TCW STATE TEAM RANKINGS

Last update: January 13, 2011

 

The primary criterion used in the team rankings is predicted performance at the year-end CIF State Tournament, not dual meet strength.

 

RANKING

#1

#2

#3

#4

#5

#6

#7

#8

#9-12

#13-16

#17-20

#21-25

#26-35

HM

POINTS

30 pts

25 pts

22.5 pts

18 pts

15 pts

12.5 pts

11 pts

8 pts

6.5 pts

5 pts

4 pts

3 pts

2 pts

1 pts

 

 

#

PS

TEAM

SECTION

2010-11 RESULTS

STATE-RANKED WRESTLERS

PROJECT

POINTS

2010

STATE

2009

STATE

2008

STATE

1

2

CLOVIS

Central

1st Grizz at Central (246)

1st Zinkin Classic (338.5)

5th Mann Classic (168)

4th Cheesehead (Wisconsin)

3rd Lemoore Deliddo (195)

1st Doc Buchanan (220)

#22-Andy Ia (103)

#3-Jonas Gaytan (112)

#1-Daniel Gaytan (119)

#26-Enloe/Hernandez (125)

#5-Juan Salas (130)

#18-Matt Gay (135)

#24-Christian Velarde (140)

#8-Brady Bersano (145)

#34-Colby Thompson (152)

#10-B. Thompson/Salas (160)

#2-Zach Nevills (171)

#6-D. Gordon/R. Davies (189)

#9-Taylor Ferguson (215)

#2-Nick Nevills (285)

165

3RD

STATE

(97)

4TH

STATE

(124)

1ST

STATE

(118.5)

2

1

BAKERSFIELD

Central

1st Newbury Park (169.5)

1st Chukchansi Invite (295.5)

1st Mann Classic (265)

7th Doc Buchanan (80)

#7-Ian Nickell (112)

#11-Micah Cruz (125)

#1-Natrelle Demison (130)

#9-Maxx Ramirez (135)

#5-Tim Box (140)

#1-Coleman Hammond (145)

#4-Adam Fierro (152)

#1-Bryce Hammond (160)

#10-Silas Nacitas (171)

153.5

1ST

STATE

(126)

7TH

STATE

(69.5)

15TH

STATE

(52.5)

3

3

SELMA

Central

30th Walsh Ironman (40.5)

7th Zinkin Classic (109)

13th Sierra Nevada (97.5)

3rd Doc Buchanan (102)

#32-Jonathan Pena (103)

#22-Lupe Florez (119)

#1-Alex Cisneros (125)

#4-Nick Pena (135)

#16-Rico Aguilar (145)

#12-Isaiah Morfin (152)

#3-Nathan Zarate (160)

#4-Justin Lozano (171)

105

2ND

STATE

(113.5)

2ND

STATE

(125.5)

8TH

STATE

(79.5)

4

4

OAKDALE

San

Joaquin

1st James Riddle Invite (333)

1st Bash Mission Oak (320.5)

2nd Doc Buchanan (142.5)

#10-Juan Garza (103)

#5-Garrett Fortado (112)

#35-Ronnie Stevens (119)

#9-Tanner Feuerstein (130)

#3-Shane Tate (135)

#4-David Ferry (145)

#30-Dustin Harris (152)

#5-Trent Noon (171)

#5-AC Brown (215)

100

13TH

STATE

(58)

57TH

STATE

(17.5)

14TH

STATE

(53)

5

7

GILROY

Central

Coast

5th Chukchansi Invite (119.5)

8th Reno TOC (112)

1st  Apple Cider Classic (160)

5th Doc Buchanan (96)

#9-Leif Dominguez (103)

#10-Paul Fox (112)

#4-Nicholas Villarreal (130)

#2-Willie Fox (135)

#4-Blake Kastl (140)

74

6TH

STATE

(81)

6TH

STATE

(72.0)

2ND

STATE

(113.0)

6

6

DE LA SALLE

North

Coast

5th Curt Mettler Invite (66)

15th Reno TOC (95)

9th Doc Buchanan (78)

#35-Joseph Ramirez (112)

#13-Jon Jay Chavez (119)

#7-Joey Moita (125)

#7-Alex Abono (140)

#33-Devon Aiello (152)

#14-Curtis Siegfried (160)

#2-Lucas Sheridan (189)

#11-Justin Walker (215)

#14-Dylan Wynn (285)

72.5

9TH

STATE

(62)

17TH

STATE

(41.5)

26TH

STATE

(34.5)

7

9

POWAY

San Diego

1st El Dorado Invite (262)

9th Reno TOC (106)

1st Monte Vista Invite (306)

#21-Gabe Faller (112)

#8-Josh Miranda (119)

