CCS INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS

Last updated: December 14, 2006

 

103 pounds

RANK

LAST

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 SEASON RESULTS

HEAD TO HEADS

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Jesse Delgado

FR

Gilroy

TCAL

 

 

 

2

2

Al Quenga

SO.

Overfelt

BVAL

1st Doc Peterson (112)

 

1st BVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (103)

3

3

Tina Linhsamout

SR

Silver Creek

BVAL

1-2 Curt Mettler (112)

 

4th BVAL, 6th CCS (103) in 2006
5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2005

4

4

Nathan Nguyen

SO

Saratoga

SCVAL

2nd Newark Memorial Iron Man

 

 

5

5

Andrew Amaya

SO

Independence

BVAL

 

 

 

6

8

Nick Seaton

FR

Half Moon Bay

PAL

1st Peninsula Invite

d. Ivanchenko (TN) 2:55
d. Karachistros (SCRZ) 19-0

 

7

6

Andrew Chin

JR

Homestead

SCVAL

 

 

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (103)

8

7

Matt Anzalone

JR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

4th Newark Memorial Iron Man

 

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (103)

9

9

Timo Karachristos

SO

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite
3-1 C.S.C. Duals

d. Atlas (BUR) 0:56
l. Seaton (HMB) 19-0

 

10

10

Gennady Ivanchenko

FR

Terra Nova

PAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

d. Atlas (BUR) 3:30
l. Seaton (HMB)
2:55
d. Xiao (SHC) 7-0

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Cindy Pacheco (Oak Grove-BVAL-JR)
Derek Atlas (Burlingame-PAL-FR): 4th
Peninsula Invite
Jose Ruiz (Watsonville-SCCAL-FR)
Michael Lim (El Camino-PAL-SO)

 

 

112 pounds

RANK

LAST

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Nicolo Naranjo

SR

Gilroy

TCAL

 

 

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 2-2 Qtrs. State (112) in 2006
1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 4th State (103) in 2005
1st TCAL, 3rd CCS,
3-2 State (103) in 2004

2

2

Rey Mendoza

JR

Watsonville

MBL

1st Peninsula Invite

d. Maza (RIO) 19-6
d. Learned (HMB)
1:03
d. Block (SAL) 8-5

1st SCCAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 State (103) in 2006
3rd SCCAL (103) in 2005

3

3

Ryan Block

JR

Salinas

TCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite

l. Mendoza (WAT) 8-5

2nd TCAL (103) in 2006
2nd TCAL, 3-2 CCS (103) in 2005

4

4

Tyler Naman

JR

Harbor

SCCAL

 

 

2nd SCCAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 State (103) in 2006
1st SCCAL, 2-2 CCS Qtrs. (103) in 2005

5

-

Mike Duran

SR

Sobrato

BVAL

 

 

Transferred from Paradise H.S. (Northern Section)

6

5

Shimeer Erfanian

JR

Cupertino

SCVAL

5-2 Fehlman Duals

d. Stevens (SB) by fall

2nd SCVAL, 5th CCS (103) in 2006

7

6

Abraham Matsui

JR

Westmont

BVAL

 

 

3rd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2006

8

7

Edward Yanogacio

SR

Milpitas

SCVAL

 

 

3rd SCVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2006

9

9

Ruben Gonzalez

JR

No. Monterey
County

MBL

 

 

1st MBL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2006

10

10

David Villegas

JR

King City

MTAL

 

 

3rd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2006

11

11

Jesse Perez

JR

Monterey

MBL

 

 

2nd MBL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (103) in 2006

12

13

Corwin Learned

JR

Half Moon Bay

PAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

l. Mendoza (WAT) 1:03

1st PAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (103) in 2006

13

14

Josh Go

SO

Overfelt

BVAL

5th Doc Peterson (119)

 

 

14

19

(119)

Michelle Jiminez

JR

Oak Grove

BVAL

 

 

3rd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2006

15

15

Trevor Borello

SO

Leigh

BVAL

 

 

5th BVAL (103) in 2006

16

16

Eric Nguyen

JR

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

 

 

7th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2006

17

17

Kasey Fields

SO

Palo Alto

SCVAL

 

 

7th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2006

18

-

Zack Riera

JR

Bellarmine

WCAL

7th Curt Mettler Invite

 

1st WCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

19

18

Diego Santos

SO

Greenfield

MTAL

 

 

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

20

19

Nick Maza

SO

Riordan

WCAL

6th Peninsula Invite

l. Mendoza (WAT) 19-6
d. Gala (TN)
2:57
d. Mortensen (CAR) 9-3

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Stephen Alvarado (Aptos-SCCAL-JR)
Matt Dong (Piedmont Hills-BVAL-SO)
JP Rastrullo (Serra-WCAL-SO): 2-2 Peninsula Invite; d. Murguia (MIT) 1:27; 2nd WCAL Finals, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006
Morris Stevens (San Benito-TCAL-SO): 4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2006 or Junior Davila (San Benito-TCAL-FR)
AJ Cazares (Westmont-BVAL-SO): 6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006
Matthew Lee (Gunn-SCVAL-SO): 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006
Tony Morales (Live Oak-TCAL-SO): 5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006
Andrew Belmont (SHC-WCAL-SO): 4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006
Andrew Demarest (Silver Creek-BVAL-SR)
Blaine Walker (Oak Grove-BVAL-JR): 6th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2006

 

 

119 pounds

RANK

LAST

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Martin Gonzalez

SO

Gilroy

TCAL

 

 

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 5th State (103) in 2006

2

2

Andre Gonzalez

SR

Silver Creek

BVAL

1st Curt Mettler Invite

 

1st BVAL, 2nd CCS, 1-2 State (119) in 2006
2nd BVAL, 2nd CCS, 1-2 State (112) in 2005
1st BVAL, 4th CCS (103) in 2004

