PRESEASON CCS TEAM RANKINGS

Last updated: November 28, 2006


The below rankings are for INFORMATIONAL purposes only and will be updated every week. As always, “true” rankings can only be decided on the mat so please consider the rankings more of a “who’s who” list of the CCS wrestling community. Good luck to all wrestlers and feel free to contact me at ccsrank@hotmail.com since I welcome all questions, concerns, or feedback.

 

The primary criterion used in the rankings is predicted performance at the CCS Tournament. Dual meet strength will be considered as well.

 

 

#

TEAM

LEAGUE

LEAGUE-CCS-STATE

RETURNING CCS PLACERS

OTHER CCS QUALIFIERS

2006
CCS

2005
CCS

2004
CCS

2003
CCS

1

Gilroy

TCAL

1st TCAL Finals (270.5)
4th
CIF State Meet

2nd-M. Gonzalez (103)
1st-N. Naranjo (112)
3rd-R. Maldonado (125)
3rd-C. Krough (130)
1st-H. Collins (171)
1st-A. Barragan (189)

145-E. Ogle: 1-2
152-A. Gubrud: 3-2 T8
160-J. Gomez: 2-2
189-J.
Rogers: 1-2
T. Sakamoto (CCS Q in ’05)

1ST
(274.5)

1ST
(186.0)

1ST
(211.5)

1ST
(213.0)

2

Bellarmine

WCAL

1st WCAL Finals (245.5)
65th
CIF State Meet

5th-E. Sanchez (140)
4th-M. Penrod (152)

103-Z. Riera: 0-2
112-N. Nguyen: 2-2 T12
119-E.
Martinez: 2-2
130-B. Octavio: 4-2 T8
160-A. Lonero: 1-2
275-M. Ramos: 1-2

4TH

120.5

10TH

(78.5)

5TH

(122.0)

4TH

(133.5)

3

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2nd SCVAL Finals (232.0)

4th-N. Bagheri (119)
5th-G. Doss (125)

103-M. Anzalone: 0-2
152-S. Goodison: 0-2
171-M. Benedetti: Injured
189-N. Kalpin: 1-2
215-G. Sohal: 1-2

3RD
(124.0)

2ND
(176.0)

3RD
(129.5)

2ND
(153.5)

4

Fremont

 

SCVAL

1st SCVAL Finals (252.5)
3rd
CIF State Meet

1st-B. Novachkov (103)

112-B. Baza: 0-2
125-M. Scandalis: 1-2
135-D. Mills: 3-2 T12
145-K. La: 0-2
160-A. Brittle: 1-2
215-D. Mena: 2-2 T12
275-J. Staats: 0-2

2ND
(170.5)

3RD
(144.5)

2ND
(139.0)

5TH
(114.5)

5

Silver Creek

BVAL

3rd BVAL Finals (139.5)
63rd
CIF State Meet

6th-T. Linhsamout (103)
2nd-A. Gonzalez (119)
1st-P. Hoang (130)

135-E. Crockett: 2-2 T12

5TH
116.5

9TH
(84.0)

29TH
(39.5)

3RD
(145.5)

6

Watsonville

MBL

1st SCCAL Finals (183.5)

4th-R. Mendoza (103)
5th-M.
Martinez (145)

112-R. Miranda: 3-2 T12
119-E. Lanuza: 3-2 T12
215-G. Ramirez: 1-2
A. Alvarez (CCS Q in ’05)

17TH

(51.0)

25TH

(35.0)

19TH

(52.5)

22ND

(51.0)

7

San Benito

TCAL

2nd TCAL Finals (214.0)

 

103-A. Lerma: 2-2 T12
112-M. Stevens: 0-2
125-J. Sagrero
130-L. Boracio: 4-2 T8
135-C. Flippo
140-F. Lucatero
145-N. Velasquez: 1-2
152-J. Ramirez: 2-2
160-J. Ybarra: 0-2
189-M. Tovar: 3-2 T12
275-K. Mueller

13TH

(57.0)

5TH

(97.5)

4TH

(126.0)

7TH

(89.0)

8

St. Francis

WCAL

3rd WCAL Finals (141.0)

 

