CCS TEAM RANKINGS

Last updated: December 14, 2006


The below rankings are for INFORMATIONAL purposes only and will be updated every week. As always, “true” rankings can only be decided on the mat so please consider the rankings more of a “who’s who” list of the CCS wrestling community. Good luck to all wrestlers and feel free to contact me at ccsrank@hotmail.com since I welcome all questions, concerns, or feedback.

 

The primary criterion used in the rankings is predicted performance at the CCS Tournament. Dual meet strength will be considered as well.

 

 

RANK

LAST
WEEK

TEAM

LEAGUE

2006-07 RESULTS

WRESTLERS RANKED IN TOP 12

2006
CCS

2005
CCS

2004
CCS

2003
CCS

1

1

Gilroy

TCAL

 

#1-Jesse Delgado (103)
#1-Nicolo Naranjo (112)
#1-Martin Gonzalez (119)
#2-Rudy Maldonado (125)
#1-Chris Krough (130)
#4-Travis Sakamoto (135)
#4-Austin Gubrud (145)
#1-Hunter Collins (171)
#2-Andres Barragan (189)
#10-Jesse Rogers (215)

1ST
(274.5)

1ST
(186.0)

1ST
(211.5)

1ST
(213.0)

2

2

Bellarmine

WCAL

5th Pete Duca Invitational (Nipomo)
15th Curt Mettler Invite

#8-Nam Nguyen (119)
#10-Eric Martinez (125)
#4-Brandon Octavio (130)
#12-Alex Tai (145)
#3-Mitch Penrod (152)
#1-Eli Sanchez (160)
#4-Angelo Lonero (171)

4TH

120.5

10TH

(78.5)

5TH

(122.0)

4TH

(133.5)

3

3

Los Gatos

SCVAL

4th Newark Memorial Ironman

#8-Matt Anzalone (103)
#4-Naveed Bagheri (125)
#8-Calvin Hawkes (130)
#5-Alan Howard (135)
#2-Geoff Doss (140)
#10-Sean Goodison (152)
#9-Mitch Benedetti (171)
#7-Nick Kalpin (215)

3RD
(124.0)

2ND
(176.0)

3RD
(129.5)

2ND
(153.5)

4

4

Fremont

 

SCVAL

 

#1-Boris Novachkov (125)
#9-Mark Scandalis (135)
#8-Daunte Mills (152)
#8-Atchison Brittle (160)
#4-Donny Mena (215)
#8-Jimmy Staats (275)

2ND
(170.5)

3RD
(144.5)

2ND
(139.0)

5TH
(114.5)

5

8

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Peninsula Invite (166.5)
7th Curt Mettler Invite

#5-Dominic Kastl (130)
#3-Beaux Blackwood (140)
#6-Parker Sinclair (145)
#11-Drew Meulman (171)
#4-Drew Toney (189)
#5-Clovis Kaboga-Miller (215)

9TH

(72.5)

4TH

(111.5)

7TH

(94.0)

16TH

(68.5)

6

6

Watsonville

MBL

2nd Peninsula Invite (155.0)

#2-Rey Mendoza (112)
#6-Robin Miranda (119)
#6-Emmanuel Lanuza (125)
#1-Matt Martinez (145)
#12-Miguel Sanchez (160)
#11-Gilbert Ramirez (215)

17TH

(51.0)

25TH

(35.0)

19TH

(52.5)

22ND

(51.0)

7

7

San Benito

TCAL

2nd Baxter/Fehlman Duals (6-1)

#9-Jesus Sagrego (130)
#4-Luis Boracio (140)
#3-Fernando Lucatero (160)
#7-Manny Tovar (189)

13TH

(57.0)

5TH

(97.5)

4TH

(126.0)

7TH

(89.0)

8

5

Silver Creek

BVAL

13th Curt Mettler Invite

#3-Tina Linhsamout (103)
#2-Andres Gonzalez (119)
#1-Peter Hoang (135)
#8-Evan Crockett (140)

5TH
116.5

9TH
(84.0)

29TH
(39.5)

3RD
(145.5)

9

9

Oak Grove

BVAL

1st Lincoln Duals

#11-Arthur Olivares (125)
#11-Tony Jimenez (140)
#7-Farid Rivera (145)
#3-Randy Perez (171)
#1-Davonte Carr (215)

7TH

(89.0)

16TH

(65.5)

8TH

(91.0)

18TH

(58.0)

10

13

Sobrato

BVAL

 

#5-Mike Duran (112)
#3-Moses Guillardo (125)
#11-Jake Ortiz (135)
#12-Victor Gillespie (171)
#1-Genaro Redmond (275)

16TH

(54.0)

N/A

N/A

N/A

11

10

Palma

TCAL

4th Peninsula Invite (111.0)

#3-Zach Jiminez (145)
#4-Isiah Jiminez (152)
#6-Max Panziera (160)
#10-Hunter Baird (189)
#8-Jonathan Dill (215)
#10-Evan Swenson (275)

38TH
(26.0)

N/A

38TH
(25.0)

N/A

12

12

Gunn

SCVAL

 

#3-Kiyoshi Kawano (119)
#2-Nic Giaccia (145)
#5-Derek Austin (189)

11TH

(58.5)

17TH

(58.5)

31ST

(29.0)

N/A

13

11

Monterey

MBL

25th Peninsula Invite (27.0)