3

3

Kiyoshi Kawano

SR

Gunn

SCVAL

 

 

1st SCVAL (OW), 2nd CCS, 1-2 State (112) in 2006
3rd SCVAL, 5th CCS (112) in 2005
1-2 CCS (112) in 2004

4

4

Grant Kadukora

SR

Monta Vista

SCVAL

 

 

2nd SCVAL, 4th CCS, 1-2 State (112) in 2006
4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2005
4th SCVAL (103) in 2004

5

5

Devin Matsuda

SR

James Lick

BVAL

 

 

4th BVAL, 6th CCS (119) in 2006
3rd BVAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (112) in 2005

6

6

Robin Miranda

JR

Watsonville

MBL

1st Peninsula Invite

d. Roberts (SER) 4:00
d. Kane (RED)
3:30
d. Kranich (SV) 13-3

1st SCCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (112) in 2006

7

7

Chase Kranich

SR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite

d. Sisneros (MON) 1:15

l. Miranda (WAT) 13-3

2nd SCCAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (125) in 2006
2nd SCCAL, 3-2 CCS (119) in 2005

8

8

Nam Nguyen

SR

Bellarmine

WCAL

5th Curt Mettler Invite

 

1st WCAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (112) in 2006
2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2005

9

9

Robert Lopez

SR

Westmont

BVAL

 

 

3rd SJS South Delta Sub-section (119) in 2006
Transferred from Tokay H.S.

5th BVAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2004

10

10

Elliot Turner

SR

No. Monterey
County

MBL

 

 

1st MBL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (112) in 2006
1st MBL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2005
1st MBL (103) in 2004

11

11

Alex Scott

JR

Seaside

MBL

 

 

2nd MBL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2006

12

12

Joshua Aveno

SO

Santa Teresa

BVAL

 

 

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2006

13

13

Patrick Sheehan

SO

Palo Alto

SCVAL

5th Peninsula Invite

d. Cerna (SAL) 4-2
d. Sisneros (MON) 6-4
d. Ramirez (PALM)
5:32

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2006

14

14

Nico Cerna

JR

Salinas

TCAL

6th Peninsula Invite

d. Roberts (SER) 0:55
l. Sheehan (PAL) 4-2

2nd TCAL (112) in 2006

15

12

Michael McChesney

SO

Sobrato
BVAL

BVAL

 

 

3rd TCAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2006

16

8
(112)

Armando Lerma

JR

San Benito

TCAL

 

 

3rd TCAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (103) in 2006
3rd TCAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2005

17

15

Lucas Solorio

FR

Oak Grove

BVAL

 

 

 

18

17

Matt Stone

SO

Mitty

WCAL

 

 

4th WCAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2006

19

18

Brandon Baza

SO

Fremont

SCVAL

 

 

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2006

20

20

Jarron Ramirez

SO

Palma

TCAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

d. Khoche (LYN) 4:44
l. Sheehan (PA) 5:32

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Jared Roberts (Serra-WCAL-SO): 2-2 Peninsula Invite; d. Chaufan (SCRZ) 11-0, 3:00; d. Caldwell (TN) 3:38
Lendl Yanogacio (Milpitas-SCVAL-SO): 6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2006

Dave Jensen (Bellarmine-WCAL-JR) or Chase McDowell (Bellarmine-WCAL-JR)
John Sisneros (Monterey-MBL): 2-2 Peninsula Invite; l. Sheehan (PAL) 6-4; d. Chaufan (SCRZ) 0:55
Jace Garrish (Aragon-PAL-JR): 2nd PAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006
Josh Caldwell (Terra Nova-PAL-SO): 0-2 Peninsula Invite (119); l. Roberts (SER) 3:38; 3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

 

 

125 pounds

RANK

LAST

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Borislav Novachkov

SR

Fremont

SCVAL

1st Walsh Ironman (OW)

 

1st SCVAL, 1st CCS, 1st State (103) in 2006
1st SCVAL, 2nd CCS, 3-2 Top 12 State (103) in 2005

2

2

Rudy Maldonado

SR

Gilroy

TCAL

 

 

1st TCAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 State (125) in 2006
2nd TCAL, 6th CCS (119) in 2004

3

2

(130)

Moses Guillardo

SR

Sobrato

BVAL

 

 

2nd TCAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006
1st WCAL, 1st CCS (119) in 2004

4

3

Naveed Bagheri

SR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

 

 

2nd SCVAL, 4th CCS, 3-2 State (119) in 2006
5th SCVAL, 3-2 CCS (112) in 2005

5

4

Mike Rodriguez

JR

Independence

BVAL

 

 

1st BVAL, 4th CCS, 1-2 State (103) in 2005

6

5

Emmanuel Lanuza

JR

Watsonville

MBL

1st Peninsula Invite

d. Liberon (RIO) by TF
d. Gaxiola (MIT) by MD
d. Lamcenteio (SER) by TF
d. B. Lufti (SV) by Fall

2nd SCCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (119) in 2006

7

6

Chris Carrillo

SR

Gonzalez

MTAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (130)

d. Spina (SER) 0:37
d. Ocmeja (STF)
3:22
d. Rioja (
RIO) 1:29

2nd MTAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (112) in 2006
1st MTAL (103) in 2005

8

7

Steve Spina

SR

Serra

WCAL

4th Peninsula Invite (130)
3-0 C.S.C. Duals (130)

d. Acierto (SAL) 0:40
d. Robolosan (ELC) 17-5
l. C. Carrillo (GONZ) 0:37

d. Lampert (MILP) 14-6

2nd WCAL, 6th CCS (112) in 2006

9

8

Alex Pacheco

JR

Greenfield

MTAL

 

 

1st MTAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (119) in 2006

10

11

Eric Martinez

JR

Bellarmine

WCAL

3rd Curt Mettler Invite

 

