (OVE) 9-3

d. Kreidle (LG) 2-0 OT

l. 4th-Monterroso (LINC) 9-2

l. 5thMazza (RIO) 15-2

l. S. Mey (Elk Grove)

d. R. Sandoval (Mt. Whitney) 10-8

l. J. Gonzalez (Kerman) by fall

d. J. Solario (Wasco) by fall

l. N. Silva (Bishop Amat) by TF

l. Dimer (Freedom) 4-1

d. J. Frate (Rancho Buena) 9-7

d. T. Thepvong (McLane) 2:34

l. L. Blanco (Logan) 1:00

l. C. Sanchez (Porterville) 4-2

d. T. Davilla (Amador Va.) 0:47

d. K. Lim (George WA) 4-2 OT

d. S. Murden (Sonoma) 8-6

l. F. Garcia (Turlock) 1:24

d. A. Acevez (Los Banos) 2:44

l. E. Paez (Livingston) 1:49

1-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119)

6

Jarron

Ramirez

SENIOR

112

Palma

TCAL

112

4th Peninsula Invite (119)

3rd Lynn Dyche Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic
1st Artichoke Invite

5th Tim Brown/Foothill

5th Mid Cals

 

3rd TCAL Finals

4-2 Top 8 CCS Finals

Was #6 seed

d. Rotman (GUN) 17-10

d. Tang (PA) 1:37

l. Learned (HMB) 15-9

l. Cerna (SAL) 6-2
l. Monterosso (LINC)

d. J. Go (OVE)

l. Delgado (GIL)

l. Davila (SB) by fall

d. Sandoval (SOL) 0:32

d. R. Block (SAL) 6-3

d. Seaton (STF) 1:56

l. Davilla (SB) 16-6

d. Sanchez (ALV) 1:56

 

@CCS

d. Santos (GRE) 5:00

l. Nguyen (OVE) 13-12

d. Napolitano (NS) 20-2

d. Linares (OG) 8-3

d. Block (SAL) 7-6

l. 5th-Mazza (RIO) 2:22

d. Q. Walker (Woodcreek) 16-1

d. B. Vierra (Castro Vly.) 3:27, fall

l. Z. Tostado (Edison)

d. R. Castillo (Antioch) by fall

l. E. Dowd (Folsom) by fall

d. K. Parker (Bullard) by fall

d. R. Flynn (Casa Roble) 10-2

d. C. Mitchell (Union Mine) 4-3

d. J. Gagnon (Exeter) 15-3

d. Z. Waldren (Granada) 6-1

l. K. Brown (Cornina) 13-6

l. F. Garcia (Turlock) 2:58

d. M. Perez (Madera) 2:30

l. A. Ceballos (McNair) 13-6

d. E. Paez (Livingston) by injury

4th TCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (112) in 2007

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

 

Member, National Junior FS/GR Duals (112)

6th ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112)

3-2 ’06 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103)

 

7

Nick Seaton

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

112

3rd Newark Rotary Ironman
4th Curt Mettler Invite

6th Sierra Nevada Classic
1-2 Doc Buchanan

0-1 Five Counties Invite

3-2 Top 12 Mid Cals

 

2nd WCAL Finals

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Kreidle (LG) 11-0

d. Osuna (VC) by fall

d. Roberts (SER) 3-1

d. Aliotti (MON) 0:54

d. Rastrullo (SER) 11-0

l. J. Ramirez (PALM) 1:56

d. Kelleher (BEL) 0:45

l. Mazza (RIO)

 

@CCS

d. 6th-Yamat (SCR) 7-0

l. 2nd-Davila (SB) 3:26

d. Nakamura (WILC) 3:43

d. Tognetti (KC) 7-0

l. 5th-Mazza (RIO) 3-0

d. J. Trout (Placer) 3:45

d. T. Pearson (Spanish Sp.) 6-2

d. G. Hekhuis (Damonte) 2-0

l. V. Perez (Pitman) 5-1

l. Dowd (Folsom) 4-2

l. Anciete (Gorman) 5-1

l. Wilfort (Casa Roble)

d. R. Sandoval (Mt. Whitney) by TF

l. J. Elmer (Redwood) 0:41

l. S. Mey (Elk Grove) 8-0

l. J. Fife (Vacaville) 3:08

d. M. Sahota (Buhach Col.) 8-2

l. A. Ceballos (McNair) 2:23

4-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125)

2-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (105)

Top 6 ’07 CA Cadet Greco (105)

8

Anthonie

Linares

SOPHOMORE

124.3

Oak Grove

BVAL

112

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic (119)

4-2 Top 12 Sierra Nevada (119)

4th Artichoke Invite

4th Mission San Jose

 

2nd BVAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

l. Davila (SB) 14-5

d. Villatoro (MIT) 2:41

d. Roberts (SER) 6-4

l. Anzalone (LG) 3-0

d. Riera (BEL) 5:23

l. McChesney (SOB) 16-1

d. Garcia (KC) by major

l. J. Go (OVE) by major, TF

l. Angeles (SCR) 5:45

d. Kraga (WEST) by fall

d. Nguyen (OVE) 14-5

l. Monterroso (LINC) 7-1

 

@CCS

d. Osuna (VC) 0:39

l. 3rd-Learned (HMB) 13-7

d. Rice (WG) 3:28

l. Ramirez (PALM) 8-3

d. Kenihan (Terra Llinda) 11-7

l. J. Camacho (Buhach) 4:58

d. Ramos (Imperial) 6-4

d. J. Mandeville (Tracy)

d. N. Smith (Pittsburgh) 6-4

d. G. Rodriguez (St. Helena) 3:32

d. D. Dimercurio (Freedom) 4-2

l. M Acosta (San Leandro) 5:59

d. S. Gonzalez (Deer Valley) 2-0

l. Z. Waldren (Granada) 11-7

3-2 ’08 Cadet Nationals Greco (125)

2-2 ’08 West Regionals Cadet Freestyle (130)

3rd ’08 West Regionals Cadet Greco (130)

2nd ’08 West Regionals Cadet Folkstyle (130)

8th ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (125); 124.8

3rd ’08 CA Cadet Greco (130)

’08 SCVWA Grand Champion (Cadet Greco)

4-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125)

6th ’07 West Regional Schoolboy Freestyle (110)
2nd ’07 West Regional Schoolboy Greco (110)

Top 6 ’07 CA Schoolboy Greco (110)

1-2 ’07 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (110)

4th ’07 CA Folkstyle State (Schoolboy 100)

’07 SCVWA Grand Champion (Schoolboy FS)
’07 SCVWA Grand Champion (Schoolboy Greco)

2nd ’06 Junior Mid Cals (110)

3rd ’05 Junior Mid Cals (100)

9

Duy Nguyen

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

112

7th Artichoke Invite (125)

2-2 Temecula Valley Invite
2nd Overfelt Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

 

3rd BVAL Finals

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Silva (PALM) 14-5

l. W. Lufti (SV)

d. Bell (PA) 2:23

d. Petersen (APT) 4:12, 18-2

d. McClintock (STF) 3:30

l. Monterroso (LINC) 6-3

d. Nguyen (MTP) 2:29

d. Ortega (MTP) 2:06

d. Ochoa (SJA) 2:18

l. Linares (OG) 14-5

d. Ramirez (IND) twice

d. Yamat (SCR) 7-4

 

@CCS

d. Arusmatov (CUP) 14-4

d. Ramirez (PALM) 13-12

l. 3rd-Learned (HMB) 3:16

l. 6th-Yamat (SCR) 9-3

d. S. Drescher (Yucca Val.) 5-3

l. M. Welch (Poway) 0:58

d. J. Melendez (Quartz Hill) 5:46

l. K. Mai (No. Torrance) 16-10

d. K. Lim (George WA) 1:30

d. S. Murden (Sonoma) 21-11

l. J. Elmer (Redwood) 1:37

l. A. Wulfert (Casa Roble) 1:25

 

10

Eric Serrano
SENIOR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

112

6th Peninsula Invite

2nd Lynn Dyche Classic
5th Cupertino Memorial

6th Overfelt Classic

 

1st SCVAL Finals (O.W.)

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

l. Rastrullo (SER) 11-10

d. Luciani (SSF) 0:56

d. Rocha (RIO) 0:54

d. Redmond (SOB)

l. Monterroso (LIN)
l. Huang (LYN) 7-3

d. Nakamura (WILC) 3:00

d. Osuna (VC) 1:57, 2:15

l. Block (SAL) 13-1

d. Youmans (SV) 1:14

l. Yamat (SCR) 10-2

d. Lopez (HAR) 12-9

d. Chin (HOM) 5:48

d. Hui (SAR) 3:45

d. Africa (FRE) 17-10

d. Kreidle (LG) 9-5

 

@CCS

bye

l. 4th-Monterroso (LINC) 11-2

d. Santos (GRE) 16-5

d. Osuna (VC) 1:40

l. Kreidle (LG) 4-2

l. Lim (George WA) 15-0, 3-2, 7-0

l. S. Murden (Sonoma) 17-5

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2007

 

3rd ’07 CA FILA Freestyle (110.25)

0-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (105)

3rd ’07 CA Junior Greco (105)

3-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (103)

11

Diego Santos

SENIOR

Greenfield

MTAL

112

6th Artichoke Invite

3rd Jim Root Classic (5-match)

4-2 CIT Morro Bay

 

1st MTAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

l. J. Go (OVE) by fall

d. Cheung (SSF) 3:14

d. Phelps (ARA) 1:25

d. Tognetti (KC) twice

d. Rice (WG) 6-4

 

@CCS

l. Ramirez (PALM) 5:00

d. Arusmatov (CUP) 14-2

l. Serrano (SCL) 16-5

l. Z. Tostado (Edison)

d. A. Grijalba (Atwater)

d. Sutherland (College Park)

l. J. Mandeville (Tracy) by major

l. P. Gonzalez (E. Bakersf.) 3:56

d. D. Plascencia (Clovis East) 6-2

l. C. Aguilar (Stockdale) 3:35

d. J. Castro (Roosevelt) 2:35
d. G. Ozima (Brea-Olinda) 9-6

l. T. Casper (Frontier) 8-4

1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

12

Cameron

Tognetti

JUNIOR

King City

MTAL

112

5-2 Fehlman/Baxter Duals

6th Coast Classic

2nd O’Reilly Memorial(SLO)

3rd Jim Root Classic (5-match)
2-2 CIT Morro Bay

 

2nd MTAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

d. McKenna (SOQ) 2:49

d. Lopez (HAR) 7-3

d. Kreidle (LG) 6-4

d. N. Nguyen (SAR) DQ

l. Escobar (GON) 17-2

d. Napolitano (NS) 9-3

l. Santos (GRE) twice

d. Ochoa (SJA) 9-4

 

@CCS

l. Ramirez (IND) 10-6

d. McKenna (SOQ) 3:47

d. Chin (HOM) 4:54

l. Seaton (STF) 7-0

l. A. Kenoyer (Placer) 7-5

d. A. Favorito (Cen. Catholic) 6-2

d. D. Tayor (Morro Bay) 5:11

l. D. Rico (WA Union) 1:15

d. J. Long (Mariposa Cty.) 1:36

l. T. Casper (Frontier) 6-1

1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2007

13

Andy Kreidle
JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

112

2nd Newark Rotary Ironman
2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Coast Classic
3rd Cupertino Memorial

4-2 Top 12 CIT Morro Bay

 

2nd SCVAL Finals

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 CCS Finals

l. Seaton (STF) 11-0

l. Silva (PALM) 4-2

d. Rastrullo (SER) 17-8

l. Tognetti (KC) 6-4

d. Nguyen (MILP) 9-0

d. Benigno (EVE) 11-5

l. Redmond (SOB) 12-1

d. Osuna (VC) 2:15

d. Bastranfard (LYN) 0:59

d. Chin (HOM) 4-0

l. Serrano (SCL) 9-5

 

@CCS

d. Lopez (HAR) 3:43

d. Chin (HOM) 5:07

l. 2nd-Davila (SB) 2:55

d. Serrano (SCL) 4-2

l. 6th-Yamat (SCR) 2-0 OT

l. C. Billing (Del Oro) 1:00

d. K. Lim (George WA) 1:30

l. J. Steinbach (Tehachapi) 1:58

d. R. Sandoval (Mt. Whitney) 8-2
l. S. Mestaz (Royal) 12-8

d. D. Houston (Edison) 10-2
d. X. Moreno (Bullard) by injury
l. D. Arredundo (Buchanan) 3:32

1-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119)

 

14

Adam

Ramirez

JUNIOR

Independence

BVAL

112

1-2 Lemoore Bash (119)

2nd Marin Catholic

 

6th BVAL Finals (5-match)

2-2 CCS Finals

l. D. Nguyen (OVE) twice

d. Kraja (WEST) 16-3

d. Marisclan (SOB) 15-0

l. Yamat (SCR) 8-2

d. Unruh (LEI) 4:23

d. Barcelona (PIO) 11-7

 

@CCS

d. Tognetti (KC) 10-6

l. Block (SAL) 9-2

d. Melano (NMC) 4:27

l. 6th-Yamat (SCR) 4-1

d. K. Lim (George WA)

d. Watters (Deer Valley)

l. I. McCormack (Righetti) 12-2

l. M. Kams (Clovis West) by fall

d. Roth (San Marin)

l. Schleger (Carson)

 

15

Jordan Osuna

SENIOR

Valley Christian
WCAL

112

1-2 McNair Invite
5th Bay Area Invite
6th Cupertino Memorial

1-2 Clayton Valley Invite

0-2 Foothill/Tim Brown

2-2 Mid Cals

 

3rd WCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

l. Seaton (STF) by fall

d. Zhou (PH) 0:51

l. Serrano (SCL) 1:57, 2:15

d, Bastanfard (LYN) 1:02

l. Kreidle (LG) 2:15

d. Rocha (RIO) 0:34

l. Rastrullo (SER) 2:24

d. Menzell (SER)

 

@CCS

l. Linares (OG) 0:39

d. Aliotti (MON) 0:56

l. Serrano (SCL) 1:40

l. E. Paez (Livingston) 1:40

l. A. Aw (Las Lomas) 15-0

l. J. Rodriguez (Elk Grove) 10-2

2nd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2007

16

Armando

Gala

SENIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

112

4-1 Freedom Duals

5th Coyote Classic
3-2 Western Invite

 

l. S. Murden (Sonoma Vly.) 6-2

d. D. Nieve (Enochs) 14-4

d. L. Gutierrez (Firebaugh) 2-0

l. D. Thao (Golden Vly.) 9-5

1st PAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2007

 

4th ’07 Far Western (Cadet 119)

1-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112)

2nd ’06 West Coast Asics Nationals (98)

17

Warrick

Africa

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

112

0-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Cupertino Memorial

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

4th SCVAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. E. Villatoro (MIT) 11-9

d. Bell (PA) 1:12

l. Benigno (EVE) 8-5

d. Nguyen (MILP) 4:34

d. M. Yanogacio (MILP) 10-4

d. Arustamov (CUP) 3:44, 15-4

l. Serrano (SCL) 17-10

d. Nakamura (WILC) 4:08, 4:29

l. Chin (HOM) 11-4

 

@CCS

l. 2nd-Davila (SB) 20-3

l. 6th-Yamat (SCR) 12-2

l. S. Galton (T. Downey) by fall

l. S. Bautista (Santa Ana) 4-1

l. K. Lim (George WA) 17-1

l. S. Murden (Sonoma) 20-4

0-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (119); 118.2

-

Nathan
Napolitano

North Salinas

TCAL

112

1-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Jim Root Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

 

5th TCAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Lee (HOM) 4:23

d. Chau (SEA) 1:51

l. Yamat (SCR) 2:05

d. Peterson (APT) 12-2

l. Tognetti (KC) 9-3

l. Bastanfard (LYN) 15-12

l. Davila (SB) 0:49

l. Block (SAL) 1:26

d. Sanchez (ALV) 2:44

 

@CCS

l. 4th-Monterroso (LINC) 17-0

l. Ramirez (PALM) 20-2

l. J. Artoff (Crater) 0:50

l. J. Routsong (Ponderosa) 0:36

l. J. Elmer (Redwood) 1:01

 

-

Garun
Arustamov
SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

112

7th Jim Root Classic

 