112-K. Domingue
119-M. Sinclair: 0-2
125-B. Blackwood: 2-2 T12
130-P. Sinclair: 1-2
140-J. Graviano: 2-2
160-R. Pruvot: 4-2 T8
171-D. Toney: 4-2 T8
215-C. Kaboga-Miller: 3-2 T12

9TH

(72.5)

4TH

(111.5)

7TH

(94.0)

16TH

(68.5)

9

Monterey

MBL

1st MBL Finals (240.5)

3rd-C. Brown (160)

103-J. Perez: 3-2 T12
125-R. Cortez: 0-2
135-M. Barb: 0-2
140-R. Matsuyoma: 0-2
189-E. Hess: 2-2
215-D.
Jackson: 3-2 T8

6TH

(99.0)

11TH

(76.5)

9TH

(79.5)

11TH

(78.0)

10

Oak Grove

BVAL

1st BVAL Finals (200.5)
58th
CIF State Meet

4th-D. Carr (189)

103-M. Jiminez: 2-2
112-B.
Walker: 0-2
125-A. Olivares: 1-2
215-J. Subia: 1-2

7TH

(89.0)

16TH

(65.5)

8TH

(91.0)

18TH

(58.0)

11

Palma

TCAL

3rd TCAL Finals (159.5)

6th-Z. Jiminez (135)

103-J. Ramirez: 0-2
119-W. Young: 0-2
125-M. Alvarez: 0-2
140-S. Short: 0-2
145-I. Jiminez: 4-2 T8
152-M. Panziera: 2-2
160-J. Velasquez
171-H. Baird
189-J. Dill: 0-2
215-J. Cabatu: 0-2
275-E. Swenson: 0-2

38TH
(26.0)

N/A

38TH
(25.0)

N/A

12

Gunn

SCVAL

3rd SCVAL Finals

2nd-K. Kawano (112)
5th-N. Giaccia (135)

103-M. Lee: 1-2
119-C. Post: 0-2
130-A. Rusoff: 1-2
171-D.
Austin: 2-2
215-J. Villafana: 0-2

11TH

(58.5)

17TH

(58.5)

31ST

(29.0)

N/A

13

Sobrato

BVAL

5th TCAL Finals (94.0)

4th-M. Guillardo (125)
1st-G.
Redmond (275)

112-M. McChesney: 2-2
135-J. Ortiz: 3-2 T12
160-V. Gillespie: 0-2

16TH

(54.0)

N/A

N/A

N/A

14

Salinas

TCAL

4th TCAL Finals (119.0)

 

103-R. Block
112-N. Cerna
119-J. Rodriguez
140-J. Orozco
152-M. Orozco

N/A

20TH
(49.5)

N/A

N/A

15

Serra

WCAL

2nd WCAL Finals (157.0)

6th-S. Spina (112)

103-J. Rastrullo: 1-2
125-K. Centeio: 2-2
152-S. Erickson: 1-2
160-M. Vogl: 2-2
171-A. Guttas: 1-2
189-H. Malak: 2-2
215-R. Baldonado: 3-2 T8

21ST
(43.5)

N/A

42ND
(24.0)

23RD
(45.0)

16

Valley Christian

WCAL

5th WCAL Finals (89.0)

6th-P. James (171)
5th-R.
Gardner (215)

130-A. Crawley: 2-2
140-C. Galaviz: 2-2
152-J. Langdon: 0-2

22ND
(42.5)

N/A

N/A

N/A

17

Palo Alto

SCVAL

6th SCVAL Finals (106.5)

2nd-J. Hall (189)
6th-U. Morales (275)

112-K. Fields: 1-2
119-P. Sheehan: 1-2
125-C. Newby: 2-2
160-R. Drebin: 0-2
171-K. Hall: 0-2

18TH

(50.0)

33RD

(32.0)

12TH

(70.0)

18TH

(62.0)

18

James Lick

BVAL

10th BVAL Finals (71.5)

6th-D. Matsuda (119)
3rd-R. Sanchez (275)

125-R. Segura: 2-2
Z. Zamudio (CCS Q in ’05)

23RD

(42.0)

13TH

(69.0)

14TH

(63.5)

42ND

(20.0)

19

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

5th SCCAL Finals (128.0)

 