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2006

11

9

Arthur Olivares

SO

Oak Grove

BVAL

 

 

3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006

12

10

Bassel Lufti

SO

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite

d. Rodriguez (SAL)
l. Lanuza (WAT) by fall

2nd SCCAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (112) in 2006

13

12

Joey Citelli

SR

Leigh

BVAL

 

 

3rd BVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2006
3rd BVAL, 3-2 CCS (103) in 2005
5th BVAL, 3-2 CCS (103) in 2004

14

14

Felipe Zamudio

JR

James Lick

BVAL

 

 

4th BVAL, 3-2 CCS (103) in 2005

15

15

Robbie Cortez

SR

Monterey

MBL

 

 

2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006
2nd MBL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2005

16

16

Carlos Carrasco

SR

Gunderson

BVAL

 

 

5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2006

17

17

Jairo Rodriguez

JR

Salinas

TCAL

5th Peninsula Invite

d. Liberon (RIO)
d. Gaxiola (MIT) by fall
d. Kandell (MON)
l. B. Lufti (SV)

3rd TCAL (119) in 2006

18

18

Bacillio Monterroso

JR

Lincoln

BVAL

 

 

6th BVAL (119) in 2006

19

19

Ngo Hoang

JR

Milpitas

SCVAL

 

l. Lam Centeio (SER) 1:33

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006

20

20

Gabe Ocmeja

SO

St. Francis

WCAL

6th Peninsula Invite (130)

d. Lozada (TN) 14-4
l. Young (PALM)
4:51
d. Topete (TKA)
5:49
l. C. Carrillo (GON) 3:22

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

John Liberon (Riordan-WCAL): 6th Peninsula Invite; d. Rossini (SCRZ) by major
Nicholas Rossini (Santa Cruz-SCCAL):
2-2 Peninsula Invite
Josh Topete (King’s Academy-SCVAL-SO):
0-2 Peninsula Invite (130) in 2006
Stephen Mayer (Pacific Grove-MTAL-SO): 3rd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2006

John Tran (Silver Creek-BVAL-SO): d. Jiminez (OG) 7-4

Ben Sherman (Fremont-SCVAL)
Chris Halcon (N. Salinas-TCAL-JR): 5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2006
Chris Kandell (Monterey-MBL-JR):
0-2 Peninsula Invite (125); 3rd MBL (112) in 2006
Albert Gaxiola (Mitty-WCAL-SO): 1-2
Peninsula Invite; 4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006

 

 

130 pounds

RANK

LAST

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 RESULTS

HEAD TO HEADS

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Chris Krough

SR

Gilroy

TCAL

 

 

1st TCAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 State (103) in 2006

2

3

Dane Stevens

JR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

1st Peninsula Invite

d. Cuddy (BUR) 18-0
d. Maschio (MON)
3:01
d. Carrillo (GON) 1:48

1st SCCAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (119) in 2006
1st SCCAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2005

3

4

Alex Kadukora

SR

Monta Vista

SCVAL

 

 

3-2 Top 12 CCS (125) in 2006
2nd SCVAL (119) in 2005
5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in 2004

4

5

Brandon Octavio

SR

Bellarmine

WCAL

 

 

1st WCAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (130) in 2006

5

6

Dominic Kastl

FR

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Peninsula Invite (135)
3rd Curt Mettler Invite

d. Magpantay (SSF) 5:46
d. W. Lufti (SV) 14-4
d. Rodebaugh (SLV) 8-3

 

6

7

Jesus Trujillo

JR

Greenfield

MTAL

 

 

1st MTAL (112) in 2006
2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2005

7

8

Jose Pinal

SR

Overfelt

BVAL

6th Doc Peterson (140)

 

3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2006
3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2005

8

9

Calvin Hawkes

JR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1st Newark Memorial Iron Man

 

 

9

10

Jesus Sagrero

SR

San Benito

TCAL

 

 

3rd TCAL (125) in 2006

10

11

Robert Segura

SR

James Lick

BVAL

 

 

4th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2006
5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2005

11

12

Anthony Agpaoa

JR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

 

 

4th BVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (130) in 2006

12

13

Chris Sutton

JR

Westmont

BVAL

 

 

6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006
4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2005

13

13

(125)

Koa Lam Centeio

JR

Serra

WCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (125)
3-0 C.S.C Duals (125)

d. Garza (TN) by fall
l. Lanuza (WAT) by fall

d. N. Rossini (SCRZ) 15-0
d. Hoang (MILP) 1:33

3rd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2006

14

15

Sam Ortiz

SR

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

 

 

 

15

16

Paul Howard

SR

Homestead

SCVAL

 

 

 

16

17

Zak Ross

SR

Seaside

MBL

 

 

1st MBL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2006

17

17
(140)

Reynaldo Tanada

JR

So. San
Francisco

PAL

5th Peninsula Invite

d. Colin (SLV) 3:19
l. Blackwood (STF) 0:52
d. Wilson (PA) 0:37
d. Gollnick (PALM)
4:34
d. Schiefer (SER) 11-2

2nd PAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2006
3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2005

18

18

Wyatt Young

JR

Palma

TCAL

5th Peninsula Invite

d. Ocmeja (STF) 4:51
d. Maschio (MON) 10-3
d. Rioja (
RIO) 12-2

2nd TCAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2006

19

19

Jay DeGuzman

JR

Silver Creek

BVAL

 

 

 

20

-

La Quintin Cathey

JR

Fremont

SCVAL

 

 

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

John Maschio (Monterey-MBL): 2-2 Peninsula Invite; d. Lozada (TN) 6-4; d. Perez (SLV) 4:12
Brandon Lozada (Terra Nova-PAL): 7th Peninsula Invite; d. Cuddy (BUR) 2:46; d. Roboloscan (ECL) 5:37
Darrin Weng (Lynbrook-SCVAL-SR): 6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2006
Marcus Gebhardt (San Mateo-PAL-SO): 3rd PAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2006
Mark Ollila (Harker-SCVAL-SR): 6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2006

