PRESEASON CCS DATA
Last Updated: November 16, 2007

 

RETURNING CCS PLACERS

Wt.

NAME

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

LEAGUE

CCS

CIF STATE

PREVIOUS RESULTS

103

JESSE DELGADO (10)

GILROY

TCAL

1ST

1ST

3RD

 

103

AL QUENGA (11)

OVERFELT

BVAL

1ST

2ND

2-2

 

103

NATHAN NGUYEN (11)

SARATOGA

SCVAL

1ST

3rd

0-2

 

103

NICK MAZZA (12)

RIORDAN

WCAL

1ST

4TH

0-2

 

103

MICHAEL LIM (11)

EL CAMINO

PAL

1ST

5TH

-

 

103

MICHELLE JIMENEZ (12)

ANDREW HILL

BVAL

3RD

6TH

-

Formerly of Oak Grove H.S.

112

REY MENDOZA (12)

WATSONVILLE

MBL

1ST

2ND

0-2

1st SCCAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CA (103) in 2006

112

JUNIOR DAVILLA (10)

SAN BENITO

TCAL

2ND

3RD

1-2

 

112

TYLER NAMAN (12)

HARBOR

SCCAL

1ST

4TH

1-2

2nd SCCAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 CA (103) in 2006

112

JOSHUA GO (11)

OVERFELT

BVAL

2ND

5TH

-

 

112

RODNEY BALAJADIA (10)

GILROY

TCAL

1ST

6TH

-

 

119

MARTIN GONZALEZ (11)

GILROY

TCAL

1ST

2ND

7TH

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 5th CA (103) in 2006

119

JESUS TRUJIILLO (12)

GREENFIELD

MTAL

1ST

6TH

-

 

125

MIKE RODRIGUEZ (12)

INDEPENDENCE

BVAL

2ND

4TH

2-2

1st BVAL, 4th CCS, 1-2 CA (103) in 2005

125

EMMANUEL LANUZA (12)

WATSONVILLE

MBL

1ST

5TH

-

 

130

DANE STEVENS (12)

SCOTTS VALLEY

SCCAL

1ST

1ST

1-2

 

130

LA QUINTIN CATHEY (12)

FREMONT

SCVAL

3RD

4TH

0-2

 

135

DOMINIC KASTL (10)

ST. FRANCIS

WCAL

1ST

1ST

2-2

 

135

CODY RODEBAUGH (10)

SAN LORENZO VLY.

SCCAL

1ST

3RD

1-2

 

140

GEOFF DOSS (12)

LOS GATOS

SCVAL

1ST

1ST

6TH

1st SCVAL, 5th CCS (125) in 2006

140

TRAVIS SAKAMOTO (12)

GILROY

TCAL

1ST

3RD

0-2

 

140

ERIC TILLBURY (12)

DEL MAR

BVAL

2ND

4TH

1-2

 

140

JOSIAH FRAMPTON (12)

SANTA CRUZ

SCCAL

2ND

6TH

-

 

145

NICK GIACCIA (12)

GUNN

SCVAL

2ND

2ND

2-2

2nd SCVAL, 5th CCS (135) in 2006

145

ZACH JIMENEZ (11)

PALMA

TCAL

1ST

6TH

-

2nd SCVAL, 6th CCS (135) in 2006

152

ISAIAH JIMENEZ (12)

PALMA

TCAL

2ND

4TH

0-2

 

152

JOSH RAMIREZ (11)

SAN BENITO

TCAL

3RD

5TH

-

 

160

JUSTIN OROZCO (12)

SOLEDAD

MTAL

4TH

2ND

0-2

Formerly of Salinas H.S.

160

MAX PANZIERA (12)

PALMA

TCAL

1ST

3RD

1-2

 

171

HUNTER COLLINS (12)

GILROY

TCAL

1ST

1ST

3RD

1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 2nd CA (171) in 2006
1st TCAL, 1st CCS, 8th CA (160) in 2005

171

ALEX KELLOGG (12)

SAN LORENZO VLY.

SCCAL

1ST

3RD

1-2

 

171

DREW MEULMAN (10)

ST. FRANCIS

WCAL

2ND

4TH

1-2

 

171

WADE VANCE (12)

HILLSDALE

PAL

1ST

6TH

-

 

189

DREW TONEY (12)

ST. FRANCIS

WCAL

1ST

5TH

-

 

189

TRAVIS JOHNSON (11)

KING’S ACADEMY

SCVAL

3RD

6TH

-

 

215

JESSE ROGERS (12)

GILROY

TCAL

1ST

2ND

1-2

 

215

NICK KALPIN (12)

LOS GATOS

SCVAL

1ST

4TH

0-2

 

215

HUNTER BAIRD (12)

PALMA

TCAL

2ND

6TH

-

 

FROM 2006

 

 

 

 

 

 

112

SHIMEER ERFANIAN (12)

CUPERTINO

SCVAL

1st

3-2 t8

-

2nd SCVAL, 5th CCS (103) in 2006

160

ELI SANCHEZ (12)

BELLARMINE

WCAL

2nd

2-2

-

2nd WCAL, 5th CCS (140) in 2006

189

PEIPE JAMES (10)

VALLEY CHRISTIAN

WCAL

injured

-

-

1st WCAL, 6th CCS (171) in 2006

 

 

103 pounds

RANK

WRESTLER

YEAR

06-07 WT

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 SEASON RESULTS

HEAD TO HEADS

MISCELLANEOUS RESULTS

1

Nathan Nguyen

JR

103

Saratoga

SCVAL

2nd Newark Memorial Ironman
5-0 C.S.C. Duals
1st Lynn Dyche

6-0 Silicon Valley Challenge
1st Jim Root Classic
3-2 Top 8 Mid Cal Tournament

1st SCVAL Finals

3rd CCS Finals

0-2 CIF State

lost eventual to 4th

d. Anzalone (LG) by fall, 4-1

d. Ivanchenko (TN)
d. Benigno (EVE) 7-3
d. Serrano (SCL) 0:49, 1:50
d. Amaya (IND) 2:44, 1:50
d. Ruiz (WAT) 13-5
d. Belmont (SHC)
2:54

d. Karachristos (SCRZ) 19-0

l. Quenga (OV) 1:56
d. Jimenez (OG) 2-1
d. Mazza (RIO) 9-7

4-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (105)

0-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (105)

Top 6 ’07 CA Cadet Greco (105)

3-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (103)

0-2 ’06 Cadet Nationals Greco (91)
4th ’06 CA Cadet Greco (91)

3rd ’06 West Coast Asics Nationals (98)
2-2 ’06 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (103)

2

Josh Go

JR

112

Overfelt

BVAL

5th Doc Peterson (119)
1-2 Zinkin Classic
2nd Valley of the Moon
4th
Overfelt Classic (criteria)
Top 8 3-2 Mid Cal Tournament

2nd BVAL Finals

5th CCS Finals

l. Linhsamout (SCR) 4-2
d. Johnson (FRE) 2:23
l. Naman (HAR) 1:55, 4:39
d. Nguyen (MTP) 5:22
d. Gonzalez (NMC) 11-4
d. Erfanian (CUP) 2-0
l. Zamudio (JL) 3:25
d. Borello (LEI)
2:16

d. Riera (BEL) 10-2
d. Dong (PH) 3:30
d. Nguyen (MP) 13-3
d. Linhsamout (SCR) 12-1
l. Duran (SOB) 1:10, 20-4

d. Childs (SV) 4:41

d. Yanagacio (MIL) 9-2

d. Balajadia (GIL) 5:16, 1:25

3-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (112)

3-2 Top 6 ’07 CA Cadet Greco (112)

2-2 ’06 Cadet Nationals Greco (98)
2nd ’06 CA Cadet Greco (98)

3

Michael Lim

JR

103

El Camino

PAL

1st Oakland Tech Classic
3rd Overfelt Classic (criteria)
3rd Marin Catholic

 

1st PAL Finals

5th CCS Finals

d. Anderberg (STF) 16-1
d. Serrano (SCL) 13-1
l. Quenga (OV)
2:00

d. Ivanchenko (TN) 20-4

d. Nguyen (MIL) 3:48
d. Benigno (EVE)
3:40

d. Anzalone (LG) 10-1

l. Delgado (GIL) 13-4

l. Mazza (RIO) 6-4

d. Jimenez (OG) 5-2

3-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (112)

4th ’07 West Coast BRUTE Nationals (103)

4

Michelle Jimenez

SR

103

Andrew Hill

BVAL

2-2 El Cajon Invite (112)
6th Artichoke Invitational (112)
2nd California Girls Invite (108)

3rd BVAL Finals

6th CCS Finals

l. J. Ramirez (PALM)
d. Amaya (IND) 4-3

l. Amaya (IND) 5:46

d. Browne (PIO) 0:51
d. Dickson (LEL) 5:49
d. Redmond (SOB) 4-2

d. Tognetti (KC) 10-7

d. Sharfi (CUP) 3:10

l. Delgado (GIL) 1:14
d. C. Nguyen (MIL) 1:36
l. Nguyen (SAR) 2-1
l. Lim (ELC) 5-2

Formerly of Oak Grove H.S.

 

2-2 ’07 Junior Nationals Womens Freestyle (109)

1st ’07 CA FILA Girls Freestyle (112.25)

2nd ’07 CA Junior Girls Freestyle (116)

U18 103 Reno WOW

0-2 ’07 CA Junior Greco (112)

4th ’06 Junior Nationals (Women) Freestyle (103)
1st ’06 CA Junior Girls
Freestyle (102)
1st ’06 CA Cadet Girls
Freestyle (108)
2nd ’06 CA Jr. FILA Women’s
Freestyle (51 kg)
4th ’05 CA World Challenge Cadet (105)
1st ’05 CA Junior Girls
Freestyle (102)

 

3rd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2006

5

Andrew Amaya

JR

103

Independence

BVAL

3-2 Top 12 Zinkin Classic
2-2 Mid Cal Tournament

2nd BVAL Finals

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 CCS Finals
was #6 seed

lost eventual 3rd/4th

l. Quenga (OV) 2:55, 1:33
d. Ivanchenko (TN) 1:46, 11-9
l. Nguyen (SAR) 2:44, 1:50
d. Antolin (WEST) 10-4
d. Tran (AH) 0:58

l. Jimenez (OG) 4-3

d. Jimenez (OG) 5:46

d. Montgomery (SAL) 3:40

d. Houston (MON) 2:09

d. Ruiz (WAT) 4-1
l. Mazza (RIO) 7-0

6th ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (98)
0-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (98)

5th ’06 West Coast ASICS Nationals (98)

6

Jack Hogan

JR

112

Los Gatos

SCVAL

0-2 Coast Classic

4th Cupertino Memorial (103)
1-2 Overfelt Classic

0-2 CIT Morro Bay

 

5th SCVAL Finals

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

l. Perez (MON) 14-2, 0:52

d. Wakiyama (MV) 9-6

l. Johnson (FRE) 13-3

d. Chin (HOM) by fall

d. Sharfi (CUP) 12-2
d. Garcia (KC) 10-2
d. Ruiz (WAT) 9-6

l. Yanagacio (MIL) 0:57

d. Childs (SV) 1-0

d. LeBlanc (PG) 2:20

d. Rastrullo (SER) 8-4

l. Riera (BEL) 0:50

3-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (103)

7

Jose Ruiz

SO

103

Watsonville

MBL

2-2 Sierra Nevada
6th Overfelt Classic
3-2 Top 12 Mid Cal Tournament

 

1st MBL Finals

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

lost eventual 1st

d. Serrano (SCL) 5:12
l. Delgado (GIL) 1:32, 1:20
l. Anzalone (LG) 4-3
d. Osuna (VC) 8-6
d. Le (SEA) 4-1
d. Sharfi (CUP) 1:19, 11-1
l. Nguyen (SAR) 13-5
d. Houston (MON)

d. Dickson (LEL) 14-3
d. Ochoa (VC) 6-3
 l. Amaya (IND) 4-1

4th ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (98)

4-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (103)

d. Serrano (SCL) 5:49

 

8

Eric Serrano

SO

103

Santa Clara

SCVAL

2-2 Coast Classic
1-2 Sierra Nevada
2nd Cupertino Memorial
2nd Jim Root Classic
2-2 Overfelt Classic

3rd SCVAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

d. McKenna (SOQ) 3:24

d. Hogan (LG) 3:50
d. Karachristos (SCRZ) 19-2, 19-2
d. Redmond (SOB) 9-0
l. Nguyen (SAR) 0:49,
1:50

l. Ruiz (WAT) 5:12
d. Lopez (HAR) 13-1
l. Lim (ELC)
4:13

l. Anzalone (LG) 7-2, 11-2

d. Osuna (VC) 3:11
d. Montgomery (SAL) 3:10
l. Benigno (EVE) 2:32

3rd ’07 CA FILA Freestyle (110.25)

0-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (105)

3rd ’07 CA Junior Greco (105)

3-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (103)

9

Anthonie
“Twinky” Linares

FR

103

Oak Grove

BVAL

 

 

6th ’07 West Regional Schoolboy Freestyle (110)
2nd ’07 West Regional Schoolboy Greco (110)

Competed U15 101 Reno WOW

Top 6 ’07 CA Schoolboy Greco (110)

1-2 ’07 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (110)

4th ’07 CA Folkstyle State (Schoolboy 100)

’07 SCVWA Grand Champion (Schoolboy FS)
’07 SCVWA Grand Champion (Schoolboy Greco)

2nd ’06 Junior Mid-Cals (110)

Santa Clara County Champ (110)

3rd ’05 Junior Mid-Cals (100)

10

Joseph Redmond

JR

103

Sobrato

BVAL

0-2 Zinkin Classic
2-2 Sierra Nevada
5th Jim Root Classic
2-2 Foothill Invitational
2-2 Qtrs. Mid Cal Tournament

4th BVAL Finals

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

lost eventual 2nd

d. Sharfi (CUP) 4:08
l. Serrano (SCL) 9-0
d. Avalos (GON) 7-2
d. Christensen (SB) 16-0
l. Delgado (GIL) 0:25
l. Mazza (RIO) 2:03
d. Beningo (SOB) 0:55

d. Osuna (VC) 1:42
l. Quenga (OV) 1:52, 1:49
d. Tran (AH) 6-4
l. Jimenez (OG) 4-2

d. Dickson (LEL) 13-7
d. Hernandez (PG) 15-0

l. Anzalone (LG) 3:45

3-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (112)

6th TCAL (103) in 2006

11

Carolyn Nguyen

SR

103

Milpitas

SCVAL

6th Lawrence Miller Memorial
4th California Girls Invite (103)