5th SCVAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Ochoa (SJA) 10-6

d. Ha (ELC) 4:27

d. Bastanfard (LYN) 7-3

l. Africa (FRE) 3:44, 15-4

d. Morag (GUN) 3:34

l. Chin (HOM) 5-=3

d. Nakamura (WILC) 5-4

 

@CCS

l. Nguyen (OVE) 14-4

l. Santos (GRE) 14-2

R. Ozuna (McFarland) 4:10

1-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119)

d. Ortega (OG) 7-6

-

Aaron

Nakamura

SENIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

112

0-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

7th Overfelt Classic

 

6th SCVAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Serrano (SCL) 3:00

d. Zhou (PH) 1:45

l. Bell (PA) 7-4

l. Africa (FRE) 4:08, 4:29

d. Sanchez (ALV) 9-0

d. Ortega (MTP) 13-1

l. Chin (WILC) 4:49

d. Bastranfard (LYN) 6-5

l. Arustamov (CUP) 5-4

 

@CCS

l. Ochoa (SJA) 0:14

l. Seaton (STF) 3:43

l. J. Potts (Granada) 9-5

l. P. Munoz (Madera) 12-1

l. R. Hernandez (Madera) 2:51

l. A. Ghannam (Rodriguez) 0:36

d. T. Davilla (Amador Va.) 13-7

 

-

Dalton

McKenna
JUNIOR

Soquel
SCCAL

112

0-2 Coast Classic

8th Artichoke Invite

2-2 Mid Cals

 

1st SCCAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Block (SAL) 1:26

l. Tognetti (KC) 2:49

l. Garcia (KC)

l. Block (SAL) 3:06

d. Sandoval (SOL)

d. Ramirez (SLV)
d. Lopez (HAR) 12-10

 

@CCS

l. Block (SAL) 3:37

l. Tognetti (KC) 3:47

l. Sutherland (College Park) fall

l. A. Wulfert (Casa Roble)

1st SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2007

-

Sebastian
Lopez
JUNIOR

Harbor

SCCAL

112

2-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (125)

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

2nd SCCAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. R. Batiste (ALI) 2:12

l. C. Tognetti (KC) 7-3

d. Alcazar (LCP) 3:18

l. Monterroso (LINC) 1:26

l. Serrano (SCL) 12-9

d. Peterson (APT)

l. McKenna (SOQ) 12-10

 

@CCS

l. Kreidle (LG) 3:43

l. Melano (NMC) 9-2

l. K. Farmer (Granada) 3:07

3rd SCCAL (103) in 2007

 

0-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112)

-

Nhan Le
SENIOR

 

 

Independence
BVAL

112

1-2 Zinkin Classic

2-2 Lemoore Bash
2-2 Doc Buchanan

d. Ortega (MTP) 0:45

d. Ramos (MTP) 1:15

d. Yamat (SCR) 9-8

l. Yamat (SCR) 3:28

l. E. Guttierez (Firebaugh) 9-7

d. R. Purdy (Oakmont) 15-1

d. C. Soqui (Coalinga)

l. A. Salinas (Hilltop) 11-4

l. T. Byrd (Atascadero) 8-1

l. A. Steelman (Natomas) 7-2

d. R. Purdy (Oakmont) by TF

d. G. Lara (Hoover) by TF

l. M. Acosta (San Leandro) 3:00

l. D. Houston (Edison) 13-2

1st Silver Creek JV

-

Anthony

Ortega

JUNIOR

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

112

7th Lynn Dyche

5-1 Silicon Valley C.C.

3rd San Ramon Invite

1-2 Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

d. T. Nguyen (AH) 1:24

d. McClintock (STF) 8-4

l. Nakamura (WILC) 13-1

l. J. Go (OVE) 3:01

l. Yamat (SCR) 1:43

d. Yeung (SSF) 10-2

l. Nguyen (OVE) 2:06

l. S. Murden (Sonoma) 1:03

2nd Silver Creek JV

-

Tony Melano

SOPHOMORE

No. Monterey

County

MBL

112

0-2 Lou Bronzan (125)

0-2 Artichoke Invite

1-2 Big Valley Classic

 

1st MBL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

l. Mercado (OG) by fall

d. Aliotti (MON)

 

@CCS
l. Chin (HOM) 0:41

d. Lopez (HAR) 9-2

l. Ramirez (IND) 4:27

l. J. Poston (McKinleyville) 0:36

l. D. Mai (James Logan) by fall

l. J. Garza (Liberty) by fall

l. R. Miranda (Vallejo) 19-4

l. A. Cabrera (St. Mary’s) 0:48

1-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119)

 

6th Overfelt JV

-

Johnny
Aliotti
SOPHOMORE

Monterey

MBL

112

1-2 Mid Cals

 

2nd MBL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

l. Petersen (APT) 2:05

l. Melano (NMC)

 

@CCS

d. Ha (ELC) 5:21

l. 5th-Mazza (RIO) 5:05

l. Osuna (VC) 0:56

 

1st TAZ F/S (119)

-

Haylee
Childs
JUNIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

112

1-2 Coast Classic (119)

1-2 Reno TOC
1-2 Artichoke Invite

d. Cheung (SSF) 14-7

l. Cerna (SAL) 17-2

l. B. Bentley (Trinity) 17-2

2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2007

 

1st ’08 CA Girls Invite (112)
1st ’07 CA Girls Invite (122)
3rd ’07 CA FILA Girls Freestyle (121.25)

-

Brian Ha

JUNIOR

El Camino
PAL

112

4th Golden Gate Invite

2-2 Jim Root Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

6th Oakland Winter Classic

 

2nd PAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Cheung (SSF) 14-6

d. Duong (EVE) 12-11

l. Block (SAL) 2:58

l. Learned (HMB) 1:00

d. Unruh (LEI) 8-6

l. G. Arustamov (CUP) 4:27

 

@CCS

l. Aliotti (MON) 5:21

l. Rice (WG) 4:57

l. A. Ceballos (McNair) 17-2

l. M. Sahota (Buhach Colony) 1:44

2-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112)

 

-

-

Carlos

Rocha
JUNIOR

Riordan
WCAL

112

8th Peninsula Invite
2-2 Big Valley Classic

1-2 Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

d. Kellerer (BEL) 3:42

l. Sanchez (ALV) 0:55

l. Menzel (SER) 17-5

l. Osuna (VC) 0:34

d. Chau (SEA) 2:07

l. K. Lim (George WA) 15-4

l. G. Barrier (Oak Ridge) 2:19

l. E. Paez (Livingston) 1:28

d. J. Horn (Bear Creek) 10-3

l. S. Nguyen (Lincoln) 16-7

 

       

O

T

H

E

R

S

Sammy Spencer (Santa Teresa-BVAL)

Ryan Bell (Palo Alto-SCVAL): 2-2 Coast Classic; d. Luciani (SSF) 1:25; l. C. Billings (Del Oro) 0:39; d. A. Nakamura (WILC) 6-5; l. JP Rastrullo (SER) 2:57
Geordi Galang (Riordan-WCAL): 3-2 Big Valley Classic; d. A. Dizon (Heritage) 5:48; l. A. Ceballos (McNair) 17-2; d. A. Grijalba (Atwater) 3:35; l. Z. Tostodo (Edison) 0:44

Russell Batiste (Alisal-TCAL): 2-2 Overfelt Classic; d. Sanchez (ALV) 6:14; l. Monterroso (LINC) 15-0; d. Alcazar (Latin College) 1:45; l. Davilla (Amador Valley) 12-3

Arash Bastanfard (Lynbrook): 1-2 Cupertino; d. M. Baker (GUN) 1:16; l. Block (SAL) 2:00; l. Osuna (VC) 1:02; 8th Jim Root Classic; l. Ly (MILP) 10-6; d. Phelps (ARA) 2:04; d. Napolitano (NS) 15-12; d. Cheung (SSF) 5:17; l. Arustamov (CUP) 7-3; 7th SCVAL Finals

 

 

119 pounds

RANK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

07-08 WT

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-T0-HEAD RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

Martin

Gonzalez

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

119

7-0 Clovis West Shootout

1st Coast Classic
4th Reno TOC
1st Doc Buchanan

2nd Five Counties Invite

1st Mid Cals (O.W.)

 

1st TCAL Finals

1st CCS Finals

1st CIF State Meet

d. Acierto (SAL) 0:49

d. Borello (LEI) 1:00

d. McChesney (SOB) 3:26

d. Santana (PRO) 17-5

d. Quenga (OVE) 8-5

d. A. Lerma (SB) 18-1

d. Short (PALM) 1:13

d. Rodriguez (SB) 0:51

 

@CCS

d. Huang (LYN) 3:15

d. Escobar (GON) 1:39

d. McChesney (SOB) 17-5

d. 4th-Naman (HAR) 18-5

d. 2nd-Cano (STF) 19-2

d. B. Bentley (Trinity) 0:35

d. S. Galton (T. Downey) 2:57

d. J. Routsoung (Ponderosa) 2:29

d. C. Morgan (Del Oro)

d. B. Hatley (Mazama) 1:42

l. T. Williams (South Hills) 3-1

d. P. Garza (Sunnyside) 8-5

d. L. Goetti (Mingue) 4-2

d. I. Coggin (Chapel Hill) 5-2

l. D. Klingsheim (Liberty) 10-6

d. I. McCormack (Righetti) 0:32

d. T. Arreguin (Healdsburg) 12-1

d. A. Perez (Lemoore) 10-1

d. D. Quintana (Selma) 5-0, 10-2

d. D. Klingsheim (Liberty) 5-4

d. S. Knoblauch (Clovis W.) 4:07

d. T. Williams (South Hills) 4-2

l. M. Orona (Santa Fe) 1-0

d. J. Ramos (El Diamante) 1:24

 

@STATE

d. J. Dizon (W. Covina SS-7) 6-2

d. J. Whatley (Folsom SJ-5) 14-9

d. A. Garcia (Morse SD-2) 9-2

d. J. Briggs (Bella Vista SJ-4) 12-5

d. 3rd-M. Oruna (Santa Fe SS-3) 3-2

d. 2nd-B. Rocha (Lemoore CS-1) 3-1

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 7th State (119) in 2007

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 5th State (103) in 2006

 

2nd ’08 NHSCA High Schol Nationals (Junior 119)
5th ’07 CA FILA Freestyle (132.25)

4th ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (125)

2-2 Qtrs. ’07 NHSCA High School Nationals (Soph. 119)

4th ’06 CA Cadet F/S (125)
1st ’06 Reno World of Wrestling (U15 108)
3rd ’05 CA Cadet
Freestyle (105)

2

Nick Cano

SOPHOMORE

 

St. Francis

WCAL

119

3rd Newark Rotary (7-0, 125)

2nd Curt Mettler Invite (125)

4-2 Top 12 Sierra Nevada (125)
6th Doc Buchanan (125)

3-2 Five Counties Invite

4th Mid Cals

 

1st WCAL Finals

2nd CCS Finals

0-2 CIF State Meet

d. Anzalone (LG) 8-1, 7-0

d. McChesney (SOB) 9-3
l. Miranda (WAT) 10-1
d. Tran (SCR) 2-0

d. San Diego (SER) 17-2

d. Lopez (ALI) 0:58

l. Quenga (OVE) 14-7

d. Laone (BEL) 12-3

d. Riera (BEL)

 

@CCS

d. Tang (PA) 1:19

d. J. Johnson (FRE) 13-1

d. Mendoza (WAT) 2:30

d. 3rd-Quenga (OVE) 5-4

l. 1st-Gonzalez (GIL) 19-2

l. M. Rucireta (Folsom)

d. K. Martinez (Fernley, NV) 8-3

l. Congelton (Beyer) 4:49

d. Ngo (Rancho Buena) 3:44

l. Johnson (Del Oro) 4:25

d. A. Staffero (Centennial) 8-2

d. D. Mai (Logan) 6-3

l. N. Pena (Selma) by TF, 1:23

d. A. Neblina (Temecula V) 2:15

d. R. Valle (Redwood) 4:53

d. R. Hutchinson (Liberty) 4:13

d. J. Haddad (St. John Bosco) 9-0

d. R. Acosta (Carlsbad) 8-5

l. M. Hernandez (Poway) 11-0

l. D. Rodriguez (Northview) 12-1

d. C. Boontjer (Foothill) 11-2

d. D. Tablit (Centennial) 4:55

 

@STATE

l. 7th-R. Fillingame (Sultana SS-4) 4:17

l. J. Dizon (W. Covina SS-7) 1:59

1st ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (135)

 

2nd ’06 Junior Mid Cals (120)
3rd ’07 NorCal TOC (122)

3

Al Quenga

SENIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

119

2nd Doc Petersen (125)
4th Zinkin Classic

1st Artichoke Invite

2nd Temecula Valley Invite
1st Overfelt Classic

2nd Mid Cals

 

1st BVAL Finals

3rd CCS Finals

2-2 CIF State Meet

d. Mercado (OG) by fall

d. Naman (HAR)

d. McChesney (SOB) 11-9, 2:29

d. Angeles (SCR) 9-4

d. Cano (STF) 14-7

l. Gonzalez (GIL) 8-5

d. Nguyen (MTP) 1:23

d. Aveno (ST) 16-1

 

@CCS

d. Cerna (SAL) 1:50

d. Yanogacio (MILP) 1:15

d. Trujillo (GRE) 14-13

l. 2nd-Cano (STF) 5-4

d. 6th-Angeles (SCR) 7-5

d. 4th-Naman (HAR) 11-4

d. J. Garza (Los Banos) by fall

d. C. Nicholson (Tracy) by fall

d. S. Betzenderfer (Sonora) by fall

d. J. Castelan (Santa Ana) 3:06

d. J. Pacific (Oak Ridge) 18-8, 11-4

d. C. Calcagno (Clovis No.) 11-5

l. J. Gay (Clovis) 7-5

l. J. Whatley (Folsom) 2-0

d. S. Melara (Carter) 1:54

d. P. Delfin (Bakersfield) 9-2

d. J. Garza (Norwalk) 3:30

d. B. Michinock (Dana Hills) 16-1

l. R. Alarcon (Mayfair) 11-3

d. R. Rangel (Madera) 1:43

d. N. Larson (Casa Roble) 15-4

d. J. Pacific (Oak Ridge) 11-4

 

@STATE

l. C. Howe (Windsor NC-2) 11-10

d. J. Martinez (Savanna SS-6) 3:45

d. A. Garcia (Morse SD-2) 4:25

l. 5th-R. Alarcon (Mayfair SS-2) 5-2

1st BVAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 State (103) in 2007

1st BVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2006

 

2-2 ’06 Cadet Nationals Greco (98)
1-2 ’06 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (98)
1st ’06 CA Cadet Freestyle (91)

3rd ’06 CA Cadet Greco (91)
2nd ’06 CA Junior Freestyle (98)

 

5

Jeshua

Aveno
SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

119

2-2 Coast Classic (130)
1st Cupertino Memorial(O.W.)