John Cuddy (Burlingame-PAL-JR): 0-2 Peninsula Invite (130); 4th PAL (119) in 2006
Janik Santana-Quintana (Prospect-BVAL-SO)

 

 

135 pounds

RANK

LAST

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 RESULTS

HEAD TO HEADS

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Peter Hoang

SR

Silver Creek

BVAL

2nd Curt Mettler Invite

 

1st BVAL, 1st CCS, 1-2 State (130) in 2006
1st BVAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 State (125) in 2005
4th BVAL, 3-2 CCS (112) in 2004

2

2

Leo Zendejas

SR

King City

MTAL

 

 

1st MTAL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 State (130) in 2006
3rd MTAL (135) in 2005

3

3

Edwin Pech

SR

Menlo Atherton

PAL

 

 

1st PAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 State (130) in 2006
2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2005
3rd PAL (125) in 2004

4

4

Travis Sakamoto

JR

Gilroy

TCAL

 

 

3rd TCAL, 1-2 CCS INJ DEF (119) in 2005

5

5

Alan Howard

SR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1st Newark Memorial Iron Man

 

 

6

7

Cody Rodenbaugh

FR

San Lorenzo Vly.

SCCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite

d. Maddox (TN) 4:00
d. Mora (GON) 0:27
d. Newby (PA) 10-1

 

7

8

Andre Carrillo

JR

Gonzalez

MTAL

2nd Peninsula Invite

d. Gollnick (PALM) 7-0
d. Shiefer (SER)
3:11
d.
S. England (WAT) 6:45
l. Blackwood (STF) 2:47

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2006
2nd MTAL, 3-2 CCS (125) in 2005

8

9

Cameron Gustafson

SR

Westmont

BVAL

 

 

5th BVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (130) in 2006
6th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2005

9

14

Mark Scandalis

SR

Fremont

SCVAL

7-0 Fehlman Duals (145)

 

2nd SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006

10

10

George Scott

JR

Seaside

MBL

 

 

1st MBL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (125) in 2006

11

11

Jake Ortiz

SR

Sobrato

BVAL

 

 

4th TCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (135) in 2006
4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2005

12

12

Joe Molina

JR

Alvarez

TCAL

 

 

2nd MBL, 2-2 CCS (130) in 2006

13

14

(130)

Adam Maddox

SR

Terra Nova

PAL

5th/6th Peninsula Invite

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 4:00
d. Seisa (ELC) 0:51
d. Powers (SAL) 4-0

3rd PAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006
2nd PAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2005

14

16

Doug Macklin

SR

Saratoga

SCVAL

 

 

 

15

13

David Anaya

SR

Greenfield

MTAL

 

 

2nd MTAL (125) in 2006

16

15

Cooper Newby

JR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

d. W. Lufti (SV) 3-0
d.
Metz (TKA) 1:11
l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 10-1

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2006

17

17

Waseem Lufti

JR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

4th Peninsula Invite

d. Baumann (SHC) 1:39
l. Kastl (STF) 14-4
l. Newby (PA) 3-0

3rd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006

18

18

Eric Magpantay

SR

S. San Francisco

PAL

5th/6th Peninsula Invite

d. DeGracia (SCRZ) 12-5
d. Kim (LYN) 14-10
d. Mora (GON) 10-2
l. Kastl (STF)
5:46
d. Mazahreh (ARA) 5-0

 

19

19

AJ Crawley

JR

Valley Christian

WCAL

4th McNair Invite (140)

 

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (130) in 2006

20

-

Nick Garcia

 

Santa Clara

SCVAL

 

d. Kim (LYN) 1:32

4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

James Kim (Lynbrook-SCVAL-JR): 2-2 Peninsula Invite; 5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006
Clayton Post (Gunn-SCVAL-SO): 4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2006
Pauly Nguyen (Overfelt-BVAL-SR)
Kyle Domingue (St. Francis-WCAL-JR): 3rd WCAL Finals (112) in 2006; 1st WCAL (103) in 2005

Luis Carrasco (Del Mar-BVAL-JR)
Chuck Powers (Salinas-TCAL):
2-2 Peninsula Invite
Chris Flippo (San Benito-TCAL-JR): 3rd TCAL (135) in 2006
Dominick DeGracia (Santa Cruz-SCCAL): 4-1 C.S.C Duals

 

 

140 pounds

RANK

LAST

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 RESULTS

HEAD TO HEADS

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Danny Gonzalez

SR

Independence

BVAL

 

 

1st BVAL, 4th CCS, 1-2 State (135) in 2006

6th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2004

2

2

Geoff Doss

JR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1st Newark Memorial Iron Man

 

1st SCVAL, 5th CCS (125) in 2006

3

3

Beaux Blackwood

SR

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Peninsula Invite
6th Curt Mettler Invite

d. Tanada (SSF) 0:52
d. Barrera (SM) 0:25
d. A. Carrillo (GON)
2:47

1st WCAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (125) in 2006

4

4

Luis Boracio

SR

San Benito

TCAL

 

 

2nd TCAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (130) in 2006
2nd TCAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (125) in 2005

5

5

Eric Tillbury

JR

Del Mar

BVAL

 

 

3rd BVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (135) in 2006
7th BVAL (112) in 2005

6

6

Paddy McFall

JR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

 

 

2nd SCCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (140) in 2006
2nd SCCAL, 1-2 (125) in 2005

7

7

Nate Fung

SR

Monta Vista

SCVAL

 

 

3rd SCVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (135) in 2006
3rd SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2005
7th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2004

8

8

Evan Crockett

SR

Silver Creek

BVAL

 

 