5th SCVAL Finals

2-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

lost eventual 5th/6th

l. Brownie (PIO) 2:28

l. Lim (ELC) 3:48
d. Karachristos (SCRZ) 3:41
d. Tran (AH) 4:07

l. Jimenez (OG) 1:36

 

12

Mickey Soto

FR

103

San Benito

TCAL

 

 

4th ’07 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (105)

3rd ’07 West Coast BRUTE Nationals (U14 100)
4th ’07
CA Jr. High Folkstyle State (100)

13

Jesse Martinez

FR

-

Riordan

WCAL

 

 

2nd ’07 CA Schoolboy Greco (100)
2-2 ’07 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (95)
5th ’07 CA
Folkstyle State (Schoolboy 100)

5th ’07 West Coast BRUTE Nationals (U14 100)
8th ’06 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (90)
2nd ’06 CA Schoolboy Greco (95)

6th ’05 Junior Mid-Cals (90)

14

Scott Peasley

FR

-

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

 

 

 

15

Alex Le

JR

112

Seaside

MBL

0-1 Jim Root Classic (112)
1-2 Mid Cal Tournament (103)
3rd MBL Finals (112)

d. Segal (WAT) 6-2

d. Christensen (SB) 16-0
l. Quenga (OV) 3:29
l. Ruiz (WAT) 4-1

3rd MBL (103) in 2006

16

Timo Karachristos

JR

103

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite
3-1 C.S.C. Duals
1-2 Coast Classic
4th Jim Root Classic
0-2 Overfelt Classic
4th Oakland Winter Classic

2nd SCCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

lost eventual 3rd

l. Rey-Hernandez (PG) by fall

l. Sharfi (CUP) 14-0

d. Atlas (BUR) 0:56
l. Seaton (HMB) 19-0
d. Christensen (SB) 3:01
l. Beningo (EVE) 0:40
l. Serrano (SCL) 19-2, 19-2
l. Maddeline (MIT)
2:17

l. McKenna (SOQ) 5-4

d. Sabado (NS) 1:49

l. Nguyen (SAR) 19-0

l. Nguyen (MIL) 3:41

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Nicholas Ochoa (Serra-WCAL-SO): 3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (103)

Johnnie Nguyen (Andrew Hill-BVAL-SO): 7th Jim Root (103); d. Andrade (ST) 6-1; d. Martinez (GUND) 4-0; d. Avalos (GONZ) 11-0

Justin Montgomery (Salinas-TCAL-SR): 3rd TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103)

Mark Avalos (Gonzales-MTAL-SO): 5th Artichoke Invite; 3rd MTAL (103); 2-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (103)

Kaelob Obien (Independence-BVAL-FR): 3rd ’07 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (85); 3rd ’05 Junior Mid-Cals (75)

Michael Banovac (St. Francis-WCAL-FR)

Bradley Taylor (Gunn-SCVAL-SO): 6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (103)

Kayla Matsuda (James Lick-BVAL-JR): 5th Lynn Dyche, 2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic, 8th CA Girls Invite (103)
Justin Raine (San Benito-TCAL): 2nd ’07 Western States (U14 105)

 

 

112 pounds

RANK

WRESTLER

YEAR

06-07 WT

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

MISCELLANEOUS RESULTS

1

Jesse Delgado

SO

103

Gilroy

TCAL

1st Zinkin Classic
5th Reno TOC
1st Doc Buchanan
1st Five Counties
1st Overfelt Classic
1st Mid Cal Tournament

1st TCAL Finals

1st CCS Finals

3rd CIF State

split vs. eventual 7th

d. Quenga (OV) 8-3, 1:47, 12-1, 9-2
d. J. Ramirez (PALM) 14-5
d. Tognetti (KC) 0:38
d. Anderberg (STF) 0:25
d. Ruiz (WAT) 1:32, 1:20
d. Tran (AH) 1:22
d. Redmond (SOB) 0:25
d. Christensen (SB) by fall twice

d. Jimenez (OG) 1:14
d. Lim (ELC) 13-4

 

4th ’07 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (112)

2nd ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (119)

3-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (119)

1st ’06 National Schoolboy Folkstyle (100)
1st ’06 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (100)

 

Multiple age-group champion at local, state,
regional, and national levels.

2

Adolfo

”Junior” Davilla

SO

112

San Benito

TCAL

5-2 Top 12 Sierra Nevada
5-1 Silicon Valley Cup
1st Jim Root Classic
1st North Coast Classic
2nd Mid Cal Tournament

 

2nd TCAL Finals (defaulted)

3rd CCS Finals

1-2 CIF State

d. Perez (MON) 24-9
d. Erfanian (CUP) 7-6
d. Linhsamout (SCR) 6-4
d. Naman (HAR) 8-5, 6-5, 5-3
d. Mendoza (WAT) 18-11
d. Balajadia (GIL) 5-4, 12-7

d. Block (SAL) 19-9
d. Ramirez (PAL) 12-8
d. Kundtz (STF) 1:03

d. Dong (PH) 3:18

l. Mendoza (WAT) 17-10

5-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (112)

5th ’06 CA State Schoolboy Freestyle (105)

3

Nick Mazza

JR

103

Riordan

WCAL

6th Peninsula Invite (112)
5th El Cajon Invite
4-2 Top 8 Mid Cal Tournament

1st WCAL Finals
4th CCS Finals (was #7 seed)

0-2 CIF State

lost to eventual 8th

l. Mendoza (WAT) 19-6
d. Gala (TN) 2:57
d. Riera (BEL) 14-5
d. Redmond (SOB) 2:03
d. Kundtz (STF) 17-3
d. Ochoa (SER) 2:39
d. Osuna (VC) 5-0

d. Christensen (SB) 2:43
d. Hernandez (PG) 17-1

l. Quenga (OV) 17-1
d. Beningo (EVE) 1:54
d. Amaya (IND) 7-0
d. Lim (ELC) 6-4

l. Nguyen (SAR) 9-7

2nd ’07 Far Western Championships (Cadet 119)

3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

4

Ryan Block

SR

112

Salinas

TCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite
5th Coast Classic
0-2 Reno TOC

6th Lemoore Bash

 

3rd TCAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

lost eventual 2nd

l. Mendoza (WAT) 8-5, 6-1
d. Probst (GUN) 3:46

d. Learned (HMB) 10-0
d. Chin (HOM) 1:44
l. Erfanian (CUP) 5-3

l. Davilla (SB) 19-9
l. Balajadia (GIL) 8-0
d. Ramirez (PALM) 7-4

d. Wakiyama (MV) 15-2

d. Perez (MON) 10-3

l. Nordby (PIO) I-D

0-2 ’07 Junior Nationals Greco (105)

2-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (105)

Top 6 ’07 CA Cadet Greco (112)

1-2 ’06 Cadet Nationals Greco (105)
’06 SCVWA Grand Champion (Cadet Greco)
7th ’06 CA Cadet Greco (105)
4-2 ’06 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State

 

2nd TCAL (103) in 2006
2nd TCAL, 3-2 CCS (103) in 2005

5

Raymond Angeles

SR

112

Silver Creek

BVAL

3-2 Zinkin Classic
2nd Los Banos
0-2 Doc Buchanan
4th Rumble in the Jungle (Pitman)
1-2 Foothill Invitational
3rd SJS Division I South Section
Qualified for SJS Masters

l. Duran (SOB) 16-1

Formerly of Merced H.S.

0-2 ’07 CA Junior Greco (112)

 

6

Jarron Ramirez

JR

112

Palma

TCAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (119)
3rd Lynn Dyche
1-2 Sierra Nevada
3rd
Artichoke Invitational
4-2 Top 8 Mid Cal Tournament

 

4th TCAL Finals

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

lost eventual 4th

d. Khoche (LYN) 4:44
l. Sheehan (PA) 5:32
l. Dong (PH) by fall
d. R. Gonzalez (NMC) twice

d. Jimenez (OG)
d. D. Santos (GRE) twice

d. Stevens (SB) 11-10
d. Tang (PA) 2:43
l. Naman (HAR) 1:50, 6-4
l. Davilla (SB) 12-8

l. Block (SAL) 7-4

d. Aquino (ELC) 3:11

d. Gala (TN) 15-5

l. Erfanian (CUP) 7-1

Member, National Junior FS/GR Duals (112)

6th ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (112)

3-2 ’06 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (103)

 

4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

7

Nick Seaton

SO

103

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Peninsula Invite
4th Coast Classic
2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 Lemoore Bash
1st Cupertino Memorial

Broke elbow in January

d. Ivanchenko (TN) 2:55
d. Karachistros (SCRZ) 19-0
d. Anzalone (LG) 4-3
d. Sharfi (CUP) 1:25, by fall
d. Benigno (EV) 3:13
d. Serrano (SCL) 1:59

Formerly of Half Moon Bay H.S. (PAL)

 

2-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (105)

Top 6 ’07 CA Cadet Greco (105)

8

Diego Santos

JR

112

Greenfield

MTAL

7th Jim Root Classic
1-2 CIT Morro Bay

1st MTAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

lost eventual 1st

d. Raffin (ST) 9-2, 3:10
d. Viduari (GON)

d. Borrello (LEI) 13-9
l. Duran (SOB) 15-0

d. Kundtz (STF) 9-2

l. Ramirez (PALM) 14-2

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

9

Trevor Borello

JR

112

Leigh

BVAL

5-0 Freedom Duals

1st Lynn Dyche
6th Cupertino Memorial
1-2 Jim Root Classic
0-2 Overfelt Classic (default)
1-2 Mid Cal Tournament

4th BVAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

d. Benigno (EV) by fall

3-2 vs. Dong (PH)
l. Monterroso (LIN) 5:44
l. Yanagacio (MIL) 11-6
l. Alvarado (APT) 9-6
l. Perez (MON) 13-4
l. Go (OV) 2:16
d. Alvarado (APT) 4:24
d. Morales (GUND) 1:50
l. Duran (SOB) 0:54
d. Raffin (ST) 14-6
l. Linhsamout (SCR)
1:53

l. Santos (GRE) 13-9

d. Chin (HOM) 4-1

l. Linhsamout (SCR) 4-2

1-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (112)

3-2 Top 6 ’07 CA Cadet Greco (112)

3-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (112b)

5th BVAL (103) in 2006

10

Sean Dickson

SO

103

Leland

BVAL

4th Albany Invite

5th BVAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Browne (PIO)

d. Matsuda (JL) 1:02
l. Quenga (OV) 2:29

d. Benigno (EV) 0:13
l. Jimenez (OG)
5:49

l. Ruiz (WAT) 14-3

l. Redmond (SOB) 13-7

 

11

Jordan Benigno

JR

103

Evergreen

BVAL

5th Lynn Dyche (112)
3rd Cupertino Memorial
3rd Jim Root Classic

7th BVAL Finals

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

lost eventual 4th/5th

l. Seaton (HMB) 3:13
d. Hogan (LG) 11-0
l. Nguyen (MTP) 9-5 @112
d. Sharfi (CUP) 16-0
d. J. Nguyen (AH) 8-2
d. Karachristos (SCRZ) 0:40
l. Nguyen (SAR) 7-3
d. Andrade (ST) 1:09
l. Redmond (SOB) 0:55
d. Antolin (WEST) 12-2
l. Dickson (LEL) 0:13
d. Matsuda (JL) 6-4

l. Lim (ELC) 3:40

d. Sabado (NS) 1:59
d. Serrano (SCL) 2:32

l. Mazza (RIO) 1:54

 

12

Jon Tran

JR

103

Andrew Hill

BVAL

2-2 Mid Cal Tournament

6th BVAL Finals (rule)

2-2 CCS Finals

d. Lopez (HAR) 13-2
l. Delgado (GIL) 1:22
d. Antolin (WEST) 17-1
l. Amaya (IND) 0:58
d. Andrade (ST) 0:56
d. Matsuda (JL) 4:30
l. Redmond (SOB) 6-4

l. Anzalone (LG) 1:48
d. Osuna (VC) 2:46

d. Houston (MON) 2:26
l. Nguyen (MIL) 4:07

1-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (105)

2-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (112b)

13

Dominic Raffin

SO

112

Santa Teresa

BVAL

Cons. B Cupertino Memorial

8th Jim Root Classic

6th BVAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Garcia (KC) 1:15

d. Vargas (WG) 5:19

l. Borrello (LEI) 14-6

l. Nordby (PIO) 8-5
d. Nguyen (MTP) 0:15

l. D. Nguyen (OV) 1:56
l. Dong (PH) 0:48

l. Perez (MON) 12-5

l. Rastrullo (SER) 2:59

2-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (112b)

14

Armando Gala

JR

112

Terra Nova

PAL

1st PAL Finals
1-2 CCS Finals

l. Yamat (SCR) 0:27

d. Gomez (MON) 3-2

d. Tonna (MA) 8-3

d. Aquino (ELC) 19-5

l. Riera (BEL) 2:16

l. Ramirez (PALM) 15-5

4th ’07 Far Western Champsionships (Cadet 119)

1-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (112)

2nd ’06 West Coast Asics Nationals (98)

15

Joey Gomez

JR

112

Monterey

MBL

 

d. Nguyen (OV) 12-11

l. Arita (CUP) 6-3

l. Gala (TN) 3-2

2-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (112b)
1-2 ’07 CA Cadet Greco (112)

16

Mohammed Sharfi

JR

103

Cupertino

SCVAL

2-2 Coast Classic
5th Cupertino Memorial
6th Jim Root Classic
1-2 Overfelt Classic
2-2 Mid Cal Tournament

4th SCVAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

lost eventual 6th

d. Karachristos (SCRZ) 14-0
l. Lopez (HAR) 0:30
d. Lopez (HAR) 10-6, 5:09
l. Seaton (HMB) by fall
l. Benigno (EVE) 16-0
l. Redmond (SOB) 4:08
l. Anzalone (LG) 3:20, 11-0
l. Ruiz (WAT) 1:19, 11-1

d. McKenna (SOQ) 9-3
l. Jimenez (OG)
3:10

d. Christensen (SB) 16-0

 

17

Andy Chin

SR

112

Homestead

SCVAL

3-2 Coast Classic
Cons. A Cupertino Memorial
1-2 Lawrence Miller Memorial
0-2 Mid Cal Tournament

7th SCVAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

lost eventual 1st

l. Block (SAL) 1:44

l. Nordby (PIO) 3:43
1-1 vs. Grieg (LA)
l. Dong (PH)
3:59

l. Duran (SOB) 2:12

l. Borrello (LEI) 4-1

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

18

Haylee Childs

SO

112

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

2nd SCCAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Naman (HAR) 1:43
l. Go (OV) 4:41

l. Hogan (LG) 1-0

1st ’07 California Girls Invite (122)
3rd ’07 CA FILA Girls Freestyle (121.25)