112-B. Lufti: 2-2 T12
119-D. Stevens: 4-2 T8
125-C. Kranich: 4-2 T8
130-W. Lufti: 0-2
140-P. McFall: 3-2 T12
D. Black (CCS Q in ’05)

15TH

(55.0)

22ND

(45.5)

37TH

(26.0)

N/A

20

Greenfield

MTAL

1st MTAL Finals (168.5)

 

103-D. Santos: 1-2
112-J.
Trujillo
119-A. Pacheco: 4-2 T8
125-D. Anaya
135-T. Sharp: 2-2
140-J. Herrera: 3-2 T12
160-O. Ortiz: 2-2 T12
171-G. Pacheco: 2-2

19TH

(44.5)

29TH

(34.0)

10TH

(72.5)

14TH

(73.0)

21

Cupertino

SCVAL

5th SCVAL Finals (130.0)

5th-S. Erfanian (103)

135-K. Haraguchi: 0-2
145-A. Harutyunyan: 2-2 T12
160-P. Kim: 4-2 T8
215-C. Fraser: 0-2

25TH

(39.0)

30TH

(33.0)

30TH

(29.0)

8TH

(84.5)

22

King City

MTAL

2nd MTAL Finals (105.0)

2nd-L. Zendejas (130)

112-D. Villegas: 2-2
145-O. Escobedo: 1-2
152-A. Escobedo: 0-2
215-C. Gonzalez: 2-2

31ST
(32.5)

21ST
(46.5)

18TH
(52.5)

43RD
(20.0)

23

Independence

BVAL

5th BVAL Finals (89.5)

4th-D. Gonzalez (135)

140-J. Tran: 1-2
M. Rodriguez (4th CCS 103 in ’05)

33RD
(29.0)

8TH

(90.0)

22ND

(46.0)

27TH

(32.5)

24

Half Moon Bay

PAL

2nd PAL Finals (196.0)

2nd-J. Wilson (140)

103-C. Learned: 2-2 T12
152-F. Lasaga: Injured

8TH
(80.0)

6TH
(94.0)

27TH
(33.5)

24TH
(42.5)

25

Overfelt

BVAL

2nd BVAL Finals (184.0)

 

103-A. Quenga: 4-2 T8
130-J. Pinal: 1-2
171-D. Rodriguez: 0-2

10TH

(69.0)

7TH

(90.5)

34TH

(28.5)

9TH

(82.5)

 

Monta Vista

SCVAL

10th SCVAL Finals

4th-G. Kadukora (112)

119-R. Wakiyaja
125-A. Kadukora: 3-2
135-N. Fung: 3-2 T12

36TH
(28.0)

32ND
(32.0)

36TH
(28.0)

36TH
(23.0)

 

Terra Nova

PAL

1st PAL Finals (210.0)

 

103-J. Caldwell: 0-2
125-A. Maddox: 1-2
135-J. Piccolotti: 1-2
140-J. Alas: 2-2 T12
275-A. Fogarty: 1-2

13TH

(57.0)

27TH

(35.0)

6TH

(94.5)

6TH

(94.0)

 

Milpitas

SCVAL

8th SCVAL Finals (75.0)

 

103-E. Yanogacio: 4-2 T8
112-L. Yanogacio: 0-2
125-N. Hoang: 1-2
135-M. Kang: 1-2
160-Q. Cao: 3-2 T12

39TH
(25.5)

N/A

N/A

N/A

 

Harbor

SCCAL

2nd SCCAL Finals (174.0)

3rd-T. Naman (103)

135-E. Lopez: 1-2

29TH

(36.0)

37TH

(29.0)

N/A

N/A

 

Santa Teresa

BVAL

4th BVAL Finals (95.0)

4th-K. Szerlip (275)

112-J. Aveno: 1-2
130-A. Agpaoa: 2-2 T12
152-O. Al-Helew: 0-2

26TH
(38.0)

N/A

N/A

17TH
(63.5)

 

Westmont

BVAL

 

7th BVAL Finals (80.0)

 

103-A. Cazares: 1-2
112-A. Matsui: 2-2
125-C. Sutton: 1-2
130-C. Gustafson: 3-2 T12
160-J. Militante: 0-2
R. Lopez (transfer from SJS)

47TH
(17.5)

18TH

(58.0)

15TH

(62.5)

41ST

(21.0)