4th BVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (135) in 2006

9

10

Juan Carlos Lopez

SR

Alvarez

TCAL

 

 

1st MBL, 2-2 CCS (140) in 2006

10

13
(145)

Josiah Frampton

JR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite
3-1
C.S.C. Duals

d. Andrews (SLV) 3:12
d. O’Hagerty (APT) 5:40
d. Piccolotti (TN) 3-1
l. Sinclair (STF) 20-5
l. Touba (SER) 11-4

1st SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (135) in 2006

11

11

Tony Jiminez

JR

Oak Grove

BVAL

 

 

 

12

12

Trent Sharp

SR

Greenfield

MTAL

 

 

2nd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (135) in 2006

13

13

Vincent Aboytes

FR

Gilroy

TCAL

 

 

 

14

14

Matt Kang

SR

Milpitas

SCVAL

 

 

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2006

15

15

Jonathan McGriff

SR

North Salinas

TCAL

 

 

3rd TCAL, 0-2 CCS (130) in 2006
5th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2005

16

16

Jenner Barrera

 

San Mateo

PAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

d. Vega (MON) 3:30
d.
Wilson (PA) 3:08
l. Blackwood (STF) 0:25
d.
England (WAT) 8-3

 

17

18

Henry Ma

JR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

 

 

7th BVAL (130) in 2006

18

19

Scott England

JR

Watsonville

SCCAL

4th Peninsula Invite

d. San Paolo (SAL) 4:56
d. Simpkin (TN)
1:08
l. A. Carrillo (GON) 6:45
l. Barrera (SM) 8-3

 

19

20

Will Northey

SR

Aptos

SCCAL

 

 

3rd SCCAL (140) in 2005

20

-

Ryan Vega

JR

Bellarmine

WCAL

 

 

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Joseph Jung (Wilcox-SCVAL-SR): 5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (140) in 2006
Kirby Haraguchi (Cupertino-SCVAL-JR): 7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in 2006
Seth Short (Palma-TCAL-SR): 1-2 Peninsula Invite (145); 6th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (140) in 2006
Anthony Schiefer (Serra-WCAL): 6th Peninsula Invite; d. Vega (MON) 9-6
Elliot Wilson (Palo Alto-SCVAL-JR): 2-2 Peninsula Invite
Michael Barb (Monterey-MBL-JR): 2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (135) in 2006
John DaSilva (Homestead-SCVAL-SR)
Henry Vega (Monterey-MBL): 2-2 Peninsula Invite
Alex Rusoff (Gunn-SCVAL-SO): 7th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2006

 

 

145 pounds

RANK

LAST

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 RESULTS

HEAD TO HEADS

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Matt Martinez

SR

Watsonville

MBL

Ineligible until January

 

1st SCCAL, 5th CCS (145) in 2006
2nd SCCAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (145) in 2005

2

2

Nic Giaccia

JR

Gunn

SCVAL

 

d. Velasquez (WAT) by fall

2nd SCVAL, 5th CCS (135) in 2006
5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2005

3

3

Zach Jiminez

SO

Palma

TCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (152)

d. Rotes (SLV) 1:06
d. Velasquez (WAT) 13-6
l. Wilson (HMB) 19-6

2nd TCAL, 6th CCS (135) in 2006

4

4

Austin Gubrud

SR

Gilroy

TCAL

 

 

2nd TCAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (152) in 2006
1st TCAL, 4th CCS,
0-2 State (140) in 2005
4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (140) in 2004

5

5

Aris Harutyunyan

SR

Cupertino

SCVAL

7-0 Fehlman Duals (152-160)

d. N. Velasquez (SB) by fall
d. Brittle (FRE)

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (145) in 2006
3rd SCVAL, 5th CCS (140) in 2005
4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2004

6

11

Parker Sinclair

SR

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Peninsula Invite
2nd Curt Mettler Invite

d. Touba (SER) 13-6
d. Frampton (SCRZ) 20-5

4th WCAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2006
3rd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2005
3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2004

7

-

Farid Rivera

SR

Oak Grove

BVAL

 

l. Linares (DM) by fall

d. Stoch (BRA) 3:10

3rd BVAL (145) in 2006
3rd BVAL (135) in 2005
3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2004

8

6

Joseph Herrera

JR

Greenfield

MTAL

 

 

1st MTAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (140) in 2006

9

7

Mike Asprer

SR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

 

 

 

10

8

Daniel Lu

SR

Monta Vista

SCVAL

 

 

 

11

9
(140)

Jesse Piccolotti

SR

Terra Nova

PAL

3rd Peninsula Invite
5th Coyote Classic

d. Ruiz (GON) 1:21
d. Short (PALM) 8-5
l. Frampton (SCRZ) 3-1
d. Touba (SER)
5:00

1st PAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2006
4th PAL (119) in 2005

12

10

Alex  Tai

SR

Bellarmine

WCAL

 

 

 

13

12

Nielo Velasquez

SR

San Benito

TCAL

 

 

2nd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (145) in 2006

14

15

Matt Thalin

SO

King’s Academy

SCVAL

4th Peninsula Invite (152)

d. Swartzbaugh (ELC) 15-8
d. Graviano (STF) 10-2
l. Wilson (HMB)
1:44
d. Rotes (SLV) 13-10
l. Graviano (STF) 9-4

4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2006

15

16

Matt Ott

SR

Homestead

SCVAL

 

 

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (145) in 2006
5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (140) in 2005

16

17

Robbie Nakata

JR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3rd Newark Memorial Iron Man

 

 

17

18

John Tran

JR

Independence

BVAL

 

 

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (140) in 2006

18

19

Sergio Moreno

JR

Gonzalez

MTAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (152)

d. Petron (SCRZ) by fall
l. Velasquez (WAT) 11-10
d.
Santiago (RIO) 4:09

1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS (135) in 2006

19

-

Jasper Loren

SO

Saratoga

SCVAL

 

d. Touba (SAR) 12-10 OT

 