3rd Jim Root Classic (5-match)

 

3rd BVAL Finals (5-match)

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

l. LamCenteio (SER) 3:48

d. Halcon (NS) 5-4

l. Olivares (OG) 2:48

d. Morales (LO) 1:32

d. Yanogacio (MILP) 0:34

d. Cerna (SAL) 2:41, 2:33

d. Phillips (PG) 1:20; 2:33

d. Wilson (CARM) 0:42

l. Learned (HMB) 17-5

d. Castillo (IND) 10-3

d. Pagan (WEST) by TF

d. Mercado (OG) 8-1

d. Angeles (SCR) 8-6

l. Quenga (OVE) 16-1

d. Borello (LEI) 2:13

 

@CCS

d. Caldwell (TN) 1:14

l. 5th-Trujillo (GRE) 10-6

d. Delmont (SHP) 15-0

d. Yanogacio (MILP) 2-1

l. 6th-Angeles (SCR) 6-5

d. N. Gonzalez (E. Bakersfield) 4:25

6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2006

 

3-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119)

 

6

Joe

Johnson

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL
119

7th Overfelt Classic

 

5th SCVAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

l. Anzalone (LG)

d. Rotman (GUN) 4:39

l. Mazza (RIO) 2-1

d. Dong (PH) 7-4

d. Emmorey (SCL) 0:34
l. L. Yanogacio (MILP) 14-3

d. Arita (CUP) 5:53

d. Costiloe (WILC) 7-1

l. Yanogacio (MILP) 10-9

l. Huang (LYN) 5-0

d. Rotman (GUN) 5-0

 

@CCS

d. Rodriguez (SB) 5:08

l. 2nd-Cano (STF) 13-1

l. Riera (BEL) 7-3

d. A. Bandt (Sonoma) 2:44

4th SCVAL (112) in 2007

 

1-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (119)

4-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112)

 

7

Zack

Rodriguez
SOPHOMORE

 

San Benito

TCAL

119

8-1 Fehlman/Baxter Duals (125)

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic (125)

6-0 Silicon Valley C.C. (125)
6th El Cajon Invite (125)

1st Eureka Invite

7th CIT Morro Bay

 

2nd TCAL Finals

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Naman (HAR) 8-2

d. Schwager (LG) 3-1

d. Lufti (SV) 2:45

l. Sisneros (MON) 4-2

d. Cerna (SAL) by fall

l. Balajadia (GIL) 3-2

d. Cerna (SAL) by default

l. Gonzalez (GIL) 0:51

 

@CCS

l. J. Johnson (FRE) 5:08

d. Tang (PA) 9-4

d. Anzalone (LG) 4-0

d. Borello (LEI) 8-2

l. 5th-Trujillo (GRE) 7-1

d. E. Ramirez (T. Downey) 6-3

l. S. Marshall (Pleasant Gr.) 9-8

d. M. Hulbale (Otay Ranch) 1:47

d. C. Chavez (Natomas) 9-0

d. B. Demuelle (Westview) 3:41

l. C. Garrison (Cimarron, NV) 7-2

l. G. Estrada (Rancho Buena) 1:57

d. A. Shuman (El Camino R.) 3:50

d. M. Mason (Mariposa Cty.) 0:35

l. M. Le (San Fernando) 5-4

d. T. Wilcox (Oxnard) 6-1

l. S. Hill (Buchanan) 10-4

2-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (135); default

6th ’07 CA Jr. High Folkstyle State (122)

8

Lendl

Yanogacio

SENIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

119

4-1 C.S.C. Duals

4th Cupertino Memorial

 

1st SCVAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

 

d. Nguyen (SAR) by fall

d. Rotman (GUN) 11-5

l. Anzalone (LG)

d. Tang (PA) 17-6

d. J. Johnson (FRE) 14-3, 10-9

d. Anzalone (LG) 12-4, 13-5

 

@CCS

d. Dong (PH) 12-10

l. 3rd-Quenga (OVE) 1:15

d. Huang (LYN) 2:05

l. Aveno (ST) 2-1

l. J. Castelan (Santa Ana) 6-5

d. M. Ocampo (Rodriguez) 16-2

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2007

9

Trevor Borello

SENIOR

Leigh

BVAL

119

3-2 Coast Classic
Cons. A Cupertino Memorial(125)

2-2 Jim Root Classic

3-2 Mid Cals

 

6th BVAL Finals (5-match)

2-2 CCS Finals

d. Sanchez (DM) 13-7

l. Pham (ST) 2:24

d. Aboulhouda (CUP) 1:24

d. Malmquist (BRAN) 0:35

l. Trujillo (GRE) 6-2

l. Gonzalez (GIL) 1:00

l. Mazza (RIO) 3-2

l. Dong (PH) by fall

d. P. Pablo (AH) 3:30

l. McChesney (SOB) 6-1

d. Morales (GUND) 2:31

d. Dong (PH) 4-2

l. Aveno (ST) 2:13

 

@CCS

d. Perez (MON) 5:30

l. 4th-Naman (HAR) 2:35

d. Scher (SV) 4:22

l. Rodriguez (SB) 8-2

l. B. Gacayan (Sutter Un.) 1:50

d. J. Zarate (Montgomery) 6-5

l. M. Perez (Madera) 5-1

l. N. Gonzalez (E. Bakersfield) 10-0

d. J. Yang (McNair) 2:58

4th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

5th BVAL (103) in 2006

 

1-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (112)

3-2 Top 6 ’07 CA Cadet Greco (112)

3-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112b)

 

10

Matt Dong

SENIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

119

3-2 Zinkin Classic

3rd Lynn Dyche Classic

Cons. A Cupertino Memorial

0-2 Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

 

7th BVAL Finals (5-match)

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Thompson (AH) 9-8

l. Morales (LO) by dec.

d. Morales (LO) by fall

l. Rotman (GUN) 11-10

d. Malmquist (BRAH) 1:12

d. Arita (CUP) 0:33

l. McChesney (SOB) 5:00

l. J. Johnson (FRE) 7-4

l. Santana (PRO) 14-4, 15-4

d. Lippert (SER) 4:07

l. Mazza (RIO) 6-2

d. Borello (LEI) by fall

d. P. Pablo (AH) by fall

d. McChesney (SOB) 12-3

d. Morales (LO) 5:48

d. Semenov (PIO) 14-8

l. Borello (LEI) 4-2

 

@CCS

l. Yanogacio (MILP) 12-10

l. Cerna (SAL) 1:07

d. M. Ocampo (Rodriguez) 2:13

d. J. Macias (Edison) 3:10

l. C. Calcagno (Clovis No.) 0:39

d. T. Crouch (Clovis East) 18-11

l. J. Pacific (Oak Ridge) 11-0

5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2007

11

Edward

Escobar

SENIOR

Gonzalez

MTAL

119

4th Peninsula Invite (125)

3-2 Las Vegas Classic (125)

4th Artichoke Invite

7th Jim Root Classic

1st Lou Encalada (Fairfield)

1st Oakland Winter Classic

 

2nd MTAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Morag (GUN) 17-2

d. Sharifi (SCL) 1:23

d. Mendoza (WAT) 21-6

l. Schwager (LG) 5:22

l. Libiran (RIO) 17-0

d. Hernandez (NS) by fall

l. Naman (HAR) by fall

l. Trujillo (GRE) twice

d. Tognetti (KC) 17-2

l. Santana (PRO) 20-5

d. Ho (MILP) by decision

d. Phillips (PG) 17-2

d. Arita (CUP) 1:45

d. Pablo (AH) 11-9

d. R. Aquino (ELC) 2:36

 

@CCS

d. Lopez (ALI) 3:00

l. 1st-Gonzalez (GIL) 1:39

l. Cerna (SAL) 6-2

d. C. Nicholson (Tracy)

l. S. Betzenderfer (Sonora) by major

d. B. Ancas (Edison) by fall

d. K. Villalobos (Livingston) 11-6

d. H. Rabanales (Napa) by fall

d. J. Jee (Lowell) 4-2

2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2007

 

1-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119)

 

12

Tony Morales

SENIOR

Live Oak

BVAL

119

5th Peninsula Invite

4th Lynn Dyche Classic

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

 

2-2 BVAL Finals

d. C. Soriano (GON) 5:22

l. Mazza (RIO) 9-1

d. Anzalone (LG) 4-2

d. Tang (PA) 2:48

l. Tang (PA)

d. Dong (PH) by dec.

l. Dong (PH) by fall twice

d. Arita (CUP) 3:42

l. Aveno (ST) 1:32

l. Rotman (GUN) 2-1

d. Nordby (PIO) 7-4

d. Malmquist (BRA) 3:59
d. Potter (WG) 3:03

l. Angeles (SCR) 9-0

 

5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

13

Chris Tang

JUNIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

119

2-2 Peninsula Invite
2-2 Coast
Classic

1st Lynn Dyche Classic (O.W.)

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

6th Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

 

4th SCVAL Finals (5-match)

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Abanico (MON) 12-10
l. Ramirez (PALM) 1:37

d. Bastanfard (LYN) 4:15

l. Morales (LO) 2:48

d. Pagan (WEST) 1:30

l. Anzalone (LG) 10-3, 3:40

d. Lopez (ALI) 4:17

d. Morales (LO)

d. Alcantara (FRE) 2:14

d. Emery (SCL) 0:42

d. Rastrullo (SER) 4:46

l. Angeles (SCR) 5:30

d. Perez (MON) 8-6

l. McChesney (SOB) 8-3

l. Mazza (RIO) 12-1

l. Rotman (GUN) 9-5

d. Rotman (GUN) 8-1, 3-2

d. Widerholt (LA) 2:47

d. Arita (CUP) 13-4

l. L. Yanogacio (MILP) 17-5

d. Sharifi (SCL) 1:35

d. Costiloe (WILC) 3:24

 

@CCS

l. 2nd-Cano (STF) 1:19

l. Rodriguez (SB) 9-4

l. Kenihan (Terra Linda) 10-3

l. J. Routsoung (Ponderosa) 1:01

l. J. Castelan (Santa Ana) 17-7

l. D. Tablit (Centennial) 13-5

l. N. Larson (Casa Roble) 5-0

2-2 ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (130); 129.8

2-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (119)

14

Yonatan

Rotman

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

119

3-2 Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic
6th Cupertino Memorial

1-2 Mid Cals

 

6th SCVAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

d. Abanico (MON) 13-11

l. Ramirez (PALM) 17-10

d. Jung (ALV) 1:14

l. Roberts (SER) 5-4

d. Arita (CUP) 5:30

d. Dong (PH) 11-10

l. Yanogacio (MILP) 11-5

l. Anzalone (LG) three times

l. J. Johnson (FRE) 4:39, 5-0

d. Tang (PA) 9-5

l. Learned (HMB) 3:56

l. Tang (PA) 8-1, 3-2

d. Huang (LYN) 5-3

 

@CCS

d. Delmont (SHP) 19-6

l. McChesney (SOB) 4-0

d. Caldwell (TN) 7-1

l. Cerna (SAL) 11-1

l. Espinosa (St. Patrick) 10-0

l. J. Castelan (Santa Ana) 8-6 OT

l. S. Galton (T. Downey) 12-5

6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2007

15

JP Rastrullo

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

119

4th Peninsula Invite (112)

3-2 Top 12 Coast Classic (112)

4th American River Classic (112)
3-2 Mat Classic (112)

0-2 Overfelt Classic (119)

3-2 Mid Cals (112)

 

3rd WCAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Sanchez (ALV) 1:15

d. Serrano (SCL) 11-10

l. Block (SAL) 1:34

l. Lim (ELC) 9-6

d. Soto (SB) 14-0

l. Kreidle (LG) 17-8

d. Sanchez (ALV) 4:20

d. Bell (PA) 2:57

l. McClintock (STF) 17-5

l. Tang (PA) 4:46

l. Nguyen (MTP) 2:59

l. Monterosso (LINC) 14-2

d. Marisclan (SOB) 9-1

d. Osuna (VC) 2:24

l. Seaton (STF) 11-0

d. Belmont (SHP)

 

@CCS

l. Anzalone (LG) 8-1

l. Riera (BEL) 2:27

 

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007

2nd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

16

Noah Short

JUNIOR

Palma

TCAL

119

0-2 Peninsula Invite (125)

0-2 Artichoke Invite

1-2 Tim Brown/Foothill Mem.

3rd TCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

l. Huang (LYN) 5-1

l. Gonzalez (GIL) 1:13

l. Naman (HAR) by fall

d. Lopez (ALI) 5:44, 2:49

 

@CCS

d. Scher (SV) 0:56

l. Mendoza (WAT) 15-2

l. Santana (PRO) 3-0

l. Nguyen (College Park) by fall

l. J. Benedict (Livermore) 1:10

d. Engler (San Leandro) 4-2

l. A. Garcia (Willows) 5-0

l. M. Duckworth (Summerville) fall

5th TCAL (119) in 2007

17

Josh Caldwell
SENIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

119

1-2 Western Invite
4th Marin Catholic

2nd PAL Finals
0-2 CCS Finals

l. Vargas (WG) 4:03

d. Ott (CAP) 2:54

l. Robolosan (ELC) 8-2, 16-8

@CCS

l. Aveno (ST) 1:14
l. Rotman (GUN) 7-1

 

3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

18

Johnny
Mercado

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

119

1-2 Coast Classic (125)
1-2 Artichoke Invite
2-2 Mission San Jose

0-2 BVAL Finals

d. Melano (NMC) by fall
d. Hernandez (NS) 9-7 OT

l. Sisneros (MON) 11-1

l. Chessin (LG) 10-2

d. Gomez (MON) 2-1

l. Aveno (ST) 8-1
l. Semenov (PIO) 4-1

l. A. Young (Newark Memorial) 2:34

d. D. Smith (Deer Valley) 3:57

l. J. Hartlieb (Petaluma) 12-3

d. N. Loeser (Alhambra) 2:20

l. A. Aw (Las Lomas) 12-2

0-2 ’08 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (119)

1-2 ’08 West Regionals Cadet Freestyle (119)

0-2 ’08 West Regionals Cadet Greco (119)

3rd ’08 West Regionals Cadet Folkstyle (119)

1-2 ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (125); 124.6

1-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (119); 118.4

6th ’08 CA Cadet Greco (119)
1-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119); d. Kreidle (LG) 2-0

1-2 ’07 CA Cadet Greco (119)

0-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (119)

8th ’07 CA Folkstyle State (Schoolboy 125)

 

2nd Overfelt JV

19

Eddy Niiazawa
SOPHOMORE

Salinas
TCAL

119

2-2 Jim Root Classic (130)

3-2 Mid Cals (119)

d. Mendoza (GRE) 2:59

l. Torres (GON) 17-2

d. Messaros (CUP) 10-8

d. Luciani (SSF) 1:34

d. Robolosan (ELC) 2:21

d. Nguyen (MTP) 14-8

d. Huang (CUP) 12-10

d. N. Gutierrez (BURL) 4:02

l. C. Boontjer (Foothill) 11-0

l. J. Pacific (Oak Ridge) 10-3

l. F. Fretland (Del Oro) 11-3

1st Peninsula JV (130)

20

Luis Vargas
SENIOR

Willow Glen

BVAL

119

2-2 Western Invite (119)
2-2 Jim Root Classic (125)

 

8th BVAL Finals (125)

d. Caldwell (TN) 4:03

d. Salas (DM) 15-0

l. Pham (ST) 4:20
d. Singh (EVE) 5:23

l. Olivares (OG) 3:45

d. Dupree (SCR) 2-0

l. Lewis (MTP) 4-1

l. Z. Barry (Sonoma Vly.) 9-3

d. S. Garcia (McFarland) 5:00

l. K. Zizzo (Central Cath.) 7-1

 

-

Jeremiah
Ramirez

SENIOR

King City

MTAL

119

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Coast Classic

1-2 Lemoore Bash

0-2 CIT Morro Bay

 

3rd MTAL Finals

d. E. Sanchez (DM) 5:45

l. Soriano (GON) by fall

l. Escobar (GON)

d. J. Thornton (Placer) 1:46

l. S. Galton (T. Downey) 5-3

l. J. Routsong (Ponderosa) 2:35

l. B. Thompson (Oakmont) fall

l. N. Nguyen (College Park) 2-1

4th MTAL (112) in 2007

-

Brian Arita

JUNIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

119

Cons. A Peninsula Invite (125)

1-2 Zinkin Classic (125)

4th Rosemont Invite

2-2 Jim Root Classic

 

8th SCVAL Finals

l. Morales (LO) 3:42

l. Dong (PH) 0:33

l. Santana (PRO) 0:42

d. Cervantes (KC) 3:59

d. Wilson (CARM) 2:47

l. Escobar (GON) 1:45

l. Tang (PA) 13-4

d. Thorpe (HOM) 11-1

l. Huang (LYN) 11-1

l. Costiloe (WILC) 5-2

 

 

-

Alejandro

Castillo

SENIOR

Independence

BVAL

119

8th BVAL Finals

d. Semenov (PIO) 7-2

l. McChesney (SOB) 10-0

d. P. Pablo (AH) 2:00

d. Nguyen (MTP) 4:43

l. Angeles (SCR) 9-1

 

 

-

Dima
McClintock

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

119

2nd Newark Rotary (112)

0-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

1-2 Overfelt Classic

l. Nguyen (OVE) 3:30

d. Ortega (MTP) 8-4

l. Chessin (LG) by fall

l. Riera (BEL) 7-5

d. San Diego (SER)

 

1st WCAL JV

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Abe Scher (Scotts Valley-SCCAL-SR): 2nd SCCAL Finals; l. Naman (HAR) by fall; 0-2 CCS Finals; l. Short (PALM) 0:56; l. Borello (LEI) 4:22