#11-Jesse Perez (112)
#2-Colton Brown (171)
#9-Eric Hess (189)
#3-Dominic Jackson (215)

6TH

(99.0)

11TH

(76.5)

9TH

(79.5)

11TH

(78.0)

14

15

Serra

WCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (154.0)
1st C.S.C Dual Meet Tourney

#8-Steve Spina (125)
#7-Steve Erickson (152)
#9-Mitch Vogl (160)
#6-Andrew Guttas (171)
#8-Hanna Malak (189)
#5-Ray Baldonado (275)

21ST
(43.5)

N/A

42ND
(24.0)

23RD
(45.0)

15

14

Salinas

TCAL

6th Peninsula Invite (94.0)

#3-Ryan Block (112)
#2-Marcos Orozco (152)

N/A

20TH
(49.5)

N/A

N/A

16

16

Valley Christian

WCAL

 

#5-Charlie Galaviz (160)
#3-Peipe James (189)
#2-Ryan Gardner (215)

22ND
(42.5)

N/A

N/A

N/A

17

23

Independence

BVAL

2nd Lincoln Duals

#5-Andrew Amaya (103)
#5-Mike Rodriguez (125)
#1-Danny Gonzalez (140)

33RD
(29.0)

8TH

(90.0)

22ND

(46.0)

27TH

(32.5)

18

17

Palo Alto

SCVAL

19th Peninsula Invite (40.0)

#1-John Hall (189)
#4-Uly Morales (275)

18TH

(50.0)

33RD

(32.0)

12TH

(70.0)

18TH

(62.0)

19

19

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

8th Peninsula Invite (90.5)

#7-Chase Kranich (119)
#12-Bassel Lufti (125)
#2-Dane Stevens (130)
#6-Paddy McFall (140)

15TH

(55.0)

22ND

(45.5)

37TH

(26.0)

N/A

20

21

Cupertino

SCVAL

4th Fehlman Duals

#6-Shimeer Erfanian (112)
#5-Aris Harutyunyan (145)
#2-Paul Kim (160)

25TH

(39.0)

30TH

(33.0)

30TH

(29.0)

8TH

(84.5)

21

20

Greenfield

MTAL

 

#9-Alex Pacheco (125)
#6-Jesus Trujillo (130)
#12-Trent Sharp (140)
#8-Joseph Herrera (145)
#10-Gustavo Pacheco (160)
#5-Omar Ortiz (171)

19TH

(44.5)

29TH

(34.0)

10TH

(72.5)

14TH

(73.0)

22

18

James Lick

BVAL

 

#5-Devin Matsuda (119)
#10-Robert Segura (130)
#2-Rafael Sanchez (275)

23RD

(42.0)

13TH

(69.0)

14TH

(63.5)

42ND

(20.0)

23

-

Monta Vista

SCVAL

 

#4-Grant Kadukora (119)
#3-Alex Kadukora (125)
#7-Nate Fung (140)
#10-Daniel Lu (145)

36TH
(28.0)

32ND
(32.0)

36TH
(28.0)

36TH
(23.0)

24

22

King City

MTAL

 

#10-David Villegas (112)
#2-Leo Zendejas (135)
#6-Cesar Gonzalez (215)

31ST
(32.5)

21ST
(46.5)

18TH
(52.5)

43RD
(20.0)

25

25

Overfelt

BVAL

8th Doc Peterson (63.0)

#2-Al Quenga (103)
#7-Jose Pinal (130)

10TH

(69.0)

7TH

(90.5)

34TH

(28.5)

9TH

(82.5)

26

24

Half Moon Bay

PAL

5th Peninsula Invite (95.5)

#6-Nick Seaton (103)
#12-Corwin Learned (112)
#1-Joey Wilson (152)

8TH
(80.0)

6TH
(94.0)

27TH
(33.5)

24TH
(42.5)

27

-

Terra Nova

PAL

12th Peninsula Invite (76.0)
12th Coyote Classic (66.0)

#10-Gennady Ivanchenko (103)
#11-Jesse Piccolotti (145)
#11-Joe Atlas (152)
#7-Adam Fogarty (275)

13TH

(57.0)

27TH

(35.0)

6TH

(94.5)

6TH

(94.0)

28

-

Milpitas

SCVAL

3rd C.S.C Dual Meet Tourney

#8-Edward Yanogacio (112)
#4-Quan Cao (160)

39TH
(25.5)

N/A

N/A

N/A

29

-

Santa Teresa

BVAL

 

#12-Josh Aveno (119)
#11-Anthony Agpaoa (130)
#3-Kurtis Szerlip (275)

26TH
(38.0)

N/A

N/A

17TH
(63.5)

30

-

Westmont

BVAL

 

 

#12-Chris Sutton (130)
#8-Cameron Gustafson (135)
#7-Abraham Matsui (112)
#9-Robert Lopez (119)

47TH
(17.5)

18TH

(58.0)

15TH

(62.5)

41ST

(21.0)


 

 

HM:
San Lorenzo Valley (SCCAL): 9th Peninsula Invite (89.0)
Santa Cruz (SCCAL): 10th Peninsula Invite (87.0); 5th CSC Dual Meet Tourney
Gonzalez (MTAL): 11th Peninsula Invite (84.0)
Burlingame (PAL): 14th Peninsula Invite (58.5)