20

-

Steve Touba

SO

Serra

WCAL

4th Peninsula Invite

d. Wicklund (SHC) 2:40
l. Piccolotti (TN)
5:00
d. Frampton (SCRZ) 11-4
l. Loren (SAR) 12-10 OT

 

           

O

T

H

E

R

S

CJ Van Elderen (Valley Christian-WCAL-JR): 4th McNair Invite
Roy Matsuyoma (Monterey-MBL-JR): 1-2 Peninsula Invite; 2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (140) in 2006
Zac Elliot (Prospect-BVAL-SR): 7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (135) in 2006
Andrew Gottlieb (Hillsdale-PAL-SR): 3rd PAL (140) in 2006
John Salisbury (Scotts Valley-SCCAL-JR): 4th SCCAL (135) in 2006
Otoniel Escobedo (King City-MTAL-SO): 2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (145) in 2006
AJ Garza (Soledad-MTAL-JR): 2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (140) in 2006
Roop Kang (Silver Creek-BVAL-JR)
Kenny La (Fremont-SCVAL-SO): 6th SCVAL Finals, 0-2 CCS (145) in 2006
Zack Heinman (Capuchino-PAL-SR): 4th PAL, 0-2 CCS Finals (140) in 2006

 

 

152 pounds

RANK

LAST

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 RESULTS

HEAD TO HEADS

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Joey Wilson

SR

Half Moon Bay

PAL

1st Peninsula Invite (OW)

D. Matsuyama (MON) 3:39
d. Thalin (TKA)
1:44
d. Z. Jiminez (PALM) 19-6

1st PAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 State (140) in 2006z
1st PAL, 2nd CCS, 1-2 State (130) in 2005
1st PAL, 5th CCS (119) in 2004

2

2

Marco Orozco

SR

Salinas

TCAL

1st Peninsula Invite (171)

d. McLoughlin (SER) 16-4
d. Gray (TN)
5:27
d. Kellogg (SLV) 6-3

1st TCAL (152) in 2006
2nd TCAL, 3-2 CCS (145) in 2005

2nd TCAL, 2-2 CCS (140) in 2004

3

3

Mitch Penrod

SR

Bellarmine

WCAL

1st Duca Invitational

 

1st WCAL, 4th CCS, 1-2 State (152) in 2006
2nd WCAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (140) in 2005
1st WCAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2004

4

4

Isiah Jiminez

JR

Palma

TCAL

1st Peninsula Invite (160)

d. M. Sinclair (STF) 5:00
d. Jones (LO) 6-5
d. Erickson (SER) 5:29

1st TCAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (145) in 2006
5th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (145) in 2005

5

5

Jonathan Garcia

JR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

 

 

1st BVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (140) in 2006
2nd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2005
3rd BVAL, 3-2 CCS (103) in 2004

6

6

Nick Kelsey

SR

Pioneer

BVAL

 

 

1st BVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (145) in 2006
5th BVAL (145) in 2005

7

10

(160)

Steve Erickson

SR

Serra

WCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (160)
3-0 C.S.C. Duals (160-171)

d. Fish (MIT) 9-7
d. Sanchez (WAT) 10-9
d. Dineen (SLV)
1:35
l.
I. Jiminez (PALM) 5:29
d. Cao (MIL) 23-8

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (152) in 2006

8

7

Daunte Mills

JR

Fremont

SCVAL

 

l. Kim (CUP) by fall

6th SCVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (135) in 2006

9

9

Daniel Linares

JR

Del Mar

BVAL

5-0 Lincoln Duals

d. Rivera (OG) by fall

6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (152) in 2006

10

10

Sean Goodison

JR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1st Newark Memorial Iron Man

 

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (152) in 2006

11

9
(145)

Joe Alas

SR

Terra Nova

PAL

4th Coyote Classic (160)

 

2nd PAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (140) in 2006

12

14

(145)

Jason Azevedo

SO

Santa Clara

SCVAL

Going 160

 

 

13

11

Josh Ramirez

SO

San Benito

TCAL

6-1 Fehlman Duals (160)

l. Brittle (FRE)

4th TCAL, 2-2 CCS (152) in 2006

14

12

Ethan Ogle

JR

Gilroy

TCAL

 

 

3rd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (145) in 2006

15

13

Jay Graviano

SR

St. Francis

WCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

d. Miller (SCRZ) 1:55
l. Thalin (TKA) 10-2

d. Matsuyama (MON) 9-5
d. Velasquez (WAT) 4-2
d. Thalin (TKA) 9-4

4th WCAL, 2-2 CCS (140) in 2006

16

14

Gabriel Velasquez

SR

Watsonville

MBL

5th/6th Peninsula Invite

d. Moreno (GON) 11-10
d. Kaplan (TN) 2:50
l. Z. Jiminez (PALM) 13-6
l. Graviano (STF) 4-2

2nd SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (152) in 2005

17

15

Tyler Edwards

SO

Monterey

MBL

 

 

 

18

16

Eric Lopez

JR

Harbor

SCCAL

 

 

2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2006

19

18

Andres Soriano

SR

Gonzalez

MTAL

6th Peninsula Invite (160)

d. Patron (SCRZ) 2:00
l. Jones (LO) 11-0, 8-1
l. Dineen (SLV) 14-7
d. M. Sinclair (STF) 9-8

1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (145) in 2006
2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (145) in 2005

20

19

Philip Hsiao

SR

Gunn

SCVAL

 

 

7th SCVAL (152) in 2006

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Sam Rotes (San Lorenzo Valley-SCCAL-JR): 5th/6th Peninsula Invite; d. Kaplan (TN) 4:15
Jonathan Langdon (Valley Christian-WCAL-JR): 4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (152) in 2006
Abel Escobedo (King City-MTAL-SO): 2nd MTAL, 0-2  CCS (152) in 2006
Bobby Lopez (
Willow Glen-BVAL-JR): 6th BVAL (140) in 2006