Alfredo Lopez (Alisal-TCAL-SR): 1-2 Coast Classic; l. B. Bentley (Trinity) 1:28; d. K. Leung (SSF) 4:29; l. C. Tang (PA) 4:17; 1-2 Mid Cals; l. Cano (STF) 0:58; l. E. Castillo (Madera So.) 4:04; 4th TCAL Finals; l. Short (PALM) 5:44, 2:49; 0-2 CCS Finals; l. Escobar (GON) 3:00; l. Huang (LYN) 1:48
Sergio Semenov (Pioneer-BVAL): 1-2 BVAL Finals; d. Mercado (OG) 4-1; l. Castillo (IND) 7-2; l. Dong (PH) 14-8; 1-2 Lou Bronzan; l. N. Caponio (Liberty) fll; l. S. Williams (Terra Linda) fall

Scott Chessin (Los Gatos-SCVAL-JR): 1st Taz F/S; d. Lucero (GIL) 3-0; d. V. Hernandez (PH) 6-4; d. Ahmandkhani (GIL) 1:15; 1st Overfelt JV; d. Mercado (OG) 10-2; 2-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112b); 1-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119)

 

 

125 pounds

RANK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

07-08 WT

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

Arthur

Olivares

SENIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

125

4-2 Top 12 Coast Classic (130)

5th Sierra Nevada Classic

1st Artichoke Invite

1st Mission San Jose

 

2nd BVAL Finals
5th CCS Finals

Was seeded #2

l. Lanuza (WAT) by fall

d. Meza (ALI) 2:35

d. Aveno (ST) 2:48

l. Miranda (WAT) 10-6

d. Schwager (LG) 3:38
d. M. Rodriguez (IND) by dec.

d. Cessa (GRE) by fall
d. Rosales (SOL) by fall

d. R. Miranda (WAT) 6-5

d. Vargas (WG) 3:45

d. Cruz (OVE) 3:25

d. Thompson (AH) 0:09

l. Rodriguez (IND) 4-2

 

@CCS

d. Sakai (PA) 1:37

d. Roberts (SER) 3:51

d. Hoang (MILP) 3:29

l. 1st-Miranda (WAT) 7-3

l. 4th-Tanada (SSF) 6-2

d. 6th-Rodriguez (SAL) 8-0

d. Espinosa (Crater, OR) 3:00

d. Pike (Lowry) 2:54

d. M .Rucireta (Folsom) 11-0

l. D. Del Porto (Galena, NV) 9-0

d. Congelton (Beyer) by fall

l. R. Meniketti (Ponderosa) 6-3

d. J. Potts (Granada) 0:29

d. F. Madrigal (Atwater) by TF

d. D. Phillipi (College Park) by fall

d. N. Nguyen (College Park) 3:19

d. M. Sherman (Freedom) 5:48

d. R. Baca (James Logan) 10-8

3rd BVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (125) in 2007

3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006

 

Member, National Cadet FS/GR Duals (130)

3rd ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (130)

6-2 ’07 Reno World of Wrestling (U15 125)
1st ’07 CA Cadet Greco (130)

6th ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125)

1st ’05 CA World Challenge Cadet (119)

 

2

Marcel

Schwager

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

125

3rd Newark Rotary Ironman (130)

1st Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic
4th Cupertino Memorial

0-1 Five Counties Invite

 

1st SCVAL Finals

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 CCS Finals

d. Belmont (SHP) 15-4

d. Sisneros (MON) 6-1

d. Escobar (GON) 5:22

d. C. Johnson (FRE)

d. Chiquito (ALI) 0:54

l. Balajadia (GIL) 4-3

l. Z. Rodriguez (SB) 3-1

l. Olivares (OG) 3:38

d. Pham (ST) 3-2

l. J. Rodriguez (SAL) 8-3

d. Boucher (HOM) 15-0, 7-1

l. Learned (HMB) by dec, 3:16

d. Andrade (WILC) 12-9

d. Hoang (MILP) by dec., 13-6

 

@CCS

d. Bricker (PRO) 2:22

d. Marquez (SCRZ) 1:10

l. 2nd-Rodriguez (IND) 3:00

d. Coehlo (SB) 3:21

l. 4th-Tanada (SSF) 6-2

l. M. Ruciera (Folsom) 12-7

d. Haarberg (Escalon) 2:20

d. Screeton (Woodcreek) 0:49

d. J. Benedict (Livermore) 15-8

l. M. Phelan (Irvine) 4-0

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

 

3-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125)

 

3

Geo Coehlo

SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

125

7-2 Fehlman/Baxter Duals (130)

2-2 Coast Classic (130)

2-2 El Cajon Invite (130)
2nd Eureka Invite

2-2 CIT Morro Bay

 

3rd TCAL Finals

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Messaros (CUP) by fall

l. Matsui (WEST) 3:39

d. Delfin (APT) 1:19

d. Acierto (SAL) by fall

d. Silacci (PALM) by fall, 6-0

l. Rosso (GIL) 12-9

d. Gonzalez (NS) 0:24

l. Rodriguez (SAL) 9-8

 

@CCS

d. Boucher (HOM) 14-10

l. 1st-Miranda (WAT) 5:00

d. Sisneros (MON) 5-0

d. Pham (ST) 4:09

l. Schwager (LG) 3:21

d. C. Williams (Placer) 1:42

l. C. Rother (Enterprise) 9-2

d. B. Garcia (Central Un.) 0:43

l. T. Sherlock (Santana) 2:45

l. JP Carter (Ironwood, AZ) 4:52
l. J. Santos (Fortuna) 6-4

l. G. Velazquez (Hanford) 7-4

d. B. Crawford (Arroyo Gran.) 4:48

d. O. Ambriz (Reedley) 0:48

l. E. Jackson (Atascadero) 9-5

 

4

Tin Pham

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

125

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Coast Classic

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

2nd Jim Root Classic

 

3rd BVAL Finals (5-match)

2-2 CCS Finals

d. Perez (MIT) 2:22

l. Balajadia (Gil) 10-4

d. Borello (LEI) 2:24

l. Schwager (LG) 3-2

l. A. Williams (PH) 9-6

d. Wang (LYN) 0:46

d. Cessa (GRE) 1:38

d. Vargas (WG) 4:20

d. Rodriguez (SAL) 3:00

l. Tanada (SSF) 3-1

d. Paredes (BRAN) 3:23

d. Lewis (MTP) 9-5

l. Rodriguez (IND) 16-0

d. Bricker (PRO) 24-7

 

@CCS

l. 3rd-Ibanez (GIL) 7-4

d. Lewis (MTP) 3:27

d. Vera (SOL) 3:19

l. Coehlo (SB) 4:09

l. A. Young (Newark Mem.) 3:52

d. B. Rowden (Montgomery) 10-4

5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2007

5

Casey

Johnson

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

125

0-2 Cupertino Memorial

7th Overfelt Classic

 

3rd SCVAL Finals

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

 

l. Schwager (LG)

l. McChesney (SOB) 1-0

d. Weidemann (GUN) 5:58

d. Waite (SAR) 17-0

d. Serrano (SCRZ) 16-0

d. Roberts (SER) 7-3

d. Williams (PH) 10-0

l. Hoang (MILP) 7-5, 11-3

d. Messaros (CUP) 11-5

d. Weasley (LYN) 17-1

d. Sakai (PA) 4-2

d. Andrade (WILC) 11-0

d. Boucher (HOM) 6-0

 

@CCS

bye

l. 2nd-Rodriguez (IND) 12-0

d. Johnson (SOB) 6-0

d. Silacci (PALM) 6-2

l. 6th-Rodriguez (SAL) 7-0

l. J. Reyes (Santa Ana) 8-5

l. S. Scott (Sonoma) 6-2

1-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119)

 

3rd SCVAL (119) in 2007

6

Jesse Vera

JUNIOR

Soledad

MTAL

125

2-2 Lemoore Bash (130)

8th Artichoke Invite (130)

0-1 Five Counties Invite (130)

3-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Mid Cals

 

1st MTAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Acierto (SAL) 7-5

l. Torres (GON) by TF

d. Halcon (NS)

l. Mitre (OVE) by fall

d. Soriano (GONZ) twice

d. Roberts (SER) 7-3

l. Tanada (SSF) 3:02

l. Sisneros (MON) 2:44

 

@CCS

bye

l. 6th-Rodriguez (SAL) 5-3

l. Pham (ST) 3:19

d. D. Taylor (Golden West) 4-3

l. K. Mioni (Liberty) 8-3

l. A. Westcott (Sunnyside) 4-2

d. A. Airoso (Jesse Bethel) 1:53

 

7

Jared Roberts

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

125

1-2 Peninsula Invite (119)

2-2 Coast Classic (119)

4th American River Classic (119)
1-2 Mat Classic (119)

1-2 Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

 

2nd WCAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

d. Childs (SV) 13-2

l. Mazza (RIO) 8-2

d. Rotman (GUN) 5-4

l. Linares (OG) 6-4

d. Laone (BEL) twice

l. Seaton (STF) 3-1

l. Lufti (SV) 7-5

l. C. Johnson (FRE) 7-3

d. J. Tran (SCR) 12-4

l. J. Vera (SOL) 7-3

l. Libiran (SER)

 

@CCS

d. Johnson (SOB) 11-2

l. 5th-Olivares (OG) 3:51

d. J. Gonzalez (NS) 3:43

l. Lufti (SV) 9-2

d. B. Gacayan (Sutter Un.) 7-0

l. M. Perez (Madera) 10-7

l. Espinosa (St. Patrick) 5-4

d. B. Wallers (Shasta) 6-0

l. J. Thao (McNair) 3-2

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2007

8

David Laone

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

125

6th Pete Duca Invite (130)

2-2 Tim Brown/Foothill

5-2 Top 12 CIT Morro Bay

 

3rd WCAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Roberts (SER) twice

l. Libiran (RIO) 7-5

d. Silacci (PALM) by fall

l. Cano (STF) 12-3

d. Schott (STF)

 

@CCS

l. Marquez (SCRZ) 6-5

l. Bricker (PRO) 3-2

d. N. Jacobowitz (S. Leandro) fall

l. A. Dieter (Clovis) by fall

l. A. Gemignani (Bear River) 10-0

d. O. Ambriz (Reedley) 14-7

l. S. Fitzgerald (Clovis East) 3:12

d. N. Marshall (Mt. Whitney) 13-0

d. M. Rodriguez (Mendota) 4:15

d. D. Taylor (Golden West) 4-0

d. R. Perez (Hoover) 9-6

l. C. Nam (Sunnyside) 9-0

4th WCAL (125) in 2007

9

Michael

Boucher

SENIOR

Homestead

SCVAL

125

1-2 Coast Classic

5th Cupertino Memorial

2nd Lawrence Miller Mem.

 

4th SCVAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

d. Horn (SSF) 3:50

l. W. Lufti (SV) 15-0

l. Learned (HMB) 15-0

l. Schwager (LG) 15-0, 7-1

d. A. Williams (PH) 3:43

l. Matsui (WEST) 1:10

d. Weidemann (GUN) 11-8

d. Sakai (PA) 2:57

l. C. Johnson (FRE) 6-0

 

@CCS

l. Coehlo (SB) 14-10

d. Thompson (AH) 9-7

d. Andrade (WILC) 2;47

l. Libiran (RIO) 6-0

l. G. Leonard (Ponderosa) 15-10

d. J. Reyes (Santa Ana) 4-0

d. B. Thompson (Windsor) 1:09

d. R. Guerra (Ceres) 3:28

2-2 ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (130); 128.8

1-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125)

0-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (125)

10

Richard

Thompson
SENIOR

Andrew Hill
BVAL

125

5th Lynn Dyche Classic (119)

5-0 Silicon Valley C.C. (119)
4-2 Top 12 Big Valley Classic (119)

7th Jim Root Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

 

5th BVAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Dong (PH) 9-8

d. McChesney (SOB) by fall

d. Short (PALM)

d. Rastrullo (SER) 8-2

d. Lim (ELC) 8-3

l. Rodriguez (SAL) 7-3

d. Wang (LYN) 9-7

d. Cessa (GRE) 6-5

d. Bricker (PRO) by dec., 6-5

l. Bricker (PRO) 5-2

d. C. Benedict (SEA) 3:40

l. A. Williams (PH) 8-1

d. Garcia (LEL) 0:26

l. Olivares (OG 0:09

l. Lewis (MTP) 3-2

 

@CCS

l. 1st-Miranda (WAT) 2:34

l. Boucher (HOM) 9-7

l. C. Seang (Staff) 10-4

d. J. Ybarra (St. Mary’s) 21-4

d. C. Sweeney (Bear Creek) 3:04

d. E. Meredith (Sheldon) 8-5 OT

l. J. Salas (Clovis) 11-0

l. C. Herman (Madera So.) 8-6

1-2 ’08 Junior Nationals Greco (119); 118.9

4th ’08 CA FILA Junior Greco (55kg)

2nd ’08 Western States (U18 119)
3-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112b)

0-2 ’07 CA Cadet Greco (125)
1-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (119)
1-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (119)

11

KC Silacci
SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

125

7th Peninsula Invite (130)
2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (130)

1-2 Artichoke Invite (130)

1-2 Tim Brown/Foothill

1-2 Mid Cals

 

4th TCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

l. Rahmil (LG) 13-10

d. Mitre (OVE)

l. Phan (SEA) by fall

l. Laone (BEL) by fall

d. N. Cruz (OVE) 9-8

l. Ibanez (GIL) 5:24

d. Gonzalez (NS) 13-4

l. Coehlo (SB) 6-0

 

@CCS

l. Lufti (SV) 6-3

d. Marquez (SCRZ) 7-4

l. Johnson (FRE) 6-2

d. Brusby (Spanish Sp.) 9-5

l. Bleck (Lowry) 3-2

l. A. Altman (College Park) by major

l. J. Goodwin (Casa Roble) 3:03

l. R. Valle (Redwood) 4:10

l. M. Galton (Downey) 8-4

d. R. Bushey (Dixon) 6-5

4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2007

 

2-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (130)

12

Nikolas
Gutierrez
SOPHOMORE

Burlingame
PAL

125

2-2 Qtrs. Overfelt Classic

 

3rd PAL Finals (true 2nd)

0-2 CCS Finals

d. G. Sanchez (ALI) 1:18

l. Sisneros (MON) 9-5

d. Adham (MA) 17-2

l. Tanada (SSF) 2:51

d. Maddox (TN) 2:55

d. Tam (ARA)

 

@CCS

l. 6th-Rodriguez (SAL) 18-1

l. Libiran (RIO) 5-0

l. J. O’Neal (Damonte Ranch) 15-0

1-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (130)

2nd ’07 CA Schoolboy Greco (115)
6th ’07 CA Folkstyle State (Schoolboy 120)

13

Carmen
Soriano
SOPHOMORE

Gonzales

MTAL

125

8th Peninsula Invite (119)

5th Artichoke Invite

0-2 Jim Root Clasic

3rd Lou Encalada (Fairfield)
2nd Oakland Winter Classic

2nd MTAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Rosales (SOL)

1-1 vs. Cessa (GRE)

l. Rodriguez (SAL) 4:33

d. J. Ramirez (KC)

l. Vera (SOL) twice

l. Mayer (PG) by fall

 

@CCS

l. 4th-Tanada (SSF) 1:04

l. Sisneros (MON) 11-8

d. R. Thomas (Skyline) 19-5

d. C. Higgins (Granada) 6-4

l. R. Jimenez (American) 0:47

 

14

Alex Williams

SENIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

125

0-2 Zinkin Classic (130)

2nd Lynn Dyche

6th Cupertino Memorial

3-2 Overfelt Classic

4-2 Top 12 Mid Cals

1-2 BVAL Finals

d. Pablo (AH) 8-1

d. Aboulhouda (CUP) 9-0

l. Rodriguez (SAL) 8-1

d. Pham (ST) 9-6

l. Learned (HMB) 7-3

l. Boucher (HOM) 3:43

l. Tran (SCR) 10-1

d. Barry (LINC) 11-4

d. Lopez (HAR) 16-1

l. C. Johnson (FRE) 10-0

l. Miranda (WAT) 18-2

d. Thompson (AH) 8-1

d. Brewer (SOB) 7-5

l. Bricker (PRO) 5-4

d. Garcia (LEL) 2:43

l. Lewis (MTP) 7-0

l. K. Mioni (Liberty) 7-5

l. C. Reyes (Roosevelt) 7-3

d. J. Thao (McNair) 10-6

d. N. Voth (El Diamante) 6-3

d. A. Airoso (Jesse Bethel) 8-7

l. P. Munoz (Madera) 4:09

8th BVAL (119) in 2007

15

Wes Barone
JUNIOR

Mitty

WCAL

125

7th Albany Invite

3rd Corning Invite

 