19

Duy Nguyen

SO

112

Overfelt

BVAL

3rd Valley Moon (Silver, 119)

d. Raffin (ST) 1:56

d. Amaya (IND) 2:38

l. Gomez (MON) 12-11

l. Chessin (LG) 11-3

May certify 103’s

20

Cameron Tognetti

SO

103

King City

MTAL

2-2 Qtrs. Coast Classic

0-2 Overfelt Classic

1st MTAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

lost eventual 6th

d. Maddeline (MIT) 14-13
d. Rey-Hernandez (PG)

l. Jimenez (OG) 10-7
d. McKenna (SOQ)
2:45

l. Rey-Hernandez (PG) 10-7

 

-

Chris Rey-Hernandez

SO

103

Pacific Grove

MTAL

4th Artichoke Invitational
2-2 Jim Root Classic

2nd MTAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

lost eventual 4th

d. Karachristos (SCRZ) by fall
1-1 vs. Avalos (GON)
l. Christensen (SB) 5:30
l. Tognetti (KC)

d. Taylor (GUN) 0:57
l. Mazza (RIO) 17-1

d. Tognetti (KC) 10-7
l. Redmond (SOB) 15-0

 

-

Dalton McKenna

SO

103

Soquel

SCCAL

2-2 Coast Classic

1st SCCAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Serrano (SCL) 3:24

d. Lopez (HAR) 9-1
d. Karachristos (SCRZ) 5-4

l. Sharfi (CUP) 9-3
l. Tognetti (KC) 2:45

 

-

Jordan Osuna

JR

103

Valley Christian

WCAL

2nd WCAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

 

 

-

Jack Lippert

SR

112

Serra

WCAL

 

 

1st WCAL JV (112)

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Andy Kreidle (Los Gatos-SCVAL-SO): 1st SCVAL JV (103); d. Houston (MON) 2:27; d. Idanan (OV) 11-0

Reda Aboulhouda (Cupertino-SCVAL-FR): 3rd Junior Mid-Cals (110); 5th ’07 CA Folkstyle State (Schoolboy 110)

Arthur Wright (Oak Grove-BVAL-JR): 1st Overfelt JV (103); d. Idanan (OV) 1:01; d. Galang (RIO) 0:48; d. Ivanchenko (TN) 1:19
Sebastian Lopez (Harbor-SCCAL-SO): Top 8 Coast Classic, 0-2 Overfelt Classic, 3rd SCCAL (103); d. Antolin (WEST) 8-3; 1-2 vs. Sharfi (CUP)

Jeremiah Ramirez (King City-MTAL): 3-2 Coast Classic, 0-2 CIT Morro Bay; 4th MTAL Finals (112)
Michael Houston (Monterey-MBL-JR): 2nd MBL Finals; 1-2 CCS Finals (103)

Tim Christensen (San Benito-TCAL-SO): 1-2 Jim Root Classic, 3rd North Coast Classic, 2nd TCAL, 1-2 CCS (103)

Ray Brownie (Pioneer-BVAL-JR): 2-2 Lemoore Bash, 5th Lawrence Miller (103); 1-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (112)

 

 

119 pounds

RANK

WRESTLER

YEAR

06-07 WT

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

MISCELLANEOUS RESULTS

1

Rey Mendoza

SR

112

Watsonville

MBL

1st Peninsula Invite
2nd Coast Classic
3-2 Sierra Nevada
8th Doc Buchanan
6th Mid Cal Tournament (default)
5th Mission San Jose

 

1st MBL Finals

2nd CCS Finals
0-2
CIF State

lost to eventual 8th

d. Mazza (RIO) 19-6
d. Learned (HMB) 1:03, 13-4
d. Block (SAL) 8-5, 6-1
d. Erfanian (CUP) 9-3, 6-1
l. Duran (SOB) 5-4, 15-0
l. Davilla (SB) 18-11
d. Davilla (SB) 17-10
d. Perez (MON) twice

d. Rastrullo (SER) 17-1

1-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (125)

0-2 ’07 CA Junior Greco (130)

4-2 ’06 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (112)

 

1st SCCAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 State (103) in 2006
3rd SCCAL (103) in 2005

2

Tyler Naman

SR

112

Harbor

SCCAL

4th Coast Classic
2nd Artichoke Invitational
3rd
Overfelt Classic (criteria)
5th Mid Cal Tournament

1st SCCAL Finals

4th CCS Finals

1-2 CIF State

d. Learned (HMB) 2:53

l. Erfanian (CUP) 6-4
l. Kranich (SV) 6-3 @119
d. Kundtz (STF) 2:58
d. Go (OV) 1:55, 4:39
d. Linhsamout (SCR) 0:47, 4-0
d. Dong (PH) 0:48
l. Davilla (SB) 8-5, 6-5, 5-3
d. Riera (BEL) 9-0
d. Ramirez (PALM) 1:50, 6-4
l. Balajadia (GIL) 5-1
d. Childs (SV)
1:43

d. Nordby (PIO) 4:20
d. Erfanian (CUP) 2-1

2nd ’07 West Coast BRUTE Nationals (119)

2nd SCCAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 State (103) in 2006
1st SCCAL, 2-2 CCS Qtrs. (103) in 2005

3

Al Quenga

JR

103

Overfelt

BVAL

1st Doc Peterson (112)
6th Zinkin Classic
1st Valley of the Moon (OW)
2nd Overfelt Classic
4th Mid Cal Tournament

1st BVAL Finals
2nd CCS Finals

2-2 CIF State

lost to eventual 5th

d. Amaya (IND) 2:56, 1:33
l. Delgado (GIL) 8-3, 1:47, 12-1, 9-2
d. Lim (ELC) 2:00
d. Anzalone (LG) 2:46
d. K. Matsuda (JL) 2:26
d. Le (SEA) 3:29
d. Dickson (LEL) 2:29
d. Redmond (SOB) 1:52.
1:49

d. Ochoa (SER) 1:30
d. Mazza (RIO) 17-1

d. Nguyen (SAR) 1:56

2-2 ’06 Cadet Nationals Greco (98)
1-2 ’06 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (98)
1st ’06 CA Cadet Freestyle (91)

3rd ’06 CA Cadet Greco (91)
2nd ’06 CA Junior Freestyle (98)

 

1st BVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2006

4

Rodney Balajadia

 

May bump up to 130

SO

112

Gilroy

TCAL

3-2 Top 12 Zinkin Classic
1st Cupertino Memorial
0-1 Five Counties
3rd Mid Cal Tournament
3-2 Top 12 Mission
San Jose

 

1st TCAL Finals

6th CCS Finals

l. Go (OV) 2:40, 5:16
d. Borrello (LEI) 0:29
d. Dong (PH) 15-0
d. Erfanian (CUP) 1-0, 6-1
d. Halcon (NS) 10-1

d. Vasquez (ALV) by major
d. Naman (HAR) 5-1
l. Davilla (GIL) 5-4, 12-7
d. Block (SAL) 8-0

d. Perez (MON) 1:30, 1:25

d. Linhsamout (SCR) 9-0
d. Riera (BEL) 2:37

2-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (119)

5-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (119)

1st ’06 Triple Crown SCVWA (112)

 

5

Shimeer Erfanian

SR

112

Cupertino

SCVAL

5-2 Fehlman Duals
3rd Coast Classic
2nd Cupertino Memorial
3rd Jim Root Classic
5th Overfelt Classic (criteria)
2-2 Qtrs. Mid Cal Tournament

1st SCVAL Finals

3-2 Top 8 CCS Finals

lost eventual 2nd/4th

d. Stevens (SB) by fall
d. Ramirez (KC) 0:42
d. Block (SAL) 5-3

d. Naman (HAR) 6-4, 2-1
d. Learned (HMB) 5-3
d. Vidauri (GON) 1:05
d. J. Johnson (FRE) 3:58
l. Davilla (SB) 7-6
d. Yanagacio (MIL) 1:53, 2:59
d. Nguyen (MTP) 2:40
d. Linhsamout (SCR) 5-2
l. Go (OV) 2-0

d. Hogan (LG) by fall
d. Perez (MON) 3:40
l. Balajadia (GIL) 1-0, 6-1

l. Sheehan (PA) 4-0 @119

d. Nordby (PIO) 1:55

d. LeBlanc (PG) 3:24

l. Mendoza (WAT) 6-1

d. Ramirez (PALM) 7-1

2nd SCVAL, 5th CCS (103) in 2006

6

Nico Cerna

SR

119

Salinas

TCAL

6th Peninsula Invite
1-2 Coast Classic
8th Lemoore Bash
3rd
Cupertino Memorial
6th San Ramon Invitational
2-2
Mid Cal Tournament

 

3rd TCAL Finals

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

lost eventual 1st/5th

d. Roberts (SER) 0:55
l. Sheehan (PAL) 4-2, 3-2
d. Chaufan (SCRZ) 3:27
l. Gonzalez (SCR) 3:40, 1:12, 1:40
d. Pham (ST) 11-9
d. Vasquez (ALV) 2:05
d. Lerma (SB) 1:20, 5-3

l. Lerma (SB) 8-5

d. Halcon (NS) 0:55
d. Short (PALM) 1:24
d. Ott (CAP) 1:33

d. Talle (ELC) 0:40

l. Kranich (SV) 0:23

1-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (119)

4-2 ’06 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (112)
’06 SCVWA Grand Champion (Cadet GRECO)

 

2nd TCAL (112) in 2006

7

Zack Riera

SR

112

Bellarmine

WCAL

7th Curt Mettler Invite
0-2
Sierra Nevada

3-2 Foothill Invitational
3-2 Top 12 Mid Cal Tournament

1st WCAL Finals

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 CCS Finals

lost eventual 1s/6th

d. Rastrullo (SER) 2:54, 5-0
l. Mazza (RIO) 14-5
d. Alvarado (APT) 15-6

l. Go (OV) 10-2
d. Linhsamout (SCR) 4-0
l. Naman (HAR) 9-0

d. Grieg (LA) 4:48

d. Gala (TN) 2:16

l. Duran (SOB) 16-0

d. Hogan (LG) 0:50
l. Balajadia (GILR) 2:37

1st WCAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

8

Felipe Zamudio

SR

119

James Lick

BVAL

2nd Lynn Dyche
2nd McKinleyville
3-2 Sierra Nevada
2-2 Overfelt Classic
2-2 Mid Cal Tournament

4th BVAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

lost eventual 2nd

d. McChesney (SOB) 10-1
l. Schwager (LG) 4-2
d. Lewis (MTP) 11-8, 5-3, 5-1
d. Qian (MIT) 2:11
l. Solorio (OG) 10-4

d. Go (OV) 3:25
d. Williams (PH) 9-6
l. Lopez (WEST) 1:01, 2:23
d. Ramirez (IND) 0:17
d. Aveno (ST) 5-4

l. Gonzalez (GIL) 3:29
d. Solorio (OG) 12-3

l. Turner (NMC) 4-3

4th BVAL, 3-2 CCS (103) in 2005

9

Corwin Learned

SR

112

Half Moon Bay

PAL

3rd Peninsula Invite
Top 8 Coast Classic
7th Lemoore Bash
3rd Cupertino Memorial
1-2 Mid Cal Tournament

Broke arm in January

l. Mendoza (WAT) 1:03
d. Perez (MON)
4:12

l. Block (SAL) 10-0
l. Naman (HAR)
2:53

d. Chessin (LG) 3:48
d. Ramirez (KC) 2:26
l. Erfanian (CUP)
d. Dong (PH) 4-0
d. Talle (ELC) by fall
d. Ngo (VC) 2:43
l. Mendoza (WAT) 13-4

1-2 ’06 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (103)

1st PAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (103) in 2006

10

Matt Dong

JR

112

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

2nd Lynn Dyche
5th
Cupertino Memorial
1-2 Overfelt Classic
3-2 Top 12 Mid Cal Tournament

5th BVAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

lost eventual 3rd

d. Ramirez (PALM) by fall
d. Morales (LO) 3:40
2-3 vs. Borello (LEI)
d. Redmond (SOB) 0:49
l. Learned (HMB) 4-0
d. Garcia (KC) 0:44
l. Gonzalez (NMC) 3:23
d. Chin (HOM) 3:59
l. Naman (HAR) 0:48
l. Go (OV) 3:30

d. Nguyen (MTP) 5:47
d. Pacheco (OG) 1:39
d. Nordby (PIO) 0:47
l. Linhsamout (SCR) 7-5
d. Raffin (ST) 0:48

d. Rotman (GUN) 4:15

l. Davilla (SB) 3:18

 

11

Armando Lerma

SR

119

San Benito

TCAL

3rd North Coast Classic
1-2 Mid Cal Tournament

 

2nd TCAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Short (PALM) 7-4
l. Sheehan (PA)
3:41

d. Ruiz (RIO) 12-0
l. Cerna (SAL) 1:20, 5-3

d. Cerna (SAL) 8-5
l. M. Gonzalez (GIL) by fall, 17-2

l. Solorio (OG) 1:26

3rd TCAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (103) in 2006
3rd TCAL, 2-2 CCS (103) in 2005

12

Michael McChesney

JR

119

Sobrato

BVAL

3-2 Top 12 Zinkin Classic
2-2 Sierra Nevada
2-2
Foothill Invitational
3-2 Top 12 Mid Cal Tournament

 

Hardship to CCS

2-2 CCS Finals

lost eventual 3rd

l. Zamudio (JL) 10-1
d. Boucher (HOM) 11-2

d. Roberts (SER) 5-3

l. Kawano (GUN) 1:56

d. Macklin (SAR) 1-0

l. Sheehan (PA) 10-1

1-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (125)

3rd TCAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2006

 

13

Nick Cano

FR

-

St. Francis

WCAL

 

 

2nd ’06 Junior Mid-Cals (120)
3rd ’07 NorCal TOC (122)

14

Joe Johnson

SO

112

Fremont

SCVAL

1-2 Reno TOC
5th Jim Root Classic
1-2
Overfelt Classic

4th SCVAL Finals

DID NOT COMPETE @ CCS

d. Probst (GUN) 1:46
d. Alvarado (APT) 8-4
d. Santos (GER) 3:12
l. Erfanian (CUP) 3:58
d. Perez (MON) 14-11
l. Go (OV) 2:23
d. Kundtz (STF) 5-2
l. Linhsamout (SCR) 7-2
d. Anzalone (LG) 3-2
l. Wakiyama (MV)