Nathan Carlos (S. San Francisco-PAL-SR): 2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006

Trevor Ryan (Homestead-SCVAL-JR)
Brian Westover (Woodside-PAL-JR): 3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (145) in 2006
Nate Shaw (N. Monterey County-MBL-JR): 3rd MBL (145) in 2006
Joseph Petron (Santa Cruz-SCCAL):
2-2 Peninsula Invite (160); 4-1 C.S.C Duals
Jacob Kaplan (Terra Nova-PAL-JR): 1-2
Peninsula Invite

 

 

160 pounds

RANK

LAST

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 RESULTS

HEAD TO HEADS

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Eli Sanchez

JR

Bellarmine

WCAL

1-2 Curt Mettler Invite

 

3rd WCAL, 5th CCS (140) in 2006

2nd WCAL (130) in 2005

2

3

Paul Kim

SR

Cupertino

SCVAL

6-1 Fehlman Duals

d. J. Ramirez (SB) 9-6
d. Mills (FRE) by fall

4th SCVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (160) in 2006
5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (160) in 2005
6th SCVAL (140) in 2004

3

4

Fernando Lucatero

JR

San Benito

TCAL

6-1 Fehlman Duals (171)

d. Hernandez (CUP) 21-9

2nd TCAL (140) in 2006
3rd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2005

4

2

Quan Cao

SR

Milpitas

SCVAL

 

l. Erickson (SER) 23-8

3rd SCVAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (160) in 2006
2-2 CCS (152) in 2005

5

6

Charlie Galaviz

JR

Valley Christian

WCAL

1st McNair Invite (171, OW)

 

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (140) in 2006
7th BVAL Finals (130) in 2005

6

5

Max Panziera

JR

Palma

TCAL

 

 

3rd TCAL, 2-2 CCS (152) in 2006
4th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2005

7

7

Wade Vance

JR

Hillsdale

PAL

 

 

2nd PAL, 2-2 CCS (152) in 2006

8

8

Atchison Brittle

SR

Fremont

SCVAL

6-1 Fehlman Duals

d. J. Ramirez (SB)

l. Harutyunyan (CUP)

2nd SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (171) in 2006
7th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (160) in 2005

9

8

(152)

Mitch Vogl

SR

Serra

WCAL

 

 

4th WCAL, 2-2 CCS (160) in 2006
3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (160) in 2005

10

9

Gustavo Pacheco

SR

Greenfield

MTAL

 

 

1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS (171) in 2006

11

11

Geoff Dineen

SR

San Lorenzo
Valley

SCCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

d. Orozco (SAL) 9-8
d. Denny LOW) 7-5
l. Erickson (SER)
1:35
d. Soriano (GON) 14-7
d. Sanchez (WAT) 10-7

 

12

12

Miguel Sanchez

JR

Watsonville

MBL

4th Peninsula Invite

d. Trevizo (SSF) 16-0
l. Erickson (SER) 10-9
d. Jones (LO) 10-1
d. Denny (LOW)
2:10
l. Dineen (SLV) 10-7

3rd SCCAL (152) in 2006

13

13

Justin Orozco

JR

Salinas

TCAL

 

l. Dineen (SLV) 9-8

3rd TCAL (140) in 2006
2nd TCAL, 3-2 CCS (130) in 2005

14

14

Omar Al-Helew

SO

Santa Teresa

BVAL

 

 

4th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (152) in 2006

15

15

Bryant Pena

SR

Evergreen

BVAL

 

 

5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (152) in 2006

16

16

Brett Jones

SR

Live Oak

BVAL

5th Peninsula Invite

d. Bunzel (BUR) 3:00
d. Soriano (GON) 11-0, 8-1
l. Jiminez (PALM) 6-5

l. Sanchez (WAT) 10-1

5th TCAL, 1-2 CCS (152) in 2006
4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (145) in 2005

17

17

Matt  Hourigan

SR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

 

d. Walter (LYN) 16-6

6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (152) in 2006

18

18

David Long

SR

Aragon

PAL

7th Peninsula Invite (171)

d. Boos (CAR) 1:00
d. McLoughlin (SER) 7-5

3rd PAL, 1-2 CCS (160) in 2006

19

-

Isaiah Castro

SR

Overfelt

BVAL

5th Doc Peterson

 

 

20

20

Josh Curtis

JR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

4th Newark Memorial Iron Man

 

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Mason Sinclair (St. Francis-WCAL-JR): 1-2 Peninsula Invite; 2-2 Curt Mettler; 4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2006
Matt Montenez (Willow Glen-BVAL-JR): 4th BVAL (160) in 2006
Antonio Leal (N. Salinas-TCAL-SR): 4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (160) in 2006
Ryan Drebin (Palo Alto-SCVAL-JR): 7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (160) in 2006
Fabian Larado (Gilroy-TCAL-SO)
Greg Freehling (Gunn-SCVAL-JR): d. Carlos (SSF) 8-4; d. Castech (SER) 7-5
Kyle Grimm (Los Altos-SCVAL)
Rudy Meraz (Soledad-MTAL-SO): 1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (152)
Josh Militante (Westmont-BVAL-SR): 6th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (160)

Max Terry (Half Mon Bay-PAL): 7th Peninsula Invite; d. Fish (MIT) 3:22

 

 

171 pounds

RANK

LAST

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 RESULTS

HEAD TO HEADS

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

Hunter Collins

JR

Gilroy

TCAL

 

 

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 2nd State (171) in 2006
1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 8th State (160) in 2005

2

2

Colton Brown

SR

Monterey

MBL

 

 