 

 

-

Jorge Andrade

JUNIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

125

2-2 Overfelt Classic

 

6th SCVAL Finals (5-match)
1-2 CCS Finals

d. Z. Barry (LINC) 3:00

d. Salinas (SCL) 3:00

l. G. Sanchez (ALI) 10-0

d. V. Nguyen (SCR) 1:04

d. Delfin (APT) 1:29

d. Kim (SAR) 0:38

l. Schwager (LG) 12-9

d. Weasley (LYN) 8-2

d. Weidemann (GUN) 2:07

l. C. Johnson (FRE) 11-0

 

@CCS

d. Sisneros (MON) 1:52

l. 4th-Tanada (SSF) 15-0

l. Boucher (HOM) 2:47

l. J. O’Neal (Damonte Ranch) 15-0

 

-

Aaron Marquez
JUNIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

125

2-2 Overfelt Classic

4th Oakland Winter Classic

 

2nd SCCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

l. Lanuza (WAT) 1:26

l. Rioja (RIO) 7-0

d. Delfin (APT)

l. Lufti (SV)

 

@CCS

d. Laone (BEL) 6-5

l. Schwager (LG) 1:10

l. Silacci (PALM) 7-4

l. C. Higgins (Granada) 7-4

 

-

Ryan Schott

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

125

2-2 Mid Cals
6th Overfelt Classic

 

4th WCAL Finals

d. E. Lopez (HAR) 0:20

l. Tran (SCR) 2:18

l. Libiran (RIO) 15-0

l. Sisneros (MON) 2:58

l. Ibanez (GIL) 0:54

l. Bricker (PRO) 10-2

l. Laone (BEL)

d. B. Larson (Liberty) 3:49

 

-

Jack Sakai

JUNIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

125

5th SCVAL Finals (5-match)

0-2 CCS Finals

l. C. Johnson (FRE) 4-2

d. Aboulhouda (CUP) 5-3

l. Boucher (HM) 2:57

 

@CCS

l. 5-Olivares (OG) 1:37

l. Johnson (SOB) 7-5

 

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Drew Johnson (Sobrato-BVAL): 7th BVAL Finals; l. Dupree (SCR) 16-3; d. Nguyen (WEST) 10-3; d. Cruz (OVE) 19-4; l. Bricker (PRO) 14-0

Luis Cessa (Greenfield-MTAL): 2-2 Jim Root; l. Pham (ST) 1:38; 1-1 vs. Soriano (GON); l. Thompson (AH) 6-5; 3rd MTAL Finals

Mark Alcantara (Fremont-SCVAL): l. Tang (PA) 2:14; 1-2 ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (130); 127.2; 2-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (125); 124.0

 

Michael Nordby (Pioneer-BVAL-SR): 0-2 Lou Bronzan (125); 7th Lawrence Miller (125); 7th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2007; l. Morales (LO) 7-4; l. Matsui (WEST) 1:10; 1-2 BVAL Finals (125); l. Lewis (MTP) 1:00; d. Paredes (BRAN) 12-3; l. Bricker (PRO) 7-0; 2-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119)

Stefan Weidemann (Gunn-SCVAL-SO): 2-2 Cupertino Memorial; l. Boucher (HOM) 10-8; d. Kudross (George WA) 12-1; l. McChesney (SOB) 0:27; 7th SCVAL Finals; l. Boucher (HOM) 11-8; l. Andrade (WIL) 2:07; d. Aboulhouda (CUP) 3:52

Reda Aboulhouda (Cupertino-SCVAL-SO): 1-2 Cupertino Memorial; l. Williams (PH) 9-0; d. He (BRAN); l. Borello (LEI) 1:24; 1st Silver Creek JV (125); d. TJ San Diego (SER) 4:16; d. Pridham (BEL) 1:52; d. Wigginton (FRE) 10-2; 2-2 Jim Root; d. Tam (ARA) fall; l. D. Blomgren (Del Oro) 1:53; d. Sandoval (LEI) 9-0; l. Bricker (PRO) 13-0; 8th SCVAL Finals; d. Weasley (LYN) 17-1; l. Hoang (MILP) 1:22; d. Kim (SAR) 9-0; l. Sakai (PA) 5-3; l. Weidemann (GUN) 3:52; 3rd Junior Mid Cals (110); 5th ’07 CA Folkstyle State (Schoolboy 110); 2-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125); l. Seaton (STF) 0:39

TJ San Diego (Serra-WCAL): 1-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125)
Gonzalo Sanchez (Alisal-TCAL): 2-2 Overfelt Classic; l. Gutierrez (BURL) 1:18; d. Andrade (WILC) 10-0; l. Lewis (MTP) 1:40; 0-2 Mid Cals; l. C. Herman (Madera So.) 1:42; l. R. Valle (Redwood) 1:17; 6th TCAL Finals (125)

 

 

130 pounds

RANK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

07-08 WT

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

Rodney

Balajadia

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

130

5th Coast Classic (125)
3-2 Reno TOC (125)

4-2 Top 12 Doc Buchanan (125)

1st San Ramon Invite (125)

2-2 Qtrs. Mission San Jose

 

1st TCAL Finals

5th CCS Finals

d. Schwager (LG) 4-3

d. Pham (ST) 10-4

l. Learned (HMB) 2-1

d. Rodriguez (SAL) 2-0, 10-1

l. M. Rodriguez (IND) 8-1

d. Sisneros (MON) 0:43

d. Halcon (NS) by fall

d. Silacci (PALM) 20-3

d. Rodriguez (SB) 4-3

d. Halcon (NS) 14-5

d. Stevens (SB) 4-2

 

@CCS

d. Macklin (SAR) 10-4

l. 4th-Martinez (BEL) 3-0

d. Rioja (RIO) 3-1

d. Rahmil (LG) 13-9

l. 3rd-Cathey (FRE) 2:59

d. 6th-Torres (GON) 5-2

d. E. Ramirez (T. Downey) by fall

d. M. Maddox (Placer) 12-1

l. C. Johnson (Del Oro) 8-0

d. C. Rife (Grundy) 7-5

l. B. Rocha (Lemoore) 7-0

l. A. Dieter (Clovis) 5-2

d. C. Reyes (Roosevelt) 10-3

d. X. Clark (Bullard) 2:57

d. J. Solis (Sanger) 5-3

d. C. Demore (De la Salle) 1:37

d. R. Jimenez (American) 3:12

d. A. Sudario (Heritage)

l. T. Raphael (Albany) 8-0

l. McFall (SV) 3-0

1st TCAL, 6th CCS (112) in 2007

 

0-2 ’08 NHSCA High School Nationals (Soph. 119)
7th ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119); 7-2

2-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (119)

5-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119)

1st ’06 Triple Crown SCVWA (112)

 

2

Richard

Macklin

SENIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

130

4-0 C.S.C. Duals (135-140)

3-2 Coast Classic (135)

4-1 Silicon Valley C.C. (135-140)

4th Overfelt Classic

3-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Mid Cals

 

2nd SCVAL Finals

4-2 Top 8 CCS Finals

d. Mendez (ALI) 3:31

d. Flores (MON) 3:58

d. Healy (HOM) 1:09
d. Ino (WILC) 2-1

d. Rioja (RIO) 2-1

l. Lanuza (WAT) 1:27

d. Mitre (OVE) 9-0

l. McFall (SV) 7-0

d. Reyes (PALM) 17-1

d. Hoffman (HARK) 3:48

d. Singh (CUP) 9-2

l. Cathey (FRE) 9-1

 

@CCS

d. Owens (STF) 6-0

l. 5th-Balajadia (GIL) 10-4

d. Gorman (GUN) 7-4

d. Singh (CUP) 11-4

d. Stevens (SB) 5-3

l. 6th-Torres (GON) 13-1

l. J. Hall (Montgomery) 6-2

d. C. Hiere (Kingsburg) 9-0

l. T. Ferris (Crater, OR) 6-2

d. S. Sanchez (Madera) 8-2

l. A. Castanon (Central) 6-0

l. CJ Dizney (Liberty) 7-3

4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

3

Omri Rahmil
JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

130

2nd Newark Rotary (135)

3-2 Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic
4th Cupertino Memorial

0-1 Five Counties Invite

5-2 Top 12 CIT Morro Bay

 

3rd SCVAL Finals (5-match)

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 CCS Finals

d. Owens (STF) by fall

d. Silacci (KC) 13-10

l. Miranda (WAT) 18-8

d. Zuniga (GRE) 1:39

d. DuBridge (SV) 4-2

l. Rioja (RIO) 15-7

l. Lanuza (WAT) 17-2

d. Tam (ARA) 4:50

d. Nguyen (MILP) 1:18

l. Cathey (FRE) 17-1, 12-8

l. Messaros (CUP) 9-8

d. Lee (GUN) 10-9

d. William (LYN) 15-0

d. Gorman (GUN) 19-4

d. L. Nguyen (MILP) 1:06

 

@CCS

d. Takagi (PRO) 6-4

d. Nichol (PIO) 7-2

l. 1st-Lanuza (WAT) 12-4

d. Tran (SCR) 8-6

l. 5th-Balajadia (GIL) 13-9

d. Thao (McNair) 7-2

l. Scott (Sonoma) 2:38

l. P. Munoz (Maderea) 12-2

l. N. Ferris (Crater, OR) 12-3

d. J. Defiesta (Rodriguez) 11-5

d. F. Palacios (S. Fernando) 1:25

l. A. Garcia (Oxnard) 11-3

d. F. Chavez (San Leandro) 15-0

d. A. Armendaris (Bullard) 5-4

d. D. Moody (Golden West) 12-6

d. J. Garza (Corcoran) 5-4

l. N. Villalobos (Santa Fe) 3:55

2-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (130)

4

Shohei

Takagi

SENIOR

Prospect

BVAL

130

3rd Green & Gold (140)

2-2 Zinkin Classic (135)

5-1 Silicon Valley C.C. (135)

5th Jim Root; 5-match (135)

5th Mid Cals

 

2nd BVAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

d. Lozano (MILP) 3:29

d. Carrillo (GON) 10-9

l. Swartzbaugh (ELC) 5:39

l. Carrasco (DM) 0:53

d. C. Halcon (NS) 3:55

d. Faygenholtz (SOQ) 1:51

d. Cleveland (ST) 5:21

d. Mitre (OVE) 3:17

d. Tran (SCR) 9-5

l. Matsui (WEST) 9-4

 

@CCS

l. Rahmil (LG) 6-4

d. Seisa (ELC) 2:21

d. Raffin (WG) 0:48

l. Rioja (RIO) 6-4

d. A. Armendariz (Bullard) 18-5

l. G. Ramirez (Monache) 14-6

d. P. Lopez (Sunnyside) 1:49

l. N. Jackson (Atascadero) 13-10

d. A. Arellano (Dinuba) 2:14

l. B. Cunha (Shasta) 0:47

d. C. Hernandez (Ripon) 10-0

d. J. Dawson (Oak Ridge) 5-1

l. A. Castanon (Central) 11-1

d. CJ Dizney (Liberty) 6-0

0-2 ’08 Junior Nationals Greco (135)

6th ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (135); 135.0

4th ’08 CA Junior Greco (135)

’08 SCVWA Grand Champion (Junior Freestyle)

’08 SCVWA Grand Champion (Junior Greco)

1-2 ’07 Cadet Nationals Greco (140)

3rd ’07 CA Cadet Greco (140)
1-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (140)
0-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (140)

3-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (140)

5

John Tran
SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

130

3rd Curt Mettler Invite (125)

0-2 Zinkin Classic (125)

3-2 Lemoore Bash (125)

8th Doc Buchanan (125)

4th Overfelt Classic (125)

1-2 Mid Cals (125)

 

3rd BVAL Finals

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

l. J. Rodriguez (SAL) 10-2
l. Cano (STF) 2-0

d. Williams (PH) 10-1

d. Ryan (STF) 2:18

d. Sisneros (MON) 2:46

l. Libiran (RIO) 3-1

l. Roberts (SER) 12-4

d. M. Pablo (AH) 1:42

d. Tran (MTP) 1:50

l. Takagi (PRO) 9-5

d. Nichol (PIO) 18-6

 

@CCS

l. 4th-Martinez (BEL) 11-5

d. Halcon (NS) 9-5

d. Cruz (KC) 7-2

d. Owens (STF) 3-2

l. Rahmil (LG) 8-6

d. Demore (Grace Davis)

l. M. Rucireta (Folsom)

l. X. Clark (Bullard) 3-2

d. R. Ramirez (Corcoran 6-2

d. J. Barton (San Pasqual) by fall

d. J. Arellano (Parlier) 8-4

l. D. Sanchez (Santa Ana) 9-3

l. S. Perez (Woodlake) 6-1

d. C. Reyes (Roosevelt) 9-3

l. T. Box (Bakersfield) 4:15, 4:30

d. H. Cortez (Madera So.) 3:56

d. G. Velasquez (Hanford) 2:31

l. S. Scott (Sonoma) 5-0

l. A. Airoso (Jesse Bethel) 13-8

6th BVAL, 2-2 Top 12 CCS (125) in 2007

 

3-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (119)

1-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (119)

3-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119)

 

6

Lucas Solorio

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

130

4-2 Qtrs. Top 8 Coast Classic (135)

4th Artichoke Invite (135)

2-2 Mission San Jose

 

5th BVAL Finals (5-match)

Injured; did not attend CCS

d. Phan (SEA) 1:28

d. Flores (MON) 0:50

l. Hawkes (LG) 1:07

d. Fields (PA) 0:53

d. DuBridge (SV) by fall

l. Carrillo (GON) by fall

l. Matsui (WEST) 1:24, 1:27

d. Mitre (OVE) 1:41

l. Lanuza (WAT) 1:59

d. Dickson (LEL) 1:15

d. Sasamoto (IND) 0:34

l. Mitre (OVE) 3:11

d. C. Carlson (Pleasant Gr.) 3:19

d. S. Miranda (Liberty) by fall

l. V. Lopez (Atwater) by fall

l. J. Lloney (Placer) 2:47

d. B. Hararah (Mission) 3:28

d. M. Marrow (Mt. Diablo) 0:38

l. J. Benedict (Livermore) 8-0

5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

 

5th ’07 West Regional Cadet Freestyle (125)

1-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (125)

1-2 ’07 CA Cadet Greco (125)

3-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119)

7th ’06 CA Cadet Greco (112)
3rd ’06 Triple Crown CVWA (112)
2nd ’06 Triple Crown SCVWA (112)
3rd ’06 CA Cadet Schoolboy Greco (95)
5th ’06 West Coast Asics Nationals (115)

7

Morris

Stevens
SENIOR

San Benito

TCAL

130

2-2 El Cajon (119)

2nd Eureka Invite (119)

3-2 CIT Morro Bay

 

2nd TCAL Finals

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Block (SAL) 7-6 @119

l. Ibanez (GIL) 18-3

d. Reyes (PALM) 13-5

d. Mendez (ALI) 3:52

l. Balajadia (GIL) 4-2

 

@CCS

bye

d. Ruffin (WG) 7-3

l. 3rd-Cathey (FRE) 1:08

l. Macklin (SAR) 5-3

d. M. Rojas (Orange Glen) 13-1

l. W. Gunter (Midwest, OK) 2:57

d. T. DiMasi (St. Augustine) 0:49

l. Y. Malvarez (Cimarron, NV) 12-9

d. B. Hale (Mt. Whitney) 17-3

d. I. Vides (Lompoc) 0:47

l. K. Lewis (El Camino Real) 12-2

d. T. Pettit (Tesoro) 10-9

l. R. Villalvazo (Buchanan) 11-6

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2006

8

Gernel Seisa

SENIOR

El Camino

PAL

130

2-2 Peninsula Invite (140)

2nd Oakland Tech (135)

3rd Oakland Winter Classic

 

1st PAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Ancira (WAT) 7-6

l. Stevens (SV) 1:09

d. Baird (PALM) 14-8

l. Post (GUN) 3:30

d. Serrano (SCRZ) 16-3

d. Tapia (MILL) 1:29

d. Cuddy (BURL) 14-9

d. Gebhardt (SM) 7-4

 