#22-Justin Chua (125)

#25-Chad Gregory (130)

#7-Jesse Taylor (135)

#26-Henry Donahue (152)

#11-M. Latifi/B. Heagney (160)

#11-Austin Crider (171)

#22-Severne Heredia (189)

#3-Porfirio Sosa (215)

68.5

5TH

STATE

(93.5)

1ST

STATE

(140)

4TH

STATE

(106)

8

5

LEMOORE

Central

5th Reno TOC (126)

2nd Lemoore Deliddo (234)

4th Doc Buchanan (97.5)

#17-Sean Williams (103)

#14-Silverio Esparza (119)

#9-Dillon Rocha (125)

#1-Isaiah Martinez (140)

#8-Jacob Pendleton (171)

#25-Nate Lopez (189)

#8-Steven Wood (285)

64.5

4TH

STATE

(94)

9TH

STATE

(52.5)

9TH

STATE

(78)

9

8

CALVARY

CHAPEL

Southern

13th Walsh Ironman (80)

1st Asics SC Challenge (251)

#33-Peter Palacios (125)

#1-Morgan McIntosh (189)

#1-Tank Knowles (215)

62

7TH

STATE

(82.5)

5TH

STATE

(74.5)

13TH

STATE

(56.5)

10

10

CLOVIS WEST

Central

3rd Grizz at Central (147)

14th Zinkin Classic (65)

22nd Reno TOC (81)

4th Lemoore Deliddo (133)

6th Doc Buchanan (93)

#9-M. Knoblauch/Rodriguez (112)

#6-Stevan Knoblauch (119)

#25-Chris Garcia (125)

#20-Tyler Zimmer (130)

HM-Yusef Robinson (145)

#1-Nikko Reyes (171)

#20-Jumoke Taylor (285)

61

8TH

STATE

(76)

7TH

STATE

(69.5)

7TH

STATE

(85.5)

11

11

PORTERVILLE

Central

3rd El Dorado Invite (147)

2nd Bash Mission Oak (169.5)

10th Doc Buchanan (72)

#5-Mason Pengilly (103)

#30-Martin Sandoval (119)

#18-Miguel Ruiz (125)

#22-Gregory Pagela (135)

#3-Shane Yacuta (140)

#7-David Ali (215)

57.5

57TH

STATE

(18)

-

-

12

13

CHICO

Northern

1st Chester Invite (296.5)

2nd Curt Mettler Invite (78)

22nd Reno TOC (81)

2nd Nor-Cal (179.5)

#1-Nashon Garrett (112)

#23-Mason Sauseda (119)

#19-Efren Rodriguez (125)

#28-Pang Lee (140)

#8-Ross Longnecker (189)

#31-Mark Jorgensen (215)

49

20TH

STATE

(38)

-

-

13

15

CLOVIS NORTH

Central

8th El Dorado Invite (108.5)

38th Reno TOC (48.5)

23rd Doc Buchanan (39.5)

#34-Tyler Moore (103)

#3-Vince Rodriguez (125)

#7-Chris Calcagno (130)

#18-Devin Poindexter (152)

#31-Josh Karam (160)

HM-Alex Mechikoff (171)

#35-Jordan Pyzer (215)

#31-Izaiah Duran (285)

46.5

21ST

STATE

(35)

28TH

STATE

(31)

-

14

12

VACAVILLE

San

Joaquin

1st Larry Nelson Classic (9-0)

14th Reno TOC (96.5)

#13-Gionn Peralta (103)

#14-Kasey Klaus (112)

#31-William Upson (119)

HM-Brent Rees (145)

#21-Steve Brazet (152)

#6-Hudson Buck (189)

#12-John Schupp (215)

45

10TH

STATE

(60.5)

14TH

STATE

(49)

6TH

STATE

(86)

15

18

SERVITE

Southern

1st Westminster Invite (225.5)

2nd Mann Classic (211.5)

2nd Sierra Nevada (182)

5th Peoria Invite-AZ (157.5)

#21-Colin Contreras (119)

#11-Luke McDonald (135)

#6-Gianpier Yanez (152)

#3-Wyatt Baker (285)

44.5

-

-

-

16

14

MCNAIR

San Joaquin

18th Sierra Nevada (90)

1st Mat Classic (139)

#4-James Wilson (152)

#2-Malique Micenheimer (215)

 

43

29TH

STATE

(31.5)

-

-

17

17

ORLAND

Northern

1st Doc Peterson (215.5)

3rd Zinkin Classic (180)

1st Nor-Cal (225.5)

#28-Punzo (103)

#2-Hermilio Esquivel (119)

#26-Nathan Monck (125)

#15-Christian Wathen (140)

#15-Brett Schumann (152)

#18-Casey Gingerich (171)