1st MBL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 State (171) in 2006

3

3

Randy Perez

SR

Oak Grove

BVAL

 

l. Swale (BRA) 2:37

7th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (160) in 2005

4

4

Angelo Lonero

SR

Bellarmine

WCAL

 

 

2nd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (160) in 2006
2nd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (160) in 2005

5

5

Omar Ortiz

SR

Greenfield

MTAL

 

 

1st MTAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (160) in 2006
1st MTAL, 0-2 CCS (152) in 2005

6

6

Andrew Guttas

SR

Serra

WCAL

1st Peninsula Invite (189)
2-0 C.S.C. Duals (189)

d. Corona (GON) 2:56
d. Toney (STF) 10-9

2nd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (171) in 2006

7

10

Tom Swale

SR

Branham

BVAL

 

d. Perez (OG) 2:37

1st BVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (171) in 2006
5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (171) in 2005

8

9

Matt Sell

JR

Los Altos

SCVAL

 

 

1st SCVAL (OW), 2-2 CCS (171) in 2006

9

7

Mitch Benedetti

JR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

 

 

6th SCVAL (171) in 2006

10

8

Alex Kellogg

JR

San Lorenzo Vly.

SCCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite

d. Long (ARA) 17-0
d. Walters (LYN)
5:59
l. Orozco (SAL) 6-3
d. Perry (SHC)
1:00
d. Rodriguez (WAT) 3:48

1st SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (160) in 2006

11

11

Drew Meulman

FR

St. Francis

WCAL

3rd Curt Mettler Invite

 

 

12

12

Victor Gillespie

JR

Sobrato

BVAL

 

 

1st TCAL, 0-2 CCS (160) in 2006
5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (152) in 2005

13

13

Mafoe James

SO

Valley Christian

WCAL

 

 

 

14

14

Dannon Black

SR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

 

 

2nd SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (171) in 2005

15

15

Sam Ramirez

SR

San Benito

TCAL

 

 

 

16

16

Jay Villafana

 

SR

Gunn

SCVAL

 

 

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (215) in 2006
7th SCVAL, 3-2 CCS (160) in 2005

17

17

Javier Avila

JR

Alvarez

TCAL

 

 

2nd MBL, 0-2 CCS (160) in 2006

18

19

Francisco
Rodriguez

JR

Watsonville

SCCAL

4th Peninsula Invite

d. Vasheresse (HMB) 6:00
d. Walters (LYN) 5-0
l. Kellogg (SLV)
3:48

 

19

20

Tony Ryan

JR

Aragon

PAL

5th Peninsula Invite (189)

d. Ghilarducci (SM) 1:14
d. Estrada (SCRZ) 2:37
l. Toney (STF)
3:31
l. Carlos (BUR) 4-0
d. Schumann (
RIO) 4-3

4th PAL (171) in 2006

20

-

Raul Rauda

SR

So. San
Francisco

PAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite

d. Mosely (RIO) 13-0
d. Vasheresse (HMB) 3-0
l. McLaughlin (TN)
3:17

3rd PAL, 1-2 CCS (171) in 2006

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

John Velasquez (Palma-TCAL-SR): 6th TCAL (160) in 2006
Kevin Hall (Palo Alto-SCVAL-JR): 5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (171)

Nick Walters (Lynbrook-SCVAL-SR): 5th Peninsula Invite; d. Gray (TN) 3:38
Kyle McLaughlin (Terra Nova-PAL): 2-2 Peninsula Invite; d. Rauda (SSF) 3:17
Jay Ybarra (San Benito-TCAL-SR): 3rd TCAL, 0-2 CCS (160)
Chris Delarosa (Soledad-MTAL-SR): 2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (171)
Evan Thodos (Hillsdale-PAL-JR): 4th PAL (160)
John Gray (Terra Nova-PAL-JR): 1-2 Peninsula Invite
Ernie Vasheresse (Half Moon Bay-PAL-SR): 0-2 Peninsula Invite (171)

 

 

189 pounds

RANK

LAST

WRESTLER

YEAR

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 RESULTS

HEAD TO HEADS

PREVIOUS CCS RESULTS

1

1

John Hall

SR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

 

 

2nd SCVAL, 2nd CCS, 8th State (189) in 2006
3rd SCVAL, 6th CCS (189) in 2005

2

2

Andres Barragan

SR

Gilroy

TCAL

 

 

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 2-2 State (189) in 2006
1st TCAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (189) in 2005

3

2
(215)

Peipe James

SO

Valley Christian

WCAL

3rd McNair Invite (189)

 

1st WCAL, 6th CCS (171) in 2006

4

3

Drew Toney

JR

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite
1st Curt Mettler Invite

d. Edeza (SAL) 3:02
d. Schumann (
RIO) 4:26
d. Ryan (ARA)
3:31
l. Guttas (SER) 10-9

3rd WCAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (171) in 2006

5

4

Derek Austin

SR

Gunn

SCVAL

 

 

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (171) in 2006

6

5

Kirk Wilden

SR

Aptos

SCCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (215)

d. Esquivel (LYN) 14-9
d. Malak (SER) 3-1

1st SCCAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (189) in 2006
2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (189) in 2005

7

6

Manny Tovar

JR

San Benito

TCAL

6-1 Fehlman Duals

 

3rd TCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (189) in 2006

8

7

Hanna Malak

JR

Serra

WCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (215)
2-0 C.S.C Duals (215)

d. Johnson (SCRZ) 14-2
d. Barry (LOW) 10-2
l. Wilden (APT) 3-1
d. Esquivel (LYN) 14-5

3rd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (189) in 2006

9

8

Eric Hess

SR

Monterey

MBL

 

 

1st MBL, 2-2 CCS (189) in 2006

10

9

Hunter Baird

SO

Palma

SO

7th Peninsula Invite (189)

d. Lucchetti (TN) 0:40
d. Cho (SSF)
3:15
d.
Corona (GON) 2:14