@CCS

l. Nichol (PIO) 5:35

l. Takagi (PRO) 2:21

l. J. Porter (John Swett) 2:37

d. W. Spinrad (Redwood) 8-6

3rd PAL (130) in 2007

9

Luis Mitre

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

130

2-2 Zinkin Classic (140)

7th Artichoke Invite

0-2 Temecula Valley

6th Overfelt Classic

1-2 Mid Cals (135; defaulted)

 

4th BVAL Finals (5-match)

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Rosso (GIL) 1:00
d. Davis (HARK) 1:10
d. K. Chen (SCR) 3:31

l. Silacci (KC)

d. Vera (SOL) by fall

d. Espinosa (GIL) 13-5

d. Ortega (OG) 8-3

d. Suarez (MTP) 1:13

d. McFall (SV) 18-4

d. Melendez (APT) 0:42

l. Macklin (SAR) 9-0

l. Rioja (RIO) 6-5

d. Gonzalez (MTP) 1:23

d. Brewer (SOB) 10-8 OT

l. Solorio (OG) 1:41

d. Flores (DM) 1:21

l. Takagi (PRO) 3:17

d. Dickson (LEL) 4:38

d. Raffin (WG) 4:45

d. Solorio (OG) 3:11

 

@CCS

l. 1st-Lanuza (WAT) 3:14

d. Nguyen (MILP) 3:41

l. Rioja (RIO) 6-3

l. K. West (Oak Ridge) 2:58

l. R. Mills (Paso Roble) 16-1

l. J. Zinkin (Clovis West) 14-0

l. D. Lee (Dinuba) 12-11

 

10

Josh Topete

SENIOR

King’s Academy

SCVAL

130

2-2 Coast Classic (135)

2-2 Jim Root Classic (135)
3-2 Mid Cals (135)

 

4th SCVAL Finals (5-match)

1-2 CCS Finals

d. E. Flores (DM) 3:46

d. Dinh (WEST) 6-4

l. Cerda (SAL) 0:46

d. Johnson (NS) 7-2

l. Magpantay (SSF) 6-0

d. Guzman (SAL) 15-1

d. Perez (SCL) 15-0

l. Cathey (FRE) 15-5

d. Heath (HOM) 1:50

d. Gorman (GUN) 11-5

d. Singh (CUP) 8-6

 

@CCS

l. Rioja (RIO) 7-3

d. Sasamoto (IND) 12-2

l. 6th-Torres (GON) 1:33

l. N. Hughes (DO) 18-1

l. G. Doss (Liberty) 14-10

l. M. Langford (Dos Palos) 2:52

7th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2007

 

4-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125)

11

Lambert

Nguyen

SENIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

130

6th Cupertino Memorial

3rd Jim Root Classic (5-match)

 

6th SCVAL Finals (5-match)

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Gorman (GUN) 10-8

l. Rahmil (LG) 1:18

d. Acierto (SAL) 11-7

l. Messaros (CUP) 11-5

d. Salem (SSF) 3:36

l. Torres (GON) by fall

d. Dickson (LEL) 10-0

d. Paredes (BRAN) 2:27

l. Cathey (FRE) 16-0

d. Choi (LA) 0:35

l. Singh (CUP) 4:22

d. Arnon (PA) 8-4

d. Hoffman (HARK) 14-2

l. Rahmil (LG) 1:05

 

@CCS

l. 6th-Torres (GON) 1:38

l. Mitre (OVE) 3:41

 

6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2007

12

Gurmukh
Singh

JUNIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

130

2-2 Peninsula Invite (135)

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (135)

1-2 Cupertino Memorial(135)

5th SCVAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

d. Arnon (PA) 15-4

l. Lanuza (WAT) 15-0

d. Melendez (APT) 2:18

l. Torres (GON) 1:15

l. Fernandez (LO) 4:41

l. Ramirez (FRE) 7-5, 4:51

d. L. Nguyen (MILP) 4:22

l. Macklin (SAR) 9-2

l. Topete (TKA) 8-6

 

@CCS

l. 2nd-Matsui (WEST) 1:03

d. Mendez (APT) 1:42

d. Faygenholtz (SOQ) 13-6

l. Macklin (SAR) 11-4

 

8th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2007

 

2-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (135)

l. Raffin (ST) 2-1

13

Dylan Gorman

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

130

5th Peninsula Invite (135)

2-2 Coast Classic (135)
Cons. B Cupertino Memorial

8th Mid Cals

 

7th SCVAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Melendez (APT) 0:44

l. Lanuza (WAT) 16-4

d. Gebhardt (SM) 2:49

d. Torres (GON) 2:01

l. Tanada (SSF) 9-4

d. Healy (HOM) 1:50

l. Messaros (CUP) 2:34

l. Hawkes (LG) 3:08

l. L. Nguyen (MILP) 10-8

d. Tam (ARA) 7-0

d. Hernandez (PH) 3:50

l. Cathey (FRE) 11-1

d. Arnon (PA) by TF, 1:07

d. Salem (SSF) 5:25

l. Rioja (RIO) 9-7

d. Owens (STF) 13-2

l. Rahmil (LG) 19-4

d. Choi (LA) 2:19

l. Topete (TKA) 11-5

d. Hoffman (HARK) 1:59

 

@CCS

l. McFall (SV) 0:22

d. Kandell (MON) 8-4

l. Macklin (SAR) 7-4

d. D. Johnson (Trinity) 3:40

d. C. Daiz (Quincy) 4:57

d. B. Cunha (Shasta) 12-11

l. CJ Dizney (Liberty) 9-6

l. J. Dawson (Oak Ridge) 12-1

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

          

14

Brandon

Lozada

SENIOR

135

Terra Nova

PAL

130

5-0 Freedom Duals (130)

4th Coyote Classic (130)
2-2
Western Invite (125)

8th Clayton Valley Invite (125)

4th Marin Catholic (130)

 

4th PAL Finals (130); was #1

l. Tanada (SSF) 10-6

l. Swartzbaugh (ELC) 12-8

d. Quiroz (HIL) 0:23

l. Gebhardt (SM) 7-5

d. Aiyedogbon (WDS) 18-3

l. Cuddy (BURL) 8-4

d. E. Thomas (Unden) 1:35

d. C. Hernandez (Ripon) 4-1

d. D. Romero (Firebaugh) 0:27

l. Ramirez (Downey) 1:40

2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007

 

3rd ’07 Far Western (Cadet 130)

 

d. J. Mendoza (SEL)

-

Nhan Phan
JUNIOR

Seaside

MBL

130

0-2 Coast Classic (135)

5th Artichoke Invite

3rd Jim Root (5-match)

3-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Mid Cals

3rd MBL Finals

l. Solorio (OG) 1:28

d. Silacci (KC) by fall

d. Ortega (OG) by fall

d. Banchero (BRAN) 1:33

d. Llanes (EVE) 0:45

l. Tanada (SSF) 16-2

d. Barry (LINC) 0:53

d. Kandell (MON) 3:11

l. Kandell (MON)

l. J. Hall (Montgomery) 24-6

l. J. Garb (Las Lomas) by TF

l. B. Mandell (Casa Roble) 1:29

l. J. Dawson (Oak Ridge) 9-1

2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007

 

-

Erez

Arnon

SENIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

130

7th Peninsula Invite (135)

0-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (135)

6th Lynn Dyche (140)

7th Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

l. Singh (CUP) 15-4

d. Singh (PALM) 6-2

l. Owens (STF) 2:57

d. Hernandez (PH) 7-1

l. Gorman (GUN) by TF

d. Melendez (APT) 3:01

l. M. Pablo (AH) 7-6 2OT

d. Choi (LA) 5:22

d. J. Winslow (Sonoma) 19-11

l. McMillan (Calaveras) 4-2

l. B. Mandell (Casa Roble) 0:57

 

-

Joe
Sasamoto
SENIOR

Independence
BVAL

130

1-2 Lemoore Bash

5th Marin Catholic (135)

7th BVAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. X. Sanchez (MTP) 8-0

d. Dang (SCR) 7-0

d. Dickson (LEL) 4:17

d. Cleveland (ST) 3-0

d. Crooks (BRAN) 15-0

l. Solorio (OG) 0:34
d. Flores (DM) 2:21

l. Nichol (PIO) 11-6

 

@CCS

l. 3rd-Cathey (FRE) 4-1

l. Topete (TKA) 12-2

d. B. Stevenson (Durham) 8-1

l. D. Taylor (Golden West) fall

 

-

Dillon Owens

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

130

3-2 Overfelt Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

 

3rd WCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Arnon (PA) 2:57

l. Cathey (FRE) 16-0

d. Rodriguez (LINC) 5:26

d. Ruiz (WILC) 2:00

l. Kandell (MON) 12-6

d. Z. Barry (LINC) 6-0

l. Gorman (GUN) 13-2

l. Rioja (RIO)

d. Salandanan (VC)

 

@CCS

l. Macklin (SAR) 6-0

d. Acierto (SAL) 4:52

l. Tran (SCR) 3-2

l. J. Winslow (Sonoma) 9-8

3rd ’06 West Coast Nationals (U14 110)

5th ’06 Jr. Mid Cals (120)

-

Dominic Raffin
JUNIOR

Willow Glen

BVAL

130

1-2 Western Invite

2-2 Jim Root Classic

 

8th BVAL Finals (5-match)

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Benedict (SEA) 0:52

d. Dietrick (PRO) 0:58

l. Paredes (BRAN) 11-7

l. Halcon (NS) 0:46

d. Sanchez (PH) 3:03

l. Matsui (WEST) 1:05

d. Barry (LINC) 4-2

d. E. Tran (MTP) 4:00

l. Mitre (OVE) 4:45

 

@CCS

d. Cuddy (BURL) 7-2

l. Stevens (SB) 7-3

l. Takagi (PRO) 0:48

 

6th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2007

 

4-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (135)

2-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (112b)

-

Matt Acierto

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

130

7th Peninsula Invite (125)

2-2 Lemoore Bash

1-2 Cupertino Memorial

 

4th TCAL Finals

l. J. Vera (SOL) 7-5

l. Libiran (RIO) 7-6

d. Huang (LYN) 6-4

l. Nguyen (MILP) 11-7

l. Halcon (NS) 8-6

d. Mendez (ALI) 12-5

d. B. Stevenson (Durham) 7-1

l. J. Ricker (Quartz Hill) 11-5

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Stephen Mayer (Pacific Grove-MTAL-SR): 3rd Lynn Dyche (130); 1-2 Jim Root; 2nd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2006; 4th MTAL (125) in 2007; d. Fong (SM) 1:08; l. K. Zizzo (Cen. Catholic) 23-5; d. Soriano (GON) by fall; 3rd MTAL Finals (130); l. Cruz (KC)

Manual Pablo (Andrew Hill-BVAL): 3-2 Mid Cals; d. Salem (SSF) 10-0; d. Arnon (PA) 7-6 2OT; l. Rioja (RIO) 3:27; l. Hernandez (PH) by fall; d. C. Hiere (Kingsburg) 16-5; l. CJ Dizney (Liberty) 1:37; 1-2 BVAL Finals; l. Tran (SCR) 1:42; d. Lembi (LEI) 0:35; l. Nichol (PIO) 1:59

Victor Hernandez (Piedmont Hills-BVAL-JR): 5th Lynn Dyche; 1-2 Zinkin (125); 0-2 Cupertino; 1-2 Overfelt; d. Rodriguez (LINC) 2:13; 0-2 Mid Cals; d. Rodriguez (LINC) 2:13; l. Lanuza (WAT) 14-2; l. Arnon (PA) 7-1; l. Halcon (NS) 4:51; l. Acierto (SAL) 15-0; l. Gorman (GUN) 3:50; d. M. Pablo (AH) by fall


Ben Torricer (Gilroy-TCAL-SO): 1st ’06 Junior Mid Cals (145); 1st ’05 Junior Mid Cals (115)

Mark Dietrich (Prospect-BVAL) 8th Jim Root Classic; l. Raffin (WG) 0:58; d. Bliss (MA) 0:36; d. Lowery (PG) 2:00; d. Cleveland (ST) 9-3; l. F. Fretland (Del Oro) 7-5
Angel Ortega (Oak Grove-BVAL): 6th Artichoke Invite; l. McFall (SV) by TF; d. J. Johnson (Sonora) by fall; l. A. Altman (College Park) by fall; l. N. Phan (SEA); 1-2
’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (119)

 

Diego Gaxiola: 3rd ’07 ca schoolboy 130 Greco state; 2nd ’06 jr. midcals (125); l. ismael sanchez 8-0; 0-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (152); 146.8

 

 

135 pounds

RANK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

07-08 WT

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

Cody

Rodebaugh

JUNIOR

San Lorenzo Vly.

SCCAL

135

2nd Peninsula Invite (140)

2nd Coast Classic (140)
2nd Artichoke Invite (140)
2nd Big Valley Classic

1st Overfelt Classic

3rd Mid Cals

1st Mission San Jose

 

1st SCCAL Finals

2nd CCS Finals

3-2 CIF State Meet

d. Post (GUN) 7-0

d. Newby (PA) 10-2

l. Stevens (SV) 7-1, 3-1, by dec

d. Nakata (LG) 6-0

d. Aboytes (GIL) 1-0

d. LamCenteio (SER) 6-0, 13-2

d. Salisbury (SV) 3:26, 5-4

 

@CCS

d. Ramirez (IND) 10-3

d. Rosso (GIL) 3:18

d. Carrasco (DM) 2:39

d. 6th-Swartzbaugh (ELC) 2:24

l. 1st-Hawkes (LG) 3-2

d. B. Roddick (Granada) 0:28

d. D. Espinoza (Ceres) 17-2

d. S. Bernad (St. Patrick) 2:36

d. M. Neves (East Union) 16-1

d. T. Russo (Del Campo) 4:56

d. Crowell (Grace Davis) 16-1

d. K. Maelfeyt (Trinity) 7-3

l. J. Miller (Natomas) 5-3

d. D. Bush (College Park)

d. G. Yun (George WA) 0:45

d. J. Powers (Sonoma) 12-1

d. B. Schumann (Foothill) 5:42

d. S. Hicks (Centennial) 8-3

l. K. West (Oak Ridge) 7-3

d. R. Estrada (Madera So.) 5-1

d. R. Watts (El Diamante) 3-2

d. J. Baldazo (Liberty) 3:29

d. J. Kravitz (Del Norte) 15-5

d. M. Flaharty (Terra Linda) 10-3

d. N. Hernandez (Granada) 3-0

 

@STATE

d. N. Hernandez (Granada NC-2) 5-0

d. R. Hodges (Lindhurst SJ-7) 3-1

l. 1st-V. Pisani (El Modena SS-1) 13-2

d. C. Hawkes (Los Gatos CC-1) 3-0

l. 7th-T. Navarette (Shasta N-1) 9-0

1st SCCAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 State (135) in 2007

 

5-2 ’08 Junior Nationals Greco (135); 134.8

3rd ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (140); 139.4

1st ’08 CA Junior Greco (140)
2nd ’08 Cliff Keen Reno Worlds (U15 135)
Member, National Cadet FS/GR Duals (135)

5th ’07 Cadet Nationals Greco (135)

1st ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (135)

Top 12 ’07 Reno World of Wrestling (U15 135)

1st ’07 CA Cadet Greco (135)
’07 SCVWA Grand Champion (Cadet FS)

1st ’07 Western States (U16 135)

1st ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (135)

2-2 ’06 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (130)
1-2 ’06 Cadet Nationals Greco (130)
2nd ’06 CA Cadet Greco (130)
3rd ’06 CA Cadet
Freestyle (130)
2nd ’06 West Coast Asics Nationals (130)
4th ’06 West Regional Cadet
Freestyle (130)
2nd ’06 West Regional Cadet Greco (130)

2

Steven

Fernandez

JUNIOR

Live Oak

BVAL

135

3rd McNair Invite (140)

1-2 Peninsula Invite

1st Lynn Dyche Classic
3rd Cupertino Memorial

 