1-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (119)

4-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (112)

15

Matt Anzalone

SR

103

Los Gatos

SCVAL

4th Newark Memorial Ironman
5-0 Natomas Duals
Top 8 Coast Classic
4-2 Sierra Nevada
0-1
Five Counties
4th Overfelt Classic (criteria)
4-2 Top 12 CIT Morro Bay

2nd SCVAL Finals

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 CCS Finals
was #5 seed

lost eventual 5th/6th

d. Karachristos (SCRZ) 3:23
d. Antolin (WEST) 11-0
d. Maddeline (MIT) 15-0
l. Quenga (OV) 2:46
d. Tognetti (KC) 10-0
d. Sharfi (CUP) 3:20, 11-0
d. Ruiz (WAT) 4-3
d. Andre (ST) 2:43
l. J. Johnson (FRE) 3-2
l. Nguyen (SAR) by fall, 4-1

d. Serrano (SCL) 7-4, 11-2

d. Tran (AH) 1:48
l. Lim (ELC) 10-1

d. Redmond (SOB) 3:45
l. Jimenez (OG) 5:57

7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in 2006

16

Tin Pham

JR

125

Santa Teresa

BVAL

5th El Cajon Invite (119)
5th
Cupertino Memorial (119)
4th Jim Root Classic (119)

5th BVAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

lost eventual 4th

l. Solorio (OG) 1:32
d. Au (STF) 4-3
l. Vasquez (ALV) 1:00
l. Cerna (SAL) 11-9
d. R. Macklin (SAR) 2-1
d. L. Yanagacio (MIL) 5:18
l. Trujillo (GRE) by def.
l. Monterroso (LIN) by def.
d. Cazares (WEST) 4:15
d. Zepeda (EV) 9-5
d. He (BRAH) 1:28
l. Olivares (OG) 1:05
l. Tran (SCR) 10-8
d. Tran (SCR) 19-11

d. Lozada (TN) 16-11

l. Rodriguez (IND) 2:39

d. Lee (PH) 3:07

l. Hoang (MIL) 13-3

 

17

Janik Santana

SR

130

Prospect

BVAL

1-2 Coast Classic

8th Jim Root Classic

 

Hardship to CCS
0-2 CCS Finals

d. Herrera (SCL) 6-4

l. Tsuffis (ST) 4-3

d. Villegas (KC) 7-1

l. Garcia (SCL) 11-6

l. Powers (SAL) 2:18, 1:53

l. Rioja (RIO) 1-0

4th ’07 CA World Challenge Junior (125)

0-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (130)

1st SCVWA Triple Crown Cadet (119)

18

John Tran

JR

125

Silver Creek

BVAL

8th Jim Root Classic (119)

 

6th BVAL Finals

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 CCS Finals

lost eventual 3rd

l. Solorio (OG) 1:43

l. Sisneros (MON) 1:58

d. Singh (CUP) 14-1, 12-2

d. Escobar (GON) 9-7

d. Halcon (NS) 14-5

d. Portales (DM) 1:00

l. Guillardo (SOB) 0:46

l. Segura (JL) 6-2

d. Pham (ST) 10-8

l. Pham (ST) 19-11

d. Carrillo (GON) 2:40

d. Faygenholtz (SOQ) 4;47

l. Naranjo (GIL) 15-0

l. Olivares (OG) 15-0

3-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (119)

1-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (119)

3-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (119)

1st SC JV, 1st Taz, 1st Overfelt JV @ 119

19

Michael Nordby

JR

112

Pioneer

BVAL

7th Lawrence Miller Memorial

7th BVAL Finals

2-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

lost eventual 4th

d. Chin (HOM) 3:43
d. Raffin (ST) 8-5

l. Duran (SOB) 1:29
d. Garcia (JL) 2:59
l. Dong (PH) 0:47
d. Nguyen (MTP) 7-2

l. Erfanian (CUP) 1:55
d. Yanagacio (MIL) 12-3

d. Block (SAL) by I-D

l. Naman (HAR) 4:20

2-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (119)

20

JP Rastrullo

JR

112

Serra

WCAL

Cons. A Peninsula Invite
2nd Livermore Classic
0-2 Sierra Nevada
1-2 Mid Cal Tournament

2nd WCAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

lost eventual 2nd

d. Murguia (MIT) 1:27
l. Riera (BEL) 2:54, 5-0

d. Kundt (STF) 9-6, 9-4
d. Tang (PA) 11-4
d. Wakiyama (MV) 21-6

l. Mendoza (WAT) 17-1

d. Raffin (ST) 2:59

l. Hogan (LG) 8-4

2nd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2006

-

Richard Thompson

JR

112

Andrew Hill

BVAL

 

 

3-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (112b)

0-2 ’07 CA Cadet Greco (125)
U15 115 Reno WOW

1-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (119)
1-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (119)

-

Chris Grieg

JR

112

Los Altos

SCVAL

4-1 Albany Tournament

8th SCVAL Finals
0-2 CCS Finals

1-1 vs. Chin (HOM)

l. Riera (BEL) 4:48

l. Linhsamout (SCR) 4-2

 

-

Dan Parchami

SR

119

Harbor

SCCAL

2-2 Coast Classic

6th Artichoke Invite

1-2 Overfelt Classic

2nd SCCAL Finals

0-2 CCS FInals

d. Singh (CUP) 4:30

d. Chaufan (SCRZ) 2:56

l. Huang (LYN) 6-4

l. Monterosso (LINC) 8-1

 

-

Edward Escobar

JR

119

Gonzales

MTAL

4th Artichoke Invitational
5th Jim Root Classic
1st Oakland Winter Classic

2nd MTAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. L. Yanagacio (MIL) 4:40
d. Sisneros (MON)
4:54

l. Tran (SCR) 9-7
l. Trujillo (GRE)

l. Singh (CUP) 10-6

l. Turner (NMC) 2:37

1-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (119)

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Morris Stevens (San Benito-TCAL-JR): 4th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘06

Josh Caldwell (Terra Nova-PAL-SR): 0-2 Peninsula Invite (119); 6-0 Silicon Valley Cup; 3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (103) in ‘06
Yonatan Rotman (Gunn-SCVAL-JR): 6th SCVAL; 0-2 CCS Finals (112)

Stephen Alvarado (Aptos-SCCAL-SR): 6-0 Silicon Valley Cup, 6th Jim Root Classic (112); d. Garcia (KC) 12-2; 1-1 vs. Borello (LEI)

Chris Halcon (North Salinas-TCAL-SR): 4th Lynn Dyche; 6th TCAL (119); 5th TCAL, 0-2 CCS (112) in ‘06

Brian Arita (Cupertino-SCVAL-SO): d. Cleveland (ST) 7-3; d. Gomez (MON) 6-3

Michael Boucher (Homestead-SCVAL): 1-2 Coast Classic; 7th Lawrence Miller; 1-2 Mid-Cals; 1-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (125); 0-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (125); d. L. Yanogacio (MIL) 4:54; d. Lee (GUN) 2:16

Lendl Yanagacio (Milpitas-SCVAL-JR): 8th Lawrence Miller; 7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (119); d. Chaufan (SCRZ) 1:41; d. Huang (LYN) 4:19
Nerwin Robolosan (El Camino-PAL-SR): 3rd PAL (125); d. Fong (SM) 6-2
Johnny Mercado (Oak Grove-BVAL): 1-2 ’07 CA Cadet Greco (119); 0-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (119); 8th ’07 CA Folkstyle State (Schoolboy 125)
Chris Tang (Palo Alto-SCVAL): 2-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (119)

Nick Gutierrez (So. San Francisco-PAL-FR?): 2nd ’07 CA Schoolboy Greco (115); 6th ’07 CA Folkstyle State (Schoolboy 120)

 

 

125 pounds

RANK

WRESTLER

YEAR

06-07 WT

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

MISCELLANEOUS RESULTS

1

Martin Gonzalez

 

May drop to 119

JR

119

Gilroy

TCAL

2nd Zinkin Classic
4-2 Top 12 Reno TOC
3rd Doc Buchahan
6th
Five Counties
2nd Mid Cal Tournament
2nd Mission San Jose

 

1st TCAL Finals

2nd CCS Finals
7th CIF State

lost to eventual 4th/5th

d. Young (PALM) 10-1
l. A. Gonzalez (SCR) 3-1 OT, 6-3, 7-4, 3-1
d. A. Gonzalez (SCR) 2-1 OT
d. Roberts (SER) 17-2
d. G. Kadokura (MV) 22-6
d. Kranich (SV) 12-5
d. Solorio (OG) 3:43
d. Lerma (SB) by fall, 17-2

d. Zamudio (JL) 3:29

d. Ott (CAP) 0:35

d. Lopez (WEST) 1:49

d. Kawano (GUN) 10-6

5th ’07 CA FILA Freestyle (132.25)

4th ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (125)

2-2 Qtrs. ’07 NHSCA High School Nationals (Soph. 119)

4th ’06 CA Cadet F/S (125)
1st ’06 Reno World of Wrestling (U15 108)
3rd ’05 CA Cadet
Freestyle (105)

 

1st TCAL, 2nd CCS, 5th State (103) in 2006

2

Mike Rodriguez

SR

125

Independence

BVAL

3-2 Zinkin Classic
1st Lloyd C. Engel Tourney
5th
Mid Cal Tournament

2nd BVAL Finals

4th CCS Finals

2-2 CIF State

lost to eventual 4th/7th

l. A. Gonzalez (SCR) 4-2
d. Coelho (SB) 1:36
d. Young (PALM) 0:32, 1:22
d. Segura (JL) 7-0
l. Maldonado (GIL) 8-7
d. Maldonado (GIL) 7-3
l. Guillardo (SOB) 8-5, 5-4
l. Lopez (WEST) 8-5
d. Lee (PH) 0:44
d. Olivares (OG) 14-4, 15-3

d. Pham (ST) 2:39

l. Bagheri (LG) 10-9

d. Pacheco (GRE) 15-0

d. Guillardo (SOB) 2-0

l. Naranjo (GIL) by I-D

2nd ’07 CA World Challenge Junior (130)

3rd ’05 CA World Challenge Junior (112)
3rd ’05 CA Junior
Freestyle (105)

4th ’05 CA Cadet Freestyle (105)

 

1st BVAL, 4th CCS, 1-2 State (103) in 2005

3

Emmanuel Lanuza

SR

125

Watsonville

MBL

1st Peninsula Invite
3rd Coast Classic
All-Tourney Folsom Duals
5th Sierra Nevada
6th Doc Buchanan
3rd
Mid Cal Tournament

 

1st MBL Finals

5th CCS Finals

d. Libiran (RIO) by TF
d. Gaxiola (MIT) by major
d. Lamcenteio (SER) by TF
d. B. Lufti (SV) by Fall, 3:32
d. Scott (SEA) 14-6
l. Kawano (GUN) 6-5; in duals
l. Guillardo (SOB) 6-4, 12-7, 8-5
d. Guillardo (SOB) in SN cons., 3-2, 8-5
d. J. Rodriguez (SAL) 5:27
d. Libiran (RIO) 3:13
d. Maldonado (GIL) 3-0

d. Phan (SEA)

d. Lee (PH) 3:29

d. Spina (SER) 4:54

l. Guillardo (SOB) 8-5

d. Segura (JL) 6-1

d. Tanada (SSF) 8-5

l. Naranjo (GIL) 6-5

5th ’06 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (125)
2nd ’05 CA World Challenge Cadet (119)

 

2nd SCCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (119) in 2006

4

Jesus Trujillo

SR

119

Greenfield

MTAL

1st Lynn Dyche (OW)
1st Jim Root Classic
1-2 CIT Morro Bay

1st MTAL Finals

6th CCS Finals (Injury Def.)

d. Zamudio (JL) by fall
d. Singh (CUP) 0:25
d. C. Johnson (FRE) 1:30
d. Monterroso (LIN) 13-4
d. Duran (SOB) 4-2
d. Escobar (GON)

d. L. Yanagacio (MIL) 0:35

d. Vasquez (ALV) 1:37

d. Kranich (SV) 7-5

l. Gonzalez (SCR) I-D

l. Lopez (WEST) I-D

l. Kranich (SV) I-D

1st MTAL (112) in 2006
2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (103) in 2005

5

Bacillio Monterroso

SR

119

Lincoln

BVAL

4-0 Lincoln Duals

3rd Lynn Dyche
5-1 Silicon Valley Cup
3rd Jim Root Classic
5th Overfelt Classic

2nd BVAL Finals

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

lost eventual 4th

d. Borrello (LEI) 5:44
d. Roberts (SER) 7-6, 7-5

d. Halcon (NS) 6-2
d. Sisneros (MON) 3:54, 13-3
l. Trujillo (GRE) 13-4
d. Pham (ST) by def.
d. Johnson (FRE) 5:11
d. Turner (NMC) 0:39
l. Sheehan (PA) 4:53
d. Pablo (AH) 16-11
l. Duran (SOB) 19-10
d. Williams (PH) 10-6
d. Aveno (ST) 3:03, by I-D
l. Gonzalez (SCR) 3:14

d. Parchami (HAR) 8-1

l. Lopez (WEST) 2:17

6th BVAL (119) in 2006

6

Jeshua Aveno

JR

119

Santa Teresa

BVAL

6-0 Fehlman Duals (125)
1-2 El Cajon Invite (125)
3rd
Cupertino Memorial (125)
2nd Jim Root Classic (125)
1-2 CIT Morro Bay

6th BVAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals (Injury Def.)

l. Libiran (RIO) 18-3

d. Lum (CUP) 0:32
l. J. Rodriguez (SAL) 4-0

d. He (BRAN) 4:57

d. Gorman (GUN) 2:45
d. Bastian (M-A) 5-0
d. Hoang (MIL) 1:40
d. Guillardo (SOB) by def.
l. Lopez (WEST) 12-2
d. Ramirez (IND) 1:01
d. Solorio (OG) 12-11
l. Zamduio (JL) 5-4
l. Solorio (OG) 0:12

d. Sheehan (PA) 4-3

l. Kranich (SV) by I-D

l. Monterosso (LIN) by I-D

3-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (119)

4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2006

7

John Sisneros

SR

119

Monterey

MBL

Cons. A Peninsula Invite
1-2 Coast Classic
5-0 Bret Harte Duals

6th Jim Root Classic
1-2 Overfelt Classic
1-2 Mid Cal Tournament

 