43

40TH

STATE

(24)

-

-

18

-

PITMAN

San Joaquin

13th Doc Buchanan (49.5)

#2-Emilio Saavedra (103)

HM-Lance Reyes (112)

#5-Andrew Perez (135)

#32-Kyle Martinez (215)

43

-

-

-

19

35

SULTANA

Southern

3rd El Cajon Invite (173)

12th Doc Buchanan (56)

#19-Rod Keaster (130)

#10-Alec Smith (135)

#2-Michael Gonzalez (145)

#12-Ryan McWatters (171)

42

16TH

STATE

(53)

24TH

STATE

(36.5)

77TH

STATE

(12)

20

16

CLOVIS EAST

Central

2nd El Dorado Invite (164)

2nd Chukchansi Invite (250.5)

2nd Zinkin Classic (202)

3rd Sierra Nevada (177.5)

8th Doc Buchanan (78.5)

#8-Chris Tamez (103)

#10-Justin Jauregui (119)

#5-Connor Larson (125)

#10-Patrick Phaysamone (130)

#32-Kyle Perrault (145)

HM-Trenton Crouch (160)

#32-Gannon Del Fierro (189)

41

25TH

STATE

(35)

-

54TH

STATE

(20)

21

19

SANTA FE

Southern

3rd  Westminster Invite (192)

33rd Reno TOC (60.5)

2nd North Torrance TOC (182.5)

#17-Kioni Villalobos (112)

HM-Chris Pena (119)

#1-Joey Davis (152)

#13-Justin Irribarren (160)

40

23RD

STATE

(35)

18TH

STATE

(41.5)

24TH

STATE

(35.5)

22

22

OAK HILLS

Southern

4th Carter Invite (182.5)

1st Colton X-Mas (219.5)

3rd North Torrance TOC (161.5)

#4-Ray Delgado (119)

#4-Robert Marchese (189)

#25-Gerardo Aguirre (215)

39

-

-

-

23

21

ST. FRANCIS

Central

Coast

2nd Newark Rotary Ironman

3rd Curt Mettler Invite (77)

4th Bash Mission Oak (154)

1st Cupertino Memorial (205)

HM-Daniel Polanco (112)

#2-Nick Cano (135)

#10-Jorge Barajas (145)

#28-Sam Hopkins (152)

34.5

13TH

STATE

(53)

16TH

STATE

(44.5)

58TH

STATE

(19.0)

24

26

ELK GROVE

San Joaquin

4th Curt Mettler Invite (72)

1st Lemoore Deliddo (205.5)

11th Doc Buchanan (58)

#4-Martin Ramirez (125)

#15-Joe Rodriguez (135)

#31-Max Francesconi (145)

HM-Scott Votino (171)

#26-Josh Letuligasenoa (215)

#10-Bryan Hayashida (285)

34.5

14TH

STATE

(52.5)

38TH

STATE

(25)

-

25

25

NORTH TORRANCE

Southern

6th North Torrance TOC (131)

18th Doc Buchanan (43.5)

#3-Johnson Mai (103)

#28-Jordan Gurrolla (112)

#10-Masato Fukushima (125)

#21-Rudy Delgado (130)

34

37TH

STATE

(25)

-

-

26

36

REDLANDS E. VLY.

Southern

5th MLK Invite (162.5)

2nd Upland Blackwatch (219)

16th Doc Buchanan (46.5)

#26-Nick Chavez (125)

#1-Chris Mecate (135)

#29-Kyle Randall (140)

34

-

-

-

27

23

BRAWLEY

San Diego

17th Edison Beach Bash (102)

4th Las Vegas Holiday (208)

34th Doc Buchanan (29)

#20-Vincent Elizalde (103)

#16-Arthur Carmona (112)

#6-Oscar Lizarraga (130)

#7-Sawyer Smith (145)

32.5

31ST

STATE

(29.5)

-

-

28

28

BELLA VISTA

San Joaquin

3rd Larry Nelson Classic

21st Reno TOC (85.5)

3rd Nor-Cal (178.5)

#29-Josh Lazaro (112)

#32-Victor Trujillo (119)

#27-Grant Burkhalter (125)

#3-Shayne Tucker (130)

#18-David Call (160)

32.5

24TH

STATE

(34)

30TH

STATE

(29.5)

43RD

STATE

(22)

29

30

OAK RIDGE

San Joaquin

17th Doc Buchanan (46)

#11-Keaton Subjeck (145)

#2-Vince Waldhauser (160)

31.5

27TH

STATE

(32)

12TH

STATE

(52)

29TH

STATE

(32.5)

30

20

CENTRAL

Central

1st Curt Mettler Invite (80)

4th Zinkin Classic (133)