2nd BVAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

l. Cerda (SAL) 2:28

d. Mendoza (GRE) 2:25

d. Fields (PA) by fall

d. Johnson (SOB) 1:44

d. Singh (CUP) 4:41

d. Chan (GUN) 6-2

d. Cerda (SAL) 1:15

d. Hartman (LINC) 11-8

d. Nichol (PIO) 4:08

d. Sanchez (MTP) 13-3

d. Saldana (OVE) 5:25

l. Sutton (WEST) 16-0

 

@CCS

l. Newby (PA) 1:17

d. L. Ramirez (FRE) 4:51

l. Camany (NMC) 3:58

l. D. Rozul (St. Patrick) 13-10

l. L. Morales (Santa Ana) 1:29

5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2007

 

0-2 ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (140); 139.8

3-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (135)

2-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (130)

 

3

Garrett

Duarte
SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

135

4th Newark Rotary Ironman (140)

3-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (140)

7th Overfelt Classic (5-match)

 

1st WCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

l. Hawkes (LG) by fall

d. Van Elderen (VC) by fall

l. LamCenteio (SER) 8-6

l. Salisbury (SV) 3:40

d. Sanchez (MTP) 17-1

l. McDowell (BEL) 5:10

l. Gaxiola (MIT) by fall

d. LamCenteio (SER)

d. Gaxiola (MIT)

 

@CCS

l. Carrasco (DM) 3:32

d. Healy (HOM) 0:29

l. 3rd-Salisbury (SV) 11-0

d. B. Gautschi (Go. Sierra) 1:36

l. U. Navarro (Imperial) 3:16

d. Cohen (Incline, NV) 1:45

d. Albright (Manogue, NV) 7-3

l. Gifford (Othello, WA) 2:02

d. G. Yun (George WA) 3:00

 

4

Albert Gaxiola

SENIOR

Mitty

WCAL

135

2-2 Coast Classic

4-1 Albany Invite

5th Corning Invite

 

2nd WCAL Finals

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Flores (DM) 2:38

l. Tanada (SSF) 9-2

d. Adams (BEL) 6-4 OT

d. Duarte (STF) by fall

d. Brewer (SOB) by fall

l. LamCenteio (SER) 7-6

l. Duarte (STF)

 

@CCS

l. 3rd-Salisbury (SV) 11-5

d. Cerda (SAL) 4:43

d. Rosso (GIL) 3:02

d. Chan (GUN) 9-6

l. 4th-Sutton (WEST) 8-0

l. N. Hughes (Del Oro) 15-2

d. C. Cushman (Granada) 18-4

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2007

4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006

 

2-2 ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (135); 134.2
3-2
’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (130)

0-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (130)

2-2 Top 6 ’07 CA Cadet Greco (135)

3-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (130)

 

5

Manny Herrera
JUNIOR

Alvarez

TCAL

135

1-2 Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic

1-2 Artichoke Invite

 

1st TCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Singh (PALM) 3:19

l. Hawkes (LG) 2:43

l. Cerda (SAL) 11-10

d. Healy (HOM) 1:37

l. McFall (SV) 5:20

l. Fields (PA) 9-7

d. Camany (NMC) by fall

l. Carrillo (GON)

d. Rosso (Gil) 4:45

d. Borba (SB) 9-7

d. Baird (PALM) 2:18

 

@CCS

bye

l. 6th-Swartzbaugh (ELC) 1:55

l. Baird (PALM) by injury

l. C. Duncan (Sonora) by fall

5th TCAL (130) in 2007

6

Victor

Saldana

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

135

4th Doc Petersen (140)

7th Artichoke Invite

1-2 Temecula Valley Invite

 

4th BVAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Zuniga (GRE) by fall

d. Cruz (KC)

d. Camany (NMC) by fall

l. Singh (CUP) 8-5

d. Sanchez (MTP) 12-3

d. Koral (EVE) 10-2

d. Ramirez (IND) 7-5

l. Fernandez (LO) 5:25

d. Hartman (LINC) 8-5

l. Carrasco (DM) 1:23

 

@CCS

l. Rosso (GIL) 5:25

l. Ramirez (IND) 4:26

l. T. Cacanindin (Chaparral)

l. C. Snell (Poway) 3:37

l. R. Ruiz (Quartz Hill) 1:32

0-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (152); 148.0

7

Jack Baird

SOPHOMORE

Palma

TCAL

135

7th Artichoke Invite (140)

1-2 Foothill/Tim Brown Mem.

3-2 Mid Cals

 

2nd TCAL Finals

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Loeun (OVE)

d. Norman (NMC) by fall

d. Hartman (LINC) 10-8

l. Sutton (WEST) 1:55

l. Magpantay (SSF) 7-2

d. Tapia (ALI) 1:17

l. Herrera (ALV) 2:18

 

@CCS

l. Haraguchi (CUP) 1:18

d. Santana (PRO) 14-6

d. Herrera (ALV) injury

d. Borba (SB) 5-2

l. Magpantay (SSF) 13-7

l. D. Bush (College Park) by fall

d. J. Aguilar (Atwater) by major

d. G. Doss (Liberty) 0:54

l. M. Maynard (West Valley) 17-2

4th ’07 CA Folkstyle State (Schoolboy 125)

8

Dio Cerda

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

135

2-2 Peninsula Invite

1-2 Coast Classic (defaulted)

4th Cupertino Memorial

1st San Ramon Invite

2-2 Jim Root Classic

1-2 Mid Cals (130)

 

4th TCAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Fernandez (LO) 2:28

l. McFall (SV) 1:27

d. Herrera (ALV) 11-10

d. Andrade (SB) 6-1

d. Sanchez (PH) 0:35

l. Newby (PA) 8-5

d. Ramirez (FRE) 1:03

l. Fernandez (LO) 1:15

d. Topete (TKA) 0:46

d. Magpantay (SSF) 10-8

l. Haraguchi (CUP) 5:53

l. Carrasco (DM) 24-12

l. Tapia (ALI) 2:39

d. Borba (SB) 4-2

 

@CCS

l. 1st-Hawkes (LG) 3:39

l. Gaxiola (MIT) 4:43

l. A. Castanon (Central) 4:11

l. A. Staffero (Centennial) 6-1

1-2 ’08 CA FILA Junior Greco (66kg; 145.5

1-2 ’07 CA Cadet Greco (135)
2-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (130)
0-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (140)

2-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (135)

-

Luis Ramirez

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

135

0-2 Sierra Nevada Classic
5th Cupertino Memorial

 

3rd SCVAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Nakata (LG) 8-2

d. Flores (DM) 2:49

d. Singh (CUP) 7-5, 4:51

l. Cerda (SAL) 1:03

d. Healy (HOM) 1:19

l. Haraguchi (CUP) 1:09

d. Hu (LA) 0:54

d. Chan (GUN) 1:52, 9-8, 11-5

 

@CCS

l. Ancira (WAT) 7-6

l. S. Fernandez (LO) 4:51

l. J. White (Pitman) 4-3

l. L. Morales (Santa Ana) 19-3

2-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (125)

-

Adam Rosso

SENIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

135

1-2 Mid Cals

 

3rd TCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Coehlo (SB) 12-9

l. Chan (GUN) 10-7

l. Herrera (ALV) 4:45

d. Johnson (NS) 4-0

d. Tapia (ALI) 3-0

l. Ancira (WAT) 9-2

d. Maravilla (SOL) 12-0

l. Chan (GUN) 10-7

 

@CCS

d. Saldana (OVE) 5:25

l. 2nd-Rodebaugh (SLV) 3:18

l. Gaxiola (MIT) 3:02

 

6th Overfelt JV (140); l. Arias (CUP) 1-0

-

Brian Santana

JUNIOR

Prospect

BVAL

135

2-2 Zinkin Classic (145)

2-2 Jim Root Classic (145)

 

7th BVAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Stoffers (SAR)

d. L. Kellogg (SLV) 3-2

l. Rogannam (SSF) 9-4

d. Tamez (HMB) 11-3

l. Crawford (EVE) 0:59

d. Ortega (OG) 9-8

l. Sutton (WEST) 1:44

d. Sahota (SCR) 8-0

l. Hartman (LINC) 7-4

 

@CCS

l. 5th-Carillo (GON) 16-1

l. Baird (PALM) 14-6

l. A. Sarabia (Sunnyside) 5:20

d. Goodwin (Clovis West) 3:35

l. U. Navarro (Imperial) 12-8

8th BVAL (189) in 2007

 

2nd ’07 CA World Challenge Cadet (152)

1-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (160)

-

Marcus Ancira

JUNIOR

Watsonville

MBL

135

7th Peninsula Invite (140)
0-2 Sierra Nevada Classic

2-2 Mid Cals

 

2nd MBL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

l. Seisa (ELC) 7-6

d. Herrera (SCL) 6-5

d. O’Leary (SER) 15-5

d. Nowak (BEL) 6-3

l. Melendez (GIL) 2:48

d. Rosso (GIL) 9-2

d. White (AH) 12-3

l. Camany (NMC)

 

@CCS

d. Ramirez (FRE) 7-6

l. Newby (PA) 1:38

l. Borba (SB) 4-3

l. J. Orozco (Madera) 8-3

l. J. Erikson (Los Banos) 3:27

4th MBL (130) in 2007

 

-

Ryan Brewer
JUNIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

135

7th Lynn Dyche (145)
2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (140)

3rd Cupertino Memorial(145)

8th Overfelt Classic; 5-match (135)

0-2 Mid Cals (135)

d. B. Herrera (SCL) 14-8

d. Crum (MILP) 12-6

d. Martin (CUP) 15-0, 7-2

l. Ma (PH) 3:25

d. Elwin (EVE) 8-7

d. Romero (WILC) 15-0

l. Newby (PA) 1:36

d. Kumec (SCRZ) 8-1

d. Abea (HAR) 2:58

d. Kiene (FRE) 3:33

l. Mitre (OVE) 10-8 OT

l. Swartzbaugh (ELC) 3:31

l. Gaxiola (MIT) by fall

l A. Williams (PH) 7-5

d. Sanchez (Arbor View, NV) 9-5

l. Jimeno (Edison) 19-2

 

-

Dominic

DeGracia

SENIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

135

2-2 C.S.C. Duals

3-2 Coast Classic

 

d. Mendez (ALI) 3:26

d. M. Silva-Thwaites (T. Downey) 15-0

l. C. Carlson (Pleasant Gr.) 5-1

l. A. Masuta (Madera) 14-3

d. J. Singh (Ceres) 1:36

2nd SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (130) in 2007

-

Adrian

Melendez
JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

135

 

AM: d. Ancira (WAT) 2:38

 

1st Overfelt JV

-

Stephen
Borba
SENIOR

San Benito
TCAL

135

4th Eureka Invite (130)
0-2 CIT Morro Bay

 

5th TCAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

l. Hawkes (LG) 3:50

l. Haraguchi (CUP) 11-3

d. Johnson (NS) 11-0

l. Herrera (ALV) 9-7

l. Cerda (SAL) 4-2

d. Tapia (ALI) 7-1

 

@CCS

l. 4th-Sutton (WEST) 15-0

d. LamCenteio (SER) 7-0

d. Ancira (WAT) 4-3

l. Baird (PALM) 5-2

 

5th TCAL (140) in 2007

-

Nathan Fuller

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

135

2-2 Coast Classic (140)

2-2 Mid Cals

 

3rd MBL Finals

d. Solis (SB) 2:16

l. Camany (NMC)

l. J. Orozco (Madera) 9-5

d. M. Moberly (Crater) 0:44

l. B. Roddick (Granada) 15-11

d. L. Maciel (Kingsburg) 3:47

l. S. Hicks (Centennial) 9-6

l. S. Marshall (Pleasant Grove) 12-2

3rd MBL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2007

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Matthew Healy (Homestead-SCVAL-JR): 0-2 Coast Classic; l. Gorman (GUN) 1:50; l. Herrera (ALV) 1:37; 5th SCVAL Finals; l. Ramirez (FRE) 1:19; d. Romero (WILC) 0:35; l. Chan (GUN) 1:50; d. Hu (LA) 2:34; 1-2 CCS Finals; bye; l. Magpantay (SSF) 1:35; l. Duarte (STF) 0:29

Paul Flores (Monterey-MBL-SR): 2-2 Coast Classic; d. D. Johnson (Trinity) 1:32; d. B. Johnson (N. Salinas) 3:48; l. Solorio (OG) 0:50; l. Macklin (SAR) 3:58; 2-2 Overfelt Classic; d. Tapia (ALI) 1:17; l. J. Powers (Sonoma) 2:12

Xavier Sanchez (Mt. Pleasant-BVAL-JR): 1-2 Overfelt Classic; l. Hartman (LINC) 15-0; l. Duarte (STF) 17-1; 0-2 Mid Cals; 8th BVAL Finals; d. Sahota (SCR) 10-6; l. Fernandez (LO) 13-3; d. Ortega (OG) 7-4; l. Ramirez (ID) 7-0; l. Santana (PRO) forfeit; 2nd Silver Creek JV; l. Sasamoto (IND) 8-0

Matt Fleming (NMC-MBL-JR): 2-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (135)

Mitchell Lujan (Oak Grove-BVAL): 2-2 ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (135); d. Stone (SSF) 15-14

 

Kasey

Fields

SENIOR

Palo Alto
SCVAL

4-2 Top 12 Coast Classic (135)

2nd Lynn Dyche Classic (135)

2-2 Mid Cals (140)

d. Espinosa (GIL) 7-2

d. Herrera (ALV) 9-7

l. Solorio (OG) 0:53

l. Haraguchi (CUP) by fall

l. Fernandez (LO) by fall

d. Kiene (FRE) 14-0

d. Chan (GUN) 7-5

l. Larot (SSF) 10-8

l. McVannel (SAL) 11-10

d. M. Silva-Thwaites (T. Downey) 11-0

d. G. Doss (Liberty) 16-4

l. J. Looney (Placer) 4:45

d. K. Skadan (Redwood) 3-2

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2007
7th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2006

John

McCarthy

JUNIOR

Mitty

WCAL

4th WCAL Finals (140)

 

l. Dekker (SER)

l. Domingue (STF)

6th ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (135); 134.4

 

 

140 pounds

RANK

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

07-08 WT

2007-08 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEAD RESULTS

NON-CCS OPPONENTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

Vincent

Aboytes

JUNIOR

Gilroy

TCAL

140

7-0 Clovis West Shootout

4th Coast Classic
2-2 Reno TOC
4-2 Top 12 Doc Buchanan

1st San Ramon Invite (145)

4th Mid Cals

6th Mission San Jose (defaulted)

 

3rd TCAL Finals

2nd CCS Finals

2-2 CIF State Meet

d. Magpantay (SSF) 15-0

d. Newby (PA) 10-1

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 1-0

d. Avila (ALV) 15-5

d. Frampton (SCRZ) 6-1

d. Hunter (SEA) 19-2

d. Harrison (SOB) 5:38

d. Ma (PH) 3-2

d. Solis (SB) 2:19

d. Jimenez (ALI) 0:58

l. Avila (ALV) 6-5

d. Rodriguez (NS) 14-3

d. Basco (PALM) 11-1

 

@CCS

d. Navarro (WAT) 4:43

d. Hurtado (GRE) 10-8

d. 6th-Basco (PALM) 3-2

d. 5th-Crockett (SCR) 8-5

l. 1st-Stevens (SV) 12-1

d. J. Miller (Ponderosa) 3-0, 3-2

l. C. Cox (Placer) 7-4

l. J. Contereras (Firebaugh) 2-1

d. C. Morrison (Cedar Cliff) 8-1

d. T. Gibson (Easton A.) 3:18

l. E. Ramirez (Northridge) 4:33

l. N. Sierra (Lemoore) 11-3, 7-3

d. A. Caldron (Porterville)

d. M. Dumelle (Royal) 14-3

d. A. Galvin (Sanger) 14-4

d. K. Jimeno (Edison) 12-1

d. D. Frazee (Turlock) 3:53

l. K. Souza (Ripon) 5-3

d. B. O’Malley (Foothill) 19-3

d. D. Houts (Terra Linda) 16-0

l. S. Worth (Miramonte) 2:48

d. S. Phillips (Granada) 7-3

d. A. Williams (Liberty) 15-0

 

@STATE

l. M. Melendrez (Califonia SS-6) 6-2

d. C. Bollinger (Sultana SS-1) 10-2

d. D. Jones (Washington SF-1) 15-1

l. Newcomber (Laguna Hills SS-7) 3:21

2nd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2007

 

2-2 ’08 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (152); 151.3

3rd ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (152); 151.0

2-2 ’08 NHSCA High School Nationals (Soph. 145)
6th
’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (145)

1-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (145)

2nd ’07 Western States (U16 140)

5th ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (140)

2

Evan

Crockett

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

140

5th Curt Mettler Invite (145)

4-2 Top 12 Zinkin Classic

5th Lemoore Bash

1st Overfelt Classic (O.W.)