3rd MBL Finals

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 CCS Finals

lost eventual 3rd/4th

d. Cazares (WEST) 14-1
d. Chaufan (SCRZ) 0:55
d. Tran (SCR) 1:58
l. Monterroso (LIN) 3:54
d. Monterosso (LIN) 13-3

d. C. Johnson (FRE) 4:48
l. Escobar (GON) 4:54
l. Qian (MIT) 6:22
d. Au (STF) 6-4
l. Schwager (LG) 0:28
d. Ruiz (RIO) 0:50
l. Sheehan (PA) 4:28

1-1 vs. Turner (NMC)

d. Huang (LYN) 3:01

l. Kawano (GUN) 1:03

l. Lopez (WEST) 0:51

 

8

Lucas Solorio

SO

119

Oak Grove

BVAL

4th El Cajon Invite
3rd Artichoke Invitational (125)
4th
Overfelt Classic (criteria)
2-2 Mission San Jose

5th BVAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

lost eventual 1st

d. Hu (BRA) 1:10

d. Pham (ST) 1:32
d. Tran (SCR) 1:43
l. Pacheco (GRE) by TF

d. Mayer (PG) by fall
d. W. Lufti (SV)
d. Young (PALM) by fall
l. Sheehan (PAL) 5-3
d. Parchami (HAR) 0:49
d. Turner (NMC) 1:47
d. Zamudio (JL) 10-4
l. M. Gonzalez (GIL) 3:43
l. Aveno (ST) 12-11
d. Williams (PH) 2:06
l. Lopez (WEST) 15-8
d. Aveno (ST) 0:12

d. Lerma (SB) 1:26

l. Gonzalez (SCR) 1:51

l. Zamudio (JL) 12-3

5th ’07 West Regional Cadet Freestyle (125)

1-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (125)

U15 115 Reno WOW

1-2 ’07 CA Cadet Greco (125)

3-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (119)

7th ’06 CA Cadet Greco (112)
3rd ’06 Triple Crown CVWA (112)
2nd ’06 Triple Crown SCVWA (112)
3rd ’06 CA Cadet Schoolboy Greco (95)
5th ’06 West Coast Asics Nationals (115)

9

Casey Johnson

SO

119

Fremont

SCVAL

2-2 Qtrs. Jim Root Classic

2-2 Overfelt Classic

3rd SCVAL Finals

DID NOT COMPETE @ CCS

d. Macklin (SAR)

d. Lee (WIL) 11-1

l. Trujillo (GRE) 1:30

l. Schwager (LG) 4-3

l. Monterosso (LINC) 5:11

l. Sheehan (PA) 8-1

d. Schwager (LG) 9-3

1-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (119)

10

Marcel Schwager

JR

119

Los Gatos

SCVAL

5-0 Natomas Duals
2-2 Coast Classic
1-2 Sierra Nevada
2-2
Overfelt Classic
1-2 CIT Morro Bay

6th SCVAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Parchami (HAR) 7-4
d. Au (STF) 3:54
d. Alon (GUN) 7-5
d. Lee (WIL) 1:03

d. C. Johnson (FRE) 4-3
l. G. Kadokura (MV) 15-0
d. Zamudio (JL) 4-2
l. Kranich (SV) 3:20
d. Sisneros (MON) 0:28
l. Sheehan (PAL) 2:43, by fall
d. Singh (CUP) 7-0
l. C. Johnson (FRE) 9-3

d. Talle (ELC) 1:01

l. Nguyen (BEL) 5-0

l. Turner (NMC) 2:50

3-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (125)

d. McChesney (SOB) by fall

11

Jared Roberts

JR

119

Serra

WCAL

Cons. B Peninsula Invite
1-2
Sierra Nevada

1-2 Mid Cal Tournament

 

2nd WCAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

d. Chaufan (SCRZ) 11-0, 3:00

d. Caldwell (TN) 3:38

d. Qian (MIT) 7-4, 6-0
l. Nguyen (BEL) 11-2

l. McChesney (SOB) 5-3

d. Vasquez (ALV) 6-2

l. Monterosso (LIN) 7-5

 

12

Waseem Lufti

SR

125

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

4th Peninsula Invite (135)
3-2 Coast Classic (135)
6th Artichoke Invitational
6th Ceres Invitational
5th Pitman Tournament
1-2 Mission San Jose

1st SCCAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

d. Baumann (SHC) 1:39
l. Kastl (STF) 14-4
l. Newby (PA) 3-0
l. Zendejas (KC) 2:23
l. C. Carrillo (GON) by major, fall
l. Solorio (OG)

d. Rossini (SCRZ) 19-2
d. Faygenholtz (SOQ) 8-7, 10-2

d. Delfin (APT) 1:05

l. Tanada (SSF) 11-3

d. Carrillo (GON) 2:31

l. Pacheco (GRE) 2:29

3rd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006

13

Chase McDowell

SR

119

Bellarmine

WCAL

 

d. Gaxiola (MIT) 14-6

1st WCAL JV (119)

14

Brandon Lozada

JR

125

Terra Nova

PAL

Cons. B Peninsula (130)
0-2 Clayton Valley Invite
7th Overfelt Classic

 

2nd PAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Cuddy (BURL) 2:46

d. M. Fong (SM) 2:26

l. Rahmil (LG) 4-2

d. Lee (PH) 2:25

l. Torres (GON) 0:58

d. Tanada (SSF) 8-7

d. Robolosan (ELC) 3:49

l. Tanada (SSF) 15-3

l. Pham (ST) 16-11

l. Young (PALM) 8-5

4th ’07 West Coast BRUTE Nationals (125)

3rd ’07 Far Western Championships (Cadet 130)

15

Jesse Perez

SR

112

Monterey

MBL

2-2 Coast Classic
1-2 Jim Root Classic
2-2
Overfelt Classic
1-2 Mid Cal Tournament

2nd MBL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

lost eventual 6th

l. Learned (HMB) 4:12
l. Davilla (SB) 24-9
l. J. Johnson (FRE) 14-11
d. Borello (LEI) 13-4
d. Hogan (LG) 0:52, 14-2
l. Linhsamout (SCR) 5:46, 16-6
l. Erfanian (CUP) 3:40
l. Mendoza (WAT) twice

d. Raffin (ST) 12-5

l. Balajadia (GIL) 1:30

l. Block (SAL) 10-3

4th ’07 CA Junior Greco (125)

2nd MBL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (103) in 2006

16

Jordan Yamat

JR

112

Silver Creek

BVAL

 

d. Chessin (LG) 9-3

d. Gala (TN) 0:27

d. Arita (CUP) 2:43

1-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (119)

17

Brian Qian

SR

119

Mitty

WCAL

Top 8 Coast Classic

1-2 Overfelt Classic

3rd WCAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

lost eventual 3rd

l. Zamudio (JL) 2:11

l. Kranich (SV) 0:45

l. Miranda (WAT) 3:53

d. Sisneros (MON) 6:22

d. Chaufan (SCRZ) 6-3

d. Alon (GUN) 12-9
d. Au (STF) 13-5
l. Roberts (SER) 7-4, 6-0

l. Kawano (GUN) 1:57

 

18

Chris Lee

JR

125

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

7th BVAL Finals
0-2 CCS Finals

d. Suarez (MTP) 4-3

d. He (BRAN) 4:58

 

19

Vincent Huang

SR

119

Lynbrook

SCVAL

5th SCVAL Finals

1-2 CCS FInals

d. Parchami (HAR) 6-4

l. Sisneros (MON) 3:01

l. Sheehan (PA) 16-0

 

20

Marcus Lewis

SR

119

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

1-2 San Ramon Invitational
1-2 Overfelt Classic
0-2 Mid Cal Tournament

 

7th BVAL Finals

DID NOT COMPETE @ CCS

1-1 vs. Williams (PH)

d. Talle (ELC) 2-1

 

-

Kasey Fields

JR

125

Palo Alto

SCVAL

2-2 Mid Cal Tournament

4th SCVAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Topete (TKA) 4:28
d. Arias (CUP) 5:45

l. Faygenholtz (SOQ) 3:25

l. Carrillo (GON) 17-1

7th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (112) in 2006

-

Yu He

SR

125

Branham

BVAL

6th Cupertino Memorial
8th Jim Root Classic

8th BVAL Finals

l. Pacheco (GRE) 12-0
l. Carrillo (GON) 17-2

d. Seo (SAR) 7-4

l. Gorman (Gun) 21-6, 0:53
d. Pham (SEA) 5:37

d. Suarez (MTP) 6-2

l. Guillardo (SOB) 1:07
d. Ray (LEI) 1:39
l. Pham (ST) 1:28
l. Lee (PH) 4:58

 

-

Noah Short

SO

119

Palma

TCAL

5th TCAL Finals

l. Vasquez (ALV) 5:10

l. Cerna (SAL) 1:24

d. Halcon (NS) 7-6

 

-

Jonathan Ott

JR

119

Capuchino

PAL

2nd PAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Gonzalez (GIL) 0:35

l. Cerna (SAL) 1:33

d. Espinoza (GIL) 10-2

d. Alcantara (FRE) 3:07

l. Tran (SCR) 12-2

 

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Danny Garcia (San Benito-TCAL-SO): 4th TCAL Finals; 0-2 CCS Finals (125)

Nhan Phan (Seaside-MBL-SO): 2nd MBL Finals; 0-2 CCS Finals (125)

Dima McClintock (St. Francis-WCAL-SO)

Brandon Lum (Cupertino-SCVAL-JR): 5th Cupertino Memorial, 1-2 Jim Root Classic (125)
Marco Espinoza (Oak Grove-BVAL-SR): 6th Overfelt Classic (125); d. Bonilla (KC) 0:25; d. Roboloscan (ELC) 0:25

Ray Suarez (Mt. Pleasant-BVAL-SR): 1-2 Overfelt Classic; 1-2 Mid-Cals (125); d. Rossini (SCRZ) 12-4
Nicholas Rossini (Santa Cruz-SCCAL): Cons. B Peninsula; 0-2 Jim Root Classic; 7th Overfelt Classic; 3rd SCCAL (125); 0-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (130)
Stephen Mayer (Pacific Grove-MTAL-JR): 1-2 Artichoke Invitational (125); 4th MTAL Finals; l. Villegas (KC); 3rd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2006

Matt Chapman-Fleming (No. Monterey County-MBL-SO): 3rd MBL (125); 2-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (125)

Jack Baird (Palma-TCAL-FR): 4th ’07 CA Folkstyle State (Schoolboy 125)

Zach Rodriguez (San Benito-TCAL-FR): 6th ’07 CA Jr. High Folkstyle State (122); 1st ’07 West Coast BRUTE Nationals (U14 125)

Mason Fong (San Mateo-PAL-SO): 3rd ’07 Far Western Championships (Cadet 130)

 

 

130 pounds

RANK

WRESTLER

YEAR

06-07 WT

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

MISCELLANEOUS RESULTS

1

La Quintin Cathey

JR

130

Fremont

SCVAL

3-2 Top 12 Zinkin Classic
0-2
Reno TOC
3rd Jim Root Classic
2-2 Overfelt Classic

3rd SCVAL Finals

4th CCS Finals

0-2 CIF State

lost to eventual 7th

d. Maddox (TN) 1:58
d. Tsuffis (ST) 13-0
d. Ayala (GRE) 0:40
d. Garcia (SCL) 18-5
d. Maschio (MON) 1:21

l. Matsuda (JL) 11-1, 3:08
d. Hartman (LIN) 10-2
l. Stevens (SV) 5:08
d. Cuddy (BUR) by TF

l. Garcia (SCL) 10-7
l. Howard (LG) 25-8

d. Newby (PA) twice

d. Magpantay (SSF) 1:08

d. Ayala (GRE) 9-2

d. Matsui (WEST) 15-3

d. Maldonado (GIL) 9-5

l. Kadokura (MV) 13-3

1-2 ’07 CA FILA Freestyle (138.75)

1-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (130)

2nd ’07 Far Western Championships (Junior 135)

2

Tim Ibanez

 

May drop to 125

SR

-

Gilroy

TCAL

Ineligible in 06-07

 

4-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (130)
1st TCAL, 6th CCS (112) in 2005

 

Placed 5th @ Five Counties in 2006 (119)
Placed 1st @ Mid-Cals in 2006 (119)
Placed 3rd @ Doc Buchanan in 2006 (119)
Placed 1st @ Coast Classic in 2005 (119)

3

Arthur Olivares

JR

125

Oak Grove

BVAL

4th Mission San Jose

3rd BVAL Finals

4-2 Top 8 CCS Finals

lost eventual 2nd/4th

d. Zepeda (EV) 2:07
d. Segura (JL) 10-4, 5-3
l. Rodriguez (IND) 14-4, 15-3
d. Pham (ST) 1:05

l. Bagheri (LG) 16-0

d. Phan (SEA) 2:36

d. Rodriguez (SAL) 10-3

d. Spina (SER) by I-D

d. Tran (SCR) 15-0

Member, National Cadet FS/GR Duals (130)

3rd ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (130)

6-2 ’07 Reno World of Wrestling (U15 125)
125+ in brackets
1st ’07 CA Cadet Greco (130)

6th ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (125)

1st ’05 CA World Challenge Cadet (119)

 

3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006

4

Robin Miranda

SR

119

Watsonville

MBL

1st Peninsula Invite
1st Coast Classic
4th Sierra Nevada
6th Overfelt Classic (default)

 

1st MBL Finals

DID NOT COMPETE @ CCS

was seeded #4

d. Roberts (SER) 4:00
d. Kranich (SV) 13-3
d. Qian (MIT) 3:53
d. Sheehan (PAL) 5:09, 5-3
d. Stevens (SB) 11-1
d. Parchami (HAR) 9-2
d. Kandell (MON)

d. Turner (NMC)

1-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (135)

1-2 ’07 CA Junior Greco (135)

2nd ’05 CA World Challenge Junior (112)
7th ’05 CA Cadet Greco (112)

 

1st SCCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (112) in 2006

5

Abraham Matsui

JR

130

Westmont

BVAL

Top 8 Coast Classic (125)
5th
San Ramon Invitational (130)
2nd Lawrence Miller Memorial (125)

3rd BVAL Finals

4-2 Top 8 CCS Finals

was #7 seed

lost eventual 3rd/4th

l. Kawano (GUN) 3:00

d. B. Lutfi (SV) 2-0
d. Villegas (KC) 17-2
d. Rodriguez (SAL) 4-0
d. Pacheco (GRE)
d. Tsuffis (ST) 13-8
d. Hoang (MIL) 2:51
d. Lai (IND) 15-6, 11-10
d. Demarest (SCR)
d. Ta (EVE) 0:19
l. Citelli (LEI) 7-6
d. Fernandez (LO) 11-8
d. Pinal (OV) 10-9, 3:50

d. Cuddy (BURL) 2:53

l. Kadokura (MV) 4:31

d. Magpantay (SSF) 5-2

d. Maschio (MON) 5:52

d. Lam Centeio (SER) 1:47

l. Cathey (FRE) 15-3

6th ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (130)