#13-Adrian Camposano (103)

HM-Brandon Carlos (112)

#3-Javier Gasca III (119)

HM-Mason Esqueda (135)

#30-Jeff Fuentes (215)

31.5

-

-

-

31

33

COLLEGE PARK

North Coast

16th Sierra Nevada (93.5)

5th Big Valley Classic (135)

#25-Ben Yoell (119)

#12-Brian Sergi (130)

#35-James Chou (145)

#4-Orry Elor (285)

29.5

-

-

-

32

34

LAGUNA HILLS

Southern

1st Carter Invite (265.5)

3rd Mann Classic (196)

1st Nogales SC (268)

#5-Frank Arounvong (119)

#13-Blake Lowrie (125)

#31-Mike Longo (130)

#32-Miguel Ramirez (135)

#31-Wyond Mills (140)

HM-Jason Newcomber (152)

HM-Andrew Alcantara (215)

28

22ND

STATE

(35)

15TH

STATE

(45)

32ND

STATE

(28)

33

29

TURLOCK

San Joaquin

32nd Doc Buchanan (31)

#2-Fabian Garcia (125)

#22-Brandon Egleston (130)

28

-

-

-

34

27

SANTIAGO-CORONA

Southern

22nd Reno TOC (81)

#20-Kyle Kirkendall (125)

#20-Cody Smith (152)

#8-Alfredo Nava-Arroyo (160)

#7-Scotty Bacon (171)

27

32ND

STATE

(29.5)

-

-

35

32

FRONTIER

Central

7th Bash Mission Oak (129)

39th Doc Buchanan (21.5)

#4-Vincent Gomez (112)

#12-Josh Lopez (125)

24.5

-

-

-

36

38

RIGHETTI

Southern

9th Curt Mettler Invite (36)

7th Zinkin Classic (109)

12th Bash Mission Oak (100.5)

26th Doc Buchanan (36)

#6-Josh Rodriguez (112)

#14-Anthony Rodriguez (125)

#16-Luke Wilson (135)

 

22.5

 

 

 

37

-

SOUTH HILLS

Southern

4th El Dorado Invite (143.5)

1st Upland Blackwatch (232.5)

14th Doc Buchanan 949)

#9-Vincent Herrera (119)

#27-Tom Morales (130)

HM-Trevor Behr (140)

#6-Jeff Vargas (215)

22

-

-

23RD
STATE

(37.5)

38

24

BUCHANAN

Central

2nd Larry Nelson Classic (8-1)

5th Zinkin Classic (125)

34th Doc Buchanan (29)

#27-Racelis Cardenas (130)

#9-Damien Arredondo (145)

#6-Matt Negrete (160)

21

18TH

STATE

(45)

2ND

STATE

(125.5)

5TH

STATE

(102.5)

39

37

RANCHO BUENA

VISTA

San Diego

10th Zinkin Classic (93)

#13-Jesus Ambriz (189)

#5-Robin Case (285)

20

-

-

-

40

31

NORTHVIEW

Southern

2nd Carter Invite (265)

1st El Cajon Invite (230.5)

2nd Nogales SC (216)

#13-Gilbert Nakatani (112)

#26-Carlos Garcia (119)

HM-Dan Valles (135)

#32-Bryan Salinas (140)

#12-Chris Auxier (215)

16.5

26TH

STATE

(32)

10TH

STATE

(52.5)

11TH

STATE

(58.5)

 

OTHERS:

La Quinta (SS): 5th El Dorado (138); 2nd Las Vegas Holiday (255.5); 1st La Quinta Blackhawk (326.5)

Liberty (NCS): 1st Lou Bronzan (220); 8th Sierra Nevada (111.5); 37th Doc Buchanan (27)

Atascadero (SS): 4th Mann Classic (191.5); 1st Atascadero New Revolution (294)

Centennial Corona (SS): 1st Edison Beach Bash (204.5); 3rd Bash Mission Oak (168.5)

James Logan (NCS): 11th Sierra Nevada (101); 31st Doc Buchanan (32)

Madera (CS): 3rd Chukchansi (208.5); 6th Zinkin Classic (123.5); 14th Sierra Nevada (97); 27th Doc Buchanan (34)

Ponderosa (SJS): 1st Newark Rotary; 18th Sierra Nevada (88.5); 20th Doc Buchanan (42.5)

Carlsbad (SDS): 22nd Doc Buchanan (40)

Rodriguez (SJS): 9th Sierra Nevada (109); 2nd Big Valley Classic (171)

Temecula Valley (SS): 18th Doc Buchanan (43.5)

Rancho Bernardo (SDS)

Granite Bay (SJS)

Central Union (SDS)

Healdsburg (NCS): 27th Doc Buchanan (34)