 

1st BVAL Finals

5th CCS Finals

Was seeded #2

d. Parsons (BEL) by fall

l. Kastl (STF) 16-0

d. Bojorquez (WEST) 3:47

d. Ciccarelli (KC) by fall

d. Alcazar (MTP) 3:17

d. Harrison (SOB) 0:55

d. Dekker (SER) 1:01

d. Maschio (MON) 0:28

d. Frampton (SCRZ) 1:57

d. Saechao (OVE) 1:37

d. Elwin (EVE) 5:52

d. Ma (PH) 2:28

 

@CCS

d. Dekker (SER) 7-6

d. Jensen (BEL) 0:46

d. McVannel (SAL) 2:32

l. 2nd-Aboytes (GIL) 8-5

l. 4th-Ma (PH) 15-5

l. 6thBasco (PALM) 0:59

d. Cena (Nevada Un.)

l. J. Hart (Folsom)

d. M. Haire (San Pasqual) by fall

d. A. Ramirez (Monache) 6-4

l. J. Martinez (Hilltop) by fall

d. A. Sanchez (Livermore) by fall

l. T. Gallegos (Foothill) by fall

d. Vanhaaster (Bullard) 8-7

l. R. Estrada (Madera) 10-2

d. M. Quezada (Clovis East) 4:49

d. S. Martinez (Santa Ana) 11-9

d. A. Mechikoff (Clovis No.) 11-3

d. M. Artemis (Damonte) 11-3

l. J. Vanhasster (Bullard) 13-4

3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (140) in 2007

4th BVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (135) in 2006

3

John Maschio

SENIOR

Monterey

MBL

140

2nd Peninsula Invite (145)

3rd Coast Classic (145)

5-0 Bret Harte Duals (145)

2nd San Ramon Invite (140)

3rd Overfelt Classic

7th Mid Cals

 

1st MBL Finals

3rd CCS Finals

0-2 CIF State Meet

d. Dekker (SER) 12-1

d. Chan (GUN) 15-0

d. Tormey (LA) 6-1

l. Gonzalez (LG) 1:58

d. Swartzbaugh (ELC) 2:30

d. Dekker (SER) 8-5

d. Lufti (SV) 9-6

l. Sutton (WEST) 4-2

d. Ino (WILC) 18-2

d. Goldman (FRE) 2:59

l. Crockett (SCR) 0:28

d. Domingue (STF) 11-1

d. Ma (PH) 8-0

d. Gluhan (APT) 0:57

d. Silver (PRO) 12-1

d. Domingue (STF) 5-1

d. Navarro (WAT)

 

@CCS

d. Domingue (STF) 1:36

d. Avila (ALV) 11-1

l. 1st-Stevens (SV) 4:11

d. 6th-Basco (PALM) 3-0

d. 4th-Ma (PH) 13-1

d. B. Pedrotti (Trinity) 13-2

d. A. Emmons (Ponderosa) 17-1

l. C. Schumacher (Del Oro) 5-4

d. C. Schumacher (Del Oro) 3-2

d. T. Winner (Crater, OR) 10-6

l. T. Gallegos (Foothill) 3:32

d. A. Ballard (Centennial) 4-0

l. D. Frazee (Turlock) 6-5

 

@STATE

l. 1st-V. Dombroski (Natomas SJ-3) 1:30

l. N. Sierra (Lemoore CS-7) 20-5

1st MBL, 2-2 CCS (130) in 2007

 

0-2 ’08 Junior Nationals Freestyle (145); 144

8th ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (152); 150.8

7th ’08 CA Junior Greco (152)

Member, National Junior FS/GR Duals (145)

0-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (140)

0-2 ’07 CA Junior Greco (145)

5-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (140)

4

Joe Basco

SENIOR

Palma

TCAL

140

6th Peninsula Invite (152)

3rd Lynn Dyche Classic (145)

1-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (145)

1-2 Artichoke Invite (145)
4-2 Tim Brown/Foothill (145)

0-2 Mid Cals (145)

 

4th TCAL Finals

6th CCS Finals

d. Carboni (LEI)

l. Calderon (LA) 3:42

d. Matsuyama (MON) 4:23

l. Molina (ALV) 4:54

l. Frampton (SCRZ)

l. Sakamoto (GIL)

d. Rodriguez (NS) 17-7

l. McVannel (SAL) 11-9

d. Solis (SB) 7-6

l. Aboytes (GIL) 11-1

 

@CCS

d. Contreras (WDS) 19-4

d. 4th-Ma (PH) 7-3

l. 2nd-Aboytes (GIL) 3-2

d. Nakata (LG) 8-5

d. McVannel (SAL) 7-5

l. 3rd-Maschio (MON) 3-0

l. 5th-Crockett (SCR) 0:59

l. White (Buhach) 12-5

l. J. Hart (Folsom) 9-2

d. L. Klabunde (Tamalpais) 11-5

l. N. Loraz (College Park) by fall

d. M. Diggs (R. Americano) 12-0

d. B. Villarreal (Del Campo) 11-5

d. E. Marsa (Willows) 6-5

l. A. Griffin (El Dorado) 7-6

l. J. Rios (Madera) 13-1

l. K. Evans (Foothill) 11-4

l. A. Trejo (Central) 8-1

6th TCAL (171) in 2007

 

0-2 ’07 Junior Nationals Freestyle (152)

5-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (140)

 

5

Sean McVannel

SENIOR

Salinas

TCAL

140

2-2 Peninsula Invite

2-2 Coast Classic

5-2 Top 12 Lemoore Bash
4th Cupertino Memorial

4th San Ramon Invite

1st Jim Root Classic

4-2 Top 12 Mid Cals

 

2nd TCAL Finals

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 CCS Finals

d. Baird (PALM) 5:33

l. Stevens (SV) 3:52

d. Vega (MON) 10-4

l. Carrillo (GON) 12-4

d. Post (GUN) 3-1

l. Haraguchi (CUP) 9-3

d. Do (PH) 6-2

l. Post (GUN) 2-1

d. C. Solis (SB) 6-2

d. Larot (SSF) 3:20

d. Hurtado (GRE) 3:27

d. Kelleher (ELC) 5:16

l. Sakamoto (GIL) 10-4

d. Fields (PA) 11-10

d. Basco (PALM) 11-9

l. Avila (ALV) default

 

@CCS

bye

d. Lopez (WG) 17-5

l. 5th-Crockett (SCR) 2:32

d. L. Kellogg (SLV) 6-1

l. 6th-Basco (PALM) 7-5

d. R. Keith (Trinity) 1:32

l. J. Orozco (Madera) 4-3

l. M. Hall (Montgomery) 4-2

d. U. Medina (Sunnyside) 10-0

l. J. Martinez (Hilltop) 6-0

d. D. Smith (Dinuba) 14-4

d. N. Chaver (Bullard) by fall

d. B. Romera (Wasco) 5-3

d. R. Mills (Paso Roble) 5-3

l. A. Sanchez (Livermore) 6-4

d. R. Daut (Rodriguez) 6-2

d. G. Kersey (Del Oro) 11-1

d. N. Gizzo (Liberty) 7-4

l. D. Watts (El Diamante) 1:08

d. G. Carlson (Pleasant Gr.) 5-3

l. D. Frazee (Turlock) 4:00

6th TCAL (140) in 2007

 

0-2 ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (145); 144.2

1-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (140)
4-2 ’07 Fr/So Folkstyle State (140)

6

Logan

Kellogg

SOPHOMORE

San Lorenzo Valley

SCCAL

140

3-2 Peninsula Invite (145)

4-2 Top 8 Coast Classic (145)

0-2 Artichoke Invite (145)

2-2 Overfelt Classic (145)

2-2 Mission San Jose

 

2nd SCCAL Finals

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Dillon (PG) 3:26

l. B. Lufti (SV) 5-2, 8-2

d. Whitney (SHP) 7-3

d. Chan (GUN) 4-1

d. Ino (WILC) 7-5

d. Wishart (SEA) 13-5

d. Frampton (SCRZ) twice

l. Lopez (HAR) by major

d. Gonzalez (GIL) 3:50

l. B. Santana (PRO) 3-2

l. Matsuyama (MON) 5-0

l. Stevens (SV) 10-1

 

@CCS

d. Messaros (CUP) 12-1

l. Avila (ALV) 6-0

d. Contreras (WDS) 8-1

d. Silver (PRO) 4-3

l. McVannel (SAL) 6-1

d. G. Carlson (Pleasant Gr.) 9-7

l. N. Doss (Liberty) 5-3

l. T. Winner (Crater, OR) 5-0

l. A. Sanchez (Livermore) 7-1

l. A. Cress (Antioch) by major

d. A. Solorazno (Petaluma) 3:12

l. S. Worth (Miramonte) 7-4

d. M. Fragoso (Hayward) by fall

l. B. Kring (Clayton Valley) 8-5

5th ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (171); 170.2

5th ’07 CA Folkstyle State (Schoolboy 145)

7

Clayton Post

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

140

3-2 Peninsula Invite
3rd Cupertino Memorial

 

2nd SCVAL Finals

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 CCS Finals

d. Vega (MON) 6-3

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 7-0

d. Seisa (SLC) 3:30

l. Nakata (LG) 2-0, 10-1

l. Haraguchi (CUP) 7-4

d. Harrison (SOB) 9-3

l. McVannel (SAL) 3-1

d. Herrera (SCL) 13-6

d. McVannel (SAL) 2-1

l. Gonzalez (LG) 7-1

d. Kiene (FRE) 6-0

d. Goldman (FRE) 2:55

d. Ino (WILC) 12-7, 7-5

 

@CCS

d. Elwin (EVE) 2:00

d. Kelleher (ELC) 8-5

l. 1st-Stevens (SV) 20-9

l. 4th-Ma (PH) 6-5

 

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2007

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2006

8

David Silver

SENIOR

Prospect

BVAL

140

3rd Green & Gold (145)
2-2 Zinkin Classic

5-1 Silicon Valley C.C.

3rd Jim Root Classic (5-match)

3-2 Mid Cals

 

3rd BVAL Finals (5-match)

2-2 CCS Finals

d. Kim (LYN) 2:30

d. Elwin (EVE) 12-4

d. Reynolds (LEL) 1:40

l. Kelleher (ELC) 8-4

d. Hurtado (GRE) 7-6

l. Maschio (MON) 12-1

l. Domingue (STF) 5-2

d. Lopez (WG) 7-6

l. Ma (PH) 10-1, 10-3

d. Harrison (SOB) 4:54

 

@CCS

l. Hurtado (GRE) 0:10

d. Navarro (WAT) 4:49

d. Domingue (STF) 7-5

l. L. Kellogg (SLV) 4-3

l. H. Diaz (Nipomo) 12-5

d. E. Alvarado (Fowler) 7-2

l. R. Mills (Paso Roble) 16-0

d. J. Martinez (Madera) 5:50

d. S. Miranda (Los Banos) 12-8

5th ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (145)

9

Jason Ino

SENIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

140

1-2 Coast Classic (145)

5th Cupertino Memorial

7th Overfelt Classic

 

3rd SCVAL Finals

Did not attend CCS Finals

l. Sakamoto (GIL) 11-6

l. L. Kellogg (SLV) 7-5

l. Macklin (SAR) 2-1

d. Crawley (VC) 5-2

d. Do (PH) 6-4, 10-6

l. Post (GUN) 12-7, 7-5

d. Kim (LYN) 15-7, 7-5

d. Jimenez (ALI) 18-1

l. Maschio (MON) 18-2

d. Wilson (PA) 9-1

d. Harrison (SOB) 15-0

d. Hebron (MV) 11-5

d. Wilson (PA) 10-5

d. Messaros (CUP) 14-3

l. S. Martinez (Santa Ana) 1:27

5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (140) in 2007

-

Jose

Rodriguez

SENIOR

North Salinas

TCAL

140

1-2 Coast Classic (160)
5th Lynn Dyche (160)
7th Artichoke Invite (152)
3rd Jim Root (145, 5-match)
1-2 Mid Cals (145)

 

5th TCAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Butruce (WEST) 5:30

d. Salisbury (SV) by major

d. Martin (CUP) 8-4

d. Lopez (WG) 9-7

d. Marshall (ELC) 3:47

l. Millan (SCR) 11-6

d. G. Valdez (ELC) 5-4

l. Basco (PALM) 17-7

l. Aboytes (GIL) 14-3

d. Solis (SB) 9-7

 

@CCS

l. Jensen (BEL) 6:00

l. Dekker (SER) 9-3

l. D. Carothers (Sutter Un.) 1:25

l. B. Blubaugh (Ponderosa) 11-4

l. S. Dougherty (las Lomas) by fall

l. C. Schumacher (Del Oro) 5:23

l. S. Gathard (Redwood) 14-1

 

-

Carlos Navarro

SOPHOMORE

Watsonville

MBL

140

0-2 Peninsula Invite (145)

3-2 Sierra Nevada Classic
0-2 Doc Buchanan

1-2 Mission San Jose (defaulted)

 

2nd MBL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Haraguchi (CUP) 14-2

d. Gollnick (PALM) 2:08

d. Rosso (GIL) 8-4

d. Powers (LG) 1:30

d. Pine (BEL) 5-2

l. Maschio (MON)

 

@CCS

l. 2nd-Aboytes (GIL) 4:43

l. Silver (PRO) 4:49

d. Lancaster (Galena, NV) 19-3

d. Carroll (Foothill) 11-5

l. Felhman Green Valley, NV) 6-0

l. R. Feagley (Castro Valley) 4-2

d. T. Castor (Freedom) 10-7

7th ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (145); 144.8

7th ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (140); 7-2

5th ’07 Western States (U16 135)

3-2 ’07 NorCal TOC (135)

3rd ’06 Junior Mid Cals (135)

 

1st Overfelt JV

-

Ian Messaros
SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

140

5th Peninsula Invite (130)

3-2 Zinkin Classic (130)

3-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (130)
3rd Cupertino Memorial(130)

2nd Rosemont Invite (130)

1-2 Jim Root Classic (130)

 

5th SCVAL Finals (5-match)

1-2 CCS Finals

l. Coehlo (SB) by fall

l. Rodriguez (SAL) 4:52

d. Cuddy (BUR) 10-6

d. Lee (GUN) 14-9

d. Gorman (GUN) 2:34

d. Cleveland (ST) 13-5

d. Paredes (BRAN) 17-1

d. Nguyen (MILP) 11-5

d. Rahmil (LG) 9-8

l. Gebhardt (SM) 13-6

d. Salem (SSF) 3:57

l. Niiazawa (SAL) 10-8

l. C. Johnson (FRE) 11-5

d. Wang (HARK) 4:55

l. Kim (LYN) 5:54

d. Tulio (MILP) 18-2

d. Herrera (SCL) 4:21

 

@CCS

l. L. Kellogg (SLV) 12-1

d. Harrison (SOB) 10-6

l. 4th-Ma (PH) 15-4

d. J. Kofford (Clark, NV) 7-4

l. N. Wooden (Spring Creek) 1:39

d. Maddox (Placer) 3:42

d. Ford (Green Valley, NV) 9-7

l. Dolby (Gorman, NV) 15-6

l. S. Davalos (Santa Ana) 14-6

l. J. Arredondo (Buchanan) 3:53

d. J. Falnenberg (Paso Roble) 10-6

d. L. Almanza (Santa Ana) 12-5

d. C. Reyes (Roosevelt) 2:00

l. S. O’Neal (Damonte) 9-0

3-2 ’08 CA Junior Freestyle (135); 133.0

2nd ’08 CA Cadet Freestyle (140); 138.4

3rd ’08 CA Cadet Greco (140)

6th ’08 Fr/So Folkstyle State (135); 6-3

3rd ’07 CA Folkstyle State (Schoolboy 125)
6th ’07 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (125)
4th ’06 Junior Mid Cals (125)

20

Niko Larot
SENIOR

So. San Francisco
PAL

140

7th Peninsula Invite (145)
2-2 Qtrs. Coast Classic (145)
3-2