2-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (130)

3rd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in 2006

6

Patrick Sheehan

JR

119

Palo Alto

SCVAL

5th Peninsula Invite
5th Coast Classic
2-2 Sierra Nevada
2nd San Ramon Invitational
3rd
Overfelt Classic (criteria)
6th Mid Cal Tournament

2nd SCVAL Finals

3-2 Top 8 CCS Finals

was seeded #6

lost eventual 5th

d. Cerna (SAL) 4-2, 3-2
d. Sisneros (MON) 6-4, 4:28
d. Ramirez (PALM) 5:32
d. Kranich (SV)
l. Kawano (GUN) 18-5, 1:48, 5:13
d. Solorio (OG) 5-3
l. Miranda (WAT) 5-3
d. Johnson (FRE) 8-1
d. Schwager (LG) 2:43, by fall
d. Monterroso (LIN) 4:53
d. Lerma (SB) 3:41
1-1 vs. G. Kadokura (MV)

d. Erfanian (CUP) 4-0

l. Aveno (ST) 4-3

d. Huang (LYN) 16-0

d. McChesney (SOB) 10-1

d. Nguyen (BEL) 8-5

l. Kranich (SV) 4-0

1-2 ’07 Super 32 (Greensboro, NC) Preseason (130)

2-2 ’07 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (130)

5-2 ’07 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (130)

0-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (130)

8th ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (135)

5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2006

7

Reynaldo Tanada

SR

125

So. San
Francisco

PAL

5th Peninsula Invite (140)
Top 8 Coast Classic (130)
3-2 Lemoore Bash (130)
5th Mat Classic (140)
7th Clayton Valley Invite
2nd Overfelt Classic

 

1st PAL Finals

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 CCS Finals

lost eventual 1st/5th

d. Herrera (ALV) 2:57

d. Colin (SLV) 3:19
l. Blackwood (STF) 0:52
d. Wilson (PA) 0:37
d. Gollnick (PALM) 4:34
d. Schiefer (SER) 11-2
d. Newby (PAL) 6-5
d. Powers (SAL) 0:43
d. Ocmeja (STF) 1:16
d. Segura (JL) 6-5
l. Novachkov (FRE) 1:28, 19-6
l. Lozada (TN) 8-7

d. Fong (SM) 1:59

d. Lozada (TN) 15-3

d. Topete (TKA) 7-0

d. Lufti (SV) 11-3

d. Hoang (MIL) 11-1

l. Lanuza (WAT) 8-5

7th ’07 CA FILA Greco (132.25)

4th ’07 CA Junior Greco (130)

1st ’07 Far Western Championships (Junior 135)

beat Cathey 6-4, 0-1, 4-3

4th ’06 West Coast Asics Nationals (125)

2nd PAL, 1-2 CCS (119) in 2006
3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2005

8

Koa Lam Centeio

JR

130

Serra

WCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (125)
3-0 C.S.C Duals (125)
2nd Livermore Classic
1-2 Sierra Nevada
5-0 Bishop Cup Duals
1-2 Mid Cal Tournament

1st WCAL Finals

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 CCS Finals

lost eventual 2nd

d. Garza (TN) by fall
l. Lanuza (WAT) by fall

d. N. Rossini (SCRZ) 15-0
d. Hoang (MILP) 1:33
d. Octavio (BEL) 13-9
d. Ocmeja (STF) 19-4
d. Melendez (APT) 0:35
l. Citelli (LEI) 11-8
d. Rioja (RIO) 8-0
d. Crawley (VC) 9-8

d. Newby (PA) 8-5

d. DeGracia (SCRZ) 11-5

l. Howard (LG) 10-0

l. Matsui (WEST) 1:47

3rd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2006

9

Alex Pacheco

SR

125

Greenfield

MTAL

2nd Lynn Dyche
2nd Artichoke Invitational
3rd Jim Root Classic
7th CIT Morro Bay

1st MTAL Finals

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

lost eventual 1st/4th

l. Segura (JL)
d. Kandell (MON) by fall
d. Carrillo (GON) twice
l. Matsui (WEST)
d. Young (PALM) by major
d. Solorio (OG) by TF
d. He (BRA) 12-0
d. Demarest (SCR)
5:30

l. Novachkov (FRE) 3:59

d. Garcia (SB) 14-1

d. Lufti (SV) 2:29

l. Rodriguez (IND) 15-0

5th ’06 CA World Challenge Junior (125)

 

1st MTAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (119) in 2006

10

Jairo Rodriguez

SR

125

Salinas

TCAL

5th Peninsula Invite
2-2 Qtrs. Coast Classic
1-2
Reno TOC
2-2 Lemoore Bash
2nd Cupertino Memorial
3rd San Ramon Invitational
2-2 Mid Cal Tournament

 

2nd TCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

lost eventual 6th

d. Libiran (RIO)
d. Gaxiola (MIT) by fall, 11-4
d. Kandell (MON)
l. B. Lufti (SV)
d. Aveno (ST) 4-0
l. Bagheri (LG) 16-1
l. Lanuza (WAT) 5:27
d. Garcia (SB) 6-3
l. Naranjo (GIL) 0:57

d. Gorman (GUN) 8-1

l. Guillardo (SOB) 3:51

l. Olivares (OG) 10-3

3rd TCAL (119) in 2006

11

Gio Coehlo

JR

125

San Benito

TCAL

2-2 Sierra Nevada (130)
5-1 Silicon Valley Cup
6th Jim Root Classic
3rd North Coast Classic
2-2 Mid Cal Tournament

 

Injured before TCAL Finals

l. Demarest (SCR) 3:24
d. Lum (CUP) by fall

d. Topete (TKA) 3:48
d. Kandell (MON) 7-2
l. Guillardo (SOB) 4-2
d. Hoang (MIL) 4-2

d. Young (PALM) 10-6
d. Fong (SM) 1:46
l. M. Rodriguez (IND) 1:36

 

12

Ngo Hoang

SR

125

Milpitas

SCVAL

2-2 Jim Root Classic
1-2
Lawrence Miller Memorial

3rd SCVAL Finals

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

lost eventual 6th

l. Lam Centeio (SER) 1:33
d. Rossini (SCRZ) 7-1
d. C. Carrillo (GON)
5:06

l. Aveno (ST) 1:40
l. Coelho (SB) 4-2

l. Matsui (WEST) 2:51
d. Weng (LYN) 16-1
l. Bagheri (LG)

l. Guillardo (SOB) 18-3

d. Gorman (GUN) 12-2

d. Gaxiola (MIT) 17-5

d. Pham (ST) 13-3

l. Tanada (SSF) 11-1

6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006

13

John Libiran

SR

125

Riordan

WCAL

6th Peninsula Invite

2-2 Top 12 El Cajon Invite
3-2 Top 12 Mid Cal Tournament

2nd WCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

lost eventual 3rd

d. Aveno (ST) 18-3

d. Rossini (SCRZ) by major

d. Laone (BEL) 14-4
d. Delfin (APT) 1:00
l. Segura (JL) 5:02, 15-4
d. Parkin (GUN) 0:34
l. Lanuza (WAT) 3:13
d. Ocmeja (STF) 3:37
d. Laone (BEL) 17-2
l. Spina (BEL)
5:27

d. Garcia (SB) 2:59

l. Naranjo (GIL) 0:36

 

14

Albert Gaxiola

JR

125

Mitty

WCAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite
3-2 Coast Classic

3rd WCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

lost eventual 2nd

d. Faygenholtz (SOQ) 3:30

l. J. Rodriguez (SAL) by fall, 11-4
d. Ocmeja (STF) 4:47, 4-0
l. McDowell (BEL) 14-6
l. Spina (SER) 9-4
l. Laone (BEL) 11-10

d. Phan (SEA) 0:52

l. Bagheri (LG) 16-1

l. Hoang (MIL) 17-5

3-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (130)

0-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (130)

2-2 Top 6 ’07 CA Cadet Greco (135)

3-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (130)

4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006

15

Chris Kandell

SR

125

Monterey

MBL

0-2 Peninsula Invite

2-2 Qtrs. Coast Classic
1-2 Jim Root Classic

5th Overfelt Classic
1-2 Mid Cal Tournament

4th MBL Finals (lost NMC)

l. Kawano (GUN) 1:15

l. Pacheco (GRE) by fall

l. G. Coelho (SB) 7-2

d. Robolosan (ELC) 2:17

l. Segura (JL) 1:04, 5:56

d. Suarez (MTP) 14-0

d. Topete (TKA) 2:56

l. Demarest (SCR) 8-0, 4-2
l. Delfin (APT) 0:36

0-2 ’07 Junior Nationals Freestyle (130)

0-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (130)

2-2 Top 6 ’07 CA Junior Greco (130)

3rd MBL (112) in 2006

16

Richard Macklin

JR

119

Saratoga

SCVAL

3-1 Newark Memorial Ironman
3-0 C.S.C. Duals
4-1 Silicon Valley (119)

7th Jim Root Classic (119)

4th SCVAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Huang (LYN) 2-0

l. Pham (ST) 2-1

d. Tran (SCR) 6-4
d. Boucher (HOM) 4-3

l. Vasquez (ALV) 2-1

d. Yanagacio (MIL) 10-6

l. McChesney (SOB) 1-0

 

17

Dylan Gorman

JR

125

Gunn

SCVAL

4th Cupertino Memorial

5th SCVAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

d. Lum (CUP) 3:45
d. He (BRA) 21-6, 0:53

l. Rodriguez (SAL) 8-1

l. Hoang (MIL) 12-2

 

18

Josh Topete

JR

125

King’s Academy

SCVAL

0-2 Peninsula Invite (130)
Cons. B Cupertino Memorial
1-2 Jim Root Classic

2-2 Overfelt Classic

0-2 Mid Cal Tournament

 

7th SCVAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Hernandez (NS) 10-7

d. Ocmeja (STF) 15-8

d. Bonilla (KC) 0:28

l. Rioja (RIO) 4-0

l. Fields (PA) 4:28

l. Tanada (SSF) 7-0

d. Faygenholtz (SOQ) 6-5

l. Segura (JL) 2:20

4-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (125)

19

Nate Faygenholtz

SR

125

Soquel

SCCAL

1-2 Coast Classic
6th Marin Catholic

2nd SCCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

l. Lufti (SV) 8-7, 10-2
d. Rossini (SCRZ) 15-0

d. Fields (PA) 3:25

l. Tran (SCR) 4:47

l. Topete (TKA) 6-5

 

20

Gernel Seisa

JR

130

El Camino

PAL

1-2 Overfelt Classic

2nd Oakland Tech

5th Marin Catholic

 

3rd PAL Finals

d. Abea (HAR) 2:19

l. Krough (GIL) 0:31

l. Magpantay (SSF) 1:10

l. Cuddy (BUR) 3:22

d. Maddox (TN) 0:54

 

-

Brian Nichol

SR

130

Pioneer

BVAL

6th Ceres Invitational

6th Lawrence Miller

8th BVAL Finals

l. Lai (IND) 16-5

d. Ta (EVE) 1:57

d. Tsuffis (ST) 7-2
l. Fernandez (LO) 13-6

l. Demarest (SCR)

 

-

Ben Maddox

SO

130

Terra Nova

PAL

4th PAL Finals (130)

d. Aliotti (MON) 2:52

l. Ramirez (FRE) 17-1

 

-

Alex Williams

JR

119

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

8th BVAL Finals

d. Lewis (MTP) 5-3

l. Lewis (MTP) 4-0

d. Boucher (HOM) 6-4

d. Doung (EVE) 0:22

l. Monterosso (LIN) 10-6

d. Pablo (AH) 3:08

l. Solorio (OG) 2:06

 

-

George Scott

SR

-

Seaside

MBL

 

 

1st ’07 Western States (U18 135)
1st MBL, 2-2 CCS (125) in ‘06

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Dillon Owens (St. Francis-WCAL-FR): 5th ’06 Junior Mid-Cals (120); 3rd ’06 West Coast Nationals (U14 110)

Luis Mitre (Overfelt-BVAL-SO); d. Rahmil (LG) 4:03

Andy Nowak (Bellarmine-WCAL-SR): 1st WCAL JV (125)

David Camany (No. Monterey County-MBL-SR): 2nd MBL Finals; 0-2 CCS Finals; l. Sagrero (SB) 20-4; l. Powers (SAL) 0:50

Lambert Nguyen (Milpitas-SCVAL-JR): 6th SCVAL; 0-2 CCS Finals; l. Matsuda (JL) 1:39; l. Maschio (MON) 4:00

David Villegas (King City-MTAL-SR): 1-2 Coast Classic (125); 2-2 Jim Root; 1-2 Overfelt; 3rd MTAL Finals (130); 3rd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (112) in ‘06
Michael Block (Scotts Valley-SCCAL-JR)

Angel Ortega (Oak Grove-BVAL-SO): 2-2 El Cajon, 1-2 Overfelt Classic (130)

Bronson Herrera (Santa Clara-SCVAL-JR): 1-2 Coast Classic; 1-2 Sierra Nevada; 2-2 Jim Root Classic (135); 0-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (140)
Mario Reyes (Pajaro Valley-MBL-SR): 3rd MBL (130)

Garrett Kiene (Fremont-SCVAL-SO): d. Rahmil (LG) 8-6; d. Ancira (WAT) 13-7
Omri Rahmil (Los Gatos-SCVAL-SO)

 

 

135 pounds

RANK

WRESTLER

YEAR

06-07 WT

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

MISCELLANEOUS RESULTS

1

Cody Rodebaugh

SO

135

San Lorenzo Vly.

SCCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite

4th Coast Classic
3rd Artichoke Invitational
2nd
San Ramon Invitational
3rd Mid Cal Tournament
3rd Mission
San Jose

 

1st SCCAL Finals

3rd CCS Finals (was #7 seed)

1-2 CIF State

lost to eventual 1st

l. Zendejas (KC) 9-7, 13-6

l. Kastl (STF) 8-3

d. Maddox (TN) 4:00
d. Mora (GON) 0:27
d. Newby (PA) 10-1
d. DeGracia (SCRZ): 3:58
d. Cortez (MON) 1:33
d. Howard (LG) 4:46
d. Hurtado (GRE) by TF

d. A. Carrillo (GON) by fall
d. C. Powers (SAL) 5:30
d. Wilson (PA) 1:17

d. Sutton (WEST) 5-2
l. Sutton (WEST) 6-4
d. Lopez (HAR) 3-0, 6-4, 6-2
d. England (WAT) 5:24
d. Cerda (SAL) 1:29
d. Barney (GUN)
3:28

d. B. Lufti (SV) 7-3

d. Fung (MV) 5:25

d. Aboytes (GIL) 5:12

d. Hoang (SCR) 12-10

d. Barocio (SB) 1:25

d. Agpaoa (ST) 2:53

Member, National Cadet FS/GR Duals (135)

5th ’07 Cadet Nationals Greco (135)

1st ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (135)

Top 12 ’07 Reno World of Wrestling (U15 135)

-125+ in brackets

1st ’07 CA Cadet Greco (135)
’07 SCVWA Grand Champion (Cadet FS)

1st ’07 Western States (U16 135)

1st ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (135)

 

2-2 ’06 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (130)
1-2 ’06 Cadet Nationals Greco (130)
2nd ’06 CA Cadet Greco (130)
3rd ’06 CA Cadet
Freestyle (130)
2nd ’06 West Coast Asics Nationals (130)
4th ’06 West Regional Cadet
Freestyle (130)
2nd ’06 West Regional Cadet Greco (130)

2

Calvin Hawkes

SR

135

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1st Newark Memorial Ironman (130)
2nd Coast Classic (130)
4-2 Sierra Nevada
2nd Cupertino Memorial
1-2 Five Counties
2nd Overfelt Classic

1st SCVAL Finals

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 CCS Finals

was #4 seed

lost to eventual 4th/6th

d. Herrera (ALV) by fall

d. Decker (SER) 4:06
d. Martin (CUP) 1:05
d. Chan (GUN) 19-4
d. Singh (WIL) 1:35, 14-2
l. Hoang (SCR) 5-2
d. Fung (MV) 0:34
d. Flores (MON) 1:38
d. Lufti (SV) 1:23
l. Scandalis (LG) 5:23
d. Newby (PA) 1:37
d. Scandalis (LG) 11-2, 7-6

d. Lopez (HAR) 1:24

l. Agpaoa (ST) 3-0

l. Barocio (SB) 4-2

1st ’07 West Coast BRUTE Nationals (135)

2-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (135)

3rd ’07 Reno World of Wrestling (U18 135)

4-2 ’06 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (130)
3rd ’06 Western States Cadet (130)

3

Cooper Newby

JR

130

Palo Alto

SCVAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (135)
2-2 Coast Classic
2-2 Sierra Nevada
3rd
San Ramon Invitational

5th Overfelt Classic (criteria)
2-2 Mid Cal Tournament

4th SCVAL Finals

2-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

was #5 seed

lost eventual 4th

d. W. Lufti (SV) 3-0
d. Metz (TKA) 1:11
l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 10-1
d. Cuddy (BURL) 15-2
l. Tanada (SSF) 6-5

d. Andren (FRE) 7-5
d. Post (GUN) 10-1
d. Magpantay (SSF) 1:13
l. Krough (GIL) 9-1
d. Maschio (MON) 11-3
d. Citelli (LEI) 4-3
l. Kastl (STF) 7-1, 9-1
d. Singh (PA) 6-1
d. Tapia (ALI) 1:11
l. Kadokura (MV) 5-2
d. Martin (CUP) 1:48
l. Cathey (FRE) twice

l. Lam Centeio (SER) 8-5

d. Torres (GON) 3:34

d. Sagrero (SB) 9-6

4-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (140)

2nd ’07 Far Western Championships (Junior 140)

3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (125) in 2006

4

Paddy McFall

SR

140

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

7th Artichoke Invitational (135)
3rd Ceres Invitational
0-2 Overfelt Classic
5th Pitman Tournament
1-2 Mission San Jose

1st SCCAL Finals

2-2 Qtrs. Top 12 CCS Finals

lost to eventual 1st/6th

l. Lopez (HAR) 6-5
l. Sakamoto (GIL) 6-3, 6-1

l. Lopez (ALV) 14-7

l. Frampton (SCRZ) 5-1, 2-0
d. Northey (APT)
d. Frampton (SCRZ) 5-3

d. Casey (SOQ) 8-3

d. Lu (MV) 5-2

d. McGriff (NS) 16-0

l. Doss (LG) 12-1

2nd SCCAL, 3-2 Top 12 CCS (140) in 2006
2nd SCCAL, 1-2 (125) in 2005

5

Erik Martinez

SR

125

Bellarmine

WCAL

3rd Curt Mettler Invite

 

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (119) in 2006

6

Luis Ramirez

JR

125

Fremont

SCVAL

2-2 Jim Root Classic

6-0 Silicon Valley Challenge

d. Sheehan (PA) 7-4

d. Post (GUN) 4-0

d. Lum (CUP) 2:30, 3:43

d. Maddox (TN) 17-1

l. Doss (LG) 2:32

2-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (125)

7

Andre Carrillo

SR

135

Gonzales

MTAL

2nd Peninsula Invite
1st
Lynn Dyche
0-2 Reno TOC
5th Artichoke Invitational

d. Gollnick (PALM) 7-0
d. Schiefer (SER) 3:11
d. S. England (WAT) 6:45
l. Blackwood (STF) 2:47

d. Hurtado (GRE) by major, 7-5
d. Alvarez (PALM) by fall
l. Rodebaugh (SLV) by fall

2-2  ’06 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (135)

 

2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2006
2nd MTAL, 3-2 CCS (125) in 2005

8

Eric Magpantay

SR

130

So. San Francisco

PAL

5th/6th Peninsula Invite (135)
2-2 Qtrs. Coast Classic (135)
3-2 Lemoore Bash (135)
5th Mat Classic
1-2 Clayton Valley Invite
1-2 Overfelt Classic

 

1st PAL Finals (OW)
0-2 CCS Finals

lost eventual 4th

d. DeGracia (SCRZ) 12-5
d. Kim (LYN) 14-10
d. Mora (GON) 10-2
l. Kastl (STF) 5:46
d. Mazahreh (ARA) 5-0
l. Sutton (WEST) 12-0
l. Newby (PA) 1:13
d. Seisa (ELC) 1:10
l. Garcia (SCL) 12-9
d. B. Maddox (TN) by TF
d. Cuddy (BURL) 3:25

l. Cathey (FER) 1:08
l. Matsui (WEST) 5-2

6th ’06 West Coast Asics Nationals (135)
5th PAL (130) in 2006

9

Angel Hurtado

SR

135

Greenfield

MTAL

2nd Lynn Dyche
3-2 CIT Morro Bay

2nd MTAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

1-2 vs. A. Carrillo (GON)
l. Rodebuagh (SLV) by TF
l. Zendejas (KC)

l. Corey (OG) 17-12

d. Kim (LYN) 4:51

d. Valdez (ELC) 14-5

l. Barney (GUN) 8-5

 

10

Shohei Takagi

JR

135

Prospect

BVAL

 

d. Ma (PH) 19-17

1-2 ’07 Cadet Nationals Greco (140)

3rd ’07 CA Cadet Greco (140)
1-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (140)
0-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (140)

3-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (140)

11

AJ Crawley

SR

130

Valley Christian

WCAL

4th McNair Invite (140)
5th Livermore Classic (135)
5th
Cupertino Memorial (135)
1-2 Clayton Vallley Invite (default)
1-2 Foothill Invitational (135)
1-2 Mid Cal Tournament

2nd WCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

lost eventual 1st

l. Singh (WIL) 8-6

d. Chan (GUN) 12-1
l. Agpaoa (ST) 17-2
d. Singh (WIL) 13-1
d. Domingue (STF) 12-8
l. Matsuda (JL) 17-1
l. Krough (GIL) 9-3

l. Adams (BEL) 3-2
d. Duarte (STF) 5:45
d. Octavio (BEL) 8-6
l. LamCenteio (SER) 9-8

d. Garcia (SCL) 5:16

l. Stevens (SV) 2:37

l. Maschio (MON) 0:23

2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (130) in 2006

12

Dominic DeGracia

JR

130

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

Cons. A Peninsula Invite (135)
4-1 C.S.C. Duals (135)
1-2 Coast Classic (135)
1-2 Jim Root Classic (135)
2-2 Overfelt Classic (135)

4th Oakland Winter Classic

 

2nd SCCAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

d. Larot (SSF) 9-8

d. Rodriguez (MTP) 9-6

d. B. Lufti (SV) 8-4

d. Melendez (APT) 0:30

l. Stevens (SV) 15-2

l. Lam Centeio (SER) 11-5

d. Silacci (PALM) 3:00

l. Powers (SAL) 18-6

 

13

Ben Torricer

FR

-

Gilroy

TCAL

 

 

1st ’06 Junior Mid-Cals (145)

1st ’05 Junior Mid-Cals (115)

14

James Kim

SR

135

Lynbrook

SCVAL

Cons. B Peninsula Invite
4th Cupertino Memorial
4th Jim Root Classic

5th SCVAL Finals (tie)

0-2 CCS Finals

lost to eventual 4th

d. Domingue (STF) by fall

d. Metz (TKA) 0:31
d. Singh (WIL) 7-0
l. Agpaoa (ST) 13-0, 4:48
d. Borba (SB) 7-3
d. M. Bravo (JL) 5:18

d. Rosso (GIL) 2:34
l. Zendejas (KC) 2:25
l. Scandalis (FRE) 3:39
l. D. Macklin (SAR) 17-2
l. Tormey (LA) 18-5

l. Hurtado (GRE) 4:51

5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (125) in 2006

15

Ralph Rioja

JR

130

Riordan

WCAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite

3-2 Top 12 El Cajon Invite
2-2 Mid Cal Tournament

3rd WCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

lost eventual 2nd

d. Topete (TKA) 4-0
d. Keefe (SM) 1:27
l. Hoang (SCR) 14-2
l. Pinal (OV) 14-1
d. Duarte (STF) 5-2, 7-0
l. Lam Centenio (VC) 8-0
d. Octavio (BEL) 7-5

l. Howard (LG) 17-1

d. Santana (PRO) 1-0

l. Sagrero (SB) 3:45

3rd ’07 Far Western Championships (Junior 135)

16

Dio Cerda

JR

130

Salinas

TCAL

 

 

1-2 ’07 CA Cadet Greco (135)
2-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (130)
0-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (140)

2-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (135)

17

KC Silacci

JR

130

Palma

TCAL

4th TCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

l. Powers (SAL) 1:55

d. Herrera (ALV) 9-2

l. Sagrego (SB) 1:30

l. Citelli (LEI) 3:20

d. Post (GUN) 2-0

l. DeGracia (SCRZ) 3:00

2-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (130)

18

Clayton Post

JR

130

Gunn

SCVAL

Cons. A. Cupertino Memorial
2-2 San Ramon Invitational

5th SCVAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

l. Howard (LG) 9-1
d. Cerda (SAL) 15-1
l. Newby (PA) 10-1

l. Torres (GON) 8-6

l. Sillacci (PALM) 2-0

4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (119) in 2006

19

Giovanne Valdez

JR

135

El Camino

PAL

2-2 Coast Classic

3rd Oakland Tech

1-2 Overfelt Classic

5th Marin Catholic

 

2nd PAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

d. Larot (SSF) 8-7

l. Magpantay (SSF) 1:47

d. Rosso (GIL) 9-0

l. Domingue (STF) 5:48

d. Nielson (CAP) 12-2

l. Maddox (TN) 3:32

l. Sutton (WEST) 2:35

l. Hurtado (GRE) 14-5

 

20

Steven Fernandez

SO

130

Live Oak

BVAL

4th Lynn Dyche

7th Albany Tournament

 

5th BVAL Finals

0-2 CCS Finals

lost eventual 1st

d. Espinoza (OG) 5:20

l. Matsuda (JL) 18-4

d. Rodriguez (MTP) 4:10

d. Nichol (PIO) 13-6

l. Matsui (WEST) 11-8

l. Stevens (SV) 1:17

l. Garcia (SCL) 10-3

2-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (130)

d. Taylor (SAL) 7-6

-

Andrew Hartman

JR

130

Lincoln

BVAL

7th Lynn Dyche

4-1 Lincoln Duals

2-2 Jim Root Classic

2-2 Overfelt Classic

5th BVAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

lost eventual 3rd

l. Sagrego (SB) 6-0

l. Citelli (LEI) 10-4, 7-6, 7-0

d. Ortega (OG) 1:25
l. Guillardo (SOB) 15-3
l. Pinal (OV) 14-1, 10-1
d. Lai (IND) 8-6
d. Demarest (SCR) 3-0
l. Kadokura (MV) 13-2

d. Cuddy (BUR) 10-0

l. Ayala (GRE) 10-2

 

-

Manny Herrera

SO

130

Alvarez

TCAL

2-2 Coast Classic

Cons. B Cupertino Memorial

1-2 Overfelt Classic

5th TCAL Finals

l. Krough (GIL) 8-4

d. Keefe (SM) 1:10

l. Kastl (STF) 1:29

l. Maschio (MON) 11-7

d. Santana (PRO) 2:46

l. Maldonado (GIL) 1:30

l. Sillacci (PALM) 9-2

 

-

Ian Messaros

FR

-

Cupertino

SCVAL

 

 

3rd ’07 CA Folkstyle State (Schoolboy 125)
6th ’07 CA Schoolboy Freestyle (125)
4th ’06 Junior Mid-Cals (125)

 

O

T

H

E

R

S

Garrett Duarte (St. Francis-WCAL-JR): d. Jensen (BEL) by fall

John Cuddy (Burlingame-PAL-SR); 2-2 Coast Classic, 2-2 Overfelt Classic; 2nd PAL (130); d. Villegas (KC) 4-2; d. Seisa (ELC) 3:22; 4th PAL (119) in ‘06

Nick Reed (No. Monterey County-MBL-JR): 2nd MBL Finals (135)
Rocky Do (Piedmont Hills-BVAL-SR) or Jonathan Rasay (Piedmont Hills-BVAL-JR)

Gilbert Hernandez (Terra Nova-PAL-SO)

DJ Taylor (Salinas-TCAL-JR): 0-2 CCS Finals (135); 1-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (130)
Arsen Stus (El Camino-PAL-SO/JR): 3-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (135)

Adam Rosso (Gilroy-TCAL-SO): d. Cano (OV) 15-0; d. Hernandez (HIL) 11-3; d. Montiel (MON) 4-0
Adrian Melendez (Gilroy-TCAL-SO): 1st ’05 Junior Mid-Cals (105)

Diego Gaxiola (Valley Christian-WCAL-FR?): 3rd ’07 CA Schoolboy Greco (130); 2nd ’06 Jr. Mid-Cals (125)
Gurmukh Singh (Cupertino-SCVAL-SO): 8th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS Finals (119); d. Escobar (GONZ) 10-6

 

 

140 pounds

RANK

WRESTLER

YEAR

06-07 WT

SCHOOL

LEAGUE

2006-07 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

MISCELLANEOUS RESULTS

1

Dane Stevens

SR

130

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

1st Peninsula Invite
3rd Coast Classic
1st Artichoke Invitational (OW)

1st Ceres Invitational
1st Overfelt Classic
1st
Pitman Tournament
1st Mission San Jose

1st SCCAL Finals

1st CCS Finals

1-2 CIF State

d. Cuddy (BUR) 18-0
d. Maschio (MON) 3:01
d. Carrillo (GON) 1:48
d. Powers (SAL) 0:20
d. Tanada (SSF) 12-0
d. Ortega (OG) 4:37
d. Cathey (FRE) 5:08
d. Kastl (STF) 10-4
d. Howard (LG) 6-4, 6-0
d. Maldonado (GIL) 5-4, 5-4

d. DeGracia (SCRZ) 15-2

d. Fernandez (LO) 1:17

d. Crawley (VC) 2:37

d. Kadokura (MV) 2-0

4-2 ’07 Super 32 (Greensboro, NC) Preseason (140)

1st SCCAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (119) in 2006
1st SCCAL, 3-2 Top 8 CCS (103) in 2005

2

Josiah Frampton

SR

140

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (145)
3-1
C.S.C. Duals (145)
4th Coast Classic (145)
2-2 Artichoke Invitational
6th Jim Root Classic
5th Overfelt Classic (criteria)
1st Oakland Winter Classic

2nd SCCAL Finals

6th CCS Finals

d. Piccolotti (TN) 3-1
l. Sinclair (STF) 20-5
l. Touba (SER) 11-4
d. Gonzalez (LG) 8-0
d. Whalen (MIT) 22-5
l. Giaccia (GUN)
d. B. Lufti (SV)
l. Ciccarelli (KC) by fall
d. Harper (BRA) 3:35
l. Sharp (GRE) 5:54, 4:37
d. Crawford (EVE) 8-0
l. Silver (PRO) 13-6
d. Vega (MON) 0:58
d. Crockett (SCR) 15-9, 9-5

l. Blackwood (STF) 12-1
l. Sakamoto (GIL) 7-0

d. McFall (SV) 5-1, 2-0

l. Lopez (HAR) 10-6
l. McFall (SV) 5-3

d. Casey (SOQ)

l. Tillbury (DM) 13-5, 0:13

d. Ortiz (SOB) 3-2

d. Ino (WIL) 9-0

d. Lopez (ALV) 8-7

1st SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (135) in 2006

3

Chris Sutton

SR

135

Westmont

BVAL

Top 8 Coast Classic
1st
San Ramon Invitational
1st Lawrence Miller Memorial (OW)

5th BVAL Finals (rule)

3-2 Qtrs. Top 8 CCS Finals

was #6 seed

split with eventual 5th

lost to eventual 2nd

d. Martin (CUP) 3:32
d. Magpantay (SSF) 12-0
l. Howard (LG) 6-0
d. Sanchez (MTP) 16-1
l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 5-2
d. Rodebaugh (SLV) 6-4
l. Agpaoa (ST) 8-0, 11-8
d. Nguyen (IND) 3:20
d. Do (PH) 17-1
d. Nguyen (OV) 5-1
l. Carrasco (DM)
4:16

d. Scandalis (FRE) 5-0

d. Valdez (ELC) 2:35

l. Zendejas (KC) 4-3

d. Maddox (TN) 9-6

l. Scandalis (FRE) 6-5

1st ’07 Far Western Championships (Cadet 140)

2-2 ’06 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (130)

 

6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (125) in 2006
4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (130) in 2005

4

Eric Lopez

SR

135

Harbor

SCCAL

Top 8 Coast Classic (140)
3rd Artichoke Invitational (140)
2-2 Overfelt Classic (140)

4th Mid Cal Tournament

 

2nd SCCAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

lost eventual 5th

d. Ino (WIL) 3:23
d. Garnett (NMC) by fall
d. Ciccarelli (KC) 8-2
d. McFall (SV) 6-5
l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 3-0, 6-4, 6-2
d. Wong (SM) 10-5
l. Blackwood (STF) 10-2
d. Davis (HARK) 3:51

l. Sakamoto (GIL) 4-0
d. Dekker (SER) 5:40
d. Bravo (JL) 0:14
d. Fung (MV) 4-3
d. Borba (SB) 4-0
d. Aboytes (GIL) 6-5 OT

d. Frampton (SCRZ) 10-6
d. Casey (SOQ) 7-6 @140

d. B. Lufti (SV) 5:36

d. Barney (GUN) 16-0

l. Hawkes (LG) 1:24

d. Carrasco (DM) 17-2

l. Scandalis (FRE) 15-6

2nd ’07 West Coast BRUTE Nationals (145)

0-2 ’07 CA Junior Greco (160)

7th ’06 CA Cadet Greco (145)

 

2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (135) in 2006

5

Vincent Aboytes

SO

135

Gilroy

TCAL

2-2 Zinkin Classic
0-2
Reno TOC
2-2 Doc Buchanan
1-2 Five Counties
2-2 Qtrs. Mid Cal Tournament
2-2 Mission
San Jose

 

2nd TCAL Finals

1-2 CCS Finals

lost eventual 3rd/6th

d. Ramirez (IND) 14-5
d. Alvarez (PALM) 16-5
d. Nunez (NS) 12-3
d. J. Rodriguez (ALI) 4:29
d. Adams (BEL) 2:47
l. Lopez (HAR) 6-5 OT
l. Corey (OG) 11-9

l. Barocio (SB) by fall twice, 6-4
d. Morales (NS) 8-3

l. Rodebaugh (SLV) 5:12

6th ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (145)

1-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (145)

U15 135 Reno WOW

2nd ’07 Western States (U16 140)

5th ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (140)

6

Michael Ciccarelli

SO

140

King City

MTAL

7-0 Fehlman Duals
6th Coast Classic
0-2 Sierra Nevada
2-2 Artichoke Invitational
3rd Jim Root Classic

3rd Overfelt Classic (criteria)
2-2 MIT Morro Bay
2nd MTAL Finals

l. Garza (SOL) for true “2nd”

l. Gustafson (WEST) 4-0
l. Doss (LG) 5:07
l. JC Lopez (ALV) 9-2

l. Lopez (HAR) 8-2
d. Frampton (SCRZ) by fall
d. Crockett (SCR) 16-0
d. Silver (PRO) 8-0
l. Pech (M-A) 6-2
d. Haraguchi (CUP) 3:13, 1:36
d. Sharp (GRE) 5-3

d. Swartzbaugh (ELC) 2:50

l. Garza (SOL) 5-4

2-2 ’07 Cadet Nationals Greco (140)

0-2 ’07 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (140)

4th ’07 West Regional Cadet Freestyle (140)

5th ’07 West Regional Cadet Greco (140)

3-2 ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (140)

2-2 Top 6 ’07 CA Cadet Greco (145)

7

Chuck Powers

 

May be out for
the season

JR

130

Salinas

TCAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite (135)
3-2 Coast Classic
0-2
Reno TOC
2-2 Lemoore Bash
3rd Cupertino Memorial
5th San Ramon Invitational (135)
4-2 Top 12 Mid Cal Tournament

 

2nd TCAL Finals (defaulted)

3-2 Top 12 CCS Finals

lost eventual 2nd/3rd

l. Metz (TKA) by fall

d. Maschio (MON) 2:06, 8-2
l. Stevens (SV) 0:20
l. Tanada (SSF) 0:43
l. Maddox (TN) 4-0
d. Santana (PRO) 2:18, 1:53
d. Citelli (LEI) 4:32
d. Tsuffis (ST) 6-4
d. J. Sanchez (MTP)
l. Pinal (OV) 13-3

d. Aboytes (GIL)

d. Silacci (PALM) 1:55
d. Sagrero (SB) 11-8
l. Maldonado (GIL) by default

l. Howard (LG) 4:55

d. Camany (NMC) 0:50

d. DeGracia (SCR) 3:00

l. Kadokura (MV) 4:23

1-2 ’07 Cadet Nationals Greco (135)

Top 6 ’07 CA Cadet Greco (130)

2-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (135)

8

John Maschio

JR

130

Monterey

MBL

Cons. A Peninsula Invite
2-2 Coast Classic

5-0 Bret Harte Duals
6th Jim Root Classic
2-2 Overfelt Classic
2-2 Mid Cal Tournament

 

1st MBL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

d. Gaxiola (MIT) 5-2

d. Lozada (TN) 6-4
d. Perez (SLV) 4:12
d. Scott (SEA) 16-10
l. Cathey (FRE) 1:21
d. Torres (GON) 10-2
l. Sagrero (SB) 11-3, dec.
d. Sagrero (SB) 6-2
l. Garcia (SCL) 1:33
d. Herrera (ALV) 11-7
l. Newby (PAL) 11-3
l. Kastl (STF) 2:53
l. Powers (SAL) 2:06, 8-2
d. Ancira (WAT)

d. Camany (NMC)

l. Pinal (OV) 15-2

d. Nguyen (MIL) 4:00

d. Crawley (VC) 0:23

l. Matsui (WEST) 5:52

Member, National Junior FS/GR Duals (145)

0-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (140)

0-2 ’07 CA Junior Greco (145)

5-2 ’07 Frosh/Soph Folkstyle State (140)

9

Robbie Nakata

SR

145

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3rd Newark Memorial Iron Man (145)
4th Cupertino Memorial (152)

d. Kontaxakis (RIO) 2:16

d. Torres (OV) 8-1

1-2 ’07 CA Junior Freestyle (145)

10

Evan Crockett

JR

140

Silver Creek

BVAL

2-2 Zinkin Classic
0-2 Lemoore Bash
3-2 Doc Buchanan
7th
Jim Root Classic
2-2 Overfelt Classic
2-2
Mid Cal Tournament

3rd BVAL Finals (tie)

1-2 CCS Finals

lost to eventual 5th/6th

d. Acosta (MIL) 0:55
l. Ciccarelli (KC) 16-0
d. Henderson (SOB) 1:00
d. Sherman (FRE) by def.
d. Harper (BRA) 2:10
d. Ino (WIL) 1:40
l. Frampton (SCRZ) 15-9, 9-5
d. Haraguchi (CUP) 0:23
l. Lopez (ALV) 14-6
d. Ramirez (IND) 16-1
d. Wong (SM) 4:52, 0:29
l. Loren (SAR) 12-10 OT
d. Harper (BRAH) 1:19
l. Ma (PH) 10-3
d. Nguyen (LINC) 0:50
d. Betancourt (WG) 0:59
d. Sanchez (MTP) 9-6

l. Sharp (GRE) 17-8

4th BVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (135) in 2006

11

David Silver

JR

140

Prospect

BVAL

0-2 Coast Classic
3rd Cupertino Memorial
5th Jim Root Classic

1-2 BVAL Finals

l. Ino (WIL) 7-4
d. Wunderman (LG) 3:22, 3:24
l. Ma (PH) 6-2

d. Crawford (EV) 10-4
d. Taylor (GUN)
5:46

d. Cai (LYN) 2:30
d. Henderson (SOB) 2:38
l. Ciccarelli (KC) 8-0
d. Vega (MON) 10-2
d. Frampton (SCRZ) 13-6

d. Ramirez (IND) 5:46

l. Sanchez (MTP) 14-0

l. Crawford (EV) 0:56

5th ’07 CA Cadet Freestyle (145)

12

Brett Adams

SR

135

Bellarmine

WCAL

1-2 Curt Mettler
4-1 Folsom Duals
3-2 Silicon Valley Challenge
2-2 Foothill Invitational
2-2 Mid Cal Tournament

2nd WCAL Finals

2-2 CCS Finals

lost to eventual 6th

l. Aboytes (BEL) 2:47
d. Martin (CUP) 10-1
d. Nguyen (OV) 8-4
l. Barney (GUN) 6-3

l. Dekker (SER) 6-5
d. Dekker (SER) 4-2
d. Crawley (VC) 3-2
d. Van Elderen (VC) 6-4
l. Kastl (STF) 12-4

d. Wilson (PA) 5-3

l. Hoang (SCR) 16-2

d. Nguyen (IND) by I-D

l. Barocio (SB) 2:10

 

13

Luis Carrasco

SR

135

Del Mar

BVAL

Cons. B Cupertino Memorial (140)
5th Jim Root Classic

4th BVAL Finals (rule)

1-2 CCS Finals

lost to eventual 2nd

d. Martin (CUP) 0:50
l. Zendejas (KC) 17-0,
2:49

d. Wishart (SEA) 1:38
d. Bravo (JL) 0:39
d. Elwin (EVE) 22-7
l. Hoang (SCR) 3:29
d. Volden (LEI) 1:45
d. Nguyen (IND) 0:27
d. Sutton (WEST)
4:16

d. Dekker (SER) 2:04

l. Lopez (HAR) 17-2

 

14

Victor Saldana

SO

135

Overfelt

BVAL

 

d. Brewer (SOB) 0:21

d. Rosso (GIL) 1:29

d. Do (PH) 11-2

 

15

Kyle Domingue

SR

135

St. Francis

WCAL

2-2 Clayton Valley Invite

2-2 Overfelt Classic

1-2 Mid-Cals

d. Valdez (ELC) 5:48

d. Cerda (SAL) 17-2

d. Wilson (PA) 12-4

l. Agpaoa (ST) 5:33

l. Bravo (JL) 2:58

3rd WCAL (112) in ‘06

1st WCAL (103) in ‘05

16

CJ Van Elderen

SR

135

Valley Christian

WCAL

4th McNair Invitational (145)
7th Livermore Classic (145)
0-2 Clayton Valley Invite (140)
0-2 Foothill Invitational (140)
1-2 Mid Cal Tournament (135)
4th WCAL Finals

l. Touba (SER)
l. Caspary (GIL) 1:50
l. Blackwood (STF) 0:52
l. Barney (GUN) 2:46
d. Wishart (SEA) 4:39
l. Parsons (BEL)
3:02

l. Adams (BEL) 6-4

d. Whitney (SHC) 14-4

l. Decker (SER) 0:59